Chemistry In Everyday Life Questions

We provide chemistry in everyday life practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on chemistry in everyday life skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

Chemistry In Everyday Life Questions

List of chemistry in everyday life Questions

Question NoQuestionsClass
1What are cationic detergents? Give an
example.
12
2Question 5. Following types of non-ionic detergents are present in
liquid detergents, emulsifying agents and wetting agents. Label the
hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts in the molecule. Identify the functional
group (s) present in the molecule.
C7H19
70 (CH2CH2O), CH,CH,OH
(x = 5 to 10)
12
3Intake of more food than necessary
causes
12
4Lysine is used as:
This question has multiple correct options
A. disinfectant
B. germ killer
C . treating eye disease
D. anti-cancer drug
12
5means sodium salts of Tatty acid.
Question 19. How are transparent soap manufactured?
S.
12
612. Which one of the following is an antihistamine?
(a) Iproniazid
(b) Salvarsan
(c) Seldane
(d) Chloramphenicol
(JIPMER)
12
7Write an example of food preservative.12
8Seconal, a barbiturate drug, is used as:
A. antihistamine
B. sedative
C. antiseptic
D. antimalerial
12
954. Which one of the following is not used as a filler in
laundry soaps?
(a) Sodium silicate (b) Glycerol
(c) Sodium rosinate (d) Borax
(e) Sodium carbonate
(Kerala PMT)
12
10Some organic compounds are given in
List I and their uses in List II. Choose the
correct matching.
List 1
( (A) ) Triodomethane
( (i) ) Solvent for alkaloids
( (B) p, p^{prime} ) -dichlorodipheny ( 1-quad ) Propellent in trichloroethane aerosols
(C) Trichloromethane
(iii) Antiseptic
( (D) ) Dichloromethane
( (i v) ) Insecticide
A ( cdot(A)-(i i),(B)-(i v),(C)-(i),(D)-(i i i) )
B. ( (A)-(i i i),(B)-(i v),(C)-(i),(D)-(i i) )
c. ( (A)-(i i),(B)-(i),(C)-(i v),(D)-(i i i) )
D. ( (A)-(i i i),(B)-(i),(C)-(i v),(D)-(i i) )
E ( .(A)-(i),(B)-(i i i),(C)-(i i),(D)-(i v) )
12
11What are antipyretics? Give an example.12
12Which of the following is an example of
liquid dishwashing detergent?
A ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{10}-C H_{2} O S O_{3}^{-} N a )
( a )
( B )
( c )
D
12
13Which class of drugs is used in sleeping pills?
A. Antipyretics
B. Tranquilizers
c. Anaesthetic
D. Antimicrobial
12
14( frac{sqrt{2}}{8} )12
15Explain disinfectants with a suitable example.12
16One of the most widely used drug in
medicine, iodex is?
A. Ethyl salicylate
B. Methyl salicylate
c. o-hydroxy benzoic acid
D. Acetyl salicylic acid
12
17What is preservative? Give the name
and formula of any two preservatives.
12
18Name of the drug whose structure is
given below is:
A. chloramphenicol
B. vancomycin
C. penicillin
D. ofloxacin
12
19The correct match between Item(l) and
Item(II)
is :
( begin{array}{ll}text { Item-I } & text { Item-II } \ text { Nortehindrone } & text { Anti-biotic } \ text { Ofloxacin } & text { Anti-fertility } \ text { Equanil } & text { Hypertension } \ & text { Analgesics }end{array} )
A. A-R, B-P, C-S
B. A-Q, B-P, C-R
c. ( A-R, B-P, C-R )
D. A-Q, B-R, C-S
12
20The chemical substances, which relieve the pain either completely or partially, are called:
A. tranquilizers
B. steroids
c. analgesics
D. antihistamines
12
21Analgesics is a/an:
A. pain killer
B. bacteria
c. organic compound
D. none of the above
12
22How is detergent industrially
manufactured?
12
23Match the following.
1) Morphine
a) Antipyretic
2) Ibuprofen
b) Narcotic analgesic
3) Paracetamol
c) Tranquilizer
4) Luminal
d) Non-narcotic analgesics
e) Antiseptic
A. ( 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c )
B. ( 1-b, 2-c, 3-e, 4-d )
c. ( 1-d, 2-b, 3-a, 4-e )
D. ( 1-a, 2-e, 3-b, 4-d )
12
24In ( 1932, ) which medicine was prepared
by Paul Ehrlich?
A. Sulpha drug
B. Prontosil
c. azodye
D. none of these
12
25Assertion: Chemical messengers are chemicals that enable communication
of message between two neurons or
between neurons and muscles.
Reason : Chemicals enter the cell
through receptor.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
c. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the incorrect explanation for Assertion.
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. non of these
( F ). A and ( B )
12
26Which of the following increases blood
pressure and heart beat?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Noradrenaline
B. Dopamine
c. Serotonin
D. Adrenaline
12
27Further growth of cancerous cells in the
body is arrested by:
A. electrotherapy
B. physiotherapy
c. chemotherapy
D. psychotherapy
12
28Food articles like milk, vegetables, and
bread are kept in a refrigerator. Medicines are labeled ‘Store in a cool,
dry place’. By keeping at low temperatures, they are prevented from decay or destruction, because:
A. bacteria are frozen
B. chemical reactions slow down
c. vitamins protect protein
D. micro organisms can not survive
12
2945. Artificial sweetner which is stable under cold
conditions only is
(a) saccharine
(b) sucralose
(c) aspartame
(d) alitame. (AIPMT)
12
30While studying the saponification reaction, what do you observe when you mix an equal amount of colourless vegetable oil and ( 20 % ) aqueous solution of ( N a O H ) in a beaker?
A. The colour of the mixture has become dark brown
B. A brisk effervescence is taking place in the beaker
c. The outer surface of the beaker has become hot
D. The outer surface of the beaker has become cold
12
31Name the macromolecules that are
chosen as drug targets.
12
32Question 27. Label the hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts in the
following compounds.
(i) CH3(CH2)10 CH OSOzNa
(ii) CH3(CH2)15 N+(CH3)3 Br
(iii) CH3(CH2),COO(CH2CH2O),CH2CH2OH
12
33Asprin is an:
A. analgesic
B. antipyretic
c. antimalarial
D. both analgesic and antipyreticc
12
34Analgin is a derivative of:
A. phenol
B. benzoic acid
c. pyrazole
D. pyridine
12
35( 2- ) acetoxy benzoic acid is:
A. antiseptic
B. aspirin
c. antibiotic
D. mordant dye
12
36Aspartame is unstable at cooking temperature. Where would you suggest
aspartame to be used for sweetening?
A. Soft drinks
B. Cold drinks
c. Both of them
D. None of these
12
37What is meant by vinegar and gasohol?
What are their uses?
12
38What are anionic detergents? Give an
example.
12
39Which of the following is a mild tranquilizer?
A. Valium
B. Meprobamate
c. Bithional
D. Norethindrone
12
40reduce or abolish pain without causing impairment of consciousness, mental confusion, incoordination, paralysis or some other disturbances of nervous system.
A. Antacids
B. Antiseptics
c. Analgesics
D. Tranquilizerss
12
41Which of the following enhances lathering property of soap?
A. Sodium carbonate
B. Sodium rosinate
c. sodium stearate
D. Trisodium phosphate
12
42Equanil is a/an
A. artificial sweetener
B. tranquilizer
c. antihistamine
D. antifertility drug
12
43Ammonium hydroxide is found in:
A . lime water
B. window cleaner
c. soap
D. milk of magnesia
12
4444.
Tick the statement that is not true about artificial sweeteners.
(a) Aspartame is produced from phenylalanine.
Alitame is used as common food sweetener.
(c) Sucralose is stable at cooking temperature.
d) 0-Sulphobenzimide does not provide calories to
the human body.
(AMU (Med.))
12
45What is a ‘soap’? How is it prepared?12
46Phenobarbitone is a sleep-inducing drug. It is also used in making:
A . acetylene
B. soap
c. alcohol
D. urea
12
4725. Which of the following is not true?
(a) Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptics.
(b) Sulphadiazine is a synthetic antibacterial.
(c) Aspirin is analgesic as well as antipyretic.
(d) Diazepam is an antihistamine drug. (AFM
12
48Which of the following is an antacid?
A. Rantidine
B. Histamine
c. Cimetidine
D. All of the above
12
49Which the following represents
saponification reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} C O O N a+N a O H stackrel{C a O}{longrightarrow} C H_{4}+N a_{2} C O_{3} )
B ( cdot C H_{3} C O O H+C_{2} H_{5}-O H stackrel{H_{2} S O_{4}}{longrightarrow} C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+ )
( H_{2} O )
c. ( 2 C H_{3} C O O H+2 N a rightarrow 2 C H_{3} C O O N a+H_{2} )
D. ( C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+N a O H rightarrow C H_{3} C O O N a+C_{2} H_{5} O H )
12
50Micelle formation take place when soap
is added to water? Will a micelle be
formed in other solvents like ethanol
also?
A. True
B. False
12
51The drug given is used as:
A. Antacid
B. Analgesic
c. Antimicrobia
D. Antiseptic
E. None of the above
12
52Arsenic containing medicine used for
the treatment of syphilis, is :
A. erythromycin
B. ofloxacin
c. tetracycline
D. salvarsan
12
53State true or false.
Soft soaps are potassium salts of higher fatty acids.
A. True
B. False
12
54Give an example for
(a) Non-narcotic analgesics
(b) Antiseptics
(c) Artificial sweetening agent.
12
55An example for cationic detergent is?
A. NaLs
B. СТАВ
c. Trimethyl phosphate
D. All
12
56Question 15. What are food preservatives?12
57Which is correct about saccharin?
( A )
B. It is 600 times sweeter than sugar
c. It is used as sweetening agent
D. All of these
12
58Explain saponification of oils/fats with
equation.
12
59What is the partition chromatography?12
60The main constituents of dettol are:
A. chloramphenicol and glycerol
B. 2-3% solution of iodine in alcoho
c. ( 0.2 % ) solution of pheno
D. chloroxylenol and terpineol
12
61What is the role of following chemicals in food?
¡) Saccharin
ii) Sodium benzoate
12
62The bacteriostatic antibiotic is:
A . tetracycline
B. aminoglycosides
C. penicillin
D. ofloxacin
12
63Salvarsan is the medicine used for
which disease?
A. Maleria
B. Syphilis
c. Acidity
D. all of these
12
64Which of the following is a soap?
A ( cdot C_{17} H_{35} C_{6} H_{4} S O_{3} N a )
в. ( C H_{3} ) СОО Na
c. ( C_{17} H_{35} ) COONa
D. ( C_{3} H_{8} O_{3} )
12
6522. Antiseptics and disinfectants either kill or prevent
growth of microrganisms. Identify which of the
following statements is not true.
(a) Dilute solutions of boric acid and hydrogen
peroxide are strong antiseptics.
(b) Disinfectants harm the living tissues.
(c) A 0.2% solution of phenol is an antiseptic while
1% solution acts as a disinfectant.
(d) Chlorine and iodine are used as strong
disinfectants.
NEET
12
66Which statement about aspirin is not
true?
A. Aspirin belongs to narcotic analgesics.
B. It is effective in relieving pain.
c. It has antiblood clotting action
D. It is a neurologically active drug.
12
672-acetoxy benzoic acid is used as an:
A . antimalarial
B. antidepressant
C. antiseptic
D. antipyretic
12
68Sodium chloride is used in soap
industry for soap’s
A. decomposition
B. removal of hardness
c. precipitation
D. None of the above
12
69What are antifertility drugs? Give an
example.
12
70Which of the following statements
is/are not correct?
A. Antipyretics are substances which are used to reduce the body temperature
B. Analgesics are substance which are used to relieve pain.
C. Antiseptics and disinfectants can be used for the same
purposes.
D. Antiseptics can be safely applied on living tissues.
12
71Q Type your question
village. After the check-up, he was shocked to see that most of the farmers
suffered from cancer due to regular
exposure to pesticides and many wore diabetic. They distributed free
medicines to them. Dr.
Satpal immediately reported the matter to the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). On the
suggestions of NHRC, the government decided to provide medical care, financial assistance, setting up of super-specialty hospitals for
treatment and
prevention of the deadly disease in the a ffected villages all over India.
(i) Write the values shown by:
(a) Dr. Satpal
(b) NHRC.
(ii) What type of analgesics are chiefly used for the relief of pains of terminal cancer?
(iii) Give an example of artificial sweetener that could have
been recommended to diabetic
( p_{text {ts }} )
12
72Drugs which supplement (or) substitute for chemical messengers are
A. antagonists
B. agonists
c. blocking chemicalss
D. all
12
73Soaps are water soluble while
detergents are water insoluble.
A. True
B. False
12
74Which of the following represents a
detergent?
A. Sodium salt of alkyl hydrogen sulphate of alcohol or alkyl benzene sulphonate
B. Sodium salt of long chain carboxylic acid
C. Potassium salt of long chain carboxylic acid
D. All of these
12
75There are various arsenic drugs
(containing arsenic compounds), such as Salvarsan, Atoxyl, and Tryparsamide. Their main use is in the treatment of:
A. Syphilis
B. Typhoid
c. Jaundice
D. Cholera
12
76What are antibiotics? Give two
examples.
12
77Chemically, detergent is:
A. sodium lauryl sulphate
B. sodium stearate
c. sodium carbonate
D. sodium acetate
12
78The major reason for treating severe emotional disorders with tranquilizers
is to:
A. reduce the neurotic syndrome
B. prevent secondary complication
c. prevent destructiveness by the client
D. make the client more amenable to psychotherapy
12
79The long hydrocarbon chain in a soap is water repelling (hydrophobic), which is called:
A. polar tail
B. ring chain
c. non-polar tail
D. none of the above
12
80Question 4. Write the chemical equation for preparing sodium soar
from glyceryl oleate and glyceryl palmitate. Structural formulae of these
compounds are given below.
(i) (C13H31 COO); C3H5 – Glyceryl palmitate
(ii) (C17H33COO); C3H5 – Glyceryl Oleate
Consider the following method
Glyceryl ester + NaOH –> Sodium salt or soap + Glycerol
CH,OCOR
CH,OH
CHOCOR + NaOH
→ CHOH + RCOONa
soap
CH,OH
CH,OCOR
12
81Examples of Surfactants among the following are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sulfonates
B. fatty acids
c. alkaline oxides
D. aryl chlorides
12
82Question 10. How do antiseptics differ from disinfectants? Give one
example of each.
Solution Antisentics are the chemical cubstance which provant the
12
83Potassium metabisulphite is a (an):
A. preservative
B. antioxidant
c. artificial sweetener
D. both (A) and (B)
12
84In three test tubes ( A, B ) and ( C, ) three
different liquids namely, distilled water, underground water and distilled water in which a pinch of calcium sulphate is dissolved, respectively are taken. An equal amount of soap solution is added
to each test tube and the contents are
shaken. In which test tube will the
ength of the foam (lather) be longest?
Justify your answer.
12
85Agonist can help transfer of message to
receptors If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
86Lye is used in soap-making. It is a
concentrated solution of which ionic
compound?
A . ( N a C l )
в. ( N a O H )
c. ( C u S O_{4} )
D. ( K_{2} C O_{3} )
12
87Which one among the following is added to soap to impart antiseptic
property?
A. Sodium lauryl sulphate
B. Sodium dodecyl benzene sulphonates
c. Rosin
D. Bithional
12
88Drugs, which on interaction with macromolecular targets produce a biological response which is therapeutic and useful, are called:
A. medicines
B. super drugs
c. enzymes
D. proteins
12
89163. Which of the following statement is not true?
(a) Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptic at
low concentration.
(b) Sulphadiazine is a synthetic antibacterial.
(c) Pheromones provide chemical means of
establishing communication.
(d) Aspirin is analgesic and antipyretic.
(e) Norethindrone is a pheromone. (Kerala PMI)
12
904.
Assertion : Sulpha drugs contain sulphonamide group.
Reason: Salvarsan is a sulpha drug.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIMS)
12
9115. Consider the following statements
1. Soap cannot be used in acidic water.
2 Ionic part of a soap is –COONa+.
3. Soap dissolves in water faster then detergent.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) 1 only
12
92Which of the following is an anionic detergent?
A. Glyceryl oleate
B. Sodium stearate
c. sodium lauryl sulphate
D. Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide
12
93Sulphanilamide is a/an:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sulpha drugg
B. antibiotic drug
c. disinfectant
D. antacid
12
94While studying saponification reaction,
a student measures the temperature of the reaction mixture and also finds its
nature using blue/red litmus paper. On
the basis of his observations the correct
conclusion would be:
A. the reaction is exothermic and the reaction mixture is acidic
B. the reaction is endothermic and the reaction mixture is acidic
C. the reaction is exothermic and the reaction mixture is neutral
D. the reaction is exothermic and the reaction mixture is basic
E. the reaction is endothermic and the reaction mixture is basic.
12
95Antihistamines are neurologically active drugs and affect the message transfer mechanism.

If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .

12
96Noradrenaline is a:
A. enzyme
B. anti-depressant drug
c. hormone
D. None of the above
12
97Among the following compounds, which one is a disinfectant?
A. Phenol
B. p-Xylene
c. chloromethylbenzene
D. Morphine
12
98An example of food preservative is:
A. Sodium benzoate
B. Adipic Acid
c. Calcium Benzoate
D. Alcohol
12
99Assertion
0.2 per cent solution of phenol is an
antiseptic while its one percent solution is disinfectant.
Reason
Antiseptics are also called disinfectant.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1008
8
8
8
12
101Assertion: All chemical added to food
items are called food preservatives.
Reason: All the chemicals increase the
nutritive value of the food.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is NOT the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
102Define antioxidants. Draw structure of
BHT.
12
103Mixture of chloroxylenol and terpineol
acts as:
A. antiseptic
B. antipyretic
c. antibiotic
D. analgesic
12
104The following general structure is
representative of sulphonamides.
Which of the following statements is
true for active sulphonamides?
( A cdot R^{1} ) can be Hor an alkyl group
B. ( R^{2} ) must be hydrogen
C. The aromatic ring is essential
D. The sulphonamide functional group can be replaced with an ester
12
105Why do we need to classify drugs in
different ways?
12
106Explain the following:
(a) Disinfectants
(b) Food preservatives
(c) Tranquilizers
12
107Excess salt is responsible for ulcers
If this is true enter ( 1, ) if false enter 0 .
12
1080.79 Match the soaps given in Column I with items given in column II.
Column 1 Column Il
A Soap chips
dried miniature soap bubbles
B. Soap granules
small broken pieces of soap formed from melted
soaps
c Soap powder
soap powder + abrasives + builders
(Na, CO3,Na PO.)
D. Scouring soap 4. soap powder + builders like Na, Co, and Na,PO4
2.
12
109Match column I and column II and
select the correct answer using the
codes given below:
12
110What is the role of these as food
additives?
i) Sodium benzoate
ii) Aspartame
12
111Name two ( alpha ) -amino acids, which form a dipeptide, which is 100 times more
sweet than cane sugar?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Aspartic acid
B. Alanine
c. serine
D. Phenylalanine
E. Tryptophan
12
112Sodium chloride is added to the
solution after saponification to cause
the :
A. hydrolysis of soap
B. precipitation of soap
c. sedimentation of soap
D. none of these
12
113Among the following, which one acts as a food preservative?
A. Aspartame
B. Aspirin
c. Sodium Benzoate
D. Paracetamol
12
114Why tin cans are used for storing food?12
115Which of the following is useful as a food preservative?
A. Sucralose
B. Salts of sorbic acid
c. Ascorbic acid
D. Citric acid
12
116How many organs or structure in human beings contain oxygenated as well as deoxygenated blood? Lungs, Heart, Kidney, Liver, Pancreas, Gonads, Spleen, Ear, Hypothalamus
A. one
B. Two
c. Three
D. Four
12
117Q. 72 Name two a-amino acids which form a dipeptide which is 100 times
more sweet than cane sugar ?
12
118Why are cimetidine and ranitidine
better antacids than sodium hydrogen carbonate or magnesium or aluminium hydroxide?
12
119Tranquilizers are also known as:
A. psychosomatic drugs
B. antipsychotic drugs
c. psychosystolic drugs
D. none of the above
12
120D-fructose is used for sweetening cold drinks but not hot ones because:
A. it is not a true carbohydrate
B. on heating it is converted into pyranose form
c. on heating it is converted into furanose form
D. on heating it gets decomposed
12
121Match the class of compounds given in
column-I with their functions given in
column-II
12
122Birth control pills as antifertility drugs, essentially contain a mixture of synthetic estrogen and
hormones.
A. protonsil
B. progesterone derivative
c. chloroxylenol
D. quaternary ammonium salt
12
123Assertion: Cimetidine is an antacid.
Reason: Antacid increases secretion of
HCl from gastric cells.
A. If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
c. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If both assertion and reason are false
12
124Assertion: Receptor proteins show
selectivity for one chemical messenger
Over the other

Reason: Chemical messenger binds to the receptor site and inhibits is natural
function
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
F. Answer required

12
125Which vitamin deficiency in human blood increases blood clotting time?12
126Question 10. Which category of synthetic detergents is used in
toothpaste?
12
127Question 24. Can you use soaps and detergents to check the hardness
of water?
Solution. Soans can be used to check the hardness of water as it for
12
128Many insects, such as ants, inject
formic acid, a weak acid, when they bite
or sting. Describe the type of compound that should be used to treat the bite.
12
129Soaps are sodium salts of :
A. mineral acids
B. fatty acids
( mathbf{C} ). bases
D. carbonic acid
12
130A by product of soap industry is:
A. sodium hydroxide
B. sodium palmitate
c. glycerol
D. both ( B ) and ( C )
12
1311% Phenol is used as
A. Disinfectant
B. Antiseptic
C . Antifertility drug
D. Artificial sweetener
12
132Which artificial sweetener contains
chlorine?
A. Sucralose
B. Alitame
c. saccharin
D. Aspartame
12
1332-acetoxybenzoic acid is used as:
A. antiseptic
B. antidepressant
c. antimalaria
D. antipyretic
12
134The oxidant which is used as an
antiseptic is.
A ( cdot P b B r O_{3} )
в. ( K B r O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CrO}_{3} )
D. ( K N O_{3} )
12
135ween
Question 5. What is the commonality between
arsphenamine and azodye?
the
the
antibiotic
12
136Which of the following are used as food preservative? This question has multiple correct options
A. Table salt
B. Sodium hydrogen carbonate
c. cane sugar
D. Benzoic acid
12
137Which of the following is not used as a food preservative?
A. Sodium salt of benzoic acid
B. Sodium salt of sorbic acid
c. Sodium salt of propanoic acid
D. Sodium salt of palmitic acid
12
138(a) What is anionic detergent? Write an example.
(b) Why are chemicals added to food?
Write any two reasons.
(c) Write any one difference between broad spectrum and narrow spectrum
antibiotics.
12
139Which one of the following statements
is incorrect about soaps?
A. Soaps are biodegradable
B. Soaps are sodium salts of higher fatty acids
C. Soaps are prepared from natural oils and fats
D. Soaps can be used in acidic solutions
12
140Define antioxidants and mention two
examples
12
141(a) What is detergent?
(b) Explain the causes of Ozone depletion.
(c) Draw a labelled diagram of ‘Khadin water harvesting system’ and write any two measures of water conservation.
12
142Fertilisers are used to provide three elements needed to increase the yield of
crops

Which two compounds would provide all three of these elements?
A. ammonium nitrate and calcium phosphate
B. ammonium nitrate and potassium sulfate
c. potassium nitrate and calcium phosphate
D. potassium nitrate and potassium sulfate

12
143Which of the following represents
saponification reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} C O O N a+N a O H stackrel{C a O}{longrightarrow} C H_{4}+N a_{2} C O_{3} )
B ( cdot C H_{3} C O O H+C_{2} H_{5} O H frac{H_{2} S O_{4}}{longrightarrow} C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+ )
( H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 C H_{3} C O O H+2 N a rightarrow C H_{3} C O O N a+H_{2} )
D. ( C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+N a O H rightarrow C H_{3} C O O N a+C_{2} H_{5} O H )
12
1440.80 Match structures given in Column I with the type of detergents given in
Column II.
Column
Column II
А. CH, (CH) 16 COO(CH, CHO), CH, CH, OH 1. Cationic detergent
B. CH3COONa+
2. Anionic detergent
C. CH2–(CH, ho CH, SO Nat
3. Nonionic detergent
– CH₃ +
D. CH₂(CH2), S N -CH₂ Br . 4. Soap
СН3
12
145Antiseptic are the chemical which either ( _{-}-_{-}-_{-} ) or ( _{-}-_{-}- ) the growth of microorganisms and are applied to the
A. kill, prevent, living tissues
B. kill, prevent, non-living objects
c. increase, decrease, living tissues
D. kill, increase, non-living tissues
12
146The compound that causes general
antidepressant action on the central
nervous system belongs to the class of:
A. analgesics
B. tranquilizers
c. narcotic analgesics
D. antihistamines
12
147160. Which one of the following statements is true?
(a) Saponification of oil yields a diol.
(b) Drying of oil involves hydrolysis.
(c) Addition of antioxidant to oil minimizes rancidity.
(d) Refining of oil involves hydrogenation.
(Karnataka CET)
12
148Which of the following drugs gives relief from anxiety and stress?
A. Ofloxacin
B. Asprin
c. Luminal
D. Mestranol
12
149Chloroquin is a drug which is used to control:
A. Pneumonia
B. Malaria
c. Pain
D. ordinary fever
12
150The compound extracted from the plant
Rauwolfia Serpentina is:
A. aspirin
B. bithional
C. quinine
D. reserpine
12
151What are food preservatives? Give an example.12
152Ordinary gasoline (petrol) that is used as fuel cars, scooters and automobiles
contain many different chemicals that
are added in small quantities, each performing an important role. Some of these are mentioned here. Which of the
option is false?
A. Soaps used for removing particles of grease from petrol tanks ensure a free flow of petrol
B. Anti-icing agents are used for depressing the freezing point of particles of ice
C. Anti-rust agents are used for protecting against corrosion by water
sticking on the walls of the carbureter
12
153Which of the following is scientific explanation of depression?
A. An increased level of sugar in the blood leads to depression
B. Low levels of noradrenaline, a neurotransmitter in the blood lead to depression
c. Release of extra gastric juice in the stomach lead to depression
D. Sleep incducing drugs lead to depression
12
154Q. 98 In what respect do prontosil and salvarsan resemble. Is there any
resemblance between azo dye and prontosil? Explain.
12
155An antiseptic is used when one needs to
remove microbes from:
A. foods, prior to canning
B. food preparation areas
c. skin, prior to injection
D. toilet surface
12
156Give one example of antibiotic.12
157Which of the following statements is
wrong?
A. All the detergents are surfactants.
B. All the soaps are anionic class of detergents.
C. Surfactants possess surface activity whereas detergents possess surface activity as well as cleansing action.
D. All the surfactants are colloidal electrolytes.
12
158Milk can be preserved by adding a few drops of:
A. formic acid solution
B. formaldehyde solution
c. acetic acid solution
D. acetaldehyde solution
12
159Drugs that bind to the receptor sites and inhibit its natural function, are
called:
A. antipyretics
B. analgesics
c. agonist
D. antagonist
12
160Which of the following represent
saponification reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} C O O H+N a O H stackrel{C a O}{longrightarrow} C H_{4}+N a_{2} C O_{3} )
B ( cdot C H_{3} C O O H+C_{2} H_{5} O H frac{H_{2} S O_{4}}{longrightarrow} C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+ )
( H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 C H_{3} C O O H+2 N a rightarrow C H_{3} C O O N a+H_{2} )
D. ( C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5}+N a O H rightarrow C H_{3} C O O N a+C_{2} H_{5} O H )
12
161Q. 9 Compound which is added to soap to impart antiseptic properties is
(a) sodium laurylsulphate
(b) sodium dodecylbenzenesulphonate
(c) rosin
(d) bithional
Ane (dl Rasically all scans are made by boiling fats or oils with suitable hydroxide. Variations
12
162The food is kept at low temperatures in a
refrigerator because it:
A. saves money
B. makes food more tastier
C. kills bacteria present in the food
D. is fashionable to keep the food in the refrigerator
12
163What are food preservatives?12
164Study of effect of potassium bisulphate as food preservative under various conditions (temperature, concentration,
time etc.)
12
165Agonist can mimic natural chemical
messengers If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
166Formula of soap is:
A. ( C_{16} H_{32} ) COONa
в. ( C_{17} mathrm{H}_{35} mathrm{COONa} )
c. ( C_{17} H_{33} )COONa
D. ( C_{17} H_{36} )COONa
12
167Which one of the following is an
artificial sweetening agent?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
16832. Terfenadine is commonly used as a/an
(a) tranquilizer
(b) antihistamine
(c) antimicrobial (d) antibiotic
(e) antifertility drug.
(Kerala |
12
169Why should not medicines be taken
without consulting doctors?
12
170A lot of controversy has been generated over the use of ‘BVO’ in soft drinks on
the ground that it is carcinogenic (cancer-causing). What is ‘BVO’?
A. Brominated vegetable oil
B. Basic vitamin overdose
c. B-complex vitamin overdoes
D. Bakery vanilla odour
12
171The common raw material used in the
preparation of soap and detergent is:
A. sulphuric acid
B. sodium hydroxide
c. stearic acid
D. long chain hydrocarbons
12
172Q.50 How does the branching of hydrocarbon chain of synthetic detergents
affect their biodegradability?
Datarante habib
allestiai
re
12
173Which of the following is a good sedative but not hypnotic?

This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot K B r )
B. Asprin
c. Formalin
D. Dettol

12
174Assertion
Clothes washed with soap using hard
water do not absorb dyes evenly.
Reason

Hard water contains calcium and
magnesium ions.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
175The artificial sweetener, which is a
derivative of sucrose, is:
A . stevia.
B. saccharin
c. aspartame.
D. sucrolose.
12
176Refrigeration helps in food reservation by:
A. killing the germs
B. reducing the rates of biochemical reactions
c. destroying enzyme action
D. decreasing the size of bacteria
12
177Which acid is produced in our stomach? What happens if there is an
excess of acid in the
stomach? How can its effect be cured?
12
178Question 25. Explain the cleansing action of soaps.
Solution. Snan molecule can be represented as
12
179Haldol is a tranquilizer
A. True
B. False
12
180Sometimes, foaming is seen in river water near the place where sewage water is poured after treatment.
If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
12
181An antacid tablet is taken when a
person suffers from acidity. Explain why?
12
182Anionic surfactants are
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C_{15} H_{31} ) COONa
в.
c. ( C_{18} mathrm{H}_{37} mathrm{NH}_{3} mathrm{Cl} )
D. all of the above
12
183Can you remove the shell of an unboiled egg without boiling, keeping the egg’s thin membrane intact? If yes, explain.12
184Which is used in cancer chemotherapy?
A. cis-platin
B. Zeisse’s salt
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
12
185Low level of noradrenaline is the cause
of depression. What type of drugs are needed to cure this problem? Name two drugs.
12
186What type of forces are involed in binding of substrate to the active site of
enzyme?
12
187Quinine is a bitter medicine used for
treatment of malaria.
A. True
B. False
12
188Both antacids and anti allergic drugs are antihistamines hence, they can be
use in place of each other. If true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
189Define Antioxidants.12
190Which class of drugs is used in
sleeping pills?
12
191Hair shampoos belong to which class of synthetic detergent?
A. Anionic
B. Cationic
c. Neutral
D. None of these
12
1929.
Which of the following is employed as tranquilizer?
(a) Equanil
(b) Naproxen
(c) Tetracyclin
(d) Dettol
12
193Q. 49 Draw the diagram showing micelle formation by the following detergent.
CH3(CH2) 10 CH OSO3 Na
se otopionic doterant
12
194Chloramine-T is used as:
A . antipyretic
B. analgestic
c. antiseptic
D. disinfectant
12
195(i) Write the two side effects of aspirin.
(ii) Explain the following term and give one example in each case.
(a) Cationic detergents
(b) Anionic detergents
12
196Assertion
Scum is formed when hard water is
treated with soap.
Reason
Hard water contains calcium and magnesium ions. When soap comes in contact with hard water, these ions
form calcium and magnesium salts of
fatty acids which are insoluble in water. These calcium or magnesium salts precipitate out in the form of scum.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
197Chloramphenicol is used as an:
A. analgesic
B. antibiotic
c. anaesthetic
D. antiseptic
12
198Detergents are sodium salts of a long chain:
A. benzene sulphonic acids
B. alkyl hydrogen sulphate
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
12
199Excess cholesterol is responsible for ulcers. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .12
200Q. 71 Name an artificial sweetener which is derivative of sucrose.12
201Which of the following is used as a preservative to protect processed food?
A. Sodium sulphate
B. Saccharin
c. sucralose
D. Sodium metabisulphite
12
202What are vaccines? Who developed the
first vaccine?
12
203What is a soap?12
204Explain Tranquilizers?12
205Which among the following is/are the correct statement(s)?
A. Antibiotics kill bacteria
B. Analgesics relieve pain
c. Antipyretics reduce body temperature.
D. All of the above
12
20640. Which one of the following is employed as a tranquilizer?
(a) Naproxen
(b) Tetracycline
(c) Chlorpheninamine (d) Equanil
(AIMPTI
12
207Question 1. Sleeping pills are recommended by doctors to the patients
suffering from sleeplessness but it is not advisable to take its doses without
consultation with the doctor. Why?
Consider the effect of tranquilizers or antidepressants on the nervous
system.
that may be tranquilizers
12
208Compound which is added to soap to impart antiseptic properties is:
A. sodium lauryl sulphate.
B. sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate.
c. rosin
D. bithionol.
12
209Write the molecular formula of
novestrol.
12
210The pair whose both species are used in antacid medicinal preparation is:
A. ( operatorname{NaH} mathrm{CO}_{3} ) nad ( mathrm{Mg}(mathrm{OH})_{2} )
в. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) and ( C aleft(H C O_{3}right) )
c. ( C aleft(H C O_{3}right)_{2} ) and ( M g(O H)_{2} )
D. ( C a(O H)_{2} ) and ( N a H C O_{3} )
12
211LLLLLLL
LLLLL
Question 12. Name a substance which can be used as an antiseptic as
well as disinfectant.
Solution on
1:
10
12
212Coco
Question 13. What is the scientific explanation for the feeling of
depression?
12
213The hydrophilic end of synthetic
detergent is:
A. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{10}-C H_{2}- )
в. ( -C H_{3} )
( mathrm{c} .-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
D. ( -C O O^{-} N a^{+} )
12
214Drugs that bind to the receptor sites and inhibit its natural function are
called analgesics.
A. True
B. False
12
215Smudge in certain colored varieties of
onions is prevented by.
A. Fumeric acid
B. Ferulic acid
c. chlorogenic acid
D. Protocateuchuic acid
12
216Differentiate between disinfectants and
antiseptics.
12
217Soaps are salts of :
A. Fatty Acids
B. Proteins
c. oils
D. None of these
12
218IVUIT-Diuueylauavit nov utitigem
Question 23. Why do soaps not work with hard water?
Solution Calcium and magnesium salts nresent in hard wate
12
219Which of the following are neurotransmitters that affect a
person’s mood?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Dopamine
B. Argenine
c. Insulin
D. Serotonin
12
220Q. 20 Which of the following are not used as food preservatives?
(a) Table salt
(b) Sodium hydrogencarbonate
(c) Cane sugar
(d) Benzoic acid
AM
12
221Which of the following is/are characteristics of medicines?
A. They are addictive
B. They are toxic
c. All drugs are medicines
D. None of the above
12
222An antipyretic is:
A. Quinine
B. Paracetamol
C . Luminal
D. Piperazine
12
223Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the
treatment of:
A. Jaundice
B. Typhoid
c. syphilis
D. Cholera
12
224Write the names of two important substances used in the preparation of
soap?
12
225Ampicillin and amoxicillin are
semisynthetic modifications of penicillin used for penicillin-sensitive patients.
12
226The greatest number of antimicrobic allergies is reported for which drug?
A. Sulfonamides
B. Quinolones
c. Tetracycline
D. Penicillin
12
227Aspirine is a an:
A. Antiseptic
B. Antipyretic
C. Antimalarial
D. Narcotic
12
228Nalorphene ( left(C_{19} H_{21} N O_{3}right) ) similar to
morphine, is used to combat
withdrawal symptoms in narcotic uses. Dose of nalorphene generally given is 1.5mg. The mass of ( 1.5 times 10^{-3} mathrm{m} )
aqueous solution required for the above dose is?
A . ( 5.2 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 4.6 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 1.9 g )
12
229Which of the following is an artificial edible colour?
A. Saffron
B. Carotene
c. Tetrazine
D. Melamine
12
230Which one of the following is a food preservative? Equanil, Morphine, Sodium Benzoate12
23121.
12. Washing soap can be prepared by saponification with alkali
of which of the following oil
(a) Rose oil
(b) Paraffin oil
(c) Groundnut oil (d) Kerosene oil
12
232Drugs can inhibit the catalytic activity of enzymes by binding at
A . active sites
B. allosteric sites
c. both active sites and allosteric sites
D. core of an enzyme
12
233Chloramine-T is a:
A. antihistamine
B. antiseptic
c. analgesic
D. antipyretics
12
234Paracetamol is a/an:
A. both antipyretic and analgesic
B. analgesic
C . antipyretic
D. antimalarial
12
235Question 14. Between sodium hydrogen carbonate and magnesium
hydroxide which is a better antacid and why?
12
236Identify the functional group in the
following detergent molecule. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{mathbf{3}}- )
( left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}right)_{10}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O S O}_{3}^{-} boldsymbol{N a}^{+} )
12
237Equanil is an example of:
A. artificial sweeteners
B. tranquilisers
C. antihistamines
D. antifertility drugs
12
238Name the sweetening agent used in the
preparation of sweets for a diabetic patient.
12
239Antiseptic Chloroxylenol is:
A. 4 -chloro-3, 5-dimethyl phenol
B. 3-chloro-4, 5-dimethyl phenol
C. 4 -chloro-2, 5-dimethyl phenol
D. 5-chloro-3, 4-dimethyl phenol
12
240are proteins that are crucial to body’s communication process. These are present in cell membranes but a
small active part of it projects out of the
membrane.
A. Lipids
B. Enzymes
c. synapses
D. Receptors
12
241Salt is used in our food because:
A. it makes the food tasty
B. we sweat and lose salt
C. it helps in production of hydrochloric acid required to digest the food
D. it makes water absorb food particles better
12
242Which type of organisms are called as
pathogens?
A. The organisms which cause a disease.
B. The organisms which cause weakness.
C. The organisms which cause an infection.
D. none of these
12
243The number of disulphide linkages present in insulin are:
A . 4
B. 3
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
12
244Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Hard soaps-sodium salts of fatty acids
B. Soft soaps-potassium salts of fatty acids
c. Hydrophilic-water insoluble
D. None of these
12
245The anti diabetic drug which also has anorectic effect is
A . Glipizide
B. Chlorpropamide
c. Gliclazide
D. Metformin
12
246Which of the following statements is
not true about enzyme inhibitors?
A. Inhibit the catalytic activity of the enzyme.
B. Prevent the binding of substrate.
C. Generally a strong covalent bond is formed between an inhibitor and an enzymes.
D. Inhibitors can be competitive or non-competitive.
12
247Select the correct statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. Surface active agents posses surface activity to lower the surface area, i.e., to reduce the surface energy.
B. Detergents possesses the property of surface activity and detergency.
C. All the surfactants are detergents.
D. Soaps are anionic class of surfactant.
12
248Chloramphenicol is:
A. Broad spectrum antibiotic
B. Narrow spectrum antibiotic
C . limited spectrum antibiotic
D. It is a antiseptic
12
249Antioxidants are added to foods
containing fats/oil. Why?
12
2501.
Use of chemicals for therapeutic effect is called
(a) medicines
(b) chemotherapy
(c) drug-target interaction(d) phototherapy.
(12K
12
251Which of the following is an analgesic?
A. Ofloxacin
B. Penicillin
c. Aminoglycosides
D. Paracetamol
12
252The drug cimetidine was designed to:
This question has multiple correct options
A. prevent the interaction of histamine with receptors
B. stimulates the secretion of pepsin
C. reduce gaestro intestinal juices
D. all of the above
12
253Define the term chemotherapy.12
254Which one of the following drugs prevents the interaction of histamine with its receptor?
A. Antihistamines
B. Analgesics
c. Antibiotics
D. Disinfectants
12
255Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide is a
popular:
A. anionic detergent
B. cationic detergent
c. sweetener
D. non-ionic detergent
12
256Name the new antacid which prevents
formation of acid in stomach.
A. Omeprazole
B. Pantaprazole
c. Hemoprazole
D. none of these
12
257Acetylsaliylic acid is a pain killer and is commonly known as:
A. Paracetamol
B. Ibuprofen
c. Aspirin
D. Penicillin
12
258A quantity of ( P C l_{5} ) was heated in
( mathbf{1 0} d boldsymbol{m}^{3} ) vessel ( mathbf{2 5 0}^{mathbf{0}} boldsymbol{C} )
( boldsymbol{P C l}_{5} ) g) ( square boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{C l}_{3}(g)+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(g) )
At equilibrium the vessel contains ( 0 . )
mole of ( P C l_{5} ) and 0.2 mole of ( C l_{2} ). The
equilibrium constant of the reaction is
( ? )
A. 0.05
B. 0.02
c. 0.025
D. 0.04
12
259Question 17. What are antagonistic drugs?12
260(a) Give two names of artificial
sweeteners.
(b) Give definition of antibiotic and one
example
(c) Give definition of antihistamine
drug with name and uses.
12
261Which of the following is a food antioxidant?
A. Butylated hydroxytoluene (ВНТ)
B. Butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA)
c. saccharin
D. Both A and B
12
262Explain allosteric inhibition with an example.12
263Name an artificial sweetener whose use
is limited to cold drinks.
12
264Which among the following is a tranquilizer?
A. Aspirin
B. Valium
c. Penicillin
D. Sulphanilamide
12
26511. Tincture of iodine is
(a) aqueous solution of IZ
(b) solution of I, in aqueous KI
(c) alcohol-water solution of I2
(d) aqueous solution of KI.
12
266Which of the following cannot be used as an antacid?
A. Rantidine
B. Cimetidine
c. Metal hydroxides
D. None of the above
12
267Which of the following is not a target molecule for drug function in body?
A. Carbohydrates
B. Lipids
c. Vitamins
D. Proteins
12
268State one advantage of disposable paper cups over disposable plastic
cups?
12
269Aspartame, the artificial sweetener is made by a dipeptide of the amino acid,
A. aspartic acid and phenylalanine
B. aspartic acid and phenylhydrazine
c. alanine and glycine
D. aspartic acid and glutamic acid
12
270The properties of medicine is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. it cures the diseases
B. it does not causes addiction
C . it has negligible toxicity
D. none of the above
12
271Antibiotics are classfied into broad
spectrum antibiotics and narrow spectrum antibiotics. Write one example each for these antibiotics.
12
272The drug used as post operative analgesic in medicine is:
A. L-Dopa
B. Amoxycilin
c. sulphapyridine
D. Morphine
12
273Chlorine solution can be used as an
antiseptic If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
274Assertion
Competitive inhibitors compete with the natural substrate for their
attachment on the active sites of
enzymes.
Reason
In competitive inhibition, inhibitor binds to allosteric site of the enzyme.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
275An example for anionic detergent is:
A. NaLs
B. СТАВ
c. trimethyl phosphate
D. all
12
276Detergents are prepared by the action of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}, ) followed by neutralization, by
starting with:
A. cholesterol
B. Iauryl alcohol
c. cyclohexanol
D. p-nitrophenol
12
277Cisplatin compound is used in the treatment of:
A. malaria
B. cancer
c. AlDS
D. yellow fever
12
278(i) Name the sweetening agents used in the preparation of sweets for a diabetic patient?
(ii) What are antibiotics? Give an
example?
(iii) Give two example of macromolecules that are chosen as
drug targets?
12
279Types of drugs that mimic the natural
messenger by switching on the receptor are called?
A. Antagonists
B. Chemical messengers
c. Receptors
D. Agonists
12
280Among the given nutrients, milk is a
poor source of
12
28135. Which one of the following is employed as
tranquilizer drug?
(a) Promethazine (b) Valium
(c) Naproxen
(d) Mifepristone (AIPM
12
282Statement: Chloramphenicol is board spectrum antibiotic.

State whether the given statement is true or false.
A. True
B. False

12
283Milk of sulphur finds its applications in
A. medicines
B. photography
c. head of match stick
D. vulcanization
12
284Which of the following sets of reactants is used for preparation of paracetamol from phenol?
A ( cdot H N O_{3}, H_{2} / P d,left(C H_{3} C Oright)_{2} O )
B ( cdot H_{2} S O_{4}, H_{2} / P d,left(C H_{3} C Oright)_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5} N_{2} C l, operatorname{Sn} C l_{2} / H C l,left(C H_{3} C Oright)_{2} O )
D ( cdot B r_{2} / H_{2} O, Z n / H C l,left(C H_{3} C Oright)_{2} O )
12
285There are two jars ( A ) and ( B ) containing food materials food in far A is pickied with acetic acid while ( B ) is not food of
which jar will stale first?
12
286Q.43 What is a soft soap?
Bontratos
12
287158. The enzyme which hydrolyses triglycerides to fatty acids
and glycerol is
(a) maltase
(b) lipase
(c) zymase
(d) pepsin
(BHU)
12
288Agonists cannot:
This question has multiple correct options
A. inhibit function of receptors
B. mimic natural chemical messengers
C . control body temperature during fever
D. relieve the pain
12
289Reactive dyes utilize a attached to a substituent that is capable
of directly reacting with the fibre substrate.
A. chromophore
B. auxochrome
c. chlorophyll
D. none of the above
12
290Drugs which bind strongly to the active site of an enzyme and do not depend upon the concentration of natural
substrate are called as:
A. competitive inhibitors
B. non-competitive inhibitors
c. ( beta ) -blockers
D. ( alpha ) -blockers
12
291Match structures given in column I with the type of detergents given in column
II.
12
292Specialised cells in the stomach
release ( H C l ) to aid digestion. If they
release too much ( H C l ), the excess can
be neutralized by antacid tablets.
Which of the following should be more effective ingredient of antacid tablets?
( mathbf{A} cdot M g(O H)_{2} )
в. ( A l(O H) )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Ca}(O H)_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
12
293Sulpha drugs are derivatives of:
A. benzene sulphonic acid
B. sulphanillic acid
c. sulphanilamide
D. p-aminobenzoic acid
12
294Which of the following is used in relieving pain?
A. Acetyl salicylic acid
B. Methyl salicylate
c. Methylacetate
D. Phenylacrylate
12
295Question 18. Name the sweetening agent used in the preparation
sweets for a diabetic patient.
12
296Which one of the following types of medicines is used for treating indigestion?
A. Antibiotic
B. Analgesic
c. Antacid
D. Antispetic
12
297The main function of an antacid is:
A. to neutralize body acid
B. to neutralize body base
( c . ) both a and ( b )
D. none of these
12
298Which type of chemical mechanism is followed by an antacid?
A. rearrangement
B. neutralization
c. condensation
D. none of these
12
299Assertion: Enzymes have active sites that hold substrate molecule for a
chemical reaction
Reason : Drugs compete with natural substrate by attaching covalently to the active site of enzyme
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is NoT the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
F. Answer reqiured
12
300Which is the gas used for making vegetables and vanaspathi from vegetable oils?12
301Which of the following diseases is cured by sulpha drug?
A. Diptheria
B. Dysentry
c. Tuberculosis
D. all of these
12
302When drugs attach to allosteric sites on
enzymes, the shapes of active sites radically are affected so that the substrate molecules cannot recognise the active sites.
A. True
B. False
12
303State whether the given statement is true or false.

Statement: There are four categories among which various surfactants are
divided. They are
1. Non-ionic Surfactant
2. Anionic Surfactant
3. Cationic Surfactant
4. Zwitterionic surfactants
A. True
B. False

12
304Antidepresent drug among the following is:
A. phenelzine
B. promethazine
c. naproxen
D. cimetidine
12
305Sometimes moulds (fungus) grow on bread or grains,like rice, corn and beans. These moulds (fungus) produce a carcinogenic (cancer-causing) poison,namely:
A. aflatoxin
B. cyanide
c. sodium phosphate
D. alfalfa
12
306Antacids are
A. drugs or other compounds that inhibits the physiological effects of histamine, used especially in the treatment of allergies.
B. (of a drug) used to relieve pain.
C . medicinal drugs taken to reduce tension or anxiety.
D. (chiefly of a medicine) used to prevent or correct acidity, especially in the stomach.
12
307Select correct statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot^{131} I ) is used for the treatment of thyroid cancer
B. ( ^{59} ) Co cannot be used for treatment of cancer
C. ( ^{33} P ) is used for treatment of cancer
D. Excessive use of radioactive elements cause cancer
12
308Emulsifiers prevent the generation of free radicals which damage the food. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .12
309In which year Paul Ehrlich got the Noble Prize for medicine?
A. 1980
B. 1908
( c cdot 1907 )
D. 1478
12
310The first anti-microbial to be discovered
is:
A. Soframicin
B. Pencillin
c. oflaxacin
D. Terpineol
12
31155. Select the detergent that is used to prepare cosmetics.
(a) DDBS
(b) Polyethylene glycol
(c) Cetyltrimethyl ammonium chloride
(d) LAS
In an
12
312Give an example each for (a) Artificial sweetening agents
(b) Narcotic
analgesics.
12
313Explain the following term with a suitable example:
Food preservatives
12
314Potassium metabisulphite is a:
A. Preservative
B. Antioxidant
c. Artificial sweetner
D. Both (a) and (b)
12
315Q. 36 What is the harmful effect of hyperacidity?12
316Examples of non-narcotic analgesics
are:
This question has multiple correct options
A . galactose
B. codeine
c. aspirin
D. ibuprofen
12
3178. Low level of noradrenaline is the cause of depression.
Wh
pes of drugs are needed to cure this problem? Name two drugs.
Solution Nord
utrotransmitter and plays an important
12
318Question 9. What is meant by the term ‘broad spectrum antibiotics?
Explain.
Solution. Antibiotics which kill or inhibit a wide range of harmful of
12
319Which of the following is NOT an antiseptic compound?
A. Boric acid
B. lodoform
c. Hydrogen peroxide
D. Potassium sulphite
12
320Which destroy antigens?
A. Insulin
B. Antibodies
C. Chromoprotein
D. Phosphoprotein
12
321The process of making soap by the hydrolysis of fats and oils with alkalis is called:
A. hydrolysis
B. saponification
c. esterification
D. none of the above
12
322Assertion (A): Paracetamol is widely used as analgesic even though it is an
antipyretic.
Reason (R): It is administrated to
aspirin-sensitive patients.
Choose the correct option.
A. A is true, R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
B. A is true, R is true and ( R ) is not the correct explanation of A
c. A is true, R is false
D. A is false, R is true
12
323The average molecular mass of drugs is approximately:
A . ( 160-480 ) g/mol
B. 1600-4800 g/mol
c. ( 10-100 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
D. 0.1-100 g/mol
12
3240.26 Which of the following compounds are administered as antacids?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium hydrogencarbonate
(c) Aluminium carbonate
(d) Magnesium hydroxide
12
325Which of the following are the uses of medicines?
A. Cure disease
B. Maintain health
c. Modify body characterisitics
D. All of the above
12
326Antacids are used:
A. to produce acid in the stomach
B. to produce water in the stomach
C. to neutralise the excess base in the stomach
D. to neutralise the excess acid in the stomach
12
327It is found in phosphorus and nitrogen
A. inorganic impurities
B. bacteria
c. nutrients
D. other microbes
12
328What is the source of receptor proteins?
A. Interior of a cell
B. Cell wall
C. Out of cell wall
D. Fixed in the cell membrane partially inside and partially projected outward
12
329Antiseptics are a class of
drugs.
A. analgesic
B. antipyretic
c. tranquilizer
D. antibiotic
12
330The important antioxidant used in food
is:
A. Внт
в. ВНС
c. Втх
D. All of the above
12
331The structure given below is known as:
where ( mathbf{R}=langlesquarerangle-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{I}-mathrm{NH}- )
A. penicillin F
B. penicillin G
c. penicillin
D. ampicillin
12
332Write any two difference between soap
and detergent?
12
333Chloramine-T is a:
A. disinfectant
B. antiseptic
c. analgesic
D. antipyretic
12
334is a substance which
neutralizes stomach acidity, which in turn relieves heartburn, indigestion or
stomach upset
A. Antibiotic
B. Antacid
c. Disinfectant
D. Anti-fertility drug
12
335Write short notes on Antiseptics and Disinfectants.12
336Which of the following is not a true
statement about detergents?
A. Anionic detergents are sodium salts of sulphonated long chain alcohols or hydrocarbons.
B. Cationic detergents are quarternary ammonium salts of amines with acetates, chlorides or bromides as
ions.
C. Non-ionic detergents do not contain any ion in their constitution.
D. Detergents containing branched hydrocarbon chains are biodegradable.
12
337Assertion: There is a scientific
explanation for the feeling of
depression.
Reason: In people who are depressed, the mood-regulating neurotransmitters fail to function normally, so that the signal is either depleted or disrupted before passing to the next nerve cell. In all depressions, it is likely that the transmission of serotonin is reduced or
disrupted.
Choose the correct options.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
B. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but reason is correct
12
338What are synthetic detergents?12
339What are antibiotics ? Give example.12
340Which of the following is known as invert soap?
A. Pentaerythritol monostearate
B. Trimethyl stearyl ammonium bromide
c. Ethoxylated nonphenol
D. sodium stearyl sulphate
12
34143. Which of the following processes is not used to
preserve the food?
(a) Irradiation
(b) Addition of salts
(c) Addition of heat (d) Hydration
(MHT CET)
12
342Reaction involved in
saponification process is ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} stackrel{N a O boldsymbol{H}}{longrightarrow} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O N} boldsymbol{a}+boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{O H} )
A. True
B. False
12
343We can use soap to check the hardness
of water.
A . True
B. False
12
344following is an example of liquid dishwashing detergent?
Q. 13 Which of the following is an example or que
(a) CH(CH CHOSO; Na
(b) CH19–10+CH2 – CH2 – Os -CH.CH, OH
(c) CH- -SOỹ Na
I CH I
( CH, (CH13 -N-CH, Br
CH₂
12
345How do antiseptics differ from disinfectants ? Name a substance
which can be used as a disinfectant as
well as an antiseptic.
12
346
44. Tick the statement that is not true about artificial sweeteners.
(a) Aspartame is produced from phenylalanine.
(b) Alitame is used as common food sweetener.
(c) Sucralose is stable at cooking temperature.
(d) o-Sulphobenzimide does not provide calor
12
347The protein in blood which gives resistance to diseases is
A. Thrombin
B. Albumin
c. Immunoglobulin
D. Fibrinogen
12
348Which one of the following is employed as antihistamine?
A. Omeprazole
B. Chloramphenicol
c. Diphenhydramine
D. Norethindrone
12
349• 42 Both antacids and antiallergic drugs are antihistamines but they cannot
replace each other. Explain why?
mun that ntimulate the secretion of pepsin and hydrochloric
12
350Which of the following processes is NOT used to preserve the food?
A. Irradiation
B. Addition of salts
c. Addition of heat
D. Hydration
12
351is the additive used in
transparent soaps.
A. Potassium bicarbonate
B. Stearic acid
c. Salicyclic acid
D. Glycerine
12
352What problem arises in using alitame
as artificial sweetener?
12
353Tonic usually contains:
A. methanol
B. quinine
c. chloroform
D. ether
12
354Antihistamines have advantage over
antacids in the treatment of acidity.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
35548. Food preservative among the following.
(a) Sodium bisulphate
(b) Vanomycin
(c) BHT
(d) Sodium benzosulphate
10
12
356L.S.D causes hallucinations. The full
chemical name of this drug is:
A. dextro-lysine
B. Iysergic acid diethylamide
c. lithium sulphide
D. lanthanum sulphide
12
3573.
Washing soaps are potassium and sodium salts of
(a) Dicarboxylic acids () fatty acids
(c) mineral acids (d) none of these
12
3580.5 Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Some tranquilizers function by inhibiting the enzymes which catalyse the
degradation of noradrenaline
(b) Tranquilizers are narcotic drugs
(c) Tranquilizers are chemical compounds that do not affect the message transfer
from nerve to receptor
(d) Tranquilizers are chemical compounds that can relieve pain and fever
12
359While antacids and antiallergic drugs interfere with the function
of histamines, why do these not
interfere with the function of each other
( ? )
12
360The chemical substances which relieve the pain either completely or partially are called agonist If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .12
361Which of the following enhances lathering property of soap?
A. Sodium carbonate
B. Sodium rosinate
c. sodium stearate
D. Trisodium phosphate
12
362Identify the antifertility drug.
A. Ethynylestradiol
B. Novestrol
c. Norethindrone
D. None of these
12
363How will you test in the laboratory, whether the given sample of water is hard or soft?12
364Full form of GFC is?
A. Grazing food chain
B. Grazing fish chain
C. Gross food chain
D. Green forest conservation
12
365Due to hectic and busy schedule, Mr. Angad made his life full of tensions
and anxiety. He started taking sleeping pills to overcome the depression without consulting the doctor. Mr. Deepak, a close friend of Mr. Angad advised him to stop taking sleeping pills and suggested to change his life lifestyle by doing yoga, meditation and some physical exercise. Mr. Angad followed his friends advice and after few
days he started feeling better. After reading the above passage, answer the following.
(i) What are the values (at least two)
displayed by Mr. Deepak?
(ii) Why is it not advisable to take
sleeping pills without consulting doctor?
(iii) What are tranquilisers? Give two examples.
12
366A synthetic material used for washing clothes, even when water is hard is:
A. detergent
B. soap
c. shampoo
D. facewash
12
367Assertion: Receptors are crucial to body’s communication process
Reason : Receptors are proteins
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is NOT the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
( F . ) None of these
12
368Examples of antipyretics are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. paracetamo
B. morphine
C. Barbituric acid
D. para-amino phenol
12
369Question 12. Dish washing soaps are synthetic detergents. What is their
chemical nature?
7
12
370Soap was never actually discovered but instead gradually evolved from crude mixtures of alkaline and fatty material
Up to ( 1800, ) soap was believed to be a mechanical mixture of fat and alkali,
then Chevreul, a French chemist showed that soap formation, was actually a chemical reaction.
Which one of the following follows from
the above statement?
A. Chevreul discovered the process of soap making
B. Alkaline and fatty material, both being natural material, their mixture which is used as soap is still natural materials mixture
c. Soap is a natural product, whose existence was later established
D. Crude mixing of alkaline and fatty material in early days was actually chemical process of formation of soap
12
371Question 7. What is a soft soap?12
372Morphines are:
A. tranquilizers
B. analgesics
C . narcotic analgesics
D. none of these
12
373Question 2. Explain the term target molecules or drug targets used in
medicinal chemistry.
C
D interact with macromolecules such as nrotni
12
374is a potent vasodilator.
A. Histamine
B. Serotonin
c. codeine
D. Cimetidine
12
375Why does some liquid medicines kept in dark coloured bottles?12
376Which forces are involved in holding the drugs to the active site of enzymes?12
377Differentiate between antiseptics and
antibiotics.
12
378Question 3. Where are receptors located?12
379Receptors are located in cell membrane.
If true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
380These antiseptics can also be used as disinfectants, which depends on the concentration of the compound.
A. True
B. False
12
381Salvarsan is containing drug which was
first used for the treatment of
A. Syphilis
B. Typhoid
c. Meningitis
D. Dysentry
12
382What are artificial sweetening agents? Give example.12
383What change will you observe if you test soap with litmus paper (red and blue)?
A. It will turn red litmus blue
B. It will turn blue to red
c. Red litmus paper won’t change colour
D. None of these
12
384Assertion
Chemicals added to foods for
increasing their life are called preservatives.
Reason
Natural sweeteners like sucrose and
artificial sweeteners like saccharin are
commonly used as food preservatives.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
385Which of the following is an anionic detergent?
A. Sodium lauryl sulphate
B. Cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide
c. Glyceryl oleate
D. Sodium stearate
12
386Morphine is an important analgesic.
What interactions are involved in
binding the phenol group to the target
binding site?
Alcohol
A. Ionic interactions
B. Hydrogen bonding interactions
c. van der Waals binding interactions
D. The group has no binding role
12
387Which of the following molecular formulas corresponds to that of an unsaturated fatty acid?
A. ( C_{18} mathrm{H}_{35} mathrm{COOH} )
в. ( C_{16} H_{33} ) СООН
c. ( C_{19} mathrm{H}_{39} mathrm{COOH} )
D. ( C_{17} H_{35} ) COOH
12
388Among the following statements, which
one is not correct?
A. Aspirin is both an analgesic and an antipyretic.
B. Ampicillin is a natural antibiotic.
c. sulphadiazine is a synthetic antibacterial
D. Some disinfectants can be used as antiseptics
at low concentration
12
389Name an artificial sweetener which is
derivative of sucrose.
A. Saccharine
B. Sucrolose
c. Sucrobenzamide
D. Aspartame
12
390D. Boksentem and solum etorit te sted to precious savo ste
0.90 Assertion (A) Sodium chloride is added to precipitate soap after
saponification.
Reason (R) Hydrolysis of esters of long chain fatty acids by alkali
produces soap in colloidal form.
12
391Q Type your question
school organised a seminar in which he invited parents and principle. They all resolved this issue by strictly banning junk food in schools and introducing healthy snacks and drinks like soup, lassi, milk etc. in school canteens. They
also decided to make compulsory half an hour of daily physical activities for the students in the morning assembly. After six months, Mr. Chopra conducted
the health survey in most of the schools and discovered a tremendous
improvement in the health of the
students.

After reading the above passage, answer the following questions:
(i) What are the values (at least two)
displayed by Mr. Chopra?
(ii) As a student, how can you spread awareness about this issue?
(iii) Why should antidepressant drugs not be taken without consulting a
doctor?
(iv) Give two examples of artificial
sweeteners.

12
392The main difference between bathing
and washing soap is:
A. bathing soaps are potassium salts of fatty acids while washing soaps are sodium salts of fatty acids.
B. bathing soaps are sodium salts of fatty acids while washing soaps are potassium salts of fatty acids.
C. bathing soaps are cationic in nature while washing soaps are anionic.
D. bathing soaps are calcium salts of fatty acids while washing soaps are magnesium salts of fatty acids.
12
393Question 11. Hair shampoos belong to which class of synthetic
detergent?
12
394Question 16. Why is the use of aspartame limited to cold foods and
drinks?
Solution
dnanmnncns on heating and may not work w
12
395The antidiabetic drug which is considered as a postprandial hyperglycaemic regulator is:
A . rosiglitazone
B. piaglitazone
c. repaglinide
D. tolbutamide
12
396A drug which is effective in curing malaria is:
A. aspirin
B. quinine
c. morphine.
D. analgin.
12
397Which of the following drugs are
analgesic?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Sulphaguanidine
B. Paludrine
c. Analgin
D. lodex

12
398What was the idea of Paul Ehrlich?
A. Chemicals which would adversely affect the invading bacteria but not the host, can be used for the
treatment of diseases caused by the bacteria
B. Chemicals which would adversely affect the invading bacteria but not the host, cannot be used for the treatment of diseases caused by the bacteria.
C. Chemicals which would adversely affect the invading bacteria but not the guest, can be used for the treatment of diseases caused by the bacteria.
D. Chemicals which would adversely affect the invading bacteria also the guest, can be used for the treatment of diseases caused by the bacteria.
12
399Difluorodiphenyl trichloroethane (DDFT) is a/an:
A. refrigerant
B. fungicide
c. plastic
D. antiseptic
12
400Soaps are sodium salts of fatty acids,
RCOONa; e.g. ( C_{17} H_{35} C O O^{-} N a^{+} . ) It
gives an insoluble precipitate / layer with
A ( cdot C a^{2+}( ) aq)
B. ( M g^{2+}(text { aq }) )
c. HCI (aq)
D. All of these
12
401Mention a drug which can act both as an analgesic as well as an antipyretic. Name an artificial sweetening agent.12
402Which one of the following statements
is correct?
A. Lactic acid is an antimicrobial
B. Seconal is an antipyreticc
c. chloroxylenol is a tranquilizer
D. sucralose is an antiseptic
12
403Assertion
Receptors are crucial to boy’s
communication process.
Reason
Receptors are proteins.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
12
404156. Oils are liquids at room temperature since they contain
higher percentage of
(a) oleates
(b) palmitates
(c) stearates
(d) myristates.
M
art
12
405Water in oil(w/o), what is added as
emulsifying agent.
A. Soap
B. Heavy metal
c. Gold
D. None
12
406Which of the following does not come under antimicrobial?
A. Antibiotic
B. Tranquilizer
c. Disinfectant
D. Antiseptic
12
407What are food preservatives?12
408Match the following.
(1) Antibiotic
(a) Lysozyme blotic If
(2)
Antacid
(b) Bithionol
(3) Antipyretic
(c) Omeprazole gite ole
(4)
( n ) Anti-microbial ( (d) ) Analgin
e) Penicillin ( (e) )
A. ( 1-mathrm{c}, 2-mathrm{d}, 3-mathrm{e}, 4-mathrm{b} )
B. ( 1-e, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a )
C. ( 1-mathrm{e}, 2-mathrm{d}, 3-mathrm{a}, 4-mathrm{c} )
D. ( 1-mathrm{d}, 2-mathrm{a}, 3-mathrm{c}, 4-mathrm{e} )
12
409Phenol is used as a disinfectant
If this is true enter ( 1, ) if false enter 0 .
12
410Penicillin was discovered by:
A. Graham Bell
B. Alexander Flemming
c. Paul Elrich
D. Lister
12
411Cisplatin used for the treatment
of
A. Cancer
в. Нा
c. Anemia
D. cholera
12
412. 11 Which of the following enhances leathering property of soap?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium rosinate
(c) Sodium stearate
(d) Trisodium phosphate
12
413are chemicals of low molecular
masses ( (approx 100-500 u) . ) These interact
with macromolecular targets and
produce a biological response.
A. Drugs
B. Medicines
c. Enzymes
D. None of these
12
414What is the side product of soap industry?
A. Sodium Hydroxide
B. Esters
c. Ethanol
D. Glycerol
12
415Which of the follwoing is not used as food preservative?
A. sodium benzoate
B. sodium sulphate
c. salts of sorbic acid
D. acetyl salicylic acid
12
416Question 16. What is the medicinal use of narcotic drugs?
Solution. Since narcotic drugs relieve pain and produce sleep. th
12
417Barbiturates acts as:
A. hypnotic i.e., sleep producing
B. non-narcotic analgesics
C. activator of neurotransmitters
D. anti allergic drugs
12
418List the uses of detergents.12
419Sodium salts of some acids are very
useful as food preservatives.
If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
12
420Barbiturates acts as:
A. hypnotic i.e., sleep producing agents
B. non-narcotic analgesics
C. activator of neurotransmitters
D. antiallergic drugs
12
421Surfactants, having both cationic and anionic centres attached to the same
molecule, are called:
A . cationic surfactant
B. anionic surfactant
c. zwitter-ionic surfactants
D. neutral surfactants
12
422Which of the following is not regarded as antibiotic in true sense?
A. Tetracycline
B. Penicillin
c. Sulpha drugs
D. chloramphenicol
12
423Match the following.
begin{tabular}{lllll}
& List – I & & & List – II \
& A & Sucralose & I & Antioxidant \
B & lodine & II & Artificial sweetener \
C & Sodium benzoate & III & Antacid \
D & Ranitidine & IV & Antiseptic \
hline & V & Food preservative
end{tabular}
B. A-II, B-IV, C-V, D-III
C. ( A-|, B-| I, C-V D-1 )
D. A- II, B-I C-III D-IV
12
424Enzymes provide active sites for holding the substrate molecules through a variety of interactions like:
This question has multiple correct options
A. covalent bonding
B. dipole-dipole interaction
c. ionic bonding
D. hydrogen bonding
12
425Q. 44 If soap has high alkali content it irritates skin. How can the amount of
excess alkali be determined? What can be the source of excess alkali?
12
426Explain Saponification of oil/fats with equation.12
42746. The pair of compounds used as
anaesthetic in medicines :
(1) Ether, Ammonia
(2) Nitrous oxide, Chloroform
(3) Chloroform, Nitrogen dioxide
(4) Nitrogen dioxide, ether
12
428Cationic surfactants is/are:
A. ( C_{17} H_{35} )COONa
в. ( C_{17} H_{35} )СООК
c ( cdot C_{17} H_{35} S O_{3} N a )
D. ( C_{16} H_{33} Nleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C l )
12
429Which one is a broad spectrum antibiotic?
A. Chloramphenicol
B. Plasmoquin
c. xylocaine
D. None of these
12
430Antimicrobial drugs that are derived
from the natural processes of some microorganisms and that can inhibit or destroy other microorganisms, are specifically known as:
A. synthetic drugs
B. chemotherapeutic drugs
c. antibiotics
D. prophylactic drugs
12
431Write structure of Aspartame.12
432Aspirin should not be taken in empty stomach, why?12
433Q.21 Compounds with antiseptic properties are ..
(a) CHCI
(b) CHI
(c) boric acid
(d) 0.3 ppm aqueous solution of Cly
Ansch
12
434Which of the following defines the term
opiates?
A. Narcotic analgesics obtained from the opium poppy.
B. Non-narcotic analgesics which reduce fever.
C. Narcotic drugs that inhibit pathogenic microbes.
D. Tranquilizers used to induce sleep.
12
435Which of the following pairs represents bactericidal antibiotic :
Erythromycin, ofloxacin, chloramphenicol, penicillin, and tetracycline
A . (i) (iii)
B. (ii) (iv)
c. (iii) (v)
D. (i) (iv)
E. (ii) (v)
12
436What is the difference between a soap
and a synthetic detergent?
12
437Assertion
Detergents with a straight chain of hydrocarbons are preferred over a branched chain
Reason
Detergents with branched chain hydrocarbon part are expensive.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
438Assertion:
Chemical messenger gives a message to the cell without entering the cell
Reason:
Chemical messenger is received at the binding site of receptor proteins
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
F. Answer required
12
439Define chemotheropy?12
440The antiseptic present in Dettol is:
A. Codeine
B. Chloroxylenol
c. Bithional
D. None of these
12
441Identify the correct statement.
A. Soaps are better than detergents in hard water
B. Soaps are salts of alkyl benzene sulphonic acids
C. Detergents clean well even in acidic medium
D. The non ionic hydrocarbon end of soap has property to attract water
12
442Which of the following is bacteriostatic?
A. Penicillin
B. Erythromycinn
c. Amnioglycoside
D. ofloxacin
12
443Gammexane is:
A. chlorobenzene
B. hexachlorobenzene
C. hexachlorocyclohexane
D. dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane.
12
444Noradrenaline is one of the example of :
A. anti-depressant
B. anti-Histamine
c. neurotransmitter
D. antacid
12
445Question 19. What problem
sweetener?
arises in using alitame as artificial
12
446Ung
Question 20. How are synthetic detergents better than soaps?
.
:
12
447Antimicrobials are effective on which
kind of organisms?
A. Bacteria
B. Viruses
c. Fungi
D. all of these
12
448What are Detergents? How are they considered better than soap?12
449Name an alkali used in the
manufacture of soap.
12
450The use of chemicals for treatment of
diseases is called:
A. chemotherapy
B. physiotherapy
c. antiotherpy
D. polytherapy
12
451Question 8. If soap has high alkali content it irritates skin. How can thi
amount of excess alkali be determined? What can be the source of exce
alkali?
Solution
Amount of v
allaliin saanis datamined h
an
12
452What are drugs?12
453While preparing soap, a small quantity of common salt is generally added to the reaction mixture of vegetable oil and sodium hydroxide. Which one of the following may be the purpose of adding
common salt?
A. To reduce the basic nature of the soap
B. To make the soap neutral
c. To enhance the cleansing power of the soap
D. To favour the precipitation of the soap
12
454To prevent food from spoilage by microorganism, which substance is
used?
A. Amato
B. Aspartame
c. Salt of sorbic acid
D. Tetrazine
12
455Analgesics have pain killing effect when consumed, is a classification based on
A. the basis of pharmacological effect
B. the basis of drug action
c. the basis of chemical structure
D. the basis of molecular targets
12
456Enzymes provide active sites for holding the substrate molecules through a variety of interactions like:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ionic bonding
B. metallic bonding
c. hydrogen bonding
D. covalent bonding
12
457Which of the following is a narrow spectrum antibiotics?
A. Penicillin G
B. Dettol
c. Aspirin
D. Analgin
12
458The medicines which relieve pain are
called
12
459Barbiturates are potent
A. Hypnotics
B. Antimicrobials
c. Antacids
D. Antiseptics
E. Antiallergics
12
460( frac{87}{20} )12
461Q. 30 Which of the following statements are correct
(a) Cationic detergents have germicidal properties
10) Bacteria can degrade the detergents containing highly branched chains
(C) Some synthetic detergents can give foam even in ice cold water
(d) Synthetic detergents are not soaps
12
462Detergents are made usually from products obtained by cracking of petroleum, like:
A. the sulphide of hydrogen
B. the sulphur compounds of benzene
c. the chloroalkanes
D. propylene derivatives
12
463Which of the following are used as an antacid to reduce acidity in stomach?
A. Sodium carbonate and magnesium hydroxide
B. Magnesium hydroxide and sodium hydroxide
c. Sodium bicarbonate and calcium hydroxide
D. Sodium bicarbonate and magnesium hydroxide
12
46416. Which is a bactericidal antibiotic?
(a) Penicillin
(b) Erythromycin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Chloramphenicol
(ANIA
12
465Aspirin is pain relieving antiinflamatory drug but can be used to prevent heart attack.
A. True
B. False
12
46628. Which one of the following is employed as Antihistamine?
(a) Chloramphenicol (b) Diphenylhydramine
(c) Norothindrone (d) Omeprazole (AIPMT)
12
467school organized a seminar in which he invited parents and principle to discuss the serious issue of diabetes and
depression in students They all resolved
this issue by strictly banning the junk food in school and to introduce healthy snacks and drinks like soup, lassi, milk etc in school canteens. They also
decided to make compulsory half an hour physical activities for the students in the morning assembly daily After six months, Mr, Roy conducted the health survey in most of the schools and
discovered a tremendous improvement in the health of students.
After reading the above passage, answer the following:
(i) What are the values (at least two)
displayed by Mr.Roy?
(ii) As a student, how can you spread
awareness about this issue?
(iii) What are tranquilizers? Give an example.
(iv) Why is use of aspartame limited to cold foods and drinks?
12
468Our intestines become weak whenever
we consume strong antibiotics for the bacteria related diseases. Explain.
12
469Paracetamol is:
A. methyl salicylate
B. phenyl salicylate
c. N-acetyl p-amino phenol
D. acetyl salicylic acid
12
470Which class of drugs are used to relieve
stress?
A. Antihistamine
B. Antidepressant
c. Antacid
D. Disinfectant
12
471What is soap? Describe its preparation.12
472Refer to the given paragraph and
answer the following question. Plant P is
the only source of food for the caterpillars of a butterfly species, ( Q ) Plant P depends on the adults of the butterfly species ( Q ) for pollination. Infact, animal ( Q ) is the only pollinator of plant ( P ) in nature. Animal ( R ) feeds
exclusively on the caterpillars of the butterfly species, Q. Animal R In turn is the prey of animal S.Which of the
following is likely to happen if animal
is hunted to extinction?
A. Animal R wit continuously feed on animal Q which may lead to coex-tinction of both ( mathrm{P} ) and ( mathrm{Q} ) with time.
B. The populations of both animals ( Q ) and ( R ) will increase, however the population of plant P will decrease with time
C. Population of animal R will Increase while population of animal Q will decrease with time.
D. Both (A) and (C)
12
473A product obtained by mixing caustic soda with vegetable oils is:
A . acid
B. base
c. soap
D. vinegar
12
47426. Which one of the following is an antihistamine?
(a) Iproniazid
(b) Salvarsan
(c) Zantac
(d) Chloramphenicol
(e) Terpineol
(Kerala PMT
12
475Butylated hydroxy toluene as a food
additive acts as :
A. flavouring agent
B. emulsifier
c. antioxidant
D. colouring agent
12
476Ibuprofen is a:
A. propionic acid derivative
B. benzoic acid derivate
C. nephthoic acid derivative
D. sulphanilic acid derivative
12
47734. Paracetamol is
(a) methyl salicylate
(b) phenyl salicylate
(c) N-acetyl-p-amino phenol
(d) acetyl salicylic acid.
12
478Copper deficiency resulting a disease which is known as
A. skin disease
B. Menkes disease
c. Anaemia
D. Night blindness
12
479Milk of magnesia is used as:
A. antichlor
B. antacid
c. antiseptic
D. food preservative
12
480Which of the following soap/detergent has least biodegradability?
A. ( C H_{3}-left(C H_{2}right)_{11}-O S O_{2} N a )
в. ( C_{17} H_{35}- ) СОО Na
( c )
( D )
12
481Which of the following compounds is not an antacid?
A. Aluminium hydroxide
B. Cimetidine
c. Phenelzine
D. Ranitidine
12
482Define a drug. What are the characters
of an ideal drug?
12
483Agonists can:
This question has multiple correct options
A. inhibit function of receptors
B. mimic natural chemical messengers
C . help transfer of message to receptors
D. inhibit the catalytic activity of the enzyme
12
484What are artificial Sweetening agents?
Give one example
12
485Non-degradable and fat-soluble
pollutant, such as DDT enters the food
chain, the pollutant:
A. magnifies in concentration at each trophic level
B. degrades at first trophic level
C . accumulates in the body fat of organism at the first trophic level and does not pass to second trophic level
D. decreases in concentration at each trophic level
12
486Frequent use of sprays, oils and antiseptics in the nose during a bad cold may result in :
A. the spreading of the infection to the sinuses
B. damage to the olfactory nerve
c. destruction of white blood cells
D. congestion of the mucous membrane in the nose
12
487Which of the following are added to soap to impart antiseptic properties?
A. Bithionol
B. Luminal
c. veronal
D. chloral
12
488Define the following:
(a) Cationic detergents
(b) Broad spectrum antibiotics
(c) Tranquilizers
12
489What are Food Additives? Why are they
used?
12
490Assertion
Detergents and soaps both are different.
Reason

Soap contains an aliphatic or straight chain carbon skeleton, with a carboxylic
acid group at its end. Instead of a carboxylic acid group, the detergent may contain a sulphate or sulphonate group. In addition, detergents can
contain an aromatic ring or rings.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct statement
regarding it.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
491Define the following terms with a suitable example of each:
(a) Tranquilizers
(b) Antibiotics
(c) Non-ionic detergents
12
492Q. 10 Equanil is ………..
(a) artificial sweetener
(c) antihistamine
(b) tranquilizer
(d) antifertility drug
12
493For which vitamin liver is not the
source?
A. Vitamin – ( B_{1} )
B. Vitamin – ( B_{2} )
c. vitamin – ( B_{12} )
D. Vitamin- ( H )
12
494Question 20. What is the advantage of using antihistamines over
antacids in the treatment of acidity?
12
495Commercial detergent contains mainly:
A. ( R C O O N a )
в. ( R O N a )
c. ( R S N a )
D. ( R S O_{3} N a )
12
496What is the role of aspartame in the food industry?12
497.67 What are fillers and what role these fillers play in soap?
Ans Substan
Hisor to
12
498Which of the following chemical can be added for sweetening of food items at cooking temperature and does not provide calories?
A. sucrose
B. Glucose
c. Aspartame
D. sucralose
12
499Aspirin has a degree of unsaturation of:
A .4
B. 5
( c .6 )
D. 7
12
500Agonist can inhibit the catalytic
activity of the enzyme If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
501Question 11. Why are cimetidine and rantidine better antacids than
Sodium hydrogen carbonate or magnesium or aluminum hydroxide?
Solution Antacid nuca M OH) or ALOH) neutralize the
12
502Which of the following is not an antihistamine?
A. Brompheniramine
B. Terfenadine
c. Iproniazid
D. Ranitidine
12
503Q. 47 Hair shampoos belong to which class of synthetic detergent?
artora
12
504Which one of the following statement is correct about the given compound?
A. An anionic surfactant
B. A soap
c. A non-ionic surfactant
D. A cationic surfactant
12
505Which of the following is not true about
antifertility drugs?
A. Birth control pills contain a mixture of synthetic estrogen and progesterone derivatives.
B. Both compounds i.e.estrogen and progesterone are vitamins.
C. Progesterone is supposed to suppress ovulation.
D. Norethindrone is an example of synthetic progesterone derivative.
12
506Q.51 Why is it safer to use soap from the environmental point of view?12
507Which of the following is an example of a broad spectrum antibiotic? This question has multiple correct options
A. Penicillin G
B. Chloramphenicol
c. streptomycin
D. Ampicillin
12
508Which of the following is not a food additive?
A. Preservatives
B. Sweetening agents
c. Flavours
D. Oxidants
12
509Statement: Detergents give scum with
hard water.

State whether the given statement is
true or false.
A. True
B. False

12
510Noradrenaline is a/an:
A. neurotransmitter
B. antidepressant
c. antihistamine
D. antacid
12
511Hydrazine is a constitutent of drugs
that are used for the treatment of:
A. cholera
B. tuberculosis
c. typhoid
D. malaria
12
51229. Which of the following is used as tranquilizer?
(a) Ranitidine
(b) Chloroxylenol
(c) Ofloxacin
(d) Veronal
12
513What are Antiseptics? Give example12
514A good surfactant will have a:
A. hydrophilic tail
B. hydrophilic head and a long hydrophobic tail
C. hydrophobic head and tail
D. hydrophilic head and a short hydrophobic tail
12
515Mention any two differences between
soap and synthetic detergent.
12
516The saponification number of fat or oil
is defined as the number of ( m g ) of

KOH required to saponify 1 g oil or fat. A sample of peanut oil weighing ( 1.5763 g ) is added to ( 25 m L ) of
( 0.421 M ) KOH.After saponification is
complete, ( 8.46 m L ) of ( 0.2732 M H_{2} S O_{4} )
is needed to neutralize excess of ( K O H )
What is the saponification number of
peanut oil?

12
517State True or False:
Statement : The polar end in soap is called hydrophilic end.
A. True
B. False
12
518Sodium alkyl benzene sulphonate is
used as:
A. Soap
B. Fertilizer
c. Detergent
D. Pesticide
12
519Define anti-histamines. Give one
example
12
520lodised salt prevents
( A cdot ) TB
B. Anaemia
c. Goitre
D. Beri-beri
12
521Assertion: Penicillin
( (G) ) is an
antihistamine.
Reason: Penicillin (G) is effective
against gram-positive bacteria.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
522VIC TOUTUNUUI
• 55 Between sodium hydrogencarbonate and magnesium hydroxide which is a
better antacid and why?
innoluble it does not
12
52324. Which of the following brings down fever?
(a) Analgesic
(b) Antipyretic
(c) Tranquilizer (d) Antibiotic
12
524Antifoaming agents prevent the generation of free radicals which damage the food. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .12
525In all depressions, it is likely that the transmission of
reduced.
A. serotonin
B. brompheniramine
c. terfenadine
D. cimetidine
12
526Equanil is a/an:
A. tranqulizer
B. antifertility drug
c. artificial sweetner
D. antihistaamine
12
527Which of the following is an antihistamine?
A. Brompheniramine
B. Rantidine
c. cimetidine
D. None of the above
12
528Bathing soap are usually hard and free from the unused alkali, while washing soap are usually soft and also contains some residual alkali.
If true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
( A )
12
529The IUPAC name of the insecticide
lindane is:
A. dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane
B. benzene hexachloride
c. hexachloran
D. 1,2,3.4,5,6 -hexachlorocyclohexane
12
530Match the soaps given in column I with items given in column II.12
531Washing powders contain detergents in the range of (by mass):
A. ( 10-15 % )
В. ( 15-30 % )
c. ( 50-60 % )
D. ( 40-50 % )
12
532On treating roll sulphur with an aqueous solution of calcium hydroxide:
A. plastic sulphur is prepared
B. milk of sulphur is prepared
c. rhombic sulphur is prepared
D. roll sulphur
12
533The most commonly used food preservative is:
A. Sodium cyclamate
B. Sodium benzoate
c. sodium acetate
D. vanillin
12
534Soaps cannot be used in hard water
because they:
A. contain sodium
B. form precipitates
c. create environmental problems
D. create ozone depletion
12
535The principal functional group in
aspirin is:
A. Pheny
3. -соон
( c, ) Ester
DAI
12
536Antipyretics are medicinal compounds which :
A. lowers body temperature
B. relieves pain
c. controls malaria
D. can kill other organisms
12
537Jurutura
vv couuuu
Question 2. Which type of drugs come under anti-microbial drugs?
c..diar
Atientias antibiotic
0.
12
538What are food preservatives? Name two such substances.12
539Which of the following is an insecticide?
A. Bakelite
B. Aspirin
c. DDT
D. TNT
12
54042. Which one of the following is antimalarial drug?
(a) Phenol
(b) DDT
(c) Paludrine (d) DDE (AMU (Me
12
541Chloramines ( -boldsymbol{T} ) is a:
A. Disinfectant
B. Antiseptic
c. Analgesic
D. Antipyretic
12
542An advantage of detergents over soaps
¡s:
A. detergents always contain heads
B. detergents are biodegradable
C. detergents are cheaper to make
D. detergents do not precipitate in hard water
12
543Which of the following can possibly be used as analgesic without causing addiction or any modification?
A. Morphine
B. Acetylsalicylic acid
c. Daizepam
D. Tetra hydrocatenol
12
544All antihistamines inhibit the action of
the compound histamine which causes inflammation in the body. This drug is classified
A. on the basis of pharmacological effect
B. on the basis of drug action
c. on the basis of chemical structure
D. on the basis of molecular targets
12
545Fermentation was discovered by:
A. Vant Hoff and Le Bell
B. Louis Pasteur
c. Berzelius
D. Kolbe
12
546( N a C l ) is used as a food preservative and in freezing mixtures.
A. True
B. False
12
547Assertion
Certain drugs are called enzyme inhibitors
Reason
Drugs block the binding site of the
enzyme and prevent the binding of
Substrate.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
12
548Which of the following is not an artificial sweetener?
A. Sucralose
B. Alitame
c. saccharin
D. sucrose
12
549Antioxidants prevent the generation of
free radicals which damage the food. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
550Which of the following is a medicine?
A. Penicillin
B. Heroin
c. cannabis
D. LSD
12
5515.
Which of the following is used as antiseptic?
(a) Chloramphenicol (b) Bithional
(c) Cimetidine
(d) Chlordiazepoxide
(MHT GE
12
552Which one is an antibiotic?
A. Aspirin
B. Chloramphenicol
c. chloroquin
D. Madribon
12
553Cationic surfactant is:
A ( cdot C_{17} H_{35} C O O N a )
B.
( mathrm{c} cdot C_{16} H_{33} Nleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C l )
D. None of the above
12
554What are the substances which mimic
the natural chemical messengers?
A. Antibiotics
B. Antagonist
c. Agonists
D. Recepter
12
555Which of the following chemicals can be added for sweetening of food
items at cooking temperature and does not provide calories?
(a) Sucrose
(b) Glucose
(c) Aspartame
(d) Sucralose
12
556Which of the following statement is
wrong about Abscisic acid:
A. It helps in general plant metabolism
B. It is antagonistic to ( G A_{3} )
C. It helps in seed maturation & dormancy
D. Morphogenesis
12
557Write the charecteristics of an ideal
drug?
12
558A peptide hormone is:
A. estrone
B. testosterone
c. insulin
D. corticoid
12
559Ranitidine is also called as:
A. zinetaç
B. Cimetidine
c. Pepsin
D. Histamine
12
560Cetryltrimethyl ammonium bromide is a popular:
A. anionic detergent
B. cationoic detergent
c. non-ionic detergent
D. sweetener
12
561Q. 62 How are transparent soaps manufactured?12
562Assertion
Detergents can easily remove oil and
dirt from soiled garments.
Reason
Detergents increase the surface tension
of water.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
563Which of the following is a narcotic analgesic?
A. Ibuprofen
B. Aspirin
c. Paracetamol
D. Morphine
12
564Assertion: In O/W emulsion, soap is
mixed
Reason: Soap reduces surface tension
A. If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the
correct explanation of assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If both assertion and reason are false.
12
565Anthrax can be used as:
A . Pesticides
B. Insecticides
c. Germ bombs
D. All
12
566Q.48 Dishwashing soaps are synthetic detergents. What is their chemical
nature?
12
567Which of the following will not act as a tranquilizer?
A. Equanil
B. Analgin
c. Meprobamate
D. chlordiazepoxide
12
568Match the chemicals in column I with
their uses on column II:
Column I
(A) Sodium perborate
(I) Disinfectant
(B) Chlorine
(II) Antiseptic
(C) Bithional
(III) Milk bleaching agent
(D) Potassium sterate
(IV) Soap
B. A=II, B=|II, C=IV, D=1
C ( . A=| I, B=I, C=11, D=I V )
D. A=IV, B=I, C=II, D=III
12
569Explain the following with one-one example
(i) Antiseptic
(ii) Antacid
(iii) Sulpha drug
(iv) Antifertility
(v) Antipyretic.
12
570Sodium hydroxide is found in:
A . lime water
B. milk of magnesia
C. window cleaner
D. soap
12
571The Span materials are less water
soluble than the
materials. The same
material could be a detergent and a wetting agent.
A. Carboxylate
B. Ampholytic elements
c. Surfactants
D. Tween
12
57236. The class of drugs used for the treatment of stress is
(a) analgesics
(b) antiseptics
(c) antihistamines
(d) tranquillizers.
(J & K CET
12
573Polyethylene glycols are used in the preparation of which type of detergents?
A. cationic detergents
B. Anioinc detergents
c. Non-ionic detergents
D. Soaps
12
574Which of the following is an antacid?
A. Sodium bicarbonate
B. Magnesium hydroxide
c. Magnesium carbonate
D. All of the above
12
575Antispasmodics are a group (class) of
medicines that can help to control some
symptoms that arise from part of the human body especially.
A . intestine
B. lungs
c. kidney
D. head
12
576The drug which is used to cure diseases
caused by microbes or microorganisms is called as an:
( A ). antibiotic
B. antimicrobial
c. antifungal
D. none of these
12
577Substrates bind to the active sites of an
enzyme by interactions like:
A. ionic bonding
B. hydrogen bonding
c. van Der Waals’ interactions
D. All of the above
12
578Why is the of aspartame limited to cold food and soft drinks?12
57939. Aspirin is a/an
(a) acetyl salicylic acid
(c) chlorobenzoic acid
(b) benzoyl salicylic acid
(d) anthranilic acid.
(WB JEE)
12
580Calcium hydroxide is used for making
soap.
A . True
B. False
12
581What is the action of mixture of
( N a N O_{2} ) and dil. ( H C l ) on
(a) Ethyl amine,
(b) Aniline, Diethyl amine How is nylon 6,6 prepared? What are ‘antacids’?

Write any ‘two’ side effects of tranquilizers

12
582(a) Differentiate between soap and
detergents.
(b) Why pure acetic acid is called glacial acetic acid?
(c) What is covalent bond? Write two
properties of covalent compounds.
12
583Which of the following statements is
accurate in explaining why Gram
negative bacteria are generally more
resistant to penicillins than Gram
positive bacteria?
A. Gram negative bacteria have a thicker cell wall
B. Gram negative bacteria have an outer hydrophilic membrane that acts as an extra barrier
C. Gram negative bacteria can concentrate ( beta ) -lactamase enzymes in the periplasmic space
D. Gram negative bacteria produce smaller quantities of transpeptidase enzyme
12
584Penicillin is a/an:
A. hormone
B. antibiotic
c. antipyretic
D. vitamin
12
585Washing soaps are potassium and sodium salts of:
A. acetones, ketones and quinones
B. formic, acetic and maleic acids
c. oleic, palmitic and stearic acids
D. sulphur, chlorine and fluorine
12
586Which of the following is not a drug?
A. Antihistamine
B. Rantadine
c. Aspirin
D. None of the above
12
587duumy Nall. The Suurlelt aner Ting”
Q. 61 What is the difference between bathing soap and washing soaps?
long chain fatty acids. They are usually soft and
12
588Medicine, which is an antibiotic, is:
A. ampicillin
B. aspirin
c. chloroquine
D. None of these
12
589The estrogen derivative which is used in combination with progesterone derivative is
A. Novestrol
B. Dysidazirine
c. chloramphenicol
D. Amoxycillin
12
590The structure of phenacetin is
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
591The commonly used name of the
insecticide DDT is:
A. dichlorodiphenyl toluene
B. dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane
C . dibromodiphenyltrichloroethane
D. dichlorodiphenylthiosemicarbazide
12
59221. Dettol is the mixture of
(a) chloroxylenol and bithionol
(b) chloroxylenol and C-terpineol
(c) phenol and iodine
(d) terpineol and bithionol.
12
593Assertion: Artificial sweeteners are
added to the food to control the intake of
calories.
Reason: Most of the artificial
sweeteners are inert and do not
metabolise in the body.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
D. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
E. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct.
12
594Which of the following is used for lowering blood pressure?
A. Reserpine
B. Morphine
c. Diethyl ether
D. cocaine
12
595are a class of chemical
compounds used for the treatment of
stress, and mild or even severe mental diseases.
A. Tranquilizers
B. Antiseptics
c. Analgesics
D. None of above
12
596Which of the following represents a
synthetic detergent?
A. ( C_{15} H_{31} ) COOK
в. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{6} C O O N a )
( c )
D. None of the above
12
59730. The antiseptic compound present
in dettol is
(1) Iodine (2) Enloroxylenol
(3) Biothional (4) Cresol
12
598Which of the following reactions is called saponification?
A ( cdot C H_{3} C O O C H_{3}+O H^{-} rightarrow C H_{3} C O O^{-}+C H_{3} O H )
в. ( C H_{3} C O O^{-} N a^{+} stackrel{H C l}{longrightarrow} C H_{3} C O O H+N a C l )
c.
D. ( C H_{3} C O O H+C H_{3} C H_{2} O H rightarrow C H_{3} C O O H_{2} C H_{3} )
12
599Give reasons for following:
Dry ( H C l ) does not change the colour of
the dry blue litmus paper

Antacid tablets are used by a person suffering from stomach pain. Toothpaste is used for cleaning teeth

12
600Aminoglycosides are usually used as:
( A ). antibiotic
B. analgesic
c. hypnotic
D. antifertility
12
601Which of the following is known as invert soap?
A. Pentaeryth ritol monostearate
B. Sodium stearyl sulphate
c. Trimethlsteary ammonium bromide
D. Ethoxylated nonyphenol
12
602Distinguish between esterification and
saponification reactions of organic compounds:
12
603Compound which is added to soap to impart antiseptic properties is
A. sodium laurylsulphate
B. sodium dodecylbenzenesulphonate
( c cdot operatorname{rosin} )
D. bithional
12
604Q. 23 Which of the following are sulpha drugs?
(a) Sulphapyridine
(c) Salvarsan
(b) Prontosil
(d) Nardil
12
605Pick out the statement which is not
true.
A. Tetrazine is harmful edible colour
B. Alitame is an artificial sweetener
C. BHT is an antioxidant
D. Sodium alkyl sulphate is a cationic detergent
12
606Which of the following chemicals can be added for sweetening of food items at cooking temperature and does not provide calories?
A. sucrose
B. Glucose
c. Aspartame
D. sucralose
12
607P1)
41. The bacteriostatic antibiotic among the following is
(a) erythromycin (b) penicillin
(c) aminoglycoside (d) ofloxacin. (J & K CET)
12
608It is found in such as which cause
dysentery?
A. Other microbes
B. Bacteria
c. Nutrients
D. Inorganic impurities
12
609Which of the following is a bactericidal antibiotic?
A. Ofloxacin
B. Tetracycline
c. chloramphenicol
D. Erythromycin
12
610Which of the following is not used as an antacid?
A. Magnesium hydroxide
B. Sodium carbonate
c. Sodium bicarbonate
D. Aluminium phosphate
12
611Scouring soaps and soap powder contain soap along with:
A . lime
B. powdered pumice
c. ( A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
D. All of the above
12
612What is the problem faced while using alitame as artificial sweetener?
A. It decomposes when added to the food items.
B. It provides a huge number of calories to the food
c. It is difficult to control the sweetness of food while using it
D. It increases the volume of the contents to a large extent
12
613Which of the following are antidepressants? This question has multiple correct options
A . Iproniazid
B. Phenelzine
c. Equanil
D. Salvarsan
12
614Which of the following is not an essential part of an emulsion?
A. Dissolved salt
B. water
c. oil
D. Emulsifier
12
615Allegra, a common prescription drug with the structure shown below., is given for treatment of seasonal allergies. How many stereogenic carbon does Allegra possess?12
616Question 13. What are the main constituents of dettol?12
617Smallpox vaccine contains:
A. chemical medicines
B. enzymes
c. killed or dead microorganisms
D. living microorganisms
12
618Which of the following solution is used as washing solution for eyes to free them from microorganisms?
A. ( 1 % ) Phenol solution
B. ( 2-3 % ) lodine solution
c. ( 0.2 % ) Phenol solution
D. Dilute aqueous solution of Boric acid
12
619Which of the following plays important role in controlling movement, motivation and cognition?
A. Noradrenaline
B. Dopamine
c. Amphetamine
D. Adrenaline
12
620The stiochiometry of the following
reaction is:
( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{8}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{I}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) rightarrow )
( mathbf{2} K_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{I}_{2}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) )
A .2: 1
B. 1: 2
c. 2: 2
D. 1: 3
12
621Why is use of aspartame limited to cold foods and drinks?12
622Explain the term, target molecules or drug targets as used in medicinal chemistry.12
623Question 7. While antacids and antiallergic drugs interfere with the
function of histamines, why do these not interfere with the function of
each other?
If the site of function is different, there is no interference in action of the
two.
12
624Write the short note on the following. Esterification Reaction
Saponification Reaction
Soap and detergents
12
625The method used to remove temporary
hardness of water is :
A. Calgon’s method
B. Clark’s method
c. lon-exchange method
D. synthetic resins method
12
626Muddy water can be purified through coagulation by using:
A. common slat
B. alums
( c . ) sand
D. lime
12
627What is the use of keeping food in air tight containers?12
628Assertion
The -As=As- linkage present in arsphenamine (a sulpha drugs) resemles the -N=N-linkage present is
azo dyes.
Reason
The first antibacterial agent, prontosil resembles in structure to the
compound salvarsan.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
629At high concentration of soap in water, soap behave as:
A. molecular solid
B. associated colloid
c. macromolecular colloid
D. Iyophilic colloid
12
630Some substances and their uses are
given in the table. Match them suitably.
Substance
Antacids Pesticide
Benedict’s solution ( quad ) To test glucose
Thermosetting ( quad ) To give blue colour to Plastics
cobalt toxide
Tobacco extract ( quad ) To reduce acidity
12
631Which of the following is a medicine?
A. Arsphenamine
B. Heroin
c. Morphine
D. codeine
12
632Which of the following is not a classification of drugs?
A. on the basis of pharmacological effect
B. On the basis of drug action
c. on the basis of chemical structure
D. None
12
633What are the main constituents of
dettol?
12
634The most useful classification of drugs
for medicinal chemists is
A. on the basis of chemical structure
B. on the basis of drug action
c. on the basis of molecular targets
D. on the basis of pharmacological effect
12
635What are antioxidants? Give two
examples.
12
636Why antihistamines do not affect the
secretion of acid in stomach?
12
637ogwests are used in the preparation of which we al
14 Polyethyleneglycols are used in the preparation of which
detergents?
(a) Cationic detergents
(b) Anionic detergents
(c) Non-ionic detergents
(d) Soaps
12
638Define the following terms:
1) Spectrum of action of antibiotic
2) Narrow specturm antibiotics
3) limited spectrum antibiotics
12
639Why does the flow of acid rain water
into a river make the survival of aquatic life in the river difficult??
12
640Soaps are formed by saponification of?
A. alcohols
B. glycosides
c. simple esters
D. carboxylic acids
12
641The 8: 8 type of packing is present
in ( _{text {十一一一一一一一一一一 }}left(M g F_{2}, C s C lright) )
12
642Which one of following is employed as a tranquilizer?
A. Chlorpheninamine
в. Equanil
c. Naproxen
D. Tetracycline
12
643Fats ( +mathrm{NaOH} rightarrow )
+ Glycerol.
One of the products formed in this
reaction is :
A. Soap
B. cloth
c. Paper
D. woodd
12
644(i) Give two examples of macromolecules that are chosen as
drug targets.
(ii) What are antiseptic? Give an example.
(iii) Why is use of aspartame limited to cold foods and soft drinks?
12
645Assertion
Chemical messengers are received at the binding sites of receptor proteins.
Reason

Chemical messengers gives messages to the cell without entering the cell.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
646Assertion
Ranitidine is used to treat hyperacidity and brompheniramine is used to treat hypersensitivity.
Reason
Both of these drugs are antihistamines.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
647Question 22. What are fillers and what role these fillers play in soap?
Solution
Fillers are the substances that are added to soap in order to
12
648The pH value of gastric juice in human stomach is about 1.8 and in the small
intestine it is about ( 7.8 . ) The ( p K_{a}, ) value
of aspirin is ( 3.5 . ) Aspirin will be :
A. Completely ionised in the small intestine and in the stomach
B. Unionised in the small intestine and in the stomach
c. lonised in the small intestine and almost unionised in the stomach
D. lonised in the stomach and almost unionised in the small intestine
12
649Mention the essential material
(chemicals) to prepare soap in the laboratory. Describe in brief the test of determining the nature (acidic/ alkaline) of the reaction mixture of
saponification reaction
12
650An organic compound (A) of molecular
formula ( C_{2} H_{6} O ) on oxidation with
alkaline ( K M n O_{4} ) solution gives an acid (B) with the same number of
carbon atoms. Compound A is used as an antiseptic to sterilize wounds, in hospitals. Identify A and
B. Write the
chemical equation involved in the formation of B from A.
12
651What is the role of phosphate ion in a detergent?
A. It reduces pH of the water
B. It increases pH of the water
C. It removes ( C a^{2+} ) and ( M g^{2+} ) ions from water that causes hardness
D. It increases its solubility in water
12
652Why hard water does not form later with
soap? What advantages has soap over detergents.
12
653Sweet tooth may lead to decay’.Explain
why? What is the role of tooth paste in preventing cavities?
12
654Narcotic analgesics are called opiates.
If true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
( A )
12
655What are metal hydroxide better alternatives than sodium hydrogen
carbonate in antacids?
12
656The soap molecule has a:
A. hydrophilic head and a hydrophobic tail
B. hydrophobic head and a hydrophilic tail
C. hydrophobic head and a hydrophobic tail
D. hydrophilic head and a hydrophilic tail
12
657lodine is used as an antiseptic in the
form of
12
658Compound with antiseptic properties
are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C H I_{3} )
c. Boric acid
D. 0.3 ppm ( C l_{2} )
12
659What is the maximum number of
orbitals that can be identified with the
following quantum numbers?
( n=3, l=+1, m_{l}=0 )
( A )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
12
660Q. 73 Aspartame is unstable at cooking temperature, where would you suggest
aspartame to be used for sweetening?
12
661The bond formed between an enzyme
and an inhibitor:
A. can be broken easily
B. cannot be broken easily
c. is a weak bond
D. none of the above
12
662Sodium sulphate is added to washing powders to
A. keep dirt suspended in water
B. keep washing powders dry
c. maintain alkalinity to remove dirt
D. produce whiteness in clothes
12
663The drug used as an antidepressant is :
A. Luminal
B. Phenelzine
c. Mescaline
D. Sulphadiazine
12
664A sample of peanut oil weighing 2 added to ( 25 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.40 mathrm{M} ) KOH. After
saponification is complete, ( 8.5 mathrm{mL} ) of
( 0.28 mathrm{M} H_{2} S O_{4} ) is needed to neutralize
excess of KOH. The saponification number of peanut oil is: (Saponification number is defined as the milligrams of
KOH consumed by 1 g of oil
A . 146.72
в. 223.44
c. 98.9
D. none of these
12
66510.
Soft soaps are
(a) sodium and potassium salt
(b) sodium salt of fatty acids
(c) potassium salt of fatty acids
(d) potassium salt of sulphonic acids
12
666Which of the following pairs of ions makes the water hard?
A . ( N a^{text {t }} )
B. ( C s^{ } )
( mathbf{c} cdot R b^{+} )
D. ( B a^{+2} )
12
667Which of the following statements is
not true about enzyme inhibitors?
A. Inhibit the catalytic activity of the enzyme.
B. Prevent the binding of substrate.
C. Generally, a strong covalent bond is formed between an inhibitor and an enzyme.
D. Inhibitors can be competitive or non-competitive.
12
668Which of the following is an analgesic?
A. Chloramphenicol
B. Penicillin
c. Paracetamol
D. streptomycin
12
6693. Mixture of chloroxylenol and terpineol acts as
(a) antiseptic
(b) antipyretic
(c) antibiotic
(d) analgesic.
12
670Butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA) is an example for:
A. antioxidant in food
B. antibiotic
c. antifertility drug
D. antiseptic
12
671Which of the following represents soap?
A ( cdot C_{17} H_{35} C O O K )
в. ( C_{17} H_{35} C O O H )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{15} H_{31} C O O H )
D ( cdotleft(C_{17} H_{35} C O Oright)_{2} C a )
12
67238. Arsenic containing medicine used for the treatment of
syphilis, is
(a) Erythromycin (b) Ofloxacin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Salvarsan
(e) Penicillin
(Kerala PMT)
12
673Write the difference between soap and
detergent.
12
674Question 15. Which analgesics are called opiates?
Solution Narcotic analgesics which nu
12
675Polyethylene glycols are used in the preparation of which type of detergents?
A. cationic detergents
B. Anionic detergents
c. Non-ionic detergents
D. Soaps
12
676Penicillin is effective against gram-
positive as well as gram-negative bacteria.
A. True
B. False
12
677Which of the following is/are examples
of artificial sweetener?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Sucralose
B. Saccharin
c. Neotame
D. Aspartame
12
678Assertion
Chemical messengers are chemicals that enable communication of a
message between two neurons or
between neurons and muscles.
Reason

Chemicals enter the cell through receptor.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
679Both soap and detergent are some type of salts. What is the difference between them? Describe in brief the cleansing
action of soap. Why do soaps not form lather in hard water? List two problems that arise due to the use of detergents
instead of soaps.
12
680paracetamolis:
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( mathbf{c} )
D.
12
681Satpal organized a ‘health camp’ for the poor farmers living in a nearby village.
After check-up, he was shocked to see
that most of the farmers suffered from
cancer due to regular exposure to pesticides and many were diabetic. They distributed free medicines to
them. Dr. Satpal immediately reported
the matter to the National Human
Rights Commission (NHRC). On the
suggestions of NHRC, the government decided to provide medical care,
financial assistance, setting up of super-speciality hospitals for treatment and prevention of the deadly disease in the affected villages all over India.
(i) Write the values shown by
(a) Dr.
Satpal
(b) NHRC?
(ii) What type of analgesics are chiefly used for the relief of pains of terminal
cancer?
(iii) Give an example of artificial
sweetener that could have been
recommended to diabetic patients.
12
682Who was Paul Ehrlich?
A. Bacteriologist
B. Chemist
c. Botanist
D. None of these
12
683Calamine solution is applied on the skin when an ant bites. Explain why?12
684Which of the following is used as an anaesthetic agent?
A ( . C H_{4} )
в. ( C O_{2} )
( c cdot N_{2} O )
D. ( N O_{2} )
12
685Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer using the codes given
below the lists-
List List II
(1) Muscle contraction
(i) Zinc
(2) Blue-green algae
(ii) Cobalt
(3) Carboxypeptidase
(iii) Calcium
(4) Cyanocobalamine
(iv) Molybdenum
A. (1)-iv; (2)-iii; (3)-i; (4)-ii
B. (1)-iii; (2)-iv; (3)-ii; (4)-
c. (1)-iv; (2)-iii; (3)-ii; (4)-ii
D. (1)-iii; (2)-iv; (3)-i; (4)- –
12
686Identify the category of drug which is used to relieve pain.
A. Analgesic
B. Antibiotic
c. Anticoagulant
D. Antidiuretic
12
68738. The antibiotic Penicillin was dis-
covered by
(1) Boyle
(2) George Stevenson
(3) Alexander Fleming
(4) Thomas Alva Edison
12
688One of the most known antiseptic, dettol is a mixture of terpineol and:
A. bithlonal
B. chloroxylenol
c. o-cresol
D. serotonin
12
689Which one of the following is employed as Antihistamine?
A. Omeprazole
B. Chloramphenicol
c. Diphenhydramine
D. Norethindrone
12
690To prevent food from spoilage by microorganism, which substance is
used?
A. Aspartame
B. Arneto
c. Salt of sorbic acid
D. Tetrazine
12
691Study the experimental set up shown
below

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the observations made, after the two visking tubes ( P ) and Q were placed in dilute iodine solution
for 10 minutes?
[Key : Visking tube allows the molecules of iodine to pass through it.
A. Solution in visking tube P turns blue – -black
B. Solution in visking tube Q turns blue – black
c. solution in both the visking tubes ( P ) and ( Q ) turns blue black
D. solution in neither of the visking tubes turns blue black

12
692Saccharin, an artificial sweetner is
manufactured from:
A . cellulose
B. toluene
c. cyclohexane
D. starch
12
693Which of the following pair is not proper?
A. Food preservative – Sodium meta bi-sulphate
B. Anti oxidant – Sorbic acid
c. Food colour – Arneto
D. Artificial sweetening agent- Alitame
12
694The yellow in egg yolk is a coloring caused by:
A. An FD & C dye added to the egg.
B. A carotenoid
c. An anthocyanin
D. Natural means.the fat is just yellow
12
695The antioxidant which is used to
prevent rancidity in foods is:
A. butylated hydroxyl anisole
B. sodium hydroxide
c. sodium carbonate
D. methylated hydroxyl anisole
12
696Medicine, which is an antibiotic is :
A. ampicillin
B. aspirin
c. compose
D. chloroquin
12
697Which of the following is used in the management of psychoses and
neuroses?
A. Tranquilizers
B. Opiates
c. Hallucinogens
D. cocaine
12
69831. Which one of the following has antiseptic property?
(a) Dichloromethane (b) Trifluoromethane
(c) Triiodomethane (d) Tetrachloromethane
(e) Freon-12
(Kerala PMT)
12
699Which of the following fibres is said to be very harmful for health?
A. Sawdust
B. Asbestos
c. нау
D. Cellulose
12
700Q. 12 Glycerol is added to soap. It functions ……..
(a) as a filler
(b) to increases leathering
(c) to prevent rapid drying
(d) to make soap granules
12
701The chemical substances used to bring down body temperature in a high fever
are known as:
12
702Assertion
Gypsum is added to powdered clinkers to get cement.
Reason
Addition of gypsum to clinker decreases its setting time and thus cement hardens readily on mixing with
water
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
703Select the detergent that is used to prepare cosmetics.
A . DDBS
B. Polyethylene glycol
c. Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride
D. LAS
12
704Codeine is used as an analgesic. Which of the following statements is false?
A. The structure is a weaker analgesic than morphine.
B. The structure acts as a prodrugs
c. The structure is converted to morphine in the brain
D. The coloured methyl group masks an important binding group
12
705The use of aspartame is limited to cold
foods and drinks because:
A. it is unstable to heat and decomposes at cooking temperature
B. it is 500 times sweeter than cane sugar
C. it becomes bitter at cooking temperature
D. it reacts with the food at cooking temperature
12
7067.
Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of
(a) jaundice
(b) typhoid
(c) syphilis
(d) cholera. (AIIM
12
707Assertion
Use of aspartame is limited to cold foods and soft drinks
Reason
Aspartame is roughly 100 times as
sweet as cane sugar.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
7084 chloro 3, 5-dimethyl phenol is one of the constituent of called :
A. Chloramphenicol
B. Paracetamol
c. Barbital
D. Dettol
12
709What are artificial sweetening agents? Give example12
710The additive used in transparent soaps
is:
A. glycol
B. pyrol
c. methanol
D. glycerol
12
711Which one of the following is not a tranquiliser?
A. Equanil
B. veronal
c. Salvarsan
D. Serotonin
12
712Antibiotics kill or inhibits bacteria. The
real revolution in antibacterial therapy began with the discovery of Alexander Fleming. Antibiotics have either bactericidal effect or a
bacteriostatic effect on microbes. The
antibiotic given orally in case of
typhoid, dysentry, acute fever, etc. is:
A. penicillin
B. chloramphenicol
c. ofloxacin
D. ampicillin
12
713Which of the following gases is used as preservative injuice of fruits ( & ) jams?12
714As regards the use of international food safety standards as reference point for the dispute settlements, which one of the following does WTO collaborate with?
A. codex Alimentarius Commission
B. International Federation of Standards Users
c. International organization for standardization
D. world Standards Cooperation
12
715A chemical substance which cures
some disease, is safe to use, and has
negligible toxicity, is known as:
A. medicine
B. drug
c. antiseptic
D. antipyretic
12
716The compound that causes a genera
antidepressant action on the central
nervous system belongs to the class of:
A. analgasics
B. tranquilizers
c. nacrotic analgesics
D. antihistamines
12
717(a) Why do diabetic persons require
artificial sweetening agents?
(b) Write the name of a food
preservative. How does it preserve food?
(c) Give the name and formula of a
cationic detergent.
12
718Name the sulpha drug which is used for
the treatment of pneumonia?
A. Sulphapyridine
B. Sulphadiazine
c. sulphaguanidine
D. none of these
12
719Question 2. With reference to which classification has the statement.
“rantidine is an antacid” been given?
Cl..:nn Thitatamantrafors to the classification of drugs according
12
720Which is incorrect
A. Novestrol – Antifertility
B. Serotonine – Tranquilizer
c. zentac – antacid
D. none of these
12
721Bithionol is generally added to the soaps as an additive to function as
a/an:
A. buffering agent
B. antiseptic
c. softener
D. dryer
12
722Identify the analgesic.
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Heroine
B. Morphine
C. Codeine
D. None of these
12

Hope you will like above questions on chemistry in everyday life and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above chemistry in everyday life questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *