Biomolecules Questions

We provide biomolecules practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on biomolecules skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of biomolecules Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 Match the pairs correctly. 12
2 Invert sugar is
A. leavorotatory
B. dextrorotatory
C . optically inactive
D. racemic mixture
12
3 Which substance is not present in
nucleic acids?
A. Cytosine
B. Adenine
c. Thymine
D. Guanidine
12
4 Which among the following is not the example of carbohydrate?
A. Glucose
B. fractose
c. Maltose
D. Nylon
12
5 Formation of glycogen from glucose is an example of
A. Catabolism
B. Polymerisation
c. Dehydration synthesis
D. Anabolism
11
6 For the given DNA sequence, the complementary mRNA sequence is given as below
( mathbf{5}^{prime} boldsymbol{C G T A C G T A 3}^{prime} )
A . ( 3^{prime} U C U A U G A A 5^{prime} )
B. ( 3^{prime} )TACATAGA ( 5^{prime} )
c. ( 3^{prime} G C A U G C A U 5 )
D. 3’UACAAGGA5′
E . ( 3^{prime} ) ATGTCCTT5
11
7 DNA is directly involved in the synthesis except that of
A. DNA
B. Protein
c. tRNA
D. mRNA
11
8 Are the polysaccharides sweet like sugars? 11
9 The vitamin which maintain the redox
potentials of cells is:
A. folic acid
B. ascorbic acid
c. pyridoxine
D. calciferol
12
10 Hydrolysis of sucrose gives:
A. Glucose and Galactose
B. Maltose and Glucose
c. Galactose and Fructose
D. None of the above
12
11 Which of the following is a coenzyme?
A. NAD
B. NADP
c. FAD
D. All the above
11
12 The hormone that promotes anabolism and inhibits catabolism is the
A. tri iodo Thyroxine
B. auxins
c. insulin
D. morphactin
12
13 Nucleic acids were discovered by
A. Watson and Crick
B. Khorana
c. wilkins
D. Miescher
11
14 Who proposed the double helical
structure of the DNA?
11
15 Vitamin C must be supplied regularly in
diet because?
A. it is water soluble hence excreted in urine and can’t be
stored in the body
B. it is fat soluble hence stored in the body and cannot be used on regular basis
C. it is required in a large amount by the body hence supplied regularly
D. it is water soluble hence used by the body on daily basis and is to be suppled regularly
12
16 Structure of Guanine is
( A )
B.
( c )
D. None
12
17 Polypeptides having molecular weights above 10000 are known as:
A. Amino acids
B. Hormones
c. Proteins
D. Terminal amino acids
12
18 The molecular formula of sucrose is
A. ( C_{10} H_{22} O_{11} )
B. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
c. ( C_{13} H_{22} O_{11} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{10} )
12
19 33. Polysaccharides have ——– linkages.
(a) glycosidic
(b) anomeric
(c) epimeric
(d) polymorphic
11
20 Fructose is obtained from sweet fruits
and honey.
A . True
B. False
12
21 Q. 41 During curdling of milk, what happens to sugar present in it? 11
22 Number of chiral centers in maltose are 12
23 The melting points and solubility in water of amino acids are generally higher than of corresponding halo acids. 12
24 The number of H bonds between
guanine and cytosine are
A. one
B. Two
c. Three
D. Four
11
25 Deficiency of insulin in human beings
causes:
A. Blood coagulation
B. Beri Beri
c. Diabetes
D. Dermatitis
12
26 Hormones are secreted by ductless
glands of human body. lodine containing hormone is:
A. testosterone
B. adrenaline
c. thyroxine
D. insulin
12
27 For a polymerization reaction:
( 6 H C H O rightleftharpoons C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} ) degree of
association was found to be 0.96
Calculate mean mass of mixture at
equilibrium. Report value of mean
molar mass of mixture dividing by 50
12
28 Conversion of glucose to pyruvate is a
A. Anabolic reaction
B. Catabolic reaction
c. Anabolic and catabolic reaction
D. None of the above
11
29 A nucleotide base present in RNA but absent in DNA is
A . Uraci
B. Adenine
c. cytosine
D. Thymine
E. Guanine
11
30 In which of the following compound, all the monosaccharide units are not
joined by only ( C_{1}-O-C_{4} ) chain?
A . Lactos
B. Maltose
c. cellulose
D. Amylopectin
12
31 Inorganic cofactor is often called
A. Coenzyme
B. Prosthetic group
c. Modulator
D. Activator
11
32 Which type of Linkage is present in amylopectin?
A ( cdot alpha-D- ) Glucose ( , C_{1}-C_{4} & C_{2}-C_{6} )
B . ( alpha-D- ) Glucose, ( C_{1}-C_{4} ) & ( C_{1}-C_{6} )
c. ( beta-D- ) Glucose ( , C_{1}-C_{4} ) & ( C_{2}-C_{6} )
D. ( beta-D- )Glucose( , C_{1}-C_{4} & C_{1}-C_{6} )
12
33 Tophayo
Jy d-helix is a secondary structure of proteins formed by twisting of
polypeptide chain into right handed screw like structure. Which type of
interactions are responsible for making the a-helix structure stable?
Ane
boli
11
34 0.55 Describe the term D- and L-configuration used for amino acids with
examples.
hoino) are optically active due to the
12
35 Identify the correct statement regarding
enzyme inhibition.
A. Non-competitive inhibition of an enzyme can be overcomed by adding large amount of substrate.
B. Competitive inhibition is seen when a substrate competes with an enzyme for binding to an inhibitor protein.
C. Competitive inhibition is seen when the substrate and the inhibitor compete for the active site on the
enzyme.
D. Non-competitive inhibitors often bind to the enzyme irreversibly.
11
36 In which process under metabolism energy is liberated because of
respiration?
A. Catabolism
B. Anabolism
c. Excretion
D. Digestion
11
37 UUUU.
93. In an alkaline medium, glycine predominantly exists
as/in a/an
(a) cation
(b) anion
(c) zwitter ion
(d) covalent form.
Lorella
11
38 Starch and cellulose are the compounds
made up of many units of
A. simple sugar
B. Fatty acid
c. Glycerol
D. Amino acid
11
39 Assertion
A solution of sucrose in water is
dextrorotatory while on hydrolysis in presence of little hydrochloric acid, becomes laevorotatory.
Reason
Sucrose on hydrolysis give unequal amounts of glucose and fructose as result of which change in sign of rotation observed.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
40 All of the given nitrogenous bases are found in DNA except
A. Adenine
B. Guanine
c. Thymine
D. Cytosine
E. Uraci
11
41 The hypothalamus regulates:
A. heart rate
B. glandular secretions
c. body temperature
D. all of the above
12
42 Which among the following are essential chemical components of
many coenzymes?
A. Nucleic acids
B. Carbohydrates
c. Vitamins
D. Proteins
11
43 Glycogen is stored in
A . Liver
B. Muscles
c. Pancreas
D. Liver and muscles
11
44 What are hormones? Write the
structure of simple triglycerides.
12
45 Number of peptide bonds present in Ala-Gly-Ser-Tyr
A . 4
B. 3
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
12
46 Question 1. Name the sugar present in milk. How man
monosaccharides units are present in it? What are such oligosaccharides
called?
12
47 Q. 36 Aldopentoses named as ribose and 2-deoxyribose are found in nucleic
acids. What is their relative configuration?
11
48 Nucleic acids are polymers of:
A. Nucleotides
B. Nucleosides
c. Nuclei of heavy metals
D. Proteins
12
49 a) What is denaturation of proteins?
b) What are essential Amino Acids?
Give one example.
12
50 Which of the following is not produced by human body?
A. Enzymes
B. Vitamins
c. Proteins
D. Nucleic acid
12
51 37. Which one of the following statements is not true
regarding (+) lactose?
(a) On hydrolysis (+) lactose gives equal amount of
D(+) glucose and D(+) galactose.
(b) (+) Lactose is a B-glucoside formed by the union
of a molecule of D(+) glucose and a molecule of
D(+) galactose.
(c) (+) Lactose is a reducing sugar and does not
exihibit mutarotation.
(d) (+) Lactose, C12H22011 contains 8-OH groups.
(AIPMT)
11
52 The destruction of the biological nature and activity of proteins by heat or chemical agent is called as:
A. dehydration
B. denaturation
c. denitrogenation
D. deammination
12
53 The segment of DNA which acts as the instrumental manual for the synthesis
of the protein is:
A . ribose
B. gene
c. nucleoside
D. nucleotide
12
54 Select the correct match:
A. T. H. Morgan – Transduction
B. Ribozyme – Nucleic acid
C. G. Mendel – Transformation
D. ( F_{2} times ) Recessive parent – Dihybrid cross
11
55 Pick out the one which does not belong to the family.
A. Pepsin
B. Cellulose
c. Ptyalin
D. Lipase
12
56 The source of folic acid is:
A. yeast
B. spinach leaf
C. liver of ox
D. all of the above
12
57 Value based questions. Try to explain the following observations
When ( K^{+} ) ions are removed from the
medium surrounding red blood cells, sodium influx into the cells and
potassium efflux increase dramatically.
11
58 23
93. In an alkaline medium, glycine predominantly exists
as/in a/an
(a) cation
(b) anion
(c) zwitter ion
(d) covalent form.
11
59 Bond present between two residues of carbohydrate is
A. Amide
B. Phosphodiester
c. Glycosidic
D. Hydrogen bond
11
60 Which component of starch is a branched polymer of ( alpha ) -glucose and insoluble in water? 12
61 0.50 How do you explain the presence of an aldehydic group in a glucose
molecule?
11
62 Wilkins X-ray diffraction showed the
diameter of the DNA helix is
B. 20 ( dot{A} )
( c .30 dot{A} )
D. 40 a
11
63 L. 40 Some enzymes are named after the reaction, where they are used. What
name is given to the class of enzymes which catalyse the oxidation of
20 one substrate with simultaneous reduction of another substrate?
12
64 One cyclic acetal form of D-galactose is
shown
Which atom is the anomeric carbon?
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Atom ( A )
B. Atom B
c. Atom ( c )
D. Atom D
E. Atom E
( F . ) Atom ( F )
12
65 Organisms undergo processes that require energy and produce energy. Processes such as photosynthesis,
cellular respiration, reproduction, and movement are just a few of these
processes. Which of these best
describes the energy available to do cellular work?
A. Heat
B. Free energy
c. Potential energy
D. Kinetic energy
11
66 2.28 Which of the following terms are correct about enzyme?
(a) Proteins
(b) Dinucleotides (c) Nucleic acids (d) Biocatalysts
11
67 Which one is the most abundant protein
in the animal world
A. Trypsin
B. Haemoglobin
c. collagen
D. Insulin
12
68 The presence or absence of hydroxyl
group on which carbon atom of sugar differentiates RNA and DNA ?
A . ( 1 s t )
B. 2nd
( c .3 r d )
D. 4 th
12
69 Which of the following complementary base pairing does not exist?
A. A DNA adenine to a DNA thymine
B. A DNA adenine to an RNA thymine
C. A DNA guanine to an RNA cytosine
D. A DNA adenine to an RNA uracil
E. A DNA guanine to a DNA cytosine
11
70 Which of the following compounds is found abundantly in nature?
A. Fructose
B. Starch
c. Glucose
D. Cellulose
12
71 Match the list – I (enzymes) with List – II (metals) and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the lists:
List List – II
A. Nitrogenase
1. ( c )
B. Cytochrome oxidase 2. Mo
c. cytochrome- ( c )
3. zn
D. carboxypeptidase 4. Fe
A. A-1 B-2 C-4 D-3
B. A-2 B-1 C-3 D-4
c. ( A-2 B-1 C-4 D-3 )
D. A-1 B-2 C-3 D-4
12
72 61. The anomeric carbon in D (+) glucose is
(a) C-1 carbon
(b) C-2 carbon
(c) C-5 carbon
(d) C-6 carbon.
11
73 dulu p’D’yUCUJU, D10
Question 2. How do you explain the presence of all the six carbon atom.
in glucose in a straight chain?
form n hoyane Forematie
12
74 Which of the following vitamins is water soluble?
( A cdot K )
B. E
( c cdot D )
D. ( B_{1} )
12
75 List three main differences between
DNA and RNA?
11
76 Which molecule binds to uracil in RNA?
A. Thymine
B. Guanine
c. cytosine
D. Adenine
E. Uraci
11
77 Match column I with column II and
mark the appropriate choice.
Column I
(A) Pentise sugar in DNA
(i) Ascorbic acid
(B) Nucleic acid
(ii) Uracil
(C) RNA
(iii) Genetic material
(D) Vitamin
(iv) Furanose structure
( mathbf{A} cdot(A) rightarrow(i v) ;(B) rightarrow(i i i) ;(C) rightarrow(i i) ;(D) rightarrow(i) )
B. (A) ( rightarrow ) (iii); (B) ( rightarrow ) (ii); ( (C) rightarrow(text { iv ); }(D) rightarrow ) (i)
C. ( (A) rightarrow(text { ii) } ;(B) rightarrow(text { iii) } ;(C) rightarrow(i v) ;(D) rightarrow(i) )
( D cdot(A) rightarrow(i) ;(B) rightarrow(i i) ;(C) rightarrow(i i i) ;(D) rightarrow(i v) )
12
78 Answer the following question:
1. Write Haworth projection formula of ( boldsymbol{alpha}-boldsymbol{D}-(+)- ) glycopyranose
2. Define hormones.
12
79 Which of the following is substituted purines?
A. Adenine
B. Cytosine
c. Thymine
D. Uracil
12
80 Proteins are made up of organic
molecules with a divalent functional
group.
A. True
B. False
12
81 When ATP is hydrolyzed, which of the bond is cleaved?
A. P-O-P bond
B. Sugar phosphate
c. Phosphate nucleotide bond
D. Nucleotide sugar bond
11
82 75. A peptide made up of n number of amino acids contains
how many peptide linkages?
(a) n
(b) n +1
(c) 2n-1
(d) n-1 (JIPMER)
11
83 Which of the following carbohydrates is
the sweetest sugar?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Cellulose
D. Maltose
12
84 Which polysaccharide is a main constituent of cell wall in plants? 12
85 The permeases are
A. Structural membrane proteins
B. Enzymatic membrane proteins
C. Carrier membrane proteins
D. None of the above
11
86 Write two structure differences between
DNA and RNA.
12
87 Starch molecules are polymer with
repeating glucose units. Select the
correct statement
A. Glucose units are joined through ( beta ) -glycosidic linkage
B. The branches of amylopectin are linked to the chain with ( alpha ) -1,4′-glycosidic linkages
c. The linear linkages of amylopectin are formed by ( alpha )
-1,4′-glycosidic bond
D. Amylose has an unbranched skeleton of glucose molecules with ( alpha ) -1,6-glycosidic linkages
12
88 ( D- ) glucose ( stackrel{H O^{-}}{rightleftharpoons} A+B )
( A ) and ( B ) are:
( A cdot D- ) mannose and ( D ) – mannitol
B. D – mannose and D – Fructose
C. D – allose and D- Altrose
D. D – Glucose and D- – Idose
12
89 The acidic amino acid is:
A. Aspartic acid
B. Alycine
c. serine
D. Tyrosine
12
90 For which vitamin liver is not the source
( ? )
A. Vitamin – ( B_{2} )
B. Vitamin – ( B_{1} )
c. vitamin – ( B_{12} )
D. Vitamin – ( H )
12
91 Substance common in DNA and RNA is
A. Hexose sugar
B. Histamine
c. Thymine
D. Phosphate groups
11
92 Which of the following test cannot be used for identifying amino acids?
A. Biuret test
B. xanthoproteic test
c. Barfoed test
D. Ninhydrin test
12
93 From the following substances, which carbohydrates has the maximum
sweetness?
A. sucrolose
B. Saccharin
c. Aspartme
D. Alitame
12
94 Hydrolysis of starch involves the use of
the enzyme:
A. maltase
B. zymase
c. invertase
D. diastase
12
95 10. Which of the following are monosaccharides?
(a) Glucose and maltose (b) Glucose and sucrose
(c) Glucose and ribose (d) None (COMEDK)
11
96 8.
The presence of primary alcoholic group in glucose
can be confirmed by
(a) oxidation of glucose with nitric acid
(b) acetylation of glucose with acetic anhydride
(c) oxidation of glucose with mild oxidising agent
(d) prolonged heating of glucose with HI.
CAMIL Mod)).
11
97 Steroid hormones lead to the :
A. destruction of normal DNA
B. replication of hormones by the cell DNA
C. synthesis of new enzymes
D. alteration of the Krebs cycle
12
98 60. Glucose and cane sugar can be distinguished by
(a) Fehling’s solution (b) Baeyer’s reagent
(c) Molisch test (d) iodine solution.
11
99 The two anomers of fructofuranose are
A . acetal
B. hemiacetal
c. both A and B
D. none of these
12
100 141. Nucleic acids are polymers of
(a) nucleotides
(b) nucleosides
(c) nuclei of heavy metals (d) proteins. (J&
11
101 The number of hydrogen bonds between Guanine and Cytosine; and between
Adenine and Thymine in DNA are:
A ( cdot 1,2 )
B. 3, 2
( c cdot 3, )
D. 2,
12
102 Which base is present in RNA but not in
DNA?
A . Uracil
B. Thymine
c. Guanine
D. Cytosine
11
103 In aqueous solutions, amino acids
mostly exist as:
A. ( N H_{2}-C H(R)- ) COOH
B . ( N H_{2}-C H(R)-C O O^{-} )
c. ( N H_{3}^{+}-C H(R)- ) COOH
D. ( H_{3} N^{+}-C H(R)-C O O^{-} )
12
104 State whether the following statements are true or false :
(i) The general formula of alkanes is
( C_{n} H_{2 n+2} )
(ii) Carbohydrates are body building nutrients.
12
105 Conversion of acetyl Co-A to fatty acid is a/an
A. Anabolic reaction
B. Catabolic reaction
c. Anabolic and catabolic reaction
D. None of the above
11
106 Q. 32 Name the linkage connecting mono
the linkage connecting monosaccharide units in polysaccharides.
Ans. Givcosidin
12
107 Glycogen stored in liver and muscles of
a man is a:
A. monosaccharide
B. polysaccharide
c. protein
D. fat
12
108 Ribonucleic acid occurs in
A. Nucleus
B. Cytoplasm
C. Both A and B
D. Mitochondria and chloroplast
11
109 Raffinose on hydrolysis forms
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Galactose
D. All of these
12
110 Coenzymes NAD and NADP contain the vitamin
A. Niacin
B. Biotin
c. Thiamine
D. Vitamin ( B_{12} )
E. Vitamin ( A )
11
111 Mark the wrong statement about
denaturation of proteins.
A. The primary structure of the protein does not change
B. Globular proteins are converted into fibrous proteins
C. Fibrous proteins are converted into globular proteins
D. The biological activity of the protein is destroyed
12
112 Molecular scissors which cut DNA at
specific site is known as
A. Pectinase
B. Polymerase
c. Restriction endonuclease
D. Ligase
11
113 6.
Which of the following is/are non-reducing sugar
molecule/s?
(i) Fructose
(ii) Maltose
(iii) Sucrose
(iv) Lactose
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (iii) only
(d) (i) and (ii) (J & K CET)
11
114 O. 29 Name the sugar present in milk. How many monosaccharide units are
present in it? What are such oligosaccharides called?
11
115 Q. 46 Amino acids behave like salts rather than simple amines or carboxylic
acids. Explain.
12
116 Pick up the correct statement from the
following:
A. Glucose exists in two different crystalline forms, ( alpha- ) ( D- ) glucose and ( beta-D- ) glucose.
B. Cyclic structure of ( alpha-D- ) glucose and ( beta-D- )
glucose is called pyranose structure.
C ( . alpha-D- ) -glucose and ( beta-D- ) glucose are
enantiomers.
D. Cellulose is a straight chain polysaccharide made up of only ( beta ) – glucose units.
12
117 Match the scientists and their
contribution given in the columns.
Scientists ( quad ) Contribution
A. Pasteur
p. Beer and butter milk are products of fermentation by yeast
B. Hansen ( quad ) q. Diastase
C. Payen and ( quad ) r. Purified rennet
Perso
D. ( quad ) s. Streptomycin Waksman
( A cdot A-p, B-q, C-r, D-s )
B. A – p, B – r, C – q, D – s
C. ( A-p, B-s, C-r, D-q )
D. ( A-s, B-r, C-q, D-p )
11
118 Which enzymes has more affinity towards substrate? 11
119 Which of the following is not true about
drug receptors?
A. Receptor proteins are embedded in the cell membrane.
B. The chemical known as chemical messengers are received at the binding sites of receptors.
C. The receptors show selectively for one chemical messenger over the other.
D. Receptor protein is decomposed and destroyed after removal of chemical messenger.
12
120 Consider the given compound and
arrange ( X, Y, Z ) in order of increasing
acid strengths?
( A cdot X>Z>Y )
B. ( Z>X>Y )
( c cdot x>Y>z )
( D cdot Y>X>Z )
12
121 Which of the following statement is not
true
A. Co-enzymes are organic compound
B. Association between apoenzyme and co-enzyme is permanent
C. NADP contain the vitamin niacin
D. Prosthetic group binds tightly to the apoenyme
11
122 LUULIOLI
Q. 60 Assertion (A) D (+) – Glucose is dextrorotatory in nature.
Reason (R) ‘D’ represents its dextrorotatory nature.
dextrorotate
12
123 Which of the following carbohydrates is an essential constituent of all cell
walls?
A. Starch
B. Maltose
c. cellulose
D. sucrose
12
124 Which of the following is not corretly matched for the organism and its cell wall degrading enzyme?
A. Bacteria – Lysozyme
B. Plant cells – Cellulase
c. Algae – Methylase
D. Fungi – Chitinase
11
125 Carbohydrates are used by body mainly:
A. for obtaining vitamins
B. as a source of energy
c. for building muscles
D. for all its development needs
12
126 What is the action of Biuret reagent on
proteins?
12
127 Question 11. What are the essential and non-essential amino acids?
Give two examples of each type.
11
128 Which sugar does not increases the calorific value?
A. sucrose
B. Glucose
c. Aspartame
D. Fructose
12
129 The number of disulphide linkages present in insulin are
A .
B.
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
130 Discribe about structure of proteins. 12
131 Glucose and cane sugar can be distinguished by tollen’s reagent or fehling’s solution.
If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
12
132 What are the different ways in which
glucose is oxidised to provide energy in various organism?
12
133 What is the basic structural difference
between starch and cellulose?
12
134 Which one of the following structural
formula of two organic compounds is correctly identified along with its
related function?
A. B- uracil a component of DNA
B. A- triglyceride major source of energy
c. A- lecithin a component of cell membrane
D. B- adenine a nucleotide that makes up nucleic acid
11
135 On plotting a graph between substrate concentration and time, a scientist found a sigmoid curve. The enzyme is
A. Allosteric
B. Apoenzyme
c. Mono enzyme
D. Isozyme
11
136 The binding of the substrate induces
the enzyme to alter its shape fitting more tightly around the substrate.
11
137 Toluidine blue specifically stains
A. DNA
B. RNAA
c. chitin
D. Lignin
11
138 Q. 56 How will you distinguish 1° and 2° hydroxyl groups present in glucose?
Explain with reactions.
Ane 1 and 2 hidrocrom
12
139 Raffinose is a:
A. trisaccharide
B. monosaccharide
c. disaccharide
D. none of the above
12
140 Which of the following is an acidic amino acid ?
A. Glycine
B. Valine
c. Leucine
D. Glumatic acid
12
141 47. In aqueous solution glucose remains
(a) only in open chain form
(b) only in pyranose form
(c) only in furanose form
(d) in all three forms in equilibrium.
11
142 What are essential and non essential
amino acids?
12
143 The complimentary base pairing in RNA molecules is seen between uracil and
A. Thymine
B. Guanine
c. cytosine
D. Adenine
E. Uracil
11
144 The basic building unit of protein is:
A. polypeptide
B. amino acids
( c . ) amines
D. carboxylic acids
12
145 Compound ( A ) has how many functional
groups?
[
begin{array}{l}
text { a-Amino acid (A) } frac{mathrm{MeOH} / mathrm{HCl}}{left(mathrm{C}_{3} mathrm{H}_{7} mathrm{NO}_{3}right)} \
begin{array}{c}
left.(mathrm{D})left(mathrm{C}_{3} mathrm{H}_{6} mathrm{NO}_{2} mathrm{Cl}right) quad stackrel{mathrm{H}_{3} mathrm{O}^{oplus}}{(mathrm{Na}-mathrm{Hg} / mathrm{HCl}}right) \
& (mathrm{D})left(mathrm{C}_{4} mathrm{H}_{9} mathrm{NO}_{2} mathrm{Cl}_{2}right)
end{array}
end{array}
]
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
146 Match the terms to these definitions
Cofactor, coenzyme, holoenzyme, apoenzyme, ligases, lyases, transferases, isozymes, zymogens, competitive inhibitor, non-competitive inhibitor, activation energy …enzymes which catalyse the linking together of compounds utilising the
energy from ATP
11
147 Q. 29 Name the sugar present in milk. How many monosaccharide units are
present in it? What are such oligosaccharides called?
Ane Sugar nrang
To units of monosaccharides
12
148 In DNA hydrogen bond occurs between
A. Phosphate and nitrogenous base
B. Sugar and phosphate group
c. Nitrogenous bases
D. sugar and nitrogenous base
11
149 Which is correct statement?
A. Starch is polymer of ( alpha ) -glucose.
B. Amylose is a component of cellulose.
C. Proteins are composed of only one type of amino acid.
D. In cyclic structure of fructose, there are four carbons and one oxygen atom.
12
150 Prior to the work of Avery, MacLeod and McCarty (1933-44), the genetic material through to be
( A ). a Protein
B. RNAA
c. DNA
D. a Carbohydrate
11
151 In a reaction, reactants form a
transition state, before the formation of
products. Which of the following is
affected by the action of enzyme?
A. Products only
B. Reactants only
c. Transition state only
D. Products and reactants
E. Transition state and products
11
152 Which of the following is not a genetic material?
A. ds DNA
B. ss DNA
c. ( d s ) RNA
D. None of the above
11
153 The letter ‘D’ in D – carbohydrates
represents:
A. Dextrorotation
B. Direct synthesis
c. configuration
D. Mutarotation
E. Optical activity
12
154 In fibrous proteins, polypeptide chains are held together by?
A. van der waals forces
B. electrostatic forces of attraction
c. hydrogen bonds
D. covalent bonds
12
155 73. a-helix and B-pleated structures of proteins are
classified as
(a) primary structure
b) secondary structure
(c) tertiary structure
d) quaternary structure.
11
156 Which of the following compounds can be detected by Molisch’s test??
A. Nitro compounds
B. Sugars
c. Amines
D. Primary alcohols
12
157 What is denaturation of protein and
name the two diseases caused due to
deficiency of protein?
12
158 The process by which protein synthesis takes pace based on genetic information is called:
A. Replication
B. Messenger hypothesis
c. Translation
D. Transcription
12
159 The change in the sequence of amino acids of a protein results in:
A. same protein
B. different protein
c. same protein with weaker peptide linkage
D. none of these
12
160 ( 2 % ) of adult globin in humans is made of
( B cdot zeta_{2}, gamma_{2} )
c. ( alpha_{2}, delta_{2} )
D. ( alpha_{2}, gamma_{2} )
11
161 DNA and RNA are the information
molecules of the cell. Explain clearly the differences in the basic structure of
these two molecules.
11
162 The protein part of enzyme is known as
A. Holoenzyme
B. Apoenzyme
c. Isoenzyme
D. All of the above
11
163 Match the following
( begin{array}{ll}text { Set A } & text { Set B } \ text { 1. Adenine } & text { a. } C_{5} N_{5} H_{5} O \ text { 2. Guanine } & text { b. } C_{4} N_{2} H_{4} O_{2} \ text { 3. Uracil } & text { c. } C_{5} N_{5} H_{5} \ text { 4. Thymine } & text { d. } C_{5} N_{2} H_{6} O_{2}end{array} )
( mathbf{A} )
( 1-c ; 2-a ; 3-d ; 4-b )
B. ( 1-c ; 2-b ; 3-d ; 4-e )
c. ( 1-b ; 2-c ; 3-d ; 4-a )
D. ( 1-c ; 2-a ; 3-b ; 4-d )
12
164 78. Assertion : Insulin is water soluble.
Reason : Insulin is a globular protein.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIMS)
11
165 The anomers of fructofuranose are
called:
A. ( alpha ) anomers
B. ( beta ) anomers
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
166 Name the two nucleic acids present in the cell.
A. (i) RNA (ii) DNA
B. (i) RNA (ii) Mitochondria
c. (i) DNA (ii) Mitochondria
D. (i) DNA (ii) Ribosome
11
167 Which is not true of enzymes?
A. They are specific
B. They are made of globular proteins
C. Enzymes are most active at maximum temperature
D. They are most active at optimum temperature
11
168 The chemical change in DNA molecule that could lead to synthesis of protein with an altered amino acid sequence is
called
A. replication
B. lipid formation
c. cellular membrane
D. mutation
12
169 Which one of the following vitamins is water soluble?
A. Vitamin ( B )
B. Vitamin ( E )
c. Vitamin ( K )
D. Vitamin ( A )
12
170 162. Which of the following is an amine hormone?
(a) Insulin
(b) Progesterone
(c) Thyroxine
(d) Oxypurin (A
12
171 What is the name of disaccharides
sugar present in milk?
12
172 Starch is converted into maltose by an
enzyme:
A. maltase
B. zymase
c. diastase
D. invertage
12
173 The dotted line with label A on the graph
represents which of the following?
A. The amount of energy a reaction would need without an enzyme
B. The amount of energy a reaction would need with an enzyme
C. The speed of the reaction.
D. The amount of energy needed to start the reaction witt
an enzyme
11
174 Which of the following is NOT a protein?
( A ). Wool
B. Cellulose
c. Hair
D. Nail
12
175 Which of the following hexoses will form the same osazone when treated with
excess phenyl hydrazine?
A. D-glucose, D-fructose and D-galactose
B. D-glucose, D-fructose and D-mannose
c. D-glucose, D-mannose and D-galactose
D. D-fructose, D-mannose and D-galactose
12
176 1.
A molecule of Stachyose contains how many carbon
atoms?
(a) 6 (b) 12 (C) 18 (d) 24
MMHT CET)
11
177 24. Which one of the following sets of monosaccharides
forms sucrose?
(a) A-D-galactopyranose and a-D glucopyranose
(b) A-D-glucopyranose and B-D-fructofuranose
(c) B-D-glucopyranose and a-D-fructofuranose
(d) A-D-glucopyranose and B-D-fructopyranose
11
178 Who proposed cAMP mediated ‘Cascade model’ of enzyme regulation?
A. Fischer
B. Sutherland
c. Sumner
D. Koshland
11
179 What are hormones? Give an example for each of the following:
(a) Steroid hormones
(b) Polypeptide hormones
(c) Amino acid derivatives
12
180 Which of the following is not related to
Watson and Crick model of DNA?
A. X-ray crystallography
B. The Meselson-Stahl experiment
C. Chargaff’s rules
D. The different sizes of purines and pyrimidines
E. The transforming principle of Avery et al
11
181 The functional groups present in cytosine are:
A. Keto and amino
B. Keto only
c. Amino only
D. methy
12
182 Define peptide linkage. 12
183 Q. 33 Under what condtions glucose is converted to gluconic acid and
saccharide acid?
12
184 Select the wrong statement.
A. Proteins are heteropolymers made of amino acids.
B. Ribozymes are nucleic acids with catalytic power.
C. Nucleic acids serve as genetic material.
D. Proteins, nucleic acids are macromolecules found in the living system.
E. Collagen is the most abundant protein in the whole of the biosphere and RuBisCo is the most abundant proteins in animal world.
11
185 Which of the following statement about enzyme inhibitors is incorrect?
A. A competitive inhibitor binds the active site of the enzyme
B. An allosteric inhibitor binds a site on the active site of the enzyme.
C. A noncompetitive inhibitor binds a site other than the active site
D. Noncompetitive inhibition cannot be completely overcomes by the addition of more substrate.
11
186 What are the values (at least two)
displayed by Rupali?
12
187 0.35 The letters ‘D’ or ‘l before the name of a stereoisomer of a compound
indicate the correlation of configuration of that particular stereoisomer.
This refers to their relation with one of the isomers of glyceraldehyde.
Predict whether the following compound has ‘D’ or ‘L configuration.
CHO
НО -н
HH OH
но — Н
НО – Н
CH2OH
11
188 ——
CELUIN
L
L LLLLLL
Question 4. Which site of an enzyme is called allosteric site?
Solution. Sites different from active site of enzyme where a molecu
12
189 Question 18. What is the effect of denaturation on the structure of
proteins?
11
190 The scientist awarded Nobel prize in
1959 for in vitro synthesis of polyribonucleotide was
A. Mendel
B. Calvin
c. Khorana
D. Ochoa
11
191 Tulliuluiu ULT)
45. Glucose reacts with Tollens’ reagent to give
derivative of
(a) monocarboxylic acid
(b) dicarboxylic acid
(c) ketone
(d) keto acid.
(OJEE)
11
192 Which of the following statements is/are correct?
I. The formula of cellulose is ( left(C_{6} H_{10} O_{5}right) )
II. The formula of sucrose, maltose and
lactose is ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
III.The formula of Glucose, Fructose and
Ribose is ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
IV. The formula of Fructose of ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
A . all
B. ।, ॥ land IV
c. ॥, ॥ा and ।
D. I, III and IV
12
193 9. Which one of the following carbohydrates gives
equimolar mixture of D-(+) glucose and D-(-) fructose
on hydrolysis?
(a) Maltose
(b) Lactose
(c) Amylose
(d) Sucrose
11
194 Which fat soluble vitamin is present in liver cell?
A. ( A )
в. ( D )
( c . E )
D. Both Vitamin A and D
12
195 A polysaccharide that is used to determine the glomerular filtration rate is inulin, is extracted from roots of
A. Dahlia
B. Gladiolus
c. chrysanthemum
D. Sunflower
11
196 Which is/are a female Sex Hormone(s)?
A. Estrogen
B. Estradiol
c. Progesterone
D. All of the above
12
197 Assertion
Enzyme differ from man-made catalysts as the enzymes affect fewer substrates
Reason
Enterokinase is activator for pepsin.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
198 In fructofuranose, OH group of which
carbon adds to ( >boldsymbol{C}=boldsymbol{O} ) group?
A. ( C_{3} )
в. ( C_{4} )
c. ( C_{5} )
D. ( C_{2} )
12
199 ATP-ADP system was discovered in
A . 1940
B. 1944
( c cdot 1943 )
D. 1840
11
200 Complete hydrolysis of cellulose gives:
A . D-fructose
B. D-ribose
c. D-glucose
D. L-glucose
12
201 toppr
Q Type your question
structure is:
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
202 Which enzyme converts glucose to ethanol?
A . Diesterase
B. Invertase
c. zymase
D. Both (2) and (3)
12
203 ( mathrm{K}_{m} ) is related to
A. Morphology
B. ABO blood group
c. ES complex
D. chromatography
11
204 Major role of minor elements inside
living organisms is to act as
A. cofactors of enzymes
B. Binder of cell structure
c. constitutent of hormones
D. Building blocks of amino acids
11
205 In RNA thymine is replaced by which nucleotide?
A. Adenine
B. Uraci
c. cytosine
D. Guanine
12
206 Enzymes are:
A. proteins
B. lipids
C . carbohydrates
D. nucleic acids
11
207 Which disaccharide is present in milk?
A. Maltose
B. Galactose
c. sucrose
D. Lactose
12
208 Which of the following maintains constant sugar level in blood?
A. Gibberlins
B. Insulin
c. Glucogen
D. Estrone
12
209 Which of the following pair is an odd pair?
A. Chitin – Carbohydrates
B. Pectin – Protein
c. steroid – Lipid
D. wax – Lipid
11
210 (t)-Sucrose has a specific rotation of ( +66.5, ) while ( D-(+) ) -glucose and D-(-)fructose have specific rotations of +52.5
and -92.4 respectively. After complete hydrolysis of (+)-sucrose by dilute acid, what will be the specific rotation of the hydrolysis product, called invert sugar [a 1: 1 mixture of ( D ) – ( (+) ) -glucose and ( D ) (-)-fructose] ?
( A cdot-39.9 )
в. -72.4
( c .-19.9 )
D. -34.9
12
211 Rat in any food chain would occupy the position of
A. Tertiary consumer
B. Secondary consumer
c. Primary consumer
D. Producer
12
212 Q.53 Which monosaccharide units are present in starch, cellulose and glucose
and which linkages link these units?
11
213 What is the similarity between DNA and
RNA?
A. Both are polymer of nucleotides
B. Both have similar pyrimidine
c. Both have similar sugar
D. Both are genetic material
11
214 Distinguish between RNA and DNA : 12
215 Class of enzymes contained in Iysosome
A. Lyases
B. Ligases
c. Hydrolases
D. Transferases
11
216 An anticodon region is present in
nucleic acid
A. DNA
B. mRNA
c. rRNA
D. snRNA
E. tRNA
11
217 Naturally occurring amino acids have configuration:
( A cdot D )
B.
c. either D or ( L )
D. neither D nor L
12
218 Nucleic acids are called acids
mainly because of the presence of
A. ( -C O O H ) group
B. – OH group of sugar unitt
c. ( -O H ) group of the heterocyclic base
D. – OH group of phosphate unitt
12
219 Give the Free amino acids obtained on
the hydrolysis of ‘Aspartame’.
12
220 57. Which one of the following has maximum laevorotatory
nature?
(a) D-glucose
(b) D-Fructose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Invert Sugar
&K CET)
11
221 The compound, which give a positive ninhydrin test and a negative Benedict’s solution test, is:
A. a monosaccharide
B. a disaccharide
c. a lipid
D. a protein
12
222 Assertion
Enzymes becomes inactive below
minimum temperature.
Reason
The inactivity of the enzyme is due to
denaturation.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
223 Fumarase belong to the major class of:
A. oxidoreductases
B. transferases
c. hydrolases
D. ligases
11
224 Cellulose is a:
A. protein
B. carbohydrate
C. simple sugar
D. all the above
12
225 Photosynthesis is an example of
A. Anabolism
B. Endergonic reactions
c. Both A and B
D. Exergonic reactions
11
226 toppr
Q Type your question
inkage.
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( mathbf{C} )
( D )
( E )
12
227 A molecule of Stachyose contains how many carbon atoms?
A. 6
B. 12
( c cdot 18 )
D. 24
12
228 Which of the following statements about RNA is not correct?
A. It has a single strand
B. It does not undergo with the replication of bases
c. It does not contain any pyrimidine base
D. It controls the synthesis of proteins
12
229 Sulfur containing amino acid is :
A. Alanine
B. Proline
c. Tyrosine
D. Cysteine
12
230 toppr ( t )
Q Type your question
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
231 What is the volume of water consumed
during acid hydrolysis of ( 1.368 K g ) of
sucrose?
(Given – molar masses of sucrose ( =mathbf{3 4 2} )
water ( =18, ) density of water ( =1 g / c m^{3} )
В. ( 0.720 d m^{3} )
c. ( 0.18 d m^{3} )
D. ( 0.018 d m^{3} )
12
232 Ribose sugar is present in
A. RNA polymerase, RNA and ATP
B. RNA only
c. RNA polymerase and ATP
D. RNA and ATP
11
233 Formation of nucleotide is a
A. Anabolic reaction
B. Catabolic reaction
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
234 Polysaccharide monomers are linked by
A. Peptide bonds
B. Glycosidic bonds
c. Hydrogen bonds
D. Phosphodiester bonds
11
235 is the stored carbohydrates in animals.
A. Cellulose
B. Glycogen
c. starch
D. Glucose
E . Fructose
11
236 . 20 Carbohydrates are classified on the basis of their behaviour on hydrolysis
and also as reducing or non-reducing sugar. Sucrose is a ……….
(a) monosaccharide
(b) disaccharide
(c) reducing sugar
(d) non-reducing sugar
Ane hd
12
237 Q. 67 Write the reactions of D-glucose which can’t be explained by its open chain
structure. How can cyclic structure of glucose explain these reactions?
12
238 What are ‘nucleic acids’?
Define complex lipids. Mention any ‘two functions of lipids.
12
239 0.38 Amino acids can be classified as a-, B-, Y-, 8- and so on depending upon
the relative position of amino group with respect to carboxyl group.
Which type of amino acids form polypeptide chain in proteins?
11
240 Which of the following is a reducing sugar?
A. Galactose
B. Gluconic acid
c. ( beta ) -methyl galactoside
D. sucrose
12
241 The Glycosidic linkage present in
sucrose is between:
A. ( C-1 ) of ( alpha ) – glucose and ( C-2 ) of ( beta ) -fructose
B. C-1 of ( beta ) -galactose and C-4 of ( alpha ) -glucose
C. ( C-1 ) of ( alpha ) -glucose and ( C-4 ) of ( beta ) – fructose
D. ( mathrm{C}-1 ) of ( alpha ) -glucose and ( mathrm{C}-4 ) of ( alpha ) -glucose
12
242 Choose the 0 DD one out of the following terms given and name the CATEGORY to which the others belong:
Phosphate, RNA, Sugar, Nitrogenous base.
11
243 Which among the following are purine derivatives among the following bases?
1. Adenine 2.Uracil 3.Guanine 4.Thymine
A ( cdot 1,4 ) only
B. 2, 3 only
c. 1,3 only
D. 1,3,4 only
12
244 A disaccharide may contain different types of monosaccharide units.
A. True
B. False
12
245 Draw the structures of Harworth
projection formula of fructose.
12
246 Which of the following coenzyme is a derivative of pantothenic acid (Vitamin
B complex)?
A. NAD
B. NADP
c. FAD
D. coA
11
247 Q. 47 Structures of glycine and alanine are given below. Show the name
linkage in glycylalanine.
HN – CH, – COOH ; H2N – CH –
CH3
(Glycince)
(Alanine)
A
tilboob other produce abdolanine
12
248 What is the ( p H ) of a solution containing
the following zwitter ion species?
12
249 77. Within the list shown below, the correct pair of
structures of alanine in pH ranges 2-4 and 9-11 is
I. H2N*–CH(CH3)CO,H
II. H2N-CH(CH3)COZ
III. H2N-CH(CH3)CO,
IV. H2N-CH(CH3)CO2H
(a) I, II
(b) I, III
(c) II, III
(d) III, IV (WB JEE)
11
250 How many high energy bonds are
present in ADP?
A. one
B. Two
c. Three
D. Four
11
251 Column-I
(A) Tyrosine
(P)Essential amino acids
(B) Serin
(Q) Ceric Ammonium Nitrate
( (mathrm{C}) )
Tryptophane
(R) Neutral ( F e C l_{3} )
(S) Carbaylamine Test –
(D) Proline ( quad ) Negative.
Select the correct set of answer.
( A cdot A-R, B-Q, C-P, D-S )
B. A-Q, B-R, C-S, D-P
C. ( A-R, B-P, C-Q, D-S )
D. A-S, B-Q, C-P, D-R
12
252 Proteinaceous nature of enzyme was
suggested by
A. T. cech
B. Kuhne
c. E. Buchner
D. Northrop
11
253 Question 3. In nucleoside a base is attached at l’-position of Sud
moiety. Nucleotide is formed by linking of phosphoric acid unit to 11
sugar unit of nucleoside. At which position of sugar unit is the phosphon
acid linked in a nucleoside to give a nucleotide?
.. 11
12
254 Which of these is not a macromolecule?
A . Cellulose
B. DNA
c. Glycogen
D. None of the above
11
255 Fibrous proteins and globular proteins can be differentiated on the basis of:
A. primary and secondary structures
B. secondary structures only
c. tertiary structures
D. primary structures only
12
256 The term vitamin was introduced by
A. Dr. Funk
B. Dr Edwards
c. Dr.Strepto
D. Dr Indira Hinduja
12
257 The “lock and key” model of enzyme action illustrates that a particular
enzyme molecule
A. May be destroyed and resynthesized several times
B. Interacts with a specific type of substrate molecul
c. Reacts at identical rates under all conditions
D. Forms a permanent enzyme-substrate complex
11
258 When sugar is treated with sulphuric
acid, we get a very pure form of:
A. carbon
B. oxygen
c. water
D. hydrogen
12
259 Pick up a set with non-essential
amino acids:
A. Lysine, Valine, Leucine
B. Serine, Tyrosine, Cysteine
C. Tryptophan, Phenylalanine, Isoleucine
D. Threonine, Methionine, Lysine
12
260 0.27 Which of the following are purine bases?
(a) Guanine (b) Adenine (c) Thymine
(d) Uracil
11
261 An example of water soluble vitamin is:
A. vitamin D
B. vitamin E
c. vitamin A
D. vitamin C
12
262 | 71. Lysine is least soluble in water in the pH range
(a) 3 to 4
(b) 5 to 6
(c) 6 to 7
(d) 9 to 10
11
263 The first enzyme isolated in crystalline
form was
A . Catalase
B. Urease
c. Peroxidase
D. Amylase
11
264 Q Type your question
ルIVA
A. Uraci
B. Cytosine
C. Guanine
D. Thymine
12
265 Nucleic acids were discovered by
A. Watson and Crick
B. Khorana
c. wilkins
D. Miescher
11
266 An organic substance bound to an enzyme and essential for its activity is called as
A. Apoenzyme
B. Isoenzyme
c. coenzyme
D. Holoenzyme
11
267 Deficiency of which vitamin causes the disease “Rickets”. 12
268 A nucleic acid can be synthesized only in the direction of
A. ( 5-3 )
B. 3-5
( c cdot 5-5 )
( D cdot 3-3 )
12
269 Each codon consists of how many nitrogen bases?
A. four
B. twenty
c. three
D. sixty four
12
270 The RNA and DNA differ in having different
A. Type of pentose sugar
B. Type of Phosphates
c. Type of Nitrogen base
D. Both A and C
11
271 Mention any one hydrolytic product of lecithin. 12
272 Glycoside linkage is an
A. Amide linkage
B. Ether linkage
c. Ester linkage
D. None of these
12
273 All chemical characteristics are
common to living beings, except
A. Type of protein present in the body.
B. Similar triple code for amino acids.
C. Energy is stored by high phosphate bonds.
D. Ribosomes are the sites of protein synthesis.
11
274 Which of the following is present in sillk
fibre?
A. carbohydrate
B. Lipids
c. Proteins
D. Fats
12
275 Q. 2 Which of the following polymer is stored in the liver of ani
(a) Amylose (b) Cellulose (c) Amylopectin (d) Glycogen
muscles of animals,
CA
12
276 Which one value is required for better enzymatic action?
A . High ( mathrm{K} )
B . Low k
c. Low ( kappa_{m} )
D. High ( mathrm{K}_{m} )
11
277 Which of the following is a basic amino acid?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Leucine
B. Methionine
c. Aspargine
D. Arginine
12
278 Which one of the following statements
about starch is correct?
A. It occurs in the cell walls of plants
B. It is a disaccharide
C. It is present in roots and seeds of plants
D. It gives a red orange precipitate on boiling with Fehlings solution
12
279 In the Molisch reagent the substance
used is:
A. ( beta ) naphthol in alchol
B. ( alpha ) naphthol in alchol
c. Reasrcinol in alchol
D. Rosaniline in water
12
280 Carbohydrates containing more than 10 simple units of sugar are called:
A. Monosaccharides
B. Disaccharides
c. Trisaccharides
D. Polysaccharides
12
281 139. In nucleic acids the nucleotides are linked by
(a) ester linkage (b) amide linkage
(c) peptide linkage (d) glycosidic linkage.
11
282 ( beta ) -pleated sheet structure of
polypeptide contains:
A. intermolecular hydrogen bonds
B. intramolecular hydrogen bonds
( c . ) both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
283 ( theta ) toppr
Q Type your question
was isolated from the intestinal lining of a calf. Assays were undertaken to evaluate the activity of the enzyme sample. The substrate of lactase is the
disaccharide lactose. Lactase breaks a
lactose molecule in two, producing a glucose molecule and a galactose molecule. Two assays were carried out.
Assay
Lactose ( begin{array}{llll}text { concentration } & 15 & 15 & 15end{array} )
(% w/v)
concentration of enzyme ( operatorname{sample(s一u/v)} )
Reaction rate u moleglucose ( quad ) o ( quad ) 25 ( quad ) 50 ( s e c^{-1} m L^{-1} )
Assay 2
Lactose ( begin{array}{llll}text { concentration } & text { o } & text { 5 } & text { 15 }end{array} ) (% w/v)
concentra of enzyme ( operatorname{sample}(% v / v v )
Reaction rate mu mole glucose ( quad ) o ( quad 15 quad ) 25 ( sec ^{-1} m L^{-1} )
What are the variables in each of the
two assays?
A. Assay1- Lactose concentration Assay 2 – concentration of enzyme sample
B. Assay 1- concentration of enzyme sample Assay 2 – Lactose concentration
c. Assay 1 – Lactose concentration Assay 2 – Lactose concentration
D. Assay 1- concentration of enzyme sample Assay 2- -concentration of enzyme sample
11
284 Which one is not a commercial energy?
A. coal
B. Animal power
C. Petroleum and natural gas
D. Electricity
11
285 For its activity, carboxypeptidase requires
A. Iron
B. Niacin
c. copper.
D. zinc
11
286 Which of the following is correct?
A. Catalyst undergoes permanent chemical change.
B. Particle size of solute in true solution is ( 10^{-3} mathrm{m} )
C. Starch solution is a hydrosol.
D. Hydrolysis of liquid ester in the presence of mineral acid is an example of heterogeneous catalysis reactions.
12
287 Question 5. What do you understand by the term glycosidic linkage
sol
1
11
288 0.54 How do enzymes help a substrate to be attacked by the reagent
effectively?
12
289 Write only equation for the reactions for preparation of glucose from sugar and starch. 12
290 If the base sequence in DNA is ( 5^{prime} ) AAAA
( 3^{prime} ) then the bases sequence in mRNA is
A . 5′ UUUU 3
B. 3′ UUUU 5′
C . 5′ AAAA 3′
D. 3′ गागा 5′
11
291 Which is a fat-soluble vitamin?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin ( B_{6} )
c. vitamin c
D. Vitamin ( B_{2} )
12
292 2.25 Which of the following monosaccharides are present as five membered
cyclic structure (furanose structure)?
(a) Ribose (b) Glucose (c) Fructose (d) Galactose
ns. (a, c)
12
293 The vitamin which is water soluble and
antioxidant is :
A. vitamin B ( _{6} )
B. vitamin Biz.
c. vitamin c.
D. vitamin E.
12
294 Which of the following sets of bases are present both in both DNA and RNA?
A. Adenine, Uracil, Thymine
B. Adenine, Guanine, Cytosine
c. Adenine, Guanine, Uraci
D. Adenine, Guanine, Thymine
12
295 ( K_{m} ) value of enzyme is substrate
concentration at
( A cdot 10 vee_{max } )
B. ( 0.5 / 1 mathrm{V}_{max } )
c. ( 1 / 2 mathrm{v}_{max } )
D. ( 4 / 5 mathrm{V}_{max } )
11
296 Select the incorrect statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. Monosaccharides are insoluble in organic solvents like diethyl ether.
B. Anomers of cyclic monosaccharides differ in the position of the ( -O H ) group at the hemiacetal carbon.
C. In D-Ribose, the ( -O H ) group used to form the fivemembered furanose ring is located on ( C_{4} ) carbon.
D. Aldopentoses and ketohexoses form pyranose rings in solution
12
297 42. Glucose is a type of
(1) Pentose sugar
(2) Hexose sugar
(3) Tetrose sugar
(4) Diose sugar
12
298 For RNA-interference, two scientists got Nobel prize in ( 2006 . ) In which organism these scientists discovered this
process?
A. Paragonimus westermani
B. Hymenolepis nana
c. Echinococcus granulosus
D. caenorhabditis elegans
11
299 Select the correct options.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Isoelectric point is the ( mathrm{pH} ) at which an amino acid exists primarily in its neutral from
B. Isoelectric point is the average of ( p K_{a} ) value of ( alpha ) ( C O O H ) amino ( alpha-N H_{3}^{+} ) groups[valid only for neutral amino acid]
C . Glycine is characterised by two ( p K_{a} ) values
D. For neutral amino acid, the concentration of zwitter ion is maximum at its isoelectric point
12
300 D-Ribose forms a five-membered ring.
A. True
B. False
12
301 Which one of the following carbohydrates is a monosaccharide?
A. Ribose
B. Arabinose
c. Lyxose
D. All of these
12
302 4.
Glucose HCN, Hydrolysis, HI, heat »A,
A is
(a) heptanoic acid (b) 2-iodohexane
(c) heptane
(d) heptanol. (ANIN
11
303 Which of the following is not a fat soluble vitamin?
A. Vitamin – B complex
B. Vitamin – D
c. vitamin – E
D. Vitamin – A
12
304 Which one of the following statements
is not true regarding ( (+) ) lactose?
A. On hydrolysis, (+) lactose give equal amount of ( D(+) ) glucose and ( D(+) ) galactose
B. ( (+) ) Lactose is a ( beta- ) glucoside formed by union of a molecule of ( D(+) ) glucose and a molecule of ( D(+) ) galactose
( mathrm{C} cdot(+) ) Lactose is a reducing sugar and does not exhibit mutarotation
D. (+) Lactose, ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} ) contains 8-OH goups
12
305 Which of the following is an antidiabetic drug:
A . Insulin
B. Penicillin
c. chloroquine
D. Aspirin
12
306 Nucleic acids control heredity at:
A. atomic Level
B. ionic level
c. complex level
D. molecular level
12
307 Which statement is false regarding nucleic acids?
A. Base pairing occurs between purine and pyrimidine
B. The two nucleotide chains in DNA have opposite polarity
c. Guanine : cytosine bonding involves the formation of two hydrogen bonds
D. A hydrogen-bonded base pairs in a DNA double helix forms an approximately planar structure
11
308 . 11 Each polypeptide in a protein has amino acids linked with each other in
a specific sequence. This sequence of amino acids is said to be
(a) primary structure of proteins (b) secondary structure of proteins
(C) tertiary structure of proteins (d) quateranary structure of proteins
11
309 Which one of the following pairs is not
correctly matched?
A. Recombinant DNA – DNA formed by the joining of segments of DNA from different sources
B. Purine – Nitrogenous bases cytosine, thymine and uracil
C. ATP – The principal energy carrying compound in the cell
D. r-RNA – RNA molecules found in ribosomes
11
310 The high-energy bonds of ATP are between
A . C-C
B. C-O
c. ( c-N )
D. P- –
11
311 Augmentation of phosphorylation of glucose in a cell is affected by which hormone?
A. Testosterone
B. Estrone
c. Insulin
D. Tri iodo Thyroxine
12
312 Which of the following proteins is globular?
A. Collagen
B. Albumin
c. Myosin
D. Fibroin
12
313 Which name is associated with the
chemical substances produced in endocrine ductless glands?
A. Vitamins
B. Antigens
c. Bile acids
D. Hormones
12
314 The structural component of ribosome
is
A . t-RNA
B. m-RNA
c. r-RNA
D. DNA
12
315 Which of the following ( alpha ) -amino acids does not contain a chiral carbon?
A . Glycine
B. Alanine
c. Phenylalanine
D. valine
12
316 The general formula of disaccharides is
A. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{10} )
В. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{12} )
c. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
D. none of these
12
317 The sequence of DNA base is GCACCTAT.
Then, the sequence of m-RNA is
A . CGUGGAUA
в. СGTGGATA
c. сGUGGATA
D. СGтGGтАТ
12
318 5.
Assertion : A solution of sucrose in water is
dextrorotatory. But on hydrolysis in the presence of a
little hydrochloric acid, it becomes laevorotatory.
Reason: Sucrose on hydrolysis gives unequal amounts
of glucose and fructose. As a result of this, change in
sign of rotation is observed.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
11
319 Which of the following is the monomer of cellulose?
A. ( beta-D ) -glucose
B. Amylose
c. Amylopectin
D. Glycogen
12
320 The optical rotation of the ( alpha ) form of
pyranose is ( +150.7^{0}, ) that of the ( beta ) form
is ( +52.8^{0} . ) In solution an equilibrium
mixture of these anomers has an
optical rotation of ( +80.2^{0} . ) The
percentage of the ( alpha ) – form in equilibrium mixture is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 28 % )
B. ( 32 % )
( c .68 % )
D. ( 72 % )
12
321 Which of the following enzymes has/have heme as a prosthetic group?
(i) Catalase
(ii) Carboxypeptidase
(iii) Succinic dehydrogenase
(iv) Peroxidase
( A cdot( ) i) only
B. (i) and (ii)
c. (ii) and (iii)
D. (iii) and (iv)
E. (i) and (iv)
11
322 Lactose is a disaccharide of :
A. ( alpha-D ) -Glucose and ( alpha-D ) -Fructose
B . ( beta-D ) -Glucose and ( beta-D ) -Galactose
C ( . alpha-D ) -Glucose and ( beta-D ) -Ribose
D. ( alpha-D ) -Glucose and ( alpha-D ) -Galactose
12
323 The DNA molecule has uniform
diameter due to
A. Double strandedness.
B. Presence of phosphate.
c. specific base pairing between purine and pyrimidine.
D. None of the above
11
324 A carbohydrate which cannot be hydrolysed to simpler compounds is called:
A. monosaccharide
B. disaccharide
c. polysaccharide
D. oligosaccharide
12
325 Which of the following does not reduce Benedict’s solution?
A. sucrose
B. Aldehyde
c. Glucose
D. Fructose
12
326 The best source of vitamin A is:
A. oranges
B. beans
c. carrots
D. wheat
12
327 ( frac{2}{frac{2}{2}} ) 12
328 Cane sugar is made up of:
A. 5 membered glucose ring and 5 membered fructose ring
B. 6 membered glucose ring and 5 membered fructose ring
C. 6 membered glucose ring and 6 membered fructose ring
D. 6 membered glucose ring and 5 membered galactose ring
12
329 Which is always amphoteric in nature?
A. Electrolytes
B. Lipids
c. Carbohydrates
D. Proteins
E. Nucleic acids
12
330 Amino acids are:
A. Acidic
B. basic
c. neutral
D. acidic, basic or neutral
12
331 Gene is composed of which of the following?
A. Amino acids
B. Polynucleotide
c. Fatty acid
D. Nitrogen bases
11
332 What is the procedure followed for testing the starch? 11
333 In the living tissues ‘energy broker’ or intermediary source of energy compound formed during glucose oxidation is
A. NAD
B. DNA
c. RNA
D. ATP
11
334 An organic substance essential for
activity of an enzyme is
A. Apoenzyme
B. Holoenzyme
c. Isoenzyme
D. coenzyme
11
335 An example of disaccharide, made up of two units of the same monosaccharide,
is:
A. maltose
B. sucrose
c. lactose
D. none
12
336 Two vitamins absorbed from intestines,
along with fats, are:
A. A and D
B. A and B
c. A and ( c )
D. D and B
12
337 An organic substance bound to an enzyme and essential for its activity is
A. Isoenzyme
B. Coenzyme
c. Apoenzyme
D. Holoenzyme
11
338 Molecular formula of Retinol is:
A ( cdot C_{20} H_{29} O H )
в. ( C_{17} H_{35} O H )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{12} H_{25} O H )
D. ( C_{17} H_{33} O H )
12
339 What is the range of molecular weight of cellulose? 12
340 The carbohydrates are classified on the
basis of:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sugars and non-sugars
B. reducing character
c. optical activity
D. hydrolysis
12
341 H-C-oh
18. D(+)-glucose reacts with hydroxyl amine and yields
an oxime. The structure of the oxime would be
(a) CH=NOH (6) CH=NOH
H-C-OH
HO-C-H
HO-C-H
HO-C-H
но-с-н
H-C-OH
H-C-OH
CH, OH
СН, ОН
CH=NOH
CHE NOH
HO-C-H
H-C-OH
H-C-OH
HOẠC- H
H-C-OH
HO-C- H
H-C-OH
H-C-OH
CH, OH
CH, OH
(c)
(ΔΙΡΤ)
11
342 What is Secondary structure of protein? 12
343 Which of the following statements
is/are incorrect?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Glucose is non reducing sugar
B. Sucrose is reducing sugar
C. Maltose is non reducing sugar
D. Lactose is non reducing sugar
12
344 Match the following.
List-I ( quad ) List-II (Monomer)
A) Sucrose
i) ( beta ) -D-Galactose and ( beta ) -D-Glucose
B) Cellulose
ii) ( alpha ) -D-Glucose and ( beta ) -D-Fructose
c) Starch
iii) ( beta ) -D-Glucose
D) Lactose
iv) ( alpha ) -D-Glucose
A. A-i; B-ii; C-iii; D-iv
B. A-ii; B-i; C-iii; D-iv
c. A-ii; B-iii; C-iv; D-i
D. A-iv; B-iii; C-i; D-ii
12
345 Histone proteins are associated with
A. DNA
B. mRNA
c. rRNA
D. snRNA
E. tRNA
11
346 How many of the following are sources of Vitamin K?
Green Leafy vegetables, Fish, Meat, Cereals, milk, Kidney Beans, Cottonseed oil
12
347 Carbohydrates contains carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen molecules.
A. True
B. False
12
348 Which of the following is the correct
statement?
A. Starch is a polymer of ( alpha ) – glucose.
B. Amylose is not a component of starch.
C. Proteins are composed of only one type of amino acid.
D. In cyclic structure of fructose, there are five carbon and one oxygen atoms.
12
349 Most abundant fibrous protein in the human body is:
A. collagen
B. keratin
c. elastin
D. myosin
12
350 The correct sequence of linkage among N of base, ( C ) of sugar and ( P ) of phosphate in adenosine-5’triphosphate is:
A. C-P-N-P-P
B. N-P-C-P-P-P
c. p-c-N-p-p
D. P-P-P-C-N
12
351 The products formed when a pinch of sugar is strongly heated for fifteen minutes in a test tube are:
A. carbon and water vapour
B. carbon, hydrogen and oxygen
c. carbon dioxide and water vapour
D. carbon dioxide and hydrogen
12
352 Match the following:
Name of the sugar Hydrolysis
products
A) Sucrose
i) Glucose + Fructose Galactose
B) Lactose
ii) Glucose + Fructose
c) Maltose
iii) Glucose + Galactose
D) Raffinose
iv) Glucose + Glucose
A. A-iii, B- ii, C-i, D-iv.
B. A-ii, B- iii, C-i, D-iv
c. A- ii, B- iii, C- iv, D-i
D. A- ii, B- iv, C- iii, D-i
12
353 Q. 22 Which of the following carbohydrates are branched polymer of glucose?
(a) Amylose
(b) Amylopectin
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glycogen
11
354 During denaturation of proteins, only ……….. structure of protein is retained 12
355 Glucose cannot be classified as:
A. hexose
B. carbohydrate
c. oligosaccharide
D. aldose
12
356 An enzyme accelerates a biochemica
reaction by
A. Increasing substrate movements
B. Changing free enzyme
c. Production of heat
D. Lowering energy of activation
11
357 • 40 Some enzymes are named after the reaction, where they are used. What
name is given to the class of enzymes which catalyse the oxidation of
one substrate with simultaneous reduction of another substrate?
11
358 Pyrimidine bases present in RNA are:
A. Adenine and Guanine
B. Thymine and Uraci
c. Uracil and Cytosine
D. Thymine and Cytosine
12
359 The vitamin having metal atom is?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin K
c. Vitamin ( B_{12} )
D. vitamin C
12
360 The eukaryotic chromosome contains nucleosome spools.
A. True
B. False
11
361 Anabolism is
A. Endergonic process
B. Exergonic process
C. Bidirectional process
D. Destructive process
11
362 Which of the following bond is formed during the condensation of
monosaccharides?
A. Covalent bond
B. Glycosidic bond
c. Peptide bond
D. lonic bond
11
363 Which of the following statements are
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. One mole of ( P h N H N H_{2} ) reacts with 3 mol glucose to
form osazone
B. One mole of D-fructose reacts with 3 mol ( P h N H N H_{2} )
to form osazone
C. One mole of D-2-deoxy glucose reacts with 1 mol ( P h N H N H_{2} ) to form phenylhyrazone
D. One mole of D-3-deoxy glucose reacts with 3 mol ( P h N H N H_{2} ) to form osazone
12
364 Enzymes increase the rate of reactions
by
A. Increasing the free energy of activation.
B. Decreasing the energy of activation.
C. Changing the equilibrium constant of the reaction.
D. Increasing the free energy change of the reaction.
11
365 The fastest acting enzyme, in the biological kingdom, is
A . Lipase
B. Amylase
c. Peptidase
D. Carbonic anhydrase
11
366 Guanine is an example of:
A. a nitrogenous base
B. a nucleoside
c. a nucleotide
D. phosphate
12
367 Which of the following is a physical
property of sugar?
A. It is a white crystalline solid.
B. Carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen are its constituents.
C . It turns black when concentrated ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) reacts with it.
D. When heated it decomposes.
E. It decomposes readily.
12
368 Which is not correct about
monosaccharides?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Optically active polyhydroxy carbonyl compounds.
B. Fructose & glucose can not be distinguish by ( B r_{2} / H_{2} O )
c. Glucose and mannose are anomers.
D. Fructose & glucose can be distuinguish by Fehling’s solution
12
369 Which of the following does not give silver mirror test with Tollen’s reagent?
A. sucrose
B. Glucose
c. Fructose
D. Lactose
12
370 The total number of amino acids in a
molecule of the Hypoglycemic hormone is:
A . 30
B . 21
( c cdot 5 )
D. 27
12
371 which harmone controls carbohydrate metabolism? 12
372 Function of nucleases is to
A. Break the polynucleotide chain by breaking the each terminal nucleotide
B. Break phosphodiester bond
C . Break peptide bonds
D. Break ester bonds
11
373 Define the following with an example of Denatured protein. 12
374 Which of the following amino acid is neutral?
A. Aspartic acid
B. Glycine
c. Lysine
D. Arginine
12
375 Hexokinase (Glucose + ATP 一
Glucose ( 6-P+A D P ) ) belongs to the
category
A. Transferases
B. Lysases
c. oxidoreductases
D. Isomerases
11
376 Which glycosidic linkage is present in Maltose?
A ( cdot alpha-D-(+)-g l u operatorname{cose}left(C_{1}right)-O-left(C_{2}right)-beta-D- )
( (-)-g l u c o s e )
B. ( beta-D-(+)-g l u operatorname{cose}left(C_{1}right)-O-left(C_{4}right)-D-(+)- )
glucose
c. ( alpha-D-(+)-g l u c o s eleft(C_{1}right)-O-left(C_{4}right)-D-(+) )
glucose
D. ( beta-D-(+)-g l u operatorname{cose}left(C_{1}right)-O-left(C_{4}right)-D-(-)- )
glucose
12
377 Which of the following group/linkage is absent in adenine but present in
guanine?
A ( . C-N )
в. ( -N H_{2} )
c. ( C=O )
D. ( -C O N H_{2} )
12
378 Study the structure of maltose and
mark the incorrect statement.
A. Maltose is composed of two ( alpha-D- ) glucose units
B. ( C-1 ) of one glucose is linked to ( C-4 ) of other unit
C. It is a non-reducing sugar
D. It is a disaccharide
12
379 Give the classification of aminoacids. 12
380 A disaccharide, on hydrolysis, gives:
A. two molecules of the same monosaccharide
B. one molecule each of the same monosaccharide
C. three molecules of the same monosaccharide
D. two molecules of the same or one molecule each of
two different monosaccharides
12
381 Carbohydrates are commonly found as
starch in plant storage organs.Which of the following five properties of starch makes it useful as a storage material?
(A) Easily translocated
(B) Chemically non-reactive
(C) Easily digested by animals
(D) Osmotically inactive
(E) Synthesized during photosynthesis
The useful proeprties are
( A cdot(A),(C) ) and (E)
B. (A) and (E)
c. (B) and (C)
D. (B) and (D)
11
382 Which of the statements about
Denaturation’ given below are correct? Statements:
(i) Denaturation of proteins causes loss of secondary and tertiary structures of the protein.
(ii) Denaturation leads to the conversion of double strand of DNA into
single strand.
(iii) Denaturation affects primary
structure which gets destroyed.
A. (ii) and (iii)
B. (i) and (iii)
c. (i) and (ii)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii)
12
383 Ultraviolet light absorbed by nucleic acids is at
( mathbf{A} cdot 26 n m )
B. ( 75 n m )
( c .260 n m )
D. 1500 nm
11
384 The enzyme, which combines with non-
protein part to form a functional enzyme is known as
A. Co-enzyme
B. Holoenzyme
c. Apoenzyme
D. Prosthetic group
11
385 The given graph depicts the free energy
change before, during and after a
biochemical reaction. The effect of a
catalytic enzyme can be described by
A. Energy decreases at point
B. Energy increases at point
C. Energy decreases at point
D. Energy increases at point 2
E. Energy decreases at point
11
386 Which of the following forms gives
osazones different from the other three?
A . Fructose
B. Glucose
c. Galactose
D. Mannose
12
387 109. Helical structure of protein is stabilised by
(a) peptide bond
(b) hydrogen bond
(c) van der Waal’s force
(d) dipole association.
11
388 Glycogen is a/an
A. Polymer of amino acids.
B. Polymer of fatty acids.
c. Unsaturated fats.
D. Polymer of glucose.
11
389 Vitamin D is also known as:
A. growth vitamin
B. sunshine vitamin
c. reproductive vitamin
D. ascorbic acid
12
390 Which statements are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Lactose is a disaccharide and is a reducing sugar
B. ( alpha-D- ) glucopyranoside has an acetal structure and is
non-reducing sugar
c. Methyl( -alpha-D- )glucopyranose has an acetal
structure and is a non-reducing sugar
D. ( alpha-D- ) Glucopyranose has a hemiacetal structure and
is a reducing sugar
12
391 Why anabolic reactions are endergonic
reactions?
11
392 Q.27 Can enzyme be called a polymer? 11
393 Which statements are correct about the
figure given.
This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot ) It is sucrose
B. Due to presence of hemi-acetal linkage, it is nonreducing sugar
C. Left side unit is ( alpha ) -D-Glucose and right side unit is ( beta ) -D-
Fructose
D. Absence of hemi-acetal linkage
12
394 Q.45 Sucrose is dextrorotatory but the mixture obtained after hydrolysis is
laevorotatory. Explain.
12
395 Sucrose (cane sugar) is a disaccharide. One molecule of sucrose on
hydrolysis gives ………
(a) 2 molecules of glucose
(b) 2 molecules of glucose + 1 molecule of fructose
(c) 1 molecule of glucose + 1 molecule of fructose
(d) 2 molecules of fructose
11
396 Glycosidic linkage is present in:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sucrose
B. starch
c. glucose
D. fructose
12
397 Enzyme, vitamins and hormones can be classified into a single category of biological chemicals, because all of
these
A. Decrease metabolism.
B. Are conjugated proteins.
C. Are exclusively synthesized in the body of a living organism as at presentt
D. Help in regulating metabolism
11
398 Invert sugar is:
A. a type of cane sugar
B. optically inactive form of sugar
C. mixture of glucose and galactose
D. mixture of glucose and fructose in equimolar quantities
12
399 Which of the following is not a monosaccharide?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Glyceraldehyde
D. sucrose
12
400 Match the columns. 12
401 The vitamin essential for synthesis of lipids is
A. Pantothenic acid
B. Pyridoxine
c. Retinol
D. Biotin
12
402 Which one of the following is correct about ( H ) -bonding in nucleotide?
A. ( A-T, G-C )
в. ( A-G, T-C )
( c cdot G-T, A-C )
D. ( A-A, T-T )
12
403 Within the list shown below, the correct
pair of structures of alanine in ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{H} )
range ( 2-4 ) and ( 9-11 ) is:
I. ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{N}^{+} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C O}_{2} boldsymbol{H} )
II. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}^{-} )
III. ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{N}^{+} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C O}_{2}^{-} )
IV. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} boldsymbol{H} )
A . ।, ॥
B. ।, III
c. ॥, ॥ ॥
D. III, IV
12
404 Match the name of vitamins in column
with their sources in column II and
mark the appropriate choice.
Column I Column II
(A) Vitamin
( B_{1} )
(i) Milk, yeast, cereals
(B) Vitamin
(ii) Meat, fish, egg
( B_{12} )
(C) Vitamin
(iii) Carrots, butter, papaya
(D) Vitami
(iv) Citrus fruits, amla, green leafy
( mathrm{C} quad ) vegetables
( mathbf{A} cdot(A) rightarrow(text { iii) },(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i),(D) rightarrow(text { ii }) )
B. ( (A) rightarrow(text { ii) },(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i text { i) },(D) rightarrow(i v) )
C ( cdot(A) rightarrow(text { iv ) },(B) rightarrow(text { iii) },(C) rightarrow(text { ii }),(D) rightarrow(i) )
D. (A) ( rightarrow ) (i), (B) ( rightarrow ) (ii), (C) ( rightarrow ) (ii), (D) ( rightarrow ) (iv)
12
405 34. Insulin :
(1) increases blood sugar
(2) decreases blood sugar
(3) constricts blood vessels
(4) stimulates lactation
12
406 Which of the following statement can be related to catabolism?
A. It is an exergonic reaction
B. It is an endergonic reaction
c. It helps to break complex molecules to simple ones.
D. Both A and C
11
407 Carbohydrate are stored in human body
as the :
A . starch
B. glucose
c. glycogen
D. galactose
E. Fructose
12
408 The base pairs of DNA are correctly shown as
( A cdot A equiv T ) and ( C=G )
( B cdot A=T ) and ( C=G )
c. ( A=T ) and ( C equiv G )
D. ( A equiv T ) and ( C equiv G )
11
409 The information in a genetic nucleic
acid resides in
A. The number of nucleotides
B. The kind of nucleotides
c. The sequence nucleotides
D. All of the above
11
410 Purine derivative among the bases is:
A. thymine
B. uraci
c. guanine
D. cytosine
12
411 Who proposed Lock and key hypothesis to explain the mechanism of enzymatic action?
A. Fischer
B. Jacob
c. Koshland
D. Sumner
11
412 J.B. Sumner isolated first enzyme from jack beans as
A. Amylase
B. Trypsin
c. Urease
D. Renin
11
413 The effectiveness of an enzyme is
affected least by
A. Temperature
B. Concentration of the substrate
c. original activation energy of the system
D. Concentration of the enzyme
11
414 Compounds ( (C) ) and ( (D) ) are:
( A )
[
begin{array}{l}
text { сно } \
text { соон }
end{array}
]
в.
сно ( _{text {апа }} ) соон СООН ( ^{text {СН }} ) он
( c )
[
begin{array}{l}
mathrm{COOH} \
mathrm{COOH}
end{array}
]
D.
[
begin{array}{l}
text { соон соон } \
text { соон }^{text {апа }} text { СН }_{2} text { он }
end{array}
]
12
415 Vitamins are generally involved in forming component of enzyme called
A. Apoenzyme
B. Holoenzyme
c. Prosthetic group
D. Coenzyme and prosthetic group
11
416 Match the compounds in column I with
their
characteristic(s)/test(s)/reaction(s)/re agent(s)/stereochemistry/isomer(s) given in column II. Matching can be one or more than one.
12
417 Which of the following is found only RNA and not in DNA?
A. Adenine
B. Thymine
c. Guanine
D. Uracil
11
418 Which of the following enzyme converts maltose to glucose?
A. Invertase
B. Zymase
c. Maltase
D. Diastase
12
419 Which of the following carbohydrates develop blue colour on treatment with iodine solution?
A. Glucose
B. Sorbose
c. starch
D. Fructose
12
420 Which of the following is true about alpha amino acids?
A. If the amino group at the chiral carbon lies on the left hand side as in L-(-)-glyceride, the amino acid belongs to L-series
B. If it is towards right as in D-(+)-glyceraldehyde, it is said to belong to D-series.
c. Both of the above
D. None of the above
12
421 Which of the following statement is not
correct?
A. vitamins are synthesized within the body
B. hormones are synthesized within the body
C. hormones are also known as chemical messengers
D. hormones are highly potent and so are produced in small quantities
12
422 The amino acid containing mercaptan unit is:
A. leucine
B. glutamine
c. cysteine
D. lysine
12
423 Glucose is stored as glycogen in
A. Pancreas
B. Bone
c. Kidney
D. Liver
11
424 The ( 3^{prime}-5^{prime} ) phosphodiester linkages inside a polynucleotide chain serve to join
A. One nitrogenous base with pentose sugar
B. One DNA strand with the other DNA strand
c. one nucleoside with another nucleoside
D. One nucleotide with another nucleotide
11
425 High energy bond of ATP are present in between
A . c-c
B. C-O
c. ( c-N )
D. O-P
11
426 A combination of a ribose molecule, a
thymine and a sugar molecule will form
( a )
A. Ribosome
B. Nucleotide
c. Nucleic acid
D. ATP
E. ADP
11
427 Starch is saccharide. 12
428 Which of the following statements is
wrong regarding amino acids?
A. The living systems in plants can synthesise essential amino acids
B. The living systems in animals can synthesise only essential amino acids
C. The living systems in animals can synthesise only non essential amino acids.
D. The living systems in plants can synthesise non essential amino acids
12
429 Which of the following carbohydrates is most abundant in nature?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. starch
D. Cellulose
12
430 If you study the effect of substrate concentration on an enzymatic reaction, what kind of curve would you
obtain?
11
431 The two strands of DNA in the double
helix is connected by
A. Covalent bonding
B. Ionic bonding
c. Hydrogen bonding
D. Hydrophobic interactions
E. Teritary structure
11
432 The receptors for non-steroid peptide hormones are on the :
A. plasma membrane
B. nuclear envelope
c. DNA receptor complex
D. peptide chain
12
433 Amylopectin is composed of:
( mathbf{A} cdot alpha-D- ) glucose ( , C_{1}-C_{4} ) and ( C_{1}-C_{6} ) linkages
B. ( alpha-D- ) glucose, ( C_{1}-C_{4} ) and ( C_{2}-C_{6} ) linkages
( mathbf{c} cdot beta-D- ) glucose, ( C_{1}-C_{4} ) and ( C_{2}-C_{6} ) linkages
D. ( beta-D- ) glucose, ( C_{1}-C_{4} ) and ( C_{1}-C_{6} ) linkages
12
434 Q. 41 During curdling of milk, what happens to sugar present in it:
mille
11
435 ( (+)- ) sucrose is made up of :
A. D – glucose and L – fructose
B. D – glucose and D – fructose
c. ( D ) – fructose and ( L ) – glucose
D. L- fructose and L- glucose
12
436 Q. 45 Sucrose is dextrorotatory but the mixture obtained after hydrolysis is
ysis is
laevorotatory. Explain.
tura at lucose and the
11
437 Which one has more free energy?
A. Reactants
B. Transition state of reactants
c. Products
D. Active site of enzyme
11
438 What is the structural difference
between glycogen and starch?
12
439 Which one of the amino acids can be
synthesised in the body?
A. Alanine
B. Lysine
c. valine
D. Histidine
12
440 Which of the following is a pentose
sugar?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Ribose
D. Cellulose
12
441 Which of the following statements are
correct?
( mathbf{A} cdot beta-mathrm{D}(+) ) glucopyranose is more stable than ( alpha-mathrm{D}(+) ) glucopyranose
B. Invert sugar is laevorotatory
C. Dextrose is ( D(+) ) glucose
D. Levulose is D(-) fructose
12
442 Which of the following is a female sex hormone?
A. Adrenaline
B. Estrone
c. cortisone
D. Testosterone
12
443 Point out the wrong statement about
proteins.
A. They are nitrogenous organic compounds of high molecular mass.
B. They on hydrolysis by enzymes give aminoacids.
C. Many of them are enzymes.
D. They do not contain polypeptide.
12
444 0,57 Coagulation
coagulation of egg white on boiling is an example of denaturation of
rotein. Explain it in terms of structural changes.
12
445 Which of the following is true about vitamins?
A. Vitamins in the humanbody are needed in large amounts.
B. Vitamins are secreted by ductless glands.
C. Vitamins are synthesized by an organisms.
D. Vitamins A,D,E and K are fat soluble whereas vitamins
of the B group and vitamin C are water soluble
12
446 Write one difference between ( alpha ) -helix
and ( beta ) -pleated structures of proteins.
12
447 Assertion
D-Fructose is used for sweetening cold
drinks but not in hot ones
Reason
The sweet form is fructopyranose; on increasing temperature causes a shift
in the pyranose ( rightleftharpoons ) furanose equilibrium towards the less sweet furanose form
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
448 In which of following cases, both the compounds are examples of reducing sugars?
A. Glucose and Sucrose
B. Fructose and Maltose
c. Fructose and sucrose
D. sucrose and Lactose
12
449 The pace setter of the endocrine system in the human body is the endocrine hormone called:
A. thyroxin
B. insulin
c. adrenaline
D. secretin
12
450 Q. 21 Prote
Proteins can be classified into two types on the basis of their molecular
shape, i.e., fibrous proteins and globular proteins. Examples of globular
proteins are
(a) insulin (b) keratin (c) albumin
(d) myosin
11
451 Which of the following polymer is stored in the liver of animals?
A. Amylose
B. Cellulose
c. Amylopectin
D. Glycogen
12
452 First discovered enzyme was
A. Isomerase
B. Transaminase
c. zymase
D. Transferase
11
453 Part of active site of enzyme, where
substrate is supported is
A. Catalytic group
B. Buttressing group
c. Activation chamber
D. K constant
11
454 Which of the following is a polysaccharide?
A. Starch
B. Maltose
c. Lactose
D. Arabinose
12
455 70. The essential amino acid among the following is
(a) phenylalanine (b) cysteine
(c) alanine
(d) glycine. (J&KCE
11
456 Q туре your question
3.
( c )
D.
12
457 The solution of iodine in ( K I ) is used to
detect a solution of starch and
glycogen, as it gives:
A. blue colour with starch and red colour with glycogen
B. green colour
c. green colour with starch blue colour with glycogen
D. red colour with starch yellow with glycogen
12
458 Maltose is made up of:
A. two ( alpha-D ) – glucose
B. normal ( beta-D- ) glucose
c. ( alpha- ) and ( beta-D- ) glucose
D. fructose
12
459 Phosphorylation of glucose is increased
by
A. Auxins
B. Insulin
c. Ethylene
D. Traumatic acid
12
460 Which of the following is true? Non-competitive inhibitor differs from a competitive inhibitor in that it
A. Reduces the affinity of substrate for enzymes
B. Does not alter ( mathrm{K}_{m} )
c. May attach it self to the enzyme at a site other than the active site
D. Both B and C
11
461 The graph given shows the effect of substrate concentration on the rate of
reaction of the enzyme phosphatase
from green gram. What does the graph indicates?
A. The rate of enzymes reaction is directly proportional to the substrate concentration.
B. Presence of an enzyme inhibitor in the reaction mixture
C. Formation of an enzyme substrate complex.
D. At higher substrate concentration, the pH increase.
11
462 The ( alpha ) amino acid which contains the
aromatic side chain is:
A. proline
B. tyrosine
c. valine
D. serine
12
463 6-amino purine is:
A. adenine
B. adenosine
c. cytidine
D. thymidine
12
464 Differentiate between Starch and
Glucose.
12
465 Which one of the following is a polysaccharide?
A. sucrose
B. Cellulose
c. Maltose
D. Raffinose
12
466 Which one of the following reactions is catalyzed by the enzyme reverse transcriptase?
A. Transfer of information from RNA to RNA
B. Transfer of information from DNA to RNA
c. Transfer of information from Protein to DNA
D. Transfer of information from RNA to DNA
11
467 Which vitamins are present in much smaller amounts in cells?
A. ( A )
в. ( D )
c. ( B ) and ( C )
D. ( K )
12
468 If there is ( 20 % ) adenine in DNA, the
percentage of guanine will be
A . 20%
B. 40%
c. ( 10 % )
D. None of the above
11
469 Which one given below is a nonreducing sugar?
A. Maltose
B. Lactose
c. Glucose
D. sucrose
12
470 Parathyroid hormone (PTH):
A. stimulates the release of calcium by the kidneys
B. stops the absorption of calcium from the intestine
C. causes blood calcium level to decrease
D. causes blood phosphate level to decrease
12
471 Q. 30 How do you explain the presence of all the six carbon atoms in glucose
in a straight chain?
11
472 Which one of the following is a catabolic
process?
A. Regulation
B. Photosynthesis
c. Digestion
D. Secretion
11
473 The sequence of bases on ( mathrm{m} ) -RNA
molecule synthesized on the
GCATATGGA strand of DNA is
A. cGuAUACCU
в. СGтАТАСст
c. тАсяссятс
D. Атсясятт
12
474 What do you understand by the term glycosidic linkage? 12
475 Name the products of hydrolysis of
sucrose.
12
476 The carbohydrate used as storage
molecule in animal is:
A. sucrose
B. glycogen
c. maltose
D. glucose
E. fructose
12
477 Question 9. What happens when D-glucose is treated with the
following reagents?
(i) HI
(i) Bromine water
(ii) HNO
O HI being a strong reducing agent, converts all functional groups into
alkanes.
(ii) Br, is mild oxidising agent and converts-CHO group into -COOH
group (i.e, partial oxidation)
(iii) HNO, being a strong oxidising agent converts -CHO as well as
-CH.OH group into -COOH (.e, complete oxidation)
12
478 The chemical messengers produced in ductless glands are:
A . vitamins
B. lipids
c. antibiotics
D. hormones
12
479 The peptide linkage is :
A . amide
B. ether
c. ester
D. anhydride
12
480 In cellulose, ( D- ) glucose units are joined by?
A. ( alpha-1,4 ) glycosidic linkage
B. ( beta-1,6 ) glycosidic linkage
c. ( beta-1,4 ) glycosidic linkage
D. peptide linkage
12
481 Which of the following statement is
incorrect?
A. Amylose is water soluble component of starch
B. Amylopectin is water insoluble component of starch
C. ( alpha ) -D Glucose units are present in amylose and amylopectin
D. None of these
12
482 Which of the following statements are
incorrect about receptor proteins?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Majority of receptor proteins are embedded in the cell membranes
B. The active site of receptor proteins opens on the inside region of the cell
C. Chemical messengers are received at the binding sites of receptor proteins
D. Shape of receptor doesn’t change during attachment of massenger
12
483 nder what condtions glucose is converted to gluconic acid and
saccharide acid?
di acid
11
484 Glycogen is a branched chain polymer of Q-D-glucose units in which chain is
formed by C1-C4 glycosidic linkage whereas branching occurs by the
formation of C1-C6 glycosidic linkage. Structure of glycogen is similar to
(1) Amylose (ii)
Amylopectin
(iii) Cellulose
(iv) Glucose
11
485 Which of the following enzyme digests other enzymes?
A. Dehydrogenases
B. Lipases
c. Peptidases
D. Aldolases
11
486 Experiments were carried out to
investigate the effect of different ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{H} )
values on enzyme activities. (Time and temperature was kept constant)
(a) What interpretation can you draw from the graph?
(b) What happens to the pepsin reaction between ( p H 4 ) and ( 5 ? ) Why?
Observe the given graph and answer:
11
487 Enzymes normally have
A. Same pH and temperature optima
B. Same pH but different temperature optima
C. Different pH but same temperature optima
D. Different ( mathrm{pH} ) and temperature optima
11
488 Which of the following pair of vitamin participates as co factors in the cellular oxidation reduction reaction?
A. Pyridoxine and folate
B. Riboflavin and Cobalamine
c. Ascorbate and nicotinamide
D. Thiamine and pantothenate
11
489 Histones associated with the genetic material apart from maintaining its also act as
A. Modulators
B. Apozymes
c. Isozymes
D. Activators
11
490 (i) Which one of the following is a polysaccharide:
Starch, Maltose, Fructose, Glucose
(ii) What is the difference between native protein and denatured protein?
(iii) Write the name of the vitamin
responsible for the coagulation of blood.
12
491 Q.54 How do enzymes help a substrate to be attacked by the reagent
effectively?
11
492 The hormone which controls
the processes of burning of fats, proteins and carbohydrates and liberates energy in the body is:
A. Thyroxine
B. Adrenaline
c. Insulin
D. cortisone
12
493 Nucleic acid was first isolated from pus
cells by
A. Friedrich Miescher
B. Altmann
c. waldeyer
D. Hoffmeister
11
494 Which of the following differs in nature from others?
A. Vasopressin
B. Thyroid
c. oxytocin
D. Insulin
12
495 Assertion
A solution of sucrose in water is
dextrortatory while on hydrolysis in pressence of little hydrochloric acid, it becomes laveorotatory
Reason
Sucrose on hydrolysis gives unequal amounts of glucose and fructose as a result of which change in sign of
rotation is observed.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
496 34 Monosaccharides contain carbonyl group hence are classified, as aldose
or ketose. The number of carbon atoms present in the monosaccharide
molecule are also considered for classification. In which class of
monosaccharide will you place fructose?
12
497 Which carbohydrate is used in silvering
of mirrors ?
A. Fructose
B. Glucose
c. sucrose
D. starch
12
498 The ( p H(p H ) at the isoelectric point) of
the given amino acid is :
A . 3.22
B. 6.96
( c .5 .93 )
D. 8.05
12
499 Q Type your question
work up gives:
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
500 Assertion
Hydrolysis of sucrose brings about a change in sign of rotation from dextro to laevo.
Reason
Hydrolysis always changes the optical
rotation of a compound.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
501 Which bonds stabilizes the fibrous and
globular shapes of proteins? This question has multiple correct options
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Covalent bonds
c. Disulphide linkages
D. Van der Waals forces
12
502 17. Maltose is made of the units
(a) A-D glucose and B-D glucose
(b) A-D glucose and ß-D fructose
(c) A-D glucose and a-D glucose
(d) a-D glucose and B-D galactose.
11
503 Pick the correct match.
A. Helicase
(i) To join nucleotides on DNA
B. Gyrase
(ii) To open DNA
C. Primase
(iii) Unwind DNA
D. DNA
(iv) For RNA printing polymerase III
A. A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i
B. A-i, B-ii, C-iii, D-iv
c. A-ii, B-iv, C-iii, D-i
D. A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii
11
504 Write Henderson – Hasselbalch
equation?
12
505 The minimum number of carbon atoms
that should be present in a monosaccharide is:
12
506 The term feedback refers to the effect of
A. Substrate on the rate of enzymatic reaction
B. End product on the rate of enzymatic reaction
C. Enzyme concentration on its rate of reaction
D. An external compound on the rate of enzymatic reaction
11
507 The genetic information to the site of
translation is carried by nucleic acid
A. DNA
B. mRNA
c. rRNA
D. snRNA
E. tRNA
11
508 Observe the given figure and answer the
questions given below.
Which fraction would you expect to
produce most radioactively-labelled protein if labelled amino acids were
added? Give a reason for your answer
11
509 Match the following lists 11
510 Question 1. Glucose or sucrose are soluble in water but cyclohexane or
benzene (simple six membered ring compounds) are insoluble in water.
Explain.
Sa Molecules which have polar nature or are capable to form hydrogen bond
are generally soluble in water.
12
511 What are nucleic acids? 12
512 Give an example of
¡) Globular proteins.
ii) Naturally occurring optically inactive
amino acid.
12
513 Which component present in human hair?
A. Cellulose
B. Keratin
c. Mayoglobin
D. Albumin
12
514 Which of the following is incorrect?
A. Fructose is reducing sugar
B. Cellulose has ( beta ) -D Glucose units
c. DNA has D-ribose
D. Amylopectin is insoluble in water
12
515 Glycosidic linkage present between adjacent glucose units of starch or glycogen is generally
A. ( beta 1 longrightarrow 4 )
B . ( alpha 1 longrightarrow 4 )
c. ( alpha 2 rightarrow 1 )
D. ( beta 2 longrightarrow 1 )
11
516 7. Which of the following gives positive Fehling’s
solution test?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Glucose
(c) Fats
(d) Protein
11
517 All monosaccharides containing five or six carbon atoms have:
A. open chain structures
B. pyranose structure
c. furanose structures
D. may have pyranose or furanose structures
12
518 Match the column I with column II. 12
519 Carbohydrates contain hydrogen and oxygen atoms in the ratio of
A . 1:
B. 2:
( c cdot 2: 3 )
D. 1:
12
520 The vitamin which is neither soluble in
water nor in fat is:
A. Biotin
B. Phylloquinone
c. Thiamine
D. Pyridoxine
12
521 The anticodon transfer RNA for the
messenger RNA codon GCA is:
A . TGA
в. GUT
c. AGT
D. cGu
12
522 The information from RNA to DNA are
transferred by the process, which is called as
A. Replication
B. Transcription
c. Translation
D. Reverse transcription
11
523 Which of the following set of three items are true, as each set belongs to the category mentioned against them?
A. Lysine, glycine, thiamine – Amino acids
B. Myosin, oxytocin and gastrin – Hormones
c. Rennin, helicase and hyaluronidase – Enzyme
D. optic nerve, oculomotor, vagus – sensory nerves
11
524 Q. 10 Which of the
which of the following statements is not true about glucose?
(a) It is an aldohexose
(b) On heating with HI it forms n-hexane
(c) It is present in furanose form
(d) It does not give 2,4-DNP test
12
525 68. In a protein molecule various amino acids are linked
together by
(a) peptide bond (b) dative bond
(c) a-glycosidic bond (d) B-glycosidic bond.
11
526 suon . Amino acids can be classified as a-, B-, -, &- and so on
depending upon the relative position of amino group with respect to
yl group. Which type of amino acids form polypeptide chain in
protein?
12
527 Maltose is hydrolysed to:
A. Glucose
B. Glucose and Fructose
c. Glucose and Galactose
D. Fructose
12
528 In the structure of DNA, one-nucleotide
purine base joins with pyramid type by which bond?
A. Aster
B. Weak hydrogen
c. Glycosidic
D. Peptide
11
529 Why starch turns blue black with iodine
( ? )
11
530 The important features of genetic code
are:
a. It is universal
b. It is commaless
c. It is degenerate
d. The third base in the codon is not
always specific The correct feature(s) is(are):
A. a only
B. b, conly
c. ( b, c, d ) only
D. all of the above
12
531 Which of the following is not an oligosaccharide?
A. Xylose
B. Maltose
c. Raffinose
D. stachyrose
12
532 Which one of the following compounds,
on transamination, DOES NOT result in
one of the genetically-coded 20 amino
acids?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
533 For artificial ripening of fruit, which of the following is used?
A. Testosterone
B. Insulin
c. Ethylene
D. Estrogen
12
534 Which of the following carbohydrates is not a monosaccharide?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Galactose
D. sucrose
12
535 Cane sugar on hydrolysis gives:
A. glucose and galactose
B. glucose and fructose
c. glucose only
D. fructose only
12
536 Which of the following ions can easily cause coagulation of proteins?
A. ( A g^{+} )
в. ( N a^{text {t }} )
c. ( M g^{2+} )
D. ( C a^{2} )
12
537 59. Но, н н он
нон НЕОН
НО-но НО-но
нь он н — он
H
CH2OH CH OH
The relation between these two structures of glucose
H-
(a) anomers
(c) isomers
(b) epimers
(d) enantiomers. (BHU)
11
538 96. An electric current is passed through an aqueous
solution of a mixture of alanine (isoelectric point 6.0),
glutamic acid (3.2) and arginine (10.7) buffered at pH
6. What is the fate of the three acids?
(a) Glutamic acid migrates to anode at pH 6.
Arginine is present as a cation and migrates to
the cathode. Alanine in a dipolar ion remains
uniformly distributed in solution.
(b) Glutamic acid migrates to cathode and others
remain uniformly distributed in solution.
All three remain uniformly distributed in
solution.
(d) All three move to cathode.
(WB JEE)
11
539 Amino acids show amphoteric behaviour. Why? 12
540 (AFMC)
51. Which of the following hexoses will form the same
osazone when treated with excess phenyl-hydrazine?
(a) D-glucose, D-fructose and D-galactose
(b) D-glucose, D-fructose and D-mannose
(c) D-glucose, D-mannose and D-galactose
(d) D-fructose, D-mannose and D-galactose (BHU)
11
541 CUyuidir.
18 Structure of disaccharide formed by glucose and fructose is given
Identify anomeric carbon atoms in monosaccharide units.
CH₂OH
OHHOH
H
H
bk
N OH H2–0
H
HO
HO/CH2OH
OH
H
нон
(a) ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘a’ carbon of fructose
(b) ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘e’ carbon of fructose
(c) ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘b’ carbon of fructose
(d) ‘f carbon of glucose and of carbon of fructose
A
12
542 DNA differs from RNA in
A . Only Sugar
B. Nitrogen base only
c. Nitrogen base and sugar
D. None of the above
11
543 157. The number of disulphide linkages present in insulin
are
(a) 4
(b) 3
(d) 1 (Karnataka CET)
(c) 2
12
544 25. Benedict’s solution is used to identify
(a) lipids
(b) proteins
(c) reducing sugars (d) polysaccharide.
11
545 Raffinose on hydrolysis does not give :
A. Glucose
B. Ribose
c. Fructose
D. Galactose
12
546 One molecule of an enzyme is able to catalyse conversion of two molecules of substrate into products in 5 minutes.
Ten molecules of enzyme and 25 molecules of substrate are mixed in a
test tube. At the end of 10 minutes the
test tube will have
A. Products only
B. Products and enzymes molecules
c. Products and 5 unreacted substrate molecules
D. Products, enzyme molecules and 5 molecules of substrate
11
547 Vitamin D is called:
A. Ascorbic acid.
B. Calciferol or ergocalciferol.
C . Thiamine.
D. Riboflavin.
12
548 27. Which one of the following position of carbon in
glucopyranose is known as anomeric carbon?
(a) C
(b) C2
(c) C4
(d) C6
(BHU)
11
549 Which of the following statement is
incorrect?
A. Glycogen is the carbohydrate resource in human and animals
B. Cellulose makes the cells walls of the plants
C. Sucrose is the polysaccharides known as invert sugar
D. Homopolysaccharides are made up of one type of monosaccharides
12
550 The hormone that prepares the uterus for the implantation of the embryo is:
A. Estradiol
B. Progesterone
c. Insulin
D. Androgens
12
551 Write two difference between D.N.A. and
R.N.A:
12
552 JUUNI
Q. 70 Explain the terms primary and secondary structure of proteins. What is the
difference between a-helix and B-pleated sheet structure of proteins?
12
553 ( 6 H_{2} O+6 C O_{2} frac{text {sunlight}}{text {Chlorophyll}} ? )
A. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}+6 O_{2} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{6} O_{6}+8 O_{2} )
c. ( C_{5} H_{12} O_{17}+C O_{2} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{11} O_{17}+H_{2} O )
12
554 Which of the following is correct for
Lactose
A. It is nonreducing sugar
B. Glycosidic bond [1,4] between glucose and galactose
c. Glycosidic bond [1, 4 ] between glucose and fructose
D. Glycosidic bond [1,2] between glucose and galactos
12
555 Which of the following sugar is found in
ATP?
A. Deoxyribose
B. Ribose
c. Trehalose
D. Glucose
11
556 Which is the nitrogenous base present only in RNA, but not in DNA? 12
557 The link between successive generation
is provided by
A. Nucleus
B. Cytoplasm
c. Lysosome
D. Nucleic acid
11
558 Feulgen test is unique for DNA which is
A. Gentian violet
B. Neutral red
c. Basic fuchsin
D. cotton blue
11
559 State True or False.
Sucrose do not undergo hydrolysis.
A. True
B. False
12
560 Which sugar is present in nucleic acid
A. Pentose
B. Hexose
c. Fructose
D. Glucose
11
561 On hydrolysis of starch, we finally get:
A. glucose and fructose
B. glucose
c. fructose
D. sucrose
12
562 The hormone that helps in the conversion of glucose into glycogen is:
A. cortisone
B. bile acids
c. adrenaline
D. insulin
12
563 Which one is not a constituent of
nucleic acid?
A . Uraci
B. Guanidine
c. Phosphoric acid
D. Ribose sugar
12
564 Starch is composed of two polysaccharides namely:
A. amylopectin and glycogen
B. amylose and glycogen
c. amylose and amylopectin
D. amylose and amylopectin and glycogen
12
565 Enzyme facilitates a reaction through
A. Reduction in activation energy
B. Increase in activation energy
C. Altering ph
D. Altering temperature
11
566 Q. 52 What are glycosidic linkages? In which type of biomolecules are they
present?
Ane
kane between
mansarcharides de tonyina linkane formed by the loss of a water
12
567 Classify the following proteins
(a) Keratin
(b) Haemoglobin ( (c) ) Albumin
(d) Myosin
(e) Collagen Insulin
12
568 Identify the terms related to proteins:
This question has multiple correct options
A. zwitter ions
B. peptide bond
c. saccharides
D. fermentation
12
569 The peptide linkage formed between
glycine ( left(N H_{2} C H_{2} C O O Hright) ) and
alanine ( left(N H_{2}right)left(C H_{3}right) C H C O O H ) to
give glycylalanine can be shown as:
A. ( N H_{2}-C H_{2}-N H-C_{1} H-C O O H )
[
C H_{3}
]
в. ( N H_{2}-C H_{2}-C O N H-_{left{_{H_{3}}right.}^{C} H- ) СООН
c. ( H_{2} N C O C H_{2}-C_{C H_{3}} H-C O N H_{2} )
D. ( H O O C-C H_{2}-N H-N H-C_{I}^{C} H-C O O H )
12
570 Compound ( A ) should be:
A. ( D- ) glucose
B. ( D ) – fructose
c. ( L- ) glucose
D. ( L ) -fructose
12
571 An example for homopolysaccharide is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sucrose
B. cellulose
c. mannose
D. starch
12
572 Which of the following is not a sugar?
A. Sucrose
B. Glucose
C. Fructose
D. cellulose
12
573 The non-protein component in enzymes, which is necessary for its biological activity, is called:
A . nucleic acid
B. lipid
c. phosphoric acid
D. coenzyme
12
574 Write chemical reaction of glucose with
( boldsymbol{H I} )
12
575 The proteins associated with nucleic acids are
A. Scleroproteins
B. Albumins
c. Histones
D. Globulins
E. Lipoproteins
11
576 The general formula of carbohydrates is:
A ( cdot C_{n} H_{2 n+1} O )
в. ( C_{n} H_{2 n} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{n}left(H_{2} Oright)_{n} )
D. ( C_{n}left(H_{2} Oright)_{2 n} )
12
577 Q. 20 Carbohydrates are classified on the basis of their behaviour on hydrolysis
and also as reducing or non-reducing sugar. Sucrose is a ………
(a) monosaccharide
(b) disaccharide
(c) reducing sugar
(d) non-reducing sugar
11
578 Which of the following statements is
not correct about sucrose?
A. It does not posses a free aldehydic (or) ketonic group
B. On hydrolysis, it produce invert sugar
C. It is a D-glucoside
D. It undergoes mutarotation
12
579 Which of the following compound is not a vitamin?
A . niacin
B. riboflavin
c. thiamine
D. guanine
12
580 Which of the following is produced only by plants?
A. Starch
B. Glycogen
c. cholesterol
D. Triglycerides
11
581 Arrange the following compounds in descending order on the basis of number of carbon atoms present in
them.
(A) Palmitic acid
(B) Serine
Ribose
(D) Arachidoric acid
Glucose
( A cdot D C A B E )
B. B C E A D
c. D A E C B
D. ( C ) B A D E
11
582 Glycogen is a branched chain polymer of C-D-glucose units in which chain is
formed by C1-C4 glycosidic linkage whereas branching occurs by the
formation of C1-C6 glycosidic linkage. Structure of glycogen is similar to
(i) Amylose (ii)
Amylopectin
(iii) Cellulose
(iv) Glucose
11
583 Which of the following is the use of gum arabic?
A. Food item
B. Fibre
c. Thickening agent
D. Dye
11
584 Write the important structural and
functional differences between DNA and
RNA.
12
585 Classify the following into
monosaccharides and disaccharides.
Ribose, 2-deoxyribose, maltose, galactose, fructose and lactose.
12
586 Which of the following statements is
not true about sucrose?
A. On hydrolysis, it produces glucose and fructose.
B. The glycosidic linkage is present between ( C_{1} ) of ( alpha ) glucose and ( C_{1} ) of ( beta ) – fructose.
C. It is also named as invert sugar.
D. It is a non reducing sugar.
12
587 Which of the following acids is a vitamin?
A. Aspartic acid
B. Ascorbic acid
c. Adipic acid
D. Saccharic acid
12
588 30. The glycosidic linkage involved in linking the glucose
units in amylose part of starch is
(a) C-CAB linkage (b) C-Co a linkage
(c) C-C, a linkage (d) C.-C. B linkage
(e) C-C4 a linkage.
(Kerala PMT)
11
589 A dextrorotatory sugar, present in fruits, is:
A. glucose
B. fructose
c. cellulose
D. starch
12
590 Which of the following vitamins is water soluble?
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin D
c. Riboflavin
D. Retinol
12
591 Starch is used to test even the small
amounts of
A. sucrose in aqueous solution
B. glucose in aqueous solution
C . ( I_{2} ) in aqueous solution
D. maltose in aqueous solution
12
592 How are vitamins classified? Name the
vitamin responsible for the coagulation of blood.
12
593 Which one is a conjugate enzyme?
A. succinate dehydrogenase
B. Urease
c. Trypsin
D. Both A and B
11
594 Which statement is incorrect about
peptide bond?
[
-C-ddot{N} H-(text { peptide bond })
]
A. ( C N ) bond length in patients is longer than the usual bond length of N-bond
в. о
spectroscopic analysis show planar structure
c. ( C N ) bond length in proteins is smaller than usual bond length of ( C N ) bond
D. None of above
12
595 Which of the following is pyrimidine
base?
A. Adenine
B. Guanine
c. Uracil
D. All the above
12
596 Alanine forms Zwitter ion which exists
as
( A )
( C H_{3} C^{text {ему }} H C O O^{-} ) in acidic medium
в. ( C H_{3} C^{text {емуз }} H C O O H ) in a medium of ( p H=4 )
c. ( C H_{3} C H C O O^{-} )
Niz
in a medium of ( p H=1 )
D. ( C H_{3} C H C O O^{-} ) in a medium of ( p H=2 )
12
597 Sucrose (cane sugar) is a disaccharide. One molecule of sucrose on hydrolysis gives:
A. 2 molecules of glucose
B. 2 molecules of glucose + 1 molecule of fructose
c. 1 molecule of glucose +1 molecule of fructose
D. 2 molecules of fructose
12
598 43. Glucose does not react with
(a) Bry/H2O
(b) H NOH
(c) HI
(d) NaHSO3
(e) CH3-C0-0_CO_CH2
11
599 The amino acid which is not optically active is:
A . lactic acid
B. serine
c. alanine
D. glycine
12
600 List the salient features of double helix
structure of DNA.
11
601 Which of the following carbohydrate is essential constituent of plant cell wall?
A. Starch
B. Sucrose
c. Cellulose
D. Maltose
12
602 The sequence from ( (boldsymbol{A}) ) to ( (boldsymbol{D}+boldsymbol{E}) ) is
called:
A. Wohl’s method
B. Ruff method
c. Kiliani’s method
D. Ekenstein method
12
603 Glycogen, a naturally occurring polymer stored in animals is a:
A. monosaccharide
B. disaccharide
c. trisaccharide
D. polysaccharide
12
604 The stored food material in plants
A. Starch
B. Glycogen
c. Glucose
D. sucrose
11
605 In ( 1938, ) Max Perutz a political refugee at Cambridge University published Xray photograph crystal data for ( ldots ldots . . . . ) and proteins.
A. Haemoglobin and pepsin
B. Pepsin and papain
c. Myoglobin and haemoglobin
D. Immunoglobulin and haemoglobin
11
606 Shanti, a domestic helper of Mrs. Anuradha, fainted while mopping the
floor. Mrs. Anuradha immediately took her to the nearby hospital where she was diagnosed to be severely ‘anaemic’. The doctor prescribed an iron rich diet and multivitamins supplement to her.
Mr.s Anuradha supported her financially to get the medicines. After a month, Shanti was diagnosed to be normal.
(i) What values are displayed by Mrs. Anuradha?
(ii) Name the vitamin whose deficiency causes ‘pernicious anaemia!
(iii) Give an example of a water soluble vitamin
12
607 are to proteins as
are to nucleic acids
A. Sugars; lipids
B. Amino acids; hydrogen bonds
C. Sugars, proteins
D. Amino acids, nucleotides
11
608 Carbohydrates such as glucose,
fructose and sucrose are sweet in taste.
But, starch has bland taste though it is a carbohydrate. How do you account for this?
12
609 Q. 23 Amino acids are classified as acidic, basic or neutral depending upon the
relative number of amino and carboxyl groups in their molecule. Which
of the following are acidic?
(a) (CH),CH-CH-COOH
NH,
(b) HOOC-CHU-CH-CH-COOH
NH,
(c) H2N-CH,-CH, CH, COOH
(d) HOOC–CH = CH –COOH
NH,
12
610 How are proteins denatured? 12
611 Which of the given statements is INCORRECT about glycogen?
A. It is a straight chain polymer similar to amylose
B. only ( alpha- ) linkages are present in the molecule
c. It is present in animal cells.
D. It is present in some yeast and fungi
12
612 The most common reagent for qualitative and quantitative analysis of amino acids is:
A. Ninhydrin reagent
B. Millon’s reagent
c. sangars reagent
D. Edmanns reagent
12
613 TMV contains
( A cdot D N A )
B. RNA + protein
C. DNA + RNA
D. DNA + protein
11
614 On hydrolysis of starch, we finally get:
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. sucrose
12
615 Which of the following is a polysaccharide?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. sucrose
D. Cellulose
11
616 Match the compounds in column I with
their
characteristic(s)/test(s)/reaction(s)/re agent(s)/stereochemistry/isomer(s) given in column II. Matching can be one or more than one.
12
617 What is the minimum number of
carbon atoms to be present in a carbohydrate?
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 6
12
618 Consider the double helix structure of
DNA. In this base pairs are present
A. part of the back bone structure
B. inside the helix
c. outside the helix
D. none of these
12
619 The fundamental building block of
protein is:
A. Nitrogen
B. ( N H_{2} ) group
c. cooH group
D. Amino acid
11
620 The negative effect of excessive heat on
enzyme function is that
A. It alters the three-dimensional shape of the enzyme
B. It alters the amino acid sequence of the enzyme
C. It alters the composition of the active site of the
enzyme
D. It alters the shape of the substrate molecule
E. It alters the chemical identity of the substrate
11
621 Which is a natural polymer?
A. Polythene
B. Cellulose
c. PVC
D. Teflon
12
622 Only RNA contains which of the
following base?
A. Thymine
B. Uraci
c. Adenine
D. Cytosine
11
623 Which of the following statement(s) is/are incorrect?
I. Cellulose is a polysaccharide
composed of a large number of ( beta-D ) glucose units.
II. ( beta ) -D-glucose units in cellulose are joined by ( beta ) -glycosidic linkages.
III. Starch is a mixture of amylose and amylopectin.
IV. Amylose is a branched chain
polysaccharide.
V. Amylopectin is a linear polysaccharide.
A . only
B. only III
c. ॥ and III
D. IV and v
12
624 Name the steps in the manufacture of
common sugar from sugarcane and
explain the first step.
12
625 Which of the following hormone, is responsible for the growth of animals?
A . Auxin
B. Insulin
c. Adrenaline
D. Somatotropin
12
626 0.39 a-helix is a secondary structure of proteins formed by twisting of
polypeptide chain into right handed screw like structure. Which type of
interactions are responsible for making the a-helix structure stable?
12
627 Reducing sugar can reduce:
A. Aldehydes to alcohols
B. Ferric salts to ferrous salts
C. Chlorates to chlorides
D. Fehling solution to cuprous oxide
12
628 The ratio of the number of ketonic
groups in cytosine, thymine and uracil is:
A ( cdot 1: 2: 2 )
B. 2: 1: 2
c. 2: 2: 1
D. 1: 1: 1
12
629 Write the functions of the following
vitamins:
(i) Vitamin A
(ii) Vitamin D
(iii) Vitamin E
(iv) Vitamin K
12
630 Chemical reactions require energy for
A. Oxidation
B. Entropy
c. Activation
D. Enthalpy
11
631 In Fibrous proteins,polypeptide chains are held together by:
A. hydrogen bonds
B. disulphide bonds
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
632 Synthesis of each molecule of glucose in photosynthesis involves:
A. 6 molecules of ATP
B. 18 molecules of ATP
c. 10 molecules of ATP
D. 8 molecules of ATP
12
633 Which bond in B-DNA will have to be
rotated to convert it from syn to anti
conformation?
A. Hydrogen bond
B. Glycosidic bond
c. Phosphodiester
D. Hydropbobic
11
634 In fructose and glucose the possible optical isomers are:
A. 12,12
B. 8, 16
( c cdot 16,8 )
D. 4, 12
12
635 Number of hydrogen bonds between guanine and thymine is:
A. 0
B. 3
( c )
( D )
12
636 Which of the following enzymes
hydrolyse proteins to ( alpha ) – amino acids?
A. trypsin
B. pepsin
c. chymotrypsin
D. all of the above
12
637 reactions they
Q.59 Match the following enzymes given in Column I with the reaction
catalyse given in Column II.
Column
Column II
(Enzymes)
(Reactions)
A. Invertase 11. Decomposition of urea into NH, and CO,
B Maltase 2 Conversion of glucose into ethyl alcohol
C Pepsin 3. Hydrolysis of maltose into glucose.
D. Urease 4. Hydrolysis of cane sugar.
E. Zymase 5. Hydrolysis of proteins into peptides.
12
638 What structural feature distinguishes
glycine from other natural ( alpha )
aminoacids?
A. It is optically inactive.
B. It contains aromatic group.
c. It is a dicarboxylic acid.
D. It has a secondary amine.
12
639 Oroducluse.
Question 10. Protein found in a biological system with a unique three-
dimensional structure and biological activity is called a native protein.
When a protein in its native form, is subjected to physical change like
change in temperature or a chemical change like change in pH
denaturation of protein takes place. Explain the cause.
12
640 What is the meaning of turnover with
reference to enzyme?
A. The number of substrate molecules that molecule of
an enzyme converts into products per minute.
B. The number of substrate molecules that molecule of
an enzyme converts into products per day.
C. The number of substrate molecules that molecule of
an enzyme converts into products per hour.
D. The number of substrate molecules that molecule of
an enzyme converts into products per second.
11
641 The melting point of amino acids are higher than the corresponding haloacids because?
A. amino acids exist as zwitter ions resulting in strong dipole-dipole attraction
B. amino acids are optically active
C. due to higher molecular mass of ( -N H_{2} ) group molecular mass of amino acids is higher
D. they interact with water more than halo-acids and have salt like structure
12
642 Question 4. Classify the following into monosaccharides and
disaccharides. Ribose, 2-deoxyribose, maltose, galactose, fructose and
lactose.
Monosaccharides do not undergo hydrolysis whereas disaccharides give
two molecules of monosaccharides when subjected to hydrolysis.
11
643 0.12 DNA and RNA contain four bases each. Which of the following bases in
not present in RNA?
(a) Adenine (b) Uracil (c) Thymine (d) Cytosine
11
644 Two types of nucleic acids are DNA and
A. RNA
B. chromosome
c. Ribosome
D. mRNA
11
645 Differentiate between ATP and
AlDS based on their abbreviations.
11
646 50. Hydrolysis of sucrose is called
(a) inversion
(b) esterification
(c) hydration
(d) saponification.
11
647 Which sugar is known as milk sugar?
A. Maltose
B. Lactose
c. Glucose
D. Fructose
12
648 Cheese is a
A. Glubular protein
B. Conjugated protein
C. Denatured protein
D. Derived protein
12
649 Which set of terms correctly identifies the carbohydrate shown?
(1) Pentose
(2) Pentulose
(3) Hexulose
(4) Hexose
(5) Aldose
(6) Ketose
Pyranose
(8) Furanose
A. 2,6,8
в. 2,6,7
( c cdot 1,5,8 )
D. A set of terms other than these
12
650 On the basis of ‘sugar’ differentiate
D.N.A. and R.N.A:
12
651 In RNA, nucleotides are bonded by
( A . ) H bonds
B. Phospodiester bonds
c. lonic bonds
D. None of the above
11
652 e reactions they
Q.59 Match the following enzymes given in Column I with the reaction
catalyse given in Column II.
Column
Column II
(Enzymes)
(Reactions)
A. Invertase 11. Decomposition of urea into NHg and CO,
B Maltase 2. Conversion of glucose into ethyl alcohol.
C Pepsin 3. Hydrolysis of maltose into glucose.
D. Urease 4. Hydrolysis of cane sugar.
Zymase 5. Hydrolysis of proteins into peptides.
E.
Zumac
11
653 The commonest disaccharide has the
molecular formula
A. ( C_{10} H_{18} O_{19} )
В . ( C_{10} mathrm{H}_{20} mathrm{O}_{10} )
c. ( C_{11} H_{22} O_{11} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
12
654 Write the differences between DNA and
RNA.
11
655 The nitrogeneous base present only in
RNA is?
A. Guanine
B. Adenine
c. cytosine
D. Uracil
E. Thymine
12
656 Proteins give a red precipitate with
Millon’s reagent. The reagent is :
A. mercurous and mercuric nitrate and nitrites in ( H N O_{3} )
B. mercurous and mercuric chloride in ( H C l )
c. mercurous and mercuric chloride in ( H N O_{3} )
D. none of the above
12
657 The secondary structure of a protein
refers to:
A ( . alpha ) -helical back bone
B. hydrophobic interations
C. Sequence of ( alpha ) -amino acids
D. fixed configuration of the polypeptide backbone
12
658 Assertion
Globular proteins are highly branched proteins usually soluble in water.
Reason
Insulin and Albumin are the common
fibrous proteins.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
659 Which one is not a co-factor?
A. Coenzyme
B. Apoenzyme
c. Prosthetic group
D. Metal ion
11
660 Compare vitamin (Part I) with its
deficiency disease (Part II)
Part I Part II
A. Vitamin – ( B_{12} )
1.Sterility
B. Vitamin- ( B_{6} ) 2. Haemorrhagic condition
( begin{array}{ll}text { C. Vitamin }-E & text { 3. Pernicious anaemia }end{array} )
Vitamin – ( K quad ) 4. Skin disease
( D )
A ( cdot ) A- ( -1 ; ) B-2; ( c-3 ; D-4 )
c. ( A-3 ; B-4 ; C-1 ; D-2 )
D. A-3; B-4; C-2; D-1
12
661 Nucleic acids occur in
A. Viruses only
B. Bacteria only
C. Mammals only
D. All forms of life
11
662 Match the enzymes in column I with
their respective biochemical reactions
in column II. Choose the correct
combination from.
Column I
(P)
(i) removal of phosphory Transaminases
acid group from a specific amino
(Q) Protein
(ii) removal of ( alpha ) -amino group Kinases acid ( quad ) from a specific amino
(R) Protein
(iii) addition of phosphoryl Phosphatases froup to a specific amino acid
( (s) )
(iv) interconversion of optical Dehydrogenases isomers
(v) oxidation and reduction of substrates
A. P-iv, Q-ii, R-iii, S-v
B. P-ii, Q-i, R-ii, S-iv
c. P-ii, Q-iii, R-i, S-v
D. P-v, Q-ii, R-iii, S-i
11
663 • oo on the basis of which evidences D-glucose was assigned the following
structure?
CHO
(CHOH)4
CH,OH
12
664 is rich in source of
vitamin C.
12
665 88. Simplest biological amino acid is
(a) alanine
(b) lysine
(c) histidine
(d) glycine.
11
666 The contractile protein of skeletal muscle involving ATPase activity is
A. ( alpha ) – Actinin
B. Tro ponin
c. Tropomyosin
D. Myosin
11
667 What are the catalytic amino acids of chymotrypsin? 12
668 The chemical name of vitamin D is:
A. Retinol
B. Ferridoxin
c. calciferol
D. Ergosterol
12
669 8.42 How do you explain the presence of five -OH groups in glucose
molecule?
11
670 Diastase enzyme converts
to
A. glucose to ethyl alcohol
B. starch to maltose
c. maltose to glucose
D. sucrose to glucose
12
671 Study of the relationship of energy and transformation of energy in living organisms is known as:
A. catabolise energetic
B. bioenergetics
c. broken energetic
D. anabolic energetiç
12
672 How many moles of acetic anhydride
( left(A c_{2} Oright) ) is needed to react completely
with sucrose?
( A cdot 8 )
B. 6
( c cdot 4 )
D.
12
673 Insulin production and its action in human body are responsible for the level of diabetes. This compound belongs to which of the following categories?
A. A coenzyme
B. A hormone
c. An enzyme
D. An antibiotic
12
674 Which of the following is not an attribute of enzymes?
A. They are proteinaceous in nature.
B. They speed up the rate of biochemical reactions
c. They are specific in nature.
D. They are used up in reactions
11
675 In Insulin molecule there are two chains
A and B. “A” contains “X” amino acids &
“B” contains “Y” amino acids. The values
of ( X ) and ( Y ) are:
A. 21, 31
B. 28, 26
c. 21,30
D. 32, 34
12
676 22. Glucose when reduced with HI and red phosphorus
gives
(a) n-hexane
(b) n-heptane
(C) n-pentane
(d) n-octane.
11
677 NAD is
A. Nicotinamide adenosine diphosphate
B. Nicotine adenosine phosphate
C. Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide
D. None of the above
11
678 The enzyme which combines with a
nonprotein prosthetic group to form a functional enzyme is called
A. Apoenzyme
B. Holoenzyme
c. coenzyme
D. Proenzyme
11
679 Q. 32 Name the linkage connecting monosa
the linkage connecting monosaccharide units in polysaccharides.
Ans. Glycosidic link
11
680 Which of the following is the correct
statement about I and II?
(1)
( (Pi) )
A. I is reducing sugar
B. II is reducing sugar
c. 18 II both are reducing sugar
D. None of the two is reducing sugar
12
681 Steroid nucleus contains:
A. Two cyclohexane and two cyclopentane rings
B. Three cyclohexane and two cylopentane rings
c. Four cyclohexane rings only
D. Three cyclohexane and one cyclopentane rings
12
682 The minimum number of carbon atoms
that should be present in a monosaccharide is :
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 6
12
683 Which two of the following aldohexoses
give the same osazone derivative?
A. I and IV
B. I and III
c. Il and III
D. III and IV
12
684 Which of the following has been used in the manufacture of non-inflammable
photographic films?
A. Cellulose nitrate
B. Cellulose xanthate
c. cellulose perchlorate
D. Cellulose acetate
12
685 Insulin molecule contains ( S-S )
linkages. One ( S-S ) linkage is within a
chain, which is numbered as:
A . ( 19-20 )
B. 7-7
( c cdot 6-11 )
D. all of the above
12
686 PMO, DUIVEDN)
74. The following tripeptide can be synthesized from the
following amino acids
HO Me H
HN * NỀN OH
(a) Glycine, Leucine and Alanine
(b) Alanine, Isoleucine and Glycine
(c) Valine, Alanine and Glycine
(d) Alanine, Serine and Glycine.
(J & K CET)
11
687 Nucleic acids are the polymers of
A. Nucleosides
B. Nucleotides
c. Nitrogenous bases
D. sugars
11
688 Which one of the following hydrolyze internal phosphodiester bonds in a polynucleotide chain?
A . Lipase
B. Protease
c. Exonuclease
D. Endonuclease
11
689 Sucrose is a non reducing sugar due to :
A . ( 1-2 ) linkage
B. 1-4 linkage
c. ( 1-5 ) linkage
D. 1-6 linkage
12
690 1 mole of stachyose on hydrolysis yields:
A. 1 mole of glucose +1 mole of fructose +2 mole of galactose
B. 2 mole of glucose + 1 mole of fructose + 1 mole of galactose
c. 1 mole of glucose +2 mole of fructose +1 mole of galactose
D. 2 mole of glucose +2 mole of fructose
12
691 What is Essential and Non essential
amino acid?
12
692 The secondary structure of a protein
refers to?
A. Hydrophobic interactions
B. Sequence of ( alpha ) -amino acids
C. Fixed configuration of the polypeptide backbone
D. ( alpha ) -helical backbone
12
693 The process by which synthesis of protein takes place based on the genetic information present in ( mathrm{m} ) -RNA
is called :
A. translation
B. transcription
c. replication
D. messenger hypothesis
12
694 NADP is
( A cdot ) A coenzyme
B. A part of tRNA
C. An enzyme
D. A part of rRNA
11
695 Q. 36 Aldopentoses named as ribose and 2-deoxyribose are found in nucleic
acids. What is their relative configuration?
12
696 Which of the following enzymes are not proteinaceous in nature?
A. Kinetase
B. Ribozyme
c. carboxylase
D. Catalase
11
697 Which carbohydrate does not have
( C_{x}left(H_{2} Oright)_{y} ) general formula?
A . Melitriose
B. stachyose
C . Fructose
D. Rhamnose
12
698 Glucose and fructose are both
monosaccharides.
A. True
B. False
12
699 Sucrose on hydrolysis gives:
A. glucose and maltose
B. glucose and lactose
c. glucose and fructose
D. only glucose
12
700 The most abundant protein is
A. Rubisco
B. Haemoglobin
C. Ferredoxin
D. cytochrome
11
701 Consider the statements about
cellulose.
I. It is the principle structural component of vegetable matter.
II. Wood has ( 40-50 % ) cellulose.
III. Cotton has ( 90 % ) cellulose.
IV. Cellulose is formed in the
photosynthesis process. The incorrect statements is/are:
A. only I
B. only II and III
c. only I, Il and IV
D. none of the above
12
702 The total number of S-S bonds in a
molecule of Insulin is:
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D.
12
703 Nucleic acid are
A. mega molecules
B. macro molecules
C. micro molecules
D. meso molecules
11
704 Consider the given statements about polysaccharides.
I. These are amorphous solids
II. These are insoluble in water
III. These are sugars
The incorrect statements is/are:
A . only III
B. II and III
c. I and III
D. All
12
705 Describe in words the atomic
composition denoted by chemical
formula ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
12
706 Biomolecules are
A. inorganic materials
B. organic materials
C . all the carbon compounds obtained from living tissues
D. only DNA and RNA
11
707 Catabolic reactions are exergonic reactions. Justify the statement with
reason.
11
708 The sex hormone which controls the
development and maintenance of
pregnancy is:
A. Cortisone
B. Thyroxine
c. Progesterone
D. Estrone
12
709 Which of the following is a polysaccharide?
A. Maltose
B. Raffinose
c. Glycogen
D. Galactose
12
710 The human body does not produce:
A. Enzymes
B. DNA
c. Vitamins
D. Hormones
12
711 In 1930 , John Northrop crystallized which of the following enzyme as a protein?
A. Pepsin
B. Renin
c. Amylase
D. Trypsin
11
712 Urethane is:
в.
[
mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{N}-mathrm{C}-mathrm{OH}
]
c. ( H O-C equiv N )
D.
[
mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{N}-underset{mathrm{O}}{|}-mathrm{OC}_{2} mathrm{H}_{5}
]
12
713 Protein synthesis in living cells is also called,
A. Transcription
B. Translation
c. Replication
D. Duplication
12
714 During denaturation of proteins which structure is destroyed?
A. secondaary
B. primary
c. tertiary
D. secondary and tertiary
12
715 Fibrous and globular shapes comes under which structure of proteins?
A. Primary
B. Secondary
c. Tertiary
D. Quaternary
12
716 Who conducted in vitro synthesis of
DNA ?
11
717 Which of the following has coenzyme
activity?
A. Nicotinamide
B. Purine
c. Pyrimidine
D. Both B and C
11
718 Spoilage of food material is prevented
in cold storage due to
A. Reduced respiration at low temperature
B. Reduced enzyme activity in food articles
c. Reduced enzyme activity in microbes as well as food articles
D. Purified nature of air
11
719 Protein is a polymer of :
A. Glucose
B. Terephthalic acid
C. Amino acid
D. Glycol
12
720 Which amino acid is achiral?
A. Alanine
B. Valine
c. Proline
D. Glycine
12
721 Write differences between primary
metabolism and secondary metabolism.
11
722 Q. 21 Proteins can be classified into two ty
an be classified into two types on the basis of their molecular
e, fibrous proteins and globular proteins. Examples of globular
proteins are
(a) insulin
(b) keratin
(c) albumin
(d) myosin
12
723 Chitin occurs in the wall of
A. Bacteria
B. Algae
c. Fungi
D. Yeast
11
724 Q. 68 On the basis of which evidences D-glucose
the basis of which evidences D-glucose was assigned the following
structure?
CHO
(CHOH)4
CH OH
11
725 Cobalt as a rare element is essential in
the synthesis of this vitamin
A. ( C )
в. ( D )
c. ( B_{1} )
D. ( B_{12} )
12
726 The transcription product responsible for encoding proteins to be translated is
( A . ) mRNA
B. rRNA
c. tRNA
D. DNA
E. Nucleolus
11
727 Explain the functions of polysaccharides. 12
728 Match the following:
List – I List – II
A. Vitamin B ( _{1} )
1. Riboflavin
B. Vitamin B
2. Pantothenic
acid
C. Vitamin B ( _{3} )
3. Niacin
D. Vitamin B ( _{5} )
4. Thiamine
B. A – 4, B -1, C – 2, D – 3
c. ( A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1 )
D. A – ( 4, ) B- ( 3, ) C-1, D-2
12
729 0.48 Protein found in a biological system with a unique three-dimensional
structure and biological activity is called a native protein. When a
protein in its native form, is subjected to a physical change like change
in temperature or a chemical change like, change in pH, denaturation of
protein takes place. Explain the cause.
12
730 40. Ketones do not reduce Fehling’s solution and Tollens
reagent, but fructose with a keto group reduces it. This
is due to
(1) CH – OH group which is oxidised to keto
group.
(2) Enolisation of keto group of fructose and then its
interconversion to aldehyde group in the presence
of OH of the reagent.
(3) Lobry de Bruyn Van Ekenstein rearrangement.
(4) Epimerisation and Ruff’s degradation
(a) 1, 2
(b) 3,4
(c) 1,2,3
(d) 2,3
(BHU)
11
731 Which of following has a clover leaf shaped structure?
( mathbf{A} cdot ) tRNA
B. rRNA
c. DNA
D. mRNA
11
732 Among the following organic acids, the acid present in rancid butter is:
A . pyruvic acid
B. lactic acid
c. butyric acid
D. acetic acid
12
733 Glucose reacts with ( C H_{3} O H, ) in
presence of dry ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) gas, to form:
A . ( alpha ) -methyl glucoside
B. ( beta ) -methyl glucoside
c. both A and B
D. none of these
12
734 Match the sugars in column I with their
types given in column II and mark the appropriate choice.
Column I
(A) Glucose
(i) Ketohexose
(B) Fructose
(ii) Aldohexose
(C) Ribose
(iii) Aldotetrose
(D) Erythrose
(iv) Aldopentose
( A cdot(A) rightarrow(i v),(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i i i),(D) rightarrow(text { ii }) )
B. (A) ( rightarrow ) (iii), (B) ( rightarrow ) (iv), (C) ( rightarrow ) (i), (D) ( rightarrow ) (ii)
C ( cdot(A) rightarrow(i),(B) rightarrow(text { ii) },(C) rightarrow(text { iii) },(D) rightarrowtext { (ii) } )
D. (A) ( rightarrow ) (ii), (B) ( rightarrow ) (i), (C) ( rightarrow ) (iv), (D) ( rightarrow ) (iii)
12
735 What is peptide linkage? How is dipeptide formed? 12
736 49. Which one of the following does not exhibit the
phenomenon of mutarotation?
(a) (+) Sucrose (b) (+) Lactose
C) (+) Maltose
(d) Fructose (AIPMT)
11
737 69. Among the following the achiral amino acid is
(a) 2-ethylalanine (b) 2-methylglycine
(c) 2-hydroxymethylserine
(d) tryptophan.
(ANIN
11
738 Question 13. How do enzymes help a substrate to be attacked by the
reagent effectively?
solusi
O citos are nresent Thon
12
739 Write the name of deficiency diseases
of Vitamin A, Vitamin ( B_{1}, ) Vitamin C
and Vitamin D.
12
740 What forms the backbone of a
polynucleotide strand of a nucleic acid?
11
741 Which of the following hormones
contains iodine?
A. Insulin
B. Thyroxine
c. Adrenaline
D. Testosterone
12
742 Glycosidic linkage is an:
A. amide linkage
B. ester linkage
c. ether linkage
D. acetyl linkage
12
743 Free aldehyde group can be produced on hydrolysis of which of the following compound(s)?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Maltose
B. Sucrose
c. ( alpha ) -D Glucose
D. Lactose
12
744 Define the following terms with a
suitable example:
Polysaccharides
12
745 90. Isoelectric point of glycine is
(a) 8.6
(b) 7
(c) 12.4
(d) 6.2
11
746 The adrenal glands consist of :
A. lower adrenal and upper paradrenal sections
B. ACTH and BCTH sections
C. the inner and outer layer of the kidney
D. the inner medulla and the outer cortex
12
747 Insulin production and its action in human body are responsible for the level of diabetes. This compound belongs to which of the following categories:
A. A coezyme
B. A hormone
c. An enzyme
D. An antibiotic
12
748 Which of the following refers to particularly stable arrangements of amino acid residues in a protein that give rise to recurring patterns?
A. Primary structure
B. Secondary structure
c. Tertiary structure
D. Quaternary structure
12
749 Relation between amino acids and
proteins is similar to the one between:
A. nucleotides and nucleic acids
B. RNA and DNA
c. Glucose and fructose
D. Glucose and Mannose
12
750 Question 9. Some enzymes are named after the reaction, where they
are used. What name is given to the class of enzymes which catalyse the
oxidation of one substrate with simultaneous reduction of another
substrate?
12
751 Molecular weight of cellulose is:
A. ( 50000-500000 )
B. 2000 – 10000
( c .5000-45000 )
D. 5000 – 25000
12
752 Explain the process of formation of complex proteins. 12
753 Who coined the term zymase for
enzymes in yeast?
A. Kuhne
B. Sumner
c. Louis Pasteur
D. Eduard Buchner
11
754 Zwitter ion contains:
A. -ve charge
B. +ve charge
C. both +ve and -ve charge
D. none of the above
12
755 The glycosidic linkage involved in linking the glucose units in amylose part of starch is:
A ( cdot C_{1}-C_{4} beta- ) linkage
в. ( C_{1}-C_{6} alpha- ) linkage
c. ( C_{1}-C_{6} beta- ) linkage
D. ( C_{1}-C_{4} alpha- ) linkage
12
756 Which gives only glucose by hydrolysis?
A. Sucrose
B. Raffinose
c. Maltose
D. Galactose
12
757 Match the following.
begin{tabular}{llll}
(a) & Protein & (i) & SER \
(b) & Lipid & (ii) & Golgi body \
(c) & Glycoprotein & (iii) & Lysosome \
(d) & Hydrolytic enzyme & (iv) & RER \
hline
end{tabular}
( A cdot a-i, b-i i, c-i i i, d-i v )
B. a-iv, b-ii, c-i, d-iii
c. a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-iii
D. a-i, b-iii, c-ii, d-iv
11
758 Which of the following statement about
condensation is not true?
A. Protein synthesis result from them.
B. Polysaccharide synthesis result from them.
C. Nucleic acid synthesis result from them.
D. They consume water as a reactant.
E. Different condensation reactions produce different kinds of macromolecules.
11
759 Zwitter ion can be formed by:
A . acetanilide
B. benzanilide
c. sulphanilic acid
D. benzene sulphonamide
12
760 Which of the following is called energy currency of the cell?
A . ATP
в. мАDР ( H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} ) ОН
11
761 A carbohydrate ( X ) having molecular weight ( 180 g m o l^{-1} ) has one primary
alcohol group and four secondary alcoholic groups. It reacts with acetic anhydride to form pentaacetate. The molecular weight of pentaacetate formed is:
A. 180
в. 210
( c .390 )
D. 42
12
762 Which of the following is/are pyrimidine derivatives?
1.Cytosine 2. Adenine 3. Uracil 4. Thymine
A. 1 and 4 only
B. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
12
763 19. Which of the following carbohydrates rotates the
plane polarized light to the left?
(a) (+) – Sucrose (b) (+) – Maltose
(c) (+) – Lactose (d) (-) – Fructose
– Sucrose
3) – Maltose
AO
11
764 Question 4. The melting points and solubility in water of amino acids
are generally higher than that of the corresponding halo acids. Explain.
Higher the polarity of a group, more is its solubility in water.
12
765 The hormones used by athletes to increase the mass and strength of muscles is/are
A. estrogens
B. gestogens
c. androgens and testosterone
D. both estrogens and androgens
12
766 Which of the following is a unit of nucleic acid?
A. Phosphoric acid
B. Nitrogenous bases
c. Pentose Sugar
D. Nucleotides
11
767 Which of the following is a source of instant energy?
A. Salt
B. Glucose
c. water
D. starch
12
768 Anti hemorrhagic vitamin is:
( A cdot A )
B. B ( _{1} )
( c cdot k )
D.
12
769 Which of the following does not represent a disaccharide?
A. Maltose
B. Sucrose
c. Lactose
D. Dextrose
12
770 Which of the following enzymes is present in animals like cows, buffaloes,
etc to digest compound like paper cloth, etc.?
A . Uraze
B. Cellulase
c. silicones
D. sucrase
11
771 Aspartame, an artificial sweetener is a peptide and has the following structure.
Which of the following is correct about
the molecule?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It has four functional groups
B. It has three functional groups
C. On hydrolysis it produces only one amino acid
D. on hydrolysis it produces a mixture of amino acids
12
772 .38 Amino acids can be classified as a-, B-, Y-, 8- and so on depending upon
the relative position of amino group with respect to carboxyl group.
Which type of amino acids form polypeptide chain in proteins?
OT
12
773 Assertion(A): Purine bases present in DNA are adenine and guanine. Reason(R): The base uracil is present in
DNA whereas the base thymine is
present in RNA.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
D. .A is false but R is true
12
774 Which of the following acts as a biological catalyst?
A. Lipids
B. Proteins
c. carbohydrages
D. Nucleic acids
12
775 Q. 14 Which of the following bases is not present in DNA?
(a) Adenine (b) Thymine (c) Cytosine
(d) Uracil
11
776 Find the hydrolysis product of maltose:
A . ( alpha-D- ) glucose ( +alpha-D- ) glucose
B. ( alpha-D- ) glucose ( +alpha-D- ) fructose
c. ( alpha-D-g l u c o s e+alpha-D-g a l a c t o s e )
D. ( alpha-D- ) fructose ( +alpha-D- ) galactose
12
777 Which one of the following sets of vitamins is fat soluble?
A ( . C, D, B_{6}, B_{12} )
в. ( A, D, E, K )
c. ( A, D, B_{1}, B_{2} )
D. ( D, B_{1}, B_{2}, E )
12
778 What is the angle of rotation when
( 5 M alpha-D ) mannopyranose is taken in
of length 200mm?
A ( .52 .2^{circ} )
B . 29
( c cdot 26.1^{circ} )
D. 14.5
12
779 Compound ( (D) ) is:
( (mathbf{D})left(mathbf{C}_{4} mathbf{H}_{9} mathbf{N} mathbf{O}_{2} mathbf{C l}_{2}right) )
( A )
B.
( c )
D. none of the above
12
780 The type of bond that is most important in maintaining secondary structure of a protein is
A. disulphide bridges
B. hydrogen bonding within the backbones
c. hydrogen bonding between ( R ) group
D. salt bridges
12
781 3.
Which one given below is a non-reducing sugar?
(a) Glucose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Maltose
(d) Lactose
11
782 Given are the structures of cyclic ( D )
glucoside
Moles of ( H C H O ) formed are:
( (X) )
A . 1,1
в. 2,2
( mathrm{c} cdot 1,2 )
D. 2,
12
783 Nongenetic RNA is of
A. Two types
B. Three types
C. Four types
D. One type
12
784 Hydrolysis of d-sucrose result in change
of optical rotation because
A. number of moles of d-Glucose are less than number of
moles of I-Fructose produced during hydrolysis.
B. Angle of rotation of I-Fructose is greater than AOR of dGlucose
C. Both glucose and fructose are levorotatory.
D. Glucose is I and fructose is d and number of moles of glucose formed during reaction are greater than number of moles of fructose.
12
785 The correct statement about the
following disaccharide is:

This question has multiple correct options
A. ring
(a) is pyranonse with ( alpha ) – glycosidic link
B. ring
(a) is furanonse with ( alpha ) – glycosidic link
C . ring
(b) is furanonse with ( alpha ) – glycosidic link
D. ring
(b) is pyranonse with ( beta ) – glycosidic link

12
786 A compound with molecular mass 180 is
acylated. with [image] to get a compound with molecular mass 390 The no. of amino group present per molecule of the former compound is:
( A cdot 2 )
B. 5
( c cdot 4 )
( D )
12
787 Name the enzyme which possibly acts as an ion carrier. 11
788 The number of amino acids found in
proteins that a human body can
synthesise is?
A . 20
B. 25
( c cdot 11 )
D. 100
12
789 What is meant by peptide linkage and biocatalysts? 12
790 What is glycogenolysis? 12
791 Which one of the following has phosphoric acid anhydride bonds?
A. Deoxy ribonucleic acid
B. Ribonucleic acid
c. dNTPs
D. Phospholipids
11
792 Give two example of water-soluble vitamins. 12
793 Artificial sweetener which is 600 times
sweeter than sucrose is:
A. aspartame
B. alitame
c. sucralose
D. saccharin
12
794 Mark the incorrect statement.
A. The building blocks of lipids are amino acids.
B. Majority of enzymes contain a non-protein part called the prosthetic group.
C. The thylakoids are arranged one above the other like a stack of coins forming a granum.
D. Crossing-over occurs at pachytene stage of meiosis I.
E. Steroids are complex compounds commonly found in cell membranes and animal hormones.
11
795 Write the general formula of zwitter ionic form of an amino acid. 12
796 In the sequence of changes/processes in the following,identify XYZ. replication ( (X)-> ) transciption ( (Y) rightarrow )
(Z)translation
A. DNA, DNA and RNA
B. RNA, RNA and DNA
D. DNA, RNA and DNA
12
797 Estradiol is responsible for the development of
A. Primary male characters
B. Secondary female characters
c. Primary female characters
D. Secondary male characters
12
798 Carbohydrates that, on attempted hydrolysis, are not cleaved to smaller
carbohydrates are called:
A. oligosaccharides
B. polysaccharides
c. disaccharides
D. monosaccharides
12
799 Consider the statements about mono, di
and oligo saccharides:
I. These are crystalline solids.
II. These are soluble in cold water.
III. These are tasteless.
The incorrect statement(s) is/are:
A. only II
B. I, II and III
c. I and II only
D. I and III only
12
800 One of the following represents feed
back inhibition
A. Reaction of snake venom with neuro – transmitter
B. Malate inhibiting succinic dehydrogenase
C . Cyanides inhibiting cytochrome a
D. Allosteric compound ATP inhibiting hexokinase enzyme
11
801 Consider the statements about
cellulose.

The correct statements is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Cellulose is a colourless crystalline solid
B. It is mainly branched chain polysaccharideonly I
c. Its individual strands align with each other through a number of hydrogen bonds
D. It is rigid and acts as cell wall material

12
802 Which of the following is not a fat soluble vitamin?
( A cdot ) Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B complex
c. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin E
12
803 J & R CET)
108. Denaturation of protein
(a) disrupts the primary or secondary or tertiary
structure of protein
(b) disrupts the secondary and tertiary structures
only
(c) disrupts all the primary, secondary and tertiary
and even the quaternary structure of protein
(d) will not affect the original biological activity
(e) is always irreversible.
(Kerala PMT)
MAT
11
804 The difference between amylose and
amylopectin is
A. Amlyopetin have ( 1 rightarrow 4 alpha ) -linkage and ( 1 rightarrow 6 beta ) – linkage
B. Amlyopetin have ( 1 rightarrow 4 alpha ) -linkage and ( 1 rightarrow 6 alpha ) – linkage
C. Amylose is made up of glucose and galactose
D. Amylose have ( 1 rightarrow 4 alpha ) -linkage and ( 1 rightarrow 6 beta ) – linkage
12
805 The central dogma of molecular genetics states that genetic information flows from :
A. DNA ( rightarrow ) RNA ( rightarrow ) Proteins
B. DNA ( rightarrow ) RNA ( rightarrow ) Carbohydrates
c. Amino acids ( rightarrow ) Proteins ( rightarrow ) DNA
D. DNA ( rightarrow ) Carbohydrates ( rightarrow ) Proteins
12
806 The sugar moiety present in ( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{A} )
molecule is:
A. ( beta-D-2 ) – deoxyribose
B. ( beta-D- ) galactose
c. ( beta-D ) – fructofuranose
D. ( beta-D- ) ribose
E. ( beta-D-3- ) ribose
12
807 Heparin is a homopolysaccharide. Say
True or False:
A. True
B. False
12
808 Q. 5 Proteins are found to have two different types of secondary structures viz
a-helix and B-pleated sheet structure. a-helix structure of protein is
stabilised by
(a) peptide bonds
(b) van der Waals, forces
(c) hydrogen bonds
(d) dipole-dipole interactions
Ans.(c) Secondan structures of protein donoton the chap in which a long polipeptide chain
11
809 The catalytic efficiency of two different enzyme can be compared by the
A. The K ( _{m} ) value
B. The pH optimum value
C. Formation of the product
D. Molecular size of the enzyme
11
810 Name the nitrogenous base present in sphingolipids. 12
811 21. Which of the following is a non-reducing sugar?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Maltose
(c) Lactose
(d) Mannose (All
11
812 An organic compound has a triple bond and double bond. It can be tested by :
A. Bromine water
B. Beyer’s reagents
c. Fehling’s solution
D. Ammonical ( A g N O_{3} )
11
813 Elucidate the structure of fructose. 12
814 Energy required to break one bond in DNA is approximately:
( mathbf{A} cdot sim 1 mathrm{eV} )
в. 0.1 ev
c. ( sim 0.01 ) ev
D. ( sim 2.1 mathrm{eV} )
12
815 Question 2. What are the expected products of hydrolysis of lactoser
Lactose is a disaccharide of glucose and galactose. On hydrolysis, it will
produce monosaccharides.
12
816 Q. 64 Assertion (A) Deoxyribose, C.H.00, is not a carbohydrate.
Reason (R) Carbohydrates are hydrates of carbon so compounds which
follow C, (H2O), formula are carbohydrates.
at Doribon
12
817 Column Column II (Compouds) ( quad ) (Characteristic property) 12
818 Explain the importance of carbohydrates 12
819 If a man is exposed to an environment of ( 100 % ) oxygen, then the concentration of which of the following enzyme is increased in lungs?
A. Superoxide dismutase
B. Catalase
c. carbonic anhydrase
D. All of the above
11
820 The following tripeptide can be
represented as.
( mathbf{A} cdot operatorname{Tyr}-V a l-T h r )
B. Phe ( -A l a- )Ser
c. ( P h e- )Leu( – )Cys
D. ( L y s-A l a-S e r )
12
821 During the replication of DNA, one of the two strands is synthesized in pieces and are joined later in the presence of
enzyme called
A. RNA ligase
B. DNA ligase
c. r- RNA
D. ( m ) – RNA
12
822 sucrose on
2.3 Sucrose (cane sugar) is a disaccharide. One molecule of sucio
hydrolysis gives ………
(a) 2 molecules of glucose
(b) 2 molecules of glucose + 1 molecule of fructose
(c) 1 molecule of glucose + 1 molecule of fructose
(d) 2 molecules of fructose
12
823 2.17 Optical rotations of some compounds alongwith their structures are
given below which of them have D configuration.
CHO
Снон
. .. н -он
с=0
сно
но – он он -н
н — он
нонен он
н – он
н — ОН
CHрон
CH2OH
CH2OH
(+) rotation
(+) rotation
– rotation
(а) I, II, II
(b) II, III
(c) I, II
(d) III
12
824 Raffinose is:
A. trisaccharide
B. disaccharide
C. monosaccharide
D. polysaccharide
12
825 Assertion
Millon’s test is a test for identification
of proteins.
Reason Millon’s reagent is a solution of mercurous nitrate and mercuric nitrate
in nitric acid containing little nitrous
acid.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
826 Histones are present in
A. Cell membrane
B. Lysosomes
c. Nucleosomes
D. Sphaerosomes
11
827 Nucleic acids are polymer of
A. Nucleotides
B. Nucleosides
C. Amino acids
D. Nitrogen bases
11
828 Question 7. What are the hydrolysis products of
(i) sucrose and (ii) lactose?
(0) Sucrose is a disaccharide of glucose and fructose and lactose is a
disaccharide of glucose and galactose.
(ii) Disaccharides on hydrolysis give monosaccharides.
12
829 Baking powder is more commonly used to make cakes or bread “rise”. Filler in
baking powder is:
A. ( operatorname{NaH} mathrm{CO}_{3} )
в. ( operatorname{Ca}left(text { На }_{2} text { РО }_{4} ) ) right.
c. starch
D. ( operatorname{NaAl}left(S O_{4}right)_{2} )
12
830 Which one of the following is not present in RNA?
A . Uracil
B. Thymine
c. Guanine
D. Adenine
12
831 A glycoside is the carbohydrate form of
an:
A. Ether
B. Acetal
c. Aglycone
D. Alcohol
12
832 Which of the following statement is incorrect?
A. Average temperature decreases progressively form plains to the mountain tops
B. Average temperature decreases progressively form the equator towards the poles
c. Temperature affects the kinetic of enzymes and through it the basal metabolism of organism
D. None of these
11
833 Q. 46 Amino acids behave like salts rather than simple amines or carboxk
acids. Explain.
11
834 All vitamins are synthesised by:
A . plants
B. human beings
c. fishes
D. all
12
835 ( D- ) mannose ( stackrel{H O^{-}}{rightleftharpoons} D-g l u c o s e stackrel{H O}{rightleftharpoons} )
A Product ( (A) ) of above reaction is:
A . ( D- ) fructose
B. ( D- )talose
( mathbf{C} cdot D-i d o s e )
D. ( D- ) glucose
12
836 Which statements are correct about
sucrose?
This question has multiple correct options
A. IUPAC name of sucrose is ( alpha ) -D-glucopyranosyl- ( beta ) -Dfructofuranside
B. IUPAC name of sucrose is ( beta ) -D-fructofuranosyl- ( alpha ) -Dglucopyranoside
C. It is hydrolysed both by emulsin and amylase
D. On hydrolysis, the solution is laevorotatory
12
837 a) Write Haworth structure of “Lactose”
b) i) What are non-essential amino acids?
ii) Write Zwitter ionic structure of
“glycine”.
c) Name the nitrogenous base present in RNA but not in DNA.
12
838 Hydrolysis of sucrose is called
A. mutarotation
B. saponification
c. inversion
D. de-esterification
12
839 What is the generic name of riboflavin?
A. Vitamin ( B_{1} )
B. Vitamin ( B_{2} )
c. Vitamin ( B_{6} )
D. Vitamin ( B_{3} )
12
840 Which one is common among nucleus, chloroplast and mitochondria?
A. Cristae
B. Nucleic acids
c. Thylakoids
D. Carbohydrate metabolism
11
841 Starch is composed of amylose and
A. amylopectin
B. maltose
c. glycogen
D. none of the above
12
842 For ‘invert sugar’, the correct statement(s) is(are).
(Given: specific rotations of ( (+) )
sucrose, ( (+) ) -maltose, ( L-(-) ) -glucose
and ( L-(+) ) -fructose in aqueous solution
( operatorname{are}+66^{circ},+140^{circ},-52^{circ} ) and ( +92^{circ} )
respectively)
This question has multiple correct options
A. ‘Invert sugar’ is prepared by acid catalyzed hydrolysis of maltose
B. ‘Invert sugar’ is an equimolar mixture of D-(+)-glucose and ( D-(-) ) -fructose
C. specific rotation of ‘invert sugar’ is ( -20^{circ} )
D. On reaction with ( B r_{2} ) water, ‘invert sugar’forms
saccharic acid as one of the products
12
843 Define the following terms as related to proteins.
(i) Peptide linkage
(ii) Primary structure
(iii) Denaturation
12
844 Who discovered the coenzymes?
A. James Sumner
B. Fritz Lipmann
c. Mayerhoff
D. Eduard Buchner
11
845 The essential chemical components of
many coenzymes are
A. Proteins.
B. Nucleic acid
c. carbohydrates.
D. Vitamins.
11
846 Total amino acids in insulin (bovine)
are 51 in polypeptide chains ( A ) and ( B ) How many amino acids are there in
chain A?
A .21
B. 20
( c . ) 30
D. 31
11
847 Write a short note on Cellulose. 12
848 The structure of a protein can be denatured by heat.
A. True
B. False
12
849 Q. 31 In nucleoside, a base is attached at 1′ position of sugar moiety.
Nucleotide is formed by linking of phosphoric acid unit to the sugar unit
of nucleoside. At which position of sugar unit is the phosphoric acid
linked in a nucleoside to give a nucleotide?
12
850 The building block of proteins are:
A. ( alpha ) -hydroxy acid
B. ( alpha ) -amino acid
c. ( beta ) – hydroxy acid
D. ( beta ) – amino acid
12
851 Hormone that maintains the blood
glucose level within the limit is:
A. thyroxine
B. insulin
c. testosterone
D. epinephrine
12
852 Bonding between deoxyribose and base in pyrimidine nucleoside molecule is :-
A ( cdot 1^{prime}-1^{prime} ) glycosidic linkage
B . ( 1^{prime}-6^{prime} ) glycosidic linkage
C ( cdot 1^{prime}-9^{prime} ) glycosidic linkage
D. ( 1^{prime}-4^{prime} ) glycosidic linkage
11
853 Which one of the following is a disaccharide?
A. Starch
B. Lactose
c. Cellulose
D. Fructose
12
854 The reason for double helical structure
of DNA is the operation of:
A. electrostatic attractions
B. van der Waals forces
c. dipole – dipole interactions
D. hydrogen bonding
12
855 Sugar and amino acids are
A. Primary metabolites
B. Secondary metabolites
c. Feed stock
D. Inoculum
11
856 | 72. Assertion : Solubility of proteins is minimum at the
isoelectric point.
Reason : At isoelectric point, protein molecule
behaves as a zwitter ion.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason
is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
11
857 Which of the following statements
is/are incorrect?
A. A nucleic acid is a molecule made up of a nitrogenous base, a phosphate group and a 5-carbon sugar
B. A nucleic acid is a molecule made up of a nitrogenous base, a phosphate group and a ribose sugar
C. A nucleic acid is a molecule made up of a nitrogenous base, a phosphate group and a deoxyribose sugar
D. None of the above
11
858 Which one is not an example for hydrolases?
A. Dehydrogenase
B. Protease
c. Amylase
D. Esterase
E. Sucrase
11
859 Which of the following is not a coenzyme?
A. NAD
B. NADP
c. FAD
D. ATP
11
860 Q. 56 How will you distinguish 1º and 2° hydroxyl groups present in glucose:
Explain with reactions.
11
861 Starch is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
B. ( C_{6} H_{10} O_{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft(C_{6} H_{10} O_{5}right)_{n} )
( mathbf{D} cdotleft(C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}right)_{n} )
12
862 Formula of glucose is :
A. ( C_{5} H_{12} O_{6} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{16} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{12} O_{7} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
12
863 Amino acids are :-
A. As basic as a typical amine and as acidic as a carboxylic acid.
B. Less basic than a typical amine and less acidic than a
-СООН
C. More basic than atypical amine and more acidic than ( a-c O O H )
D. Nothing is certain
12
864 Chitin is composed of
A. Protein and carbohydrates
B. Carbohydrates and mannose
C. Fatty acids and carbohydrates
D. Polysaccharides rich mannose
11
865 Which of the following is not optically active?
A. Glycine
B. Lysine
c. Aspartic acid
D. Isoleucine
12
866 104. Sanger’s reagent is used for the identification of
(a) C-terminal amino acid of peptide chain
(b) N-terminal amino acid of peptide chain
(c) Molecular mass of protein
(d) Secondary structure of protein.
(OJ
11
867 In structure ATP is similar to
A. DNA (deoxyribonucleotide)
B. RNA(ribonucleotide)
C. Ribonucleoside
D. Deoxyribonucleoside
11
868 Assimilatory power refers to the
A. Generation of ATP and NADPH ( _{2} )
B. Reduction of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} )
C . Splitting of water
D. Disintegration of plastids
11
869 A sample of protein was analysed for me metal content and analysed for metal cotent and analysis revealed that it contained magnesium and titanium in equal amount by mass. If these are the only metallic species present in the protein and contains ( 0.016 % ) metal, the minimum possible molar mass of the protein is ( [M g=24, T i=48] )
A .6,00,000
В. 1,50,000
c. 3,00,000
D. 12,00,000
12
870 Which of following hormone is produced by testis?
A. Progesterone
B. Estradiol
c. Testosterone
D. estrone
12
871 0.49 Activation energy for the acid catalysed hydrolysis of sucrose is 6.22 kJ
mol-, while the activation energy is only 2.15 kJ mol when hydrolysis
is catalysed by the enzyme sucrase. Explain.
11
872 Which of the following elements is
needed as a component in cell membranes, nucleic acids and energy
transfer?
A. Sulphur
B. Phosphorus
c. Calcium
D. Potassium
11
873 0.34 Monosaccharides contain carbonyl gr
osaccharides contain carbonyl group hence are classified, as aldose
or ketose. The number of carbon atoms present in the monosaccharide
molecule are also considered for classification. In which class of
monosaccharide will you place fructose?
11
874 What are carbohydrates? Classify them and also write their characteristics. 12
875 Define the following terms:
(i) Glycosidic linkage
(ii) Invert sugar
(iii) Oligo saccharides
12
876 Nucleotides are made up of
A. Glycerols, fatty acids, and phosphates
B. Sugars, phosphates, and nitrogenous bases
C. Amino groups, hydrogens, and carboxyl groups
D. Protons, neutrons, and electrons
E. Protons and neutrons only
11
877 The human blood is a complex mixture of biochemicals. It contains many proteins. These can be separated by moving them in a solution under the influence of:
A. intense radiaton
B. an electric field
c. a magnetic force
D. an organic solvent
12
878 1
Q. 2 Which of the following polymer is stored in the liver of animals?
(a) Amylose (b) Cellulose (c) Amylopectin (d) Glycogen
11
879 Blocking of active site of an enzyme is a
kind of
A. Non-competitive inhibition
B. Competitive inhibition
c. Allosteric inhibition
D. Feed back inhibition
11
880 Vitamin B ( _{1} ) is known as:
A. ascorbic acid
B. carotenoids
c. thiamine
D. pyridoxine
12
881 ( D- ) Glucose and ( D- ) fructose both form
the same osazone. Which statements
are correct about the above reaction?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Glucose and fructose are epimers
B. Glucose and fructose are anomers
c. The configurations of the ( O H ) group at ( C-3 ) and ( C ) –
4 in glucose and fructose are same
D. The configurations of the ( O H ) group at ( C-4 ) and ( C ) 5 in glucose and fructose are same
12
882 Prepare Dipeptide from Alanine. 12
883 Q. 11 Each polypeptide in a protein has amino acids linked with each other in
a specific sequence. This sequence of amino acids is said to be …***..
(a) primary structure of proteins (b) secondary structure of proteins
(C) tertiary structure of proteins (d) quateranary structure of proteins
12
884 Amino acids are classified as acidic, basic or neutral depending upon the relative number of amino and carboxyl groups in their molecule. Which of the following are acidic?
(i) ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{I} boldsymbol{H}_{2}} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C O O H} )
(ii) ( H O O C-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C_{I H_{2}} H )
COOH
(iii) ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}- )
COOH
(iv) ( H O O C-C H_{2}-C_{mid} H-C O O H )
( A cdot ) (ii) and (iv)
B. (iii) and (iv)
c. (i) and (ii)
D. (ii) and (iii)
12
885 Keratin, a structural protein is present
in :
A. hair
B. skin
c. wool
D. all
12
886 Define the following as related to proteins:
(i) Peptide linkage
(ii) Primary structure
(iii) Denaturation
12
887 What will be the product of the
reaction?
12
888 Starch is a mixture of two components, a water soluble component amylose(15( 20 % ) and a water insoluble component
amylopectin (80-85%). The aqueous solution of amylose gives a blue colour with iodine solution due to the
formation of:
A. amylose iodide
B. amylose iodate
c. inclusion complex
D. amylose tetraiodide complex
12
889 Starch is composed of two polysaccharides which are:
A. amylopectin and glycogen.
B. amylose and glycogen.
c. amylose and amylopectin.
D. cellulose and glycogen.
12
890 Enzymes which catalyse reactions involving changes in structure of a molecule are
A . Ligases
B. Isomerases
c. Hydrolases
D. Transferases
11
891 Write the properties of hormone. 12
892 RNA contains which of the following base, in place of thymine of DNA.
A. Cytosine
B. Uracil
c. Adenine
D. None of the above
11
893 0.69 Carbohydrates are essential for life in both plants and animals. Name the
carbohydrates that are used as storage molecules in plants and animals,
also name the carbohydrate which is present in wood or in the fibre of
cotton cloth.
11
894 Which may be attached with adenine base in RNA?
A. Guanine
B. Cytosine
c. Uracil
D. Thymine
11
895 0.71 Write the structures of fragments produced on complete hydrolysis of
DNA. How are they linked in DNA molecule? Draw a diagram to show
pairing of nucleotide bases in double helix of DNA.
11
896 The source of pyridoxine is:
A. cereals
B. meat
c. yeast
D. all of the above
12
897 . 48 Protein found in a biological system with a unique three-dimensional
structure and biological activity is called a native protein. When a
protein in its native form, is subjected to a physical change like change
in temperature or a chemical change like, change in pH, denaturation of
protein takes place. Explain the cause.
Ans. Due to novcionland
11
898 Among the naturally occurring carbohydrates, furanose ring is found in
the:
A. glucose unit of cane sugar
B. glucose unit of cellulose
c. fructose unit of cane sugar
D. galactose unit of lactose
12
899 A polysaccharide is a polymer of
A. monosaccharides
B. disaccharides
c. both A and B
D. None of these
12
900 ( boldsymbol{alpha}- ) Helix structure of
polypeptide contains:
A. intermolecular hydrogen bonds
B. intramolecular hydrogen bonds
( c . ) both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
901 Q. 9 Nucleic acids are the polymers of
(a) nucleosides (b) nucleotides
(c) bases
(d) sugars
12
902 Keratin, a structural protein is present
in?
A. hair
B. wool
c. silk
D. all of these
12
903 The amino acid
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{C O O H})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{4} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) at low
( p H ) exits as:
A ( cdot H_{2} N C H(C O O H)left(C H_{2}right)_{4} N H_{2} )
в. ( H_{3} stackrel{+}{N} C H(C O O H)left(C H_{2}right)_{4} N H_{2} )
c. ( H_{3} stackrel{+}{N} C H(C O O H)left(C H_{2}right)_{4} stackrel{+}{N} H_{3} )
D. ( H_{2} N C H(C O O H)left(C H_{2}right)_{4} stackrel{+}{N} H_{3} )
12
904 The basic monosaccharide units of
lactose are glucose and galactose.
A. True
B. False
12
905 1) What are vitamins? Name any two
diseases caused by deficiency of vitamin
A. Write the structure of (a)
nucleoside
(b) nucleotide
2) How are 1 -nitropropane, 2 nitropropane and 2-methyl-2nitropropane are distinguished from each other using nitrous acid?
12
906 Assertion
Low temperature destroys enzymes by causing their denaturation.
Reason
High temperature preserves the enzymes in their inactive stage.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are correct
B. Statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect
c. statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct
D. Both statements1 and 2 are incorrect.
11
907 31. Glucose on oxidation with bromine water gives
(a) gluconic acid (b) tartaric acid
(c) saccharic acid (d) mesoxalic acid
(e) tartronic acid.
(Kerala P/
11
908 A ( 68 n m ) length double stranded DNA
has 24 adenine nucleotices. What must
be the number of guanine nucleotides?
( mathbf{A} cdot 48 )
B. 72
c. 76
D. 176
11
909 Bases common to RNA and DNA are?
A. adenine, guanine, cytosine
B. adenine, uracil, cytosine
c. adenine, guanine, thymine
D. guanine, uracil, thymine
12
910 Cellular micromolecules are
A. Amino acids, Water, Minerals and Sugars
B. Glycogen, Amino acids, Minerals and Nucleotides
C. Water, Minerals, Nucleic acids, Amino acids and Nucleotides
D. Sugars, Water, Minerals, Proteins and Nucleotides
11
911 The ( % ) of ( alpha- ) anomer in the mixture is:
A . 32.6
B. 67.4
c. 42.6
D. 57.4
12
912 Alanine forms Zwitter ion which exists
as
A. ( C H_{3}-quad C quad H C O O^{-} ) in a medium of ( p H=12 )
( C H_{3}-C_{uparrow} H C O O )
( +N H_{3} )
B. ( C H_{3}-underset{t_{1}}{C} H C O O H ) in a medium of ( p H=4 )
c. ( C H_{3}-C H-C O O^{-} ) in a medium of ( p H=7 ) ( C H_{3}-C H-C O O )
( _{N H_{2}} )
D. None of these
12
913 86. An acidic amino acid among the following is
(a) glycine (b) valine (c) proline (d) leucine
(e) alanine.
(Kerala PMT)
11
914 One way of defining or identifying carbohydrates is to say that they can be described by the general formula,
( C_{m}left(H_{2} Oright)_{n}, ) where ( m ) and ( n ) may or may not be the same integer. Of the four structures displayed in the figure above, which one does NOT fit this definition of a carbohydrate?
The four figures, I-IV, below, are all composed of carbon(C)
[
O=C quad text { oxygen }(O), text { and hydrogen }(mathbf{H})
]
( 0=0 quad ) as indicated by the legendat left ( circ=mathbf{H} quad ) You will be asked to use these figures to answer a series of questions.
0
( mathbf{I} )
( A )
в. ॥
( c )
D. IV
12
915 Cellophane is used as a plastic wrapper It is made from:
A. gummmmmmm
B. chitin
c. cellulose
D. petroleum
12
916 Which linkage joins monosaccharide
units in sucrose?
12
917 91. Biuret test is not given by
(a) proteins
(c) polypeptides
(b) carbohydrates
(d) urea. (AFI
11
918 Guanine is an example of:
A. Nucleotide
B. Nucleoside
c. Purine base
D. Pyrimidine base
12
919 Match the nucleic acid and its model
from the given columns.
Nucleic acid
(A) DNA
(p) Double helical
(B) tRNA (two dimensional)
(q) Clover leaf
(C) tRNA (three dimensional
(r) Hair pin
(D) rRNA
(s) L Shape
A. A-p, B-q, C-s, D-r
B. A-p, B-r, C-q, D-s
c. A-p, B-s, C-q, D-r
D. A-p, B-s, C-r, D-q
11
920 a) i) Name the water insoluble
component of starch.
ii) Mention one water soluble vitamin.
iii) Is Lysine an essential or nonessential amino acid?
b) Write the structure of Maltose.
12
921 A mixture of three proteins ( (boldsymbol{A}) ) ( (text { pepsin }),(B) ) (haemoglobin) and ( (C) )
(lysozyme) was separated by
eletrophoresis method at ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{7} ). The
( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{H} ) at isoelectric point ( (boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{I}) ) of the
proteins are ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{I} ) of ( (boldsymbol{A}),(boldsymbol{B}) ) and ( (boldsymbol{C}) )
which are 1.1,6.7 and 11.0 respectively.
Which of the statement are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Pepsin ( (A) ) will migrate to the cathode
B. Lysozyme ( (C) ) will migrate to the anode
C. Haemoglobin will not migrate
D. At ( p H=7,(A) ) and ( (C) ) would precipitate out while ( (B) ) would remain in the solution.
12
922 98. Secondary structure of protein is mainly governed by
(a) hydrogen bonds (b) covalent bonds
(c) ionic bonds
(d) disulphide bonds
(e) dative bonds.
(Kerala PMT)
11
923 Formation of both peptide and glycosidic bonds involves
A. Hydration
B. Dehydration
c. Esterification
D. Acidification
11
924 2.22 Which of the following carbohydrates are branched polymer of glucose?
(a) Amylose
(b) Amylopectin
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glycogen
Ans (
hd)
11
925 Q. 43 Why does compound (A) given below not form an oxime?
de
H
AcO-
H
Aco
ОАс
– OH
OAC
H-
CH2OAC
(A)
11
926 Synthetic testosterone promotes
A. menstrual cycle
B. muscle growth
c. respiration
D. birth control agents
12
927 ( begin{array}{ll}text { Item ‘I’ } & text { Item ‘II’ } \ text { (compound) } & text { (reagent) } \ text { (A) Lysine } & text { (P)I-naphthol } \ text { (B)Furfural } & text { (Q)ninhydrin } \ text { (C) Benzyl alcohol } & text { (R) } K M n O_{4} \ text { (D)Styrene } & text { (S)ceric ammonium }end{array} )
( A )
( (A) rightarrow(Q),(B) rightarrow(P),(C) rightarrow(S),(D) rightarrow(R) )
B. ( (A) rightarrow(Q),(B) rightarrow(R),(C) rightarrow(S),(D) rightarrow(P) )
C ( .(A) rightarrow(Q),(B) rightarrow(P),(C) rightarrow(R),(D) rightarrow(S) )
D. ( (A) rightarrow(R),(B) rightarrow(P),(C) rightarrow(Q),(D) rightarrow(S) )
12
928 is called as animal
starch.
A. Starch
B. Glycogen
c. cellulose
D. None of the above
12
929 The complex formed by a pair of synapsed homologous chromosomes is called :Homologous chromosome are
paired and synapsed during zygotene stage of meiosis-I and known as
bivalent
Arrows numbered ( 4,8, ) and 12 can all be
A. NADH
B. ATP
( c cdot H_{2} circ )
D. ( F A D^{+} ) or ( F A D H_{2} )
12
930 The graph illustrates the data obtained
from reactions of an enzyme with its specific substrate at various
temperatures and at pH 6 Based on the data, what would be the
result if the experiment is carried out at
( mathbf{5}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ? )
A. No prediction would be valid
B. An amount of product equal to that at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) would be formed
c. An amount of product equal to that at the optimum temperature would be formed
D. An amount of product equal to that at ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) would be formed
E. Little or no product would be formed
11
931 Which one of these are essential amino
acids?
A. Glutamic acid
B. Serine
c. Proline
D. Tryptophan
12
932 Which of the two components of starch
is water soluble?
12
933 A tetrapeptide has ( – ) COOH group on alanine. This produces glycine (Gly), valine (Val), phenyl alanine (Phe) and alanine (Ala), on complete hydrolysis. For this tetrapeptide, the number of possible sequences (primary
structures) with ( N H_{2} ) group attached
to a chiral centre is :
( A cdot 4 )
B. 3
( c cdot 6 )
( D cdot 2 )
12
934 Cortisol is a:
A . glucocorticoid
B. mineralocorticoid
c. sex hormone
D. none of these
12
935 ACTH controls the secretion of :
A. epinephrine
B. cortisol
c. testosterone
D. aldosterone
12
936 a polysaccharide having ( beta-D )
glucoside units, has a stronger and more compact physical structure than
starch which has ( alpha ) -D-glucsoe unit
A. Cellulose
B. L-Fructose
c. D-Fructose
D. None of these
12
937 15. Glycogen is
(a) a structural polysaccharide
(b) structurally similar to amylopectin but extensively
branched
c) a polymer of B-D-glucose units
(d) structurally very much similar to amylopectin.
11
938 Which is the correct statement?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Starch is a polymer of ( alpha ) -glucose.
B. Amylose is a component of cellulose.
C. Proteins are composed of only one type of amino acids.
D. In cyclic structure of furanose, there are four carbon atoms and one oxygen atom.
12
939 The “lock and key” model of enzyme action illustrates that a particular
enzyme molecule
A. May be destroyed and resynthesised several times.
B. Interacts with a specific type of substrate molecule
c. Reacts at identical rates under all conditions
D. Forms a permanent enzyme -substrate complex
11
940 What is denoted by ( X ) and ( Y ) in the given
graph?
A. ( x ) -Activation energy without enzyme; Y-Activation energy with enzyme
B. X-Activation energy with enzyme; Y-Activation energy without enzyme.
c. ( x ) -substrate concentration with enzyme; ( Y ) – Substrate concentration without enzyme.
D. X-Substrate concentration without enzyme; YSubstrate concentration with enzyme.
11
941 Among the following, the incorrect
statement is:
A. Cellulose and amylose has 1,4 -glycosidic linkage
B. Maltose and lactose has 1,4-glycosidic linkage
C. Lactose contains ( beta ) – D-galactose and ( beta ) -D-glocose
D. Sucrose and amylose has 1,2-glycosidic linkages
12
942 Hydrolysis of lactose with dilute acid yields:
A. equimolar mixture of D-fructose and D-glucose.
B. equimolar mixture of D-glucose and D-gluctose
c. equimolar mixture of D-glucose and D-fructose
D. equimolar mixture of D-glucose and D-galactose
12
943 The type of linkage present in carbohydrates is
A. Peptide
B. Glycosidic
c. Amide
D. Phosphate bonds
11
944 Amino acids can be identified by using
the staining agent:
A. ninhydrin
B. sulphuric acid
c. ethydium bromide
D. coomassie brilliant blue
12
945 The enzyme which can cut molecules of
DNA into segments is known as
A. DNA polymerase
B. DNA ligase
c. Restriction enzyme
D. DNA gyrase
11
946 Write the name of the fraction that
constitutes ( 80 % ) of starch and is water
insoluble.
12
947 Which one of the following is ( alpha ) -amino
acid?
A. ( N H_{2}-C_{6} H_{5}-C H-C H_{2}- ) COOH
В. ( N H_{2}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C O O H )
с. ( N H_{2}-C H_{2}- )СООН
D. ( N H_{2}-C_{6} H_{5}-C H-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C O O H )
12
948 Q Type your question
Nuj ( (2 S, 3 R)-2 ) amino ( -3- ) hydroxybutanoic
acid)?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
949 Starch is converted into disaccharide in
presence of
A. Diastase
B. Maltose
c. zymose
D. Lactose
12
950 The two long polynucleotide chains of DNA are held together by
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Covalent bonds
c. Metallic bonds
D. lonic bonds
E. Polar covalent bonds
11
951 42. The outer skin most of the crus-
taceans are made up of a carbo-
hydrate. This carbohydrate is
(1) cellulose (2) galactose
(3) chitin (4) starch
11
952 CU
Question 6. Aldopentoses, named as ribose and 2-deoxyribose, are
found in nucleic acids. What is their relative configuration?
12
953 Purine base with methyl substituents occurring in plants are
A. Caffeine
B. Theophylline
c. Theobromine
D. All of the above
11
954 Receptors of hormones are generally:
A. carbohydrates
B. vitamins
c. lipids
D. protiens
12
955 Why Vitamin C can’t be stored in our
body?
12
956 If the number of moles of adenine in
DNA of E.coli sample is ( 4,65,000, ) the number of moles of guanine present in its DNA is:
( left[text { Given: } frac{boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{T}}{boldsymbol{G}+boldsymbol{C}}=mathbf{0 . 9 3}right] )
A. 5,00,000
B. 4,65,000
c. 3,65,000
D. 9,30,000
12
957 Choose the type of enzyme involved in
the following reaction.
( boldsymbol{S}-boldsymbol{G}+boldsymbol{S}^{prime} longrightarrow boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{S}^{prime}-boldsymbol{G} )
A. Dehydrogenase
B. Transferase
c. Hydrolase
D. Lyase
E. Isomerase
11
958 The first sex attractant pheromone
identified was that of
A . cat
B. Dog
c. Gypsy moth
D. Human
12
959 Assertion
Two sugar units joined by ( 1,2- )
glycosidic bond in sucralose.
Reason
It contains ( C_{1} ) -glucose and ( C_{2} ) -fructose
glycosidic bond.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
960 2.57 Coagulation of egg white on boiling is an example of denaturation of
protein. Explain it in terms of structural changes.
Ane
11
961 94. Protein is a
(a) polyester
(c) polyethylene
(b) polyamide
(d) polyanhydride.
11
962 Question 8. What is the basic structural difference between starch and
cellulose?
rah and cellulose is due to
11
963 Proteins are composed of :
A. amino acids
B. carbohydrates
C. vitamins
D. mineral salts
12
964 Classify the following proteins on the basis of their molecular shapes.
(a) Collagen
(b) Albumin (c)
Haemoglobin
(d) Myosin
12
965 A mixture of ( alpha ) -amino acids is obtained
when proteins are hydrolysed by:
A. acids
B. bases
c. enzymes
D. all of the above
12
966 0.55 Describe the term D- and L-configuration used for amino acids with
examples.
A
11
967 Epimerase belongs to the class of
enzymes
A. Hydrolases
B. Ligases
c. Isomerases
D. Oxidoreductases
11
968 The number of tripeptides possible from three different amino acids is:
A ( cdot 8 )
B. 27
( c cdot 9 )
D. 6
12
969 Nucleic acids/nuclein were first
discovered by
A. Altmann
B. Fleming
c. Miescher
D. Koch
11
970 Ester linkages occur in
A. Nucleic acids
B. Nucleus
c. Carbohydrates
D. Proteins
11
971 Amylopectin is a polymer of:
A. ( beta ) -D-glucose
B. ( alpha ) -D-glucose
c. ( beta ) -D-fructose
D. ( alpha ) -D-fructose
12
972 Hair, fingernails, hoofs are all made of:
A . fat
B. vitamins
c. proteins
D. iron
12
973 If the number of ( 1^{circ} ) and ( 2^{circ} ) alcoholic
groups in sucrose are ( x ) and ( y, ) then
the value of ( y-x ) is:
12
974 Starch is converted to maltose by the
enzyme
A. lipase
B. protease
c. amylase
D. none of the above
12
975 84. The correct structure of the dipeptide gly-ala is
CH,
OH
IL H
(a) HN-C-C-N-C-C?
OH
H
H
O

CH,SH
(b) NH2-C-C-NH-CH2 – 2-OH
H |
O=

C-
OH
Ho 0
() HN-C-C-N-CH-C-OH
н СН,
H 0
I-
o
H
(WBJ
(d) HN-C-C-NH-C-C-OH
CH,SH
2010
11
976 What would be the percentage of thymine (T) and cytosine (C) in a molecule of DNA composed of approximately ( 16.2 % ) adenine ( (A) ) and 33.4% guanine (G)?
A . 16.3% T and 16.3% C
B. 34.1% T and 34.1% C
c. ( 34.1 % ) T and ( 16.3 % ) C
D. 16.3% T and 34.1% C
E. 33.4% T and 16.2% C
11
977 Macromolecule, most diverse in cell to control physiological and chemical properties is?
A. Nucleic acid
B. Protein
c. Glycogen
D. oligosaccharide
11
978 The chemical name of vitamin ( C ) is:
A . citric acid
B. acetic acid
c. ascorbic acid
D. oxalic acid
12
979 Assertion
Glucose does not gives ( 2,4-D N P )
test.
Reason
Glucose exists in cyclic hemiacetal form
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
980 Account for the acidity of L-ascorbic
( operatorname{acid}left(p K_{a}=4.21right) . ) Which of the
following is most acidic ( H ? ) (Marked in
the structures as ( H^{a}, H^{b}, H^{c} ) and ( H^{d} ) )
A ( . H^{a} )
В ( cdot H^{b} )
( mathbf{c} cdot H^{c} )
( mathbf{D} cdot H^{d} )
12
981 Give the main sources of Vitamins ( boldsymbol{A}, boldsymbol{C} )
and ( D ). Write down the names of
diseases caused by their deficiency.
12
982 The wavelength of ultraviolet light absorbed by nucleic acid is
( A cdot 26 n m )
B. 75 nm
( c .260 mathrm{nm} )
D. 1500 ( mathrm{nm} )
11
983 Q. 47 Structures of glycine and alanine are given below. Show the peptide
linkage in glycylalanine.
HAN – CH2 – COOH ; H2N – CH – COOH
CH3
(Alanine)
(Glycince)
11
984 Give two examples of water soluble
vitamins.
12
985 In plant glycolipids, the sugar is normally.
A . oil
B. wax
c. glycolipid
D. phospholipid
12
986 It is much easier for a small animal to
run uphill than for a large animal because – ?
A. small animals have lower ( O_{2} ) requirement
B. the efficiency of muscles in larger animal is less than in smaller animal
c. it’s easier to carry a small body weight
D. smaller animals have higher metabolic rate
11
987 Define and give example of Essential amino acids: 12
988 The number of hydrogen bonds present in the sequence of a stretch of a double helical DNA ( 5^{1} ) ATGCCTAA ( 3^{1}, ) is:
A . 16
B. 19
( c cdot 24 )
D. 20
12
989 Which of the following contain disulphide linkages?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Oxytocin
B. Vasopressin
c. Insulin
D. Haemoglobin

12
990 Glycogen yield only glucose on hydrolysis?
A. True
B. False
12
991 The release of the energy stored in ATP
molecule takes place when it
A. Passes electrons to NADH.
B. Splits into a phosphate ion and ADP
c. Loses electrons and becomes ADP.
D. Breaks its bonds and loses all its phosphate ions
E. Breaks the bonds within one of its phosphate groups
11
992 The presence of thymine at the place of uracil also confers additional stability
to DNA. How?
11
993 Assertion
Purine bases present in DNA are adenine and guanine.
Reason
The base thymine is present in RNA while base uracil is present in DNA.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
994 55. In the following structure,
HOCHZ
—О ОН
4KOH Y, anomeric carbon is
HO 3
OH
(a) 1
(c) 3
(b) 2
(d)
4
11
995 Find the odd one out.
A . Meat
B. Fish
c. Eggs
D. cheese
11
996 The common immediate source of
energy for cellular activity is
A. NAD
B. ATP
( c . ) DNA
D. RNA
11
997 30. For the formation of osazone, glucose reacts will
how many moles of phenylhydrazine?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
nuorotatory
(d) 4
(BHU, UP CPMT)
R
11
998 Which of the vitamins given below is
water soluble?
A. Vitamin ( C )
B. Vitamin ( D )
c. Vitamin ( E )
D. Vitamin ( K )
12
999 Illustrate a glycosidic, peptide and a phosphodiester bond. What is meant by the tertiary structure of proteins? 12
1000 Which one is a polymer of fructose?
A. Glycogen
B. Starch
c. Inulin
D. Raffinose
11
1001 Nucleic acid (DNA) is not found in
A. Nucleus and nucleolus
B. Peroxysome and ribosome
c. Mitochondria and plastid
D. chloroplast and nucleosome
11
1002 Maltose is made of:
A. ( alpha ) -D-glucose
B. ( alpha, beta ) -D-glucose
C . glucose and fructose
D. fructose only
12
1003 95. Protein is a polymer of
(a) amines
(c) amino acids
(b) monosaccharides
(d) glycerides.
11
1004 Three of the following statements about
enzymes are correct and one is wrong. Which one of the following is wrong?
A. Enzymes require optimum pH for maximal activity
B. Enzymes are denatured at high temperature but in certain exceptional organisms they are effective even at temperatures ( 80-90^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. Enzymes are highly specific.
D. Most enzymes are proteins but some are lipids
11
1005 Nucleic acids are constituents of:
A. haemoglobin
B. nucleoproteins
c. all proteins
D. only lipid proteins
12
1006 To separate a mixture of
monosaccharides, you would use:
A. Centrifuge
B. Chromatograph
c. Mass spectrometer
D. Electrolytic cell
E. Dialysis
12
1007 Cane Sugar, Glucose and Starch are Carbohydrates.
(a) Represent the structure of Glucose.
(b) Write a method to prepare Glucose
from Starch. Write the chemical
equation of the reaction.
(c) Suggest any two uses of Carbohydrates.
12
1008 The acidic hydrolysis of sucrose called
inversion reaction.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
1009 After watching a programme on TV about the adverse effects of junk food and soft drinks on the health of school
children, Sonali, a student of Class XII,
discussed the issue with the school
principal. The principal immediately instructed the canteen contractor
to replace the fast food with the fiber and vitamins rich food like sprouts, salad, fruits etc. This decision was welcomed by
the parents and the students. After
reading the above passage, answer the following questions:
(a) What values are expressed by Sonali and the Principal of the school?
(b) Give two examples of water-soluble
vitamins.
12
1010 Which hormone affects physical
appearance?
A. male and female
B. steroid
c. growth
D. gonadotropin-releasing hormone
12
1011 Match the column.
( begin{array}{ll}text { Substrate } & text { Enzyme } \ text { (A) Ribonucleotide } & text { (i) Chitinase } \ text { (B) Chitin } & text { (ii) Cellulase } \ text { (C) Cellulose } & text { (iii) Ribonuclease }end{array} )
A . A-i, B-ii, C-iii
B. A-iii, B-i, C-ii
C . A-iii, B-ii, C-i
D. A-ii, B-ii, C-iii
11
1012 Classify Vitamins ( A, B, C ) and ( D )
depending upon their solubility in water
and fat and compare them.
12
1013 Hormones, enzymes and vitamins are included in same group of biochemicals because these all
A. Composed of proteins
B. Regulate oxidative metabolism
c. synthesized in animal body
D. Help to regulate the metabolism
11
1014 Among the following, the essential amino acid is:
A. Aspartic acid
B. Valine
c. Alanine
D. Serine
12
1015 0.49 Activation energy for the acid catalysed hydrolysis of sucrose is 6.22 kJ
mol-, while the activation energy is only 2.15 kJ mol- when hydrolysis
is catalysed by the enzyme sucrase. Explain.
Ane Enzymes the biocotohoto
12
1016 Choose the correct answer from the
alternatives given:
Which of the following will not denature a protein?
A. Temperatures above ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. Strong acids or strong bases
c. Alcohol
D. Distilled water
12
1017 Consider the following statements
about sucrose and choose the wrong
statement.
A. Hydrolysis of sucrose with dilute acid yields an equimolar mixture of D-glucose and D-fructose
B. Acid hydrolysis of sucrose is accompanied by a change in optical rotation
C. In sucrose, the glycosidic linkage is between ( C-1 ) of glucose and ( mathrm{C}-2 ) of fructose
D. Aqueous solution of sucrose exhibits mutarotation
12
1018 Proteins are biopolymers. Their monomeric units are:
A. Carbohydrates
B. Amino acids
c. Fatty acids
D. Alkenes
12
1019 Adding acids to cellulose gives gun-
cotton from which we can make cordite.
Cordite is:
A. an insect repellant
B. a bullet propellant
c. a rocket propellant
D. an insulator
12
1020 What does an enzyme do in terms of
energy requirement of a reaction? What would happen if the enzyme did not play this role?
11
1021 What are the products of hydrolysis of
sugar?
12
1022 The number of moles of acetic
anhydride ( left(A c_{2} Oright) ) needed to react
completely with sucrose, is:
12
1023 The non-proteinaceous substance, which certain enzymes require for their activity are called
A. catalysts
B. inhibitors
c. co-enzymes
D. epimers
12
1024 Which of the following feature is
common for ( mathrm{NAD}, mathrm{NAD}^{+}, mathrm{NADP} ) ?
A. They undergo oxidation reactions
B. They undergo enzyme catalysis
c. They undergo hydrolysis
D. None of the above
11
1025 Which of the following is correct about
starch?
A. It is a white cyrstalline powder
B. Coloured amorphous powder
c. It is white-amorphous powder
D. coloured crystalline compound
12
1026 a) What are monosaccharides? Write
the definition?
b) i) Name the products yields from the complete hydrolysis of DNA?
ii) Write the structural formula of sugar
moiety in DNA & RNA?
c) Write the name of method related
with DNA to identify the dead body in any accident?
12
1027 Why carbohydrates are important in our diet? 12
1028 Hormones produced by the anterior pituitary that have a direct effect on the
body, rather than trigger another gland,
are :
A. TSH, ACTH, and gonadotropic hormones
B. FH, LSH and progesterone
c. GH, prolactin, and MSH
D. testosterone and estrogen
12
1029 All of the following statement about feedback inhibition of enzyme is true, with an exception of
A. It is exerted through allosteric effects
B. It is directed at the enzyme that catalyzes the first committed step in a branch of a pathway
c. It affects the rate of reaction, not the concentration of enzyme
D. It acts very slowly
11
1030 Low levels of adrenal cortex hormones
result in :
A. Addison disease
B. Cushing syndrome
c. tetany
D. goiter
12
1031 Question 17. What are enzymes? 11
1032 Which of the following is a fat soluble vitamin?
( A cdot ) Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
c. Pyridoxine
D. Vitamin B – complex
12
1033 The number of amino acids found in
proteins that a human body can
synthesize is:
A ( cdot 12 )
B. 10
( c cdot 5 )
D. 14
12
1034 0. 6 In disaccharides, if the reducing groups of monosaccharides, 1.2
aldehydic or ketonic groups are bonded, these are non-reducing sugat
Which of the following disaccharide is a non-reducing sugar?
CH2OH
CHOH
нион
Н.
(а) Кон н о мон /он
но
нон анон
CHOH
и
он

о
н
он/онон
НО
он н
нон
CHOH
но о
OH #
CHOH
но – он
(c) Ин
он ни
нон
CH2OH
нон
CH OH
НО
ОН НА
ноон н
о.
H
OH
H
OH
12
1035 Which group belong to the same distinct class?
A. Sterols, Waxes, Amino acids, Starch
B. Lipids, RNA, Glycine, Cellulose
c. DNA, RNA, Nucleosides, Nucleotides
D. Ribose, sucrose, Glucose, Maltose
11
1036 Question 1. What are monosaccharides?
horhy
11
1037 Reaction of dilute ( H C l ) with Maltose
gives:
A. D-glucose
B. D-fructose
c. D-glucose and D-fructose
D. D-galactose
12
1038 Q. 7 Which of the following acids is a vitamin?
(a) Aspartic and (b) Ascorbic acid (c) Adipic acid
(d) Saccharic acid
12
1039 Who proposed the principle of “Induced fit”?
A. Jacob
B. Fischer
c. koshland
D. Laderberg
11
1040 The Muscular physique of a male is due to the influence of the Hormone is called
A. testosterone
B. estradiol
c. progesterone
D. estrone
12
1041 Which statements are correct about
lactose?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C_{1}-betaright)(O H) ) of glucose is linked with ( left(C_{4}-O Hright) ) of galactose
B ( cdotleft(C_{1}-betaright)(O H) ) of galactose is linked with ( left(C_{4}-O Hright) ) of ( beta ) -glucose
C. It is hydrolysed both by lase and lactase
D. It exhibits mutarotation
12
1042 DNA and RNA have similar basic
structures.
A . True
B. False
12
1043 Name the prosthetic group in following
1) Lipoprotein
2) Glycoprotein
12
1044 AVU (Med.)
107. The A-amino acid which does not give purple colour
in the ninhydrin test is
(a) proline
(b) glycine
(c) lysine
(d) aspartic acid.
TO Kart
11
1045 Which of the following is not a sugar?
A. Sucrose
B. Glucose
c. Fructose
D. All are sugars
12
1046 Choose the correct answers from the
alternatives given :
An exergonic reaction is
A. a spontaneous reaction in which energy is given off
B. an uphill reaction requiring input of energy
c. an anaerobic reaction
D. an oxidation reaction
11
1047 0.8 Dinucleotide is obtained by joining two nucleotides together by
phosphodiester linkage. Between which carbon atoms of pentose sugars of
nucleotides are these linkages present?
(a) 5′ and 3 (b) and 5 (c) 5′ and 5 (d) 3′ and 3
12
1048 Which of the following is NOT true
regarding nucleic acid?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Nucleic acids are always genetic material for an organism when found inside a cell
B. Nucleic acids are long chain macromolecules formed by end to end polymerisation of nucleotide monomers
C. Nucleic acids of only one type are available in any organism
D. Nucleic acids show secondary structures
11
1049 The term ‘feed back’ refers to the effect
of
A. Substrate on the rate of enzymatic reaction
B. End products on the rate of enzymatic reaction
C. Enzyme concentration on its rate of reaction
D. An external compound on the rate of enzymatic reactions
11
1050 Recognise the figure and find out the
correct matching.
A. A-Primary structure, B-Secondary structure
B. A-Secondary structure, B-Primary structure
C. A-Secondary structure, B-Tertiary structure
D. A-Tertiary structure, B-Quaternary structure
12
1051 Sucrose is not a reducing sugar since:
A. it is chemically stable.
B. it contains no free aldehyde or keto group adjacent to
a ( backslash C H O H ) group.
C . it is built up of a fructose unit.
D. it is optically active.
12
1052 Column Column II
(Carbohydrate)
12
1053 Respiration is an anabolic and
catabolic both. Justify the statement by giving example.
11
1054 Glycogenolysis is a
A. Anabolic reaction
B. Catabolic reaction
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
1055 myosin.
0.27 Which of the following are purine bases?
(a) Guanine (b) Adenine (c) Thymine
(d) Uracil
11
1056 The light coming from the sun is stored as energy in plants by the process of photosynthesis. This happens by converting carbon dioxide and water into:
A. green leaves
B. carbohydrates
c. fats
D. plants hormones
12
1057 Ribozymes are
A. RNA acting as enzymes.
B. Antibody acting as enzymes.
C. Ribosomes acting as enzymes.
D. None of the above.
11
1058 Which polysaccharide component of carbohydrates is commonly present in bread? 12
1059 The figure given below show three
velocity substrate concentration curves
for an enzyme reaction. What do the
curves a, b and c depict respectively?
A. a- Normal enzyme reaction
b- Competitive inhibition
c- Non-competitive inhibition
B. a- Enzyme with an allosteric modulator added
b- Normal enzyme activity
c- Competitive inhibition
C. a- Enyzme with an allosteric stimulator
b- Competitive inhibitor added
c- Normal enzyme reaction
D. a- Normal enzyme reaction
b- Non-competitive inhibitor added
c- Allosteric inhibitor added
11
1060 Write the process of making curd from
milk. Explain the changes that take place in the milk?
12
1061 The metal present in vitamin ( B_{12} ) is:
A. magnesium
B. cobalt
c. copper
D. zinç
12
1062 Which of the following is a disaccharide?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. sucrose
D. starch
12
1063 Identify disaccharides among the following:
(a) Stachyose
(b) Lactose
(c) Maltose
(d) Raffinose
A ( . a, b )
в. ( d, )
( c cdot b, e )
D. ( b, c )
12
1064 Vitamin ( B_{2}, ) a water soluble vitamin is
also known as:
A. ascorbic acid
B. riboflavin
c. thiamine
D. pyridoxine
12
1065 Which protein present in muscle is
insoluble in water?
A. Carotene
B. Insulin
c. Albumin
D. Myosin
12
1066 Explain the major classes of enzymes. 11
1067 Thiamine is a
A. Enzyme
B. Vitamin
C. Protein
D. Hormone
11
1068 Which one of these statement is true for
fibrous proteins?
A. They are soluble in water
B. Polypeptide chains are held together by hydrogen and disulphide bonds
c. polypeptides coil together to give spherical shape
D. hydrogen bond is not present
12
1069 Which of the following statements is
not correct?
A. Proteins are poly amides formed from aminoacids
B. Except glycine, all other amino acids show optical activity
C. Natural proteins are made up of L isomers of amino acids
D. In amino acids ( mathrm{NH}_{2} ) and ( mathrm{COOH} ) groups are attached to
different carbon atoms
12
1070 In aqueous solutions, amino acids mostly exist as:
A ( . N H_{2}-C H R-C O O H )
в. ( N H_{2}-C H R-C O O^{-} )
c. ( _{N H_{3} C H R C O O H}^{+} ).
D. ( H_{3} stackrel{+}{N C H R C O O} )
12
1071 Assertion
Deoxyribose ( C_{5} H_{10} O_{4} ) is not a
carbohydrate.
Reason
Carbohydrates are hydrates of carbon
so, compounds which follow ( C_{x}left(H_{2} Oright)_{y} ) formula are carbohydrates.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1072 The distance between two DNA strands
is
A . ( 20 AA )
в. ( 34 dot{h} )
c. ( 3.4 dot{A} )
D. 2 a
11
1073 The function of vitamin ( D ) is:
A. calcium absorption in the intestine
B. normal development of bones and teeth
c. deposition of calcium and phosphate in bones
D. all of the above
12
1074 The two main differences between RNA
and DNA are:
A. ribose sugar and thymine in RNA
B. deoxyribose sugar and uracil in DNA
c. ribose sugar and uracil in RNA
D. deoxyribose sugar and guanine in DNA
12
1075 32. Sucrose is not a reducing sugar since
(a) it is chemically stable
(b) it contains no free aldehyde or keto group
adjacent to CHOH a group
(c) it is built up of a fructose unit
(d) it is optically active. (Karnataka CET)
11
1076 Which of the following is not an example of phytohormone?
A. cytokinins
B. ethylene
c. auxins
D. insulin
12
1077 The function(s) of oxytocin is/are to :
A. stimulate the release of milk from the mother’s mammary glands when her baby is nursing.
B. cause the uterus to contract
c. induce labor
D. all of the above
12
1078 What are the expected products of
hydrolysis of lactose?
12
1079 GC / AT ratio in E. coli is
A . 0.93: 1
B. 1: 0.93
c. 1: 1.52
D. 1.52:
12
1080 Which of the following vitamins is oil soluble?
( A cdot A )
B. B 6
( c cdot B_{12} )
D. B ( _{1} )
12
1081 Assertion
Insulin is a globular protein.
Reason
It has two polypeptide chains with 21
and 30 amino acids joined by sulphur
bridges connecting cysteine amino acid
on the two chains.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1082 Which of the following is called “biological middle man”?
A. Hormone
B. Vitamin
c. Enzyme
D. All of the above
11
1083 For ‘invert sugar’, the correct
statement(s) is (are)
(Given : specific rotations of ( (+)- )
sucrose,
( (+) ) -maltose, ( L-(-) ) -glucose and
L-(+)-fructose in aqueous solution are
( +66^{0},+140^{0},-52^{0} ) and ( 92^{0} )
respectively
A. ‘invert sugar’ is prepared by acid catalyzed hydrolysis of maltose
B. ‘invert sugar’ is an eqimolar mixture of D-(+)-glucose and D-(-)-fructose
C . specific rotation of ‘invert sugar’ is ( -20^{circ} )
D. on reaction with ( B r_{2} ) water, ‘invert sugar’ forms saccharic acid as one of the products
12
1084 The correct statement about the
following disaccharide is:
( (mathbf{i}) )
il
A. ring (i) is pyranose with ( alpha- ) glycosidic link
B. ring (i) is furanose with ( alpha- ) glycosidic link
C . ring
(ii) is furanose with ( alpha- ) glycosidic link
D. ring
(ii) is pyranose with ( beta- ) glycosidic link
12
1085 Write two differences each in the
following:
(i) DNA and RNA,
(ii) ( alpha ) -Amino acid and
Protein.
12
1086 38. The hydrophilic nature of DNA is
due to the presence of :
(1) thymine base
(2) a number of hydrogen bonds
(3) phosphate group
(4) deoxyribose sugar
11
1087 The energy currency of the cell is 11
1088 Question 8. a-helix is a secondary structure of proteins formed by
twisting of polypeptide chain into right handed screw like structures.
Which type of interactions are responsible for making the a- helix
structure stable?
12
1089 The volume of ( 10 mathrm{N} ) and ( 4 mathrm{N} ) HCl required to make 1 L of 7 N HCl are:
A. ( 0.5 mathrm{L} ) of ( 10 mathrm{N} ) HCl and 0.4 Lof ( 4 mathrm{N} ) HC (1)
B. 0.6 L of 10 N HCl and 0.6 L of 4 N HCI
c. 0.8 L of ( 10 mathrm{N} ) HCl and ( 0.7 mathrm{L} ) of ( 4 mathrm{N} ) HC
D. 0.75 L of 10 N HCl and 0.4 L of 4 N HCI
12
1090 What is the incorrect option for
sucrose?
( A cdot ) It is also named as invert sugar
B. It is a non reducing sugar.
C. The glycosidic linkage present is ( beta-1,4^{prime}-g l y ) cosidic bond
D. One of the hydrolysis product is glucose
12
1091 Number of binding sites in allosteric
enzyme is
A. one
B. Two
c. Three
D. Four
11
1092 Which of the following is found in body? This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot P b )
B. cad
( c cdot F e )
D. co
12
1093 TULI)
42. The linkage between the two monosaccharide uni
lactose is
(a) C, of -D-glucose and C4 of B-D-galactose
(b) C. of B-D-galactose and C4 of ß-D-glucose
(c) C, of a-D-galactose and C4 of ß-D-glucose
(d) C of B-D-galactose and C4 of a-D-glucose
(e) C of a-D-glucose and C4 of a-D-glucose.
11
1094 Number of ( C=O ) groups in thymine
and ( mathrm{X} ) are equal. Now, ( mathrm{X} ) is
A. cytosine
B. uraci
c. adenine
D. guanine
12
1095 ATP was discovered by
A. Lipmann
B. Lohmann
c. Blackman
D. Bowman
11
1096 Correct order of molecular weight is
A. DNA <rRNA<tRNAA
B. DNA <mRNA <rRNA
( c . ) tRNA ( < ) mRNA ( < ) DNA
D. tRNA ( < ) DNA ( < ) mRNA
11
1097 What are the hydrolysis products of
sucrose?
A. Fructose + Fructose
B. Glucose + Glucose
c. Glucose + Galactose
D. Glucose + Fructose
12
1098 Protein denaturation results in:
A. change of primary structure
B. change of secondary structure
c. change of tertiary structure
D. change in both secondary and tertiary structures
12
1099 Aspartame, an artificial sweetener, is a
peptide and has the given structure.
Which of the following is correct about
the molecule?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It has four functional groups
B. It has three functional groups
c. on hydrolysis, it produces only one amino acid
D. On hydrolysis, it produces a mixture of amino acids
12
1100 Which is a monosaccharide among the following?
A. sucrose
B. Cellulose
c. Maltose
D. Glucose
12
1101 The statement ‘Sucrose has ( C_{1}-C_{2} )
glycosidic linkage between ( beta ) -D-Glucose
& ( alpha ) -D-Fructose’ is
A. True
B. False
12
1102 Except blood, the cells of connective
tissue secrete certain substances that
act as matrix. These substances are
A. Conjugated proteins
B. signalling molecules
c. cholesterol
D. Modified polysaccharides
11
1103 Which of the following compounds is reasonable for the transmission of hereditary characters?
A. RNA
B. DNA
c. Glucose
D. Haemoglobin
12
1104 (a) Write the Haworth structure of
sucrose.
(b) Sucrose is a non-reducing sugar. Why?
12
1105 An ATP molecule is structurally most similar to a molecule of
A. RNA molecule
B. Vitamin molecule
c. Amino acid
D. Fatty acid
11
1106 Nucleic acid occurs in
A . Golgi body
B. Lysosomes
c. Cytoplasm
D. Mitochondria and chloroplast
11
1107 An important step in the manufacture of pulp in paper industry from woody
tissues of plants is
A. Preparation of pure cellulose by removing lignin.
B. Treatment of wood with chemicals for breakdown of
cellulose.
C. Removal of oil by suitable chemicals
D. Removal of water from wood by prolonged heating at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1108 Which of the following statement is
correct?
A. Acetophenone is an ether
B. Diastase is an enzyme
c. cycloheptane is aromatic
D. All of the above
11
1109 One insulin molecule contains:
A. Three peptide chains, two persulphide linkages.
B. Two peptide chains, two persulphide linkages.
C. Two peptide chains, three persulphide bonds.
D. Three peptide chains, three persulphide bonds.
12
1110 An enzyme which catalyses the
conversion of aldose sugar to ketose would be classified as
A. Transferases
B. Isomerases
c. Hydrolases
D. Ligases
11
1111 90. Isoelectric point of glycine is
(a) 8.6
(b) 7
(c) 12.4
(d) 6.2
11
1112 Which of the following essential amino
acid is present in wheat?
A. glycine
B. alanine
c. Iysine
D. serine
12
1113 The basic amino acids are:
A. Iysine, arginine
B. alanine, glutamic acid
c. proline, valine
D. alanine, cystein
12
1114 Carbohydrates are
A. used to make a paper
B. produced as an intermediate in the synthesis of proteins
C. the polyhydroxy aldehyde or polyhydroxy ketone
D. all of these
12
1115 Anabolic reactions are always
endergonic reactions. Justify this statement with an example.
11
1116 Question 6. What is glycogen? How is it different form starch?
Solution Cum
hide Carbohidrate
hichic et
11
1117 Chemical composition of a cell’s
components approx. % dry weight
A. Carbohydrate, protein, fat, and nucleic acid
B. Protein, fats, nucleic acid and carbohydrate
C. Protein, fats, carbohydrates and nucleic acid.
D. Carbohydrate, fats, proteins and nucleic acid
11
1118 Adenine pairs with thymine through:
A. two hydrogen bonds
B. one hydrogen bond
c. three hydrogen bonds
D. four hydrogen bonds
12
1119 ‘Snake’ and ‘wolves’ are examples of
A. Secondary Consumers
B. Primary consumers
c. Tertiary Consumers
D. consumers
12
1120 The carrier of an amino acid for
protein synthesis is
A . t-RNA
B. m-RNA
c. r-RNA
D. DNA
12
1121 Q. 1 Glycogen is a branched chain polymer of
is formed by Cl-C4 glycosidic linkage
1 is a branched chain polymer of a-D glucose units in which chain
u by C-C4 glycosidic linkage where as branching occurs by the
ration of C1-C6 glycosidic linkage. Structure of glycogen is similar to
(a) amylose
(b) amylopectin
(c) cellulose
(d) glucose
12
1122 Find and write down structures of 10
interesting small molecular weight biomolecules. Find if there is any
industry which manufactures the compounds by isolation. Find out who are the buyers?
11
1123 In plants, enzymes are present
A. Only in flowers
B. Only in leaves
C. In all the living cells of plant body
D. Only in parenchyma
11
1124 is the best evidence for the lock
and key theory of enzyme reaction.
A. All isolated enzymes have been identified as proteins.
B. Compounds similar in structure to substrate inhibit reactions
C. Enzymes are found in living organisms speed up certain reactions
D. Enzymes determine the direction of reaction
11
1125 Extremely dangerous and deadly cardiac glycosides are carried from the milkweed plant by the?
A. Night cockroaches
B. Bumble bee
c. Larvae of the monarch butterfly
D. Green grasshopper
12
1126 The pH value of a solution in which a
polar amino acid does not migrate under the influence of electric field is
called:
A. isoelectronic point
B. isoelectric point
c. neutralization point
D. all of the above
12
1127 Starch is made by photosynthesis in the leaves of plants. It is found in rice, potatoes, and many vegetables sources.
It can be detected with a drop of iodine.
In the presence of starch, iodine:
A. vapourises
B. turns blue
c. decolourises
D. turns into a black solid
12
1128 An example of disaccharide is
A. Glucose
B. Ribose
c. cellulose
D. Lactose
12
1129 The storage form of food in plants and animals are
A. Starch and glycogen
B. Starch and cellulose
c. Glycogen and cellulose
D. Starch in both
11
1130 ( (boldsymbol{A}) )
( (C) stackrel{H_{3} O^{oplus}}{longrightarrow}(D) )
Which statements are correct about the
reaction of maltose?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Product ( (C) ) is:
B. Product ( (C) ) is
c. Product ( (D) ) are
D. Products ( (D) ) are 2 mol ( alpha ) – and ( beta ) -D-glucose
12
1131 8
5
is most stable?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1132 Which of the following is correct pair of pyrimidine bases?
A. Adenine & Thymine
B. Adenine & Guanine
c. Thymine & Cytosine
D. Guanine & Cytosine
11
1133 Enzyme amylase belongs to class
A. Transferases
B. Hydrolases
c. Isomerases
D. Oxidoreductases
11
1134 Q. 9 Nucleic acids are the polymers of
(a) nucleosides (b) nucleotides (c) bases
(d) sugars
Ane (6) Men
uninntidor in which nucleic acids are linked together by
11
1135 Match the following.
A. Homeostasis
1) Insulin
B. Emergency hormone
2) Structure
of insulin
C. Metabolism
3) Adrenaline
D. Peptide hormones
4) Thyroxine
E. Pancreatic islets
5)
Maintenance of constant internal
environment
F. Sanger
6) Affect
the properties of Plasma membrane
( A cdot A-1 ; B-5 ; C-3 ; D-4 ; E-6 ; F-2 )
B. ( A-2 ; B-4 ; C-3 ; D-1 ; E-6 ; F-2 )
( mathrm{C} cdot mathrm{A}-3 ; mathrm{B}-5 ; mathrm{C}-3 ; mathrm{D}-4 ; mathrm{E}-6 ; mathrm{F}-1 )
D. ( A-5 ; B-3 ; C-4 ; D-1,6 ; E-1 ; F-2 )
12
1136 0.53 Which monosaccharide units are present in starch, cellulose and ou
and which linkages link these units?
ord chucose can be determis
12
1137 Consider the following structures. Which of the following pairs represent
D- and L-fructose respectively?
A. II and I
B. I and III
c. III and IV
D. II and IV
12
1138 In which of the following groups all are polysaccharides?
A. Sucrose, glucose and fructose
B. Maltose, lactose and fructose
c. Glycogen, sucrose and maltose
D. Glycogen, cellulose and starch
11
1139 Which of the following is incorrect about polysaccharides?
I. These are amorphous solids.
II. These are sparingly soluble in water.
III. These are sugars
A . Only III
B. Il and II
c. I and III
D. All of the above
12
1140 92. Which of the following amino acid do not have
primary amino functional group?
(a) Alanine
(b) Isoleucine
(c) Leucine
(d) Proline
a) Alanine
(1) Isoleucin
(AMIL (Mod
11
1141 Raffinose on hydrolysis gives:
A. Two monosaccharides
B. Three monosaccharides
c. one disaccharide and one monosacharide
D. Two monosaccharides and one disaccharide
12
1142 Which one of the following is without
coenzyme activity?
A. Vitamin B
B. Thiamine
c. Biotin
D. Riboflavin
11
1143 Explain chemical constituents of DNA 11
1144 Jacob and Monad named those enzymes
allosteric whose activity is regulated by
A. Substrate
B. End product
c. coenzymes
D. Prosthetic groups
11
1145 The factor that can reduce the enzyme
activity is
I. Increasing pH level
II. Decreasing temperature
III. Placing enzyme in a nonpolar liquid
A. I only
B. II only
c. ॥ only
D. I and II
E. I, II, and III
11
1146 Which reactions usually release energy that is used to drive chemical reactions.
A. Anabolic
B. Catabolic
c. Photosynthesis
D. None of the above
11
1147 mRNA part that codes for the amino acid serine, is:
A. AMP
B. ADP
c. uca
D. d ATP
12
1148 62. Pick out the incorrect statement(s) from the following
1. Glucose exists in two different crystalline forms,
a-D-glucose and B-D-glucose
2. -D-glucose and B-D-glucose are anomers
3. C-D-glucose and B-D-glucose are enantiomers
4. Cellulose is a straight chain polysaccharide
made of only ß-D-glucose units
5. Starch is a mixture of amylose and amylopectin.
both contain unbranched chain of a-D-glucose
units
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 3 and 5 only
(e) 4 and 5 only
(Kerala PMT)
11
1149 Vitamin A is known as:
A. thiamine
B. pyridoxine
c. retinol
D. tocopherol
12
1150 Biomolecules are formed by certain
specific linkages between simple
monomeric units. Write the names of
linkages and monomeric units in the following class of biomolecules.
(i) Starch
(ii) Protein
(iii) Nucleic acid.
12
1151 Explain the structure of fructose. 12
1152 Nucleosome contains
A. Only histone protein
B. Both DNA and histone protein
c. Only DNA
D. Both DNA and RNA
11
1153 The prosthetic group present in nucleoproteins is
A. nucleic acids
B. lipids
c. carbohydrates
D. phosphoric acid
12
1154 ( K_{m} ) value of enzyme is substrate
concentration at
A ( cdot 1 / 4 V_{max } )
B. ( 2 V_{max } )
c. ( 1 / 2 V_{max } )
D. ( 4 V_{max } )
11
1155 Which of the following is/are ( alpha ) -amino
acid?
( A )
B.
c. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these
12
1156 Which enzyme induces lysis of fibrinogen to fibrin during fibrinolysis?
A. Plasmin
B. Thrombin
c. Fibrin
D. Trypsin
11
1157 Q. 26 In fibrous proteins, polypeptide chains are held together by ………
(a) van der Waals forces
(b) disulphide linkage
(c) electrostatic forces of attraction
(d) hydrogen bonds
12
1158 2013
87 Assertion : All enzymes are made up of proteins and
all proteins have three dimensional structures.
Reason: Secondary structures of protein are sequence
of amino acids.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
11
1159 Polymer of ( alpha ) -D glucose is
A. Cellulose
B. Glycogen
c. Inulin
D. Chitin
11
1160 When sucrose is heated with
concentrated nitric acid the product is:
A. Saccharic acid
B. Oxalic acid
c. Formic acid
D. Invert sugar
12
1161 Which of the following is a naphthaquinone derivative?
A. Vitamin K
B. Vitamin D
c. Vitamin A
D. Vitamin B
5
12
1162 In catabolic series of reaction, complex
molecules are broken down into smaller
molecules releasing
A. water
B. Oxygen
c. Energy
D. Nutrients
11
1163 Which statement is incorrect about
( boldsymbol{O} )
peptide bond ( -stackrel{|}{C}-stackrel{bullet}{N} H-? )
A. ( C-N ) bond length in proteins is longer than usual bond length of ( N ) -bond
B. Spectroscopic analysis shows planar structure ( o- ) ( C_{0}-N H-operatorname{grou} )
0
c. ( C-N ) bond length in proteins is smaller than usual bond length of ( C-N ) bond
D. None of the above
12
1164 Select the correct option:
Select the right option regarding the
given graph.
A. ( x ) – axis = Rate of reaction ( Y ) – axis = Enzymatic activity
B. ( x ) -axis = Enzymatic activity ( Y ) – axis = Rate of reaction
c. ( x ) -axis = Enzymatic activity ( Y ) – axis = pH/Temperature
D. ( x ) – axis = pH/Temperature
Y-axis = Enzymatic activity
11
1165 36. Two richest known sources of
edible protein are
(1) Meat and eggs
(2) Some algae and other micro-
organisms
(3) Soyabean and groundnut
(4) Milk and leafy vegetables
11
1166 What is transmitted from parent cells to daughter cells during cell division?
A. DNA
B. tRNA
c. mRNA
D. rRNA
E. RNA polymerase
11
1167 What are the products of hydrolysis of
maltose?
12
1168 Which one of the following is an essential amino acid?
A. Tyrosine
B. Cysteine
c. Isoleucine
D. serine
12
1169 99. In aqueous solution, an amino acid exists as
(a) cation
(b) anion
(c) dianion
(d) zwitter ion
(e) neutral molecule.
(Kera
11
1170 Which of the following vitamin is insoluble in water and fat both?
A.
B.
( c cdot H )
D.
12
1171 As shown in the image, a series of enzymes catalyze the reaction that changes Molecule A into Molecule C. Molecule ( C, ) functions as a corepressor for the operon controlling production of Enzyme A when it binds with Molecule
D. If no Molecule D is present, which of the following is the most likely result of the presence of large amounts of Molecule C?
A. Concentration of Enzyme A will decrease.
B. Concentration of Enzyme A will increase
c. concentration of Molecule A will increase
D. Concentration of Enzyme B will decrease
11
1172 What kind of bonding is responsible for the secondary structure of proteins?
A. Covalent bonding
B. Hydrogen bonding
c. lonic bonding
D. Van der Waal’s forces
12
1173 The number of subunits present in haemoglobin are:
A . 2
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
( D )
12
1174 84. The correct structure of the dipeptide gly-ala is
CH,
H|
1
IZ
(a) HN-C
-C-
C|
OH
H
CH,SH
(b) NH2-C-C-NH-CH2-C-OH
2 H
II
O
Ho
0.
(C) H,N-ċ-C-N-CH-C-OH
H CH,
H
OO
(d) H2N-C-C-NH-C-C-OH
H
CH,SH
(WB JE
11
1175 What structural feature distinguishes proline from other natural ( alpha ) -amino
acids?
A. It is optically inactive
B. It contains aromatic group
c. It is a di carboxylic acid
D. It has a secondary amine
12
1176 Apoenzyme is a
A. Protein
B. Carbohydrate
c. vitamin
D. Amino acid
11
1177 Assertion
Genes are stretches of DNA that make
up the different codes for the different
proteins.
Reason
DNA is the complex bio molecule made up of sugars,phosphorus and nitrogen
bases
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1178 Which of the following is a non-reducing sugar?
A. Glucose
B. Sucrose
c. Maltose
D. Lactose
12
1179 Which one of the following is known as energy currency of cell?
A. Adenosine diphosphate
B. Adenosine triphosphate
c. Pyruvate
D. Glucose
11
1180 Classify Amino acids on basis of
function and on basis of Nature of
amino acids.
12
1181 Which of the following is a derivative of amino acid?
A. Thyroxine
B. Estradiol
c. Estrone
D. Progesterone
12
1182 ( mid )
( N )
( mathrm{O} )
( | )
( -mathrm{C}-mathrm{N}- )
( mathrm{O} )
( | )
( mathrm{C} )
( left(begin{array}{cc}mathrm{H} & mathrm{H} \ mathrm{I} & mathrm{I} \ -mathrm{C} & mathrm{C}- \ mathrm{I} & mid \ mathrm{H} & mathrm{H}end{array}right) )
11
1183 ( boldsymbol{alpha}-boldsymbol{D}-boldsymbol{G} boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{u} operatorname{cose} ) and ( boldsymbol{beta}-boldsymbol{D}- )
Glucose are not:
A. Epimers
B. Anomers
c. Enationers
D. Diastereomers
12
1184 Glycogen is a branched chain polymer
of ( alpha-D- ) glucose units in which chain
is formed by C-1 – C-4 glycosidic linkage whereas branching occurs by the formation of C-1 – C-6 glycosidic linkage. Structure of glycogen is similar to
A. amylose
B. amylopectin
c. cellulose
D. glucose
12
1185 Q. 37 Which sugar is called invert sugar? Why is it called so? 12
1186 The given figure shows a graph
representing reaction rate versus
substrate concentration. The last part of
the curve shows the plateau formation
because
A. A noncompetitive inhibitor is present
B. A competitive inhibitor is present
C. All the substrate has been converted to product
D. The active site is saturated with substrate
11
1187 The primary target organ of aldosterone is :
A. the kidney
B. the pancreas
C. the liver
D. all of the above
12
1188 Enzymes:
A. accelerate bio-chemical reactions
B. consists of amino acids
C. have optimum activity at body temperature
D. have all these properties
11
1189 Which can give both carbylamine test and carric ammonium nitrate test?
A. Asn-Gln
B. Lys-GIn
c. Asp-Lys
D. Lys-Ser
12
1190 Cyanocobalamin is rich in:
A. sewage sludge
B. liver of pig
( c cdot operatorname{egg} )
D. all of these
12
1191 53. The letter ‘D’in D-glucose signifies
(a) configuration at all chiral carbons
(b) dextrorotatory
(c) that it is a monosaccharide
(d) configuration at a particular chiral carbon.
(
Krnatal
11
1192 Which of the following is a fibrous protein?
A. Haemoglobin
B. Albumin
c. Keratin
D. Insulin
12
1193 Q. 31 In nucleoside, a base is attached at 1′ position of sugar moiety
Nucleotide is formed by linking of phosphoric acid unit to the sugar unit
of nucleoside. At which position of sugar unit is the phosphoric acid
linked in a nucleoside to give a nucleotide?
11
1194 The RNA which takes part in the
synthesis of proteins is:
A. m-RNA
B. r-RNA
c. t-RNA
D. All of the above
12
1195 Which of the following is not correct?
A ( . D(-) ) Fructose exists in furanose structure.
B. ( D(+) ) Glucose exists in pyranose structure.
C. In sucrose, the two monosaccharides are held together by peptide linkage.
D. Maltose is a reducing sugar.
12
1196 3.
In organic chemistry we study about
(a) Carbohydrates (b) Fertilizers
(c) Proteins
(d) Ceramics
12
1197 Q. 24 Lysine, HN – (CH2). -CH-COOH is ………
NH2
(a) a-amino acid
(c) amino acid synthesised in body
(b) basic amino acid
(d) B-amino acid
11
1198 An oligosaccharide (A) on hydrolysis gives 5 molecules of aldohexoses. The number of ‘H’ atoms in 1 molecule of (A)
are equal to ( 10 x+y ) where ( x ) and ( y ) are single digit natural numbers. Calculate(x-y).
12
1199 Which is not true statement?
A. -carbon of -amino acid is asymmetric
B. all proteins are found in L-form.
C. human body can synthesize all proteins they need.
D. at ( p H=7 ) both amino and carboxylic groups exist in ionised form.
12
1200 No. of chromosomes present in human
cell is:
A . 46
B. 23
( c cdot 2.3 )
D. 4.6
12
1201 Which of the following statement is
incorrect? Choose answer:
A. The acid insoluble fraction, has only four types of organic compounds, proteins, polysaccharides nucleic acids and lipids
B. Chemical compounds found in living organisms are of two types, acid soluble and acid insoluble
C. The compounds which are found in the acid insoluble fraction are called micromolecules
D. The acid soluble pool represents roughly the cytoplasmic composition
11
1202 Glycogen, on hydrolysis, gives:
A . lactose and glucose
B. only glucose
c. glucose and fructose
D. glucose and maltose
12
1203 Select the correct option:
Read the given statements.
I. Fructose is the sweetest sugar.
ii. Glycine is the simplest amino acid.
iii. Lactose is a disaccharide composed
of one molecule each of glucose and
galactose.
iv. Cellulose is an unbranched chain of
glucose molecules linked by ( beta 1,4 ) glycosidic bond. Which of the given statements are
correct?
A ( cdot ) (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
c. (i), (ii) and (iii)
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
11
1204 Joining of repeating units to form a macromolecule is called
A. Polymerisation
B. Aggregation
c. Polymorphism
D. Condensation
11
1205 Mark the wrong statement about
enzymes
A. enzymes are biological catalysts
B. each enzyme can catalyse a number of similar reactions
C. enzymes are very efficient catalysts
D. enzymes are needed only in very small amounts for their action
12
1206 Among the following essential amino acid is:
A. alanine
B. valine
c. proline
D. serine
12
1207 What are vitamins? Write various kinds
of vitamins?
12
1208 Which of the following is a dicarboxylic
acid with one double bond?
A. Ethylene
B. Traumatic acid
c. Absicic acid
D. Auxins
12
1209 Which enzyme converts glucose to ethanol?
A . Diesterase
B. Invertase
c. zymase
D. Both (2) and (3)
12
1210 The amino acid containing mercaptan
unit is:
A. leucine
B. glutamine
c. cysteine
D. Iysine
E. isoleucine
12
1211 A metal present in vitamin ( B_{12} ) is:
A. aluminium
B. zinç
( c ). iron
D. cobalt
12
1212 Sulphur is required in plants, as a nutrient element for:
A. making hormones
B. absorption of water
c. making vitamins
D. absorption of fat
12
1213 The hormones that have ‘anti
inflammatory’ effect are the:
A. Thyroxin
B. Insulin
c. Glucocorticoids
D. Auxins
12
1214 0.62 Assertion (A) B-glycosidic linkage is present in maltose.
Reason (R) Maltose is composed of two glucose units in which C-1 of
one glucose unit is linked to C-4 of another glucose unit.
And
portion in wong
12
1215 Which among the following is a competitive inhibitor of succinic
dehydrogenase?
A . ( alpha ) -ketoglutarate
B. Malate
c. Malonate
D. Oxaloacetate
11
1216 C. 69 Carbohydrates are essential for life in both plants and animals. Name the
carbohydrates that are used as storage molecules in plants and animals,
also name the carbohydrate which is present in wood or in the fibre of
cotton cloth.
11
1217 Q. 4 Which of the following pairs represents anomers?
сно
CHO
CHO
CHO
н—— он Но ——н
ОН НО
н — он но
ОН НО н
(а) но —н нон (b) нон анон
н — он н — он н — он но — н
н — он н – он н — он но — н
СНеон Снеон
CH2OH СН2ОН
н
(с) н
но
н
О
-он нo -н н — он нон
— он | н он (d) н — он но -н
– н нон
нон тн- он
— он н Он н — он но — Н
н-
CH2OH
сн.Он
Снон
CH2OH
II
12
1218 What is the correct letter code for
tryptophan?
( A cdot w )
B. Y
( c cdot L )
( D )
12
1219 Among the following compounds most basic amino acid is:
A. Iysine
B. asparagine
c. serine
D. histidine
12
1220 Globular proteins are present in?
A. blood
B. eggs
( c . ) milk
D. all of these
12
1221 Ultimate products of hydrolysis of protein in:
A . aniline
B. aliphatic acid
c. amino acid
D. aromatic acid
12
1222 Fructose ( frac{B r_{2} / H_{2} O}{?} ? ) 12
1223 name two water soluble vitamins, their
sources and the diseases caused due to
their deficiency in diet.
12
1224 The polysaccharide among the following
is :
This question has multiple correct options
A. Glucose
B. Cellulose
c. starch
D. sucrose
12
1225 . 15 There cyclic structures of monosaccharides are given below which of
these are anomers.
I I
HOH |
HI-OHT
H
| HOTH
HOH
IOI II
HO1H
| HI-OH
HO |—H .
HHH
H-
CH2OH
CHOH
CHOH
(a) I and II
(c) I and III
(b) || and III
(d) III is anomer of I and II
12
1226 Fructose on reduction gives a mixture
of two alcohols which are related as:
A. Diastereomers
B. Epimers
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. Anomers
12
1227 Choline is present in 12
1228 When an amino acid solution which is
slightly alkaline is subjected to electrolysis, the resulting component migrates towards
A. Cathode due to zwitter ion formation.
B. Anode due to the conversion of zwitter ion to negative ion
c. Migrate to cathode due to the conversion to negative ion
D. One component towards cathode and the other towards anode due to the zwitter ion formation
12
1229 Which one of the following is laevorotatory?
A. glucose
B. fructose
c. sucrose
D. all the above
12
1230 Which protein is found in maximum
amount
A. Catalase
B. Zinc carbonic anhydrase
c. Transferase
D. RUBISCO
11
1231 Energy currency/coin of cell is
A . ATP
B. NAD
c. ADP
D. GDP
11
1232 Which is a homopolysaccharide?
A. Pectin
B. Heparin
c. Hyaluronic acid
D. Inulin
11
1233 Match the items listed in column I with
Column II and mark the correct option.
Column I Column II
a. Glycosidic bond
(i) Protein detection
b. Tertiary structure
(ii) Dehydration reaction
c. Biuret test
(iii) Formation of
d. single alphabet catalytic site code ‘P’
(iv) Proline
( A cdot a-(i), b-(i i), C-(i v), d-(i i i) )
B. ( a-(text { iii) }, b-(i i), C-(i v), d-(i) )
C ( cdot a-(text { ii }), b-(text { iii }), C-(i), d-(i v) )
D. a – (iii), b – (iv), C – (ii), d – (i)
11
1234 Define the following terms with a
suitable example:
Fibrous protein
12
1235 The most abundant organic compound in the world is:
A . cellulose
B. alkaloids
c. methane
D. chlorophyll
12
1236 Cellulose contains so many ( O H ) groups, it is insoluble in
A . water
B. banzene
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
1237 The DNA strands are antiparallel because of the presence of
A. H-bonds
B. Peptide bonds
c. Disulphide bonds
D. Phosphate-diester bonds
E. None of the above
11
1238 Co-enzyme is
A. Always a protein
B. Often a vitamin
C. Always an inorganic compound
D. Often a metal
11
1239 Which of the following is incorrect?
A. Phosphate is covalently bonded to nitrogenous base
B. Sugar is covalently bonded to nitrogenous base
C. Nitrogenous bases are hydrogen bonded to each other
D. Sugar and nitrogenous bases from peptide bonds
11
1240 Enzymes concerned with transfer of electrons are
A. Hydrolase
B. Dehydrogenase
c. Transaminase
D. Deoxygenase
11
1241 Which of these elements is not found in
nitrogenous base?
A. Nitrogen
B. Hydrogen
c. carbon
D. Phosphorus
11
1242 What is the cellulose made part that
encircle the cell?
12
1243 DNA strands are joined by
A. Oxygen bonds
B. Hydrogen bonds
c. Carbon bonds
D. Nitrogen bonds
11
1244 Complete nucleic acid hydrolysis yields all the following, except
A. Phosphoric acid
B. Purines
c. Pentoses
D. Adenosine
11
1245 Urease is :
( A cdot ) a vitamin
B. an enzyme
c. a protein
D. an amino acid
11
1246 What are monosaccharides? Explain denaturation of proteins. 12
1247 41. Which one of the following is not an aldose?
(a) Glucose
(b) Ribose
(c) Fructose
(d) Mannose (J &
11
1248 Enzymes that catalyse inter-conversion of optical, geometrical or positional isomers are
A . Ligases
B. Lyases
c. Hydrolases
D. Isomerases
11
1249 What type of glycoside linkage is the following?
A ( cdot alphaleft(1 rightarrow 4^{prime}right) )
В ( cdot betaleft(1 rightarrow 4^{prime}right) )
c. ( alphaleft(1 rightarrow 6^{prime}right) )
D. ( betaleft(1 rightarrow 6^{prime}right) )
12
1250 Explain the preparation of glucose from
cane sugar
12
1251 161. A peptide hormone is
(a) estrone
(c) insulin
(e) progesterone.
(b) testosterone
(d) corticoid
(Kerala
12
1252 lodine gives blue colour with:
A . glucose
B. lactose
c. starch
D. heparin
12
1253 One picogram (pg) is equal to how many base pairs (bp)?
A ( cdot 1 times 10^{9} )
B . ( 0.965 times 10^{9} )
c. ( 0.965 times 10^{10} )
D. ( 0.963 times 10^{8} )
11
1254 Which of the following statements is
not true about RNA ?
A. It has always double stranded ( alpha ) -helix structure.
B. It usually does not replicate.
C. It is present in the nucleus of the cell.
D. It controls the synthesis of protein.
12
1255 Glucose is carbohydrate.
A. True
B. False
12
1256 Which of the following ratios does not change in DNA?
A. Cytosine:Adenine
B. Pyrimidine: Purine
c. Adenine : Guanine
D. Guanine: Deoxyribose
E. Thymine : Guanine
11
1257 Give the structure of sucrose. 12
1258 39. Assertion : Fructose is a reducing sugar.
Reason: It has a ketonic group.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason
is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
11
1259 Choose the correct answer from the
alternatives given
Phosphorus is a structural element in:
A. nucleic acids
B. carbohydrates
c. proteins
D. lipids
11
1260 Which of the following varies from species to species?
( A cdot A=T )
( B cdot C=G )
c. ( A+G=C+T )
D. AT/GC ratio
12
1261 111. A tripeptide is written as Glycine-Alanine Glycine
The correct structure of the tripeptide is
CH
(a) NHZY (NHCOOH
CH3
CH3
NI
CH
COOH
(b) NHZ
CÁNH
(c) NH,
-NHA-COOH
CHZ
O
(d) NHZ
NH
COOH
AND IC
11
1262 In the nucleic acids, the phosphate ions are bonded with sugar at:
A. 5,3 locations
B. 5, 2 locations
c. 3,1 locations
D. 5, 1 locations
12
1263 Codon is present in:
A . t-RNA
B. m-RNA
c. fats
D. r-RNA
12
1264 Which one is not a cofactor?
A . Co-enzyme
B. Apoenzyme
c. Prosthetic group
D. Metal ions
11
1265 Match the compounds and their
chemical units.
Compound Units
A. ( quad ) p. Unbranched polymer of glucose Amylopectin
B. Lignin ( quad ) q. Branched polymer of glucose
Complex polymer of aromatic
C. Chitin ( quad ) alcohols
D. Proteins ( quad ) s. Polymer of acetyl glucosamine
t. Polymer of amino acids
( A cdot A-p, B-r, C-s, D-t )
B. ( A-q, B-r, C-s, D-t )
c. ( A-q, B-p, C-s, D-t )
( D cdot A-p, B-r, C-p, D-t )
11
1266 Thiamine is a:
A. pyrimidine
B. purine
C. carbohydrate
D. vitamin ( left(B_{1}right) )
12
1267 If in a nucleic acid there are more than
8000 nucleotides it is most likely
A. RNA
B. DNA
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
1268 RNA synthesis is controlled by
A. Rho factor
B. Sigma factor
c. Endonuclease
D. RNA polymerase
11
1269 Question 8. Can enzyme be called a polymer?
un of proteins which
T
12
1270 Nucleic acids are
A. small molecules
B. polymeric in nature
C. the compounds of ( mathrm{C} ), H and 0
D. essentially proteins
12
1271 Structure of a disaccharide formed by
glucose and fructose is given above
Identify anomeric carbon atoms in monosaccharides units
A. ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘a’ carbon of fructose
B. ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘e’ carbon of fructose
c. ‘a’ carbon of glucose and ‘b’ carbon of fructose
D. ‘f’ carbon of glucose and ‘f’ carbon of fructose
12
1272 The inhibition of glutamic dehydrogenase by ATP during cellular respiration is an example of
A. Feed back inhibition
B. Competitive inhibition
c. Allosteric inhibition
D. Both A and B
11
1273 The chemical formula of starch is
A ( cdotleft(C_{6} H_{10} O_{5}right)_{n} )
в. ( left(C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}right)_{n} )
c. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
D. ( C H_{3} ) СООН
11
1274 Coenzymes NAD and NADP contain the vitamins
A. Niacin
B. Biotin
c. Thiamine
D. Vitamin ( B_{12} )
11
1275 In which of the following form is the food stored in animal body?
A. Glucose
B. Glycogen
c. Cellulose
D. ATP
11
1276 Select the incorrect statement.
A. Ribozymes are nucleic acids with catalytic power.
B. Nucleic acids serve as genetic material.
C. Proteins, nucleic acids and polysaccharides are the only three types of macromolecules found in the living system.
D. Collagen is the most abundant protein in the whole of the biosphere and RuBisCo is the most abundant protein in animal world.
11
1277 Pick out the wrong statement.
A. Amino acids are substituted methanes.
B. Is a trihydroxy propane.
C. Lysine is a neutral amino acid.
D. Lecithin is a phospholipid.
E. Adenosine is a nucleoside.
11
1278 What do you understand by denaturation of Protein? 12
1279 ( alpha-D- ) fructofuranose is a aldopentose
A. True
B. False
12
1280 The enzyme which has EC number 4.2.1.7
is assigned to which of the following classes of enzyme?
A. Hydrolases
B. Lyases
c. Isomerases
D. Ligases
11
1281 2012
85. Secondary structure of protein refers to
(a) mainly denatured proteins and structure of
prosthetic groups
three-dimensional structure, especially the bond
between amino acid residues that are distant
from each other in the polypeptide chain
linear sequence of amino acid residues in the
polypeptide chain
regular folding patterns of continuous portions
of the polypeptide chain.
(BHU)
11
1282 Pyrimidines of RNA are
A. Adenine and thymine
B. Uracil and thymine
C . Cytosine and uracil
D. Cytosine and thymine
11
1283 To which chemical group do all enzymes belong? 11
1284 (a) What is fermentation? Give one
example.
(b) Write the balanced chemical
equations of the reactions taking place in the manufacture of ethyl alcohol from
sugar.
12
1285 Acid hydrolysis of sucrose is accompanied by a change in optical rotation.
A. True
B. False
12
1286 toppr ( E )
Q Type your question
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
1287 136. Tick the statement which is not true about nucleic
acids.
(a) The hydrolysis of DNA produces B-D-
2-deoxyribose.
(b) The hydrolysis of RNA produces thymine.
(c) The molecular mass of a nucleotide is greater
than a nucleoside.
(d) Nucleotides are joined together by phosphodiester
linkage to form dinucleotide. (AMU (Med.))
11
1288 2016
2. The correct corresponding order of names of four aldoses
with configuration given below
CHO
CHO
CHO
H-OH HOH
НО-НН
H-OHH OH HO+H
CH2OH CH2OH CH OH
CHO
H-OH
HOA-H
CH2OH
respectively, is
(a) L-erythrose, L-threose, L-erythrose, D-threose
(b) D-threose, D-erythrose, L-threose, L-erythrose
(c) L-erythrose, L-threose, D-erythrose, D-threose
(d) D-erythrose, D-threose, L-erythrose, L-threose.
11
1289 Q. 16 Which of the following reactions of glu
he following reactions of glucose can be explained only by its
cyclic structure?
(a) Glucose forms pentaacetate
(b) Glucose reacts with hydroxylamine to form an oxime
(c) Pentaacetate of glucose does not react with hydroxyl amine
(d) Glucose is oxidised by nitric acid to gluconic acid
aminohowing absence of free
11
1290 In an electric field, if an amino acid migrate towards cathode, the pH of solution is said to be
A. Less than PI
B. More than Pl
c. Equal to PI
D.
12
1291 Riboflavin vitamin is:
( A cdot B_{1} )
( B cdot B_{2} )
( c cdot B_{12} )
D. B ( _{6} )
12
1292 In zwitter ionic form, amino acids show behaviour:
A . acidic
B. basic
c. neutral
D. amphoteric
12
1293 0.5 Proteins are found to ha
a-helix and B-pleate
stabilised by
are found to have two different types of secondary structures viz
and B-pleated sheet structure. a-helix structure of protein is
(a) peptide bonds
(C) hydrogen bonds
(b) van der Waals, forces
(d) dipole-dipole interactions
12
1294 The source of retinol (vitamin A) is:
A . liver
B. kidney
C. fish oils
D. all the above
12
1295 In which one of the following enzymes, is copper necessarily associated as an activator?
A. Lactic dehydrogenase
B. Tyrosinase
c. carbonic anhydrase
D. Trytophanase
11
1296 Which one of them catalyzes oxidation-
reduction reactions?
A. Oxidase
B. Oxidoreductase
c. oxygenase
D. All of the above
11
1297 What is true about the given
carbohydrate?
A. It anomerizes in solution phase
B. It is a reducing sugar
C. It shows the phenomenon of inversion of sugar in acidic medium
D. It shows mutarotation
12
1298 Which of the following hormones helps in the conversion of glucose into glycogen in the body?
A. Insulin
B. Cortisone
c. Thyroxin
D. Oxytocin
12
1299 Assertion
Cellulose is not digested by human beings
Reason
Cellulose is a polymer of ( beta ) -D-glucose
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1300 The tripeptide hormone present in most living cells is:
A . Glutathione
B. Glutamine
c. oxytocin
D. Ptyalin
12
1301 The sex hormone, which controls the
development and maintenance of
pregnancy, is:
A . cortisone
B. thyroxine
c. progesterone
D. estrone
12
1302 The functional group which is found in amino acid is
A. СООН
в. ( N H_{3} )
c. ( C H_{3} )
( D cdot operatorname{both} A & B )
12
1303 Cellobiose, the hydrolytic breakdown product of cellulose is
A. A monosaccharide
B. A disaccharide
c. A tetrasaccharide
D. A trisaccharide
11
1304 Vegetable oils like wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, etc. are the good source of
?
( A ). vitamin ( K )
B. vitamin E
c. vitamin D
D. vitamin A
12
1305 A disaccharide which gives only glucose on hydrolysis is :
A. lactose
B. fructose
c. sucrose
D. maltose
12
1306 89. Assertion : B-pleated sheet structure of protein shows
maximum extension.
Reason : Intermolecular hydrogen bonding is present
in them.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason
is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
11
1307 If the sequence of bases in one strand of DNA is ATGACTGTC then the sequence of bases in its complementary strands
is:
в. тบстяบссия
c. GUAGTUAUG
D. None of the above
12
1308 Which of the following statements correctly completes the statement? Except for glycine, which is achiral, all the amino acids present in proteins
A. are chiral but racemic
B. have the ( L ) configuration at their ( alpha ) carbon
c. have the ( R ) configuration at their ( alpha ) carbon
D. have the ( S ) configuration at their ( alpha ) carbon
12
1309 The purine ( & ) pyrimidine pairs of complementry strands of DNA are held together by
A. H bonds
B. O bonds
c. c bonds
D. N bonds
11
1310 The nucleic acid base having two possible binding sites is:
A. thymine
B. cytosine
c. guanine
D. adenine
12
1311 98. Secondary structure of protein is mainly governed by
(a) hydrogen bonds (b) covalent bonds
(c) ionic bonds (d) disulphide bonds
(e) dative bonds.
(Kerala PMT)
11
1312 Which of the following vitamins are water soluble?
This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot A )
B.
( c cdot B )
D.
12
1313 Match the compounds in column I with
their
characteristic(s)/test(s)/reaction(s)/re agent(s)/stereochemistry/isomer(s) given in column II. Matching can be one or more than one.
12
1314 All the statements about temperature
effects is true, with an exception of
A. Raising the temperature may reduce the activity of an enzyme.
B. Raising the temperature may increase the activity of an enzyme to some extent
C. Raising the temperature may denature an enzyme.
D. The isozymes of an enzyme have the same optimal temperature.
11
1315 BHNS is abbreviation of :
A. Banaras Natural History Society.
B. Bombay Natural History Society
C. Botanical North Himalayan Survey.
D. Biological Natural History Society.
12
1316 Number of hydrogen bonds between adenine and cytosine is:
A. 0
B.
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
12
1317 Assertion
A solution of sucrose in water is
dextrorotatory but on hydrolysis in the presence of ( boldsymbol{H} oplus ),it becomes
leavorotatory.
Reason
Inversion of sugar follows first order
kinetics.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1318 A high fever is dangerous to human body because it
A. Denatures enzymes
B. Inactivates enzymes
c. coagulates blood
D. Boils fluids inside body
11
1319 . 43 Why does compound (A) given below not form an oxime?
a AcOH

H |_OẠC
Aco
OH O
H
OAC
H-
CH2OAC
(A)
12
1320 Answer in one word:
Which hormone regulates the sugar level in the blood?
12
1321 The general molecular formula for
disaccharide is:
A. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} )
B. ( C_{10} H_{20} O_{10} )
c. ( C_{12} H_{20} O_{10} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{10} )
12
1322 Write the structure of Leucine. 12
1323 Riboflavin is the chemical name of:
A . Vitamin ( B_{1} )
B. Vitamin ( B_{2} )
C. Vitamin ( B_{6} )
D. Vitamin B complex
12
1324 What are intrinsic proteins? 12
1325 Question 12. Which moieties of nucleosides are involved in the
formation of phosphodiester linkages present in dinucleotides? What does
the word diester in the name of linkage indicate? Which acid is involved in
the formation of this linkage?
12
1326 Progesterone is secreted by:
A. Thyroid
B. ovaries
c. Adrenal
D. Testes
12
1327 Write a short note on heterocyclic base present in nucleic acids. (structure is
not required)
12
1328 GH promotes:
A. bone growth
B. cell division
C . protein synthesis
D. all of the above
12
1329 Combination of proteins with nucleic acids give
A. enzymes
B. polypeptides
c. nucleo proteins
D. dipeptides
12
1330 Molisch reagent is used to identify following compound?
A. Glucose
B. Raffinose
c. D-oxribose
D. All of these
12
1331 D-glucose ( & ) D-fructose can be differentiated by:
A. Fehling solution
B. Tollens reagent
c. Benedict test
D. ( B r_{2} / H_{2} O )
12
1332 Name the compound that does not fit
into the formula ( C_{x}left(H_{2} Oright)_{Y} ) but is a
carbohydrate.
12
1333 Q. 28 Which of the following terms are correct a
(a) Proteins (b) Dinucleotides (c) Nucleic acids
(d) Biocatalysts
11
1334 Write two main functions of
carbohydrates in plants.
12
1335 Fructose gives negative silver mirror test with ammoniacal silver nitrate
A. True
B. False
12
1336 Mark the wrong statement
A. Zinc is a cofactor for proteolytic enzyme carboxypeptidase
B. ( K_{m} ) (Michaelis Constant) is numerically equivalent to ( 1 / 2 mathrm{Vmax} )
C. Strands of DNA appear like a helical staircase. At each
step of ascent, strand turns ( 36^{circ} )
D. Tyrosine, Phenylalanine and Tryptophan are aromatic amino acids
11
1337 Two monomers in maltose are:
A. ( alpha-D- ) glucose and ( alpha-D- ) Fructose
B. ( alpha-D- ) glucose and ( alpha-D- ) galactose
C ( . alpha-D- ) glucose and ( alpha-D- ) glucose
D. ( alpha-D- ) glucose and ( beta-D- ) glucose
12
1338 toppr
Q Type your question
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1339 Why are vitamin A and vitamin C
essential to us? Give their important
sources.
12
1340 The hormone which controls the
contraction of uterus after child birth
and also produces lactation in the mammary glands is:
A . Insulin
B. Oxytocin
c. Estrone
D. Estradiol
12
1341 The polyhydroxy aldehydes are called:
A. proteins
B. fats
c. carbohydrates
D. vitamins
12
1342 Write a short note on starch: 12
1343 Give the composition and functions of
CSF.
12
1344 Dextrin is a
A. Polymer of glucose
B. Plasma expander
C. Use in dehydration condition
D. Both A and C
11
1345 Q. 12 DNA and RNA contain four bases each. Which of the following bases in
not present in RNA?
(a) Adenine (b) Uracil (c) Thymine (d) Cytosine
ns al DNA
11
1346 Q. 16 Which of the following reactions of glucose can be explained only by its
cyclic structure?
(a) Glucose forms pentaacetate
(b) Glucose reacts with hydroxylamine to form an oxime
(c) Pentaacetate of glucose does not react with hydroxyl amine
(d) Glucose is oxidised by nitric acid to gluconic acid
12
1347 Give two differences between D.N.A. and
R.N.A.
12
1348 Hydrolysis of sucrose with dilute aqueous sulphuric acid yields:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1: 1 ) of ( D-(+)- ) glucose ( ; D-(-)- ) fructose
B. 1: 2 of ( D-(+)- ) glucose; ( D-(-)- ) fructose
( mathbf{c} cdot 1: 1 ) of ( D-(-)- ) glucose ( ; L-(+)- ) fructose
D. 1: 2 of ( D-(-)- ) glucose; ( D-(+)- ) fructose
12
1349 Give an example of fibrous and globular
protein.
12
1350 Assertion
Enzymes lower down the activation energy of the reactant molecule to
make its transition into product easier
Reason

Enzymes are highly substrate specific catalysts.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
1351 Q. 23 Amino acids are classified as acidic, basic or neutral depe
relative number of amino and carboxyl groups in the
f amino and carboxyl groups in their molecule. Which
of the following are acidic?
(a) (CH3),CH-CH-COOH
NH2
(b) HOOC–CH2–CH2–CH –COOH
NH,
os usuels
(c) HN— CH, CH, CH, –COOHOO P
(d) HOOC–CH2– CH –COOH.
NH,
12
1352 37. The compounds leading to ori-
gin of life were:
(1) Urea and nucleic acids
(2) Amino acids and urea
(3) Proteins and nucleic acid
(4) Protein and amino acids
12
1353 Table sugar (Sucrose) is a:
A. disaccharide of ( alpha ) -D Glucose and ( beta ) -D Fructose
B. monosaccharide
C . disaccharide containing two glucose units
D. polysaccharide
12
1354 103. There are 20 naturally occurring amino acids. The
maximum number of tripeptides that can be obtained is
(a) 6470 (b) 7465 (c) 5360 (d) 8000
11
1355 Which of the following is not present in genetic material?
A. Cytosine
B. Thymine
c. Arginine
D. Guanine
E. Uracil
11
1356 Relation between amino acids and
proteins is similar to the one present
between
A. nucleotides and nucleic acids
B. RNA and DNA
c. glucose and fructose
D. all of the above
12
1357 91. Biuret test is not given by
(a) proteins
(c) polypeptides
(b) carbohydrates
(d) urea. (AFA
11
1358 In the figure below, the plane drawn behind the peptide bond indicates the:
A. absence of rotation around ( C-N ) bond because of its
partial-double bond character
B. plane of rotation around the ( C-N ) bond
c. region of steric hindrance determined by the large ( C=O ) group
D. none of the above
12
1359 The two functional groups present in a typical carbohydrate are:
A. ( -O H ) and ( -C O O H )
B. ( -C H O ) and ( -C O O H )
( mathrm{c} .>C=O ) and ( -O H )
D. ( -O H ) and ( -C H O )
12
1360 A five carbon sugar with molecular
formula ( C_{5} H_{10} O_{4} )
A. Deoxyribose
B. Ribose
c. Glucose
D. Lactose
11
1361 Explain the process of formation of complex protein? 11
1362 Lactic acid is called so because it is
obtained from sour milk.
A. True
B. False
12
1363 The secondary structure of protein
which exists in hair is
12
1364 The pentose sugar present in genetic material of polio virus is
A. Ribose
B. Deoxyribose
c. sucrose
D. Fructose
11
1365 Incorrect statement about given
carbohydrate is
A. Above compound is a reducing sugar
B. Above compound undergo mutaritation
C. Above compound is a non-reducing sugar
D. Above compound has a glycosidic linkage
12
1366 Which of the following constitutes the genetic material of the cell?
A. Nucleic acids
B. proteins
c. lipids
D. carbohydrates
12
1367 RNA is not found in
A . Cytoplasm
B. Nucleus
c. cell sap
D. All of the above
11
1368 Which vitamin is not obtained from
plants?
A. Cyanocobalamine
B. Thiamine
c. Pyridoxine
D. ( alpha ) – tocopherol
12
1369 92. Which of the following amino acid do not have
primary amino functional group?
(a) Alanine
(b) Isoleucine
(c) Leucine
(d) Proline
11
1370 Ribose sugar is not a component of
A. AMP
в. Атр
c. DNA
D. RNA
11
1371 Match the following. SET A SET B
Name of hormone Functional
group in hormones
1) Testosterone
a) double
bond
2) Estradiol
b) Ketone
3) Progesterone
c) Alcohols
4) Ethylene
d) Alcohol and ketone
A ( cdot 1-d ; 2-c ; 3-b ; 4-a )
B. ( 1-a ; 2-b ; 3-c ; 4-d )
( c cdot 1-c ; 2-d ; 3-a ; 4-b )
D. ( 1-b ; 2-c: 3-d: 4-c )
12
1372 Androgens are
A. female sex hormone
B. non steriod
C . plant hormone
D. male sex hormones
12
1373 48. Fructose reduces Tollens’ reagent due to
(a) asymmetric carbons
(b) primary alcoholic group
(C) secondary alcoholic group
(d) enolisation of fructose followed by conversion
to aldehyde by base.
(AIPMI a
11
1374 The correct statement in respect of
protein haemoglobin is that it:
A. functions as a catalyst for biological reactions
B. maintains blood sugar level
C . acts as an oxygen carrier in the blood
D. forms antibodies and offers resistance to diseases
12
1375 Q. 37 Which sugar is called invert sugar? Why is it called so?
die in doytrortato
al
11
1376 An organic compound answers Molisch’s test as well as Benedict’s test.
But it does not answer Scliwanoff’s test.
Most probably, it is :
A. sucrose
B. Protein
c. Fructose
D. Maltose
12
1377 Q.30 How do you explain the presence of all the six carbon atoms in glucose
in a straight chain?
12
1378 What type of polymer is a protein?
A. Structure
B. Mode of Polymerization
c. Molecular forces
D. None
12
1379 The compound which does not show
simple ratio of atoms, is
12
1380 Which statements are correct about the
figure given below?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It is sucrose
B. Due to presence of hemi-acetal linkage, it is a non educing sugar
c. Left side unit is ( alpha ) -D-Glucose and right side unit is ( beta-D ) ructose
D. Due to absence of hemi-acetal linkage, it can’t show mutarotation
12
1381 Which of the following statements is/are incorrect?
. Amylose does not give blue colour with
( I_{2} ) solution.
II. Amylopectin gives blue colour with ( I_{2} ) solution.
III. Amylum is present in wheat, maize, rice, potatoes, barley, sorghum etc.
IV. Amylose is linear polymer of ( D ) glucose units.
A. I and II only
B. III and IV only
c. I and III only
D. II and III only
12
1382 Which of the following is wrong about the carbohydrate?
A. Starch is a carbohydrate
B. Carbohydrates are produced in photosynthesis
c. cellulose is not a carbohydrate
D. Carbohydrates are also called as saccharides
12
1383 The hormone used as an oral
contraceptive is:
A. Aldosterone
B. Cortisone
c. Progesterone
D. Testosterone
12
1384 Two isomer products are obtained in
(C). They are:
A. both ( gamma ) -lactone
B. both ( delta ) -lactones
C. one is ( gamma ) -lactone and another is ( delta ) -lactone
D. none
12
1385 Which of the following test is performed by carbohydrates?
A. Biuret test
B. Nitroprusside test
c. Ninhydrin test
D. Molisch’s test
12
1386 Assertion
Sucrose is a reducing sugar and
exhibits mutarotation.
Reason
Sucrose is a disaccharide consisting of
glucose and fructose units.
A. Statements A and R are true and ( mathrm{R} ) is the correct
explanation of ( A )
B. Statements A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of ( A )
C. Statements A is true and R is false.
D. Statements A is false and R is true.
12
1387 Vitamin E is also called:
A. Cyanocobalamin
B. Tocopherol
c. Lactoflavin
D. Ascorbic acid
12
1388 DNA strands are anti-parallel because
of
A. H bonds
B. Phosphate diester bonds
c. Disulphide bonds
D. Phosphate bonds
11
1389 Cellulose is a polymer of :
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
c. Ribose
D. sucrose
12
1390 TIIUL
Q.50 How do you explain the presence of an aldehydic group in a glucose
molecule?
12
1391 The most resistant organic substance
which can withstand environmental
extremes and cannot be degraded by any enzyme is
A . Lignin
B. Suberin
c. cutin
D. sporopollenin
11
1392 1
102. Assertion : Millon’s test is a test for identification of
proteins.
Reason : Millon’s reagent is a solution of mercurous
nitrate and mercuric nitrate in nitric acid containing
little nitrous acid.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason
is the correct explanation of assertion.
If both assertion and reason are true but reason
is not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)

1
T
.
11
1393 The inhibitory effect of malonic acid on succinic dehydrogenase enzyme is
A. Competitive inhibition
B. Non-competitive inhibition
c. Feedback inhibition
D. Inhibition due to end product
11
1394 The fastest acting enzyme in the biological kingdom is
A. Lipase
B. Amylase
c. carboxypeptidase
D. Carbonic anhydrase
11
1395 Preparation of soyabean milk and its comparison with the natural milk. 12
1396 Assertion
( D-2- ) Deoxyglucose reacts with 3
( operatorname{mol} P h N H N H_{2} ) and forms an
osazone.
Reason
( D-2- ) Deoxyglucose has no ( (C- )
( O H) ) group ( alpha ) – to the ( (C=O) ) group
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1397 Proteins are:
A. Polyamides
B. Polyesters
C . Polyhydric alcohols
D. Polycarboxylic acids
12
1398 Sugars are seperated by using the
solvent BAW (n-butanol acetic acid
( left.-H_{2} Oright) ) and detected by spraying the
plate with:
A. Aniline hydrogen phthalate solution
B. Hydrogen peroxide solution
C. crystals of ( I_{2} )
D. cupric oxide
12
1399 The number of peptide bonds in the
compound is :
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1400 What is a peptide bond? 12
1401 Solve the following. It is known that 5 microgram of an enzyme convert 10 million molecules of
substrate to end products per second. To calculate the enzyme’s turnover what else must be known?
A. Molecular weight of the enzyme.
B. Molecular weight of the enzyme and substrate both.
c. The molecular weight of substrate only.
D. Molecular weight of end product only
11
1402 46. Sucrose on hydrolysis gives
(a) glucose and fructose
(b) galactose and glucose
(c) galactose and maltose
(d) none of the above.
11
1403 An amino acid may be represented by general formula ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{N}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{R}- )
COOH. If ( boldsymbol{R}=-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} ) then it is
phenylananine (Phe) and if ( boldsymbol{R}=boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
then it is alanine (Ala). Find the
sequence of reagents from those given below to synthesize Phe-Ala.
( mathrm{cH}_{3} )
(1) ( mathrm{zNH}_{mathrm{G}}^{mathrm{HCO}_{3} mathrm{H}} )
( mathrm{cH}_{2} mathrm{G}_{5} )
(2)
(з) ZNHCнсО ( _{2} ) Н
(4) ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{NCH} mathrm{CO}_{2} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} )
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 4
( c cdot 2 ) and 3
D. 3 and 4
12
1404 145. Which one is not a constituent of nucleic acid
(a) Uracil
(b) Guanidine
(c) Phosphoric acid (d) Ribose sugar
(WE
11
1405 Enzyme catalysis is an example of:
A . autocatalysis
B. heterogeneous catalysis
c. homogeneous catalysis
D. induced catalysis
11
1406 Consider the given statements:
I. Maltose is also known as malt sugar.
II. Sucrose is also known as cane sugar.
III. Lactose is also known as grape
sugar.
IV. Starch is also known as amylum.
The correct statement(s) is/are:
( A cdot ) ।, ॥ and IV
B. I, II and III
c. ॥, ॥ा and IV
D. All
12
1407 Structurally, cellulose is a linear polymer of :
A. ( beta ) -D-glucose units
B. sucrose molecules
c. ( alpha ) -D-glucose units
D. glucose and fructose units
12
1408 66. The amino acid which is basic in mature is
(a) histidine
C) proline
11
1409 In double strand helix structure of DNA,
heterocyclic base cytosine forms hydrogen bond with:
A. adenine
B. guanine
c. purine
D. thymine
E. uraci
12
1410 How may H-bonds are formed between
the two strands of dsDNA of ( 170 A^{circ} )
length if the cytosine is ( 20 % ? )
11
1411 Which among the following is an inorganic compound?
A. Protein
B. Marble
c. waxes
D. Sugar
12
1412 23. Ribose and 2-deoxyribose can be differentiated by
(a) Fehling’s reagent (b) Tollens’ reagent
(c) Barfoed’s reagent (d) Osazone formation.
11
1413 What type of fibre is cotton?
A . Acid
B. Base
c. cellulose
D. Bast
12
1414 As shown in the image, a series of enzymes catalyze the conversion of Molecule A to Molecule C. Molecule C
functions as a co-repressor for the operon controlling production of
Enzyme A. Which of the following scenarios would most likely result from the introduction
of a large amount of Molecule C?
A. concentration of Enzyme A will decrease.
B. Concentration of Molecule A will decrease
c. concentration of Molecule B will increase
D. concentration of Enzyme B will increase.
11
1415 The bases that are common in both RNA
and DNA are:
A. adenine, guanine, thymine
B. adenine, uraci, cytosine
c. adenine, guanine, cytosine
D. guanine, uracil, thymine
12
1416 What are tetrasaccharides? Give its
general formula and an example.
12
1417 a helix
0. 6 In disaccharides, if the reducing groups of monosaccharides, 1.e..
aldehydic or ketonic groups are bonded, these are non-reducing sugars.
Which of the following disaccharide is a non-reducing sugar?
CHOH
CHOH
но
Hни оu
(а)
AO
TH
/
Н
ТН
HA OH Y
I tot
C
HOV
он на
N
И ОН
/
OH
нон
нон
СН2ОН
нон НОНС
(b) Ин
ОН НА
HOV
н
/CH₂OH
нон
ОН
н
CHOH
CHOH
но
но — о он
окон нд
н
VH
VH

О,
(c) КОН НА
нон
CHOH
НОН
СН2ОН
НО –
оо
(d) VH
но оu
бет б-І
ЛОН НИ
HO V VH
ЛОН НИ
VH
НОН
нон
12
1418 Explain the classification of hormones in detail. 12
1419 101. In haemoglobin the metal ion present is
(a) Fe3+
(b) Zn2+
(c) Co2+
(d) Cu2+
11
1420 Cane sugar on hydrolysis gives:
A. glucose only
B. glucose and maltose
C . glucose and fructose
D. glucose and lactose
12
1421 Enzymes are also called biocatalyst?
A. True
B. False
11
1422 The element present in traces in insulin is:
A. Iron
B. cobalt
c. zinc
D. Magnesium
12
1423 Which of the following factor does not affect an enzyme’s activity?
A. pH levels
B. Inhibitors
c. Temperature
D. Enzyme cofactors
E. Enzyme concentration
11
1424 The transmission of genes, from one generation to next in case of eukaryotic protein sequences takes place through
A. Other proteins
B. rRNA
( c cdot operatorname{tRNA} )
D. mRNA
E. DNA
11
1425 Which of the following is synthetic sweetener?
A. Saccharin
B. Aspartame
c. Dulcin
D. All of the above
12
1426 Which of the following is true regarding monosaccharides?
A. Always have six carbon atoms
B. Always have five carbon atoms
c. Always have four carbon atoms
D. May contain 3 to 7 carbon atoms
12
1427 Question 21. What are nucleic acids? Mention their two important
functions.
I.
biomolecules which are found in the
11
1428 How many kinds of ( mathrm{N}_{2} ) bases in nucleic
acids are?
A. Three
B. Four
c. Five
D. Eight
11
1429 Assertion
Carbohydrates are most suitable for the
production of energy in the body than protein and fats.
Reason
Carbohydrates can be stored in the tissues as glycogen and can be used for production of energy whenever
necessary.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1430 One mole of stachyose on hydrolysis
yields:
A. 1 mole of glucose +1 mole of fructose +2 mole of galactose
B. 2 mole of glucose +1 mole of fructose +1 mole of galactose
C. 1 mole of glucose +2 mole of fructose +1 mole of galactose
D. 2 mole of glucose +2 mole of fructose
12
1431 Among Valine, Leucine, Isoleucine, Lysine and Phenyl alanine, odd member
is:
A. Leucine, since others are acidic
B. Valine, since others are basic
c. Isoleucine, since others are optically active
D. Leucine, since others are neutral
12

Hope you will like above questions on biomolecules and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above biomolecules questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *