General Principles And Processes Of Isolation Of Elements Questions

We provide general principles and processes of isolation of elements practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on general principles and processes of isolation of elements skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of general principles and processes of isolation of elements Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 The common impurity present in
bauxite is:
( mathbf{A} cdot F e_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( A l_{2} O_{3} . H_{2} O )
c. ( A l C l_{3} . A I_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} . C a C l_{2} )
12
2 Which one of these is the ore of
manganese?
A. Pyrolusite
B. Cinnabar
c. Galena
D. Malachite
12
3 Differentiate between minerals and
ores.
12
4 What is metallurgy? 12
5 In the extraction of copper, the copper
matte is a mixture of:
A. copper (II) sulphide and iron (II) sulphide
B. copper (II) sulphide and iron
(III) sulphide
C . copper
(I) sulphide and iron (II) sulphide
D. copper (I) sulphide and iron (III) sulphide
12
6 (i) Metals can be recovered from their ores by chemical methods.
(ii) High purity metals can be obtained by zone refining method.
Which one is true /false.
A . (i) is true and (ii) is false
B. (ii) is true and (i) is false
c. (i) and (ii) are true
D. (i) and (ii) are false
12
7 Which of the following statements is correct according to the basic concept of thermodynamics which govern the
feasibility of a metallurgical process?
A. When the value of ( triangle G ) is positive for the equation ( Delta G= ) ( triangle mathrm{H}-mathrm{T} Delta mathrm{S} ), the reaction will proceed
B. If reactants and products of two reactions are put together and net ( triangle G ) is -ve, the overall reaction will occur
c. on increasing the temperature, the value of ( triangle G ) becomes +ve
D. Feasibility of thermal oxidation of an ore can be established by Ellingham diagram in which a straight line shows the reduction reaction will proceed.
12
8 Assertion
Refining of zinc is done by distillation
under reduced pressure.
Reason

Zinc is a transition metal.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
9 The ore that contains both iron and
copper is:
A. malachite
B. dolomite
c. azurite
D. copper pyrites
12
10 Anthracite is an ore of Fe?
A. True
B. False
12
11 ( 100 % ) copper is obtained from crude
copper by :
A. zone refining method
B. electrorefining
c. liquation
D. poling
12
12 Which of the following is used as a method of purification for silicon?
A. Electrolytic refining
B. Liquation
c. zone refining
D. Distillation
12
13 Mac Arthur process is used for the extraction of
( A cdot A l )
B. Agg
( c cdot c u )
D. zn
12
14 In froth floatation process, gangue articles are wetted by pine oil
A. True
B. False
12
15 Explain the role of each of the following.
(i) NaCN in the extraction of silver
(ii) ( S i O_{2} ) in the extraction of copper
12
16 The main reaction(s) which occur(s) in
blast furnace during extraction of iron from haematite is(are):
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( 2 F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C rightarrow 4 F e+3 C O_{2} )
в. ( F e O+S i O_{2} rightarrow F e S i O_{3} )
c. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O_{2} )
D. ( C a O+S i O_{2} rightarrow C a S i O_{3} )
12
17 Borax is used as cleansing agent because on dissolving in water it gives
A. alkaline solution
B. acidic solution
c. bleaching solution
D. colloidal solution
12
18 Electrometallurgy is the field concerned with the processes of metal electrodeposition.
A. True
B. False
12
19 The transition metal present in the alloy gun metal is ( mathrm{Cu} ) 12
20 Question 13. How are the metals used as semiconductors refined
What is the principle of the method used?
12
21 Draw an Ellingham diagram for metal oxides and explain what information can be obtaines from it.ln addition
explain why why most of the lines slope upwards from left 10 right,why the lines change in slope, and what happens when a line crosses the ( Delta G=0 ) axis
12
22 Consider the following metallurgical
processes:
1) Heating impure metal with ( mathrm{CO} ) and distilling the resulting volatile carbonyl
(b.pt. ( left.43^{circ} mathrm{C}right) ) and finally decomposing at
( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 230^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to get the pure metal.
2) Heating the sulphide ore in the air until a part is converted to oxide and
then further heating in the absence of
air to let the oxide react with
unchanged sulphide.
3) Electrolyzing the molten electrolyte
containing ( C a C l_{2} ) to obtain the metal.
The processes used for obtaining sodium, nickel and copper are,
respectively:
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 2, 3 and 1
c. 3,1 and 2
D. 2,1 and 3
12
23 43. Cryolite is
(1) Al(OH),
(3) Naz AlF6
(2) KAI SI,O,
(4) A1,03
12
24 In the metallurgy of copper, the impure metal got after Bessemerization is called:
A. Blister copper
B. Wrought copper
c. Brass copper
D. Pig copper
12
25 In electrolysis of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) by Hall-
Heroult process,
A. cryolite ( N a_{3}left[A l F_{6}right] ) lowers the ( m . p . ) of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) and increases its electrical conductivity
B. Al is obtained at cathode and probably ( C O_{2} ) at anode
c. Both (a) and
(b) are correct
D. None of the above
12
26 Name the method used for refining of
nickel.
12
27 Assertion
Silica is added as a flux in a
reverberatory furnace, in the extraction
of copper for copper pyrites.
Reason
Silica acts as basic flux.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
28 Explain zone – refining (figure not necessary. 12
29 Question 6. The purest form of iron is prepared by one
from cast iron in a reverberatory furnace. Which iron ore
the furnace? Explain by giving reaction.
parties
ose to ime
12
30 The white precipitate (P) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} I_{2} )
в. ( C u I_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot K_{2}left[C u I_{4}right] )
D. None of the above
12
31 Lead pencil contains:
A. graphite
B. softened leadd
c. galena
D. anglesite
12
32 Auto-reduction is employed in the
metallurgy of :
A. ( H g )
в. ( A l )
c. ( T i )
D. ( Z n )
12
33 toppr
Q Type your question
At the point of intersection of ( A l_{2} U_{3} ) and
( M g O ) curves ( (A), triangle G^{0} ) becomes zero for
the reaction,
( frac{2}{3} A l_{2} O_{3}+2 M g rightarrow+frac{4}{3} A l )
Below this point, magnesium can
reduce alumina. Although
thermodynamically feasible, Al is not
used for reduction of ( M g O ) because:
A. temperature required is very highh
B. the yields of metal is very low
c. the value of ( triangle G^{0} ) becomes positive
D. magnesium is not used as reducing agent for any
12
34 Complex formation method is used for the extraction of:
( A cdot z n )
B. Agg
c. ну
D. cu
12
35 Question 11. What criterion is followed for the selection of the
stationary phase in chromatography?
Salution
tinnon, nhanh.
12
36 Which of the following metals are found in native state?
( A g, P t, C, S i, N, O, M g, N a, P b )
( A cdot A g, P t, C, N, O )
B. Ag, Pt, Mg
c. Ag, Pt, Pb, Mg
D. Ag, Pt
12
37 Gravity separation process is used for the concentration of
Haematite
2. Chalcopyrite
3. Bauxite
Choose the correct one from the given options.
12
38 Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced to metal by carbon? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( Z n O )
в. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( C u O )
D. ( mathrm{CaO} )
12
39 In electro-refining of copper, some gold is deposited as:
A. cathode mud
B. electrolyte
c. anode mud
D. none of these
12
40 Find the incorrectly matched pair. 12
41 Collectors are the substances which
combine with sulphide ore and make
them water repellant. Which of the following substance can act as collector?
A. Sodium ethyl xanthate
B. Sodium xenate
c. Sodium pyrophosphate
D. Adsorption
12
42 ( underset{(text {Sulphide ore})}{boldsymbol{A}}+boldsymbol{N a C} boldsymbol{N} stackrel{boldsymbol{a i r}}{=} underset{(c o m p l e x)}{boldsymbol{B}}+ )
( N a_{2} S stackrel{O_{2}}{longrightarrow} N a_{2} S O_{4} )
Then ( B ) is :
A. Ferromagnetic
B. Paramagnetic
C. Linear complex
D. coordination number of central atom is 4
12
43 Identify the reaction during electrolytic reduction of alumina at cathode.
A ( cdot 2 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow O_{2}+4 H^{+}+4 e^{-} )
B. ( 3 F^{-} rightarrow 3 F+3 e^{-} )
c. ( A l^{+3}+3 e^{-} rightarrow A l )
D. ( 2 H^{+}+2 e^{-} rightarrow H_{2} )
12
44 The reaction that does not define
calcination is:
A ( . Z n C O_{3} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} Z n O+C O_{2} )
B ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3} cdot x H_{2} O stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} F e_{2} O_{3}+x H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot mathrm{CaCO}_{3} cdot mathrm{MgCO}_{3} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} mathrm{CaO}+mathrm{MgO}+2 mathrm{CO}_{2} )
D ( cdot 2 C u_{2} S+3 O_{2} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} 2 C u_{2} O+2 S O_{2} )
12
45 Describe the role of the following in metallurgy:
lime Stone in blast furnace
12
46 0.53 Assertion (A) Zone refining method is very useful for producing
semiconductors.
Reason (R) Semiconductors are of high purity.
12
47 Which one of the following is the chief ore of copper?
A . galena
B. copper pyrite
c. siderite
D. All of the above.
12
48 Assertion
Reduction of ( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}, ) with ( mathrm{CO} ) is done
below ( 710^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Reason
( Delta G ) is negative at this temperature; thus,process is spontaneous.

Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true; statement- is a correct explanation for statement- -1.
B. Statement-1 is true, statement-2 is true; statement- is NOT a correct explanation for statement- -2.
c. Statement- 1 is true, statement- 2 is false
D. Statement-1 is false, statement-2 is true

12
49 Chile salt petre is the nitrate mineral of
A. potassium
B. sodium
c. calcium
D. lithium
12
50 Some of the reactions taking place
during bessemerisation possibly are –
( boldsymbol{A}: boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
( B: 2 F e S+3 O_{2} rightarrow 2 F e O+2 S O_{2} )
( boldsymbol{C}: mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C u}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+ )
( 2 S O_{2} )
( boldsymbol{D}: boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{S} rightarrow boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
Select reactions actually taking place :
( A cdot A, B )
B. B,
( c cdot A, C )
D. ( c, D )
12
51 Describe the following.
(i) The role of cryolite in electrometallurgy of aluminium.
(ii) The role of carbon monoxide in the
refining of crude nickel.
12
52 The temperature of the slag zone in the
metallurgy of iron using the blast furnace is:
( 1.800-1000^{circ} C )
( 2.500-700^{circ} C )
( 3.1200-1500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Select the correct one from the given options.
12
53 Extraction of aluminium from
aluminium oxide ( left(A l_{2} O_{3}right) ) is best done
by :
A . electrolytic reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
B. reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with carbon
c. reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) wilh sodium
D. reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with ( c o )
12
54 In the froth floatation process, for the beneficiation of ores, the ore particles
float because
A. they are light
B. their surface is not easily wetted by water
c. they bear electrostatic charge
D. they are insoluble
12
55 Explain briefly the extraction of aluminium from bauxite. 12
56 In Mond’s process, nickel is made to
react with :
A. ( C )
в. ( C O )
( mathrm{c} cdot H_{2} )
D. ( O_{2} )
12
57 Chalcacite is a type of:
A. Oxide
B. Sulphide
c. Chloride
D. Floride
12
58 9.
The chief ore of aluminium is
(a) Cryolite (b) Feldspar
(c) Kaolin
(d) Bauxite
12
59 Various processes involved on the
extraction of metals from their ores and
refining are known as:
A. concentration of ore
B. enrichment of ore
c. refining of ore
D. metallurgy
12
60 State the given statement is true or false.

Statement: Mercuric oxide is reduced
by thermal decomposition.
A. True
B. False

12
61 The mineral of aluminium which does
not contain oxygen is:
A. bauxite
B. diaspore
c. gibsite
D. cryolite
12
62 The method used for the concentration
of sulphide ores is:
A. froth floatation
B. smelting
c. magnetic separatio
D. gravity separation
12
63 Explain the extraction of zinc from its
chief ore.
12
64 is the removal of oxygen
for extraction of metal from ore.
A. Reduction
B. Electrolysis
c. oxidation
D. Distillation
12
65 A trivalent Metal “M” occurs in nature in
the form of its oxide ( M_{2} 0_{3} ). The metals
is widely used in making household
utensils and bodies of aircraft.
(i) Identify the metal
(ii) Name the chief ore of metal
(iii) Write down the reaction involved
during the extraction of metal with
figure.
12
66 The first step in the hydrometallurgical
process is
A. Filteration
B. Electrolysis
c. Reduction
D. Leaching
12
67 KCN forms soluble complex with silver
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
12
68 Matte is a mixture of :
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} S+F e S(mathrm{small} text { amount }) )
B ( cdot F e S+C u_{2} S ) (small amount)
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{O}+mathrm{FeO} ) (small amount)
D. ( F e O+C u_{2} O ) (small amount)
12
69 Complete the following statement with an appropriate word/term to be filled in the blank space.

Froth floatation process is used for the
concentration of
A. Sulphide
B. Oxide
c. Carbonate
D. All the above

12
70 ( B ) can be obtained from halide by van-
Arkel method. This involves reaction:
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 B I_{3} frac{operatorname{Red} text { hot } mathrm{W} text { or } mathrm{Ta}_{mathrm{a}}}{text { filament }} 2 B+3 I_{2} )
B. ( 2 B C l_{3}+3 H_{2} frac{text { Red hot w or Ta }}{text { filanent }} 2 B+6 H C l )
c. both (A) and (B)
D. none of the above
12
71 Describe the principle involved in each
of the following processes.
(i) Mond process for refining of nickel
(ii) Column chromatography for purification of rare relements
12
72 ( F e S_{2} ) is also called because it
has been mistaken for gold.
A. Pure gold
B. Fool’s gold
c. Ferric
D. None of these
12
73 Which is not a compound of aluminium
A. Corundum
B. Ruby
c. Diaspore
D. Dolomite
12
74 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N} rightarrow boldsymbol{A} )
( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} rightarrow boldsymbol{B} )
( B ) is a metal. Hence, ( A ) and ( B ) are
respectively:
A ( cdot N a_{2}left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{4}right], Z n )
B. ( operatorname{Na}left[A g(C N)_{2}right], A g )
c. ( operatorname{Na}left[A g(C N)_{4}right], A g )
D. ( N a_{3}left[A g(C N)_{4}right], A g )
12
75 Which of the following is a correct
statement:

This question has multiple correct options
A. Calamine is the ore of zinc
B. Pyrolusite is the ore of manganese
c. cassiterite is the ore of tin
D. Calcite is the ore of calcium

12
76 High purity copper metal is obtained by:
A. carbon reduction
B. hydrogen reduction
c. electrolytic reduction
D. thermite reduction
12
77 It necessary for electrode b to be
continuously replaced.
Reason
At the positive anode, oxygen gas is
formed and at high temperature of the
electrolysis cell it burns and oxidises away the carbon electrodes to form
toxic carbon monoxide or carbon
dioxide.
[Note : Sketch shown is of an electrolytic
cell used in the extraction of
aluminium]
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
78 Egg shell is made up of a chemical. In
which of the two ores this chemical is
present?
A. lime stone: ( C a C O_{3} ), Dolomite ( : C a C O_{3} . M g C O_{3} )
B. lime stone: ( C a C O_{3} . M g C O_{3} ), Dolomite ( : C a C O_{3} )
c. lime stone ( : C a_{2} C O_{3} ), Dolomite ( : C a_{2} C O_{3} . M g C O_{3} )
D. None of these
12
79 There are following extraction process
of silver but not:
A. as a side product in electrolytic refining of copper
B. Parke’s process in which Zn is used to extract silver by solvent extraction from molten lead
C. by reaction of silver sulphide with ( K C N ) and then reaction of soluble complex with ( mathrm{Zn} ).
D. by heating ( N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right] )
12
80 Question 9.
State the role of silica in the metallurgy of copper.
12
81 The most electro positive metal among the following is:
A. ( Z n )
в. ( F e )
( c . C a )
D. Na
12
82 ( Z n O(S)+A rightarrow Z n(s)+B: )
A ( cdot a=H_{2}, b=O_{2} )
В ( . a=C, b=C O )
( mathbf{c} cdot a=S, b=S O_{2} )
D. ( a=N, b=N O )
12
83 Write the reaction involved in extraction
of copper from its ore by the process of electrolytic refining.
12
84 Chemical formula of corundum is
A ( cdot A l_{2} O_{3} cdot H_{2} O )
B. ( S i C )
c. ( A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
85 Q. 15 Which of the following options are correct
obtained by remelting pig iron with scrap iron and coke using hot air
blast.
(b) In extraction of silver, silver is extracted as cationic complex.
(C) Nickel is purified by zone refining.
(d) Zr and Ti are purified by van Arkel method.
12
86 The purpose of stream of air in leaching
process of ( A g_{2} S ) is to?
A. Oxidises ( N a_{2} S ) formed into ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} )
B. Oxidises ( N a_{2} S ) formed into ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{4} )
c. oxidises ( N a_{2} S ) formed into ( N a_{2} O )
D. Act as catalyst
12
87 Iron obtained from blast furnace is:
A. Wrought iron
B. Cast iron
c. Pig iron
D. steel
12
88 Silicon is the main constituent of
A. alloys
B. rocks
c. animals
D. vegetables
12
89 The oil used as frothing agent in froth floatation process is:
A. coconut oil
B. castor oil
c. palmitic oil
D. pine oil
12
90 The carbon % in Pig iron? 12
91 Aluminium oxide is not reduced by
chemical reaction since
A. reducing agent contaminates
B. the process pollutes the environment
c. aluminium oxide is highly stable
D. aluminium oxide is reactive
12
92 In zone-refining method, the molten
zone:
A. consists of impurities only
B. contains more impurity than the original metal
c. contains the purified metal only
D. moves to either side
12
93 Which of the following pairs of elements cannot form an alloy?
A. zn, Cu
в. Fe, Hg
c. Fe,
12
94 In the electrolytic refining of copper, ( A g ) and ( A u ) are found:
A. on Cathode
B. on anode
c. in the anodic mud
D. in the cathodic mudd
12
95 Leaching is commercially carried out for in the concentration of:
A . galena
B. argentite
c. copper pyrites
D. tin stone
12
96 The chemical formula of feldspar is :
A. ( K A l S i_{2} O_{8} )
в. ( N a_{3} A l F_{6} )
c. ( N a A l O_{8} )
D. ( K_{2} O_{4} A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{4} A l(O H)_{4} )
12
97 In the cyanide extraction process of
silver from argentite ore, the oxidising
and reducing agents used are:
A. ( O_{2} ) and ( C O ) respectively
B. ( O_{2} ) and ( Z n ) dust respectively
C. ( H N O_{3} ) and ( Z n ) dust respectively
D. ( H N O_{3} ) and ( C O ) respectively
12
98 STATEMENT-1: Silver extraction is done
by dissolving its ore into cyanide solution.
STATEMENT-2: In cyanide process, the silver is precipitated from soluble
complex of silver of zinc-dust.
A. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True STATEMENT-2 is a correct explanation for STATEMENT-
B. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True:
STATEMENT-2 is NOT a correct explanation for STATEMENT-1
c. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is False
D. STATEMENT-1 is False, STATEMENT-2 is True
12
99 Zone refining is a method to obtain:
A. very high temperature
B. ultrapure ( A l )
C. ultrapure metals
D. ultrapure oxides
12
100 Name the compound of nitrogen occur in earth crust? 12
101 During electrolytic reduction of
alumina,
( mathbf{A} cdot A mid ) is formed at cathode and oxygen is formed at anode
B. Al is formed at anode and oxygen is formed at cathode
C. ( A I ) is formed at cathode and hydrogen is formed at anode
D. Al is formed at anode and hydrogen is formed at cathode
12
102 Explain the terms:
(a) Leaching (b) Roasting.
12
103 The advantage(s) of using carbon to reduced a number of oxides and other
compounds are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. easy availability of coke
B. low cost of carbon
c. tendency of carbon to show catenation.
D. presence of carbon lowers the melting point of the oxide
12
104 Select correct statement:
A. In the decomposition of an oxide, into oxygen and gaseous metal, entropy increases.
B. Decomposition of an oxide is an endothermic change.
C. To make ( Delta G^{circ} ) negative, temperature should be high
enough so that ( mathrm{T} Delta S^{circ}>Delta H^{circ} )
D. All of the above are correct statements.
12
105 In the cyanide process for extraction of
gold and silver from ores, the cyanide
solution acts as a:
A. Reducing agent to reduce the gold and silver compounds present in the ores into the metallic states
B. Leaching agent to bring the gold and silver into solution as cyanide complexes and thus separate these metals from the ores
C. Leaching agent to dissolve all the other constituents of the ores leaving the gold and silver as metals
D. Leaching agent to bring the ores into solution
12
106 Concentration of which of the following ore is carried out by froth floatation process?
A. Bauxite
B. Chalcocite
c. Haematite
D. Calamine
12
107 In Hall Heroult’s process, the main
reagent is mixed with:
A. ( B_{2} H_{6} )
B. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
c. ( N a_{3} A l F_{6} )
D. ( operatorname{si} H_{4} )
12
108 50 Assertion (A) Nickel can be purified by Mond’s process.
Reason (R) Ni (CO)4 is a volatile compound which decomposes at 460 K
to give pure Ni.
12
109 21. Which of the following is a chemical method of concentration
of ores?
(a) Froth floatation process
(b) Magnetic separation
(c) Hydraulic washing
(d) Leaching
12
110 How is silver extracted from argentite
ore?
12
111 Argentite is an ore of :
A . iron
B. gold
c. platinum
D. silver
12
112 Sulphur molecule exists as:
( A cdot S_{2} )
в. ( S )
c. ( S_{6} )
D. ( S_{8} )
12
113 Which of the following is NOT
calcination?
( mathbf{A} cdot F e(O H)_{3} cdot x H_{2} O rightarrow F e_{2} O_{3}+H_{2} O )
B. ( C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H)_{2} rightarrow^{2} C u O+C O_{2}+H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot C a C O_{3} rightarrow^{C} a O+C O_{2} )
D. ( left(N H_{4}right)_{2} C O_{3} rightarrow^{2} N H_{3}+C O_{2}+H_{2} O )
12
114 Concentration by froth floatation is applicable for which of the following ores?
A. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( T e_{3} O_{4} )
c. ( T e_{2} O_{3} .3 H_{2} O )
D. ( Z n S )
12
115 toppr
Q Type your question-
(i) ( left.M_{(s)}+frac{1}{2} O_{2(g)} rightarrow M O_{(} sright) )
(ii) ( frac{1}{2} C_{(s)}+frac{1}{2} O_{2(g)} rightarrow frac{1}{2} C O_{2(g)} )
(iii) ( C_{(s)}+frac{1}{2} O_{2(g)} rightarrow C O_{(g)} )
( left(text { iii) } C O_{(g)}+frac{1}{2} O_{2(g)} rightarrow C O_{2(g)}right. )
The temperature dependence of ( Delta ) G of reaction (i) to (iv) is shown in the given
diagram. This is known as the Ellingham diagram. With the help of the Ellingham diagram, one can easily predict the most suitable reducing agent for the reduction of metal oxides.
( A I_{2} O_{3} ) can be reduced by carbon at a
temperature of
( A cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B ( .500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{D} cdot>2500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
116 Use the Ellingham diagram for oxides to
find:
1. If ( A I ) will reduce chromium oxide
2. At what temperature C will reduce magnesium oxide, and
3. At what temperature mercuric oxide will decompose into its elements.
12
117 2 When copper ore is mixed with silica, in a reverberatory furnace copper
matte is produced. The copper matte contains
(a) sulphides of copper (II) and iron (11)
(b) sulphides of copper (II) and iron (III)
(c) sulphides of copper (I) and iron (1)
(d) sulphides of copper (1) and iron (III)
onner matte is
12
118 Formation of which of the sulphides is
most spontaneous?
A. ( H g S )
в. ( B i_{2} S_{3} )
( c . P b S )
( mathrm{D} cdot mathrm{CS} )
12
119 Name the method of concentration of
haematite ore and explain the method.
12
120 ( 18.4 mathrm{g} ) mixture of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) and ( mathrm{MgCO}_{3} )
on strongly heating gives ( 8.8 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} )
gas. Calculate mole percentage of
( M g C O_{3} ) in the mixture
12
121 Bauxite, the ore of aluminium, is purified by which process?
A. Hoope’s process
B. Hall’s process
c. Mond’s process
D. Liquation process
12
122 The element which could be extracted
by electrolytic reduction of its oxide dissolved in a high temperature melt is:
A. sodium
B. magnesium
C. flourine
D. aluminium
12
123 Name the reagent that is used in leaching of gold.
A. carbon
B. Sodium cyanide
c. Carbon monoxide
D. lodine
12
124 Find out ( mathrm{B} ) in the given process.
A ( cdot operatorname{Na}left[A l(O H)_{4}right. )
в. ( N a O H )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
125 Question 1. Copper can be extracted by hydrometallurgy but not zinc.
Explain.
Consider the E°values of the metals and compare them.
12
126 Match the following:
( begin{array}{ll}text { Column I } & text { Column II } \ text { A. Sphalerits } & text { p. } F e C O_{3} \ text { B. Malachite } & text { q. } Z n C O_{3} \ text { C. Calamine } & text { r. } N a_{3} A l F_{8} \ text { D. Cryolite } & text { s. } C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H)_{2} \ text { E. Siderite } & text { t. } Z n Send{array} )
A. A-r B-p C-t D-q E-s
B. A-t B-s C-q D-p E-r
C. A-t B-r C-q D-p E-s
D. A-t B-s C-q D-r E-p
( E cdot A-r B-r C-p D-t E-s )
12
127 Match the column. 12
128 Which of the following is a basic carbonate mineral?
¡) Malachite
ii) Dolomite
iii) Azurite
iv) Magnesite
A . i, iii and iv
B. ii, iii and iv
c. i and iv
D. iii and iv
12
129 Metal oxide can be reduced by
A . ( F e )
в. ( S n )
( c . c )
D. All of these
12
130 Extraction of silver is achieved by initia complexation of the ore (Argentite) with ( X ) followed by reduction with ( Y . X ) and
( boldsymbol{Y}, ) respectively, are:
A . ( C N^{-} ) and ( Z n )
B. ( C N^{-} ) and ( C u )
c. ( C l^{-} ) and ( Z n )
D. ( B r^{-} ) and ( Z n )
12
131 During extraction of metals, electrolytic refining is used to obtain pure metals. What is the
electrolyte used?
A. Silver salt
B. Copper(II) sulphate
c. sodium chloride
D. Both A and B
12
132 Which of the following elements can be
prepared by heating the oxide above
( 400^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
( A cdot H g )
( c . F e )
3
12
133 Name the process:
( Z r+2 I_{2} stackrel{600^{circ} C}{longrightarrow} Z r I_{4} stackrel{1800^{circ} C}{longrightarrow} Z r+2 I_{2} )
Options:
1. Monds
2. Van Arkel
3. Hall
4. Bausch
Enter the correct option in the form of
the number
12
134 Assertion
( A l_{2} O_{3} ) is converted into ( A l ) by reduction
with carbon at high temp
Reason
Carbon has greater affinity for oxygen than aluminium
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct
12
135 The extraction of metals from it’s
compound by electrolysis is known as
A. electroplating
B. electrorefining
c. electrometallurgy
D. extraction of metals
12
136 O. 19 Common impurities present in bauxite are.
(a) Cuo
(b) Zno
(c) Fe,03
Ans. (c. d)
(d) SiO
30
12
137 Which type of ores are concentrated by froth flotation process?
A. Carbonates
B. Sulphides
c. oxides
D. Phosphates
12
138 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N} longrightarrow(boldsymbol{A}),(boldsymbol{A})+ )
( boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow(boldsymbol{B}) )
(B) is a metal. Hence (A) and (B) are:
A ( cdot operatorname{Na}_{2}left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{4}right], Z n )
B . ( N a_{2}left[A g(C N)_{2}right], A g )
c. ( N a_{2}left[A g(C N)_{4}right], A g )
D. ( N a_{3}left[A g(C N)_{4}right], A g )
12
139 Assertion
Extraction of iron metal from iron oxide
ore is carried out by heating with coke.
Reason
The reaction ( F e_{2} S O_{3} Delta F e(s)+ )
( mathbf{3} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) ) is a spontaneous process at
standarde condition.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
140 In the Hall-Heroult process, aluminium is formed at the cathode. The cathode is
made out of:
A. platinum
B. carbon
c. pure aluminium
D. copper
12
141 The earthy impurities present in the mineral are called:
A . flux
B. slag
c. gangue
D. refractory material
12
142 The reducing agent in thermite process is
(a) Al
(b) Mg
(c) Bao2
(d) Mno,
12
143 Explain the purification of sulphide ore by Froth floatation method. 12
144 The extraction of metals from oxide
ores may involve:
This question has multiple correct options
A. reduction with carbon
B. reduction with aluminium
c. electrolyte reduction
D. reduction with ( c 0 )
12
145 Extraction of gold (Au) involves the formation of complex ions ( X ) and ( Y ) Gold ore ( frac{text { Roasting }}{C N^{-}, H_{2} O, O_{2}} H O^{-}+X stackrel{Z n}{longrightarrow} )
( boldsymbol{Y}+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u} )
X and Y respectively are :
A ( cdot A u(C N)_{2}^{-} ) and ( Z n(C N)_{4}^{2} )
B . ( A u(C N)_{4}^{3-} ) and ( Z n(C N)_{4}^{2} )
c. ( A u(C N)_{3}^{-} ) and ( Z n(C N)_{6}^{4} )
D. ( A u(C N)_{4}^{-} ) and ( Z n(C N)_{3} )
12
146 Which of the following minerals does not contain Al?
A. Mica
B. cryolite
c. Felspar
D. Flourospar
12
147 0.7 Brine is electrolysed by using inert electrodes. The reaction at anode
is ………
(a) C (aq) C12 (8) +e;
Epall = 1.36 V
(b) 2H20 (1) O2(g) + 4H+ + 4e;
Ecell = 1.23 V
(c) Na+ (aq)+ e Na(s);
E = 2.71 V
(d) H+ (aq) + e + H2(8);
Eeell = 0.00 V
12
148 Anaemia is caused by the deficiency of :
A. Iron
B. zinc
c. lodine
D. Calcium
12
149 Blister Cu contains about:
A. ( 60 % ) Cu
B. 90% Cu
c. ( 98 % ) си
D. ( 100 % ) Cu
12
150 Write the principle behind the froth floatation process. What is the role of collectors in this process? 12
151 How are lanthanides extracted from
monazite sand?
12
152 Na and Al are the examples of two metals which are manufactured by the electrolysis of their fused salts.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
153 Which of the following is dolomite:
A ( cdot C a C O_{3} cdot M g C O_{3} )
в. ( C u_{2} S, ) Fe( _{2} S_{3} )
c. ( C d S )
D. ZnS
12
154 Metals extracted by electrolysis of their fused salts are :
A. highly electropositive
B. highly electronegative
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
12
155 What happens when silver is leached
with ( N a C N ) in the presence of air?
12
156 is the most abundant
element in the earth’s crust.
12
157 In the extraction of aluminium the
electrolyte is:
A. fused cryolite with felspar
B. fused cryolite with fluorspar
c. pure alumina in molten cryolite with fluorospar
D. pure alumina with bauxite and molten cryolite
12
158 To dissolve argentite ore which of the following is used?
A ( cdot operatorname{Na}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{2}right] )
в. ( N a C N )
c. ( N a C l )
D. HCl
12
159 STATEMENT-1: Magnesium can be prepared by the electrolysis of aq.
( M g C l_{2} )
STATEMENT-2: The reduction potential
of ( M g^{2+} ) is much lower than that of ( H^{+} )
A. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True:
STATEMENT-2 is a correct explanation for STATEMENT-
B. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True STATEMENT-2 is NOT a correct explanation for STATEMENT-1
c. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is False
D. STATEMENT-1 is False, STATEMENT-2 is True
12
160 An ore on heating in air forms ( S O_{2} )
State the process that will be used for
its concentration.
A. Hydrautic washing
B. Magnetic separation
c. Froth floatation
D. None of the above
12
161 Question 19. How is leaching carried out in case of low grade copper
ores?
12
162 Main ore of aluminium is:
A. ( A l_{2} S )
B. Bauxite
c. cinnabar
D. Aluminium glance
12
163 The ore that is concentrated by the froth floatation process is:
A. chalcopyrites
B. cryolite
c. cuprite
D. calamine
12
164 Question 7. The mixture of compounds A and B is passed through a
column of Al2O3 by using alcohol as eluant. Compound A is eluted in
preference to compound B. Which of the compounds A or B, is more
readily adsorbed on the column?
and I
the
12
165 In case of Hall’s process applied on
reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) to ( A l ) can be done by
using:
A. Cathode – Al, Anode – Graphite
B. Cathode – Graphite, Anode – Graphite
c. cathode – Graphite, Anode – steel
D. Cathode – Steel, Anode – Graphite
12
166 Redox reaction involves reaction
between:
A. The electrolytic cell when fused ( M g C l_{2} ) is subjected to
electrolysis
B. When fused ( M g C l_{2} ) is heated
C. When fused ( M g C O_{3} ) is strongly heated
D. None of the above
12
167 Matrix is defined as:
A. the unwanted foreign material present in the ore
B. the flux added to remove the unwanted impurities from ore
C. the slag formed as a result of the reaction of flux with
gongue
D. the material used in the reduction of metal oxide to
metal
12
168 What is refining of metals? Explain with
diagram the method of electrolysis by which copper is purified.
12
169 The soluble complex formed during the extraction of silver from glance cyanide process is:
A ( cdot operatorname{Na}_{2}left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{4}right] )
В ( cdot_{N a_{2}}left[Z n(C N)_{6}right] )
c. ( _{N a_{4}}left[Z n(C N)_{6}right] )
D. None of these
12
170 Chalcogens are:
A. hydrocarbons
B. ore forming elements
C. oxide forming elements
D. those having ability to catenate
12
171 When 1 mol of pure ( A g_{2} C O_{3} ) is strongly heated, calculate the weight of residue obtained in ( mathfrak{g m} ) 12
172 In electrolytic refining of any metal impure metal is taken as
A. anode
B. cathode
c. solution
D. both B and C
12
173 Selection of temperature to carry out a reduction process depends so as to
make :
A. ( Delta G ) negative
B. ( Delta G ) positive
c. ( Delta H ) negative
D. ( Delta H ) positive
12
174 In Hall-Heroult process ( C O_{2} ) is released
at ?
12
175 What is the the actual reducing agent of haematite in blast furnace 12
176 Froth floatation process is used for the :
A. Oxide ores
B. Sulphide ores
c. chloride ores
D. All of these
12
177 Question 3. The reaction,
Cr2O3(s) + 2Al(s) – A1,03 +2Cr; (AG° = – 421 kJ)
is thermodynamically feasible as is apparent from the Gibbs energy value.
Why does it not take place at room temperature!
12
178 ( F e C r_{2} O_{4}(text { Chromite }) ) is a good source
of chromium and its compound like
( N a_{2} C r O_{4} ) and ( N a_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} )
I. ( boldsymbol{F e} boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{N a O H}+boldsymbol{a i r} longrightarrow )
( (boldsymbol{A})+boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
II. ( (boldsymbol{A})+(boldsymbol{B}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}_{2} boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{7} )
( mathrm{III} . N a_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}+X stackrel{triangle}{longrightarrow} C r_{2} O_{3} )
IV. ( boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{Y} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C r} )
Compounds ( (A) ) and ( (B) ) are:
A ( cdot N a_{2} C r O_{4}, H_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( N a_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}, H C l )
c. ( N a_{2} C r O_{6}, H_{2} S O_{4} )
D. ( N a_{4}left[F e(O H)_{6}right], H_{2} S O_{4} )
12
179 Assertion
Extraction of gold from its native ore
involves leaching the metal ore with dilute solution of NaCN in presence of
air.
Reason
This is an oxidation reaction and leads
to the formation of a soluble complex.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
180 Which of these is not an ore of Iron?
A . Haematite
B. Limonite
c. cassiterite
D. Magnetite
12
181 From the following identify the correct
ones.
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O_{2} )
в. ( Z n O+C rightarrow Z n+C O )
( mathbf{c} cdot C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2}+C rightarrow P )
( mathbf{D} cdot P b O+C rightarrow P b )
12
182 Question 4. Is it true that under certain conditions, Mg can reduce
Al2O3 and Al can reduce MgO? What are those conditions?
Consider the Ellingham diagram for Al and Mg, to find the conditions in
which they act as reducing agents.
12
183 Assertion
van Arkel method is used for refining of
zinc.
Reason
In this method impure metal is evaporated to obtain the pure metal as
distillate.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
184 The reaction(s) which (do) not occur in
the reduction zone in the extraction of
iron from haematite ore is (are):-
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+C O rightarrow 2 F e O+C O_{2} )
в. ( F e O+C O rightarrow F e+C O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O )
D. ( C a O+S i O_{2} rightarrow C a S i O_{3} )
12
185 What is amalgam? 12
186 Leaching is a process of :
A. reduction
B. concentration
C . refining
D. oxidation
E. none of these
12
187 Which one of the following ore is not concentrated by froth floatation
process?
A. Copper pyrites
B. Galena
c. Pyrolusite
D. zinc blende
12
188 Assertion
In the extraction of aluminium by
electrolysis it is necessary to renew the anode periodically.
Reason
Oxygen gas is formed and at high temperature of the electrolysis cell it burns and oxidises away the carbon
electrodes to form toxic carbon
monoxide or carbon dioxide
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
189 0.27 Why is an external emf of more than 2.2V required for the extraction OT
Cl, from brine?
2C-a + 2HOD
12
190 Define the term metallurgy 12
191 7.
In fractional distillation, hydrocarbons with the …
(highest/lowest) boiling points condense first.
12
192 11. Bronze is a mixture of
(a) Pb+ Sn
(c) Cu+Zn
(b) Cu + Sn
(d) Pb + Zn
12
193 Ellingham diagram is used for:
A. Reduction
B. Electrolysis
c. zone refining
D. van-Arkel
12
194 Which of the following metal oxides are reduced by self reduction method? This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} O )
в. ( P b O )
c. ( H g O )
D. ( mathrm{CaO} )
12
195 Which one of the following is the main process for extraction nickel in the pure form?
A. Vapour phase refining
B. zone refiningg
c. Electrolysis
D. Solvent extraction
12
196 Which of the following element is purified by vapour phase refining?
A . ( F e )
в. ( Z r )
c. ( C u )
D. ( A u )
12
197 The impurity in white bauxite is:
A. ( F e O )
в. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{sio}_{2} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} )
12
198 The method of zone refining of metals is
based on the principal of:
A. Greater mobility of the pure metal than that of the impurity
B. Higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
C. Greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
D. Greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid
12
199 Hydraulic washing is based on the differences in:
A. special gravities of the ore and gangue particles
B. special density of the ore and gangue particles
c. special viscosity of the ore and gangue particles
D. both ( A ) and ( B )
12
200 Q20. What is the basic principle of chromatography? 12
201 The formula of Dolomite is :
A. ( M g C O_{3} . C a C l_{2} )
в. ( M g C O_{3} . C a C O_{3} )
c. ( M g C O_{3} . ) CaS ( O_{4} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} . C a C O_{3} )
12
202 The ore chromite is:
A ( cdot F e C r_{2} O_{4} )
в. ( operatorname{CoCr}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Cr} F e_{2} O_{4} )
D. ( F e C r_{2} O_{3} )
12
203 Which mineral has been named
incorrectly?
A. Bauxite ( : quad A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O )
B. Corundum : ( quad A l_{2} O_{3} )
c. Cryolite : 3 NaF ( cdot ) AIF( _{3} )
D. Felspar : ( quad B e_{3} A l_{2} S i_{6} O_{18} )
12
204 The metal extracted by leading with a cyanide is:
A . ( A l )
в. ( N a )
( c . A g )
D. ( C u )
12
205 Iron can be purified by the method of liquation.
A . True
B. False
12
206 Extraction of chlorine from brine is
based on:
A. reduction
B. displacement
c. oxidation
D. evaporation
12
207 You must have seen tarnished copper
vessels being cleaned with lemon or
tamarind juice. Explain why these sour substances are effective in cleaning the
vessels.
12
208 after Question 14. Write down the reactions taking place in Blast furnace
related to the metallurgy of iron in the temperature range 500-800 K.
12
209 Metals more reactive than carbon are
usually extracted by
A. Pyrolysis
B. Electrolysis
c. Fractional distillation
D. Filteration
12
210 Extraction of aluminium from oxide
( left(A l_{2} O_{3}right) ) is best done by:
A . Electrolytic reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
B. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with carbon
c. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with sodium
D. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with ( c 0 )
12
211 What is the type of chemical reaction carried out after roasting in order to obtain zinc?
A. reduction
B. oxidation
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
12
212 Froth flotation process which is used for
the concentration of sulphide ore:
( A . ) is based on the difference in wettability of different minerals
B. uses sodium ethyl xanthate, ( C_{2} H_{5} O C S_{2} N a ) as
collector
C. uses NaCN as depresent in the mixture of ZnS and PbS when ZnS forms soluble complex and PbS forms froth
D. All of the above are correct
12
213 ( H_{2} ) is not widely used as the reducing agent in metallurgic process because:
This question has multiple correct options
A. many metals react with ( H_{2} ) at elevated temperature forming hydrides
B. there is a risk of explosion from ( H_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) present in the air
C . reducing power of ( H_{2} ) does not increase with temperature
D. reducing power of ( H_{2} ), increases with temperature
12
214 In the process of extraction of gold, the following reaction takes place:
Roasted gold ore ( +boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N}^{-}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow )
( [boldsymbol{X}]+boldsymbol{O H}^{-} )
( [boldsymbol{X}]+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} rightarrow[boldsymbol{Y}]+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u} )
Identify the compounds ( [mathrm{X}] ) and ( [mathrm{Y}] )
A ( cdot[X]=left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-},[Y]=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-} )
B . ( [X]=left[A u(C N)_{4}right]^{3-},[Y]=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-} )
C ( cdot[X]=left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-},[Y]=left[Z n(C N)_{6}right]^{4} )
D ( cdot[X]=left[A u(C N)_{4}right]^{-},[Y]=left[Z n(C N)_{6}right]^{2} )
12
215 Ores contain a large amount of impurities, which is called as:
A . ore
B. gangue
c. dust
D. particulate
12
216 Which of the following statement is not
correct about Ellingham diagram?
A. ( Delta G ) increases with an increase in temperature
B. It consists of plots of ( Delta_{f} G^{circ} ) vs ( T ) for formation of oxides
C. A coupling reaction can be well expressed by this diagram
D. It express the kinetics of the reduction process
12
217 Match the following:
Biodegradable ( mathbf{F} )
(i) ( quad(p) quad ) Hydroxybuta B
p polymer poing
(ii) Phenol
2-chlorobuta-1
(ii) Bakelite
(ig) Phenol
Neoprene
(iv) Glyptal
(r) 2-chlore
diene
(iii) 2-chlo
diene
( mathbf{A} cdot i-p, i i-q, i i i-r, i v-s )
B ( . i-q, i i-p, i i i-r, i v-s )
( mathbf{c} cdot i-p, i i-q, i i i-s, i v-r )
D. ( i-s, i i-r, ) ii ( i-p, i v-q )
12
218 The correct statement is :
A. leaching of bauxite using concentrated ( N a O H ) solution gives sodium aluminate and sodium silicate
B. The blistered appearance of copper during the metallurgical process is due to the evolution of ( C O_{2} )
C . pig iron is obtained from cast iron
D. the Hall-Heroult process is used for the prodeuction of aluminium and iron.
12
219 Steel is heated to below red heat and
then, cooled slowly. The process refers
to:
A. hardening
B. annealing
c. tempering
D. nitriding
12
220 8.
Calcination is the process of heating the ore
(a) In a blast furnace (b) In absence of air
(c) In presence of air (d) None of these
12
221 Select incorrect reduction process:
( mathbf{A} cdot 2left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n rightarrowleft[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+2 A g )
в. ( C u O+H_{2} rightarrow C u+H_{2} O )
c. ( Z n O H_{2} rightarrow Z n+H_{2} O )
D. ( M g O+C rightarrow M g+C O )
12
222 Which is not a mineral of aluminium?
A. Anhydrite
B. Bauxite
c. corundum
D. Diaspore
12
223 The chemical composition of the slag formed during smelting process is :
A ( cdot ) Cusio ( _{3} )
в. Fesi Оз( _{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{casi} O_{3} )
D. ( C u_{2} O . S i O_{2} )
12
224 Match the following metals listed in Column I with extraction processes
listed in Column II:
12
225 Bauxite is concentrated by:
A. Chemical method
B. Roasting
C. Magnetic separation
D. Froth flotation process
12
226 Electrolysis of fused ( K C l . M g C l_{2} ) gives:
A. potassium only
B. magnesium only
c. magnesium and chlorine
D. potassium, magnesium and chlorine
12
227 Write the chemical reactions related to
Mond process for refining nickel metal.
12
228 ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) is chemical formula of :
A . cryolite
B. corundum
c. kaolin
D. bauxite
12
229 In van Arkel method, if ( I_{2} ) is introduced
over impure metal at ( 1700 mathrm{K} ), which of the following will occur?
A. lodide of the metal is formed
B. No reaction takes place
c. Impurities react with iodine
D. Metal doesn’t react
12
230 In the leaching of ( A g_{2} S ) with ( N a C N, ) a
stream of air is also passed. It is because of:

This question has multiple correct options
A . reversible namre of reaction between ( A g_{2} S ) and ( N a C N )
B. oxidised ( N a_{2} S ) formed into ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
c. irreversible namre of reaction between ( A g_{2} S ) and ( ^{N a C N} )
D. None of the above

12
231 Which of these is obtained by electrolytic reduction of its compound?
A. ( C u )
в. ( A u )
( mathrm{c} cdot M g )
D. ( B i )
12
232 The recovery of silver from the solutions used in developing and fixing photographic film and prints present just such a problem. Silver is an expensive metal, and the recovery is profitable. Moreover, if not recovered, the silver ions would constitute and
undesirable pollutant in water supplies The equation in which silver recovered from such solution is ( : A g_{2} C O_{3} stackrel{Delta}{rightarrow} )
( 2 A g+C O_{2}+frac{1}{2} O_{2} )
12
233 With respect to an ore, Ellingham diagram helps to predict the feasibility if its:
A. vapour phase refining
B. zone refiningg
c. electrolysis
D. thermal reduction
12
234 Metals can be recovered from their ores
by chemical methods.
A. True
B. False
12
235 Cassiterite is concentrated by
Froth flotation process
2. Magnetic separation
3. Distillation method
4. Calcination method
12
236 Van Arkel method of purification of metals involves converting the metal to
( a: )
A. volatile unstable compound
B. volatile stable compound
c. non-volatile stable compound
D. None of the above
12
237 The chemical formula for copper pyrites is :
A. ( C u F e S_{2} )
в. ( C u_{2} S )
( mathbf{c} cdot C u_{2} O )
D. ( C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H)_{2} )
12
238 The extraction of metal from the ore is :
A. an oxidation process
B. a reduction process
C . a hydration process
D. a neutralisation process
12
239 Outline the principles of refining of metals by the following methods:
(i) Zone refining
(ii) Vapour phase refining
12
240 When an inert atmosphere is needed for a metallurgical process, nitrogen is frequently used. However, in the
reduction of ( T i C l_{4} ) by magnesium,
helium is used. This is because ( N_{2} ) can
combine with
12
241 Phosphoric acid is prepared on large scale from
A. phosphorus
B. dolomite
c. phosphorite
D. malachite
12
242 Which of the following statement(s)
is/are correct”?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The chemical processes in the production of steel from haematite ore involve reduction followed by
oxidation.
B. In Hall-Heroult process, the electrolyte used is a molten mixture of alumina and cryolite or fluorspar.
C. Lead is extracted from its chief ore galena by both carbon reduction as well as self reduction,
D. Haematitic, cassiterite, and argentite are oxide ores.
12
243 The diagram shows the sketch of an
electrolytic cell used in the extraction of
aluminium. At which electrode (A or B)
is the aluminium formed?
A. A (Cathode)
B. B (Anode)
c. At both A and B
D. Cannot be determined
12
244 Zone refining method is used for
refining:
A . ( A l )
в. ( G e )
c. ( C u )
D. ( F e )
12
245 Observe the following statements regarding purification of bauxite:
I. During Hall’s process, silica is removed as Si (vapour).
II. Bauxite ore contaminated with
( F e_{2} O_{3} ) is purified in Baeyer’s process.
III. During Serpeck’s process, ( A l N ) is formed.
A. I, II and III are correct
B. Only I and II are correct
c. only land III are correct
D. Only II and III are correct
12
246 Out of the following ores, how many ores
do not contain more than one metal in
their composition. Argentite, Barytes, Magnesite, Fluorspar, Carnalite, Dolomite, Chalcocite, Asbestos, Calamine.
( A cdot 6 )
B. 4
( c cdot 5 )
( D )
12
247 In Mac-Arthur Forrest method, silver is extracted from solution of
( N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right] ) by the use of
A . ( F e )
в. ( M g )
c. ( C u )
D. ( Z n )
12
248 Assertion
Froth-flotation process is used to concentrate sulphide ores.
Reason
There is difference in the wettability of
different minerals.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
249 ( x, y, ) and ( z ) in the following processes are respectively:-
(i) ( P_{2} O_{5}+x rightarrow C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
(ii) ( 2 C u_{2} O+C u_{2} S rightarrow y+S O_{2} )
(iii) ( boldsymbol{F e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{C O} rightarrow boldsymbol{z}+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
A. 3 Ca, ( C u S O_{4} ), Fe
B . ( 3 C a(O H)_{2}, ) 6Си,Fео
c. ( 3 C a O, 6 C u, 2 F e )
D. ( 3 mathrm{CaO}_{2} ), cus, Feo
12
250 18 carat gold is ……….. % pure. 12
251 Which of the following match are incorrect?
(a) Goldschmidt aluminothermite
process ( -C r_{2} O_{3} )
(b) Mac Arther cyanide process – ( boldsymbol{F e} )
(c) Mond process – Ni
(d) Van Arkel process – ( A u )
A ( cdot ) a,
B. c, d
( c cdot b, d )
D. a,
12
252 Which of the following metal is refined by distillation method?
A. zinc
B. Iron
c. Tin
D. copper
12
253 Write reactions involved in extraction of
silver from it’s ore by leaching process. 0-nitrophenol is more acidic than 0 cresol; Explain.
12
254 15.
The rocky material present in ore is known as
(a) Gangue
(b) Flux
(c) Slag
(d) None of these
12
255 10. Electrolytic reduction method is used in the extraction of
(a) Highly electronegative elements
(b) Highly electropositive elements
(c) Transition metals
(d) Noble metals
12
256 Earthly particles in an ore are removed from heavier metal ore using
water in:
This question has multiple correct options
A. levigation
B. hydraulic washing
c. leaching
D. gravity separation
12
257 Which of the given metal oxides is
having minimum thermal
decomposition temperature?
A. Cao
B. FeO
( c . ) Pbo
D. MgO
12
258 Outline the principles behind the refining of metals by the following methods:
(i) Zone refining method
(ii) Chromatographic method
12
259 The idea of froth floatation method
came from a person ( X ) and this method is related to the process ( Y ) of ores. ( X ) and
Y, respectively, are:
A. fisher woman and concentration
B. washer man and reduction
c. washer woman and concentration
D. fisher man and reduction
12
260 Explain Hall-Heroult method of obtained pure aluminium from alumina with
figure.
12
261 Copper matte contains
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} O, C u_{2} S )
( mathbf{B} cdot C u_{2} O, F e S )
( mathbf{c} cdot C u_{2} S, F e S )
D. ( C u_{2} S, F e O )
12
262 Distillation under reduced pressure is used to purify liquids which:
A. are highly volatile
B. have high boiling points
C. are explosives
D. decomposes below their boiling points
12
263 Which of the following reduction
processes are correct? This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+C^{text {Reduction}} F e )
B . ( Z n O+C stackrel{text {Reduction}}{longrightarrow} ) Zn
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{Sn} mathrm{O}_{2}+C^{text {Redution}} S n )
D ( cdot P b O+C stackrel{text {Reduction}}{rightarrow} P b )
12
264 Gold ore is concentrated by leaching
with
A. sodium cyanide in presence of air.
B. sodium cyanide in absence of air
c. sodium hydroxide in presence of air
D. sodium hydroxide in absence of air
12
265 Silver can be obtained from silver
glance by:
A. from floatation followed by polling
B. leaching by ( N a C N ) followed by thermal reduction
C . leaching by ( left(N a C N+O_{2}right) ) followed cupellation
D. None of these
12
266 PUrduUHUL sido
Slag
Sha
conve
Q. 24 In which of the following method of purification, me
its volatile compound which is decomposed to give pure metal:
(a) Heating with stream of carbon monoxide
(b) Heating with iodine
(c) Liquation
(d) Distillation
12
267 Aluminium and copper are extracted from their oxide and sulphide ores
respectively. Which of the following is
correct?
I. Copper is extracted by the auto reduction of copper oxide by copper sulphide.
II. Aluminium cannot be obtained by
chemical reduction due to its strong
affinity for oxygen.
III. In electrometallurgy of ( A l ), graphite is used as cathode to avoid reoxidation
of ( A l ) into ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) by preventing
formation of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
IV. Sulphide ores of copper are difficult
to be reduced than the oxide ores.
A. ( I, I I, I V )
B. II and III
c. ( I I I )
D. II and ( I V )
12
268 Sulphide ores of metals are usually concentrated by froth floatation process. Which one of the following sulphide ores offers an exception and is concentrated by chemical leaching?
A. Argentite
B. Galena
c. copper pyrite
D. sphalerite
12
269 Which of the following statements are
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The process of producing a hard coating of iron nitride on the surface of steel is called nitriding.
B. The process of producing a thin coating of iron carbide on the surface of mild steel is called case hardening.
C. Quenched steel is produced by healing steel to redness and allowing it to cool slowly.
D. Stainless steel is produced by heating wrought iron in molten chromium,
12
270 The diagram shows the sketch of an electrolytic cell used in the extraction of
aluminium. What is the substance of
which the electrodes ( A ) and ( B ) are made?
A. Carbon and graphite
B. Zinc and copper
c. copper and iron
D. None of the above
12
271 Assertion
Zone refining method is used to produce pure metals which are used as
semiconductors.
Reason
Semiconductors are used in highly pure
form.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
272 Explain Mond’s process used for refining of nickel. 12
273 Select the correct statement.
(a) A mineral can not be an ore
(b) Allore can not be a mineral
(c) Allores are minerals
(d) All minerals are ores
12
274 Assertion
In the electrolytic reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
cryolite is used.
Reason
Cryolite is an ore of aluminium.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct.
12
275 The slag formed in the extraction of iron
from haematite in the blast furnace is:
A ( . F e S i O_{3} )
в. ( operatorname{casi} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot M g S i O_{3} )
D. ( C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
12
276 41 How are metals used as semiconductors refined? What is the principle of
the method used like germanium, silicon etc?
tala of bichard
inductor or refined by
12
277 In the extraction of iron, the most
preferred ores are :
A. hematite and limonite
B. copper pyrites an dsiderite
c. magnetite and iron pyrites
D. limonite and copper pyrites
12
278 Black Jack is a sulphide ore.
A. True
B. False
12
279 The process of zone refining is used in the purification of :
A . ( A l )
в. ( G e )
c. ( C u )
D. ( A g )
12
280 Haemoglobin in the blood cells mainly contains:
A. Iron
B. copper
c. zinc
D. Silver
12
281 Which of the following technique uses high temperature to convert ore into raw metals?
A. Pyrometallurgy
B. Hydrometallurgy
c. Both a and
D. None of above
12
282 The process of carrying out the
reduction of metal oxides by heating with coke is termed as:
A. Roasting
B. Smelting
c. zone refining
D. ore dressing
12
283 Formation of ( N i(C O)_{4} ) and subsequent
its decomposition into Ni and CO (recycled) makes the basis of Monds process ( N i+4 C O stackrel{T_{1}}{rightarrow} N i(C O)_{4} stackrel{T_{2}}{longrightarrow} )
( N i+4 C O )
( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) are:
A ( cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 230^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 230^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
284 Match list I with list II and select the
correct answer using the codes given
below the lists.
List I List II
I. Cyanide e Ge and e process
A. Ultrapure
( | )
Floatation process Pine oil
B.
III. Electrolytic reduction
C. Extraction of ( A l )
Iv. Zone refining
D. Extraction of f ( A u )
( mathbf{A} cdot I-C, I I-A, I I I-D, I V-B )
B . ( I-D, I I-B, I I I-C, I V-A )
( mathbf{c} cdot I-C, I I-B, I I I-D, I V-A )
D . ( I-D, I I-A, I I I-C, I V-B )
12
285 In the process of extraction of gold,
1.) Roasted Au ore ( +boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N}_{(a q)}^{-}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} longrightarrow )
( [boldsymbol{X}]+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H} )
2.) ( [boldsymbol{X}]+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow[boldsymbol{Y}]+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u} )
A ( cdot X=left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
B . ( X=left[A u(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
c. ( X=left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{6}right]^{4-} )
D. ( X=left[A u(C N)_{4}right]^{-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
12
286 Question 5. How do we separate two sulphide ores by froth floatation
method? Explain with an example.
12
287 The formula of cryolite is :
A. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O )
в. ( A l O_{2} .2 H_{2} O )
c. ( N a_{3} A l F_{6} )
D. ( K A l S i_{3} O_{8} )
12
288 The process by which impure metals are purified electrolytically is called as
A. electrorefining
B. electroplating
( c cdot ) both
D. none of these
12
289 Which of the following is not a method of extraction of metals?
A. Enrichment of ore
B. Refining
c. Magnetic separation
D. None of the above
12
290 How do we separate two sulphide ores
by froth floatation method?
A. By using excess of pine oil.
B. By adjusting proportion of oil to water or using depressant.
C. By using collectors and froth stabilities like xanthates.
D. By using some solvent in which one of the sulphides is soluble.
12
291 The device known as prolong is used in the extraction of :
( A cdot z n )
B. Agg
( c cdot c u )
D. Fe
12
292 Question 23. The choice of a reducing agent in a particular casu
depends on thermodynamic factor. How far do you agree with this
statement Support your opinion with two examples.
12
293 Which of the following species is desirable substance in extraction of
copper but not in extraction of iron?
A ( cdot ) Casio
в. Fesi Оз( _{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{sio}_{2} )
D. coke
12
294 The process of purification of metals is represented by the following scheme ( $ $ ) Ti ( 1,+|, 2|_{-} 2 mid, ) loverset ( left{250^{wedge}{text { lcirc }} Cright} )
{ᅵrightarrow ( } ) ।. Til ( _{-} ) 4) , loverset ( {1400 text { wedge }{text { lcirc }} )
3), Jbegin {matrix Jill pure lend ( {text { matrix }} backslash_{,+} backslash, 1_{-} 2 $ $ )
A. cupellation
B. poling
c. electrolytic refiningg
D. van-Arkel method
12
295 Silver containing ore can be converted
into silver in cyanide process.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
12
296 Question 30. What is the role of adsorption in froth floatation process
used especially for concentration of sulphide ores?
nina oil on sulnhide ore particles.
12
297 Which method do you suggest for extraction of high reactivity metals?
Why?
12
298 Which of the following process does not involve heating?
A. Calcination
B. Smelting
c. Roasting
D. Levigation
12
299 How is ore of aluminium concentrated?
A. Roasting
B. Leaching
C. Froth floatation
D. Using Wilfley table
12
300 A mixture of barium sulphate and ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
can be separated by the method of
12
301 Question 17. Why copper matte is put in silica lined converter! 12
302 Assertion: When an electric current is
passed through the copper sulphate electrolyte, the impure copper anode gradually dissolve and pure copper is deposited on the cathode. Reason: Pure metals are deposited in electroplating techniques.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
c. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Assertion is false but Reason is true
E. Both Assertion and Reason are false
12
303 Which occurs to minimum extent in
nature?
( mathbf{A} cdot H g S )
в. ( H_{2} ).
( mathrm{c} cdot B i_{2} S_{3} )
( mathrm{D} cdot mathrm{CS}_{2} )
12
304 Cryolite is :
A. Sodium aluminium fluoride
B. Magnesium silicate
C. Calcium Magnesium Carbonate
D. Sodium borofluoride
12
305 What are ellingham diagrams? Write
any two features of it.
12
306 The methods for extracting metals from
their ores are:
1. roasting a metal sulphide
2. chemical reduction of a metal oxide
3. electrolysis,
The preferred method depends on ( boldsymbol{E}^{circ} )
value for the reducing half-reaction:
( M^{n+}(a q)+n e^{-} rightarrow M(s) )
Which method is preferred for the
metals with the most positive ( boldsymbol{E}^{circ} )
values?
12
307 Identify the term/substance in each of
the following:
(i) The tendency of an atom to attract
electrons to itself when combined in a
compound.
(ii) The method used to separate ore
from gangue by preferential wetting.
(iii) The catalyst used in the conversion of ethyne to ethane
(iv) The type of reactions alkenes
undergo.
(v) The electrons present in the
outermost shell of an atom.
12
308 Auto reduction process is used for the extraction of:
This question has multiple correct options
A. cu
в. ( mathrm{Hg} )
( c cdot P b )
D. Al
12
309 In the Castner’s process of extraction of sodium, the cathode is:
A. iron rod
B. nickel rod
c. copper rod
D. graphite rod
12
310 Si of high purity to be used in
semiconductor can be prepared by following methods:
( . S i O_{2}+2 C rightarrow S i+2 C O )
॥. ( S i+2 C l_{2} rightarrow S i C l_{4} )
( S i C l_{4}+2 M g rightarrow S i+2 M g C l_{2} )
Better method is :
( A )
B. ॥
c. both (A) and (B)
D. None of these
12
311 In the electrolytic reduction of alumina, the electrolyte is covered with coke powder because, it
A. prevents oxidation of aluminium formed
B. reacts with aluminium forming aluminium carbide
C. prevents heat loss from the electrolyte
D. none of the above
12
312 The non-metallic element present in the
mineral cryolite is:
A. ( F )
в. ( C l )
( c cdot B r )
D. ( I )
12
313 Metal oxides are reduced to metal by:
A. electrolytic reduction
B. liquation
c. distillation
D. none of the above
12
314 Formula of ruby copper is :
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} O )
в. ( C u_{2} S )
c. ( C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H)_{2} )
D. ( C u F e S_{2} )
12
315 Which of the following alloys contain Cu
and Zn?
A. Bronze
B. Brass
c. Gun metal
D. stee
12
316 Zn-Ag alloy formed in the upper layer of molten lead is skimmed off from the surface of the molten lead by perforated ladles. This alloy contains leed as impurity, This impurity of Pb is removed by :
A. distillation process
B. cupellation
c. liquation
D. Bett’s electrolysis
12
317 The least electropositive metal among the following is :
A . Au
в. Мв
( c cdot A )
D. zn
12
318 Select the correct statements for
Ellingham diagram.

This question has multiple correct options
A. Any metal will reduce the oxide of other metals which lie above it in the Ellingham diagram
B. According to the Ellingham diagram, Al will not reduce MgO at temperature below ( 1350^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C. According to the Ellingham diagram, Al will reduce
MgO at temperature below ( 1350^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. Any metal will not reduce the oxide of other metals which lie above it in the Ellingham diagram

12
319 Which of the following statement is
incorrect about the extraction of lead
from galena?
A. Galena is a sulphide ore and therefore, it is concentrated by froth flotation process
B. Self reduction takes place in absence of air.
C. Complete roasting of galena gives PbO which is then reduced by coke or ( mathrm{CO} ) to give metallic lead.
D. ( F e S i O_{3} ) is obtained as slag.
12
320 Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) In the decomposition of an oxide into
oxygen and metal vapour, entropy
increases.
b) Decomposition of an oxide is an endothermic change.
c) To make ( Delta G^{0} ) negative, temperature
should be high enough so that ( T Delta S^{0}> )
( Delta boldsymbol{H}^{0} )
A. (a), (b) only are correct
B. (b), (c) only are correct
C. (a), (c) only are correct
D. ( (a),(b),(c) ) are correct
12
321 The process described above in the
passage is regarding:
A. Ore dressing
B. Pyrometallurgical extraction
c. Hydrometallurgical extraction
D. Purification of metal.
12
322 Column chromatography involves separation of a mixture over a column of adsorbent (stationary phase) packed in a glass tube. Depending upon the degree of adsorption complete
separation takes place. In the given column, three coloured bands ( x, y, z ) are
formed. Identify the correct statement
A. ( x, y ) and ( z ) are adsorbed to the same extent
B. The most readily adsorbed component is retained nea the top (x)
c. The most readily absorbed component comes ( operatorname{down}(z) )
D. ( x, y, z ) layers are formed according to the wavelengths of the colours not on the basis of adsorption
12
323 ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
In which process of metallurgy of copper, above equation is involved –
A. roasting
B. self reduction
c. refining
D. purification
12
324 metals occur free in
nature
A . Alkal
B. Noble
c. Iron
D. Aluminum
12
325 The reducing agent in thermite process is:
A . ( A l )
в. ( M g )
c. ( F e )
D. ( S ) i
12
326 Assertion
Zinc but not copper is used for the recovery of silver from the complex
( left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right] )
Reason
Zinc is cheaper as well as a strong reducing agent than Cu and replaces Ag from the complex.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
327 WO
0.26 In the extraction of chlorine from brine …………
(a) AGⓇ for the overall reaction is negative.
(b) AGⓇ for the overall reaction is positive.
(c) E for the overall reaction has negative value.
(d) EⓇ for the overall reaction has positive value.
12
328 Considering Ellingham diagram, which of the following metals can be used to reduced alumina?
( mathbf{A} cdot M g )
в. ( F e )
c. ( C u )
D. ( Z n )
12
329 Explain zone refining. 12
330 Draw the diagram showing froth floatation method and label its parts 12
331 During the process of electrolyte refining of copper, some metals present as impurity settle as ‘anode mud’. These
are:
A. Sn and Ag
B. Pb and Zn
c. ( A g ) and ( A u )
D. Fe and Ni
12
332 Formation of ( N i(C O)_{4} ) and its subsequent decomposition into Ni and CO (recycled) makes basis of Mond’s
process. ( N i+4 C O stackrel{T_{1}}{longrightarrow} N i(C O)_{4} stackrel{T_{2}}{longrightarrow} N i+ )
( 4 C O )
( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) are:
A ( cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 230^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 230^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
333 Mond process is used in the extraction
of
12
334 The mass of carbon anode consumed
(giving the only carbon dioxide) in the production of ( 270 mathrm{kg} ) of aluminium
metal from bauxite by the Hall process is:
[Atomic mass : ( A l=27] )
A. ( 90 mathrm{kg} )
в. ( 540 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 180 mathrm{kg} )
D. 270 ( k g )
12
335 Match the column
( begin{array}{lll}text { A) Cryalite } & text { P) } mathrm{CazB}_{6} mathrm{O}_{12} mathrm{SH}_{2} mathrm{O} \ text { B) Calemanite } & mathrm{Q}) mathrm{Al}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} 2 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} \ text { C) Bauxite } & mathrm{R}) mathrm{Na}_{3} mathrm{AlF}_{6} \ text { D)Sidente } & mathrm{S}) mathrm{FeCO}_{3} \ & text { T) } mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{B}_{4} mathrm{O}_{7} 1 mathrm{OH}_{2} mathrm{O}end{array} )
12
336 The method of zone refining of metals is
based on the principle of:
A. greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
B. greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid
C . greater mobility of the pure metal than that of impurity
D. higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
12
337 Silver is purified by the distillation
process.
A . True
B. False
12
338 The following reactions take place in the blast furnace in the preparation of impure iron. Identify the reaction pertaining to the formation of the slag.
A ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3}(s)+3 C O(g) rightarrow 2 F e(l)+3 C O_{2}(g) )
B . ( operatorname{CaCO}_{3}(s) rightarrow operatorname{CaO}(s)+operatorname{CO}_{2}(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{CaO}(s)+operatorname{Si} O_{2}(s) rightarrow operatorname{CaSiO}_{3}(s) )
D ( cdot 2 C(s)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 C O(g) )
12
339 Which element is present in Ruby as impurity?
A. ( C u )
в. ( C r )
c. ( A u )
D. ( Z n )
12
340 Composition of azurite mineral is:
A ( cdot C u C O_{3} cdot C u O )
в. ( C uleft(H C O_{3}right)_{2} . C u(O H)_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 2 mathrm{Cu} mathrm{CO}_{3} cdot mathrm{Cu}(mathrm{OH})_{2} )
D. None of these
12
341 Give both chemical equation of ‘Mond process’ used in nickel refining: 12
342 ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a}_{boldsymbol{4}}left(boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{4}}right)_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. thomas slag
B. formed in manufacturing of steel iron
C. used in manufacture of phosphorus fertilizer
D. used as a refractory material
12
343 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{N} longrightarrow boldsymbol{A} )
( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow boldsymbol{B} )
( B ) is a metal. Hence ( A ) and ( B ) is:
A ( cdot operatorname{Na}_{2}left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{4}right], Z n )
в. ( operatorname{Na}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{2}right], ) А ( g )
c. ( operatorname{Na}left[A g(C N)_{4}right], A g )
D. ( operatorname{Na}_{3}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{4}right], A g )
12
344 The smelting of iron in a blast furnace involves the following processes:
This question has multiple correct options
A. combustion
B. reduction
c. slag foramtoin
D. sublimation
12
345 Assertion
Froth floatation process is based on the
different wetting nature of ore and gangue particles.
Reason
Mustard oil is used as brother in froth
floation process.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
346 Hydraulic separation method is used for the concentration of which ore?
This question has multiple correct options
A . Cassiterite
B. Haematite
c. Calamine
D. Galena
12
347 Zone refining is a method to obtain:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ultra pure boron
B. ultra pure lead
c. ultra pure silicon
D. all
12
348 Match the column. 12
349 Ores in the form of sulphide and carbonate are converted into:
A. water
B. oxides
c. aldehyde
D. alcohol
12
350 The mass of carbon anode consumed
(giving of carbon dioxide) in the production of ( 270 mathrm{kg} ) aluminium metal bum bauxite by Hall process is: (Atomic
( operatorname{mass} A l=27) )
A. ( 180 mathrm{kg} )
в. ( 270 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 540 mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 90 mathrm{kg} )
12
351 Zinc can displace silver from
( left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]^{-} )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
352 A copper coin was electroplated with Zn and then heated at high temperature until there is a change in colour. What will be the resulting colour?
A. White
B. Black
c. Silver
D. Golden
12
353 Silver is found in nature both in native
and combined state.
A. True
B. False
12
354 Which one of the following statements
İs incorrect?
A. In the aluminothermite process, aluminium acts as reducing agent
B. Lead is extracted from its chief ore by both carbon reduction and self-reduction.
C. Zinc is extracted from its chief ore by carbon reduction.
D. Extraction of gold involves the leaching of ore with cyanide solution followed by reduction with zinc.
E. In Hall-Heroult process, the electrolyte used is a molten mixture of alumina, sodium hydroxide and cryolite.
12
355 In the extraction of silver by Mac-Arther cyanide process, a small amount of
( K N O_{3} ) is also added as flux. The
function of ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) is:
A ( cdot ) to oxidise ( A g ) in the native from to ( A g^{-} )
B. to oxidise lead and zinc impurities
c. to form a complex with ( A g^{+} ) which is then reduced to metallic silver by using zinç
D. to oxidise the sulphur in the argentite ore to ( S O_{2} ) which escapes from the reaction
12
356 Which one is a mineral of zinc?
A. Galena
B. Calamine
c. Cerussite
D. cinnabar
12
357 The function of adding cryolite in the electrolyte reduction of alumina by HallHeroult process is to:
This question has multiple correct options
A. dissolve alumina
B. lower melting point of alumina
c. lower the fuel bill
D. increase the electrical conductivity of alumina
12
358 The percentage of lanthanides and iron, respectively, in Misch metal are:
( mathbf{A} cdot 50,50 )
B. 75,25
c. 90,10
D. 95,5
12
359 Zone refining is a method to obtain:
A. very high temperature
B. ultra pure ( A l )
c. ultra pure metals
D. ultra pure oxides
12
360 Write chemical equation to represent the most probable outcome in the following reaction and choose the
correct option.
[
boldsymbol{C d C O}_{3} stackrel{boldsymbol{Delta}}{rightarrow}
]
A ( cdot mathrm{CdCO}_{3} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} mathrm{Cd} mathrm{O}+mathrm{CO}_{2} )
в. ( 2 mathrm{CdCO}_{3} ) 오 ( 2 mathrm{CdO}+2 mathrm{CO}+mathrm{O}_{2} )
c. No reaction
D. None of these
12
361 The process of concentrating Au and Ag ores is based upon their solubility in :
A . ( N H_{3} )
в. ( H N O_{3} )
c. ( H C l )
D. ( K C N )
12
362 The oil used in the froth floatation
method for the purification of ore is
A. coconut oil
B. olive oil
c. Pine oil
D. castor oil
12
363 Which of the following process is for purification of metals?
A. Froath floatation
B. Leaching
c. Liquidation
D. washing
12
364 Which of the following sulphides when heated strongly in air gives the corresponding metal without undergoing separate reduction of oxide?
A ( cdot C u_{2} S )
в. FeS
с. Нg S
D. ( Z n S )
12
365 Copper, which is extracted from cuprite, is a/an:
A. sulphide ore
B. carbonate ore
c. oxide ore
D. halide ore
12
366 Which one of the following ores is best concentrated by froth-floatation method?
A . Magnetite
B. Cassiterite
c. Galena
D. Malachite
12
367 Iron is not found naturally in the form of the free metal. Gold can be found naturally as the free metal. Explain. 12
368 During the electrolysis of carnallite,
( M g C l_{2} ) is decomposed and not ( K C l )
This is because of :
A . lower decomposition voltage of ( M g C l_{2} ) than that of ( K C l )
B. reverse reaction ( M g C l_{2}+2 K rightarrow M g+2 K C l ), if ( K C l ) i decomposed under other experimental condition
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
12
369 The ratio of ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) and ( A l ) by weight, in thermite is about:
A . 1: 3
B. 1: 2
c. 3: 1
D. none of the above
12
370 In cyamide extraction process of silver from argentite ore, the oxidising and
reducing agents are respectively.
( A cdot O_{2} ) and ( C O_{2} )
B. ( O_{2} ) and ( Z n ) dust
( mathrm{c} . H N O_{3} ) and ( Z n ) dust
D. ( H N O_{3} ) and ( C O )
12
371 A cuprous ore among the following is
A . cuprite
B. malachite
c. chalcopyrites
D. azurite
12
372 Explain in detail the processes involved in the production of pig iron and steel. 12
373 Ellingham diagram in the extraction of
zinc.
12
374 Tincal mainly contains:
A. ( N a N O_{3} )
в. ( N a_{2} B_{4} O_{7} .10 H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} C O_{3} )
D. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
12
375 Gangue have:
( A ). sand and soil
B. silt
C . gravel
D. all of these
12
376 Which of the following ore is best concentrated by froth flotation method? This question has multiple correct options
A. Galena
B. Cassiterite
c. Magnetite
D. zinc blende
12
377 Sulphide ore of copper can be concentrated by froth floatation
process.
A. True
B. False
12
378 Which one of the following statements
is not correct?
A. Nickel forms ( N i(C O)_{4} )
B. All the transition metals form monometallic carbonyl
c. ( N i(C O)_{4} ) is volatile and decomposes into Ni and ( c o )
D. Transition metals form complexes
12
379 Select the correct statement(s):
This question has multiple correct options
A. When temperature is reised, a point will be reached where the graph crosses the ( Delta G=0 ) line. Below this temperature, the free energy of formatin of the oxide is negative, so the oxide is stable
B. When temperature is raised, a point will be reached where the graph crosses the ( Delta G=0 ) line. Above this temperature, the free energy of formation of the oxide is positive, and the oxide becomes unstable, and should decompose into the metal and dioxygen.
C. Theoretically, all oxides can be decomposed to give the metal and dioxygen if.a sufficiently high temperature can be attained.
D. Theoretically, all oxides cannot be decomposed to give the metal and dioxygen if a sufficiently high temperature can he attaincd
12
380 Silk moth feed on:
A. eucalyptus leaf
B. grapes Leaves
c. mulberry Leaves
D. neem leaves
12
381 24. Assertion : Leaching is a process of reduction
Reason: Leaching involves treatment of the ore with a suitable
reagent so as to make it soluble while impurities remains
insoluble.
12
382 Na ( C N ) is sometimes added in the froth
floatation process as a depressant when ( Z n S ) and ( P b S ) minerals are
expected because:
A ( cdot Z n S ) forms soluble complex ( N a_{2}left[Z n(C N)_{4}right] ) while ( P b S )
form froth
B . ( P b(C N)_{2} ) is precipitated while no effect on ( Z n S ) form froth
C . ( P b S ) forms soluble complex ( N a_{2}left[Z n(P b)_{4}right] ) while ( Z n S )
form froth
D. ( N a C N ) is never added in froth floatation process
12
383 Which of the following method is used
for extracting metals from ores?
A. Reduction
B. Melting
c. Electrolysis
D. Both ( A ) and ( C )
12
384 The process used in purifying metals by electrolysis is called:
A. electroplating
B. electrometallurgy
c. electrorefining
D. electrodeposition
12
385 In the extraction of aluminium by electrolytic process, cryolite is added to
A. lower the melting point of alumina
B. increase the electrical conductivity
c. minimise the anode effect
D. remove impurities from alumina
12
386 Froth floatation process for the concentration of ores is an illustration
of physical phenomenon of
A. adsorption
B. absorption
c. conagulation
D. sedimentation
12
387 Which of the following metals is
obtained by the reduction of metal oxide using hydrogen gas?
A. ( C u )
в. ( A l )
c. ( M g )
D. ( F e )
12
388 What is meant by the term
chromatography?
12
389 The following reactions take place in the blast furnace in the preparation of impure iron.Identify the reaction pertaining to the formation of the slag.
A ( cdot 2 C(s)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 C O(g) )
B. ( F e_{2} O_{3}(s)+3 C O(g) rightarrow 2 F e(ell)+3 C O_{2}(g) )
c. ( C a C O_{3}(s) rightarrow C a O(s)+C O_{2}(g) )
D. ( operatorname{CaO}(s)+operatorname{Si} O_{2}(s) rightarrow operatorname{CaSiO}_{3}(s) )
12
390 Which of the following statements
is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Extractive metallurgy of iron involves reduction by carbon monoxide and carbon.
B. Extraction of zinc from ore sphalerite involves the roasting and carbon reduction.
C. Tin contain magnetic impurity of ( mathrm{Fe} mathrm{Cr} mathrm{O}_{4} )
D. Cuprite and argentite are oxide ores.
E. Bauxite is concentrated by leaching process.
F. Electrometallurgy is preferred method for extraction of highly reactive metals.
12
391 The MacArthur-Forrest process is used for the extraction of:
A. ( C u )
в. ( A g )
c. ( F e )
D. ( Z n )
12
392 ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}left(boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}right)_{3} stackrel{boldsymbol{Delta}}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+ )
( mathbf{1 . 5 0}_{mathbf{2}} )
If reaction is correct enter 1 else 0
12
393 For the reduction of FeO at the
temperature corresponding to point ( mathrm{D} )
which of the following statement is
correct?
( mathbf{A} cdot triangle G^{0} ) value for the overall reduction with carbon
monoxide is zero
B. ( triangle G^{0} ) value for the overall reaction with a mixture of
mol carbon and 1 mol oxygen is positive.
C ( . triangle G^{0} ) value for the overall reduction with a mixture of 2 mol carbon and 1 mol oxygen will be positive.
D. ( triangle G^{0} ) value for the reduction reaction with carbon
monoxide is negative
12
394 A metal ‘X’ is prepared by the electrolysis of fused chloride. It reacts with hydrogen to form a colourless solid, from which hydrogen gas is
released on treatment with water.
The metal’X’ is :
( A cdot A )
в. са
( c cdot c u )
D. zn
12
395 Q. 54 Assertion (A) Hydrometallurgy involves dissol
reagent followed by precipitation by a more electropo
Reason (R) Copper is extracted by hydrometallurgy.
metallurgy involves dissolving the ore in a suitable
ecipitation by a more electropositive metal.
12
396 Gold is also extracted by cyanide
process as in case of silver.
Write the reactions.
( mathbf{A} cdot 2left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n rightarrowleft[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+2 A u downarrow )
( mathbf{B} cdot 4left[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n rightarrowleft[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+4 A u downarrow )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[A u(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n rightarrowleft[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+A u downarrow )
D. None of these
12
397 NaCN used in the froth flotation method
for the purification of ore is:-
A. ( Z n S ) which contain ( P b S )
B. ( C u_{2} S ) which contain ( F e_{e} S_{3} )
c. ( P b S ) which contain ( Z n S )
D. ( P b S ) which contain ( S i O_{2} )
12
398 What is concentration of ore?
A. Increasing the concentration of metal
B. Reducing the concentration of metal
C. Reducing hydrogen ions
D. Both ( A ) and ( C )
12
399 The ore that is concentrated by froth floatation process is
A. cinnabar
B. bauxite
c. malachite
D. zineite
12
400 5.
Heating of concentrated ore in absence of air for conversion
into oxide ore is known as
(a) roasting
(b) calcination
(c) reduction
(d) none of these
12
401 During the extraction of ( mathrm{Ag} ) and ( mathrm{Au} ) using a KCN solution,cyanide ions react with metal ions as:
This question has multiple correct options
A. a reducing agent
B. a complexing agent
c. a oxidizing agent
D. a Lewis base
12
402 Which process of purification is represented by the following scheme? ( underset{i m p u r e}{boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i}}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{I}_{2} stackrel{250^{circ} C}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{I}_{4} frac{1400^{circ} boldsymbol{C}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i}+ )
( 2 I_{2} )
A. Cupellation
B. zone refiningg
c. van-Arkel process
D. Poling
12
403 The major step involved in extraction of a metal after its ore is :
A. concentration
B. reduction
c. purification
D. all of these
12
404 What is the formula of calamine? 12
405 The divalent metal whose oxide is
reduced to metal by electrolysis of its fused salt is
( (A l / N a / M g / K) )
12
406 Explain how silver is extracted from its
chief ore.
12
407 To make the following reduction process
spontaneous, temperature should be:
( Z n O+C longrightarrow Z n+C O )
A ( cdot 1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( >1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot<500^{circ} C )
D. ( <1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
408 Froth flotation is a process of
A . oxidation
B. reduction
C. refining
D. concentration
12
409 0. 14 At the temperature corresponding to which of the points in Fig. Feo will
be reduced to Fe by coupling the reaction 2FeO — 2Fe+ 0, with all
of the following reactions?
bal 1. C+
0 COzawo
d notab sisusta
2. 2C + 02 – 200
3.200+ 02 – 2002
2
(a) Point A (b) Point B (c) Point D (d) Point E
12
410 The final step for the extraction of
copper pyrites in Bessemer converter involves the reaction
A ( cdot C u_{2} S+2 F e O rightarrow 2 C u+2 F e+S O_{2} )
в. ( C u_{2} S+2 C u_{2} O rightarrow 6 C u+S O_{2} )
c. ( 4 C u_{2} O+F e S rightarrow 8 C u+2 F e S O_{4} )
D. ( 2 C u_{2} O+F e S rightarrow 4 C u+F e+S O_{2} )
12
411 The composition of malachite is:
A. ( C u F e S_{2} )
в. ( C u C O_{3} )
c. ( C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H)_{2} )
D. ( C u(O H)_{2} )
12
412 Which of the following statements is
correct?
(i) Copper is extracted by hydrometallurgy from low-grade ores.
(ii) In the electrolytic reduction of alumina, graphite is acting as an anode
and steel vessel with the lining of carbon acts as an anode.
(iii) In Hall-Heroult process, aluminium
is obtained at anode and ( mathrm{CO} ) and ( boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
are produced at the cathode.
A. (i) only
B. (i) and (ii) only
C . (ii) and (iii) only
D. All of these
12
413 Out of ( C ) and ( C O, ) which is a better
reducing agent at ( 673 K ? )
12
414 Q. 11 Choose the correct option of temperature at which carbon reduces Feo
to iron and produces CO.
(a) Below temperature at point A
(b) Approximately at the temperature corresponding to point A
(C) Above temperature at point A but below temperature at point D
(d) Above temperature at point A
12
415 The process employed for the purification of copper with cuprous oxide as the impurity is:
A . poling
B. liquation
c. electrolytic process
D. oxidation
12
416 Sketch shown is of an electrolytic cell used in the extraction of aluminium:
What is the substance of which the
electrode A is made?
A. Graphite
B. Diamond
( c . ) Iron
D. Aluminium
12
417 Process of removal of gangue from the
ore are based on:
A. differences between physical and chemical properties of the gangue and the ore
B. difference between densities of gangue and ore
C. difference between melting point between of gangue and ore
D. all of the above
12
418 Bessemerization is carried out for:
I. Fe
II. Cu
III. ( A )
IV. ( A g )
A . ।, ॥
в. ॥, III
c. ॥ा, । v
D. I, III
12
419 What is electrometallurgy? 12
420 Number of electrons involved in the
electrodeposition of ( 63.5 g ) of ( C u ) from a
solution of ( C u S O_{4} ) is?
A ( cdot 6.022 times 10^{23} )
3 ( 3.02 times 10^{2}+0.62^{23} )
B. ( 3.011 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 12.044 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6.022 times 10^{22} )
12
421 Heating the ore is in the presence of air is ?
A. roasting
B. melting
c. calcination
D. none of these
12
422 What is the purpose of using coke?
A. Reducing agent
B. Oxidising agent
c. both A and B
D. none of the above
12
423 Which of the following metallurgical processes does not involve heating?
A. Smelting
B. Calcination
c. Roasting
D. Leaching
12
424 Four metals and their methods of
refinement are given :
(i) ( N i, C u, Z r, G a )
(ii) Electrolysis, van Arkel process, Zone
refining, Monds process

Choose the right method for each metal.
A. ( N i: ) Electrolysis, ( C u: ) van Arkel process, ( Z r: ) zone refining ( G a: ) Monds process
B. ( N i: ) Monds process, ( C u ) : Electrolysis, ( Z r: ) van Arkel process, ( G a: ) Zone refining
C. ( N i: ) Monds process, ( C u ) : van Arkel process, ( Z r: ) Zone refining, ( G a ) : Electrolysis
D. ( N i ) : Electrolysis, ( C u ) : Zone refining, ( Z r ) : van Arkel process, ( G a: ) Monds process

12
425 41. The important metal used with
iron to produce stainless steel
is
(1) Aluminium (2) Chromium
(3) Tin
(4) Carbon
(4) Carh
12
426 Froth flotation process used for the
concentration of sulfide ore
( mathbf{A} cdot ) is based on the difference in wettability of different minerals
B. uses sodium ethly xanthate, ( C_{2} H_{5} O C S_{2} N a ) as collector
C. uses ( N a C N ) as depressant in the mixture of ZnS and PbS when ZnS forms soluble complex and Pbs forms froth
D. all of the above statements are correct
12
427 Sulphide ore is concentrated by the method:
1. Froth flotation process
2. Magnetic separation
3. Gravity method
4. Calcination method
12
428 The centre of the earth is a core, mainly containing:
A. silicon that forms clay
B. copper that gives radiation
c. iron that creates a magnetic field
D. magnesium that colours volcanic flames
12
429 Which of the following sulphides can
not be reduced to metal by ( H_{2} ) at about
( mathbf{1 0 0 0}^{circ} mathbf{C} ? )
A. Нg S
в. ( P b S )
с. ( B i_{2}, S_{3} )
D. All of these
12
430 The electrolysis of pure alumina is not feasible because:
A. it is bad conductor of electricity and its fusion temperature is highh
B. it is volatile in nature
c. it is decomposed when fused
D. it is amphoteric
12
431 Zone refining process is used for the:
A. Concentration of an ore
B. Reduction of a metal oxide
C. Purification of metal
D. Purification of an ore
12
432 Formation of ( N i(C O)_{4} ) and subsequently its decomposition into Ni and ( mathrm{CO} ) (recycled) make the basis of Mond’s process:
( mathbf{N i}+ )
( mathbf{4} boldsymbol{C O} quad boldsymbol{T}_{1} quad boldsymbol{N i}(boldsymbol{C O})_{4} quad underline{boldsymbol{T}}_{2} quad boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{i}+ )
( 4 C O )
( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) are :
A ( cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 230^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D ( cdot 230^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
433 Write the role of
Dilute ( N a C N ) in the extraction of Gold
12
434 Molten iron from the blast furnace
contains impurities.
The process of turning the impure iron into steel involves blowing oxygen into
the molten iron and
adding calcium oxide. What are the reasons for blowing in oxygen and adding calcium oxide?
A. Carbon is removed by reaction with oxygen, reacts with acidic impurities making slag
B. Carbon is removed by reacting with oxygen, reacts with slag and so removes it
C. Iron reacts with the oxygen, reacts with acidic impurities making slag
D. Iron reacts with the oxygen, reacts with slag and so removes it
12
435 Select the correct reduction process:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot 2left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n longrightarrowleft[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+2 A g )
( mathbf{B} cdot C u O+H_{2} longrightarrow C u+H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l_{2} O_{3}+3 Z n longrightarrow 2 A l+3 Z n O )
D. ( M g O+C frac{text {high}}{text {temp}} M g+C O )
12
436 Sometimes it is possible to separate
two sulphide ores by adjusting the
proportion of oil to water by using
depressants. When a depressant
NaCN is added to an ore containing
( Z n S ) and ( P b S, ) what is the correct
observation?
A. ( N a C N ) prevents ( P b S ) from coming to the froth but allows ( Z n S ) to come with froth
B. ( N a C N ) prevents ( Z n S ) from coming to the froth but allows ( P b S ) to come with froth
C. ( N a C N ) prevents frothing of both ( Z n S ) and ( P b S ), hence no froth is formed
D. ( N a C N ) does not act as depressant hence a mixture of ( P b S ) and ( Z n S ) is found in the froth
12
437 Select the correct statement
for electrolysis of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) by Hall-Heroult
process.
A . Cryolite ( N a_{3}left[A l F_{6}right] ) lowers the melting point of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) and increases its electrical conductivity.
B. Al is obtained at cathode and probably ( C O_{2} ) at anode.
C. Both of the above statements are correct.
D. None of the above statements are correct.
12
438 Monds process is used for:
A . ( N i )
в. ( A l )
c. ( F e )
D. ( C u )
12
439 Which phenomenon occurs during the following change? Solid wax left out in the sun.
A. Sublimation
B. Melting
c. condensation
D. Evaporation
12
440 Aluminium is extracted by:
A. Heating sodium aluminium silicate to a high temperature
B. Treating cryolite with sodium hydroxide solution under
pressure
C. Heating aluminium oxide with coke in a furnace
D. The electrolysis of molten aluminium oxide in fused cryolite
12
441 Which of the following compound is used as froth stabliser?
A. Fatty acid
B. Aniline
c. xanthates
D. Phosphoric acid
12
442 Which of the following are main requirements for vapour phase refining?
(i) Metal should form a volatile
compound with the reagent.
(ii) The volatile compound should be easily decomposable to give back pure
metal.
(iiii) Metal should be very reactive and form a stable compound with the
reagent.
A. (i), (ii) and (iii)
B. (i) and (ii)
c. (ii) and (iii)
D. (i) and (iii)
12
443 Which of the following ores can be concentrated by froth floatation method and why?
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}, boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{S}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{I}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
12
444 In the metallurgy of sodium by electrolysis, excess of calcium chloride is mixed with sodium chloride to:
A. make the latter a good conductor
B. make the latter soft
c. generate more energy for the electrolytic cell
D. assist liquefaction of the latter at a much lower temperature
12
445 Which of the following match are
correct:
A. Goldschmidt aluminothermite process- ( C r_{2} O_{3} )
B. Mac Arther cyanide process-Fe
C. Mond process -Ni
D. Van Arkel process-Au
12
446 Which of the following metals occurs in nature principally oxide ores.
A . ( C a )
в. ( C o )
( c cdot C r )
D. ( C u )
12
447 Which of the following metal is present in the anode mud during the electrolytic refining of copper?
A. ( N a )
в. ( A l )
c. ( A u )
D. ( f e )
12
448 ( N a C l ) and ( C a C l_{2} ) are also added to
fused ( M g C l_{2} ) in the electrolysis of
( M g C l_{2} . ) Select the correct statement.
This question has multiple correct options
A. melting point is decreased and conductivity is increased
B. melting point is increased and conductivity is decreased
c. melting point and conductivity both are decreased
D. melting point and conductivity both are increased
12
449 Which of the following metal oxides are reduced by CO? This question has multiple correct options
A. zno
B. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
( c . ) сао
D. ( left.Aright|_{2} O_{3} )
12
450 Although iron is only about two-third as abundant as aluminium in Earth’s
crust but it costs only about onequarter as much as required to produce aluminium.
If true enter 1 , else 0
12
451 Assertion
Reduction of a metal oxide is easier if
the metal formed is in liquid state at
the temperature of the reduction
Reason
The entropy is higher if the metal is in
liquid state.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
452 Uranium with a mass number 237 and
atomic number ( 92, ) changes to a
nucleus with atomic number 90 and
mass number 233 on emission of:
A. ( beta ) -particle
B. ( gamma ) -particle
c. ( alpha ) -particle
D. positron
12
453 Metals which have a low melting point are refined by liquation.
A. True
B. False
12
454 The formula of cassiterite is :
( mathbf{A} cdot P b S o_{4} )
B. ( S n O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot P b O_{2} )
D. None of these
12
455 For dissociation of limestone in the slag
zone of the blast furnace. The reaction
is:
A. exothermic accompanied by increase in entropy
B. endothermic accompanied by decrease in entropy
C. endothermic accompanied by increase in entropy
D. exothermic with no change in entropy
12
456 Gravity separation process is used for the concentration of
A. calamine
B. haematite
c. chalcopyrites
D. bauxite
12
457 Extraction of zinc from zinc blende is
achieved by :
A. electrolytic reduction
B. roasting followed by reduction with carbon
c. roasting followed by reduction with another metal
D. roasting followed by self-reduction
12
458 Gold is extracted by hydrometallurgical process, based on its property:
A. of being electropositive
B. of being less reactive
c. to form complex which are water soluble
D. None of these
12
459 Describe the extraction of three
different elements using carbon as the reducing agent.
12
460 Imagine a planet with an atmosphere
that contains ( O_{2} ) and ( S O_{2} ) but no ( C O_{2} )
The chemical composition of the minerals you would expect to find the
alkaline earth metals on such a planet
is/ are:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . M S O_{4} )
в. ( M_{2} S O_{3} )
c. ( M S O_{3} )
D. ( M_{2} S O_{4} )
12
461 Q. 45 Match the items of Column I with items of Column II and assign the
correct code.
Column
Column II
A. Pendulum 1. Chrome steel
Malachite 2 Nickel steel
Calamine 3. Na₃AlF6
D. Cryolite 4. Cuco, Cu(OH),
5. Znco
Codes
A B C D
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 4 5 3
(c) 2 3 4 5
(d) 4 5 3 2
12
462 Which metal is refined by Van-Arkel method?
A . ( N i )
в. ( A l )
( c cdot s i )
D. ( T i )
12
463 Which ore contains both iron and
copper?
A. Cuprite
B. Chalcocite
c. chalcopyrite
D. Malachite
12
464 Which of the following process is used for concentration of ore?
A. Froth flotation
B. Electrolytic methods
c. smelting
D. Hoop’s process
12
465 Question 15. How is cast iron different from pig iron?
ht
12
466 Which ore is concentrated by froth flotation method?
A. Horn silver
B. Bauxite
c. cinnabar
D. Haemattie
12
467 Which of the following is reactions is an example of autoreduction?
A ( cdot F e_{3} O_{4}+4 C O rightarrow 3 F e+4 C O_{2} )
в. ( C u O+C rightarrow 2 C u+C O )
c. ( C u_{left(a_{a}right)}^{2+}+F e_{(s)} rightarrow C u_{(s)}+F e_{left(a_{9}right)+}^{(2)} )
D. ( C u_{2} O+frac{1}{2} C u_{2} S rightarrow 2 C u+frac{1}{2} S O_{2} )
12
468 Assertion
Tin is refined by liquation method.
Reason
Tin has low melting point as compared to impurities.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
469 ana
Q. 9 Electrolytic refining is used to purify which of th
thing is used to purify which of the following metals?
(a) Cu and Zn (b) Ge and Si (c) Zr and Ti a n and
Ans.(a) Conner and zipo oro
hinhar gonerally nurified by using electroly
12
470 In the silver plating of copper,
( boldsymbol{K}left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right] ) is used instead of
( A g N O_{3} . ) The reason is :
( A ). a thin layer of ( A g ) is formed on ( C u )
B. more voltage is required
C. ( A g^{+} ) ions are completely removed from solution
D. less availability of ( A g^{+} ) ions, as ( C u ) cannot displace
( A g ) from ( left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-} ) ion
12
471 In the electrolysis of alumina using cryolite, the reaction that takes place at cathode is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 H_{2} O+4 e^{-} rightarrow 2 H_{2}+4 O H^{-} )
B ( cdot 4 A l^{3+}+12 e^{-} rightarrow 4 A l )
c. ( 6 F_{2}+2 A l_{2} O_{3} rightarrow 4 A l F_{3}+3 O_{2} )
D. ( 12 F^{-} rightarrow 6 F_{2}+12 e^{-} )
12
472 0.87 Why are sulphide ores converted to oxide before reduction? 12
473 Which of the following is not a carbonate mineral?
A. siderite
B. Calamine
c. limestone
D. Fluorospar
12
474 Why is pine oil used in froth floatation
method?
12
475 Na ( C l ) and ( C a C l_{2} ) are added to fused
( M g C l_{2} ) in the electrolysis of ( M g C l_{2} ) so
that
A. melting point is decreased and conductivity is increased
B. melting point is increased and conductivity is decreased
c. melting point and conductivity both are decreased
D. melting point and conductivity both are increased
12
476 A metal that exists as a liquid at room temperature is obtained by heating its sulphide in the prescence of air. Identify the metal and its ore and the give the reaction involved? 12
477 Relate all the four columns of the table
with and A in What is and ( begin{array}{llll}text { Metal } & text { Ore } & begin{array}{l}text { Chemical } \ text { formula }end{array} & begin{array}{l}text { Reducti } \ text { process }end{array} \ text { Al } & text { haemetite } & P b S & text { blast fur } \ text { Cu } & text { bauxite } & F e_{2} O_{3} & text { besseme } \ text { Fe } & begin{array}{l}text { copper } \ text { pyrite }end{array} & A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O & text { froth flo } \ text { Pb } & text { galena } & C u F e S_{2} & text { Hall’s pro }end{array} )
12
478 The chemical reactions involved in
the extraction of metallic silver from
argentite is –
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{a}left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}_{2}left[boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{4}right]+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} downarrow )
If the statement is true enter 1 else 0 .
12
479 .17 Which of the following statements is correct about the role of
substances added in the froth floatation process?
(a) Collectors enhance the non-wettability of the mineral particles. To
(b) Collectors enhance the wettability of gangue particles.
(C) By using depressants in the process two sulphide ores can be separated.
(d) Froth stabilisers decrease wettability of gangue.
12
480 Which one of the following ores is concentrated by froth floatation
process?
A . Magnesite
B. Magnetic
c. Galena
D. Malachite
12
481 Which of the following process is not involved in manufacturing of steel?
A. Bessemer process
B. Open hearth process
c. вор
D. Thermite process
12
482 In which of the following isolations no reducing agent is required?
A. Iron from haematite
B. Aluminium from bauxite
c. Mercury from cinnabar
D. zinc from zinc blende
12
483 State True or False.
Oxides of the s-block metals are
strongly acidic and from salts with
basic oxides.
12
484 A mineral is rich in ( mathrm{ZnS} ) and Pbs. If it
can be concentrate by froth flotation process enter 1 else 0.
12
485 In which of the following isolations is no reducing agent required?
A. Iron from haematire
B. Tin from tin oxide
c. Mercury from cinnabar
D. zine from zinc blende
12
486 Out of ( C ) and ( C O, ) which is a better
reducing agent for ( Z n O ? )
12
487 The ( _{-}-_{-}-_{-}-_{-}- ) process is used in
the extraction of copper and lead.
12
488 The most common ore of iron is
A. calamine
B. hematite
c. zinc blende
D. copper pyrite
12
489 Give the balanced equation for the
conversion of argentite into metallic silver.
12
490 Match List-I with List-II.
List – 1
a) Red lead
p) Lead monoxide
b) Litharge
q) An ore of lead
c) Galena
r) An ore of tin
d) Cassiterite
s) Minium
A ( cdot a-r ; b-s ; c-p ; d-q )
B. ( a-r ; b-q ; c-r ; d-p, q )
c. ( a-s ; b-p ; c-q ; d-r )
D. a-r; b-s; c-q; ;d-p
12
491 In simple distillation of liquids, it involves simultaneously.
A. Vaporisation and condensation
B. Heating and sublimation
c. vaporisation and sublimation
D. Boiling and filtration
12
492 Froth floatation:
This question has multiple correct options
A. is a physical method of separating mineral from the gangue
B. is a method to concentrate the ore depending on the difference in wetability of gangue and the ore
C. is used for the sulphide ores
D. is a method in which impurities sink to the bottom
12
493 What happens when ( N a C N ) is added in
ore containing ( P b S ) and ( Z n S ) during
concentration by froth floatation method?
12
494 In froth floatation process, gangue
particles are wetted by pine oil
A. True
B. False
12
495 Explain what is galvanization. What purpose is served by it? 12
496 Impurities found in ores are called:
A. mud
B. gangue
c. electrolyte
D. none of the above
12
497 What is the most common type of electrometallurgical processes to obtain pure metal?
A. Electro-refining
B. Electrowinning
c. Both a and
D. Oxidation
12
498 The cathode used in the electrolytic cell during aluminium extraction is made
of
A. aluminium
B. carbon lining
( c . ) iron
D. steel
12
499 Which one of the following ores is concentrated by chemical leaching method?
A. Galena
B. Copper pyritee
c. cinnabur
D. Argentite
12
500 Unwanted material with ore is called as
A. Gangue
B. Rust
c. Slag
D. Silica
12
501 The major role of fluorspar which is added in small amount in the
electrolytic reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
dissolved in fused cryolite is :
This question has multiple correct options
A. as a catalyst
B. to make the fused mixture very conducting
c. to lower the temperature of melting
D. to decreases the rate of oxidation of carbon at the anode
12
502 Litharge is a mineral of:
A. Magnesium
B. Lithium
c. Lead
D. zinc
12
503 ZnS and PbS are separated by using? 12
504 In the equation,
( 4 M+8 C N^{-}+2 H_{2} O+O_{2} longrightarrow )
( mathbf{4}left[boldsymbol{M}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]^{-}+mathbf{4} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}^{-} )
the metal M is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. copper
B. Silver
c. Gold
D. zinc
12
505 When conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is electrolysed with high current using Pt electrodes, the product obtained at anode is:
( A cdot S O_{2} )
в. ( S O_{3} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
12
506 Pb is a very important element of carbon family. It forms a number of compounds which are very useful in
industries. The process of removal of base metals ( (mathrm{Cu}, mathrm{Sn}, mathrm{Bi}, mathrm{As}) ) from lead is called:
A. softening process
B. liquation
c. parke’s process
D. cupellalion
12
507 The process of extraction of metal from
its ores, is known as:
A. concentration
B. calcination
c. purification
D. metallurgy
12
508 Any physical and chemical process by which low grade ores are concentrated,
is
A. froth flotation
B. crushing and then screening
c. hand picking
D. washing in zigs
12
509 During the process of electrorefining of ( C u, ) some metals present as impurity settle as anode mud. These are:
( mathbf{A} cdot operatorname{Sn} ) and ( A g )
B. ( P b ) and ( Z n )
c. ( A g ) and ( A u )
D. Fe and ( N i )
12
510 The flux used in the extraction of iron
from haematite in blast furnace, is:
A. limestone
B. silica
( c cdot ) coke
D. quartz
12
511 In the extraction of aluminium ;
(i) name the process of concentration of bauxite.
(ii) write the cathode reaction in
electrolytic reduction of alumina.
(iii) write the function and chemical
formula of cryolite.
(iv) write a chemical equation for the action of heat on aluminium hydroxide.
(v) why is it necessary to replace anodes time to time?
12
512 Match the column (I) and (II) and select
the correct answer using the codes given below.
ColumnColumn-II
(a)
(1) Halide ore of magnesium Argentite
(b) Cuprite
(2) Carbonate ore of iron
(c) Siderite
(3) Oxide ore of copper
(d) Carnallite
(4) Sulphide ore of silver
A. a-4, b-3, c-2
B. a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
c. ( a-2, b-3, c-3, d-1 )
D. a-3, b-4, c-1 ( d-2 )
12
513 In the extraction of nickel by Mond’s process, the metal is obtained by:
A. electrochemical reduction
B. thermal decomposition
c. chemical reduction by aluminium
D. reduction by carbon
12
514 Write down the reactions taking place in different zones in the blast furnace
during the extraction of iron.
12
515 Zone-refining has been employed for preparing ultra-pure samples of:
A. cu
B. zn
c. Ge
D. Agg
12
516 white two basic requirements for refining of a metal by Mond’s process
Q.31 Write two basic require
and by van Arkel Method.
Ans. Two basic requirements are
12
517 Casseterite ore consists of magnetic impurity named as:
A. chromite
B. wolframite
c. magnetite
D. Limonite
12
518 Which of the above metal oxide has
the minimum thermal decomposition
temperature?
Cad
O
( 3 . ) Fed
( c cdot Z r O_{2} )
D. ( M q )
12
519 • 30 How is copper extracted from low grade copper ores: 12
520 Assertion
Metals of high impurity are obtained by zone-refining.
Reason
Impurities in the ore are more soluble in
the metal than in the pure metal
Choose the correct option.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
521 Give one word or a phrase for the
following statement:
The process by which sulphide ore is concentrated:
12
522 Forth floatation process of
concentration is based on the:
A. preferential wetting properties with the frothing agent and water
B. difference in the specific gravities of gangue and ore particles
C. difference in solubility of ganaue and ore particles in frothing agent and water
D. difference in reactivity of gangue and ore particles with water and frothing agent.
12
523 During extraction of Fe:
A . carbon is ultimately converted to ( C O_{2} ) in the combustion zone in the blast furnace
B. ( C O_{2} ) is one of the by-products of reduction zone of blast furnace
C. cast iron is obtained from blast furnace
D. uppermost zone of blast furnace is slag formation zone
12
524 Pyrolusite is a/an:
A. oxide ore
B. sulphide ore
c. carbide ore
D. not an ore
12
525 Explain the magnetic separation
method.
12
526 Consider following equilibrium ( 3 F e(s)+C(s) rightleftharpoons F e_{3} C(s), quad Delta H^{circ}>0 )
What is the effect of increasing temperature on this equilibrium?
A. reaction proceeds in forward
c. no effects
D. none of these
12
527 Mac Arthur process is used for the extraction of :
A . Au
( c cdot c u )
D. zn
12
528 Question 25. What is the role of graphite rod in the electrometallurgy of
aluminium?
12
529 Extraction of aluminium from
aluminium oxide ( left(A l_{2} O_{3}right) ) is best done
by:
A. Electrolytic reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
B. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with carbon
c. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with sodium
D. Reduction of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) with ( c o )
12
530 Cinnabar ( (H g S) ) is heated in air, it is
first converted into which
is then reduced to on further
heating
A. ( H g O, H g )
в. ( H g O, H g_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot H g_{2} O, H g )
D. ( H g_{2} O, H g O )
12
531 The method of concentration of the ore
that makes use of difference in density between ore and impurities is called
A. levigation
B. leaching
c. magnetic separation
D. liquation
12
532 Which of the method used for the
concentration of sulfide ores?
A. froth floatation
B. smelting
c. magnetic separation
D. gravity separation
12
533 In the extraction of iron from haematite,
the charge used is haematite, coke and lime stone in the following weight ratio.
A. 1: 1: 1
B. 8: 4: 1
( c cdot 8: 1: 4 )
D. 1: 4: 8
12
534 Lead is extracted from its chief ore
galena by both carbon reduction as well
as self-reduction.
A. True
B. False
12
535 What is the process of leaching in case of low grade copper ores?
A . Leaching is carried out with ( N a O H ) and ( O_{2} )
B. Leaching is carried out with ( N a C N )
C. Leaching is carried out with acids in presence of ( O_{2} )
D. Leaching is carried out by boiling the ore with water
12
536 Mention the type of reaction to obtain ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u}(mathbf{s} 0 I) )
Reaction:
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u} boldsymbol{C l}_{3}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} longrightarrow )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u}(boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{o l})+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{O O H}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
A. Hydrolysis
B. Oxidation
c. Reduction
D. Double decomposition
12
537 Which of the following metal can be reduced by carbon reduction as well as
self reduction?
( A cdot F e )
B. Al
( c cdot P b )
D. None of these
12
538 Sulphide ores of metals are usually concentrated by Froth Flotation process. Which one of the following sulphide ores offers and exception and is concentrated by chemical leaching?
A. Sphalerite
B. Argentite
c. Galena
D. copper pyritee
12
539 In blast furnace, haematite is reduced
to iron mainly by:
A. ( O_{2} ) gas
B . ( H_{2} ) gas
c. ( C O ) gas
D. ( C l_{2} ) gas
12
540 Which one of the following elements constitutes a major impurity in pig iron?
A. Silicon
B. Oxygen
c. sulphur
D. Graphite
12
541 0.8 In the metallurgy of aluminium …..
(a) Al3+ is oxidised to Al (s).
(b) graphide anode is oxidised to carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.
(c) oxidation state of oxygen changes in the reaction at anode.
(d) oxidation state of oxygen changes in the overall reaction involved in the process.
allt
letrolio tortomodinamaal vocal with lininen
12
542 Draw labelled diagram of Hall-Heroult Electrolytic cell for the extraction of aluminium. Write anode and cathode
reactions.
12
543 Which of the above given metal oxides
can be reduced by ( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} ) (reducing
agent) to its respective metal at
temperature ( boldsymbol{T}_{mathbf{1}} ) ?
( A cdot Z r O_{2} )
B. ( C a O )
( c . M g O )
D. None of the above
12
544 The iron formed in the blast furnace is
called:
A. pig iron
B. wrought iron
c. steel
D. cast iron
12
545 The incorrect statement is :
A. Calamine and siderite are carbonates
B. Argentite and cuprite are oxides
C. zinc blende and iron pyrites are sulphides
D. Malachite and azurite are ores of copper
12
546 Identify the pairs of metals and their ores from the folllowing 12
547 Corundum is mineral of Al.
A . silicate
B. oxide
c. double salt
D. sulphate
12
548 In the purification of zirconium by Van Arkel process which halogen is used?
A. Flourine
B. Chlorine
c. Bromine
D. lodine
12
549 From the following the metals that cannot be obtained by electrolysis of the aqueous solution of their salts are:
A ( . A g )
в. ( C u )
c. ( M g )
D. ( A l )
12
550 Which is the correct process-mineral matching in metallurgical extraction? This question has multiple correct options
A. Leaching : Ag
B. Zone-refining : Sn
c. Liquation: ( operatorname{sn} )
D. Van Arkel : zr
12
551 Which one of the following element is present in the eyes of certain animals?
A. zinc
B. Copper
c. Gold
D. Potassium
12
552 The role of fluorspar ( left(C a F_{2}right) ) which is added during the electrolytic reduction of alumina dissolved in fused cryolite
is:
A. to act as a catalyst
B. to make the fused mixture very conducting
c. to increase the temperature of the melt
D. to decrease the rate of oxidation of carbon at the anode
12
553 Write the chemical reactions involved in
the process of extraction of Gold. Explain the role of dilute NaCN and Zn
in this process.
12
554 How many moles of ( N i(C O)_{4} ) could be
obtained from the CO produced by the
reaction of ( 75.0 mathrm{g} ) of carbon? [Assume ( 100 % ) reaction and ( 100 % )
recovery in both steps and molar mass of ( mathrm{Ni}=59 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol}] )
A . 6.25
B. 1.5625
c. 3.125
D. 25.0
12
555 Question 14. Giving examples, differentiate between ‘roasting’ and
‘calcination’.
Main point of difference is presence/absence of air.
12
556 The diagram shows the changes in
state of water ( left(H_{2} Oright) . ) What is the
process X called:
A. Melting
B. Freezing
c. Boiling
D. Evaporation
12
557 Assertion
Silver may be prepared by using silver
coins; in this process, coins are treated
with ( H N O_{3} ) and then treated with ( H C l )
to get ( A g C l, ) but directly coins are not
treated with ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
Reason
HCl is not a good oxidizing agent.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
558 41. In electro-refining, the pure
metal is deposited on
(1) vessel (2) electrolyte
(3) cathode (4) anode
12
559 пополас (c) supette
cuucппу суспіt аt о
1.
Question 6. Name the common elements present in the anode mud in
electrolytic refining of copper. Why are they so present?
12
560 The formula of the most abundant salt
of sodium in nature is:
A. ( N a N O_{3} )
B. ( N a C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} C O_{3} )
D. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
12
561 Mac Arthur process is used for:
A ( . A g )
в. ( F e )
c. ( C l )
D. ( O_{2} )
12
562 The name of the metal which is
extracted from the ore is given below
Mark the example which is not correct.
A. Malachite – ( C u )
B. Calamine – ( Z n )
c. chlornite – ( C r )
D. Dolomite – ( A l )
12
563 Tempering of steel:
A. is the heating the steel to appropriate temperature and then cooling it rapidly
B. increases mechanical strength
C. changes ratio of carbon in cementite
D. all of the above
12
564 Minerals from which metals can be
preferably extracted are called:
A. ores
B. Source
c. Alloy
D. None of these
12
565 Calamine is an ore of :
A. Iron
B. copper
c. Aluminium
D. zinc
12
566 1.
The alloy brass consists of
(a) Copper and Tin
(b) Copper and Zinc
(c) Copper and Aluminium
(d) Tin and Lead
12
567 9 Match the items of Column Twith items of Column II and assign the
correct code.
Column!
Column II
A Blisterred Cu
1. Aluminium
B Blast furnace 22CuO + cu s 6CU + SO,
c Reverberatory furnace 3. Iron
D. Hall-Heroult process 4. FeO + SIO2 Fesiog
5. 2 CS + 30, 20UO+ 2502
Codes
A B C D A
A B C D 0.
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 1 2 3 5 ore
(c) 5 4 3 2 cow (d) 4 5 3 2 rol
Ans (al 12 B 13
7 1
12
568 Froth floatation process used for the
concentration of sulphide ore:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot ) is based on the difference in wettability of different minerals
B. uses sodium ethyl xanthate ( left(C_{2} H_{5} O C S_{2} N aright) ) as a collector
C. uses ( N a C N ) as depressant in the mixture of ( Z n S ) and ( P b S ) when ( Z n S ) forms soluble complex and ( P b S ) forms froth
D. uses pine oil as frothing agent
12
569 The following reactions take place during the extraction of copper from copper ore:
(a) ( 2 C u_{2} S(l)+3 O_{2}(g) rightarrow )
( 2 C u_{2} O(l) 2 C u_{2} O(l)+2 S O_{2}(g) )
(b) ( 2 C u_{2} O(l)+C u_{2} S(l) rightarrow 6 C u(l)+ )
( S O_{2}(g) )
If ( C u_{2} O ) and ( C u_{2} S ) act as oxidising and
reducing agent respectively in reaction
(b) then enter 1 else 0.
12
570 What is the role of collectors in froth
flotation process?
12
571 In metallurgy, the concentration of ore
is followed by the dressing of ore.
A. True
B. False
12
572 Q.5 Zone refining is based on the principle that ….
(a) impurities of low boiling metals can be separated by distillation.
(b) impurities are more soluble in molten metal than in solid metal.
(c) different components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent.
(d) vapours of volatile compound can be decomposed in pure metal.
Latte
12
573 Question 8. Write chemical reactions taking place in the extraction of
zinc from zinc blende.
12
574 Statement 1: Leaching is employed in the extraction of aluminium, silver and
gold. Statement 2: During leaching, the impurities in the ore are chemically removed by dissolving them in a suitable reagent.
A. Statement 1 and statement 2 are true and statement 2 is a correct explanation of statement 1
B. Statement 1 and statement 2 are true but statement 2 is not a correct explanation of statement 1
c. statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Statement1 is false and statement 2 is true
12
575 (a) Which solution is used for the
leaching of silver metal in the presence of air in the metallurgy of silver?
(b) Out of ‘C’ and ‘CO’, which is a better
reducing agent at the lower temperature range in the blast furnace
to extract iron from the oxide ore?
12
576 Which of the following mineral contains two metals?
A. Carnallite
B. Dolomite
c. Asbestos
D. All of the above
12
577 Given below are the steps for extraction
of copper from its ore. The balance reaction involved in reduction of
copper(l) oxide with copper(l) sulphide is given in the reaction below.
[
mathbf{2} C u_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{S} stackrel{text {Heat}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}
]
This reaction is known as:
A. auto-reduction
B. catalytic- reduction
c. acid reduction
D. none of these
12
578 Based on the above Ellingham diagram,
the formation of carbon monoxide from
carbon can reduce the metal oxide to
metal at a temperature the
point of intersection of the two lines.
1. Equal to
2. Higher than
3. Lower than
4. None
12
579 Which of the following metal cannot occur in native state?
A. ( C u )
в. ( A l )
( c . A g )
D. None of the above
12
580 The method of zone refining of metals
is based on the principle of:
A. greater mobility of the pure metal than that of impurity
B. higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
C. greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
D. greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid state
12
581 In the Down’s process of obtaining
sodium, ( C a C l_{2} ) is added:
A. To get high yield of sodium
B. To improve the quality of sodium obtained
C. To lower the operating temperature
D. To act as a reducing agent
12
582 Which method is used in the refining of Titanium metal?
A. zone refining
B. Mond carbonyl
c. Frasch
D. Van Arkel
12
583 Phosphorus mostly exists in free state.
A. True
B. False
12
584 Which of the following pair consists of ore of the same metal?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Magnesite, Cerussite
B. Chalcocite, Copper pyrites
c. Bauxite, Corundum
D. Anglesitc, Cerussite
12
585 Assertion
Extraction of metals from their ores by
chemical methods requires the use of reducing agent.
Reason
Reducing agent helps to convert the metal oxide from its ore to the metal
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
586 When ( F e C r_{2} O_{4} ) (chromite) is reduced
with ( A l )
A ( cdot C r ) and ( F e_{2} O_{3}, ) are formed
B. Fe and ( C r_{2} O_{3} ) are formed
c. ( F e ) and ( C r ) (ferrochrome) are formed
D. ( F e C r O_{4} ). is formed
12
587 Write down the chemical equations for
metallurgical process to represent Roasting of galena (PbS)
Chemical equation:
( 2 P b S+3 O_{2} rightarrow 2 P b O+2 S O_{2} )
( boldsymbol{P b S}+mathbf{2 O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{P b S O}_{4} )
If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
12
588 Which does not represent correct
method?
( mathbf{A} cdot T i C l_{2}+2 M g rightarrow T i+2 M g C l_{2}: K r o l )
B. ( N i(C O)_{4} rightarrow N i+4 C O: ) Mond
c. ( _{A g_{2}} C O_{3} rightarrow 2 A g+C O_{2}+frac{1}{2} O_{2}: ) van Arkel
( mathbf{D} cdot Z r l_{4} rightarrow Z r+2 I_{2}: ) van Arkel
12
589 Mercury has low boiling point. Therefore it can be purified by the process of:
A. liquation
B. polling
c. oxidation
D. distillation
12
590 The one that is not a carbonate is:
A. bauxite
B. siderite
c. calamine
D. malachite
12
591 For which of the following ores forth floatation method is used for
concentration?
A . Haematite
B. zinc blende
c. Magnetite
D. carnallite
12
592 STATEMENT-1: Extraction of zinc from
sphalerite ore involves the roasting followed by reduction with coke. STATEMENT-2:Zinc can be
commercially extracted by hydrometallurgy.
A. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True:
STATEMENT-2 is a correct explanation for STATEMENT-
B. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True:
STATEMENT-2 is NOT a correct explanation for STATEMENT-1
c. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is False
D. STATEMENT-1 is False, STATEMENT-2 is True
12
593 Which of the following metals is not extracted by leaching?
A. Aluminium
B. Mercury
c. silver
D. Gold
12
594 Assertion
In cyanide process for the extraction of gold and silver from their native ores,
the cyanide solution acts as a reducing agent to reduce the gold and silver compounds present in the ores into the metallic states.
Reason
In the extraction of gold and silver, the cyanide solution acts as complexing reagent in the presence of air and form their respective soluble complexes.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
595 Fill in the blanks with the correct choice.
The undesired impurities present in the
the volatile impurities from the ore, the
(ii) process is carried out. Flux combines with non-fusible impurities to form
(iii) ( C a O ) acts as a
(iv) flux.
A. (i) – gangue,
(iii) – slag, (iv) -acidic
(ii) -roasting,
(ii) – calcination, (iii) – slag, (iv) – basic
B. (i) – gangue,
c. (i) – anode mud,
(ii) – – leaching,
(iii) – matrix, (iv) -acidic
D. (i) – gangue,
(ii) -roasting, (iii) – solution, (iv) -acidic
12
596 Silver ore dissolves in dilute solution of
NaCN in the presence of air to form:
A ( . A g C N )
В ( cdotleft[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-} )
c. ( A g S C N )
( mathbf{D} cdotleft[A g(C N)_{4}right] )
12
597 Below point ‘A’ FeO can
A. be reduced by carbon monoxide only
B. be reduced by both carbon monoxide and carbon
c. be reduced by carbon only
D. not be reduced by both carbon monoxide and carbon
12
598 The element which could be extracted by electrolytic reduction of its oxide dissolved in a high temperature
melt is:
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
c. Fluorine
D. Aluminium
12
599 The above process is:
[
begin{array}{c}
boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{S} stackrel{boldsymbol{O}_{2}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{S} cdot boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{O} \
& downarrow boldsymbol{Delta} \
boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}
end{array}
]
A. auto oxidation
B. self reduction
c. thermal reduction
D. none of the above
12
600 Name of the process is cyanide process, in which we added Zn to soluble
( left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C N})_{2}right]^{-} ) to get Ag. If true enter 1
else 0.
12
601 ning
(resort
Last um
Q. 35 The mixture of compounds A and B is passed through a column of AL23
by using alcohol as eluant. Compound A is eluted in preference to
compound B. Which of the compounds A or B, is more readily adsorbed
on the column?
12
602 Select the correct statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. In hydrometallurgy, ( Z n ) is used as oxidizing agent in the purification of ( A g ) from ( left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{circ} )
B. When pine oil or eucalyptus oil is added into the water, it lowers down the surface tunsion by which froth is formed
C. Sodium ethyl xanthate is used as collector
D. Basic copper carbonate or ( P b S O_{4} ) is concentrated by froth floatation method by using an activator
12
603 Early transition metals occur in nature as oxides but the late transition metals
occur as sulphides. If it is true enter 1 , else enter 0
12
604 Bessemer converter is used for the
preparation of
A. steel
B. Wrought iron
c. Pig iron
D. cast iron
12
605 During calcination:
A. carbonate ores are changed into oixdes
B. oxide ores are changed into carbonates
C. carbonate ores are changed into sulhides
D. oxide ores are changed into sulphides
12
606 6.
The chief ore of iron is.
12
607 Cassiterite is an ore of:
A. Mn
B. Ni
( c cdot s b )
D. sn
12
608 Purification of aluminium by electrolytic refining is called:
A. Serpeck’s process
B. Hoope’s process
c. Hall’s process
D. Baeyer’s process
12
609 Which of the following two substances react to produce blister copper?
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} S_{(s)} ) and ( C u_{2} O_{(s)} )
B. ( C u_{2} O_{(s)} ) and ( F e S_{S_{s}} )
c. ( C u_{2} S_{(s)} ) and ( O_{2(g)} )
D. ( C u_{2} S_{(s)} ) and ( F e S_{2(s)} )
12
610 Which of the following process is not a physical process of separation?
A . Levigation
B. Magnetic separation
c. Leaching
D. Froth fioatation
12
611 Name the refining method used to produce semiconductors. 12
612 column Il.
27.
Column 1
(A) Iron
(B) Aluminium
(C) Tin
(D) Silver
A B
(a) s
(b) p q
(c) 9 S
(d) T 4
Column II
(p) Refining by liquation
(9) Electrolyte refining
(r) Reduction by smelting
(s) Leaching
D
4,5
T
C
P
S
P
r
12
613 Zone refining is based on the principle
that
A. impurities of low boiling metals can be separated by distillation
B. impurities are more soluble in molten metal than in solid metal
C. different component of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adsorbent
D. vapours of volatile compound can be decomposed in pure metal
12
614 23. Magnetic separation is used to increase concentration of
(a) Horn Silver
(b) Calcite
(c) Haematite
(d) Magnesite
12
615 State True or False.
In the purification of bauxite ore as a preliminary step in the production of ( A l )
( left.[boldsymbol{A l}](boldsymbol{O H})_{4}right]^{-} ) can be converted to
( A l(O H)_{3} ) by passing ( C O_{2} ) through it.
12
616 A number of elements are available in
earth’s crust but most abundant
elements are
( mathbf{A} cdot A l ) and ( F e )
B. Fe and ( C u )
c. ( C u ) and ( A g )
D. none of these
12
617 In this method, a low melting metal like tin can be made to flow on a sloping surface. In this way it is separated from
higher melting impurities. The method
is known as:
A. distillation
B. vapour phase refining
c. liquation
D. zone refining
12
618 Which if the following is a common reducing agent for extracting metals from ore?
A. ( C O )
B. Carbon
c. Hydrogen
D. All of the above
12
619 Write the name of the metal whose ore
is siderite.
12
620 Partial roasting of galena gives:
A. Only PbS
B. Only Pbo
c. ( P b S+P b O )
( mathbf{D} cdot P b O+P b )
12
621 Magnetite does not contain ( M g ? )
A. True
B. False
12
622 At what approximate temperature, zinc
and carbon have equal affinity for
oxygen?
A ( cdot 1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 1500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 500^{circ} C )
D. ( 1200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
12
623 Which of the following ore contains both copper and iron?
A. Cuprite
B. Chalcocite
c. chalcopyrite
D. Malachite
12
624 In Bessemer converter, ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{S} ) is converted to blister copper by:
A. self reduction
B. reduction with coke
c. reduction with coal gas
D. reduction with ( H_{2} ) gas
12
625 Anodic product in the electrolytic
reduction of alumina is:
A. ( C O_{2}, quad O_{2} )
в. ( O_{2} )
( c cdot F_{2} )
D. ( O_{2}, quad 4 F_{2} )
12
626 Assertion
Aluminium a good reducing agent.
Reason

Aluminium has strong affinity for oxygen and is thus readily oxidized.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
627 The thickness of cathode increases in :
A . electrorefining of copper
B. electroplating of copper
c. anodizing of copper
D. none of the above
12
628 Assertion
Statement-I: Wolframite impurities are separated from cassiterite by electromagnetic separation.
Reason
Statement- II : Cassiterite being magnetic is attached by the magnet and forms a separate heap.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
629 0.51 Assertion (A) Zirconium can be purified by van Arkel method.
Reason (R) ZrI, is volatile and decomposes at 1800K.
12
630 Which one of the following oxides is reduced by water gas to obtain the metal during its extraction?
A. ( N i O )
в. ( Z n O )
c. ( W O_{3} )
D. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
12
631 The metal oxide which cannot be
reduced to metal by carbon is
A ( . Z n O )
в. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
( c . P b O )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
632 Mac Arthur process is used for the extraction of:
A . ( A u )
в. ( P t )
c. ( C u )
D. ( Z n )
12
633 Blister copper is:
A. impure copper
B. obtained in self-reduction process during bessemerisation
c. both are correct
D. none is correct
12
634 Chromatography is a useful method for purification of elements which are:
A. very reactive
B. available in minute quantities
c. present in abundance
D. highly electropositive
12
635 Blister copper is
the purest form of copper having a
blister like surface due to the release of
gas during cooling. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
636 Which of the following metals is obtained by leaching the ore with dilute cyanide solution?
A. Silver
B. Titanium
c. Vanadium
D. zinç
12
637 Differentiate between roasting and
calcination.
12
638 Metallurgy involves steps:-
This question has multiple correct options
A. Concentration of ore
B. Oxidation of ore
C. Purification
D. Reduction of ore
12
639 Find out ( E: )
( mathbf{A} cdot N a_{3} G e F_{6} )
( mathbf{B} cdot N a_{3} A l F_{6} )
( mathbf{C} cdot A l_{2} O_{3} )
D. none of these
12
640 Copper matte is a molten mixture of :
A ( cdot C u_{2} S+F e S(text { little }) )
в. ( C u_{2} S+ ) Fe ( O ) (little)
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{O}+mathrm{FeO} ) (little)
D. ( C u_{2} O+F e S(text { little }) )
12
641 Which mineral has been
named incorrectly?
A. Bauxite ( : A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O )
B. Corundum: ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
C . Cryolite ( : 3 mathrm{NaF} cdot mathrm{AlF}_{3} )
D. Feldspar: ( B e_{3} A l_{2} S i_{5} O_{18} )
12
642 The following flow chart represents the
extraction of
Froth flotation
( t )
Roasting
( t )
Smelting
( t )
Bessemerization
( t )
Electrolytic refining
A. Copper
B. zinç
c. Iron
D. Aluminium
12
643 Among the following processes, how many are employed for the extraction of lead from ore galena?
(i) Self reduction
(ii) Carbon reduction
(iii) Metal displacement method, (iv) electrolytic reduction
, (v) Carbon
monoxide reduction,
(vi) Hydrogen reduction
12
644 the mass of carbon anode consumed
(giving only carbon dioxide) in the production of ( 270 K g ) of aluminium metal from bauxite by the Hall’s process is:
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{C} rightarrow mathbf{4} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. ( 180 mathrm{Kg} )
в. ( 270 K g )
c. ( 240 K g )
D. ( 90 K g )
12
645 Which of the following metal is purified by Mond carbonyl method?
( mathbf{A} cdot T i )
в. ( G e )
( c cdot Z r )
D. ( N i )
12
646 The chemical formula of diaspore, an ore of aluminium, is:
A. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .3 H_{2} O )
в. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O )
c. ( A l_{2} O_{3} . H_{2} O )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
647 In the equation, ( 4 M+8 C N^{-}+ )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{4}left[boldsymbol{M}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]^{-}+mathbf{4} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}^{-} )
Identify the metal ( mathrm{M} )
A. copper
B. Iron
c. Gold
D. zinc
12
648 Following reaction is reversible
( A g_{2} S+4 N a C N rightleftharpoons 2 N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right]+ )
( N a_{2} S )
When we pass air this reaction become spontaneous.
A. True
B. False
12
649 Thomas slag is:
A ( cdot C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} cdot 2 H_{2} O )
в. ( C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} cdot ) Са ( operatorname{Si} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot M g S i O_{3} )
D. ( operatorname{casi} O_{3} )
12
650 ( X C l_{2}(text { excess })+Y C l_{2} rightarrow X C l_{4}+Y downarrow )
( boldsymbol{Y} boldsymbol{O} frac{Delta}{>400^{0}} frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{Y} )
Ore of ( Y ) would be :
A. Siderite
B. Cinnabar
c. Malachite
D. Hornsilver
12
651 In the bessemerisation of sulphide ore of copper, there is self-reduction giving
copper metal.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
652 What products are formed during, the electrolysis of a concentrated aqueous solution of ( N a C l ? )
(I) ( C l_{2} )
(II) ( N a O H(a q) )
( (| I) H_{2}(g) )
A. I only
B. I and II only
C. ( I ) and ( I I I ) only
D. I, II and III
12
653 The collecting agent in froth floatation
process is:
A. sodium ethyl xanthate
B. pine oil
c. lime
D. water
12
654 Formula of feldspar is:
A. ( K_{2} O . A l_{2} O_{3} .6 S i O_{2} )
B. ( K_{2} O_{3} . A l_{2} O_{3} .6 s i_{2} O_{2} .2 H_{2} O )
c. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .2 S i O_{2} .2 H_{2} O )
D. ( 3 M g O .4 S i O_{2} . H_{2} O )
12
655 Na is obtained by the electrolysis of aqueous NaCl solution.
1. True
2. False
12
656 Question 10. Which method is used to refine Zr and Ti? Explain with
equation.
12
657 How is gold extracted from its ore? 12
658 What is the action of carbon on the
following metal oxide.
( F e_{2} O_{3} ) in blast furnace
12
659 0.6 In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal is formed by
the reduction of Cu O with
(a) Fes
(b) CO
(c) Cu s
(d) SO2
In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore the metal is formed by the reduct
12
660 Which of the following metal is
sometimes found native in nature?
A. Aluminium
B. Copper
c. sodium
D. Magnesium
12
661 Which of the following molecular formulae represent the ore carnallite?
A. ( N a_{2} A l_{2} O_{4} )
в. ( N a_{3} A l F_{6} )
c. ( K C l M g C l_{2} cdot 6 H_{2} O )
D. ( F e_{3} O_{4} )
12
662 The choice of a reducing agent in a particular case depends on thermodynamic factor. How far do you agree with this statement? Support your opinion with two examples. 12
663 Extraction of gold and silver involves
leaching the metal with ( C N^{-} ) ion. The metal is recovered by:
A. displacement of metal by some other metal from the complex ion
B. roasting of metal complex
c. calcination followed by roasting
D. thermal decomposition of metal complex
12
664 Leaching of ( A g_{2} S ) is carried out by heating it with a dilute solution of:
A. ( N a C N ) only
в. НС l
c. ( N a O H )
D. ( N a C N ) in presence of ( O_{2} )
12
665 Heating a mixture of ( C u_{2} O ) and ( C u_{2} S )
will give.
A. ( C u O+C u S )
в. ( C u+S O_{3} )
c. ( C u+S O_{2} )
D. ( C u(O H)_{2}+C u S O_{4} )
12
666 The metal that is present in brass, bronze, and German silver is :
( A cdot ) Mg
B. zn
( c cdot c u )
( D cdot A )
12
667 Question 9. Why are sulphide ores converted to oxides before
reduction?
12
668 Boron can be obtained by various
methods but not by
A. Thermal decomposition of ( B_{2} H_{6} )
B. Pyrolysis of ( B I_{3} ) (van Arkel)
C. Reducing ( B C l_{3} ) with ( H_{2} )
D. Electrolysis of fused ( B C l_{3} )
12
669 The principle of fractional crystallisation is involved in which one of the following processes?
A. Van Arkel’s method
B. Distillation
c. cupellation
D. zone refining
12
670 The metal oxide reacts with a
The oxide is
metal and reducing agent is Net Gibb’s energy changes is
A. reducing agent, oxidised, reduced, negative
B. reducing agent, reduced, oxidised, negative
c. oxidising agent, reduced, oxidised, positive
D. reducing agent, reduced, oxidised, positive
12
671 When a solid melts, the temperature:
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains same
D. can’t say
12
672 Which of the following methods is used in purification of mercury?
A. Liquation
B. Distillation
c. Electrolytic refining
D. Chemical reduction
12
673 Match column A with column B and
select the correct option-
12
674 Which of the following benefication processes is used for the mineral,
( A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O ? )
A. Froth-flotation
B. Liquation
c. Leaching
D. Magnetic separation
12
675 Assertion
Statement-I: Lead, tin and bismuth are purified by liquation method.
Reason
Statement- -II : Lead, tin and bismuth
have low m.p. as compared to impurities.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
676 Fe, Ti and Sn metals are found in
nature as?
A. Sulphide ores
B. Oxide ores
c. Native
D. Silicate ores
12
677 Which of the following reactions can take place in the reverberatory furnace?
A. ( z n 0+c rightarrow z n+c 0 )
B. ( 2 mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{S}+3 mathrm{O}_{2} rightarrow 2 mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{O}+2 mathrm{SO}_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{HgS}+mathrm{O}_{2} rightarrow mathrm{Hg}+mathrm{SO}_{2} )
D. ( mathrm{PbCO}_{3} rightarrow mathrm{PbO}+mathrm{CO}_{2} )
12
678 Among the methods for extracting metals from their ores, i.e., ( 1 . ) roasting a metal sulphide, 2. chemical reduction of a metal oxide, and 3. electrolysis, the preferred method depends on ( E^{circ} ) value
for the reducing half-reaction:
( M^{n+}(a q)+n e^{-} rightarrow M(s) )
Which method is preferred for the metals
with the most negative ( E^{circ} ) values?
12
679 There are following extraction process
of silver but not:
A. as a side product in electrolytic refining of copper
B. Parkes process in which ( Z n ) is used to extract silver by solvent extraction from molten lead
C. by reaction of silver sulphide with ( K C N ) and then the reaction of a soluble complex with ( Z n )
D. by heating ( N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right] )
12
680 0.39 What should be the considerations during the extraction of metals by
electrochemical method?
12
681 Question 13. How can you separate alumina from silica in a bauxite
ore associated with silica? Give equations, if any.
Describe Baeyer’s process:
12
682 . 16 In the extraction of aluminium by Hall-Heroult process, purified Al203 is
mixed with CaF, to
(a) lower the melting point of AI,O,
(b) increase the conductivity of molten mixture.
(c) reduce AP+ into Al(s)
(d) acts as catalyst
12
683 Which of the following metal is not manufactured by electrolysis?
A . Na a
в. Мв
( c cdot A )
D. Fe
12
684 Which of the following reactions
represent correct method?

This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot N a C l_{(text {molten})} longrightarrow N a^{+}+C l^{ominus}: ) Down cell
B. ( N i(C O)_{4} longrightarrow N i+4 C O: ) Mond process
( ^{mathrm{C}} cdot mathrm{Ag}_{2} mathrm{CO}_{3} longrightarrow 2 mathrm{Ag}+mathrm{CO}_{2}+frac{1}{2} mathrm{O}_{2}: operatorname{Van} ) Arkel methoo
D. ( Z r I_{4} longrightarrow Z r+2 I_{2}: ) Van Arkel method

12
685 During electrolytic refining of Alumina, the molten electrolyte used contains
A. cryolite
B. Fluorspar
c. Pure alumina
D. All of the above
12
686 A mixture of sand and salt can be
separated by:
A. Sublimation
B. Sieving
c. Dissolving salt and sand mixture in water and then filtration
D. Dissolving salt in water and then distillation
12
687 Assertion
Copper obtained after bessemerization
is known as blister copper.
Reason
Blisters are produced on the surface of the metal due to escaping of dissolved
( boldsymbol{S O}_{2} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
688 The chemical composition of slag formed during the smelting process in the extraction of copper is:
A ( cdot C u_{2} O+F e S )
в. Fesi Оз( _{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot mathrm{CuFeS}_{2} )
D. ( C u_{2} S+ ) Fe( O )
12
689 Metallurgical process of zinc involves
roasting of zinc sulphide followed by reduction. Metallic zinc distills over as
it is volatile and impurities like ( mathrm{Cu}, mathrm{Pd} ) and Fe gets condensed. The crude metal obtained is called spelter, which may be purified by:
This question has multiple correct options
A . electrolysis process
B. fractional distillation
c. polling
D. heating with iodine
12
690 Which of the following gases is responsible for the flame at the mouth of Bessemer converter?
A. Carbon monoxide
B. Carbon dioxide
c. Chlorine
D. oxygen
12
691 In the extraction of copper, the smelt
formed in the blast furnace contains:
A. ( C u_{2} S+ ) little ( F e S )
в. ( C u_{2} S+ ) little ( F e O )
c. ( C u_{2} O+ ) little ( F e S )
D. ( C u_{2} O+ ) little ( F e O )
12
692 Zinc Blende is concentrated by:
A. chemical separation
B. magnetic speciation
C. froth floatation
D. hydraulic washing
12
693 14. Roasting is generally done in case of the following
(a) Oxide ores () Silicate ores
(c) Sulphide ores (d) Carbonate ores
12
694 Name the processes from which
chlorine is obtained as a by-product What will happen if an aqueous solution of ( N a C l ) is subjected to electrolysis?
12
695 State whether the given statement is True or False.
( C u O ) can’t be reduced by carbon but it
can be reduced by ( H_{2} )
( operatorname{given}: Delta G_{f}^{circ} ) for ( C u O=-129.7 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
( C O=-137.2 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}=-237.2 mathrm{kJ} )
( m o l^{1} )
12
696 Extracti
ion.
ction of gold and silver involves leaching the metal with CN
The metal is recovered by
(a) displacement of metal by some other metal from the complex ion.
(b) roasting of metal complex.
(c) calcination followed by roasting.
(d) thermal decomposition of metal complex.
Then
The motel in
12
697 Minerals having Fe is :
A. Magnetite
B. Pyrites
c. spathic iron
D. All of these
12
698 Chromium and manganese oxides are reduced to metals by using:
A. aluminium
B. iron
c. silver
D. chromium
12
699 32 Although carbon and hydrogen are better reducing agents but they are
not used to reduce metallic oxides at high temperatures. Why? OSN
Ans Because at hiabi
tolo to form carbiden
12
700 Describe a method for refining nickel 12
701 In the cyanide extraction process of
silver from argentite ore, the oxidizing
and reducing agents used are:
A. ( O_{2} ) and ( C O, ) respectively
B. ( O_{2} ) and ( Z n ) dust, respectively
c. ( H N O_{3} ) and ( Z n ) dust, respectively
D. ( H N O_{3} ) and ( C O, ) respectively
12
702 Down’s method is used for the
extraction of :
A . ( A l )
в. ( N a )
( mathrm{c} cdot M g )
D. ( C u )
12
703 Question 21. The value of A,G°for formation of Cr, O, is – 540 kJ/mol
and that of Al2O3 is – 827 kJ/mol. Is the reduction of Cr,03 possible with
AI?
Find AGº for both the forward and reverse reactions, if A. Gº is negative.
reaction is feasible.
12
704 The chemical process in the production of steel from haematite ore involves
A. reduction
B. oxidation
c. reduction followed by oxidation
D. oxidation followed by reduction
12
705 Select correct statement.
A. Based on reactivity series, occurrence of certain elements takes place in native state
B. Due to basic nature of oxides of alkaline earth elements, they combine with atmospheric acidic oxides giving salts
c. Both
(a) and (b) are correct
D. None of the above is correct
12
706 Assertion: For the extraction of iron,
haematite ore is used.

Reason: Haematite is a carbonate ore
of iron.
A. Only the reason is correct.
B. Both the assertion and reason are correct and the reason is the correct explanation for the assertion.
C. Only the assertion is correct.
D. Both the assertion and reason are correct, but the
reason is not the correct explanation for the assertion.

12
707 Gold does not occur in the combined
form. It does not react with air or water.
It is in the ( _{text {一一一十日 }} )
A. native
B. combined
c. original
D. liquid
12
708 Which of the following is not an iron
ore?
A. Malachite
B. Haematite
c. siderite
D. limonite
12
709 What is the role of depressant in froth
floatation process?
12
710 Although ( A u ) is soluble in aqua regia
but ( A g ) is not. Explain.
12
711 Question 20. Why is zinc not extracted from zinc oxide through
reduction using CO?
(1) Consider Ellingham diagram and find the AGº for the formation of
ZnO from Zn and Co, from CO.
(ii) For a process to be spontaneous AGºmust be negative.
12
712 Which reaction occurs in blast furnace
at ( 1270 K ) temperature?
( A cdot 3 F e_{2} O_{3}+C O rightarrow )
в. ( F e_{3} O_{4}+C O )
c. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+C O rightarrow )
D. ( F e O+C O rightarrow )
12
713 Why is zinc not extracted from zinc
oxide through reduction using ( C O ? )
12
714 Which of the following reactions does not take place during leaching for concentration of bauxite?
A ( cdot A l_{2} O_{3}+2 N a O H+3 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 N aleft[A l(O H)_{4}right. )
B . ( 2 mathrm{Na}left[mathrm{Al}(mathrm{OH})_{4}right]+mathrm{CO}_{2} rightarrow mathrm{Al}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} . mathrm{xH}_{2} mathrm{O}+2 mathrm{NaHCO}_{3} )
c. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} A l_{2} O_{3}+2 H_{2} O )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} cdot x H_{2} O stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} A l_{2} O_{3}+x H_{2} O )
12
715 When bauxite is boiled with aqueous
NaOH solution, sodium metal aluminate solution is formed. This part
in the metallurgy of aluminium is called:
A. liquation
B. amalgamation
c. leaching
D. calcination
12
716 The correct statements with respect to Ellingham’s diagram among the following are
(I) Magnesium reduces aluminium oxide below ( 1700 mathrm{K} )
(II) Aluminium reduces magnesium
oxide above ( 1700 mathrm{K} )
(III) Aluminium reduces magnesium oxide below ( 1700 mathrm{K} )
(IV) Magnesium reduces aluminium oxide above ( 1700 mathrm{K} )
( A cdot|&| mid )
B. ॥ & ॥ I
c. III & IV
D. II, III & IV
12
717 Select the correct statement.
A. During the decomposition of an oxide into oxygen and metal vapour, entropy increases.
B. Decomposition of an oxide is an endothermic change.
C . To make ( triangle G^{0} ) negative, temperature should be high enough so that ( T triangle S^{0}>triangle H^{0} )
D. All are correct answers.
12
718 Oxides of the various metals are
converted into metal by heating but not in :
A. ( A g_{2} O )
B. Cuo
c. Hgo
D. all are correct
12
719 The metal obtained in the Pidgeon
process is:
A. ( N a )
в. ( M g )
( c . C a )
D. ( A l )
12
720 List I
A. Van Arkel’s ( quad ) 1. Refining of silver method
B. Solvay process
2. Purification of titanium
3. Manufacture of
C. Cupellation
[
N a_{2} C O_{3}
]
4. Purification of copper
D. Poling
Match List I with List II select the
correct answer using the codes gives
below the lists:
A . A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
B. ( A-4, B-3, C-2, D-5 )
c. ( A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4 )
D. A-5, B-1, C-3, D-4
12
721 Which of the following reduction
reactions are actually employed in
commerical extraction of metals?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+2 A l rightarrow A l_{2} O_{3}+2 F e )
B. ( C r_{2} O_{3}+2 A l rightarrow A l_{2} O_{3}+2 C r )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 N aleft[A u(C N)_{2}right]+Z n rightarrow N a_{2}left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]+2 A u )
( mathbf{D} cdot C u_{2} S+P b rightarrow C u+P b S downarrow )
12
722 (i) Name the method of refining to obtain silicon of high purity.
(ii) What is the role of ( S i O_{2} ) in the
extraction of copper?
(iii) What is the role of depressants in froth floatation process?
12
723 Find the number of metals from the
given metals which can be commercially purified by zone refining methods:
( (mathrm{Si}, mathrm{Ge}, mathrm{Ga}, mathrm{Al}, mathrm{Ti}, mathrm{Zr}) )
12
724 Column – I What is and İ
( x )
Magnetic A. ( A g_{2} S ) separation ”
( Y )
Forth Flotation
B.
[
mathrm{FeCr}_{2} mathrm{O}_{4}
]
( z )
Gravity c. separation ( A l_{2}left(S i O_{3}right)_{3} )
Match the method of concentration of
the ore in column I with the ore in
column II and select the correct
alternate:
A ( . X-A, Y-B, Z-C )
B. ( X-B, Y-A, Z-C )
c. ( X-C, Y-A, Z-B )
D. ( X-B, Y-C, Z-A )
12
725 Q. 43 Give two requirements for vapour phase refining. 12
726 During extraction of iron, which of the following reaction(s) exhibit development of elemental impurities in
iron?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C a O+S i O_{2} rightarrow C a S i O_{3} )
в. ( M n O_{2}+C stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} M n+C O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Ca}_{3}left(mathrm{PO}_{4}right)_{2} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} P_{4} mathrm{O}_{10} frac{mathrm{C}}{Delta} P_{4} )
D. ( operatorname{si} O_{2}+2 C stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} S i+2 C O uparrow )
12
727 Assertion
Van-Arkel method is used to prepare samples of some metals.
Reason
It involves the reaction of ( mathrm{CO} ) with
metals to form volatile carbonyls that decompose on heating to give pure metal

Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
728 A. Carnallite
1. Zinc
B. Calamine
2. Titanium
C. Limonite
3. Magnesium
D. Chalcopyrite
4. Copper
Match List I with List II and select the
correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
A. A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4
B. A-1,B-3,C-4,D-2
C . A-3,B-1,C-4,D-2
D. A-3,B-1,C-2,D-4
12
729 What is the principle of zone refining of
metals?
A. Greater mobility of the pure metal than that of the impurity
B. Higher melting point of the impurity than that of the pure metal
c. Greater noble character of the solid metal than that of the impurity
D. Greater solubility of the impurity in the molten state than in the solid
12
730 Copper is extracted from the ore copper pyrite by smelting in a blast furnace. The flux used and the slag formed are :
( mathbf{A} cdot f mid mathbf{u} times C a O, operatorname{slag} C a S i O_{3} )
B. flux ( S i O_{2}, ) slag ( C a S i O_{3} )
c. flux ( F e O ), slag ( F e S i O_{3} )
D. flux ( operatorname{Si} O_{2} ),slag ( F e S i O_{3} )
12
731 The final step for the extraction of
copper from copper pyrites in Bessemer converter the reaction involves is as:
A ( cdot C u_{2} S+2 F e O rightarrow 2 C u+2 F e+S O_{2} )
в. ( C u_{2} S+2 C u O rightarrow 6 C u+S O_{2} )
c. ( 4 C u_{2} S+F e S rightarrow 8 C u+2 F e S O_{4} )
D. ( 2 C u_{2} O+F e S rightarrow 4 C u+2 F e+S O_{2} )
12
732 Monds process is used for the
purification of
12
733 In the purification of zirconium by van Arkel process which halogen is used?
A. Fluorine
B. Chlorine
c. Bromine
D. lodine
12
734 Four reactions that take place in the blast furnace to produce iron are shown. Which reaction is used to keep the furnace hot?
A. ( C+O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} )
в. ( C O_{2}+C rightarrow 2 C O )
c. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O )
D. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O_{2} )
12
735 Which one of the following ores is best concentrated by froth floatation method?
A. Siderite
B. Galena
c. Malachite
D. Magnetite
12
736 The slag obtained during the extraction of copper from copper pyrites is composed of
A. ( C u_{2} S )
в. ( C u S i O_{3} )
c. ( F e S i O_{3} )
D. ( operatorname{si} 0_{2} )
12
737 In the leaching of ( A g_{2} S ) with ( N a C N, ) a
stream of air is also passed. It is
because of:
A. Reversible nature of reaction between ( A g_{2} S ) and NaCN
B. To oxidise ( N a_{2} S ) into ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
c. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
12
738 Which of the following metals cannot be used in electrolysis?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
c. Magnesium
D. zinç
12
739 Leaching method is used to concentrate
the ores of:
A. Gold
B. Silver
c. Aluminium
D. All of these
12
740 Question 2. What is the role of depressant in froth floatation process?
TL 61
12
741 At ( 1000^{circ} mathrm{C}, Delta G^{circ} ) of the reaction is:
( Z n O+C longrightarrow Z n+C O )
A. ( -v e )
B. ( +v e )
c. zero
D. None of these
12
742 The better reducing agent at ( 7100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is:
A. ( C O ) (Ellingham diagram)
B. Coke
c. Both are equal
D. None of these
12
743 Willemite is
( mathbf{A} cdot Z n_{2} S i O_{4} )
( mathbf{B} cdot H_{2} P t C l_{6} )
( c cdot Z n O )
D. ( Z n O F e_{2} O_{3} )
12
744 The ore that can be concentrated by magnetic separation method is:
A ( cdot ) bauxite ( left(A l_{2} O_{3} cdot x H_{2} Oright) )
B . pyrolusite ( left(M n O_{2}right) )
C . cuprite ( left(C u_{2} Oright) )
D. zincite ( (Z n O) )
12
745 Write the correct alternatives:
In the Wilfley table method, the particles of gangue are separated by ( dots dots dots )
A. Magnetic
B. Froth floatation
c. Hydraulic
D. Gravitational
12
746 When aqueous solution of cupric bromide is electrolyzed the product obtained at cathode will be
A. ( C u )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. ( B 4_{2} )
D. ( O_{2} )
12
747 Choose the correct options –
This question has multiple correct options
A. The metal added to gold to harden it is iron
B. The molten metal that catches fire in chlorine gas and gives off white fumes is sodium.
C. The metal that forms two types of its oxide and rust in moisture is iron. The formulas of its oxides are :
( mathrm{FeO} ; mathrm{Fe}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. The metal used in hot water systems is copper, because it is a good conductor of heat and electricity
12
748 In the extraction of nickel by Monds process, the metal is obtained by:
A. Electrochemical reduction
B. Thermal decomposition
c. Chemical reduction by aluminium
D. Reduction by carbon
12
749 The extraction of metals from their ores
and then refining them for use is known
as
A. metallurgy
B. extacting
c. metal technology
D. none of these
12
750 There are several methods for refining metals. Explain a method for refining Zirconium. 12
751 Which of the following pair of metals is purified by van-Arkel method?
( mathbf{A} cdot Z r ) and ( T i )
B. ( A g ) and ( A u )
c. ( N i ) and ( F e )
D. Ga and In
12
752 Silver metal is recovered industrially by using the chemistry shown below. Which of the following statements is/are not true?
( boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{K}left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} rightarrow )
( mathbf{4} boldsymbol{K}_{mathbf{2}}left[boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{4}right]+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. Ag has been oxidised and Zn reduced
B. Ag has been reduced and Zn oxidised
c. Both ( mathrm{Ag} ) and ( mathrm{Zn} ) have been oxidised
D. Both Ag and Zn have been reduced
12
753 The formula of calamine ore is :
A ( . Z n S )
в. ( F e C O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot Z n C O_{3} )
D. ( C u_{2} S )
12
754 Describe the extraction of two metals
and two non-metals by electrolysis.
12
755 What type of resource copper is?
A. Exhaustible
B. Non-exhaustible
C . Potential
D. National
12
756 ( Delta G^{o} ) versus ( T ) plot in the Ellingham’s diagram slopes downward for which of the reaction?
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot c+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O )
в. ( c O+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot_{2 A g+frac{1}{2}} O_{2} rightarrow A g_{2} O )
D. ( _{M g+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow M g O} )
12
757 Highly electropositive metals are best produced by
A. electrolytic methods
B. reduction with carbon of their oxides
c. straight thermal decomposition of salts
D. reduction of their halides by hydrogen
12
758 Joul,
o comes into the froth and thus separated.
Q. 34 The purest form of iron is prepared by oxidising impunties
in a reverberatory furnace. Which iron ore is used to line the tumace:
Explain by giving reaction.
12
759 Generally sulphide ores are concentrated by which of the following
process?
A. Hand picking
B. Washing with water
c. Leaching
D. Froth floatation
12
760 Oxidation states of the metal in the
minerals haematite and magnetite, respectively are:
A. II, Ill in haematite and III in magnetite
B. II, III in haematite and II in magnetite
c. Il in haematite and II, lII in magnetite
D. III in haematite and II, III in magnetite
12
761 2.33 How do we separate two sulphide ores by froth floatation method?
Explain with an example.
Ans TWO sulphide
on
12
762 Extraction of zinc from zinc blende is
achieved by:
A. electrolytic reduction
B. roasting followed by reduction with carbon
C. roasting followed by reduction with another metal
D. roasting followed by self reduction
12
763 Write the principles of the following
methods.
(i) Froth floatation method
(ii) Electrolytic refining
12
764 . 80 What is the role of adsorption in froth floatation process used especially
for concentration of sulphide ores? 10
12
765 Describe the extraction of Mercury metal from its ore Cinnabar ( (boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{S}) ) 12
766 Aluminothermy used for the spot
welding of large iron structures is
based upon the fact that:
This question has multiple correct options
A. As compared to iron, aluminium has greater affinity for oxygen.
B. As compared to aluminium, iron has greater affinity for oxygen.
C. Reaction between aluminium and oxygen is endothermic.
D. Reaction between iron oxide and aluminium is
exothermic.
12
767 At ( 1100^{circ} mathrm{C} ), which reaction is
spontaneous to a maximum extent?
A. ( M g O+C rightarrow M g+C O )
B. ( Z n O+C rightarrow Z n+C O )
c. ( M g O+Z n rightarrow M g+Z n O )
D. ( Z n O+M g rightarrow M g O+Z n )
12
768 Consider the following statements.
I Pig iron is malleable and ductile.
Il : Pig iron can be melted to produce cast iron of desired shapes.
III : Wrought iron is obtained by heating pig iron with iron oxide in a furnace.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
A. I only
B. I and II
c. ॥ and III
D. III only
12
769 The minerals are the
compounds of metal with sulphur.
12
770 Blister copper obtained during
extraction from cuprous oxide is called
so because:
A. it has blister like eruptions due to evolution of gas
B. it has a shining surface like blister
c. it is the most impure form of copper
D. its surface is uneven due to different thickness at different place
12
771 In chromite ore, the oxidation number of
iron, and chromium are respectively.
( A cdot+3,+2 )
( B cdot+3,+6 )
( c cdot+2,+6 )
( D cdot+2,+3 )
12
772 In froth floatation process for the
purification of ores, the particles of ore float because:
A. their surface is not easily wetted by water
B. they are light
c. they are insoluble
D. they bear electrostatic charge
12
773 Give an example of zone refining of
metals.
12
774 Which of the following reactions taking place in the blast furnace during extraction of iron is endothermic?
A ( cdot C a C O_{3} rightarrow C a O+C O_{2} )
в. ( 2 C+O_{2} rightarrow 2 C O )
c. ( C+O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} )
D. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O_{2} )
12
775 The main source of lead is PbS. It is
converted to Pb by:-
(i) ( P b S frac{a i r}{Delta} P b O+S O_{2} frac{C}{Delta} P b+C O_{2} )
(ii) ( P b S frac{a i r}{Delta} P b O+P b S stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} P b+S O_{2} )
Self reduction process is:
( A )
B. i
c. both
D. none
12
776 The constituents of the electrolyte for the extraction of aluminium is
A. 40 parts cryolite +40 parts fluorspar +20 parts pure ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
B. 60 parts cryolite +30 parts fluorspar +10 parts pure ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
C. 30 parts cryolite +30 parts fluorspar +40 parts pure ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
D. 60 parts cryolite +20 parts fluorspar +20 parts pure ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
777 Al is obtained by the electrolysis of
fused mixture of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) and ( N a_{2} A l F_{6} . ) If
true enter 1 else 0
12
778 Name two metals which can be refined
by Van Arkel Method.
12
779 The principle behind froth floatation is:
A. preferential wetting of ore and gangue particles.
B. difference is specific gravity of ore and gangue particles.
C. magnetic properties of ore and gangue.
D. electrical properties of gangue particles.
12
780 Liquation process is used for the concentration of which ore?
A. Stibinite
B. Tinstone
c. limestone
D. Haematite
12
781 (a) Explain the following.
(i) Roasting
(ii) Calcination.
(b) What are amphoteric oxides? Write the name of such one oxide.
(c) By which two metals is brass alloy formed?
12
782 Which of the following statements is
incorrect?
A. Calamine and Siderite are carbonates.
B. Argentite and Cuprite are oxides.
C. Zinc blende and Pyrites are sulphides.
D. Malachite and Azurite are ores of copper.
12
783 Chemical leaching is useful in the concentration of:
A. bauxite
B. copper pyrities
c. cassiterite
D. None of the above
12
784 Explain froth flotation process of copper pyrites. 12
785 Identify the principle behind the
concentration of bauxite ore:
A. magnetic property of impurities in white bauxite
B. low specific gravity of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
C . amphoteric nature of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
D. high melting point of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
786 Sodium cyanide is used in the:
A. cleaning of silver
B. creation of fires
C . purification of acids
D. extraction of gold
12
787 Match the extraction process with the
metals.
12
788 The following equation represents a method of purification of nickel by:
( N i+4 C O(text {impure}) stackrel{320 K}{rightarrow} N i(C O)_{4} stackrel{420 L}{longrightarrow} )
A. Cupellation
B. Mond’s process
c. van Arkel method
D. zone refining
12
789 Metals that are refined by liquation are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. si
B. Pb
( c cdot s n )
D. Bi
12
790 A solution of ( N a_{2} S O_{4} ) in water is
electrolysed using inert electrodes. The
products at the cathode and anode respectively, are:
A. ( O_{2}, H_{2} )
в. ( O_{2}, ) Na
c. ( H_{2}, O_{2} )
D. ( O_{2}, S O_{2} )
12
791 0.21 Which of the following reactions occur during calcination?
(a) CaCO3 CaO + CO2
(b) 2Fes, +0, Fe,0,+ 450,
(c) AIO, XH,0- A1,0 + xH,0
(d) ZnS+0,- ZnO + So,
12
792 Generally which ores are concentrated
by froth floatation method? Describe
this method.
12
793 The following equation represents a method of purification of nickel by:
( N i(text {impure})+4 C O stackrel{320 K}{longrightarrow} )
( N i(C O)_{4} stackrel{420 K}{longrightarrow} N i(text {pure})+4 C O )
A. Cupellation
B. Mond’s process
c. van Arkel method
D. zone refining
12
794 Assertion
Statement-I: In the extraction of Ag the
( operatorname{complex} N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right] ) is reacted with
Zn.
Reason
Statement- – II : Zn is transition metal
according to electronic theory.

Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
795 In bessemer converter, oxides of
manganese and silicon are removed as:
A. manganese silicate
B. silica
c. magnesium oxide
D. none of these
12
796 What will happen during roasting?
A. The sulphide ores are converted into oxides
B. The oxide ores are converted into sulphides
C. The sulphide ores are converted into carbonates
D. The oxide ores are converted into carbonates.
12
797 During concentration of ( _{–}-_{-}- ) ores by froth floatation process potassium ethy xanthate is added.
A. sulphide
B. carbonate
c. halide
D. amide
12
798 Which method of purification is represented by the following equation? ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{I}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) stackrel{boldsymbol{5} mathbf{2} 3 boldsymbol{k}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{l}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) frac{mathbf{1 7 0 0} boldsymbol{k}}{boldsymbol{}} )
( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{I}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. zone refining
B. Cupellation
c. Poling
D. Van Arkel
12
799 According to Ellingham diagram, the oxidation reaction of carbon to carbon
monoxide may be used to reduce which one of the following oxides at the lowest temperature?
A. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( C u_{2} O )
с. ( M g O )
D. ( Z n O )
12
800 Name a metal refined by Van Arkel
method.
12
801 Which of the following metal’s oxide can
be reduced by Fe as reducing agent at
temperature ( boldsymbol{T}_{mathbf{1}} ) ?
( A cdot P b )
B. ( mathrm{ca} )
c. ( mathrm{Mg} )
D. None of these
12
802 A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances. Which of the
following is a solution?
A . Milk
B. Smoke
c. Brass
D. Face Cream
12
803 Most abundant metal in the earth’s
crust is
12
804 Which of the following pairs of metals is purified by van Arkel method?
A. Ga and In
B. Zr and Ti
c. ( A g ) and ( A u )
D. Ni and Fe
12
805 The product formed at anode and
cathode, when dilute ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is electrolyzed are
A ( . S O_{2}, H )
в. ( S O_{3}, H_{2} )
c. ( H_{2} S_{2} O_{8}, H_{2} )
D. ( O_{2}, H_{2} )
12
806 The combined state of metals are
called:
A. Mineral
B. Gangue
c. Flux
D. Native form
12
807 26. Assertion : Lead, Tin and bismuth are purified by liquation
method,
Reason: Lead, Tin and bismuth have low m.p. as compared
to impurities.
12
808 Sulphides ores are converted to oxides
before reduction. This is explained on
the basis of which of the following?
A. Sulphides cannot be reduced easily while oxides can be reduced easily.
B. Sulphides decompose on reduction hence they are fixed converted to oxides.
C. Sulphide ores have higher melting points than oxides.
D. Oxides are more stable than sulphides hence easy to reduce.
12
809 ( Delta G^{circ} ) vs ( T ) plot in Ellingham diagram slopes downward for the reaction:
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{M g}+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow M g O )
в. ( _{2 A g}+frac{1}{2} O_{2} longrightarrow A g_{2} O )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot c+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot_{C O}+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} )
12
810 Sphalerite is a mineral that is the chief
ore of zinc.
A . True
B. False
12
811 Sequence the following steps involved generally in the extraction of a metal in pure form from its ore
(a) The metal obtained from its oxide require further purification for end use
(b) The ore should be converted to its
oxide form.
(c) The ore is beneficial to us if it is
handpicked then metal crushed and ground, and later subjected to pulverization as per the requirement
(d) The ore in the form of oxide is required to be reduced.
(e) Dressed ore is required for it to be concentrated.
A ( cdot operatorname{ecbd} )
B. cebda
( c cdot operatorname{cob} a d )
D. ced b a
12
812 The conversion of aluminium hydroxide to pure alumina is carried out by:
A. addition of ( A l(O H)_{3} ) crystals
B. thermal decomposition
c. precipitation
D. none of these
12
813 A compound added to lower the fusion temperature of the electrolytic bath in the extraction of Al is
A. cryolite and fluorspar
B. Bauxite
c. Iron and fluorspar
D. none of these
12
814 The process used for purification of
( A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O ) is:
A . Magnetic separation
B. Froth flotation
c. Leaching
D. Liquation
12
815 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C}+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}^{+} )
This method of extraction of Ag by the complex formation and then its displacement is called:
A. Parke’s method
B. Mac Arthur-Forest method
c. Serpek method
D. Hall’s method
12
816 What is electrolysis?
A. Decomposition of substance by passing electricity
B. Decomposition of substance by heating
C. Decomposition of substance by redox reaction
D. Addition of hydrogen
12
817 ASSERTION: In the extraction of
Ag, complex ( mathrm{Na}left[mathrm{Ag}(mathrm{CN})_{2}right] ) is reacted
with Zn.

REASON: Zn is a d-block transition
metal.
A. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, and reason
is the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
B. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, but reason is NOT the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
C. If assertion is CORRECT but reason is INCORRECT
D. If assertion is INCORRECT but reason is CORRECT

12
818 Give both chemical equations of leaching of silver in silver metallurgy by using sodium cyanide? 12
819 Use the relationship ( Delta G^{circ}=-n F E_{text {cell }}^{circ} ) to
estimate the minimum voltage required
to electrolyse ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) in the Hall-Heroult
process. ( Delta G_{f}^{circ}left(A l_{2} O_{3}right)=-1520 k J m o l^{-1} )
( Delta G_{f}^{circ}left(C O_{2}right)=-394 k J m o l^{-1} )
The oxidation of the graphite anode to
( C O_{2} ) permits the electrolysis to occur at a
lower voltage than if the electrolysis
reactions were:
( A l_{2} O_{3} rightarrow 2 A l+3 O_{2} )
What is the approximate value of low
voltage?
( A cdot 2 V )
B. 3 V
( c cdot 4 v )
D. ( 5 v )
12
820 28. How many of the given elements are extracted by electroluti
refining?
Pb, Hg, Ag, Zn, Zr and Ge
12
821 If 0.5 mole of silver salt is taken and the
weight of residue obtained is 216 g. ( (mathrm{Ag} ) ( =108 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} ) ).Than which the following
is correct?
[
begin{array}{c}
C_{2} H_{3} \
(C quad H-C O O H)_{3}+ \
C_{2} H_{3} \
A g N O_{3}(E x c e s s) longrightarrow S i l v e r s a l t longrightarrow \
A g(m e t a l)
end{array}
]
( mathbf{A} cdot n=4 )
B ( . n=2 )
C. M.wt. of silver salt is 718 g/mol
D. M.wt. of silver salt is ( 388 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
12
822 The oil used as frothing agent in froth floatation process is? 12
823 ( boldsymbol{C u} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} cdot boldsymbol{C u}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2} ) is also known
as Malachite (green). State True or
False.
A. True
B. False
c. Cannot be determined
D. None of the above
12
824 Usually refractory metals are used in
construction of furances because:
This question has multiple correct options
A. they are chemically inert
B. their melting point is high
C. they can withstand high temperature
D. none of the above
12
825 The zone refining process of metals is
based on the principle of :
A. excess noble character of the liquid metal than that of impurity
B. lower melting point of the impurity than that of pure metal
c. greater solubility of impure metal than that of impurity
D. greater solubility of the impurities in the molten state than in the solid
12
826 Which of the following is not correctly
matched with respect to the processes involved in the extractive metallurgy of
the respective metal?
( mathbf{A} cdot A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O rightarrow A l: ) Leaching, precipitation
calcination and electrolytic reduction (molten state)
B. ( A g_{2} S rightarrow A g ) : Leaching and displacement method
C ( . P b S rightarrow P b ) : Froth flotation process, roasting and self
reduction
D. ( K C l . M g C l_{2} .6 H_{2} O rightarrow M g ) : Dehydration by simple heating and electrolytic reduction in aqueous phase
12
827 How much approx aluminium in g can
be produced by a current of 94 A flowing through a Hall-Heroult cell for 1.00 h? (If the answer is ( left.X, text { then write } frac{X}{8}right) )
12
828 Carbon monoxide is more effective
reducing agent than carbon below 983 K but above this temperature the
reverse is true. If true enter 1 else 0
A
12
829 Name the method used for the refining
of Nickel metal.
12
830 Write chemical reactions taking place
in the extraction of zinc from zinc
blende.
12
831 Which of the following are the ores of
zinc?
A. Calamine and zinc blend
B. Zinc blend and cerussite
c. calomine and siderite
D. zinc blend and carnallite
12
832 Which ore does not contain carbonate?
A. Calamine
B. ciderite
c. Malachite
D. zincite
12
833 ( (boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow(boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}+ )
( Z n) frac{operatorname{cooling}}{y-operatorname{layer}} frac{x-operatorname{layer}}{y-ln } )
x layer – solid alloy y layer – molten metal
Molten metal is purified by:
A. Hall-Heroult process
B. Hoop method
c. Baeyer’s process
D. Parkes process
12
834 Ag can be obtained from purified Zn-Ag alloy by :
A. distillation
B. poling
c. liquation
D. reduction
12
835 Semiconductor materials like ( S i ) and
( G e ) are usually purified by:
A. distillation
B. zone refining
c. liquation
D. electrolytic refining
12
836 Deleuceu by CU UHy below PUIHIL A.
Q. 13 For the reduction of FeO at the temperature corresponding to point D,
which of the following statements is correct?
(a) AG value for the overall reduction reaction with carbon monoxide is zero.
(b) AG value for the overall reduction reaction with a mixture of 1 mol carbon and
1 mol oxygen is positive.
(C) AG value for the overall reduction reaction with a mixture of 2 mol carbon and
1 mol oxygen will be positive.
(d) AG value for the overall reduction reaction with carbon monoxide is negative.
Ans (a) At point AG cunt for formation of
2.09
12
837 Assertion
Alkali metals cannot be prepared by electrolysis of their chlorides in
aqueous solution.
Reason
Reduction potentials of alkali metal
cations is much lower than that of ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
838 Identify the reaction that does not take place in a blast furnace.
A. ( C a C O_{3} rightarrow C a O+C O_{2} )
в. ( C a O+S i O_{2} rightarrow C a S i O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C rightarrow 4 F e+3 C O_{2} )
D. ( C O_{2}+C rightarrow 2 C O )
12
839 Silver is displaced when zinc is added to aqueous sodium argentocyanide. This method of extracting silver is an example of :
A. leaching
B. hydrometallurgy
c. pyrometallurgy
D. liquation
12
840 bago Tbon
Q. 12 Below point ‘A’ FeO can ………….
(a) be reduced by carbon monoxide only.
(b) be reduced by both carbon monoxide and carbon.
(c) be reduced by carbon only.
(d) not be reduced by both carbon and carbon monoxide.
tre
12
841 Pick up the correct statement(s):
This question has multiple correct options
A. All minerals are ores
B. All minerals cannot be ore
C. All ores are minerals
D. The mineral from which metals can be extracted
profitably are called ores
12
842 Liquation method is used to refine which of the following crude metal?
A . Silver
B. Leadd
C. Mercury
D. copper
12
843 In Down’s process for the extraction of sodium, the melting point of ( N a C l ) is
lowered from ( 803^{0} C ) to ( 600^{0} C )
Choose the correct statement(s)
regarding this.
a) It is done in order to avoid
vapourisation of metallic sodium.
b) It is done in order to avoid corrosive
action of sodium and chlorine on the
vessel at the high temperature.
c) It is done by mixing sufficient
amounts of ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C l}_{2} )
A. Only a is correct
B. Only a and b are correct
c. Only a and c are correct
D. All a, b and c are correct
12
844 Ni is metal but dissolved in ( C O ) gas
due to formation of ( A . A ) decomposes
into metal.
(a)What is ( A ) ?
(b) ( A ) is formed at what temperature
(c) ( A ) decomposes into metal at what
temperature
A ( cdot(text { a }) N i(C O)_{4} ;(b) 28^{0} Cleft(text { c) } 230^{0} Cright. )
B . (a) ( N i(C O)_{4} ;(b) 48^{0} C ) (с) ( 330^{0} C )
C ( cdot ) (a) ( N i(C O)_{2} ;(b) 14^{0} C ) (c) ( 230^{0} C )
D. (a) ( N ileft(C O_{2} ; text { (b) } 56^{circ} C text { (с) } 125^{circ} Cright. )
12
845 Give the balanced equations for the
conversion of argentite ( left(boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}right) ) to
metallic silver.
12
846 Predict whether the following statement
is true or false.

The most abundant metal in the earth’s
crust is Al.
If true enter ( 1, ) else enter 0

12
847 Out of the following metals, that can be obtained by electrolysis of the aqueous solution of their salts is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot A g )
B. Au
c. ( c u )
D. Mg
12
848 The following question is relevant to the extraction of Aluminium:
Along with cryolite and alumina, another substance is added to the
electrolyte mixture. the substance is
A. Fluorspar
B. Mica
c. Nacı
D. None of these
12
849 Silver and gold are purified with:
A . nitric acid
в. НС l
c. acetic acid
D. sulphuric acid
12
850 (a) Roasting and calcination are the two processes to reduce the metal oxides to
the respective metals.
(b) Magnesium is extracted from its ore by electrolytic reduction process.
(c) Cryolite is used in metallurgy of aluminium in order to increase the
fusibility and conductivity
(d) I Hall’s process bauxite is leached
with the help of ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
Which of the following options regarding the above statements is
correct?
( A cdot a, b ) and ( c )
B. b, c and d
( c cdot c ) and ( d )
12
851 Question 11. What should be the considerations during the extraction
of metals by electrochemical method?
12
852 Chemical leaching is not useful in the concentration of:
This question has multiple correct options
A. copper pyrite
B. bauxite
c. galena
D. cassiterite
12
853 Which of the following methods is based on the principle of the difference in the wetting properties of the ore and
gangue particles with water and oil?
A. Magnetic separation
B. Froth floatation process
c. Hydraulic washing
D. None of these
12
854 Chloroform on reduction with zinc dust
and water gives
A. Methyl chloride
B. Dichloro methane
c. chloro methane
D. Methane
12
855 What is the role of graphite rod in the electrometallurgy of aluminium? 12
856 Sulphur is extracted by Frasch process. If true enter 1 else 0 12
857 Write a short note on gangue and anode
mud.
12
858 Consider the below shown reaction.
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N} longrightarrow(boldsymbol{A}) )
( (A)+Z n longrightarrow(B) )
If ( (B) ) is a metal, then ( (A) ) and ( (B) ) are, respectively:
A ( cdot N a_{2}left[Z n(C N)_{4}right] ) and ( Z n )
В. ( operatorname{Na}left[A g(C N)_{2}right] ) and ( A g )
c. ( N a_{2}left[A g(C N)_{4}right] ) and ( A g )
D. ( N a_{3}left[A g(C N)_{4}right] ) and ( A g )
12
859 Carbon reduction process is not commercially applicable for which of the following set of oxides to extract the respective metal?
(I) ( Z n O )
( (|) boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
( (| I) A l_{2} O_{3}(I V) )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(vee) boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{O} )
A. ( Z n O, F e_{2} O_{3}, S n O_{2} )
в. ( Z n O, S n O_{2}, M g O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Mg} mathrm{O}, mathrm{Al}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. ( M g O, S n O_{2}, A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
860 Choose the correct option of
temperature at which carbon reduces
Fe0 to iron and produces CO.
A. Below temperature at point
B. Approximately at the temperature corresponding to point
c. Above temperature at point A but below temperature at point
D. Above temperature at point
12
861 Rusting of an iron nail is
reaction.
A. Combination
B. displacement
c. decomposition
D. double displacement
12
862 The method of extraction of Ag by cyano complex formation followed by metal displacement is called
A. Parke’s method
B. McArthur-Forest method
c. serpeck method
D. Hall’s method
12
863 Question 5. Out of C and CO, which is a better reducing agent at 673
KP
Consider Ellingham diagram for the value of AG of C and CO at different
temperatures. On the basis of AG, give answer.
12
864 Which of the following metal is purified by using Monds process?
A . ( N i )
в. ( Z r )
c. ( T i )
D. ( C u )
12
865 Identify the substance underlined, in
each of the following cases:
The electrolyte used for electroplating an article with silver.
12
866 The metal whose oxide, which is
amphoteric, is reduced to metal by
carbon reduction
( (boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} / boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{P b} / boldsymbol{A l}) )
12
867 A metallic oxide which on heating gives a metal and oxygen is:
( A cdot S O_{2} )
в. ( H g O )
c. ( N a_{2} O )
D. ( F e_{2} O_{3} . x H_{2} O )
12
868 Assertion
Carbonate and hydroxide ores are concectrated by forth floatation
process.
Reason
In forth floatation process, mineral oil is used due to it preferentitally wets the gangue particles.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
869 Purification of alumina takes place by
A. Bosch process
B. Hall’s process
c. Hoope’s process
D. Quartation process
12
870 The reaction ( boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l} rightarrow boldsymbol{A l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+ )
( 2 C rleft(triangle G^{0}=-421 k Jright) ) is
thermodynamically feasible due to -ve
value of ( triangle G . ) Why does this reaction not take place at room temperature?
A. Certain amount of activation energy is essential for thermodynamically feasible reactions also.
B. Due to high melting point of chromium oxide the reaction does not take place
c. overall value of ( triangle G ) for the net reaction becomes positive
D. Molecules of ( C r_{2} O_{3} ) and ( A ) l are not oriented properly
12
871 State the role of silica in the metallurgy
of copper.
12
872 Assertion
In the metallurgy of iron, limestone is
added to the ore
Reason
In the metallurgy of iron, limestone
( left(mathrm{CaCO}_{3}right) ) acts as a flux and forms
calcium silicate ( mathrm{CaSiO}_{3}(mathrm{slag}) )
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
873 Which one of the following ores is known as Malachite?
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} O )
в. ( C u_{2} S )
c. ( C u F e S_{2} )
D. ( C u(O H)_{2} . C u C O_{3} )
12
874 Q. 38 Which method is used for refining Zr and Ti? Explain with equation. 12
875 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N} rightarrow boldsymbol{A} )
( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} rightarrow boldsymbol{B} )
B is a metal. Hence ( A ) and ( B ) :
( mathbf{A} cdot operatorname{Na}_{2}left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{4}right], Z n )
в. ( operatorname{Na}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{2}right] ) ], ( A g )
c. ( operatorname{Na}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{4}right] ) ], ( A g )
D・ ( left.operatorname{Na}_{3}left[operatorname{Ag}(C N)_{4}right)right], A g )
12
876 The role of coke in the electrolytic reduction of alumina is to
A. provide heat for melting of alumina
B. prevent loss of heat
c. prevent burning of carbon rods
D. reduce alumina to metal
12
877 46 Match the items of Column I with the items of Column II and assign the
correct code.
Column 1
A
B
C
D.
Coloured bands
Impure metal to volatile complex
Purification of Ge and si
Purification of mercury
Column 11
1. Zone refining
2. Fractional distillation
3. Mond’s process
4 Chromatography
5. Ulquation
Codes
A B
(a) 1 2
(c) 3 4
C
4
2
D
5
1
A
(b) 4
(d) 5
B
3
4
C
1
3
D
2
2
12
878 Which of the following ores are concentrated by Froth Flotation.
A. Oxide ores
B. Chloride ores
c. sulphide ores
D. Nitride ores
12
879 Ag is precipitated when ( Z n ) is added to
( left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right]^{-} )
If ( 2left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}+Z n rightarrow )
( left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-}+2 A g ) is the reaction
enter 1 else 0.
12
880 Carbon cannot be used to reduce :
A. ( Z n O )
в. ( operatorname{Sn} O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot F e_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
12
881 Which of the following are true for
electrolytic extraction of aluminium?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Cathode material contains graphite
B. Anode material contains graphite
C. Cathode reacts away forming ( C O_{2} )
D. Anode reacts away forming ( C O_{2} )
12
882 Metals which can be obtained by carbon reduction of their oxides are
This question has multiple correct options
A. cu
B. Fe
c. ( A l )
D. Pb
12
883 For the reduction of ( F e O ) with ( C ) at the
temperature corresponding to ( (D) )
which of the following statements is
correct?
A. Carbon reduces ( F e O ) below the temperature at point
(D)
B. ( triangle G^{0} ) value for overall reduction with ( C O ) is zer
( mathrm{c} . triangle G^{0} ) value for the reaction at point
(D) is positive
D. Below point
(D), for the metal exists in molten state
12
884 A metal oxide ( M O_{(s)} ) can be reduced by carbon or carbon monoxide
successfully when the line in Ellingham
diagram for reaction (i):
A. lies above the line for one of the reactions (ii) to (iv)
B. intersects the line for one of the reactions
(ii) to (iv)
(ii) to (iv)
c. lies below the line for one of the reactions
D. may lie above or below the line for one of the reactions
(ii) to
(iv) depending upon the temperature
12
885 Complexes formed in the following
methods are:
(1) Mond’s process for purification of nicke
(II)Removal of lead poisoning from the
body
(III) Cyanide process for extraction of silver
(IV) Froth floatation process for
separation of ( Z n S ) from galena are by using depressant
( begin{array}{llll}text { A } cdot operatorname{Ni}(C O)_{4} & {[P b(E D T A)]^{2-}} & {left[A g(C N)_{2}right]} & {left[Z n(C N)_{2}right]}end{array} )
B. ( N i(C O)_{4} quad[P b(E D T A)]^{2-} quadleft[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-} )
[
left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2}
]
( begin{array}{lll}text { C. } N i(C O)_{6} & {[P b(E D T A)]^{4-}} & {left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}left[Z n(C N)_{6}right]^{4}}end{array} )
( D )
( N i(C O)_{4} ) ( [P b(E D T A)]^{2-} ) ( left[A g(C N)_{4}right]^{3-} ) ( left[Z n(C N)_{4}right] )
12
886 2. Which of the following reactions is an example of autoreduction?
(a) Fe, 04 + 4CO 3Fe + 4CO2
(b) Cuz O+
C 2Cu + CO
(c) Cu2+ (aq) + Fe(s) Cu(s) + Fe2+ (aq)
(d) Cu, +cu, s — 3Cu+SO,
12
887 1
correctly describes the process of
electrolytic refining?
( A )
( B )
( c )
None of the above
12
888 Which of the following process is not involved in the extraction of Fe?
A. Gravity separation
B. Leaching
c. Roasting
D. Carbon reduction
12
889 In the Castner process for the extraction of sodium, the anode is made of:
A. copper
B. iron
c. sodium
D. nickel
12
890 Which of the following is not correct?
A. ( A l ) reacts with ( N a O H ) and liberate ( H_{2} )
B. ( A l C l_{3} ) is a lewis acid
C. ( A l ) is used in the manufacture of electrical cables
D. ( N a O H ) is used during Hall’s process of purification of bauxite
12
891 Sulfide ores are common for the metals:
( A cdot A g, ) Cu and ( P b )
B. Ag, Cu and sn
c. ( A g, ) Mg and Pb
D. Al, Cu and Pb
12
892 Which of the following is the ore of ( C u ? )
A. ciderite
B. Magnetite
c. Calamine
D. Malachite
12
893 Assertion
Cryolite is used in electrolytic
extraction of ( A l ) from alumina.
Reason
It dissolves alumina.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct
12
894 The reduction of an oxide by aluminium
is called:
A. Kroll’s process
B. Van Arkel process
c. Ellingham process
D. Goldschmidt’s aluminothermite process
12
895 From the Ellingham graph between
Gibb’s energy and temperature, out of ( C )
and ( C O ) which is a better reducing
agent for ( Z n O ? )
A. Carbon
в. ( C O )
c. Both of these
D. None of these
12
896 Which process of purification is represented by the following scheme?
( underset{text { impure }}{boldsymbol{T i}}+mathbf{2 I}_{mathbf{2}} stackrel{mathbf{2 5 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C}}{boldsymbol{pi} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{I}_{4}} frac{mathbf{1 4 0 0}^{boldsymbol{o}} boldsymbol{C}}{boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{i}}+ )
( 2 I_{2} )
A. Cupellation
B. Electrolytic refining
c. zone refining
D. Van-Arkel process
12
897 Sulphide ores of metals are usually concentrated by froth floatation process. Which one of the following sulphide ores offers an exception and is concentrated by chemical leaching?
A. Galena
B. Copper pyritee
c. sphalerite
D. Argentite
12
898 Which metallurgy involves leaching?
A . ( A u )
в. ( A g )
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
12
899 In the commercial electrochemical
process for aluminium extraction, the
electrolyte used is:
A ( cdot A l(O H)_{3} ) in ( N a O H ) solution
B. An aqueous solution of ( A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
c. A molten mixture of ( A l_{2} O_{3}, N a_{3} A l F_{6} & C a F_{2} )
D. A molten mixture of ( A l O(O H) ) and ( A l(O H) )
12
900 The electrolyte used in electrolytic
refining of impure aluminium is
( mathbf{A} cdot A I_{2} O_{3}+C a F_{2} )
B. ( N a_{3} A l F_{6}+C a F_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l_{2} O_{3}, N a_{3} A l F_{6} a n d C a F_{2} )
D. Any aluminium salt is molten state
12
901 Give an example of a metal purified by
Mond process.
12
902 Which one of the following mineral is obtained form ocean water?
A. Aluminium
B. Sulphur
c. Magnesium
D. Iron
12
903 From the Ellingham graphs on carbon, which of the following statements is false?
A ( cdot C O_{2} ) is more stable than ( C O ) at less than 983 k
B. ( C O ) reduces ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) to ( F e ) at less than 983 k
c. ( C O ) is less stable than ( C O_{2} ) at more than 983 k
D. ( C O ) reduces ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) to ( F e ) in the reduction zone of Blast furnace
12
904 ASSERTION: In froth floatation process,
sodium ethyl xanthate is used as a collector.

REASON: Sulphide ores are water soluble.
A. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, and the reason is the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
B. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, but the reason is NOT the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
C. If assertion is CORRECT but reason is INCORRECT.
D. If assertion is INCORRECT but reason is CORRECT.

12
905 The furnace which gives the highest
temperature is:
A. Blast furnace
B. Reverberatory furnace
c. Electrical furnace
D. Muffle furnace
12
906 Ellingham diagram represents the change in:
A. G with temperature
B. ( H ) with temperature
c. ( G ) with pressure
D. ( G-T S ) with temperature
12
907 Froth floatation process for the concentration of sulphide ores is an illustration of the practical application of:
A. adsorption
B. absorption
c. sedimentation
D. coagulation
12
908 Which of the following reaction is a part
of Hall’s process?
( mathbf{A} cdot A l_{2} O_{3}+2 N a O H rightarrow 2 N a A l O_{2}+H_{2} O )
B ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+2 A l rightarrow 2 F e+A l_{2} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l N+3 H_{2} O rightarrow A l(O H)_{3}+N H_{3} )
D. ( A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O+2 N a_{2} C O_{3} rightarrow 2 N a A l O_{2}+C O_{2}+2 H_{2} O )
12
909 In the refining of iron, phosphorous
separates as:
( mathbf{A} cdot operatorname{slag} C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right) )
B. volatile, ( P_{2} O_{5} )
c. slag, ( F e P O_{4} )
D. ( C a_{3} P_{2} )
12
910 Match the column I with column II and
mark the appropriate choice.

Column I
(A)
Metals used as ( quad ) (i) ( quad ) Aluminium semiconductors
Electrolytic Zone
(B) reduction ( quad ) refining
(ii)
Dressing
(C) ( quad ) Cyanide process ( quad ) (iii) ( quad ) of ( Z n S )
Froth floatation ( quad, ldots ) Extraction
(D) ( quad ) process ( quad ) (iv) ( quad ) of ( A g )
( mathbf{A} cdot(A) rightarrow(i),(B) rightarrow(i i i),(C) rightarrow(i i),(D) rightarrow(i v) )
B. ( (A) rightarrow(text { iii), }(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i text { i) },(D) rightarrow(i) )
C ( .(A) rightarrow(text { iv ) },(B) rightarrow(text { ii }),(C) rightarrow(text { iii }),(D) rightarrow(i) )
( mathbf{D} cdot(A) rightarrow(i i),(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i v),(D) rightarrow(i i i) )

12
911 Select the correct statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. When the lead-silver alloy is rich in silver, lead is removed by the cupellation process.
B. When the lead-silver alloy is rich in lead, silver is removed by Parke’s or Pattinson’s process
C. Zinc forms an alloy with lead from which lead is separated.
D. zinc forms an alloy with silver from which zinc is separated by distillation.
12
912 The substance used to reduce iron ore
to iron in the lower part of the blast furnace is:
A. coke
B. charcoal
c. carbon monoxide
D. carbon black
12
913 Which is not a mineral of aluminium?
A. Anhydrite
B. Bauxite
c. corundum
D. Diaspore
E. Answer Required…
12
914 How is silver extracted from argentite? 12
915 Most abundant metal in earth crust
is
( A cdot A )
B.
c. ( mathrm{Fe} )
( D cdot s i )
12
916 The mass of carbon anode consumed
(giving the only carbon dioxide) in the production of ( 270 k g ) of aluminium metal from bauxite by the Hall process is:
[atomic mass ( boldsymbol{A l}=mathbf{2 7}] )
A. ( 180 mathrm{kg} )
в. ( 270 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 540 mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 90 mathrm{kg} )
12
917 Zinc is used for the recovery of Ag from
the complex ( left[A g(C N)_{2}right]- ) while copper is not used because Zn is powerful reducing agent than ( mathrm{Cu} ) If true enter 1,else enter 0.
12
918 Ellingham diagram represents change
of:
A. ( Delta G ) with temperature
B. ( Delta H ) with temperature
c. ( Delta G ) with pressure
D. ( (Delta G-T Delta S) ) with temperature
12
919 Name the process usually employed for the purification of nickel? 12
920 What happens when copper matte is charged into silica lined converter and
hot air blast is blown?
12
921 ( Z r I_{4} ) converted to ( Z r ) by the
process
1. Monds
2. van Arkel
3. Hall
4. Kroll
12
922 19.
The role of calcination in metallurgical operations is
(a) to remove moisture
(b) to decompose carbonate
(c) to make oxporous
(d) to achieve all the above
12
923 Which method is used to get very pure germanium used in semiconductor?
A. Vapour-phase refining
B. Electrolysis
c. Liquation
D. zone-refining
12
924 During the electrolysis of carnallite, ( M g C l_{2} ) is decomposed and not ( K C l )
This is because of :
A . Lower decomposition voltage of ( M g C l_{2} ) than that of ( K C l )
B. Reverse reaction ( M g C l_{2}+2 K rightarrow M g+2 K C l ) if ( K C l ) is decomposed under other experimental condition
c. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of the above
12
925 In the electrolytic reduction of alumina, the electrolyte is covered with coke powder because, if :
A. prevents oxidation of aluminium formed
B. reacts with aluminium forming aluminium carbide
c. prevents heat loss from electrolyte
D. None of the above
12
926 Zinc, cadmium and mercury are found in nature as sulphides. Values of standard reduction potentials for the half-reactions are :
( M^{2+}(a q)+2 e^{-} rightarrow M(s) )
( M quad E^{circ} )
( Z n-0.76 V )
( C d quad-0.40 V )
( H g+0.79 V )
Which sulphides give element not
oxide on roasting?
A. ( Z n S )
в. ( H g S )
c. ( C d S )
D. None of these
12
927 Assertion
Gold and silver are extracted from their
native ores by leaching.
Reason
Both silver and gold particles dissolve in dilute solution of sodium cynide in
presence of oxygen.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
928 Match column A with column B and
select the correct option:
Column A
(Ore) Column B
(Nature of
ore)
(a)
( (b) )
(a) Copper
glance
( (c) )
( b(i i), c(i i i), d(i v) )
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{a}(mathbf{i}) )
,
B. ( a(text { iv }), b(text { ii) }, c(text { iii), } d(i) )
( mathbf{c} cdot mathbf{a}(text { iii }), b(text { iv }), c(text { ii }), d(i) )
D. ( a(text { iv }), b(i), c(i i), d(text { iii }) )
12
929 Question 10. What is meant by the term ‘chromatography’? 12
930 Which of the elements indicated by ( A, B )
( mathrm{C} ) and ( mathrm{D} ) is expected to be found in
native state?
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
( D . ) D
12
931 Assertion
Wrought iron is more malleable and
ductile than steel.
Reason
It contains slightly less percentage of
carbon.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct
12
932 Which of the above given curves is
wrongly presented?
3. ( P b rightarrow P b O )
( c cdot Z r rightarrow Z r O )
( . . M g rightarrow M g O )
12
933 Which of the following has more number of water of crystallisation?
A. Corundum
B. Gibsite
c. Bauxite
D. Diaspore
12
934 In the extraction of copper from its sulphide ore, the metal is finally obtained by the reduction of cuprous
oxide with:
A. copper(I) sulphide
B. sulphur dioxide
c. iron(II) sulphide
D. carbon monoxide
12
935 Lead obtained from galena ore (PbS) by
air reduction or carbon reduction
process contains base metal (Cu, Bi, As, Sn, ( Z n ) ) as impurities. Gelatin acts as an addition agent in the electrolysis of
Pb. In the presence of gelatin, Pb becomes:
A. hard and brittle
B. soft and rubbery
c. smooth and uniform
D. only brittle
12
936 Which reducing agent is employed to get copper from the leached low grade
copper ore?
12
937 The froth floatation process is used for the concentration of:
A. ore having low density
B. ore having magnetic nature
c. ore having high density
D. ore having water soluble gangue
12
938 Predict the mode of occurrence of the
following metals:
The correct answer is:
A. ( N a rightarrow ) combined form
B. ( F e rightarrow ) combined form
c. ( A u rightarrow ) combined form
D. none of these
12
939 Phosphorus separates, in the extraction of iron, as:
A ( cdot operatorname{slag}, C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
B. volatile ( P_{2} O_{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{slag}, M g_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
D. ( C a_{3} P_{2} )
12
940 Calcium of the lime stone added in the
metallurgy of iron comes out at the end
as:
A ( cdot C a C O_{3} )
в. ( C a O )
c. ( operatorname{casio}_{3} )
D. None of these
12
941 Which of the following is not added the extraction of silver by cyanide process?
A . ( N a C N )
B. Air
( c cdot Z n )
D. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} )
12
942 Fusion of ( M n O_{2}, ) with ( K O H ) in
presence of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) produces a salt ( boldsymbol{W} )
Alkaline solution of ( W ) upon
electrolytic oxidation yields another salt
( X . ) The manganese containing ions
present in ( W ) and ( X, ) respectively are ( Y )
and ( Z . ) Correct statement(s) is (are)
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot operatorname{In} operatorname{both} Y ) and ( Z, alpha- ) bonding occurs between ( p- )
orbitals of oxygen and d-orbitals of manganese
B. Both ( Y ) and ( Z ) are coloured and have tetrahedral shape
C. In aqueous acidic solution, ( Y ) undergoes disproportionation reaction to give ( Z ) and ( M n O_{2} )
D. ( Y ) is diamagnetic in nature while ( Z ) is paramagnetic
12
943 0.22 For the metallurgical process of which of the ores calcined ore can be
reduced by carbon?
(a) Haematite (b) Calamine (c) Iron pyrites (d) Sphalerite
12
944 Which of the following represents the composition of Carnallite mineral?
A. ( K_{2} O cdot A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 6 S i O_{2} )
в. ( K N O_{3} )
c. ( K_{2} S O_{4} cdot M g S O_{4} cdot M g C l_{2} cdot 6 H_{2} O )
D. ( K C l cdot M g C l_{2} cdot 6 H_{2} O )
12
945 The method of extraction of silver by
cyano complex formation followed by metal displacement is called as:
A. Parke’s method
B. MacArthur-Forest method
c. Serpeck method
D. Hall’s method
12
946 Match List – I with List – II for the compositions of substances and select
the correct answer using the code given below the list:
List – –
List – II

Substances
Composition
(A) Plaster of paris
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{S O}_{4} cdot boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
(B) Epsomite ( operatorname{Cas} O_{4} cdot frac{1}{2} H_{2} O )
(C) Kieserite
( M a S O_{4} cdot 7 H_{2} O )
(D) Gypsum
( M g S O_{4} cdot H_{2} O )
( (v) C a S O_{4} )
B. (A) – (ii), (B) – (iii), (C) – (iv), (D) – (i)
D. (A) – (iv), (B) – (iii), (C) – (ii), (D) – (i)

12
947 Assertion
Al obtained only by electrolytic reduction of Alumina (pure)
Reason
Aluminium metal has a strong affinity
for oxygen and the oxide of ( mathrm{Al} ) is ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
which is a very stable oxide. Hence ordinary chemically reducing agents
are not sufficient to reduce ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) to ( A l )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
948 Which one is mineral of manganese?
A . Magnesite
B. Malachite
c. Magnetite
D. Pyrolusite
12
949 Assertion
In froth floatation method, collectors
such as pine oil xanthates are added to
the suspension of powdered ore.
Reason

Collectors stabilizes the froth.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
950 Aquaregia is part conc. HCl and
part conc. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
A. one,three
B. one,one
c. three,three
D. three,one
12
951 0.47 Match items of Column I with the items of Column II and assign the
correct code.
Column!
Column II
A Cyanide process
1. Ultrapure Ge
B. Froth floatation process 2 Dressing of Zns
C Electrolytic reduction 3. Extraction of Al
D. Zone refining
4. Extraction of Au
5. Purification of Ni
Codes
A B C D
A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b) 2 3 1 5
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 3 4 5 1
to
12
952 Magnesium is manufactured by electrolysing fused magnesium chloride using.
A. A nickel cathode and a graphite anode
B. The iron container as anode and a nickel cathod
C. The iron container as cathode and a graphite anode
D. The nickel container as cathode and iron anode
12
953 The chief ore of aluminium is :
A. bauxite
B. cryolite
c. alunite
D. feldspar
12
954 Sulphide ore of zinc/copper is concentrated by:
A. forth floatation
B. electromagnetic process
c. gravity process
D. distillation
12
955 Match items of Column I with the items
of Column II and assign the correct code
with respect to Column I:
( begin{array}{llll} & text { Column I } & & text { Column II } \ text { (a) } & begin{array}{l}text { Cyanide } \ text { process }end{array} & text { (i) } & begin{array}{l}text { Ultrapure } \ text { Ge }end{array} \ text { (b) } & begin{array}{l}text { Froth } \ text { floatation } \ text { process }end{array} & text { (ii) } & begin{array}{l}text { Dressing of } \ Z n Send{array} \ text { (c) } & begin{array}{l}text { Electrolytic } \ text { reduction }end{array} & text { (iii) } & begin{array}{l}text { Extraction } \ text { of } A lend{array} \ text { (d) } & text { Zone refining } & text { (iv) } & begin{array}{l}text { Extraction } \ text { of } A uend{array} \ & text { (v) } & begin{array}{l}text { Purification } \ text { of } N iend{array}end{array} )
( mathbf{A} cdot(i v),(i i),(i i i),(i) )
B. (ii), (iii), (i), (v)
( mathbf{C} cdot(mathrm{i}),(mathrm{ii}),(mathrm{iii}),(mathrm{iv}) )
D. (iii),(iv),(v), (i)
12
956 Which type of ore is concentrated by froth floatation process? 12
957 Which of the following processes is used in extractive metallurgy of magnesium?
A. Fused salt electrolysis
B. Self reduction
c. Aqueous solution electrolysis
D. Thermite reduction
12
958 The process to remove unwanted impurities from the ore is
called
(a) purification (b) calcination
(c) bassimerisation (d) concentration
12
959 Which one of the following statements is incorrect about rock salt type?
A . It has fcc arrangement of ( mathrm{Na}^{-} )
B. Nat and Cl-ions have a co-ordination number of 6: 6
c. A unit cell of ( N a C l ) consists of four ( N a C l ) units
D. All halides of alkali metals have rock-salt type structure
12
960 Which of the metal ores can be obtained
in hydrometallurgical reduction?
12
961 The substance added in water in the
froth floatation process is
A. Olive oil
B. Pine oil
c. coconut oil
D. None of the above
12
962 Cryolite, ( N a_{3} A l F_{6} ) is added to ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) in
Hall-Heroult process to ( _{—}- ) m.p. and
to electrical
conductivity.
A. higher, increase
B. higher, decrease
c. lower, increase
D. lower, decrease
12
963 Solidified ( C u ) obtained from the
reverberatory furnace has blistered
appearance. This is due to:
A. evolution of ( C O_{2} ) gas
B. evolution of ( S O_{2} ) gas
C . evaporation of volatile materials
D. evolution of ( N O_{2} )
12
964 Give reasons:
(i) Name the method of refining of nickel.
(ii) What is the role of cryolite in the extraction of aluminium?
(iii) What is the role of limestone in the extraction of iron from its oxides?
12
965 Which of the following process is used in the extractive metallugy of magnesium?
A. Fused salt electrolysis
B. Self reduction
c. Aqueous solution electrolysis
D. Thermite process
12
966 The oxidation state of ( C u ) and ( F e ) in
Chalcopyrite is, respectively +1 and +3
A . True
B. False
12
967 Which one of the following methods is used in the concentration of sulphide ore ?
A. Froth floation
B. Smelting
c. Roasting
D. Leaching
12
968 Impure copper containing ( boldsymbol{F e}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{u}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} )
as impurities is electrolytically refined. A current of ( 140 A ) for ( 482.5 s ) decreased
the mass of the anode by ( 22.26 g ) and increased the mass of cathode by ( 22.011 g . ) Percentage of iron in impure copper is :
(Given molar mass ( F e=55.5 g m o l^{-1} )
molar mass ( C u=63.54 g m o l^{-1} )
A .0 .85
в. 0.90
c. 0.95
D. 0.97
12
969 You are living very near to sea-coast
What types of minerals can be present in direct supply of tap water?
( mathbf{A} cdot N a B r )
в. ( N a I )
c. ( M g C l_{2} )
D. All the above
12
970 Brine is electrolysed by using inert
electrodes. The reaction at anode is
( mathbf{A} cdot C l_{(a q)}^{-} rightarrow frac{1}{2} C l_{2(g)}+e^{-} ; E_{c e l l}^{0}=1.36 V )
B ( cdot 2 H_{2} O_{(l)} rightarrow O_{2(g)}+4 H^{+}+4 e^{-} ; E_{c e l l}^{0}=1.23 V )
( mathbf{C} cdot N a_{(a q)}^{+}+e^{-} rightarrow N a_{(s)} ; E_{c e l l}^{0}=2.71 V )
( mathbf{D} cdot H_{(a q)}^{+}+e^{-} rightarrow frac{1}{2} H_{2(g)} ; E_{c e l l}^{0}=0.00 V )
12
971 0.40 What is the role of flux in metallurgical processes? 12
972 Q. 42 Write down the reactions taking place in bla
le reactions taking place in blast furnace related to the
metallurgy of iron in the temperature range 500-800
Ans Chaminal
stollurgy of iron in the
12
973 Zinc, not copper, is used for the recovery
of metallic silver from the complex
( left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}, ) explain
A. zinc is more reducing and cheaper than copper.
B. Zinc is less reducing and cheaper than copper.
c. zinc is more reducing and higher than copper.
D. None of these
12
974 3.
Sulphide ores are usually concentrated by
(a) Gravity separation (1) Froth flotation process
(c) Calcination (d) Hydraulic washing
12
975 The main function of frothers is to
A. stick to the ore and take it to the top
B. convert the insoluble ore into soluble part
C. make the ore hydrophobic
D. none of the above
12
976 ASSERTION: ( C u F e S_{2} ) is concentrated
by froth floatation method.

REASON: ( C u F e S_{2} ) is the main ore of
copper.
A. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, and reason is the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
B. If both assertion and reason are CORRECT, but reason is NOT the CORRECT explanation of the assertion
c. If assertion is CORRECT but reason is INCORRECT
D. If assertion is INCORRECT but reason is CORRECT

12
977 The ore of aluminium is :
A . cryolite
B. magnesite
c. carnallite
D. bauxite
12
978 Sand and sawdust can be separated by
A. gravity separation
B. calcination
c. magnetic separation
D. none of these
12
979 Composition of azurite mineral is:
A. ( C u C O_{3} . C u O )
в. ( C uleft(H C O_{3}right)_{2} . C u(O H)_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 C u C O_{3} cdot C u(O H) )
D. ( C u C O_{3} .2 C u(O H) )
12
980 Assertion
Sulphide ores are converted to oxides before reduction.
Reason
Oxides are easier to reduce.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
981 Assertion
Reduction of ( Z n O ) with carbon is done
at ( 1100^{0} C )
Reason
( triangle G^{0} ) is negative at this temperature
thus, process is spontaneous.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct
12
982 Meht
tch the items of Column I with the items of Column II and assign the
correct code.
Column 1
A. Sapphire
B Sphalerite
C Depressant
D. Corundum
Column II
Al₂O₃
2 NaCN
CO
4. Zns
5. Fe₂O₃
Codes
(a) 3
(c) 2
A B
4
3
C
2
4
D
1
5
A
(b) 5
(d) 1
B
4
2
C
3
3
D
2
4
12
983 17. Which of the following alloys contain tin as one of the
constituents?
(a) Bronze
(b) Solder
(c) Gun metal
(d) Monel
12
984 The reduction of an oxide by aluminium is called
A. Ellingham process
B. Goldschmidts aluminothermite process
c. Krolls process
D. Van Arkel process
12
985 Match the following and select the correct answer from codes given below 12
986 Aluminium is obtained by the
electrolysis of pure ( A l_{2} O_{3}, ) dissolved in:
A. alumina
B. bauxite
c. cryolite and flourspar
D. feldspar
12
987 Hydraulic washing is based on the differences in
ore and gangue particles.
A. specific gravities
B. mass
c. type of material
D. none of these
12
988 The solubility of impurities in a metal in molten and solid states is different. This is principle involved in the refining of a metal by which of the following methods?
A. Poling
B. Liquation
c. zone refining
D. Electrolysis
12
989 Which of the following ores is concentrated by chemical leaching method?
A. Cinnabar
B. Argentite
c. copper pyrites
D. Galena
12
990 Metals are usually not found as nitrates
in their ores. Out of the following two ( (a ) and ( b ) ) reasons which is /are true for the
above observation?
(a) Metal nitrates are highly unstable
(b) Metal nitrates are highly soluble in
water
( mathbf{A} cdot a ) is false but ( b ) is true
B. ( a ) is true but ( b ) is false
c. ( a ) and ( b ) are true
D. ( a ) and ( b ) are false
12
991 Choose the correct statement(s) for
froth flotation process, which is used for
the concentration of sulphide ore.
a) It is based on the difference in the
ability of different minerals to become
wet.
b) It uses sodium ethyl xanthate,
( C_{2} H_{5} O C S_{2} N a ) as collector.
c) It uses ( N a C N ) as a depressant in the
mixture of ( Z n S ) and ( P b S, ) where ( Z n S )
forms soluble complex and ( P b S ) forms
froth.
(a) and (b) are correct
A. only
B. Only (b) and (c) are correct
c. only (a) and (c) are correct
D. All statements are correct
12
992 Describe the extraction of magnesium and bromine from sea water 12
993 The mineral carnallite contains
(i) ( _{–} ) and
(ii) metals.
(iii) ( _{—}- ) is purified by cupellation and (iv) purified by distillation.
A . (i) -calcium,
(ii)- zinc, (iii)- mercury, (iv)- – tin
B. (i)- calcium, (ii)- magnesium, (iii)- zinc, (iv)- – lead
c. (i)- potassium, (ii)- calcium, (iii)- copper, (iv)- mercury
D. (i)- magnesium, (ii)-potassium, (iii)- – silver, (iv) mercury
12
994 Among ( K, M g, A u ) and ( C u, ) the one which is extracted by heating its ore in air is:
A. ( K )
в. ( M g )
c. ( A u )
D. ( C u )
12
995 Here an extraction process is given in steps. Identify the suitable ores
corresponding to the process. Pulverisation ( rightarrow ) Calcination ( rightarrow )
Smelting ( rightarrow ) Vacuum ( rightarrow ) Distillation This question has multiple correct options
A. zinc blend
B. Calamine
c. Magnesite
D. zincite
12
996 Boron can be obtained by various methods but not by:
A. thermal decomposition of ( B_{2} H_{6} )
B. pyrolysis of ( B I_{3} ) (van Arkel)
C . reducing ( B C l_{3} ) with ( H_{2} )
D. electrolysis of fused ( B C l_{3} )
12
997 Which one of the following is correct?
A. A mineral cannot be an ore
B. An ore cannot be a mineral
C. All minerals are ores
D. All ores are minerals
12
998 Froth floatation process is used for the concentration of sulphide ores. This process is an illustration of the
practical application of:
A. adsorption
B. absorption
c. sedimentation
D. coagulation
12
999 Which of the following technique is used in the manufacture of aluminium
from bauxite?
A. Reduction with magnesium
B. Reduction with coke
c. Electrolytic reduction
D. Reduction with iron
12
1000 Which of the following metals are extracted by electrolytic reduction? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C u )
в. ( A l )
( mathrm{c} cdot M g )
D. ( A g )
12
1001 In the extraction of nickel by Mond process, the metal is obtained by:
A. Electrochemical reduction
B. Thermal decomposition
c. Chemical reduction by aluminium
D. Reduction by carbon
12
1002 Find out A from the given flowchart.
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} S )
B. ( C u F e S_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Fe} S_{2} )
( mathrm{D} cdot mathrm{Fe}_{3} mathrm{O}_{4} )
12
1003 Unsıder the IOIIOwIng melaııurgıcal
processes:
( (I) ) Heating impure metal with ( C O ) and distilling the resulting volatile carbonyl
(b.p. ( left.43^{0} mathrm{C}right) ) and finally decomposition at
( 150^{0}-200^{0} C ) to get the pure metal.
( (I I) ) Heating the sulphide ore in air
until a part is converted to oxide and then further heating in the absence of
air to let the oxide react with
unchanged metal sulphide. ( (I I I) ) Electrolysisof the molten electrolyte containing approximately equal amounts of the metal chloride
and ( N a C l ) to obtain the metal.
The processes used for obtaining magnesium, nickel and copper are
respectively:
( mathbf{A} cdot(I),(I I) ) and ( (I I I) )
B. ( (I I),(I I I) ) and ( (I) )
C ( .(I I I),(I) ) and ( (I I) )
D. ( (I I),(I) ) and ( (I I I) )
12
1004 0.28 At temperature above 1073 K, coke can be used to reduce Feo to Fe.
How can you justify this reduction with Ellingham diagram?
12
1005 Which of the following pairs of metals is purified by van-Arkel method?
A . ( N e ) and ( F e )
B. ( G a ) and ( I n )
( mathbf{c} . Z r ) and ( T i )
D. ( A g ) and ( A u )
12
1006 In Mac-Arthur Forrest method, silver is extracted from solution of
( N aleft[A g(C N)_{2}right] ) by the use of
A . ( F e )
в. ( M g )
c. ( C u )
D. ( Z n )
12
1007 The anode mud in the electrolyte refining of silver contains:
A. ( Z n, C u, A g, A u )
в. ( Z n, ) А( g, ) Аи
c. ( C u, A g, A u )
D. ( A u )
12
1008 What is a concentration of ores? Explain the process with diagram by which metallic ore with sulphide as an
impurity is purified.
12
1009 Identify the process to which the
following reaction belongs:
( A l_{2} O_{3} cdot 2 H_{2} O+N a_{2} C O_{3} longrightarrow )
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+ )
( C O_{2} 50-60^{circ} C A l_{2} O_{3} .2 H_{2} O+ )
( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
A. Hall’s process
B. Baeyer’s process
C. Serpeck’s process
D. None of these
12
1010 Which of the following metal is leached by cyanide process?
( A cdot A B )
B. Na
( c cdot A )
D. cu
12
1011 What is calcination? 12
1012 Formation of volatile ( N i(C O)_{4} ) and
its subsequent heating gives pure Ni This process is called
A . Hall
B. Dow
c. serpeck
D. Mond
12
1013 Which of the following mixture can be separated by magnetic separation?
A. Iron filings, sand and iodine
B. Common salt, sand and marbles
c. chalk powder, grain and chaff
D. Stone, salt and water
12
1014 Question 18. What is the role of cryolite in the metallurgy of
aluminium?
calon Al
12
12
1015 What is the role of depressants in the forth floatation process? 12
1016 ( (A g+P b) ) alloy ( frac{M e l t a n d}{Z i n c i s a d d e d}(A g+P b+ )
( Z n) m e l t stackrel{C o o l}{longrightarrow} frac{text {Layer} X}{text {Layer} Y} )
Select the correct statement based on
the above scheme:
A. Layer X contains Zn and Ag
B. Layer Y contains Pb and Ag but amount of silver in this layer is smaller than in layer ( x )
c. ( x ) and ( Y ) are immiscilbe layer
D. All the correct statements
12
1017 Explain the purification of sulphide ores by froth floatation method? 12
1018 The powdered ore is agitated with water
or washed with running stream of water The heavy ore particles and lighter impurities are separated. This method of concentration is known as:
A. metallurgy
B. leaching
c. gravity separation
D. forth floatation process
12
1019 CO is toxic because it forms complex
with ( quad ) in the blood
A. carbohydrate
B. protein
c. haemoglobin
D. none of these
12
1020 All minerals are not the ore but all ores
are minerals. The extraction of a
particular metal depends upon several
factors and overall it has to be
convenient and economical.
Which of the following statement is
true?
A. Na-ethyl xanthate is used as frother exclusively.
B. Levigation cannot be applied for sulphide in any condition.
C. Froth floatation can be applied for non-sulphide ore also using suitable activator
D. Impurities like ( S ) and ( A ) s are removed as elemental vapor in roasting.
12
1021 Question 12. What is the role of flux in metallurgical processes? 12
1022 Which of the following statements is correct about the role of collectors
added during forth floatation process?
A. Collectors enhance the non-wettability of ore particles
B. Collectors enhance the wettability of gangue particles
c. collectors help in separating two sulphide ores present in the mixture
D. collectors help ore particles to settle down below the froth
12
1023 In the leaching of ( A g_{2} S ) with ( mathrm{NaCN} )
a stream of air is also passed. Which of the following is the correct explanation for this step?
A. Reversible nature of reaction between ( A g_{2} S ) and ( ^{N a C N} )
B. To oxidize ( N a_{2} S ) formed into ( N a_{2} S O_{4} ) and sulphur
c. both (1) and (2)
D. both are not suitable
12
1024 Which of the following methods is used for obtaining metals of very high purity?
A. Distillation
B. zone refiningg
c. Liquation
D. Electrolytic refining
12
1025 Elements found in native state are
( mathbb{P} )
Chlorides Silicates Carbonates Phosphates Oxides
( A cdot P b ) and ( B i ) as they are in ( p ) -block
B. ( mathrm{Hg} ) and ( 0 mathrm{s} ) as they are in liquid state
C. ( C ) and ( s i ) as they are non-metals
D. Pt and Au as they are at the bottom of the electrochemical series
12
1026 Formation of metallic copper from the
sulphide ore in the commercial
metallurgical process involves:
A ( cdot C u_{2} S+frac{3}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C u_{2} O+S O_{2} ; C u_{2} O+C rightarrow 2 C u+C O )
B. ( C u_{2} S+frac{3}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C u_{2} O+S O_{2} ; 2 C u_{2} O+C u_{2} S rightarrow 6 C u+ )
( S O_{2} )
c. ( C u_{2} S+2 O_{2} rightarrow C u S O_{4} ; C u S O_{4}+C u_{2} S rightarrow 3 C u+ )
( 2 S O_{2} )
D. ( C u_{2} S+frac{3}{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 C u+S O_{2} ; C u_{2} O+C O rightarrow 2 C u+ )
( C O_{2} )
12
1027 Aluminium is obtained from ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) by
A. Thermal reduction
B. Hydro metallurgical method
c. Electrolytic reduction
D. Reduction by iron
12
1028 ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N}+boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} longrightarrow boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} )
This method of extraction of Ag by
complex formation and then its displacement is called
A. Parke’s method
B. Mac Arthur- Forrest method
c. Serpeck method
D. Hall’s method
12
1029 PP2
reactions is an example of autoreduction?
Q.3 Which of the following reactions is an example of auto
(a) Fe, O2 + 4CO 3 Fe + 4CO2
(b) Cu, O+C 2Cu+ CO
(c) Cu2+ (aq) + Fe(s) Cu(s) + Fe2+ (aq)
(d) Cu, O+Cus 3CU+
12
1030 Which of the following statement is
wrong?
A. The fibrous nature of Wrought iron is due to the slag present in it.
B. The loss of iron is Bessemer process is due to the formation of ( F e S i O_{3} ) slag.
C. In Bessemer process carbon monoxide formed burns with blue flame at the mouth of the furnace.
D. In blast furnace ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) is reduced to iron mainly by coke.
12
1031 Selection of temperature to carry out a reduction process depends so as to make:
A. ( Delta G ) negative
B. ( Delta G ) positive
c. ( Delta H ) negative
D. ( Delta H ) positive
12
1032 Question 3. Why is the extraction of copper from pyrites more difficult
than that from its oxide ore through reduction?
Consider the standard free energy of formation 4, Gº of reactants and
products. More negative is A,Gº, higher is the stability.
12
1033 Paris green is an insecticide made from basic copper acetate, arsenious and acetic acid.
A. True
B. False
12
1034 Silver is extracted from ( A g_{2} S ) by
A. fusing it with KCl and electrolyzing the melt
B. reducing it with Zinc
c. treating with sodium cyanide followed by zinc
D. rosting it and reducing the resultant product by smelting
12
1035 Which of the following factors is of no significance for roasting sulphide ores to the oxides and not subjecting the sulphide ores to carbon reduction directly?
A. Metal sulphides are thermodynamically more stable ( operatorname{than} C S_{2} )
B. ( C O_{2} ) is thermodynamically more stable than ( C S_{2} )
c. Metal sulphides are less stable than the corresponding oxides
( mathrm{D} cdot mathrm{CO}_{2} ) is more volatile than ( mathrm{CS}_{2} )
12
1036 Question 27. Predict conditions under which Al might be expected to
reduce MgO.
12
1037 Match the extraction processes listed in
Column I with metals listed in Column
( |: )
12
1038 Horn silver is:
A. carbonate mineral
B. chloride mineral
C . sulphate mineral
D. phosphate mineral
12
1039 13.
TUdung
The process of extraction of metal from its ores, is known
as
(a) concentration
(b) calcination
(c) purification
(d) metallurgy
14 Postini
fub following
12
1040 (i) Name the method used for the refining of zirconium.
(ii) What is the role of ( C O ) in the
extraction of Iron?
(iii) Reduction of metal oxide to metal
becomes easier if the metal obtained is
in the liquid state. Why?
12
1041 Which one of the above oxidation curve
is wrongly presented in the given Gibbs
free energy vs temperature graph?
A. ( C rightarrow C O_{2} )
B. ( T i rightarrow T i O_{2} )
( c, P b rightarrow P b O )
D. ( M g rightarrow M g O )
12
1042 Which one of the following metals can not be extracted by using Al as a reducing agent
A. ( N a ) from ( N a_{2} O )
B. ( C r ) from ( C r_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( M n ) from ( M n O_{2} )
D. Fe from ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
12
1043 Question 2. What is the significance of leaching in the extraction of
aluminium?
12
1044 The Mond process is used for the:
A. extraction of ( M o )
B. purification of ( N i )
c. purification of ( Z r ) and ( T i )
D. extraction of ( Z n )
12
1045 The element which could be extracted
by electrolytic reduction of its oxide dissolved in a high-temperature melt is:
A. sodium
B. magnesium
c. fluorine
D. aluminium
12
1046 Copper is purified by:
A. distillation
B. liquation
c. carbon-reduction
D. electrolytic refming
12
1047 Duralumin is an alloy containing
(a) Magnesium and aluminium
(b) Magnesium and copper
(c) Magnesium,copper and aluminium
(d) Magnesium,copper, manganese and aluminium.
12
1048 Which among the following alloys is
used in making instruments for
electrical measurement?
A. Stainless steel
B. Manganin
c. spiegeleisen
D. Duralumin
12
1049 In the electrolytic refining of a metal ( M ) what would you take as the anode, the cathode, and the electrolyte? 12
1050 Froth flotation method cannot be
employed for the concentration of:
A. zinc blende
B. Pyrolusite
c. copper pyrites
D. cinnabar
12
1051 In electro-refining, thick sheets of pure copper are obtained at:
A. cathode
B. anode
c. electrode
D. none of the above
12
1052 Name of metals and non-metals which
obtained by electrolysis is/are respectively? This question has multiple correct options
A. Sodium, Chlorine
B. Magnesium, lodine
c. Aluminium, Fluorine
D. Iron, Cobalt
12
1053 232
O. 20 Which of the following ores are concentrated by froth floatation?
(a) Haematite (b) Galena (c) Copper pyrites (d) Magnetite
12
1054 The approximate percentage of silica in cement is :
A . 5-10%
B. 15-20%
c. 17-25%
D. 25-30%
12
1055 Which metal is leached from its ore by the use of ( K C N )
A. copper
B. zinç
c. Gold
D. Iron
12
1056 Copper pyrites, ( C u F e S_{2}, ) is the important source of copper. 10 g of it was leached with dil. ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) and solution diluted to 1 L
( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of this solution required ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of
0.02 ( mathrm{M} mathrm{KMnO}_{4} ) in acidic solution. What
is % of ( F e ) in ( C u F e S_{2} ? )
12
1057 Which of the following statement is
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Froth flotation method can only be used for sulphide
ore
B. Tin stone consists of wolframite as non-magnetic impurity
C. In cyanide process for the extraction of silver, Zn is used as leaching agent
D. Bessemerization process is used in the extraction of copper from copper pyrite
12
1058 0.18 In the froth floatation process, zinc sulphide and lead sulphide can be
separated by …….
(a) using collectors
(b) adjusting the proportion of oil to water
(c) using depressant
(d) using froth stabilisers
12
1059 Silver ore ( +boldsymbol{C N}^{-}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} stackrel{boldsymbol{O}_{2}}{longrightarrow}[boldsymbol{P}]+ )
( boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}^{-} )
[
begin{array}{c}
downarrow boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} \
{[boldsymbol{Q}]+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}}
end{array}
]
In the process of extraction of silver, identify the complexes [P] and [Q].
A ( cdot P=left[A g(C N)_{4}right]^{-}, Q=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
B . ( P=left[A g(C N)_{4}right]^{-}, Q=left[Z n(C N)_{6}right]^{4} )
c. ( P=left[A g(C N)_{4}right]^{3-}, Q=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
D . ( P=left[A g(C N)_{2}right]^{-}, Q=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
12
1060 Write the name of a different stage of
obtaining pure metal from its ore. Explain refining of copper by electrolysis with a diagram.
12
1061 Which of the following is a halide ore?
A. Cassiterite
B. Anglesite
c. siderite
D. carnallite
12
1062 Assertion
In the extraction of ( A g, ) complex
( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{2}right] ) is reacted with ( boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} )
Reason
( Z n ) is d-block transition metal.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect and Reason is correct
12
1063 A certain metal has high concentration in the Earth’s crust and its oxides
cannot be reduced by carbon. Which is
the most suitable method for the
extraction of such a metal?
A. Alumino thermite process
B. Electrolysis process
c. van-Arkel’s process
D. cupellation
12
1064 When ( Z n S ) and ( P b S ) minerals are
present together, then ( N a C N ) is added
to separate them in the froth flotation
process as a depressant, because:
A ( cdot P b(C N)_{2} ) precipitated while no effect on ( Z n S )
B. ( Z n S ) forms soluble complex ( N a_{2} Z n(C N)_{4} )
C. ( P b S ) forms soluble complex ( N a_{2} P b(C N) )
D. both ( (a) ) and ( (b) )
12
1065 Which oil is used as frother in froth
floatation process?
A. Mustard oil
B. coconut oil
c. Olive oil
D. Pine oil
12
1066 20. Which of the following metals is extracted by the
electrometallurgical method ?
(a) Cu
(b) Fe
(c) Na
(d) Ag
12
1067 What is the reaction occuring at the
anode in Down’s process for the extraction of sodium?
A ( cdot 4 O H^{-} rightarrow 2 H_{2} O+O_{2}+4 e^{-} )
B. ( N a^{+}+l e^{-} rightarrow N a )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 C l^{-} rightarrow C l_{2}+2 e^{-} )
D. ( N a O H rightarrow N a^{+}+O H^{-} )
12
1068 Explain the leaching process of silver and gold using chemical reactions? 12
1069 dely
0.29 Wrought iron is the purest form of iron. Write a reaction used for the
preparation of wrought iron from cast iron. How can the impurities of
sulphur, silicon and phosphorus be removed from cast iron?
12
1070 Q. 4 A number of elements are available in earth’s crust but most abundant
elements are …….
(a) Al and Fe
(b) Al and Cu
(c) Fe and Cu
(d) Cu and Ag
The
Oxi
Ang
12
1071 Consider the following statements and arrange in the order of true/false as
given in the codes.
( boldsymbol{S}_{1}: ) Cuprite, limorite and Zincite are
oxide ores.
( S_{2}: ) Dolomite contains ( C a C O_{3} ) and
( M g C O_{3} )
( S_{3}: ) Chalcocyte and azurite are ores of
copper.
( boldsymbol{S}_{4}: ) Feldspar and mica minerals contain
aluminium.
A. TT TT
B. FTFF
c. F F T T
D. TTFT
12
1072 In the process of extraction of gold, Roastedgoldore ( +C N^{-}+H_{2} O stackrel{O_{2}}{rightarrow} )
( [X]+O H^{-}[X]+Z n rightarrow[Y]+A u )
Identify the complexes [X] and [Y]
A ( cdot x=left[A u(C N)_{2}^{-}right], Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2} )
B . ( x=left[A u(C N)_{4}right]^{3-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-} )
C ( cdot x=left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{2}right]^{-}, mathrm{Y}=left[operatorname{Zn}(C N)_{6}right]^{4-} )
D. ( x=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{-}, Y=left[Z n(C N)_{4}right]^{2-} )
12
1073 Consider the following statements and arrange in the order of true/false as
given in the codes.
( S_{1}: ) In extraction of iron from haematite
ore, the reduction reactions take place
in the lower temperature range and in
the higher temperature range, in the blast furnace.
( S_{2}: ) Sphalerite is a carbonate ore of zinc.
( S_{3}: ) The principal ore of aluminium,
bauxite, usually contains silica, iron oxides and titanium oxide as
impurities
( S_{4}: ) Solified copper obtained from silica lined convertor (Bessemer converter)
has blistered appearance due to the
evolution of ( boldsymbol{S O}_{2} )
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Т ( F T T )
B. FTFF
c. F FTT
D. TF F T
12
1074 Draw a neat and labelled diagram of zone refining process. 12

Hope you will like above questions on general principles and processes of isolation of elements and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above general principles and processes of isolation of elements questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *