Electric Charges And Fields Questions

We provide electric charges and fields practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on electric charges and fields skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of electric charges and fields Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 Which of the following assertions are
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( A ) neutron can decay to a proton only inside a nucleus.
B. ( A ) proton can change to a neutron only inside a nucleus.
C. An isolated neutron can change into a proton.
D. An isolated proton can change into a neutron.
12
2 A large sheet of uniform charge passes
through a hypothetical spherical
surface. The figure shows principle
section of situation. The electric flux
through the spherical surface is given
by
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{pi R^{2} sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
B. ( frac{2 pileft(R^{2}-x^{2}right) sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
( c )
( D )
12
3 Four identical pendulums are made by attaching a small ball of mass 100 g on a ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) long thread and suspended from the same point. Now each ball is given charge ( Q ) so that balls move away from each other with each thread
making an angle of ( 45^{circ} ) from the vertical. The value of ( Q ) is close to ( left.frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} text { in Sl units }right) )
A . ( 1 mu C )
в. ( 1.5 mu ) С
( c cdot 2 mu c )
D. 2.5 ( mu ) C
12
4 A uniform nonconducting rod of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and length ( l, ) with charge density ( lambda ) as shown in figure, is burged at the midpoint at origin so that it can rotate in a horizontal plane without any friction. A uniform electric field E exists
parallel to x-axis in the entire region. Calculate the period of small oscillations of the rod
12
5 Two conducting spheres of radii ( r_{1} ) and
( r_{2} ) are equally charged. The ratio of their
potentials is :
A ( cdot r_{1} / r_{2} )
в. ( r_{2} / r_{1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot r_{1}^{2} / r_{2}^{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot r_{2}^{2} / r_{1}^{2} )
12
6 Electrical charge can be transferred from a charged object to another through
A. vacuum
B. air
c. insulator
D. conductor
12
7 A cube has sides of length ( L=0.2 mathrm{m} ). It is placed with one corner at the origin as shown in figure.The electric field is uniform and given by ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}= ) ( (2.5 N / C) dot{I}-(4.2 N / C) j . ) Find the
electric flux through the entire cube.
12
8 Consider the charge configuration and
a spherical Gaussian surface as shown
in the figure. When calculating the flux of the electric field over the spherical surface, the electric field will be?
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Due to ( q_{2} )
B. Only due to the positive charges
c. Due to all the charges
D. Due to ( +q_{1} ) and ( -q )
12
9 Two point charges ( +q ) and ( +q ) are fixed at ( (a, 0,0) ) and ( (-a, 0,0) . ) A third point charge ( -q ) is at origin. State whether its equilibrium is stable, unstable or neutral if it is slightly displaced along
( boldsymbol{x}- ) axis.
A . Stable
B. Unstable
c. Neutral
D. Data insufficient
12
10 There are how many kinds of charges?
A. one
B. Two
c. Three
D. Four
12
11 A charge ( Q ) is placed at the corner of a cube. The electric flux through all the faces of the cube is
( mathbf{A} cdot Q / varepsilon_{0} )
в. ( Q / 6 varepsilon_{0} )
c. ( Q / 8 varepsilon_{0} )
D. ( Q / 3 varepsilon_{0} )
12
12 Eight dipoles of charges of magnitude ( e )
are placed inside a cube. The total
electric flux coming out of the cube will
be
( A cdot frac{8 e}{varepsilon_{0}} )
В. ( frac{16 e}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( c cdot frac{e}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. zero
12
13 The angle between the dipole moment and electric field at any point on the equatorial plane is :
A ( cdot 0^{circ} )
B. 90
c. ( 180^{circ} )
D. ( 45^{circ} )
12
14 A point charge ( +Q ) is placed at point 0 as shown in the figure. Is the potential difference ( V_{A}-V_{B} ) positive, negative
or zero?
12
15 Two short dipoles moment P are placed
at two corners of a square as shown in the figure. What is the ratio of magnitudes of electric field at two
points 0 and ( A ? )
( A cdot 2 )
B. ( 2 sqrt{2} )
( c )
D. ( sqrt{2} )
12
16 Which of the following is an electrica insulator:
A. Aluminium
B. Gold
c. Rubber
D. None of these
12
17 ( boldsymbol{epsilon}_{0} ) is known as the
A. electrical permeability of free space
B. electrical permittivity of free space
C. magnetic permeability of free space
D. None of these
12
18 A particle of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and charge ( boldsymbol{q} ) is thrown in a region where uniform gravitational field and electric field are present. The path of particle :
This question has multiple correct options
A. may be straight line
B. may be a circle
c. may be a parabola
D. may be a hyperbola
12
19 An electric dipole of moment p is kept along an electric field E. The work done
in rotating it from an equilibrium
position by an angle ( boldsymbol{theta} ) is :
( A cdot P E(1-cos theta) )
B. PE(1 – ( sin theta ) )
c. ( P E cos theta )
D. PE sin ( theta )
12
20 An electric filament bulb can be worked
from
A. DC supply only
B. AC supply only
c. Battery supply only
D. All above
12
21 A moving charge produces.
A. Only electric field
B. Only magnetic field
C. Both electric and magnetic fields
D. Neither the electric field nor the magnetic field
12
22 A sure test of electrification is:
A . attraction
B. repulsion
c. friction
D. induction
12
23 A particle having a charge of ( 10 mu C ) and
mass ( 1 mu g ) moves in a horizontal circle of radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) under the influence of a
magnetic field of 0.1 T. When the particle
is at a point ( P, ) a uniform electric field is
switched on so that the particle starts
moving along the tangent with uniform
velocity. The electric field is
A. ( 0.1 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
B. 1.0 ( mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
c. ( 10.0 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
D. ( 100 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
12
24 Two coaxial coils are very close to each
other and their mutual inductance is 5
( mathrm{mH} ). If a current ( 50 sin 500 r ) is passed in
one of the coils then the peak value of induced e.m.f. in the secondary coil will
be?
A . ( 5000 v )
в. ( 500 v )
( c .150 v )
D. 125v
12
25 Electric intensity due to a charged sphere at a point outside the sphere decreases with
A. increase in charge on sphere
B. increase in dielectric constant
c. decrease in the distance from the centre of sphere
D. decrease in square of distance from the centre of sphere
12
26 Which of the following statements are
true:
A: Charge cannot exist without mass but mass can exist without charge
B: Charge is invariant but mass varies
with velocity
C: Charge is conserved but mass alone
may not be conserved
( A cdot A, B, C ) are true
B. A, B, C are not true
c. ( A, B ) are only true
D. ( A, B ) are false, ( C ) is true
12
27 If the magnitude of intensity of electric
field at a distance ( x ) on axial line and at
a distance ( y ) on equational line on a given dipole are equal, then ( x: y ) is ?
12
28 An electric dipole is held in a uniform
electric field.
(i) Show that the net force acting on it is
zero
(ii) The dipole is aligned parallel to the field. Find the work in rotating it through the angle of ( 180^{circ} )
12
29 Which of the following is not a unit of charge?
A. coulomb
B. ampere-second
c. microcoulomb
D. ampere/second
12
30 An infinite number of charges each
equal to ( q ) are placed along the ( x ) -axis at ( boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{1}, boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{2}, boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{4}, boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{8} ) and ( mathbf{s} mathbf{o} ) on
Find the potential and electric field at the point ( x=0 ) due to this set of
charges.
A ( cdot_{5 k q}, frac{4 k g}{3} )
в. ( 2 k q, frac{4 k g}{3} )
c. ( _{3 k q}, frac{4 k g}{3} )
D. ( 7 k q, frac{4 k g}{4} )
12
31 The bob of a pendulum is positively charged. Another identical charge is placed at the point of suspension of the pendulum. The time period of pendulum
A. increases
B. decreases
c. becomes zero
D. remains same
12
32 Rub a piece of ebonite across a piece of
animal fur. What happens?
A. the fur has a slightly positive charge and the ebonite is slightly negative
B. the fur has a slightly positive charge and the ebonite is also slightly positive
C. the fur has a slightly negative charge and the ebonite is also slightly negative
D. the fur has a slightly negative charge and the ebonite is slightly positive
12
33 Consider two concentric spherical
metal shells of radii ‘a’ and b> a. The
outer shell has charge ( Q, ) but the inner shell has no charge,Now,the inner shell is grounded. This means that the inner
shell will come at zero potential and that electric fields lines leave the outer
hell and end on the inner shell.
12
34 State the effect on the divergence of the leaves of a gold leaf electroscope on bringing a negatively charged rod near it if the electroscope is negatively
charged:
A. Divergence decreases
B. Divergence increases
c. Divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
35 An electron is projected from a distance
( d ) and with initial velocity ( u ) parallel to a uniformly charged flat conducting plate
as shown. It strikes the plate after
travelling a distance ( ell ) along the direction of projection. The surface
charge density of the conducting plate is equal to
A ( cdot frac{2 d varepsilon_{0} m u^{2}}{e ell^{2}} )
B. ( frac{2 d varepsilon_{0} m u}{e ell^{2}} )
c. ( frac{d varepsilon_{0} m u^{2}}{e ell} )
D. ( frac{d varepsilon_{0} m u}{e l} )
12
36 How will you determine the electric field
a any point along the axial line of an electric dipole.
12
37 (a) Which physical quantity has its ( mathrm{S} ) I unit ( (1) mathrm{Cm}(2) mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
(b) Two point charges ( q ) and ( -q ) is placed at a distance ( 2 a ) apart. Calculate the
electric field at a point ( P ) is situated at a distance r along the perpendicular bisector of the line joining the charges. What is the electric field when ( r>> ) a?
Also, give the direction of electric field
w.r.t. electric dipole moment?
12
38 The electric potential ( V ) at any point
( (x, y, z) ) in space is given by ( V=3 x^{2} )
where ( x, y, z ) are all in metre. The
electric field at the point ( (1 m, 0,2 m) ) is
A ( cdot 6 V m^{-1} ) along negative ( x ) -axis
B. ( 6 V m^{-1} ) along positive ( x ) -axis
C. ( 12 mathrm{Vm}^{-1} ) along negative ( x ) -axis
D. ( 12 mathrm{Vm}^{-1} ) along positive ( x ) -axis
E. ( 8 mathrm{Vm}^{-1} ) along negative ( x ) -axis
12
39 Two point charges ( +3 mu C ) and ( +8 mu C ) repel each other with a force of ( 40 N . ) If a
charge of ( -5 mu C ) is added to each of them, the force between them will become:
A ( .-10 N )
B. ( 10 N )
( c .20 N )
D. ( -20 N )
12
40 The law that describes the force as
directly proportional to magnitude of charges and inversely proportional to the distance between the charges is
known as:
A. Newton’s law
B. Coulomb’s law
c. Gauss’s law
D. Ohm’s law
12
41 If the electric field at points In between,
and is ( K sigma / varepsilon_{0} . ) Find ( mathrm{K} ? )
12
42 Ordinary rubber is an insulator. But the
special rubber tyres of aircrafts are made slightly conducting. Why is this
necessary?
12
43 An electric dipole of diploe moment ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{p}} ) placed in uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} ) has
minimum potential energy when angle between ( vec{p} ) and ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} )
( ^{A} cdot frac{pi}{2} )
B. zero
c. ( pi )
D. ( frac{3 pi}{2} )
12
44 A body is brought near to a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. If the divergence of leaves increases. What is the nature of charge on the body?
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. No charge
D. cant say
12
45 From the schematic electric field lines,
we can infer that
A. the left charge is higher in magnitude than the right
one
B. the left charge is lower in magnitude than the right one
c. the left charge is equal in magnitude to the right one
D. None of these
12
46 A ball of radius R carries a positive charge whose volume charge density depends only on the distance r from the ball’s centre as: ( rho=rho_{0}left(1-frac{r}{R}right) ) where
( rho_{0} ) is constant. Assume ( epsilon ) as the
permittivity of the ball.
Then the magnitude of the electric field as a function of the distance r outside
the ball is given by :
A. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0} R^{3}}{8 epsilon r^{2}} )
в. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0} R^{3}}{12 r r^{2}} )
c. ( _{E=frac{rho_{0} R^{3}}{16 epsilon^{2}}} )
D. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0} R^{3}}{24 r^{2}} )
12
47 What is the net charge on an neutral
atom?
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. none of these
12
48 A negative charged object reples another charged object kept close to it. What is the nature of the charge on the other object?
A. positive
B. negative
c. both
D. none
12
49 A charged glass rod will get discharged
on
A. connecting it to the earth
B. connecting it to another glass rod
c. breaking the ends of the rod
D. Any of the above
12
50 Determine the electric field everywhere
outside the sphere at a distance ( r(>> )
( boldsymbol{a}) ) from the centre
A ( cdot E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
B. ( quad E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r} )
c. ( quad E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
D. ( quad E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a} )
12
51 An electric dipole of momentum ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field. The dipole is rotated through a very smal angle from equilibrium and is released. Prove that it executes simple harmonic motion with frequency ( f=frac{1}{2 pi} sqrt{frac{p E}{1}} )
Where, ( I= ) moment of inertia of the
dipole.
12
52 Three long wires with same current placed at three corners of an equilateral triangles as shown in figure then the magnetic field at the centre of the
triangle will be (side length of
triangle is a)
12
53 A pith ball of mass ( 9 times 10^{-5} k g ) carries a
charge of ( 5 mu C ). What must be charge on
another pith ball placed directly ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) above the pith ball such that they are held in equilibrium?
A . ( 3.2 times 10^{-11} C )
B . ( 7.84 times 10^{-12} C )
c. ( 1.2 times 10^{-13} C )
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} C )
12
54 As one penetrates through uniformly charged conducting sphere, what happens to the electric field strength:
A. decreases inversely as the square of the distance
B. decreases inversely as the distance
c. becomes zero
D. increases inversely as the square of distance
12
55 Three points charges are placed at the
corners of an equilateral triangle of side
( L ) shown in the figure.
This question has multiple correct options
A. The potential at the centroid of the triangle is zero
B. The electric field at the centroid of the triangle is zero
C. The dipole moment of the system is ( sqrt{2} q L )
D. The dipole moment of the system is ( sqrt{3} q L )
12
56 There are two charges ( +2 mu C ) and ( – )
( 3 mu C . ) The ratio of forces acting on them
will be
A .2: 3
B. 1: 1
c. 3: 2
D. 4: 9
12
57 Two free positive charges ( 4 q ) and ( q ) are
at a distance ( l ) apart. What charge ( Q ) is needed to achieve equilibrium for the entire system and where should it be
placed from charge ( q ? )
( left.^{mathbf{A}} cdot Q=frac{4}{9} q quad text { (negative at } frac{l}{3}right) )
( left.^{mathrm{B}} Q=frac{4}{9} q quad text { (positive at } frac{l}{3}right) )
( left.^{mathrm{c}} Q=q quad text { (positive at } frac{l}{3}right) )
( left.^{mathrm{D}} Q=q quad text { (negative at } frac{l}{3}right) )
12
58 Fig. shows a point charge of ( 0.5 times 10^{-6} )
( mathrm{C} ) at the center of the spherical cavity of
radius ( 3 c m ) of a piece of metal. The
electric field at :
This question has multiple correct options
A. A (2cm from the charge) is 0
B. A (2 cm from the charge) is ( 1.125 times 10^{7} mathrm{NC}^{-1} )
C. B ( ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) from the charge ) is 0
D. B (5cm from the charge) is ( 1.8 times 10^{6} mathrm{NC}^{-1} )
12
59 Which of the following is/are bad conductors of heat?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Glass
B. Aluminium
c. Iron
D. woodd

12
60 ( A ) and ( B ) are two identical spherical
charged bodies which repel each other with force ( F, ) kept at a finite distance apart A third uncharged sphere of the same size is brought in contact with sphere ( mathrm{B} ) and removed. It is then kept at mid-point of ( A ) and ( B ) find the magnitude of force on ( mathbf{C} )
( A cdot F / 2 )
B. F/8
( c cdot F )
D. zero
12
61 A region in space has a total charge ( Q )
distributed spherically such that the
volume charge density ( rho(r) ) is given by
( boldsymbol{rho}(boldsymbol{r})=boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{r}(boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{R}) )
for ( r leq frac{R}{2} )
( boldsymbol{rho}(boldsymbol{r})=boldsymbol{a}left[mathbf{1}-left(frac{r}{R}right)^{2}right] quad ) for ( frac{R}{2} leq r leq )
( boldsymbol{R} )
( rho(r)=0 )
for ( r>R )
Find the electric field at ( rholeft(frac{R}{2}<x<Rright) )
12
62 Three small spheres, each carrying a
charge ( q ) are placed on the circumference of a circle of radius ( R )
forming an equilateral triangle. If we
place another charge ( Q ) at the center of the circle, then the force on ( Q ) will be
A. zero
В. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} times frac{q Q}{R^{2}} )
c. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} times frac{2 q Q}{R^{2}} )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} times frac{3 q Q}{R^{2}} )
12
63 The total flux passing through the cube
is
A ( .-0.135 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
B . ( -0.054 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
¿. ( 0.081 N m^{2} C^{-} )
D. zer
12
64 0 12
65 The net charge inside an isolated system is
A. conserved
B. variable
c. zero
D. infinite.
12
66 8
asic
placed at a point ( O . ) The arrows show
the direction of the magnetic moment.
The other arrows show different
positions (and orientations of the
magnetic moment) of another identical
magnetised needle ( Q ). The dotted line
represent a circle centre at the
midpoint of ( boldsymbol{P} )
Which configuration in this system
corresponds to stable equilibrium?
( mathbf{A} cdot P Q_{1}, P Q_{3} )
B. ( P Q_{3}, P Q_{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P Q_{2}, P Q_{4} )
D. ( P Q_{2}, P Q_{3} )
12
67 Five point charges, each of value ( +q ) are placed on five vertices of a regular hexagon of side L. What is the magnitude of the force on a point charge of value -q placed at the centre of the hexagon? 12
68 If a soap bubble, having radius ( r, ) is
charged to a charge density ( sigma ) and its
increased to ( R ), then ( R ) equals to
( [T ) is the surface tension]
A ( cdot R=frac{9 varepsilon_{0} T}{sigma^{2}} )
в. ( quad R=frac{8 varepsilon_{0} T}{sigma^{2}} )
c. ( R=frac{10 varepsilon_{0} T}{sigma^{2}} )
D. ( R=frac{11 varepsilon_{0} T}{sigma^{2}} )
12
69 A point charge ( q ) is palced on vertex of right circular cone. the semi-vertical
angle of cone
A. ( frac{q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
12
70 A solid non conducting sphere charged
in such a way that in it as we move away from the centre, the electric field
decreases then which of the following statement is correct :
A. the sphere in uniformly charged
B. the potential at surface is less than that at its centre
c. the potential at surface is more than that at its centre
D. the potential at surface may be less than that at its centre
12
71 Two plastic drinking straws are vigorously rubbed with a piece of wool
Then they are brought near each other as shown above. What observation con
you make?
A. They attract eachother
B. They repel eachother
c. nothing will happen
D. can’t say
12
72 If one penetrates a uniformly charged spherical cloud, electric field strength
A. Decreases directly as the distance from the centre
B. Increases directly as the distance from the centre
c. Remains constant
D. None of the above
12
73 A gold leaf electroscope is given a positive charge so that its leaves diverge. How is the divergence of leaves affected, when a glass rod rubbed with
silk is rolled on the disc of
electroscope?
A. divergence increases
B. divergence decreases
c. divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
74 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk,
the charge acquired by the silk is :
A. negative
B. positive
c. partly positive and partly negative
D. none of these
12
75 The electric potential due to a dipole at a point on the perpendicular bisector of its length is :
A. maximum
B. minimum
c. 0
D. None of these
12
76 A dipole is placed in a shell as shown
Find the electric flux emerging out of
the shell and in a hypothetical sphere of
radius r as shown.
A. ( frac{2 q}{8} )
В ( cdot frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}}, frac{-q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{-q}{varepsilon_{0}}, frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
0.0
12
77 It is required to hold equal charges, ( boldsymbol{q} ) in
equilibrium at the corners of a square. What charge when placed at the centre
of the square will do this?
12
78 The gold leaves of a gold-leaf electroscope are enclosed in a glass
bottle
A. to protect the gold leaves from drafts of air.
B. to protect the gold leaves from rusting.
c. To protect the gold leaves from wear and tear.
D. All of the above
12
79 Four point charges ( Q, q, Q ) and ( q ) are
placed at the corners of a square of side
( a^{prime} ) as shown in the figure.
Find the
(a) resultant electric force on a charge
( Q, ) and
(b) potential energy of this system.
12
80 Assertion
Electron revolves around a positively charged nucleus like a planet revolves around the sun.
Reason
The force acting in both the cases is of
same kind.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
81 Three concentric spherical metallic shells ( A, B ) and ( C ) of radii ( a, b ) and ( c(c>b )
a) have charge densities ( sigma,-sigma ) and ( sigma ) respectively.The potential of shell B is :
A ( cdot(a+b+c) frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
B ( cdotleft(frac{a^{2}}{b}-b+cright) frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdotleft(frac{a^{2}}{c}-frac{b^{2}}{c}+cright) frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{sigma c}{varepsilon_{0}} )
12
82 density ( +sigma ) and ( -sigma ) are parallel to each other as show in figure. Electric field at
the
This question has multiple correct options
A. points to the left or to the right of the sheets is zero.
B. midpoint between the sheets is zero.
C. midpoint of the sheets is ( sigma / varepsilon_{0} ) and is directed towards right
D. midpoint of the sheets is ( 2 sigma / varepsilon_{0} ) and is directed towards right
12
83 In the figure shown below the
conducting shell ( A ) having radius ( R ) is
given charge ( Q ) initially. The shell ( A ) is connected to shell ( B ) of radius ( 2 R ) via
switch ( S ) and a conducting wire. The
switch ( S ) is closed at ( t=0, ) then charge density on the shell ( B ) is (Assuming separation between ( boldsymbol{A} ) and
( B ) is very very large)
( A )
в. ( frac{Q}{24 pi R^{2}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{12 pi R^{2}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{6 pi R^{2}} )
12
84 When a piece of polythene is rubbed with wool, a charge of ( -2 times 10^{-7} C ) is
developed on polythene. What mass is transferred to polythene?
( mathbf{A} cdot 5.69 times 10^{-19} k g )
B . ( 2.25 times 10^{-19} k g )
( mathbf{c} cdot 9.63 times 10^{-19} k g )
D. ( 11.38 times 10^{-19} mathrm{kg} )
12
85 In identical mercury droplets charged to the same potential ( V ) coalesce to form a single bigger drop. The potential of the new drop will be:
A ( cdot frac{V}{n} )
в. ( n V )
c. ( N V^{2} )
D. ( frac{2}{n^{3} V} )
12
86 Three identical small balls, each of
mass ( 0.1 mathrm{g}, ) are suspended at one point on silk thread having a length of ( 1= ) 20cm. What charges should be imparted to the balls for each thread to
form an angle of ( alpha=30^{circ} ) with the
vertical?
12
87 A charge ( Q ) is placed at a distance ( a / 2 )
above the centre of the square surface
of edge a as shown in the figure. The
electric flux through the square surface
is :
A ( cdot frac{Q}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
12
88 Electric potential on the surface of a
hollow conducting sphere is V. The electric potential is ( frac{V}{2} ) at a distance
A ( cdot frac{R}{2} ) inside the sphere
B. ( frac{R}{2} ) from the surface of the sphere and outside it
C. ( 2 mathrm{R} ) from the centre of the sphere
D. ( 2 mathrm{R} ) from the surface of the sphere and outside it
12
89 A charge ( Q ) is distributed over two concentric hollow spheres of radii ( r ) and
( R(R>r) ) such that their surface
densities are equal. The charge on smaller and bigger shells are:
A. ( frac{Q r^{2}}{r^{2}+R^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q R^{2}}{r^{2}+R^{2}}, ) respectively
в. ( Qleft(1+frac{r^{2}}{R^{2}}right) ) and ( Qleft(1+frac{R^{2}}{r^{2}}right) ), respectivel
( ^{mathrm{c}} Qleft(1-frac{r^{2}}{R^{2}}right) ) and ( Qleft(1-frac{R^{2}}{r^{2}}right) ), respectivel
D. ( frac{Q R^{2}}{r^{2}+R^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q r^{2}}{r^{2}+R^{2}}, ) respectively
12
90 A point charge ( 50 mu C ) is located in the
( x-y ) plane at the position vector ( vec{r}_{0}= ) ( (2 hat{i}+3 hat{j}) m . ) The electric field at the
point of position vector ( vec{r}= ) ( (8 hat{i}-5 hat{j}) m, ) in vector from is equal to:
A ( cdot 900(-3 hat{i}+4 hat{j}) V / m )
B ( cdot 90(3 hat{i}-4 hat{j}) V / m )
c. ( 9(-3 hat{i}+4 hat{j}) V / m )
D. ( 900(3 hat{i}-4 hat{j}) V / m )
12
91 Which among the following is an example of polar molecule?
( A cdot O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. ( N_{2} )
D. нс
12
92 There is an electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) in ( boldsymbol{X} )
=direction. If work done in moving a
charge ( 0.2 C ) through a distance of ( 2 m )
along a line making an angle of 60 degree with ( X ) -axis is 4.0 joule, what
is the value of ( boldsymbol{E} ) ?
A. ( sqrt{3} ) newton per coulomb
B. 4 newton per coulomb
c. 5 newton per coulomb
D. None of these
12
93 Lightning is a phenomenon
A. Electromagnetic
B. Current electricity
c. Electrochemical
D. Electrostatic
12
94 Answer the following questions.
(i) An electrostatic field line is a
continuous curve. That is, a field line
cannot have sudden breaks. Why is it
so?
(ii) Explain why two field lines never
cross each other at any point.
12
95 A charged particle is in the electric field experiences a electric force. All particles which are given below are kept in the electric field of same strength. Which of the following particles would experience the greatest electric force?
A. proton
B. electron
c. alpha particle
D. neutron
E. photon
12
96 A charged body is brought near a positively charged gold leaf electroscope. The divergence of its leaves increases. If the same body is brought near a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope, what will be the effect
on divergence of its leaves?
12
97 Two point charge ( Q ) and ( -3 Q ) are placed at some distance apart. If the electric field at the location of ( Q ) is ( vec{E} ), the field at the location of ( -3 Q ) is:
A. ( vec{E} )
в. ( -vec{E} )
c. ( +frac{vec{E}}{3} )
D. ( -frac{vec{E}}{3} )
12
98 A charged particle is released from rest in a region of steady and uniform electric and magnetic field which are parallel to each other. The nature of light
A . circle
B. Parabola
c. Straight line
D. Helix
12
99 An electric dipole of moment ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{p}} ) is placed at the origin along the ( x ) -axis. The angle made by electric field with ( x ) axis at a point ( P, ) whose position vector makes an angle ( theta ) with ( x ) -axis, is (where ( left.tan alpha=frac{1}{2} tan thetaright) )
( A cdot alpha )
B. ( theta )
( c cdot theta+alpha )
D. ( theta+2 alpha )
12
100 Two identical charges of magnitude ( +mathrm{Q} ) are fixed as shown.A third charge – ( Q )
is placed mid way between them at point P. Then small displacements of – Q are made in the directions indicated by
arrows. The -Q is stable with respect to displacement .
( odot ) (out of the What is and
A . I and III
B. I and
c. ॥ and ( I V )
D. III and ( v )
E. stable for any small displacement
12
101 Three equal charges, each having a
magnitude of ( 2.0 times 10^{-6} C ) are placed
at the three corners of a right angled triangle of sides ( 3 mathrm{cm}, 4 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) The force (in magnitude) on the charge
at the right angled corner is :
( A .50 N )
B . ( 26 N )
( mathbf{c} cdot 29 N )
D. 45.9 N
12
102 If positively charged pendulum is oscillating in a uniform electric field as shown in figure. Its time period as compared to that when it was
uncharged:
A. will increase
B. will decreas
c. will not change
D. will first increase then decreas
12
103 An infinite number of charges, each of
charge ( 1 mu C ) are placed on the ( x ) -axis with co-ordinates ( x=1,2,4,8, dots dots dots ) an charge of ( 1 mathrm{C} ) is kept at the origin, then what is the net force acting on ( 1 mathrm{C} ) charge
A. 9000 N
B. 12000 N
c. ( 24000 mathrm{N} )
D. 36000 N
12
104 An electric dipole is placed near a positive charge. It will experience:
A. a torque only
B. a force only
c. both torque and force
D. it will depend on the orientation of the dipole with respect to the charge
12
105 If a glass rod is rubbed on silk cloth and
then brought near the bits of paper it…..
then
A. Attracts
B. Repel
c. Both
D. None
12
106 If the intensity of electric field at a distance ( x ) from the centre in axial
position of small electric dipole is equal
to the intensity at a distance ( y ) in
equatorial position, then
( mathbf{A} cdot x=y )
в. ( x=y / 2 )
C ( . y=x / 2^{2 / 3} )
D. ( y=x / 2^{1 / 3} )
12
107 A particle having charge ( q ) and mass ( m ) is projected with velocity ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{v}}=2 hat{mathbf{i}}-mathbf{3} hat{mathbf{j}} )
in a uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=boldsymbol{E}_{0} cdot hat{boldsymbol{j}} )
Change in momentum ( |Delta bar{p}| ) during any
time interval ( t ) is given by:
A ( cdot sqrt{q E_{0} t} )
в. ( q E_{0} )
c. ( frac{q E_{0} t}{m} )
D. zero
12
108 Electric force ( quad ) on the nature of
the medium between the charges.
A. depends
B. does not depend
c. sometimes depends
D. None of these
12
109 Three positive charge each of magnitude ( Q ) are placed at the corner of the equilateral tringle. The value of charges placed at the centroid of the triangle such that system must be in equilibrium is
( ^{A} cdot frac{+Q}{sqrt{3}} )
в. ( frac{-Q}{sqrt{3}} )
c. ( frac{-2 Q}{sqrt{3}} )
D. ( frac{+2 Q}{sqrt{3}} )
12
110 Explain the principle of a device that can build up high voltage of the order of few million volts

Draw a schematic diagram and explain the working of this device Is there any restriction on the upper
limit of high voltage set up in this machine? Explain.
OR
(a) Define electric flux. Write its S.
units
(b) Using Gauss’s law, prove that the electric field at a point due to a uniformly charge infinite plane sheet is independent of the distance from it
(c) How is the field directed if (i) the
sheet is positively charged,(ii) negatively charged?

12
111 Figure shows a closed surface which intersects a conducting sphere. If a positive charge is placed at point ( P ), find the sign of flux passing through the curved surface S. 12
112 In case of conductors and insulators, if an electric field is applied then conduction current density ( (vec{J}) ) is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. in the direction of electron flow
B. in the direction of proton flow.
c. in the direction of electric field
D. against the direction of electric field
12
113 Differentiate between conductors and
insulators (any two points).
12
114 The electric field in the region ( r<a ) is
( boldsymbol{E}=frac{boldsymbol{Y} boldsymbol{Q} boldsymbol{r}}{boldsymbol{a}^{3}} . ) Find ( boldsymbol{Y} ? )
12
115 Gaussian surface obtains a measure
of the electric charge within the surface
A. depending how that internal charge is configured.
B. no matter how that internal charge is configured.
C. and may sometimes depend how that internal charge is configured
D. None of these
12
116 The potential at a distance R/2 from the centre of a conducting sphere will be:-
A. 0
В. ( frac{Q}{8 pi epsilon_{E} R} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{c} R} )
D. none of these
12
117 Coulomb of charge contains
( overline{mathbf{2 5}} )
electrons
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{15} )
В. ( 10^{18} )
( c cdot 10^{20} )
D. None of these
12
118 If we rotate the dipole of moment ( p )
placed in an electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) from an ( boldsymbol{theta}_{mathbf{1}} )
to ( theta_{2} ), the work done by the external force is
A ( cdot p Eleft(cos theta_{2}-cos theta_{1}right) )
B . ( p Eleft(cos theta_{1}-cos theta_{2}right) )
c. ( p Eleft(sin theta_{2}-sin theta_{1}right) )
D・ ( p Eleft(sin theta_{1}-sin theta_{2}right) )
12
119 Which of the following is not a property of electric lines of force?
A. Lines of force start from positive charge and terminate at negative charge
B. Lines of force always intersect
c. The tangent to a line of force at any point gives the direction of the electric field(E) at that point
D. The number of lines per unit area, through a plane at right angles to the lines, is proportional to the magnitude of elctric field(E)
12
120 In the basic ( C s C l ) crystal structure,
( C s^{+} ) and ( C l^{-} ) ions are arranged in a bcc
configuration as shown in the figure. The net electrostatic force exerted by
the eight ( C s^{+} ) ions on the ( C l^{-} ) ion is :
( ^{A} cdot frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{4 e^{2}}{3 a^{2}} )
B. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{16 e^{2}}{3 a^{2}} )
c. ( 1 frac{32 e^{2}}{3 a^{2}} )
( D )
12
121 Assertion
Heart can be assumed as electric
dipole.
Reason
Its ELOF are just same like a normal
dipole.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
122 Consider a uniformly charged sphere that has a total charge of ( Q ) that has a
radius of ( R ). What is the electrostatic
potential difference, ( Delta V ), between the
centre of the sphere and the surface of
the sphere?
A ( cdot frac{4 k_{e} q}{R} )
в. ( frac{2 k_{e} q}{R} )
c. ( frac{k_{e} q}{R} )
D. ( frac{k_{e q}}{2 R_{q}} )
12
123 Positive and negative point charges of equal magnitude are kept at ( left(0,0, frac{a}{2}right) ) and ( left(0,0, frac{-a}{2}right) )
respectively. The work done by the electric field when another positive
point charge is moved from ( (-a, 0,0) ) to ( (0, a, 0) ) is
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. zero
D. Depends on the path connecting the initial and final positions
12
124 In a charged spherical conductor id radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) has potential ( V ) at point
distant ( 5 c m ) from its center, then the
potential at a point ( 15 mathrm{cm} ) away from the
center will be then
A. ( 3 V )
в. ( frac{3}{2} V )
c. ( frac{2}{3} V )
D. ( frac{1}{3} v )
12
125 Find the magnitude of charge appearing on each piece 12
126 Electric field lines are shown in Fig.
State whether the electric potential
is greater at A or B.
12
127 A molecule has a permanent electric dipole moment of ( 5 times 10^{-30} C-m ). If it
is supposed to arise from net charge of
( +e ) and ( -e ) in the two regions of the
molecule, what is their separation?
12
128 A system consists of a uniformly charged sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) and ( mathbf{a} ) surrounding medium filled by a charge
with the volume density ( rho=frac{alpha}{r}, ) where
( alpha ) is a positive constant and ( r ) is the
distance from the centre of the sphere.
Find the charge of the sphere for which the electric field intensity ( boldsymbol{E} ) outside the
sphere is independent of ( boldsymbol{R} )
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{alpha}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{2}{alpha varepsilon_{0}} )
( c cdot 2 pi alpha R^{2} )
D. None of these
12
129 Assertion
Gaussian surface is considered
carefully.
Reason
The point where electric field to be
calculated should be within the surface.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
12
130 If a charge ( -150 n C ) is given to a concentric spherical shell and a charge ( +50 n C ) is placed at its centre, then the
charge on inner and outer surface of the shell is
A. ( 50 n C, 100 n C )
в. ( -50 n C,-100 n C )
c. ( 50 n C, 200 n C )
D. ( -50 n C,-200 n C )
12
131 Out of two copper spheres of the same
size, ( x ) is hollow while ( y ) is solid. If they
are charged at the same potential, what can be said about the charges on them?
A. Charge on both the spheres is zero
B. Charge on both the spheres is equal
c. sphere ( y ) will have more charge
D. sphere ( x ) will have more charge
12
132 Calculate the electric potential at point
( R ) on the ( x- ) axis
A . 0
B. ( V=frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{o} sqrt{a^{2}+y^{2}}} )
c. ( V=frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{o}}left(frac{1}{x+a}-frac{1}{x-a}right) )
( V=frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{o}}left(frac{1}{x+a}+frac{1}{x-a}right) )
12
133 Coulomb’s law for electrostatic force
between two point charges and Newton’s law for gravitational force
between two stationary point masses, both have inverse-square dependence on the distance between the
charges/masses.
(a) Compare the strength of these forces by determining the ratio of their magnitudes (i) for an electron and a proton and (ii) for two protons.
(b) Estimate the accelerations of electron and proton due to the
electrical force of their mutual
attraction when they are ( 1 A )
( left.mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{1 0}} boldsymbol{m}right) ) apart? ( left(boldsymbol{m}_{boldsymbol{p}}=mathbf{1 . 6 7} timesright. )
( left.mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{2 7}} mathbf{k g}, boldsymbol{m}_{e}=mathbf{9 . 1 1} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3 1}} mathbf{k g}right) )
12
134 A body has a charge of one coulomb. The
number of excess (or lesser) electrons
on it from its normal state will be :
( A cdot infty )
B . ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 1.6 times 10^{19} )
D. ( 6.25 times 10^{18} )
12
135 Charge 1 attracts Charge ( 2, ) Charge 2 repels Charge ( 3, ) and Charge 3 attracts Charge 4. Which of the following option must hold good for the given condition of four point charges?
A. Charge 1 attracts Charge 4
B. Charge 2 attracts Charge 3
c. charge 1 repels Charge 3
D. charge 2 repels Charge 4
E. charge 1 repels charge 4
12
136 A flat square sheet of charge (side 50 ( mathrm{cm} ) carries a uniform surface charge density. An electron 0.5 cm from a point near the center of the sheet experiences a force of ( 1.8 times 10^{-12} N ) directed away
from the sheet. Determine the total
charge on the sheet
12
137 Find the electric field in the region
labelled 3
( A cdot 0 )
B ( cdot k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
( c cdot 2 k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
( mathrm{D} cdot 3 k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
12
138 Electric field produced due to an infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire at perpendicular distance of ( 2 c m ) is ( 3 times 10^{8} N C^{-1} ). Then, linear
charge density on the wire is
( left(K=9 times 10^{9} S I quad text { unit }right) )
A ( cdot 3.33 frac{mu C}{m} )
в. ( 333 frac{mu C}{m} )
c. ( quad 666 frac{mu C}{m} )
D. ( 6.66 frac{mu C}{m} )
12
139 The magnetic flux through a coil perpendicular to the plane is varying according to the relation ( varphi= )
( left(5 t^{3}+4 t^{2}+2 t-5right) ) wb. Calculate the
induced current through the coil at ( t= )
2 sec, if the resistance of the coil is ( 5 Omega )
12
140 A point charge q of mass ( mathrm{m} ) is located at the center of a ring having radius ( mathrm{R} ) and charge Q.When it is displaced slightly, the point charge accelerates along the x-axis to infinity, the ultimate speed of
the point charge:-
A ( cdot sqrt{frac{2 K Q q}{m R}} )
в. ( sqrt{frac{K Q q}{m R}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{K Q q}{2 m R}} )
D. zero
12
141 Charging by friction is used to develop charges on
A. metals
B. conductors
c. insulators
D. Non of these
12
142 Udxidı Canıt ILyplicaliy ustu IUI CdNIE
and satellite tv) has its signal run on a
copper wire surrounded by an insulator which is surrounded by the ground wire,
as opposed to the typical side by side
configuration.
What is the most logical reason for
this?
A. The energy held in the electric field between the inside wire and the outside allow for a clearer signal.
B. The outside wire prevents any magnetic field from the inside wire from leaking out of the wire
C. The outside wire prevents electric fields from interfering with the signal in the inside wire
D. The overall resistance of the wire is reduced using this configuration.
12
143 Two small blocks of charges ( 5 mu C ) and
( 3 mu C ) are kept on a rough surface ( (mu= )
0.5) at a separation of 0.1 m. Find the
separation between the blocks when
they come to rest.
A . ( 0.27 mathrm{m} )
в. 0.6 т
c. ( 0.72 m )
D. 1.27 m
12
144 Assertion
Acceleration of charged particle in nonuniform electric field does not depend on velocity of charge particle.
Reason
Charge is an invariant quantity. That is amount of charge on particle does not depend on frame of reference.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
145 ( n ) charged drops, each of radius ( r ) and
charge ( q, ) coalesce to form a big drop of
radius ( R ) and charge ( Q . ) If ( V ) is
the electric potential and ( boldsymbol{E} ) is the electric field at the surface of a drop,
then :
A ( cdot E_{text {big}}=n^{2 / 3} E_{text {small}} )
B. ( V_{text {big}}=n^{1 / 3} V_{text {small}} )
C. ( E_{text {small}}=n^{2 / 3} E_{text {big}} )
D. ( V_{text {big}}=n^{2 / 3} V_{text {small}} )
12
146 Two equations are given below:
A) ( oint overline{boldsymbol{E}} cdot boldsymbol{d} overline{boldsymbol{A}}=frac{boldsymbol{Q}}{boldsymbol{E}_{0}} )
B) ( oint overline{boldsymbol{B}} cdot boldsymbol{d} overline{boldsymbol{A}}=mathbf{0} )
A. A – Ampere’s law B – Gauss law for electricity
B. A – Gauss law for electric fields B – Gauss law for magnetic fields
C . A – Faraday law B-Gauss law for electric fields
D. Both (A) and
(B) represent Faraday law
12
147 Show that the equilibrium is unstable. 12
148 A positively charged ball hangs from a silk thread. We put a positive test
charge ( q_{0} ) at a point and measure ( F / q_{0} ) then it can be predicted that the electric field strength E.
( A cdot>F / q_{0} )
в. ( =F / q )
c. ( <F / q_{0} )
D. Cannot be estimated
12
149 A soild sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) and volume
charge density ( rho=frac{rho_{0} o}{r} ) is enclosed by a
hollow sphere of radius ( R_{2} ) with
negative surface charge density ( sigma ), such
that the total charge in the system is
zero. ( rho_{0} ) is a positive constant and ( r ) is the distance from the center of the
sphere.Then the ratio ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} / boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) is
( A cdot sigma / rho_{o} )
B. ( sqrt{2 sigma} / rho_{o} )
c. ( sqrt{rho_{-} o} / quad 2 sigma )
D. ( rho_{o} / sigma )
12
150 Three charger ( q . Q ) and ( 4 q ) are placed in
a straight, line of length ( L ) at points
distant ( 0, L / 2 ) and ( L ) respectively from one end in other to make the net force
on ( q ) zero the charge ( Q ) must be eqyal to:
A. ( -q )
в. ( 2 q )
c. ( -frac{q}{2} )
D. ( q )
12
151 A gold leaf electroscope can be used to:
A. detect the presence of charge only
B. test the kind of charge only
C. measure the charge only
D. detect the presence of charge and test the kind of charge
12
152 The angle between electric dipole moment ( P ) and the electric field ( E ) when
the dipole is in stable equilibrium is
A . 0
B. ( frac{pi}{4} )
( c cdot frac{pi}{2} )
D. ( pi )
12
153 (a) Write Gauss’ law for magnetism in the form of Maxwell’s equation.
(b) Write the value of ( frac{1}{sqrt{mu_{0} varepsilon_{0}}} )
12
154 toppr
Q Type your question_
the force acting on particle ( A ? )
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( mathbf{C} )
D.
( E )
12
155 An imbalance of electric charges within or on the surface of a material is
A. current electricity
B. an electromagnetic wave
c. static electricity
D. None of these
12
156 An electroscope has a charged rod brought near it, but not touching, and
the leaves open, Fig.I. Then a ground wire is attached to the electroscope and the leaves close, Fig. II. Finally, the ground wire and then the rod are
removed. It is determined that the
electroscope leaves have a net positive charge. Determine the charge of the rod and leaves in Fig. 1:
A. The rod has a net positive charge while the leaves have net negative charge
B. The rod has a net negative charge while the leaves have a net positive charge
c. Both have a negative charge
D. It is impossible to determine with the given information
12
157 Two electric lines of force never
intersect.
A . True
B. False
12
158 State whether given statement is True or False

Innermost electrons are free to move:
A. True
B. False

12
159 Two point charges ( q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} ) are fixed at position vectors ( 4 hat{i} ) and ( 3 hat{j} ) respectively.
If a third charge ( q_{3} ) is in electrostatic equilibrium, then the position vector of
( q_{3} ) may be :
This question has multiple correct options
A . ( 2 hat{i}+1.5 hat{j} )
B . ( -2 hat{i}+4.5 hat{j} )
c. ( 4 hat{i}+3 hat{j} )
D. ( 3 hat{i}+4 hat{j} )
12
160 If the dipole is place in a non-uniform
electric field an angle ( theta, ) in addition
tarque
A. Experiences a force
B. Experiences a repulsive force
c. No any kind of force
D. Neither attractive nor repulsive force
12
161 An ebonite rod held in hand can be
charged by rubbing with flannel but a copper rod cannot be charged like this. Why?
12
162 Charge ( Q, 2 Q ) and ( 4 Q ) are uniformly
distributed in three dielectric solid
spheres 1,2 and 3 of ( operatorname{radii} R / 2, R ) and
( 2 R ) respectively, as shown in figure. If
magnitudes of the electric field at point
( P ) at a distance ( R ) from the centre of
spheres 1,2 and 3 are ( E_{1}, E_{2} ) and ( E_{3} )
respectively, then
( mathbf{A} cdot E_{1}>E_{2}>E_{3} )
B ( cdot E_{3}>E_{1}>E_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{2}>E_{1}>E_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot E_{3}>E_{2}>E_{1} )
12
163 A tube of length L is filled completely with an incompressible liquid of mass M and closed at both the ends. The tube
is then rotated in a horizontal plane about one of its ends with a uniform
angular velocity ( omega . ) The force exerted by the liquid at the other ends is:-
A ( cdot frac{M L omega^{2}}{2} )
B. ( frac{M L^{2} omega}{2} )
c. ( M L omega^{2} )
D. ( frac{M L^{2} omega^{2}}{2} )
12
164 A work of ( 200 J ) is done in moving a charge of ( -5 C ) from infinity to a
particular point in an electrostatic field The potential of this point is………..
( mathbf{A} cdot-20 V )
в. ( -25 V )
c. ( -30 V )
D. ( -40 V )
12
165 If ( vec{E}=3 hat{i}+4 hat{j}-5 hat{k}, ) calculate the
electric flux through a surface of area 50 units in z-x plane
12
166 A charge ( q ) is to be distributed on two conducting spheres. What should be the value of the charges on the spheres so that the repulsive force between them is maximum when they are placed at a fixed distance from each other in air?
A ( cdot frac{q}{2} ) and ( frac{q}{2} )
в. ( frac{q}{4} ) and ( frac{3 q}{4} )
c. ( frac{q}{3} ) and ( frac{2 q}{3} )
D. ( frac{q}{5} ) and ( frac{4 q}{5} )
12
167 Two copper spheres of the same radii,
one hollow and the other solid, are
charged to the same potential, then
A. hollow sphere holds more charge
B. solid sphere holds more charge
c. both hold equal charge
D. we cant say
12
168 Two infinitely large sheets having
charge densities ( sigma_{1} ) and ( sigma_{2} ) respectively
( left(sigma_{1}>sigma_{2}right) ) are placed near each other
separated by distance ( d . A ) charge ( q ) is placed in between two plates such that there is no effect on charge distribution on plates. Now this charge is moved at
an angle of ( 45^{circ} ) with the horizontal
towards plate having charge density ( sigma_{2} ) by distance ( a(a<d) . ) Find work done
by electric field in the process.
12
169 The dimensional formula for electric
flux is
A ( cdotleft[M L^{3} I^{-1} T^{-3}right. )
B ( cdotleft[M^{2} L^{2} I^{-1} T^{-2}right] )
C . ( left[M L^{3} I^{1} T^{-3}right] )
( mathbf{D} cdotleft[M L^{-3} I^{-1} T^{-3}right] )
12
170 A spherical conducting shell of inner
radius ( r_{1} ) and outer radius ( r_{2} ) has a
charge ( Q . A ) charge ( -q ) is placed at the
center of the shell. The surface of the
shell will be
A ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
В. ( frac{-q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q+q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q-q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
D. 0 and
12
171 The electric field strength produced at a point some distance away from a source charge does NOT depend on:
A. The magnitude of the source charge
B. The sign of the source charge
c. The distance from the source charge
D. The nature of the medium surrounding the source charge
E. None of the above
12
172 The process due to which an uncharged body acquires electric charges when held near a charged body is called:
A. conduction
B. induction
c. convection
D. none of these
12
173 A sample of HCl gas is placed in an electric field of ( 2.5 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} ). The
dipole moment of each HCl molecule is
( 3.4 times 10^{-30} mathrm{Cm} . ) Find the maximum
torque that can act on a molecule.
12
174 Give three properties of electric charge. 12
175 ( Q ) amount of electric charge is present
on the surface of a sphere having radius
( boldsymbol{R} ). Then electrical potential energy of this system is
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{K Q^{2}}{R^{2}} )
в. ( frac{K Q^{2}}{R} )
c. ( frac{1}{2} frac{K Q^{2}}{R} )
D. ( frac{1}{2} frac{K Q^{2}}{R^{2}} )
12
176 Examples of non-conductors include
A. sulphur
B. phosphorus.
c. wood
D. all of these.
12
177 State whether true or false.
Ebonite is a good conductor of electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
178 A gold leaf electroscope is given a positive charge so that its leaves diverge. How is the divergence of leaves affected, when a negatively charged rod is brought near its disc?
A. divergence increases
B. divergence decreases
c. divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
179 A metal sphere of radius ( 1 mathrm{cm} ) is given a charge of ( 3.14 mu C . ) Find the electric
intensity at a point ( 1 mathrm{m} ) from the center
of the sphere.
12
180 The coulombic force of attraction
between two charges increases with increase in the distance of separation between them.
A. True
B. False
12
181 A charge ( q ) is moving with a velocity ( bar{v}_{1}= ) 1 ìm / ( s ) at a point in a magnetic field and experiences a force ( overline{boldsymbol{F}}_{mathbf{1}}=boldsymbol{q}[-mathbf{1} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+ )
( mathbf{1} hat{boldsymbol{k}}] boldsymbol{N} . ) If the charge is moving with a
velocity ( bar{v}_{2}=1 hat{j} m / s ) at the same point
it experiences a force ( overline{boldsymbol{F}}_{2}=boldsymbol{q}[mathbf{1} hat{boldsymbol{i}}-mathbf{1} hat{boldsymbol{k}}] boldsymbol{N} )
The magnetic induction ( bar{B} ) at that
point is
( mathbf{A} cdot(hat{i}+hat{j}+hat{k}) W b / m^{2} )
B ( cdot(hat{i}-hat{j}+hat{k}) W b / m^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot(-hat{i}+hat{j}-hat{k}) W b / m^{2} )
D. ( (hat{i}+hat{j}-hat{k}) W b / m^{2} )
12
182 The electric field in a region is radially outwards and has a magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{r} )
The charge contained in a sphere of radius ( a ) is :
A. ( K 4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2} )
В ( cdot quad K frac{4}{3} pi varepsilon_{0} a^{3} )
c. ( K 4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{3} )
D. none of these
12
183 Two conducting spheres of radii ( r_{1} ) and
( r_{2} ) are charged such that they have the same electric field on their surfaces.
The ratio of the electric potential at
their centres is :
A. ( sqrt{frac{r_{1}}{r_{2}}} )
в. ( frac{r_{1}}{r_{2}} )
c. ( frac{r_{1}^{2}}{r_{2}^{2}} )
D. none of the above
12
184 The constant ( k ) in Coulomb’s law
depends upon
A. nature of medium
B. system of units
c. intensity of charge
D. both (a) and (b)
12
185 An electric dipole is placed at the origin and is directed along the ( x ) -axis. At a point ( P, ) far away from the dipole,the electric field is parallel to the y-axis. OP makes an angle ( theta ) with the ( x ) -axis. Then,
A ( cdot tan theta=sqrt{3} )
B. ( tan theta=sqrt{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot tan theta=1 )
D. ( tan theta=frac{1}{sqrt{2}} )
12
186 Two infinitely long parallel conducting plates having surface charge densities ( +sigma ) and ( -sigma ) respectively, are separated
by a small distance. The medium
between the plates is vacuum. If ( varepsilon_{0} ) is
the dielectric permittivity of vacuum
then the electric field in the region between the plates is:
A. 0 volt ( / m )
в. ( sigma / 2 varepsilon_{0} ) volt ( / mathrm{m} )
c. ( sigma / varepsilon_{0} ) volt ( / mathrm{m} )
D. ( 2 sigma / varepsilon_{0} ) volt ( / mathrm{m} )
12
187 The electric potential due to a small electric dipole at a large distance ( r )
from the centre of the dipole is
proportional to :
( A )
B. 1 /
c. ( 1 / r^{2} )
D. ( 1 / r^{3} )
12
188 The electric flux emerging through the
closed surface ( S_{1} ) shown in figure which
intersects the spherical conductor ( boldsymbol{S} )
due to the presence of a positive charge
very near to conductor is:
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. zero
D. None of the above
12
189 The test charge used to measure
electric field at a point should
be
A. infinitely large
B. vanishingly small
c. negative
D. zero
12
190 A small conducting sphere of radius ( r ) is Iying concentrically with a bigger
hollow conducting sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} )
The bigger and smaller spheres are
charged with ( Q ) and ( q ) respectively
( (Q>q) . ) The two spheres are insulated
from one another. The potential difference between the spheres will be :
A ( cdot frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left(frac{q}{r}-frac{Q}{R}right) )
В. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left(frac{q}{r}-frac{q}{R}right) )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left(frac{q}{r}+frac{Q}{R}right) )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left(frac{q}{R}-frac{Q}{r}right) )
12
191 A dipole of dipole moment ‘p’ is placed in non-uniform electric field along ( x ) axis. Electric field is increasing at the
rate of ( 1 ~ V m^{-1} . ) The force on dipole is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
в. ( 2 p )
c. ( p / 2 )
D.
12
192 As shown in fig. if a charge ( +q ) is
carried from a point ( boldsymbol{A}left(boldsymbol{r}, mathbf{1} mathbf{3 5}^{circ}right) ) to point
( Bleft(r, 45^{circ}right) . ) If dipole moment is ( p ) then the
work done by the external agent is then
going to be
A . 0
В. ( frac{q p}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
( c cdot frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{sqrt{2} q p}{r^{2}} )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon} frac{q p}{r^{2}} )
12
193 A body has a total charge of ( 6.4 times 10^{-19} )
coulomb. It is :
A. possible
B. not possible
c. may or may not be possible
D. Data insufficient
12
194 An inclined plane of length ( 5.60 m )
making an angle of ( 45^{circ} ) with the horizontal is placed in an uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{1 0 0} boldsymbol{V m}^{-1} . ) A particle
of mass ( 1 k g ) and charge ( 10^{-2} C ) is allowed to slide down from rest position
from maximum height of slope. If the
coefficient of friction is ( 0.1, ) the time
taken by the particle to reach the bottom is
( mathbf{A} cdot 1 s )
B. ( 1.41 s )
c. ( 2 s )
D. None of these
12
195 Compute the electric flux through a square surface of edges ( 2 l ) due to a
charge ( +Q ) whose geometric centre is located on the ( x ) -axis at a
perpendicular distance ( l ) from the
centre of the square.
A ( cdot frac{Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
12
196 Electric field intensity at points in between and outside two thin separated parallel sheets of infinite dimension with like charges of same surface charge density ( (sigma) ) are and
respectively
A ( cdot sigma / epsilon_{0}, sigma / epsilon_{0} )
в. ( 0, sigma / epsilon_{0} )
( c .0,0 )
D. ( sigma / varepsilon_{0}, 0 )
12
197 A hemispherical body is placed in a uniform electric field E. What is the flux
linked with the curved surface if the
field is perpendicular to the curved surface at every points as in figure.
A ( cdot phi=E 4 pi R^{2} )
В. ( phi=E 2 pi R^{2} )
c. ( phi=E 7 pi R^{2} )
D. ( phi=E 9 pi R^{2} )
12
198 A dipole consisting of ( +10 n C ) and ( -10 n C ) separated by a distance of ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) oscillates in an electric filed of strength ( 60,000 mathrm{Vm}^{-1} . ) The frequency of its
oscillation is (Moment of inertia about the axis of oscillations is ( 3 times 10^{-10} mathrm{kgm}^{2} ) ):
A . ( 20.2 mathrm{Hz} )
в. ( 25.4 mathrm{Hz} )
c. ( 31.38 H z )
D. ( 37.1 mathrm{Hz} )
12
199 Two points ( A ) and ( B ) are located at distance of ( 100 mathrm{cm} ) from on electric
dipole. A is sn axial point while B is in perpendicular bisector. The electric field intensity at ( A ) is ( vec{E} ). Then the intensity at B will be
( A cdot vec{E} )
в. ( 2 vec{E} )
( c cdot-vec{E} )
D. ( -frac{vec{E}}{2} )
12
200 000
灣 8
What
12
201 The electric field of a plane polarized electromagnetic Wave in free space at time ( t=0 ) i given by an expression ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}(boldsymbol{x}, boldsymbol{y})=10 hat{j} cos [(boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{x}+boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{z})] )
The magenetic field ( vec{B}(x, z, t) ) is given by ; (c is the velocity of light will be:
A ( cdot frac{1}{c}(4 hat{k}+8 hat{i}) cos [(2 x-8 z+20 c t)] )
B ( cdot frac{1}{c}(6 hat{k}-8 hat{i}) cos [(6 x+8 z-10 c t)] )
c. ( frac{1}{c}(5 hat{k}+8 hat{i}) cos [(6 x+8 z-80 c t) )
D ( cdot frac{1}{c}(4 hat{k}-8 hat{i}) cos [(6 x+8 z+70 c t)] )
12
202 Electric ield on the axis of small electric dipole at a distance ( r ) is ( vec{E}_{1} ) and ( vec{E}_{2} ) at ( a ) distance ( 2 mathrm{r} ) on a line of perpendicular dissector. Then
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot vec{E}_{2}=-frac{vec{E}_{1}}{8} )
В ( quad vec{E}_{2}=-frac{vec{E}_{1}}{16} )
( mathbf{c} cdot underset{E_{2}}{overrightarrow{4}}=-frac{vec{E}_{1}}{_{1}} )
D ( quad vec{E}_{2}=frac{vec{E}_{1}}{8} )
12
203 The electric flux over the surface of a
sphere if it is charged with ( 10 mu C ) is
A ( cdot 36 pi times 10^{4} quad N m^{2} / C )
B . ( 36 pi times 10^{-4} quad N m^{2} / C )
( begin{array}{ll}text { C. } 36 pi times 10^{6} & text { N } m^{2} / Cend{array} )
D. ( 36 pi times 10^{-6} quad mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
204 A cubical region of side a has its centre
at the origin. It encloses three fixed point charges,- -q ( a t(0,-a / 4,0),+3 q ) at (0,0,0) and ( -q ) at ( (0,+a / 4,0) . ) Choose the correct
option(s):

This question has multiple correct options
A. The net electric flux crossing the plane ( x=+a / 2 ) is equal to the net electric flux crossing the plane ( x=-a / 2 )
B. The net electric crossing the plane ( y=+a / 2 ) is more than the net electric flux crossing the plane ( y=-a / 2 )
C. The net electric flux crossing the entire region is ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. The net electric flux crossing the piane ( z=+a / 2 ) is equal to the riet electric flux crossing the piane ( x= ) ( +a / 2 )

12
205 Find the location of charge on the
conducting shell.
( mathbf{A} cdot+2 Q ) on the inner surface at ( r=a, Q ) on the outer
surface of the conductor at ( r=b )
B. ( -2 Q ) on the inner surface at ( r=a, Q ) on the outer
surface of the conductor at ( r=b )
C. ( +2 Q ) on the inner surface at ( r=a, 3 Q ) on the outer
surface of the conductor at ( r=b )
D. ( -2 Q ) on the inner surface at ( r=a, 3 Q ) on the outer
surface of the conductor at ( r=b )
12
206 Which of the following is a good conductor of heat?
A. steel
B. Glass
c. wood
D. Rubber
12
207 A charge ( q_{o} ) is distributed uniformly on a ring of radius R. A sphere of equal
radius R isconstructed with its centre
on the circumference of the ring. Find the electric flux through the surface of
the sphere.
A ( cdot frac{q_{0}}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q_{0}}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{2 q_{0}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{4 q_{0}}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
208 State and explain coulomb’s inverse
square law
12
209 The force of attraction between two
charges ( 8 mu C ) and ( 0.2 N . ) Find the
distance of separation.
A. 412 meter
B. 1.2 meter
c. 120 meter
D. 0.12 meter
12
210 Two concentric, thin metallic spherical
shells of radii ( R_{1} ) and ( R_{2}left(R_{1}>R_{2}right) ) bear
charges ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) respectively. Then the
potential at radius ‘r’ between ( R_{1} ) and ( R_{2} )
will be ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} ) times
A ( cdot frac{Q_{1}+Q_{2}}{r} )
В ( cdot frac{Q_{1}}{R_{1}}+frac{Q_{2}}{r} )
c. ( frac{Q_{1}}{R_{1}}+frac{Q_{2}}{R_{2}} )
D. ( frac{Q_{1}}{R_{2}}+frac{Q_{2}}{R_{2}} )
12
211 An electric dipole of length ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) having ( pm 3 times 10^{-3} C ) charge placed at ( 60^{circ} ) with
respect to a uniform electric field
experiences a torque of magnitude ( 6 N m . ) The potential energy of the dipole
is
A. ( -2 sqrt{3} J )
( J )
B. ( 5 sqrt{3} J )
c. ( -2 sqrt{2} J )
D. ( 3 sqrt{5} )
12
212 State whether true or false:
Gauss law is applicable only when there is a symmetric distribution of charge.
A. True
B. False
12
213 A single electron has change ( |e|= )
( mathbf{1 . 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{-19} mathbf{C} . ) If the current passing
through a conducting wire is ( 0.32 A ) how many electrons would pass through
the wire In one hour?
A. ( 7.2 times 10^{20} )
В. ( 7.2 times 10^{21} )
c. ( 7.2 times 10^{19} )
D. ( 2 times 10^{18} )
12
214 How many electronic charges form 1
coulomb?
A. ( 9.1 times 10^{-31} )
B . ( 1.6 times 10^{18} )
c. ( 62.5 times 10^{17} )
D. ( 1.76 times 10^{11} )
12
215 A particle with mass 2.0 mg and charge ( 3.0 mu C ) is in a region with uniform electric field of ( (mathbf{3} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{4} hat{boldsymbol{j}}) boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C} ). The
acceleration of the particle will be:
A ( cdot(3 hat{i}+4 hat{j}) m / s^{2} )
B ( cdot(1.5 hat{i}+2 hat{j}) m / s^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot(4.5 hat{i}+6 hat{j}) m / s^{2} )
D. ( (2 hat{i}+3 hat{j}) m / s^{2} )
12
216 A point charge ( Q ) is located at the center of the hollow spherical conductor of
inner radius ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) and outer radius ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} )
the conductor being uncharged initially The potential at the inner surface will
be
A ( cdot K Qleft[frac{1}{R_{1}}+frac{1}{R_{2}}right] )
В ( cdot K Qleft[frac{1}{R_{1}}-frac{1}{R_{2}}right] )
c. ( K Qleft[frac{1}{R_{2}}-frac{1}{R_{1}}right] )
D. None of these
12
217 A point charge ( q ) is located at the point ( (0,0,-a) . ) Consider a hemispherical surface of radius ‘a’ with its centre at
the origin and ( z geq 0 . ) The modulus of the electric flux through the hemispherical
surface is:
A ( cdot q / €_{0} )
B ( cdot q /left(2 sqrt{2} in_{0}right) )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdotleft(1-frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) q / epsilon_{0} )
D ( left(1-frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) q /left(2 in_{0}right) )
12
218 Why do insulators take larger time to
heat up?
A. They need more heat per every degree Celsius rise in temperature
B. They need more energy per every degree Celsius rise in temperature
C. They need more to perform more work per every degree Celsius rise in temperature.
D. They need more heat per every degree Farenheit rise in temperature
12
219 If a dipole of dipole moment ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field ( vec{E} ), then
torque acting on it is given by :
( mathbf{A} cdot vec{tau}=vec{p} cdot vec{E} )
В . ( vec{tau}=vec{p} times vec{E} )
C ( cdot vec{tau}=vec{p}+vec{E} )
D . ( vec{tau}=vec{p}-vec{E} )
12
220 Infinite charges of magnitude ( q ) each
are lying at ( boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{1}, mathbf{2}, mathbf{4}, mathbf{8}, dots dots dots ) metre on
X-axis. The value of intensity of electric
field at point ( x=0 ) due to these
charges will be
A ( cdot 12 times 10^{9} q N / C )
в. zero
c. ( 6 times 10^{9} q N / C )
D. ( 4 times 10^{9} q N / C )
12
221 Two concentric thin metallic spheres of
radii ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) and ( boldsymbol{R}_{2}left(boldsymbol{R}_{1}>boldsymbol{R}_{2}right) ) bear charges
( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) respectively. Then the
potential at a radius ( r ) between ( R_{1} ) and
( boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) will be ( 1 / 4left(pi varepsilon_{0}right) ) times:
A. ( frac{Q_{1}+Q_{2}}{4} )
в. ( frac{Q_{1}}{R_{1}}+frac{Q_{2}}{r} )
c. ( frac{Q_{1}}{R_{1}}+frac{Q_{2}}{R_{2}} )
D. ( frac{Q_{1}}{R_{2}}+frac{Q_{2}}{R_{1}} )
12
222 A conducting sphere is negatively charged. Which of the following
statements is true?
A. The charge is uniformly distributed throughout the entire volume
B. The charge is located at the center of the sphere
c. The charge is located at the bottom of the sphere because of gravity
D. The charge is uniformly distributed on the surface of the sphere
12
223 In which position ( (A, B, C, text { or } D) ) of
second charge, the flux of the electric
field through the hemisphere remains uncharged? Explain.
12
224 Electrostatic induction is used to
charge
A. Conductors
B. Semiconductors
c. Insulators
D. All of the above
12
225 Two positive charges ( boldsymbol{q}_{1}=20 C ) and
( q_{2}=6 C ) are separated by diameter of
3 ( m ). Then what is the force produced by
them?
( A cdot 80 N )
B. ( 53.3 N )
( c .56 N )
D. ( 72.5 N )
12
226 Two charged capacitors, have their outer plates fixed and inner plates connected by a spring of force constant
( k^{prime} . ) The charge on each capacitor is ( q ) Find the extension in the spring at equilibrium.
( ^{A} cdot frac{q^{2}}{2 A epsilon_{0} k} )
в. ( frac{q^{2}}{4 A epsilon_{6} k} )
c. ( frac{q^{2}}{A epsilon_{6} k} )
D. Zero
12
227 Q Type your question
unırormiy aıstrıbutea tnrougnout ırs
volume

Which of the following expressions
gives the electric field strength at point
( P, ) a point that lies inside the sphere
and is a distance ( r ) from the center of
the sphere?
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{E}=frac{Q r}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R^{3}} )
B. ( quad E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
c. ( E=0 ) (Point ( P ) is inside of a conductor.
‘D ( quad E=frac{3 Q r}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R^{3}} )
( E=frac{3 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{3}} )

12
228 How many megacoulombs of positive
charge are in 1.00 mol of neutral
molecular hydrogen ( operatorname{gas}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2}right) )
12
229 The electric field in a region of space is given by ( mathrm{E}=5 mathrm{i}+2 mathrm{j} ) N/C. The electric flux
due to this field through an area ( 2 m^{2} )
lying in the YZ plane, in S.l unit, is
A . 10
B. 20
c. ( 10 sqrt{2} )
D. ( 2 sqrt{29} )
12
230 State whether the following statements are True or False.
If ( mathrm{E}=0, ) at all points of a closed surface, The electric flux through the surface is zero.
A. True
B. False
12
231 An infinitely long cylinder of radius
( mathrm{R}=2 mathrm{cm} ) carries a uniform charge density
( =18 mu mathrm{C} / mathrm{m} 3 )
Calculate the electric field at distance
( r=1 mathrm{cm} )
from the axis of the cylinder.
A. The magnitude of electric field intensity at the ( x x ) axis of charged body is ( left(frac{p r^{2}}{2 epsilon_{0} d}right) )
B. The magnitude of electric field intensity at the ( x x ) axis of charged body is zero.
C. The magnitude of electric field intensity at the yy axis of charged body is ( left(frac{p d^{2}}{2 epsilon_{0}}right) )
D. The magnitude of electric field intensity at the ( x x ) any point in the cavity is ( frac{p^{2}}{2 epsilon_{0}} d )
12
232 The total flux passing through the cube
is:
( mathbf{A} cdot(B+C+D) L^{2} )
B . ( 2(B+C+D) L^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 6(B+C+D) L^{2} )
D. zero
12
233 A polythene piece rubbed with wool is
found to have a negative charge of ( 3 x ) ( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{7}} mathbf{C} )
(a) Estimate the number of electrons
transferred (from which to which?)
(b) Is there a transfer of mass from wool
to polythene?
12
234 Mud houses are cooler in summer and
warmer in winter because
A. mud is a good conductor of heat
B. mud is a superconductor of heat
c. mud is a bad conductor of heat
D. none of these
12
235 A negatively charged particle is situated on a straight line joining two other stationary particles each having charge ( +q . ) The direction of the motion
of the negatively charged particle will
depend on:
A. the magnitude of charge
B. the position at which it is situated
c. both magnitude of charge and its position.
D. the magnitude of ( +q )
12
236 Fill in the blanks.
A field normal to the plane of a circular
wire ( n ) turns and radius r which carries
a current I is measured on the axis of
the coil at small h distance h from the
centre of the coil. This is smaller than
the field at the centre by a friction
A ( cdot_{3} frac{3 h^{2}}{2 r^{2}} )
B. ( frac{h^{2}}{2 r^{2}} )
c. ( frac{4 h^{2}}{2 r^{2}} )
D. ( frac{3 h^{2}}{2 r^{2}} )
12
237 Find the electric field at ( z>0.5 d )
( mathbf{A} cdot E=0 )
B ( cdot E=-frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} hat{k} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E=frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} hat{k} )
D・ ( E=-frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{n}} hat{k} )
12
238 Figure shows a uniformly charged
hemisphere of radius R. It has a volume
charge density p. If the electric field at
point ( 2 R, ) above its center is ( E, ) then
what is the electric field at the point ( 2 R )
below its center?
( mathbf{A} cdot rho R / 6 varepsilon_{0}+E )
( mathbf{B} cdot rho R / 12 varepsilon_{0}-E )
( mathbf{c} cdot-rho R / 6 varepsilon_{0}+E )
( mathbf{D} cdot rho R / 12 varepsilon_{0}+E )
12
239 The work done to move a charge on an equipotential surface is?
A . Infinity
B. Less than 1
c. Greater than 1
D. zero
12
240 If the distance between two equal points charges is doubled and their individual charges are also doubled,
what would happen to the force between them?
12
241 Identify the correct statement:
A. Electrostatic forces are much weaker than the gravitational forces.
B. Electrostatic forces are much stronger than the gravitational forces.
C . Electrostatic forces are comparable to the gravitational forces
D. All of the above
12
242 Calculate the electrostatic force of
attraction between a proton and an electron in a hydrogen atom. The radius of the electron orbit is ( 0.05 mathrm{nm} ) and
charge on the electron is ( 1.6 times 10^{-9} C )
12
243 In the diagram shown, the leaves of the electroscope diverge when a positively charged rod is brought near the knob of an uncharged electroscope. The leaves diverge because:
A. They are both negatively charged
B. They are both positively charged
c. One is positive and one is negative
D. One leaf is neutral and one is positive
E. Both leaves are neutral
12
244 What is the direction of the electric field
directly south of a positive point charge due to the point charge?
A. North
B. South
( c . ) East
D. west
E. Down
12
245 Mica is a ( _{—} ) conductor of electricity
A. good
B. badd
c. positive
D. None of the above
12
246 When a glass rod is rubbed with a silk cloth, charges appear on both. A similar phenomenon is observed with many other pairs of bodies. Explain how this observation is consistent with the law
of conservation of charge.
12
247 ABCD is a square of 1 metre side of a
non-conducting material. Four metallic spheres of 4,5,8 and ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) diameters are placed at the four corners. All of
them are connected by a fine metallic wire and charge of 540 units is imparted to the system. The potential at the centre of the square is :
(in cgs system)
A ( cdot frac{540 sqrt{2}}{400} )
B. ( frac{540 sqrt{2}}{200} )
c. ( frac{540 sqrt{2}}{100} )
D. ( frac{540 sqrt{2}}{10} )
12
248 A negatively charged body has
A. an excess of protons
B. an excess of electrons
C . an excess of photons
D. an deficiency of electrons
12
249 Prove that potential at point on transverse (equatorial) position of electric dipole is zero. 12
250 The force between two short electric
dipole placed on the same axis at a distance ( R, ) varies as?
( mathbf{A} cdot R^{-1} )
B. ( R^{-2} )
( c cdot R^{-3} )
D. ( R^{-4} )
12
251 The breakdown electric intensity for air is
( 3 times 10^{6} mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} . ) The maximum charge that
can be held by a sphere of radius ( 1 mathrm{mm} ) is
A ( .0 .33 C )
в. 0.33 пС
( c .3 .3 C )
D. ( 3.3 mu C )
12
252 When a woman with long hair puts her hands on a Van de Graaff Generator
large conducting sphere with a conveyor belt delivering charge to it) her hair stands on end. Which of the
following best explains this phenomenon?
A. Like charges attract
B. Like charges repel
c. Her hair will not stand on end
D. Her body is conducting a current to the ground
E. The Van de Graff generator makes a magnetic field that draws her hair up on end
12
253 An electric dipole of moment ‘p’ is placed in an electric field of intensity ‘E’. The dipole acquires a position such that the axis of the dipole makes an angle ( theta ) with the direction of the field. Assuming that the potential energy of the dipole to be zero when ( =90^{0}, ) the torque and the
potential energy of the dipole will respectively be
A. ( p E sin theta, p E cos theta )
B. ( p E sin theta,-2 p E cos theta )
c. ( p E sin theta, 2 p E cos theta )
D. ( p E cos theta,-p E cos theta )
12
254 The magnitude of electric field intensity E, such electron, placed in the field, would experience an electric force equal to its weight is :
A ( cdot 5.6 times 10^{-7} N C^{-1} )
B . ( 5.6 times 10^{-8} N C^{-1} )
c. ( 5.6 times 10^{-10} N C^{-1} )
D. ( 5.6 times 10^{-11} mathrm{NC}^{-1} )
12
255 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk
cloth, it acquires charge because:
A. Electrons are added to it
B. Electrons are removed from it
c. Protons are added to it
D. Protons are removed from it
12
256 A proton (mass ( 1.67 times 10^{-27} mathrm{kg} ) ) on striking a neutron (mass nearly equal to the proton ) forms a deutron. What would be the velocity of the deutron if it is formed by a proton moving left with a velocity of ( 7.0 times 10^{6} mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ) and a neutron
moving right with a velocity of ( 4.0 times 10^{6} ) ( mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
12
257 The concept of solid angle is a natural extension of a ( underline{text { angle to }} ) dimensions.
( A ). plane, two
B. line, three
c. plane, three
D. line, two
12
258 A body of mass ( mathrm{M} ) and charge q is
suspended from a string. When slightly displaced, it oscillates with period T. If a uniform electric field acts vertically downwards, then the new time period
will be:
A ( cdot T^{prime}=T )
в. ( T^{prime}T )
D. cannot be predicted
12
259 A line formly changed eonducting sphere of ( 24 m ) diameter has a surface
change density of ( 80.0 mu c / m^{2} )
(i) Find the charge on the sphere
(ii) What is the total electric flux learning the surface of the sphere?
A ( cdot 1.447 times 10^{-3} c, 1.63 times 10^{8} frac{N m^{2}}{C} )
В. ( _{2.447} times 10^{-3} c, 1.63 times 10^{8} frac{N m^{2}}{C} )
c. ( _{1.447} times 10^{-3} c, 2.63 times 10^{8} frac{N m^{2}}{C} )
D. ( 41.447 times 10^{-3} c, 1.63 times 10^{8} frac{N m^{2}}{C} )
12
260 Point charge ( q_{0} ) is placed inside a cone of base radius ‘R’, x distance below
centre of the top surface as shown in figure.Find electric flux related to
curved surface of the cone:-
A ( cdot frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}}-frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}}left(1-frac{x}{sqrt{R^{2}+x^{2}}}right) )
c. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}}left(1-frac{x}{sqrt{R^{2}+x^{2}}}right) )
D. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} timesleft(frac{x}{sqrt{R^{2}+x^{2}}}right) )
12
261 An electron at rest gives rise to only
A. Magnetic field
B. Electric field
C. Both electric and magnetic field
D. Neither electric field nor magnetic field
12
262 spheres of radii ‘a’ and ‘b’, respectively(see figure), has volume charge density ( rho=frac{A}{r}, ) where ( A ) is a
constant and ( r ) is the distance from the
centre. At the centre of the spheres is a
point charge ( Q . ) The value of ( A ) such that
the electric field in the region between
the spheres will be constant, is :
A ( cdot frac{Q}{2 pi a^{2}} )
В. ( frac{Q}{2 pileft(b^{2}-a^{2}right)} )
c. ( frac{2 Q}{pileft(a^{2}-b^{2}right)} )
( D cdot frac{2 Q}{pi^{2}} )
12
263 A circle, having radius “r” has line charge distribution over its
circumference having linear charge
density ( lambda=lambda_{0} cos ^{2} theta . ) Calculate the
total electric charge residing on the
circumference of the circle.
( left[int_{0}^{2 pi} cos ^{2} theta d theta=piright] )
12
264 Four charges are rigidly along the Y axis as shown. A positive charge approaches the system along the X axis with initial
speed just enough to cross the origin. Then its total energy at the origin is
A. zero
B. positive
C . negative
D. data insufficient
12
265 If ( g_{E} ) and ( g_{M} ) are the accelerations due
to gravity on the surfaces of the Earth and the Moon respectively and if Millikan’s oil drop experiment could be performed on the two surfaces, one will find the ratio (electronic charge on the Moon/ electronic charge on the Earth) to be:
A . 1
B.
( mathbf{c} cdot g_{E} / g_{M} )
D. ( g_{M} / g_{E} )
12
266 A small electric dipole is placed at origin with its axis being directed along the positive x-axis. The direction of
electric field due to the dipole at a point ( (1 mathrm{m}, sqrt{2} mathrm{m}, 0) ) is along the:
A . z-axis
B. y-axis
c. x-axis
D. line ( y=x )
12
267 An infinitely long wire is kept along z-
axis from ( z=-infty ) to ( z=+infty, ) having
uniform linear charge density ( frac{10}{9} n C / m . ) The electric field ( vec{E} ) at point ( (6 mathrm{cm}, 8 mathrm{cm}, 10 mathrm{cm}) ) will be:
( A cdot(160 i+120 j+200 k) N / C )
B. (200 k) N/C
( c cdot(160 i+120 j) N / c )
D. ( (120 mathrm{i}+160 mathrm{j}) mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
12
268 Cups are not made of metals. The
reason is:
A. Metals are good conductors
B. Metals are bad conductors
c. Metals are expensive
D. None of the above
12
269 Select the odd one out w.r.t. conduction
of heat (gold, silver, copper, asbestos)
A . asbestos
B. gold
c. silver
D. copper
12
270 Eight dipoles of charges of magnitude ( q ) are placed inside a cube. Then, the total electric flux coming out of the cube will be
A ( cdot frac{8 q}{epsilon} )
в. ( frac{16 q}{epsilon} )
c. ( underline{q} )
D.
12
271 Find the electric field both inside the
shell at a distance ( r ) from the centre.
( ^{A} cdot frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
в. ( frac{Q r}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{3}} )
D. ( frac{Q r}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{3}} )
12
272 Inspite of mutual repulsion between the
protons and no electric force between
neutrons, a number of protons and
neutrons do stay together to form stable nuclei. Which of the following are
reasons for this?
1. Another type of force, called nuclear
force works between these particles
when they are very close to each other
2. The neutrons keep the protons apart so that there is no repulsion between them
3. The nuclear force is always attractive
and does not depend on the charge of
the particles
Select the correct answer from the
codes given.
( A cdot 2 ) and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only
c. 1,2 and 3
D. 1 and 3 only
12
273 What is the angle between the electric
dipole moment and the electric field due to it on the axial line?
A ( cdot 0^{circ} )
B. ( 90^{circ} )
( c cdot 180^{circ} )
D. none of these
12
274 Two identical charged spheres suspended from a common point by two massless strings of length I are initially a distance ( d(d<<I) ) apart because of their mutual repulsion. The charge begins to leak from both the spheres at a constant rate. As a result the charges approach each other with a velocity v. Then as a function of distance ( x )
between them
A ( . v propto x^{-1 / 2} )
B. ( v propto x^{-1} )
( mathbf{C} cdot v propto x^{1 / 2} )
D. ( v propto x )
12
275 Choose the correct statement.
A. Polar molecules have permanent electric dipole moment.
B. ( C O_{2} ) molecule is a polar molecule.
C ( . H_{2} O ) is a non-polar molecule.
The dipole field at large distances falls of as ( frac{1}{r^{2}} )
12
276 Two point charges ( q ) and ( -q ) are separated by a distance 2l, Find the flux of electric field strength vector across the circle of radius ( mathrm{R} ) placed with its centre coinciding with the midpoint of line joining the two charges in the perpendicular plane. 12
277 The device, which can be used to detect whether an object is charged, is:
A. telescope
B. microscope
c. electroscope
D. none of the above
12
278 A point charge ( q ) is kept at a distance of 2R from centre of an uncharged spherical shell of radius R. The potential at centre of the shell due to charges induced on shell is
A ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi E_{0} R} )
В ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi E_{0} 2 R} )
c. ( frac{-q}{4 pi E_{0} R} )
D. zero
12
279 A hollow cylinder has a charge ( q )
coulomb within it. If ( phi ) is the electric flux in units of voltmeter associated
with the curved surface ( B ), the flux
linked with the plane surface ( A ) in units
of voltmeter will be
A ( cdot frac{q}{epsilon_{0}}-phi )
B ( cdot frac{1}{2}left(frac{q}{epsilon_{0}}-phiright) )
c. ( frac{q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{phi}{3} )
12
280 A uniform vertical electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) is
established in the space between two large parallel plates. A small conducting sphere of mass ( boldsymbol{m} ) is suspended in the field from a string of
length ( L ). If the sphere is given ( a+q ) charge and the lower plate is charged positively, the period of oscillation of this pendulum is :
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot 2 pi sqrt{frac{L}{g}} )
в. ( 2 pi sqrt{frac{L}{g+frac{q E}{m}}} )
c. ( _{2 pi} sqrt{frac{L}{g-frac{q E}{m}}} )
D. ( 2 pi sqrt{frac{L}{left(g^{2}+left(frac{q E}{m}right)^{2}right)^{1 / 2}}} )
12
281 Let ( boldsymbol{E}_{1}(boldsymbol{r}), boldsymbol{E}_{2}(boldsymbol{r}) ) and ( boldsymbol{E}_{3}(boldsymbol{r}) ) be the
respective electric fields at a distance from a point charge ( Q, ) an infinitely long wire with constant linear charge density
( lambda, ) and an infinite plane with uniform
surface charge density ( sigma . ) If ( E_{1}left(r_{0}right)= )
( E_{2}left(r_{0}right)=E_{3}left(r_{0}right) ) at a given distance ( r_{0} )
then :
A ( cdot Q=4 sigma pi r_{0}^{2} )
B. ( r_{0}=frac{lambda}{2 pi sigma} )
c. ( E_{1}left(frac{r_{0}}{2}right)=2 E_{2}left(frac{r_{0}}{2}right) )
D. ( E_{2}left(frac{r_{0}}{2}right)=4 E_{3}left(frac{r_{0}}{2}right) )
12
282 An electric dipole has the magnitude of its charge as ( q ) and its dipole moment is
p. It is placed in a uniform electric field
E. If its dipole moment is along the direction of the field, the force on it and
its potential energy are respectively:
A. q. E and p. E
B. zero and minimum
c. q. E and maximum
D. 2q. E and minimum
12
283 Consider a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}= )
( 3 times 10^{3} hat{i} N / C . ) What is the flux of this
field through a square of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) on a side whose plane is parallel to the yz plane?
A ( cdot 30 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
В. ( 40 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
c. ( 50 N m^{2} / C )
D. ( 60 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
284 An electron is moving in a uniform
horizontal electric field. If the
acceleration of electron is ( 45^{circ} )
downward to the horizontal, then the field intensity in newton/coloumb will
be
12
285 Two equal charges are separated by a
distance ( d . A ) third charge placed on a
perpendicular bisector at ( x ) distance will experience maximum coulomb force when :
A ( cdot x=frac{d}{sqrt{2}} )
B. ( x=frac{d}{2} )
c. ( _{x}=frac{d}{2 sqrt{2}} )
D. ( _{x}=frac{d}{2 sqrt{3}} )
12
286 Consider a hemispherical surface of
radius ( r, ) a positive point charge ( q ) is kept at the centre of hemisphere. The electric flux through this hemisphere is
A . zero
в. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{2 q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
12
287 The figure shows the electric field lines
a round a conductor.
(a) At which of the four points is the
field strongest?
(b) At which point is there a negative
charge?
12
288 Mark the correct options
A. Gauss law is valid only for unsymmetrical charge distributions
B. Gauss law is valid only for charge placed in vacuum
C. The electric field calculated by Gauss law is the field due to the charges outside the Gaussian surface
D. The flux of the electric field through a closed surface due to all the charges is equal to the flux due to the charges enclosed by the surface
12
289 Net charge within an imaginary cube drawn in a uniform electric field is
always zero. Is this statement true or false.
12
290 An electric dipole as shown is free to
move and rotate.lt will
A. Rotate clock – wise and move to the left
B. Rotate anti clock wise and move to the right
C. Rotate clock wise and move to the right
D. Rotate anticlockwise and move to the left
12
291 Positive electric flux indicates that
electric lines of force are directed
A. outwards
B. inwards
c. either (a) or (b)
D. none of these
12
292 A linear charge having linear charge
density ( lambda ), penetrates a cube diagonally
and then it penetrate a sphere diametrically as shown. What will be the ration of flux coming out of cube and
sphere.
( ^{A} cdot frac{1}{2} )
в. ( frac{2}{sqrt{3}} )
c. ( frac{sqrt{3}}{2} )
( D )
12
293 The gold leaf electroscope is charged so that its leaves somewhat diverge. If ( X ) rays are incident on the electroscope
then
A. the divergence will decrease
B. the divergence of leaves will remain unchanged
c. the gold leaves will melt
D. the divergence will increase
12
294 What happens when some charge is placed on a soap bubble?
A. Its radius decreases
B. Its radius increases
c. The bubble collapses
D. None of these
12
295 A closed surface S is constructed
around a conducting wire connected to
a battery and switch (Fig) As the switch
is closed, the free electrons in the wire
start moving along the wire. In any time
interval, the number of electrons
entering the closed surface ( S ) is equal to
the number of electrons leaving it. After
closing the switch, the flux of the
electric field through the closed surface
will :
This question has multiple correct options
A. increase
B. decrease
C. remain unchanged
D. be zero
12
296 A hollow spherical conducting shell of
inner radius ( r_{1} ) and other radius ( r_{2} ) has
a charge ( Q . A ) charge ( -q ) is placed at the centre of the sphere. The surface charge densities on the inner and outer
surfaces of the sphere will be
respectively:-
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
В ( cdot frac{-q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q+q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q}{4 pi r_{1}^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q-q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
D. ( _{text {O and }} frac{Q-q}{4 pi r_{2}^{2}} )
12
297 Calculate the charge on a body if ( 10^{5} ) electrons have been added to it
( mathbf{A} cdot-1.6 times 10^{-14} C )
В. ( 1.6 times 10^{-14} C )
c. ( 1.6 times 10^{14} C )
D. ( -1.6 times 10^{14} C )
12
298 Derive the expression for torque acting on a dipole ( boldsymbol{tau}=boldsymbol{P} . boldsymbol{E} sin boldsymbol{theta} ) 12
299 Negative electric flux indicates that electric lines of force are directed
A. outwards
B. inwards
c. either (a) or (b)
D. none of these
12
300 Relative permittivity of water is ( 81 . ) If ( epsilon_{w} )
and ( epsilon_{0} ) are permittivities of water and
vacuum respectively, then :
A ( cdot epsilon_{0}=9 epsilon_{w} )
В . ( epsilon_{0}=81 epsilon_{w} )
( mathbf{c} cdot epsilon_{w}=9 epsilon_{0} )
D. ( epsilon_{w}=81 epsilon_{0} )
12
301 Figure represents a negatively charged
gold leaf electroscope. Of the parts ( A, B ) C, D and E, state whether they are an
insulator or a conductor:
( A cdot A, B ) and ( E ) are conductors while ( D ) and ( C ) are insulators
B. B, D and E are conductors while A and C are insulators
( c . A, D ) and ( E ) are insulators while ( B ) and ( C ) are conductors
D. A, Dand E are conductors while B and C are insulators
12
302 Gravitational force
of the medium between the charges.
A. depends
B. does not depend
c. sometimes depends
D. None of these
12
303 Electric flux through a surface of area
( 100 m^{2} ) lying in the xy plane is (in ( V ) -m) if ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=hat{boldsymbol{i}}+sqrt{mathbf{2}} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+sqrt{mathbf{3} hat{boldsymbol{k}}} )
A. 100
B. 141.4
c. 173.2
D. 200
12
304 Which of the following statement is NOT
true?
A. lightning and spark from wollen clothing are essentially the same phenomena.
B. when you rub a plastic scale on your dry hair, it acquires a charge.
C. charge acquired by a glass rod when it is rubbed with silk is called as negative charge
D. static charges are called so, because they donot move by themselves
12
305 The potential energy for a force field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{F}} ) is given by ( U(x, y)=sin (x+y) )
Magnitude of the force acting on the particle of mass ( m ) at ( left(0, frac{pi}{4}right) ) is
( A )
B. ( sqrt{2} )
c. ( frac{1}{sqrt{2}} )
D.
12
306 A charge ( q ) is placed at the corner of a cube of side ( a ). The electric flux passing
through the cube is :
A ( cdot frac{q}{a varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
D. ( frac{q}{24 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
307 Two point charges ( +q ) and ( -q ) are placed at a distance ( x ) apart. A third charge is placed in such a way so that all the three charges are in equilibrium.
Then :
A. unknown charge is ( -4 q / 9 )
B. unknown charge is ( -9 q / 4 )
c. it should be at ( (x / 3) ) from smaller charge between them
D. none of the above
12
308 4 charges are placed each at a distance
a’ from origin. The dipole moment of
configuration is :
A ( cdot 2 q a hat{j} )
в. ( 3 q a hat{j} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 a q[hat{i}+hat{j}] )
( 0 . ) none
12
309 The charge on a body is +1 C. Find the number of electrons in excess or deficit
on the body.
A ( cdot 6.25 times 10^{1} ) coulomb
B. ( 6.25 times 10^{-18} ) coulomb
c. ( 6.25 times 10^{-1} ) coulomb
D. ( 6.25 times 10^{18} ) coulomb
12
310 Four equal electric charges are arranged at the four corners of a square of side ( a . ) Out of these four charges, two
charges are positive and placed at the ends of one diagonal. The other two charges are positive and placed at the ends of the other diagonal. The energy of
the system is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Negative
B. Positive
( ^{mathrm{C}} ). ( _{text {Less than }} frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{2 q^{2}}{a}right) )
Deater than ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{2 q^{2}}{a}right) )
12
311 Two metal spheres ( A ) and ( B ) of exactly same mass are given equal positive and negative charges respectively. Their masses after charging:
A. Remains unaffected
B. Mass of ( A> ) mass of B
c. Mass of ( A< ) mass of ( B )
D. Nothing can be said
12
312 Determine the electric dipole moment
of the system of three charges,placed on the vertices of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure:
A ( cdot(q l) frac{hat{i}+hat{j}}{sqrt{2}} )
В ( cdot sqrt{3} q l frac{hat{j}-hat{i}}{sqrt{2}} )
( mathbf{c} .-sqrt{3} q l hat{j} )
D. ( 2 q l hat{j} )
12
313 Drive an expression for Electric field due to an Electric dipole at a point on the axial line. 12
314 ( mathrm{Q}(mathrm{charge})=? )
( mathbf{A} cdot n / e )
B. ( n e )
( c cdot e / n )
D. All
12
315 How many point charges of same magnitude are required to constitute an electric dipole? 12
316 Two particles of charges and masses
( left(+q_{1}, m_{1}right) ) and ( left(-q_{2}, m_{2}right) ) are released at
two different points in a uniform electric field E established in free
space. If their separation remains unchanged find the separation ( l ) between them
12
317 Identify the correct statement:
A. The electric potential on bigger sphere is higher
B. The electric potential on bigger sphere is lower
C. The electric potential on the two spheres is equal
D. None of these
12
318 An early model for an atom considered
it to have a positively charged point
nucleus of charge ( Z e ), surrounded by a
uniform density of negative charge upto a radius ( R ). The atom as a whole is
neutral. The electric field at a distance ( r )
from the nucleus is ( (r<R) )
A ( cdot frac{Z e}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r^{2}}-frac{r}{R^{3}}right] )
В ( cdot frac{Z e}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r^{2}}-frac{r}{R^{2}}right] )
c. ( frac{Z e}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{R^{3}}-frac{r}{r^{2}}right] )
D. ( frac{Z e}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{R^{3}}+frac{r}{r^{2}}right] )
12
319 A silver wire of ( 1 mathrm{mm} ) diameter has a
charge of 90 coulombs flowing in 1 hours and 15 minutes. Silver contains
12
320 In above shown figure, a point charge ( +mathrm{Q} ) is fixed in position and five points are near the charge. An electric field is created by a point charge, then find out the point where the magnitude of the electric field would be least :
( A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
( D )
E.
12
321 Force between two charges separated by a certain distance in air is ( mathrm{F} ). If each charge is doubled and the distance
between them is also doubled, force
would be
A. ( F )
в. ( 2 F )
( c cdot frac{F}{2} )
D. ( 3 F )
12
322 The electric flux through the curve
surface of a cone. Due to a charge ( Q )
placed at its mouth,
A. ( phi=0 )
в. ( phi>frac{Q}{2_{varepsilon}} )
c. ( _{phi>frac{Q}{varepsilon_{0}}} )
D. ( phi=frac{Q}{z_{0}} )
12
323 If a conductor has a potential ( V neq 0 )
and there are no charges anywhere else outside, then
A. there must be charges on the surface or inside itself
B. there cannot be any charge in the body of the conductor
c. there must be charges only on the surface
D. there must be charges inside the surface
12
324 When an electron is moving parallel to
the conductor carrying current as
shown we get
A. region A has strong field
B. region B has weak field
C. region C has strong field
D. electron will move towards conductor
12
325 If an electric dipole is placed inside a sphere filled with water, then among the following which statement is correct?
A. Water does not permit electric flux to enter into space
B. Electric flux entering into sphere is equals to electric flux leaving the sphere
c. Electric flux is coming towards the sphere
D. Electric flux is coming out of sphere
12
326 Electric lines of force about a negative
point charge are:
A . circular, anti-clockwise
B. circular, clockwise
c. radial, inwards
D. radial, outwards
12
327 The energy of a charged conductor is
given by the expression:
( mathbf{A} cdot q^{2} / 2 c )
B. ( q^{2} / c )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 q c )
D. ( q / 2 c^{2} ),where q is charges on the conductor,c is its capacity
12
328 A positive charge ( +Q ) is fixed at a point
A. Another positively charged particle of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and charge ( +mathrm{q} ) is projected from a point B with velocity u as shown in the figure. The point B is at a large distance from ( A ) and at a large distance d from the line AC. The initial velocity is parallel to the line AC. The point ( C ) is at very large distance from A. Find the minimum distance (in meter) of ( +q )
from ( +Q ) during the motion. ( [text { take } Q q= )
( left.4 pi epsilon_{0} m u^{2} dright] )
A. ( d(1+sqrt{2}) )
B . ( d(sqrt{2}-1) )
c. ( frac{d}{(1+sqrt{2})} )
D. ( frac{d}{(sqrt{2}-1)} )
12
329 Two uniformly charged plates are pictured above, with four evenly spaced points shown along a horizontal lines between the plates.What is the correct
rank of strength of the electric field at the points, greatest first?
A. 1,2,3,4
B. 4, 3, 2,1
C. The electric field strength is the same at all points
D. 1 and 4 tie, 2 and 3 tie
( mathrm{E} cdot 2 ) and 3 tie, 1 and 4 tie
12
330 ( boldsymbol{R} ) that carries a charge uniformly
distributed throughout its volume. The
volume charge density is ( rho . ) A Gaussian
sphere of radius ( a ) is imagined that is
concentric to the charged sphere.

If ( a>R, ) what is the charge enclosed in
the Gaussian surface?
( mathbf{A} cdot Q_{e n c}=4 pi rho R^{2} )
( ^{mathbf{B}} Q_{e n c}=frac{4}{3} pi rho a^{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot Q_{e n c}=4 pi rho a^{2} )
( mathrm{D} )
( E cdot Q_{e n c}=pi rho a^{2} )

12
331 For the electrostatic charge system as
shown in Fig. 3.121 , find
a. The net force on electric dipole, and
b. Electrostatic energy of the system
12
332 All free electric charges can be
( (e=operatorname{single} ) unit of charge i.e. the
magnitude of charge on electron
This question has multiple correct options
A. odd multiples of ( e )
B. fractional multiples of ( e )
c. even multiples of ( e )
D. negative multiples of ( e )
12
333 A 10 pF parallel plate capacitor is charged with a ( 4.0 mathrm{V} ) battery. While the capacitor is still connected to the battery, a dielectric slab ( ( k=5.0 ) ) is inserted between the plates to
completely fill the gap. How much electric potential energy is stored in the capacitor after inserting the dielectric?
begin{tabular}{l}
A ( .5 .3 times 10^{-10} J ) \
hline
end{tabular}
В . ( 4.0 times 10^{-10} mathrm{J} )
c. ( 4.6 times 10^{-10} J )
D. ( 5.6 times 10^{-10} mathrm{J} )
12
334 Charge density is a measure of electric charge per unit volume of
space,
A. in one dimension
B. in two dimensions
c. in three dimensions
D. All of the above
12
335 ( A ) and ( B ) are two hollow metal spheres
of radii ( 50 c m ) and ( 1 m ) carrying charges
( 0.6 mu C ) and ( 1 mu C ) respectively. They are connected externally by a conducting wire. Now the charge flows from :
A. ( A ) to ( B ) till the charges become equal
B. ( A ) to ( B ) till the potentials become equal
c. ( B ) to ( A ) till the charges become equal
D. ( B ) to ( A ) till the potentials become equal
12
336 topp ( E )
( Q ) туре уоиг question
3
12
337 彥光 ( (infty) )
( frac{x+14}{x+1} )
( frac{x}{10} )
12
338 An infinitely large thin plane sheet has
a uniform surface charge density ( +sigma ) Obtain the expression for the amount of work done in bringing a point charge ( q ) from infinity to a point, distant ( r, ) in front of the charged plane sheet.
12
339 The mass of proton is 1836 times that of an electron. An electron and a proton are
projected into a uniform electric field in a direction perpendicular to the field with equal initial kinetic energies, then:
A. the electron trajectory is less curved than the proton trajectory
B. the proton trajectory is less curved than the electron trajectory
c. both trajectories are equally curved
D. both trajectories will be straight
12
340 The electric field for ( boldsymbol{R}_{1}<boldsymbol{r}<boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) is
( operatorname{given} operatorname{by} boldsymbol{E}=frac{Q}{boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0} r^{2}}left[frac{r^{3}-boldsymbol{R}_{1}^{3}}{R_{2}^{3}-boldsymbol{R}_{1}^{3}}right] . ) Find ( mathbf{X} ? )
12
341 Mark out the correct options.
A. The total charge of the universe is constant
B. The total positive charge of the universe is constant.
C. The total negative charge of the universe is constant
D. The total number of charged particles in the universe is constant
12
342 Three charged particles are in equilibrium under their electrostatic forces only:
This question has multiple correct options
A. The particles must be collinear
B. All the charges cannot have the same magnitude
c. All the charges cannot have the same sign
D. The equilibrium is unstable
12
343 Which of the following statements is
not true about electric field lines?
A. Electric field lines start from positive charge and end at negative charge
B. Two electric field lines can never cross each other
C. Electrostatic field lines do not form any closed loops
D. Electric field lines cannot be taken as continuous
curve
12
344 mass ( m ) is hanging in front of a large non-conducting sheet having surface charge density ( sigma ). If suddenly a charge ( +q ) is given to the bob ( & ) it is released
from the position shown in figure. The maximum angle through which the string is deflected from vertical is ( x tan ^{-1}left(frac{sigma q_{0}}{2 varepsilon_{0} m g}right) . ) Find ( x )
12
345 is the electrical charges generated by rubbing.
A. electricity
B. static charge
( c . ) both a and ( b )
D. none of the above
12
346 and ( C ) have radii ( a, b ) and ( c(a<b<c) )
and surface charge densities on them
( operatorname{are} sigma,-sigma, ) and ( sigma ) respectively. The
values of ( boldsymbol{V}_{boldsymbol{A}} ) and ( boldsymbol{V}_{boldsymbol{B}} ) will be:
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}(a-b+c), frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}left(frac{a^{2}}{b}-b+cright) )
B ( cdot frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}(a-b+c), frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} frac{a^{2}}{c} )
c. ( frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}(a+b-c), frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}left(frac{a^{2}}{c}-b+cright) )
( stackrel{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}left(frac{a^{2}}{c}-frac{b^{2}}{c}+cright), frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}(a-b+c) )
12
347 A small metal sphere carrying charge
( +Q ) is located at the centre of a spherical cavity in a large uncharged metallic
spherical shell. Write the charges on the
inner and outer surfaces of the shell.
Write the expression for the electric
field at the point ( P_{1} ) is ( E=frac{x Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r_{1}^{2}} . ) Then
the value of ( x ) is :
12
348 A electric dipole having charge ( q ) and
( -q ) are placed at distance ( ^{prime} d^{prime} ) is in
equilibrium in a uniform electric filed ( boldsymbol{E} )
Each charge has mass ‘ ( m^{prime} . ) If dipole is displayed by small angle. Then its angular frequency of oscillation is:
A ( cdot sqrt{frac{3 q E}{m d}} )
в. ( sqrt{frac{q E}{2 m d}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{2 q E}{m d}} )
D. ( sqrt{frac{2 q E}{3 m d}} )
12
349 A uniformly charged non-conducting thin hemispherical shall is shown in
figure. What is correct direction of net
electric field at any point on its open
plane surface?
( A )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
12
350 A point charge ( q ) is situated at a
distance ( r ) on axis from one end of a
thin conducting rod of length ( L ) having a
charge ( Q ) (Uniformly distributed along its length). The magnitude electric force between the two is
A ( cdot frac{k q^{2}}{r(r+L)} )
в. ( frac{K Q q}{r^{2}} )
c. ( frac{K Q q}{r(r-L)} )
D. ( frac{K Q q}{r(r+L)} )
12
351 The flux passing through the surface ( S_{5} )
will be
( mathbf{A} cdot-0.135 N m^{2} C^{-} )
B. ( -0.054 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
( c cdot 0.081 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
) ( 0.054 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
12
352 Determine ( V ) for ( r<R )
A ( cdot frac{rho}{6 epsilon_{0}}left(3 R^{2}right) )
В. ( frac{rho}{6 epsilon_{0}}left(r^{2}right) )
c. ( frac{rho}{6 epsilon_{0}}left(3 R^{2}-r^{2}right. )
D. ( frac{rho}{6 epsilon_{0}}left(3 R^{2}+r^{2}right) )
12
353 Which of the following is an insulator?
A. woodd
B. Iron
c. carbon
D. Silver
12
354 A charged oil drop is suspended in uniform field of ( 3 times 10^{4} V / m ) so that it
neither falls nor rises. The charge on the drop will be (take the mass of the charge ( =mathbf{9 . 9} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{1 5}} ) and ( boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0} )
A . ( 3.3 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 3.2 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 1.6 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
12
355 A charge q is accelerated through a potential difference V. It is then passed normally through a uniform magnetic field, where it moves in a circle of
radius r. The potential difference required to move it in a circle of radius
( 2 r ) is?
A . 2 v
B. 4 v
c. ( 1 v )
D. 3
12
356 State whether true or false.
A jute string can be used to make a circuit instead of metal wires,
A. True
B. False
12
357 Two metal plates having a potential difference of ( 800 mathrm{V} ) are ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) apart. It is
found that a particle of mass ( 1.96 times ) ( 10^{-15} K g ) remain suspended in the
region between the plates. The charge on the particle must be:
( A cdot 3 e )
B. ( 4 e )
( c cdot 6 e )
D. ( 8 e )
12
358 A solid conducting sphere having a charge ( Q ) is surrounded by an uncharged concentric conducting hollow spherical
shell. Let the potential difference between the surface of the solid sphere and that of the outer surface of the hollow shell be
( V . ) If the shell is now given a charge of ( 3 Q )
the new potential difference between the same two surfaces is :
A. ( V )
B. 2 ( V )
( c cdot 4 v )
D. ( -2 V )
12
359 Find the magnitude of a charge which produces an electric field of strenght is
( 18 times 10^{3} N C^{-1} ) at a distance of ( 5 mathrm{m} ) in
air.
A. ( 50 mu c )
B. ( 100 mu c )
( c cdot 25 mu c )
D. 250 muc
12
360 uniformly distributed charge ( Q ). The rod
has been bent in a ( 120^{circ} ) circular arc of
radius ( r . ) In terms of ( Q ) and ( r, ) what is
the electric field ( vec{E} ) due to the rod at
point ( boldsymbol{P} ? )
A ( quad vec{E}=frac{3 sqrt{3} lambda}{8 pi^{2} epsilon_{0} r^{2}} hat{i} ) where ( lambda=frac{2 Q}{3 pi r} )
B ( quad vec{E}=frac{3 sqrt{3} lambda}{8 pi^{2} epsilon_{0} r^{2}} hat{i} ) where ( lambda=frac{3 Q}{2 pi r} )
C ( quad vec{E}=frac{3 sqrt{3} lambda}{8 pi^{2} epsilon_{0} r^{2}} hat{j} ) where ( lambda=frac{2 Q}{3 pi r} )
D ( quad vec{E}=frac{3 sqrt{3} lambda}{8 pi^{2} epsilon_{0} r^{2}} hat{j} ) where ( lambda=frac{3 Q}{2 pi r} )
12
361 Two bodies are changed by rubbing one
against the other. During the process,
one becomes positively charged while
the other becomes negatively charged.
Then,
A. mass of each body remains unchanged.
B. mass of each body changes marginally.
C. mass of each body changes slightly and hence the total mass.
D. mass of each body changes slightly but the total mass remains the same.
12
362 If two bodies ( A ) and ( B ) (A bigger in size than ( mathrm{B} ) ) are rubbed together, then :
A. A and B get equal and opposite charges
B. A and B get equal and similar charges
c. A gets more charge than B, but of opposite kind
D. A gets less charge than B, but of same kind
12
363 In free space, a particle A of charge ( 1 mu C ) is held fixed at a point P. Another particle B of the same charge and mass ( 4 mu g ) is kept at a distance of 1 mm from
P. if ( mathrm{B} ) is released, then its velocity at a distance of ( 9 mathrm{mm} ) from ( mathrm{P} ) is :
( left[text { Take } frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} N m^{2} C^{-2}right] )
A ( .2 .0 times 10^{3} mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
в. ( 3.0 times 10^{4} mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
c. ( 1.5 times 10^{2} m / s )
D. ( 1.0 m / s )
12
364 ‘The charge on a body cannot be
( mathbf{A} cdot e )
B.
c. ( 1.5 e )
D. all the above
12
365 A plane area of ( 100 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) is placed in uniform electric field of ( 100 N / C ) such that the angle between area vector and
electric field is ( 60^{circ} . ) The electric flux
over the surface is
A . ( 0.5 mathrm{wb} )
B. ( 5 mathrm{Wb} )
( c cdot 1 w b )
D.
12
366 Materials which allow larger currents to flow through them are called:
A. insulators
B. conductors
c. semiconductors
D. alloys
12
367 Calculate the electric field intensity required to just support a water drop let
of mass ( 10^{-7} k g ) and having a charge of ( +4.0 times 10^{-13} C )
12
368 An electric dipole of moment ‘p’ is placed in an electric field of intensity ‘E’. The dipole acquires a position such that the axis of the dipole makes an angle 0 with the direction of the field. Assuming that the potential energy of the dipole to be zero when ( theta=90^{0} ), the torque and
the potential energy of the dipole will respectively be:
A. ( p E sin theta, 2 p E cos theta )
B. ( p E cos theta,-p E sin theta )
c. ( p E sin theta,-p E cos theta )
D. ( p E sin theta,-2 p E cos theta )
12
369 The number of electric field lines
( operatorname{crossing} ) an area ( Delta S ) is ( n_{1} ) when ( Delta vec{S} | vec{E}_{1} )
while the number of field lines
crossing the same area is ( n_{2} ) when ( Delta overrightarrow{boldsymbol{S}} ) makes an angle of ( 30^{circ} ) with ( vec{E} ). Then
A ( cdot n_{1}=n_{2} )
в. ( n_{1}>n_{2} )
c. ( n_{1}<n_{2} )
D. cannot say anything
12
370 Coulomb’s law relates two charges and
distance between them describing the electric force as being:
A. proportional to the sum of the charges
B. inversely proportional to the distance between charges
C. proportional to the product of the charges and inversely proportional to the distance
D. proportional to the product of the charges and inversely proportional to the square of the distance
12
371 Use Gauss’s law to show that due to a
uniformly charged spherical shell of radius ( mathrm{R} ), the electric field at any point
situated outside the shell at a distance
r from its centre is equal to the electric field at the same point, when the entire charge on the shell were concentrated
at its centre. Also plot the graph showing the variation of electric field
with ( r, ) for ( r leq R ) and ( r geq R )
12
372 Figure shows tracks of three charged particles in a uniform electrostatic field. Give the signs of the three charges.Which particle has the highest charge to mass ratio? 12
373 Three charges ( 4 q, Q ) and ( q ) are in straight line in the position o, ( 1 / 2 ) and I respectively the resultant force on q will be
A.
B.
( c cdot-1 )
D. 0.5
12
374 An ebonite rod rubbed with fur and a
glass rod rubbed with silk cloth are brought nearer to each other. Then :
A. They will attract each other
B. They will repel each other
C. Nothing will happen to them
D. They will get heated up
12
375 When we touch a steel rod and a paper
simultaneously, we feel that the rod is
colder because:
A. iron being a good conductor conducts more heat from our body
B. paper being a good conductor conducts more heat from our body
C. more heat flows from the iron to our body
D. more heat flows from the paper to our body
12
376 A small conducting sphere of radius ( a )
carrying a charge ( +Q, ) is placed inside
an equal and oppositely charged conducting shell of radius ( b )
such that their centers coincide.
Determine the potential at a point
which is at a distance ( c ) from center
such that ( a<c<b )
A. ( k(Q / c+Q / b) )
в. ( k(Q / a+Q / b) )
c. ( k(Q / a-Q / b) )
D. ( k(Q / c-Q / b) )
12
377 An electric dipole ( pm 4 mu C ) is kept at coordinate points (1,0,4) are kept at ( (2,-1,5), ) the electric field is given by ( vec{E}=20 hat{i} N C^{-1} . ) Calculate the torque on
the dipole.
12
378 11
the highest charge?
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( mathbf{C} )
D. Cannot be ascertained
12
379 The existence of a negative charge on a body implies that it has:
A. lost some of its electrons
B. lost some of its atoms
c. acquired some electrons from outside
D. acquired some protons from outside
12
380 Select the odd one out w.r.t. conduction
of heat (wood, paper, plastic, silver)
A . silver
B. woodd
c. paper
D. plastic
12
381 The nucleus of helium atom contains
two protons that are separated by distance ( 3.0 times 10^{-15} ) m. The magnitude
of the electrostatic force that each
proton exerts on the other is:
A . ( 20.6 N )
B. 25.6 N
c. ( 15.6 N )
D. ( 12.6 N )
12
382 A hollow metal sphere of radius ( R ) is
charged with a charge ( Q . ) The electric potential and intensity inside the sphere are respectively:
A ( cdot frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R^{2}} ) and ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
B. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} ) and zero
c. zero and sero
D. ( frac{4 pi epsilon_{0} Q}{R} ) and ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R^{2}} )
12
383 A positive charge q is placed in a spherical cavity made in a positively charged sphere. The centres of sphere and cavity are displaced by a small distance ( vec{l} ). Force on charge q is :
A . in the direction parallel to vector ( vec{l} )
B. in radial direction
c. in a direction which depends on the magnitude of charge density in sphere
D. direction can not be determined
12
384 When an electron and a proton are
placed in an electric field
A. The electric forces acting on them are equal in magnitude as well as direction
B. Only the magnitudes of forces are same
C. Accelerations produced in them are same
D. Magnitudes of accelerations produced in them are same
12
385 A short electric dipole (which consists
of two point charges ( +boldsymbol{q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{q} ) ) is
placed at the centre 0 and inside a
large cube (ABCDEFGH) of length L, as shown in figure. The electric flux,
emanating through the cube is:
( A cdot q / 4 pi varepsilon_{0} L )
B. zero
c. ( q / 2 pi varepsilon_{0} L )
D ( cdot q / 3 pi varepsilon_{0} L )
12
386 Paper snippets attracted by a charged
CD is an example of
A. charging by induction
B. charging by conduction
c. charging by ionisation
D. charging by transmission
12
387 Two infinite parallel metal planes, contain electric charges with charge densities ( +sigma ) and ( -sigma ) respectively and
they are separated by a small distance
in air. If the permittivity of air is ( epsilon_{0}, ) then
the magnitude of the field between the two planes with its direction will be:
A ( cdot sigma / epsilon_{0} ) towards the positively charge plane
B . ( sigma / epsilon_{0} ) towards the negatively charged plane
C ( cdot sigma /left(2 epsilon_{0}right) ) towards the positively charged plane
D. 0 and towards any direction
12
388 Similar charges each other
whereas opposite charges each
other.
A. repel, attract
B. attract, repel
c. repel, repel
D. attract, attract
12
389 Coulomb’s law states that the electric
force becomes weaker with increasing distance, Suppose that instead, the
electric force between two charged particles were independent of distance. In this case, would a neutral insulator
still be attracted towards the comb.
12
390 Three charges are placed at the vertices
of an equilateral triangle of side a as shown in the figure. The force
experienced by the charge plced at the vertex ( A ) in a direction normal to ( B C ) is :
( A )
( mathbf{B} cdot-Q^{2}left(4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}right) )
c. zero
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot frac{Q^{2}}{left(2 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}right)} )
12
391 A rubbed comb can lift paper pieces.
why?
12
392 open end of a cylindrical vessel of
radius ( R ) and height ( 2 R ) as shown in figure. the flux of the electric field
through the surface (curved surface ( + )
base ) of the vessel is
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{Q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
B. ( frac{Q}{2 varepsilon_{text {d }}} )
( c cdot frac{Q}{4 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{sqrt{5} varepsilon_{0}} )
12
393 ( n ) identical charged drops having charge
( q_{0}, ) potential ( V_{0}, ) capacity ( C_{0} ) and energy
( E_{0}, ) coalesce to form a big drop. The new
potential, charge, capacity, energy stored
will be:
B ( cdot frac{2}{n^{3}} V_{0} ; frac{q_{0}}{n_{0}} ; quad n^{frac{1}{3}} C_{0} ; quad n^{frac{3}{5}} U_{0} )
D. ( frac{2}{n^{3}} V_{0} ; frac{q_{0}}{n} ; n^{frac{2}{3}} C_{0} ; n^{frac{5}{3}} U_{0} )
12
394 Gauss’s law follows
This question has multiple correct options
A. Coulomb’s law
B. Superposition principle
C. Faraday’s law
D. Quantisation principle
12
395 An infinite parallel plane sheet of a metal is charged to charge density ( sigma ) coulomb per square metre in a medium of dielectric constant ( K . ) Intensity of electric field near the metallic surface
will be :
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{E}=frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0} K} )
в. ( _{E}=frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
( ^{mathrm{c}}=_{E}=frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{varepsilon} K} )
D. ( _{E}=frac{K sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
396 From below which is the example of insulators.
A. Metallic elements
B. Non Metallic elements
c. graphite
D. acqueous solution of salt
12
397 If the charge density at each small drop
be ( sigma, ) then charge density in the larger drop is
A ( cdotleft[4 n^{1 / 3} sigmaright] )
B . ( left[n^{1 / 3} sigmaright] )
c. ( left[3 n^{1 / 3} sigmaright] )
D. ( left[2 n^{1 / 3} sigmaright] )
12
398 A hollow dielectric sphere has ( R_{1} ) and
( R_{2} ) as its inner and outer radii. The total
charge carried by the sphere is ( +mathrm{Q} ) which is uniformly distributed throughout the dielectric sphere
between ( R_{1} ) and ( R_{2} ). The electric field
for ( R_{1}<r<R_{2} ) is given by :
( ^{A} cdot frac{Q}{4 pi r in R_{1}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon r_{2}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi in R_{1}^{2}} )
D. ( frac{Qleft(r^{3}-R_{1}^{2}right)}{4 pi in r^{2}left(R_{2}^{3}-R_{1}^{3}right)} )
12
399 A molecule of a substance has a
permanent electric dipole moment of magnitude ( 10^{-30} mathrm{cm} . ) A mole of this substance is polarised by applying a strong electrostatic field of magnitude ( 10^{7} mathrm{V} m^{-1} ). the direction of the field is
changed by an angle ( 60 . ) The heat released by the substance In aligning its dipole along the new direction of the
field is:
A . – 6 J
B. -3 J
c. 3
( D .6 )
12
400 The maximum Coulomb force that can
act on the electron due to the nucleus in
a hydrogen atom will be:-
A. ( 0.82 times 10^{-8} N )
N ( . . ~ )
В. ( 0.082 times 10^{-8} N )
c. ( 8.2 times 10^{-8} N )
D. ( 820 times 10^{-8} N )
12
401 The electronic charge ‘e’ is the possible charge.
A. maximum
B. minimum
c. avarage
D. total
12
402 You are provided with a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. State and explain what happens when an ebonite rod rubbed with fur is brought near the disc of electroscope.
A. divergence increases
B. divergence decreases
c. divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
403 For the given situation irrespective of the magnitude of charge and their
separation it is found that total energy of the system (i.e. electric potential energy and their K.E.) is related to K.E. by the equation total energy = -kinetic energy ( (k) ) Which of the following gives the correct value of potential energy of the system?
A ( cdot frac{q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
В. ( frac{q^{2}}{8 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
( ^{mathbf{C}}-frac{q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
( ^{mathrm{D}}-frac{q^{2}}{8 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
12
404 Find the net flux through the cylinder.
( mathbf{A} cdot-0.125 N m^{2} / C )
B. ( -0.25 N m^{2} / C )
( mathbf{C} cdot 0.25 N m^{2} / C )
D. ( 0.125 N m^{2} / C )
12
405 If the electric field to the left of two
sheets is ( K sigma / varepsilon_{0} . ) Find K?
12
406 Two small identical electrical dipoles
( A B ) and ( C D ) each of dipole moment ( vec{p} )
are kept at an angle of ( 120^{circ} ) as shown in
the figure. What is the resultant dipole moment of this combination ? If this
system is subjected to electric field ( (vec{E}) ) directed along ( +boldsymbol{X} ) direction, what will
be the magnitude and direction of the
torque acting on this?
12
407 A pyramid has a square base of side ( a ) and four faces which are equilateral triangles. A charge ( Q ) is placed on the centre of the base of the pyramid. What is the net flux of electric field emerging from one of the triangular faces of the
pyramid?
A. 0
в. ( frac{Q}{8 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q a^{2}}{8 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
12
408 A thin spherical conducting shell of radius ( mathrm{R} ) has a charge ( mathrm{q} ). Another charge
Q is placed at the centre of the shell. The electrostatic potential at a point ( mathbf{P} ) which is at a distance ( frac{boldsymbol{R}}{mathbf{2}} ) from the centre of the shell is:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{2 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R}-frac{2 q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
В. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R}+frac{2 q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
c. ( frac{(q+Q)}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R}+frac{2}{R} )
D. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
12
409 toppr
Q Type your question
of the electric filed ( |bar{E}(r)| ) and the
electric potential ( V(r) ) with the
distance ( r ) from the centre, is best
represented by which graph ?
4
3
( c )
( D )
12
410 Two identical metallic spheres ( A ) and ( B ) of exactly equal masses are given equal positive and negative charge respectively. Then:
A. mass of ( A> ) Mass of B
B. mass of A <Mass of B
c. mass of ( A= ) Mass of B
D. mass of ( A geq ) Mass of B
12
411 Number of electrons constituting ( 1 C )
electric charge is
A ( cdot 6.25 times 10^{18} ) electrons
B. ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} ) electrons
C. ( 6.25 times 10^{-19} ) electrons
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{-18} ) electrons
12
412 What is the minimum possible amount of charge?
A. Electronic charge ( e )
B. Electronic charge ( 2 e )
C . Electronic charge ( frac{e}{2} )
D. Electronic charge ( frac{e}{sqrt{2}} )
12
413 Find the charge on the inner surface of
the conducting concentric shell
( A cdot Q )
B. ( 2 Q )
( c .-2 Q )
D. ( -Q )
12
414 Why is electrical wiring usually made
from copper?
A. Because copper is shiny
B. Because copper conducts electricity
c. Because copper is not magnetic
D. none of these
12
415 Suppose the exact charge neutrality does not hold in a world and the electron
has a charge ( 1 % ) less in magnitude
than the proton. Calculate the Coulomb
force acting between two blocks of iron each of mass ( 1 k g ) separated by a distance of 1 m. The number of protons
in an iron atom ( =26 ) and ( 58 k g ) of iron
contains ( 6 times 10^{26} ) atoms.
12
416 An electric dipole of momentum ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field. The dipole is rotated through a very smal angle from equilibrium and is released. Prove that it executes simple harmonic motion with frequency ( f=frac{1}{2 pi} sqrt{frac{p E}{1}} )
Where, ( I= ) moment of inertia of the
dipole.
12
417 A charge ( Q ) is placed at each of two
opposite corners of a square. A charge ( q )
is laced at each of the two opposite corners of the square. If the resultant electric field on ( Q ) is zero, then
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot Q=-frac{q}{2 sqrt{2}} )
в. ( Q=-2 sqrt{2} q )
c. ( Q=-2 q )
12
418 A charged body possesses
A. a positive charge
B. a negative charge
C. either a positive or a negative charge
D. no charge
12
419 An electric dipole moment ( vec{P}=(2.0 hat{i}+ ) ( 3.0 hat{j}) mu ) is placed in a uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=(mathbf{3 . 0 hat { boldsymbol { i } }}+mathbf{2 . 0 hat { boldsymbol { k } }}) times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{N} boldsymbol{C}^{-mathbf{1}} )
This question has multiple correct options
A . The torque that ( vec{E} ) exerts on ( mathrm{P} ) is ( (0.6 hat{i}-0.4 hat{j}-0.9 hat{k}) )
( mathrm{Nm} )
B. The potential energy of the dipole is 0.9 J
c. The potential energy of the dipole is 0.6
D. If the dipole is rotated in the electric field, the maximum potential energy of the dipole is 1.3
12
420 The intensity of an electric field between the plates of a charged condenser of plate area ( A ) will be :
A ( . A /left(q varepsilon_{0}right) )
в. ( q A / varepsilon_{0} )
c ( cdot q /left(varepsilon_{0} Aright) )
D. none of these
12
421 ( A ) and ( B ) are two points on the axis and the perpendicular bisector respectively of an electric dipole. ( A ) and ( B ) are far away from the dipole and at equal distance from it. The field at ( A ) and ( B )
( operatorname{are} overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}_{boldsymbol{A}} ) and ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}_{boldsymbol{B}} )
( mathbf{A} cdot vec{E}_{A}=vec{E}_{B} )
B . ( vec{E}_{A}=2 vec{E}_{B} )
c. ( vec{E}_{A}=-2 vec{E}_{B} )
D・ ( left|E_{B}right|=frac{1}{2}left|E_{A}right|, vec{E}_{B} ) is perpendicular to ( vec{E}_{A} )
12
422 Easy to shape materials like ceramics are used as
A. conductors
B. insulators
c. electrodes.
D. catalysts.
12
423 Which of the following statement is NOT
true?
A. Lightning and spark from woolen clothing are essentially the same phenomena.
B. When you rub a plastic scale on your dry hair, it acquires a charge.
C. Charge acquired by a glass rod when it is rubbed with silk is negative charge.
D. Static charges are called so, because they do not move by themselves.
12
424 Inside a neutral metallic spherical shell
a charge ( Q_{1} ) is placed, and outside the
shell, a charge ( Q_{2} ) is placed.
12
425 Choose the correct statement about
electric charges:
A. Two charges exert only electrical force on each other
B. Two charges exert only magnetic forces on each other.
C. Two charges interact electromagnetically.
D. Two charges interact either electrically or magnetically.
12
426 What happens when some charge is placed on a soap bubble?
A. Its radius decreases
B. Its radius increases
c. The bubble collapses
D. None of the above
12
427 ( x ) if the potential to which the outer
sphere is raised is ( x times 10^{3} V )
12
428 A hollow metallic sphere of radius R is given a charge ( Q ). Then, the potential at the centre is
A. zero
в. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} cdot frac{Q}{R} )
c. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} cdot frac{2}{Q} R )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} cdot frac{Q}{2 R} )
12
429 When the metal terminal of a gold-leaf electroscope is touched with a charged
object,
A. the gold leaves spread apart in a “v:
B. the gold leaves close together.
c. the gold leaves remain unaffected.
D. None of these
12
430 A Gaussian surface in the figure is
shown by dotted line. The electric field
on the surface will be:
A. due to ( q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} ) only
B. due to ( q_{2} ) only
c. zero
D. due to all
12
431 (a) Define electric dipole moment. Is it a
scalar or a vector?
Derive the expression for the electric field of a dipole at a point on the equatorial plane of the dipole.
(b) Draw the equipotential surface due to an electric dipole. Locate the points where the potential due to the dipole is
zero.
12
432 Coulomb’s Law is true for
A ( . ) atomic distances ( left(=10^{-11} mathrm{m}right) )
B. nuclear distances ( left(=10^{-15} mathrm{m}right) )
C. charged as well as uncharged particles
D. all the distances
12
433 Which one of the following is an insulator?
A. nichrome
B. graphite
c. human body
D. bakelite
12
434 Charges ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) lie inside and outside respectively of a closed surface
S. Let ( mathrm{E} ) be the field at any point on ( mathrm{S} ) and
( phi ) be the flux of E over ( S )
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot ) If ( Q_{1} ) changes, both ( mathrm{E} ) and ( phi ) will change
B . If ( Q_{2} ) changes, E will change but ( phi ) will not change
C. If ( Q_{1}=0 ) and ( Q_{2} neq 0, ) then ( E neq 0 ) but ( phi=0 )
D. If ( Q_{1} neq 0 ) and ( Q_{2}=0, ) then ( mathrm{E}=0 ) but ( phi neq 0 )
12
435 Both gravitational and electric forces
are
A. contact forces
B. central forces
c. attractive forces
D. repulsive forces
12
436 Assertion
The effects of charge exchange are usually only noticed when at least one
of the surfaces has a high resistance to
electrical flow.
Reason
This is because the charges that transfer to or from the highly resistive
surface are more or less trapped there for a long enough time for their effects to be observed.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
437 Let ( boldsymbol{E}_{a} ) be the electric field due to a
dipole in its axial plane distant ( ell ) and ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{q}} ) be the field in the equatorial plane distant ( l^{1}, ) then the relation between ( E_{a} )
and ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{q}} ) will be :
( mathbf{A} cdot E_{a}=4 E_{q} )
В . ( E_{q}=2 E_{a} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{a}=2 E_{q} )
D. ( E_{q}=3 E_{a} )
12
438 The addition of electrons in an atom is
called
A. reduction
B. fusion
c. magnetization
D. None of these
12
439 Two equal charges ‘ ( q ) ‘ of opposite sign are separated by a small distance ‘2a’. The electric intensity ‘ ( E ) ‘ at a point on the perpendicular bisector of the line joining the two charges at a very large distance
( ^{prime} r^{prime} ) from the line is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q a}{r^{2}} )
В. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 q a}{r^{3}} )
c. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 q a}{r^{2}} )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q a}{r^{3}} )
12
440 A circular loop of radius ( 2 mathrm{cm}, ) is placed in a time varing magnetic field with rate of ( 2 mathrm{T} / mathrm{sec} . ) Then induced electric
field in this loop will be
A. 0
B. 0. ( 02 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
( c cdot 0.01 v / m )
D. ( 2 v / m )
12
441 The cube as shown in Fig. has sides of
length ( L=10.0 mathrm{cm} . ) The electric field is
uniform, has a magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{4 . 0 0} times )
( 10^{3} N C^{-1}, ) and is parallel to the ( x y- )
plane at an angle of ( 37^{circ} ) measured from
the ( +x-a x i s ) towards the ( +y-a x i s )
Electric flux passing through surface ( boldsymbol{S}_{1} )
is
A ( .-24 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
B. ( 24 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 32 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
D. ( -32 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
12
442 Units of electric flux are :
A ( cdot frac{N-m^{2}}{C^{2}} )
в. ( frac{N}{C^{2}-m^{2}} )
c. volt ( -m )
D. volt ( -m^{3} )
12
443 Assertion
A charge ( q ) is placed on a height ( h / 4 )
above the centre of a square of side ( b )
The flux associated with the square is independent of side length.
Reason
Gauss’s law is independent of size of the Gaussian surface.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
444 The solid angle subtended by the total
surface area of a sphere at the centre is
A . ( 4 pi )
в. ( 2 pi )
( c . pi )
D. ( 3 pi )
12
445 Two concentric spherical shells of radii a and 1.2 a have charges ( +mathrm{Q} ) and ( -2 mathrm{Q} ) respectively. At what distance from centre potential will be same as that of centre?
A . 2 a
B. 1.5 a
c. 2.5 a
D. 3a
12
446 Assertion
The electric potential due to an electric dipole at a point on the perpendicular bisector of the dipole axis is 0 .
Reason
Any point on the perpendicular bisector of the dipole axis is equidistant from the the two equal and opposite charges.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
447 Which of the following statement(s)
is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot ) If the electric field due to a point charge varies as ( r^{-25} ) instead of ( r^{-2} ), then the Gauss law will still be valid.
B. The Gauss law can be used to calculate the field distribution around an electric dipole.
C. If the electric field between two point charges is zero somewhere, then the sign of the two charges is the same.
D. The work done by the external force in moving a unit positive charge from point ( A ) at potential ( V_{A} ) to point ( B ) at potential ( V_{B} ) is ( left(V_{B}-V_{A}right) )
12
448 An electric dipole is along a uniform
electric field. If it is deflected by ( 60^{circ} )
work done by the agent is ( 2 times 10^{-19} J )
Then the work done by an agent if it is
deflected by ( 30^{circ} ) further is:
A ( cdot 2.5 times 10^{-19} mathrm{J} )
В. ( 2 times 10^{-19} J )
c. ( 4 times 10^{-19} mathrm{J} )
D. ( 2 times 10^{-16} J )
12
449 A balloon is negatively charged by rubbing and then clings to a wall. Does this mean that the wall is positively
charged ? why does the balloon eventually fall?
12
450 Given a uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{5} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{3} hat{mathbf{i}} mathbf{N} / mathbf{C}, ) find the flux of this field
through a square of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) on a side whose plane is parallel to the ( boldsymbol{Y}-boldsymbol{Z} )
plane. What would be the flux through the same square if the plane makes a
( 30^{circ} ) angle with the ( $ $ X ) -axis?
12
451 Materials that allow electrons to flow
through them are known as
A. Insulator
B. Conductors
c. Electrolytes
D. Bases
12
452 A thin insulating ring of radius ( R ) has a
uniform linear charge density ( lambda ). Now a
charge ( Q_{0} ) is placed at centre of this ring. The increment in the stretching
force of the wire due to the charge ( Q_{0} )
is:
A. ( frac{Q_{0} lambda}{2 pi varepsilon_{Omega}} )
в. ( frac{Q_{0} lambda}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
c. ( frac{3 Q_{0} lambda}{8 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
D. ( frac{3 Q_{0} lambda}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
12
453 An ebonite rod rubbed with fur and a
glass rod rubbed with silk cloth are brought nearer to each other. Then
A. they will attract each other
B. they will repel each other
C. nothing will happen to them
D. they will get heated up
12
454 An isosceles right angle triangle of side d is placed in a horizontal plane. A point charge ( mathrm{q} ) is placed at a distance ( mathrm{d} ) vertically above from one of the corner as shown in the figure. Flux of electric
field passing through the triangle is
A ( cdot frac{q}{36 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{18 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{24 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{48 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
455 An oil drop, carrying six electronic
charges and having a mass of ( 1.6 times )
( 10^{-12} g, ) falls with some terminal
velocity in a medium. What magnitude of vertical electric field is required to make the drop move upward with the same speed as it was formerly moving downward with? Ignore buoyancy
A ( cdot 10^{5} N C^{-1} )
B . ( 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
c. ( 3.3 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
D. ( 3.3 times 10^{5} N C^{-1} )
12
456 Fill in the blank.
Five point charges, each of value ( +boldsymbol{q} boldsymbol{C} ) are placed on five vertices of a regular hexagon of side ( L ) m. The magnitude of the force on the point charge of value ( -q C ) placed at the centre of the
hexagon is ( N )
12
457 A neutral water molecule is placed in electic field ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{1 . 2 5} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{4}} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C} . ) The
work done to rotate it by ( 180^{circ} ) is ( 2.5 times )
( 10^{-25} J . ) Find aproximate separation of
center of charges.
A. ( 0.625 times 10^{-9} mathrm{m} )
в. ( 0.65 times 10^{-10} mathrm{m} )
C ( .0 .75 times 10^{-10} mathrm{m} )
D. ( 0.625 times 10^{-10} m )
12
458 The diagram shows four charges
( boldsymbol{q}_{1}, boldsymbol{q}_{2}, boldsymbol{q}_{3} ) and ( boldsymbol{q}_{4} ) all lying in the plane of
the page. The diagram also shows the dotted circle that represents the cross-
section of a spherical Gaussian surface
Point ( P ) is a single point on that surface Which of the charges contributes to the net electric flux through the sphere?
A ( cdot q_{1} ) and ( q_{3} )
B. ( q_{2} ) and ( q_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot q_{3} ) and ( q_{4} )
E ( . q_{1}, q_{2}, q_{3}, ) and ( q_{4} )
12
459 The electric field outside the plates of
two oppositely charged plane sheets of charge density ( sigma ) is :
A ( cdot+frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
В. ( -frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. zero
D. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
12
460 wo lutitical vedus, tach ndve d mass
( m ) and charge ( q . ) When placed in
a hemispherical bowl of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) with
frictionless, non-conducting walls,
the beads move and at equilibrium they
are at a distance ( R ) apart (as shown in
figure). Determine the charge on each
bead:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdotleft(frac{4 pi varepsilon_{0} m g R^{2}}{sqrt{3}}right)^{1 / 2} )
( ^{mathbf{B}}left(frac{2 pi varepsilon_{0} m g R^{2}}{sqrt{3}}right)^{1 / 2} )
( left(frac{4 pi varepsilon_{0} m g R^{2}}{sqrt{6}}right)^{1 / 2} )
( left(frac{pi varepsilon_{0} m g R^{2}}{sqrt{3}}right)^{1 / 2} )
12
461 The amplitude of the electric field in a parallel beam of light of intensity ( 2.0 mathrm{Wm}^{-2} ) is:
A. ( 19.4 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
B. 38.8 N/C
c. ( 4.85 mathrm{N} / mathrm{c} )
D. 77.9 N/C
12
462 Who established the fact of animal
electricity?
A. Van de Graaff
B. Count Alessandro Volta
c. Gustav Robert Kirchhoff
D. Hans Christian Oersted
12
463 A charge of magnitude ( Q ) is placed at
the origin. A second charge of
magnitude ( 2 Q ) is placed at the position ( boldsymbol{x}=boldsymbol{d} ) along the ( mathbf{x} ) -axis.

Other than infinitely far away, at what position on the ( x ) -axis will a positive test charge experience a zero net force?
A ( x=frac{d}{sqrt{2}} )
B. ( x=frac{d}{2 sqrt{2}} )
c. ( x=frac{d}{3} )
D. ( x=frac{d}{1+sqrt{2}} )
E. At no position other than infinitely far away will the positive test charge experience zero net force

12
464 An insulating loop has one side charged positively and the other side charged negatively. An electron is placed in the middle of the loop. What would be the direction of the net force on the electron
due to the charges in the ring?
A. Toward the top of the loop
B. Toward the right of the loop
c. Toward the left of the loop
D. There is no net force on the loop
12
465 Two short electric dipoles are placed as
shown. The energy of electric interaction between these dipoles will be:
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{-2 k P_{1} P_{2} sin theta}{r^{3}} )
D.
12
466 Two identical copper spheres carrying charges ( +Q ) and ( -9 Q ) separated by a certain distance has attractive force ( F )
If the spheres are allowed to rouch each
other and moved to distance of
separation ‘x’. So that the force between them becomes ( frac{4 F}{9} ). Then ( X ) is equal to
A. ( d )
B. ( 2 d )
( c cdot d / 2 )
D. ( 4 d )
12
467 Gaussian surface measures the electric
field
A. parallel to the surface area
B. tangent to the surface area
c. perpendicular to the surface area
D. anti-parallel to the surface area
12
468 Complete the following sentence : A rod is brought near the disc of a positively charged gold leaf electroscope. Ifthe divergence of leaves ( ldots, ) the rod is positively charged; if the divergence of leaves ……… the rod is negatively charged; if the divergence of leaves ( ldots ldots . ) the rod is uncharged.
A. decreases, decreases, decreases
B. increases, decreases, increases.
c. increases, increases, decreases
D. increases, decreases, decreases.
12
469 Three point charges ( +boldsymbol{q},-boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{q} ) and ( +boldsymbol{q} )
are placed at points ( (boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{0}, boldsymbol{y}=boldsymbol{a}, boldsymbol{z}= )
( mathbf{0}),(boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{0}, boldsymbol{y}=mathbf{0}, boldsymbol{z}=mathbf{0}) ) and ( (boldsymbol{x}= )
( boldsymbol{a}, boldsymbol{y}=mathbf{0}, boldsymbol{z}=mathbf{0}) ) respectively. The
magnitude and direction of the electric
dipole moment vector of this charge assembly are :
A . ( sqrt{2 q a} ) along ( +y ) direction
B. ( sqrt{2} q a ) along the line joining points ( (x=0, y=0, z= )
0) and ( (x=a, y=a, z=0) )
c. ( q a ) along the line joining points ( (x=0, y=0, z= )
0) and ( (x=a, y=a, z=0) )
D. ( sqrt{q} a ) along ( +x ) direction
12
470 A small sphere of mass ( m ) and having charge ( q ) is suspended by a silk thread of length ( l ) in a uniform horizontal
electric filed. If it stands at a distance ( x )
from the vertical line from point of suspension, then magnitude of electric field is :
A. ( frac{m g}{q} )
в. ( frac{m g}{q} )
c. ( frac{m g x}{q sqrt{l^{2}-x^{2}}} )
D. ( frac{m g l}{q sqrt{x^{2}-l^{2}}} )
12
471 Like charges each
other and unlike
charges each other:
A . repel, attract
B. attract, repel
c. repel, repel
D. attract, attract
12
472 Coulomb’s Law agrees with
A. Newtons 3rd Law of Motion
B. Newtons 1st Law of Motion
C. Newtons 2 nd Law of Motion
D. All of the above
12
473 Six charges are placed at the vertices of
a regular hexagon as shown in the
figure. Find the electric field on the line
passing through ( O ) and perpendicular
to the plane of the figure as a function
of distance ( x ) from point ( O )
A .
B. 4
( c .1 )
D. 2
12
474 A spherical capacitor consists of two concentric spherical conductors of
inner one of radius ( R_{1} ) maintained at
potential ( V_{1} ) and the outer one of radius
( boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) at potential ( boldsymbol{V}_{2} . ) The potential at a
point ( p ) at a distance ( x ) from the centre
( left(R_{2}>x>R_{1}right) ) is:
A ( cdot frac{V_{1}-V_{2}}{R_{2}-R_{1}}left(x-R_{1}right) )
B. ( frac{V_{1} R_{1}left(R_{2}-xright)+V_{2} R_{2}left(x-R_{1}right)}{xleft(R_{2}-R_{1}right)} )
C ( cdot V_{1}+frac{V_{2} x}{R_{2}-R_{1}} )
D. ( frac{V_{1}+V_{2}}{R_{2}+R_{1}} x )
12
475 toppr ( t )
Q Type your question
( mathbf{A} )
B. Diagram B
( c )
D.
( E )
12
476 Electric field intensity in free space at a
distance ‘ ( r^{prime} ) outside the charged
conducting sphere of radius ‘ ( boldsymbol{R}^{prime} ) in
terms of surface charge density ‘sigma’ is :
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}left[frac{R}{r}right]^{2} )
В. ( frac{epsilon_{0}}{sigma}left[frac{R}{r}right]^{2} )
c. ( frac{R}{r}left[frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}}right]^{2} )
D. ( frac{R}{sigma}left[frac{r}{epsilon_{0}}right]^{2} )
12
477 The electric field in a certain region is acting radially outward and is given by ( E=A r . A ) charge contained in a sphere
of radius ‘a’ centered at the origin of the
field, will be given by :
A ( cdot 4 pi epsilon_{0} A a^{3} )
В ( cdot epsilon_{0} A a^{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4 pi epsilon_{0} A a^{2} )
D. ( A epsilon_{0} a^{2} )
12
478 A charged particle of mass ( 5 times 10^{-6} mathrm{kg} )
is held stationary in space by placing it
in an electric field of strength ( 10^{6} N C^{-1} ) directed vertically downwards. The charge of the particle is ( left(boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0 m} boldsymbol{s}^{-mathbf{2}}right): )
A. ( -20 times 10^{-4} mu C )
B. ( -5 times 10^{-5} mu C )
c. ( 5 times 10^{-11} mu C )
D. ( 20 times 10^{-5} mu C )
12
479 For which of the following dependences
of drift velocity ( v_{d} ) on electric field ( mathrm{E} ), is
Ohm’s law obeyed?
A ( cdot v_{d} propto E )
в. ( v_{d} propto E^{2} )
c. ( v_{d} propto sqrt{E} )
D. ( v_{d} propto frac{1}{E} )
12
480 The point charges ( -5 n C, 10 n C ) and ( 12 n C ) are located at (0,0,0),(0,0,1) and (0,0,2) respectively. Find the total energy of the system. 12
481 Work done in turning dipole through an angle 60 is
A. zero
в. ( p E / 4 )
c. ( p E )
D. ( p E / 2 )
12
482 A sample of HCl is placed in an electric
field of ( 2.5 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} . ) The dipole
moment of HCl is ( 3.4 times 10^{-30} mathrm{Cm} ). Find
the maximum torque that can act on a
molecule.
A ( cdot 7.6 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
В. ( 4.3 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
c. ( 6.5 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
D. ( 8.5 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
12
483 Two spheres of equal mass ( A ) and ( B ) are
given ( +q ) and ( -q ) charge respectively then:
A. Mass of A increases.
B. Mass of B increases.
C. Mass of A remains constant.
D. Mass of B decreases.
12
484 A thick shell with inner radius ( R ) and
outer radius ( 3 R ) has a uniform charge
density ( sigma c / m^{3} . ) It has a spherical cavity of radius ( R ) as shown in the figure. the
electric field at the centre of the cavity is
A . zero
в. ( 2 sigma R / varepsilon_{0} )
c. ( 3 sigma R / 4 varepsilon_{0} )
D. ( 7 sigma R / 12 varepsilon_{0} )
12
485 Electric field inside the cavity of any conductor is
A . Infinite
B ( cdot vec{E}=frac{epsilon_{0}}{sigma} )
c. zero
D・ ( vec{E}=K frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} hat{n} )
12
486 Four dipoles each one having magnitudes of charges ( pm mathrm{e} ) are placed inside a sphere. The total flux of ( vec{E} ) coming out of the sphere is :
A. zero
в. ( frac{4 e}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( c cdot frac{8 e}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. None of these
12
487 A charge q is situated at the centre of a square of side d. The electric field
intensity at the midpoint of a side is ( mathrm{E}_{1} )
and at one corner of the square is ( mathrm{E}_{2} )
Then, the ratio of ( E_{1} / E_{2} ) is :
A . 0.5
в. 0.7
c. 1
D.
12
488 State whether the given statement is
True or False :

Gauss’ law is useful for the calculation
of electrostatic field when the system
doesn’t possess any symmetry.
A. True
B. False

12
489 Gold leaf electroscope is used:
A. to measure the electric charge
B. to detect and test small electric charges
C . to produce electric current
D. to produce electric charges
12
490 In the given figure distance of the point from A where the electric field is zero is
( mathbf{A} cdot 10 mathrm{cm} )
B. 33 cm
c. ( 20 mathrm{cm} )
D. None of these
12
491 1 12
492 A sphere has a charge of ( +50 C . ) The absolute potential at a point at
distance of ( 10^{-12} ) m from the sphere is:
(Radius of the sphere is ( left.<10^{-12} text {m }right) )
A . ( 4500 mathrm{V} )
B . ( 45 times 10^{23} mathrm{V} )
c. ( 4.5 times 10^{23} V )
D. ( 45 times 10^{24} V )
12
493 toppr oGın
Q Type your question
position ( x=12 mathrm{m} ) on the line.
A proton placed at any point on the line
between the two charges will
experience a net force due to the two
charges. The net force acting on the
proton is shown as a function of
position in the graph, where positive
values of force represent rightward
force.

What is the sign of each charge, and
which charge is stronger?
A. Charge 1 is positive, Charge 2 is positive, and the stronger charge is Charge 2 .
B. Charge 1 is negative, Charge 2 is positive, and the stronger charge is Charge 1
c. Charge 1 is positive, Charge 2 is negative, and the stronger charge is Charge 1.
D. Charge 1 is negative, Charge 2 is positive, and the stronger charge is Charge 2 .
E. Charge 1 is negative, Charge 2 is negative, and the stronger charge is Charge 1.

12
494 In a certain region of space, the
potential is given by ( boldsymbol{V}=boldsymbol{k}left[mathbf{2} boldsymbol{x}^{2}-boldsymbol{y}^{2}+boldsymbol{z}^{2}right] . ) The electric field
at the point (1,1,1) has magnitude ( = )
A ( . k sqrt{6} )
в. ( 2 k sqrt{6} )
c. ( 2 sqrt{3} k )
D. ( 4 k sqrt{3} )
is
12
495 A very long, solid insulating cylinder
with radius ( R ) has a cylindrical hole
with radius ( a ) bored along its entire
length. The axis of the hole is a distance
( b ) from the axis of the cylinder, where
( a<b<R ) (as shown in figure). The
solid material of the cylinder has a uniform has a uniform volume charge
density ( rho . ) Find the magnitude and
direction of the electric field inside the
hole, and show that this is uniform over
the entire hole.
12
496 A point charge of value ( 10^{-7} C ) is
situated at the centre of cube of ( 1 boldsymbol{m} )
side. The electric flux through its total
surface area is:
A. ( 113 times 10^{4} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
в. ( 11.3 times 10^{4} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
C. ( 1.13 times 10^{4} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
D. none of these
12
497 Charge is produced by friction
A. Stationary
B. No
c. Attractive
D. All
12
498 Electric flux through a surface of area
100 ( m^{2} ) lying in the xy plane is (in ( V ) m) if ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=hat{boldsymbol{i}}+sqrt{boldsymbol{2}} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+sqrt{boldsymbol{3}} hat{boldsymbol{k}} )
A. 100
B. 141.4
c. 173.2
D. 200
12
499 What are electric lines of force? State
the properties of lines of force.
12
500 An electric dipole will experience a net force when it is placed in
A . a uniform electric field
B. a non-uniform electric field
( c . ) both a and ( b )
D. None of these
12
501 An electric dipole is placed in an electric field generated by a point charge. Then
A. net electric force on the diploe must be zero
B. net electric force on the diploe may be zero
c. torque on the dipole due to the field must be zero
D. torque on the dipole due to the field may be zero
12
502 The Sl unit of electric flux is
A. ( N / C )
в. ( N m / C )
c. ( N m^{2} )
D. ( N m^{2} / C )
12
503 State Coulomb’s law in electrostatics. 12
504 During charging by friction,
A. charge is created.
B. charged is destroyed.
c. charge is conserved.
D. None of these
12
505 An electric dipole placed in a non-
uniform electric field experiences:
A. Both a torque and a net force
B. Only a force but no torque
C. Only a torque but no net force
D. No torque and no net force
12
506 A positive charge ( q ) at origin is moving with velocity ( v_{0} hat{j} ). Magnetic field at point
( (a,-a) ) is
A. zero
B. ( frac{mu_{0} q v_{0}}{16 sqrt{2} pi a^{2}} hat{k} )
c. ( frac{-mu_{0} q v_{0}}{8 sqrt{2} pi a^{2}} hat{k} )
D. ( frac{-mu_{0} q v_{0}}{4 sqrt{2} pi a^{2}} hat{k} )
12
507 Assertion
The positive charge particle is placed in
front of a spherical uncharged conductor. The number of lines of forces
terminating on the sphere will be more than those emerging from it.
Reason
The surface charge density at a point on the sphere nearest to the point charge will be negative and maximum in magnitude compared to other points on the sphere
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
508 A point charge ( +Q ) is placed just
outside an imaginary hemispherical
surface of radius ( R ) as shown in the
figure. Which of the following statements
is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The electric flux passing through the curved surface of the hemisphere is ( -frac{Q}{2_{varepsilon_{0}}}left(1-frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) )
B. Total flux through the curved and the flat surface is ( underline{Q} )
C. The component of the electric field normal to the flat surface is constant over the surface
D. The circumference of the flat surface is an
equipotential
12
509 A point dipole ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{p}}=boldsymbol{p}_{0} hat{boldsymbol{x}} ) is kept at the
origin. The potential and electrical field due to this dipole on the y-axis at a distance ( d ) are, respectively:
(Take ( V=0 text { at infinity }) )
A ( cdot frac{|vec{p}|}{4 pi varepsilon_{d} d^{2}}, frac{-vec{p}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{3}} )
В. ( 0, frac{vec{p}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{3}} )
c. ( frac{|vec{p}|}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{2}}, frac{vec{p}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{3}} )
D. ( _{0,} frac{-vec{p}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{3}} )
12
510 What is electric field intensity at any point on the axis of a charged rod of length ‘ ( L ) ‘ and linear charge density’ ( lambda ) ‘?
The point is separated from the nearer end by a.
12
511 Suld
and mass ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) are placed (fixed)
symmetrically about a movable
central charge of magnitude ( 5 times )
( 10^{-5} C ) and mass 0.5 kg as shown. The
charge at ( P_{1} ) is removed. The
acceleration of the central charge is:
( left[text { Given } boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{1}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{2}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{3}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{4}=right. )
( left.O P_{5} 1 m ; frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} text { in SI units }right] )
A ( .9 m s^{-2} ) upwards
B. ( 9 m s^{-2} ) downwards
C ( .4 .5 mathrm{m} mathrm{s}^{-2} ) upwards
D. ( 4.5 m s^{-2} ) downwards
12
512 Given a uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{5} times )
( 10^{3} hat{i} N / C, ) find the flux of this field
through a square of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) on a side whose plane is parallel to the ( y ) -z plane. What could be the flux through the
same square if the plane makes ( 30^{circ} )
angle with the ( x ) -axis?
12
513 When a test charge is brought in from infinity along the perpendicular bisector of an electric dipole, the work done is
A. positive
B. zero
c. Negative
D. None of theses
12
514 An electric field ( vec{E}-vec{i} A x ) exists in the
space, where ( A=V / m^{2} ). take the
potential at ( (10 m, 20 m) ) to be zero. Find the potential at the origin.
12
515 Q Type your question-
along ( x ) -axis. The equilibrium of a positive test charge placed at the point 0 midway
between them is stable for
displacements along the ( x ) -axis.
Reason: Force on test charge is zero.
A. If both Assertion arid Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
B. If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion,
C. If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. If Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
516 If the potential at each point on a conductor is same to each other, then
A. Electric lines of force may begin or end on the same conductor
B. No electric lines of force may begin or end on the same conductor
c. The electric field inside the conductor may be non-zero
D. None of the above
12
517 Three infinitely long charge sheets are
placed as shown in the figure. The
electric field at point ( P ) is going to be
( A )
B. ( -frac{2 sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( c )
D.
12
518 An infinite large plate has a net positive charge. When referring to the electric
field just as it is coming out of the
plate:
A. Some of the electric field is perpendicular to the plate
B. All of the electric field is perpendicular to the plate
C. None of the electric field is perpendicular to the plate
D. There is no electric field coming out of the plate
12
519 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk
A. Negative charge is produced on silk but not charge on the glass rod
B. Equal but opposite charge are produced on the both
C. Equal and similar charges are produced on the both
D. Positive charge is produced on the glass rod but no charge on the silk
12
520 Two electric field lines cannot cross
each other. Also, they cannot form closed loops. Give reasons.
12
521 The best conductor of heat is
A. Silver
B. Bronze
c. Aluminium
D. copper
12
522 If a body acquires electric charge temporarily under the influence of
charged body, then the process is called:
A. conduction
B. induction
c. radiation
D. dispersion
12
523 If ( oint_{s} overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} cdot overrightarrow{boldsymbol{d}} boldsymbol{s}=boldsymbol{0} ) over surface, then
A. the electric field inside the surface and on it is zero
B. the electric field inside the surface is necessarily uniform
C . all charges must necessarily be outside the surface
D. all of these
12
524 Assertion
Sometime, a crackling sound is heard
while taking off sweater during winters.
Reason
This is due to static electric charges.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
525 Uniform electric field of intensity 5 volt/m acts parallel to x axis. A charge of ( 2 C ) is moved from to ( A(1,1), ) to ( B(2,1) )
and finally to ( mathrm{D}(3, mathrm{C}) ) in this field.Work done in this process is :
A. 60 joule
B. 40 joule
c. 30 joule
D. zero
12
526 Metals are good conductors because
A. Outer electrons are strongly bound to the atom.
B. Outer electrons are loosely bound to the atom.
C. Inner electrons are loosely bound to the atoms.
D. Protons can detach from the nucleus and conduct
electricity.
12
527 Three concentric spherical metallic shells ( A, B ) and ( C ) of radii ( a, b ) and ( c(a<b<c) ) have charge densities
( sigma,-sigma ) and ( sigma ) respectively. If the shells ( A )
and ( C ) are at same potential, then the
relation between ( a, b ) and ( c ) is
A ( . a+b+c=0 )
B . ( a+c=b )
c. ( a+b=c )
D. ( a=b+c )
12
528 Figure given below shows three possibilities for the potential at two
points, ( A ) and ( B )
In each case, the same positive charge
is moved from ( A ) to ( B ). The work done in
the positive case will be maximum is:-
begin{tabular}{|cc|cc|cc|}
hline ( mathbf{A} ) & ( mathbf{B} ) & ( mathbf{A} ) & ( mathbf{B} ) & ( mathbf{A} ) & ( mathbf{B} ) \
( mathbf{1 5 0} mathbf{~ V} ) & ( mathbf{5 0} mathbf{~ V} ) & ( mathbf{4 0} ) & ( mathbf{0} ) & ( mathbf{- 4 0} mathbf{V} ) & ( -mathbf{2 0} mathbf{V} ) & ( mathbf{- 8 0} mathbf{~ V} ) \
( mathbf{~ C a s e – 1} ) & & ( mathbf{C a s e -} mathbf{2} ) & & ( mathbf{C a s e}-mathbf{3} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
A. case
B. Case 2
c. case 3
D. In all three cases
12
529 A neutral conducting spherical shell is kept near a charge ( q ) as shown. The
potential at point ( P ) due to the induced
charges is :
( A cdot frac{k q}{r} )
в. ( frac{k q}{r^{prime} q} )
с. ( frac{k q}{r}-frac{k q}{r^{prime}} )
D. ( frac{k q}{C P} )
12
530 The inside of the bottle of a gold-leaf electroscope is occasionally evacuated
A. to prevent the charge on the terminal from leaking of through ionisation of the air
B. to leak off the charge on the terminal through ionisation of the air
C. to prevent the charge on the terminal from leaking off through induction.
D. None of these
12
531 A charge ( Q ) is placed at each of the opposite corners of a sequare. A charge ( q ) is placed at each of the other two
corners. If the net electric force on ( Q ) is
zero, then ( Q / q ) equals:
A . -1
B. 1
c. ( -frac{1}{2} )
D. ( -2 sqrt{2} )
12
532 Electric field at a distance ( x ) from the
origin its given as ( boldsymbol{E}=frac{mathbf{1 0 0 N}-boldsymbol{m}^{2} / boldsymbol{C}}{boldsymbol{x}^{2}} )
Then potential difference between the
points situated at ( x=10 m ) and ( x= )
( 20 m ) is:
( A cdot 5 V )
B. ( 10 V )
( c .15 V )
D. ( 4 V )
12
533 In general, metals have very low:
A. Boiling Point
B. Freezing Point
c. Melting Point
D. Specific Heat Capacity
12
534 A particle of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and charge ( -mathrm{q} ) moves diametrically through a uniformly charged sphere of radius R with total charge ( Q ). The angular frequency of the particle’s simple harmonic motion, if its amplitude ( <mathrm{R} ), is given by :
A. ( sqrt{frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q Q}{m R}} )
в. ( sqrt{frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q Q}{m R^{2}}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q Q}{m R^{3}}} )
D. ( sqrt{frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{m}{m Q}} )
12
535 topp
Q Type your question
microcoulombs, +2 microcoulombs and
-2 microcoulombs. Find out the
direction of the net electric force acting on the +1 microcoulombs charge.
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
E
12
536 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk,
both become charged due to:
A. migration of protons
B. exchange of electrons and protons
c. migration of electrons
D. migration of neutrons
12
537 The electric field for ( r>R_{2} ) is given by
( boldsymbol{E}=frac{1}{boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0}} frac{Q}{r^{2}} . ) Find ( mathbf{X} ? )
12
538 A conducting sphere is enclosed by a
hollow conducting shell. Initially the
inner sphere has a charge ( Q ) while the
outer one is uncharged. The potential difference between the two spherical
surface is found to be ( V ). Later on the
outer shell is given a charge ( -4 Q ). The
new potential difference between the
two surface is:
A. ( V )
B. ( -V )
c. ( -2 V )
D. ( 2 V )
12
539 A charged gold leaf electroscope has its leaves apart by certain amount having enclosed air. When the electroscope is subjected to X-rays, then the leaves
A. Further dilate
B. Start oscillating
c. collapse
D. Remain unaltered
12
540 Charges always reside of the
charged conducting object.
( A ). in the bulk
B. on the surface
c. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
12
541 A negative point charge ( 2 q ) and ( a )
positive charge ( q ) are fixed at a distance
( l ) apart. Where should a positive test
charge ( Q ) be placed on the line connecting the charge for it to be in equilibrium? What is the nature of the equilibrium with respect to longitudinal
motions?
12
542 A suitable unit for expressing the strength of electric field is :
A. v/C
B. ( mathrm{c} / mathrm{m} )
c. N/C
D. c/N
12
543 The mutual force of repulsion between two point charges kept a fixed distance
apart is ( 9 times 10^{-5} N ) when in vacuum
and ( 4 times 10^{-5} N ) when placed in a
dielectric medium. What is the value of
dielectric constant of the medium?
12
544 toppr
Q Type your question
volume. I ne cyıınaer nas a cnarge per
unit length of ( lambda )

A Gaussian surface is imagined that is
also shown in the diagram. This
Gaussian surface is also a cylinder
having the same axis as the charged
cylinder. The Gaussian cylinder’s radius
is ( a, ) where ( a<R, ) and its length is ( L )
What is the charge enclosed in the
Gaussian cylinder?
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot Q_{e n c}=lambda frac{a}{R} )
( ^{mathrm{B}} cdot_{e n c}=lambda L frac{a}{R} )
( mathrm{C}_{e n c}=lambda L frac{a^{3}}{R^{3}} )
( mathrm{D} cdot mathrm{Q}_{e n c}=lambda frac{a^{3}}{R^{3}} )
( mathrm{E} cdot Q_{e n c}=lambda L frac{a^{2}}{R^{2}} )

12
545 Four equal charges ( Q ) are placed at the
removing a charge ( -Q ) from its centr
A . zero
B. ( frac{sqrt{2} mathrm{Q}^{2}}{4 pi epsilon_{0} mathrm{a}} )
c. ( frac{sqrt{2} mathrm{Q}^{2}}{pi epsilon_{0} mathrm{a}} )
D. ( frac{Q^{2}}{2 pi epsilon_{0} a} )
12
546 In Coulomb’s law, the constant of
proportionality K has the units
( N m^{2} / C^{2} ) then the magnitude of ( mathrm{K} ) in air
is :
A ( 9 times 10^{5} )
( ^{5} )
B. ( 9 times 10^{9} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 9 times 10^{3} )
D. none of these
12
547 A charge is placed at the edge of a cube
of each side ‘ ( a^{prime} ). Calculate the electric
flux through each face of the cube.
( A cdot frac{Q}{40} )
B. ( frac{Q}{240} )
( c cdot frac{Q}{20} )
D. ( frac{Q}{15 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
548 The electric field at a point due to an electric dipole, or an axis inclined at an
angle ( thetaleft(<90^{circ}right) ) to the dipole axis, is perpendicular to the dipole axis, if the angle ( boldsymbol{theta} ) is
A ( cdot tan ^{-1} )
B. ( tan ^{-1}left(frac{1}{2}right) )
( mathbf{c} cdot tan ^{-1}(sqrt{2}) )
D ( cdot tan ^{-1}left(frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) )
12
549 If electric field between plates of a
parallel plate capacitor is ( 2 N C^{-1} ) and
charge on two plates are ( 10 mathrm{C} ) and ( 3 mathrm{C} )
then force on one of the plates is
A. 20 N
B. 30 N
c. ( frac{60}{7} N )
D. ( frac{7}{2} N )
12
550 An electric dipole ( dipole moment p) is
placed at a radial distance ( r>>a ) ( Where a
is dipole length) from an infinite line of
charge having linear charge density ( +lambda )
dipole moment vector is aligned along the radial vector ( vec{r} ) force experienced by
the dipole is:-
A ( cdot frac{lambda p}{2 pi varepsilon_{o} r^{2}}, ) attractive
B. ( frac{lambda p}{2 pi varepsilon_{o} r^{3}}, ) attractive
C ( cdot frac{lambda p}{2 pi varepsilon_{o} r^{2}}, ) repulsive
D. ( frac{lambda p}{2 pi varepsilon_{o} r^{3}}, ) repulsive
12
551 The dimensional formula for electric
flux density is given by
A ( cdotleft[M L T^{-3} A-1right] )
B . ( left[M L T^{3} A-1right] )
c. ( left[M L T^{-3} A 1right] )
D. ( left[M L T^{3} A 1right] )
12
552 Derive an expression for electric
potential at a point due to an electric dipole. Discuss the special cases.
12
553 At all points inside a uniform spherical shell –
A. gravitational intensity and gravitational potential both are zero
B. gravitational intensity and gravitational potential both are non- zero
C . gravitational intensity is non- zero and gravitational potential both are zero
D. gravitational intensity is zero and gravitational potential both are non-zero
12
554 Two charged particles moving with
velocities ( v_{1} ) and ( v_{2} ) have some
separation between them. The ratio of magnetic force to the Colombian force between them is (c is speed of light)
A. ( frac{v_{1} v_{2}}{c^{2}} )
в. ( frac{c^{2}}{v_{i} v_{2}} )
c. ( frac{c}{v_{1}} )
D. ( frac{c}{v_{2}} )
12
555 The total probability of finding a particles in space under normalized condition according to quantum
mechanics is
A. zero
B. Infinity
c. one
D. Uncertain
12
556 A charge q is enclosed as shown in all
figure, the electric flux is
(i)
(iii)
A. maximum in (i)
B. maximum in (ii)
c. maximum in (iii)
D. equal in all
12
557 In the figure, there are four arcs
carrying positive and negative charges.
All of them have same charge density ( lambda )
Pick incorrect statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. The net dipole moment for the given charge distribution is ( (4 sqrt{5}) lambda R^{2} )
B. The resultant electric field at the center is zero
C. If a uniform ( vec{E} ) is switched on perpendicular to the plane, charge distribution starts rotating about ( X ) -axis
D. Potential at the centre of the given charge distribution
is non-zero
12
558 Three charges each of magnitude q are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle, the electrostatic force on the
charge placed at the center is(each side of triangle is ( L ) )
A. Zero
( ^{mathrm{B}} frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{L^{2}} )
c. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{3 q^{2}}{L^{2}} )
( D )
12
559 Find the initial acceleration of the rod 12
560 State Coulomb’s law of force in
electrostatics.
12
561 The electric charges are distributed in a small volume. The flux of the electric
field through a spherical surface of
radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) surrounding the total charge is ( 20 V ) m. The flux over a
concentric sphere of radius ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) will
be
A ( .20 mathrm{V} . mathrm{m} )
B. ( 25 V . m )
c. ( 40 V . m )
D. 200V.m
12
562 Write an expression (derivation not required) for intensity of electric field of an electric dipole, in terms of its length
(2a), dipole moment ( ( p ) ) and distance
( (r) ) for:
(1) Axial position.
(2) Broad side position.
12
563 How many electron will constitute ( 32 mathrm{C} )
of charge?
A ( .2 times 10^{19} )
B . ( 2 times 10^{18} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 2 times 10^{17} )
D. ( 2 times 10^{20} )
12
564 A copper ball of density ( p_{c} ) and diameter
d is immersed in oil of density ( p_{o} . ) What
charge should be present on the ball, so that it could be suspended in the oil, if a homogeneous electric field E is applied vertically upward?
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{mathrm{Q}}=frac{pi d^{2}left(p_{c}-p_{0}right) g}{6 E} )
в. ( quad Q=frac{pi d^{3}left(p_{c}-p_{0}right) g}{6 E} )
c. ( _{Q}=frac{pi d^{3}left(p_{c}-p_{0}right) g}{E} )
D. ( _{Q}=frac{pi d^{2}left(p_{c}-p_{0}right) g}{2 E} )
12
565 length ( L, ) pivoted at its centre and
balanced with a weight ( W ) at a distance
( x ) from the left end is shown in the
figure. Two positive point charges
q and ( 2 q ) are attached at the left and
right ends of the rod. A distance ( h )
directly below each of these charges is
a fixed positive charge ( Q ). The distance
( x^{prime} ) in terms of ( q, Q, L ) and ( W ) is
(Assume than ( L>>h ) and neglect
masses of the point charges)
A.
( ^{mathbf{B}} cdot frac{4 q Q L+varepsilon_{0} h^{2} W L}{8 pi h^{2} W} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot frac{q Q L+4 pi varepsilon_{0} h^{2} W L}{8 pi varepsilon_{0} h^{2} W} )
D. ( frac{q Q L+varepsilon_{0} h^{2} W L}{h^{2} W} )
12
566 The force experienced on an electric charge of ( 10 mathrm{C} ) placed at a point in the electric field is 50 N. The strength of the electric field at the point is
A ( cdot 25 mathrm{N} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
B. 5 N ( c^{-1} )
c. ( 10 mathrm{N} mathrm{c}^{-1} )
D. 30 N C ( ^{-1} )
12
567 How many electrons make up a charge of ( 20 mu C ? )
A ( cdot 1.25 times 10^{14} )
B. ( 2.23 times 10^{14} )
c. ( 3.25 times 10^{14} )
D. ( 5.25 times 10^{14} )
12
568 The outermost electrons are
and are called
conduction electrons:
A. not free to move in the atom
B. bound to the protons
c. static
D. able to go to nearby atoms
12
569 An electric dipole of moment ( p ) is lying along a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ). The
work done in rotating the dipole by ( 90^{circ} ) is:
A ( . p E )
B . ( sqrt{2} p E )
c. ( frac{p E}{2} )
D. ( 2 p E )
12
570 What is meant by term Quantization of of charge? 12
571 Two identical particles each of mass ( M )
and charge ( Q ) are placed a certain distance part. If they are in equilibrium under mutual gravitational and electric force then calculate the order of ( frac{Q}{M} ) in
SI units.
12
572 An electric dipole is situated in an
electric field of uniform intensity whose dipole moment is p and moment of inertia is I. if the dipole is displaced then the angular frequency of its oscillation is
A ( cdotleft(frac{p E}{I}right)^{1 / 2} )
B. ( left(frac{p E}{I}right)^{3 / 2} )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdotleft(frac{I}{p E}right)^{1 / 2} )
D. ( left(frac{p}{I E}right)^{1 / 2} )
12
573 NaCl molecule is bound due to the
electric force between the sodium and
the chlorine ions when one electron of
sodium is transferred to chlorine.

Taking the separation between the ions to be ( 2.75 times 10^{-8} mathrm{cm}, ) find the force of
attraction between them. State the
assumptions (if any) that you have made.

12
574 From below which of them are used in
electrostatic experiments and demonstrations?
A. conductors
B. Insulators
c. Semi conductors
D. None
12
575 toppr
Q Type your question-
rate. In that case, which of the following graphs, drawn schematically, correctly shows the variation of the induced
electric field ( boldsymbol{E}(boldsymbol{r}) ) ?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
576 An electric dipole is placed in a non-
uniform electric field, then
A. The resultant force acting on the dipole is always zero
B. Torque acting on it may be zero
C. The resultant force acting on the dipole may be zero
D. Torque acting on it is always zero
12
577 A point charge ( Q ) is placed at the centre
of a circular wire of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) having
charge q. The force of electrostatic
interaction between point charge and
the wire is:
( A )
в. ( frac{q}{4 pi varepsilon_{R}} )
c. zero
D. none of thes
12
578 instrument is used to find the
quantity of electricity of different bodies.
12
579 A charged particle initially at rest is kept
in an electric field (choose the most
appropriate option)
A. will always move perpendicular to the line of force.
B. will always move along the line of force in the direction of the field.
C. will always move along the line of force opposite to the direction of the field.
D. will always move along the line of force in the direction of the field or opposite to the direction of the field depending on the nature of the charge.
12
580 If the charge ( +Q ) is now at the centre of
a cube of side ( 2 l ), what is the total flux
emerging from all the six faces of the
closed surface?
A ( cdot frac{Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
12
581 Across the surface of a charged
conductor,

This question has multiple correct options
A. field is continuous
B. potential is continuous
C. field is discontinuous
D. potential is discontinuous

12
582 A rod ( A B ) of mass ( m ) and length ( l ) is positively charged with linear charge density ( lambda mathrm{C} / mathrm{m} ). It is pivoted at end ( mathrm{A} ) and is hanging freely. If a horizontal electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) is switched on in the region, find the angular acceleration of the rod with
which it starts
A ( cdot frac{E lambda}{2 m} )
в. ( frac{3 E lambda}{2 m} )
c. ( frac{3 E lambda}{m} )
D. zero
12
583 The electric field at a point is
A. always continuous
B. continuous if there is no charge at that point
C. discontinuous if there is a charge at that point
D. both
(b) and
(c) are correct
12
584 A charged particle of radius ( 5 times 10^{-7} mathrm{m} )
is loacted in a horizontal electric field of
intensity ( 6.28 times 10^{5} V m^{-1} . ) The
surrounding medium has the
coefficient of viscosity ( boldsymbol{eta}=mathbf{1 . 6} times )
( 10^{5} N s m^{-2} . ) The particle starts moving
under the effect of electric field and
finally attains a uniform horizontal speed of ( 0.02 m s^{-1} . ) Find the number of
electrons on it :
(Assume gravity free space)
A . ( 3 times 10^{11} )
в. ( 6 times 10^{1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 9 times 10^{11} )
D. ( 1 times 10^{11} )
12
585 The relation connecting the energy and distance ( r ) between dipole and induced dipole is :
( mathbf{A} cdot U propto r )
B. ( U propto r^{2} )
c. ( U propto r^{-6} )
D. ( U propto r^{6} )
12
586 Find the magnitude of the electric field strength as a function of the distance ( r ) both inside and outside the ball 12
587 A metallic spherical shell has an inner
radius ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) and outer radius ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} . ) A charge
is placed at the centre of the spherical cavity. The surface charge density on
the outer surface is
A ( cdot frac{-q}{4 pi R_{1}^{2}} )
В. ( frac{q}{4 pi R_{2}^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q^{2}}{4 pi R_{1}^{2}} )
D. ( frac{2 q}{4 pi R_{2}^{2}} )
12
588 What is the charge per unit area in
( C / m^{2}, ) of an infinite plane sheet of
charge if the electric field produced by the sheet of charge has magnitude 3.0 N/C?
12
589 A sphere of radius ( mathrm{R} ) has a uniform
volume charge density ( rho . ) The
magnitude of electric field at a distance
from the centre of the sphere, where
( boldsymbol{r}>boldsymbol{R}, ) is?
A ( cdot frac{rho}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
B. ( frac{rho R^{2}}{varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
C ( cdot frac{rho R^{3}}{varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
D ( cdot frac{rho R^{3}}{3 varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
E ( cdot frac{rho R^{2}}{4 varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
12
590 An electric dipole with dipole moment ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{p}}=(3 i+4 j) times 10^{-30} C-m ) is placed
in an electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{4 0 0 0 hat { boldsymbol { i } }}(boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C}) )
An external agent turns the dipole and its dipole moment becomes ( (-4 hat{mathbf{i}}+ )
( mathbf{3} hat{boldsymbol{j}}) times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3 0}} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{m} . ) The work done by
the external agent is equal to:
A ( cdot 4 times 10^{-27} J )
в. ( -4 times 10^{-27} mathrm{J} )
c. ( 2.8 times 10^{-26} J )
D. ( -2.8 times 10^{-26} J )
12
591 The most common type of electroscope
is
A. Gold leaf electroscope
B. Elongated electroscope
c. swipe electroscope
D. None
12
592 Cause of positive charge on a body is an excess of electrons.
A . True
B. False
12
593 When plastic comb is rubbed against dry hair, the plastic comb becomes negative and dry hair becomes positive
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
12
594 A charge ( Q ) is distributed over two concentric hollow spheres of radii r and ( R(>r) ) such that the surface charge densities are equal. Find the potential
at the common centre,
A ( cdot frac{Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{R-r}{R^{2}+r^{2}}right) )
в. ( frac{Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{R+r}{R^{2}+r^{2}}right) )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{-R+r}{R^{2}+r^{2}}right) )
D.
12
595 ( frac{4}{25} ) Coulomb of charge contains
electrons:
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{15} )
B . ( 10^{18} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{20} )
D. None of these
12
596 Find the dimensions of ( G varepsilon_{0} .(G= )
Universal Gravitational constant ( , varepsilon_{0}= )
permittivity in vacuum)
12
597 Four point charges ( boldsymbol{q}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{2 mu C}, boldsymbol{q}_{boldsymbol{B}}= )
( -5 mu C, q_{C}=2 mu C, ) and ( q_{D}=-5 mu C )
are located at the corners of a square
( A B C D ) of side ( 10 mathrm{cm} . ) What is the force
on a charge of ( 1 mu C ) placed at the centre
of the square?
12
598 A point charge ( Q ) is located on the axis
of a disc of radius ( R ) at a distance ( b )
from the plane of the disc (figure). Show that if one-fourth of the electric flux
from the charge passes through the
disc, then ( R=sqrt{3} b )
12
599 Two equal negative charges are fixed at the points ( (0, pm a) ) on the ( y ) -axis. ( A ) positive charge ( Q ) is released from rest at the points ( (2 a, 0) ) on the ( x ) -axis. The
charge ( Q ) will :
A. execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
B. move to the origin ad remain at rest
c. move to infinity
D. execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion
12
600 An electric charge produces an electric intensity of ( 500 N / C ) at a point in air. If the air is replaced by a medium of dielectric constant ( 2.5, ) then the intensity of the electric field due to the
same charge at the same point will be:
A ( .100 N / C )
в. ( 150 N / C )
c. ( 200 N / C )
D. ( 300 N / C )
12
601 A charge ( Q ) is kept at the corner of a cube. Electric flux passing through one of those faces not touches that charge
is:-
( ^{A} cdot frac{Q}{24 epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{8 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
12
602 A coin is dipped in the molten wax in a glass tube. When we heat the upper part of the glass tube, the wax around the coil will not melt because:
A. Wax has a very high melting point
B. Wax is a good conductor of heat
c. Glass is a good conductor of heat
D. Wax or glass are bad conductors
12
603 Two charge of ( +25 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} ) and
( -25 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} ) are placed ( 6 mathrm{m} ) apart.
Find the electric field intensity ratio at point ( 4 mathrm{m} ) from the centre of the electric dipole
(i) on axial line
(ii) on equatorial line
12
604 The figure shows a square loop[ of resistance ( 1 Omega ) side ( 1 m ) being moved
towards right at a constant speed of
1 ( m / s ). The front edge enters the ( 3 m ) wide magnetic field ( (B=1 T) ) at ( t=0 )
draw the graph of current induced in the loop as time passes. (Take the anticlockwise direction of current as
positive)
[
begin{array}{l}
x times x times x times \
x times times times times times \
times times times times times times \
times times times times times times \
times times times times times times
end{array}
]
12
605 A thin rod placed long ( x ) -axis from ( x=-a ) to ( x=+a, ) the rod carries a change uniformly distributed along its length with linear charge density ( lambda ). The
potential at the point ( P(2 a, 0,0) ) will be
A ( cdot frac{lambda}{pi epsilon_{0}} operatorname{In} 3 )
в. ( frac{lambda}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} ) In 2
c. ( frac{lambda}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} ) In 3
D. ( frac{lambda}{pi epsilon_{0}} ) In 2
12
606 A molecule of a substance has a
permanent electric dipole moment of magnitude ( 10^{-30} mathrm{cm} . ) A mole of this substance is polarised by applying a strong electrostatic field of magnitude ( 10^{7} V m^{-1} . ) The direction of field is
changed by an angle ( 60^{circ} . ) The heat released by the substance in aligning its dipole along the new direction of the field is
A. -6.5
в. ( -3 . )
( c .3 J )
D. 65
12
607 Electric charge ( Q, Q ) and ( -2 Q )
respectively are place at the three corner of an equilateral triangle of side
a. Magnitude of the electric dipole moment of the system is:
12
608 An electron and a photon each have a
wave length 1 nm. Find the energy pf the photon.
12
609 Two identical small equally charged conducting balls are suspended from long threads secured at one point. The charges and masses of the balls are such that they are in equilibrium when the distance between them is a (the
length of thread ( L>> ) a). Then one of the
balls is discharged. What will be the distance ( b(b<<L) ) between the balls when equilibrium is restored?
12
610 A charged body is brought near an uncharged gold leaf electroscope. What will be your observation if the body is charged?
A. leaves will diverge
B. leaves will converge
c. leaves will remain unaffected
D. none
12
611 Assertion
If a point charge ( q ) is placed in front of an infinite grounded conducting plane surface, the point charge will experience a force.
Reason
This force is due to the induced charge
on the conducting surface which is at zero potential.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
612 Two charges of ( -2 Q ) and ( Q ) are located at points ( (a, 0) ) and ( (4 a, 0) ) respectively. What is the electric flux through a sphere of radius ( 3 a ) centred at the
origin?
A ( cdot frac{Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{-Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{-2 Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{3 Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
12
613 State whether true or false:
Alcohol and ether are conducting liquids of electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
614 An electron at rest has a charge of
( 1.6 times 10^{-19} C . ) It starts moving with a
velocity ( boldsymbol{v}=boldsymbol{c} / 2, ) where ( boldsymbol{c} ) is the speed of
light, then the value the new charge on
it is
( mathbf{A} cdot 1.6 times 10^{-19} ) Coulomb
B. ( _{1.6} times 10^{-19} sqrt{1-left(frac{1}{2}right)^{2}} ) Coulomb
c. ( _{1.6} times 10^{-19} sqrt{left(frac{1}{2}right)^{2}-1 text { Coulomb }} )
( frac{1.6 times 10^{-19}}{sqrt{1-left(frac{1}{2}right)^{2}}} ) Coulom
12
615 A large hollow metal sphere of radius has a small opening at the top through which drops of mercury each of radius ( r ) and charged to a potential V fall into the
sphere and the potential becomes ( V^{prime} )
after ( mathrm{N} ) drops fall into it. Then:
A. ( mathrm{V}^{prime}<mathrm{V} ) for any value of ( mathrm{N} )
B. ( mathrm{V}^{prime}=mathrm{V} ) for ( mathrm{N}=1 )
c. ( mathrm{v}^{prime}=mathrm{v} ) for ( mathrm{N}=frac{mathrm{R}}{mathrm{r}} )
D
12
616 State the effect on the divergence of the leaves of a gold leaf electroscope on bringing a negatively charged rod near it if the electroscope is positively
charged:
A. Divergence decreases
B. Divergence increases
c. Divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
617 A charge ( Q ) is placed on to two opposite corner of a square. A charge q is placed at each of other two corners. Given that
resultant electric force on ( Q ) is zero,
then ( Q ) is equal to :
A ( cdot(2 sqrt{2}) / q )
B . ( -q /(2 sqrt{2}) )
c. ( (2 sqrt{2}) q )
D. ( (-2 sqrt{2}) q )
12
618 A free charge is placed at a point at
which there is no charge, then
A. The charge must be in stable equilibrium
B. The charge may be in stable equilibrium
C. The charge must not be in stable equilibrium
D. The potential energy of the charge is minimum
12
619 0 12
620 State whether the given statement is True or False :

When silk is rubbed with glass, the silk gets positively charged.
A. True
B. False

12
621 Consider the charges ( boldsymbol{q}, boldsymbol{q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{q} ) placed at the vertices of an equilateral triangle of each side ( l ). The sum of forces
acting on each charge is
A ( cdot frac{q^{2}}{4 sqrt{2} pi varepsilon_{0} l^{2}} )
в. ( frac{-q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} l^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} l^{2}} )
D. zero
12
622 Choose the correct statement from the
following
This question has multiple correct options
A. Electric lines of force never cross each other
B. Electric lines of force end at a positive
C. The electric field charge inside a conductor are infinity
D. Lines of electric field point towards regions of lower potential
12
623 Positive and negative point charges of equal magnitude are kept at ( left(0,0 frac{a}{2}right) ) and ( left(0,0 frac{-a}{2}right), ) respectively. The work done by the electric field when another
positive point charge is moved from ( (-a, 0,0) ) to ( (0, a, 0) ) is:
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. depends on the path connecting the initial and final positions
12
624 what is the net charge on a conducting sphere of radius ( 19 mathrm{cm} ) ? given that the
electric field ( 15 mathrm{cm} ) from the centre of
the sphere is equal to ( 3 times 10^{3} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ) and
is directed inward
A. ( -7.5 times 10^{-5} mathrm{C} )
в. ( -7.5 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 7.5 times 10^{-5} C )
D. ( 7.5 times 10^{-9} C )
12
625 Two identical particles of mass ( m ) carry
charge ( Q ) each. Initially one is at rest on
a smooth horizontal plane and the other
is projected along the plane directly towards the first from a large distance
with an initial speed ( V ). Find the closest
distance of approach.
12
626 The density of field lines surrounding any given object reveal information
about the
A. the nature of charge on the source charge.
B. the quantity of charge on the source charge.
c. both A and B
D. it reveals no information
12
627 In a certain region of space, electric field is along z-direction throughout The magnitude of electric field is, however, not constant but increases
uniformly along the positive z-direction, at the rate of ( 10^{5} N C^{-1} ) per metre. What
is the torque experienced by a system having a total dipole moment equal to ( 10^{-7} mathrm{C}-mathrm{m} ) in the negative z-direction?
A. 2 N-m
B. 3 N-m
c. ( 4 mathrm{N}-mathrm{m} )
D. zero
12
628 Assertion
Work done by the electrostatic field on a charge moving around a closed circular
or elliptical path will be zero.
Reason
Electrostatic field is a conservative
field.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
629 Electric field lines of force
A. exist everywhere
B. exist only in the immediate vicinity of electric charges
C. exist only when both positive and negative charges are near one another
D. are imaginary
12
630 When electrophorus is charged, the electricity is obtained from :
A. Cat’s skin
B. Metallic plate
c. sole
D. Ebonite plate
12
631 Two identical spheres having charges ( 8 mu C ) and ( -4 mu C ) are kept at a certain
distance apart. Now they are brought into contact, after that again they are
kept at the same distance. Compare the forces in the two cases
A . 4: 1
B. 12: 1
c. 8: 1
D. 16: 1
12
632 An electric dipole of dipole moment ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field ( vec{E} ). The
maximum torque experienced by the dipole is
A ( . p E )
в. ( p / E )
c. ( E / p )
D . ( vec{p} . vec{E} )
12
633 Bulbs in street lightning are all connected in
A. parallel
B. series
c. series-parallel
D. end-to-end
12
634 On which factors from below does
Coulomb’s law(i.e. law of electrostatic
attraction and repulsion) depends?
A. Magnitude of charges
B. Distance between charges
c. Both magnitude and distance between charges
D. None of the above
12
635 Consider a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}= )
( 3 times 10^{3} hat{i} N C^{-1} )
(a) What is the flux of
this field through a square of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) on a side whose plane is parallel to the yz plane?
(b) What is the flux through the same square if the normal to its plane
makes a ( 60^{circ} ) angle with the ( x ) -axis?
12
636 Gauss’s law is true only if force due to a
charge varies as
A ( cdot r^{-1} )
B . ( r^{-2} )
( c cdot r^{-3} )
D. ( r^{-4} )
12
637 Three charges ( +4 q, Q ) and ( +q ) are
placed in a straight line with ( Q ) midway
in between the other two charges. If net
force on ( +boldsymbol{q} ) is zero, the charge ( boldsymbol{Q} ) must
be:
A. ( -q )
в. ( -2 q )
c. ( frac{-q}{2} )
D.
12
638 The electric potential at a point on the equatorial line of an electric dipole is
A. directly proportional to distance
B. inversely proportional to distance
c. inversely proportional to square of the distance
D. none of the above
12
639 A charge ( Q ) is distributed over two
concentric hollow spheres of radii ( r ) and ( R(>r) ) such that the surface densities
are equal. Find the potential at the common centre
12
640 A glass rod when rubbed with silk cloth, acquires a charge of ( 1.6 times 10^{-11} C ), then
the charge on silk cloth will be:
A. ( -3.2 times 10^{-11} C )
B . ( -2.4 times 10^{-13} C )
c. ( -1.6 times 10^{-13} C )
D. ( -1.6 times 10^{-11} C )
12
641 In the figure shown here, ( A ) is a
conducting sphere and ( mathrm{B} ) is a closed
spherical surface. If a-q change is
placed at ( C ) near ( A ), then the electric flux
through the closed surface is –
A . zero
B. positive
c. negative
D. none of the above can be predicted
12
642 Two particles ( X ) and ( Y ), of equal mass
and with unequal positive charges, are free to move and are initially far away
from each other. With ( Y ) at rest, ( X )
begins to move towards it with initial
velocity ( u ). After a long time, finally
A. ( X ) will stop, ( Y ) will move with velocity ( u )
B. ( X ) and ( Y ) will both move with velocities ( u / 2 ) each
c. ( X ) will stop, ( Y ) will move with velocity ( <u )
D. both will move with velocities ( <u / 2 )
12
643 Two spheres of radius ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) both charged to ( 120 mu C ), are joined by a metal wire and then metal wire is
removed. What is the charge on each after removal of the wire?
( mathbf{A} cdot 120 mu C, 120 mu C )
в. ( 80 mu C, 160 mu C )
c. ( 100 mu C, 140 mu C )
D. None of these
12
644 A short dipole is placed along the ( x ) -mds at ( x=x text { (Fig. } 3.120) )
a. Find the force acting on the dipole due to a point charge q placed at the origin.
b. Find the force on the dipole if the dipole
is rotated by ( 180^{circ} ) about the z-axis.
c. Find the force on dipole if the dipole is
rotated by ( 90^{circ} ) anticlockwise about z-axis,
i.e., it becomes parallel to the ( y ) -axis.
12
645 Which among the following is the best conductor of electricity?
A. Oxygen
B. Aluminium
c. carbon
D. woodd
12
646 The process suitable for charging a glass rod is :
A. conduction
B. induction
c. rubbing against a suitable substance
D. all of the above
12
647 Two copper spheres, ( A ) and ( B ), are identical in all respect but A carries a charge of ( -3 mu C ) whereas ( B ) Is charged
to ( +1 mu C ). The two spheres are brought together until they touch and then separated by some distance. Which of the following statements is true concerning the electrostatic force ( boldsymbol{F} ) between the spheres?
A. ( F=0 ) as one of the spheres is uncharged
B. ( F=0 ) as both the spheres are uncharged
c. ( F ) is attractive
D. F is repulsive
12
648 Two charges equal in magnitude and opposite in polarity are placed at a certain distance apart and effective
force between them is ( F ). If ( 75 % % )
charge of one is transferred to another, then the effective force between the
charges becomes:
A ( cdot frac{F}{16} )
в. ( frac{9 F}{16} )
( c . F )
D. ( frac{15}{16} )
12
649 The electric field components due to a
charge inside the cube of side ( 0.1 mathrm{m} ) are
shown in figure.
where, ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{x}}=boldsymbol{alpha}, ) where ( boldsymbol{alpha}=500 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C}-mathrm{m} )
( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{y}}=mathbf{0}, boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{z}}=mathbf{0} )
Calculate
(a) the flux through the cube and
(b) the charge inside the cube.
12
650 Three concentric metallic shells ( A, B )
and ( C ) of radii ( a, b ) and ( c(a<b<c) )
have surface charge densities, ( sigma,-sigma )
and ( sigma ) respectively. Find the potentials
of three shells ( A, B ) and ( C ).
12
651 Eight point charges (can be assumed
as small spheres uniformly charged
and their centres at the corner of the
cube) having values q each are fixed at
vertices of a cube .The electric flux
through square surface ABCD of the
cube is
A ( cdot frac{q}{24 epsilon_{n}} )
B. ( frac{q}{12 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{8 epsilon_{0}} )
12
652 4 12
653 For the circuit shown in figure, the
direction and magnitude of the force on
PQR is:
A . zero
B. ILB out of the page
c. ILB/2 into the page
D. ILB into the page
12
654 Three charged particles are in equilibrium under their electrostatic forces only, then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. The particle are collinear
B. All the charges cannot have the same magnitude
c. All the charges cannot have the same sign
D. The equilibrium is unstable
12
655 Two charges are placed a certain
distance apart. A metallic sheet is placed between them. What will happen to the force between the charges?
A. Increase
B. Decrease
c. No change
D. either ‘a’ or ‘b
12
656 If ( Q_{1}=5 mu C, Q_{2}=3 mu C ) and ( Q_{3}= )
( -2 mu C, ) then the net charge in the
system is :
A. ( -6 mu C )
в. ( 6 mu C )
( c cdot 8 mu C )
D. ( -2 mu C )
12
657 An electric dipole placed in a nonuniform electric field may experiences:
A. a force but no torque
B. a torque but no force
c. a force as well as a torque
D. neither a force nor a torque
12
658 An electric dipole is held in a uniform electric field
(i) Using diagram show that it does not undergo any translatory motion,
(ii) derive an expression for torque acting on it.
12
659 At a certain location, the strength of the electric field is ( 30.0 N / C . ) A charge of ( 3.00 C ) is placed at this location. How much force does this charge
experience due to the electric field?
A. ( 90.0 N )
n
B . ( 10.0 N )
c. ( 0.100 N )
D. ( 270 N / C )
E . ( 3.33 N / C )
12
660 Among identical spheres ( A ) and ( B ) having charges as ( -5 C ) and -16 C
A. – -5C is at higher potential
B. -16C is at higher potential
c. Both are at equal potential
D. It cannot be said
12
661 An electric dipole is placed in an electric field generated by a point charge.
A. The net electric force on the dipole must be zero
B. The net electric force on the dipole may be zero
c. The torque on the dipole due to the field must be zero.
D. The torque on the dipole due to field may be zero
12
662 radii ( 2 R ) and ( 4 R ) respectively are kept at
distances ( x ) and ( 2 x ) from the point
charge ( q . ) A surface cutout of a non
conducting shell ( C ) is kept such that its
centre coincides with the point charge.
Each plate and the spherical surface
carries a surface charge density ( sigma . ) If ( phi_{1} )
is flux through surface of ( (B) ) due to
electric field of ( (A) ) and ( phi_{2} ) be the flux
through ( (A) ) due to electric field of ( (B) )
then:
( mathbf{A} cdot phi_{1}=phi_{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot phi_{1}>phi_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot phi_{1}<phi_{2} )
D. It depend ( R )
12
663 The electric field in a region is given by ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=frac{mathbf{3}}{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{o}} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+frac{boldsymbol{4}}{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{o}} widehat{boldsymbol{j}} ) with ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{o}}=boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{0} times mathbf{1 0}^{boldsymbol{3}} )
N/C. Find the flux of this field (in
( left.N m^{2} C^{-1}right) ) through a rectangular
surface of area ( 0.2 mathrm{m}^{2} ) parallel to the ( mathrm{Y}-mathrm{Z} )
plane.
12
664 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk, it
is said to be positively charged. Which of the following statement is true?
A. Electrons move from silk to glass
B. Electrons move from glass to silk
c. Protons move from silk to glass
D. Protons move from glass to silk
12
665 A charge ( +10^{-9} C ) is located at the
origin in free space and another charge
( Q ) at ( (2,0,0) . ) If the ( X ) -component of the electric field at (3,1,1) is zero. The
value of ( Q ) is
A ( cdot 2.4 times 10^{-10} mathrm{C} )
В. ( -6.2 times 10^{-20} C )
c. ( -4.3 times 10^{-10} C )
D. ( -1.2 times 10^{-20} C )
12
666 If the number of electric lines of force
emerging out of a closed surface is ( 1000, ) then the charge enclosed by the surface is
A ( cdot 8.854 times 10^{-9} C )
В. ( 8.854 times 10^{-4} C )
c. ( 8.854 times 10^{-1} C )
D. ( 8.854 C )
12
667 A cylinder of radius ( R ) and length ( l ) is placed in a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} )
parallel to the axis of the cylinder. The total flux over the curved surface of the
cylinder is :
A. zero
B ( cdot pi R^{2} E )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 pi R^{2} E )
D. ( E / pi R^{2} )
12
668 Two charged conducting spheres of
radii a and b are connected to each
other by a wire. What is the ratio of
electric fields at the surfaces of the two
spheres? Use the result obtained to explain why charge density on the sharp and pointed ends of a conductor is higher than on its flatter portions.
12
669 Which of these is a good electrical conductor?
A. water
B. Sweat
c. The human body
D. All of the above
12
670 A charged spherical conductor has a
surface charge density of ( 0.07 C / m^{2} )
When its charge is increased by ( 0.44 C ) the charge density changes by 0.14 ( C / m^{2} . ) The radius of the sphere is :
A . ( 5 mathrm{cm} )
в. ( 10 m )
c. ( 0.5 m )
D. ( 5 m )
12
671 The potential at a point ( (x, 0,0) ) is given by ( V=left(frac{1000}{x}+frac{1500}{x^{2}}+frac{500}{x^{3}}right) . ) The
intensity of the electric field at ( x=1 )
will be
A. ( 550 V / m )
B. ( 55 V / m )
( mathbf{c} .55000 V / m )
D. ( 5500 V / m )
12
672 Electroscope is an instrument used to
find the quantity of charge on different bodies.
A. True
B. False
12
673 Electric field due to an infinite sheet of
charge having surface density ( sigma ) is ( E ) Electric field due to an infinite
conducting sheet of same surface density of charge is
A. ( E / 2 )
в. ( E )
( c .2 E )
D. ( 4 E )
12
674 In which of the following states is the
potential energy of an electric dipole
maximum?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
675 If the electric field in some region of
space is zero,
A. it implies that there is no electric charge in that region.
B. it implies that there is electric charge in that region.
C. it does not imply anything concrete about the charges in the region.
D. it means there is discharging in the region
12
676 An electric field is uniform, and in the
positive ( x ) direction for positive ( x, ) and uniform with the same magnitude but
in the negative ( x ) direction for negative
( x . ) It is given that ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{2 0 0} hat{boldsymbol{i}} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C} ) for
( boldsymbol{x}>mathbf{0} ) and ( boldsymbol{E}=-mathbf{2 0 0} hat{boldsymbol{i}} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C} ) for ( boldsymbol{x}<mathbf{0 . A} )
right circular cylinder of length ( 20 mathrm{cm} )
and radius ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) has its centre at the
origin and its axis along the ( x ) -xis so that one face is at ( x=+10 mathrm{cm} ) and the
other is at ( x=-10 mathrm{cm} )
(a) What is the net outward flux through
each flat face?
(b) What is the flux through the side of the cylinder?
(c) What is the net outward flux through the side of the cylinder?
12
677 A particle of mas ( m ) carrying charge ( q ) is released from restm in a uniform
electric field of intensity ( boldsymbol{E} ). The kinetic energy acquired by the particle after moving a distance of ( x ) is (neglect gravitational force):
A ( . q E x )
В ( cdot q E x^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot q E^{2} x )
D. ( q^{2} E x )
12
678 You are provided with a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. State and explain what happens when an uncharged metal rod is brought near the disc of electroscope.
A. Divergence increases
B. Divergence decreases
c. Divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
679 Figure shows three point charges
( +2 q,-q a n d+3 q . ) Two charges
( +2 q ) and ( q ) are enclosed within a
surface ( boldsymbol{S} )
What is the electric flux due to this
configuration through the surface ( S ? )
12
680 A glass rod when rubbed with silk cloth
acquires a charge ( 1.6 times 10^{-13} C . ) What
is the charge on the silk cloth?
A ( .-1.6 times 10^{-19} C )
В. ( 1.6 times 10^{-13} C )
c. ( -1.6 times 10^{-13} C )
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} C )
12
681 Define relative premittivity. Write its
unit.
12
682 In a certain region of space,electric field is along the z-direction throughout The magnitude of electric field is however not constant, but increases
uniformly along the positive z-direction at the rate of ( 10^{5} N quad C^{-1} m^{-1} . ) Torque
experienced by the system is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{2} N )
В. ( 10^{-2} N )
c. zero
D. ( 10^{3} N )
12
683 A sphere of radius ( r ) is charged to a
potential ( V . ) The outward pull per unit area of its surface is given by:
A ( cdot frac{4 pi epsilon_{0} V^{2}}{r^{2}} )
в. ( frac{epsilon_{0} V^{2}}{r^{2}} )
c. ( frac{2 pi epsilon_{0} V^{2}}{r^{2}} )
D. ( frac{epsilon_{0} V^{2}}{4 r^{2}} )
12
684 A very long, straight, then wires carries ( -3.60 n C m^{-1} ) of fixed negative charge. The wire is to be surrounded by a uniform cylinder of positive charge, radius ( 1.50 mathrm{cm} ), coaxial with the wire.
The volume charge density ( rho ) of the cylinder is to be selected so that the net electric field outside the cylinder is zero. Calculate the required positive charge density ( rholeft(operatorname{in} mu C m^{-3}right) )
( A )
в. 7
( c .5 )
( D )
12
685 A right circular cone has a semi-vertical angle ( alpha . ) Calculate the solid angle at the
apex P of the cone.
A ( cdot d Omega=2 pi(1-cos alpha) )
в. ( d Omega=2 pi(1-sin alpha) )
c. ( d Omega=2 pi(cos alpha) )
D. ( d Omega=2 pi(sin alpha) )
12
686 Two isolated metallic solid sphere of radius ( R ) and ( 2 R ) are charged such that both of these have same charge density
a. the spheres are locted far away from each other and are connected by a thin
conducting wire . the new charge density on the bigger sphere is
A ( cdot frac{5 sigma}{6} )
в. ( frac{56 sigma}{5} )
c. ( frac{3 sigma}{5} )
D. ( frac{52 sigma}{6} )
12
687 A solid sphere of radius ( R ) has a charge
( Q ) distributed in its volume with a
charge density ( rho=kappa r^{a}, ) where ( kappa ) and ( a )
are constants and ( r ) is the distance
from its centre.
If the electric field at ( r=frac{R}{8} ) is ( frac{1}{8} ) times
that at ( r=R, ) find the value of ( a )
A . 2.0
B. 3.2
c. 2.5
D. 0.2
12
688 Charges ( Q, 2 Q ) and ( 4 Q ) are uniformly distributed in three dielectric solid
spheres 1,2 and 3 of radii ( mathrm{R} / 2, mathrm{R} ) and ( 2 mathrm{R} ) respectively. If magnitudes of the electric fields at point ( P ) at a distance ( R ) from the centre of spheres 1,2 and 3 are
( E_{1}, E_{2}, ) and ( E_{3} ) respectively, then:
A. ( E_{1}>E_{2}>E_{3} )
в. ( E_{3}>E_{1}>E_{2} )
c. ( E_{2}>E_{1}>E_{3} )
D. ( E_{3}>E_{2}>E_{1} )
12
689 A hollow conducting sphere is placed in
an electric field produced by a point
charge placed at point ( A, B ) and ( C )
respectively, then:
A. ( V_{C}>V_{B} )
B . ( V_{A}>V_{B} )
с. ( V_{B}>V_{c} )
( mathbf{D} cdot V_{C}=V_{B} )
12
690 If there is only one type of charge in the
universe, then what is the flux to the
entire universe.
( (vec{E} rightarrow text { Electric field, } overrightarrow{d s} rightarrow ) Area vector)
( mathbf{A} cdot oint vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d s} neq 0 ) on any surface
B. ( oint vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d s} ) could not be defined
( mathbf{c} cdot oint vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d s}=infty ) if charge is inside
D ( cdot oint vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d s}=0 ) if charge is outside, ( =frac{q}{epsilon_{0}} ) if charge is
inside
12
691 Q Type your question
positioned al poinis 1 and ( 4, ) ine ( 11 € ) id
intensity to the right of the charge ( Q_{2} )
on the line that passes through the two
charges varies according to a law that is represented schematically in the figure.

The field intensity is assumed to be positive if its direction coincides with
the positive direction on the ( x-a x i s )
The distance between the charges is ( l )
Find the sign of each charge.
A. ( Q_{2} ) is positive and ( Q_{1} ) is negative
B. ( Q_{2} ) is positive and ( Q_{1} ) is positive
( mathrm{C} cdot Q_{2} ) is negative and ( Q_{1} ) is negative
D. ( Q_{2} ) is negative and ( Q_{1} ) is positive

12
692 ( n ) small drops of same size are charged
to ( V ) volts each. If they coalesce to form a signal large drop, then its potential will be :
A. ( V / n )
в. ( V n )
( mathbf{c} cdot V n^{1 / 3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot V n^{2 / 3} )
12
693 Two connected charges of ( +q ) and ( -q )
respectively are at a fixed distance ( boldsymbol{A B} )
apart in a non uniform electric field
whose lines of force are shown in the
figure. The resultant effect on the two
charges is
A. a torque in the plane of the paper and no resultant force
B. a resultant force in the plane of the paper and no torque
c. a torque normal to the plane of the paper and no resultant force
D. a torque normal to the plane of the paper and a resultant force in the plane of the paper
12
694 Assertion
A positively charged particle always moves along the electric lines of forces.
Reason
Force on a charged particle is tangential to the electric lines of force.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
695 Value of electric potential at the center of uniformly charged non conducting sphere is 30 volt then what will be value of potential at surface. 12
696 Consider a circle of radius ( R ). A point charge lies at a distance ( a ) from its
center and on its axis such that ( boldsymbol{R}= )
( a sqrt{3} . ) If electric flux passing through the
circle is ( phi, ) find the magnitude of the
point charge.
12
697 How much positive and negative charge
is there in a cup of water? Take mass of 1 cup of water as 250 g. Mass of ( 6.02 times 10^{23} ) molecules of water
is 18 g.
12
698 A gold leaf electroscope is used
A. Detect the presence of charge on a body
B. Know the nature of charge on a charged body
C. Find the amount of charge present on a charged body
D. Both 1 and 2
12
699 Forces between electric charges in relative motion are called:
A. Electromagnetic force
B. Electrostatic force
c. Both a and
D. None of these
12
700 The Sl unit of electric flux is
A. Voltmetre
B. Joule/Metre
c. Newton
D. None
12
701 A hollow cylinder has a charge ( q ) coulomb within it. If ( f ) the electric flux in
units of volmeter associated with the
curved surface ( mathrm{B} ), the fl乂 linked with the
plane surface A in units of V-m will be:
A ( cdot frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Phi}{3} )
c. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{4 q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
12
702 What does coulomb’s law of attraction
and repulsion states?
( mathbf{A} cdot F ) is directly proportional to ( q_{1} q_{2} ) and inversely proportional to ( left(r_{12}right)^{2} )
B. F is directly proportional to ( q_{1} q_{2} ) and inversely proportional to ( left(r_{12}right) )
C. ( F ) is indirectly proportional to ( q_{1} q_{2} ) and directly proportional to ( left(r_{12}right)^{2} )
D. None
12
703 Three concentric conducting spherical shells of radii ( boldsymbol{R}, 2 boldsymbol{R} ) and ( boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{R} ) carry
charges ( Q,-2 Q ) and ( 3 Q, ) respectively. Compute the potential at ( r=frac{5}{2} R: )
( A )
В. ( frac{-3 Q}{25 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
( c )
D.
12
704 The electric field in a region of space is given by ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=boldsymbol{E}_{0} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{o}} hat{boldsymbol{j}} ) where ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{o}}= )
( mathbf{1 0 0} N / C . ) The flux of this field through a
circular surface of radius ( 0.02 mathrm{m} )
parallel to the ( Y ) -Z plane is nearly:
A ( cdot 0.125 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
B . ( 0.02 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
c. ( 0.005 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
D. ( 3.14 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
705 Ten positively charged particles are
kept fixed on the ( x- ) axis at points ( x= )
( 10 mathrm{cm}, 20 mathrm{cm}, 30 mathrm{cm}, ldots ., 100 mathrm{cm} . ) The
first particle has a charge ( 1.0 times 10^{-8} C )
the second ( 8 times 10^{-8} C, ) the third ( 27 times )
( 10^{-8} C ) and so on. The tenth particle has
a charge ( 1000 times 10^{-8} C . ) Find the
magnitude of the electric force acting on a ( 1 C ) charge placed at the origin.
( mathbf{A} cdot 5.94 times 10^{5} N )
B . ( 5.49 times 10^{5} N )
c. ( 9.45 times 10^{5} N )
D. ( 4.95 times 10^{5} N )
12
706 An electric dipole is placed at the centre
of a sphere. Mark the correct option:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the flux of the electric field through the sphere is zero
B. the electric field is zero at every point of the sphere
C. the electric field is not zero anywhere on the sphere
D. the electric field is zero on a circle on the sphere
12
707 If coulomb’s law involved ( 1 / r^{3} ) instead
of ( left(1 / r^{2}right), ) would Gauss’s law still be
true?
12
708 Objects with the same type of charges attract each other.
A . True
B. False
12
709 An insulating sphere with radius a has
a uniform charge density ( rho . ) The sphere
is not centered at the origin but at ( r=b )
Find the electric field at any point inside sphere is ( boldsymbol{E}=frac{boldsymbol{rho}(boldsymbol{x}-boldsymbol{b})}{boldsymbol{n} varepsilon_{0}} . ) what is
the value of ( n )
12
710 There are two concentric spherical
shells of radii r and 2r. Initially a charge
( mathrm{Q} ) is given to the inner shell.Now, switch
( S_{1} ) is closed and opened then ( S_{2} ) is
closed and opened and the process is
repeated ( n ) times for both the keys
alternatively. Find the final potential
difference between the shells
12
711 An electric field of ( 1000 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} ) is applied
to an electric dipole at angle of ( 45^{circ} . ) The
value of electric dipole moment is ( 10^{-29} )
C.m. What is the potential energy of the electric dipole?
B. ( -7 times 10^{-27} ) j
( c cdot-10 times 10^{-29} )
D. ( -20 times 10^{-18} mathrm{J} )
12
712 If the flux of the electric field through a
closed surface is zero:
A. the electric field must be zero everywhere on the surface
B. the electric field must not be zero everywhere on the surface
C. the charge inside the surface must be zero
D. the charge in the vicinity of the surface must be zero
12
713 The work done to rotate the electric dipole
from the equilibrium position by ( 180^{0} ) is :
A. ( 3 times 10^{-23} J )
В. ( 6 times 10^{-23} J )
c. ( 12 times 10^{-23} J )
D. Zero
12
714 Three identical positive charges each of value ( Q ) are arranged at the vertices of an equilateral triangle of side length a.
The intensity of the electric field at the
vertex of a regular tetrahedron of which the triangle is the base is:
A ( cdot frac{sqrt{6} k Q}{a^{2}} )
B. ( frac{sqrt{2} text { КQ }}{frac{a^{2}}{2}} )
c. ( frac{sqrt{3} kappa Q}{a^{2}} )
D. None
12
715 The normal electric flux per unit area is
called
This question has multiple correct options
A. Electric field intensity
B. Electric force
c. Electric flux density
D. Electric potential
12
716 Until when does the charged particle
transmits charge to other?
A. Until the overall repulsive forces between electrons is minimised.
B. Until the overall repulsive forces between electrons is maxmised.
C. Until the overall repulsive forces between electrons is become neutral
D. None
12
717 Two similar balls, each of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and
charge ( q, ) are hung from a common point by two silk threads, each of length
I. Prove that separation between the balls is ( boldsymbol{x}=left[frac{boldsymbol{q}^{2} boldsymbol{l}}{2 boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{g}}right]^{1 / 3}, ) if ( boldsymbol{theta} ) is small.
Find the rate da/dt with which the charge should leak off each sphere if the velocity of approach varies as ( boldsymbol{v}= ) ( a / sqrt{x}, ) where a is a constant
12
718 The flux linked with a circuit is given by
( phi=(t-2)^{2} . ) The graph between
induced emf (y-axis) and time axis ( (x- ) axis) is
A. Straight line through origin
B. Straight line with negative intercept
c. straight line with positive intercept
D. Parabola
12
719 An electron, proton, deuteron and ( alpha ) particle enter in a uniform electric field with the same velocity as shown.
The greatest deviation is shown by
A. electron
B. proton
c. deuteron
D. ( alpha ) – particle
12
720 Poor conductors of electricity consist of
A . silver
B. aluminum
c. distilled water
D. copper
12
721 The conservation of electric charge
implies that
This question has multiple correct options
A. charge cannot be created
B. charge cannot be destroyed
C. the number of charged particles in the universe is constant
D. simultaneous creation of equal and opposite charges is permissible
12
722 Find the direction of electric field at
point ( boldsymbol{P} ) for the charge distribution as
shown in the figure.
A. Along positive ( y ) -axis
B. Along negative ( y ) -axis
c. Along positive ( x ) -axis
D. Along negative ( x ) -axis
12
723 What will be the effect on the
divergence of the leaves of a uncharged gold leaf electroscope on bringing a negatively charged rod near electroscope?
A. Leaves diverge
B. Leaves converge
c. Leaves remains at same position
D. Can not be determined
12
724 A light beam travelling in the ( x ) direction is described by the electric field ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{y}}=left(mathbf{3 0 0} boldsymbol{V} boldsymbol{m}^{-1}right) sin quad boldsymbol{omega}(boldsymbol{t}-boldsymbol{x} / boldsymbol{c}) )
An electron is constrained to move
along the y-direction with a speed of ( 2.0 times 10^{7} m^{-1} ) Find the maximum
electric force and the maximum
magnetic force on the electron
A ( cdot 4.8 times 10^{-17} mathrm{N}, ) zero
В. ( 4.2 times 10^{-18} N, 1.8 times 10^{-8} N )
c. ( 4.8 times 10^{-17} N, 3.2 times 10^{-18} N )
D. zero, zero
12
725 A line of charge extends along a X-axis whose linear charge density varies
directly as x. Imagine a spherical
volume with its centre located on X-axis
and is moving gradually along it. Which
of the graphs shown in figure
correspond to the flux with the ( x )
coordinate of the centre of the volume
( A )
B.
( c )
( D . d )
12
726 When electrons in a material are free to
move, the material is:
A. an insulator
B. a conductor
c. a semiconductor
D. none of these
12
727 Which of the following materials is an electrical insulator?
A. Aluminium
B. Gold
c. Rubber
D. all of these
12
728 Electric field intensity at a point due to a charge ( Q ) is ( 24 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ) and electric potential at ( A^{prime} ) due to charge ( Q ) is ( =12 mathrm{j} / mathrm{C} ) The distance between the charges and magnitude of ( Q ) are
A ( cdot 0.4 m, 0.667 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 0.4 m, 6.67 times 10^{-4} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 0.5 m, 2.67 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0.5 m, 7.66 times 10^{-9} mathrm{C} )
12
729 Assertion
Gauss’s law show diversion when
inverse square law is not obeyed.
Reason

Gauss’s law is a consequence of
conservation of charges.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.

12
730 A thin spherical conducting shell of radius ( R ) has a charge ( q ). Another charge
( Q ) is placed at the centre of the shell. The electrostatic potential at a point ( mathrm{P} ) at a distance ( boldsymbol{R} / mathbf{2} ) from the centre of the
shell is :
( ^{A} cdot frac{2 Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{Omega} R} )
в. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R}-frac{2 q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
c. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R}+frac{q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
D. ( frac{(q+Q) 2}{4 pi varepsilon R R} )
12
731 The electric field in the region with
radius ( r, ) where ( c>r>b, ) is
12
732 Two point charges of magnitude ( +10^{8} ) coulomb each are placed 0.5 metre in air. At the mid point of line joining then
A. The field is zero, the potential is zero
B. The field is zero, the potential is not zero
c. The field is zero the potential is -720
D. The field is zero the potential is + 720
12
733 The surface charge density on a copper
sphere is ( sigma . ) So the intensity of electric field on its surface will be:
A. ( sigma )
B. ( frac{sigma}{2} )
c. ( frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon o} )
D. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon o} )
12
734 Two point charges ( +q ) and ( -2 q ) are kept ( d ) distance apart Find the location of the points on the line joining the two charges at which potential due to this system of charges is zero. 12
735 Four point charges are fixed in position
at the corners of a square, as shown in above figure
Find out the direction of the total
electrostatic force on the charge in the lower right-hand corner of the square?
A.
B. 4
( c )
( D )
E. The electric force on this charge is
12
736 Two particle of equal mass ( m ) and
charge ( q ) are placed at a distance of
16cm. They do not experience any force.
The value of ( frac{boldsymbol{q}}{boldsymbol{m}} ) is :
A. ( sqrt{frac{pi varepsilon_{0}}{G}} )
в. ( L )
c. ( sqrt{frac{G}{pi varepsilon_{0}}} )
D. ( sqrt{4 pi varepsilon_{0} G} )
12
737 Find the angular speed of the rod as the
function of angle ( theta ) of rotation ( omega=f(theta) )
if the rod is allowed to rotate freely
12
738 An electron moves a distance of ( 6 mathrm{cm} )
when accelerated from rest by an electric field of strength ( 2 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
Calculate the time of travel. (mass of
electron ( left.=9.1 times 10^{-31} k gright) )
12
739 Define one coulomb charge. 12
740 The breakdown field for air is about ( 2 x )
( mathbf{1 0}^{6} ) volt/m. Therefore, the maximum
charge that can be placed on a sphere of diameter ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) is
A ( .2 .0 times 10^{-4} mathrm{c} )
В. ( 5.6 times 10^{-7} mathrm{c} )
c. ( 5.6 times 10^{-2} mathrm{c} )
D . ( 2.0 times 10^{2} mathrm{c} )
12
741 What causes electrification of two
bodies when they are rubbed together?
A. Transfer of atoms from one body to the other body.
B. Transfer of electricity from one body to the other body.
C. Transfer of electrons from one body to the other body.
D. Transfer of heat from one body to the other body.
12
742 A closed surface in the shape of a cube
is placed in a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} )
along one of the sides of the cube as
shown here. The length of the side is ( l )
The total electric flux through two
faces 1 and 2 is:
A . zero
B. ( -E l^{2} )
( c cdot 2 E l^{2} )
D. ( frac{E l^{2}}{2} )
12
743 Two small beads having positive
charges ( 3 q ) and ( q ) are fixed at the
opposite ends of a horizontal, insulating
rod, extending from the origin to the
point ( boldsymbol{x}=boldsymbol{d} . ) As shown in figure, a third
small charged bead is free to slide on
the rod. At what position is the third
bead in equilibrium? Can it be in stable equilibrium?
A ( cdot frac{sqrt{3} d}{(1+sqrt{3})} ) from ( +3 q ) charge, yes
B. ( frac{sqrt{5} d}{(1+sqrt{3})} ) from ( +3 q ) charge, yes
C ( frac{sqrt{3} d}{(1+sqrt{2})} ) from ( +3 q ) charge, yes
D. ( frac{sqrt{2} d}{(1+sqrt{3})} ) from ( +3 q ) charge, yes
12
744 Two point charges placed at a certain distance ( r ) in air exert a force ( F ) on each
other. The distance ( r ) at which these
charges will exert the same force in
medium if dielectric constant k is given by
( A )
в. ( frac{r}{k} )
c. ( frac{r}{sqrt{k}} )
D. none of these
12
745 If the electric field is given by ( (5 i+ ) ( 4 j+9 k), ) the electric flux through a
surface of area 20 unit lying in the ( Y-Z ) plane will be :
A. 100 unit
B. 80 unitt
c. 180 unit
D. 20 unit
12
746 A charge of ( +2 mu C ) is placed at ( x=0 ) and a charge of ( -32 mu C ) at ( x=60 mathrm{cm} . ) Athird
charge – ( Q ) be placed on the ( x ) -axis such that it experiences no force. The distance of the point from ( +2 mu C ) is (in ( (m) )
( A cdot 30 )
B. 20
c. 15
D. 10
12
747 Electric lines of force about a negative
point charge are:
A. Circular anti-clockwise
B. Circular clockwise
c. Radially inwards
D. Radially outwards
12
748 Torque acting on an electric dipole in a uniform electric field is maximum if the angle between ( vec{P} ; ) and ( vec{E} ) is:
A ( .180^{circ} )
B . ( 0^{circ} )
( c cdot 90^{circ} )
D. ( 45^{circ} )
12
749 Define the following term. Volume charge density. 12
750 Positive point charges are placed at the
vertices of a star shape as shown in the
figure. Direction of the electrostatic
force on a negative point charge at the
centre ( boldsymbol{O} ) of the star is:
A. Neither along horizontal or vertical direction,
B. Vertically up
C. Towards left
D. Vertically down
12
751 An electric dipole moment ( vec{P}=(2.0 hat{i}+3.0 hat{j}) mu C . . m ) is placed in a
uniform electric field ( vec{E}=(3.0 hat{mathrm{i}}+2.0 widehat{k}) times 10^{5} )
A ( cdot ) The torque that ( overrightarrow{mathrm{E}} ) exert on ( overrightarrow{mathrm{P}} ) is ( (0.6 hat{mathrm{f}}+0.4 hat{mathrm{j}}-0.9 widehat{mathrm{k}}) mathrm{Nm} )
B. The potential energy of the dipole is -0.6
c. The potential energy of the dipole is 0.6 .
D. None of these
12
752 Electron accelerated by potential ( V ) are
diffracted from a crystal. If ( boldsymbol{d}=mathbf{1} boldsymbol{A} ) and
( boldsymbol{i}=mathbf{3 0}^{circ} . boldsymbol{V} ) should be about ( boldsymbol{h}=mathbf{6 . 6} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{2 4}} mathbf{J s m}_{e}=mathbf{9 . 1} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3 3} mathbf{k g} . boldsymbol{e}}= )
( mathbf{1} . mathbf{6} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{1 9}} mathbf{C} )
A . ( 2000 V )
в. ( 50 V )
( mathbf{c} .500 V )
D. ( 1000 V )
12
753 What is the nature of Gaussian surface
involved in Gauss law of electrostatic?
A. Scalar
B. Electrical
c. Magnetic
D. vector
12
754 The equipotential surface of an electric
dipole is:
A. A sphere whose centre coincides with the centre of the electric dipole
B. A plane surface inclined at an angle of ( 45^{circ} ) with the axis of the electric dipole
C. A plane surface passing through the centre of the electric dipole and perpendicular to the axis of the electric dipole
D. Any plane surface parallel to the axis of the electric dipole
12
755 Ordinary rubber is an insulator. But the special rubber tyres of aircrafts are made slightly conducting. Why is this
necessary?
A. The charged developed due to atmospheric electricity finds its way to the earth
B. The charged developed due to friction finds its way to the earth
c. The charged developed due to induction finds its way to the earth
D. The charged developed due to the aircraft engine finds its way to the earth
12
756 Explain why the electric field inside a conductor placed in an external electric field is zero. 12
757 When does an electric dipole placed in a uniform electric field experience
a. Maximum Torque
b. Minimum Torque
12
758 A charged body is brought near a positively charged gold leaf electroscopes. The divergence of its leaves increases.What is the kind of
charge on the body?
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. Neutral
D. Data insufficient
12
759 Generally, good conductors have low specific heat capacity. True/False? Justify your answer. 12
760 Potential (in V) at ( r=1.25 mathrm{cm} ) 12
761 A thinwalled, spherical conducting shel S of radius ( R ) is given charge ( Q ). The same amountof charge is also placed at its centre C. Which of the following
statements are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot ) on the outer surface of ( mathrm{S} ), the charge density is ( frac{Q}{2 pi R^{2}} )
B. The electric field is zero at all points inside
c. At a point just outside ( S ), the electric field is double the field at a point just inside
D. At any point inside S, the electric field is inversely proportional to the square of its distance from
12
762 Two equally charged identical metal spheres ( A ) and ( B ) repel each other with a force F. Another identical uncharged sphere ( C ) is touched to ( A ) and then placed midway between ( A ) and ( B ). The net force on
( mathrm{C} ) is in the direction:
A. ( F ) towards ( A )
B. ( F ) towards
( mathrm{c} .2 F ) towards ( mathrm{A} )
D. ( 2 F ) towards ( B )
12
763 Bulb does not glow when the probs are hanged in air. The reason is:
A. air absorbs the electricity
B. air is a bad conductor of electricity
c. electricity is discharged into air
D. air disperses the electricity
12
764 The black shapes in the figure are closed surfaces. The electric field lines
are in red. For which case the net flux through the surfaces is non-zero?
(b)
( (c) )
A. In all cases net flux is non-zero
B. Only (c) and (d)
c. only (a) and (b)
D. only (b), (c) and (d)
12
765 There is an electric field E in x-direction.
If the work done on moving a charge of ( 0.2 mathrm{C} ) through a distance of ( 2 mathrm{m} ) along a
line making an angle ( 60^{circ} ) with ( x ) -axis is
4 J, then what is the value of E?
A. ( sqrt{3} ) N/C
B. 4 N/C
c. ( 5 mathrm{N} / mathrm{c} )
D. 20 N/C
12
766 A charge ( q ) is placed at the centre of the line joining two equal charges ( Q ). The system of three charges will be in equilibrium if ( q ) is equal to:
A ( cdot-frac{Q}{2} )
в. ( -frac{Q}{4} )
( c cdot+frac{Q}{4} )
D. ( +frac{Q}{2} )
12
767 1000 small water drops each of radius ( r )
and charge ( q ) coalesce to form one
spherical drop. The potential of big drop is larger than that of smaller ones by a factor
( mathbf{A} cdot 1000 )
B. 100
c. 10
D. 1
12
768 The electric flux over a sphere of radius
( 1 m ) is ( phi . ) If radius of the sphere were
doubled without changing the charge
enclosed, electric flux would become
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 phi )
B. ( phi / 2 )
c. ( phi / 4 )
D.
12
769 ( ln ) a point ( v=-5 x+3 y+sqrt{15} z ) in that point. Find the value of E? 12
770 A soap bubble of radius ( R ) with wall
thickness ( t ) is charged to a potential ( V_{0} )
The bubble bursts and becomesa
spherical drop of soap solution of
radius ( r . ) Now, it has potential, ( V )
Assume, the soap solution to be a
conductor.

Then the charge carried by the soap
bubble is :

Spherical drop
A ( cdot 4 pi varepsilon_{0} R V_{0} )
В ( cdot 2 pi varepsilon_{0} R V_{0} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4 pi varepsilon_{0} r V )
D. Both (A) and (C)

12
771 Three charges each of value q are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle. A fourth charge ( Q ) is placed at the center of the triangle.
a. If ( Q=-q, w i | ) the charges at the corners move toward the center or fly away from it
b. For what value of ( Q ) at 0 will the
charges remain stationary?
12
772 thin shells of uniformly distributed
positive charge ( Q ) and radius ( d ) are
located a distance ( 10 d ) from each other.
A positive point charge ( q ) is placed
inside one of the shells at a distance
( d / 2 ) from the center, on the line
connecting the centers of the two shells,
as show in the figure. What is the net
force on the charge ( q ? )
A ( cdot frac{Q q}{361 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{2}} ) to the left
B. ( frac{Q q}{361 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{2}} ) to the right
c. ( frac{362 Q q}{361 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{2}} ) to the left
D. ( frac{360 Q q}{361 pi varepsilon_{0} d^{2}} ) to the right
12
773 A short electric dipole moment ( vec{p} ) is
placed at a distance ( r ) from the centre
of a solid metallic sphere of radius ( a(< )
( <r) ) as shown in the figure. The
electric field intensity at the centre of
sphere ( C ) due to induced charge on the
sphere is :
A. zero
B. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 p}{r^{3}} ) along ( C O )
( ^{mathbf{C}} frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 p}{r^{3}} ) along ( O C )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{p}{r^{3}} ) along ( C O )
12
774 Charge ( Q ), is divided into two parts which are then kept some distance
apart. The force between them will be
maximum if the two parts are having the charge.
( ^{text {A }} cdot frac{Q}{2} ) each
в. ( frac{Q}{4} ) and ( frac{3 Q}{4} )
c. ( frac{Q}{3} ) and ( frac{2 Q}{3} )
D. ( e ) and ( (Q-e) ), where ( e= ) electronic charge
12
775 (a) Derive a relation for electric field
due to an electric dipole at a point on the equatorial plane of the electric dipole. Draw necessary diagram.
(b) An electric dipole of charge ( pm 1 mu C ) exists inside a spherical Gaussian
surface of radius ( 1 c m ). Write the value
of outgoing flux from the Gaussian
surface.
(c) Potential on the surface of a
charged spherical shell of radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
is ( 10 V . ) Write the value of potential at ( 5 c m ) from its centre.
12
776 The direction of induced current in the
case lis
A. from a to b and from c to d
B. from a to b and from fto e
( c . ) from b to a and from d to c
D. from b to a and from e to b
12
777 ( frac{pi}{r_{p}} ) 12
778 The dimensional formula for electric
flux is
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[M L^{3} T^{-3} A^{-1}right] )
B ( cdotleft[M L^{3} T^{-2} A^{-1}right. )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft[M L^{1} T^{-1} A^{-1}right. )
D ( cdotleft[M L^{4} T^{-2} A^{-1}right] )
12
779 Assertion
If a positively charged particle is placed in front of a spherical uncharged conductor. The number of lines of forces
terminating on the sphere will be more than those emerging from it.
Reason
The surface charge density at a point on the sphere nearest to the point charge will be negative and maximum in magnitude compared to other points on the sphere
A. If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
B. If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
c. If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. If Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
780 A particle ( A ) having a charge of ( 2.0 times )
( 10^{-6} C ) is held fixed on a horizontal
table. A second charged particle of mass ( 80 g ) stays in equilibrium on the table at a distance of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) from the
first charge. The coefficient of friction
between the table and this second
particle is ( mu=0.2 . ) Find the range
within which the charge of this second
particle may lie.
12
781 In column-I some equilibrium or nonequilibrium states are given. In columnII the charges ( +Q ) and ( -Q ) are fixed
while charges ( q ) or ( -q ) are moveable
point charges as shown in figure. Match the correct options
12
782 Three concentric conducting spherical
shells of radii ( boldsymbol{R}, 2 boldsymbol{R} ) and ( boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{R} ) carry
charges ( Q,-2 Q ) and ( 3 Q, ) respectively
Compute the potential at ( r=R ), and
the charges on the spheres of radii ( boldsymbol{R} )
and ( 3 R )
A ( cdot frac{Q+2 Q_{1}}{12 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, Q_{1}=frac{Q}{4}, Q_{2}=frac{7 Q}{2} )
в. ( frac{Q+2 Q_{1}}{12 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, Q_{1}=frac{Q}{2}, Q_{2}=frac{7 Q}{2} )
c. ( frac{Q+2 Q_{1}}{12 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, Q_{1}=frac{Q}{2}, Q_{2}=frac{7 Q}{4} )
D. ( frac{Q+2 Q_{1}}{12 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, Q_{1}=frac{Q}{4}, Q_{2}=frac{7 Q}{4} )
12
783 Statement 1: A charge is outside the
Gaussian sphere of radius ( R ). Then
electric field on the surface of sphere is
zero

Statement 2: As ( oint vec{E} . overrightarrow{d s}=frac{q_{i n}}{varepsilon_{0}}, ) for the
sphere ( boldsymbol{q}_{boldsymbol{i n}} ) is zero, so ( oint overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} cdot overrightarrow{boldsymbol{d} s}=mathbf{0} )
A. Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is true and statement 2 is correct explanation for statement
B. Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is true and statement 2 is NOT the correct explanation for statement
c. Statement 1 is true, statement 2 is false
D. Statement 1 is false, statement 2 is true

12
784 Most solid materials are classified as
insulators why?
A. They offer large resistance to the flow of electric current
B. They doesnt do anything
c. They offer large force to other particles
D. None
12
785 In a regular polygon of ( n ) sides, each corner is at a distance ( r ) from the
centre. Identical charges of magnitude ( q ) are placed at ( (n-1) ) corners. The field
at the centre is
A. ( _{k^{2}} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
в. ( _{(n-1) k frac{q}{r^{2}}} )
c. ( frac{n}{n-1} k^{frac{q}{r^{2}}} )
D. ( frac{n-1}{n} k frac{q}{r^{2}} )
12
786 Let a total charge ( 2 Q ) be distributed in a
sphere of radius ( R, ) with the charge
density given by ( rho(r)=k r, ) where ( r ) is
the distance from the centre. Two
charges ( A ) and ( B, ) of ( -Q ) each, are
placed on diametrically opposite points, at equal distance, a form the centre. If ( boldsymbol{A} )
and ( B ) do not experience any force, then:
A ( cdot a=frac{3 R}{2^{1 / 4}} )
B. ( a=frac{R}{sqrt{3}} )
C ( cdot a=8^{-1 / 4} R )
D . ( a=2^{-1 / 4} R )
12
787 Two bodies ( X ) and ( Y ) carry charges ( -6.6 mu C ) and ( -5 mu C ).How many electrons should be transferred from ( X ) and Yso that they
acquire equal charges?
A ( .2 times 10^{12} )
B . ( 5 times 10^{14} )
( c cdot 5 times 10^{12} )
D. ( 5 times 10^{13} )
12
788 Two small metallic spheres each of
mass ( mathrm{m} ) are suspended together with
strings of length ( l ) and placed together
When a quantum of charge ( boldsymbol{q} ) is
transferred to each the strings make an
angle of ( 90^{circ} ) with each other. The value
of ( q ) is
A ( cdot l /left(_{0} m gright) )
в. ( l /left(16_{o} m gright) )
( mathbf{c} cdot l /left(2_{o} m gright) )
D. none of these
12
789 A particle of mass ( m ) and negative
charge ( q ) is thrown in a gravity free
space with speed ( u ) from the point ( A ) in the large nonconducting charged sheet with surface charge density ( sigma, ) as
shown in figure. The maximum
distance from ( A ) on sheet where the
particle can strike is ( frac{boldsymbol{x} epsilon_{0} boldsymbol{u}^{2} boldsymbol{m}}{boldsymbol{q} boldsymbol{sigma}} . ) Find ( boldsymbol{x} )
12
790 The number of electrons present in ( 1 C ) of charge is
A ( cdot 4.25 times 10^{18} )
B. ( 6.25 times 10^{18} )
c. ( 3.25 times 10^{18} )
D. ( 2.25 times 10^{18} )
12
791 A given charge situated at certain distance from an electric dipole in the end on position, experiences a force F. If the distance of charge is doubled, the force acting on the charge will be
A ( .2 F )
в. ( F / 2 )
c. ( F / 4 )
D. ( F / 8 )
12
792 Electroscope is used
A. to detect and test small electric charges
B. to calculate the amount of electric charge flowing through the conductor in the given interval of time
C. to find out the presence of antimatter
D. to test the presence of magnetic field
12
793 In a gold leaf electroscope, its stem is
made up of:
A. wood
B. brass
c. glass
D. ebonite
12
794 Find the magnitude of the force on a charge of ( 12 mu C ) placed at a point where the potential gradient has a magnitude of ( 6 times 10^{5} V m^{-1} ) 12
795 A non conducting sphere of radius R is filled with uniform volume charge
density – ( rho . ) The center of this sphere is displaced from the origin by ( vec{d} ). The electric field ( vec{E} ) at any point ( P ) having position vector inside the sphere is :
( A )
B ( cdot frac{rho}{3 varepsilon_{0}}(vec{r}-vec{d}) )
c. ( frac{rho}{3 varepsilon_{0}}(vec{d}-vec{r}) )
D. ( frac{rho}{3 varepsilon_{0}}(vec{r}) )
12
796 Figure shows a charge array known as an electric quadrupole. For a point on the axis of the quadrupole, obtain the dependence of potential on ( r ) for ( r / a>>1 ) and contrast your results with that due to an electric dipole, and an electric monopole (i.e., a single charge). 12
797 Due to an electric dipole shown in fig., the
electric field intensity is parallel to dipole
axis
( A cdot ) at ( P ) only
B. at Qonly
c. both at ( P ) and at ( Q )
D. neither at ( P ) nor at ( Q )
12
798 An electric pole of dipole moment ( underset{boldsymbol{p}}{rightarrow} ) is lying along uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} . ) The work done in rotating the dipole by ( 90^{circ} ) is:-
A ( cdot sqrt{2} ) pE
B. ( frac{p}{2} )
c. 2 p
D. pE
12
799 If the surface is placed parallel to the electric field, then
A. infinite electric flux will pass through the surface
B. no electric flux will pass through the surface.
c. finite electric flux will pass through the surface.
D. variable electric flux will pass through the surface
12
800 A charged ball B hangs from a silk
thread ( S ) which makes an angle ( theta ) with a
arge charged conducting sheet ( mathrm{P} ) as shown in the given figure. The surface charge density ( sigma ) of the sheet is
proportional to :
( A cdot cos theta )
B ( cdot cot theta )
( c cdot sin theta )
D. ( tan theta )
12
801 What is the S.I. unit of charge?
A. Ampere
B. Charge
c. coulomb
D. volt
12
802 The number of electrons that must be
removed from an electrically neutral silver dollar to give it a charge of ( +2.4 C )
is
A ( .2 .5 times 10^{19} )
B. ( 1.5 times 10^{19} )
c. ( 1.5 times 10^{-19} )
D. ( 2.5 times 10^{-19} )
12
803 In fig., a cone lies in a uniform electric
field E. Determine the electric flux
entering the cone
A. Flux ( phi=E A=2 E R h )
B. Flux ( phi=E A=7 E R h )
c. Flux ( phi=E A=9 E R h )
D. Flux ( phi=E A=E R h )
12
804 Induced charge resides at/in the
A. bulk of the object
B. centre of the object
c. surface of the object
D. All of the above
12
805 An electrolyte is:
A. a cell
B. a metal
C. a liquid that conducts electricity
D. sugar
12
806 A charge ( +q ) is fixed to each of three
corners of a square. On the empty corner a charge ( Q ) is placed such that there is no
net electrostatic force acting on the
diagonally opposite charge. Then:
A. ( Q=-2 q )
в. ( Q=-2 sqrt{2} q )
c. ( Q=-sqrt{2} q )
D. ( Q=-4 q )
12
807 During electrification by friction
A. Proton are transferred from one body to another body
B. Neutrons are transferred from one body to another body
C. Electrons are transferred from one body to another body
D. None
12
808 A solid metallic sphere is placed in a
uniform electric field. Which of the
curves shown in figure represent the
lines of force correctly?
( mathbf{A} cdot(a) )
B. ( (b) )
( c cdot(c) )
( mathbf{D} cdot(d) )
12
809 A point charge is brought in an electric field. The electric field at a nearby point This question has multiple correct options
A. will increase if the charge is positive
B. will decrease if the charge is negative
c. may increase if the charge is positive
D. may decrease if the charge is negative
12
810 State Gauss’s theorem and state its any
‘two’ applications.
12
811 Electric charges having same magnitude of electric charge ‘q’, coulombs are placed at ( x=1 mathrm{m}, 2 mathrm{m}, 3 mathrm{m} ) ( 4 m, 8 m, dots dots ) and so on. If any two consecutive charges have opposite sign but the first charge is necessarily positive, what will be the potential at ( x= )
O?
A ( cdot frac{2 h q}{3} )
B. zero
C. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{2 q}{3}right) )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}(2 q) )
12
812 If 10 million electrons are removed from a
neutral body, then the charge on the body
is :
A ( cdot 1.2 times 10^{-12} C )
B. ( +1.6 times 10^{-12} C )
c. ( -1.6 times 10^{-13} C )
D. ( 10^{-12} C )
12
813 A point charge ( +boldsymbol{q} & ) mass ( 100 g boldsymbol{m} )
experiences a force of ( 100 N ) at a point
at a distance ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) from a long infinite uniformly charged wire. If it is released its speed is ( 20 sqrt{ln x} ) m/ ( s ) when
it is at a distance ( 40 mathrm{cm} ) from wire. Find
( boldsymbol{x} )
12
814 Two metallic spheres ( A ) and ( B ) kept on
insulating stands are in contact with
each other. A positively charged rod ( P ) is
brought near the sphere ( A ) as shown in
the figure. The two spheres are
separated from each other, and the rod
( P ) is removed. What will be the nature of
charges on spheres ( boldsymbol{A} ) and ( boldsymbol{B} ) ?
12
815 (a) Consider an arbitrary electrostatic field configuration. A small test charge is placed at a null point (i.e., where ( mathrm{E}= )
0) of the configuration. Show that the equilibrium of the test charge is necessarily unstable.
(b) Verify this result for the simple configuration of two charges of the same magnitude and sign placed a certain distance apart.
12
816 Obtain the expression for the intensity of electric field near a uniformly
charged straight wire of infinite length with the help of Gauss theorem.
12
817 A cube of side a carries a charge ( q ) each at the corners of a cube.Then the
potential at the centre of cube is then
going to be
A ( cdot frac{8 q}{pi varepsilon_{0} a} )
в. ( frac{4 q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} a} )
c. ( frac{4 q}{sqrt{3} pi varepsilon_{0} a} )
D. ( frac{2 q}{pi varepsilon_{0} a} )
12
818 Which of the following devices is used to detect the presences of a charge on a body?
A. Multimeter
B. Electroscope
c. Angiogram
D. Microscope
12
819 A charge ( Q ) is to be divided into two parts such the force between them is
maximum. They should be divided as
A ( cdot frac{Q}{4}, frac{3 Q}{4} )
B . ( frac{a}{3}, frac{20}{3} )
c. ( frac{a}{8}, frac{7 Q}{8} )
D. ( frac{Q}{2}, frac{a}{2} )
12
820 Specific heat capacity is for
conductors of heat and for
insulators of heat.
A. low, low
B. low, high
c. high, high
D. high, low
12
821 A solid conducting sphere having a
charge ( Q ) is surrounded by an
uncharged concentric conducting spherical shell. Let the potential difference between the surface of the
solid sphere and that of the outer surface of the shell be ( V ). If the shell is
now given a charge of ( -3 Q . ) Find out the
new potential difference between the
two surface is:
( mathbf{A} cdot V )
B. ( 2 V )
c. ( 4 V )
( mathbf{D} cdot-2 V )
12
822 Consider the electric dipole moment ( (p=2 q a) ) shown in the figure. The
electric field at a point ( boldsymbol{P}(boldsymbol{x}, boldsymbol{y}, boldsymbol{0}) ) in the
polar coordinate system is :
A ( cdot frac{k_{e} p}{r^{3}}[(2 cos theta) hat{r}-(sin theta) hat{theta}] )
B. ( frac{k_{e} p}{r^{3}}[(2 cos theta) hat{r}+(sin theta) hat{theta} )
c. ( frac{k_{e} p}{r^{3}}[-(2 cos theta) hat{r}+(sin theta) hat{theta} )
D. ( frac{k_{e} p}{r^{3}}[-(2 cos theta) hat{r}-(sin theta) hat{theta} )
12
823 Find electric field
A ( cdot frac{2 m a V^{2}}{e d^{2}} )
B. ( frac{m a V^{2}}{e d^{2}} )
c. ( frac{2 m a V^{2}}{2 e d^{2}} )
D. ( frac{2 m a V^{3}}{e d^{3}} )
12
824 If a conductor has ( 10^{8} ) number of
electrons, then the total charge of the conductor is:
A. ( +1.6 times 10^{-19} mathrm{C} )
В. ( -1.6 times 10^{-19} mathrm{c} )
c. ( +1.6 times 10^{-11} mathrm{c} )
D. ( -1.6 times 10^{-11} mathrm{C} )
12
825 An electric dipole is kept in a uniform electric field, it experiences
A. a force and a torque
B. a force, but no torque
c. a torque, but no force
D. neither a force nor a torque
12
826 We have two electric dipoles. Each dipole consists of two equal and opposite point charges at the ends of an insulating rod of length d. The dipoles sit along the ( x ) -axis a distance ( r ) apart, oriented as shown in figure. Their separation ( r>>d ). The dipole on the left:
This question has multiple correct options
A. wil feel a force to the left
B. will feel a force to the right
c. will feel a torque trying to make it rotate counterclockwis
D. will feel no torque
12
827 What is a material called, if it does not
allow electric current to flow through it? (Conductor, Insulator)
12
828 In a Helium gas discharge tube every second ( 40 times 10^{18} H e^{+} ) (ions) move
towards the right through a cross section of the tube, while n electrons
move to the left in the same time. If the
current in the tube is ( 8 A ) towards right
then ( n=? )
A ( cdot 10 times 10^{18} )
B. 3 ( times 10^{19} )
( c cdot 3 times 10^{20} )
D. 3 ( times 10^{2} )
12
829 A smooth dielectric slab ( A ) of mass ( m )
and dielectric constant ( k ) is placed
between the plates of a parallel plate capacitor and connected to another
block ( B ) of equal mass ( m ) through a
string and pulley arrangement as shown in the figure.
The capacitor plates with separation ( delta )
and width ( b ) are connected to a battery
of emf ( boldsymbol{E} ) as shown in the figure. The
pulley and string are massless and ( boldsymbol{E}=sqrt{frac{boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{delta}}{boldsymbol{b}(boldsymbol{k}-mathbf{1}) in_{0}}} )
12
830 A conducting sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) having
charge ( q ) is joined to another
conducting sphere of radius ( 2 R ) having
charge ( -2 q . ) The charge flowing between them will be
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{q} )
в. ( frac{2 q}{3} )
c. ( frac{q}{3} )
D. ( frac{4 q}{3} )
12
831 Consider a neutral conducting sphere. A positive point charge is placed outside the sphere. The net charge on the sphere is then,
A. negative and distributed uniformly over the surface of the sphere
B. negative and appears only at the point on the sphere closest to the point charge
c. negative and distributed non-uniformly over the entire surface of the sphere
D. zero
12
832 Identify the wrong statement.
( A . ) In an electric field two equipotential surfaces can never intersect
B. A charged particle free to move in an electric field shall always move in the direction of ( E )
C. Electric field on the surface of a charged conductor is always normal to the surface
D. The electric potential decrease along a line of force in an electric an electric field
12
833 There is a point charge q located at the centre of a cube. What is the electric
flux of this point charge, through a face of the cube?
A ( cdot frac{q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{6 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
D. It will depend on the size of the cube
12
834 Which of the following charges is/are impossible?
A ( cdot 4.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 5.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 12.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
D . ( 20.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
12
835 An electron moving with a constant velocity ( v ) along ( X ) -axis enters a uniform electric field applied along Y-axis. Then,
the electron moves
A. with uniform acceleration along Y-axis
B. without any acceleration along Y-axis
C ( . ) in a trajectory represented as ( y=a x^{2} )
D. in a trajectory represented as ( y=a x )
E. with uniform deceleration along ( mathrm{x} ) -axis
12
836 Assertion
A small electric dipole is moved translationally from higher potential to lower potential in uniform electric field.
Work done by electric field is positive.
Reason

When a positive charge is moved from
higher potential to lower potential, work
done by electric field is positive.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
837 If flux in a coil changes by ( Delta phi, ) and the resistance of the coil is ( R ), prove that the charge flown in the coil during the flux change is ( frac{Delta phi}{R} . ) (Note: It is independent of the time taken for the change in flux) 12
838 The diagram shows a sphere of radius
( boldsymbol{R} ) that carries a charge ( boldsymbol{Q} ) uniformly
distributed throughout its volume. ( A )
Gaussian sphere of radius ( a ) is
imagined that is concentric to the
charged sphere.
If ( a<R, ) what is the charge enclosed in
the Gaussian surface?
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot Q_{e n c}=Q frac{a^{4}}{R^{4}} )
( ^{mathbf{B}} cdot Q_{e n c}=Q frac{a}{R} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} Q_{e n c}=Q frac{a^{2}}{R^{2}} )
( ^{mathrm{D}} Q_{e n c}=Q frac{a^{3}}{R^{3}} )
( ^{mathrm{E}} cdot Q_{e n c}=Q frac{a^{5}}{R^{5}} )
12
839 Calculate force on an electron in a
uniform electric field of ( 5 times 10^{4} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ) due
north.
12
840 Which unit is equivalent to the coulomb?

This question has multiple correct options
A. ampere – second
B. joule per volt
c. watt per ampere
D. watt per volt

12
841 A point charge ( q ) is at centre of an
unchanged spherical conducting shell
of inner radius ( a ) and outer radius ( b )
Work needed to move the charge out to
infinity will be
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{1}{a}-frac{1}{b}right) )
B. ( frac{1}{8 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{a} )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdot frac{q^{2}}{8 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{b}-frac{1}{a}right] )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot frac{q^{2}}{8 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{a}-frac{1}{b}right] )
12
842 A solid insulating sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) is
given a charge ( Q ). If at a point inside the
sphere the potential is 1.5 times the potential at the surface, this point will
be:
A. at a distance of ( 2 R / 3 ) form the centre
B. at the centre
c. at a distance of ( 2 R / 3 ) form the surface
D. data insufficient
12
843 A charge is kept at the centre of a shell. Shell has charge Quniformally distibuted over its surface and radius ( mathrm{R} )
The force on the central charge due to the shell is :
A. towards left
B. towards right
c. upward
D. zero
12
844 What is the did
charge ( q ) is projected towards an
infinitely long line of a charge (having linear density of charge ( +lambda ) ) from a
distance ( t_{0} . ) The direction of initial
velocity ( v_{0} ) makes an angle ( 30^{circ} ) with the
normal to the line of charge as shown in
figure. The minimum distance of
approach of the charge particle with the line of charge will be (neglect gravity). ( operatorname{take} lambda=frac{pi varepsilon_{0} m v_{0}^{2}}{4 q} )
( A cdot frac{r_{0}}{e} )
B. ( frac{r_{0}}{e^{2}} )
c. ( frac{r_{0}}{e^{3}} )
D. ( frac{r_{0}}{2} )
12
845 Consider 3 identical charges of charge
q placed at the vertices of an equilatera triangle, as shown in the figure. What is the force on one of the charges due to
the others?
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{l^{2}} )
B. ( frac{sqrt{2}}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{l^{2}} )
C. ( frac{sqrt{3}}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{l^{2}} )
D ( cdot frac{2 sqrt{3}}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} frac{q^{2}}{l^{2}} )
12
846 Two fixed charges ( A ) and ( B ) of ( 5 mu C ) each
are separated by a distance of ( 6 mathrm{m} . mathrm{C} ) is the mid point of the line joining A and B. A charge ‘Q’ of ( -5 mu C ) is shot perpendicular to the line joining A and B
through ( C ) with a kinetic energy of 0.06
J. The charge ‘Q’ comes to rest at a point
D. The distance CD is?
12
847 Three charges ( Q,+q ) and ( +q ) are placed
at the vertices of a right-angled isosceles triangle between as shown. The net electrostatic energy of the configuration is zero if ( Q ) is equal to
( ^{A} cdot frac{-2 q}{1+sqrt{2}} )
в. ( frac{2 q}{2+sqrt{2}} )
( c cdot-2 q )
D. ( +q )
12
848 An oil drop is negatively charged and weights ( 5 times 10^{-4} N ). The drop is
suspended in an electric field intensity of ( 2.6 times 10^{4} N / C ). The number of
electrons the oil drop is in ( boldsymbol{x} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{1 0}} )
Then ( x ) is
A. 8
B. 10
( c cdot 16 )
D. 12
12
849 Four charges are arranged at the
corners of a square ABCD as shown in
figure. The force on a positive charge
kept at the centre of the square is:
A. zero
c. along diagonal BD
D. perpendicular to the side AB
12
850 The cube as shown in Fig. has sides of length ( L=10.0 mathrm{cm} . ) The electric field is
uniform, has a magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{4 . 0 0} times )
( 10^{3} N C^{-1}, ) and is parallel to the ( x y- )
plane at an angle of ( 37^{circ} ) measured from
the ( +x-a x i s ) towards the ( +y-a x i s )
Electric flux passing through surface ( boldsymbol{S}_{6} )
is
A ( cdot 24 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
B. ( -24 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 32 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
D. ( -32 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
12
851 If the symmetry is such that you can find a surface on which the electric field
is constant, then evaluating the electric flux can be done by
A. dividing the value of the field by the area of the Gaussian surface.
B. multiplying the value of the field times the area of the Gaussian surface
c. multiplying the square of the value of the field times the area of the Gaussian surface.
D. dividing the square of the value of the field times the area of the Gaussian surface
12
852 A charged particle ‘q’ lies at ‘P’ and the line ( mathrm{PC} ) is perpendicular to the surface of ( A B C ) (part of disc). Find the flux passing through the surface ABC.
A ( cdot frac{q}{4 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{16 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{32 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{48 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
853 A glass rod rubbed with silk is brought
near the fur rubbed with an ebonite rod.
What will be your observation between
them?
A . Attraction
B. Repulsion
c. No change
D. cant say
12
854 There is a uniform electrostatic field in
a region. The potential at various points on a small sphere central at ( P ), in the region, is found to vary between the limits ( 589.0 mathrm{V} ) to ( 589.8 mathrm{V} ). What is the
potential at a point on the sphere whose
radius vector makes an angle of ( 60^{circ} )
with the direction of the field?
A . ( 589.5 mathrm{v} )
B. ( 589.2 v )
c. ( 589.4 mathrm{v} )
D. 589.6
12
855 Assertion : Electric lines of force never
cross each other.
Reason: Electric field at a point superimpose to give one resultant electric field.
A. If both assertion and reason are true but the reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but the reason is not the correct explanation of assertion
c. If assertion is true but reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false.
E. If reason is true but assertion is false
12
856 There are 27 drops of a conducting fluid. Each drop has radius ( r, ) and each of
them is charged to the same potential ( V_{1} ).They are then combined to form a bigger drop.The potential of the bigger drop is ( V_{2} ).Find the ratio ( V_{2} / V_{1} ). Ignore
the change in density of the fluid on combining the drops.
12
857 Find the electric field at ( z<-mathbf{0 . 5 d} )
( mathbf{A} cdot E=0 )
B ( cdot E=-frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} hat{k} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E=frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} hat{k} )
D. ( E=frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} hat{k} )
12
858 ( q_{1}, q_{2}, q_{3}, ) and ( q_{4} ) are point charges located at points as shown in the figure and ( mathrm{S} ) is a spherical Gaussian surface
of radius R. Which of the following is
true according to the Gauss’s law?
A ( cdot oint_{5}left(vec{E}_{1}+vec{E}_{2}+vec{E}_{3}right) cdot d vec{A}=frac{q_{1}+q_{2}+q_{3}}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
B.
c. ( oint_{5}left(vec{E}_{1}+vec{E}_{2}+vec{E}_{3}right) cdot d vec{A}=frac{left(q_{1}+q_{2}+q_{3}+q_{4}right)}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. None of the above
12
859 The radius of hollow metallic sphere is ( r ) If the potential difference between its surface and a at a distance ( 3 r ) from its
centre is v then the electric field
intensity at a distance of ( 3 r ) its centre is:
A. v/2r
B. ( vee / 3 ) r
c. ( vee / 4 r )
D. V/6
12
860 How does the electric field(E) between
the plates of a charged cylindrical capacitor vary with the distance r from the axis of the cylinder?
A ( cdot E propto frac{1}{r^{2}} )
в. ( quad E propto frac{1}{r} )
c. ( E propto r^{2} )
D. ( E propto r )
12
861 A proton and an electron are placed in a
uniform electric field.
A. The electric forces acting on them will not be equal.
B. The magnitudes of the forces will be equal.
C. Their accelerations will be equal.
D. None of the above
12
862 So that the torque acting on it is zero 12
863 Electric charge is always conserved in physical process.
A. True
B. False
12
864 The distance between the two charges
( +q ) and ( -q ) of a dipole is ( r . ) The
intensity at a point on the axial line at a
distance ( x ) from the centre of dipole is
proportional to
A ( cdot frac{q}{x^{2}} )
в. ( frac{q r}{x^{2}} )
c. ( frac{q}{x^{3}} )
D. ( frac{q r}{x^{3} r} )
12
865 Given a uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{2} times )
( 10^{3} hat{i} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ). Find the flux of this field
through a square of side ( 20 mathrm{cm}, ) whose plane is parallel to the ( y ) -z plane. What would be the flux through the same square, if the plane makes an angle of
( 30^{circ} ) with the ( x ) -axis?
12
866 Assertion
A small power circuit that is isolated from ground typically is less dangerous.
Reason
Its contacting just one power wire will
not form a complete circuit path, and it
is too small to collect large dangerous
atmospheric charge potentials.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
867 The rupture of air medium occurs at
( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{3} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{6}} boldsymbol{V} / boldsymbol{m} . ) The maximum
charge that can be given to a sphere of diameter 5 m will be (in coulomb):
A ( .2 times 10^{-2} )
B . ( 2 times 10^{-3} )
c. ( 2 times 10^{-4} )
D. ( 2 times 10^{-5} )
12
868 The laws of forces that govern the force between two electric charges were discovered by :
A. Faraday
B. Ampere
( c . ) onm
D. Coulumb
12
869 Two point charges ( +q ) and ( -q ) are held fixed at ( (-d, 0) ) and ( (d, 0) ) respectively of
a ( x-y ) coordinate system. Then:
A. The electric field ( mathrm{E} ) at all points on the axis has the same direction
B. Work has to be done in bringing a test charge from ( infty ) to the orgin
C. Electric field at all points on y-axis is along x-axis
D. The dipole moment is 2qd along the x-axis
12
870 If a charge ( q ) is placed at the centre of the line joining two equal charges ( Q ) such that the system is in equilibrium
then the value of ( q ) is :
A ( . Q / 2 )
в. ( -Q / 2 )
c. ( Q / 4 )
D. ( -Q / 4 )
12
871 A cylinder of length ( L ) and radius b has
its axis coincident with the x-axis. The
electric field in this region is ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{2 0 0 hat { boldsymbol { i } }} )
Find the flux through the left end of cylinder.
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
в. ( 200 pi b^{2} )
c. ( 100 pi b^{2} )
D. ( -200 pi b^{2} )
12
872 A charged rod is brought near a
negatively charged pith ball electroscope. What conclusion would you draw about the charge on the rod if pith ball moves away from the rod?
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. No charge
D. can’t say
12
873 A copper ball of radius ( 1 mathrm{cm} ) work
function ( 4.47 e V ) is irradiated with
ultraviolet radiation of wavelength ( 2500 A ). The effect of irradiation results
in the emission of electrons from the
ball. Further the ball will require charge and due to this there will be finite value
of the potential on the ball. The charge acquired by the ball is:
A ( .5 .5 times 10^{-13} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 7.5 times 10^{-13} C )
c. ( 4.5 times 10^{-12} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 2.5 times 10^{-11} C )
12
874 If a point lies at a distance ( ^{prime} x^{prime} ) from the
mid point of the dipole, the electric potential at this point is proportional to
A ( cdot frac{1}{x^{2}} )
B. ( frac{1}{x^{3}} )
c. ( frac{1}{x^{4}} )
D. ( frac{1}{x^{3 / 2}} )
12
875 The magnitude of electric force on ( 2 mu c )
change placed at the centre ( O ) of two
equilateral triangle each of side ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
as shown in figure is ( P ). If charge
( A, B, C, D, E & F ) are
( 2 mu c, 2 mu c, 2 mu c,-2 mu c,-2 mu c,-2 mu c )
respectively, then ( boldsymbol{P} ) is:
A . ( 21.6 N )
B. ( 64.8 N )
( c )
D. ( 43.2 N )
12
876 Four point charges, each of ( +q, ) are rigidly fixed at the four corners of a square planar soap film of side ( a ). The
surface tension of the soap film is ( gamma ) The system of charges and planar film are in equilibrium, and ( boldsymbol{a}=boldsymbol{k}left[frac{boldsymbol{q}^{2}}{gamma}right]^{1 / N}, ) where
( k^{prime} ) is a constant. Then ( N ) is:
( A cdot 3 )
B. 2
( c cdot 4 )
( D )
12
877 Electric intensity is:
A . a scalar quantity
B. a vector quantity
C. neither scalar nor vector
D. sometimes scalar and sometimes vector
12
878 Two point charges ( boldsymbol{q}_{1}=-boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{mu} boldsymbol{C} ) and
( q_{2}=8 mu C ) are lying on the ( y ) -axis. They
are equidistant from the point ( boldsymbol{P} ), which
lies on the ( x ) -axis. A small object of
charge ( boldsymbol{q}_{0}=8 mu C ) and mass ( boldsymbol{m}=12 boldsymbol{g} ) is
placed at ( P . ) When it is released, what is
its acceleration in ( m s^{-2} ? )
(Neglect the effect of gravity)
B. ( 9 hat{i}+3 sqrt{3} hat{j} )
c. ( 3 hat{i}+3 sqrt{3} hat{j} )
D. ( 3 sqrt{3 i}+3 hat{j} )
12
879 There are two unknown charges, ( Q_{1} ) and
( Q_{2} . ) A positive charge is placed at P.P is
closer to ( Q_{2} ) than ( Q_{1} ). If the net electric
force acting on the charge at P is zero, then conclusion is :
[
frac{boldsymbol{rho}_{1}}{mathbf{0}} quad boldsymbol{P} quad underline{boldsymbol{Q}}_{2}
]
A. Both ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) are positive
B. Both ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) are negative
C. Both ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) have opposite signs
D. Both ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) have the same sign, but the
magnitude of ( Q_{1} ) is greater than the magnitude of ( Q_{2} )
E. ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) have same sign, but the magnitude of ( Q_{2} ) is greater than the magnitude of ( Q_{1} )
12
880 Two metallic solid sphere of radii ( mathrm{R} ) and
( 2 R ) are charged such that both of them
have same charge density ( sigma ). If the
sphere are located far away from each other and connected by a thin conducting wire,the new charge density on bigger sphere is:
12
881 In filling the gasoline tank of an
aeroplane the metal nozzle of the hose
from the gasoline truck is always carefully connected to the metal of the aeroplane by a wire before the nozzle is inserted in the tank. Explain, why?
12
882 A charge ( +mathrm{Q} ) is located in space at the
point ( (boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{1} boldsymbol{m}, boldsymbol{y}=mathbf{1 0 m}, boldsymbol{z}=mathbf{5} boldsymbol{m}) )
What is the total electric flux that
passes through the yz-plane?
A ( cdot frac{Q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{6 varepsilon_{0}} )
D ( cdot frac{Q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
883 Figure shows two conducting spheres separated by large distance and of
radius ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 3 mathrm{cm} ) containing
charges ( 10 mu mathrm{C} ) arc ( 20 mu mathrm{C} ) respectively
When the spheres are connected by a conducting wire then find out following:
¡)Ratio of the final charge.
ii)Final charge on each sphere.
iii)Ratio of final charge densities.
12
884 A unit positive charge is moved along
the circumference of a circle due to the
attraction of a ( -100 mathrm{C} ) charge at the centre of the circle. Then the work done
in the process is
A. negative work of 100 J
B. positive work of 100 J
c. zero
D. ( frac{Q .1}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r} )
12
885 A small sphere of mass ( m ) and electric
charge ( boldsymbol{q}, ) is suspended by a light thread. A second sphere carrying a
charge ( q_{2} ) is placed directly below the
first sphere at a distance ( ^{prime} d^{prime} ) away. Then
A. tension in thread may reduce to zero if the spheres are positively charged
B. tension in thread may reduce to zero if the spheres are oppositely charged
c. tension in thread can never be zero
D. tension in thread is independent of the nature of the charges
12
886 Figure shows a charge ( q ) placed at the centre of a hemisphere. A second
charge ( Q ) is placed at one of the positions ( A, B, C ) and ( D . ) In which position(s) of this second charge, the flux of the electric field through the
hemisphere remains unchanged?
his question has multiple correct options
( A )
3.
( c )
( D )
12
887 A point charge ( +10 mu C ) is at a distance
5 ( c m ) directly above the centre of a
square of side ( 10 mathrm{cm} ), as shown in the
figure. What is the magnitude of the electric flux through the square?
A ( cdot 1.2 times 10^{5} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
B . ( 1.9 times 10^{5} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
c. ( 3.2 times 10^{5} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4.2 times 10^{5} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
888 State whether True or False:
In a uniform electric field, the dipole experiences no net force; but experiences a torque having a relation with ( P ) and ( E ) which is given by ( vec{P} times vec{E} )
where the parameters ( P ) and ( E ) have their usual meaning.
A. True
B. False
12
889 When a charged rod is brought near the disc of a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope, it is observed that the divergence of leaves decreases.What inference do you draw about the charge
on the rod?
A. Rod is positively charged
B. Rod is negatively charged
c. Rod has no charge
D. cant say
12
890 Two short electric dipoles are placed as
shown ( ( r ) is distance between their
centres). The energy of electric interaction between these dipoles will
be:
( left(C text { is centre of dipole of moment } boldsymbol{P}_{2}right) )
( A )
B. ( -frac{2 k P_{1} P_{2} cos theta}{r^{3}} )
c. ( frac{-2 k P_{1} P_{2} sin theta}{r^{3}} )
D.
12
891 If both the dipoles are free to rotate
about the axes, perpendicular to the plane xoy and passing through 0 and ( A ) respectively, then they will orient themselves such that
A ( cdot vec{p}_{1} ) is at right angles to ( vec{p}_{2} )
B. both ( vec{p}_{1} ) and ( vec{p}_{2} ) are along ( overrightarrow{O A} )
c. ( overrightarrow{p_{1}} ) is parallel to ( vec{p}_{2} )
D. ( overrightarrow{p_{1}} ) is antiparallel to ( overrightarrow{p_{2}} )
12
892 The electric force on a unit positive charge at a given point in a system of charges is called
A . electric dipole moment
B. electric field intensity
c. electric potential
D. electric charge
12
893 Four particle each having a charge ( boldsymbol{q} )
are placed on the four vertices of a
regular pentagon. The distance of each
corner from the centre is ( a ). Find the
electric field at the centre of the
Pentagon.
A ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} ) Along OE
B. ( frac{q}{3 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} ) Along OE
c. ( Z ) ero
D. ( frac{q}{2} ) Along EO
12
894 Two objects with unlike charges will:
A. attract each other
B. repel each other
C. neither attract nor repel
D. either attract or repel
12
895 Q Type your question
charges along the ( x-, y- ) and z-axes,
respectively. The charge density, i.e.,
charge per unit length of each wire is ( lambda: )
A ( cdot frac{lambda}{3 pi varepsilon_{0} a}(hat{i}+hat{j}+widehat{k}) )
В ( cdot frac{lambda}{2 pi varepsilon_{0} a}(hat{i}+hat{j}+widehat{k}) )
c. ( frac{lambda}{2 sqrt{2} pi varepsilon_{0} a}(hat{i}+widehat{j}+widehat{k}) )
D. ( frac{sqrt{2} lambda}{(hat{i}+hat{j}+widehat{k})} )
12
896 Identify the correct process that happens here:
A. A has gained 2 electrons and B has lost 2 electrons
B. A has gained 2 electrons and B has gained 2 electrons
C. A has lost 2 electrons and B has gained 2 electrons
D. A has lost 2 electrons and ( B ) has lost 2 electrons
12
897 Coulomb’s law is a confirmation
of
A. inverse cube law
B. product law
c. inverse square law
D. None of the above
12
898 A charge ( +10^{-9} C ) is located at the origin in free space and another charge
( Q ) at ( (2,0,0) . ) If the ( X ) -component of the electric field at (3,1,1) is zero, calculate the value of ( Q . ) Is ( Y- ) component zero at (3,1,1)( ? )
12
899 When n small drops of a conducting
liquid, each of surface charge density ( sigma )
and radius ( r ) are made to combine to
form a big drop of radius ( R ), then:
A ( . ) potential becomes ( n^{1 / 3} ) times original potential and charge density decreases to ( n^{1 / 3} ) times original charge density
B. potential becomes ( n^{2 / 3} ) times and charge density increases to ( n^{1 / 3} ) times original charge density
C . potential and charge density decrease to ( n^{4 / 3} ) times original values
D. potential and charge density increase to n times original values
12
900 Four charges ( +boldsymbol{Q},-boldsymbol{Q},+boldsymbol{Q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{Q} ) are
situated at the corners of a square; in a
sequence then at the centre of the
square:
A. ( E=0, V=0 )
в. ( E=0, V neq 0 )
c. ( E neq 0, V=0 )
D. ( E neq 0, V neq 0 )
12
901 An electric dipole coincides on the zaxis and its centre coincides with the
origin of the cartesian coordinate system. The electric field at an axial
point at a distance ( z ) from the origin is
( E(z) ) and the electric field at an equatorial point at a distance ( y ) from
the origin is ( boldsymbol{E}(boldsymbol{y}) )
Given that ( y=z>>a, ) which is true?
A. ( E(z) ) and ( E(y) ) are perpendicular
B. ( E(z) ) and ( E(y) ) are parallel
C. ( E(z) ) and ( E(y) ) are at ( 45^{circ} ) to one another
D. None of these
12
902 A balloon gets negatively charged by
rubbing ceilings of a wall.
A. This implies that the wall is positively charged.
B. This implies that the wall is negatively charged.
C. This does not imply that the wall is positively charged.
D. None of these
12
903 A body has a positive charge of ( 8 x )
( 15^{-19} C . ) It has
A. an excess of ( 5 e^{-} )
B. a deficiency of ( 5 e^{-} )
c. an excess of ( 8 e^{-} )
D. a deficiency of ( 8 e^{-} )
12
904 The electric potential at a point on the equatorial line of an electric dipole is :
A. directly proportional to distance
B. inversely proportional to distance
c. inversely proportional to square of the distance
D. none of these
12
905 The Sl unit of electric flux density is
A. ( N / C )
в. ( N m^{2} / C )
c. ( N m / C )
D. ( N m^{2} )
12
906 Two positive charges ( boldsymbol{q}_{1}=boldsymbol{4} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{6}} boldsymbol{C} )
and ( q_{2}=9 times 10^{-6} C ) are placed ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
a part in air. The position of a third charge to be placed between them, such that there will be no resultant force on it
is:
A ( .6 mathrm{cm} ) from ( q_{1} )
B. ( 3 mathrm{cm} ) from ( q_{1} )
c. ( 4 mathrm{cm} ) from ( q_{1} )
D. ( 7 mathrm{cm} ) from ( q_{1} )
12
907 A charged oil drop od mass ( 2.5 times ) ( 10^{-7} k g ) is in space between the two
plates, each of area ( 2 times 10^{-2} m^{2} ) of a
parallel plate capacitor. When the upper plate has a charge of ( 5 times 10^{-7} C ) and the
lower plate has an equal negative
charge then the oil remains stationery. The charge of the oil drop is (take, ( g= ) ( 10 m / s^{2} )
A ( cdot 9 times 10^{-1} C )
В ( cdot 9 times 10^{-6} C )
C ( .8 .85 times 10^{-13} C )
D. ( 1.8 times 10^{-14} C )
12
908 Q Type your question
spherical shell that has radius ( R_{2} ) and
charge ( Q )
Which of the following changes will
increase the capacitance of the
system?
: Increase the magnitude of the charge,
( Q )
II: Increase ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) while leaving ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) fixed.
III: Increase ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) while leaving ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) fixed.
IV: Increase both R1 and R2 while leaving
the difference in radii, ( boldsymbol{R}_{2}-boldsymbol{R}_{1}, ) fixed
A. I only
B. Il only
c. III only
D. III and IV only
12
909 The number of electrons to be removed
from a glass rod in order that it acquires a charge of ( 1 mu C ) is:
A. ( 6.25 times 10^{12} )
B. ( 10^{12} )
c. ( 6.25 times 10^{13} )
D. ( 10^{13} )
12
910 A body is brought near a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. If the divergence of leaves remains
unchanged, state the kind of charge on body in this case.
A. positive
B. Negative
c. no charge
D. cant say
12
911 Two metallic spheres, one hollow and the other solid, have same diameter.
The hollow sphere will hold charge
A. Same as the solid sphere
B. 2 times as the solid sphere
( mathrm{c} cdot frac{1}{2} ) times as the solid sphere
D. zero
12
912 State Gauss law in electrostatics. Using the law derive an expression for electric field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell at a point outside the shell. 12
913 A charge of magnitude ( Q ) is placed at the origin. A second charge of magnitude ( 4 Q ) is placed at the position ( x=d ) along the ( x ) -axis.

Other than infinitely far away, at what position on the ( x ) -axis will a positive test charge experience a zero net force?
A ( . x=-d )
B. ( x=-frac{d}{2} )
c. ( x=frac{d}{3} )
D. ( x=frac{3 d}{2} )
E. At no position other than infinitely far away will the positive test charge experience zero net force

12
914 A metal sphere of radius ( r_{1} ) charged to a
potential ( V_{1} ) is then placed in a thin
walled uncharged conducting spherical
shell of radius ( r_{2} . ) Determine the
potential acquired by the spherical
shell after it has been connected for
short time to a sphere by a conductor.
12
915 The charge on a sphere of radius ( r ) is ( +Q ) At a point ( P ) which is outside this sphere and at a sufficient distance from it, the
electric field is E. Now, another sphere of radius ( 2 mathrm{r} ) and charge ( -2 mathrm{Q} ) is placed with
( P ) as the centre of this second sphere Then, the electric field at the midpoint
of the line joining the centres of the two spheres is :
A. ( E )
в. ( 4 E )
( c .6 E )
D. ( 12 E )
12
916 Four charges are arranged on y-axis as shown in figure. then the electric field at
point ( boldsymbol{P} ) is proportional to:
( A cdot frac{1}{d} )
B. ( frac{1}{d^{2}} )
c. ( frac{1}{d^{4}} )
D.
12
917 Two copper balls, each weighting ( 10 g ) are kept in air ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) apart. If one
electron from every ( 10^{6} ) atom is transferred from one ball to the other,
the coulomb force between them is
(atomic weight of copper is 63.5 )
A ( cdot 2 times 10^{10} mathrm{N} )
B ( .2 times 10^{4} mathrm{N} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 times 10^{8} mathrm{N} )
D. ( 2 times 10^{6} mathrm{N} )
12
918 Compare how the magnitude of the electric field decreases with distance
from a uniform charged sphere and a uniform charged wire.
A. Both decrease with a one over the square of the distance relationship.
B. From the sphere, the electric field decreases with a one over the distance relationship. From the wire, the electric field decreases with a one over the distance squared relationship
c. Both decrease with a one over the distance relationship.
D. From the wire, the electric field decreases with a one over the distance relationship. From the sphere, the electric field decreases with a one over the distance squared relationship
12
919 Two identical helium filled balloon ( boldsymbol{A} )
and ( B mathrm{m} ) fastened to a weight of ( 5 g ) by
threads floats in equilibrium as shown
in fig. Calculate the charge on each
balloons, assuming that they carry
equal charges
12
920 An electric dipole is placed in nonuniform electric field, then it
experiences
A . only torque
B. force and torque
c. only force
D. neither force nor torque
12
921 A charge ( +mathrm{Q} ) is located in space at point ( (x=1 m, y=10 m, z=5 m) . ) What is
the total electric flux that passes
through the ( y-z ) plane?
A ( cdot frac{Q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{Q}{6 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
922 羊 里 月 卓 12
923 Four equal charges, each ( +boldsymbol{q} ) are placed
at the corners of a square of side ( a ). Then
the coulomb force experienced one charge due to the rest of there is:-
( ^{text {A }} cdot frac{q^{2}}{k a^{2}}left[sqrt{2}+frac{1}{2}right] )
B. ( 3 k q^{2} / a^{2} )
C ( cdot 2 sqrt{2} k q^{2} / a^{2} )
D. zero
12
924 The charge flowing through a resistance ( R ) varies with time ( t ) as ( Q=a t-b t^{2} )
where a and b are positive constants.
The total heat produced in ( boldsymbol{R} ) is:
A ( cdot frac{a^{3} R}{6 b b} )
B. ( frac{a^{3} R}{3 b} )
c. ( frac{a^{3} R}{2 b} )
D. ( frac{a^{3} R}{b} )
12
925 The electric charge developed on glass
rod rubbed with silk cloth is different
from the charge developed on ebonite rod rubbed with fur
A. True
B. False
12
926 A surface ( d s=10 hat{j} ) is kept in an electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{2} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{4} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+7 hat{boldsymbol{k}} . ) How much
electric flux will come out through the surface?
A . 40 unit
B. 50 unit
c. 30unit
D. 20 unit
12
927 Consider a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}= ) ( 3 times 10^{3} hat{i} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
(a) What is the flux of
this field through a square of ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) on a side whose plane is parallel to the ( y z ) plane?
(b) What is the flux through the same square if the normal to its plane
makes a ( 60^{circ} ) angle with the ( x ) -axis?
12
928 Which of the following charging methods work without ever touching the object to be charged to the object used to charge it?
A. charging by friction
B. charging by contact
c. charging by induction
D. all of these
12
929 When a polythene piece is rubbed with wool, it acquires negative charge.
A. True
B. False
12
930 Figure shows the electric field lines
around an electric dipole. Which of the arrows best represents the electric field
at point P?
( A )
3.
( c )
D
12
931 The line ( A A^{prime} ) is on a changed infinite conducting plane which is perpendicular to the plane of the paper. The plane has a surface density of
charge ( sigma ) and ( mathrm{B} ) is a ball of mass ( mathrm{m} ) with
a like charge of magnitude ( q . B ) is connected by a string from a point on the line ( A A^{prime} . ) The tangent of the angle ( (theta) ) formed between the line ( A A^{prime} ) and the
string is:
A ( cdot frac{q sigma}{2 epsilon_{c} m g} )
В . ( frac{q sigma}{4 pi epsilon theta} m g )
c. ( frac{q sigma}{2 pi epsilon m g} )
D. ( frac{q sigma}{epsilon_{0} m g} )
12
932 An electric dipole has a pair of equa and opposite point charges ( +mathrm{Q} ) and ( mathrm{Q} ) separated by a distance 2x. The axis of the dipole is defined as
A. the line joining positive charge to -ve charge
B. the line making angle of ( 45^{circ} ) with line joining two charges
c. perpendicular to the line joining the two charges drawn at the centre and pointing upward direction
D. perpendicular to the line joining the two charges drawn at the centre and pointing downward direction
12
933 An electron enters an electric field with
its velocity in the direction of the electric lines of field then:
A. the path of the electron will be a circle
B. the path of the electron will be a parabola
c. the velocity of the electron will decrease just after entry
D. the velocity of the electron will increase just after entry
12
934 respectively, constitute an electric
dipole. Distance ( A B=2 a, 0 ) is the mid point of the dipole and OP is
perpendicular to AB. A charge Q is placed at ( P ) where ( O P=y ) and ( y>>2 a . ) The charge ( Q ) experiences and electrostatic
force F. If ( Q ) is now moved along the
equatorial line to ( P^{prime} ) such that ( O P^{prime}= ) ( left(frac{y}{3}right) ) the force on ( Q ) will be close to ( L ) ( left(frac{y}{3}>>2 aright) )
( A cdot frac{F}{3} )
в. зF
( c . ) 9F
D. 27
12
935 If the object is not grounded while performing electrostatic induction, the nearby charge will
A. induce equal and opposite charges in the object.
B. induce equal charges in the object.
c. induce opposite charges in the object
D. None of the above
12
936 One-fourth of a sphere of radius R is removed as shown in Fig. An electric field E exists parallel to the xy plane. Find the flux through the remaining curved part :
( mathbf{A} cdot pi R^{2} E )
В. ( sqrt{2} pi R^{2} E )
c. ( pi R^{2} E / sqrt{2} )
D. none of these
12
937 A long straight charged wire has the electric field measured as ( 5 N / C ) and
pointing down at a distance of ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
above it.

What would the electric field measure
at ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) below it?
A. ( 10 N / C ) toward the bottom of the screen
B. ( 5 N / C ) toward the bottom of the screenn
c. ( 10 N / C ) toward the top of the screen.
D. ( 5 N / C ) toward the top of the screen

12
938 Assertion
Gauss law holds good only to those
closed surfaces which is enclosing non-
zero electric charge.
Reason
The electric flux through a closed surface is unaltered due to the
presence of outside charge.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
939 Eight small droplets of mercury of equal radii are charged to the same potential ( 10 V ). If they coalesce to form one big drop, the potential on big drop is:
A . ( 10 V )
в. ( 20 V )
( c .30 V )
D. ( 40 V )
12
940 Let ( E_{1}(r), E_{2}(r) ) and ( E_{3}(r) ) be the
respective electric fields at a distance from a point charge ( Q, ) an infinitely long wire with constant linear charge density ( lambda, ) and an infinite plane with uniform
surface charge density ( sigma . ) If ( mathrm{E}_{1}left(r_{0}right)= )
( E_{2}left(r_{0}right)=E_{3}left(r_{0}right) ) at a given distance ( r_{0} )
then :
A ( cdot Q=4 sigma pi r_{0}^{2} )
B . ( r_{0}=frac{lambda}{2 pi sigma} )
c. ( E_{1}left(r_{0} / 2right)=2 E_{2}left(r_{0} / 2right) )
D. ( E_{2}left(r_{0} / 2right)=4 E_{3}left(r_{0} / 2right) )
12
941 Two equal charges ‘ ( q ) ‘ of opposite sign are separated by a small distance ‘d’. The electric intensity ‘ ( E ) ‘ at a point on the straight line passing through the two charges at a very large distance ‘ ( r ) ‘ from the midpoint of two charges is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q d}{r^{2}} )
В. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 q d}{r^{2}} )
c. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{q d}{r^{3}} )
D. ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2 q d}{r^{3}} )
12
942 State whether given statement is True or False

Iron is a better conductor of heat than
copper
A. True
B. False

12
943 How much time will have elapsed?
A ( .1 .42 times 10^{-8} mathrm{s} )
B . ( 2.84 times 10^{-8} mathrm{s} )
c. ( 3.84 times 10^{-8} mathrm{s} )
D. ( 5.68 times 10^{-8} mathrm{s} )
12
944 Choose the appropriate option:
In metals. than the insulators.
A. There are more free electrons
B. There are less free electrons
c. There are all free electrons
D. There are no free electrons
12
945 State Gauss’s law in electrostatics. 12
946 An electric dipole (dipole moment ( =p ) )
is placed in a uniform electric field in
stable equilibrium position at rest. Now it is rotated by a small angle and released. The time after which it comes
to the equilibrium position again (for first time) is ( t . ) Then the moment of
inertia of the dipole about the axis of
rotation is :
A ( cdot frac{4 t^{2} p E}{3 pi^{2}} )
в. ( frac{1 t^{2} p E}{4 pi^{2}} )
c. ( frac{2 t^{2} p E}{3 pi^{2}} )
D. ( _{4} frac{t^{2} p E}{pi^{2}} )
12
947 A negatively charged ebonite rod is brought near the glass rod which has been robbed on silk. State your
observation between them
A . Attraction
B. Repulsion
c. No change
D. cant say
12
948 If one penetrates a uniformly charged solid sphere, the electric field ( E )
A . increases
B. decreases
c. is zero at all points
D. remains same as at the surface
12
949 ( A, B ) and ( C ) are three charged bodies. If ( A )
and B repel each other and A attracts C, what is the nature of the force between
B and C?
12
950 The number of electrons for one
coulomb of charge are:
A ( cdot 6.25 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 6.25 times 10^{21} )
c. ( 6.25 times 10^{18} )
D. ( 6.25 times 10^{19} )
12
951 When two charged objects attract each other, the objects carry:
A. same charges
B. opposite charges
c. no charges
D. none of the above
12
952 Assertion
Charge can neither be created nor
destroyed.
Reason
Positive Charge attracts negative
charge.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
953 Three infinite planes have a uniform
surface charge density ( sigma ) on is surface.
All charges are fixed.On each of the
three infinite planes parallel to the ( y- )
( z ) plane placed at ( x=-a, x=0 ) and
( boldsymbol{x}=boldsymbol{a} . ) The potential difference between
( A ) and ( C ) is:
( A )
в. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{sigma a}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
D.
12
954 An uncharged metal object ( M ) is
insulated from its surroundings. A
positively charged metal sphere ( boldsymbol{S} ) is
then brought near to ( M . ) Which diagram
best illustrated the resultant
distributions of charge on ( S ) and ( M ? )
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
955 Four point charges, each equal to ( q=4 mu C )
are held at the corners of a square ABCD of side ( a=10 mathrm{cm} . ) Find the magnitude and sign of a charge ( Q ) placed at the centers of the square so that the system of charges is in equilibrium.
12
956 A particle with charge ( e ) and mass ( m ) moving along the X-axis with a uniform speed ( u ), enters a region where a
uniform electric field ( E ) is acting along
the Y-axis. The particle starts to move in a parabola. Its focal length (neglecting any effect of gravity) is :
( ^{A} cdot frac{2 m u^{2}}{e E} )
в. ( frac{e E}{2 m u^{2}} )
c. ( frac{m u}{2 E} )
D. ( frac{m u^{2}}{2 e E} )
12
957 What is the electric potential at the centre of a hemisphere of radius ( mathrm{R} ) and
having surface charge density ( sigma ? )
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} R )
D. ( frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} R )
12
958 A charge ( q ) is placed at 0 in the cavity in a spherical uncharged conductor, Point S is outside the conductor. If q is
displaced from 0 towards ( S ) (still
remaining within the cavity)
A . electric field at S will increase
B. electric field at S will decrease
c. electric field at ( S ) will first increase and then decreas
D. electric field at S will not change
12
959 Assertion
Electric filed of a dipole can’t be found using only Gauss law. (i.e. without using superposition principle)
Reason
Gauss law is valid only for symmetrical charge distribution
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
960 Electric flux per unit solid angle is defined as
A. Electric force
B. Electric field intensity
c. Electric potential
D. Electric power
12
961 Two identical metal spheres ( A ) and ( B )
placed in contact are supported on insulating stand. What kind of charge will ( A ) and ( B ) develop when a negatively
charged ebonite rod is brought near ( A ) ?
12
962 A hollow cylinder has a charge ( q )
coulomb within it. If ( phi ) is the electric flux in units of volt-meter associated
with the curved surface ( mathrm{B} ), the flux
linked with the plane surface A in units of volt-meter will be?
12
963 If ( E_{a} ) be the electric field intensity due to a short dipole at a point on the axis
and ( E_{r} ) be that on the right bisector at the same distance from the dipole, then
A ( cdot E_{a}=E_{r} )
В. ( E_{a}=2 E_{r} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{r}=2 E_{a} )
D. ( E_{a}=sqrt{2} E_{r} )
12
964 Two free charges ( q ) and ( 4 q ) are placed at a distance d apart. A third charge ( Q ) is placed between them at a distance ( x ) from charges q such that the system is in equilibrium.Then
( A cdot Q=frac{4 q}{9} )
B . ( Q=frac{7 q}{9} )
c. ( Q=-frac{3 q}{9} )
D ( cdot Q=-frac{2 q}{9} )
12
965 Let ( A B C ) is a right angled triangle in which ( A B=3 mathrm{cm} ) and ( mathrm{BC}=4 mathrm{cm} ) and
( angle A B C=90^{circ} . ) The three charges +15,+12
and -20 esu are placed on A, B and C respectively. The force acting on B will be
A. zero
B. 25 dyne
c. 30 dyne
D. 150 dyne
12
966 Two charges each of ( +Q ) units are
placed along a line. A third charge ( -q ) is
placed between them. At what position and for what value of ( q, ) will the system be in equilibrium?
12
967 A cylinder of radius ( R ) and length Lis placed in the uniform electric field ( mathrm{E} ) parallel to the cylinder axis. The total flux from the curved surface of the cylinder is
given by :
A ( cdot 2 pi R^{2} E )
в. ( frac{pi R^{2}}{E} )
c. ( frac{pi R^{2}-pi R}{E} )
D. zero
12
968 Find the charge enclosed in the cylinder
A ( cdot 1.1 times 10^{-6} )
В. ( 1.1 times 10^{-9} )
c. ( 1.1 times 10^{-11} )
D. ( 1.1 times 10^{-12} )
12
969 Which one of the following is bad conductor of electricity?
A. Acid
B. coal
c. Distilled water
D. Human body
12
970 ( frac{k}{k} ) 12
971 Explain working of electroscopes? 12
972 If ( vec{E}_{a x} ) and ( vec{E}_{e q} ) represents electric field at a point on the axial and equatorial line of a dipole. If points are at a distance ( r ) from the centre of the dipole,
for ( boldsymbol{r} gg boldsymbol{a} )
( mathbf{A} cdot overrightarrow{E_{a x}}=overrightarrow{E_{e q}} )
B . ( overrightarrow{E_{a x}}=-overrightarrow{E_{e q}} )
c. ( overrightarrow{E_{a x}}=-2 overrightarrow{E_{e q}} )
D. ( overrightarrow{E_{e q}}=2 overrightarrow{E_{a x}} )
12
973 Two charges ( +q ) and ( -q ) are placed at a distance a in a uniform electric field.
The dipole moment of the combination is ( 2 q a(cos theta hat{i}+sin theta hat{j}), ) where, ( theta ) is the
angle between the direction of the field and the line joining the charges. Which of the following statement(s) is are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The torque exerted by the field on the dipole vanishes
B. The net force on the dipole vanishes
c. The torque is independent of the choice of coordinates
D. The net force is independent of a
12
974 The surface area of the drop is:
Spherical drop
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 pi R^{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot 4 pileft(9 t^{2} R^{4}right)^{1 / 3} )
( mathbf{C} cdot 4 pileft(9 t^{4} R^{2}right)^{1 / 3} )
D. ( 4 pi R(t+R) )
12
975 Which is the biggest physical quantity?
A. A coulomb
B. Charge on an electron
c. charge on a proton
D. Charge on a neutron
12
976 Assertion
STATEMENT-1: In a region where uniform electric field exists, the net
charge within volume of any size is zero.
Reason

STATEMENT-2: The electric flux within
any closed surface in a region of uniform electric field is zero.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is a correct explanation for Statement-
B. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is NOT a correct explanation for Statement-
c. statement- – is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

12
977 Flux through the rectangular piece of area ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) by ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) when placed ( (mathrm{as} ) shown in an uniform electric field of
( 200 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C}, ) ) is
A ( cdot ) 4.0 ( N m^{2} / C )
B . 3.5 ( N m^{2} / C )
c. ( 2.5 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
D. zer
12
978 A conducting hollow sphere of radius
( 0.1 mathrm{m} ) is given a charge of ( 10 mu C . ) The
electric potential on the surface of
sphere will be :
A . zero
B . ( 3 times 10^{5} V )
( mathbf{c} cdot 9 times 10^{5} V )
( mathbf{D} cdot 9 times 10^{9} V )
12
979 electric field is along negative ( x ) direction and it is constant. A particle having mass ( m ) and charge ( q ) is projected along ( x ) -direction with speed ( V_{0} . ) An additional force ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{F}}=overrightarrow{boldsymbol{C}} times overrightarrow{boldsymbol{V}} ) is
acting on the charge where ( vec{V} ) is velocity vector and ( vec{C} ) is a constant vector. The
charge comes out of region with speed ( boldsymbol{V}_{0} )
( 2^{text {as shown in figure, then the }} )
magnitude of electric field is :
A ( cdot frac{3}{8} frac{m V_{0}^{2}}{q d} )
B. ( frac{4}{3} frac{m V_{0}^{2}}{q d} )
c. ( frac{8}{3} frac{m V_{0}^{2}}{q d} )
D. Can’t be determined
12
980 Find the electric flux crossing the wire frame ( A B C D ) of length ( I, ) width ( b, ) and
center at a distance ( 0 P=d ) from an
infinite line of charge with linear charge
density ( lambda ). Consider that the plane of the
frame is perpendicular to the line OP
Fig.
A ( cdot frac{2 N}{pi varepsilon_{0}} tan ^{-1}left(frac{b}{2 d}right) )
B. ( frac{N}{pi varepsilon_{0}} tan ^{-1}left(frac{b}{2 d}right) )
c. ( frac{3 N}{pi varepsilon_{0}} tan ^{-1}left(frac{7 b}{2 d}right) )
D. ( frac{N}{2 pi varepsilon_{0}} tan ^{-1}left(frac{b}{2 d}right) )
12
981 If an electric field is given by ( 10 hat{i}+ ) ( mathbf{3} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+mathbf{4} hat{boldsymbol{k}}, ) calculate the electric flux
through a surface of area 10 units lying in ( boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{z} ) plane
12
982 Two particles of masses ( m ) and ( 2 m )
having same charges ( q ) each, are placed
in a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) and allowed
to move for the same time. Find the
ratio of their kinetic energies:
12
983 Two point charges ( (+e) ) and ( (-e) ) are
kept inside a large metallic cube without touching its sides. Electric flux emerging out of the cube is?
A ( cdot e / varepsilon_{0} )
В. – ( -e / varepsilon_{0} )
c. zero
D. ( 2 e / varepsilon_{0} )
12
984 Which of the following is an electrica conductor?
A. Silver
B. Rubber Cork
c. Silver-coloured plastic sheet
D. woodd
12
985 A disk with
radius R has uniform surface cha
disk as a sereis of thin concer
potential ( V ) at a point on the di the disk.Assume that the potent
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
B ( cdot frac{sigma}{30} )
( c cdot frac{sigma R}{24 c-c} )
D. ( frac{sigma}{66} )
12
986 State whether true or false.
Pure water is a good conductor of electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
987 The length of half wave dipole at ( 15 mathrm{MHz} ) is?
( mathbf{A} cdot 15 mathrm{cm} )
B. ( 12 mathrm{cm} )
c. ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
D. None of these
12
988 The cube as shown in Fig. has sides of
length ( L=10.0 mathrm{cm} . ) The electric field is
uniform, has a magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{4 . 0 0} times )
( 10^{3} N C^{-1}, ) and is parallel to the ( x y- )
plane at an angle of ( 37^{circ} ) measured from
the ( +x-a x i s ) towards the ( +y-a x i s )
The total net electric flux through all faces of the cube is
( mathbf{A} cdot 8 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
B. ( -8 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 24 N m^{2} C^{-1} )
D. zero
12
989 What is meant by electric flux? Write its
S.I. unit and dimensional formula.
12
990 Total normal electric field =
( mathbf{A} cdot epsilon_{0} vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d S} )
в. ( vec{E} cdot overrightarrow{d S} )
( mathbf{c} cdot epsilon_{0} vec{E} )
D. ( epsilon_{0} overline{d S} )
12
991 An electric dipole coincides on the zaxis and its centre coincides with the origin of the cartesian coordinate system. The electric field at an axial
point at a distance ( z ) from the origin is
( E(z) ) and the electric field at an
equatorial point at a distance ( y ) from
the origin is ( E(y) )

Given that ( y=z>>a ), the value of
( frac{E(z)}{E(y)} ) is
A . 1
B. 2
( c .4 )
D. 3

12
992 An electron is moving round the nucleus of a hydrogen atom in a circular orbit of radius r. The coulomb
force ( vec{F} ) between the two is –
( ^{A} cdot_{K} frac{e^{2}}{r^{2}} )
в. ( -K frac{e^{2}}{r^{3}} )
c. ( _{K} frac{e^{2}}{r^{3}} vec{r} )
D. ( -K frac{e^{2}}{r^{2}} )
12
993 Two isolated, charged conducting spheres of radii a and b produce the same electric field near their surfaces.
The ratio of electric potentials on their
surfaces is :
A ( cdot frac{a}{b} )
B. ( frac{b}{a} )
c. ( frac{a^{2}}{b^{2}} )
D. ( frac{b^{2}}{a^{2}} )
12
994 Electric field at point ( boldsymbol{A} ) depends on
( A )
в. ( q_{2} )
( c cdot ) both ( q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} )
D. None of these
12
995 An uncharged insulator can be charged by with another suitable body
A. diverging
B. induction
c. rubbing
D. excess
12
996 For a given surface the Gauss’s law is stated as ( int E cdot d s=0 . ) From this we can conclude that:
A. ( E ) is necessarily zero on the surface
B. ( E ) is perpendicular to the surface at every point
c. the total flux through the surface is zero
D. the flux is only going out of the surface
12
997 Two identical ( +v e ) charges are at the ends of a straight line AB. Another identical ( +v e ) charge is placed at ‘C’ such that
( A B=B C . ) (A, B and C being on the same
line). Now the force on ‘A’ will :
( A ). increase
B. decrease
c. remain same
D. cannot be predicted
12
998 The potential energy of the dipole in the equilibrium position is :
( mathbf{A} cdot+3 times 10^{-23} J )
В. ( -3 times 10^{-23} mathrm{J} )
c. ( -6 times 10^{-23} J )
D. ( -3 times 10^{-36} J )
12
999 The process of charging a conductor from a charged body without touching them together is called induction
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
12
1000 Match the following and choose the
correct answer.
begin{tabular}{lll|l}
& Table ( mathbf{A} ) & & Table ( mathbf{B} ) \
a. & conductor & 1. & plastic \
b. & charge at rest & 2. & current electricity \
c. & moving charge & 3. & electrostatic \
d. & insulator & 4. & copper
end{tabular}
( mathbf{A} )
( c-1, d-2, b-3, a-4 )
B . ( d-1, c-2, a-3, b-4 )
c. ( c-4, d-2, b-3, a-1 )
D. ( d-1, c-2, b-3, a-4 )
12
1001 The instrument which can be used to
detect a charged body is :
A. Electroplate
B. Leaf electroscope
c. Capacitor
D. Galvanometer
12
1002 A point charge ( +Q ) fixed in position, as shown in the diagram. Five points near
the charge and in the plane of the page are shown.
At which point will an electron experience a force directed toward the
top of the page?
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
D.
( E . E )
12
1003 Electric charge can not flow through
A. insulators
B. conductors
c. both insulators and conductors
D. neither insulators nor conductors
12
1004 The electricity developed on objects, when they are rubbed with each other is
called:
A. Frictional potential
B. Frictional electricity
c. Static electricity
D. Static potential
12
1005 (a) Show that the normal component of
electrostatic field has a discontinuity
from one side of a charged surface to another given by ( $ $left(E_{-} 21,-right. )
( mathrm{~ I f r a c { s i g m a ~ } { v a r e p s i l o n ~} )
( 03 $ $ )
where ( hat{n} ) is a unit vector normal to the
surface at a point and ( sigma ) is the surface
charge density at that point. (The
direction of ( hat{n} text { is from side } 1 text { to side } 2 .) )
Hence show that just outside
a conductor, the electric field is ( sigma hat{n} / epsilon_{0} )
(b) Show that the tangential component of electrostatic field is continuous from
one side of a charged surface to another. [Hint: For (a), use Gauss’s law. For, (b) use the fact that work done by
electrostatic field on a closed loop is zero.]
12
1006 The ratio of the electric force between
two proton to that between two
electrons under similar conditions is
the order of:
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{4} )
B. ( 10^{3} )
( c cdot 10^{36} )
D.
12
1007 Two conducting charged spheres ( X ) and
( Y ) having unequal charges are connected by the wire. Which of the following is true?
A. Charge is conserved
B. Electrostatic energy is conserved
c. Both the charge and electrostatic energy is conserved
D. Neither of these is conserved
12
1008 The electric dipole is placed along the ( x )
axis at the origin ( O . A ) point ( P ) is at a
distance of ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) from this origin such
that ( O P ) makes an angle ( 60^{circ} ) with the ( x )
axis. If the electric field at ( P ) makes an
angle ( theta ) with the ( x ) -axis, the value of ( theta )
would be
A ( cdot frac{pi}{3} )
B. ( tan ^{-1} frac{sqrt{3}}{2} )
c. ( frac{2 pi}{3} )
D. ( frac{pi}{3}+tan ^{-1} frac{sqrt{3}}{2} )
12
1009 An electric dipole is placed in a non
uniform electric field increasing along the
( + )ve direction of ( mathrm{X} ) – axis. The dipole
moves along and rotates
A. ( +v e ) direction of ( X ) – axis, clockwise
B. – ve direction of ( X ) – axis, clockwise
c. ( +v e ) direction of ( X ) – axis, anti clockwise
D. – ve direction of ( X ) – axis, anti clockwise
12
1010 In electric dipole what is the locus of Zero potential? 12
1011 Calculate the total positive or negative
charge on a ( 3.11 g ) copper penny. Given
Avogadro number ( =6.02 times 10^{23} )
atomic number of copper ( =29 ) and
atomic mass of copper ( =mathbf{6 3 . 5} )
A ( cdot 3.37 times 10^{5} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 2.37 times 10^{5} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 1.37 times 10^{5} C )
D. ( 0.37 times 10^{5} C )
12
1012 A spherical metal shell ( A ) of radius ( R_{A} )
and a solid metal sphere ( B ) of radius
( R_{8}left(Q_{B} )
c. ( frac{sigma_{A}}{sigma_{B}}=frac{R_{B}}{R_{A}} )
D. ( E_{A}^{text {on surface}}<E_{B^{text {B }}}^{text {snj }} )
12
1013 A copper rod ( A B ) of length ( l ) is rotated about end A with a constant angular
velocity ( omega . ) Find electric field at a
distance ( x ) from the axis of rotation:
A ( cdot frac{m omega^{2} x}{e} )
B. ( frac{m omega x}{e l} )
c. ( frac{m x}{omega^{2} l} )
D. ( frac{m e}{omega^{2} x} )
12
1014 State whether true or false.
Metals as compared to non-metals are generally bad conductors of electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
1015 When a body is charged by induction, then the body
A. Becomes neutral
B. Does not lose any charge
12
1016 Dimensional formula for electric field is
A ( cdotleft[M L^{2} T^{-3} A^{-1}right] )
B ( cdotleft[M L^{2} T^{-3} A^{-2}right] )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[M L T^{-3} A^{-1}right] )
D cdot ( left[M^{0} L^{0} T^{0} A^{0}right] )
12
1017 The distance between electron and
proton in the H-atom is about 5.3
( times 10^{-11} ) metre. What is the magnitude
of electric force between these two
particles? ( left(frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} frac{N m^{2}}{C^{2}}right) )
12
1018 Two point charges of charge values ( Q ) and ( q ) are placed at a distance of ( x ) and ( x / 2 ) respectively from a third charge of
charge value ( 4 q, ) all charges being in
the same straight line. Calculate the
magnitude and nature of charge ( Q ) such that the net force experienced by the charge ( q ) is zero. (Assume q is located between charges ( 4 q text { and } Q) )
12
1019 A gold leaf electroscope is given a positive charge so that its leaves diverge. How is the divergence of leaves affected, when a positively charged rod is brought near its disc?
A. Divergence increases
B. Divergence decreases
c. Divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
1020 If ( vec{p}_{2} ) is free to rotate about an axis,
perpendicular to the plane and passing
through ( A, ) the angle between ( vec{p}_{2} ) and ( vec{p}_{1} )
will be :
A ( cdot sin ^{-1}left(frac{1}{3}right) )
( B cdot tan ^{-1}(3) )
( mathbf{c} cdot cos ^{-1}left(frac{1}{3}right) )
( D cdot cot ^{-1}(3) )
12
1021 The dipolemoment of the given system is:
A. ( sqrt{3} q l ) along perpendicular bisector of ( q-q ) line
B. ( 2 q l ) along perpendicular bisector of ( q-q ) line
C ( cdot q l sqrt{2} ) along perpendicular bisector of ( q-q ) line
D. 0
12
1022 Two concentric conducting thin spherical shells have radii a and b ( (a< )
b). If they are charged to ( +Q ) and ( -2 Q ) the graph of electric field as a function of
the distance r from center is:
A.
B.
( c )
D.
12
1023 Two conductors are of same shape and
size. One of copper and the other of aluminium (less conducting) are placed in an uniform electric field. The charge induced in alumintum
A. Will be less than that in copper
B. will be more than that in copper
c. will be equal to that in copper
D. cannot be compared with that of copper
12
1024 An electric dipole moment ( vec{p}=(2.0 hat{i}+ ) ( mathbf{3} .0 hat{boldsymbol{j}}) mu C . mathrm{m} ) is placed in a uniform
electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=(boldsymbol{3} cdot boldsymbol{0} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{2} cdot boldsymbol{0} widehat{boldsymbol{k}}) times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{N} boldsymbol{C}^{-mathbf{1}} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. The torque that ( vec{E} ) exerts on ( vec{p} ) is ( (0.6 vec{i}-0.4 vec{j}- ) ( 0.9 vec{k}) N m )
B. The potential energy of the dipole is ( -0.6 J )
C. The potential energy of the dipole is ( 0.6 J ).
D. If the dipole is rotated in the electric field, the maximum potential energy of the dipole is ( 1.3 J )
12
1025 Which of the following materials has a negative temperature coefficient of resistance?
A. copper
B. Aluminium
c. carbon
D. brass
12
1026 A point charge q is kept on the vertex of the cone of base radius ( r ) and height ( r )
The electric flux through the curved surface will be
( ^{A} cdot frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}}left(1-frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) )
В ( cdot frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{1}{2 sqrt{2}}right) )
( c . ) zer
D. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0} sqrt{2}} )
12
1027 An electric dipole consists of two opposite charges each of magnitude
( 1.6 times 10^{-19} ) coulomb at separation
1 Armstrong. The diploe moment is:
A ( cdot 1.6 times 10^{-19} c-m )
В. ( 1.6 times 10^{-29} c-m )
c. ( 3.2 times 10^{-29} c-m )
D. ( 3.2 times 10^{-19} mathrm{C}-mathrm{m} )
12
1028 On rubbing a glass rod with silk cloth,
( 6.84 times 10^{16} ) electrons are transferred
from glass rod to silk cloth. Find the total charge transferred.
12
1029 A neutral water molecules ( left(H_{2} Oright) ) in its
vapour state has an electric dipole moment of ( 6 times 10^{-30} mathrm{Cm} . ) If the
molecule is placed in an electric field of ( 1.5 times 10^{4} N C^{-1}, ) the maximum torque
that the field can exert on it is nearly:
A ( .4 .5 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
B. ( 4 times 10^{-34} mathrm{Nm} )
c. ( 9 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
D. ( 6 times 10^{-26} mathrm{Nm} )
12
1030 State whether true or false.
Copper is a poor conductor of electricity as compared to glass.
A. True
B. False
12
1031 A piece of paper appears to be attracted
to a charged ebonite rod, even before
they touch (see fig.). The charge at B is:
A. positive
B. may be positive or negative
c. no charge
D. negative
12
1032 A certain charge ( Q ) is divide at first into
two parts ( (q) ) and ( (Q-q) . ) Later on the
charges are placed at a certain
distance. If the force of interaction
between the two charges is maximum
then:
A ( cdot(Q / q)=(4 / 1) )
B cdot ( (Q / q)=(2 / 1) )
c. ( (Q / q)=(3 / 1) )
D・ ( (Q / q)=(5 / 1) )
12
1033 A point charge ( +Q ) having mass ( m ) is fixed on horizontal smooth surface.
Another point charge having magnitude ( +2 Q & ) mass ( 2 m ) is projected horizontally towards the charge ( +mathrm{Q} ) from the distance with velocity ( V_{0} ) Force applied by floor on the fixed charge in horizontal direction, when distance between charges becomes ‘d’
A ( cdot frac{2 K Q^{2}}{d^{2}} )
B. ( frac{K Q^{2}}{d^{2}} )
c. zero
D. none
12
1034 A hollow half cylinder surface of radius R and length I is placed in a uniform electric field ( vec{E} ). Electric field is acting
perpendicular on the ABCD. If the flux through the curved surface of the hollow
cylindrical surface is ( boldsymbol{E} times boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{l} ). Find ( mathbf{X} ) ?
12
1035 Consider two statements:
A) The force with which two charges
interact is not changed by the presence of the other charges.
B) Electric force experienced by the
charge particle due to number of fixed point charges is vector resultant of the
forces experience due to individual
charge.
( A ). Both ( A ) and ( B ) are correct
B. Only A is correct
C. Only B is correct
D. Both A and B are wrong
12
1036 Derive an expression for electric field intensity due to an electric dipole at a point on its axial line. 12
1037 A long charged cylinder of linear charged density ( lambda ) is surrounded by a hollow co-axial conducting cylinder. What is the electric field in the space
between the two cylinders?
12
1038 An electric dipole consists of two
oppositecharges of magnitude ( 1 mu mathrm{C} )
separated by a distanceof 2cm. The dipole is placed in an electric filed
( 10^{-5} mathrm{Vm}^{-1} . ) The maximum torque does
the field exerton the dipole is
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{-3} mathrm{Nm} )
В. ( 2 times 10^{-13} mathrm{Nm} )
c. ( 3 times 10^{-13} mathrm{Nm} )
D. ( 4 times 10^{-13} mathrm{Nm} )
12
1039 The electric field intensity at ( boldsymbol{P} ) and ( boldsymbol{Q} )
in the shown arrangement:
12
1040 The acceleration of a charged particle in a uniform electric field is : (where specific
charge of a particle ( left.=frac{q}{m}right) )
A. proportional to its charge only
B. inversely proportional to its mass only
C. proportional to its specific charge
D. inversely proportional to specific charge
12
1041 A balloon gets negatively charged by rubbing ceilings of a wall.
A. The balloon sticks to the ceiling forever.
B. The balloon eventually fall off the ceiling
C. The balloon does not stick to the ceiling at all
D. The balloon charges the ceiling negatively
12
1042 The ratio of electric force between two
electrons to that between two protons
separated by the same distance in air is
A ( cdot 10^{circ} )
B. ( 10^{6} )
( c cdot 10^{4} )
D. None of the above
12
1043 R with centre at the origin, carrying
uniform positive surface charge
density. The variation of the magnitude of the electric field ( |vec{E}(r)| ) and the
electric potential ( V(r) ) with the distance
from the centre, is best represented by
which graph?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
1044 toppr
Q Type your question
‘8
center of the sphere according to the equation ( =C r . ) The diagram also shows
the cross-section of a Gaussian sphere
of radius ( a ) that is concentric with the
charged sphere

Which of the following expresses the
charge enclosed in the Gaussian
sphere?
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{2}{3}^{pi} C a^{3} )
в ( cdot frac{4}{3} pi C a^{4} )
c ( cdot frac{1}{4} pi C a^{4} )
D ( cdot pi C a^{4} )
E ( frac{4}{15} pi C a )

12
1045 Ten charges having charge ( mathbf{1} mu C, 8 mu C, 27 mu C, dots dots 1000 mu C ) are
placed on the ( x ) -axis with co-ordinates ( boldsymbol{x}=mathbf{1} boldsymbol{m}, mathbf{2} boldsymbol{m}, mathbf{3} boldsymbol{m}, mathbf{4} boldsymbol{m}, dots . . mathbf{1 0} boldsymbol{m} . ) The
net electric field intensity at the origin is:
A ( cdot 9 times 10^{5} N / C )
в. ( 9 times 10^{4} N / C )
C ( .4 .95 times 10^{-5} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4.95 times 10^{5} N / C )
12
1046 A charge ( Q ) is distributed over two
concentric hollow spheres of radii ( a ) and ( b(a>b), ) so that the surface charge
densities are equal. The potential at the common centre is ( frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} ) times
A ( cdot k Qleft(frac{a+b}{a^{2}+b^{2}}right) )
в. ( 2 Qleft(frac{a+b}{a^{2}+b^{2}}right) )
( c cdot Q )
D. ( frac{Q}{2}left(frac{a+b}{a^{2}+b^{2}}right) )
E ( cdot frac{Q}{4}left(frac{a+b}{a^{2}+b^{2}}right) )
12
1047 Consider two points 1 and 2 in a region outside a charged sphere. Two points are not vary far away from the sphere. If ( boldsymbol{E} ) and ( boldsymbol{V} ) represent the electric field vector and the electric potential, which of the following is not possible?
A ( cdotleft|vec{E}_{1}right|=left|vec{E}_{2}right|, V_{1}=V_{2} )
в. ( left|vec{E}_{1}right| neqleft|vec{E}_{2}right|, V_{1} neq V_{2} )
c ( cdotleft|vec{E}_{1}right| neqleft|vec{E}_{2}right|, V_{1}=V_{2} )
D . ( left|vec{E}_{1}right|=left|vec{E}_{2}right|, V_{1} neq V_{2} )
12
1048 An electron is released from rest in a
uniform electric field which causes it to
accelerate toward the top of the screen
What is the direction of the electric
field?
A. To the left
B. Toward the top of the screen
c. To the right
D. Toward the bottom of the screen
12
1049 Which of the following is best insulator?
A. carbon
B. paper
c. ebonite
D. graphite
12
1050 Electric field strength due to a point charge of ( 5 mu C ) at a distance of ( 80 mathrm{cm} ) front he charge is
A ( cdot 8 times 10^{4} N / C )
в. ( 7 times 10^{4} mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
C ( .5 .55 times 10^{4} N / C )
D. ( 4 times 10^{4} N / C )
12
1051 In a region where intensity of electric field is ( 5 N C^{-1}, 40 ) lines of electric force are
crossing per square metre. The number of lines crossing per square metre where
intensity of electric field is ( 10 N C^{-1} ) will
be:
A . 20
B. 80
c. 100
D. 200
12
1052 A laser beam of pulse power ( 10^{12} W ) is
focussed on an object of area ( 10^{-4} mathrm{cm}^{2} )
The energy flux in ( W / c m^{2} ) at the point of focus is
A ( cdot 10^{4} )
B. ( 10^{8} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{16} )
D. ( 10^{20} )
12
1053 Two positive point charges of unequal magnitude are placed at a certain distance apart. A samll positive test charge is placed at null point, then:
A. Charge is in equilibrium.
B. A test charge is in stable equilibrium
c. The test charge is in neutral equilibrium
D. The test charge is in unstable equilibrium
12
1054 The force between two charges in different media are different because.
B. Different media have different viscosities
c. Different media have different densities
D. Different media have different permeabilities
12
1055 How many electrons should be removed
from a coin of mas ( 1.6 mathrm{g} ), so that it may
float in an electric field of intensity ( 10^{9} ) N/C directed upward?
A ( .9 .8 times 10^{7} )
B . ( 9.8 times 10^{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 9.8 times 10^{3} )
D. ( 9.8 times 10^{1} )
12
1056 A redistribution of electrical charge in an object, caused by the influence of nearby charges is termed as
A. electric conduction
B. ionisation
c. electrostatic induction
D. electromagnetic induction
12
1057 The parallel plate capacitors with different distance between the plates
are connected in parallel to voltage
source as shown in the figure. A point
positive charge is moved from a point
that is exactly in the middle between
the plates of the capacitor ( c_{1} ) to a point
2 in capacitor ( c_{2} ) that lies at the plates
of ( c_{1} ). Then the work done by the electric
force is.
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. data insufficient.
12
1058 A conic surface is placed in a uniform electric field ( E ) as shown in Fig. such
that the field is perpendicular to the
surface on the side ( A B ). The base of the
cone is of radius ( R, ) and the height of the
cone is h. The angle of the cone is ( theta ). Find
the magnitude of the flux that enters
the cone’s curved surface from the left
side. Do not count the outgoing flux
( left(theta<45^{circ}right) )
A ( . E R[h cos theta+pi(R / 2) sin theta )
B. ( E R[h sin theta+pi R / 2 cos theta] )
c. ( E R[h cos theta+pi R sin theta )
D. none of these
12
1059 A charge of ( 4 times 10^{-8} C ) is uniformly
distributed over the surface of sphere of
radius ( 1 mathrm{cm} . ) Another hollow sphere of
radius ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) is concentric with the
smaller sphere. Find the intensity of the
electric field ( left(text { in } N C^{-1}right) ) at a distance
( 2 c m ) from the centre. ( k=9 times 10^{-9} S I )
12
1060 A Force ( F ) is put on a test charge ( Q ) by an electric field. What is the strength of the electric field at that location?
A ( cdot frac{Q}{F} )
в. ( frac{F}{Q} )
c. ( F Q )
D. ( F Q^{2} )
12
1061 Electric field outside a long wire carrying charge q is proportional to:
A ( cdot frac{1}{r} )
в. ( frac{1}{r^{2}} )
c. ( frac{1}{r^{frac{1}{35}}} )
D. ( frac{1}{r^{frac{1}{32}}} )
12
1062 When two objects are rubbed against
each other they
A. will loose electrons
B. will repel electrons
c. will attracts each other
D. may attract or repel each other
12
1063 A radioactive material is in the form of
a sphere whose radius is ( 9 times 10^{-3} ) m. If
( 6.25 times 10^{12} beta^{-} ) particles are emitted per
second by it then in how much time will a potential of 1 volt be produced on the
sphere if it is isolated?
A . ( 1.1 mathrm{ms} )
B . ( 10^{-8} mathrm{ms} )
c. ( 1.0 mu s )
D. 11 mus
12
1064 Assertion
The flux of electric field through a spherical surface of radius 1.5 a is more
than flux of electric field through a
spherical surface of radius 0.5 a. (Both
centred at origin)
Reason
The electric field at ( x=1.5 ) a is more than
electric field at 0.5 a
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1065 When an electron moves in a circular
path around a stationary nucleus
charge at the center:

This question has multiple correct options
A. the acceleration of the electron changes
B. the velocity of the electron changes
c. electrostatic force due to the nucleus at the electron changes
D. none of these

12
1066 The Gaussian surface for calculating the electric field due to a charge
distribution is
A. any closed surface around the charge distribution
B. any surface near the charge distribution
c. a spherical surface
D. a closed surface at a every point of which electric field has a normal component which is zero or a fixed value
12
1067 Arrange electron(e), proton (p) and deuteron(d) in the increasing order of their specific charge:
A ( . e>p<d )
B. ( d<pe>d )
D. ( d>e>p )
12
1068 What is the direction of the electric field directly to the east of an isolated
negative point charge?
A. North
B. South
( c . ) East
D. west
E. Up
12
1069 State whether the given statement is
True or False :

Conductors when charged transfer all
charges to the entire surface of the
conductor.
A. True
B. False

12
1070 The electric field within the nucleus is
generally observed to be linearly dependent on ( r . ) This implies.
A ( . a=0 )
B. ( a=frac{R}{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot a=R )
D ( a=frac{2 R}{3} )
12
1071 A point charge ( boldsymbol{q}=mathbf{1 0 0} mu boldsymbol{C} ) is located in
the ( x ) -y plane at the point with position vector ( vec{r}_{0}=2 hat{i}+3 hat{j}+hat{k} . ) What is the
electric field vector(in ( mathrm{kV} / mathrm{m} ) ) at the
point with position vector ( vec{r}=8 hat{i}- ) ( mathbf{5} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+hat{boldsymbol{k}} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 cdot 2 hat{i}-5.6 hat{j} )
в. ( 6 hat{i}-8 hat{j} )
c. ( 54 hat{i}-72 hat{j} )
D. ( 5.4 hat{i}-7.2 hat{j} )
12
1072 Three charges ( +4 q, Q ) and ( q ) are placed in a straight line of length I at points at distances ( 0,1 / 2, ) and I respectively. What should be ( Q ) in order to make the
net force on q to be zero?
( A cdot-q )
B. -29
( c cdot-frac{q}{2} )
D. 49
12
1073 The electric potential at a point ( boldsymbol{P} ) inside a uniformly charged conducting sphere of radius ( R ) and charge ( Q ) at a
distance ( r ) from the centre is :
A . 0
B . ( infty )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r} )
D. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
12
1074 Two point charge -q and +q/2 are situated at the origin and the point ( (a, 0,0) ) respectively. The point along the X-axis where the electric field vanishes
is
A ( cdot x=frac{a}{sqrt{2}} )
В. ( x=sqrt{2} a )
c. ( x=frac{sqrt{2} a}{sqrt{2}-1} )
D. ( x=frac{sqrt{2} a}{sqrt{2}+1} )
12
1075 A hollow chaeged mental sphere has radius ( r . ) if the potential difference between its surface and a point at a distance ( 3 r ) from the center is ‘v’ then
electric field intensity at a distance 3 r
is
A ( cdot frac{v}{2 r} )
B. ( frac{v}{3 r} )
c. ( frac{v}{6 r} )
D. ( frac{v}{4 r} )
12
1076 If a body is positively charged, then it
has
A. Excess of electrons
B. Excess of protons
c. Deficiency of electrons
D. Deficiency of neutrons
12
1077 Five balls, numbered 1 to ( 5, ) are suspended using separate threads. Pairs (1,2),(2,4),(4,1)
show electrostatic attraction, while pairs (2,3) and (4,5) show repulsion therefore ball 1 must be:
A. Positively charged
B. Negatively chargedd
c. Neutral
D. Made of metal
12
1078 Write the expression for electric intensity at a point due to point charge and explain the terms. 12
1079 The self potential energy of hydrogen chloride whose dipole moment is ( 3.44 times ) ( 10^{-20} mathrm{Cm} ) and separation between
hydrogen and chlorine atoms is ( 1.01 times )
( 10^{-10} mathrm{m} ) is:
В. ( 3.2 times 10^{5} J )
c. ( 4.5 times 10^{7} J )
D. ( 1.65 times 10^{6} J )
12
1080 A polished, silvery surface is a:
A. Good absorber and good reflector of heat
B. Good absorber and bad radiator of heat
C. Poor absorber and good reflector of heat
D. Poor reflector and good radiator of heat
12
1081 The electric field between the plates of
two oppositely charged plane sheets of
charge density’ ( sigma^{prime} ) is :
A ( cdot+frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( -frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
D. zero
12
1082 Ordinary tap water conducts electric
current due to :
A. the dissolved salts in it it
B. higher purity of the water
c. the bacteria present in it it
D. none of these
12
1083 In the nucleus of helium, if ( F_{1} ) is the net
force between two protons, ( F_{2} ) is the net
force between two neutrons and ( F_{3} ) is the
net force between a proton and a neutron.
Then
A ( cdot F_{1}=F_{2}=F_{3} )
в. ( F_{1}>F_{2}>F_{3} )
c. ( F_{2}>F_{3}>F_{1} )
D. ( F_{2}=F_{3}>F_{1} )
12
1084 Pictured above is a red point charge and
a blue point charge. The blue point charge is moved from loication 1 to location 2. The force
between the point charges is ( 5.00 mathrm{N} )
when blue charge is at location 1
How much force exist between the point charges when the blue charges is at
location 2?
A . 25.0
B. 30.0 N
c. ( 125 mathrm{N} )
D. ( 180 mathrm{N} )
E . ( 1.0 mathrm{N} )
12
1085 For spherical symmetrical charge
distribution, variation of electric
potential with distance fro center is
given in diagram. Given that ( : V= ) ( frac{boldsymbol{q}}{mathbf{4} boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0} boldsymbol{R}_{0}} ) for ( boldsymbol{r} leq boldsymbol{R}_{0} ) and ( boldsymbol{v}=frac{boldsymbol{q}}{boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0} boldsymbol{r}} ) for
( boldsymbol{r} geq boldsymbol{R}_{0} )
Then which option (s) are correct:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Total charge within ( 2 R_{0} ) is 9
B. Total electrostatic energy for ( r leq R_{0} ) is non-zer
c. ( A t r=R_{0} ) electric field is discontinuous
D. There will be no charge anywhere except at ( r<R_{0} )
12
1086 A positive test charge is released from rest in a uniform electric field. Which of
the following best describes its initial
motion?
A. It will move with constant velocity along an equipotential line
B. It will move with constant acceleration along an equipotential line
c. It will move with constant acceleration along an electric field line
D. It will move with constant velocity along an electric field line
12
1087 The safety fuse should have
A. high resistance and high melting point
B. high resistance and low melting point
C. low resistance and high melting point
D. low resistance and low melting point
12
1088 An inclined plane making an angle ( 30^{circ} )
with the horizontal is placed in a uniform horizontal electric field of
( 100 V m^{-1} . ) A particle of mass ( 1 k g ) and
charge ( 0.01 C ) is allowed to slide down
from rest from the top of the inclined plane. If the coefficient of friction is 0.2
the particle reaches the bottom of the
inclined plane in 1 second. Then the length of the inclined plane is (Acceleration due to gravity ( =10 m s^{-2} ) )
A ( .1 .150 m )
в. ( 1.323 m )
c. ( 1.151 m )
D. ( 1.172 m )
12
1089 A charge of +2 nC is separated from a charge of ( -2 mathrm{nC} ) by ( 1.5 mathrm{cm} ) forming an electric dipole. What torque acts on the
dipole moment vector makes an angle
of ( 30^{0} ) in the clockwise sense with the
field of magnitude ( 5000 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ? )
12
1090 The charge on an electron was calculated by:
A. Faraday
B. J.J Thompson
c. Millikan
D. Einstein
12
1091 In a region of space, the electric field is given by ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=mathbf{8} hat{mathbf{i}}+mathbf{4} hat{mathbf{j}}+mathbf{3} hat{boldsymbol{k}} . ) The electric
flux through a surface of area 100 units in the xy plane is :
A. 800 units
B. 300 units
c. 400 units
D. 1500 units
12
1092 There are two non conducting spheres
having uniform volume charge
densities ( rho ) and ( -rho . ) Both spheres have
equal radius R. The spheres are now laid
down such that they overlap as shown in the figure. The electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} ) in the
overlap region is :
A. non uniform
B. zero
c. ( frac{rho}{3 epsilon_{0}} vec{d} )
12
1093 When a glass rod is rubbed with a piece
of silk cloth the rod
( A cdot ) and the cloth both acquire positive charge
B. becomes positively charged while the cloth has a negative charge
( mathrm{C} ). and the cloth both acquire negative charge
D. becomes negatively charged while the cloth has a positive charge
12
1094 Four particles, each having charge ( boldsymbol{q} )
are placed at four verticals of a regular
pentagon. The distance of each corner
from the center is ( a ). The electric field at
the center ( O ) of the pentagon is:
A ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{4}} ) along ( E O )
B. ( frac{q}{2 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} ) along ( E O )
c. ( frac{q}{pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} ) along ( E O )
D. ( frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} ) along ( E O )
12
1095 Complete the following statements with an appropriate word /term be filled in
the blank space(s).
The force of attraction or repulsion
between two charges is given by
A. Gauss’s law
B. Kepler’s law
c. Coulomb’s law
D. Gravitational law
12
1096 Four charges are arranged at the corners
of a square ( mathrm{ABCD} ) as shown in the figure. If a test charge is placed at the centre calculate the direction of net force on that
charge.
A. zero
B. along the diagonal AC
c. along the diagonal BD
D. perpendicular to side AB
12
1097 A molecule with a dipole moment p is placed in electric field of strength E. Initially the dipole is aligned parallel to the field. If the dipole is to be rotated to be anti parallel to the field, the work required to be done by an external agency is
A . – 2pE
B . -pE
c. pE
D. 2pE
12
1098 Two ball ( A ) and ( B ) of same mass ( (M) )
and charges ( Q,-Q ) are suspended by
two strings of same length from two
different suspension points ( S_{1} ) and ( S_{2} ) if
( S_{1} S_{2}=3 x ) and ( A B=x ) then show that
tension in the string is ( T=frac{Q^{2} L}{4 pi in_{0} x^{3}} ) ( tan theta=frac{Q^{2}}{4 pi in_{0} x^{2} M g} )
12
1099 Four positive charges ( (2 sqrt{2}-1) Q ) are
arranged at the four corner of a square. Another charge q is placed at the centre of the square. Resulting force acting on each corner charge is zero if q is :
A ( cdot frac{-7 Q}{4} )
в. ( frac{-4 Q}{7} )
( c cdot-Q )
D. ( -(sqrt{2}+1) Q )
12
1100 Find the maximum intensity ( mathrm{E}_{max } ) and
the corresponding distance ( r_{m} )
12
1101 State one activity to prove that air is a bad conductor of electricity 12
1102 The figure shows schematic field lines
resulting from interaction between
A . two positive charges
B. two negative charges
c. a positive and a negative charge
D. None of these
12
1103 Two metallic spheres ( A ) and ( B ) are made of same material and have got an identical surface finish. The mass of
sphere ( mathbf{A} ) is four times that of ( mathbf{B} . ) Both
the spheres are heated to the same
temperature and placed in a room having a lower temperature but thermally insulated from each other.
A. The ratio of heat loss of A to that of B is ( 2^{4 / 3} )
B. The ratio of heat loss of A to that of B is ( 2^{2 / 3} )
C. The ratio of the initial rate of cooling of A to that of B is ( 2^{2 / 3} )
D. The ratio of the initial rate of cooling of ( A ) to that of ( B ) is ( 2^{-1 / 3} )
12
1104 In the given figure, electric lines of force
diagram is shown. Then:
A ( cdot E_{A}E_{B}>E_{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{C}>E_{B} )
( mathbf{D} cdot E_{A}=E_{B}=E_{C} )
12
1105 Two identical copper spheres carrying chatges ( +Q ) and ( -9 Q ) separated by a certain distance has attractive force ( F )
If the spheres are allowed to touch eacxh other and moved to distance of
separation ‘x’. So that the force between
them becomes ( frac{4 F}{9} . ) Then ( x ) is equal to
( A cdot d )
B. 2d
( c cdot d / 2 )
D. 4d
12
1106 Four charges are placed at the
circumference of dial clock as shown in
figure. If the clock has only hour hand,
then the resultant force on a positive
charge ( q_{0} ) placed at the centre, points in
the direction which show the time as:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1: 30 )
B. 7: 30
( c cdot 4: 30 )
D. 10: 30
12
1107 When a comb rubbed with dry hair
attracts pieces of paper. This is
because the
A. comb polarizes the piece of paper
B. comb induces a net dipole moment opposite to the direction of field
c. electric field due to the comb is uniform
D. comb induces a net dipole moment perpendicular to the direction of field
E. paper acquires a net charge
12
1108 During discharging of a charged glass rod via earthing, the connecting material can be
A. another glass rod
B. a conducting wire
( c . ) fur
D. an ebonite rod
12
1109 A charge ( Q ) is uniformly distributed over the surface of two concentric
conducting spheres of radii ( R ) and ( r )
( (R>r) ) such that surface charge
densities are same for both spheres.
Then potential at the common center of
these spheres is
A ( cdot frac{k Q(R+r)}{R r} )
B. ( frac{k Q(R+r)}{left(R^{2}+r^{2}right)} )
c. ( frac{k Q}{sqrt{R^{2}+r^{2}}} )
D ( quad k Qleft(frac{1}{R}-frac{1}{r}right) )
12
1110 Identify incorrect for electric charge ( boldsymbol{q} )
A. Quantised
B. Conserved
C. Additive
D. Non-transferable
12
1111 Electric flux is a
A. scalar
B. vector
c. constant
D. independent
12
1112 Intensity of an electric field (E) depends on distance ( r . ) In case of dipole, it is
related as:
( ^{mathrm{A}}=_{E} propto frac{1}{r} )
в. ( quad E propto frac{1}{r^{2}} )
c. ( quad E propto frac{1}{r^{3}} )
D. ( quad E propto frac{1}{r^{4}} )
12
1113 The gravitational force is
A. always attractive
B. always repulsive
C. either attractive or repulsive
D. None of these
12
1114 A metal sphere is kept on an insulating stand. A negatively charged rod is
brought near it, then the sphere is
earthed as shown. On removing the earthing, and taking the negatively
charged rod away, what will be the
nature of charge on the sphere? Give
reason for your answer.

Ground

12
1115 A radio active nucleus (initial mass number A and atomic number Z emits 4
( alpha ) – particles and 3 positrons).The ratio
of numbers of neutrons to that of
protons in the final nucleus will be
A ( cdot frac{A-Z-4}{Z-8} )
B. ( frac{A-Z-3}{Z-2} )
c. ( frac{A-Z-2}{Z-3} )
D. ( frac{A-Z-5}{Z-11} )
12
1116 Figure shows some of the electric field
lines corresponding to an electric field.
The figure suggests that:
A ( cdot E_{A}>E_{B}>E_{C} )
B . ( E_{A}=E_{B}=E_{O} )
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{A}=E_{C}>E_{B} )
D. ( E_{A}=E_{C}<E_{B} )
12
1117 Three charges ( -q_{1},+q_{2} ) and ( -q_{3} ) are placed
as shown in the figure. The ( x ) -component
of the force on ( -q_{1} ) is proportional to:
A ( cdot frac{q_{2}}{b^{2}}-frac{q_{3}}{a^{2}} cos theta )
B ( cdot frac{q_{2}}{b^{2}}+frac{q_{3}}{a^{2}} sin theta )
C ( cdot frac{q_{2}}{b^{2}}+frac{q_{3}}{a^{2}} cos theta )
D. ( frac{q_{2}}{b^{2}}-frac{q_{3}}{a^{2}} sin theta )
12
1118 A neutral rubber rod and a neutral piece
of fur have equal amounts of negative and positive charge. When the fur is rubbed against the rod, a transfer of electrons occurs. The transfer of
electrons and mass
transfer respectively takes place from
A. fur to rubber rod; rubber rod to fur
B. fur to rubber rod; fur to rubber rod
c. rubber rod to fur; rubber rod to fur
D. rubber rod to fur; fur to rubber rod
12
1119 Assertion
At a point in space, the electric field points towards north. In the region,
surrounding this point the rate of
change of potential will be zero along
the east and west
Reason
Electric field due to a charge is in the
space around the charge
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1120 Sparking occurs when a load is switched off because the circuit has
high :
A . resistance
B. inductance
c. capacitance
D. impedance
12
1121 Mass of negative ion is slightly greater than its neutral atom.
A. True
B. False
12
1122 State Coulomb’s law. 12
1123 What is the work done in rotating the
dipole through ( 180^{circ} ? )
A ( cdot frac{partial q Q x}{pi varepsilon_{0}left(R^{2}+x^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
В. ( frac{partial q Q x}{2 pi varepsilon_{0}left(R^{2}+x^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
c. ( frac{2 partial q Q x}{pi varepsilon_{0}left(R^{2}+x^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
D. ( frac{partial q Q x}{3 pi varepsilon_{0}left(R^{2}+x^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
12
1124 Two small objects each with a net charge of ( +Q ) exert a force of magnitude Fon each other. We replace one of the objects with another whose net charge is ( +4 Q . ) We move the ( +Q ) and ( +4 Q ) charges to be 3 times as far apart as they were. What is the magnitude of the force on the ( +4 Q ) charge?
( A cdot F )
B. 4F
( c cdot 4 F / 3 )
D. 4F/9
E. F/3
12
1125 The electric field in a region of space is
given by ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{5} boldsymbol{i}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{j} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{C} . ) Determine
the electric flux due to this field
through an area ( 2 m^{2} ) lying in the ( Y Z ) plane:
A . 10
B . 20
c. ( 10 sqrt{2} )
(
D. ( 2 sqrt{29} )
12
1126 A charges of ( 8.7 times 10^{-18} C )
A. Does exist
B. Does not exist
c. Exists for a short time
D. Exists only if placed in higher orbits
12
1127 Electric charge is measured in
A . coulombs
B. amperes
c. volts
D. watts
12
1128 A large sheet carries uniform surface charge density ( sigma . ) A rod length ( 2 l ) has a linear charge density ( lambda ) on one half and ( -lambda ) on the second half. The rod is hinged at the midpoint 0 and makes and angle ( theta ) with the normal to the sheet. The
torque experienced by the rod is:
( A cdot O )
B. ( frac{sigma lambda l^{2}}{2 varepsilon_{0}} sin theta )
( ^{text {c. }} frac{sigma lambda l^{2}}{varepsilon_{0}} sin theta )
D. ( frac{sigma lambda l}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1129 Consider the motion of a positive point charge in a region where there are simultaneous uniform electric and
magnetic fields ( mathrm{E}=mathrm{EO} mathrm{j} ) and ( mathrm{B}=mathrm{BO} mathrm{j}, mathrm{At} )
time ( t=0, ) this charge has velocity ( v ) in the ( x ) -y plane, making an angle 0 with the ( x ) -axis. Which of the following option(s) is(are) correct for time ( t>0 ? )
12
1130 A charged particle q of mass m is in
equilibrium at a height h from a horizontal infinite line charge with
uniform linear charge density ( lambda ). The
charge lies in the vertical plane containing the line charge. If the particle is displaced slightly (vertically), prove that the motion of the charged particle will be simple harmonic. Also find its time period
12
1131 A straight segment ( O C ) (of length ( L ) ) of
a circuit carrying a current ( I ) is placed along the ( x ) -axis. Two infinitely long straight wires ( A ) and ( B ), each extending
from ( z=-infty ) to ( +infty, ) are fixed at ( y= )
( -a ) and ( y=+a ) respectively, as shown
in the figure. If the wires ( A ) and ( B ) each
carry a current ( I ) into the plane of the
paper, obtain the expression for the force acting ont he segment ( O C . ) What
will be the force on ( O C ) if the current in
the wire ( B ) is reversed?
12
1132 A charge ( q_{0} ) is brought from infinity to the centre of dipole. Find work done?
в. ( 0 . )
( c cdot 3 J )
D. ( 4 J )
12
1133 A and B are two points on the axis and
the perpendicular bisector, respectively
of an electric dipole. A and B are far
away from the dipole and at equal
distances from it. The fields at ( A ) and ( B )
( operatorname{are} vec{E}_{A} ) and ( vec{E}_{B} . ) Then:
( mathbf{A} cdot vec{E}_{A}=vec{E}_{B} )
B ( cdot vec{E}_{A}=2 vec{E}_{B} )
( mathbf{c} cdot vec{E}_{A}=-2 vec{E}_{B} )
D ( cdotleft|vec{E}_{B}right|=frac{1}{2}left|vec{E}_{A}right| ), and ( left|vec{E}_{A}right| ) is perpendicular to ( vec{E}_{B} )
12
1134 Which of the following is best insulator?
A. Carbon
B. Paper
c. Graphite
D. Ebonite
12
1135 How many electronic charges from 1 coulomb?
A. ( 9.1 times 10^{-31} )
B . ( 1.6 times 10^{18} )
c. ( 62.5 times 10^{17} )
D. ( 1.76 times 10^{11} )
12
1136 Identify the correct statement:
( A ). ( A ) and ( B ) will have the same mass afterwards.
B. A will have more mass than B afterwards.
C. A will have lesser mass than B afterwards.
D. None of these
12
1137 A solid sphere of radius ( R ) has a charge
( +2 Q . ) A hollow spherical shell of radius
( 3 R ) placed concentric with the first
sphere has net charge – ( Q ). Calculate
the potential difference between the
spheres:
( ^{A} cdot frac{Q}{3 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
в. ( frac{2 Q}{3 pi varepsilon_{Omega} R} )
c. ( frac{3 Q}{pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
( D )
12
1138 Two fixed point charges ( +4 e ) and ( +e ) are
separated by a distance a. Where should the third point charge be placed
from ( +4 e ) charge for it to be in equilibrium?
A ( cdot frac{2}{3} a )
в. ( frac{4}{3} a )
( c cdot frac{1}{3} a )
D. None of these
12
1139 Explain why a charged balloon is
repelled by another charged balloon
whereas an uncharged balloon is attracted by another charged balloon?
12
1140 An electric dipole kept in a uniform electric field experiences:
A. Force and a torque
B. A force, but no torque
c. A torque but no force
D. Neither a force nor a torque
12
1141 Four identical charges of charge ( q ) are
placed at the corners of a square of
sides r as shown above. Find the
magnitude of the net force acting on a
charge of magnitude ( 2 q ) placed in the
center of the square.
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
( mathbf{B} cdot frac{2 k q^{2}}{r^{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{4 k q^{2}}{r^{2}} )
D. ( frac{16 k q^{2}}{r^{2}} )
E ( cdot frac{text { g } 2 k q^{2}}{r^{2}} )
12
1142 A charge ( Q ) is distributed uniformly in a sphere (solid). Then the electric field at any point r where ( r<R ) (R is radius of the sphere) varies as
A ( cdot r^{1 / 2} )
B ( cdot r^{-1} )
( c )
D. ( r^{-2} )
12
1143 Assertion
A charge ( q ) is placed inside the square of side b. The flux associated with the
square is independent of side length.
Reason

Gauss’s law is independent of size of
the Gaussian surface.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
1144 The equi-potential surface for an
electric dipole is:
A. the dipole axis
B. the perpendicular bisector of the dipole axis
C. a line parallel to the dipole axis
D. a line passing through one of the charges
12
1145 Four electric charges are arranged as shown in the figure at the four corners of a square of side a. The potential energy of the system is:
A. Zero
B. Negative
c. Positive
D. Greater than ( frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon} frac{2 q^{2}}{a} )
12
1146 A charged particle of mass ( 5 times 10^{-6} k g )
is held stationary in space by placing it
in an electric field of strength ( 10^{6} N C^{-1} ) directed vertically downwards. The charge on the particle is ( left(boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0 m} boldsymbol{s}^{-2}right) )
A. ( -20 times 10^{-5} mu C )
B. ( -5 times 10^{-5} mu C )
c. ( 5 times 10^{-5} mu C )
D. ( 20 times 10^{-5} mu C )
12
1147 For ( a=0, ) the value of ( d( ) maximum
value of ( rho ) as shown in the figure) is
( ^{A} cdot frac{3 Z e}{4 pi R^{3}} )
в. ( frac{3 Z}{pi R^{3}} )
c. ( frac{4 Z e}{3 pi R^{3}} )
D. ( frac{Z e}{3 pi R^{3}} )
12
1148 Two concentric spheres of radii R and 2R are charged. The inner sphere has a
charge of ( 1 mu mathrm{C} ) and the outer sphere has a charge of ( 2 mu mathrm{C} ) of the same sign: The potential is ( 9000 mathrm{V} ) at a distance ( 3 mathrm{R} )
from the common centre. The value of ( mathrm{R} )
is :
( A cdot 1 m )
B. 2 ( m )
( c cdot 3 m )
D. ( 4 mathrm{m} )
12
1149 Two conducting concentric, hollow spheres ( A ) and ( B ) have radii a and ( b ) respectively, with A inside B.Their common potentials is ( V ). A is now given some charge such that its potential becomes zero. The potential of B will
now be :
A. 0
B. ( V(1-a / b) )
c. ( v ) a/b
D. v b/a
12
1150 State True or False :
Human body is a good conductor of electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
1151 Assertion
Gauss theorem can be applied only for a
closed surface.
Reason
Electric flux can be obtained passing
from an open surface also.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1152 Three concentric conducting spherical
shells of radii ( boldsymbol{R}, 2 boldsymbol{R} ) and ( boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{R} ) carry
charges ( Q,-2 Q ) and ( 3 Q, ) respectively
Find the electric potential at ( r=R ) and
( boldsymbol{r}=boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{R}, ) where ( boldsymbol{r} ) is the radial distance
from the centre
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{Q}{6 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, frac{Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
в. ( frac{Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, frac{Q}{6 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
c. ( frac{Q}{2 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, frac{Q}{3 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
D. ( frac{Q}{3 pi varepsilon_{0} R}, frac{Q}{2 pi varepsilon_{0} R} )
12
1153 ( y= )
( x )
0
12
1154 Observe the circit in the figure. Which of
the following materials can be used to complete the open fruit and light the
bloub
[Paper, rubber bandm, steel spon silk, plastic, nail, blade]
12
1155 The electric field at ( r=R ) is:
A. independent of a
B. directly proportional to a
C. directly proportional to ( a^{2} )
D. inversely proportional to
12
1156 Between two plates charged to ( 10 q ) there is an electric field ( E, ) what acceleration
will a positively charged particle, with a charge of ( q ) and a mass of ( m )
experience in this region, due only the electric field?
( ^{text {A } cdot frac{21 q E}{m}} )
в. ( frac{11 q E}{m} )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdot frac{10 q E}{m} )
D. ( frac{q E}{m} )
12
1157 Find the electric flux through each of
the six cube faces ( S_{1}, S_{2}, S_{3}, S_{4}, S_{5} ) and
( boldsymbol{S}_{6} )
12
1158 Six charges are kept at the vertices of a regular hexagon as shown in the figure. f magnitude of force applied by ( +Q ) on ( +q ) charge is ( F ), then net electric force
on the ( +Q ) is ( n F ). Find the value of ( n )
12
1159 Rub a glass rod with a piece of silk. What happens?
A. the glass has a slightly positive charge and the silk is also slightly positive
B. the glass has a slightly positive charge and the silk is slightly negative
C. the glass has a slightly negative charge and the silk is also slightly negative
D. the glass has a slightly negative charge and the silk is slightly positive
12
1160 A conductive base is provided to the
gold-leaf electroscope so that
A. the leaves discharge before tearing if an excess charge is applied.
B. the leaves discharge before tearing if negative charge is applied.
c. the leaves discharge before tearing if positive charge is applied.
D. All of the above
12
1161 State whether true or false:
Unlike charges attract each other
A. True
B. False
12
1162 Match the terms in column I with those
of column II
( begin{array}{ll}text { Column – I } & text { Column – II } \ text { i. Electric fuse } & text { A. Chemical effect } \ text { ii. Relay } & text { B. Electric discharge } \ text { iii. CFL } & text { C. Magnetic effect } \ text { iv. Button cell } & text { D. Heating effect }end{array} )
iii-A, iv-D
( A cdot ) i-C, ii-B,
B. i-B, ii-A, iii-C, iv-D
c. i-D, ii-C, iii-B, iv-A
D. i-D, ii-B, iii-C, iv-D
12
1163 Electric field at point (30,30,0) due to a
point charge of ( 8 times 10^{-3} mu C ) placed at
origin will be (coordinates are in ( mathrm{cm} ) )
A. ( 8000 N / C )
в. ( 4000(hat{i}+hat{j}) N / C )
c. ( 200 sqrt{2}(hat{i}+hat{j}) N / C )
D. ( 400 sqrt{2}(hat{i}+hat{j}) N / C )
12
1164 A charge ( Q ) is enclosed by a Gaussian spherical surface of radius R. If the
radius is doubled, then the outward
electric flux will :
A. be doubled
B. increase four times
c. be reduced to half
D. remain the same
12
1165 Two thin infinite parallel sheets have uniform surface densities of charge ( +boldsymbol{sigma} )
and ( -sigma . ) Electric field in the space
between the two sheets is:
A ( cdot sigma / epsilon_{0} )
в. ( sigma / 2 epsilon_{0} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 sigma / epsilon_{0} )
D. zero
12
1166 A comb run through ones hair attracts
small bits of paper. What happens, if
the hair are wet or if it is a rainy day?
A. The comb does not get charged and it will not attract small bits of paper
B. The comb does not get charged but it will attract small bits of paper.
C. The comb does gets charged and it will attract small bits of paper.
D. The comb does gets charged but it will not attract small bits of paper.
12
1167 A cube of side ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) is kept in a region
as shown in the figure. An electric field
( vec{E} ) exists in the region such that the
potential at a point is given by ( boldsymbol{V}= )
( 10 x+5, ) where ( V ) is in volt and ( x ) is in ( m )
Find the electric flux through the cube
12
1168 What will be the electric flux through
the sphere ( S_{1} ) if a medium of dielectric
constant ( epsilon_{r} ) is introduced in the
space inside ( S_{1} ) in place of air
A. ( frac{20}{epsilon epsilon_{n}} )
в. ( frac{40}{epsilon_{0} epsilon_{r}} )
c. ( frac{20 epsilon_{c}}{epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{406}{6} )
12
1169 For an ideal conductor thermal
resistance is :
A. unity
B. infinity
c. zero
D. 1000
12
1170 A charge particle of mass ‘m’ & charge q is released from rest from a given position ( Q ) inside a fixed vertical
semicircular trough. For the presence and the absence of magnetic field
normal reaction acting on the change at
Pare ( N_{1} ) and ( N_{2} ) respectively. Neglecting friction and assuming
gravity presence. The value of ( N_{1}-N_{2} )
is:
A ( .2 B q sqrt{2 g R} )
в. ( frac{B q sqrt{2 g R}}{2} )
с. ( B q sqrt{2 g R} )
D. ( frac{B q sqrt{2 g R}}{4} )
12
1171 ( operatorname{Let} rho(r)=frac{Q r}{4 pi R^{4}} ) be the charge density
distribution of a solid sphere of radius ( R ) and total charge ( Q . ) Find the magnitude of electric field at a point ( boldsymbol{P} )
inside the sphere at a distance ( r_{1} ) from
the centre of the sphere.
A ( cdot frac{Q}{4 pi^{2} epsilon_{6} r_{1}^{2}} )
в. ( frac{Q r_{1}^{2}}{4 pi^{2} epsilon_{epsilon} R^{4}} )
c. ( frac{Q r_{1}^{2}}{16 pi epsilon_{1} R^{4}} )
D. 0
12
1172 The total solid angle subtended by the sphere is
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.25 pi )
в. ( 0.5 pi )
c. ( 4 pi )
D . ( 2 pi )
E . ( 1 pi )
12
1173 Using Gauss’s law derive an expression for the electric field intensity due to a uniform charged thin spherical shell at a point.
(i) Outside the shell
(ii) Inside the shell
12
1174 Two equal positive charges ( Q ) are fixed at points ( (a, 0) ) and ( (-a, 0) ) on the ( x ) axis. An opposite charge ( -q ) at rest is released from point ( (0, a) ) on the ( y ) -axis.
The charge ( -boldsymbol{q} ) will
A. move to infinity
B. Move to origin and rest there
c. Undergo SHM about the origin
D. Execute oscillatory periodic motion but not SHM
12
1175 Two isolated metallic solid spheres of
radii ( boldsymbol{R} ) and ( 2 boldsymbol{R} ) are charged such that
both of these have same charge density
( rho . ) The spheres are located far away from each other, and connected by a thin conducting wire. Then the new charge
density on the bigger sphere is:
12
1176 Two charged objects are brought close
to each other. Choose the most
appropriate statement from the following options:
A. they may attract
B. they may repel
c. they may attract or repel depending on the type of charges they carry
D. there will be no effect
12
1177 State Gauss theorem and uses it to
derive the Coulomb’s inverse square
law.
12
1178 Can a body have a charge of ( 4.8 times 10^{-20} )
coulomb?
A. Yes
B. No
c. мау be
D. only semiconductors can have
12
1179 A charge can exist without mass.
A. True
B. False
12
1180 Which of the following represents the electric field lines due to a combination
of two negative charges?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1181 Let there be a spherically symmetric
charge distribution with charge density ( operatorname{varying} operatorname{as} rho(r)=rho_{0}left(frac{5}{4}-frac{r}{R}right) ) upto ( r= )
( R, ) and ( rho(r)=0 ) for ( r>R, ) where ( r ) is
the distance from the origin. Find the
electric field at a distance ( r(r<R) )
from the origin.
A ( cdot frac{3 rho_{0} r}{4 epsilon_{0}}left(frac{5}{3}-frac{r}{R}right) )
В ( cdot frac{4 rho_{0} r}{3 epsilon_{0}}left(frac{5}{3}-frac{r}{R}right) )
C ( cdot frac{rho_{0} r}{4 epsilon_{0}}left(frac{5}{3}-frac{r}{R}right) )
D. ( frac{3 rho_{0} r}{4 epsilon_{0}}left(frac{5}{4}-frac{r}{R}right) )
12
1182 An application of electrostatic
induction is

This question has multiple correct options
A. electric generator
B. Van de Graff generator
c. Wimhurst machine
D. transformer

12
1183 Protons and neutrons inside the
nucleus are called
12
1184 If the electric field to the right of the two
sheets is ( K sigma / varepsilon_{0} . ) Find ( mathrm{K} ? )
12
1185 Who named positive and negative charges?
A. Faraday
B. Gauss
c. Benjamin Franklin
D. Curie
12
1186 A charge ( q ) is located at the centre of a
cube.The electric flux through any face is –
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{2 pi q}{6(4 pi varepsilon)} )
В. ( frac{4 pi q}{6(4 pi varepsilon)} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{pi q}{6(4 pi varepsilon)} )
D. ( frac{q}{6(4 pi varepsilon 0)} )
12
1187 Name the physical quantity of which the unit is coulomb:
A. capacitance
B. charge
c. current
D. inductance
12
1188 A circular plane sheet of radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) is
placed in a uniform electric field of ( mathbf{5} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{N} quad mathbf{C}^{-1}, ) making an angle of ( mathbf{6 0}^{mathbf{0}} )
with field. The electric flux through the sheet is
( begin{array}{lll}text { A } cdot 1.36 times 10^{2} N & text { m }^{2} & C^{-1}end{array} )
B . ( 1.36 times 10^{4} N quad m^{2} quad C^{-1} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { С } cdot 0.515 times 10^{2} N & text { m }^{2} & C^{-1}end{array} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { D. } 0.515 times 10^{4} N & text { m }^{2} & C^{-1}end{array} )
12
1189 A charged particle of mass ( 5 times 10^{-6} mathrm{kg} ) is
held stationary in space by placing it in an electric field of strength ( 10^{6} N / C )
directed vertically downwards. The charge on the particle is: ( left(g=10 m / s^{2}right) )
A. ( -20 times 10^{-5} mu C )
B. ( -5 times 10^{-5} mu C )
c. ( 5 times 10^{-5} mu C )
D. ( 20 times 10^{-5} mu C )
12
1190 A metal sphere A of radius ( r_{1} ) charged
to a potential ( phi_{1} ) is enveloped by a thin
walled conducting spherical shell B of
radius ( r_{2} ). Then potential ( phi_{2} ) of the sphere ( A ) after it is connected to the
shell B by a thin conducting wire will be
A ( cdot phi_{1} frac{r_{1}}{r_{2}} )
В ( cdot phi_{1}left(frac{r_{2}}{r_{1}}right) )
c. ( phi_{1}left(1-frac{r_{2}}{r_{1}}right) )
( mathbf{D} cdot mathbf{q} phi_{1}left(frac{r_{1} r_{2}}{r_{1} r_{2}}right) )
12
1191 A small ball of mass ( m ) and charge ( +q )
tied with a string of length ( l ) is rotating in a vertical circle under gravity and a
uniform horizontal electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) as
shown. The tension in the string will be
minimum for:
A ( cdot quad theta=tan ^{-1}left(frac{q E}{m g}right) )
B . ( theta=pi )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdot_{theta}=pi-tan ^{-1}left(frac{q E}{m g}right) )
D.
12
1192 Above an infinitely large plane carrying
charge density ( sigma, ) the electric field points up and is equal to ( frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} . ) What is the magnitude and direction of the
electric field below the plane?
( A cdot sigma / 2 epsilon_{0}, ) down
В ( cdot sigma / 2 epsilon_{0}, ) up
( mathrm{c} cdot sigma / epsilon_{0}, ) down
D. ( sigma / epsilon_{0}, ) up
12
1193 Which of the following may be discontinuous across a charged
conducting surface?
A. Electric potential
B. Electric intensity
c. Both electric intensity and potential
D. None of these
12
1194 In the diagram shown, a positively charged rod is brought near the knob of an uncharged electroscope. The leaves will :
A. diverge and will be negatively chargedd
B. diverge and will be positively charged
C. converge and will be negatively chargedd
D. converge and will be positive chargedd
E. converge and will remain neutral
12
1195 Which is the elementary quantum of energy?
A. Photon
B. Electron
c. Proton
D. Neutron
12
1196 The electric field in a region is radially
outward with magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=boldsymbol{alpha} boldsymbol{r} )
Calculate the charge contained in a sphere of radius ( R ) centered at the
origin. Calculate the value of the charge
if ( alpha=100 V m^{-2} ) and ( R=0.30 mathrm{m} )
A ( cdot 3 times 10^{-7} C )
В. ( 12 times 10^{-10} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 3 times 10^{-10} C )
D. ( 7 times 10^{-10} C )
12
1197 Figure shows two large cylindrical
shells having uniform linear charge
densities ( +a lambda ) and ( -lambda . ) Radius of inner
cylinder as ‘a’ and that o outer cylinder
is ‘b’. A charged particle of mass m,
charge q revolves in a circle of radius
r.Then its speed ‘v’ is : (Neglect gravity and assume the radii of both the
cylinders to be very small in
comparision to their length)
A ( cdot sqrt{frac{lambda q}{2 pi epsilon_{0} m}} )
B. ( sqrt{frac{2 lambda q}{pi epsilon_{0} m}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{lambda q}{pi epsilon_{0} m}} )
D. ( sqrt{frac{lambda q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} m}} )
12
1198 Assertion
Insulators do not allow flow of current
through them.
Reason
Insulators have no free charge carriers.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1199 What is the mangitude of a point
charge chosen so that electric field 50 ( mathrm{cm} ) away has magnitude ( 2.0 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ) ?
12
1200 An infinite line charge is at the axis of a cylinder of length ( 1 mathrm{m} ) and radius ( 7 mathrm{cm} )
If electric field at any point on the
curved surface of cylinder is ( 250 N C^{-1} ) then net electric flux through the cylinder is:
12
1201 Three point charges ( q ) are placed at three vertices of an equilateral triangle of side a. The magnitude of electric force on any charge due to the other two is equal to ( frac{sqrt{x}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}left(frac{q}{a}right)^{2} ) where ( x ) is: 12
1202 If the surface normal vector ( hat{n} ) makes an
angle ( theta ) with the electric field ( vec{E} ), then
the electric flux through a surface of
( operatorname{area} d S ) is given by
A. ( phi=E d S sin theta )
( mathbf{B} cdot phi=E d S cos theta )
c. ( phi=d S cos theta )
D. ( phi=E cos theta )
12
1203 The Sl unit of charge is…..
A. ohm
B. volt
( c . ) farad
D. coulomb
12
1204 Assertion
On going away from a point charge or a small electric dipole, electric field decreases at the same rate in both the
cases.
Reason
Electric field is inversely proportional to
square of distance from the charge or on electric dipole.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
12
1205 The tangent drawn on electric field lines
at a point gives the direction of lines of
force at that point.
A. True
B. False
12
1206 A positive charge ( +mathrm{Q} ) is located at ( 5 mathrm{cm} )
on the positive y-axis. A negative charge
-Q is located at ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) on the positive ( x ) –
axis. A positive test charge is at the origin where it feels a force “F” from the
positive charge above it. What is the net
force from both charges?
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 F )
B ( . F^{2} )
( c cdot frac{F}{2} )
D. ( sqrt{2} F )
12
1207 Some materials have electrons that are
tightly bound to the nucleus and are not free to travel within the substance.
These materials are called
A. conductors
B. insulators
c. semiconductors
D. none of these
12
1208 The electric field at point Pjust outside the outer surface of a hollow spherical conductor of inner radius ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) and
outer radius ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) has magnitude 450 ( mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ) and is directed outward. When an
unknown point charge ( Q ) is placed at the center of the sphere, the electric field at point ( P ) is still pointing outward but is now ( 180 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ). What is the value of
charge Q?
A . 4.5 nc
в. 1.5 nc
( c .-1.5 mathrm{nc} )
D. -1.2 nc
12
1209 Two charges of magnitudes ( -2 Q ) and
( +Q ) are located at points ( (a, 0) ) and
( (4 a, 0) ) respectively. What is the electric
flux due to these charges through a
sphere of radius ( ^{prime} 3 a^{prime} ) with its centre at
the origin?
12
1210 Using general logic for electric field, the flux of ( vec{g} ) through any closed surface is given by :
A ( cdot oint vec{g} cdot d vec{s}=4 pi G m_{text {endosed }} )
в. ( oint vec{g} cdot d vec{s}=-4 pi G m_{text {endosed }} )
c. ( oint vec{g} cdot d vec{s}=G m_{text {enclosed}} )
D ( cdot oint vec{g} cdot d vec{s}=-G m_{text {endose}} )
12
1211 A ball with charge -50e is placed at the
centre of a hollow spherical shell has a
net charge of -50e. What is the charge on the shell’s outer surface?
A . – -50e
B. zero
( c cdot-100 e )
D. ( +100 e )
12
1212 An electron of mass ( m_{e}, ) initially at rest,
move through a certain distance in a
uniform electric field in time ( t_{1} . A )
proton of mass ( m_{p}, ) also, initially at rest
takes time ( t_{2} ) to move through an equal distance in this uniform electric field.
Neglecting the effect of gravity, the ratio ( t_{2} / t_{1} ) is nearly equal to
A. 1
в. ( _{left(m_{p} / m_{e}right)^{1 / 2}} )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdotleft(m_{e} / m_{p}right)^{1 / 2} )
D. 1836
12
1213 If the distance between two unlike poles
is doubled then the force of attraction
between them becomes ( _{–}-_{-}- ) times
its original value
A . 0.25
B. 0.5
c. 0.125
D. 2
12
1214 A charge 10 esu is placed at a distance of ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) from a charge 40 esu and ( 4 mathrm{cm} )
from another charge of 20 esu. The potential energy 10 esu in ergs is
A. 87.5
в. 112.5
( c cdot 150 )
D. 250
12
1215 Two free charges ( +q ) and ( +4 q ) are
placed at a distance ( ^{prime} r^{prime} ) between them.
A third charge is placed in between them and find the third charge when the system is in equilibrium.
A ( cdot frac{4 q}{3} )
в. ( frac{4 q}{9} )
c. ( frac{2 q}{9} )
D. ( frac{q}{9} )
12
1216 The cube as shown in Fig. has sides of
length ( boldsymbol{L}=mathbf{1 0 . 0} mathrm{cm} . ) The electric field is
uniform, has a magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{4 . 0 0} times )
( 10^{3} N C^{-1}, ) and is parallel to the ( x y- )
plane at an angle of ( 37^{circ} ) measured from
the ( +x-a x i s ) towards the ( +y-a x i s )
The surfaces that have zero flux are
( A cdot S_{1} ) and ( S_{3} )
B. ( S_{5} ) and ( S_{6} )
( c cdot S_{2} ) and ( S_{4} )
D. ( S_{1} ) and ( S_{1} )
12
1217 Using Gauss’s theorem determine the electric field due to a uniformly charged sphere shell at a point which is 12
1218 An electron of mass ( M_{e}, ) initially at rest moves through a certain distance in a uniform electric field in time ( t_{1} . A )
proton of mass ( M_{p}, ) also initially at rest,
takes time ( t_{2}, ) to move through an equal distance in this uniform electric field.
Neglecting the effect of gravity, the ratio ( t_{2} / t_{1} ) is nearly equal to?
A . 1
в. ( sqrt{frac{M_{p}}{M_{e}}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{M_{e}}{M_{p}}} )
D. 1836
12
1219 In a region of space the electronic field is given by ( vec{E}=(8 hat{i}+4 hat{j}) N / C . ) The electric
flux through a surface of area ( 10 mathrm{m}^{2} ) in the
x-y plane is
A. 80 units
B. 40 units
c. 120 units
D. zero
12
1220 Two pith balls carrying equal charges are suspended from a common point by strings of equal length, the equilibrium separation between them is r. Now the
strings are rigidly clamped at half the height. The equilibrium separation between the balls now become:
( A )
B. ( left(frac{r}{3 sqrt{2}}right) )
c. ( left(frac{2 r}{sqrt{3}}right) )
D. ( frac{2 r}{3} )
12
1221 Assume that a neutron breaks into a
proton and an electron. The energy released during this process is : (mass of neutron ( =1.6725 times 10^{-27} k g, ) mass
of proton ( =1.6725 times 10^{-27} k g, ) mass of
electron ( left.=9 times 10^{-31} k gright) )
( mathbf{A} .5 .4 mathrm{MeV} )
в. ( 0.73 mathrm{MeV} )
c. ( 7.10 M e V )
D. ( 6.30 mathrm{MeV} )
12
1222 An electric dipole will experience a net force when it is placed in :
A. Uniform electric field
B. A non-uniform electric field
c. Both the above cases
D. None of these
12
1223 In electrical field, equipotential
surfaces must:
A. be plane surfaces
B. be tangential to the direction of field
C. be spaced such that surfaces having equal difference in potential are separated by equal distance
D. have decreasing potential in the direction of field
12
1224 A point charge of ( +6 mu C ) is placed at a distance ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) directly above the centre of a square of side ( 40 mathrm{cm} . ) The magnitude of the flux through the
square is
( A cdot epsilon_{0} )
в. ( frac{1}{epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( epsilon_{0} times 10^{-6} )
D. ( frac{1}{epsilon_{0}} times 10^{-6} )
12
1225 An electric dipole has the magnitude of its charge as ( q ) and its dipole moment is
( boldsymbol{p} . ) It is placed in uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) If its dipole moment is along the direction of the field, the force on it and
its potential energy are respectively
A. ( q . E ) and max
в. 2q.E and min
c. ( q . E ) and min
D. zero and min
12
1226 An electric dipole of dipole moment ( 20 times 10^{-6} C ) is enclosed by closed
surface. What is the net electric flux
coming out of this surface?
12
1227 At what separation should two equal charges, ( 1.0 C ) each, be placed so that
the force between them equals the
weight of a ( 50 k g ) person?
12
1228 The electric field just outside the surface of conductor of area ( boldsymbol{A} ) and
surface charge density ( sigma ) is given by
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{2 sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
12
1229 Three charged particles are in equilibrium under their electrostatic forces only. Then
A. The particles must be collinear
B. All the charges cannot have the same magnitude
c. All the charges cannot have the same sign
D. The equilibrium is unstable
E. All option is correct
12
1230 Charging by friction is accompanied by loss or gain of electrons. State which
body loses electrons when an ebonite rod is rubbed with fur.
A . ebonite
B. fur
c. hand
D. Both fur and ebonite
12
1231 The charge on an electron is:
A . ( 1 mathrm{c} )
B ( cdot+1.6 times 10^{-19} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} ldots 1.6 times 10^{-19} mathrm{C} )
D. 6.25 ( times 10^{18} mathrm{C} )
12
1232 Why do electric lines of force never
intersect each other?
12
1233 In a region of uniform electric field of
intensity ( boldsymbol{E}, ) an electron of mass ( boldsymbol{m}_{e} ) is relased from rest. The distance travelled
by the electron in a time ( t ) is:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{2 m_{e} t^{2}}{e} )
B. ( frac{e E t^{2}}{2 m_{e}} )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdot frac{m_{e} g t^{2}}{e E} )
D. ( frac{2 E t^{2}}{e m_{c}} )
12
1234 Does the charge given to a metallic sphere depends on whether it is hollow or solid? Given reason for your answer. 12
1235 The electric field in a region is radially outward with magnitude ( mathrm{E}=2 mathrm{r} . ) The charge contained in a sphere of radius a
( =2 mathrm{m} ) centred at the origin is ( 4 x pi epsilon_{0} . ) Find
the value of ( x )
12
1236 Symbol for steradian is 12
1237 Two identical metallic spheres ( A ) and ( B ) of exactly equal masses are taken. Sphere ( A ) is given positive charge ( Q ) columb and B is given an equal negative charge. So initially before the
charge is given. What will be the masses after the charging?
12
1238 If a point lies at a distance ( ^{prime} x^{prime} ) from the
mid point of the dipole along its axis, the electric potential at this point is proportional to :
A ( cdot frac{1}{x^{2}} )
B. ( frac{1}{x^{3}} )
c. ( frac{1}{x^{4}} )
D. ( frac{1}{x^{3 / 2}} )
12
1239 Which of the following figure represents the electric field lines due to the
combination of one positive and one negative charge?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
1240 Four charges are kept at the corners of a
square ( A B C D ) as shown. The force on a
positive charge placed at the centre of
the square is
( A )
B. Along diagonal ACC
c. Along diagonal BD
D. perpendicular to side AB
12
1241 ( A ) and ( B ) are two points on the axis and the perpendicular bisector respectively of an electric dipole. A and B are far away from the dipole and at equal distances from it. The potentials at ( A )
and ( mathrm{B} ) are ( V_{A} ) and ( V_{B} ) respectively. Then
A. ( V_{A}=V_{B}=0 )
в. ( V_{A}=2 V_{B} )
( mathbf{c} cdot V_{A} neq 0, V_{B}=0 )
D. ( V_{A} neq 0, V_{B} neq 0 )
12
1242 Electric charge is due to the loss or gain
of
A. protons
B. neutrons
c. electrons
D. none of these
12
1243 The field potential inside a charged ball of radius ( mathrm{R} ) and centre at o depends only
on distance from its center as ( V(r)= )
( boldsymbol{alpha} boldsymbol{r}^{2}+boldsymbol{beta} ) when ( boldsymbol{alpha}, boldsymbol{beta} ) are ( + ) ve constant
now choose correct options
A . electric field inside the ball ( E_{r}=-2 alpha r )
B. electric flux passing through an imaginary sphere of radius r centre at 0 will be ( -2 pi alpha r^{4} )
C. volume charge density p(r) inside ball is ( -6 varepsilon_{0} alpha )
D. electric energy of charged ball will be ( frac{48}{5} pi varepsilon_{0} alpha^{2} R^{5} )
12
1244 Show that no translator forces act on an
electric dipole held in uniform electric
field.
12
1245 The given graph shows variation (with
distance r from center) of :
A. Electric field of a uniformly charged sphere
B. potential of a uniformly charged spherical shell
C. potential of a uniformly charged sphere
D. Electric field of a uniformly charged spherical shell
12
1246 ( A B C ) is a right angled triangle. Calculate
the magnitude of force on charge – ( Q )
12
1247 the point ( P, ) the flux of the electric field
through the closed surface:
A. will remain zero
B. will becomes positive
c. will become negative
D. will become undefined
12
1248 A solid metal sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} ) has a
charge ( +2 Q . ) A hollow spherical shell of
radius ( 3 R ) placed concentric with the
first sphere has net charge – ( boldsymbol{Q} )
A. The electric field between the spheres at a distance ( r ) from the centre of the inner sphere at ( R<r<2 R ) is
( frac{Q}{2 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
3. The potential difference between the spheres is ( frac{Q}{3 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
c. The final distribution of charges if the spheres are joined by a conducting wire is zero on both inner and outer surfaces of the outer sphere
( D )
If the inner sphere is earthed, the charge on it is
12
1249 Mid way between the two equal and similar charges, we placed the third equal and similar charge. Which of the following statements are correct, concerned to the equilibrium along the line joining the charges?
A. The third charge will experience a net force inclined to the line joining the charges.
B. The third charge is in a stable equilibrium.
c. The third charge is in an unstable equilibrium.
D. The third charge will experience a net force perpendicular to the line joining the charges.
12
1250 The displacement of a charge ( Q ) in the electric field ( boldsymbol{E}=boldsymbol{e}_{1} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{e}_{2} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+boldsymbol{e}_{3} hat{boldsymbol{k}} ) is
( hat{boldsymbol{r}}=boldsymbol{a} hat{mathbf{1}}+boldsymbol{b} hat{boldsymbol{j}} . ) The work done is-
A ( Qleft(a e_{1}+b e_{2}right) )
() ( aleft(a_{1}+b_{2}right)+b_{2}+b_{2} )
в. ( Q sqrt{left(a e_{1}right)^{2}+left(b e_{2}right)^{2}} )
c. ( Qleft(e_{1}+e_{2}right) sqrt{a^{2}+b} )
D. ( Q(sqrt{e_{1}^{2}+e_{2}^{2}})(a+b) )
12
1251 The number of electrons present in
( -1 C ) of charge is:
A ( cdot 6 times 10^{18} )
B . ( 1.6 times 10^{19} )
( c cdot 6 times 10^{19} )
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{18} )
12
1252 An electric dipole is placed at the centre
of a sphere. Mark the correct answers:
This question has multiple correct options
A. The flux of the electric field through the sphere is zero.
B. The electric field is zero at every point of the sphere.
C. The electric potential is zero everywhere of the sphere.
D. The electric potential is zero on a circle on the surface.
12
1253 Three concentric conducting spherical shells of radii ( boldsymbol{R}, 2 boldsymbol{R} ) and ( boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{R} ) carry
charges ( Q,-2 Q ) and ( 3 Q, ) respectively. Compute the electric field at ( r=frac{5}{2} R )
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
1254 Electric lines of forces.
A. May form closed path
B. Must form closed path
C. May be discontinuous
D. Both (a) and
(c) are correct
12
1255 A body has a charge of ( -2 mu C ). If it has
( 2.5 times 10^{13} ) protons, then how many
electrons the body has?
A ( cdot 1.25 times 10^{13} )
B. ( 2.5 times 10^{13} )
c. ( 3.75 times 10^{13} )
D. None of these
12
1256 The electric field at a point ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) from an infinite line charge of linear charge density ( 10^{-7} mathrm{cm}^{-1} ) is?
A ( cdot 4.5 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
B. ( 9 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
c. ( 9 times 10^{2} N C^{-1} )
D. ( 18 times 10^{4} N C^{-1} )
12
1257 In conductors electrons can flow
because their
A . ions are free
B. electrons are free and mobile
c. protons are free
D. negative ions are free
12
1258 Derive an expression for intensity of electric field at a point broadside
position or an equatorial line of an electric dipole.
12
1259 What is the work done in moving a test charge ( q ) through a distance ( 4 mathrm{cm} ) along the equatorial axis of an electric dipole?
A . 4
B. 40
( c )
D.
12
1260 The imaging drum of a photocopier is positively charged to attract negatively
charged particles of toner. Near the surface of the drum, its electric field
has magnitude ( 1.4 times 10^{5} N C^{-1} . ) A toner
particle is to be attached to the drum with a force that is 10 times the weight of the particle. Assume toner particles are made of carbon ( _{6}^{12} C ) Find charge to mass ratio of the charged toner particle :
A ( cdot 7.0 times 10^{-4} mathrm{Ckg}^{-1} )
В. ( 7.0 times 10^{-3} mathrm{Ckg}^{-1} )
C. ( 7.0 times 10^{-5} mathrm{Ckg}^{-1} )
D. ( 7.0 times 10^{-6} mathrm{Ckg}^{-1} )
12
1261 So that the torque acting on it is maximum. 12
1262 A particle A having a charge of ( 5.0 times )
( 10^{-} 7 C ) is fixed in a vertical wall. ( A )
second particle ( B ) of mass 100 g and having equal charge is suspended by a
silk thread of length ( 30 mathrm{cm} ) above the
particle A. Find the angle of thread with
the vertical when it stays in
equilibrium.
12
1263 Figure shows the electric field lines
around three point charges ( A, B ) and ( C )
Which charge has the largest
magnitude then?
( mathbf{A} cdot A )
B. ( B )
( c cdot C )
D. ( B ) and ( C ) have equal magnitude
12
1264 Establish the formula for electric field
intensity at a point on the axis of an electric dipole.
12
1265 Two spheres having same radius and mass are suspended by two strings of equal length from the same point in such a way that their surfaces touch
each other. On depositing charge ( 2 times ) ( 10^{-6} C ) on them they repel each other in
such a way that in equilibrium the angle between their strings becomes
( 60^{circ} . ) If the distance from the point of
suspension to the centre of the sphere is ( 10 mathrm{cm} . ) Find the mass of each sphere.
( left(boldsymbol{K}=mathbf{9} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{9}} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{I} quad text { and } quad boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0 m s}^{-1}right) )
A. ( 0.6235 k g )
в. ( 0.3117 k g )
c. ( 0.1559 k g )
D. ( 1.2468 k g )
12
1266 An electric dipple has dipple moment
( 4 times 10^{-11} ) and the two charges have
magnitudes 4 nC each. Calculate the electric field due to the dipole
i) At a point on the axis at a distance ( 0.01 mathrm{m} ) from one of the charges and
ii) At a point on the perpendicular bisector at a distance ( 0.02 mathrm{m} ) from the
middle point.
12
1267 Find the orbital magnetic dipole moment of the electron in a hydrogen
atom
12
1268 A hollow conducting sphere has a net
charge of ( +Q . ) There are four labeled
points all on the inside of the sphere, as
shown above. Points A through D are
ocated progressively closer to the
center of the sphere.
Which point has the largest magnitude
of electric field?
A. Point A
B. Point B
( c . ) Point ( c )
D. Point D
E. All points have the ( d )
ie
12
1269 A hollow conducting sphere is placed in
an electric field produced by a point
charge as shown. Let ( V_{A}, V_{B}, V_{C} ) be the
electric potentials at points ( A, B, C )
respectively and ( V_{0} ) is the potential at
centre 0 due to induced charge on shell.
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . V_{0}=0 )
В. ( V_{A}>V_{B}>V_{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot V_{4}=V_{B}=V_{O} )
( mathbf{D} cdot V_{A}<V_{B}<V_{C} )
12
1270 Three charges ( -mathbf{q}_{1},+mathbf{q}_{2} ) and ( -mathbf{q}_{3} ) are
placed as shown in the figure. The ( x )
component of the force on ( -q_{1} ) is proportional to:
A ( cdot frac{mathrm{q}_{2}}{mathrm{b}^{2}}-frac{mathrm{q}_{3}}{mathrm{a}^{2}} cos theta )
B. ( frac{mathrm{q}_{2}}{mathrm{b}^{2}}+frac{mathrm{q}_{3}}{mathrm{a}^{2}} sin theta )
c. ( frac{mathrm{q}_{2}}{mathrm{b}^{2}}+frac{mathrm{q}_{3}}{mathrm{a}^{2}} cos theta )
D. ( frac{mathrm{q}_{2}}{mathrm{b}^{2}}-frac{mathrm{q}_{3}}{mathrm{a}^{2}} sin theta )
12
1271 If ( V_{0} ) be the potential at origin in an electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{x}} hat{boldsymbol{j}}+boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{y}} hat{boldsymbol{j}}, ) then the
potential at point ( boldsymbol{P}(boldsymbol{x}, boldsymbol{y}) ) is
( mathbf{A} cdot V_{0}+x E_{x}+y E_{y} )
B. ( V_{0}+x E_{x}-y E_{y} )
C ( . V_{0}-x E_{x}-y E_{y} )
D. ( sqrt{left(x^{2}+y^{2}right)} sqrt{E_{x}^{2}+E_{y}^{2}}-V_{0} )
12
1272 A cube is arranged such that its length, breadth, height are along ( X, Y ) and ( Z )
directions. One of its corners is situated
at the origin. Length of each side of the
cube is ( 25 mathrm{cm} ). The components of electric field are ( E_{x}=400 sqrt{2} N / C, E_{y}=0 ) and
( E_{Z}=0 ) respectively. The flux coming out
of the cube at one end, whose plane is
perpendicular to ( X ) axis, will be:
( mathbf{A} cdot 25 sqrt{2} N m^{2} / C )
( mathbf{B} cdot 5 sqrt{2} N m^{2} / C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 250 sqrt{2} N m^{2} / C )
D. ( 25 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
1273 Multiple Correct Answers Type
Let ( left[epsilon_{0}right] ) denote the dimensional formula
of the permittivity of vacuum and ( left[mu_{0}right] ) that of the permeability of vacuum. If ( mathrm{M} ) ( = ) mass, ( L= ) length, ( T= ) time, and ( l= ) electric current, then
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdotleft[epsilon_{0}right]=M^{-1} L^{-3} T^{2} I^{2} )
B . ( left[epsilon_{0}right]=M^{-1} L^{-3} T^{4} I^{2} )
c. ( left[mu_{0}right]=M L T^{-2} I^{-2} )
D. ( left[mu_{0}right]=M L^{2} T^{-1} I )
12
1274 A point charge ( q ) is located at the centre of a thin ring of radius ( R ) with uniformly
distributed charge -q. Find the magnitude of the electric field strength vector at the point lying on the axis of the ring at a distance ( x ) from its centre
if ( x>>R )
12
1275 If the dipole of moment ( 2.57 times )
( 10^{-17} mathrm{C} . mathrm{m} ) is placed into an electric
field of magnitude ( 3.0 times 10^{4} N / C ) such
that the fields lines are aligned at ( 30^{circ} ) with the line joining the dipole, what torque will act on the dipole?
A. ( 7.7 times 10^{-13} mathrm{Nm} )
B . ( 3.855 times 10^{-13} mathrm{Nm} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 3.855 times 10^{-15} mathrm{Nm} )
D. ( 7.7 times 10^{-15} mathrm{Nm} )
12
1276 Which of the following is not a property
of charge?
A. Additivity
B. Quantization
c. continuity
D. conservation
12
1277 Who established that electric charge is quantised?
A. J.J. Thomson
B. William Crookes
c. R.A Millikan
D. Wilhelm Rontgen
12
1278 Water from a tap, maintained at a constant potential ( V ), is allowed to fall by drops of radius ( r ) through a small hole into a hollow conducting sphere of radius R standing on an insulating stand until it fills the entire sphere. Find the potential of the hollow conductor after it is completely filled with water. 12
1279 The electric field in a region is radially
out ward with magnitude ( boldsymbol{E}=boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{r} ). Find
the charge contained in a sphere of
radius ( 20 c m . ) Given ( A=100 V m^{-2} )
12
1280 Quantisation of charge implies:
A. charge cannot be destroyed
B. charge exists on particles
C. there is a minimum permissible charge on a particle
D. charge, which is a fraction of a charge on an electron is not possible
12
1281 When a charged balloon is brought near a charged silk thread, the two bodies
A. Repel each other
B. Attract each other
c. Neither attract nor repel
D. None of the above
12
1282 Force of attraction between two point charges ( Q ) and ( -Q ) separated by ( d )
meter is ( F_{e} . ) When these charges are
placed two identical sphere of radius ( R=0.3 d ) whose centries are ( d ) meter
apart the force of attraction between
them is
A. Greater than ( F_{e} )
B. Equal to ( F_{e} )
c. Less than ( F_{e} )
D. None of these
12
1283 Q Type your question-
axis. What would be the direction of
force on a positive test charge located
at the origin?
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1284 A point charge is brought in an electric field. The electric field at a nearby point:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Will increase if the charge is positive
B. Will decrease if the charge is negative
c. May increase if the charge is positive
D. May decrease if the charge is negative
12
1285 Electrically charged drops of mercury fall from an altitude ( h ) into a spherical metal vessel of radius R. There is a
small opening in the upper part of the vessel. The mass of each drop is ( mathrm{m} ), and the charge on the drop is Q. What will be
the number n of the last drop that can
still enter the sphere?
12
1286 The intensity of an electric field at some point distant ( r ) from the axis of infinity long pipe having charged per unit length as q will be:
A. Proportional to ( r^{2} )
B. Proportional to ( r^{3} )
c. inversely proportional to ( r )
D. inversely Proportional to ( r^{2} )
12
1287 Electric charges -q, -q, -q and 3q are
placed at the corners of a square ABCD
of length/as shown in figure. The magnitude of electric dipole moment of
the system is
( A cdot sqrt{2 q} )
B. 9
( c cdot 2 q )
D. ( 2 sqrt{2} q l )
12
1288 The graph below shows the “x-direction”
position of a charged particle flying
around in space and accelerating due
only to some electric field.

During which time interval is the force
on the particle in the x-direction
greatest?
( mathbf{A} cdot 5 ) to 6 seconds
B. 6 to 7 seconds
( c .7 ) to 8 seconds
D. 8 to 9 seconds
E. 10 to 11 seconds

12
1289 Consider an infinite line charge having uniform linear charge density and
passing through the axis of a cylinder. What will be the effect on the flux
passing through the cylinder if the
portions of the line charge outside the
cylinder is removed.
A. decreases
B. increases
c. remains same
D. cannot say
12
1290 The potential at 0 is :
A. zero
В ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r}-frac{1}{R_{1}}+frac{1}{R_{2}}right] )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r}-frac{1}{R_{1}}right] )
D. None of these
12
1291 Consider a thin spherical shell of radius R with its center at the origin, carrying uniform positive surface charge density. The variation of the magnitude
of the electric field and the electric
potential ( V(r) ) with the distance ( r ) from the center, is best represented by which
( operatorname{graph} )
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c . c )
( D )
12
1292 An electric dipole of length ( 2 mathrm{cm}, ) when placed with its axis making an angle of ( 60^{circ} ) with a uniform electric field,
experiences a torque of ( 6 sqrt{3} mathrm{Nm} ) Calculate the potential energy of the dipole, if it has a charge of ( pm 2 mathrm{nC} )
12
1293 What will be the magnitude of torque on an electric dipole having dipole moment of ( 4 times 10^{-9} mathrm{cm} ) placed in a uniform
electric field of intensity of ( 5 times )
( 10^{4} N C^{-1} ) making an angle ( 180^{circ} ) with
the field.
A ( cdot 10^{-4} N-m )
В. ( 2 times 10^{-4} N-m )
( c .0 ) (zero)
D. ( 10^{-6} N-m )
12
1294 The electrostatic force between two
point charges ( q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} ) at separation ‘ ( r^{prime} ) is given by ( F=frac{K q_{1} q_{2}}{r^{2}} . ) The constant ( K )
A. depends on the system of units only
B. depends on the medium between the charges only.
c. depends on both the system of units and the medium between the charges.
D. is independent of both the system of units and the medium between the charges
12
1295 When the disc of gold leaf electroscope is touched with positively charged glass rod the charge on the leaves of gold leaf electroscope is :
A. positive
B. negative
c. neutral
D. none of these
12
1296 Two uncharged bodies when rubbed
against each other get charged. This is known as
A. Charging by conduction
B. Charging by friction
c. charging by induction
D. Charging by convection
12
1297 Poor conductors of electricity is/are:
A. Silver
B. Aluminium
c. Pure water
D. copper
12
1298 A charge of ( 5 times 10^{-10} C ) is given to a
metal cylinder of length ( 10 mathrm{m}, ) placed in air. The electric intensity at a distance of ( 0.2 mathrm{m} ) from its axis is :
A. ( 4.5 vee / ) m
B. ( 45 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
c. ( 450 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
D. ( 100 mathrm{v} / mathrm{m} )
12
1299 A uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{2} times )
( 10^{3} N C^{-1} ) is acting along the positive ( x )
axis. The flux through the same square if the line normal to tis plane makes a
( 60^{circ} ) angle with the ( x ) -axis is
( begin{array}{lll}text { A. } 30 N & C^{-1} m^{2}end{array} )
B. ( 10 N quad C^{-1} m^{2} )
( begin{array}{lll}c cdot 20 N & C^{-1} m^{2} & ^{2}end{array}^{C^{2}} )
D. ( 25 N quad C^{-1} m^{2} )
12
1300 On to a sphere of radius ( boldsymbol{R} / 2 ) and
density ( rho_{2} ) with centre at ( C_{2} ) a second
solid sphere is moulded with density ( rho_{1} )
radius ( R ) and centre ( C_{1} ). Find the force
experienced by a point mass ( m ) at point
( P ) at a distance ( y ) from the combination
as shown.
12
1301 An electric dipole is placed at an angle
of ( 30^{circ} ) with an electric field of intensity
( 2 times 10^{5} N C^{-1} . ) It experiences a torque
of ( 4 N m . ) Calculate the charge on the
dipole if the dipole length is ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) :
( A cdot 8 m C )
в. ( 4 m C )
( c cdot 8 mu C )
D. ( 2 m C )
12
1302 in which two infinitely long static line charges of constant positive line charge
density ( lambda ) are kept parallel to each other.
In their resulting electric field, point
charges ( boldsymbol{q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{q} ) are kept in
equilibrium between them. The point
charges are confined to move in the ( x )
direction only. If they are given a small
displacement about their equilibrium positions, then the correct statement(s) is (are)
A. Both charges execute simple harmonic motion.
B. Both charges will continue moving in the direction of their displacement
c. Charge ( +q ) executes simple harmonic motion while charge ( -q ) continues moving in the direction of its displacement.
D. Charge ( -q ) executes simple harmonic motion while charge ( +q ) continues moving in the direction of its displacement
12
1303 A cylinder of radius ( R ) and length ( L ) is
placed in a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} )
parallel to the cylinder axis. The total flux for the surface of the cylinder is given by :
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 pi R^{2} E )
в. ( frac{pi R^{2}}{E} )
c. ( frac{R}{E} )
D. zero
12
1304 A balloon is blown up to a radius ( R ). It is
then has a positive charge ( +Q ) added to it. Air is then let out so that the radius
reduces to ( R / 2 ), however, the net charge remains the same.
How is the charge density affected by the reducing of the radius?
A. The charge density increases.
B. The charge density is unaffected.
c. The charge density decreases.
D. There is not enough information to answer the question
12
1305 An electric dipole of moment ( vec{p} ) is placed normal to the lines of force of electric intensity ( vec{E} ), then work done in
deflecting it through an angle of ( 180^{circ} ) is:
A ( . p E )
в. ( +2 p E )
c. ( -2 p E )
D. zero
12
1306 A charge is distributed over two
concentric hollow spheres of radii ( boldsymbol{R} ) and ( r, ) where ( R>r, ) such that the
surface densities of charges are equal
( ( sigma ) ). What is the potential at their
common centre?
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}}(R+r) )
В ( cdot frac{varepsilon_{0}}{sigma}(R+r) )
c. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} R )
D. ( frac{sigma}{varepsilon_{0}} r )
12
1307 A charge ( ^{prime} boldsymbol{q}^{prime} ) is placed at the centre of the line joining two equal charges. The system will be in equilibrium if ( q ) is
equal to
A. ( -Q / 2 )
в. ( -Q / 4 )
( c .-4 Q )
D. ( +Q / 2 )
12
1308 Correct the given statements:
Materials which allow electric current
to pass through them are called Insulators.
12
1309 A point charge is placed at the corner of a cube. The electric flux through the
shaded surface is
( A cdot frac{q}{8 c_{0}} )
B. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( c cdot frac{q}{24 c} )
( D cdot frac{q}{12 varepsilon 0} )
12
1310 When a glass rod is rubbed with silk
cloth, it acquires positive charge because:
A. electrons are added to it
B. electrons are removed from it
c. protons are added to it
D. protons are removed from it
12
1311 A charged oil drop is suspended in
uniform field of ( 3 times 10^{4} V / m ) so that it
neither falls nor rises. The charge on the drop will be:
(Take the mass of the charge ( =mathbf{9 . 9} times )
( left.10^{-15} mathrm{kg} text { and } g=10 m / s^{2}right) )
A . ( 3.3 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 3.2 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 1.6 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4.8 times 10^{-18} mathrm{C} )
12
1312 The dimensions of an atom are of the
order of an Angstrom. Thus there must be large electric fields between the protons and electrons. Why then is the electrostatic field inside a conductor
zero?
12
1313 1000 small water drops each of radius
( r^{prime} ) and charge ( ^{prime} q^{prime} ) coalesce together to one spherical drop. The potential of the big drop is larger than that of the smaller drops by a factor of:
A. 1000
в. 100
c. 10
D.
12
1314 Two charges when kept at a distance of ( 1 m ) apart in vacuum have some force of
repulsion. If the force of repulsion between these two charges be same, when placed in an oil of dielectric
constant ( 4, ) the distance of separation is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.25 m )
в. ( 0.4 m )
( c .0 .5 m )
D. ( 0.6 m )
12
1315 What happens when two straws are individually rubbed with separate sheets of paper and are brought near to each other?
A. The straws attract each other
B. The straws repel each other
c. The straws remain indifferent of each other
D. Either A or B
12
1316 A conducting ball is given a certain charge and fixed at point ( P . ) An another
charge of mass ( 1 g m ) and charge ( 20 mu C )
when kept at ( Q(3 m, 9 m) ) starts moving with acceleration ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{a}}=(1.08 hat{boldsymbol{i}}+ )
1.44 ( hat{boldsymbol{j}} ) ) ( boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{s}^{-2} ). The potential at ( boldsymbol{Q} ) is ( +mathbf{7 2 0} )
volt. Calculate
(a) charge given to ball
(b) position of the ball
( mathbf{A} cdot 6.4 times 10^{-7} C(mathrm{b})(-1.8 m, 4 m) )
B . ( 6.4 times 10^{-7} C(text { b ) }(-2.8 m, 2 m) )
C ( .7 .4 times 10^{-7} C(mathrm{b})(-1.8 m, 2 m) )
D. ( 6.4 times 10^{-7} C ) (b) ( (-1.8 m, 2 m) )
12
1317 The bob of a pendulum of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and length I and a charge of q is in the rest position in a uniform horizontal electric field of E. The tension in the string of the
pendulum is :
A . ( m g )
в. ( q E )
c. ( left[(m g)^{2}+(q E)^{2}right]^{1 / 2} )
D ( cdotleft[(m g)^{2}+(q E)^{2}right]^{1 / 4} )
12
1318 Charges ( Q ) each are placed at each of two opposite corners of a square. Charges ( q ) each are placed at each of
the other two corners. Find the relation
between ( q ) and ( Q, ) when the net force on
Q is zero.
A ( cdot_{q}=-frac{3 Q}{2 sqrt{2}} )
в. ( _{q}=+frac{Q}{2 sqrt{2}} )
c. ( _{q=-frac{Q}{sqrt{2}}} )
D. ( _{q}=-frac{Q}{2 sqrt{2}} )
12
1319 Three infinitely charged sheets are kept parallel to ( x-y ) plane having charge
densities as shown. Then the value of
electric field at ( ^{prime} boldsymbol{P}^{prime} ) is:
A ( frac{-4 sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{4 sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{-2 sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
( D cdot frac{2 sigma}{epsilon_{0}} )
12
1320 At a certain locations, the strength of the electric field is ( 30.0 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ). A charge of ( 3.00 mathrm{C} ) is placed at this location. How much force does this charge experience due to the electric field?
A. 90.0 N
B. 10.0
c. ( 0.100 mathrm{N} )
D. 270 N/C
E. ( 3.33 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
12
1321 Two charges ( Q ) and ( -2 Q ) are placed at some distance. the locus of points in
the plane of the charges where the potential is zero will be
A. Straight line
B. Circle
c. Parabola
D. ellipse
12
1322 Electric switches and
appliances should be tested only with
A. Right hand
B. Left hand
c. Both hands
D. Electric tester
12
1323 If ( 10^{20} ) electrons are removed from a
conductor. The nature and magnitude of the charge developed on it is :
( mathbf{A} cdot+16 C )
в. ( -16 C )
( c cdot+10 C )
D. ( -10 C )
12
1324 In a region an electric field ( mathrm{E}=15 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
making an angle of ( 30^{circ} ) with the horizontal plane is present. A ball having charge ( 2 mathrm{C}, ) mass ( 3 mathrm{kg} ) and coefficient of restitution with ground
( 1 / 2 ) is projected at an angle of ( 30^{circ} ) with the horizontal in the direction of electric field with speed ( 20 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ), the horizontal distance travelled by ball from first drop to the second drop is equal to ( 10 x sqrt{3} m ) The value of ( x ) is:
12
1325 charge distribution will be:
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
1326 If a body is charged by rubbing it, its weight
A. Remains precisely constant
B. Increases slightly
c. Decreases slightly
D. May increase or decrease slightly
12
1327 If ( I_{1} ) and ( I_{2} ) are the magnitudes if
inclined current in the cases I and II
respectively, then.
( mathbf{A} cdot I_{1}=I_{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot I_{1}>I_{2} )
( mathbf{C} cdot I_{1}<I_{2} )
D. Nothing can be said
12
1328 When a plastic comb rubbed on hair is brought near bits of paper, it attracts them because:
A. The comb and the paper get similarly charged.
B. They get oppositely charged.
c. The paper bits are very light.
D. None of these
12
1329 The exact equation of motion of the
bead along the thread is
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot_{m} frac{d^{2} x}{d t^{2}}=–frac{k 2 Q q x}{left(x_{0}^{2}+R^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
B. ( quad m frac{d^{2} x}{d t^{2}}=–frac{k Q q x}{left(x_{0}^{2}+R^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot quad m frac{d^{2} x}{d t^{2}}=–frac{k 2 Q q x}{left(x_{0}^{2}-R^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot quad m frac{d^{2} x}{d t^{2}}=–frac{k Q q x}{left(x_{0}^{2}-R^{2}right)^{3 / 2}} )
12
1330 A ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) ball is suspended in a uniform electric field with the help of a string fixed to a point. The ball is given a charge ( sqrt{5} ) coulomb and the string
makes an angle ( 37^{0} ) with the vertical in
the equilibrium position. In the equilibrium position the tension is double the weight of the ball. Find the magnitude of the electric field in ( mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} )
( A cdot 6 )
B. 3
( c cdot 2 )
D. 5
12
1331 Aluminium metal is:
A. magnetic substance
B. bad conductor of heat
C . good conductor of electricity
D. bad conductor of electricity
12
1332 Gases begin to conduct electricity at
low pressure because
A. the lectrons in atoms can move freely at low pressures
B. atoms break up into electrons and protons.
C. colliding electrons can acquire higher kinetic energy due to increased mean free path leading to ionization of atoms.
D. at low pressure gases turn into plasma.
12
1333 If a water particle of mass ( 10 mathrm{mg} ) and having a charge of ( 1.5 times 10^{-6} C ) stays
suspended in a room, then the
magnitude and direction of electric field in the room is
A. ( 15 N / C ), vertically upwards
B. 15 N/C, vertically downwards
c. ( 65.3 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ), vertically upwards
D. ( 65.3 mathrm{N} / mathrm{C} ), vertically downwards
12
1334 If the flux of the electric field through a closed surface is zero,
This question has multiple correct options
A. the electric field must be zero everywhere on the surface
B. the electric field may be zero everywhere on the surface
c. the charge inside the surface must be zero
D. the charge in the vicinity of the surface must be zerç
12
1335 Three point charges ( -q, q ) and ( Q ) are arranged as given in figure:

If ( d ) is distance from centre of ( -q ) and ( +boldsymbol{q} ) to ( boldsymbol{Q} ) and ( boldsymbol{d}>>>boldsymbol{a}, ) then the
potential energy of given system is:
[
mathbf{q}
]
( A )
[
left(frac{k q Q a}{d^{2}}right)
]
в.
[
left(frac{+k q^{2}}{a}+frac{k q Q a}{d^{2}}right)
]
c.
[
left(frac{-k q^{2}}{a}+frac{k q Q a}{2 d^{2}}right)
]
D.
[
left(frac{-k q^{2}}{a}+frac{k q Q a}{d^{2}}right)
]

12
1336 A thin spherical conduction shell of radius R has a charge q. another charge ( mathrm{Q} ) is placed atthe centre of the shell. The electrostatic potential at a point ( mathrm{P} ) at a distance ( mathrm{R} / 2 ) from thecentre of the shell is
A ( cdot frac{2 Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} mathrm{R}} )
в. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} mathrm{R}}-frac{2 mathrm{q}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} mathrm{R}} )
c. ( frac{2 mathrm{Q}}{4 pi epsilon_{6} mathrm{R}}+frac{mathrm{q}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} mathrm{R}} )
D. ( frac{(mathrm{q}+mathrm{Q})}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}} frac{2}{mathrm{R}} )
12
1337 A gold coin has a charge of ( +10^{-4} C . ) The
number of electrons removed from it is:
A ( cdot 10^{6} )
В. ( 625 times 10^{12} )
c. ( 1.6 times 10^{-25} )
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{13} )
12
1338 If ( F_{g} ) and ( F_{e} ) are gravitational and electrostatic forces between two
electrons at a distance ( 0.1 m ) then
( boldsymbol{F}_{boldsymbol{g}} / boldsymbol{F}_{e} ) is in the order of
A ( cdot 10^{43} )
B . ( 10^{-43} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{35} )
D. ( 10^{-35} )
12
1339 Which of the following instruments is used for detecting electric charge?
A. Ammeter
B. Galvanometer
c. Electroscope
D. None of the above
12
1340 An electric dipole is placed at the centre
of a sphere. Mark the correct options:
A. The electric field is zero at every point of the sphere
B. The flux of the electric field through the sphere is nonzero
c. The electric field is zero on a circle on the sphere
D. The electric field is not zero anywhere on the sphere
12
1341 Two concentric spheres kept in air have radii ‘R’ and ‘r’. They have similar charge
and equal surface charge density’ ( sigma^{prime} ) The electric potential at their common
centre is. ( left(epsilon_{0}= ) permittivity of free right. space ( ) )
A ( cdot frac{sigma(R+r)}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{sigma(R-r)}{epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{sigma(R+r)}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{sigma(R+r)}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
12
1342 Three charged particles are in equilibrium under their electrostatic forces only. which of the following statements is true for the system. This question has multiple correct options
A. the particles have the same charge
B. all the charges cannot have the same magnitude
c. all the charges cannot have the same sign
D. the equilibrium is unstable
12
1343 A woolen cloth when rubbed against
plastic object acquires
charge.
A. Sometimes positive and sometimes negative
B. Negative
c. Positive
D. None of the these
12
1344 Two metallic spheres of radii ( 1 mathrm{cm} ) and
( 3 c m ) are given charges of ( -1 times 10^{-2} C )
and ( 5 times 10^{-2} C, ) respectively. If these are
connected by a conducting wire, the final charge on the bigger sphere is-
A ( cdot 3 times 10^{-2} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 4 times 10^{-2} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 1 times 10^{-2} C )
D. ( 2 times 10^{-2} C )
12
1345 An electric dipole placed with its axis in the direction of a uniform electric field experiences:
( A ). a force but not torque
B. a torque but no force
c. a force as well as a torque
D. neither a force nor a torque
12
1346 In charging by conduction, the charged
object
A. ends up oppositely charged to the object used to charge it.
B. ends up similarly charged to the object used to charge it.
C. discharges the object used to charge it, completely.
D. discharges the object used to charge it, to some extent
12
1347 A proton of mass ( m ) charge ( e ) is released from rest in a uniform electric field of
strength ( E . ) The time taken by it to travel a distance ( d ) in the field is :
A ( cdot sqrt{frac{2 d e}{m E}} )
в. ( sqrt{frac{2 d m}{E e}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{2 d E}{m e}} )
D. ( sqrt{frac{2 E e}{d m}} )
12
1348 Q Type your question_
two charges is represented by the field
lines also shown in the diagram.
What signs do the two charges have,
and which charge is stronger?
A. Charge 1 is positive, Charge 2 is negative and the stronger charge is Charge 1
B. Charge 1 is positive, Charge 2 is negative, and both charges have the same strength.
C. Charge 1 is negative, Charge 2 is positive, and the stronger charge is Charge 1
D. Charge 1 is negative, Charge 2 is positive, and both charges have the same strength.
E. Charge 1 is positive, Charge 2 is negative, and the stronger charge is Charge 2
12
1349 Two tiny spheres, each of mass ( M, ) and
charges ( +boldsymbol{q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{q} ) respectively, are connected by a massless rod of length,
L. They are placed in a uniform electric field an an angle ( theta ) with the ( vec{E}left(theta=0^{circ}right) )
Calculate the minimum time in which
the dipole axis becomes parallel to the field line.
12
1350 A positively charged rod is brought near the disc of a positively charged gold leaf electroscope. State your observation
A. Divergence increases.
B. Divergence decreases.
c. Divergence remains same
D. cant say
12
1351 A particle that carries a charge ( -q ) is placed at rest in uniform electric field
( 10 N / C . ) It experiences a force and moves in a certain time ( t, ) it is observed to acquire a velocity ( 10 vec{i}-10 vec{j} mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ). The
given electric field intersects a surface of area ( A m^{2} ) in the ( X ) -Z plane. Electric flux
through surface is:
в. ( 5 A N m^{2} / C )
c. ( sqrt{2} A N m^{2} / C )
( mathbf{D} cdot 2 sqrt{5} A N m^{2} / C )
12
1352 When a body is negatively charged by
friction, it means
A. the body has acquired excess of electrons
B. the body has acquired excess of protons
C. the body has lost some electrons
D. the body has lost some neutrons
12
1353 The potential of outer shell is
( A cdot frac{q}{32 pi epsilon 0^{a}} )
B. ( frac{q}{16 pi epsilon a} )
( c cdot frac{q}{8 pi cos ^{a}} )
( D cdot frac{q}{4 pi varepsilon a a} )
12
1354 If a body is charged by rubbing it, its weight :
A. Remains precisely constant
B. Increase slightly
c. Decrease slightly
D. May increase slightly or may decrease slightly
12
1355 A rectangular tank of mass ( m_{o} ) and charge ( Q ) over it is placed over a smooth horizontal floor. A horizontal electric
field ( E ) exist in the region. Rain drops are falling vertically in the tank at the constant rate of ( n ) drops per second
Mass of each drop is m. Find velocity of ( operatorname{tank} ) as function of time.
12
1356 Stat law of conservation of charges? 12
1357 What is the ratio of electric field
intensity at distance ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) to that at 10
( mathrm{cm} ) from a point charge ( Q ) in air?
A . 2: 1
B. 1: 2
c. 4: 1
D. 1: 4
12
1358 When a body is charged, its mass:
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains same
D. none of these
12
1359 A charge ( Q ) is placed at the centre of the open end of a cylindrical vessel of radius ( R ) and height ( 2 R ) as shown in
figure. The flux of the electric field through the surface (curved surface ( + ) base) of the vessel is
A ( cdot frac{Q}{epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{2 E_{0}}left(1+frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{Q}{sqrt{5} epsilon_{0}} )
12
1360 An electric dipole when placed in a uniform electric field will have minimum
potential energy, if the angle between dipole moment and electric field is
A . zero
B. ( frac{pi}{2} )
( c . pi )
D. ( frac{3 pi}{2} )
12
1361 A charge ( q ) is placed at the centre of the open end of cylindrical vessel. The flux of electric field through the surface of
the vessel is
A . 0
в. ( frac{q}{epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{2 epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{2 q}{epsilon_{0}} )
12
1362 Glass wool is a ….. conductor of
electricity.
A . goodd
B. badd
c. very good
D. None of the above
12
1363 Identify the conductors from the
following:
Eraser, paper, matchstick, copper wire, polythene
A . eraser
B. copper wire
c. paper
D. polythene
12
1364 toppr
Q Type your question-
of the electric field and the electric
potential ( V(r) ) with the distance ( r ) from
the centre, is best represented by which
graph ?
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
1365 The electric flux passing through a hemispherical surface of radius ( mathrm{R} )
placed in an electric field E with its axis parallel to the filed is :
( mathbf{A} cdot pi R^{2} E )
В. ( 2 pi R^{2} E )
c. ( 2 pi R E )
( mathbf{D} cdot 2 pi R^{3} E )
12
1366 A cube of side ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) encloses a charge
of ( 0.1 mu C ) at its centre.What is the
number of lines of force through each
face of the cube
A ( cdot 1.13 times 10^{11} )
В. ( 1.13 times 10^{6} )
c. ( 1.13 times 10^{23} )
D. 1883
12
1367 The above diagrams show the electric field lines of charged particles. Identify which of the following drawing represents field lines between two
parallel plates?
A. Drawing
B. Drawing II
c. Drawing III
D. Drawing IV
E. Drawing V
12
1368 The specific charge of a proton is ( 9.6 times ) ( 10^{7} C / k g . ) The specific charge of an
alpha particle will be:
( mathbf{A} cdot 9.6 times 10^{7} C / k g )
B . ( 19.2 times 10^{7} C / k g )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4.8 times 10^{7} C / k g )
D. ( 2.4 times 10^{7} C / k g )
12
1369 An electron and a proton equal momenta, enter a uniform magnetic filed at right angles to the field lines.
What will be the ratio of the radii of an
vature of three trajectories.
A . 1: 1
B. 1: 2
c. 2: 3
D. 3: 4
12
1370 A charge ( q ) is located at the centre of a cube. The electric flux through any face is :
A ( cdot frac{pi q}{6left(4 pi varepsilon_{0}right)} )
в. ( frac{q}{6left(4 pi varepsilon_{0}right)} )
c. ( frac{4 pi q}{6left(4 pi varepsilon_{0}right)} )
D. ( frac{4 pi q}{frac{1}{6}left(4 pi varepsilon_{0}right)} )
12
1371 toppr ( mathbf{G} )
Q Type your question
the plates
As some of the oil evaporates, the
droplet loses mass and starts to
accelerate. Its charge remains constant.
In which direction does the droplet
accelerate, and which change needs to
be made to the separation of the plates in order to stop this acceleration?
separation of the direction of
acceleration
downwards
downwards
upwards decrease
D upwards increase
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
D. D
12
1372 An electric dipole is placed in an electric
field generated by a point charge. Choose the correct option:
A. the net electric force on the dipole must be zero
B. the net electric force on the dipole may be zero
C. the torque on the dipole due to the field must be zero
D. the torque on the dipole due to the field is not equal to zero
12
1373 You are provided with a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. What is the effect on the gold leaves when a glass rod rubbed with silk is brought near the disc of electroscope?
A. Divergence increases
B. Divergence decreases
c. Divergence remains same
D. Can not be determined
12
1374 There is an electric field ( overrightarrow{mathrm{E}}=frac{a x^{3} hat{i}+b y^{4} widehat{j}+c z^{2} widehat{k}}{a x^{4}+b y^{5}+c z^{3}} )
at any ( (x, y, z) ) coordinates in the space
except origin, Where a,b & c are constant.
Find the electrostatic flux passing
through a sphere of radius R whose
center is at the origin.
( mathbf{A} cdot pi R )
( mathbf{B} cdot 2 pi R )
( mathbf{c} .4 pi R )
D. Zero
12
1375 The adjoining figure shows a negatively charged electroscope. If a negatively charged rod is brought close to, but not
touching, the knob, the two leaves will :
A. move closer together
B. move farther aparttt
c. not move at all
D. None of these
12
1376 A mass of 1 kg carrying a charge of ( 2 C )
is accelerated through a potential of ( 1 mathrm{V} ) The velocity acquired by it is?
A ( cdot sqrt{2} m s^{-1} )
B . ( 2 m s^{-1} )
c. ( frac{1}{sqrt{2}} m s^{-1} )
D. ( frac{1}{2} m s^{-1} )
12
1377 The region between two concentric
spheres of radii a and ( b(>a) )
contains volume charge density ( rho(r)= )
( C )
( boldsymbol{r} )
where ( C ) is a constant and ( r ) is the
radial distance, as shown in figure. A
point charge ( q ) is placed at the origin, ( r= )
O.Find the value of ( C ) for which the
electric field in the region between
the spheres is constant (i.e., r
independent)
12
1378 The minimum charge on an object is:
A. 1 coulomb
B. 1 stat coulomb
C ( .1 .6 times 10^{-20} ) coulomb
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} ) coulomb
12
1379 What is the nature of electric charge?
A . only positive
B. only negative
c. positive and negative both
D. neutral.
12
1380 Equal charges ( Q ) are placed at the four corners ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) of a square of
length ( a ). The magnitude of the force on
the charge at ( B ) will be
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{3 Q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
В. ( frac{4 Q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
c. ( frac{k Q^{2}}{a^{2}}left(frac{2 sqrt{2}+1}{2}right) )
D ( cdotleft(2+frac{1}{sqrt{2}}right) frac{3 Q^{2}}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
12
1381 Find the electric field at a distance ( x )
from the centre inside the shell.
( mathbf{A} cdot E=0 )
в. ( quad E=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} a^{2}} )
c. ( _{E}=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} x^{2}} )
D. ( _{E}=frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0}(a-x)^{2}} )
12
1382 An electric dipole consists of charges
( pm 2.0 times 10^{-8} C ) separated by a distance
of ( 2.0 times 10^{-3} m ). It is placed near a
long line charge of linear charge density ( 4.0 times 10^{-4} C quad m^{-1} ) as shown in the
figure, such that the negative charge is
at a distance of ( 2.0 mathrm{cm} ) from the line
charge. The force acting on the dipole
will be
A. ( 7.2 N ) towards the line charge
B. ( 6.6 N ) away from the line charge
c. ( 0.6 N ) away from the line charge
D. ( 0.6 N ) towards the line charge
12
1383 The particles which can be added to the nucleus of an atom, without changing properties, are called.
A. Neutrons
B. Electrons
c. Protons
D. None of these
12
1384 An electric dipole when placed in a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E} ) will have a
minimum potential energy if the dipole moment makes the following angle with
( boldsymbol{E} )
( A )
В. ( pi / 2 )
c. zero
D. ( 3 pi / 2 )
12
1385 Two small identical conducting balls ( A ) and ( mathrm{B} ) of charges ( +10 mu mathrm{C} ) and ( +30 mu mathrm{C} ) respectively, are kept at a separation of ( 50 mathrm{cm} . ) These balls have been connected by a wire for a short time. The final
charge on each of the balls ( A ) and ( B ) will
be:
A ( . ) 10 ( mu mathrm{C} ) and ( 30 mu mathrm{C} ), respectively
B. 20 muC on each ball
c. ( 30 mu mathrm{c} ) and ( 10 mu mathrm{C} ), respectively
D. -40 muC and 80 muC, respectively
12
1386 Which statement best explains why a
rubber rod becomes negatively charged
when rubbed with fur?
A. The rubber that the rod is made of is a better insulator than fur.
B. The fur is a better insulator than the rubber.
C. Molecules in the rubber rod have a stronger attraction for electrons than the molecules in the fur.
D. Molecules in the fur have a stronger attraction for electrons than the molecules in the rubber rod.
12
1387 Q Type your question-
body of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and charge ( mathrm{q} ) is placed
perpendicular to the centre of sqaure at
a distance ( h ) from the centre. Take the
distance between centre and vertices of
the sqaure to be ‘ ( a ) ‘. What should be the
value of ( Q ) in order that this body may be
in equilibrium?
A ( cdot pi varepsilon_{0} frac{m g}{2 h q}left(h^{2}+2 a^{2}right)^{3 / 2} )
B. ( pi varepsilon_{0} frac{m g}{h q}left(h^{2}+a^{2}right)^{3 / 2} )
c. ( pi varepsilon_{0} frac{2 m g}{h q}left(h^{2}+2 a^{2}right)^{3 / 2} )
P. ( quad frac{m g}{h q}left(h^{2}-a^{2}right)^{3 / 2} )
12
1388 A positively charged rod is touched with the brass disc of a positively charged gold leaf electroscope. State the effect on divergence of the leaves.
A. Divergence increases
B. Divergence decreases
c. Divergence remains same
D. none
12
1389 A charge ( Q ) is divided into two parts of ( q )
and ( Q-q . ) If the Coulomb repulsion
between them when they are separated, is to be maximum, the ratio of ( frac{Q}{q} ) should be:
A .2
в. ( 1 / 2 )
( c cdot 4 )
D. ( 1 / 4 )
12
1390 The rod or stem of a gold leaf electroscope is made of
A. wood
B. Brass
c. Glass
D. Ebonite
12
1391 A small isolated conductor has a large
positive charge.

What is true of the electric field and the
electric potential inside this conductor?
A . Electric Field inside Conductor – Electric Potential inside Conductor, large and positive – large and positive
B. Electric Field inside Conductor – Electric Potential inside Conductor, zero – zero
C. Electric Field inside Conductor – Electric Potential inside Conductor, zero – large and positive
D. Electric Field inside Conductor – Electric Potential inside Conductor, large and positive – zero
E. Electric Field inside Conductor – Electric Potential inside Conductor, large and positive – large and negative

12
1392 Define one “Coulomb”‘ on the basis of
Coulomb’s law.
12
1393 A charge ( Q ) is to be distributed on two
objects, ( A ) and ( B ). The values of the
charges on the objects are such that the force between the objects will be
maximum. The ratio ( Q_{A}: Q_{B} ) will be
A . 1: 1
B. 1: 2
c. 1: 3
D. 1: 4
12
1394 The electric field ( vec{E} ) in the overlapped
region is
A. non-uniform
c. ( frac{p}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{-p}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1395 Formula of coloumbs inverse square
law is (using electric charges), assume ( k=frac{1}{4 pi epsilon_{0}} )
A. ( F=q_{1} q_{2} d^{2} cdot K )
B. ( F=frac{q_{1} q_{2}}{K d^{2}} )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot_{F}=frac{sqrt{K} q_{1} q_{2}}{d^{2}} )
D. None of these
12
1396 6. A charged oil drop is suspended in a uniform field of
3 x 104 V/m so that it neither falls nor rises. The charge
on the drop will be (take the mass of the charge as
9.9 x 10-15 kg and g = 10 m/s)
(a) 3.3 x 10-18C (b) 3.2 x 10-18 C
(c) 1.6 x 10-18 C
(d) 408 x 1018 C
(AIEEE 2004)
12
1397 The magnitude of electric field as a
function of the distance r inside the
sphere is given by :
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot_{E}=frac{rho_{0}}{varepsilon}left[frac{r}{3}-frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right] )
B. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0}}{varepsilon}left[frac{r}{4}-frac{r^{2}}{3 R}right] )
( ^{mathrm{C}}=frac{rho_{0}}{varepsilon}left[frac{r}{3}+frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right] )
D. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0}}{varepsilon}left[frac{r}{4}+frac{r^{2}}{3 R}right. )
12
1398 Which material is a best conductor?
A . silver
B. porcelain
c. rubber
D. gold
12
1399 The electric field in a region of space is given by ( vec{E}=(hat{5} i+hat{2} j) N c^{-1} . ) The electric
flux due to this field through an area ( 2 m^{2} )
lying in the ( Y ) -Z plane in S.I. units is
A . 10
B. 20
c. ( 10 sqrt{2} )
2
D. ( 2 sqrt{29} )
12
1400 Calculate the electric potential at the
center of the square in figure.
12
1401 In instantaneous current in a metallic
wire is ( mathrm{i}=(5+10 mathrm{t}) mathrm{A} ) then find amount of
charge flown through it from ( t=2 s ) to ( t=3 s ) is
A . 100
B. 24C
c. ( 30 c )
D. 40C
12
1402 Three large plates are arranged as shown. How much charge will flow
through the key ( K ) if it is closed?
( A cdot frac{5 Q}{6} )
в. ( frac{4 Q}{3} )
( c cdot frac{3 Q}{2} )
D. None of these
12
1403 The figure shows three concentric metallic spherical shells. The outermost
shell has charged ( q_{2}, ) the innermost
shell has charged ( q_{1} ), and the middle shell is undercharged. The charge
appearing on the inner surface of the outermost shell is
A ( cdot(a) q_{1}+q )
[
q
]
B. ( (b) frac{q}{2} )
( c cdot(c)-q )
( D cdot(d) ) Zero
12
1404 Define intensity of electric field at a
point. Derive an expression for the
electric field intensity due to a point charge.
12
1405 Point charges each of magnitude ( Q ) are
placed at three corners of a square as shown in the diagram.

What is the direction of the resultant
electric field at the fourth corner?
A. ( O C )
в. ( O E )
( c . O D )
( D, O B )

12
1406 Gases are good conductors of electricity
This question has multiple correct options
A . low pressure
B. high pressure
c. low temperature
D. high temperature
12
1407 What will be the nature of charge on the metal paper clip of electroscope when a positively charged body is brought in contact with it?
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. Partially negative
D. None of the above
12
1408 A given charge ( q ) is situated at a certain distance from a small electric dipole in the end on position experiences a force
F. If the distance of the charge is doubled, the force acting on the charge
will become:
A ( .2 F )
B. ( F / 2 )
c. ( F / 4 )
D. ( F / 8 )
12
1409 In induction the charge induced in the near surface of a dielectric is:
A. equal and similar
B. greater and dissimilar
c. lesser and dissimilar
D. equal and dissimilar
12
1410 The electrical potential on the surface of a
sphere of radius ( ^{prime} r^{prime} ) due to a charge ( 3 times )
( 10^{-6} ) is ( 500 V ). The intensity of electric field
on the surface of the sphere is ( left[frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} N m^{2} C^{-2}right]left(i n N C^{-1}right) )
A ( .250 / 27 )
B. ( 27 / 250 )
( c .250 )
D. 27
12
1411 A dipole of moment ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field ( vec{E} ). If the force on the dipole is ( vec{F} ) and the torque is ( vec{tau} ). Then
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot vec{F}=0 )
B . ( vec{F}=|vec{p}| vec{E} )
( mathbf{c} cdot|vec{tau}|=vec{p} . vec{E} )
D . ( vec{tau}=vec{p} times vec{E} )
12
1412 A beam of protons is deflected sideways. could this deflections be caused
a.) By an electric field
b) by a magnetic field
c.) if either could be responsible how would you be able to tell which was
present
12
1413 What is NOT an example of an insulator in the kitchen?
A. An oven mitt
B. A wooden spoon
c. Pots and pans
D. A plastic measuring cup
12
1414 A copper slab of mass ( 2 g ) contains ( 2 x )
( 10^{22} ) atoms. The charge on the nucleus
of each atom is ( 29 e . ) What fraction of
the electrons must be removed from the
sphere to give it a charge of ( +2 mu C ? )
A ( .58 times 10^{22} )
B. ( 1.25 times 10^{13} )
c. ( 2.16 times 10^{11} )
D. ( 2.16 times 10^{-11} )
12
1415 The surface that have zero flux are
( mathbf{A} cdot S_{2}, S_{4}, ) and ( S_{5} )
B. ( S_{1}, S_{3}, S_{4} ) and ( S_{6} )
( c cdot S_{1}, S_{2}, ) and ( S_{3} )
( mathrm{D} cdot S_{2}, S_{3}, ) and ( S_{4} )
12
1416 An insulated charged sphere of radius ( 5 c m ) has a potential of ( 10 V ) at the
surface. The potential at the centre will
be :
A. Same as that at ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) from the surface
B. Same as that at ( 25 mathrm{cm} ) from the surface
( c .10 V )
D. Zero
12
1417 On the axis and on the equator of an electric dipole for all points
A. On both of them ( V neq 0 )
B. On both of them ( V=0 )
c. on the axis ( V=04 $ a n d o )nequatorv Vneq o$s
D. on the axis ( V neq 0 ) and on equator ( V=0 )
12
1418 Find out the angle ( theta ) made by string
from vertical in equilibrium position
A ( cdot tan ^{-1}left(frac{m g}{q E}right) )
B. ( sin ^{-1}left(frac{m g}{q E}right) )
c. ( cos ^{-1}left(frac{m g}{q E}right) )
( tan ^{-1}left(frac{q E}{m g}right) )
12
1419 For the situation shown in the figure below, match the entries of column with the entries of column II 12
1420 ( 1 mu C ) charge is uniformly distributed on a spherical shell given by equation ( boldsymbol{x}^{2}+boldsymbol{y}^{2}+boldsymbol{z}^{2}=mathbf{2 5} . ) What will be
intensity of electric field at a point
(1,1,2)( ? )
12
1421 Differentiate between NPN & PNP
transistors.?
12
1422 A ( 100 mathrm{W} ) bulb produces an electric field of ( 2.9 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} ) at a point ( 3 mathrm{m} ) away. If the bulb is replaced by ( 400 mathrm{W} ) bulb without disturbing other conditions, then the electric field produced at the same point is
A ( .2 .9 mathrm{V} / mathrm{m} )
в. ( 3.5 V / m )
c. ( 4 V / m )
D. ( 5.8 V / m )
12
1423 Q Type your question
conducting rod of length I. Another point
particle of the same mass is attached to the other end of the rod. The two
particles carry charges ( +q ) and ( -q ) respectively. This arrangement is held
in a region of a uniform electric field ( mathrm{E} )
such that the rod makes a small angle ( theta )
(say of about 5 degrees) with the field direction. Find an expression for the minimum time needed for the rod to
become parallel to the field after it is set free.
A ( cdot frac{pi}{2}, sqrt{frac{M L}{2 q E}} )
В ( cdot frac{pi}{2}, sqrt{frac{M L}{q E}} )
c. ( pi, sqrt{frac{M L}{q E}} )
D. None of these
12
1424 Two small, identical spheres having ( +boldsymbol{Q} )
and ( -Q ) charge are kept at a certain
distance ( F ) force acts between the two
If in the middle of two spheres, another similar sphere having ( +Q ) charge is kept, then it experiences a force in magnitude and direction as
A. Zero having no direction
B. ( 8 F ) towards ( +Q ) charge
c. ( 8 F ) towards ( -Q ) charge
D. ( 4 F ) towards ( +Q ) charge
12
1425 A positively charged rod is brought near an uncharged conductor. If the rod is then suddenly withdrawn, the charge left on the conductor will be :
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. data insufficient
12
1426 Two mutually perpendicular long straight conductors carrying uniformly distributed charges of linear charge
densitites ( lambda_{1} ) and ( lambda_{2} ) are positioned at a
distance a from each other. How does
the interaction between the rods
depend on a?
12
1427 Find the electric field at a distance ” ( z ” )
from the plane. This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot vec{E}=frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} hat{k} ) for ( z>0 )
B・ ( vec{E}=-frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} hat{k} ) for ( z>0 )
c. ( vec{E}=frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} hat{k} ) for ( z<0 )
D・ ( vec{E}=-frac{sigma}{2 epsilon_{0}} hat{k} ) for ( z<0 )
12
1428 Substances which allow heat to pass
through them easily are known as
A. Insulators
B. Conductors
c. semi conductors
D. None
12
1429 Two charges of ( +1 mu C &+5 mu C ) are
placed ( 4 c m ) apart, the ratio of the force
exerted by both charges on each other will be –
A . 1: 1
B. 1: 5
c. 5: 1
D. 25: 1
12
1430 toppr
Q Type your question
below. For which figure the net force on
the charge may be zero
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1431 toppr
Q Type your question
4
B
( c )
D. None of these
12
1432 Define electric flux. Write its Sl unit. 12
1433 Which one of the following statements is CORRECT?
A. Lightning rods are made of insulators
B. A conductor holds charge
c. The earth is an insulator
D. An insulator prevents charge from flowing
12
1434 Three point charges of ( 2 q,-q ) and ( -q ) are placed at the corner of an equilateral triangle of side a. Then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the potential at the centroid of the triangle is zero
B. the electric field at the centroid of triangle is zero
c. the dipole moment of the system is ( sqrt{2} q a hat{j} )
D. the dipole moment of the system is ( sqrt{3} q a hat{j} )
12
1435 State Gauss’s Law in Electrostatics. 12
1436 A sphere of radius ( R ) has a volume
density of charge ( rho=k r, ) where ( r ) is the
distance from the centre of the sphere
and ( k ) is constant. The magnitude of the
electric field which exits at the surface
of the sphere is given by:
( left(varepsilon_{0}=text { permittivity of free space }right) )
A ( cdot frac{4 pi k R^{2}}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
B. ( frac{k R}{3 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{4 pi k R}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{k R^{2}}{4 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1437 Graphite is a conductor of electricity because
A . it has free valence electrons
B. it is a non-metal form of Carbon.
c. it is an allotrope of Carbon.
D. Both A and B
12
1438 State whether true or false:
Rain water is a non-conductor of
electricity.
A. True
B. False
12
1439 The total flux associated with given
cube will be-
where ( ^{prime} boldsymbol{a}^{prime} ) is side of cube ( :left(frac{mathbf{1}}{boldsymbol{epsilon}_{mathbf{0}}}=mathbf{4} boldsymbol{pi} timesright. )
( 9 times 10^{9} ) SI unit)
A ( cdot 162 pi times 10^{-3} N m^{2} / C )
B . ( 162 pi times 10^{3} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
C ( cdot 162 pi times 10^{-6} N m^{2} / C )
D. ( 162 pi times 10^{6} mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
1440 A point charge ( +q ) is placed at the centre of a cube of side ( L ). The electric
flux emerging from the cube is
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
B. zero
c. ( frac{6 q L^{2}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{6 L^{2} varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1441 If the radius of a sphere doubled
without changing the charge on it, then electric flux originating form the sphere
is:
A . Double
B. Half
c. same
D. zero
12
1442 The Sl unit of solid angle is
A. radians
B. steradians
c. degrees
D. All of the above
12
1443 Electric charge is developed due to actual transfer of
A . electron
B. proton
c. neutron
D. none
12
1444 What do you molar by electric change? 12
1445 Electrons are charge carriers in conductors.
A . True
B. False
12
1446 A long cylindrical wire carries a linear charge density of ( 3 times 10^{-8} mathrm{Cm}^{-1} . ) An
electron revolve around it in a circular
path under the influence of the
attractive force. ( K E ) of the electron is :
A . ( 1.44 times 10^{-7} J )
В . ( 2.88 times 10^{-17} J )
D. ( 8.64 times 10^{-17} J )
12
1447 Given a uniform electric field ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{5} times ) ( 10^{3} hat{i} N / C . ) What would be the flux
through the same square if the plane
makes an angle of ( 30^{circ} ) with the ( x ) -axis?
A. ( 5 N m^{2} / C )
B. ( 25 N m^{2} / C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50 N m^{2} / C )
D. ( 500 mathrm{Nm}^{2} / mathrm{C} )
12
1448 Lightning wants to get to ground. It will follow the path(s) of to do so.
A. most impedance
B. least impedance
c. least distance
D. least inductance
12
1449 There point charges of
( +2 mu C,-3 mu C,-3 mu C quad ) are kept at
the vertices ( A, B ) and ( C ) respectively of an
equilateral triangle of side ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) as shown in the figure.What should be the
sign and magnitude of the charge to be
placed at the mid – point (M) of side BC
so that the charge at A remains in
equilibrium?
12
1450 What is the magnitude of a point charge due to which the electric field
( 30 c m ) away has the magnitude
2 Newton/coulomb? ( [1 / 4 pi varepsilon 0=9 times )
( left.mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{9}} mathbf{N m}^{mathbf{2}}right] )
A ( cdot 2 times 10^{-1} c ) coulomb
B. ( 3 times 10^{11} ) coulomb
c. ( 5 times 10^{11} ) coulomb
D. ( 9 times 10^{11} ) coulomb
12
1451 A solid sphere of radius ( R_{1} ) and volume charge density ( rho=frac{rho_{0}}{r} ) is enclosed by a
hollow sphere of radius ( R_{2} ) with
negative surface charge density ( sigma ), such
that the total charge in the system is
zero, ( rho_{0} ) is positive constant and ( r ) is the
distance from the centre of the sphere. The ratio ( frac{R_{2}}{R_{1}} ) is
A ( cdot frac{sigma}{rho_{0}} )
В. ( sqrt{2 sigma / rho_{0}} )
C ( cdot sqrt{rho_{0} / 2 sigma} )
D. ( frac{rho_{0}}{sigma} )
12
1452 Name a metal among the following having highest heat conductivity.
A . Silver
B. Copper
c. Aluminium
D. Brass
12
1453 State the kind of charge on a negative ion:
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. cant say
12
1454 A charge ( q ) is released in presence of electric (E) and magnetic field (B) then
after some time its velocity is v then:-
( A cdot V propto E )
в. ( v propto frac{1}{E} )
( c cdot V^{2} propto E )
D. ( V propto B^{circ} )
12
1455 The electric field intensity at point 0 is
A. zero
В ( cdot frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r^{2}}-frac{1}{R_{1}^{2}}+frac{1}{R_{2}^{2}}right] )
c. ( frac{q}{4 pi epsilon_{0}}left[frac{1}{r^{2}}-frac{1}{R_{1}^{2}}right] )
D. None of these
12
1456 When an ebonite rod is rubbed with fur
the charge acquired by the fur is
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. No charge
D. Can’t say
12
1457 Three concentric spherical metallic shells ( A, B ) and ( C ) of ( operatorname{radii} a, b ) and ( c(a< ) ( b<c) ) have charge densities ( sigma,-sigma ) and
( sigma ) respectively. If the shells ( A ) and ( C ) are
at the same potential then the relation between ( a, b ) and ( c ) is :
A ( a+b+c=0 )
0
B . ( a+c=b )
( mathbf{c} cdot a+b=c )
( mathbf{D} cdot a=b+c )
12
1458 Mercury is a good conductor of heat.State true or false.
A . True
B. False
12
1459 Two large thin metal plates are parallel and close to each other. On their inner
faces, the plates have surface charge
densities of opposite signs and
magnitude ( 27 times 10^{-22} C quad m^{-2} . ) The
electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}} ) in region II in between the plates is
( begin{array}{ll}text { A } cdot 4.25 times 10^{-8} N & C^{-1}end{array} )
в. ( 6.28 times 10^{-10} N quad C^{-1} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { с. } 3.05 times 10^{-10} N & C^{-1}end{array} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { D } cdot & 5.03 times 10^{-10} N & C^{-1}end{array} )
12
1460 What happens when a charged balloon is placed near another balloon of the same charge?
A. Attract each other
B. Repel each other
c. Neither attract nor repel
D. All of the above
12
1461 Electric flux over a surface in an electric
field may be:
A. positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. positive, negative, zero
12
1462 Three charges ( 29,-q .-q ) are located at the vertices of an equilateral triangle. At the triangle
A . field is zero but potential is non-zero
B. field is non- zero and potential are zero.
c. Both field potential are zero
D. Both field potential are non zero
12
1463 Sometimes you get a mild spark when you touch the metal surface of a car.
What might be the reason?
A. Due to magnetic attraction, a spark is created
B. Due to electrostatic charge residing on the metal as well as on skin, mild spark is observed
C. Car tries to become neutral by donating electrons
D. Its the only path to ground
12
1464 Find the electric field in the region
labelled 2.
( mathbf{A} cdot k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
( mathbf{B} cdot 2 k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
( c cdot 3 k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
D. ( 4 k_{e} frac{q}{r^{2}} )
12
1465 Electric field in a region is given by ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}=-4 boldsymbol{x} hat{boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{y} hat{boldsymbol{j}}, ) find the charge
enclosed in cube of side 1 m oriented as
shown in figure.
( 4 cdot 2 varepsilon )
B.
( c cdot varepsilon )
D. ( 6 varepsilon )
12
1466 A dipole is placed in a uniform electric field with its axis parallel to the field. It experiences:
A. both a net force and torque
B. only a net force
c. neither a net force nor a torque
D. only a torque
12
1467 Using Gausss law derive an expression
for the electric
field intensity at any point near a uniformly charged thin wire of charge/length as ( 1 mathrm{C} / mathrm{m} )
12
1468 Find the net electric flux through the
entire cube
12
1469 In a certain region of space, electric field is along the z-direction throughout The magnitude of electric field is, however, not constant but increases
uniformly along the positive z-direction, at the rate of ( 10^{5} N C^{-1} m^{-1} ) per metre. What are the force and torque
experienced by a system having a total
dipole moment equal to ( 10^{-7} mathrm{Cm} ) in the negative z-direction?
12
1470 An example in which light emitting diodes are used is :
A. calculator
B. hard drive
c. optical drive
D. analog watch
12
1471 A spherically symmetric charge distribution is characterised by a
charge density having the following variation:
( boldsymbol{p}(boldsymbol{r})=boldsymbol{p}_{o}left(mathbf{1}-frac{r}{R}right) ) for ( boldsymbol{r}<boldsymbol{R} )
( boldsymbol{p}(boldsymbol{r})=mathbf{0} ) for ( boldsymbol{r} geqslant boldsymbol{R} )
Where ( r ) is the distance from the centre
of the charge distribution and ( p_{o} ) is a
constant. The electric field at an
internal point
( ^{text {A }} cdot frac{p_{o}}{4 epsilon_{o}}left(frac{r}{3}-frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right) )
в. ( frac{p_{o}}{epsilon_{o}}left(frac{r}{3}-frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right) )
c. ( frac{p_{o}}{3 epsilon_{o}}left(frac{r}{3}-frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right) )
D. ( frac{p_{o}}{12 epsilon_{o}}left(frac{r}{3}-frac{r^{2}}{4 R}right) )
12
1472 Figure shows the field produced by two
point charges ( +q ) and ( -q ) of equal
magnitude but opposite signs ( (a n ) electric dipole). Find the electric flux
through each of the closed surfaces ( A )
B, C and D.
12
1473 A sphere of radius ( r ) has a volume density of charge ( rho=k r . ) Find the
electric field intensity at the surface of
the sphere.
A. ( frac{4 pi k R^{4}}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{k R}{3 epsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{4 pi k R}{epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{k R^{2}}{4 epsilon_{0}} )
12
1474 A electric dipole moment ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{p}}= ) ( (2.0 hat{i}+3.0 hat{j}) mu C . m ) is placed in a
uniform electric field ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}= ) ( (3.0 hat{i}+2.0 hat{k}) times 10^{5} N C^{-1} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. The torque that ( vec{E} ) exerts on ( vec{p} ) is ( (0.6 hat{i}-0.4 hat{j}-0.9 hat{k}) N m )
B. The potential energy of the dipole is -0.65
c. The potential energy of the dipole is ( 0.6 J )
D. If the dipole is free to rotate in the electric field, the maximum magnitude of potential energy of the dipole during the rotation is 1.3 .5
12
1475 What is an electric dipole? 12
1476 A charge q is distributed over two spheres of radii ( R ) and ( r ) such that their surface densities are equal. What is the
ratio of the charges on the spheres?
A ( cdot frac{r}{R} )
в. ( frac{r^{2}}{R^{2}} )
c. ( frac{r^{3}}{R^{3}} )
D. ( frac{r^{4}}{R^{4}} )
12
1477 Surface density of charge on a sphere of radius ( R ) in terms of electricity intensity ( E ) at a distance ( r ) in free space
is
( left(epsilon_{0}=text { permittivity of free space }right) )
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{epsilon_{0} E}left(frac{R}{r}right)^{2} )
в. ( frac{epsilon_{0} E R}{r^{2}} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} epsilon_{0} Eleft(frac{r}{R}right)^{2} )
D. ( frac{epsilon_{0} E r}{R^{2}} )
12
1478 The magnitude of the average electric field normally present in the atmosphere just above the surface of
the Earth is about ( 150 N / C ), directed
inward towards the center of the Earth.
This gives the total net surface charge
carried by the Earth to be : [Given ( epsilon_{0}= ) ( mathbf{8 . 8 5} times mathbf{1 0}^{-12} mathbf{C}^{2} / mathbf{N}-boldsymbol{m}^{2}, boldsymbol{R}_{E}=mathbf{6 . 4} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{6}} boldsymbol{m} )
A ( .+660 k C )
в. ( -660 k C )
( c .-680 k C )
D. ( +680 k C )
12
1479 A glass rod is rubbed with silk, is found positively charged. This is because.
A. Electrons are transferred from glass rod to silk.
B. Electrons are transferred from silk to glass rod.
c. Protons are transferred from glass rod to silk.
D. Protons are transferred from silk to glass rod.
12
1480 Electric potential at a point ( P, r ) distance away due to a point charge ( q ) at ( A ) is ( V ) volts. If twice of this charge is distributed uniformly on the surface of a hollow sphere of radius ( 4 r ) with center
at point ( A, ) the potential at ( P ) now is :
( A cdot v )
B. V/2
( c cdot v / 4 )
D. v/8
12
1481 The electric potential at a point
situated at a distance r on the axis of a
short electric dipole of moment p will be
( mathbf{1} / mathbf{4}left(boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{mathbf{0}}right) ) times
( A cdot p / r^{3} )
B. plre
( c cdot p / r )
D. none of the above
12
1482 A charge ( (5 sqrt{2}+2 sqrt{5}) ) coulomb is placed on the axis of an infinite disc at a distance a from the centre of disc. The
flux of this charge on the part of the disc having inner and outer radius of a and 2a will be :
A ( cdot frac{3}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{1}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{2[sqrt{5}+sqrt{2}]}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{2 sqrt{5}+5 sqrt{2}}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1483 In finding the electric field using Gauss law the formula ( |overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}}|=frac{boldsymbol{q}_{e n c}}{in_{mathbf{0}}|boldsymbol{A}|} ) is
applicable. In the formula ( in_{0} ) is
permittivity of free space, ( boldsymbol{A} ) is the area
of Gaussian surface and ( q_{e n c} ) is charge enclosed by the Gaussian surface. This
equation can be used in which of the
following situation?
A. For any choice of Gaussian surface.
B. Only when the Gaussian surface is an equipotential surface and ( |vec{E}| ) is constant on the surface.
C. Only when ( |vec{E}|= ) constant on the surface
D. Only when the Gaussian surface is an equipotential surface.
12
1484 A positively charged particle having some mass is resting in equilibrium at a height H above the center of a fixed, uniformly and positively charged ring of radius R. The force of gravity (mg) acts downwards. The equilibrium of the particle at the given position (H) for small vertical displacement will be:
(Assume ( g ) is uniform)
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot ) stable if ( H<frac{R}{2} )
B. stable if ( H=frac{R}{sqrt{2}} )
c. unstable if ( H<frac{R}{sqrt{2}} )
D. stable if ( H=frac{R}{2} )
12
1485 ( A ) and ( B ) are two points on the axis and the perpendicular bisector respectively of an electric dipole. A and B are far away from the dipole and at equal distances from its centre. The fields at ( A ) and ( mathrm{B} ) i.e. ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}_{A}} quad ) and ( overrightarrow{boldsymbol{E}_{B}} ) are respectively
such that
( mathbf{A} cdot overrightarrow{E_{A}}=overrightarrow{E_{B}} )
B . ( overrightarrow{E_{A}}=2 overrightarrow{E_{B}} )
c. ( overrightarrow{E_{A}}=-2 overrightarrow{E_{B}} )
D. ( overrightarrow{E_{A}}=frac{1}{2} overrightarrow{E_{B}} )
12
1486 The adjoining figure shows a negatively charged electroscope. If a positively
charged rod touches the knob, the two
leaves will
A. move closer together
B. move farther apart
c. not move at all
D. become positively chargedd
12
1487 When we wear nylon dresses during winter then there is
which gets produced due to contact with out body. Fill in the Blank.
A. Magnetic
B. Electrostatic
c. Potential
D. kinetic
12
1488 and mass ( 1 k g ) are placed (fixed) symmetrically about a movable central charges of magnitude ( 5 times 10^{-5} C ) and
mass ( 0.5 k g ) as shown. The charge at ( P_{1} ) is removed. The acceleration of the
central charge is
( left[text { Given } boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{1}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{2}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{3}=boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{P}_{4}=right. )
( O P_{5}=1 m ; frac{1}{4 pi varepsilon_{0}}=9 times 10^{9} ) in ( S I ) units
( A cdot 9 m s^{-2} ) upwards
B. ( 9 m s^{-2} ) downwards
c. ( 4.5 m s^{-2} ) upwards
D. ( 4.5 m s^{-2} ) downwards
12
1489 In the thunderstorm, the charges accumulate near the upper edges of
clouds are
A . negatively charged
B. positively chargedd
c. neutral
D. none of these
12
1490 Iron have much lower specific heat
than:
A. steel
B. Copper
c. water
D. none of the above
12
1491 An electron falls through a distance of
( 1.5 c m ) in a uniform electric field of
magnitude ( 2 times 10^{4} N / C . ) Now the
direction of the field is reversed keeping the magnitude and unchanged and a proton falls through the same distance. Compute the time of fall in each case,
neglecting gravity.
12
1492 The electric field between the inside
and outside layers is:
A ( cdot 10^{6} V m^{-1} )
В. ( 5 times 10^{6} V m^{-1} )
c. ( 0.2 times 10^{7} V m^{-1} )
D. ( 10^{7} V m^{-1} )
12
1493 Which of the following statements are
not true?
This question has multiple correct options
A. All charges at rest tend to move higher electric potential to lower electric potential
B. All charges at rest tend to move lower electric potential to higher electric potential
C. Positive charges at rest tend to move form lower electric potential to higher electric potential and negative charges at rest tend to move from higher electric potential to lower electric potential
D. Positive charges at rest tend to move from higher potential to lower potential and negative charges at rest tend to move from lower electric potential to higher potential
12
1494 A solid conducting sphere having charge ( 4 mu C ) is placed on nonconducting stand. A point charge ( 2 mu C )
is placed at a distance from the centre
of the sphere, at a double distance of radius of the sphere as shown in the
figure. If conducting sphere is earthed
then charge flow into the ground is :
( A cdot 5 mu C )
B. ( 2 mu C )
( c cdot 10 mu C )
D. ( 1 mu C )
12
1495 Five balls numbered 1,2,3,4,5 are
suspended using reparate threads. The balls (1,2),(2,4) and (4,1) show electrostatic attraction, while (2,3) and (4,5) show repulsion. Therefore, ball 1
must be
A. negatively charged
B. positively chargedd
c. neutral
D. made of metal
12
1496 During a physics lab, a plastic strip was rubbed with cotton and became
positively charged. The correct explanation for why the plastic strip becomes positively charged is that
A. the plastic strip acquired extra protons from the cotton.
B. the plastic strip acquired extra protons during the charging process
c. protons were created as the result of the charging process
D. the plastic strip lost electrons to the cotton during the charging process
12
1497 Equipotential surface due to an electric
dipole
A. Does not exist
B. Bisects the line joining two charge of the diople
c. contains the two charge of the dipole
D. Exists in an axial plane
12
1498 An electric dipole of momentum ( vec{p} ) is placed in a uniform electric field. The dipole is rotated through a very small angle ( theta ) from equilibrium and is released, find the time period of simple harmonic motion 12
1499 Figure represents a negatively charged gold leaf electroscope. The distribution of charges on the different parts will be
as:
A. ( A, D ) and ( E ) will have positive charges. ( B ) and ( C ) will have no charge
B. A, D and E will have negative charges. B and C will have no charge
C. ( A, D ) and ( E ) will have negative charges. B and ( C ) will have positive charges.
D. A, D and E will have positive charges. B and C will have negative charges
12
1500 A solid insulating sphere of radius a
carries a net positive charge ( 3 Q )
uniformly distributed throughout its volume. Concentric with this sphere is a
conducting spherical shell with inner radius ( n ) and outer radius ( c ) and having
a net charge ( -Q ), as shown
in figure. The electric field in the region
( b>r>a ) is
12
1501 If charges ( boldsymbol{q} / 2 ) and ( 2 q ) are placed at the centre of face and at the corner of a
cube, then the total flux through the
cube will be:
A ( cdot frac{q}{2 varepsilon_{0}} )
в. ( frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{q}{6 varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{8 varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1502 A gold leaf electroscope is given a positive charge so that its leaves diverge. How is the divergence of leaves affected, when an uncharged rod is brought near its disc?
A. divergence increases
B. divergence decreases
c. divergence remains same
D. can’t say
12
1503 2 12
1504 If the electric flux entering and leaving
an enclosed surface respectively is ( phi_{1} )
and ( phi_{2}, ) the electric charge inside the surface will be :
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(phi_{2}-phi_{1}right) varepsilon_{0} )
B. ( frac{left(phi_{2}+phi_{1}right)}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{left(phi_{2}-phi_{1}right)}{varepsilon_{0}} )
( mathbf{D} cdotleft(phi_{2}+phi_{1}right) varepsilon_{0} )
12
1505 Which wall is at higher potential?
A. Inner
B. Outer
c. Both at same potential
D. None
12
1506 In some old texts it is mentioned that
( 4 pi ) lines of force originate from each unit positive charge. Comment on the
statement in view of the fact that ( 4 pi ) is
not an integer.
12
1507 Positive electric flux indicates that
electric lines of force are directed
from a point charge.
A. Outwards
B. Onwards
c. Outwards or inwards
D. None of these
12
1508 A body has a positive charge of ( 8 x ) ( 10^{-19} mathrm{C} . ) It has :
A. an excess of 5 electrons
B. a deficiency of 5 electrons
c. an excess of 8 electrons
D. a deficiency of 8 electrons
12
1509 Electric charges ( boldsymbol{q}, boldsymbol{q} ) and ( -boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{q} ) are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle ( A B C ) of side ( L . ) The magnitude of electric dipole moment of the system is
( mathbf{A} cdot q L )
в. ( 2 q L )
c. ( (sqrt{3}) q L )
D. ( 4 q L )
12
1510 Two charges ( +20 mu C ) and ( -20 mu C ) are
placed ( 10 m m ) apart. The electric field at
point ( P, ) on the axis of the dipole ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) away from its centre ( boldsymbol{O} ) on the side of
the positive charge is
( mathbf{A} cdot 8.6 times 10^{9} N quad C^{-1} )
B . ( 4.1 times 10^{6} N quad C^{-1} )
C ( .3 .6 times 10^{6} N^{-1} )
D . ( 4.6 times 10^{5} N quad C^{-1} )
12
1511 The electric field for ( r<R_{1} ) is given by ( boldsymbol{E}=frac{boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Q}}{boldsymbol{pi} varepsilon_{0} boldsymbol{r}^{2}}left[frac{r^{3}-boldsymbol{R}_{1}^{3}}{boldsymbol{R}_{2}^{3}-boldsymbol{R}_{1}^{3}}right] . ) Find ( boldsymbol{X} ) 12
1512 A charge ( Q ) is uniformly distributed over a rod of length ( l ). Consider a hypothetical
cube of edge ( l ) with the centre of the cube at one end of the rod. Find the
minimum possible flux of the electric field through the entire surface of the
cube.
12
1513 Charge on an electron is :
( mathbf{A} cdot+e )
в. ( -e )
( c . pm e )
D. All
12
1514 The force of interaction (attraction or
repulsion) between two stationary point charges in vacuum is directly proportional to the product of the charges and inversely proportional to the square of distance between them.
This is called
A. Curie’s Law
B. Coulomb’s law
c. Faraday’s Law
D. Amperr’s Law
12
1515 Assertion
Three equal charges are situated on a circle of radius r such that they form on equilateral triangle, then the electric field intensity at the centre is zero
Reason
The force on unit positive charge at the centre, due to the three equal charges are represented by the three sides of a triangle taken in the same order Therefore, electric field intensity at centre is zero
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1516 If the terminal of a gold-leaf electroscope is grounded by touching it with a finger,
A. the gold leaves spread apart in a ‘v”
B. the gold leaves close together.
c. there is no effect on the gold leaves.
D. None of the above
12
1517 Consider a spherical Gaussian surface
of radius ( r>c, ) the net charge enclosed
by this surface is ( Y times Q ). Find out the
value of ( boldsymbol{Y} ) ?
12
1518 The ratio of the energy required to set up in cube of side ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) uniform magnetic field of ( 4 W b / m^{2} ) and a
uniform electric field of ( 10^{6} V / m ) is:
A ( cdot 1.4 x 10^{7} )
B. ( 1.4 x 10^{5} )
c. ( 1.4 x 10^{6} )
D. ( 1.4 x 10^{3} )
12
1519 A ring of diameter dis rotated in a uniform electric field until be position of maximum electric flux is found. The
flux is found to be ( phi ). If the electric field
strength is ( boldsymbol{E}=frac{boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{phi}}{pi d^{2}} . ) Find out ( boldsymbol{X} ) ?
12
1520 Calculate the amount of work done in
turning an electric dipole of dipole
moment ( 3 times 10^{-8} C ) -m from its position
of unstable equilibrium to the position of stable equilibrium in a uniform
electric field of intensity ( 10^{3} N C^{-1} )
12
1521 A circular disc of radius 0.2 meter is placed in a uniform magnetic field of ( frac{1}{pi} ) ( boldsymbol{w} boldsymbol{b} / boldsymbol{m}^{2} ) in such way that its axis makes an angle of ( 60^{circ} ) with ( vec{B} ). The magnetic flux linked with the disc is?
A. 0.08 wb
B. 0.01 wb
( c .0 .02 mathrm{wb} )
D. 0.06 wb
12
1522 Write down Gauss’s theorem of
electrostatics. Find out intensity of the electric field at a point outside a uniformly charged thin spherical shell with its help.
12
1523 A dipole of dipole moment ( P ) is placed at
a distance r form a point change ( Q ) (as
shown in figure).Choose the incorrect
statement.
A. Torque acting on the dipole is zero
B. Force acting on the dipole due to the electrie field produce by ( mathrm{Q} ) is zero
C. potential energy of the dipole due to the point charge ( Q ) is ( frac{Q p}{4 frac{Q_{0}}{r^{2}}} )
D. Force acting on the dipole due to the point charge ( mathrm{Q} ) is ( frac{Q p}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} r^{3}} )
12
1524 Potential due to an electric dipole is represented by:
(where ( p ) is the dipole moment, ( r(>> )
2a) is the distance at which the
potential ( V ) of the dipole is calculated
and ( theta ) is the angle between the distance
vector and the dipole.)
A ( cdot V=frac{p cos theta}{4 pi epsilon_{c} r^{4}} )
B. ( V=frac{p sin theta}{4 pi epsilon_{o} r^{2}} )
c. ( V=frac{p sin theta}{4 pi epsilon_{o} r^{4}} )
D. ( V=frac{p cos theta}{4 pi epsilon_{o} r^{2}} )
12
1525 An electric dipole made up of a positive and negative charge, each of ( 1 mu C ) separated by a distance of ( 2 mathrm{cm} ), is placed in an electric field of ( 10^{5} N / C ).The work
done in rotating the dipole from the position of stable equilibrium through an angle of ( 180^{0} ) is :
A ( cdot 2 times 10^{-3} ) Joule
B . ( 2 times 10^{-8} ) Joule
c. ( 4 times 10^{-3} ) Joule
D. Zero
12
1526 Charge is distributed within a sphere of
radius R with a volume charge density ( rho(r)=frac{A}{r^{2}} e^{-2 r / a}, ) where ( A ) and a are
constants. If ( Q ) is the total charge of this
charge distribution, the radius R is:
A ( cdot frac{a}{2} log left(1-frac{Q}{2 pi a A}right) )
B. ( operatorname{alog}left(1-frac{Q}{2 pi a A}right) )
( ^{mathbf{C}} operatorname{alog}left(frac{1}{1-frac{Q}{2 pi a A}}right) )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot_{overline{2}}^{a} log left(frac{1}{1-frac{Q}{2 pi a A}}right) )
12
1527 Complete the following sentences:
Like charges ( ldots ldots, ) while unlike charges
each other.
A . attract, attract
B. repel, repel
c. attract, repel
D. repel, attract
12
1528 A system has two charges ( boldsymbol{q}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{2 . 5} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-7} boldsymbol{C} ) and ( boldsymbol{q}_{B}=-mathbf{2 . 5} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{7}} boldsymbol{C} ) located
at points ( boldsymbol{A}:(mathbf{0}, mathbf{0}, mathbf{1 5} mathbf{c m}) ) and ( boldsymbol{B} )
( (0,0,+15 c m), ) respectively. What are
the total charge and electric dipole
moment of the system?
12
1529 One point electric charge ( Q ) is placed at
the point ( P . A ) closed surface is placed
near the point ( P . ) The electrical flux
passing through a closed surface will be
( mathbf{A} cdot Q epsilon_{0} )
В . ( epsilon_{0} / Q )
( c cdot Q / epsilon_{0} )
D. zero
12
1530 A charge ‘ ( q ) ‘ is placed exactly mid way between two charges ‘Q’ and ‘ ( Q ) ‘ separated by a distance ( 2 r ) in air. The
force on the charge ‘ ( q ) ‘ is :
A. ( frac{2 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
c. ( Z e r o )
D. ( frac{5 Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
12
1531 What is the electric flux through a cube
of side ( 1 mathrm{cm} ) whose encloses an electric
dipole?
12
1532 What happens when two inflated
balloons are rubbed with a silk cloth
and brought close to each other?
A. Balloons repel each other
B. Balloons attract each other
C. Balloons neither attract nor repel.
D. Baloons either attract or repel
12
1533 Sl unit of permittivity is:
( mathbf{A} cdot F m^{-1} )
В. ( N m^{2} C^{-2} )
c. ( N m^{2} C^{-1} )
D. ( A m^{-1} )
12
1534 A charge ‘Q’ is placed at the centre of a hemispherical surface of radius ‘ ( boldsymbol{R} ). The
flux of electric field due to charge ‘ ( Q^{prime} ) through the surface of hemisphere is
( mathbf{A} cdot Q / 4 varepsilon_{0} )
в. ( Q / 4 pi varepsilon_{0} )
c. ( Q / 2 varepsilon_{0} )
D. ( Q / 2 pi varepsilon_{0} )
12
1535 Six charges are placed at the corner of a
regular hexagon as shown. If an electron
is placed at the centre ( 0, ) force on it will
be:
A. zero
B. along OF
c. along oc
D. none of these
12
1536 Which is a better method to find out if a
body possesses charge?
A. Attraction test
B. Repulsion test
c. Either A or B
D. None of the above
12
1537 An electric charge is held at rest in a region of space filled with non-uniform magnetic field. As soon as it is left free.
A. it will move in the direction of the field
B. it will move opposite to the direction of the field
c. it will move perpendicular to the direction of the field
D. it will remain at rest
12
1538 The handles of cooking vessels are covered with plastic or wood because:
A. They are beautiful.
B. It is customary
c. They are good conductors of heat
D. They are bad conductors of heat
12
1539 State whether the given statement is
True or False :
Positive electrification is due to
deficiency of electrons.
A. True
B. False
12
1540 Find the electric field for ( mathbf{0}<boldsymbol{r}<boldsymbol{R} )
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot_{E}=frac{rho_{0} r^{2}}{3 R epsilon_{0}} )
В. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0} r^{2}}{4 R epsilon_{0}} )
( ^{mathrm{C}} E=frac{rho_{0} r^{2}}{2 R epsilon_{0}} )
D. ( quad E=frac{rho_{0} r^{2}}{R epsilon_{0}} )
12
1541 ( mathbf{X} ) and ( mathrm{Y} ) are large, parallel conducting plates close to each other. Each face
has an area A. X is given a charge Q.Y is without any charge. Point ( A, B ) and ( C ) are as shown in the figure. Which statement is wrong.
A . The field at B is ( frac{Q}{2 frac{6}{80 A}} )
B. The field at B is ( frac{Q}{6 mathrm{c} A} )
C. The fields at ( A, B ) and ( C ) are of the same magnitude.
D. The fields at A and C are of the same magnitude, but in opposite directions
12
1542 The diagram shows four charges
( q_{1}, q_{2}, q_{3}, ) and ( q_{4} ) all lying in the plane of the page. The diagram also shows the dotted circle that represents the crosssection of a spherical Gaussian surface
Point ( P ) is a single point on that surface
Which of the charges contributes to the
electric field at point ( P ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot q_{1} ) and ( q_{3} )
( mathbf{B} cdot q_{2} ) and ( q_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot q_{1} ) and ( q_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot q_{3} ) and ( q_{4} )
E ( . q_{1}, q_{2}, q_{3}, ) and ( q_{4} )
12
1543 Three charges ( mathbf{q}_{1}=mathbf{3} mathbf{m} mathbf{C}, mathbf{q}_{2}=-mathbf{3} mathbf{m} mathbf{C} )
and ( q_{3} ) are kept at the vertices of a
triangle as shown in the figure. If the net
force acting on ( q_{1} ) is ( bar{F} ), the charge ( q_{3} ) would have the magnitude ( left(1+frac{1}{n}right)^{2} m C )
So, ( n ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{8} )
B. 4
( c cdot 1 )
D. 16
12
1544 The moment directed along
positive ( x- ) axis of electric field at
point ( (2,2 sqrt{2}, 0) )
A. Along positive ( x- ) axis
B. Along positive ( y- ) axis
c. Along negative ( x- ) axis
D. along negative y-axis
12
1545 Two bulbs, one of ( 200 mathrm{W} ) and the other of
( 100 mathrm{W}, ) are connected in series with a
100V battery which has no internal
resistance. Then
A. the current passing through the 200 W bulb is more than that through the 100 w bulb
B. the power dissipation in the 200 W bulb is more than that in the 100 W bulb
c. the voltage drop across the 200 W bulbs is more than that across the ( 100 mathrm{W} ) bulb
D. the power dissipation in the 100 W bulb is more than that in the ( 200 mathrm{w} ) bulb
12
1546 A positive point charge is released from
rest at a distance ( r_{0} ) from a positive line charge with uniform density. The speed
(v) of the point charge, as a function of instantaneous distance r from line
charge, is proportional to :-
A ( cdot v propto e^{+r / r_{0}} )
В ( cdot v propto ln left(frac{r}{r_{0}}right) )
c. ( v proptoleft(frac{r}{r_{0}}right) )
D.
12
1547 Two point charges ( +8 q ) and ( -2 q ) are located at ( x=0 ) and ( x=L ) respectively. The location of a point on the ( x ) axis at which the net electric field due to these two
point charge is zero is –
A. 2
B. L/4
( c cdot 8 L )
D. 4 L
12
1548 The electric field intensity at a point ( boldsymbol{P} )
due to point charge ( q ) kept at point ( Q ) is
( 24 N C^{-1} ) and the electric potential at
point is ( 12 J C^{-1} . ) The order of
magnitude of charge ( q ) is
A ( cdot 10^{-6} C )
B. ( 10^{-7} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{-10} C )
D. ( 10^{-9} C )
12
1549 In the given figure, what is the force on
the charge ( Q ) kept at ( O ) which is at
the mid point of the line ( A B ? )
A ( cdot frac{2 q Q}{pi varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} ) along ( B A )
B. ( frac{2 q Q}{pi varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} ) along ( A B )
c. zero
D. ( frac{q Q}{4 pi varepsilon_{0} r^{2}} )
12
1550 Electric intensity due to an electric dipole varies with distance ( r ) as ( E alpha r^{n}, ) where ‘n”
is
A. -3
B. -2
c. -1
D. 0
12
1551 Find force on semicircular ring due to
point charge ( boldsymbol{q} )
12
1552 The figure shows three infinite nonconducting plates of charge perpendicular to the plane of the paper with charge per unit area ( +sigma,+3 sigma ) and ( -sigma . ) The ratio of the net
electric field at that point ( A ) to that at point ( mathrm{B} ) is ( 1 / x ). Find ( x )
12
1553 In uniform electric field, ( boldsymbol{E}=mathbf{1 0} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{C}^{-1} )
as shown in figure.
Find. ( (mathrm{i}) boldsymbol{V}_{boldsymbol{A}}-boldsymbol{V}_{boldsymbol{B}} )
(ii) ( V_{B}-V_{C} )
A . -10,20
B. 30,50
( c .-20,30 )
D. 40,50
12
1554 Gauss’s law is valid for
A. any closed surface
B. only regular close surface
C . any open surface
D. only irregular open surfaces
12
1555 A charge ( Q ) is located at the centre of a
sphere of radius ( R ) Calculate the flux
going out through the surface of the
sphere
( ^{A} cdot frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R^{2}} )
в. ( frac{Q}{4 pi epsilon_{0} R} )
c. ( frac{Q}{4 pi R^{2}} )
D. ( underline{Q} )
12
1556 Obtain the expression of the electric field due to an infinitely long linear
charged wire along the perpendicular distance from the wire.
12
1557 The Sl unit of volume charge density is
( mathbf{A} cdot C m^{-1} )
в. ( C m^{-2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cm}^{-3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot C m^{-4} )
12
1558 If a electric flux leaving and entering
from closed surface are ( phi ) and ( phi )
respectively, then the charge associated with closed surface will be
A ( cdot frac{phi_{2}-phi_{1}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
B. ( frac{phi_{1}+phi_{2}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
c. ( frac{phi_{1}-phi_{2}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D ( cdot varepsilon_{0}left(phi_{2}-phi_{1}right) )
12
1559 A glass rod rubbed with silk is used to charge a gold leaf electroscope and the leaves are observed to diverge. The electroscope thus charged is exposed to X-rays for a short period. Then:
A. the divergence of leaves will not be affected
B. the leaves will diverge further
c. the leaves will collapse
D. the leaves will melt
12
1560 What do you mean by conservation charges? 12
1561 Explain conservation of charge giving two examples 12
1562 A point charge ( +q ) is placed at the centre of a cube of side ( L ). The electric
flux emerging from the cube is
A ( cdot frac{q}{varepsilon_{0}} )
B. Zero
c. ( frac{6 q L^{2}}{varepsilon_{0}} )
D. ( frac{q}{6 L^{2} varepsilon_{0}} )
12
1563 Consider a uniform spherical charge
distribution of radius ( R_{1} ) centred at the
origin ( 0 . ) In this distribution, a spherical
cavity of radius ( R_{2}, ) centre at ( P ) with
distance ( boldsymbol{O P}=boldsymbol{alpha}=boldsymbol{R}_{1}-boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) is made. If
the electric field inside the cavity at position ( vec{r} ) is ( vec{E}(vec{r}), ) then the correct
statement(s) is (are)
A ( cdot vec{E} ) is uniform, its magnitude is independent of ( R_{2} ) but
its direction depends on ( vec{r} )
B. ( vec{E} ) is uniform, its magnitude is depends on ( R_{2} ) and its direction depends on ( vec{r} )
C. ( vec{E} ) is uniform, its magnitude is independent of ( alpha ) but its direction depends on ( vec{alpha} )
D. ( vec{E} ) is uniform and both its magnitude and direction depend on ( vec{alpha} )
12
1564 When the velocity of a relativistic charged particle increases, it’s specific charge
A . Decreases
B. increases
c. Remains same
D. First decreases then increases
12
1565 The electric potential at any point
inside the first shell is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 18 times 10^{4} V )
B. ( 9 times 10^{4} V )
c. ( 4.5 times 10^{4} V )
D . ( 1.8 times 10^{4} V )
12
1566 Graph between electric potential and the x-coordinate is given and the electric field is along the x-axis.Then
find total charge in various cubes
placed with one edge along positive ( x ) axis
12
1567 Why is electrical wiring usually covered with a layer of plastic?
A. To make it strong
B. To help electricity flow in it
c. To make it safe
D. To make it beautiful
12
1568 The property between two charged
ebonite rods is :
fur
A. attraction
B. repulsion
( c cdot ) both
D. none
12
1569 Two identical charged spheres are suspended by strings of equa