Haloalkanes And Haloarenes Questions

We provide haloalkanes and haloarenes practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on haloalkanes and haloarenes skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of haloalkanes and haloarenes Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 .54 Classify the following compounds as primary, secondary and tertiary halides.
(a) 1-bromobut-2-ene
(b) 4-bromopent-2-ene
(c) 2-bromo-2-methylpropane
12
2 2.51 Which of the products will be major product in the reaction given belo
Explain
CH3CH=CH2 + HI
• CHỊCH CHẠI+ CHỊ CHICH
(A)
(B)
12
3 1. Find out the number of dimerize products obtained by
following reaction.
H2C-CI+H3C-CH2-C1+
HC-CH2 – CH2 – C1 Dryether →
Na
12
4 Choose the correct answer among the
alternatives given :
In the following pairs of halogen
compounds, which compound
undergoes faster ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 1 ) reaction?
( (mathrm{i}) )
( A )
(i)
(ii)
B.
(i)
(ii)
( c )
(i)
(ii)
( D )
(i)
(ii)
12
5 The rate of ( E_{1} ) reaction depends upon:
A. the concentration of substrate
B. the concentration of nucleophile
C. the concentration of substrate as well as nucleophile
D. neither the concentration of substrate nor of nucleophile
12
6 Assertion
MeMgBr should be prepared under
perfectly anhydrous conditions.
Reason
Grignard reagent reacts with water
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason are correct
12
7 Write the equation of reaction of chlrobenzene :
Halogenation
12
8 ассорсо. () au (2) du Elecope /

014. Classify the following reactions in one of the reaction type studied in this unit.
(a) CH CH Br + HS– CH,CH,SH + Br
(b) (CH)C=CH, + HCI (CH),CCI-CH,
(c) CH.CH,Br + HO CH=CH, +H,O + Br”
(d) (CH),C-CH,OH + HBr (CH),C Br CH,CH,CH, + H,O
12
9 192. An organic compound decolourises bromine in CCI, and
can be reduced catalytically. Also, it gives a precipitate
with ammoniacal cuprous chloride. The compound can
be
(a) CH2 – CH=CH-CH2
(b) CHỊCH,C=CH
(c) CH-CH=CH,
(d) CH2C=CH2
CH3
12
10 0
0
meso:
( A )
B.
( c )
All of these
12
11 2. Which of the following reaction is correct?
CHI
+(CH3)2Culi →
CH,CH
+CH,Cu + Lil
CH Br(CH-CH2) Culi
CH3CH2
– CH2 CH2-CH3 + CHỊCH, Cu + LiBr
CH=CH;
O
() CH, Çuěch, Chuculs
Br
CH3-CH-C-CH3 + CH3Cu + LiBr
CH,
12
12 Which of the following has the ( (S) )
configuration?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
13 The fastest reaction with aqueous
acetone solution is given by:
A. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C l )
в. ( C H_{3}-O-C H_{2}-C l )
c. ( O=C H-C H_{2}-C l )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H-C l )
12
14 The IUPAC name of the compound is:
A. 1 -bromo-1chloro-4, ( 4^{prime} ) -bicyclobutane
B. ( 4-left(4^{prime}-text { chlorocyclobutyl }right)-1 ) -bromocyclobutane
c. 3 -Bromo-3′-chloro-1, 1′-bicyclobutane
D. 4-(4′-bromocyclobutyl)-1-chlorocyclo butane
12
15 Which is the correct assignment of
chirality at ( C 1 ) and ( C 4 ) of the following
molecule?
A ( .1 S, 4 R )
в. ( 1 R, 4 R )
c. ( 1 R, 4 S )
D. ( 1 S, 4 S )
12
16 Haloalkane in the presence of alcoholic
KOH undergoes:
A. elimination
B. polymerisation
c. dimerisation
D. substitution
12
17 On exposure to sunlight, chloroform oxidises to:
A. phosgene
B. chloropicrin
c. salicylaldehyde
D. chloral
12
18 Choose the correct order of nucleophilic substitution reaction:
( (mathrm{III}) )
( A cdot(1)<(11)<(11) )
B. (II) <(I) <(III)
( c cdot(111)<(11)<(1) )
D. (1) <(III) <(II)
12
19 IUPAC name of allyl chloride is:
A. 1 -chloroethane
B. 3-chloro-1-propyne
c. 3-chloro-1-propene
D. 1-chloropropene
12
20 What is the hybridisation of carbon that is attached to chlorine atom in ( n- )
primary alkyl halide?
( A cdot s p^{3} )
B. ( s p^{2} )
( c cdot s p )
D. ( s p^{3} d )
12
21 Under the influence of air and light, chloroform decomposes into:
A. ( C C l_{4} )
в. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2}^{O H} C-C C l_{3} )
c. ( operatorname{cocl}_{2} )
D. ( C C l_{3} C H O )
12
22 All halogenoalkanes contain a halogen
atom – fluorine, chlorine, bromine or
iodine – attached to a/an ( _{–}- ) group.
A . alky
B. aryl
c. benzyl
D. benzylic
12
23 Q. 52 Why is the solubility of haloalkanes in water very low?
ollcano in Netor onero
12
24 How many chlorine atoms are present in Chloropicrin?
A . 1
B.
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
25 Explain the following reactions:
(a) Carbylamine reaction
(b) Sandmeyer reaction
12
26 Determine the relationship between the
two molecules shown
A. identical molecules
B. diastereomers
c. enantiomers
D. constitutional iso
12
27 Which one of the following is a secondary alkylhalide?
A ( cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C l )
B ( cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
c. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C l )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H_{2} C l )
12
28 12. In which of the following reactions Hoffman
elimination product is the major product?
CHZ
Conc. H2SO4
(a) CH3 – C- CH – CH, samo na zovem
СН, ОН
CH;
Potassium
t-butoxide
(b) CH, C- CH – CH,
CH3 Br
CH3CH; 1. AgOH
(C) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH, -N
CH;
2. A

CH3
(d) CH3-C-CH2-ci ac. Kot
CH3
12
29 The above transformation proceeds
through:
A. electrophilic-addition
B. benzyne intermediate
C . activated nucleophilic substitution
D. elimination, addition mechanism
12
30 Which of the following factors does not
favour ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} ) mechanism?
A. Strong nucleophile
B. Polar solvent
c. Low conc. of nucleophile
D. ( 3^{0} ) halide
12
31 topp 12
32 The treatment of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{X} ) with
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C} equiv boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{H} ) produces:
A. ( C H_{3} M g X=C-C H_{3} )
в. ( C H_{3} C H=C H C H_{3} )
c. ( C H_{4} )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C=C H_{2} )
12
33 Which among the given haloalkanes develop colour when exposed to light?
A. ( R-B r ) and ( R-C l )
B. ( R-I ) and ( R-F )
c. ( R-C l ) and ( R-B r )
D. ( R-B r ) and ( R-I )
12
34 Which of the following cannot undergo
( E_{2} ) reaction?
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( c )
D. None of these
12
35 The compound ( boldsymbol{X} ) is:
A. o-methylchlorobenzene
B. p-methylchlorobenzene
c. m-methylchlorobenzene
D. both ( A & B )
12
36 0.29
IL CHES
– CH₂
(b) (ii) < (i) < (iii)
do CH₃
(c) (i) < (ii) < 0)
(a) (i) < (ii) < (mm)
(d) (i) < (iii) < (ii)
12
37 Which of the following are polyhalogen compounds?
A. Dichloromethane
B. Chloroform
c. Tetrachloromethane
D. All of the above
12
38 dentify the major product in the
following reaction.
12
39 Which of the following has highest dipole moment?
A. ( C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} F )
c. ( C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} l )
12
40 Cyclohexane on chlorination gives:
A. chloro cyclohexane
B. 1,2 – dichloro cyclohexane
C. 1,4 – dichloro cyclohexane
D. a mixture of all the above
12
41 ( C l_{3} C H O rightarrow stackrel{H_{2} O}{rightarrow} )
Find the final product
12
42 Which of the following statement is
wrong about chloroform?
A. Chloroform is used as an anesthetic.
B. Chloroform has distorted tetrahedral shape.
c. Chloroform is used as a solvent.
D. Chloroform has ( s p^{2} ) hybridized carbon atom.
12
43 The number of optical isomers of
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{O H}) boldsymbol{C H O} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D.
12
44 Assertion
A small amount of alchohol is added to
chloroform bottles
Reason
Alcohol acts as inhibitor for oxidation of
choloroform.Also it reacts with ( C O C l_{2} )
to give harmless diethyl carbonate
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
45 Which of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution exclusively by
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{N}^{1} ) mechanism:
A. ethyl chloride
B. isopropyl chloride
c. benzyl chloride
D. chlorobenzene
12
46 Discuss the mechanism of alkaline
hydrolysis of bromomethane.
12
47 Stability order of following carbocation
A. ( i>i i> ) ii ( i>i v )
в. ( i v> ) ii ( i>i> ) il ( i )
( mathbf{c} . i v>i>i i i>i i )
D. ( i i i>i v>i i>i )
12
48 What is the end product of the above
shown reaction?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
49 Q. 74 tert-Butylbromide reacts with aq. NaOH by Sn1 mechanism while
n-butylbromide reacts by SN 1 mechanism. Why?
12
50 The order of reactivities of methyl
halides in the formation of Grignard
reagent is :
A. ( C H_{3} I>C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C l>C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} I )
c. ( C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} C l>C H_{3} I )
D. ( C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} I>C H_{3} C l )
12
51 Which of the following statement is
incorrect about nucleophiles?
a) Nucleophiles have an unshared
electron pair and can make use of this to react with an electron deficient
species
b) The nucleophilicity of an element (an electron donor) generally increases on going down a group in the periodic table
c) A nucleophile is electron-deficient species
d) All good nucleophiles are good bases when we deal across the period
12
52 Why does p-dichlorobenzene have a
higher m.p than its o- and m- isomers?
12
53 The compounds given below are:
and
A. enantiomers
B. ifrntical
C. regiomers
D. diastereomers
12
54 Which of the following method of preparation of chloroform is not preferable?
A. Distillation of ethyl alcohol with bleaching powder
B. Chlorination of methane
c. Reduction of carbon tetrachloride with iron and water
D. Distillation of chloral hydrate with ( N a O H )
12
55 topp ( E )
( Q ) туре уочт чuestion
4
(1)
B.
(2)
( c )
(3)
( D )
(4)
12
56 Correct boiling point is:
( begin{array}{cc}boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{I} & boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r}end{array} )
( begin{array}{cc}boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} & boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{F}end{array} )
A. ( I V>I I I>I I>I )
В. ( I I>I I I>I V>I )
c. ( I>I I>I I I>I V )
D. ( I V>I I I>I>I I )
12
57 Q. 25 What will be the product obtained as a result of the talente
Q. 25 What will be the product obtained as a result of the following reaction
and why?
AICI
+ CH3-CH2-CH2CI
12
58 Alkyl halides develop colour on:
A. addition of water
B. addition of non polar solvent
c. exposure to light
D. exposure to air
12
59 Choose the correct answer among the alternatives given :
2-Chloro-2methylpropane on reaction
with alc. ( K O H ) gives ( X ) as the product ( x ) is ( ? )
A. but-2-ene
B. 2-methylbut-1-ene
c. 2-methylprop-1-ene
D. 2-methylbutan-2-01
12
60 Identify ‘Z’ in the following reaction ( operatorname{series}, C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} B r stackrel{N a O H}{longrightarrow} )
( (boldsymbol{X}) frac{A l_{2} O_{3}}{Delta}(boldsymbol{Y}) stackrel{boldsymbol{H O C l}}{longrightarrow}(boldsymbol{Z}) )
( A )
Mixture of
в.
( c )
D.
12
61 ( frac{sqrt{0}}{0} )
0
0
0
12
62 243. The compound that is most reactive towards electrophilic
nitration is :
no (a) Toluene
(b) Benzene
(c) Benzoic acid (d) Nitrobenzene
12
63 Which of the following compounds will
( operatorname{give} S_{N} 1 ) and ( S_{N} 2 ) reactions with
considerable rate?
।. ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{5}}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{2}}-boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} )
II. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} )
III. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
Select the correct answer from the
codes below below.
A. ( I, ) II and II
в. ( I, ) II and ( I V )
c. ( I I, ) III and ( I V )
D. I, III and IV
12
64 The monohalogen derivatives of alkanes are called:
A. alkene halide
B. haloalkanes
c. halogen alky
D. none of the above
12
65 In which of the following compound three chlorine atoms are present?
A. Phosgene
B. Dichloromethane
c. DDT
D. chlroform
12
66 Which has a higher melting point between ( 1,3- ) dichlorobenzene and
1, 4-dichlorobenzene?
A. 1,3 -dichlorobenzene
B. 1,4-dichlorobenzene
c. Both have same melting point
D. None of these
12
67 Explain the following named reactions:
(i) Sandmeyer reaction
(ii) Gattermann reaction
12
68 In which of the following reactions, the product obtained is chiral?
A. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} stackrel{N a B H_{4}}{longrightarrow} )
B. ( C H_{3} ) COCl Rosenmund’s reduction
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C O_{2} C H_{2} C H_{3} stackrel{S n, H C l}{longrightarrow} )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C O C H_{3} stackrel{L i A H H_{4}}{longrightarrow} )
12
69 Chloroform reacts with NaOH to form
sodium formate. This is a/an:
A. oxidation reaction
B. hydrolysis reaction
c. reduction reaction
D. addition reaction
12
70 The total number of monohalogenated products formed by halogenation of 2,4,4 -trimethylhexane are:
A . 5
B. 7
( c cdot 6 )
D. 8
( E )
12
71 Ethylidene chloride is a/an
A. vicinal dihalide
B. gem-dihalide
c. allylic halide
D. vinylic halide
12
72 toppr
Q Type your question
rhis question has multiple correct options
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
73 In which of the following cases ( C-C )
bond length will be the longest?
A. ( C H_{3}-C F_{3} )
В. ( F C H_{2}-C H_{2} F )
( mathbf{c} cdot F_{2} C H-C H F_{2} )
D. ( C F_{3}-C F_{3} )
12
74 Nature of ( C-X ) bond is:
A. ionic
B. covalent
c. co-ordinate
D. none of these
12
75 0. 36 An alkane C3H18 is obtained as the only product on subjecting a primary
alkyl halide to Wurtz reaction. On monobromination this alkane vields a
single isomer of a tertiary bromide. Write the structure of alkane and the
tertiary bromide.
of an olla halide avec an alkane with double the number of carbon
12
76 Predict the product of the reaction between benzene diazonium chloride
and cuprous bromide.
A. Phenol
B. chlorobenzene
c. bromobenzene
D. dichlorobenzene
12
77 Which of the following compounds will given racemic mixture on nucleophilic
substitution by ( O H^{ominus} ) ion?
(a) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{B r} )
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} )
( boldsymbol{1} )
( boldsymbol{B} )
(b) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underset{C_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5}}{boldsymbol{C}}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
(c) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underset{boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5}}{boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} )
в. ( (a),(b),(c) )
c. ( (b),(c) )
(n)
D. ( (a),(c) )
12
78 For the given pair of ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction, the
first product occurs with larger rate
constant.
вि OH кон.
12
79 Give method of preparation, properties
and uses of Freon
12
80 Choose the correct order of nucleophilic substitution reaction:
( A cdot(111)<(11)<(1) )
B. (II) < (III) < (I)
( c cdot(1)<(111)<(11) )
D. (I) <(II) <(III)
12
81 On commercial scale, phenol is
obtained from chlorobenzene. The
chlorobenzene needed for the purpose is prepared by:
( A )
( bigcirc]+mathrm{cl}_{2} frac{mathrm{Anhy} cdot mathrm{AlCl}_{3}}{310-320 mathrm{K}} )
B.
( c )
( bigcirc]+mathrm{H} mathrm{c} mathrm{t}+mathrm{o}_{2(mathrm{air})} frac{mathrm{cuc}_{2}}{500 mathrm{K}}>widehat{bigcirc} )
12
82 The yield of chlorobenzene obtained by
reaction of phenols with ( P C l_{5} ) is less,
due to the formation of :
A. o-chlorophenol
B. p-chlorophenol
c. phosphorus oxychloride
D. triphenyl phosphate
12
83 Which of the following is a geminal dihalide?
A. Ethylene dibromide
B. Propylidene chloride
c. Isopropyl bromide
D. None of the above
12
84 Which one of the following has highest boiling point?
A. ( H_{3} C C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
в. ( left(H_{3} Cright)_{2} C H C H_{2} C l )
c. ( left(H_{3} Cright)_{3} C C l )
D. ( H_{3} C C H_{2} C H(C l) C H_{3} )
12
85 What is the product of the following
reaction?
12
86 ( widehat{O}^{m}= )
0
0
0
( widehat{Q} )
12
87 With respect to chlorobenzene, which of
the following statements is not correct?
A. ( C l ) is ortho-para directing
B. ( C l ) exhibits ( +M ) effect
c. ( C l ) is ring deactivating
D. ( C l ) is meta directing
12
88 Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by
A. Raschig process
B. Wurtz Fitting reaction
c. Friedel-craft’s reaction
D. Grignard reaction
12
89 Which alkyl-halide has maximum
density?
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{3} H_{7} I )
в. ( C_{2} H_{5} I )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3} I )
D. ( C H_{3} B r )
12
90 Write the structures of the following
compounds.
(i) ( 2- ) chloro, ( 3- ) methyl pentane
(ii) ( p- ) bromo chloro benzene
12
91 Given Reaction.
Y in reaction is:
( leftlanglemathrm{Br} frac{text { ether }}{mathrm{Mg}}>mathrm{x} frac{(mathrm{i}) mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}}{(mathrm{ii}) mathrm{HCl}}>mathrm{Y}(text { main product })right. )
( A . ) Hexane
B. Cyclohexane
C . Cyclohexylcyclohexane
D. Cyclohexylether
12
92 Which of the following compounds will have the highest melting point?
A. Chlorobenzene
B. o-Dichlorobenzene
c. m-Dichlorobenzene
D. p-Dichlorobenzene
12
93 IUPAC name of the compound is:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underbrace{C}_{C H_{3}}^{C H_{3}}-B r )
12
94 Which of the following have highest boiling point?
A. ( C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} I )
12
95 The secondary alkyl halide is called as
secondary because:
A. the functional group attached to primary carbon atom
B. the functional group attached to secondary carbon atom
C. the functional group attached to tertiary carbon atom
D. the functional group is attached to secondary noncarbon atom
12
96 Q.67 How do polar solvents help in the first step in SN mechanism: 12
97 Explain the mechanism of alkaline hydrolysis of t-butyl bromide with energy profile diagram. 12
98 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underset{boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}}{boldsymbol{C}}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- )
( B )
( dot{C}-C H_{3} )
( I )
( B r )
The IUPAC name of the above given
compound is:
A. 6,6 -Dibromoheptan- – -ol
B. 2,2-dibromoheptan-6-ol
c. 6,6 -dibromo- – hydroxyheptane
D. 2,2-dibromo-6-hydroxyheptane
12
99 The chloride that cannot get hydrolysed
is :
A. ( operatorname{SiCl}_{4} )
в. ( operatorname{Sn} C l_{4} )
c. ( P b C l_{4} )
D. ( C C l_{4} )
12
100 Aryl halides are less reactive in nucleophilic substitution reactions.
(i) Write any two reasons for less reactivity.
(ii) Give one example for nucleophilic substitution reactions of aryl halides.
12
101 Which one of the following will show optical isomerism?
( begin{array}{cc}text { в. } & H \ & mid \ & C H_{3}- & C \ & mid \ & O Hend{array}-C O_{2} H )
c. ( quad C H_{3} ) ( left.right|_{C H_{3}-} ^{mid}_{C}-C O_{2} H )
( _{H} )
D. ( quad C H_{3} ) ( begin{array}{ccc}c_{H_{3}-} & _{C} & _{-C O_{2} H} \ & mid & \ & C l & end{array} )
12
102 The IUPAC name of ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H_{2} B r )
is :
A. 1-Bromo-2-methyl propane
B. 2-bromo-2-methyl propane
c. 1-bromo-1-methyl propane
D. 2-bromo-1-methyl propane
12
103 The chemical formula of 2 -chloro
pentane is:
A ( cdot C_{5} H_{5} C l )
B. ( C_{5} H_{11} C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{4} H_{9} C l_{2} )
D. ( C_{5} H_{9} C l )
12
104 Write the structures and IUPAC names
of possible isomers of ( C_{5} H_{11} B r ) and
classify them as ( 1^{0} / 2^{0} / 3^{0} )
12
105 The products formed when chloral
hydrate is dissolved in ( N a O H )
solution and then distilled?
A ( cdot C H_{2} C l_{2} ) and ( N a C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C l ) and ( C H_{3} C O O N a )
c. ( C H C l_{3}, H C O O N a ) and ( H_{2} O )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} C l ) and ( C H_{3} C O O N a )
12
106 Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their boiling points.
(a)
(b) ( mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{Br} )
( (c) )
( mathbf{A} cdot(b)<(a)<(c) )
B. ( (a)<(b)<(c) )
C ( .(c)<(a)<(b) )
D. ( (c)<(b)<(a) )
12
107 When an alkyl halide reacts with an alkoxide, the product is?
A. Ether
B. Ester
c. Hydrocarbon
D. Alcohol
12
108 Ethyl bromide and isopropyl chloride can be distinguished by:
A. alcoholic ( A g N O_{3} )
B. comparing their colours
c. burning the compounds on spatula
D. aqueous KOH solution
12
109 Explain Wurtz-Fitting reaction. 12
110 IUPAC name of DDT is:
A. ( 1,1^{prime}-(2,2,2-text { Trichloroethane- } 1,1-text { diyl }) ) bis ( (4- ) chlorobenzene)
B. p, p-dichloro diphenyl trichloro ethene
C. ( p, p ) -dichloro diphenyl trichloro benzene
D. p, p-tetra chloro ethane
12
111 Which of the following alkyl bromides will eliminate ( H B r ) fastest?
A. Ethyl bromide
B. Propyl bromide
c. Isopropyl bromide
D. t-Butyl bromide
12
112 Which of the following device is used to measure the optical activity?
A. Manometer
B. Barometer
c. Polarimeter
D. Hygrometer
12
113 The compound ( C_{6} H_{12} ) shows optical isomerism. Draw the structural formula
of the compound and name it.
12
114 What is the formula of Chloral?
A ( . C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C C l_{3} ) СОСН( _{3} )
c ( cdot C C l_{3} C H O )
D. ( operatorname{cocl}_{2} )
12
115 In the preparation of ( boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} ) from
ethanol and moist bleaching powder, the latter provides:
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H O )
в. ( H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot ) Both ( C H_{3} C H O ) and ( H C l )
D. Calcium formate
12
116 Ortho and para hydrogen differ in
A. atomic number
B. mass number
c. electron spin in two atoms
D. nuclear spin of two atoms
12
117 . 40 Which of the following are secondary bromides?
(a) (CH3),CHBO
(b) (CH3)3 C CH Br
(c) CH2CH(Br)CH2CH3
(d) (CH3)2CBrCH2CH3
12
118 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} ) is an:
A. iodine derivative of alkanes
B. derivative of iodo alkanes
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. None of these
12
119 42. When light is shined on a mixture of chlorine and
ethane, chloroethane is formed besides dichloroethane,
trichloroethane and several other products. What reaction
condition can optimize the yield of chloroethane?
(a) Higher reaction temperature
(b) High concentration of chlorine gas
(c) Excess of ethane reactant
(d) Low reaction temperature
12
120 Q. 63 Why can aryl halides not be prepared by reaction of phenol with HCl in
the presence of ZnCl2?
til double
12
121 93. An optically active alkyl bromide X (CH, Br) upon
treatment with ethanolic KOH solution forms two
alkenes Y and Z with their molecular formula (CH2).
Y and Z are positional isomers. Z upon treatment with
cold, dilute alkaline KMnO, solution gives a meso-diol.
Hence, X is
(a) 2-bromohexane
(b) 1-bromo-2, 3-dimethyl butane
(C) 3-bromohexane
(d) 2-bromo-2, 3-dimethyl butane
12
122 The reactivity of 2 -bromo- 2 methylbutane ( (I), 1 ) -bromopentane ( (I I) )
and ( 2- ) bromopentane ( (I I I) ) towards
( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 2 ) displacement is such that:
A ( I>I I>I I I )
( I )
В. ( I>I I I>I I )
c. ( I I>I I I>I )
D. ( I I>I>I I I )
12
123 If ‘n’ represents total number of asymmetric carbon atoms in a compound, the possible number of optical isomers of the compound is :
A ( .2 n )
B . ( n^{2} )
( c cdot 2^{n} )
D. ( 2 n+2 )
12
124 Which of the following compound may be optical active?
A ( cdot C o(e n)_{2} C I_{2} )
В・ ( left[R h C I B r N H_{3} P H_{3}right] )
( mathbf{c} cdot C u(e n)_{2} C I_{2} )
D. All of these
12
125 Aryl halides are extremely less reactive towards nucleophilic substitution reactions. Give any two reasons. 12
126 ( = )
( d x^{prime}-1 )
( d x )
( d )
( d )
12
127 Chloroform belong to which of the following type of alkyl halide?
A. Primary alkyl halide
B. Secondary alkyl halide
c. Tertiary alkyl halide
D. Tetra alkyl halide
12
128 Write general formula of Grignard
reagent.
12
129 (R)-2 -lodobutane is treated with Nal in
acetone and allowed to stand for a long
time.The product eventually formed is:
A ( cdot(R)-2- ) iodobutane
B . ( (S)-2- ) iodobutane
C. ( (pm)-2- ) iodobutane
D. (土) – 1,2 – diiodobutane
12
130 toppr ( t )
Q Type your question.
3
( c )
( D )
12
131 The first steps of ( S N^{1} ) and ( S N^{2} )
reactions are, respectively:
A. Both exothermic
B. Both endothermic
c. Endothermic and exothermic
D. Exothermic and endothermic
12
132 Which of the following is not formed by Sandmeyer reaction?
A. ( C_{6} H_{5} I )
B . ( C_{6} H_{5} C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5} B r )
D. ( C_{6} H_{5} C N )
12
133 Formula of Freon-112 is:
A ( cdot C_{2} F_{2} C l_{4} )
в. ( C F_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C F C l_{3} )
D. ( C C l_{3} F )
12
134 The position of ( B r ) in the compound in
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}=boldsymbol{C H C}(boldsymbol{B r})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} ) can be
classified as:
A . ally!
B. ary!
c. viny!
D. secondary
12
135 Predict the order of reactivity of the
following compounds in ( S_{N} 1 ) and ( S_{N} 2 )
reactions:
The four isomeric bromobutanes
( boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r}, boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5}right) boldsymbol{B r}, boldsymbol{C}_{6} )
12
136 247. The major product of the given reaction is:
H₃C
Hoot men Major product
HN
>> Major product
H2SO4
NO,
H₂CL
H.
CH
(a)
-NO₂
NORTON
12
137 Assertion
Alkyl halides are colourless when pure.
Reason
Bromides and lodides develop colour
when exposed to light.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
138 Which of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution exclusively by
( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 1 ) mechanism?
A. Ethyl chloride
B. Isopropyl chloride
c. Benzyl chloride
D. Chloro benzene
12
139 The order of reactivity of alkyl halides is
as follows:
A. ( R C l<R B r<R I )
в. ( R IR C l )
c. ( R B r>R I>R C l )
D. ( R I>R C l>R B r )
12
140 Assertion
lodination of alkanes is carried out
under reflux conditions in the presence
of reducing agent. Because
Reason
lodination of alkanes take place
explosively.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion
c. The Assertion is correct but the Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
141 Which of the following cyclopentane
derivative is optically inactive?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
142 0.9 In which of the following molecules carbon atom marked with asterisk
is asymmetric?
| 0
c
c
(1)
ch c
Br
Br
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(i) OH ở CH 4 H -CH3
– C₂H5
C₂H5
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv)
of its four voloncies with four
12
143 Assertion: Alkyl halides are polar in
nature, but they are almost insoluble in
water

Reason: They can neither form Hydrogen bond nor they can break hydrogen bond between water molecules.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation to Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is not the correct explanation to Assertion
c. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Assertion is false but Reason is true

12
144 Which one of the following has the lowest boiling point?
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
B ( cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
c. ( C_{2} H_{5} B r )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} I )
12
145 Which of the following compounds can exist as an meso compounds?
A. 1,2 -dichlorobutane
B. 2, 3-dichloropentane
c. 2,3 -dichlorobutane
D. 1,2 -dichloropentane
12
146 0.37 Haloalkanes contain halogen atom(s) attached to the sp
carbon atom of an alkyl group. Identify haloa
an alkyl group. Identify haloalkane from the following
compounds.
(a) 2-bromopentane
(b) Vinyl chloride (chloroethene)
(c) 2-chloroacetophenone
(d) Trichloromethane
12
147 48 Discuss the role of Lewis acids in the preparation of aryl bromides and
chlorides in the dark.
12
148 Q Type your question-
alternatives given:
Chlorobenzene can be converted into
phenol by heating in aqueous sodium hydroxide solution at a temperature of
( 623 mathrm{K} ) and a pressure of 300 atm. However, the rate of reaction can be
increased by the presence of certain
groups in the benzene ring.

What will be the order of reactivity of following compounds towards the above
substitution reaction?
A. iii ( > ) ii ( >i )
B. ii > iii > i
( mathbf{C} cdot mathbf{i}>mathbf{i} mathbf{i}>mathbf{i} ) ii
D. i > iii > ii

12
149 Ethyl chloride on reduction with ( L i A l H_{4} )
gives compound ( x ) as important
product. ( x ) on chlorination with one mole
of ( C l_{2} ) in the presence of light at
ordinary temperature gives ( y ). What is ( y )
( ? )
A. ( C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
( mathrm{D} cdot C_{2} H_{4} C l_{2} )
12
150 What will be the number of stereo
isomers of a compound contain only two asymmetric carbon atoms?
A .2
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 5
12
151 ( 2^{x}-2^{x} )
( frac{d}{x} )
12
152 Which of the following compounds has the highest melting point??
A. o-dibromobenzene
B. m-dibromobenzene
c. p-dibromobenzene
D. bromobenzene
12
153 below has two
21. Each of the compounds shown below ha
aromatic ring, labelled as A and B. Identify number
number of
compounds in which ring B is more active than rin
for electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction.
ip.40L
O
ON
01
12
154 ( p )
( dot{g} )
( dot{q} )
( dot{q} )
12
155 Aryl halides are less reactive towards
nucleophilic substitution reaction as
compared to alkyl halides due to:
A. formation of a less stable carbonium ion in aryl halides
B. resonance stabilisation in aryl halide
C. presence o fdouble bonds in alkyl halides
D. inductive effect in aryl halides
12
156 Choose the correct answer among the alternatives given :
Classify the following compounds as primary, secondary and tertiary halides.
(i) 1-Bromobut-2-ene
(ii) ( 4- ) Bromopent.2-ene
(iii) 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane
A. (i)-secondary, (ii)-tertiary, (iii)-primary
B. (i)-secondary, (ii)-primary, (iii)-tertiary
c. (i)-primary,
(ii)-tertiary, (iii)-secondary
D. (i)-primary, (ii)-secondary, (iii)-tertiary
12
157 Give Reason: Racemic mixture is
optically inactive.
12
158 War gas is:
A. chloretone
B. ethyl carbonate
C. chloropicrin
D. methylene chloride
12
159 Which of the following compounds undergo nucleophilic substitution
reactions?
A. Isopropyl chloride
B. Ethyl bromide
c. Benzyl chloride
D. vinyl chloride
12
160 A student was carrying out a Grignard reaction between ( P h M g B r ) and ethyl
benzoate. She ran out of anhydrous ether just after the Grignard reagent was made. Which of the following solvents can still used to dissolve the
ethyl benzoate for its reaction with
already formed ( boldsymbol{P h} M boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{B r} )
A. acetone
B. ethyl acetate
c. absolute alcohol
D. benzene
12
161 Among the following the compounds
which can undergo an ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction in
an aqueous solution, are:
A. I and IV only
B. II and IV only
c. Il and III only
D. II, III and IV only
12
162 A dextrorotatory compound:
A. must have a dextrorotatory enantiomer
B. may have a dextrorotatory enantiomer
C. must have a laevorotatory enantiomer
D. may have a laevorotatory enantiomer
12
163 Q. 71 Elimination reactions (especially B – elimination) are as common as the
nucleophilic substitution reaction in case of alkyl halides. Specify the
reagents used in both cases.
12
164 correct increasing order of boiling points of the following
compounds?
1-10dobutane, 1-bromobutane, 1-chlorobutane, Butane
(a) Butane < 1-chlorobutane < 1-bromobutane < 1-iodobutane
(b) I-lodobutane < 1-bromobutane < 1-chlorobutane < Butane
y butane <1-iodobutane < 1-bromobutane < 1-chlorobutane
(d) Butane < 1-chlorobutane < 1-iodobutane < 1-bromobutane
12
165 The final product of the given reaction is, ( boldsymbol{P h}-boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{C l} frac{boldsymbol{C u}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}}{boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{h}-boldsymbol{C l}+boldsymbol{N}_{2} uparrow} )
A ( cdot P h-N_{2} C l stackrel{C u_{2} C l_{2}}{longrightarrow} P h-C l+N_{2} uparrow )
B . ( P h-N_{2} C l stackrel{C u_{2} C l_{2}}{longrightarrow} P h-C l+N_{3} uparrow )
c. ( P h-N_{2} C l stackrel{C u_{2} C l_{2}}{longrightarrow} P h-C l_{2}+N_{2} uparrow )
D. ( P h-N_{2} C l frac{C u_{2} C l_{2}}{longrightarrow} P h_{2}-C l+N_{2} uparrow )
12
166 3
8
8
3
12
167 Which of the following distinguishes bleaching powder from carbonyl chloride?
A. Number of chlorine atoms
B. Number of oxygen atoms
c. Calcium atom.
D. Hydrogen atom.
12
168 A suspension of ( C a O C l_{2} ) in water is heated with ethanol. The product
formed is:
A. ethylene
B. ethanol
c. trichloromethane
D. chloroethane
12
169 Action of bleaching powder on ethyl alcohol gives?
A. Chloroform
B. Dichlore methane
c. Trichloro ethenb
D. Ethylene chloride
12
170 Slow oxidation of chloroform in air leads
to the formation of:
A. formyl chloride
B. formic acid
c. ( operatorname{cocl}_{2} )
D. trichloro acetic acid
12
171 NELI
Q.5 Which of the following is halogen exchange
(a) RX + Nal RI + Nax
(b) C=C + HX C -C
in exchange reaction?
HX
(c) R-OH + HX – ZnCl2R-X + H2O
– CH₂
CH₃.
CH
ronation in which one halide replaces and
12
172 In an Aprotic solvent, which relative ordering best describes the nucleophilicity of the halide ions?
A. lodide> Bromide> Chloride>> Flouride
B. lodide> Bromide> Chloride> Flouride
c. lodide< Bromides Chlorides Flouride
D. lodide Chloride> Flouride
12
173 Which of the following oxo-acid is possible? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( H O C l O_{2} )
в. НОF Оа
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{HOBrO}_{2} )
D. НОПО( _{2} )
12
174 For the following compounds, the correct statement(s) with respect to
nucleophilic substitution reactions is
( (operatorname{are}) )
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot ) I and III follow ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism
B. Compound IV undergoes inversion of configuration
C. I and II follow ( S_{N} 2 ) mechanism
D. The order of reactivity for I, III and IV is: ( I V>I>I I I )
12
175 171. To prepare but-2-yne from 2, 2, 3, 3-tetrachlorobutar
reagent used is:
(a) Zinc dust / A (b) Sodamide
(c) Alc. KOH (d) aq. KOH
12
176 Which of the following statements is
correct about halogens?
A. they are all capable of exhibiting more than one oxidation states
B. they are all diatomic and form diatomic ions
C. they are all diatomic and form univalent ions
D. they are all reducing agents
12
177 49. In which of the following pairs, the bromination of first
member is easier than the second member?
(a) Isobutane, n-butane (b) n-Butane, isobutane
(C) Methane, ethane (d) None of these
12
178 Give product of the following reaction. 12
179 Assign configuration to the following?
A. ( E )
в. ( E, E )
( c . E, z )
D. ( Z, Z )
12
180 Among the choices of an alkyl bromide,
the least reactive bromide in ( S_{N} 2 )
reaction is:
A. 1-bromopentane
B. 2-bromo-2-methylbutane
c. 1-bromo-3-methylbutane
D. 1-bromo-2-methylbutane
12
181 How will you prepare chlorobenzene from benzene diazonium chloride? 12
182 Question 5. A hydrocarbon C H.does not react with chlorine in dark
but gives a single monochloro compound C5H,Cl in bright sunlight,
Identify the hydrocarbon.
Enlist the possibilities of structures for molecular formula C Hao. Which
isomer reacts in dark, which in sunlight. Then give the reactions.
12
183 Question 7. Write the equations for the preparation of 1-iodobutane
from
(i) 1-butanol (ii) 1-chlorobutane (iii) but-1-ene
Reagents (1) HI will replace —OH by –I.
(ii) Nal will replace –Cl by-I.
(iii) HBr will add to form bromoderivative, then-Br will be replaced by
– by using Kl in methanol.
12
184 Which of the following alkyl halide is most reactive towards substitution on
reaction by ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism?
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-B r )
B ( cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{2}-C H-B r )
c. ( C H_{3}-B r )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-B r )
12
185 What are ( X ) and ( Y ) in the following reaction? ( boldsymbol{C F}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2} stackrel{boldsymbol{u v}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{X}+boldsymbol{Y} )
( mathbf{A} cdot dot{C} l C F_{2}, dot{C l} )
в. ( C_{2} F_{4}, C l_{2} )
c. ( C dot{F} C l_{2}, dot{F} )
( mathbf{D} cdot: C C l_{2}, F_{2} )
12
186 Which of the following reactions is most exothermic? 12
187 Assign structures to ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) in
the following:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{2}+a l c cdot K O H rightarrow A )
( B r )
B cdot ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C B r+C H_{3} C O O^{-} rightarrow B )
c. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H underset{O_{H}}{C H} C H_{3}+H_{2} S O_{4} triangleq C )
( D )
12
188 When glycerol is reacted with ( P X_{3} ) one
of the byproduct is ( X_{2} . ) The ( P X_{3} ) must
be:
A. ( P I_{3} )
в. ( P B r_{3} )
c. ( P C l_{3} )
D. ( P F_{3} )
12
189 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r})-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} stackrel{text {alc. } boldsymbol{K O H}}{longrightarrow} )
( boldsymbol{A} frac{boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r}}{text {peroxide}} boldsymbol{B} frac{boldsymbol{N a I}}{text {acetone}} boldsymbol{C} )
The compound ( C ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-I )
B. ( C H_{3}-C H(I)-C H_{3} )
c. ( C H_{3}-C H I-C H_{2}-I )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H=C H-I )
12
190 Statement 1: Paradichlorobenzene has
higher melting point and solubility than that of ortho and meta forms.
Statement
2: Para isomer has
symmetrical structure and can easily pack closely in crystal structure.
A. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is correct explanation for Statement 1
B. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not correct explanation for Statement
c. statement 1 is correct and statement 2 is wrong
D. Statement 1 is wrong and statement 2 is correct.
12
191 benzene
Q. 92 Assertion (A) It is difficult to replace chlorine by -OH inch
in comparsion to that in chloroethane.
Reason (R) chlorine carbon (C-Cl) bond in chlorobenzene has a partial
double bond character due to resonance
bonation
12
192 The order of decreasing ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} ) reactivities of the halides:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C l} quad boldsymbol{C H}_{2}= )
( boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C l C H}_{3} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H C l C} )
( boldsymbol{I} )
( boldsymbol{I} )
A. ( I>I I>I I I )
в. ( I I>I>I I I )
c. ( I I>I I I>I )
D. ( I I I>I I>I )
12
193 What are the IUPAC rules for naming
alkyl halides?
12
194 How do you convert the following:
(i) Prop-1-ene to 1-fluoropropane
(ii) Chlorobenzene to 2-chlorotoluene
(iii) Ethanol to propanenitrile
Write the main products when
(i) n-butyl chloride is treated with
alcoholic ( K O H )
(ii) ( 2,4,6- ) trinitrochlorobenzene is
subjected to hydrolysis
(iii) methyl chloride is treated with
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{N} )
12
195 Question 5. Draw the structures of major monohalo products in each
of the following reactions :
OH
+ SOCI
CH2CH3
Brz, heat or
UV light
N-
CH OH
+ HCI
Heat
(1)
HO
CH3
(iv) [
+HI
(v) CH3CH2Br + Nal →
Heat
+ Br2 UV light
12
196 21. Which is least reactive alkyl halide in Wurtz coupling
reaction?
(a)
(b)
NO2
(c)+
(d) CH, CH, C1
12
197 Compounds derived from the alkanes from the replacement of one or more than one hydrogen atoms from halogen atoms are called as:
A. alkyl halide
B. haloalkanes
c. halo arenes
D. both ( A ) and ( B )
12
198 On heating with bleaching powder, ethyl alcohol is converted into:
A. ( C H_{3} ) СООН
в. ( C H_{3} C H O )
c. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} )
D. ( C H C l_{3} )
12
199 In racemic mixtures ( D ) -forms do not
exist.
A. True
B. False
12
200 Primary alkyl halide ( C_{4} H_{9} B r )
( (a) )
reacted with alcoholic KOH to give compound (b). Compound (b) is reacted with ( H B r ) to give (c) which is an isomer of (a). When (a) is reacted with sodium
metal it gives compound (d), ( C_{8} H_{18} ) which is different from the compound formed when n-butyl bromide is reacted with sodium. Give the structural
formula of (a) and write the equations for all the reactions.
12
201 Which of the following sequences would yield m-nitro chlorobenzene ( (Z) ) from benzene?
A. Benzene ( frac{C l_{2} / F e C l_{3}}{longrightarrow}(X) frac{H N O_{3}}{H_{2} S O_{4}}(Z) )
B. Benzene ( frac{H_{2} S O_{4} / H N O_{3}}{longrightarrow}(Z) )
c. Benzene ( frac{H_{2} S O_{4} / H N O_{3}}{rightarrow}(X) frac{C_{l 2} / F e C l_{3}}{longrightarrow}(Z) )
D. All of these
12
202 1, 2 – dichloro ethane is which type of
halide?
A. Geminal halide
B. Vicinal halide
c. Alkylidene halide
D. Allylic halide
12
203 o 13
+R-C-01 Anhy.
R + HC1
271.
O
The electrophile involved in this Friedel-Crafts reaction
is resonance stabilized, which of the following is true?
(a) The canonical form having positive charge on car-
bon is main contributor.
(b) The canonical form having positive charge on oxy-
gen is main contributor
(c) Both contributes equally
(d) None of these
12
204 Naether
1. CH3CH2 – C1_Nakether
Which of the following products may not be formed?
(a) CH2 – CH, (b) CH, – CH – CH, – CH,
(c) CH = CH, (d) CH.
12
205 Which of the following will react fastest
with ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}^{*} )
( A )
в.
( c )
( D )
12
206 Magnitude of specific rotation of a compound is independent of:
A. solvent
B. concentration
c. length of tube
D. temperature
12
207 Write the equation of reaction of chlrobenzene:
Nitration
12
208 Chloroform gives salicylaldehyde on treatment with phenol in the presence of a base. This reaction is called as:
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Reimer – Tiemann reaction
C. Friedel – Craft’s reaction
D. Cannizaro’s reaction
12
209 Fluorobenzene ( C_{6} H_{5} F ) can be
synthesized in the laboratory:
A. by heating phenol with ( H F ) and ( K F )
B. from aniline by diazotization followed by heating the diazonium salt with ( H B F_{4} )
C. by direct fluorination of benzene with ( F_{2} ) gas
D. by reacting bromobenzene with ( N a F ) solution
12
210 Which of the following statements about benzyl chloride is incorrect?
A. It is less reactive than alkyl halides
B. It can be oxidised to benzaldehyde by boiling with copper nitrate solution
c. It is a lachrymatory liquid and answers Beilstein’s test
D. It gives a white precipitate with alcoholic silver nitrate
12
211 152.
HBr (1 mole)
>>Major product:
Br
Br
(b)
(d) None of these
Br
12
212 In isomeric alkyl halides:
A. the branch chain isomer have relatively high boiling point as compared to its straight chain isomer
B. the branch chain isomer have relatively low boiling point as compared to its straight chain isomer
C. the branch chain isomer boiling point equal to its straight chain isomer
D. none of these
12
213 Which statements is/are correct?
i. ( quad ) Me ( overbrace{(mathbf{A})}^{wedge} C l frac{N a N O_{2}}{E t O H} )
ii. ( mathbf{M e} widehat{mathbf{O}}^{mathbf{N}} mathbf{C l} frac{mathbf{N a N O}_{mathbf{2}}}{mathbf{E} mathbf{t} mathbf{O} mathbf{H}} )
( (mathrm{C}) )
A. Both reactions ( ( i ) ) and
(ii) proceed via ( S_{N} 2 ) mechanism
B. Both reactions (i) and (ii) proceed via ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism
C. Reactions ( ( i ) ) proceeds via ( S_{N} 1 ) and reaction (ii) proceed via ( S_{N} 2 ) mechanism
D. Reactions ( ( i ) ) proceeds via ( S_{N} 2 ) and reaction (ii) proceed via ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism
12
214 When two moles of ethyl chloride react
with two moles of sodium in the
presence of ether what will be formed?
a) 2 moles of ethane
b) 1 moles of ethane
c) 2 moles of butane
d) 1 moles of butane
12
215 Which of the following is gemdihalide?
A ( cdot C H_{3}-C H(B r)-C H_{2} B r )
В. ( C H_{3}-C H B r_{2} )
C. ( C H_{3}-C H(B r)-C H_{2}-C H_{2} B r )
D. ( B r C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
12
216 Consider following three halides:
(।) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} )
(II) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C l} )
( (| I) quad C_{6} H_{5} C l )
Arrange ( C-C l ) bond length of these
compounds in decreasing order
A ( . I>I I>I I I )
в. ( I>I I I>I I )
c. ( I I I>I I>I )
D. ( I I>I I I>I )
12
217 208
NCERT Exemplar (Class XII) Solutions
Directions (Q. Nos. 26-29) In the questions 26 to 29 a
mncreasing order of rate of reaction towards nucleophilic suOS
the questions 26 to 29 arrange the compounds in
Q. 26
CI
CI
Q
NO2
NO
-NO₂
(ii) (d) (iii) <
(a) () < (i) < (iii)
(b) (iii) <(i
< )
(c
) <
i
0 < (1)
TL
12
218 25 Which of the following commer
llowing compounds will give racemic mixture on
nucleophilic substitution by OH ion?
Br
(1) CH3 -CH- Br
(ii) CH3-C-CH3
C₂H,
C₂H₂
(iii) CH3 -CH-CH,Br
C₂H,
(a) (0)
(b) (i), (ii) and (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i) and (iii)
12
219 Phenyl magnesium bromide reacting
with t-Butyl alcohol gives:
A. ( P h-O H )
в. ( P h-H )
( c )
( D )
12
220 Freons are:
A. chlorofluorocarbons of methane
B. chlorofluorocarbons of ethane
C. both chlorofluorocarbons of methane and
chlorofluorocarbons of ethane
D. chlorofluorocarbons of butane
12
221 In the replacement reaction:
The reaction will be most favourable if
M happens to be:
[
frac{lambda}{nearrow} mathrm{CI}+mathrm{MF} rightarrow frac{searrow}{/} mathrm{CF}+mathrm{MI}
]
( A cdot K )
B. Rb
( c cdot L )
D. Na a
12
222 Q. 34 Which of the following statements are correct about the reaction
intermediate?
(a) Intermediate (iii) is unstable because in this carbon is attached to 5 atoms
(b) Intermediate (iii) is unstable because carbon atom is sp hybridised
(C) Intermediate (iii) is stable because carbon atom is sp-hybridised
(d) Intermediate (iii) is less stable than the reactant (ii)
12
223 Out of (ref. image), which one is
optically active and why?
and
12
224 How many optical isomer will the tartaric acid show?
A . 3
B. 4
c. 0
( D )
12
225 ( sigma )
( delta )
( dot{theta} )
( delta )
12
226 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O H} frac{text {SOCI}_{2} boldsymbol{P}_{boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{r i d i n e}}}{boldsymbol{}} )
Ethanol
What will be the major organic product of the reaction?
12
227 Consider the following anions.
When attached to ( s p^{3-} ) hybridized
carbon, their leaving group ability in nucleophilic substitution reactions
decreases in the order.
(II)
A. ( I>I I>I I I>I V )
В. ( I>I I>I V>I I I )
c. ( quad I V>I>I I>I I I )
D. ( I V>I I I>I I>I )
12
228 The correct reactivity order of alcohols towards ( boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{X} ) will be:
(I) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{O H} )
(II) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O H} )
(III) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{O H} )
( (mid V) C H_{3}-C H-C H_{3} )
a ( ^{1} )
A ( , I I>I>I I I>I V )
( V )
B. ( I V>I I I>I I>I )
c. ( I I>I V>I>I I I )
D. ( I I>I V>I I I>I )
12
229 Rank in the order of increasing acidic
strength:
A ( . A<B<C )
в. ( A<C<B )
c. ( B<A<C )
D. ( B<C<A )
12
230 Formula of Halothane is:
A. ( C F_{2} C l_{2} )
в. ( C F_{2} C l )
c. ( C F_{3}-C H C l B r )
D. ( left(C_{2} F_{4}right) )
12
231 Question 12. Explain why
(i) the dipole moment of chlorobenzene is lower than that
cyclohexyl chloride?
(ii) alkyl halides, though polar, are immiscible with water?
(iii) Grignard reagents should be prepared under anhydrous
conditions
(D) Find the hybridization of C-atoms in chlorobenzene and cyclohex
chloride and electronegativity to find the bond polarity and thus
dipole moment
(in Strong intermolecular H-bonding among water molecules.
(iii) Consider reactive nature of Grignard reagents with water.
12
232 Which of the given mentioned positions in the given compound is more reactive towards electrophilic substitutions?
( A )
B.
( c .5 )
D.
12
233 The compound which does not lead to
nitrile by substitution with ( N a C N / D M S O ) is:
A. Benzyl chloride
B. Ethyl chloride
c. Isopropyl chloride
D. Chlorobenzene
E. Isobutyl chloride
12
234 Write the IUPAC name of the following compound:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)-boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{H})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)(boldsymbol{B r}) )
A. 3-Bromo-2-methylbut-1-ene
B. 2-Bromo-2-methylbut-1-ene
c. 1 -Bromo-2-methylbut-1-ene
D. none of these
12
235 197. The major product of the following reaction is
CH-C=C—H+ Brz-H,_HBr →
H Br
Br H
(a) CoHz-C-C-H (b) CH, C-Ć-Br
troit Br Hoonhos Br Hibri
H Br
Br
(c) CHz-C—C—Br (d) CH-C=C-Br
тн Br
D
12
236 157.
Bez
Product(s) obtained is/are:
CCl4
o
н СН,
(a) Diastereomers (b) Racemic
(c) Meso
(d) Optically pure enantiomers
12
237 is the replacement of diazonium group by ( -O H ) group using cuprous salts. The product is Haloarene.
A. Sandmeyer’s reaction
B. Michel reaction
c. ozonolysis
D. None of these
12
238 221. Nitrobenzene can be prepared from benzene by using
a mixture of conc. HNO, and conc. HSO4. In the
nitrating mixture HNO, acts as a
(a) base
(b) acid
(c) reducing agent (d) catalyst
12
239 Which of the following are the products
in the following reaction?
A . 2-chloro toluene
B. 3-chloro toluene
c. 4 -chloro toluene
D. Both A and
12
240 Primary, Secondary and Tertiary alkyl halides belongs to :
A. monohalogen derivative
B. dihalogen derivative
c. trihalogen derivative
D. tetrahalogen derivative
12
241 Question 1. Aryl chlorides and bromides can be easily prepared to
electrophilic substitution of arenes with chloride and bromide respectivel
in the presence of Lewis acid catalysts. But why does preparation of a
iodides requires presence of an oxidising agent?
12
242 The major product obtained in the
following reaction is:
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{5} C H=C H C_{6} H_{5} )
( mathbf{B} cdot(+) C_{6} H_{5} C Hleft(O^{t} B uright) C H_{2} C_{6} H_{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot(-) C_{6} H_{5} C Hleft(O^{t} B uright) C H_{2} C_{6} H_{5} )
( mathbf{D} cdot(pm) C_{6} H_{5} C Hleft(O^{t} B uright) C H_{2} C_{6} H_{5} )
12
243 9. Which of the following cannot be formed as single
major product by Wurtz’s coupling reaction of an alkyl
halide?
12
244 Replacement of chlorine from chlorobenzene to give phenol requires
drastic conditions but chlorine of ( 2,4- ) dinitrochlorobenzene is readily replaced
because:
A. ( N O_{2} ) makes the electron rich ring at ortho and parapositions
B. ( N O_{2} ) withdraws electrons at meta position
c. ( N O_{2} ) donates electrons at meta position
D. ( N O_{2} ) withdraws electrons from ortho- and para position
12
245 Which of the following reactions is not
correctly matched?
A ( cdot 2 C_{2} H_{5} B r+2 N a stackrel{text {dry ether}}{longrightarrow} C_{4} H_{1} 0+2 N a B r )
Wurtz reaction
B . ( C H_{3} B r+A g F stackrel{C}{longrightarrow} H_{3} F+A g B r )
Etards reaction
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{5} H_{6} B r+2 N a+B r C_{2} H_{5} stackrel{text {dry ether}}{longrightarrow} C_{6} H_{5} C_{2} H_{5}+ )
( N a B r )
Wurtz fitting reaction
D ( cdot 2 C_{6} H_{5} B r+2 N a stackrel{text {dryether}}{longrightarrow} C_{6} H_{5} C_{6} H_{5}+2 N a B r )
Fitting reaction
12
246 Which of the following is least reactive in a nucleophilic subtitution reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-C l )
в. ( C H_{2}=C H C l )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H C H_{2} C l )
12
247 When ( 1^{0} ) amine reacts with ( C H C l_{3} )
in ethanolic ( K O H, ) the product
formed is:
A. an isocyanide
B. an aldehyde
c. a cyanide
D. an alcohol
12
248 Which of the following are chiral (optically active)?
A. Benzoic acid
B. Pent-2,3-diene ( left(C H_{3}-C H=C=C H-C H_{3}right) )
c. Hex- 2,3,4 -triene ( left(C H_{3}-C H=C=C=C H-C H_{3}right) )
D. 1,1,3,3 – tetrachloroprop- 1,2 -diene ( left(C C I_{2}=C=C I_{2}right) )
E. 2-(2-Carboxy-6-Nitrobenzyl)-3-Nitrobenzoicacid
12
249 64. How many dichlorocyclohexane would be produced
upon free radical chlorination of chlorocyclohexane?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9
12
250 Which of the following statements are
correct?
A. A meso compound has chiral centres but exhibits no optical activity
B. A racemic mixture is optically inactive because of two equal and opposite rotation of same isomers of the molecules in the mixture.
C. A meso compound has molecules which are superimpossible on their mirror images even though they contain chiral centres
D. a meso compound is optically inactive because the rotation caused by any molecule is cancelled by equal and opposite rotation caused by another molecules that is the mirror image of the first.
12
251 The number of possible monobromo products is (excluding stereoisomers):
( A cdot 4 )
B. 5
( c cdot 8 )
D. 10
12
252 Molecules whose mirror image is nonsuperimposable over them are known as chiral. Which of the following molecules is chiral in nature?
A. 2 – Bromobutane
B. 1 – Bromobutane
c. 2 – Bromopropane
D. 2 – Bromopropan-2-ol
12
253 Which of the following statement is/are
true?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2} C l-C H_{2} C l ) is a gem dihalide.
B. Alkyl iodides develops colour when exposed to light.
C. Halogenation of alkanes proceeds by addition mechanism.
D. Swarts reaction is used to prepare alkyl fluorides.
12
254 12.20 The nation of eleme with torine in the presence of ren and in the
0. 20 The reaction of toluene with chlorine in the presence of iron and
absence of light yields ……….
сна
CHCI
(d) Modure of (b) and (c)
(c) HOC
Yosence of iron and carried out in
12
255 Carbon tetrachloride is inflammable.
A. True
B. False
12
256 Q. 63 Two liquids (A) and (B) can be separated by the method of fractional
distillation. The boiling point of liquid (A) is less than boiling point of
liquid (B). Which of the liquids do you expect to come out first in the
distillate ? Explain.
12
257 Elimination of bromine from ( 2- )
bromobutane results in the formation
of:
A. Equimolar mixture of 1 and ( 2- ) butane
B. Predominantly – 2 – butene
c. Predominantly ( -1- ) butene
D. Predominantly2 – butyne
12
258 Explain Halogenation reaction with
conversion of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{4} ) to ( boldsymbol{C C l}_{4} ) in alkanes.
12
259 Additional of ( B r_{2} ) to trans- 2 – butene
would give a product which is :
A . achiral
B. racemic
c. meso
D. optically active
12
260 What is the molecular formula of the
product formed when benzene is treated with ethyl chloride in the presence of
anhydrous aluminium chloride?
A. ( C_{8} H_{10} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{6} )
c. ( C_{8} H_{12} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{14} )
12
261 lodoform can be prepared from:
A. isoamyl alcoho
B. ( alpha ) -phenyl ethanol
c. isobutyl alcohol
D. ( beta ) -phenyl ethanol
12
262 The correct decreasing order of following alkyl halides according to the rate of ( beta ) – elimination reaction with
alcoholic KOH will be:
( (mathrm{i}) C H_{3}-underset{C H_{3}}{C}^{H}-C H_{2} B r )
(ii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} )
(iii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} )
( A cdot(text { i) }>(text { ii) }>(text { iii }) )
B. (iii) > (ii) > (i)
c. (ii)> (iii) > (i)
D. (i) > (iii) > (ii)
12
263 Q. 83 Match the structures given in Column I wit
ructures given in Column I with the names in Column II.
Column
Column II
1 4-bromopent-2-ene
2
4-bromo-3-methylpent-2-ene
Br
3.
1-bromo-2-methylbut-2-ene

Br
D.
Br
4
1-bromo-2-methylpent-2-ene
12
264 Predict product in the given reaction 12
265 In Reimer-Tiemann reaction, reactants
are:
A. phenol, ( C H C l_{3} ) and alkal
B. phenol, ( C C l_{4} ) and alkali
c. aniline, ( C H C l_{3} ) and alkal
D. both Phenol, ( C H C l_{3} ) and alkali and phenol, ( C C l_{4} ) and alkal
12
266 The IUPAC name of the following compound is ( 1,2,5- ) tribromo ( -3,4,6- )
trichlorobenzene
A. True
B. False
12
267 19. Which of the following reactions will give least
substituted alkene?
OH
(a) W Conc. H,SO4 (b) BF Mezc-OK®
AgOH
Alc. KOH
BI
12
268 toppr ( E )
Q Type your question
If and is
from the given options.
( A )
( B )
( c )
D.
12
269 The tertiary alkyl halide is called as tertiary because:
A. the functional group attached primary carbon atom
B. the functional group attached to secondary carbon atom
C. the functional group attached to tertiary carbon atom
D. none of these
12
270 Alkyl halides are immiscible in water
though they are polar because?
A. they react with water to give alcohols
B. they cannot form hydrogen bonds with water
C. ( C-X ) bond cannot be broken easily
D. they are stable compounds and are not reactive.
12
271 (2R,4S)-2,4-Dichloropentane and ( (2 S, 4 R)-2,4 ) -dichloropentane are:
A. diastereomers
B. constitutional isomers
c. enantiomer
D. identical
12
272 The structures ( A ) and ( B ) represent:
(A)
(B)
A. Enantiomers
B. Diastermers
c. Homomers
D. Racemic mixture
12
273 ( C_{6} H_{5} N_{2} C l^{C u_{2} C l_{2} / H C l} ) this reaction is
named as:
A. Sandmeyer
B. Swarts
c. wurtz-Fittig
D. Finkelstein
12
274 ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{5}} boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{C l} frac{boldsymbol{C u} C l}{boldsymbol{H C l}} boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{5}} boldsymbol{C l} )
Above reaction is :
A. Gattermann’s reaction
B. Sandmeyer’s reaction
c. Wurtz’s reaction
D. Frankland’s reaction
12
275 In halogenation of aromatic hydrocarbon, a halogen carrier is used which is generally a Lewis acid. The
main function of this reagent is to generate the species:
( mathbf{A} cdot X )
B. ( X )
( c cdot x^{+} )
D. ( x^{text {. }} )
12
276 0.9 Arrange the following alkyl halides in decreasing order of the rate of
B – elimination reaction with alcoholic KOH.
н
B. CH3 – CH2 – Br
A. CH3 -C- CH, Br
ін,
C. CH3 – CH2 – CH2 – Br
(a) A >B>C (b)C>B>A
(c)B>C>A
(d) A >C>B
12
277 Aryl halides are less reactive towards
nucleophilic substitution reaction as compared to alkyl halides due to:
A. the formation of less stable carbonium ion
B. resonance stabilisation
c. larger carbon-halogen bond
D. inductive effect
12
278 Chloroform reacts with conc. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) to
give ( X . ) This ( X ) is used as
This question has multiple correct options
A. war gas
B. insecticide
c. drug
D. preservative
12
279 Impure chloroform gives precipitate
with ( A g N O_{3} ) due to the presence of:
A ( cdot C O C l_{2} )
в. НС l
c. ( C H_{2} C l_{2}+H C l )
D. ( C C l_{4} )
12
280 An organic compound which produces a bluish-green coloured flame on heating in presence of copper is:
( A ). chlorobenzene
B. benzaldehyde
c. anlline
D. benzoic acid
12
281 Arrange the following in increasing
order of their nucleophilicity in a polar
aprotic solvent.
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}^{-}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}^{-}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C S}_{2} )
A ( cdot C H_{3} C S_{2}^{-}<C H_{3} C H_{2} O^{-}<C H_{3} C H_{2} S^{-} )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} O^{-}<C H_{3} C S_{2}^{-}<C H_{3} C H_{2} S^{-} )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} S^{-}<C H_{3} C S_{2}^{-}<C H_{3} C H_{2} O )
D. None of these
12
282 st
cut you
.
Tuotto olqis
Which of the following alcohols will yield the corresponding alkyl chloride
on reaction with concentrated HCl at room temperature:
(a) CH2CH2 – CH2-OH
(b) CH2CH2-CH-OH
Сн,
CH,
(C) CH CH2 – CH-CH2OH (d) CH3CH2-C-OHH
CH,
Thinking Process
CH₂
12
283 195. Which will form 2, 2-dibromopropane with HBr?
(a) CH=CH-CH, (b) CH,C=CH
(C) CH,C=CH, (d) Both (b) and (c)
Br
12
284 Draw a structural formula for the
product of each ( S N_{1} ) reaction. Where the configuration of the starting material is given, show the configuration of the product
12
285 Which of the following dihalobenzene is solid at room temperature?
A. Ortho
B. Meta
c. Para
D. None of these
12
286 What is the product in the given
reaction?
12
287 Which of the following is used as anesthetic?
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
c. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( D D T )
12
288 Identify the name of the following reaction. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{B r}+boldsymbol{N a I} stackrel{text {dryacetone}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{I}+ )
( N a B r )
A. Finkelstein reaction
B. Gattermann reaction
c. sandmeyer reaction
D. Wurtz reaction
12
289 Correct relationship between the two
structure given below is:
A. enantiomers
B. tautormers
c. geometrical isomers
D. constitutional isomers
12
290 Give term that describes compounds
(a) and (b).
A. Enantiomers
B. Chiral molecule
c. Diastereomers
D. Same compounds
12
291 220. Arrange in order of decreasing trend towards
electrophilic substitution reactions: Chlorobenzene (I),
benzene (II), toluene (III), anilinium chloride(IV)
(a) III > II >I>IV
(b) IV>I> II > III
(c) II>I> IV> III
(d) I > II > IV > III
12
292 231. Order of rate of electrophilic substitution reaction is:
NH
NH
NH
NH
(R)
(a) Q>P>S>R
(C) P>Q>S>R
(S)
(b) Q>P>R>S
(d) P>Q>R>S
12
293 Which of the following will give
Hofmann alkene?

This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( c )
D.

12
294 Equal amounts of ( (e, e) ) and ( (a, a) ) conformers of trans – 1, 2 – dichloro
cyclohexane exist in non-polar solvents but the (e, e) conformer exists in polar solvents. Explains.
12
295 How many Br groups present in compound ( mathrm{H} ) 12
296 The structure shows:
A. geometrical isomerism
B. optical isomerism
c. geometrical and optical isomerism
D. tautomerism
12
297 Amongst the primary alkyl halides the order of reactivity is:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{X}>boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{X}>boldsymbol{C}_{3} boldsymbol{H}_{7} boldsymbol{X}, ) etc.
12
298 lodoform belongs to which of the following alkyl halide?
A. Primary alkyl halide
B. Secondary alkyl halide
c. Tertiary alkyl halide
D. None of these
12
299 Allyl bromide is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H_{2}-B r )
B ( cdot C H_{2}=C H_{2}-B r )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3}-C H=C H-B r )
( mathbf{D} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-B r )
12
300 The most reactive compound for electrophilic nitration will be:
A. toluene
B. benzoic acid
c. nitrobenzene
D. benzene
12
301 toppr ( E )
Q Type your question
3
( c )
2
12
302 Q.91 Assertion (A) Aryl iodides can be prepared by reaction of arenes with
iodine in the presence of an oxidising agent.
Reason (R) Oxidising agent oxidises I, into HI.
Ae
Avertrien in
the
12
303 0.12 The position of Br in the compound in CH CH = CHC(Br)(CH3)2 can be
classified as ……..
(a) ally!
(b) aryl
(c) vinyl (d) secondary
12
304 IUPAC name of above compound is:
A. 1,2 – dichlorobenzene
B. m-dichloro benzene
C. 1,6 – dichloro benzene
D. o- dichloro benzene
12
305 Paracetamol is a/an
A . antipyratic
B. analgesic
( c . ) both a and ( b )
D. None of the above
12
306 ( R-X ) bond polarity order is:
A. ( C-F>C-C l>C-B r>C-I )
в. ( C-C l>C-F>C-B r>C-I )
c. ( C-B r>C-F>C-I>C-C l )
D. ( C-I>C-C l>C-B r>C-F )
12
307 Which of the following halides has the least dipole moment?
A. 1,2 -Dichlorobenzene
B. Dichloromethane
c. Trichloromethane
D. Ethyl chloride
12
308 56. Which of the following compounds will give syn-
elimination reaction?
(a)
(b)
C1
Me
(c) VN-Me
12
309 Which of the following compounds shows the same compound as the given
above?
( A )
в.
( c )
( D )
12
310 Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of dipole moment.
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{3}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{2}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C I} )
12
311 Write the structures of the following organic halogen compounds.
(i) 2-Chloro-3-methylpentane
(ii) p-Bromochlorobenzene
(iii) 1 -Chloro-4-ethylcyclohexane
(iv) 2 -(2-Chlorophenyl)-1-iodooctane
(v) 2 -Bromobutane
(vi) 4-tert-Butyl-3-iodoheptane
(vii) ( 1- ) Bromo- 4 -sec-butyl-2methylbenzene (viii) 1,4-Dibromobut2-ene
12
312 HI-80°C, H,C=CH-CH=CH, (1)
144. CH2=CH-CH=CH
HI/+30°C, H.C-CH=CH-CH, (2)
At given temperature, these reactions tell about control
of reaction which is:
(1)
(2) dicit
(a) Kinetic
Thermodynamic
(b) Thermodynamic
Kinetic
d b )
(c) Kinetic
Kinetic
(d) Thermodynamic Thermodynamic
12
313 Encircle whichever of the following:
a) is the stronger nucleophile (aprotic
solvent) : ( boldsymbol{F}^{-} ) or ( boldsymbol{I}^{-} )
b) is the stronger nucleophile (protic
solvent) ( : boldsymbol{F}^{-} ) or ( boldsymbol{I}^{-} )
c) is the stronger base ( : boldsymbol{F}^{-} ) or ( boldsymbol{I}^{-} )
d) is the stronger nucleophile (protic solvent): ( N H_{3} ) or ( N H_{2} N H_{2} )
e) is the better leaving group:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O}^{-} boldsymbol{o r} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{S O}_{3}^{-} )
12
314 Which of the following halides would undergo nucleophilic substitution more readily?
A . 1-chloro-1-butene
B. 2-Chloro-1-butene
c. 3-Chloro-1-butene
D. 4-chloro-1-butene
12
315 Iso-propyl bromide on Wurtz reaction
gives:
A. Hexane
B. Propane
c. 2,3 -dirnethylbutane
D. Neo-hexarte
12
316 H,OⓇA
236. O co
236.
Bry/Fe
monobromination
byen 30%
Monobromination
(P) is:
Br
CH2
he Br
NH
Br
12
317 Which of the following is an excellent
substrate for ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction?
A ( cdot R-C H_{2}-X )
B. ( A r-C H_{2}-X )
c. ( C H_{2}=C H-C H_{2}-X )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H-X )
12
318 Which of the following reacts with ethanol to form chloroform?
A. ( operatorname{SOCl}_{2} )
в. ( P C l_{5} )
c. ( H C l )
D. ( mathrm{CaOCl}_{2}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
12
319 The spontaneous change in specific rotation of an opacity active compound is called ?
A. Mutarotation
B. Rearrangements
c. Inversion
D. Retention
12
320 Which of the following cannot be used for the preparation of iodoform?
A. Acetone
B. Methanol
c. Ethanol
D. Acetaldehyde
12
321 Explain the following reaction:
(a) Sandmeyer reaction
(b) Wurtz’s Fitting reaction
12
322 CH
HO C -CI –
-OH + or
H₂C2
H₂C2 4
(W) (V)
0.35 Which of the following statements are correct about the mechanism of
this reaction?
(a) A carbocation will be formed as an intermediate in the reaction
(b) OH will attach the substrate (ii) from one side and or will leave it
simultaneously from other side
(c) An unstable intermediate will be formed in which OH and cl will be attached
by weak bonds
(d) Reaction proceeds through S1 mechanism
12
323 Alkyl halides follow the reactivity sequence, ( boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{I}>boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{B r}>boldsymbol{R}- )
( boldsymbol{C l}>boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{F} )
A. True
B. False
12
324 Among the following the most reactive towards alcoholic ( K O H ) is:
A. ( C H_{2}=C H B r )
в. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{Br} )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
12
325 Question 17. Out of CH CHCIC6H5 and CH3CH2Cl which is more
easily hydrolysed by aqueous KOHP
In S. 1 reactions, stability of carbocations is responsible for the reactivity
The reaction is more likely to take place by Sw1 reaction.
12
326 ( begin{array}{rc} & boldsymbol{C H}_{mathbf{3}} \ text { The IUPAC name of } boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}- & boldsymbol{C} \ & boldsymbol{C H}_{3}end{array} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} ) is:
A. 1-chloro-2,2-dimethylpropane
B. 3-Chloro-2,2-dimethylpropane
c. 1 -chloro-1,2-dimethylpropane
D. 2-chloro-2,2-dimethylpropane
12
327 154. What is the major product in the reaction below?
~ + CBrC1, ROOR
(a)
Clz (b) Bro
Bromwolle CCl2
CCl2 (d) ^
cclz
Br
12
328 ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{6}}+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{s}) frac{A boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{h} boldsymbol{y} cdot boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{c} hat{d}_{3}}{d boldsymbol{a r k}, c o l d} boldsymbol{P} )
Product, ( boldsymbol{P} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{6} H_{5} C l )
B ( . C_{6} H_{4} C l_{2} )
c. ( C_{6} H_{6} C l_{6} )
D. ( C_{6} C l_{6} )
12
329 150. In which of the following reactions 1, 3-butadiene will
be obtained as a major product?
(a) Br-CH2-CHA-CH-CH, -Br -(CH3)COK (2mole)
(CH3)3 COH
(b) HO-CH2 – CH2 – CH, -CH2-OH Conc.H,804,
(C) HC = CH – C=CH_H2(1 mole)
Ni2B
(d) All of these
12
330 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{F})-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} ) is a
alkyl flouride.
A. primary
B. secondary
c. tertiary
D. None of these
12
331 73. Select the chain propagation steps in the free-radical
chlorination of methane.
(1)
C 2CI
(2) CI+CH, CH,CI + H
(3) CI+CH, CH,CI + cr
(4) Hº + Cl2 → HCl + Clº
(5) CH; + Cl2 →→CH,CI + Cr
(a) 2,3,5
(b) 1,3,6 ore
(c) 3,5
(d) 2, 3, 4
12
332 32. Which of the following reactions are correctly
represented?
(a) R-CH=CH2 + HCI —— R-CH-CH3
Сі
hv
(b) R-CH=CH, + HI H202 → R-CH2-CH, -I
© R-CH=CH2 + HBr H2O2
R-CH2-CH2-BI
(d) R-CH=CH, + HI-H202, R-CH-CH3
hy
12
333 Molecules which rotate plane of polarised light in either of direction are:
A. optically active
B. optically inactive
c. meso compound
D. none of these
12
334 The false statement regarding alkane is
A. this does not perform polymerization reaction.
B. this does not gives elimination reaction.
C . it does not disappear the colour of dilute ( K M n O_{4} ) solution..
D. it does not decolourise bromine water.
12
335 Q4. Give equation for the following:
(i) Electrophilic Substitution
(ii) Nucleophilic Substitution
12
336 Which of the following cannot give a precipitate with an aqueous solution of
( A g N O_{3} ? )
A. ( K I )
в. ( K_{2} S O_{4} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. KCl
12
337 In the preparation of ary1 halides by sandmeyer’s reaction, name the:
1) Catalyst used
2) Gas liberated
12
338 Total number of ( S_{N} 1 ) products formed during given reaction will be: 12
339 Assertion
Benzyl bromide when kept in acetone
water produces benzyl alcohol.
Reason
The reaction follows ( S_{N} 2 ) mechanism.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
340 ( boldsymbol{B e}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C} equiv )
( C-H )
The reagents for the following conversion, is/are:
A. Alcoholic ( K O H )
B. Alcoholic KOH followed by ( operatorname{NaNH}_{2} )
C. Aqueous KOH followed by NaNH
D. ( Z n / C H_{3} O H )
12
341 Reactivity order of ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction for the
following compounds is:
( mathbf{c} )
А. ( a>b>c>d )
в. ( a>d>c>b )
( c cdot c>d>b>a )
( . a>b>d>c )
( c )
12
342 What is the correct structure of ( 3- )
Bromoprop-1-ene?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3}-C B r=C H_{2} )
B ( . B r-C H=C=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B r-C H_{2}=C H-C H_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot B r-C H_{2}-C H=C H_{2} )
12
343 2-Methylpropane on monochlorination under photochemical condition gives:
A. 2 -Chloro-2-methylpropane as major product.
B. (1:1) Mixture of 1-chloro-2-methylpropane and 2chloro-2-methylpropane.
C. 1 -Chloro-2-methylpropane as major product
D. (1:9) Mixture of 1-chloro-2-methylpropane and 2chloro-2-methylpropane.
12
344 00
00
00
00
000
12
345 Pick up the correct statement about
alkyl halide.
A. They show H-bonding
B. They are soluble in water
C. They are soluble in organic solvents
D. They do not contain any polar bond.
12
346 Most readily hydrolised halide is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{6} H_{5} C l )
В ( cdotleft(C_{6} H_{5}right)_{2} C H C l )
c. ( C_{6} H_{5} C H_{2} C l )
D ( cdotleft(C_{6} H_{5}right)_{3} C C l )
12
347 Which of the following does not give white precipitate when boiled with alcoholic silver nitrate:
A. allyl chloride
B. t-butyl chloride
c. chlorobenzene
D. benzyl chloride
12
348 Which of the following is used in paint removing?
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C C l_{4} )
D. ( C H_{3} C l )
12
349 . 45 Out of o- and p-dibromobenzene which one has higher melting point and
why?
12
350 Dipole moment of chlorobenzene is less then cyclohexylchloride
A. True
B. False
12
351 What is the stereochemistry of the
product(s) for an ( S_{N} 2 ) Reaction?
A. ( R )
B. ( S )
c. Racemic mixture
D. No chiral center in product
12
352 When iodoform is heated with silver
powder, the gaseous product formed is:
A. ethene
B. ethyne
c. ethane
D. silver iodate
12
353 An alkyl halide in which halogen atom is
attached to that ( C ) atom which is
attached to only one ( C ) in molecule is
called as:
A. primary alkyl halide
B. secondary alkyl halide
c. tertiary alkyl halide
D. none of these
12
354 toppr 5
Q Type your question
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
355 Which of the following halogen exchange reaction will occur in
acetone?
A. ( R-I+N a C l rightarrow )
в. ( R-F+K C l rightarrow )
c. ( R-C l+N a l rightarrow )
D. ( R-F+A g B r rightarrow )
12
356 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} frac{A l operatorname{co.KOH}}{Delta} boldsymbol{B} stackrel{boldsymbol{H B r}}{longrightarrow} )
( C stackrel{N a / text {ether}}{ } D ) the compound D is
A. ethane
B. propane
c. n-butane
D. n-pentane
12
357 In which of the following reactions the inversion of configuration takes place?
(I) pentan( -2-o l+S O C l_{2} rightarrow )
(II) pentan( -2-o l+C O C l_{2} longrightarrow )
(III) pentan ( -2-o l+(A)+S O C l_{2} )
Pyridine
(IV) pentan( -2-o l+ )COCl( _{2} stackrel{text {Pyridine}}{ } )
( mathbf{A} cdot(I),(I I I) )
в. ( (I),(I I) )
c. ( (I I I),(I V) )
D. ( (I),(I V) )
12
358 When a sample of compound is considered to be optically pure:
A. if only one enantiomer is present
B. no enantiomer is present
c. if the compound is having racemic mixture
D. none
12
359 Which of the following statements is
not true about meso compounds?
A. They have an internal mirror plane.
B. They are optically active
c. They are optically inactive.
D. They are achiral.
12
360 Which of the following compound is obtained by fermentation reaction of
Molasses?
A. Chlormethane
B. acetone
c. Ethanol
D. All of the given
12
361 What is the best term to describe the
rearrangement that causes the conversion of 3 -bromo- 2,2
dimethylbutane to 2,3 -dimethyl-2butanol?
A. 1,2 -methyl shift
B. 1, 3- hydride shift
c. 1,3 -methyl shift
D. 1,2 – hydride shift
12
362 Which of the following is/are the properties of halogen compounds?
A. Hydrogen halides are binary compounds of halogens with hydrogen
B. They are strong hydrohalic acids when dissolved in water
c. Among all the halide compounds the exceptional is ( H F )
D. All of the above
12
363 Assertion
( C H_{3}-C H_{2} I ) reacts more rapidly with
strong base in comparison to
( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{D}_{3} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} )
Reason
The elimination of ( H I(text { or } D I) ) in
presence of strong base shows ( boldsymbol{E}_{2} ) elimination.The rate determining step involves breaking up of ( C-H ) or ( (C- )
( D ) ) bond.The ( C-D ) bond being stronger
than ( C-H ) and thus elimination is
faster in case of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
364 Convert the Ethanol to bromoethane. 12
365 Find out the total number of products
(including stereoisomers) in the given
reaction:
12
366 General representation of alkyl halides is:
A. ( R-X_{2} )
в. ( R_{2} X )
c. ( R-X )
D. none of these
12
367 Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) are widely used in air conditioners, refrigerators etc, because of being:
A. highly reactive
B. flammable
c. non-reactive
D. all of these
12
368 Addition of mercuric acetate in the
presence of water is called as
oxymercuration. The adduct obtained
gives alcohol on reduction with ( N a B H_{4} ) in alkaline medium. This is known as
demercuration. Oxymercurationdemercuration allows Markownikoff’s
addition of ( mathrm{H}, mathrm{OH} ) without
rearrangement. The net result is the
addition of ( H_{2} O . ) Answer the following
question:
The product ‘C’ formation from B occurs through:
A. Enol formation.
B. ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism.
c. Neighbouring group particitation.
D. ( S_{N} A E ) mechanism.
12
369 An organic compound ( boldsymbol{A}left(boldsymbol{C}_{4} boldsymbol{H}_{9} boldsymbol{C l}right) ) on
reaction with ( N a / )diethyl ether gives a
hydrocarbon which on monochlorination gives only one chloro derivative. ( A ) is:
A. t-butyl chloride
B. sec-butyl chloride
c. isobutyl chloride
D. n-butyl chloride
12
370 Which of the following products
predominates(major produt) in the
following reaction?
A. 2 -Chloronitrobenzene
B. 3 -Chloronitrobenzene
c. 4 -Chloronitrobenzene
( D cdot A, C )
12
371 Assertion
Aryl halides undergo nucleophilic substitution with ease.
Reason
The carbon-halogen bond in aryl halides has partial double bond character.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
372 The boiling points of haloalkane compounds are higher than haloarene compounds. Why?
A. Dipole-dipole intraction
B. Vanderwaal forces
c. Large surface area
D. Intramolecular forces
12
373 Question 10. Allyl chloride is hydrolysed more readily than n- propyl
chloride, why?
12
374 Which of the following is detected by carbylamine test?
A. ( C O N_{2} H_{4} )
В . ( C_{6} H_{5} N H_{2} )
c. ( C H_{3} C O N H_{2} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} C N )
12
375 Assertion
In comparison to ethyl chloride it is difficult to carry out nucleophilic substitution on vinyl chloride.
Reason

Vinyl group is electron donating.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion,
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
376 A racemic mixture has a net rotation:
A. to right of original plane
B. to left of original plane
C . to right or left of original plane
D. zero
12
377 Which of the following is responsible for the depletion of the ozone layer in the upper strata of the atmosphere?
A. Ferrocene
B. Fullerenes
c. Freons
D. Polyhalogens
12
378 product in each of the following
reactions:
(i) ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l+N a I frac{text { acetone }}{h e a t} )
(ii) ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C B r+K O H frac{e text {thanol}}{text {heat}} )
(iii) ( C H_{3} C H(B r) C H_{2} C H_{3}+ )
( N a O H stackrel{w a t e r}{longrightarrow} )
(iv) ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C B r+K O H frac{text {ethanol}}{text {heat}} )
(v) ( C_{6} H_{5} O N a+C_{2} H_{5} C l longrightarrow )
( (mathrm{vi}) C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} O H+S O C l_{2} longrightarrow )
(vii) ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H=C H_{2}+ )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} stackrel{text {peroxide}}{longrightarrow} )
( left(text { viii) } boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}=boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2}+right. )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} longrightarrow )
12
379 The following pair of compounds is best described as:
A . identical
B. diastereomers
c. enantiomers
D. none of the above
12
380 ( boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5}-boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H} stackrel{boldsymbol{C H} C l_{3}+boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}}{longrightarrow} quad ) Product
About the above reaction the incorrect
statement is:
A. the name of reaction is Riemer teimann’s reaction
B. the intermediate in the reaction dichloro carbene
c. the final major product is o-hydroxy benzaldehyde
D. the final major product is benzyl chloride
12
381 Assertion
Alkyl benzene is not prepared by Friedel Craft’s alkylation of benzene.
Reason
Alkyl halides are less reactive than acyl halides.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
382 22. Consider the following reaction:
H,C-CH-CH-CH2 + Br →X + HBr
D CH2
Identify the structure of the major product X:
(a) HC-CH-CH-CH
D
CH2
(b) H,C–CH–
CH,
D
CH₂
(c) HỌC
– CH–CH
CH2
D
(d) HỌC-CH-CH-CH,
(IIT-JEE 2002)
CH
12
383 ( boldsymbol{A} stackrel{boldsymbol{K O B r}}{boldsymbol{C}} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B r}_{3} )
Reactant A is:
A. isopropyl alcohol
B. methanol
c. ethanoic acid
D. n-butyl alcohol
12
384 p-Dichlorobenzene has higher m.p. than those of 0 – and ( mathrm{m} ) -isomers. Discuss. 12
385 Explain only reaction mechanism for alkaline hydrolysis of tert-butylbromide. 12
386 ( sigma^{m}=sigma^{*} )
( Phi )
( dot{phi}^{*} )
12
387 The steriochemistry change in
following ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} boldsymbol{2} ) is:
A. ( S, S ) changes to ( S, S )
B. ( R, R ) changes to ( S, R )
c. ( R, R ) changes to ( R, S )
D. ( S, S ) changes to ( S, R )
12
388 2.51 In the presence of peroxide addition of HBr to propene takes place
according to anti Markownikoff’s rule but peroxide effect is not seen in
the case of HCL and HI. Explain.
12
389 8 12
390 How many ( 2^{circ} ) Hydrogen atoms are
present in the given following
compound?
A .2
B. 5
( c )
( D )
12
391 ( beta ) -Elimination or anti-elimination
reaction is carried out with base ( left(B^{ominus}right) )
as shown.
The following bases are used. ( (I) stackrel{ominus}{O} H(I I) R O^{ominus}(I I I) R C O O^{ominus} )
( (I V) stackrel{ominus}{C} N(V) N O_{3}^{ominus} )
The decreasing order of reactivity for the above elimination is :
A. ( (I I)>(I)>(I V)>(I I I)>(V) )
в. ( (V)>(I I I)>(I V)>(I)>(I I) )
c. ( (I I)>(I)>(I I I)>(I V)>(V) )
D. ( (I)>(I I)>(I I I)>(I V)>(V) )
12
392 General formula for mono halogen
derivatives of alkane is:
A. ( C_{n} H_{n+1} X )
B. ( C_{n} H_{2 n} X_{2} )
c. ( C_{n} H_{2 n-1} X )
D. ( C_{n} H_{2 n+1} X )
12
393 16. How many distinct monochlorinated
products, including stereoisomers) may be
obtained when the alkane shown below is
heated in the presence of Cl?
12
394 Freon used as refrigent is:
A. ( C F_{2}=C F_{2} )
в. ( C H_{2} F_{2} )
c. ( C C l_{2} F_{2} )
D. ( C F_{4} )
12
395 Out of (ref. image), which is an example
of a benzylic halide?
12
396 Which is the correct IUPAC name for
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r}: )
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} )
A. 1-Bromo-2-ethylpropane.
B. 1-Bromo-2-ethyl-2-methylethane.
c. 1 -Bromo-2-methylbutane
D. 2-Methyl-1-bromobutane
12
397 Assertion
PhBr is less reactive than ( C_{2} H_{5} B r )
towards ( S_{N} ) reactions.
Reason
The forces of attraction between ( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{X} )
and ( H_{2} O ) molecules are weaker than
those present between the molecules of
( R X ) and water separately.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason are correct
12
398 Density is highest for:
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( C C l )
12
399 70.
CH Br
Zn,
(1,1-Dimethyl)
Above compound can be obtained by reaction:
(a) (CH3),
CH Br
(b) (CH3),CH = CH, CH2N2_,
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
12
400 Choose the correct answer among the alternatives given :
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} stackrel{[a l c K O boldsymbol{H}]}{longrightarrow} )
( B r )
( boldsymbol{X} frac{text {peroxide}}{boldsymbol{H B r}} boldsymbol{Y} frac{text {acetone}}{boldsymbol{N a I}} boldsymbol{Z} )
In the given reaction what will be the final product?
A. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} I )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} I )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{3} )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H I_{2} )
12
401 Write the IUPAC name of the above
compound.
12
402 ( frac{-}{infty} )
( frac{sigma}{infty} )
( sigma )
12
403 How many sigma bonds are present in ( boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D.
12
404 175. When 2, 3-dibromobutane is treated with KOH
ethanol, 2-bromo-2-butene is formed which does
undergo further dehydrobromination to form 2-butune
under similar condition because i
(a) H and Br are not trans
(b) there is no further B-H available
(c) vinyl bromide are very less reactive in E, elimination
reaction
(d) reactant is more stable than product
12
405 molecular formula ( C_{4} H_{8} O_{3} . ) It evolves
( C O_{2} ) with ( N a H C O_{3} .^{prime} X^{prime} ) on reaction with
Li ( A l H_{4} ) give achiral compound ‘X’ is:
( A )
B
( c )
D.
12
406 Question 8. In the following pairs of halogen compounds, which
compound undergoes faster Syl reaction
СІ
CI
and
and
12
407 Which of the following is(are) example(s) of Sandmeyer reaction? This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{5} N_{2}^{+} C l^{-} rightarrow C_{6} H_{5} C l )
в. ( C_{6} H_{5} N_{2}^{+} C l^{-} rightarrow C_{6} H_{5} O H )
c. ( C_{6} H_{5} N_{2}^{+} C l^{-} rightarrow C_{6} H_{5} C N )
D. ( C_{6} H_{5} N_{2}^{+} I^{-} rightarrow C_{6} H_{5} I )
12
408 Number of Chiral C-atoms in glucose
and fructose are
A. 4 in each
B. 3 in each
c. 4 in glucose and 3 in fructose
D. 3 in glucose and 4 in fructose
12
409 Is this optically active? 12
410 How many monochloro products can be formed when n-butane is subjected to
monochlorination?
12
411 Among the following, density is highest for:
A. ( C H_{3} F )
в. ( C H_{3} C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} I )
12
412 What is the name of the following reaction? 12
413 Which of the following is an primary alkyl halide?
A. ( C H I_{3} )
в. ( C H_{3}-C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{2}-B r_{2} )
D. None of these
12
414 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{C l})-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
and ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{C l})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)- )
( C H_{3} ) are both positional and chain
isomerism of each other.
A. True
B. False
12
415 How many chlorine atoms are present in chloretone?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
416 Which major product is formed in the free-radical bromination of methane by
limited supply of bromine?
A. Bromomethane
B. Dibromomethane
c. Tribromomethane
D. Tetra bromomethane
12
417 Choose the correct option from the following:
A. In the electrophilic substitution of toluene with ( B r_{2} ) iron (III) bromide acts as a Lewis acid.
B. In the reaction of toluene with ( C l_{2} / F e C l_{3} ), ortho and para isomers are easily separated.
C. Similar reaction with iodine is reversible in nature
D. All of these
12
418 Which of the following statements is
correct?
rhis question has multiple correct options
A. Dipole moment
B. Stability of free radical
c. Basic strength: ( C H_{3} O^{ominus}>stackrel{delta}{O} H>R ) S
D. Basic and nucleophilic strength: ( I^{ominus}>B r^{ominus}>C l^{ominus} ) >
( F^{c} )
12
419 How many chlorine atoms are attached
to the carbon atom in chloral?
A . 1
B.
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
420 ( O H )
( C H_{3}-C H-C O O H stackrel{perp}{C H}-C O )
How many optically active (Lactide) product(s) are formed in given reaction?
A . 3
B. 4
c. 2
D.
12
421 0.4 Toluene reacts with a halogen in the presence of iron (III) chloride giving
ortho and para halo compounds. The reaction is
(a) electrophilic elimination reaction
(b) electrophilic substitution reaction
(c) free radical addition reaction
(d) nucleophilic substitution reaction
11 hloride civing ortho and para
12
422 Q Type your question
by ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} ) IS ( boldsymbol{3}^{v}>boldsymbol{Z}^{v} mathbf{1}^{v} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{X} ) and ( mathbf{b} mathbf{y} boldsymbol{nabla} boldsymbol{V}^{-} )
path is ( 1^{circ}>2^{circ}>3^{circ} R X )
Which of the following statements are
correct for the above energy diagras of
( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} ) and ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{2} ) reactions?
( (a) )
Fig. ( (mathbf{b}) )
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot(I) ) is Fig (a) and ( (I V) ) in Fig. (b) represent ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction
B. ( (I I) ) is Fig (a) and ( (I I I) ) in Fig. (b) represent ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction
( mathbf{C} cdot ) Fig.
(a) and Fig. (b) are the energy diagrams for ( 1^{circ} R X )
and ( 3^{circ} R X ) respectively
( D cdot F i g )
(a) and Fig. (b) are the energy diagrams for ( 3^{circ} ) RX
and ( 1^{circ} R X ) respectively
12
423 Which of the following is not correctly
matched with its IUPAC name?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H F_{2} C B r C l F: 1- ) Bromo- 1 -chloro- ( 1,2,2- ) trifluoroethane
B. ( left(C C l_{3}right)_{3} C C l ) : 2-(Trichloromethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3, 3 heptachioropropane
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3} Cleft(p-C l C_{6} H_{4}right)_{2} C H(B r) C H_{3}: 2-mathrm{Bromo}-3,3- )
bis(4-chlorophenyl) butane
D ( cdot o-B r C_{6} H_{4} C Hleft(C H_{3}right) C H_{2} C H_{3}: ) 2-Bromo-1-
methylpropylbenzene
12
424 Aryl halide is less reactive than alkyl halide towards nucleophilic substitution because:
A. of less stable carbonium ion
B. due to large ( C-C l ) bond energy
c. of inductive effect
D. of resonance stabilization and ( s p^{2} ) hybridization of ( C ) attached to halide
12
425 Arrange the following alkyl chlorides in
order of decreasing reactivity in a ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} )
reaction.
(I) isopropyl bromide
(II) propyl bromide
(III) tert-butyl bromide
(IV) methyl bromide
( A cdot((11)>(1)>(11)>(1 v) )
B. (I) > (III) > (IV) > (II)
( c cdot(mid V)>(|| mid)>(||)>(mid) )
( D cdot(1)>(|)>(| I)>(1 vee) )
12
426 Predict the ( beta ) -elimination product(s) formed when each chloroalkane is
treated with sodium ethoxide in
ethanol. If two or more products might be formed, predict which is the major
product.
12
427 Which is not a characteristic of
haloalkanes?
A. Alkyl halides are colourless in pure pure form
B. Alkyl bromides and iodides develop colour when exposed to light
C. Many volatile halogen compounds have sweet smell
D. Intermolecular forces are less as compared to hydrocarbons
12
428 Which of the following statement is
false?
A. Bridgehead halides are inert towards both ( S_{N} 1 ) and
( S_{N} 2 ) reactions.
B. The first step in both ( S_{N} 1 ) and ( E 1 ) reactions is the
same
C ( . S_{N} 2 ) reaction is favoured by weak nucleophile and protic solvent.
D. ( E 2 ) eliminations are favoured by the use of a solvent of low polarity and high concentration of a strong base.
12
429 Fill in the blanks by choosing the appropriate word/words from those given in the brackets:
(square pyramidal, electrical, 74, 26 ( s p^{3} d^{2}, s p^{3} d, ) chemical, 68,32
tetrahedral, yellow, white, iodoform, Lucas)
Propan-2-ol on reaction with iodine and sodium hydroxide gives precipitate and the reaction is called
test.
12
430 Pair of enantiomers are:
A. ( I, I I ) and ( I I I, I V )
в. ( I, I I )
с. ( I I I, I V )
D. ( I V, V )
12
431 Which alky halide has maximum
density?
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{3} H_{7} F )
B ( cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} I )
12
432 Which of the following is used as a catalyst in Friedal kraft’s alkylation reaction?
A. Anhydrous ( A l C l_{3} )
в. ( N a C l )
c. ( B e C l_{2} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} )
12
433 How many pi bonds are present in phosgene?
A.
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
12
434 Question 15. Write the mechanism of the following reaction.
nBuBr+ KCN ECOH H20 nBuCN.
(1) Write the resonating structures of KCN.
(ii) Due to the presence of polar solvent, find the possibility, which
product will be formed preferentially?
12
435 227. Major product obtained in the given reaction
H2SO4 → is:
(2 Mole)
12
436 Which of the following combinations is correctly matched?
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot_{C H_{3}-C_{D}^{H}-C l, S_{N^{2}} W a l d e n i n v e r s i o n} )
( ^{text {B. }} C H_{3}-_{J}^{text {I }} C-C l, S_{N 1} ) Waldeninversion
( mathrm{c}_{C_{6} H_{5}-} stackrel{c_{2}, text { Нь}}{C}-mathrm{Cl}, S_{N 1} ) Only retension
( ^{mathrm{D}} C_{6} H_{5}-begin{array}{c}c_{2}, H_{5} \ C_{H} \ C H_{3}end{array}-C l, S_{N^{1}} O n l y ) inversion
12
437 If optical rotation produced by the
compound ( [A] ) is ( +65^{0}, ) then produced
by the compound [B] is?
( [mathrm{A}] )
( [mathrm{B}] )
( a cdot k b^{-} )
( mathbf{A} cdot+65^{0} )
B . ( -65^{circ} )
c. zero
D. Unpredictable
12
438 Assertion
Dipole moment of ( C-F ) bond is less
than that of ( C-C l ) bond
Reason
( boldsymbol{F} ) is more electronegative than ( boldsymbol{C l} )
Read the above assertion and reason and
choose the correct option regarding it.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
439 Convert benzene to ( 1- )bromo -3
ethylbenzene
12
440 When iodoform is heated with silver
powder, it forms:
A. methane
B. ethane
c. acetylene
D. ethylene
12
441 The last reactive chlorine is present in:
A. Methyl chloride
B. Allyl chloride
c. Ethyl chloride
D. vinyl chloride
12
442 Reactivity order for SN1
(i) ( C H_{3}-underset{C l}{C} H-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
(ii) ( boldsymbol{P h}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underset{C l}{boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3}} )
(iii) ( C H_{3}-quad begin{array}{c}C l \ \ 0 \ 0 C H_{3}end{array}-C H_{3} )
(iv) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} )
A. ( i>i i>i i i>i v )
в. ( i i>i> ) ii ( i>i v )
c. ( i i>i i>i>i v )
D . ( i v>i i i>i i>i )
12
443 ( a )
( a )
( b )
( a )
12
444 ( 2^{circ} ) halide among the following is:
A. Isopropyl chloride
B. Isobutyl chloride
c. n-propyl chloride
D. n-butyl chloride
12
445 Q Type your question
oe
4
3
( c )
( D )
12
446 State with the reason whether the given
figures are optically active or not
12
447 On nitration, the major product that chlorobenzene gives is:
A. 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene
B. 1-chloro-3-nitrobenzzne
c. 1,4 -dinitrobenzene
D. 2,4,6 -trinitrobenzene
12
448 Consider the given halogen-containing compounds:
The compounds with a net zero dipole
moment are:
[
text { I. } mathrm{CHCl}_{3}
]
II. ( mathrm{CCl}_{4} ). ( quad ) III. ( mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{Cl}_{2} )
IV. ( mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{Cl} )
v.
A. ( (I I),(V) )
в. ( (I I I) )
c. ( (I I I),(I V) )
D. ( (I),(I V) )
E. None
12
449 ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B r} ) reacts with ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{O C H}_{3} )
under anhydrous conditions at room temperature to give:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} C H O ) and ( C H_{3} B r )
в. ( B r C H_{2} C H O ) and ( C H_{3} O H )
c. ( B r C H_{2} C H_{2} O C H_{3} )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H(B r)-O C H_{3} )
12
450 Which among the following can be a chiral center?
( A cdot C^{+} ) of a cabocation
B. Carbon of a radical
c. ( A n s p^{2} ) carbon
D. An sp ( ^{3} ) carbon
12
451 Explain the relative rate of ( E 2 ) reaction of the given compounds.
A. ( I I I<I<I I )
В. ( I<I I<I I I )
c. ( I I I<I I<I )
D. None of these
12
452 ( 2- )
Chlorobutane 15 percent aq. solution of ethyl
( boldsymbol{P} )
In this reaction ( 70 % ) racemization takes
place. % of the inverted product would
be:
A . 30
B. 70
c. 35
D. 65
12
453 The racemic mixture of Alanine
( left(begin{array}{c}mathbf{C H}_{3} mathbf{C} mathbf{H}-mathbf{C} mathbf{O} mathbf{O} mathbf{H} \ mathbf{N} mathbf{H}_{2}end{array}right) ) can be resolved
by using:
(a) ( (+)-2-B u t a n o )
(b) (I) – 2-Chlorobutanoic acid
( (c)(pm)-2-B u t a n o )
(d) (dl mix)-2-Chlorobutanoic acid
( A cdot a ) and ( b ) only
B. a and conly
C. ( b ) and ( d ) only
D. a and donly
12
454 Convert chlorobenzene to ( mathrm{p} )
chloranitrobenzene.
12
455 (1) 1,2 -dihydroxybenzene
(II) 1,3 -dihydroxybenzene
(III) 1,4 -dihydroxybenzene
(IV) Hydroxybenzene. The increasing order of boiling points of above mentioned alcohols is:
( A cdot|<||<|||<mid V )
c. IV < Is II <III
D. IV < || < |< ||
12
456 Q. 19 What should be the correct IUPAC name for diethylbromomethane?
(a) 1-bromo-1, 1-diethylmethane (b) 3-bromopentane
(c) 1-bromo-1-ethylpropane
(d) 1-bromopentane
ce
12
457 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} ) is an
example of :
A. primary alkyl halide
B. secondary alkyl halide
C. tertiary alkyl halide
D. none of these
12
458 Which of the following react with ( C l_{2} )
and ( B r_{2} ) at room temperature and in
the absence of diffused sunlight to produce dihalogen derivatives?
A. Cyclobutane
B. cyclopentane
c. cyclohexane
D. All of these
12
459 The compund ( X ) is :
A. chlorobenzene
B. m-dichloro benzene
C. benzene hexachloride
D. p- dichlorobenzene
12
460 ( frac{-}{infty} ) 12
461 Identify A and B in the following: 12
462 The two structures of D-glucopyranose forms are:
A. anomers
B. enantiomers
c. epimers
D. diesterioisomers
12
463 The insecticide Gammexane is:
A . DDT
B. benzene hexachloride
c. parathion
D. chloral
12
464 Q Type your question-
( bigcircrangle-mathbf{C}=mathbf{C H} frac{mathbf{H B r} / mathbf{R}_{2} mathbf{O}_{2}}{(text { 1equivalent })} )
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
465 The decreasing order of boiling points of alkyl halides is:
A. ( R F>R C l>R B r>R I )
B. ( R B r>R C l>R I>R F )
c. ( R I>R B r>R C l>R F )
D. ( R C l>R F>R I>R B r )
E ( . R I>R F>R C l>R B r )
12
466 Freons are:
A. highly stable
B. unreactive
C . easily liquefiable gases
D. All the above
12
467 The compounds used as refrigerant are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( N H_{3} )
в. ( C C l_{4} )
c. ( C F_{4} )
D. ( C F_{2} C l_{2} )
E. ( C H_{2} F_{2} )
12
468 When ( 1 % ) of ( C_{2} H_{5} O H ) is added to
( C H C l_{3}, ) the phosgene present in
chloroform is converted to:
A. ( C H_{3} C O O C_{2} H_{5} )
в. ( C H_{3} ) СОСН( _{3} )
c. ( left(C H_{3} C H_{2} Oright)_{2} C O )
D. ( C H_{3} ) СООН
12
469 Ethyl alcohol reacts with thionyl chloride to give:
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} C l+H C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l+H_{2} O+S O_{2} )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l+H C l+S O_{2} )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l+S O_{2}+C l_{2} )
12
470 Complete the reaction. 12
471 Select whether the following combinations of reactants will react by
substitution ( left(S_{N^{1}} text { Or } S_{N^{2}} ) mechanism) right.
elimination ( left(E_{1} text { or } E_{2} ) mechanism) right.
A ( cdotleft(S_{N^{1}}right) )
в. ( left(S_{N^{2}}right) )
( c cdot E_{1} )
D. ( E_{2} )
12
472 Question 4. Among the isomeric alkanes of molecular formula C3H123
identify the one that on photochemical chlorination yields
(i) a single monochloride
(ii) three isomerie monochlorides
(iii) four isomerie monochlorides.
(i) The molecular formula C H, can be represented by three structural
isomers. These are
CH3
HC-C–CH3
CH₃CH₂ – CH₂ – CH₂ CH₃
Pentane
CH3
2.2-dimethylpropane
(neo-pentane)
CH3-CH-CH2 – CH3
CH₃
2-methylbutane
(Iso-pentane)
(1) Number of monochlorides depends upon the types of hydrogen
atoms present in the molecule. So, find the different types of
hydrogen atoms and give answer on this basis.
12
473 ( X ) is an optically active alkane having lowest molecular mass. Predict the
structure of the major product obtained
on monochlorination of ( boldsymbol{X} )
A ( cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C(C l)left(C H_{3}right)-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
B. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C Hleft(C H_{3}right)-C H(C l)-C H_{3} )
c. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C Hleft(C H_{3}right)-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C l )
D. ( C l-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C Hleft(C H_{3}right)-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
12
474 Halide containing halogen attached to
( s p^{2} ) carbon is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. allylic halide
B. benzylic halide
c. aryl halide
D. vinyl halide
12
475 Ethylene reacts with bromine to form:
A. chloroethane
B. ethylene dibromide
c. cyclohexane
D. 1-bromo propane
12
476 Consider the above sequence and
answer the following
Conversion ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} Rightarrow boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-right. )
( left.C H_{2}-O Hright) Rightarrow ) alcohol is achieved by:
A. ( B r_{2} / h v, ) alc. KOH
в. ( B r_{2} / h v, ) ая.КОН
c. ( B r_{2} / C C L_{4}, L i A l H_{4} )
D. ( B r_{2} / C C l_{4}, N a B H_{4} )
12
477 Assertion
The presence of nitro group facilitates nucleophilic substitution reaction in aryl halide
Reason
The intermediate carboniun is
stablised due to the presence of the nitro group.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason are correct
12
478 Which alkyl halide can be formed with
the formula ( C_{5} H_{11} C l ? )
A ( cdot 1^{circ} )
в. ( 2^{circ} )
( c cdot 3^{0} )
D. All of the above
12
479 На
Htc-CI HO 6cil Hoc tcr
2.32 Which of the statements are correct about above reaction!
(a) () and (v) both are nucleophiles
(b) In (iii) carbon atom is sp hybridised
(c) In (iii) carbon atom is sp-hybridised
(d) (i) and (v) both are electrophiles
12
480 Propyl Benzene reacts with bromine in
presence of light or heat to give:
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
481 Which of the following aromatic compound is least reactive towards
electrophilic substitutions?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
482 Which of the following is an allylic
halide?

This question has multiple correct options
A. 3-bromo-2-methylpropene
B. 3-bromobut-1-ene
c. 3-bromopent-2-ene
D. 4 -bromobut- – -ene

12
483 Benzene hexachloride is used as a:
A ( cdot ) dye
B. antimalarial drug
c. antibiotic
D. insecticide
12
484 Which one of the following is chloropicrin?
( mathbf{A} cdot C C l_{3}-Cleft(C H_{3}right)_{2} )
( _{O H} )
в. ( C C l_{3}-N O_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{2}-C H C l_{2} )
D. ( C C l_{3} ) СНО
12
485 279. Arrange the following in the order of reactivity towards
an electrophilic attack
NO, C OMe todo lo Me
1 (O) (O)
b
ol (1)
(II)
(III)
(IV) 300 (V)
(a) V> IV > III > II >I (b) III >V>IV > II >I
(C) III > IV>V> II >I (d) V> IV > III > I > II
12
486 Heating chloroform with aqueous sodium hydroxide solution forms:
A. sodium acetate
B. sodium oxalate
c. sodium formate
D. chloral
12
487 toppr ( t )
Q Type your question
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
488 In major product, Chlorine is at which
position?
( mathbf{A} )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D cdot 4 )
12
489 The only methyl halide which is a liquid is at room temperature is :
A. iodomethane
B. bromomethane
c. chloromethane
D. fluoromethane
12
490 In the reaction ( C_{7} H_{8} frac{3 C l_{2} / Delta}{longrightarrow} X frac{B r_{2} / F e}{ } )
( boldsymbol{Y} stackrel{Z n / boldsymbol{H} C l}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{Z} )
The compound ( Z ) is :
A. o-bromotoluene
B. m-bromotoluene
c. p-bromotoluene
D. 3-bromo-2, 2, 6-trichlorotoluene
12
491 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} frac{boldsymbol{N H}_{3}}{text {excess}} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{N H}_{2} )
f given product is right then, enter 1 else 0.
12
492 Q. 13 Chlorobenzene is formed by reaction of chlorine with benzene in the
presence of ALCL . Which of the following species attacks the benzene
ring in this reaction?
(a) C . (b) C
(c) AICI dd (d) [AICI] AL.
12
493 The dihalides in which halogen atoms
are attached to same carbon atom are
termed as alkylene dihalides
12
494 On heating glycerol with excess amount of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{I}, ) the product formed is:
A. allyl iodide
B. isopropyl iodide
c. propylene
D. ( 1,2,3- ) triiodopropane
12
495 The ocean is estimated to supply ( 10- )
( 20 % ) of atmospheric
significant contributions coming from biomass burning, salt marshes and wood-rotting fungi.
A. methyl chloride
B. methyl bromide
c. methyl iodide
D. None of these
12
496 What happens when
(i) chlorobenzene is treated with
( boldsymbol{C l}_{2} / boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} )
(ii) ethyl chloride is treated with
( A g N O_{2}, ) and
(iii) 2-bromopentane is treated with alcoholic KOH?
Write the chemical equation in support
of your answer.
12
497 Why are Haloarenes less reactive than
haloalkane.
12
498 An optically active halide when allowed
to react with ( C N^{ominus} ) gives a racemic mixture, the halide is most likely:
A. primary halide
B. sec. halide
c. tert. halide
D. none of these
12
499 State whether the statement is true or
false

Carbon tetrachloride burns in the air
when lighted to give phosgene.
A. The statement is true
B. The statement is false
c. Neither
D. Carbon tetrachloride rarely burns in the air when lighted to give phosgene

12
500 IN
CF3
137.
1. HBr
2. H2O
HN
COOH
Contra banda
| HN
( OH
CE,
OHloho
(d) None of these
12
501 Assertion
Following reaction fail to produce benzoic acid
Reason
Aryl halides do not usually undergo ( S_{N} 2 )
reaction
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
502 The common name of 2-chloro-2-
methylpropane is:
A. tert-butyl chloride
B. sec-butyl bromide
c. both A and B
D. none of these
12
503 Which of the following is(are) the the product(s) in the above reaction?
A. 2 -chloroacetophenone
B. 4-chloroacetophenone
c. 3 -chloroacetophenone
D. Both A and
12
504 Conversion of benzene diazonium
chloride to chlorobenzene is:
A. Sandmeyer’s reaction
B. Stephen’s reaction
c. Gomberg reaction
D. Schotten-Baumann reaction
12
505 In alkyl halides, the homologous series of alkyl halide is represented as:
A. ( C_{n} H_{2 n+1} X )
в. ( C_{n} H_{2 n+4} X )
c. ( C_{n} H_{2 n+3} X )
D. ( C_{n} H_{Z n+2} X )
12
506 Q.10 Which of the following structures is end
given below?
of the following structures is enantiomeric with the molecule
H₂C₂
Br
(A)
CH3
(a)
(b)
C
H₂C
Br
Ho Cum Cat
Br
Cats
Br
Br
(c)

Нас
C2H5
Н.Сасна
C
inamonable mirror imano
12
507 Arrange the following in increasing order of boiling points.
¡) ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C l} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} )
12
508 Boiling point of alkyl iodide, bromide, chloride and methane are in which of
the following order?
A . Iodide ( > ) Bromide ( > ) Chloride ( >C H_{4} )
B. ( C H_{4}> ) Chloride ( > ) Bromide( > ) Iodide
c. ( C H_{4}> ) Iodide ( > ) Bromide ( > ) Chloride
D. Chloride ( > ) Bromide ( > ) Iodide ( >C H_{4} )
12
509 Q. 89 Assertion (A) Presence of a nitro group at or
(A) Presence of a nitro group at ortho or para position
increases the reactivity of haloarenes towards nucleophic
Reason (R) Nitro group, being an electron withdrawing group decreases
the electron density over the benzene ring.
planation of assertion
12
510 ( frac{a}{a} ) 12
511 Which of the following compounds have highest melting point?
A. Only I
B. Only II
c. I and ॥
D. II and III
12
512 Match the compounds/reactions in column I with their correct number of
isomers in column II. Matching can be one or more than one.
12
513 Choose the correct increasing order of density of the following compound.
A ( cdot C_{3} H_{7} C l<C_{3} H_{7} I<C H_{2} C l_{2}<C C l_{4} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{7} I<C_{3} H_{7} C l<C H_{2} C l_{2}<C C l_{4} )
c. ( C_{3} H_{7} I<C_{3} H_{7} C l<C C l_{4}<C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( C C l_{4}<C H_{2} C l_{2}<C_{3} H_{7} I<C_{3} H_{7} C l )
12
514 toppr
Q Type your question
(A)
( (mathrm{C}) )
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot(B) ) and ( (D) ) are the same product as given
B. ( (B) ) is as shown in figure
C. ( (D) ) is as shown in figure
D. The above reaction is called ipso substitution
12
515 one
Q. 90 Assertion (A) In monohaloarenes, further electrophilic substitution
occurs at ortho and para positions.
Reason (R) Halogen atom is a ring deactivator.
12
516 Which one of the following has the highest dipole moment?
( (i) C H_{2} C l_{2}(i i) C H C l_{3} )
( (boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{i}) boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{C l}_{boldsymbol{4}} )
12
517 The compound used as refrigerant is :
A. Westron
B. Hydrogen peroxide
c. Gammaxane
D. Freon
12
518 Identify the IUPAC name of the compound.
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C}=boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} )
12
519 In order to convert aniline to
chlorobenzene, the reagent(s) needed is/are:
A. ( C u C l )
в. ( operatorname{NaNO}_{2} / mathrm{HCl} ) and ( mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{Cl}_{2} )
c. ( C l_{2} / C C l_{4} )
D. ( C l_{2} / A l C l_{3} )
12
520 The correct statement for ( alpha ) elimination
is?
A. It forms cyclic compounds
B. It forms carbine or substituted carbine
C. Two atoms are removed from ( alpha ) and ( beta ) positions
D. ( ln C H C l_{3} ; alpha ) elimination is not possible
12
521 3. How many distinct monochlorinated
products (including stereoisomers) may be
obtained when the alkane shown below is
heated in the presence of C1,?
12
522 Fire extinguisher pyrene is:
A ( cdot C O_{2} )
в. ( C C l_{4} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( H_{2} C O_{3} )
12
523 Which of the following gives a precipitate with moist silver oxide?
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H-C l )
В ( cdot C_{6} H_{5} C l )
( c )
(c)
( D )
( (d) )
12
524 IUPAC name is:
[
mathrm{CH}_{2}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{Cl}
]
A. Allyl chloride
B. 1-Chloro-3-propene
c. 3 -chloro- – propene
D. vinyl chloride
12
525 Write note on Wurtz reaction and
mention any 2 uses of iodoform
12
526 The reaction of ( t ) -butyl bromide with
sodium methoxide mainly produces:
( A ). isobutane
B. isobutylene
c. ( t ) -butyl methyl ether
D. sodium tert-butoxide
12
527 1. Wurtz reaction will not be observed in
CI
НО л
(b)
(a)
Br
Br
(c) CH3 -CH-Br
(d) none of these
CHzoladinis bonos
12
528 Assertion
The para-isomers have higher melting point as compared to their ortho and meta-isomers.
Reason
It is due to symmetry of para-isomers that fits in crystal lattice better as
compared to ortho- and meta-isomers.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
529 1-Chlorobutane on reaction with
alcoholic potash gives:
A. 1 -Butene
B. 1-Butanol
c. 2 -Butene
D. 2-Butanol
12
530 Which of the following side chain reaction/s can be used to reduce the
activity groups such as ( (O H) ) or
( left(-N H_{2}right) ? )
This question has multiple correct options
A. Benzoylation
B. Acetylation
c. Tosylation
D. sulphonation
12
531 The major product (ester) of the
following reaction is?
A. A single stereoisomer (optically active)
B. A mixture of diastereomers (both optically active)
c. A racemic mixture (optically inactive)
D. A mixture of four stereoisomers (two racemic mixtures
12
532 . 22 Molecules whose mirror image is non-superimposable over them are
known as chiral. Which of the following molecules is chiral in nature?
(a) 2-bromobutane
(b) 1-bromobutane
(c)2-bromopropane
(d) 2-bromopropan-2-ol
hadith
12
533 ( frac{8}{6} ) 12
534 ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction feasible in
( A )
B.
c.
D.
12
535 Q.1 Arrange the following in decreasing order of their boiling points.
A. n-butane
B. 2-methylbutane
C. n-pentane
D. 2, 2-dimethylpropane
(a) A > B> C>D
(b) B > C > D > A
(c) D > C > B> A
(d) C > B> D > A
12
536 0.65 Allyl chloride is hydrolysed more readily than n-propyl chloride. Why:
Ans. As we know that
12
537 Choose the correct answer on basis of
reactivity:
( (mathbf{I}) )
( A cdot(1)<(11)<(11) )
B. (III) < (II) < (I)
( c cdot(1)<(111)<(11) )
D. (III) <(I) <(II)
12
538 0.75 Aryl halides are extremely less reactive towards nucleophilic substitution.
and explain the order of reactivity of the following compounds
towards nucleophilic substitution.
CI
NO ON NO2
NOZ
NOT
NO2
12
539 The fire extinguisher ‘Pyrene’ contains:
A. carbon dioxide
B. carbon disulphide
C. carbon tetrachloride
D. chloroform
12
540 Benzene reacts with chlorine in
presence of light to yield:
A. chlorobenzene
B. trichlorobenzene
c. tetrachlorobenzene
D. benzenehexachloride
12
541 The dihalides in which halogen atoms are attached to adjacent carbon atoms
are termed:
A. vicinal dihalides
B. geminal dihalides
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
12
542 145. What is the product of 1. 4-addition in the reaction
shown below?
| Ph –CH = CH – CH = CH – Ph – HBr
(a) Ph – CH2 -CH=CH-CH – Ph
Br
(b) Ph – CH, -CH- CH = CH – Ph
Bri
CH-CH=CH-CH,
Brun
can
-CH-CH=CH-CH2-
CH-cu-cucuo
12
543 The IUPAC name is: ( boldsymbol{H}-stackrel{boldsymbol{C}}{boldsymbol{C}}-dot{boldsymbol{C}}-boldsymbol{C l} )
A. 1,2 – dichoroethane
B. 2, 2 – dichloroethane
c. 1,1 – Dichloroethane
D. dichloroethane
12
544 When isobutane is chlorinated in the
presence of diffused sunlight, then the product formed is:
A. tertiary butyl chloride in major amount
B. isobutyl chloride in major amount
c. both ( 50 % ) each
D. n-butyl chloride, isobutyl chloride and sec-buty chloride are formed
12
545 Total diastereomeric and enantiomeric
pairs possible from respectively are:-
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} )
( boldsymbol{C l} )
A . 2,2
B. 2,4
c. 2,3
D. 4,2
12
546 In the given reaction sequence ( mathrm{X} ) will be:
A. Benzoic acid
B. Salicylic acid
C. Phenol
D. Aniline
12
547 Write the chemical formula of Mustard
gas and Phosgene.
12
548 Why is boiling point of ethyl bromide higher that that of ethyl chloride? 12
549 Choose the incorrect reaction.
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 C_{2} H_{5} I+2 N a frac{left(C_{2} H_{5}right)_{2} O}{longrightarrow} C_{4} H_{10}+2 N a I )
B ( cdot 2 C_{2} H_{5} B r+Z n stackrel{E t O H}{longrightarrow}left(C_{2} H_{5}right)_{2} Z n+B r_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot_{2 C_{2}} H_{5} I+N a_{2} S longrightarrowleft(C_{2} H_{5}right)_{2} S+2 N a I )
D ( cdot 2 C_{2} H_{5} B r+N a I frac{left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C=O}{longrightarrow} C_{2} H_{5} I+N a B r )
E. All are correct reations
12
550 ( sigma )
( sigma )
( sigma )
12
551 10. Which of the following reactions will yield 2,2-dibromo-
propane?
(a) CH2-C=CH + 2HBr →
(b) CH,CH=CHBr + HBr →
(c) CH=CH + 2HBr ->
(d) CH, -CH=CH, + HBr → (AIEEE 2007)
12
552 ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction can be best carried out
with:
A. primary alkyl halide
B. secondary alkyl halide
c. tertiary alkyl halide
D. all of the above
12
553 88. How many different alkenes are formed when
2-chlorobutane is treated with ethanolic solution of
KOH?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
12
554 Subscu vyresulldlice.
Question 4. Classify the following compounds as primary, secondary
and tertiary halides.
(i) 1-bromobut-2-ene
(ii) 4-bromo pent-2-ene
(iii) 2-bromo-2-methyl propane
Solution
12
555 CH, OH
The product is:
The product is:
OH
VOH
Br
(b)
CH₂ Br
CH2lorult egotea
CH
CH₂
CH3
CH,
(d) Br
OL
BrYCH,
CH
CH,
OH
12
556 Above reaction is known as:
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Wurtz fitting reaction
C . Fitting reaction
D. Kolbe electrolysis
12
557 0.31 Which is the correct increasing order of boiling points of the following
compounds?
1-bromoethane, 1-bromopropane, 1-bromobutane, Bromobenzene
(a) Bromobenzene < 1-bromobutane < 1-bromopropane < 1-bromoethane
(b) Bromobenzene < 1-bromoethane < 1-bromopropane < 1-bromobutane
(C) 1-bromopropane < 1-bromobutane < 1-bromoethane < Bromobenzene
(d) 1-bromoethane < 1-bromopropane < 1-bromobutane < Bromobenzene
pizo of hydrocarbon part for the same
YA
12
558 Isomer ( (I I I) ) on monochlorination gives
three products. The isomer ( (boldsymbol{I} boldsymbol{I} boldsymbol{I}) )
is
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
559 ( 3- ) Methyl-pent-2-ene on reaction
with ( H B r ) in presence of peroxide forms an addition product.
The number of possible stereoisomers
for the products:
A. ( Z ) ero
в. ( T w o )
c. Four
D. ( operatorname{six} )
12
560 57. Which statement is correct about photochemical
bromination of butane?
CH, CH-CH2-CH, Bry, hvid
(a) 1-Bromobutane and 2-Bromobutane are formed in
equal amounts.
(b) 2-Bromobutane is formed with faster rate than
2-chlorobutane in the other experiment of chlorina-
tion.
(c) The major product is an equimolar mixture of two
compounds
(d) Homolysis of C-H bond has lower activation en-
ergy than homolysis of Br-Br bond.
12
561 Common name of chloroethene is:
A. Benzyl chloride
B. Vinyl chloride
c. Allyl bromide
D. none of these
12
562 The IUPAC name of ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H}- )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} ) is
A. 1-bromopentane
B. 1-bromo-3-methylbutane
c. 2-methyl-4-bromobutane
D. 2-methyl-3-bromopropane
12
563 Which compound in the above pair
undergoes faster ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} ) 1 reaction?
12
564 Out of ( C_{6} H_{5} C H_{2} C l ) and
( C_{6} H_{5} C H C l C_{6} H_{5}, ) which is more easily
hydrolysed by aqueous ( K O H ? )
12
565 Bottles containing ( P h I ) and ( P h C H_{2} I )
lost their original labels. They were
labelled as ( (A) ) and ( (B) ) for testing. ( (A) )
and ( (B) ) were separately taken in test
tubes and boiled with ( N a O H ) solutions
The end solution in each tube was made
acidic with dilutie ( H N O_{3} ) and some
( A g N O_{3} ) solution was added. Substance
( (B) ) gave a yellow precipitate. Which of the following statements is true for this experiment?
A. Addition of ( H N O_{3} ) was unnecessary
в. (A) was PhI
c. ( (A) ) was ( P h C H_{2} I )
D. ( (B) ) was ( P h I )
12
566 The product in the following reaction is:
( boldsymbol{P h}-boldsymbol{C l}+boldsymbol{F e} / boldsymbol{B r}_{2} longrightarrow ) Product
A . o-bromo-chloro benzene
B. p-bromo-chloro benzene
c. both of the above
D. 2,4,6-tribromo chloro benzene
12
567 The formation of an optically active compound from a chiral molecule is called:
A. asymmetric synthesis
B. resolution
c. walden inversion
D. epimerisation
12
568 Give reasons:
“The presence of nitro group ( left(-N O_{2}right) ) at ortho/para positions increase the reactivity of haloarenes towards nucleophilic substitution reaction”.
12
569 Write down the structures of the
stereoisomers formed when cis-2-
butene is treated with bromine.
12
570 Nitro chloroform is prepared by the
action of ( boldsymbol{C H C l}_{3} ) and
A. hot aq. ( K N O_{3} )
B. hot aq. solution of ( N a N O_{2} )
c. hot conc. ( H N O_{3} )
D. hot dil. ( H C l+a q . N a N O_{2} ) solution
12
571 The absolute configuration of the chiral centers in the following Fischer
projection are:
A ( cdot 2(S), 3(R) )
B. ( 2(R), 3(S) )
c. ( 2(R), 3(R) )
D. ( 2(S), 3(S) )
12
572 Which of the following on reaction with chloroform will give chloretone?
A. ( H N O_{3} )
в. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C=O )
c. chloral
D ( cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H O )
12
573 A racemic mixture has:
A. ( (+) ) effect on the plane polarised light
B. (-) effect on the plane polarised light
C. no effect on the plane polarised light
D. may be any of (A) or (B)
12
574 Which of the following is least reactive in a nucleophilic substitution reaction?
A. ( C H_{2}=C H C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l )
c. ( C H_{2}=C H C H_{2} C l )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-C l )
12
575 Write the equation of reaction of chlrobenzene:
Alkylation
12
576 In DDT:
A. total 5 chlorine atoms are present
B. two chlorine atoms are attached to two phenyl rings each
C. three chlorine atoms are attached to the secondary carbon atom
D. All the above
12
577 Haloarenes react with halogens in the presence of ferric salt as catalyst to give ortho and para dichloro benzene. Which of the following products predominates in ortho and para isomers in this case?
A. ortho-dichlorobenzene
B. Para-dichlorobenzene
c. Meta-dichlorobenzene
D. A and c both
12
578 For a given alkyl group, the boiling points of alkyl halides follow the order:
A ( . R I>R B r>R C l )
в. ( R C l>R B r>R I )
c. ( R I>R C l>R B r )
D. ( R B r>R I>R C l )
12
579 ( delta ) ( delta delta )
( delta_{d} )
( 8 . d )
12
580 Select the best statement for the
situation above:
A. This mixture given an optical rotation of zero
B. Will rotate plane polarised light in clockwise direction
C. Will rotate plane polarised light in anticlockwise direction
D. None of the above statement is true
12
581 Reaction of ethyl chloride with sodium leads to (in the presence of dry ether):
A. ethane
B. propane
c. n-butane
D. n-pentane
12
582 Which of the following is the least volatile?
A ( cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-F )
в. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C l )
c. ( C H_{3} C H-C H )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-B r )
12
583 In comparison to ( C-C l ) bond in ethyl
chloride, the ( C-C l ) bond in vinyl
chloride is:
A. longer and weaker
B. shorter and weaker
c. longer and stronger
D. shorter and stronger
12
584 Which of the following reaction(s) can be used for the preparation of alkyl halides?
(I) ( C H_{3} C H_{2} O H+H C l quad ) anh. ( Z n C l_{2} )
(II) ( C H_{3} C H_{2} O H+H C l rightarrow )
( (| I)left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C O H+H C l rightarrow )
( (mathrm{IV})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H O H}+boldsymbol{H C l} stackrel{boldsymbol{a n h . Z n C l}_{2}}{longrightarrow} )
( mathbf{A} cdot(I V) ) only
B. (III) and (IV) onlyyy y
c. ( (I),(I I I) ) and ( (I V) ) only
D. ( (I) ) and ( (I I) ) only
12
585 From a mixture of
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C l}, boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}, boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} boldsymbol{a n d} boldsymbol{C C l}_{4} )
chloroform can be seperated by:
A. distillation
B. fractional distillation
c. distillation under reduced pressure
D. steam distillation
12
586 101. The E, product of the following reaction will be
н сH, Naoн
Br H
(b)
H CH,
V
OH H
H HS
CH,
-CH3
(d)
HH SE )
12
587 0.6 Which reagent will you use for the following reaction.
CH3CH2CH2CH3 – CH2CH,CH,CH,Cl + CH3CH2CHCICH3
(a) Cl,/UV light
(b) NaCl + H2SO4
(c) Cl, gas in dark
(d) Cl, gas in the presence of iron in dark
placement of 10 and
12
588 Which of the following will react with
AcOAg?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . R-N H_{2} )
в. ( R-O T s )
c. ( R-N_{3} )
( mathbf{D} . quad R-B r )
12
589 a product ( boldsymbol{E} ). The product ( boldsymbol{E} ) would be:
( A )
( B )
( c )
D. none of these
12
590 Which of the following statements are
correct about Friedel-crafts reaction?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It is an aromatic electrophilic substitution reaction.
B. The reaction intermediate is an ( bar{e} ) deficient species.
C. The reaction involves alkylation and acylation.
D. A Lewis acid is used as a catalyst
12
591 Hydrolysis of trichloromethane with
aqueous KOH gives?
A . acetic acid
B. methanol
c. formic acid
D. ethanol
12
592 ( boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{X}+boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} stackrel{mathbf{H}_{2} mathbf{O}}{longrightarrow} ) 12
593 Which of the following will not give a
white ppt. When ( A g N O_{3} ) is added to the solution?
A. ( C C l_{4} )
B. NaCl
c. ( M g C l )
D. KCI
12
594 Which is used as an anaesthetic during
surgery?
A. Chloroquine
B. Thyroxine
c. Halothane
D. chloramphenicol
12
595 The reaction which will not occur during the formation of chloroform from
( C_{2} H_{5} O H ) and ( C a O C l_{2} ) is:
A. addition
B. oxidation
c. chlorination
D. hydrolysis
12
596 Which pair of structures represents the
same compound?
( mathbf{A} cdot mid ) and ( V )
B. II and ( v )
C. II and III
D. III and
12
597 A convenient reagent for the conversion of bromobenzene into benzonitrile is:
A . alc. ( K C N ) alone
B. ( K C N ) and pyridine
c. silver cyanide
D. ( C u C N ) and pyridine
12
598 Which of the following is known as
Freon?
A ( cdot C C l_{2} F_{2} )
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
c. ( C H_{2} F_{2} )
D. ( C F_{4} )
12
599 Write the equation of reaction of chlorobenzene:
Sulphonation
12
600 Write the chemical reaction of
chloroform with the following:
(i)Silver powder
(ii)Concentrate ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
(iii)Acetone
(iv)Alkaline Solution of phenol
12
601 1. Which of the following reactions are not possible?
NO CH3
CH3
(a) CH3-C-Br their CH3-C-
H D
CH3
CH3
LAH
Ether
(b) ~
NaBH + C2H,OH
Red P+HI
(d) W
a i_Zn + acid
12
602 ( boldsymbol{C}_{7} boldsymbol{H}_{8} stackrel{3 C l_{2} / text {heat}}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{A} stackrel{boldsymbol{F} e / B r}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{B} stackrel{Z boldsymbol{n} / H C l}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{C} )
Here, the compound C is:
A. 3 -bromo 2,4,6 -trichlorotoluene
B. o-bromotoluene
c. P-bromotoluene
D. m-bromotoluene
12
603 Assertion: Aryl halides undergo electrophilic substitution more readily than benzene.

Reason: Aryl halide gives a mixture of
( o-, p- ) products when they undergo electrophilic substitution.
A. Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
B. Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
c. Assertion is true and Reason is false
D. Assertion is false and Reason is true

12
604 In fire extinguishers, which of the following is used?
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C S_{2} )
c. ( C C l_{4} )
D. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
12
605 Arrange the following compounds in the increasing order of their densities.
( (mathbf{I}) )
( (mathrm{II}) )
( (mathbf{I I I}) )
( (mathbf{I V}) )
( A cdot(1)<(11)<(111)<(1 vee) )
( B cdot(1)<(111)<(11 V)<(11) )
( c cdot(mid V)<(|| mid)<(text { ii) }<(1) )
( D cdot(|)<(mid V)<(| I)<(1) )
12
606 Anisole can be prepared by the action of methyl iodide on sodium phenate. The reaction is called:
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Williamson’s reaction
c. Fittig’s reaction
D. Etard’s reaction
12
607 Q. 15 What is ‘A’ in the following reaction?
CH2-CH=CH2
U
+HC
+ HCIA
CH2CH=CH2
CH3-CH2-CH2-C1
CH2-CH-CH3
CH-CH2-CH3
bubondoderbone in accordan
12
608 Q. 45 Assertion (A) Toluene on Friedal Crafts methylation gives o- and p-
xylene.
Reason (R) CHş-group bonded to benzene ring increases electron
density at o- and p- position.
(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) Both A and R are not correct
(d) A is not correct but R is correct
12
609 228. Which of the following is correct?
(a) The rate of sulfonation regarding electrophilic
substitution is KC > KC.Do > KC776 .
CH3
CH3-CI
AICI3, HCI > m-Xylene (major)
(c) Rate of the reaction of following with AICI,A is
0-COMe
O-COM
0-COMe
Me
NO2
(d) All are correct
12
610 Type your question
( mathbf{H} )
4
3
( c )
( D )
12
611 Identify tertiary alkyl halide:
A. Tert-butylbromide
B. 2-Methyl-2- bromopropane
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
12
612 0.16 A primary alkyl halide would prefer to undergo ……..
(a) Syl reaction (b) S2 reaction (C) a-elimination (d) racemisation
12
613 ( boldsymbol{P h}-boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{O H}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} stackrel{boldsymbol{S O C l}_{2}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{P h C l}- )
( quad ) Specific Rotaion ( =+boldsymbol{5 0}^{o} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
What is the specific rotation of the product?
A. ( +50^{circ} )
B. ( +60^{circ} )
( c .-60^{circ} )
D. zero
12
614 Triiodomethane has antiseptic property
because of:
A. liberation of iodoform
B. liberation of free iodine
c. formation of phosgene gas
D. none of these
12
615 Write the chemical equation of following reaction?
(a) Wurtz reaction
(b) Finkelstein reaction.
12
616 Chlorobenzene on reaction with acetyl chloride in presence of anhydrous
( A l C l_{3} ) gives major product of:
A . 2 – chloro acetanilide
B. 2 – chloro acetophenone
c. 3 – chloro acetanilide
D. 4 – chloro acetophenone
12
617 For each of the following pair, deduce the stereochemical relationship, i.e., whether they are enantiomers, diastereomers or identical. 12
618 Among ( A or B ) which follows a ( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{N}_{mathbf{1}} )
mechanism?
A. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C l ) or
B. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C l} )
[Give your answer in terms of A or B]
12
619 The reaction of Sodium methoxide with
( boldsymbol{R}_{2} boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{X} ) is:
A ( cdot S N^{1} )
в. ( S N^{2} )
c. Elimination
D. Substitution
12
620 76. Ph-CH2-CH-CH2 Brzhv>
Product of the above reaction will be:
(a) Diastereomers (b) Racemic mixture
(c) Meso
(d) Constitutional isomers
12
621 Chloroethane is reacted with alcoholic
potassium hydroxide. The product formed is :
( A cdot C_{2} H_{6} O )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} O )
12
622 99. The conversion of 2,3-dibromobutane to 2-butene with
Zn is:
(a) Redox reaction
(b) a-Elimination
(c) B-Elimination
(d) Both a-elimination and redox reaction
12
623 Which of these will produce the highest yield in Friedel Crafts reaction?
( A )
в.
c.
D.
12
624 Which of the following can cause liver
cancer?
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C C l_{4} )
c. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( C_{14} H_{9} C l_{5} )
12
625 Which of the following pair of compounds which will react faster in
( S_{N} 2 ) reaction with ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-B r ) or
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{B r} ? )
12
626 Which of the following give ( boldsymbol{S}_{boldsymbol{N}} mathbf{1} )
reaction?
Select the correct answer.
I.
II.
III.
( mathbf{I V} )
( mathbf{A} cdot(I),(I I) ) and ( (I I I) )
B. ( (I) ) and ( (I I) )
C ( .(I I),(I I I) ) and ( (I V) )
D. ( (I),(I I I) ) and ( (I V) )
12
627 232.
O
J
(1) Cl/Fe
() H,O, , H+ Identify the product:
SOH
Br
SO3H
Br
Br
SO3H
12
628 Which of the following compounds is
expected to be optically active?
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H O )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C H O )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H(B r) C H O )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C B r_{2} C H O )
12
629 In the reaction of p-chlorotoluene with
( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) in liquid ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}, ) the major
product is:
A . o-toluidine
B. m-toluidine
c. p-toluidine
D. p-chloroaniline
12
630 Freon 12 is prepared from:
A. ( C C l_{4} )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( operatorname{cocl}_{2} )
12
631 Alkyl halides are classified on the basis
of:
A. nature of halide atom
B. nature of carbon atom
c. nature of alkyl group
D. none of these
12
632 Predict all the alkenes that would be
formed by dehydrohalogenation of the following halides with sodium ethoxide
in ethanol and identify the major alkene:
(i) ( 1- ) Bromo-1-methylcyclohexane
(ii) 2 -Chloro-2-methylbutane
(iii) 2,2,3 -Trimethyl-3-bromopentane.
12
633 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} ) is:
A. bromoderivative of alkanes
B. derivative of bromo alkanes
c. alkyl derivative
D. None of these
12
634 What is the nature of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{X} )
bond towards nucleophilic substitution?
A. More reactive than halobenzene
B. Less reactive than halobenzene
c. Equal reactive as halobenzene.
D. Non-reactive towards nucleophilic substitution
12
635 ch the reactions given in Column I with the types of reactions giver
LƯU LOÁo Le CH = CH – X
82 Match the
in Column II.
Column 1
Column 11
Nucleophilic aromatic
substitution
Fe/Cla
B
CHE -CH=CH2 + HB – CH-CH-CH
na Br
2
Electrophilic aroma
Substitution
CH3-CH-
CH3-CH-OH
3.
Saytzeff elimination
+
4.
Electrophilic addition
NO2
NO2
CH CH. CHCHE
alkaline CH, CH=CHCH3
5.
E.
Nucleophilic substitution
(SN1)
Br
12
636 Which of the following compounds has highest boiling point?
A. Propan-1-ol
B. n-Butane
c. chloroethane
D. Propanal
12
637 0
0
0
12
638 Which of the following halides is capable of exhibiting enantiomerism?
A. Ethyl chloride
B. Isopropyl bromide
c. sec-Butyl iodide
D. tert-Butyl chloride
12
639 Halogenation of halo arenes follows which of the following mechanism?
A. Nucleophilic sustitution
B. Electrophillic substitution
c. Addition
D. Elimination
12
640 Q. 78 Cyanide ion acts as an ambident nucleophile. From which end it acts as a
stronger nucleophile in aqueous medium? Give reason for your answer.
12
641 For the reaction, ( C_{2} H_{5} O H+H X stackrel{Z n X_{2}}{longrightarrow} )
( C_{2} H_{5} X, ) the order of reactivity is:
A. ( H I>H C l>H B r )
в. ( H I>H B r>H C l )
c. ( H C l>H B r>H I )
D. ( H B r>H I>H C l )
12
642 The compound ( Y ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{6} H_{4} C l_{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot C_{6} H_{3} C l_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5}-C_{6} H_{5} )
( mathrm{D} cdot C_{6} H_{5}-C_{2} H_{5} )
12
643 The reaction between chloral and
chlorobenzene in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) yields:
A. chloretone
B. p,p-dichlorodiphenyl trichloroethane
c. o-chlorobenzaldichloride
D. chloralphenylchloride
12
644 Which of the following has the highest boiling point?
A. ( C_{3} H_{7} C l )
в. ( C_{4} H_{9} C l )
c. ( C H_{3} C Hleft(C H_{3}right) C H_{2} C l )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-C l )
12
645 Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their boiling points.
I. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} )
II. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} )
III. ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} )
IV. ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{3} boldsymbol{C B r} )
A. ( I I<I<I I I<I V )
в. ( I I I<I<I V<I I )
c. ( I V<I I I<I I<I )
II ( I<I V<I I I<I I )
1
12
646 Isopropyl alcohol is heated with suspension of bleaching powder ( left(-C a O C l_{2}right) ) with water. The products are:
A. ethane and propane
B. ethyne and ethene
C. trichloromethane and calcium acetate
D. carbon tetrachloride
12
647 146. The reaction of one equivalent of HBr with
CH, = CH – C=CH gives:
(a) CH4 = CH – C = CBr
(b) CH = CH -C=CH,
Br
(c) CH, -CH-C= CH
Br
(d) CH = CH – CH = CHBr
12
648 Which of the following will not give halo benzene by reacting with benzene diazonium chloride?
( mathbf{A} cdot C u_{2} B r_{2} / H B r )
в. ( K I )
c. ( S n C l_{2}+H C l )
D. ( C u ) powder ( +H C l )
12
649 Which of these is/are meso?
A. 1 and 2
B. 3 and 4
c. 1 and 4
D. All are Meso
12
650 How many stereocenters are there in
the following molecule?
( A )
B.
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
12
651 V. 84 Match the reactions given in Column I with the names given in Column
II.
Column
Column II
-X+RX
Na
1.
Fittig reaction
+2Na
+ 2Na
Ether
) + 2NX 2 Wurz-Fitig reaction
> + 2NaX
2.
Wurtz-Fittig reaction
Cu
3.
Finkelstein reaction
D.
CH CI + Nal byacetone, CH-1+ Naci
4.
Sandmeyer reaction
12
652 Which type of isomerism can not be shown by benzaldoxime?
A. Optical isomerism
B. Functional group isomerism
c. Geometrical isomerism
D. configuration isomerism
12
653 Allyl chloride is a …………… compound while vinyl chloride is inert towards
nucleophilic substitution.
A. reactive
B. mildly reactive
c. not reactive
D. netural
12
654 What are alkyl halides? How is n-propyl bromide prepared from propylene? 12
655 Flourobenzene ( left(C_{6} H_{5} Fright) ) can be
synthesised in the laboratory:
A. by heating phenol with ( H F ) and ( K F )
B. from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with ( H B F_{4} )
C. by direct fluorination of benzene with ( F_{2} ) gas
D. by reacting ( P h B r ) with ( N a F ) solution
12
656 Gammexane is the name given to:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{6} H_{3} C l_{3} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{4} C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{6} C l_{6} )
D. Diphenyltrichloroethane
12
657 What is the product obtained when
carbon tetrachloride reacts with water?
A. ( C H_{3} O H )
в. ( C H_{3} C l ) and ( H C l )
c. ( C O_{2} ) and ( H C l )
D. No reaction takes place
12
658 Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of boiling points:
( mathrm{I}: C H_{3} C l quad |: C H_{2} C l_{2} )
( left|: boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} quad quadright| boldsymbol{V}: boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{l}_{4} )
A. ( I<I I<I I I<I V )
в. ( I V<I I I<I I<I )
c. ( I I<I V<I<I I I )
D. ( I V<I I<I<I I I )
12
659 Q. 11 Which of the following is an example of vic-dihalide?
(a) Dichloromethane
(b) 1,2-dichloroethane
(c) Ethylidene chloride
(d) Allyl chloride
12
660 ( left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C B r} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
Give IUPAC name of the compound.
12
661 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} frac{M boldsymbol{g}}{text {dryether}} boldsymbol{A} stackrel{boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}}{boldsymbol{beta}} boldsymbol{B} )
Identify ( A & B ) compounds.
12
662 ( S_{N} 1 & S_{N} 2 ) is not favourable in:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot H_{2} C=C H-C l )
в. ( P h-C h_{2}-C l )
c. ( P h-C l )
D. ( H_{2} C=C H-C H_{2}-C l )
12
663 vny is it necessary to avoid even traces of moisture during the use of a
Grignard reagent?
12
664 Pure chloroform does not give a white
ppt with ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) as:
A. It does not ionise to give chloride ion.
B. It forms a soluble complex.
c. It is immiscible with the solution.
D. ( A g N O_{3} ) solution is weak in conc.
12
665 ( C C l_{4} ) is the:
A. monohalogen derivative of alkane.
B. dihalohalogen derivative of alkane.
C. trihalogen derivative of alkane.
D. polyhalogen derivative of alkane.
12
666 In the following sequence of reaction:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} frac{boldsymbol{K O H}(boldsymbol{a l} boldsymbol{c})}{(boldsymbol{A})} stackrel{boldsymbol{H B r}}{longrightarrow} )
( (B) frac{K O H(a q)}{(C)} )
12
667 Choose the correct answer among the
alternatives given :
The end product of (Q) in the following
sequence of reaction is:
( A )
в.
( c )
( D )
12
668 A solution of ( (R)-2- ) iodobutane,
( [alpha]=15.9^{circ} ) in acetone is treated with
radioactive iodied, until 1.0% of
iodobutane contain radioactive iodine, the specific rotation of recovered
iodobutane is found to be ( -15.58^{circ} ) which statement is correct about above information?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It has optical purity ( 96 % )
B. % of R in solution is ( 99 % )
c. Racemic mixture is ( 2 % )
D. Final solution is dextrorotatory
12
669 Which of the following is most reactive
towards aqueous ( N a O H ? )
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{5} C l )
в. ( C_{6} H_{5} C H_{2} C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5} B r )
D. ( B r C_{6} H_{4} B r )
12
670 212. Which one is the slow step in the chlorination of
benzene?
(a) Cl + FeCl2 → FeCl+ CI+
+ ci
CI
Cl
Feci
+ FeCl2 + HCI
(d) None of these
12
671 Assertion ( (mathrm{A}): C_{2} H_{5} C l ) gives ethyl benzene with benzene in presence of
anhydrous aluminium chloride.
Reason (R) : Anhydrous aluminium
chloride acts as Lewis acid and
generates ethyl carbonium ion
electrophile.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation to A
B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation to A
c. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
12
672 The IUPAC name of chloretone is:
A. Trichloroacetone.
B. Trichloronitromethane
C . 1,1,1 -Trichloro-2-methyl-2-propanone.
D. 1,1,1 -Trichloro-2-methyl-2-propanol
12
673 Which of the following represents
Freon?
A. Acetylene tetrachloride
B. Trichloroethylene
c. Dichlorodifluoromethane
D. Ethylene dichloride
12
674 The reaction of alkyl halide with benzene in presence of anhydrous
( A l C l_{3} ) gives alkyl benzene.This reaction is known as:
A. Friedel-craft’s reaction
B. carbylamine reaction
c. Gattermann reaction
D. Wurtz reaction
12
675 The rate of ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction is maximum
when the solvent is:
A. ( C H_{3} O H )
в. ( H_{2} ) о
c. DMSO
D. Benzene
12
676 8
8
8
8
12
677 Which of the following rotates the plane of plane polarised light?
A. Compound which is having enantiomeric excess
B. Diastereomers
c. Racemic mixture
D. None
12
678 In the above reaction, ( Z ) is:
A. toulene
B. biphenyl
c. 4 -chlorotoulene
D. ethyl benzene
12
679 The reagent used for converting benzene to ethyl benzene is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l, ) anhydrous ( A l C l_{3} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{5} C l ), а ( q A l C l_{3} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{5} O H ), anhydrous ( A l C l_{3} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} C l, S O C l_{2} )
12
680 The safest general anaesthesia used at
present is:
A. chloroform
B. diethyl ether
c. acetylene
D. halothane
12
681 Chlorination of methane proceeds by:
A. electrophilic substitution
B. nucleophilic substitution
c. free radical substitution
D. none of these
12
682 The IUPAC name of the above shown
compound is :
A. 2 -bromo-3-methyl pentane
B. 2-bromo-3,3-dimethyl butane
C. 4 -bromo-3,3-dimethyl butane
D. 2-Bromo-3,3-dimethyl pentane
12
683 The end product ‘W’ in the following
sequence of reactions is :
( A )
( P h-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-O-C H-P h )
B. ( P h-C H-O-C H-P h )
c. ( P h-C H_{2}-O-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-P h )
( D )
12
684 Which one of the following is best catalyst for the reaction shown below? ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{8} C H_{2} B r frac{K C N}{b e n z e n e} C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right) )
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
685 Chloroform, on warming with ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} ) powder, gives:
A. ( C_{2} H_{2} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{6} )
12
686 Which one is not an allylic halide?
A. 3-Chloro cyclohex-1-ene
B. 1-chloro but-1-ene
c. 1 -chloro but-2-ene
D. 3-Chloro prop-1-ene
12
687 Which of the following is tertiary alkyl
halide?
A ( cdot(C H)_{3} C H C l )
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
c. ( (C H)_{3} C C l )
D. ( C H_{3} C l )
12
688 Which of the following reaction(s) gives a gem-dichloride?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C H_{3} C H O ) and ( P C l_{5} )
в. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} ) and ( P C l_{5} )
c. ( C H_{2}=C H_{2} ) and ( C l_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H C l ) and ( H C l )
12
689 Which is the correct increasing order of
bond dissociation enthalpy of ( boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{X} )
bond?
A. ( C-F, C-C l, C-B r, C-I )
в. ( C-I, C-F, C-C l, C-B r )
c. ( C-C l, C-F, C-B r, C-I )
D. ( C-I, C-B r, C-C l, C-F )
12
690 Arrange in correct order of density:
A. ( C H_{2} C l_{2}<C H C l_{3}C C l_{4}>C H C l_{3} )
c. ( C C l_{4}<C H_{2} C l_{2}C C l_{4}<C H C l_{3} )
12
691 23. Which of the following will form cyclohexane on
reaction with two moles of Na in ether?
(a) CH, CH2-Br
(b) Br
(c) Br-CH, CH, CH, CH, CH2– CH, CI
(d) C1- B1
12
692 Halogenoalkanes are also called as:
A. alkyl halide
B. haloalkanes
C. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
12
693 ( frac{6}{8} ) 12
694 U DUU ULJU UUM
. 39 Which of the following compounds are gem-dihalides?
(a) Ethylidene chloride
(b) Ethylene dichloride
(c) Methylene chloride
(d) Benzyl chloride
12
695 Which of the following will have the maximum dipole moment?
A. ( C H_{3} F )
в. ( C H_{3} C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} I )
12
696 Which of the following compounds
would react most readily by the ( S_{N} 2 )
mechanism?
( A )
в. ( H_{2} C=C H-B r )
( c )
D. None of these
12
697 ( (C-C l) ) bond in ( C H_{2}=C H-C l )
(vinyl chloride) is stabilised in the same
way as in:
A. benzyl chloride
B. benzoyl chloride
c. chlorobenzene
D. allyl chloride
12
698 The boiling point of n-alkyl halide
increases regularly with the:
A. the increase in the number of carbon atom
B. the decrease in number of carbon atom
C. boiling point is not related to the number of carbon atoms, but related to odd and even number of carbon present in the compound
D. none of these
12
699 ( ln ) a ( S_{N} 2 ) substitution reaction of the type ( boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{B r}+boldsymbol{C l}^{-} stackrel{D M boldsymbol{F}}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{R}-boldsymbol{C l}+ )
( B r^{-} ) Which one of the following has the
highest relative rate?
( A )
(1)
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} B r )
c. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2} B r )
D.
(4)
[
begin{array}{c}
mathrm{cH}_{3}-mathrm{cH}-mathrm{cH}_{2} mathrm{Br} \
mathrm{CH}_{3}
end{array}
]
12
700 Which of the following is the correct
order of decreasing ( S_{N} 2 ) reactivity?
A ( . R C H_{2} X>R_{3} C X>R_{2} C H X )
в. ( R C H_{2} X>R_{2} C H X>R_{3} C X )
c. ( R_{3} C X>R_{2} C H X>R C H_{2} X )
D. ( R_{2} C H X>R_{3} C X>R C H_{2} X )
12
701 The vapours of which of the following compound burns with green coloured flame?
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} )
c ( cdot C_{2} H_{5} O H )
D. ( C H_{3} C H O )
12
702 Which one of the following undergoes nucleophilic substitution exclusively by
( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 1 ) mechanism?
A. Benzyl chloride
B. Ethyl chloride
c. chlorobenzene
D. Isopropyl chloride
12
703 CH;
96. CH3 -C-X_ale.KOH
CH
CH3 -C +HX
CH3
CH3
The reaction is
(a) Spl reaction
(c) E, reaction
(b) Sp2 reaction
(d) E, reaction
12
704 ( mathbf{2} C_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{C l}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} rightarrow boldsymbol{X} )
In the given reaction ( boldsymbol{X} ) is:
A. toulene
B. biphenyl
c. phenyl ethane
D. 1-chloro-2-phenyl ethane
12
705 55. The maximum ease of abstraction of a hydrogen atom
by a chlorine atom is shown by
(a) (CHR), C—CH, (b) (CHR), CH,
(C) CH,CH
(d) CH2=CHCH,
12
706 Which of the following compounds is optically active?
A. ( C H_{2} C H_{2} C O O H )
в. НООС( – )СН( _{2}- )СООН
с. ( C H_{3} C H(O H) )СООН
D. ( C l_{2} ) СНСООН
12
707 What product, or products, would you
expect from the given reaction? Name
the mechanism ( left(S N_{1} text { or } S N_{2}right) ) that gives each product(s).
12
708 Toluene is nitrated and the resulting product is reduced with tin and hydrochloric acid. The product so obtained is diazotised and then heated
with cuprous bromide. The reaction mixture so formed contains:
A. mixture of o- and p-bromotoluenes
B. mixture of o- and p-dibromobenzenes
c. mixture of o- and p-bromoanilines
D. mixture of o- and m-bromotoluenes
12
709 Which of the following is the enantiomer of the following compound?
A . ( I )
B. II
c. ( I I I )
D. It doesn’t have a non-superimposable enantiomer
12
710 5
8
8
12
711 Chlorobenzene on fusing with solid
NaOH (at ( 623 mathrm{K} ) and 320 atm
pressure) gives:
A. benzene
B. benzoic acid
c. phenol
D. benzene chloride
12
712 A compound with molecular weight
equal to 72 g/mol gives a single monochloride and two dichloride on
photochlorination. The hydrocarbon which is consistent with the given
information is ( 2,2- ) dimethylpropane.
State whether the given statement is correct or not.
12
713 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} stackrel{boldsymbol{B r}_{2} / boldsymbol{h} boldsymbol{v}}{boldsymbol{A}} )
( boldsymbol{B} stackrel{boldsymbol{B r}_{2} / boldsymbol{h} boldsymbol{v}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C} stackrel{boldsymbol{N a} / text {ether}}{boldsymbol{D}} )
The compound ( D ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
B ( cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-O-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3}-C Hleft(C H_{3}right)-C Hleft(C H_{3}right)-C H_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
12
714 begin{tabular}{c}
hline 0 \
hline \
hline 0 \
hline 0 \
hline 0 \
hline
end{tabular}
12
715 The reaction of toluene with chlorine in
the presence of iron and in the absence of light yields:
( A )
в.
( c )
D. mixture of (B) and (c)
12
716 Assertion
Primary benzylic halides are more reactive than primary alkyl halides
towards ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction
Reason
Reactivity depends upon the nature of the nucleophile and the solvent
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
717 Which of the following is an example of vic-dihalide?
A. Dichloromethane
B. 1, 2-Dichloroethane
c. Ethylidene chloride
D. Allyl chloride
12
718 64. Toluene reacts with chlorine in the presence of light to
give:
(a) benzyl chloride
(b) free radical substitution
(C) side chain substitution
(d) ring substitution
12
719 Halide containing halogen attached to
( s p^{3} ) carbon is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. allylic halide
B. vinylic halide
c. benzylic halide
D. aryl halide
12
720 Give the number of stereoisomers of the
product formed in the given reaction.
A .2
B. 4
( c .3 )
( D )
12
721 Match the compounds/reactions in List with their formula in List II. Matching
can be one or more than one.
12
722 Which of the following is not an allylic
halide?
A. 4-Bromopent-2-ene
B. 3-Bromo-2-methylbut-1-ene
c. 1 -Bromobut-2-ene
D. 4-Bromobut-1-ene
12
723 Statement I: ( C H C l_{3} ) is stored in
transparent bottles.
Statement II: ( C H C l_{3} ) is oxidised in air.
A. Statement I & Statement II are correct and statement is the correct explanation of statement
B. Statement I & Statement II are correct and statement is not the correct explanation of statement!
c. statement lis correct and Statement II is wrong
D. Statement I is wrong and Statement II is correct
12
724 Which of the following does not exist in solid state at room temperature? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( 1,4- ) dichlorobenzene
B. 1,3 -dichlorobenzene
c. 1,2 -dichlorobenzene
D. All of the above
12
725 Which product is obtained when bleaching powder is distilled with acetone?
A ( cdot C C l_{4} )
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
c. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( C H_{3} C l )
12
726 Identify the primary alkyl halide from following:
A. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C l )
c. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
D. all of these
12
727 Nitration of xylene gives only one mononitro derivative. Which xylene is it?
A. ortho
B. meta
c. para
D. Both o and
12
728 The IUPAC name of the given compound
is:
12
729 87. The major product of the following reaction is:
Bi c i Na/Ether, Bry/hv_ Alc. KOH,
12
730 2,4-hexadiyne ( left(C_{6} H_{6}right) ) is allowed to
react with ( L i ) in ( N H_{3}(text { liq }) . ) The product obtained is treated with 1 equivalent of ( C l_{2} C C l_{4} . ) Which of the following constitutional isomers are possible products?
A . I and II
B. II and II
c. I and IV
D. I and III
12
731 Which of the following statement is
correct about alkyl halides?
A. They are associated with each other by H-bonds.
B. They dissolve in water quickly.
C. They dissolve easily in organic solvents.
D. They do not contain any polar bonds in their molecules.
12
732 Select correct statement about the
product (P) of the reaction:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( P ) is optically inactive due to internal compensation
B. ( P ) is optically inactive due to the presence of plane of symmetry in the molecule
c. The structure of P can have three optical isomers possible.
D. P can have four possible optical isomers
12
733 Give the IUPAC names of the following compounds:
¡) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{C l}) boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
ii) ( C H F_{2} C B r C l F )
iii) ( C l C H_{2} C equiv C C H_{2} B r )
iv) ( left(C C l_{3}right)_{3} C C l )
v) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{p}-boldsymbol{C l} boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{4}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
vi) ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{3} boldsymbol{C C H}=boldsymbol{C C l C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{4} boldsymbol{I}-boldsymbol{p} )
12
734 lodine reacts with alcohols to give alkyl iodine only in presence of phosphorus. Why? 12
735 What are the compounds in which two
same halogen atoms are attached to the same carbon called?
12
736 8. 2-Methyl butane on reacting with Br, in the presence of
sunlight mainly gives:
(a) 1-Bromo-2-methyl butane
(b) 2-Bromo-2-methyl butane
(C) 2-Bromo-3-methyl butane
(d) 1-Bromo-3-methyl butane
(AIEEE 2005)
12
737 A sample of chloroform before using as anaesthetic is tested by:
A. Fehling solution
B. ( A g N O_{3} ) solution
c. Boiling with ( K O H )
D. Ammoniacal cuprous chloride
12
738 Which of the following is used as refrigerant? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} )
в. ( C C l_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
D. ( C F_{4} )
12
739 53. Which of the following product will form by given
reaction M
NBS
hy
(b) HBr
Br
Br
Bri
12
740 Which of the following is the chemical formula of halothane?
A ( cdot C F_{3} C H C l B r )
в. ( C H_{3} )СНСl Вт
c. ( C F_{3} C H_{2} ) br
D. None of the above
12
741 ( boldsymbol{C H I}_{3} ) is commonly named as:
( A ). iodoform.
B. iodo alkane
c. chloroform
D. iodine
12
742 Halo arenes undergo Wurtz-Fitting reaction.
(i) What is Wurtz-Fitting reaction?
(ii) ref. image Write the formulae of ( A ) and ( B ) in the
above reaction?
12
743 The above conversion can proceed throuought is
A. carbocation intermediate
B. transition state
c. free radical intermediate
D. carbanion intermediate
12
744 For a given alkyl group, the boiling point is in the order:
( mathbf{A} cdot R I<R B r<R C l )
B . ( R I<R C l<R B r )
c. ( R B r<R I<R C l )
D . ( R C l<R B r<R I )
12
745 ( C )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
IUPAC name of the compound is:
A. Isopropylchloride
B. 2-Chloropropane
c. 1 -chloro-1-methylethane
D. None of the above
12
746 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{I}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}+boldsymbol{I}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} stackrel{text {dryether}}{longrightarrow} )
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{5}-C_{2} H_{5} )
в. ( C H_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H_{3} )
12
747 ( ln S_{N} 1, ) the first step involves the formation of:
A. free radical
B. carbanion
c. carbocation
D. final product
12
748 Alcohol ( +H C l leftrightharpoons ) Alkyl halide ( +H_{2} O )
Fo this above reaction, which is needed
to make the reaction reversible.
A. Anhydrous ( Z n C l_{2} )
в. conc. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
c. ( C a C l_{2} )
D. Excess of water
12
749 When chloral hydrate is distilled with sodium hydroxide solution, it forms:
A. acetaldehyde
B. chloral
c. chloroform
D. ethyl chloride
12
750 ( (+)- ) Mandelic acid has a specific
rotation of ( +158^{circ} . ) What would be the
observed specific rotation of a mixture of ( 25 %(-)- ) mandelic acid and ( mathbf{7 5 %}(+)- ) mandelic acid:
A . ( +118.5^{circ} )
в. ( -118.5^{circ} )
( mathrm{c} .-79^{circ} )
D. +79
12
751 Which does not have conjugate system?
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H C l )
в. ( C H_{2}=C H C H O )
c. ( C H_{3} C H=C H_{2} )
D.
12
752 100. In the dehydrohalogenation of 2-bromobutane, which
conformation leads to the formation of cis-2-butene?
CH3
CH3
HY CH3 HYCH
(a)
н
BI
Вт
Brн
Br
H
CH3
CH3
Η
Η
н
Br
CHboa
H
12
753 Complete the following chemical reactions
(b) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l}+boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{C N} stackrel{boldsymbol{Delta}}{longrightarrow} )
( (c) C H_{3}-C H=C H_{2}+H I rightarrow )
(d) ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-O H+N a B r+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} rightarrow )
(a) 0 ( mathrm{Cl}+mathrm{CH}_{3}-mathrm{cl} ) anhydrous ( mathrm{AlCl}_{3} )
12
754 Q. 7 Arrange the following compounds in the increasing order of
densities.
Brid)
(111)
or (iv)
(a) () < (ii) < (iii) < (iv)
(c) (iv) < (iii) < (ii) < 0
(b) (i) < (iii) < (iv) < (ii)
(d) (i) < (iv) < (iii) < (0)
12
755 Name the following halides according to IUPAC system and classify them
as alkyl, allyl, benzyl (primary, secondary, tertiary), vinyl or aryl
halides:
i) ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H C H}(boldsymbol{C l}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
ii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5}right) boldsymbol{C l} )
iii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{I} )
iv) ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{3} boldsymbol{C C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r}) boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} )
v) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C H}(boldsymbol{B r}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
vi) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} )
vii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{C l})left(boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5}right) boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
viii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}= )
( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{C l}) boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} )
ix) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}=boldsymbol{C H C}(boldsymbol{B r})left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} )
( mathbf{x} ) ) ( boldsymbol{p}-boldsymbol{C l} boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{4} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} )
xi) ( boldsymbol{m}-boldsymbol{C l} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{4} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right)_{3} )
xii) ( o-B r- )
( boldsymbol{C} quad mathscr{C H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right) boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
12
756 Which of the following halides is not correct according to the name and classification?
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} Cleft(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H_{2} I-1 ) -lodo- 2,2 -dimethylbutane Primary haloallkane
B. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H(C l) C H_{3} ) – 2-Chloro-3-methylbutane, Secondary haloalkane
C. ( C H_{3} C(C l)left(C_{2} H_{5}right) C H_{2} C H_{3} ) – 2-Chloro-2-ethylbutane Secondary haloalkane
D. ( C H_{3} )
( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H-C H-C H_{2}-C H_{3} quad ) 3-Chloro
4- – methylhexane secondary haloalkane
12
757 The reaction is:
( mathbf{A} cdot S_{N} )
B. ( S_{N} ) ?
( mathbf{c} cdot E_{1} )
( D cdot E_{2} )
12
758 A compound whose molecules are
superimposable on their mirror images even though they contain asymmetric carbon atoms is called:
A. a threo compound
B. an erythro compound
c. a meso compound
D. none of these
12
759 Select the best combination of regents
which will bring the following
conversion
( mathbf{A} cdot B r_{2} / F e B r_{3} ; H N O_{3} / H_{2} S O_{4} ; N a O H ; H_{2} / P t )
B. ( C H_{3} C O C l / A l C l_{3} ; B r_{2} / F e B r_{3} ; N a B H_{4} / C H_{3} O H )
C. ( C H_{3} C l / A l C l_{3} ; K M n O_{4} ; C H_{3} C l / A l C l_{3} ; N B S / h v ; L )
D. ( C H_{3} C l / A l C l_{3} ; H N O_{3} / H_{2} S O_{4} ; N B S / h v / N a O H )
12
760 butyl bromide undergoes Wurtz reaction to give
Q. 88 Assertion (A) tert-butyl bromide undergoes Wu
2,2,3,3-tetramethylbutane.
Reason (R) In Wurtz reaction, alkyl halides react with
ether to give hydrocarbon containing double the number
atoms present in the halide.
12
761 2.44 Aryl chlorides and bromides can be easily prepared by electrophilic
substitution of arenes with chlorine and bromine respectively in the
presence of Lewis acid catalysts. But why does preparation of aryl
iodides requires presence of an oxidising agent?
12
762 Arrange following compounds according to their reactivity with alc silver nitrate.
A. ( C C l_{4} ) > tert-Butyl chloride ( > ) sec- butyl chloride > nbutyl chloride
B. n- butyl chloride > sec- butyl chloride > tert-Butyl chloride ( >C C l )
c. tert-Butyl chloride < sec -butyl chloride <n -buty chloride ( sec -butyl chloride >n- buty chloride ( >C C l_{4} )
12
763 What is CFC? 12
764 HUUTONICULUM
Question 6. Arrange each set of compounds in order of increasing
boiling points :
(1) Bromomethane, bromoform, chloromethane, dibromomethane
(ü) 1-chloropropane, iso-propyl chloride, 1-chlorobutane
l
orer
14
12
765 Which of the following will give ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{2} )
mechanism?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
766 Q. 24 The intermediate carbocation formed in the reactions of HI, HBr and Hai
with propene is the same and the bond energy of HCL, HBr and HI is
430.5 kJ mol-, 363.7 kJ mol- and 296.8 kJ mol respectively. What
will be the order of reactivity of these halogen acids?
12
767 CH;
Br/hv
2
Monobromo derivatives
The number of possible monobromo products is
(Excluding stereoisomers)
(a) 4 (6) 5 (c) 8 (d) 10
12
768 Which of the following is not a polyhalogen compound?
A. Chloroform
B. Freon
c. Carbon tetrachloride
D. Chloro benzene
12
769 Which of the following can be easily oxidized by air?
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} O H )
B ( cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
с. ( C H_{3} C H O )
D. ( C H C l_{3} )
12
770 In general alkyl haldies are insolube in
water. The main reason is:
A. they are slightly polar
B. they do not form hydrogen bonds with ( H_{2} ) O
c. the halogen end is repelled by water
D. they are unreactive compounds
12
771 ( C-C l ) bond of chlorobenzene in
comparison to ( C-C l ) bond of methyl
chloride is:
A. longer and weaker
B. shorter and weaker
c. shorter and stronger
D. Ionger and stronger
12
772 Order of increasing basic strength.
( (|) )
A ( . I>I I>I I I )
B. ( I I>I I I>I )
c. ( I>I I I>I I )
D. ( I I I>I I>I )
12
773 Which of the following can be used as the halide component for Friedel-Crafts
reaction?
A. chloroethene
B. Isopropyl chloride
c. Chlorobenzene
D. Bromobenzene
12
774 Match the isomers given in column
with their names given in column II and
mark the appropriate choice.
(A) – (iii)
( A )
, (B) ( -(i),(C)-(i v),(D)- ) (ii)
B. (A) – (iv), (B) – (iii), (C) – (ii), (D) – (i)
( c )
(A) ( -(i),(B)-(i i),(C)-(i i i),(D)-(i v) )
( D )
(A) – (ii)
(B) ( – ) (iii) ( (C)-(i v) ) (D) ( (i )
12
775 Electrophile that participates in
nitration of benzene is:
A . ( N O^{+} )
в. ( N O_{2}^{text {t }} )
c. ( N O )
D. ( N O_{3}^{-} )
12
776 Which of the following reactant will not
favour nucleophilic substitution
reaction?
( mathbf{A} )
( mathbf{B} cdot P h-B r )
( mathbf{c} )
D. All of the above
12
777 Which of the following is used for metal cleaning and finishing?
A. ( C H C l_{3} )
в. ( C H I_{3} )
c. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{6} )
12
778 The reaction of toluene with chlorine in
the presence of ferric chloride gives predominantly:
A. Benzoyl chloride
B. ( m- ) chlorotoluene
c. Benzyl chloride
D. ( o ) – and ( p- ) chlorotoluene
12
779 Define (a) Optical activity
(b) Asymmetric carbon atom
(c) Enantiomers
(d) Racemates.
12
780 The decreasing order of dipole moment of the following is :
( boldsymbol{I} cdot boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C l} )
II. ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{B r} )
III ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{F} )
A ( cdot(I)>(I I)>(I I I) )
в. ( (I)>(I I I)>(I I) )
c. ( (I I)>(I)>(I I I) )
D. ( (I I)>(I I I)>(I) )
12
781 Q Type your question
(a) ( mathbf{B r}_{mathbf{2}} / mathbf{r} boldsymbol{e} )
( (b) B r_{2} / C C l_{4} )
( (c) prod B B )
(d) ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} )
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} )
(a) and para
( B )
(b)
( c )
( (c) )
D. ( (1,2-mathrm{H} ) shift gives more stable benzylic carbocation)
( (d) )
12
782 283. Which of the compound undergoes electrophilic
substitution most easily?
CH
OCOCH,
|
N(C2H3)2
NC,H,
CHO
CHO
12
783 Among the following, the molecule with the highest dipole moment is :
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
B . ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( C C l_{4} )
12
784 Assertion: Chloroform gives chloropicrin
with ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) vapour
Reason: Chloropicrin is used as an
insecticide
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation to Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is not the correct explanation to Assertion
c. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Assertion is false but Reason is true
12
785 Q. 20 Why do alkenes prefer to undergo electrophilic addition reaction while
arenes prefer electrophilic substitution reactions? Explain.
12
786 Which statements is/are correct for the
given molecule?
(S)
A. Molecule is optically inactive
B. Plane of symmetry is present in molecule
C ( . S_{4} ) alternative axis of symmetry is present in the molecule
D. If all the four ( C D C l ) carbon have ( R ) configuration then molecule is optically acitve
12
787 4. Photochemical fluorination is explosive while iodination
is too slow to occur. The reason for this is
(a) Bond dissociation energy of I, is minimum
(b) Formation of CH, -F is most exothermic
(c) Formation of H – F is most exothermic while
formation of H-I is endothermic a
(d) F, has lower bond dissociation energy than Cl, or
Bros
12
788 Which of the following statements
is/are true?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-I ) will react more readily than
( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H I ) for ( S_{N} 2 ) reactions
B. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C l ) will react more readily than
( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-B r ) for ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-B r ) will react more readily than
( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-C H_{2}-B r ) for ( S_{N} 2 ) reactions
D. ( C H_{3}-O-C_{6} H_{4}-C H_{2} B r ) will react more readily
than ( N O_{2}-C_{6} H_{5}-C H_{2}-B r ) for ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction
12
789 Alkyl halide can be converted into alkene by:
A. nucleophilic substitution reaction
B. elimination reaction
c. both nucleophilic substitution and elimination reaction
D. rearrangement
12
790 Benzene reacts with chlorine in sunlight
to give a final product:
A. ( C C l_{4} )
B ( . C_{6} H_{6} C l_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} C l_{6} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{5} C l )
12
791 Arrange the following in the increasing order of their ability as a leaving group:
( boldsymbol{C F}_{3} boldsymbol{S O}_{3}^{-}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{S O}_{3}^{-} boldsymbol{a n d} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O} )
A ( cdot C H_{3} S O_{3}^{-}>C F_{3} S O_{3}^{-}>C H_{3} C O O^{-} )
в. ( C F_{3} S O_{3}^{-}>C H_{3} S O_{3}^{-}>C H_{3} C O O )
c. ( C F_{3} S O_{3}^{-}>C H_{3} C O O^{-}>C H_{3} S O_{3}^{-} )
D. ( C F_{3} S O_{3}^{-}<C H_{3} S O_{3}^{-}<C H_{3} C O O^{-} )
12
792 ( delta )
( d )
( d )
( sigma )
12
793 Write the mechanism of the reaction:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2}+boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{X} rightarrow boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- )
( boldsymbol{X} )
12
794 Choose the correct answer among the alternatives given :
The correct order of reactivity is:
A. ( A>B>C )
в. ( B>C>A )
c. ( B>A>C )
D. ( C>B>A )
12
795 A sample of compound is considered to
be optically pure:
A. if only one enantiomer is present
B. if only two enantiomer is present
C. if the compound is having recimic mixture
D. none of the above
12
796 Which formula represents an alkene?
A ( . C H_{4} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{5} O H )
12
797 Question 7. Which alkyl halide from the following pairs would you
expect to react more rapidly by an Sv2 mechanism? Explain your answer.
(1) CH3CH2CH2CH2Br or CH3CH, CH CH,
Br
CH;
(i) CH3CH, CH CHz or H3C-c-Br
Br
CH3
(iii) CH3CHCH,CH,Br or CH3CH2CHCH,Br
CH
CHZ
If the leaving group is same in two isomers then the reactivity towards
Sv2 reaction decreases with increase in steric hindrance.
12
798 In which of the following reactions chlorine acts an oxidising agent.
¡) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O H}+boldsymbol{C l}_{2} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H O}+boldsymbol{H C l} )
ii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H O}+boldsymbol{C l}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C C l}_{3} boldsymbol{C H O}+ )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
iii) ( C H_{4}+C l stackrel{h v}{longrightarrow} C H_{3} C l+H C l )
The correct answer is :
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
c. (i) and (iii)
D. (i), (ii) and (iii)
12
799 ( frac{sqrt{6}}{8} )
( frac{8}{6} )
( frac{8}{0} )
12
800 Lindane can be obtained by the reaction
of benzene with:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} C l / ) anhy. ( A l C l_{3} )
B. ( C l_{2} ) /sunlight
c. ( C_{2} H_{5} ) Ilanhy. ( A l C l_{3} )
D. ( C H_{3} C O C l / A l C l_{3} )
12
801 Which of the following cannot undergo
( E 2 ) reaction?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
802 Which of the following can be used to prepare chloroform?
A. Methane
B. Ethyne
c. Ethanol
D. Both ( A ) and ( C )
12
803 Explain wurtz fitting reaction with
example
12
804 Explain the Wurtz-Fittig reaction. 12
805 A pure sample of chloroform is usually obtained from:
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} O H )
в. ( C H_{3} C H O )
c. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{3} )
D. ( C C l_{3} C H(O H)_{2} )
12
806 toppr ( L )
Q Type your question
bromobutane used as the reactant in
this reaction?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
807 In the absence of specific data, it can only be said that (R)-2-bromopentane
is:
A. laevorotatory (-)
B. dextrorotatory ( ( + ) )
c. optically inactive
D. analogous in absolute configuration to (R)- ( 2- ) chloropentane
12
808 Which of the following is not correct for haloalkanes?
A. Density is directly proportional to the mass of compound
B. Haloalkanes are slightly soluble in water
c. Boiling Point depends upon the intermolecular forces of attraction
D. None of these
12
809 Which one is most reactive towards ( S_{N} )
reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} mathrm{CH}left(mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5}right) mathrm{Br} )
B. ( mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} mathrm{CH}left(mathrm{CH}_{3}right) ) Br
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} mathrm{C}left(mathrm{CH}_{3}right)left(mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5}right) mathrm{Br} )
D. ( mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{Br} )
12
810 Draw a structural formula for the
alkene(s) formed by treatment of each
haloalkane with sodium ethoxide in
ethanol.
Assume that elimination occurs by an
( E_{2} ) mechanism.
12
811 Markovnikov’s rule for the addition of
hydrogen halides to alkenes states that the incoming hydrogen bonds to the :
A ( cdot s p^{2} ) carbon with the most hydrogens already
B. ( s p^{2} ) carbon with the fewest hydrogens already
c. ( s p^{3} ) carbon with the most hydrogens already
D. ( s p^{3} ) carbon with the few hydrogens already
12
812 How many minimum number of
carbons are needed for an optically
active ether?
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 5
12
813 Which of the following compound will give Walden inversion?
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{9}-C H(D)-B r )
в. ( C_{6} H_{5}-C H_{2}-B r )
c. ( C H_{2}=C H-C H_{2}-B r )
D. All of the above
12
814 2-Methyl propane on monochlorination under photochemical condition give:
A. 2 -chloro-2-methylpropane as major product
B. (1:1) mixture of 1-chloro-2-methylpropane and 2chloro-2-methylpropane
C. 1 -chloro-2-methylpropane as a major product
D. ( (1: 9) ) mixture of 1 -chloro- 2 -methylpropane
12
815 The starting material used in Sandmeyer’s reaction is
A. phenol
B. haloarene
c. haloalkene
D. benzenediazonium chloride
12
816 The main difference in ( C-X ) bond of a
haloalkane and a haloarene is:
A. ( C-X ) bond in haloalkanes is shorter than haloarnes.
B. In haloalkanes, the ( C ) attached to halogen in ( C-X )
bond is ( s p^{3} ) hybridised while in haloarenes it is ( s p^{2} )
hybridised
C. ( C-X ) bond in haloarenes acquire a double bond
character due to the higher electronegativity of ( X ) than haloalkanes.
D. Haloalkanes are less reactive than haloarenes due to difficulty in ( C-X ) cleavage in haloalkanes
12
817 Heating of 2 -chloro-1-phenylbutane with
EtOK / EtOH gives ( X ) as the major
product. Reaction of ( boldsymbol{X} ) with
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{c})_{2} / boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) followed by ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{H}_{4} )
gives ( Y ) as the major product. ( Y ) is :
( A )
в.
( c )
( D )
12
818 Q. 70 What are the IUPAC names of the insecticide DDT and benzene
hexachloride? Why is their use banned in India and other countries:
12
819 Account for the following.
(i) The ( C-C l ) bond length in
chlorobenzene is shorter than that in
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C l} )
(ii) Chloroform is stored in closed dark
brown bottles.
12
820 Identify chiral molecule among the following.
A. Isopropyl alcohol
B. Isobutyl alcohol
c. 2 -pentanol
D. 1-bromo-3-butene
12
821 Which of the following is false?
A. Glycerol has strong hydrogen bonding
B. Alkyl halides have higher b.p. than corresponding alcohols
C. Glycol is a poisonous alcohols
D. Waxes are esters of higher alcohols with higher acids
12
822 Freon used as refrigerant is:
A. ( C F_{2}=C F_{2} )
в. ( C H_{2} F_{2} )
c. ( C C l_{2} F_{2} )
D. ( C F_{4} )
12
823 Which is the correct assignment of
chirality at ( C 2 ) and ( C 4 ) of the following
molecule?
A ( .2 S, 4 S )
в. ( 2 R, 4 R )
c. ( 2 S, 4 R )
D. ( 2 R, 4 S )
12
824 Among the isomers of ( C_{6} H_{1} 4, ) which
will give maximum number of mono-
chloro-derivatives ?
A. 2, 3-dimethyl butane
B. 2-methylpentane
c. 3-methylpentane
D. Hexane
12
825 8
0
0
0
12
826 Electrophile used in the nitration of
benzene is:
A. hydronium ion
B. sulphonic acid
c. nitronium ion
D. bromide ion
12
827 Explain why
(i) The dipole moment of chlorobenzene is lower than that of cyclohexyl chloride?
(ii) Alkyl halides, though polar, are immiscible with water?
(iii) Grignard reagents should be prepared under anhydrous conditions?
12
828 Among which of the following pairs of halogen compounds, the first
compound undergoes faster ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{2} )
reaction compared to the second?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( (a) )
()
в. ( (b) )
c. ( (c) )
D. ( (d) )
12
829 In Dow’s process, the starting raw material is:
A. phenol
B. chlorobenzene
c. aniline
D. diazobenzene
12
830 Which of the following is the correct
order for strength of ( C-X ) bond?
A. ( C H_{3} F<C H_{3} C l<C H_{3} B rC H_{3} C l>C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} )
c. ( C H_{3} I>C H_{3} F>C H_{3} C l>C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} C l>C H_{3} B r>C H_{3} F>C H_{3} )
12
831 The absolute configuration of a molecule changes during:
( A cdot S_{N} )
в. ( S_{N} 2 )
c. free radical substitution
D. ( S_{E} ) ?
12
832 Among the following compounds which has the highest boiling point?
A. 2-Bromopentane
B. 3-Bromopentane
c. 1-Bromopentane
D. All have same boiling point
12
833 are:
and
A. enatiomers
B. optical inactive diastereomers
c. optical active diastereomers
D. identical
12
834 Question 20. The treatment of alkyl chlorides with aqueous KOH le
to the formation of alcohols but in the presence of alcoholic KOH, alke
are major products. Explain.
Difference lies in the mode and extent of dissociation of KOH in the
presence of different solvents. OH is a good nucleophile while C.H.O
a strong base.
12
835 For the given Question (1,2,3) consider the following reaction. Which halogen will give the best yield of a single monohalogenation product?
A. ( F_{2} )
в. ( C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B r_{2} )
D. ( I_{2} )
12
836 Q. 80 Match the items of Column I and Colum II.
Column!
Column Il
A S Treaction
vic-dibromides
B. Chemicals in fire extinguisher 2. gem-dihalides
C Bromination of alkenes
Racemisation
D. Alkylldene halides
Saytzeff rule
E Elimination of HX from alkylhalide 5. Chlorobromocarbons
3.
12
837 ( C-X ) bond is strongest in:
A ( cdot C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} B r )
c. ( C H_{3} F )
D. ( C H_{3} I )
12
838 Choose the correct order of bond
strength:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3} F>C R_{3} C l>C R_{3} B r>C H_{3} I )
B ( cdot C H_{3} F<C R_{3} C l<C R_{3} B rC R_{3} C l>C R_{3} B rC R_{3} C l<C R_{3} B r<C H_{3} I )
12
839 Which of the following reactions will
yield 2,2 -dibromopropane?
A. ( C H_{3}-C equiv C H+2 mathrm{HBr} rightarrow )
B. ( C H_{3} C H=C H B r+mathrm{HBr} rightarrow )
c. ( C H equiv C H+2 mathrm{HBr} rightarrow )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H=C H_{2}+ ) HBr ( longrightarrow )
12
840 a) Write the equations for the steps in
( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 1 ) mechanism of the conversion of teri-Butyl bromide into tert-Butyl alcohol
b) Explain Fitting reaction.
c) Name the reagent used in the dehydrohalogenation of haloalkanes.
12
841 Write the IUPAC name of the given
compound
12
842 Indicate the correct product of the
following reaction.
(1)
( (|) )
(III)
( A )
B . II
( mathbf{C} cdot | mathbf{I}+mathbf{I V} )
D. There is no net reaction
12
843 2.81 Match the structures of compounds given in Column I with the classes
compounds given in Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A CH3 -CH-CH3 1 Aryl halide nusib
B.
CH=CH-CH-X 2.
3
Alkyl halide
Vinyl halide
D.
CH=CH-X
4.
Allyl halide
12
844 0.79 Match the the compounds given in Column I with the
Column II.
compounds given in Column I with the effect given in
Column 1
Column II
A. Chloramphenicol 1 Malaria
B. Thyroxine
Anaesthetic
Chloroquine 3. Typhoid fever
D. Chloroform 4. Goiter
5. Blood substituent
U
12
845 The reaction of toluene with chlorine in
the presence of iron and in the absence
of light yields
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( c )
D. mixture of (b) and (c)
12
846 The product formed by the reaction
between 2,2,2 -trichloroethanal and
chlorobenzene in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is:
A. chloretone
B. DDT
C. chlorobenzaldichloride
D. benzene sulphonic acid
12
847 0.48 Haloarenes are less reactive than haloalkanes and haloalkenes. Explain. 12
848 List four characteristic of the images formed by plane mirrors. 12
849 Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point?
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
B. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
c. ( C H_{3} C Hleft(C H_{3}right) C H_{2} C l )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C l )
12
850 Action of alcoholic ( A g N O_{3} ) on
chlorobenzene is similar to the action
on:
A. allyl chloride
B. vinyl chloride
c. isopropyl chloride
D. benzyl chloride
12
851 Which one of the following halogen compounds is difficult to be hydrolysed
by ( S_{N} 1 ) mechanism?
A. Tertiary butyl chloride
B. Isopropyl chloride
c. Benzyl chloride
D. Chlorobenzene
E. Allyl chloride
12
852 lodobenzene as the major organic
product?

This question has multiple correct options
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )

12
853 What is the chemical formula of 2,4
dibromopentane?
12
854 86. Consider the following reaction
СН3
CHz-C-CH2CH3 base
Br
CH3
CH3
CH2CH3
C=C)
+ CH2=C_CH;
CH3
H
Which of the following base will give the best yield of
the alkene II as the major product?
(a) CHÁO
(b) C,H,O
(c) (CHỊ) CO (d) (C,H3),CO
12
855 How would you name the following compounds?
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{B r} )
12
856 Arrange the given set of compounds in order of increasing boiling point:
I. 1 -chloropropane
II. Isopropyl chloride
III. 1 -chlorobutane
A. ( I I<I I I<I )
B. ( I<I I<I I I )
c. ( I I<I<I I I )
D. ( I I I<I<I I I )
12
857 Which of the following cycloalkane gives open chain compound when it reacts with bromine?
A. Cyclopropane
B. cyclopentane
c. cyclohexane
D. cyclo-octane
12
858 22. In which of the following reactions Hoffmann
elimination product is major products?
CH,
(a) CH3-C-CH-CH: CONC, 129
Conc. H2SO4
CH, OH
CH;
Potassium
t-butexide
(b) CH-C-CH-CH3 –
CH, Br
CH
ICH3 1. AGOH
© CH3-CH2-CH2-CH2-N CH, 2.
dos CHz
to
od
(d) CH -ċ-CH2-ci alc. KOH
CH
12
859 The synthesis of alkyl fluorides is best accomplish by ?
A. free radical fluorination
B. sandmeyer”s reaction
c. Finkelstein reaction
D. swarts reaction
12
860 In electrophilic aromatic substitution
reactions of chlorobenzene, the
ortho/para-directing ability of chlorine is due to its
A. positive inductive effect ( (+I) )
B. negative inductive effect ( (-I) )
c. positive resonance effect ( (+R) )
D. negative resonance effect ( (-R) )
12
861 ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} 1 ) reaction on optically active substrates mainly gives:
A. retention in configuration
B. inversion in configuration
c. racemic product
D. no product
12
862 ( boldsymbol{C H I}_{3} ) is the structure of:
A. chloroform
B. lodoform
c. Both a and ( b )
D. None of these
12
863 58. CH, CH, CH-CH, som bor > Products
Ci
tot
Sec-butylchloride
Which statement is incorrect?
(a) One of the product exist as three stereoisomers
(b) Two pair of diastereomers are obtained only
(c) Only one meso stereoisomer is obtained
(d) Two pair of enantiomers are obtained
12
864 0 0
0
0
0
12
865 The best method to prepare neopenty chloride is:
A ( cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C H_{2} O H stackrel{P C l_{5},}{longrightarrow} )
в. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C H_{2} O H stackrel{text {НС}, text {А}}{longrightarrow} )
C. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C H_{2} O H^{S_{o} C l_{2}, p y r i d i n e} )
D. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C H_{3} stackrel{C l_{2}, h nu Delta}{longrightarrow} )
12
866 Answer in one word or one sentence:
What is chirality?
12
867 . 38 Ethylene chloride and ethylidene chloride are isomers.
onde and ethylidene chloride are isomers. Identify the correct
statements.
(a) Both the compounds form same product on treatme
mpounds form same product on treatment with alcoholic KOH
Both the compounds form same product on treatment with aq. NaOH
(C) Both the compounds form same product on reduction
(d) Both the compounds are optically active
12
868 Which of the following has least polar
( C-X ) bond?
A. ( H_{3} C-C H=C H_{2}-C l )
в. ( H O-C H=C H_{2}-C l )
c. ( O_{2} N-C H=C H_{2}-C l )
D. ( H S-C H=C H_{2}-C l )
12
869 Which of the following molecules exists as a pair of enantiomers?
A. 2-Bromopropane
B. 1-Bromo-3-methylbutane
c. Cis-1,2-dichlorocyclobutane
D. 2-cyclohexen-1-ol
12
870 The absolute configuration of is?
A ( cdot(2 S, 3 R) )
в. ( (2 S, 3 S) )
c. ( (2 R, 3 R) )
D. ( (2 R, 3 S) )
12
871 Carbylamine test is performed in the
presence of ( K O H ) by heating a mixture
of:
A. an alkyl halide and a primary amine
B. chloroform and silver powder
c. an alkyl cyanide and a primary amine
D. tri-halogenated methane and a primary amine
12
872 280. Arrange the compounds in decreasing order of reactivity
towards bromine:
OM OMe bir oMedoMe
towards D101o.
– Me
OH
Me
(II)
(III)
(IV)
(a) III >II>IV>I
(C) III > IV > II >I
(b) II > IV>I> III
(d) IV > II >I> III
12
873 Statement: In the above reaction, first
compound in the product side is the major product.

State whether the given statement is
true or false
A . True
B. False

12
874 Assertion (A) Nitration of chlorobenzene leads to the formation of
m-nitrochlorobenzene.
Reason (R) —NO, group is a m-directing group.
A
A
12
875 Ethyl chloride is not useful in preparing
A. PVC
B. TEL (Tetraethyllead)
c. Grignard reagent
D. Diethyl ether
12
876 Which of the following compounds can exist in enantiomeric forms?
A. 3-methyl butanoic acid
B. Cis-2-butene
c. Isopropyl amine
D. 1-methyl butanamine
12
877 Assertion: Pure ( C H C l_{3} ) does not
give precipitate with ( A g N O_{3} ) solution.
Reason: ( C H C l_{3} ) is covalent compound.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation to Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is not the correct explanation to Assertion
c. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Assertion is false but Reason is true
12
878 Question 16. Arrange the compounds of each set in order of reactivity
towards SN2 displacement :
(i) 2-bromo-2-methylbutane, 1-bromopentane, 2-bromopentane
(ii) 1-bromo-3-methylbutane, 2-bromo-2-methylbutane,
2-bromo-3-methylbutane
(iii) 1-bromobutane, 1-bromo-2,2-dimethylpropane,
1-bromo-2-methylbutane, 1-bromo-3-methylbutane.
12
879 Which of the following reagent is used in the conversion of benzene diazonium
chloride to chlorobenzene?
A ( cdot C u_{2} C l_{2} )
в. ( C u C l_{2} )
c. ( F e C l_{2} )
D. ( F e C l_{3} )
12
880 0.86 Assertion (A) The boiling points of alkyl hali
on (A) The boiling points of alkyl halides decrease in the order
RI > RBr > RCI > RF
so (R) The boiling points of alkyl chlorides, bromides and jodides
are considerably higher than that of the hydrocarbon of comparable
molecular mass.
Reas
12
881 Name the Scientist who stated that
matter can be converted into energy
12
882 What are the compounds represented
by formula ( C_{2} H_{4} C l_{2} ? )
12
883 Q40. The following reaction is classified as:
CH CH I + KOH (aq) —CH,CH,OH + KI
(a) electrophilic substitution (b) nucleophilic substitution
(c) elimination
(d) addition
12
884 0.76 Discuss the nature of C
X
bond in the haloarenes.
bol
sit of belo
12
885 In Friedel craft alkylation of benzene with methyl chloride, the catalyst used
is:
A. Anhydrous ( A l C l_{3} )
B. Conc. sulphuric acid
c. Dilute sulphuric acid
D. Anhydrous ( Z n C l_{2} )
12
886 Find the total number of secondary
halogen in the given compound.
12
887 ( frac{d}{d} ) 12
888 40. An isomer of C,H,, gives total six isomeric products
on monochlorination. Calculate the percentage yield
of the primary monochloride which is chiral. Consider
the following relative reactivity of C-H bonds for
chlorination.
Degree of C-H
1° C-
H2º C-
H
3° C-H
Relative reactivity for
chlorination (RR)
3
(a) 26.8%
(c) 30%
(b) 25%
(d) 50%
12
889 Which of the following will be readily soluble in water?
( A )
B.
( c )
D.
12
890 17. 1-Butene is formed in reactions:
CF3COH
(b) M
CF;CO;H
(6) N on
(6) M2 OH
CHO
12
891 Which of the following are aprotic solvents?

This question has multiple correct options
A . DMSO
в. DMF
c. ( H_{2} O )
D. ( C H_{3} ) СООН

12
892 Which one of the following is not correct order of boiling points of the alkyl/aryl halides?
A. ( C H C l_{3}>C H_{2} C l_{2} )
B. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{3} C l>C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{2} C l )
c. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C C l>left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H C H_{2} C l )
D. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{3} C l>C H_{3} C H_{2} C H C l C H_{3} )
12
893 *
43
*2
Q13. Identify the reagents shown in bold in the following equations as nucleophiles or electrophiles
(a) CH2COOH + HO- CH 200- + H,O
(6) CH COCH, + CN (CH2), C(CN)(OH)
(c) CH, + CHECO CH COCH,
S
.
12
894 Reaction of alkyl halide with metallic sodium in presence of dry ether solution is called:
A. Friedel-crafts reaction
B. Sandmeyers reaction
c. Wurtz reaction
D. Gabriels reaction
12
895 Q. 28
NO2
ON
(|
(iii)
NO2
(a)(iii) < (ii) < (i)
(c) (i) < (iii) < (ii)
NO2
(b) (ii) < (iii) < (0)
(d) (i) < (ii) < (iii)
TL
12
896 Which of the carbon atoms present in
the molecule given below are asymmetric?
( A cdot(i),(text { ii) }, ) (iii), (iv)
B. (ii), (iii)
( c cdot(i),(i v) )
D. (i), (ii), (iii)
12
897 Aryl halides are less reactive towards nucleophilic substitution reaction as
compared to alkyl halides due to:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the formation of less stable carbonium ion
B. resonance stabilisation
C . longer carbon-halogen bond
D. the inductive effect
( mathrm{E} cdot s p^{2}- ) hybridised carbon attached to the halogen
12
898 Rearrange the following compounds in the increasing order of their boiling points:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H O}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- )
( boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}, boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} )
12
899 Question 2. Out of o and p-dichlorobenzene which one has the higher
melting point and why?
12
900 correct major product formed?
This question has multiple correct options
( A )
B
( c )
( D )
12
901 Question 9. Which compound in each of the following pairs will reach
faster in S2 reaction with OHP
(i) CHBr or CHI
(ii) (CH3)3 CCI or CH,CI
(i) Lesser the bond dissociation energy, faster is the reaction so find the
molecule in which bond dissociation enthalpy is less.
(ii) If both the groups are same, steric hindrance will be considered
More the steric hindrance, lesser the reactivity.
12
902 188. On passing vinyl acetylene into conc. HCl in the
presence of cuprous and ammonium chlorides, the
following is produced
(a) Neoprene (b) Isoprene
(c) Chloroprene (d) None of these
12
903 ( C H C l_{3} ) is stored in brown-coloured
stoppered bottles filled up to the neck to prevent it from getting:
A. Oxidized
B. Reduced
c. Hydrolysed
D. Decomposed
12
904 Find out relation between I and II ?
A. Enantiomers
B. Diastereomers
c. Homomers
D. Structural isomers
12
905 ( boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}+mathbf{2}(boldsymbol{H}) stackrel{boldsymbol{F} e / text {Steam}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{H C l} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C} equiv boldsymbol{C H}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} frac{40 % boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S O}_{4}}{1 % boldsymbol{H g S O}_{4} / boldsymbol{6 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C}} )
( boldsymbol{B} )
The organic compound formed when ( boldsymbol{A} )
and ( B ) reacts together is
and it is used as
A. chloropicrin, insecticide
B. chloretone, wargas
c. chloretone, hypnotic
D. chloropicrin, hypnotic
12
906 Consider the reaction of trans-2-butene
with ( B r_{2} ) in ( C H_{2} C l_{2} . ) Which statement
concerning this reaction is correct?
A. The product is optically active because it possesses two chirality centers.
B. The product is optically inactive because it is a racemic mixture of enantiomers.
C. The product is optically inactive because it is meso.
D. The product is optically inactive because it does not possess any chirality centers.
12
907 The chemical formula of tear gas is:
A ( cdot C O C l_{2} )
в. ( C_{10} H_{5} ) Сl ( N_{2} )
( c cdot C l_{2} )
D. ( P h C O C H_{2} C l )
12
908 0.66 A liquid with high boiling point decomposes on simple distillation but it
can be steam distilled for its purification. Explain how is it possible ?
12
909 Chiral carbon is:
A. carbon in which all four valencies are satisfied with four different atoms or group of atoms
B. carbon in which at least two of their valency are satisfied with four different atoms or group of atoms
C. carbon in which all four valences satisfied with same
atoms
D. none of these
12
910 The refrigerator cools your food and drink. The cooling is due to:
A. expansion of ice
B. the expansion of the refrigerant gas
c. the work of the electric motor
D. reaction of the refrigerant gas
12
911 A sample of chloroform which is used by doctors as an anaesthetic is generally
tested by:
A. ( A g N O_{3}(a q .) )
B. Fehling’s solution
c. ( A g N O_{3}(a q .) ) after boiling with ( K O H )
D. Any of the above
12
912 52. Which of the following give allylic substitution product?
(a) ^ NBS/h, (b) ^_Seo> >
Seo
NBS/hy
(C 1 Osa
(d)
S0₂Cl2
12
913 The IUPAC name of the compound is:
[
begin{array}{c}
mathbf{B r}-mathbf{C H}_{2}-mathbf{C H}-mathbf{C O}-mathbf{C H}_{2}-mathbf{C H}_{2}-mathbf{C H}_{mathbf{3}} \
mathbf{C O N H}_{2}
end{array}
]
A. 2 – Bromo methyl- 3 – oxo hexanamide
B. 1- Bromo – 2 – amido-3 – oxo – hexane
c. 1 – Bromo – 2 – amido – n- propyl ketone
D. 3 – Bromo – 2 -proponyl – propanamide
12
914 ( phi^{-} )
( p )
( dot{theta} )
( phi )
12
915 The reaction of toluene with ( C l_{2} ) in
presence of ( F e, ) the product(s) formed
is/are:
A . o- and p-chlorotoluene
B. benzyl chloride
c. m-chlorotoluene
D. only p-chlorotoluene
12
916 carried out?
(i) Propene to propan-1-ol
(ii) Ethanol to but-1-yne
(iii) ( 1- ) Bromopropane to 2 -bromopropane
(iv) Toluene to benzyl alcohol
(v) Benzene to 4-bromonitrobenzene
(vi) Benzyl alcohol to 2phenylethanoic acid
(vii) Ethanol to propanenitrile (viii) Aniline to chlorobenzene
(ix) 2 -Chlorobutane to ( 3,4- )
dimethylhexane
(x) 2-Methyl-1propene to 2-chloro-2-methylpropane
(xi) Ethyl chloride to propanoic acid
(xii) But-1-ene to n-butyliodide
(xiii) 2-Chloropropane to 1-propanol
(xiv) Isopropyl alcohol to iodoform
(xv) Chlorobenzene to p-nitrophenol
(xvi) 2-Bromopropane to 1bromopropane
(xvii) Chloroethane to butane
(xviii) Benzene to diphenyl
(xix) tert-Butyl bromide to isobuty| bromide ( (x x) ) Aniline to
phenylisocyanide
12
917 Increasing the concentration of an
electrophile in a typical ( S_{N^{2}} ) reaction by
a factor of 3 and the concentration of
the nucleophile by a factor of 3 will change the reaction rate to :
A. increase by a factor of 6
B. increase by a factor of 9
c. decrease by a factor of 3
D. remain about the same
12
918 The IUPAC name of the compound is:
A. 3-chloro-3-phenyl-1-propene
B. 3-benzyl-3-chloro-1-propene
c. 3-phenyl-3-chloro-1-propane
D. 3-chloro propene benzen
12
919 Which of the following haloalkanes is most reactive?
A. 1-chloropropane
B. 1-bromopropane
c. 2-chloropropane
D. 2-bromopropane
12
920 The formula of tetrachloro methane is:
A ( . C C l H_{3} )
в. ( C C l_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( C C l )
12
921 Assertion
Aryl halides undergo electrophilic substitution less readily than benzene.
Reason

Aryl halide gives only meta product w.r.t. electrophilic substitution.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion
c. The Assertion is correct but the Reason is incorrect
D. The Assertion is incorrect but the Reason is correct

12
922 ( frac{partial}{phi} )
( delta )
( delta )
12
923 Assertion
Chlorobenzene on treatment with
( C l_{2} / A l C l_{3} ) gives mainly ( p )
dichlorobenzene.
Reason
Chlorine activate the ring towards an electrophile at ortho and para positions.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
924 ( Y ) in the given reaction is:
( -mathrm{Br} frac{text { ether }}{mathrm{Mg}}>mathrm{X} frac{(mathrm{i}) mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}}{(mathrm{ii}) mathrm{HCl}}>mathrm{Y}(text { main product }) )
A. hexane
B. cyclohexane
c. cyclohexylcyclohexane
D. cyclohexylether
12
925 Q19. Write the structural formula of 4-chloro-2-pentene. 12
926 Which is the correct increasing order of boiling points of the following compounds?
1 – lodobutane,
1 – Bromobutane, 1 –
Chlorobutane, Butane
A. Butane <1 – Chlorobutane <1- Bromobutane <1 lodobutane
B. 1 – lodobutane <1 – Bromobutane <1 – Chlorobutane Butane
c. Butane ( <1 ) – lodobutane ( <1 ) – Bromobutane ( <1- ) Chlorobutane
D. Butane <1 – Chlorobutane <1 – lodobutane <1 Bromobutane
12
927 Which one of the following can exist in optically active forms?
A. Trans-1,3-Dichlorocyclohexane
B. Cis-1,3-Dichlorocyclohexane
C. Cis-1,4-Dichlorocyclohexane
D. Cis-1,2-Dichlorocyclohexane
12
928 Only one particular optical isomer of amino acids are used in our body to
make:
A. protein
B. lipids
c. oxygen
D. carbohydrates.
12
929 If chloroform is left open in air in the presence of sun rays, which of the following changes takes place?
A. Explosion takes place.
B. Poisonous gas phosgene is formed.
c. Polymerization takes place.
D. No reaction takes place
12
930 A ( 300 mathrm{mm} ) long tube containing ( 60 mathrm{cc} ) of
sugar solution produces a rotation of ( 9^{circ} ) when placed in a polarimeter. If the
specific rotation is ( 60^{circ} . ) Calculate the
quantity of sugar contained in the solution.
12
931 The products of the following reactions is(are):
( mathbf{C}_{2} mathbf{H}_{5} mathbf{B} mathbf{r}+mathbf{2} mathbf{N} mathbf{a}+mathbf{C} mathbf{H}_{3} mathbf{B} mathbf{r} stackrel{d r y e t h e r}{rightarrow} ? )
A. ethane
B. propane
c. butane
D. ethane, propane and butane
12
932 ( C-X ) bond is polar because:
( mathbf{A} cdot X ) is more electronegative than ( C )
B. ( X ) attracts electron cloud to itself
c. ( X ) gains slight negative charge on it and ( C ) gains slight positive charge on it
D. all of these
12
933 An alkane which can exhibit optical activity is:
A. 3-methylhexane
B. 3-methylpentane
c. isopentane
D. neopentane
12
934 151. Which orbital of butadiene is involved in the following
reaction with HBr?
HBr >H
(6) 88 8
(2) 308
12
935 Q. 96 Some halogen containing compounds are useful
compounds of this class are responsible for exposure of flora and fauna
to more and more of UV light which causes destruction to a great extent.
Name the class of these halocompounds. In your opinion, what should
be done to minimise harmful effects of these compounds.
o follow
12
936 Chloroform when treated with
concentrated nitric acid yields:
A. chloropicrin
B. chloroprene
c. nitro picrin
D. nitro chloropicrin
12
937 The IUPAC name of Chloropicrin is:
A. Trichloronitromethane
B. 1, 1, 1-trichloro-2-methyl-2-propanol
c. 3-hydroxybutanal
D. 2, 2, 2-trichloroethanal
12
938 There is increase in boiling point of
takes place for each carbon atom added to the chain.
A ( cdot 10^{0} ) to ( 20^{0} )
B . ( 20^{0} ) to ( 30^{0} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 30^{0} ) to ( 40^{0} )
D. ( 5^{0} ) to ( 10^{0} )
12
939 When ethyl alcohol is heated with a
paste of bleaching powder, we get an intermediate compound. The formula of
that compound is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{2} H_{5} C l )
в. ( C C l_{3} C H O )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3} I )
D. ( C C l_{3} ) СОСН ( _{3} )
12
940 Assertion
Benzyl bromide when kept in acetone
and ( H_{2} O ) produces benzyl alcohol.
Reason
The reaction follows ( S_{N} 2 ) mechanism.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason are correct
12
941 Hydrolysis of trichloro methane with aq KOH gives finally:
A. methanol
B. chloral
c. acetylene
D. potassium formate
12
942 Carbylamine test is performed in alcoholic ( K O H ) by heating a mixture of
A. chloroform and silver powder
B. trinalogenated methane and a primary amine
c. an alkyl halide and a primary amine
D. an alkyl cyanide and a primary amine
12
943 0.8 Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their boiling
points.
CH3
(i) CH-CH, Br
(ii) CH,CH,CH,CH,Br
“CH₃
CH3
(iii) HEC-C-CHg
Br
(a) (ii) < (i) < (iii)
(c) (iii) < 0) < (ii)
(b) (i) < (ii) < (iii)
(d) (ii) < (ii) < (1)
baratoare
12
944 For making distinction between 2
pentanone and 3-pentanone the reagent to be employed is :
A ( cdot K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} / H_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( Z n-H g / H C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{Se} mathrm{O}_{2} )
D ( cdot I_{2} / N a O H )
12
945 Which of the following statements are
correct for the above reaction?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The product is a mixture of (figure)
B. The product (II) is a cine-substitution product
C. The reaction proceeds via benzene intermediate
D. The reaction is ( A r S N ) (addition-elemination
12
946 Chloroform is kept in brown bottles because:
A. It evaporates easily
B. It reacts with ( C O_{2} ) of the air
c. It easily oxidize to poisonous substance.
D. It absorbs moisture
12
947 Chlorobenzene can be prepared by reacting benzene diazonium chloride
with:
A. ( H C l )
в. ( C u_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C l_{2} / A l C l_{3} )
D. ( H N O_{2} )
12
948 Bleaching powder is needed in the manufacture of chloroform.
A. True
B. False
12
949 When phenol is treated with excess bromine water, it gives:
A. m-Bromophenol
B. o- and p-bromophenol
c. 2,4 -Dibromophenol
D. 2,4,6-Tribromophenol
12
950 Which of the following does not form Grignard reagent on reaction with ( M g )
in the presence of ether?
A. chloroethane
B. 1-chloropropane
c. Bromobenzene
D. All of them form Grignard reagent
12
951 ( boldsymbol{C l}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-dot{boldsymbol{C}}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} )
( C l+I^{-} frac{ }{D M F} ) product
в. ( quad C l-C H_{2}-stackrel{C H_{3}}{C}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-I )
c. ( quad ) снз
[
H_{2} C=C text { – } C H_{2}-C H_{2}=C l
]
D. ( quad C l C H_{2}-C_{I}^{C H_{3}}-C H_{2}=C H_{2} )
12
952 Which of the following product predominates(Major) ine following raction?
A. 3 -chlorotoluene
B. 2-chlorotoluene
c. 4 -chlorotoluene
D. Both A and
12
953 When ethyl bromide is heated with
silver nitrate the product obtained is:
A. ethyl nitrite
B. ethyl nitrate
c. nitropropane
D. none of the above
12
954 Which of the given pair of ( S N_{1} ) reaction
would you expect to proceed faster? Explain your answer.
12
955 Arrange following according to boiling point
( boldsymbol{C}_{4} boldsymbol{H}_{10}, boldsymbol{C}_{3} boldsymbol{H}_{8}, boldsymbol{C}_{5} boldsymbol{H}_{12} )
12
956 Benzyl chloride ( left(C_{6} H_{5} C H_{2} C lright) ) can be
prepared from toluene by chlorination
with?
This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot S O_{2} C I_{2} )
в. ( operatorname{SOCI}_{2} )
c. ( C I_{2} )
D. ( N a O C I )
12
957 The reaction, ( R C l+N a I stackrel{text { Dry acetone }}{longrightarrow} )
( R-I+N a C l ) is known as:
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Fittig reaction
c. wurtz – Fitting reaction
D. Finkelstein’s reaction
12
958 Explain ( S N^{1} ) reaction with appropriate
example.
12
959 Assertion
Statement-I : boiling point of alkyl halide increases with increase in
molecular weight.
Because
Reason
Statement-II : boiling point of alkyl halides are in the order ( R I>R B r> )
( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{C l}>boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{F} )
A. (A) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is true Statement-II is correct explanation for Statement-I
B. (B) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is true Statement-II is NOT a correct explanation for Statement-I.
c. (c) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is false
D. (D) Statement-I is false, Statement-II is true
12
960 Nature of ( C-X ) bond in haloarene is Non-
Polar.
A . True
B. False
12
961 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2}+boldsymbol{B r}_{2} stackrel{N a C l}{longrightarrow} quad boldsymbol{P r o d u c t s} )
Which of the following product is not formed in the above reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot B r C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
в. ( C l C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
c. ( B r C H_{2} C H_{2} C l )
D. All are formed
12
962 ( boldsymbol{S}_{N^{1}} ) reactivity of the following halides,
(i) ( left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right)_{3} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{B r} )
(ii) ( left(C_{6} H_{5}right)_{2} C H B r )
(iii) ( left(C_{6} H_{5}right)_{2} Cleft(C H_{3}right) B r )
(iv) ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} C H B r ) will be in the order:
( mathbf{A} cdot i v>i>i i>i i i )
в. ( i i>i> ) iii ( > ) iv
( mathbf{c} cdot i>i i i>i i>i v )
D. ( i i i>i i>i>i v )
12
963 Which molecule is a meso compound?
( mathbf{A} cdot V I ) and ( I I )
B. ( I V ) and ( V )
c. ( I, I I ) and ( I I I )
D. none of these
12
964 Arrange these haloalkanes in correct
order of density:
A ( cdot C H_{3} I<C_{2} H_{5} IC_{2} H_{5} I>C_{3} H_{7} I )
c. ( C H_{3} IC_{3} H_{7} )
D. ( C H_{3} I>C_{2} H_{5} I<C_{3} H_{7} I )
12
965 2
8
The increasing order of reduction of alkyl halides with zinc and dilute HCl is
(a) R -CI <R-I<R-Br
(b) R-Cl< R-Br <R-I
(c) R-I< R-Br <R-CI
(d) R-Br <R-I<R-CI
12
966 Q Type your question_
( A )
B
( mathbf{C} )
D.
12
967 СН, на
vb
75.
+ Br®
HdYOH
CH2-Hº
Brº will abstract which of the hydrogen most readily?
(a) a (b) b (c) c (d) d
12
968 For the given pair of ( S_{N} 2 ) reaction, the
first product occurs with larger rate
constant.
[
bigwedge_{mathrm{Br}}+mathrm{HO}^{-} longrightarrow sim_{mathrm{Y}} mathrm{Br}+mathrm{HO}^{-} rightarrow
]
12
969 Which substance is used to extinguish fire in substances like oil, fat and
petrol?
A. ( C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{2} C l_{2} )
D. ( C C l_{4} )
12
970 Fluorobenzene ( left(C_{6} H_{5} Fright) ) can be
synthesized in the laboratory:
A. By heating phenol with ( H F ) and ( K F )
B. From aniline by diazotization, followed by heating the diazonium salt with ( H B F_{4} )
c. By direct fluorination of benzene with ( F_{2} ) gas
D. By reacting bromobenzene with ( N a F ) solution
12
971 Which of the following is gem-dihalide:
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
972 225. Derive a series of reaction to convert benzene into meta-chlorobromobenzene. Select reagent and condition from following
table listing them in the order of use.
1. Conc. H,SO, A
5. Mg in ether
6. PBr
2. C1, + FeCl, and heat 3. NaNO, + HCI, 0°C 4. H, Pt catalyst
7. H,PO
8. HNO, (Conc.) +9. Cu,Brą + HBr
H2SO4 (Conc.)
10. (CH,CO),
+ Pyridine
(a) 1 then 2 then 6
(c) 8 then 4 then 10 then 2 then 3 then 9
(b) 2 then 8 then 4 then 3 then 9
(d) 8 then 2 then 4 then 3 then 9
12
973 IUPAC name of ( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{2} boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{B r} ) is:
A. 1-Bromopentane
B. 2-Methyl-4-bromobutane
c. 1-Bromo-3-methylbutane
D. 2-Methyl-3-bromobutane
12
974 Chloroform can be obtained from:
A. methanal
B. 2-propanal
c. methanol
D. 1-propanol
12
975 Correct order of rate of ( E A S )
(electrophilic aromatic substitution) is:
А ( . c>b>a>d )
В . ( c>d>a>b )
( c cdot a>b>c>d )
12
976 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C O O A} boldsymbol{g}+boldsymbol{B r}_{2} stackrel{boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}}{longrightarrow} )
( boldsymbol{X} stackrel{boldsymbol{a q} cdot boldsymbol{K O H}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{Y} stackrel{boldsymbol{r e d} boldsymbol{P}_{4} / boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r}_{2}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{Z} )
( Z ) is:
A ( cdot C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{2} B r )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} B r )
c. ( C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C H_{3} )
12
977 0
OH
BrB NO2
It can be performed by using reagents:
(1) Bry/FeBr? (II) HNOZ/H2SO4
(III) K,Cr,0,/H2SO4, A
These reagents should be used in following order:
(a) A II, I IB
(b) A I, I, IIB
(c) A I, I, IIB
(d) A III, I>B
12
978 Question 18. p-dichlorobenzene has higher melting point and lower
solubility than those of o-and m-isomers. Discuss.
Symmetry of the molecule is related to its crystal lattice structure and
hence, to its melting point and solubility. A highly symmetrical structure
has a higher melting point.
12
979 H
H3Ct y CH3
41.
Bry/hv Product (major)
HY H
H
Identify the major product.
CHZ
sco CH,
(a) CH3 -C-CH2 – Br (b) CH3 -C-CH;
H et Br .
(C) CH, CH-CH,-Br (d) CH2 – CH – CH2
Br
12
980 Assertion
( I O_{3}^{-} ) is reduced to ( I^{+} ) but intermediate
gives violet color in ( C C I_{4} ) (taken as
medium).
Reason
( I_{2} ) is formed as the intermediate
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
981 0.58 Which of the following compounds will have the my
and why?
lowing compounds will have the highest melting point
сна
CH3
CHE
CH3
(II)
CH
(III)
12
982 47. The reactivity of hydrogen atoms attached to carbon
atom in the halogenation of an alkane has the order:
(a) tertiary> primary > secondary
(b) secondary> primary > tertiary
(c) tertiary > secondary> primary
(d) primary > secondary > tertiary
12
983 The compound ( Y ) is:
A. 1,3 – dichloro benzene
B. benzyl chloride
( mathrm{C} cdot 1,3,5- ) trichloro benzene
D. mixture of 1,2 and 1,4 dichlorobenzene
12
984 Which of the following molecules has highest dipole moment?
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( C H C l_{3} )
D. ( C C l_{4} )
12
985 Which of the alkyl halide has minimum boiling point?
A. ( C H_{3} F )
в. ( C H_{3} C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{3} B r )
D. ( C H_{3} I )
12
986 Match the following: 12
987 Complete the reaction:
[
langlemathrm{Br}+mathrm{Mg} stackrel{mathrm{dry} text { ether }}{rightarrow} mathrm{A} stackrel{mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}}{longrightarrow} mathrm{B}
]
12
988 2-Pentanol can be converted to 2-ethoxy
pentane by two paths. In path I, ( boldsymbol{H}^{oplus} ) is abstracted from 2-pentanol to form the
nucleophile while in path II, ( boldsymbol{H}^{oplus} ) is abstracted from ethanol. What is true
about the configuration at chiral ( C ) of 2
pentanol?
A. Retained in both paths
B. Retained in path I and Inverted in path I
c. Inverted in path I and Retained in path।
D. Inverted in both paths
12
989 Find out the number of dimerize
products obtained by following reaction ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{C l}+boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l}+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C l} frac{N boldsymbol{a}}{text {Dryether}} )
12
990 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)(boldsymbol{C l})-boldsymbol{C H}_{3} ) is
( mathbf{a} )
alkyl chloride.
A. primary
B. secondary
c. tertiary
D. none of these
12
991 How many isomeric vicinal-dihalides are possible for the compound having molecular formula ( C_{3} H_{6} C l_{2} ? )
A
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
12
992 Q. 72 How will you obtain monobromobenzene from aniline? 12
993 57. In which of the following cases, the major product has
been correctly shown?
Of Br
BIODATA)
Me COⓇK
(b)
Br
Borovo so doid.
BI
Eto
EtOHY
DO
CH5OH
(d)
-Br-
Br CH2OH,
slot
12
994 Alcohol
Alkyl chloride
Q. 64 Which of the following compounds would und
of the following compounds would undergo SN 1 reaction faster
and why?
CHCI CHCI
(B)
12
995 dentify correct reactivity order for ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{2} )
reaction.
(ii)
A . i > iì ii i
B. ii > jii >
D. None of these
12
996 In which of the following reactions, products are not correctly matched in:
A ( cdot R M g X+C O_{2} frac{(i) C O_{2}}{(i) H oplus} ) Carboxylic acio
B . ( R M g X+C_{2} H_{5} O H rightarrow ) Alkane
c. ( R M g X+C H_{3} C H_{2} C l rightarrow ) Alkene
D.
[
operatorname{RMgX}+text { cl } widehat{operatorname{lth} e r}
]
12
997 Which of the following reagents will
best convert nitrobenzene into ( 2,4,6- )
trichlorobromobenzene?
A. ( operatorname{SnCl}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}, mathrm{Cl}_{2}(a q), mathrm{NaNO}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}-0^{circ} mathrm{C} ; mathrm{CuBr} )
B . ( C l_{2} / A l C l_{3}, S n C l_{2} / H C l, N a N O_{2} / H C l-0^{o} C ; C u B r )
c. ( operatorname{SnCl}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}, mathrm{Br}_{2}-mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}, mathrm{NaNO}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}-0^{circ} mathrm{C} ; mathrm{CuCl} )
D. ( operatorname{SnCl}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}, mathrm{NaNO}_{2} / mathrm{HCl}-0^{circ} mathrm{C}, mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}, mathrm{Cl}_{2}(mathrm{aq}) ; mathrm{HB} )
12
998 Which chloroderivative of benzene
among the following would undergo-
hydrolysis most readily with aq. NaOH
to furnish the correspoinding hydroxy derivative?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
999 Assertion
carbon tetraiodide ( left(C I_{4}right) ) is a solid
whereas carbon tetrafluoride ( left(C F_{4}right) ) is a
gas.
Reason
This is due to the London dispersion to
dipole-dipole interaction because of the increased polarity.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1000 Q.14 Ethylidene chloride is a/an ……….
(a) vic-dihalide (b) gem-dihalide (c) allylic halide
(d) vinylic halide
orhon toms
12
1001 How many total number of optically
active products are formed? The given
compound is (S)-2-chloro-2-
methylbutane
12
1002 Which of the following is called
Westron?
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
в. ( C H C l_{3} )
c. ( C H C l_{2} . C H C l_{2} )
D. ( C C l_{2}=C H C l )
12
1003 ( frac{1}{88} )
48
86
6.8
12
1004 Other name of alkyl halide is :
A. Monohalo-alkanes
B. Dihalo-alkanes
C. Trihalo-alkanes
D. None of these
12
1005 15. Which of the following substrates give alkene only by
heating?
(a) CH3 – CH2 – 0-C-CH;
Bra
(b) CH3 – CH2 – CH-CH
CH3 – CH2 – CH – CH3
NO
Me 0
Me
12
1006 Addition of ( B H_{3} ) followed by ( H_{2} O_{2} ) to trans – 2 – butene would give you a
product which is:
A . achiral
B. racemic
c. meso
D. optically active
12
1007 Write the chemical formula of
Chloroform.
12
1008 ( sigma )
( sigma )
( varphi )
12
1009 The reaction ( boldsymbol{C}_{mathbf{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{I}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}+ )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{I} rightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{C H}_{3}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{I} ) is called:
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Fittig reaction
c. Wurtz – Fittig reaction
D. Sandmeyer reaction
12
1010 CH.CHCH,Br2. H,0
)
176. BrCH,CHCH,CH,CHCH,Br 1 excess NaNH,NH,
Br. Br
(a) H-C=C-CH, CH,C=C-H
(b) H-C=C—C=C-H
(c) H-C=C—CH-C=C-H
(d) HC=C-HUI33 MOGO
12
1011 Order of increasing acidic strength
( (|) )
A ( . I>I I>I I I )
B. ( I I>I I I>I )
c. ( I>I I I>I I )
D. ( I I I>I I>I )
12
1012 Name the following reaction.
( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{B r}+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{F} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{F}+ )
( A g B r )
12
1013 Pure methane can be produced by:
A. Wurtz reaction
c. soda lime decarboxylation
D. reduction with ( H_{2} )
12
1014 Which of the following alkyl halides
undergoes ( S_{N} 1 ) reaction the fastest?
A. methyl chloride
B. ethyl chloride
c. isobutyl chloride
D. tert-butyl chloride
12
1015 Which of the following order is correct for the decreasing reactivity of ring
monobromination of the following
compounds?
A ( I>I I>I I I>I V )
( V )
B. ( I I>I I I>I V>I )
c. ( I>I I I>I I>I V )
D. ( I I I>I>I I>I V )
12
1016 Which of the following compounds is optically active?
A. ( 1- ) Bromobutane
B. 2- Bromobutane
c. 1 -Bromo-2-methylpropane
D. 2-Bromo-2-methylpropane
12
1017 Increasing order of reactivity of the
following compounds for ( boldsymbol{S}_{N} mathbf{1} )
substitution is:
( A )
(B)
( mathbf{C} )
( mathbf{D} )
A ( cdot(B)<(C)<(D)<(A) )
В. ( (A)<(B)<(D)<(C) )
C. ( (B)<(A)<(D)<(C) )
D. ( (B)<(C)<(A)<(D) )
12
1018 19. Write correct reactivity order towards photochemical
chlorination.
(X) CH-CH2CH2CH2CH2
CH,
(Y) CH3-CH-CH2-CH D -ID
CH,
(Z) CH3-CH
CH;
(W) CH, CH2
(a) X>Y>Z>W
(c) X>Z>W>Y
(b) Y>X>Z>W
(d) Z>W>Y>X
12
1019 What is the correct structure of ( 1,2- )
Dichloropropane?
A. ( C H_{3}-C H C l-C H C l_{2} )
в. ( C H_{3}-C H C l-C H_{2} C l )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{3}-C C l_{2}-C H_{3} )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H_{2}-C H C l_{2} )
12
1020 ( 1- )phenyl( -2- )chloropropane on
treating with alc. ( K O H ) gives mainly:
A. 1-phenylpropene
B. 2-phenylpropene
c. 1 -phenylpropane-2-ol
D. 1-phenylpropan-1-ol
12
1021 ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{O H} frac{boldsymbol{H C l}}{boldsymbol{Z n C l}_{2}} )
Product
Find the correct statement.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Reaction is ( S_{N} 1 ), if higher concentration of ( Z n C l_{2} ) is used
B. Reaction is ( S_{N} 2 ), if higher concentration of ( Z n C l_{2} ) is used
c. Rearranged the product if higher concentration of ( Z n C l_{2} ) is used.
D. All of the above
12
1022 Complete and rewrite the balanced
chemical equation. Chlorobenzene ( _{43.4, text { pressure }}^{N a C N+C u C N} ? )
12
1023 OCH
(CH3)C = CH2/H®
→ Product, identify the product.
OCH
ОСН,
C(CH3)3
C(CH3)3
CH3
CH;
QCH2-CH(CH3)2
CH3
0-C-CH
CH3
CH,
12
1024 0.87 Assertion (A) KCN reacts with methyl chloride to give methyl
Reason (R) CN- is an ambident nucleophile.
Ane (d) Assartior
ototomont
12
1025 Assertion
Dipole moment of ( C-C l ) bond is more
than that of ( boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{F} )
Reason
Size of ( boldsymbol{F} ) is very small.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1026 Chloretone is:
A. ( C C l_{3} N O_{2} )
в. ( C H_{3} C O C H_{2} C H C l_{2} )
c. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} ) СОСНС( l_{2} )
D ( cdotleft(C H_{3}right)_{2} C(O H) C C l_{3} )
12
1027 Choose the correct order of reactivity
toward nucleophilic substitution:
( (mathbf{I}) )
( (mathbf{I I}) )
( (mathbf{I I I}) )
( mathbf{A} cdot(1)<(|)<(| 1) )
B. ( (1)<(111)<(11) )
( mathbf{C} cdot(| I)<(|)<(1) )
D. ( (11)<(111)<(1) )
12
1028 Complete the following reaction
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}+boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{C l}_{5} rightarrow )
12
1029 Starting from aniline how will you prepare benzene diazonium chloride
and chlorobenzene from the later?
Explain giving chemical reactions involved.
12
1030 Which among the following is the correct order of melting point?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
1031 (II) ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r} )
Arrange the following compounds in increasing order of their boiling points:
( (mathbf{I}) )
(III)
( A cdot(mid I)<(1)<(| 1) )
B. (I) <(II) <(III)
( c cdot(| I)<(1)<(11) )
D. (III) <(II) < (I)
12
1032 Which of the following is obtained in carbylamine reaction?
A. ( C_{6} H_{5} N H_{2} )
в. ( C O C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5} C N )
D. ( C_{6} H_{5} N C )
12
1033 Write the chemical formula of 2 -chloro-
2-methylpropane.
12
1034 Following reaction,
( left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{3} boldsymbol{C B r}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} longrightarrow )
( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C O H+H B r ) is an example of
A. elimination rection
B. free radical substitution
c. nucleophilic substitution
D. electrophilic substitution
12
1035 Q. 27
(0)
(ii)
-CH₃
(iii)
1
– CH₂
(a) (i) < (ii) < (iii)
(c) (iii) < (ii) < 0)
(b) (i) < (iii) < (ii)
(d) (ii) < (iii) < (i)
12
1036 Q. 2 Arrange the halogens F2, Cl, Br, I2, in order of their increasing reactivity
with alkanes.
(a) 1, <Bra <Cl, <F
(b) Brą <Cl, <F4<h2
(C) F, <Cl2 <Brz <I2
(d) Br2 <Cl2 <F2
12
1037 29. (CH2)2 CMgCl on reaction with D20 produces:
(a) (CH3)2 CD (b) (CH3)3 COD
(C) (CD3), CD (d) (CD3), COD
12
1038 58. Which of the following compounds will give E,
reaction?
Br
Br
-C-CH-CH,
(b) Ph-CH-CH,
СІ
(C) HC=CH-CH-CH3 (d)
12
1039 ( C_{6} H_{5} C l frac{N a O H(a q .)}{625 K, 300 a t m} )
The product can be:
A. benzal
B. sodium benzoate
C . benzol
D. sodium phenate
12

Hope you will like above questions on haloalkanes and haloarenes and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above haloalkanes and haloarenes questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *