Hydrogen Questions

We provide hydrogen practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on hydrogen skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of hydrogen Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 Hydrogen peroxide is obtained by the electrolysis of:
A. water
B. sulphuric acid
C. hydrochloric acid
D. fused sodium peroxide
11
2 Which of the following is/are true
regarding hydrogen economy? This question has multiple correct options
A. Hydrogen economy refers to technique of using dihydrogen in an efficient way.
B. Dihydrogen is transproted and stored in the form of liquid or gas.
C. Dihydrogen is ecofriendly and releases more energy than petrol.
D. Hydrogen economy refers to the transmission of this energy in the form of dihydrogen.
11
3 Hydrogen finds a place in VII A group of
periodic table because
A. it is a light element
B. ( H- ) atom has only one electron in its valence shell
C. it forms hydride of the type ( N a H )
D. it has 7 isotopes
11
4 Water in its pure form is a:
A. good conductor of heat
B. bad conductor of electricity
c. good conductor of electricity
D. none of these
11
5 Hydrogen peroxide acts both as an oxidising and as a reducing agent, depending upon the nature of the reacting species. In which of the
following cases ( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as a reducing agent in acid medium?
A. ( M n O_{4} )
B. ( C r_{2} O_{7}^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot S O_{3}^{2} )
D. ( K I )
11
6 Hydrogen is a good reducing agent What do you understand by the above statement? 11
7 Acid when reacts with metal release
hydrogen gas but there is one acid which when reacts with metal does not
release hydrogen except for two metals. Prove this statement.
11
8 A small amount of ( M n O_{2} ) is added to
( H_{2} O ) taken in a test tube
(a) Suggest an experiment to identify the gas liberated.
(b) Write the chemical equation of the reaction taking place.
(c) What is the role of ( M n O_{2} ) in this
chemical reaction?
11
9 What do you understand by electron
rich compounds of hydrogen.
11
10 Tritium contains
A .4
B. 3
( c cdot 2 )
D.
11
11 The half reaction which correctly represents the change that takes place
in the reaction between ( H_{2} O_{2} ) and
alkaline potassium ferricyanide is?
A ( cdot H_{2} O_{2}+2 H^{+}+2 e^{-} rightarrow 2 H_{2} O )
в. ( H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 H^{-}+O_{2}+2 e^{-} )
c. ( H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 H^{-}+O_{2}+2 H_{2} O+2 e^{-} )
D. ( H_{2} O_{2}+2 e^{-} rightarrow 2 O H )
11
12 Which of the following process is not
used in the concentration of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) ?
A. Distillation under reduced pressure
B. Evaporation on a water bath
c. Fractional crystallization
D. Sublimation
11
13 Hydrogen peroxide molecules are:
A. monoatomic and form ( X_{2}^{2-} ) ions
B. diatomic and form ( X^{-} ) ions
C . diatomic and form ( H O_{2}^{-} ) ions
D. monoatomic and form ( X^{-} ) ions
11
14 Q6. Complete the following reactions.
(1) H (8) + Mnog(s)
(ii) CO(g) + H,(g)
Catalyst
(iii) CHg(8) + 3H,0(8)
Catalyst
heat
(iv) Zn(s) + NaOH(aq)
11
15 The energy stored in water formed from
ice is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Latent heat of fusion of ice
B. ( 80 c a l^{-1} )
c. Latent heat of boiling
D. Latent heat of fusion of water
11
16 Permanent hardness of water cannot be
removed by:
A. washing soda method.
B. permutit method
c. ion exchange method.
D. boiling
11
17 Hydrogen can be produced by:
This question has multiple correct options
A . electrolysis of water
B. distillation of air
C . steam methane reforming process
D. evaporation of water
11
18 Duo 25
Q16. Arrange the following:
(i) CaH, BeH, and TiH, in order of increasing electrical conductance.
(1) LIH, NaH and CsH in order of increasing ionic character.
(iii) H-H, D-D and F-F in order of increasing bond dissociation enthalpy.
(iv) NaH, MgH, and H,O in order of increasing reducing property.
11
19 The product(s) formed when ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) reacts with disodium hydrogen
phosphate is:
A ( cdot P_{2} O_{5} cdot N a_{3} P O_{4} )
в. ( N a_{2} H P O_{4} . H_{2} O_{2} )
c. ( operatorname{NaH}_{2} P O_{4}, H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} H P O_{4} cdot H_{2} O )
11
20 Which of the following given element has one electron, one proton and no
neutron?
( mathbf{A} cdot H )
в. ( L ) i
c. ( C l )
D. ( H )
11
21 Hydrogen is present in the air in traces
but in sun and stars to a maximum.
Explain.
11
22 Under the same conditions of pressure
and temperature, which property is the
same for ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{D}_{2} ? )
A. rate of reaction with other substances
B. average kinetic energy per mole
c. most probable velocity
D. maximum density
11
23 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) restores the colour of old lead
paintings, blackened by the action of
( H_{2} S ) gas by:
A . converting ( P b O_{2} ) to ( P b )
B. by oxidising ( P b S ) to ( P b S O_{4} )
C. converting ( P b C O_{3} ) to ( P b )
D. oxidising ( P b S O_{3} ) to ( P b S O_{4} )
11
24 Heavy water is used as a:
A. fuel in engines
B. semiconductor
c. moderator in nuclear reactors
D. insulator in steam engines
11
25 Heavy water is used in atomic reactor
as:
A. coolant
B. moderator
c. both coolant and moderator
D. neither coolant nor moderator
11
26 Which of the following have peroxy
linkages?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( H_{2} T i O_{4} )
в. ( O s O_{4} )
c. ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} )
D. ( C r O_{5} )
11
27 Radioactive elements emit ( alpha, beta ) and ( gamma )
rays are characterized by their halflives. The radioactive isotope of
hydrogen is:
A. protium
B. deuterium
c. tritium
D. hydronium
11
28 Heavy water is not used for drinking
because:
A. it is poisonous
B. it is costly
c. its physiological action is different from ordinary water
D. its chemical properties different from ordinary water
11
29 Which of the following can not be
oxidised by ( H_{2} O_{2} ? )
A. Pbs
в. к।+нс
c. ( N a_{2} S O_{3} )
D. ( O_{3} )
11
30 Assertion
Permanent hardness of water can be
removed by using washing soda
Reason

Washing soda reacts with soluble calcium and magnesium chlorides and sulphates in hard water to form
insoluble carbonates
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
31 The molecular formula of heavy water
is:
A ( cdot D_{3} O )
в. ( D_{2} ),
c. ( D O )
D. ( D O_{2} )
11
32 Which of the following is a universal solvent?
A. water
B. alcohol
c. acetic acid
D. both A and
11
33 What is the physical state of water at
( mathbf{0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ? )
11
34 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) can be obtained when following
react with ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) except with:
A ( cdot P b O_{2} )
в. ( B a O_{2} )
c. ( N a_{2} O_{2} )
D. ( K O_{2} )
11
35 Heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ) freezes at ( ? )
A . ( -3.8^{0} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 3.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 0^{0} C )
D. ( 38^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
36 One litre of a sample of hard water
contains ( 55.5 mathrm{mg} ) of ( mathrm{CaCl}_{2} ) and ( 4.75 mathrm{mg} )
of ( M g C l_{2} . ) The total harness in terms of
ppm of ( C a C O_{3} ) is :
( A cdot 9 ) ppm
B. 10 ppm
c. 20 ppm
D. none of these
11
37 Q. 46 Give reasons why hydrogen resembles alkali metals? 11
38 Q5. Describe the bulk preparation of dihydrogen by electrolytic method. What is the role of an
electrolyte in this process?
11
39 Hydrogen is the element
on the earth.
A. most abundant
B. heaviest
c. lightest
D. none of these
11
40 Hydrogen gas is prepared in the laboratory by reacting dilute ( H C l ) with granulated zinc. Following reaction takes place:
( Z n+2 H C l rightarrow Z n C l_{2}+H_{2} )
What would be the volume of hydrogen gas is liberated at STP when 32.65 g of zinc reacts with ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) ?
A . ( 10.03 mathrm{L} )
B. 11.35 L
c. ( 11.57 mathrm{L} )
D. 9.53 L
11
41 ( H C l ) is added to the following oxides,
which one would give ( H_{2} O_{2} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot B a O_{2} )
в. ( M n O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b O_{2} )
D. ( N O_{2} )
11
42 Excess of ( K I ) and dil. ( H_{2} S O_{4}, ) were
( operatorname{mixed} operatorname{in} 50 mathrm{ml} H_{2} O_{2} . ) The ( I_{2} ) liberated
required ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{N} mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{S}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} ). Find
out the strength of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) in ( boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{t}^{-1} ) ?
A. ( 0.17 g / )lit
B. ( 0.34 g / )lit
c. ( 0.68 g / l i t )
D. ( 1.36 g / l i t )
11
43 Water contains hydrogen and oxygen in
the ratio:
A . 2:
B. 1:
( c cdot 1: 4 )
D. 4:
11
44 Statement 1: Water boils below ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
at high altitudes. Statement 2: Atmospheric pressure varies inversely with altitude.
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is NOT the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct
11
45 Given below are two reaction of water
with sodium and carbon dioxide, what is the nature of water in these reaction?
( (mathrm{i}) 2 N a+2 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 N a O H+H_{2} )
( (mathrm{ii}) 6 mathrm{CO}_{2}+12 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} rightarrow mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{1} 2_{6}+ )
( mathbf{6} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{6} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A . In (ii) water acts as an oxidising agent and in (i) it acts as a reducing agent
B. In (i) water acts as an oxidising agent and in (ii) it acts as a reducing agent
c. In both (i) and
(ii) hydrogen acts as a reducing agent
D. In both (i) and (ii) hydrogen acts as an oxidizing agent
11
46 The lightest element in the world is?
A. Oxygen
B. Helium
c. Hydrogen
D. Chlorine
11
47 Zeolite used to soften hardness of water
is, hydrated:
A. Potassium aluminium borate
B. Sodium aluminium silicate
c. Calcium aluminium borate
D. zinc aluminium borate
11
48 What do you understand by
(i) electron-
deficient,
(ii) electron-precise, and (iii) electron-rich compounds of hydrogen?
11
49 Write the name of lightest element 11
50 Hydrogen behaves as a metal:
A. at low temperature
B. at low pressure
c. at high temperature
D. at high pressure
11
51 Which of the following substances
adsorbs ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas most strongly?
A. Platinum black
B. Nickel powder
c. Activated charcoal
D. silica gel
11
52 The number of isotopes of hydrogen are:
( A cdot 2 )
B.
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
53 The reaction between ( H_{2} O_{2} ) and
( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is ( boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+ )
( mathbf{5} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+ )
( 8 H_{2} O+5 O_{2} )
In a reaction excess of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is added to
0.1 mole of acidified ( K M n O_{4} ) solution.
Then the STP volume of ( O_{2} ) liberated is:
A . 5.6
B. 6.6
c. ( 11.2 L )
D. 22.4 L
11
54 Assertion
Oxy hydrogen blow torch is used for
welding.
Reason
The temperature produced here is
above ( 2000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
55 ( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{B}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} . ) In this reaction
the role of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A. oxidant
B. reductant
( c . ) both
D. catalyst
11
56 Which is not true for ( _{1} H^{1} ;_{1} H^{2} ;_{1} H^{3} ? )
A. They are isotopes of each other
B. They have similar electronic configurations
C. They exist in the nature in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
D. Their atomic masses are in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
11
57 Q. 37 How is heavy water prepared? Compare its physical properties with those
of ordinary water.
toromnarison of physical
11
58 Hydrogen has the tendency to lose one electron and form ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} . ) In this respect, it
resembles:
A. alkali metals
B. carbon
c. alkaline earth metals
D. halogens
11
59 Which of the following will give ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas
with dilute ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ? )
A. ( M g )
в. ( Z n )
c. ( C u )
D. ( H g )
11
60 Water is a mixture.
A. True
B. False
11
61 9. Water undergoes self-ionization to a small extent to give
(a) H and OH
(b) OH and H
(c) H2O* and OH
(d) none of the above
11
62 Which property of water is used by plants for taking minerals from the soil?
I) Water can form aqueous solutions.
Il) Water can dissolve a wide variety of
substances
( A )
B. I
( c cdot 1,1 )
D. none of the above
11
63 Why is distilled water considered to be
the purest form of water?
11
64 Which of the following is not true?
A. Ordinary water is electrolysed more rapidly than ( D_{2} O )
B. Reaction between ( H_{2} ) and ( C l_{2} ) is much faster than
( D_{2} ) and ( C l_{2} )
( mathrm{C} cdot D_{2} mathrm{O} ) freezes at lower temperture than ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. Bond dissociation energy for ( D_{2} ) is greater than ( H_{2} 1 )
11
65 Assertion
Water is tested by using blue cobalt
chloride paper.
Reason
Water turns blue cobalt chloride pink
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
66 Match the above given table
4. A-3, B-1, C-5, D-2
B. A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4
c. ( A-4, B-1, C-5, D-2 )
D. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
11
67 Heavy water is:
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} O )
B. water obtained by repeated distillation
( c cdot D_{2} O )
D. water at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
68 Q. 33 Give reasons
(i) Lakes freeze from top towards bottom.
(ii) Ice floats on water.
A
D
it
then that of liquid water During severe winter th
11
69 0.30 Name the classes of hydrides to which H,O, B.Hg and NaH belong.
ovelant or molecular budu
11
70 Under what conditions of temperature and pressure, the formation of molecular hydrogen from atomic hydrogen will be favoured most?
A. High temperature and high pressure
B. Low temperature and low pressure
c. High temperature and low pressure
D. Low temperature and high pressure
11
71 Hydrogen exists in atomic state in
which of the following compounds?
A. Metallic hydrides
B. Ionic Hydride
c. Molecular hydrides
D. ( H_{2} O )
11
72 Hydrogen has high ionization energy than alkali metals because it has:
A. ionic bond
B. covalent bond
c. large size
D. small size
11
73 Temporary hardness of water is due to
the presence of the nitrates of Ca and Mg. If this is true enter ( 1, ) if false enter 0
11
74 The correct statements among
( (a) operatorname{to}(d) )
regarding ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) as a fuel are :
(a) It produces less pollutant than petrol.
(b) A cylinder of compressed dihydrogen weighs ( sim 30 ) times more than a petrol
tank producing the same amount of
energy.
(c) Dihydrogen is stored in tanks of
metal alloys like ( N a N i_{5} )
(d) On combustion, values of energy
released per gram of liquid dihydrogen and LPG are 50 and ( 142 mathrm{kJ} ), respectively
( A ). b and donly
B. a, b and conly
( c . ) b, cand donly
D. a and c only
11
75 The exhausted permutit used for removing permanent hardness is regenerated by treating ( 10 % ) NaCl solution.

If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .

11
76 Calcium and Magnesium salts like
cause hardness of water
This question has multiple correct options
A. bicarbonates
B. chlorides
C . sulphates
D. phosphates
11
77 Temporary hardness can be removed by mixing water with slaked lime, this process is known as 11
78 In crystalline ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}, ) the dihedral angle is increased to 100
A. True
B. False
11
79 How many neutrons are present in tritium nucleus?
A. 0
B.
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
11
80 ( D_{2} O ) differ in the following except:
A. freezing point
B. density
c. ionic product of water
D. its reaction with sodium
11
81 ( 3.4 mathrm{g} ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) decomposes, the weight of oxygen liberated from it is:
A ( .1 .6 g )
B . 2.24 g
c. ( 1.16 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 3.2 mathrm{g} )
11
82 Which of the following reactions will not
produce any hydrogen gas?
A. Reaction between ( F e ) and dil. ( H C l )
B. Reaction between ( Z n ) and conc. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
C. Reaction between ( Z n ) and ( N a O H )
D. Electrolysis of ( N a C l ) in Nelson’s cell.
11
83 7. Hydrogen is obtained as a by-product in the
(a) electrolysis of water
(b) manufacture of caustic soda
(c) Bosch process
(d) Lane process
11
84 What characteristics do you except
from an electron-deficient hydride with respect to its structure and chemical
reactions?
11
85 Which of the following act as a
stabilizer for the storage of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) ?
A . Alkal
B. Dust
c. urea
D. None of these
11
86 Calgon is an industrial name given
to
A. normal sodium phosphate
B. sodium meta-aluminate
c. sodium hexametaphosphate
D. hydrated sodium aluminium silicate
11
87 Explain fuel-cell in detail. 11
88 How does ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reacts with ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} )
in acidic medium in ether cold
conditions?
11
89 Assertion
Heavy water is used as amoderator in
nuclear reactors.
Reason
Heavy water is made of an isotope of
helium.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
90 AUS. Herstal ligulues are TUNDU
Q16. What is the cause of bleaching action of H2O2?
T
+
11
91 Q. 36 Molecular hydrides are classified as electron deficient, electron precise
and electron rich compounds. Explain each type with two examples.
11
92 Neutronless neutral atom is
( A cdot H )
в. не
c. Na
D.
11
93 5 Radioactive elements emit a, B and y rays and are characterised by their
half-lives. The radioactive isotope of hydrogen is
(a) protium (b) deuterium (c) tritium
(d) hydronium
11
94 Electrolysis of ( 50 % H_{2} S O_{4} ) produces:
A. ( H_{2} S_{2} O_{8} ) at anode
B. ( H_{2} ) at anode
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{5} ) at cathode
D. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) at anode
11
95 ( boldsymbol{P b S}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+ldots ldots )
A ( . P b S O_{3} )
в. ( P b S O_{4} )
c. ( P bleft(S O_{4}right)_{2} )
D. ( P bleft(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
11
96 Assertion: The ( O-O ) bond length in
( H_{2} O_{2} ) is shorter than that of ( O_{2} F_{2} )
Reason: ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is an ionic compound
A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion
c. If the assertion is true but reason is false
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
E. If the assertion is false but the reason is true
11
97 2. Hydrogen peroxide is used as
(a) an oxidizing agent
(c) a bleaching agent
(b) a reducing agent
(d) all of the above
11
98 Temporary hardness of water is removed in Clark’s process by adding:
A. caustic soda
B. calgon
c. borax
D. lime
11
99 Which of the following is the resulting product at anode when electrolysis of a dilute solution of sodium chloride
occurs?
A. Sodium
B. Hydrogen
c. Chlorine
D. oxygen
E . Peroxide
11
100 In all its properties, hydrogen resembles:
A. alkali metals only
B. halogens only
c. both alkali metals and halogens
D. neither alkali metals nor halogens
11
101 Elements of which of the following groups do not form hydrides?
A. 1,2,3
в. 3,4,5
c. 7,8,9
D. 6,7,8
11
102 State whether the given statement is true or false:
Hydrogen peroxide acts both as an oxidizing and as a reducing agent in alkaline solution towards certain first-
row transition metal ions.
11
103 Henry Cavendish discovered hydrogen.
A. True
B. False
11
104 On electrolysis of NaH, hydrogen is
liberated at:
A. anode
B. cathode
c. inert electrode
D. none of these
11
105 The name for hydrogen comes from the words which means:
A. water fearer
B. water former
c. gas
D. fire former
11
106 The volume strength of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) solution
is ( 10 . ) It means:
A ( cdot ) at ( operatorname{s.} ). ( . P . ) 10 ( g ) solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) gives 10 mL of ( O_{2} )
B. at S.T.P. 1 g equivalent of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) gives ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of ( O_{2} )
c. at st.P. 10 litre solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) gives ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of ( O_{2} )
D. at S.T.P. 1 mL solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) gives ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of ( O_{2} )
11
107 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) reduces ( boldsymbol{K}_{3}left[boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{6}right] ) in:
A. neutral medium
B. acidic medium.
c. alkaline medium.
D. non-polar solution
11
108 . 40
(1) Draw the gas phase and solid phase structure of H202.
(ii) H20, is a better oxidising agent than water. Explain.
houlor dimensions in the gas phase
11
109 This is known as heavy hydrogen:
A. protium
B. tritium
c. deuterium
D. proton
11
110 The nucleus of deuterium, called a
deuteron, contains:
A. one proton and no neutron
B. one proton and one electron
c. one proton and one neutron
D. one proton and two neutron
11
111 A metal ………. hydrogen in the activity series gives hydrogen with ( ldots ldots . . . ) acid or acid.
This question has multiple correct options
A . above
B. below
c. dilute hydrochloric acid
D. concentrated hydrochloric
E. dilute sulphuric
( F ). none of the above
11
112 Which of the following exists as associated molecules due to hydrogen bonding? This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot N H_{3} )
в. ( H_{2} O )
c. ( H F )
D. ( H C l )
11
113 Hard water is passed through an ionic
exchange resin containing ( -boldsymbol{S O}_{3} boldsymbol{H} ) group. The outcoming water is free of the following ions
A ( cdot C l )
в. ( N O_{3} )
c. ( H_{3} O^{+} )
D. ( C a^{+2} )
11
114 Which gas is liberated when an acid
reacts with metal?
11
115 A reaction of hydrogen with which of the following is an example of both reduction and oxidation reactions?
A . ( S )
в. ( N_{2} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( F_{2} )
11
116 Why does ( H^{+} ) always get associated
with other atoms or molecules?
A. lonisation enthalpy of hydrogen resembles that of alkali metals.
B. Its reactivity is similar to halogens.
c. It resembles both alkali metals and halogens.
D. Loss of an electron from hydrogen atom results in a nucleus of very small size as compared to other atoms or ions. Due to small size it cannot exist freely
11
117 Permanent hardness of water is due the
presence of
A. calcium carbonate
B. calcium chloride
c. calcium bicarbonate
D. calcium sulphide
11
118 Heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ) freezes at:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
в. ( -3.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 0.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 3.82^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
119 Heavy water violence is formed on
combining deuterium with:
A. oxygen
B. lithium
c. hydrogen
D. helium
11
120 Hydrogen burns with:
A. smoky flame
B. yellow flame
c. blue flame
D. pale yellow flame
11
121 The melting point of most of the solid substances increases with an increase in pressure. However ice melts at a temperature lower than its usual melting points when pressure is increased. This is because:
A. the density of ice is lesser than ( H_{2} O )
B. pressure generates heats
c. the chemical bonds break under pressure
D. ice is not a true solid
11
122 Separation of ( H_{2} O ) and ( D_{2} O ) by fractional distillation is possible
because ( D_{2} O ) has:
A . higher density than that of ( H_{2} O )
B. higher boiling point than that of ( H_{2} O )
C. higher freezing point than that of ( H_{2} O )
D. lower dielectric constant than that of ( H_{2} O )
11
123 ( boldsymbol{H}^{+}, boldsymbol{D}^{+}, boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{T}^{+} ) differ in:
A. number of electrons
B. number of neutrons
c. number of proton
D. all are correct
11
124 The ion exchange resin which remove metal ions from hard water consist of
giant organic molecule containing:
A. – Cl group
в. ( – ) COOH group
c. ( -O H ) group
D. ( -N H_{2} ) group
11
125 is present in traces in air.
A. Nitrogen
B. Oxygen
c. Hydrogen
D. None of these
11
126 Temporary hardness of water can be removed by adding:
A . ( N a O H )
в. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C a(O H)_{2} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} )
11
127 Beneath the surface of the ocean, there
is no air available for burning fuel. Which of the following chemicals is
used with oil as an underwater fuel?
A. Sulphuric acid
B. Hydrogen peroxide
c. Hydrogen
D. Magnesium
11
128 What is the trend of boiling points of
hydrides of ( mathrm{N}, mathrm{O}, ) and ( mathrm{F} ) ?
A. Due to lower molecular masses ( N H_{3}, H_{2} O ) and HF have lower boiling points than those of the subsequent group member hydrides
B. Due to higher electronegativity of ( mathrm{N}, mathrm{O} ) and ( mathrm{F} ) ( N H_{3}, H_{2} O ) and HF show hydrogen bonding and hence higher boiling points than the hydrides of their subsequent group members.
C. There is no regular trend in the boiling points of hydrides
D. Due to higher oxidation states of ( mathrm{N}, mathrm{O} ) and ( mathrm{F} ), the boiling points of ( N H_{3}, H_{2} O ) and HF are higher than the hydrides of their subsequent group members.
11
129 Which gas sample contains the fewest molecules?
A ( cdot 1.00 d m^{3} ) of carbon dioxide at ( 27^{circ} C ) and ( 2.0 k P a )
B. ( 1.00 d m^{3} ) of hydrogen at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 2.0 mathrm{kPa} )
C ( cdot 1.00 d m^{3} ) of nitrogen at ( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 4.0 k P a )
D. ( 1.00 d m^{3} ) of oxygen at ( 250^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 3.0 mathrm{kPa} )
11
130 Which of the following is not a deuterolysis reaction
A. ( S O_{3}+D_{2} O rightarrow D_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C_{2}+2 D_{2} O rightarrow C a(O D)_{2}+C_{2} D_{2} )
c. ( M g_{3} N_{2}+6 D_{2} O rightarrow 3 M g(O D)_{2}+2 N D_{3} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} 3 D_{2} O rightarrow A l(O D)_{3}+3 D C l )
11
131 Specific heat of water is:
A. very low
B. medium
c. sometimes high and sometimes low
D. none of the above
11
132 Q. 27 Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Metallic hydrides are deficient of hydrogen
(b) Metallic hydrides conduct heat and electricity
(c) lonic hydrides do not conduct electricity in solid state
(d) lonic hydrides are very good conductors of electricity in som
state
11
133 Consider the following statements.
I. Atomic hydrogen is obtained by passing hydrogen through an electric
arc.
Il. Hydrogen gas will not reduce heated aluminium oxide.
III. Finely divided palladium absorbs large volume of hydrogen gas.
Which of the above statement(s) is(are)
correct:
A. I alone
B. ॥ alone
c. I, Il and III
D. II, III
E. None of these
11
134 Which of the following is a chemical property of hydrogen?
A. It is monoatomic.
B. It is less dense than air.
c. It is odorless.
D. It is colorless
E. It combusts in the presence of oxygen
11
135 The melting point of ice on Kelvin scale
is:
( A cdot O K )
в. – -273 к
с. 273 к
D. 373 к
11
136 Which of the following represents calgon?
A ( . N a_{2} A l_{2} S i_{2} O_{8} )
в. ( M g_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
c. ( N a_{2}left[N a_{4}left(P O_{3}right)_{6}right] )
D. ( N a_{2}left[M g_{2}left(P O_{3}right)_{6}right] )
11
137 Silver reacts with hydro chloric acid to give
A. ( A g C l )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. ( A g H )
D. no reaction
11
138 26. Water gas is the combination
(1) CO and H.
(2) CO, and H,
(3) CO and H,O
(4) CO, and CO
11
139 As oxygen is ( _{–}-_{-}- ) soluble in water
air dissolved in water contains a higher percentage of oxygen ( (30-35 %) ) than ordinary air ( (21 %) )
11
140 toppr
Q Type
solutıon (C). Lıthıum Is reacted with (B)
yielding a solid product (D) which effervescence with water to give a
strongly basic solution (E). When ( C O_{2} ) gas is bubbled through the solution (C), a white ppt (F) is formed but this redissolved forming solution (G) when
more ( C O_{2} ) is passed. The precipitate (F) effervesced when moistened with conc.
( H C l ) and give deep red coloration to the Bunsen burner flame. (F) on heating
with an excess of carbon at ( 2000^{circ} C )
give (H).

Solution (G) contains a salt which:
(i) causes permanent hardness of water
(ii) can not be obtained in solid-state
(iii) causes temporary hardness of
water
(iv) can be obtained in solid-state
Identify the salt with correct options.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
c. (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)

11
141 The present position of hydrogen in the modern periodic table completely justifiable.
A. True
B. False
11
142 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) decomposes below its boiling point if it is distilled at ordinary
pressure.
A. True
B. False
11
143 Identify the odd term out and explain. Hydrogen, hydrogen peroxide, carbon dioxide, water vapour 11
144 The ratio of number of electrons,
protons and neutrons in tritium is:
A. 1: 1: 1
B. 1: 1: 2
c. 2: 1: 1
D. 1: 2: 1
11
145 For decolourisation of 1 mole of
( K M n O_{4}, ) the moles of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) required
is:
A ( cdot 1 / 2 )
B. 3/2
( c cdot 5 / 2 )
D. ( 7 / 2 )
11
146 Heavy hydrogen is used:
A. in filling balloons
B. in studying reaction mechanism
C. in calculating heat of formation
D. as oxidizing agent
11
147 Deuterium is more reactive
than Hydrogen. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
148 Fill in the blanks:
Hydrogen reacts with metal oxides to form ………….. and
11
149 Atomic nuclear reactors use heavy water. This is different from ordinary water only to the extent that in place of hydrogen it contains:
A. deuterium, a heavier isotope of hydrogen
B. nitrogen, which is also a light element
c. tritium, an heavier isotope of hydrogen
D. a radioactive element
11
150 Assertion
Melting and boiling points of ( D_{2} O ) are
higher than those of ordinary ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
Reason
( D_{2} O ) has lesser degree of association
and lower molecular mass than ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
151 The metal that can not displace
hydrogen from dil. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) is:
( A . A l )
в. ( F e )
c. ( C u )
D. ( Z n )
11
152 element has one electron
in the outermost shell and attains
duplet configuration after accepting one more electron and attains stability.
A. Helium
B. Hydrogen
c. Lithium
D. carbon
11
153 In which of the following reactions,
( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as a reducing reagent?
A ( cdot P b O_{2(s)}+H_{2} O_{2(a q)} rightarrow P b O_{(s)}+H_{2} O_{(l)}+O_{2(g)} )
B . ( N a_{2} S O_{3(a q)}+H_{2} O_{2(a q)} rightarrow N a_{2} S O_{4(a q)}+H_{2} O_{(l)} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 K I_{(a q)}+H_{2} O_{2(a q)} rightarrow 2 K O H_{(a q)}+I_{2(s)} )
D. None of these
11
154 Which of the following is not true?
A. Ordinary water is electrolysed more rapidly than ( D_{2} O )
B. ( D_{2} O ) freezes at lower temperature than ( H_{2} O )
C. Reaction between ( H_{2} ) and ( C l_{2} ) is much faster than ( D_{2} )
and ( C l_{2} )
D. Bond dissociation energy for ( D_{2} ) is greater than ( H_{2} )
11
155 Q2. What are interstitial hydrides? Give two examples. 11
156 Water softening by Clark’s process
uses:
( mathbf{A} cdot C a H C O_{3} )
в. ( operatorname{NaH} mathrm{CO}_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{a} C O_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot operatorname{Ca}(O H)_{2} )
11
157 Which of the hydrated species can exist?
I. ( boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}}^{+} )
II. ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{O}^{+} )
III. ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{O}_{2}^{-} )
IV. ( boldsymbol{H}_{7} boldsymbol{O}_{3}^{+} )
Select alternate from.
A. Il only
B. I and II
c. I, II and IV
D. I, II, II and IV
11
158 Water exists both as solid and liquid at:
A ( cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 50^{circ} ) С
c. ( 2.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
E ( .-10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
159 Which of the following statement
regarding ( D_{2} O ) is correct?

This question has multiple correct options
A. It is an isotope of hydrogen
B. It is used as a bleaching agent
c. It is used as a moderatorin atomic reactors
D. It is used as a coolant in atomic reactors

11
160 In laboratory, ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is prepared by the
action of:
A ( cdot ) cold ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) and ( B a O_{2} )
B. aqueous alkali on ( N a_{2} O_{2} )
c. ( M n O_{2} ) and cold ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
D. dilute ( H C l ) and ( M n O_{2} )
11
161 The gas used in the hydrogenation of
oils in presence of nickel as a catalyst to give vanaspathi is
( A cdot O_{2} )
в. ( N_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} )
D. ( C l_{2} )
11
162 Hydrogen exhibits:
A. electropositive character
B. elctronegative character
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
163 Assertion
In atomic form hydrogen consists one proton and one electron.
Reason
In elemental form hydrogen exists as a diatomic molecule and is called
dihydrogen.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
164 In water-gas shift reaction, hydrogen gas is produced from the reaction of
steam with:
A. methane
B. coke
c. carbon monoxide
D. carbon dioxide
11
165 Which of the following properties of
hydrogen is incorrect?
A. Like halogens, hydrogen exists as a diatomic gas
B. Like halogens, hydrogen exhibits – 1 oxidation state in its compounds with metals
C. Like halogens, hydrogen is liberated at cathode
D. The ionization energy of hydrogen is quite close to halogens
11
166 Which of the following easily catalyse
the decomposition of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) when stored?
(i) Rough surface
(ii) sunlight
(iii) Dust particles
(iv) Metals
A. (ii)and (ii)
B. (i),(ii) and (iii)
c. (ii) and (iii)
D. All of these
11
167 Liquid hydrogen is used as a fuel for rocket propulsion.
A. True
B. False
11
168 Some reasons are given regarding the
limited use of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) as fuel:
I) Its calorific value is low.
Il) Its availability in free state is less.
III) It is difficult to store.
IV) It is easy to transport.
The correct statements are:
( A cdot ) ।, ॥ । and ( | 1 )
B. II, III and IV
c. ॥ and III
D. I and III
11
169 Complex which is formed during the estimation of hardness of water is:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[C aleft(S O_{4}right)_{2}right]^{2} )
B ( cdotleft[C aleft(H C O_{3}right)_{6}right]^{4-} )
( mathbf{c} cdot[C a(E D T A)]^{2} )
D. ( N a_{2}left[C a_{2}left(P O_{3}right)_{6}right. )
11
170 Water is a good fire extinguisher. But it
is not used extinguish electrical fires
and oil for?
11
171 The most abundant isotope of hydrogen is:
A. tritium
B. deuterium
c. protium
D. para hydrogen
11
172 Which of the following will be decomposed into hydrogen by metals like ( boldsymbol{F e}, boldsymbol{S n}, boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{i} ? )
A. Cold water
B. Boiling water
c. Steam
D. All of these
11
173 A deuterium is:
A. an electron with a positive charge
B. a nucleus havng two protons
C . a nucleus containing a neutron and two protons
D. a nucleus containing a neutron and a proton
11
174 If ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} ) solution requires ( 25 mathrm{m} ) of ( frac{mathbf{N}}{mathbf{2 0}} mathbf{K M n O}_{4} ) for complete oxidation in acidic medium, then the mass (in g)
of available ( O_{2} ) per litre present in the solution is:
A . 1
B. 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
11
175 Decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is prevented by adding:
A. ( N a O H )
в. ( M n O_{2} )
c. acetanilide
D. carbon powder
11
176 Which of the following substance is not present in clear water?
A ( cdot operatorname{Ca}left(mathrm{HCO}_{3}right)_{2} )
в. ( M g C l_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CaSO}_{4} )
D. ( C a C O_{3} )
11
177 IUI
0.19 Which of the following statements are not true for you
(a) It exists as diatomic molecule
(b) It has one electron in the outermost shell
(c) It can lose an electron to form a cation which can freely exist
(d) It forms a large number of ionic compounds by losing an electron
11
178 ( H_{2} S ) reacts with lead acetate to form a
black compound which reacts with
( H_{2} O_{2} ) to form another compound. The colour of this another compound is:
( A cdot ) pink
B. black
c. yellow
D. white
11
179 Regarding the uses of hydrogen
I) It is used in the synthesis of
ammonia.
Il) It is used as reducing agent in the
extraction of tungsten.
III) It is the source of solar energy.
IV) It is the major fuel in nuclear
reactors.
The correct statements are:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) ।, ॥ and ( | 1 )
B. II and III
c. ॥, ॥ा and IV
D. All are correct
11
180 ( H_{2} ) is present in the free state in sun
and stars.
A. True
B. False
11
181 What is heavy water?
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} O^{18} )
B. ( D_{2} ),
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}^{1} )
D. $$H_{2]
11
182 Assertion
Hydrogen is a diatomic molecule.
Reason
Hydrogen atom has a single electron in its outermost shell.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
183 Among ( N H_{3}, H_{2} O ) and ( H F, ) which
would you expect to have highest magnitude of hydrogen bonding and why?
11
184 Which of the following is an example of
condensation?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Dew forms in the morning
B. The mirror in the bathroom during a shower getting foggy
C. Water droplets formation on cold water bottle
D. Cooling of water in refrigerator
11
185 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) can be obtained when following
reacts with ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) except
with
A ( cdot P b O_{2} )
в. ( B a O_{2} )
c. ( N a_{2} O_{2} )
D. ( operatorname{sr} O_{2} )
11
186 Hydrogen peroxide is obtained by the electrolysis of
A. water
B. sulpharic acid
c. hydrochoric acid
D. fused sodium
11
187 Henry cavendish discovered
A. nitrogen
B. hydrogen
c. oxygen
D. none of these
11
188 A hydride is a compound containing
hydride ion, ( boldsymbol{H}^{-} ). Predict two elements
whose hydrides would contain incomplete octets
11
189 The various types of hydrides and
examples of each type are given below. Hydride types Compounds
( (A) ) Electron deficient
( (i) L i H )
( (B) ) Saline
( (i i) C H_{4} )
( (C) ) Electron precise
( (i i i) N H_{3} )
( (D) ) Interstitial
( (i v) B_{2} H_{6} )
( (boldsymbol{E}) ) Electron rich
( (boldsymbol{v}) boldsymbol{C r} boldsymbol{H} )
Choose the correct matching from the codes given below.
A ( cdot(A)-(i i),(B)-(i v),(C)-(v),(D)-(i i i),(E)-(i) )
B. ( (A)-(i v),(B)-(i),(C)-(i i),(D)-(v),(E)-(i i i) )
C. ( (A)-(i v),(B)-(i i i),(C)-(v),(D)-(i i),(E)-(i) )
D. ( (A)-(v),(B)-(i i i),(C)-(i v),(D)-(i i),(E)-(i) )
E ( .(A)-(i v),(B)-(v),(C)-(i),(D)-(i i),(E)-(i i i) )
11
190 Basic principle of hydrogen economy is:
A. transportation of energy in the form of liquid or gaseous dihydrogen
B. storage of energy in the form of liquid or gaseous dihydrogen
( c cdot operatorname{both} A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
11
191 Hydrogen bomb has been prepared by the fusion of:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Hydrogen
B. Deutrium (heavy hydrogen)
c. Tritium
D. Alpha particles
11
192 Q. 22 Which of the following statements about hydrogen are correct?
(a) Hydrogen has three isotopes of which protium is the most common
(b) Hydrogen never acts as cation in ionic salts
(c) Hydrogen ion, H, exists freely in solution
(d) Dihydrogen does not act as a reducing agent
11
193 The properties or physical constants which are lower for hydrogen than that of deuterium are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Abundance
B. Boiling point
c. Latent heat of fusion
D. Activation energy
11
194 About ( 88.6 % ) of the universe is made up
of :
A. Helium
B. Oxygen
c. Nitrogen
D. Hydrogen
11
195 is known as heavy hydrogen.
A. Protium
B. Deuterium
c. Tritium
D. Proton
11
196 Distilled water though pure, is not preferred to drink due to its flat insipid
taste.
A. True
B. False
11
197 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is considered as dibasic acid, as
it can form:
A. peroxide and super oxides
B. hydroperoxides and peroxides
c. peroxides and dioxides
D. dioxides only
11
198 A student was given ( mathrm{Mg}, mathrm{Zn}, mathrm{Fe} ) and ( mathrm{Cu} ) metals. He puts each of them in dil.HC contained in different test tubes.

Identify which of them will not displace
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) from dil. HCl?

11
199 Which of the following statements
regarding hydrides iis not correct?
A. Ionic hydrides are crystalline, non-volatile and nonconducting in solid state
B. Electron-deficient hydrides act as Lewis acids or electron acceptors
C. Elements of group-13 form electron-deficient hydride
D. Elements of group ( 15-17 ) form electron-precise
hydrides
11
200 ( D_{2} O ) is used as a moderator in nuclear
reactors to slow down the neutrons.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
201 Among ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{H}_{2}, boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}, boldsymbol{N a H} ) and ( boldsymbol{B}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{6} )
which are covalent hydrides?
( mathbf{A} cdot N H_{3} ) and ( B_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( N a H ) and ( C a H_{2} )
c. ( N a H ) and ( N H_{3} )
D. ( C a H_{2} ) and ( B_{2} H_{6} )
11
202 Polyphosphates like sodium hexametaphosphate (calgon) are used as water softening agents because they:
A. form soluble complexes with anionic species
B. precipitate anionic species
c. form soluble complexes with cationic species
D. precipitate catatonic species
11
203 . 70 How can D,O be prepared from water? Mention the physical properties in
which D20 differs from H.O. Give at least three reactions of D0 showing
the exchange of hydrogen with deuterium.
11
204 Heavy hydrogen is used:
A. in filling balloons
B. in studying reaction mechanism
C. in calculating heat of formation
D. as oxidizing agent
11
205 255
Q18. Name the phenomenon of adsorption of hydrogen on metal surface.
11
206 In the reaction, ( A g_{2} O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow )
( 2 A g+H_{2} O+O_{2}, ) the ( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as:
A. oxidising agent
B. bleaching agent
c. acid
D. reducing agent
11
207 Hydrogen is mainly found in the combined state like in water and not
the free state.
A. True
B. False
11
208 Hard water is unfit for laundries
because:

This question has multiple correct options
A. consumes much soap
B. leaves dirty strains of ‘ ( C a ) ‘ and ‘ ( M g^{prime} )
C. causes irritation on skin
D. water is very hard to handle

11
209 A sample of hard water contains 111
ppm of ( C a C l_{2} . ) The degree of hardness of this sample of water is:
A. 11
в. 150
c. 100
D. 180
11
210 Among I-A elements, which element is
gas at room temperature?
A. Hydrogen
B. Lithium
c. Sodium
D. Potassium
11
211 9. Hydrides as well as halides of alkaline earth metals tend to polymerize
(b) Ca
(c) Be
(d) Mg
(a) Sr
11
212 SLV-3 rockets use
A. solid propellants
B. liquid propellants
C. hybrid propellants
D. composite solid propellants
( E ). none of the above
11
213 Write chemical reactions to justify that hydrogen peroxide can function as an oxidising as well as reducing agent 11
214 Which element has neither definite
shape nor volume?
A. Sodium
B. Hydrogen
c. lodine
D. Lithium
11
215 This is known as heavy hydrogen:
A. protium
B. tritium
c. deuterium
D. proton
11
216 The lightest element in the periodic table is
A. lithium
B. fluorine
c. hydrogen
D. helium
11
217 0.51 Write the Lewis structure of hydrogen peroxide. 11
218 In a pressure cooker, the pressure inside increases and hence the boiling
point of water decreases thereby food
cooks faster.
A . True
B. False
11
219 The formula of exhausted permutit
is
A. ( C a A l_{2}, S i_{2} O_{8} . x H_{2} O )
B. ( N a A l_{2}, S i_{2} O_{8} . x H_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CaB}_{2} mathrm{Si}_{2} mathrm{O}_{8} cdot x mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( K_{2} A l_{2}, S i_{2} O_{8} . . x H_{2} O )
11
220 Hydrogen acts as an oxidising agent in the reaction with:
( mathbf{A} cdot B r_{2} )
в. ( C a )
c. ( N_{2} )
D. ( S )
11
221 The metal not present in hard water is:
A. ( C a )
в. ( N a )
c. ( M g )
D. ( F e )
11
222 Which of the following is not a property of hydrogen?
A. It is a colourless, odorless gas
B. It is highly combustible
c. It is highly poisonous gas
D. It is lighter than air
11
223 Dihydrogen has:
A. two isotopes and no isomers
B. three isotopes and two nuclear isomers
C. three isotopes and two optical isomers
D. two isotopes and two geometrical isomers
11
224 Mark the following statements as true or false
(i) Ordinary hydrogen is a mixture of 75
( % ) ortho and ( 25 % ) para-forms
(ii) All the four atoms of moleculle of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) lie in the same plane.
(iii) Hydrogen peroxide is neutral like
water.
(iv) ( H_{2} O_{2} ) can be prepared from ( B a O_{2} )
but not from ( M n O_{2} ) and ( P b O_{2} )
A. ( (i) ) and ( (i v)- ) true ( (i i) ) and ( (i i i)- ) false
B. ( (i) ) and ( (i i)- ) true ( (i v) ) and ( (i i i)- ) false
C. ( (i i i) ) and ( (i v)- ) true ( (i i) ) and ( (i i)- ) false
D. ( (i) ) and ( (i i i)- ) true ( (i i) ) and ( (i v)- ) false
11
225 Which of the following metal reacts with steam to liberate hydrogen?
A. Magnesium
B. Aluminium
c. zinc
D. All of the above
11
226 Aluminium reacts with ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) to form ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
gas, but do not react with ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}, ) why?
A. ( A l ) with ( H N O_{3} ) forms ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) which is passive for further reaction
B. ( A l ) with ( H N O_{3} ) forms ( A l_{2} O_{7} ) which is passive for further reaction
c. ( A l ) with ( H N O_{3} ) forms ( A l_{2} O_{4} ) which is passive for further reaction
D. ( A l ) with ( H N O_{3} ) forms ( A l_{3} O_{2} ) which is passive for further reaction
11
227 Which of the following metals does not produce hydrogen gas when added to
acid?
A. Potassium
B. Gold
c. zinc
D. Leadd
11
228 Hydrogen loses its electron to form ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} )
in this respect, it resembles:
A. halogens
B. alkali metalss
c. transition element
D. alkaline earth metals
11
229 How do you expect the metallic hydrides to be useful for hydrogen storage? Explain. 11
230 When a substance reacts with water
and breaks into acids and bases the
process is called:
A. dialysiss
B. solvolysis
c. hydrolysis
D. dissolution
11
231 A metal which does not react with cold
water but reacts with steam to liberate
( H_{2} ) gas is :
A. ( N a )
в. ( M g )
c. ( A u )
D. ( F e )
11
232 Using ( N a_{2} C O_{3}, ) both temporary and permanent hardness can be removed. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 . 11
233 Perhydrol is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 10 % H_{2} O_{2} )
B. ( 30 % mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 3 % H_{2} O_{2} )
D. ( 100 % mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} )
11
234 How did the name ‘hydrogen’ originate? 11
235 Q. 38 Write one chemical reaction for the preparation of D202. 11
236 What do you expect the nature of hydrides is, if formed by elements of atomic numbers 15,19,23 and 44 with dihydrogen? Compare their behaviour towards water 11
237 Which scientist established the
elementary character of hydrogen?
A. Robert Boyle
B. Henry Cavendish
c. Lavoiser
D. scheele
11
238 ( D_{2} O ) is:
A ( . ) product of ( O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} )
B. simple water in which present heavy metal salts
C. marine water
D. water which form redistillation and condensation
11
239 Neutron is not present in the nucleus of:
A . helium
B. protium
c. tritium
D. lithium
11
240 1 kg of a sample of water contains 222
( mathrm{mg} ) of ( mathrm{CaCl}_{2} ) and ( 219 mathrm{mg} ) of
( M gleft(H C O_{3}right)_{2} . ) Its permanent hardness and temporary hardness in ppm are respectively:
A .200,200
B . 200,150
c. 200,300
D. 150,220
11
241 Assertion
( H_{2} O_{2} ) under goes dispropontionation on heating.
Reason
It gives ( H_{2} O ) and ( O_{2} ) on heating.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
242 Among I-A elements which is the only non-metal?
A. Hydrogen
B. Lithium
c. Sodium
D. Potassium
11
243 Ortho-hydrogen and para-hydrogen resembles in which of the following
property?
A. Thermal conductivity
B. Magnetic properties
c. chemical properties
D. Heat capacity
11
244 Statement-1: Both sodium and hydrogen
have outer electronic configuration ( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{s}^{1} )
but hydrogen is less reactive than sodium

Statement-2: Hydrogen has greater ionisation energy.
A. Statement-1 is true, Statement-2 is true; Statementis a correct explanation for Statement-
B. Statement-1 is true, Statement-2 is True; Statementis not a correct explanation for Statement-
c. statement-1 is true, statement-2 is false
D. Statement-1 is false, Statement-2 is true

11
245 Which of the following is not a disadvantage of using hard water?
A. In production of steam in boilers
B. Formation of scales in cooking utensils
c. In cooking,bathing and washing
D. In ion exchanges
11
246 Which of the following reactions shows
reducing nature of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
A. ( P b S+4 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow P b S O_{4}+4 H_{2} O )
B. ( A g_{2} O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 A g+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
c. ( 2 H C H O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 H C O O H+H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} S O_{3}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow N a_{2} S O_{4}+H_{2} O )
11
247 Q. 16 Which of the following compounds is used for water softening?
(a) Ca3(PO4)2 (b) Na3PO4 (c) Na P.018 (d) Na2HPO4
11
248 Which one of the following property is high in the case of water?
A. Surface tension
B. Specific heat
c. Heat of vaporization and heat of fusion
D. All of the above
11
249 Q. 13 Hydrogen peroxide is obtained by the electrolysis of
(a) water
(b) sulphuric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) fused sodium peroxide
ition
11
250 In the neighbourhood of your school hard water required for an experiment is not available. Select from the
following grous of salts available in your school, a group each member of which, if dissolved in distilled water, will make
it hard :
A. sodium chloride, calcium chloride
B. potassium chloride, sodium chloride
c. sodium chloride, magnesium chloride
D. calcium chloride, magnesium chloride
11
251 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) forms prismatic crystals at:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B . ( 2^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c .2 K )
D. ( -1.7^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
252 Water released from dams is measured
in?
A. Feet per second or CFS
B. Liters
c. cusesc
D. Feet
11
253 3. Water may be softened using
(a) sodium aluminium silicate
(c) an ion exchange resin
(e) all of the above
(b) Graham’s salt
(d) trisodium phosphate
11
254 The lightest gas on earth is?
A. Hydrogen
B. Oxygen
c. Helium
D. Chlorine
11
255 Explain syngas in detail. 11
256 Tritium is obtained by :
A. Nuclear reaction
B. Passing steam over heated ( C )
c. Action of ( N a O H ) on ( ^{prime} A l^{prime} )
D. Action of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) on ( ^{prime} Z n^{prime} )
11
257 Sea water contains ( -ldots-ldots- ) oxygen
which is utilized by animals and plants for respiration.
11
258 Mention the isotopes of hydrogen. 11
259 Hydrogen differs from elements of ( boldsymbol{I}- )
( A ) group as:
A. it can form ionic as well as covalent bond
B. all are metals
c. ( H^{+} ) is unstable in water
D. both ( A ) and ( B )
11
260 The reactions of heavy water are slow.
The reason is :
A. heavy water is associated.
B. heavy water is dissociated.
C. heavy water is of higher mass.
D. heavy water is of lower mass.
11
261 49 Basic principle of hydrogen economy is transportation and storage of
energy in the form of liquid or gaseous hydrogen. Which property of
hydrogen may be useful for this purpose? Support your answer with the
chemical equation if required.
DOM
11
262 Hydrogen peroxide does not act as:
A . a reducing agent
B. an oxidising agent
C . a dehydrating agent
D. a bleaching agent
11
263 Hydrogen peroxide is now generally prepared to industrial scale by the:
A . action of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) on barium peroxide
B. action of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) on sodium peroxide
C . electrolysis of ( 50 % mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D. burning hydrogen in excess of oxygen
11
264 Which of the following statements are
not true for hydrogen?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It exists as diatomic molecule
B. It has one electron in the outermost shell
C. It can lose an electron to form a carbon which can freely exist
D. It forms a large number of ionic compounds by losing an electron
11
265 If a mole of hydrogen molecule is heated to a high temoerature then which of the following reactions take place?
A ( cdot H_{2}(g)+436 k J m o l^{-1} rightarrow H(g)+H(g) )
B . ( 2 H 2(g)+820 k J m o l^{-1} rightarrow 2 H_{2}(g) )
C ( cdot H_{2}(g)+H_{2}(g)+436 k J m o l^{-1} rightarrow H_{(a q)}^{+}+H_{(a q)}^{-} )
D. ( H_{2}(g)+200 k J m o l^{-1} rightarrow H_{(g)}+H_{(g)} )
11
266 Products formed are:
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{H}_{4}+boldsymbol{I}_{2} stackrel{text {Polyether}}{longrightarrow} )
A. ( H I, N a l ) and ( H_{2} )
в. ( B_{2} H_{6}, ) Nal and ( H I )
c. ( B_{2} H_{6}, ) Nal and ( H_{2} )
D. ( H_{3} B O_{3}+H_{2} )
11
267 Heavy water is used as:
A. drinking water
B. detergent
C. washing water
D. a moderator
11
268 Calgon is an artificial zeolite for removing permanent hardness.
A. True
B. False
11
269 Which of the following statement is correct regarding hydrogen?
A. Hydrogen shows +1 and – – – oxidation states
B. Hydrogen is never liberated at anode
c. Hydrogen has same ionisation enthalpy as that of alkali metals
D. Hydrogen has same electronegativity as of halogens
11
270 You provided hard water and soft water is two seperate test tube what do you observe on adding equal quantity of
soap soln to each sample of ( H_{2} O ) and
shaking them 10 times.
11
271 5. Calgon, which is used as a water softener, has the formula
(a) Na, [Na, (PO3)2)
(b) Na, [Na, (PO3).
(c) Na, [Na, (PO2)31
(d) Na, [Na, (PO2)
11
272 How will you distinguish :Temporary
hard water and permanent hard water?
11
273 Tritium is used as:
A. light sources for watches and instruments
B. with deuterium, as a fuel for nuclear fusion reactions
C . as a radioactive tracer
D. all of them
11
274 Pure water has a pleasant taste.
A. True
B. False
11
275 Non-stoichiometric hydrides are
produced by:
A. palladium, vanadium
B. manganese, lithium
c. nitrogen, filorine
D. carbon, nockel
11
276 Q. 18 Only one element of ……… forms hydride.
(a) group 6 (b) group 7 (c) group 8
(d) group 9
Farmo budride
11
277 The radio active isotope of hydrogen is 11
278 LUULEECE DULCIC254
PM 011 EDOC
Q8. What do you understand by (1) Electron-deficient (ii) Electron-precise (iii) Electron-rich
compounds of hydrogen? Provide justification with suitable examples.
11
279 Give examples of ionic hydride, molecular hydrides, interstitial hydride,
electron precise hydride.
11
280 Which symbol is used for the element hydrogen?
A . ( H g )
в. ( H e )
c. ( H )
D. Но
E. ( H f )
11
281 The number of protons, electrons and neutrons respectively in a molecule of heavy water is:
A. 10,10,10
в. 8,10,11
c. 10,11,10
D. 11,10,10
11
282 Hydrogen is not a metal but it has been
assigned aplace in the reactivity series of metals.Explain.
11
283 On shaking ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) with acidified
potassium dichromate and ether, ethereal layer becomes:
A. green
B. red
c. blue
D. brown
11
284 0.8 Which of the following equations depict the oxidising nature of H202
(a) 2 MnO2 + 6H+ + 5H,022Mn2+ + 8H,0 + 502
(b) 2Fe3+ + 2H+ + H2O 2 Fe2+ + 2H,0 + O2
(c)2 + 2H+ + H202 12 + 2H20
(d) KIO4 + H2O2 -> KIO3 + H2O + O2
11
285 Burning of hydrogen in air is:
A. exothermic reaction
B. endothermic reaction
c. both exothermic and endothermic
D. none of the above
11
286 Hydrogen at the moment of its generation (newly born hydrogen) is generally called:
A. protium
B. nascent hydrogen
c. atomic hydrogen
D. heavy hydrogen
11
287 Permutit is the trade name of a mixture
of:
A. hydrated silicates of ( C a ) and ( M g )
B. hydrated silicates of ( A l ) and ( N a )
C. hydrated aluminates of ( C a ) and ( N a )
D. hydrated aluminates of ( M g ) and ( N a )
11
288 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) exhibits:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Emulsifying properties
B. Hardness Removal properties
C . Reducing properties
D. Bleaching property
11
289 Heavy water can be used as:
A. Neutron moderator
B. Production of deuterium
C. Tracer compound
D. All of above
11
290 Hydrogen differs from elements of ( mathrm{V} |-mathbf{A} )
group as:
A. it can gain one electron
B. it has one electron in its valence shell
C. its electronic configuration is different from other elements
D. both ( B ) and ( C )
11
291 ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) after acidification with
( operatorname{dil} H_{2} S O_{4} . ) required ( 30 mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{N} / 2 )
( K M n O_{4} ) for complete oxidation
Calculate the ( % ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in g/lit.
A . 10.75 g/lit
B. 11.75 g/lit
c. ( 12.75 mathrm{g} / ) lit
D. 13.75 g/lit
11
292 When steam in passed over red hot iron,
water gas is formed.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
293 Match the above given table.
A. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-5
B. ( A-2, B-3, C-5, D-4 )
c. A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2
D. A-4, B-5, C-3, D-2
11
294 Metals which liberate hydrogen on treatment with acids must be:
A. more electronegative than hydrogen
B. less electropositive than hydrogen
c. higher compound
D. more electropositive than hydrogen
11
295 How many moles of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) are present in
2 litres of ( 6.8 % ) w/v ( H_{2} O_{2} ) solution?
11
296 Give the properties of water responsible
for controlling the temperature of our
body
11
297 ( H_{2} ) reacts much faster with ( C l_{2} ) then ( D_{2} )
because:
A. rate of diffusion of ( H_{2} ) is greater than ( D_{2} )
B. ( H_{2} ) has lower energy of activation than ( D_{2} )
C. both (A) and (B) are correct
D. none of the above is correct
11
298 Hydrogen readily combines with these elements?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Na a
B.
( c cdot c a )
D. zn
11
299 Dihydrogen reacts with dioxygen ( O_{2} ) to form water. Write the name and formula
of the product when the isotope of hydrogen which has one proton and one neutron in its nucleus is treated with
oxygen. Will the reactivity of both the isotopes be the same towards oxygen? Justify your answer.
11
300 ( ln H_{2} O_{2} ) molecule the 0 – 0 bond length
is:
A ( .1 .34 AA )
В. 1.48 月
c. ( 1.54 dot{A} )
D. 1.20 à
11
301 If true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
The formula of heavy water is ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{O}^{+} )
A .
11
302 ( H_{2} ) is more reactive than ( D_{2} ) because:
A. ( H_{2} ) is lighter than ( D_{2} ).
B. ( H_{2} ) has low bond dissociation energy than ( D_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} ) is non radioactive while ( D_{2} ) is radioactive
D. ( D_{2} ) has two neutrons.
11
303 Which of the following will react violently with water to form a base?
A. Chlorine
B. cobalt
c. Calcium
D. Aluminum
E. Potassium
11
304 Which one of the following is reduced by
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) in alkaline medium?
A ( cdot F e^{2} )
в. НОС( l )
( mathbf{c} cdot K M n O_{4} )
D. ( P b S )
E ( . M n^{2+} )
11
305 The boiling point of water is inversely proportional to the atmospheric
pressure.
A. True
B. False
11
306 The density of water is not same at all temperatures because of its anomalous expansion. The density is maximum at:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 40^{circ} C )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
307 I ULILLLICULIS ILYAALLA
Q34. Do you expect different products in solution when aluminium (III) chloride and potassium
chloride treated separately with (i) normal water (ii) acidified water (iii) alkaline water? Write
equation wherever necessary.
11
308 Which of the following ions forms a hydroxide that is highly soluble in water?
A ( . K^{text {t }} )
в. ( Z n^{2} )
c. ( N i^{2} )
D. ( A l^{3} )
11
309 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}, ) is an
example of disproportionation because:
A. oxidation number of oxygen only decreases
B. oxidation number of oxygen only increases
c. oxidation number of oxygen decreases as well as increase
D. oxidation number of oxygen neither decreases nor increases
11
310 Q. 28 How can production of hydrogen from water gas be increased by using
water gas shift reaction?
A
11
311 Q. 29 What are metallic/interstitial hydrides? How do they differ from
molecular hydrides?
11
312 Which of the following gas is lightest?
A. Dihydrogen
B. Helium
c. Dinitrogen
D. Dioxygen
11
313 Heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ) is
A. A product of oxygen and hydrogen.
B. Ordinary water containing dissolved salts of heavy metals.
C. Water of mineral springs.
D. Water produced by repeated distillation and condensation.
11
314 Calcium carbide is hydrolyzed using heavy water. What are the products formed?
( mathbf{A} cdot C a(O H)_{2}, C_{2} D_{2} )
B. ( C a(O D)_{2}, C_{2} D_{2} )
c. ( C a(O D)_{2}, C D_{4} )
D. ( C a(O H)_{2}, C D_{1} )
11
315 Pure water is:
A. colourless and opaque
B. colourless and transparent
C . coloured and transparent
D. colourless, odourless and transparent
11
316 Intramolecular H-bonding is present in:
A. ( O- ) nitrophenol
в. ( H C l )
( c . H B r )
D. ( H F )
11
317 State whether True or False.
Ozone is the oxidising agent in the following reaction:
( boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(l) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l)+ )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) )
11
318 Hydrogen peroxide oxidises ( left[boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{boldsymbol{6}}right]^{4-} ) to ( left[boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{boldsymbol{6}}right]^{3-} ) in acidic
medium but reduce ( left[boldsymbol{F} e(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{boldsymbol{6}}right]^{3-} ) to
( left[boldsymbol{F} e(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{6}right]^{4-} ) in alkaline medium. The
other products formed are, respectively:
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} O ) and ( left(H_{2} O+O_{2}right) )
B. ( H_{2} O ) and ( left(H_{2} O+O H^{-}right) )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft(mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}+mathrm{O}_{2}right) ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( left(H_{2} O+O_{2}right) ) and ( left(H_{2} O+O H^{-}right) )
11
319 Some of the major uses of heavy water
are given below. Which one is not
correct?
A. It is used as a moderator in nuclear.
B. It is used as a tracer compound for studying reaction mechanism
c. High concentration of heavy water accelerates the growth of plants
D. It is used in preparing deuterium
11
320 Hydrogen is present in the form
in free state.
( mathbf{A} cdot H )
в. ( H_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( H^{+} )
11
321 Why is Hydrogen placed in group ( I ) of the modern periodic table ? 11
322 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) turns starch iodide paper to
green colour.

If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .

11
323 The physical state of water is liquid at which of the following temperatures?
( A cdot 25^{circ} C )
B. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 100^{circ} c )
D. none of these
11
324 If 10 g of a sample of water contains 16.2 gof ( boldsymbol{C a}left(boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}right)_{2}, ) then the hardness of
water is:
A. 200 ppm
B. 300 ppm
c. 60 ppm
D. 100 ppm
11
325 The oxide that gives ( H_{2} O_{2} ) on treatment
with dilute ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot P b O_{2} )
в. ( B a O_{2} .8 H_{2} O )
c. ( M n O_{2} )
D. ( T i O_{2} )
11
326 The drain cleaner, Drainex contains
small bits of aluminium which react
with caustic soda to produce dihydrogen.What volume of dihydrogen
at ( 20^{circ} C ) and one bar will be released
when ( 0.15 g ) of aluminium reacts?
11
327 10 L of hard water with temporary
hardness of ( left[boldsymbol{C a}left(boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}right)_{2}right] ) requires
( 0.56 mathrm{g} ) of lime. The reaction follows as:
( boldsymbol{C a}left(boldsymbol{H C O}_{3}right)_{2}+boldsymbol{C a O} longrightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
Temporary hardness in terms of ppm of
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} ) is:
( A .56 ) ppm
B. ( frac{1}{2} ) ppm
c. 100 ppm
D. 200 ppm
11
328 The radio active isotope of hydrogen is
A. protium
B. deuterium
c. tritium
D. none of these
11
329 Which ionic hydride is stable upto its melting point?
( mathbf{A} cdot N a H )
в. ( C a H_{2} )
c. ( L i H )
D. ( B a H_{2} )
11
330 2.21 Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct in the case of heavy
water?
(a) Heavy water is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor
(b) Heavy water is more effective as solvent than ordinary water
(c) Heavy water is more associated than ordinary water
(d) Heavy water has lower boiling point than ordinary water
11
331 In complex hydrides, hydride ions act as ligand and are coordinated to metal
ions. These hydrides are good reducing agents. Which of the following hydrides is not a complex hydride?
A ( . ) Li ( A I H_{4} )
в. ( N a B H_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft(A l H_{3}right)_{n} )
D. ( L i B H_{4} )
11
332 The structure of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A. planar
B. non-planar
c. spherical
D. linear
11
333 Only one element of forms
hydride.
A. group 6
в. group 7
c. group 8
D. group
11
334 Water gas is a mixture of:
A. carbon dioxide and hydrogen
B. carbon monoxide and hydrogen
c. carbon and hydrogen
D. ammonia and hydrogen
11
335 Q4. Complete the following reactions:
(i) SiCl, + LiAlH
(ii) MgN, + H20 –
(iii) NaH + CO ——
11
336 0.7 The oxide that gives H,O, on treatment with dilute H2SO4 is
(a) PbO2
(b) BaO,.8H2O + 0,
(c) MnO2
(d) TiO2
le
or
11
337 Which of the following statement is correct regarding properties of hydrogen?
A. Hydrogen can behave as a non-metal
B. Hydrogen can behave as a metal
c. Hydrogen can behave as a metalloid
D. None of the above
11
338 Gas, which in cold(liquid form) expands on further cooling is:
A. Liquid Heliumm
B. Liquid Hydrogen
c. Liquid Ammonia
D. Liquid Oxygen
11
339 Q.56 Why can dilute solutions of hydrogen peroxide not be concentrat.d by
heating? How can a concentrated solution of hydrogen peroxide be
obtained?
11
340 Q30. Knowing the properties of H,O and D,O, do you think D, can be used for drinking purpose. 11
341 Which of the following types of water is not in its free state?
A . River water
B. Well water
c. Distilled water
D. Rain water
11
342 Which of the following is an atom of
tritium?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
11
343 Hyperol is an addition product of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
with :
A. ethanol
B. urea
c. ethylene.
D. ammonia
11
344 Q7. Water molecule is bent, not linear. Explain? 11
345 0.23 Some of the properties of water are described below. Which of them
is/are not correct?
(a) Water is known to be a universal solvent
(b) Hydrogen bonding is present to a large extent in liquid water
(c) There is no hydrogen bonding in the frozen state of water
(d) Frozen water is heavier than liquid water
11
346 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is a stronger reducing agent and
a weaker oxidizing agent. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
347 At ( ^{0} C ) water has its
maximum density and its minimum volume
A . 40
B. 4
c. 14
D . 24
11
348 Which one of the following reactions
represents the oxidising property of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 K M n O_{4}+3 H_{2} O_{4}+5 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow K_{2} S O_{4}+ )
[
2 M n S O_{4}+8 H_{2} O+5 O_{2}
]
B.
[
2 K_{3}left[F e(C N)_{6}right]+2 K O H+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 K_{4}left[F e(C N)_{6}right]+
]
( 2 H_{2} O+O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b O_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow P b O+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
D. ( 2 K I+H_{2} S O_{4}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow K_{2} S O_{4}+I_{2}+2 H_{2} O )
11
349 A cloudy or milky appearance characterizes:
A. soft water
B. hard water
c. chlorinated water
D. both a and c
11
350 Which halogen reacts only partially with hydrogen even at high temperature and in the presence of a catalyst?
( A cdot F_{2} )
в. ( mathrm{Cl}_{2} )
( c cdot operatorname{Br}_{2} )
D. I ( _{2} )
11
351 Hardness of water can be detected with:
A. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) solution
B. soap water
c. dil. ( H C l )
D. acidified ( K M n O_{4} ) solution
11
352 How can saline hydrides remove traces of water from organic compounds? 11
353 Heavy water is used as a:
A. fuel in engines
B. semiconductor
c. moderator in nuclear reactors
D. insulator in steam engines
11
354 ( 6 mathrm{ml} ) of a standard soap solution ( (1 mathrm{ml} )
( =0.001 mathrm{g} ) ) of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) were required in
titrating ( 50 mathrm{ml} ) of water to produce a good lather. Its degree of hardness is:
A. 120 ppm
В. 100 ppm
c. 50 ppm
D. 60 ppm
11
355 of
Q. 31 Hydrogen gas is prepared in the laboratory by reacting dilute HCL with
granulated zinc. Following reaction takes place
Zn+ 2HCl – ZnCl2 + H2
Calculate the volume of hydrogen gas liberated at STP when 32.65 g of
zinc reacts with HCl. 1 mol of a gas occupies 22.7 L volume at STP;
atomic mass of Zn= 65.3u
11
356 The boiling point of heavy water is?
( mathbf{A} cdot 100^{0} C )
в. ( 101.4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 99^{0} C )
D. ( 110^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
357 Tritium is obtained by:
A. Nuclear reactions
B. Passing steam over heated ( C )
C. Action of ( N a O H ) on ( ^{prime} A l^{prime} )
D. Action of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) on ( ^{prime} Z n^{prime} )
11
358 Which of the following statement is not
correct regarding hydrogen atom?
A. It resembles with halogens in some properties
B. It resembles with alkali metals in some properties
C. It cannot be placed in first group of periodic table
D. It is the lightest element
11
359 Hydrogen gas will not reduce:
A. heated cupric oxide
B. heated ferric oxide
C. heated stannic oxide
D. heated aluminium oxide
11
360 Density of water in the solid state is………….. than the density of water in the liquid
state
A. higher
B. lower
c. same
D. none of these
11
361 A volume of ( 100 mathrm{L} ) of hard water requires ( 5.6 mathrm{g} ) of lime for removing temporary hardness. The temporary hardness in ppm of CaCO3CaC03 is:
A . 56
B. 100
( c cdot 200 )
D. 112
11
362 Assertion
The present position of hydrogen in the modern periodic table is completely justifiable.
Reason
Hydrogen is a metallic diatomic
element.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
363 Which of the following compounds take
part in exchange reaction with ( D_{2} O ? )
A . ( N a O H )
в. ( H_{3} P O_{2} )
c. ( H_{3} P O_{3} )
D. All the above
11
364 Hydrogen burns in air with a:
A. light bluish flame
B. yellow flame
c. crimson red flame
D. green flame
11
365 Hydrogen gas is:
A. has high molecular weight.
B. a medium for storage of energy
C. excellent fuel
D. both B and C
11
366 Select the correct reaction(s) for ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( A g_{2} O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 A g+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
в. ( C l_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 H C l+O_{2} )
c. ( O_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow H_{2} O+2 O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} O_{2}+2 K I rightarrow 2 K O H+I_{2} )
11
367 Temporary hardness of water is due to
the presence of the sulphates of Ca and Mg. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
368 How many liters of hard water may
contain ( 60 mathrm{mg} ) of ( mathrm{Mg} mathrm{SO}_{4} ) in order to
have a degree of hardness of 25 ppm?
11
369 Suggest reasons for and against the
inclusion of hydrogen in the main groups of the periodic table.
11
370 Water bodies like sea, rivers etc., which
are deep appear blue. Why?
11
371 21.
The process of heating coal in the absence of air is called
(a) Fractional distillation
(b) Distillation
(c) Destructive distillation
(d) None of these
11
372 8. Zeolite is
(a) hydrated sodium aluminium silicate – Na, Al,Si,Og xH,
(b) hydrated ferric oxide
(C) sodium hexametaphosphate
(d) sodium tetraborate
11
373 Chemical A is used for softening of water to remove temporary hardness. reacts with sodium carbonate to
produce caustic soda, when ( C O_{2} ) is
bubbled through ‘A’, it turns cloudy. Chemically ‘A’ is:
A. ( C a O )
в. ( C a C O_{3} )
c. ( operatorname{Ca}left(H C O_{3}right)_{2} )
D. ( C a(O H)_{2} )
11
374 Which is true statement about ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) ?
A. Hardness can be removed by passing through ion exchange resin
B . Its pressure can be detected by anhydrous ( C u S O_{4} )
c. It is amphoprotic
D. All of the above
11
375 A commercial sample of hydrogen peroxide is labelled as 10 volume. Its percentage strength is nearly:
A . 1%
B. 3%
c. ( 10 % )
D. 90%
11
376 Q Type your question
performed the above experiment with two different solutions (Y). If in the case
of Nikita, solution(Y) is dilute
hydrochloric acid and in case of
Tarun, solution (Y) is sodium hydroxide
then compounds formed are
and ( _{–}-_{-} ) respectively
A. ( N a_{2} Z n O_{2} ) and ( Z n C l_{2} )
в. ( Z n C l_{2} ) and ( N a_{2} Z n O_{2} )
c. ( Z n S O_{4} ) and ( N a_{2} Z n O_{2} )
D. ( Z n C l_{2} ) and ( Z n O )
11
377 In hydrogen economy, energy required for automobiles or electrical energy is obtained from the reaction between
and oxygen.
A. hydrogen
B. oxygen
c. silver
D. none of these
11
378 On shaking ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) with acidified
potassium dichromate and ether, etheral layer becomes:
A. green
B. red
c. blue
D. brown
11
379 The products formed when heavy water
is reacted with magnesium nitride, is/are
A ( cdot N H_{3} M g(O H)_{2} )
В ( cdot operatorname{NH}_{3} M g(O D)_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot_{N D_{3}} M g(O H)_{2} )
D. ( _{N D_{3} M g}(O D)_{2} )
11
380 Assertion
Hydrogen resembles both, alkali metals
as well as halogens.
Reason
Hydrogen forms oxides, halides and sulphides, and exists as diatomic
molecule.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
381 The standard potential of the reaction:
( H_{2} O+e^{-} rightarrow frac{1}{2} H_{2}+O H^{-} ) at ( 298 mathrm{K} ) by
using ( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{w}}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right)=mathbf{1 0}^{-14} )
( A .-0.828 V )
в. 0.828 v
c. ( 2.0 v )
D. -0.5
11
382 NI
Q. 11 Which of the following reactions increases prou
Following reactions increases production of dihydrogen
from synthesis gas?
(a) CH2(g) + H2O(g) – 1270K CO(g) + 3H2(g)
(b) C(s) + H2O(g) – 1270 K CO(g) + Hig)
(c) CO(g) + H2O(g) 673K CO2(g) + H2(g)
Catalyst
(d) C,H, + 2H,O 1270 K + 2CO + 5H,
Ni
li
11
383 State True or False.
( H^{-} ) is unstable in water
A. True
B. False
11
384 Assertion: Hydrogen is a diatomic
molecule

Reason: Protium atom contains one
electron, one proton and one neutron
A. Both Assertion and Reson are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
c. The Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. The Assertion is false but Reason is true

11
385 Heavy water is called so because:
A. it has dissolved salts in it
B. it is an oxide of heavy hydrogen
C. it is a hydride of heavy oxygen
D. all of the above
11
386 The name ” Hydrogen” was given by
A. Cavendish
B. Lavoisier
c. Urey
D. Dalton
11
387 Match the following.
List

List I
1. Heavy water
A) Bicarbonates of ( M g )
2. Temporary
B) No foreign ions in water hard water
3. Soft water
C) ( D_{2} O )
4
Permanent
D) Sulphates and Chlorides of hard water ( M g & C a ) in water
( mathbf{A} cdot 1-C, 2-D, 3-B, 4-A )
B . ( 1-B, 2-A, 3-C, 4-D )
C ( .1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A )
D . ( 1-C, 2-A, 3-B, 4-D )

11
388 Q1. Justify the position of hydrogen in the periodic table on the basis of its electronic configuration. 11
389 Carbon hydrides of the type, ( C_{n} H_{2 n+2} ) do not act as Lewis acid or Lewis base.They behave as normal carbon hydrides because:
A. carbon hydrides are electron-rich hydrides
B. carbon hydrides are electron-deficient hydrides
c. carbon hydrides are electron-precise hydrides
D. carbon hydrides are non-stoichiometric hydrides
11
390 Assertion
Hydrides of ( N, O ) and ( F ) have lower boiling points than the hydrides of their subsequent group members.
Reason

Boiling point depends upon the molecular mass only.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
391 When water boils the temperature
remains constant. Give reasons.
11
392 19. Hydrogen does not combine with
(a) helium
(b) bismuth
(c) antimony
(d) sodium
11
393 Boiling hard water with washing soda removes permanent hardness.
A. True
B. False
11
394 Potassium on reacting with cold water catches fire and burns in a flame. Guess the colour of the flame.
A. Golden yellow
B. Lilac
c. Brick red
D. Blue
11
395 What is the diameter of a hydrogen
atom in nm?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 10
c. ( 0 . )
D. 0.01
11
396 Q29. What properties of water make it useful as a solvent? What types of compound can it
(i) dissolve (ii) hydrolyse?
11
397 Hydrogen is the most abundant element
in the universe
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
398 P3
Q3. The aqueous solution of H,O, is acidic in nature. Explain with the help of example. Name two
substances which catalyse the decomposition reaction of H,O,
11
399 Oxygen is collected by downward displacement of water since it weighs as/than air.
A. heavier
B. lighter
c. same
D. none of the above
11
400 Which of the following is not a process
of preparation of hydrogen peroxide?
A. Auto-oxidation of 2-ethylanthraquinol.
B. By passing oxygen through boiling water
C. By oxidation of isopropyl alcohol
D. By reaction of barium peroxide with dil. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
11
401 In aqueous solution, ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) will not reduce:
A ( cdot F e^{3} )
B. ( C u^{2+} )
c. ( A g^{+} )
D. ( Z n^{2+} )
11
402 The hybridisation of the orbitals of
oxygen in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
( A cdot s p^{3} d )
B . ( s p )
( c cdot s p^{2} )
D. ( s p^{3} )
11
403 A good characteristic of fuel is that it:
A. leaves more ash
B. leaves no ash
c. is highly expensive
D. none of the above
11
404 Q13. Which isotope of hydrogen does not have neutron? 11
405 ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} ) turns starch iodide paper to
blue colour.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
406 Describe the different types of hydrides which are formed. 11
407 Bond length is more in:
A. ( H-H )
B. D – D
c. ( T-T )
D. same in All
11
408 Hydrogen undergoes both reduction and oxidation when reacted with:
A.
в. ( N_{2} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
( D cdot F_{2} )
11
409 Which group hydrogen has resemblance?
This question has multiple correct options
A. I-A
в. Il-A
c. IV-A
D. VII-A
11
410 1. Hydrogen gas is generally prepared by the
(a) reaction of granulated zinc with dilute H2SO4
(b) reaction of zinc with conc. H2SO4
(c) reaction of pure zinc with dil. H2SO4
(d) action of steam on red hot coke
11
411 Q. 48 Why is the ionisation enthalpy of hydrogen higher than that of sodium?
Ans. The ionisation antholobudo
bicher than that of madilim Both hydroman and anal
11
412 ( K O_{2} ) is used to bleach silk, wool, ivory
and hair. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
413 Which of the following hydrides is electron-precise hydride?
A. ( B_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( N H_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( C H_{4} )
11
414 In which of the following reactions,
( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as a reducing reagent?
A ( cdot ) HOCl ( +H_{2} O_{2} stackrel{H^{+}}{rightarrow} H_{3} O^{+}+C l^{-}+O_{2} )
B – ( M n^{2+}+H_{2} O_{2} stackrel{text { OH }}{rightarrow} M n^{4+}+2 O H^{-} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 F e^{2+}+H_{2} O_{2} stackrel{O H}{rightarrow} 2 F e^{3+}+2 O H^{-} )
D ( cdot P b S(s)+4 H_{2} O_{2}(a q) stackrel{H^{+}}{rightarrow} P b S O_{4}(s)+4 H_{2} O(l) )
11
415 Last traces of water is removed from
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) by
A. electrolysis
B. crystallisation
c. condensation
D. evaporation
11
416 The atomic mass of deuterium isotope
of hydrogen is ( 2 . ) The atomic mass of oxygen is 16. Then what is the
molecular mass of heavy water?
A . 16
B . 18
c. 20
D. 24
11
417 The production of dihydrogen obtained from coal gasification can be increased by reacting carbon monoxide of syngas mixture with steam in presence of a
catalyst iron-chromium. What is this
process called?
A. Hydrogen reaction
B. Water-gas shift reaction
c. coal-gas shift reaction
D. syn gasification
11
418 Sodium carbonate softens permanent
hard water.
A. True
B. False
11
419 One of the following is an incorrect
statement, point it out?
A. Permanent hardness can be removed by boiling water.
B. Hardness of water effects soap consumption.
C. Temporary hardness is due to bicarbonates of ( C a ) and ( M g )
D. Permanent hardness is due to the soluble ( S O_{4}^{2-}, C l^{-} ) of ( C a ) and ( M g )
11
420 Our universe is very big, with millions of bright galaxies and stars that are much bigger than the sun and the earth. The universe is made up of:
A. burning coal
B. hydrogen
c. oxygen
D. iron burning in a hot flame of oxygen
11
421 Which of the following is useful in explaining the polarity of water?
I. The solution process.
II. The ionization process.
III. The high conductivity of distilled
water
A. I only
B. II only
c. I and II only
D. Il and III only
E. I, II and III
11
422 ( 25 mathrm{ml} ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) solution were added to
excess of acidified ( K I ) solution. The
iodine so liberated required ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) of
( 0.1 mathrm{N} N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} ) for titration
Calculate strength of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in terms of
normality and percentage?
A. ( 0.04 mathrm{N}, 0.136 % )
В. ( 0.08 mathrm{N}, 0.136 % )
c. ( 0.04 mathrm{N}, 0.163 % )
D. ( 0.02 mathrm{N}, 0.163 % )
11
423 Why is water a bent molecule and not
İinear?
A. Water has four electron domains repelling each other, causing the molecule to be bent.
B. There are not enough electrons involved for the molecule to be linear.
C. Because the oxygen in water can only make bent molecules.
D. The molecule alternates in between a bent geometry and a linear geometry.
11
424 Q.35 Discuss briefly de-mineralisation of water by ion exchange resin.
birolinodotor
11
425 Explain the resemblance of hydrogen to the other members of its group. 11
426 Water turns blue cobalt chloride paper:
A. no change
B. red
( c cdot operatorname{pink} )
D. orange
11
427 Ozone reacts with ( H_{2} O_{2} ) to give oxygen.
One volume of ozone gives:
A. one volume of oxygen
B. half volume of oxygen
C. three volumes of oxygen
D. two volumes of oxygen
11
428 On moving from left to right in a period what is the order of acidic character of
hydrides?
A. ( N H_{3}<H_{2} O<H F )
в. ( H F<H_{2} O<N H_{3} )
c. ( H_{2} O<H F<N H_{3} )
D. ( H_{2} O<N H_{3}<H F )
11
429 Which one of the following processes
will produce hard water?
This question has multiple correct options
A. saturation of water with ( C a C O_{3} )
B. Addition of ( N a_{2} S O_{4} ) to water.
c. saturation of water with ( M g C O_{3} )
D. saturation of water with ( C a S O_{4} )
11
430 Which of the chemicals used to soften
hard water?
11
431 ( mathbf{4} D_{2} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{3} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} stackrel{boldsymbol{R e d} text {hot}}{boldsymbol{*}} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{3} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{s} . ) The
gas produced in the above reaction is:
( A cdot O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. ( D_{2} )
D. ( T_{2} )
11
432 When ( S O_{3} ) treated with ( D_{2} O, ) the
products are:
A. deutero sulphuric acid
B. deuterium sulphuric acid
c. deuterium and sulphuric acid
D. ( D_{2} S O_{3} )
11
433 10. The decomposition of H,O, is retarded by
(a) acetanilide
(b) glycerol
(c) sodium bicarbonate
(d) oxalic acid
11
434 Which of the gases listed below would not be collected via water
displacement?
A ( . C O_{2} )
в. ( C H_{4} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( N H_{3} )
E ( . H_{2} )
11
435 Which of the following is laboratory preparation of dihydrogen?
A ( cdot 3 F e+4 H_{2} O(text {steam}) rightarrow F e_{3} O_{4}+4 H_{2} )
в. ( 2 N a+2 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 N a O H+H_{2} )
c. ( C a H_{2}+2 H_{2} O rightarrow C a(O H)_{2}+2 H_{2} )
D. ( Z n+H_{2} S O_{4}(d i l .) rightarrow Z n S O_{4}+H_{2} )
11
436 In context with the industrial
preparation of hydrogen from water gas
( left(C O+H_{2}right), ) which of the following is the
correct statement?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} ) is removed through occlusion with ( mathrm{Pd} )
B. ( C O ) is oxidised to ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) with steam in the presence of a
catalyst followed by absorption of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) in alkal
C ( cdot C O ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) are fractionally separated using differences in their densities
D. ( C O ) is removed by absorption in aqueous ( mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{C} 1_{2} ) solution
11
437 Presence of magnesium chloride in water makes it temporary hard.
A. True
B. False
11
438 Complete the following chemical reactions. Classify the below into (a) hydrolysis, (b) redox and (c) hydration reactions.
(i) ( P b S(s)+H_{2} O_{2}(a q) rightarrow )
(ii) ( M n O_{4}^{-}(a q)+H_{2} O_{2}(a q) rightarrow )
(iii) ( boldsymbol{C a O}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow )
(iv) ( A l C l_{3}(g)+H_{2} O(l) rightarrow )
( (v) C a_{3} N_{2}(s)+H_{2} O(l) rightarrow )
11
439 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A . an oxiding agent
B. both oxidising and reducing agent
C . reducing agent
D. none of the above
11
440 Which of the following compound gives ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) by the addition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ? )
A ( cdot C Oleft(N H_{2}right)_{2} cdot H_{2} O_{2} )
в. ( N a_{2} H P O_{4} . H_{2} O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft(N H_{4}right)_{2} S O_{4} cdot H_{2} O_{2} )
D. All of the above
11
441 Which one of the following pairs of reactants does not produce oxygen when they react with each other?
A ( cdot F_{2}, ) NaOH solution (hot, conc.
В. ( F_{2}, H_{2} O )
c. ( C l_{2}, ) NaOH solution (cold, dilute)
D. ( C a O C l_{2}, H_{2} S O_{4} ) (dilute, small amount)
11
442 The product formed when ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reacts
with acidified ( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{7} ) is:
A ( cdot K_{2} C r_{2} O_{4} )
в. ( C r O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Cr}(O H)_{3} )
D. ( C r O_{5} )
11
443 Which of the following statements
about hydrogen is incorrect?
A. Hydrogen has three isotopes of which tritium is the most common
B. Hydrogen never acts as cation in ionic salts
C. Hydronium ion, ( H_{3} O^{+} ) exists freely in solution
D. Dihydrogen does not act as a reducing agent
11
444 In context with the industrial
preparation of hydrogen from water gas
( left(C O+H_{2}right), ) which of the following is the
correct statement?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathrm{CO} ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) are fractionally separated using differences in their densities
B. ( mathrm{CO} ) is removed by absorption in aqueous ( mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{Cl}_{2} ) solution
C ( . H_{2} ) is removed through occulsion with Pd
D. ( C O ) is oxidised to ( C O_{2} ) with steam in the presence of a
catalyst followed by absorption of ( C O_{2} ) in alkali
11
445 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) has greater reactivity in acidic medium. It is because acids catalyse
the decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. True
B. False
11
446 Both temporary and permanent
hardness in water is removed
by
A. boiling
B. filtration
c. distillation
D. decantation
11
447 Among the following elements, which one has the highest ionisation potential?
A. Hydrogen
B. Lithium
c. Potassium
D. sodium
11
448 Assertion
NaBO ( _{3} / O H^{-} ) can be used for
oxidation of ( C r^{3+} ) to ( C r^{6}+ )
Reason
In alkaline medium ( N a B O_{3} ) produces
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
449 In what respect is the electronic
configuration of hydrogen and halogens
similar?
A. Hydrogen and halogens have one electron in their outermost shell
B. Hydrogen and halogens have one electron less than noble gas configuration
C. Hydrogen and halogens can lose one electron
D. Hydrogen and halogens show noble gas configuration
11
450 The colour of hydrogen is:
A . yellow
B. orange
( c cdot ) red
D. None of the above
11
451 ( H_{2} ) does not show litmus test. From
this, we can say, that the oxide of
hydrogen is in nature.
A . acidic
B. neutral
c. basic
D. amphoteric
11
452 What is meant by demineralised water and how can it be obtained? 11
453 Assertion
Heavy water is used as a moderator in
nuclear reactors.
Reason
Heavy water is made of an isotope of helium.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
454 Hydrogen differs from elements of ( 1-A )
group as:
This question has multiple correct options
A. hydrogen is gas but others are solid at room temperature
B. all are metals
C. hydrogen is a non-metal but others are metal
D. they donate one electron to become cation
11
455 Heavy water is:
A. water with mercury compounds
B. water with chlorides and sulphates of Ca and Mg
C. water with bicarbonates of Ca and Mg
D. deuterium oxide
11
456 Compounds such as alcohols and glucose also contain hydrogen, but are not categorized as acids. Describe an
activity to prove it.
11
457 ( F e^{3+} ) is reduced to ( F e^{2+} ) by using:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} O_{2} ) is presence of ( N a O H )
B. ( N a_{2} O_{2} ) in water
( mathrm{C} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} ) in presence of ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D. ( N a_{2} O_{2} ) in presence of ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
11
458 What happens when zinc or iron react with dilute sulphuric acid.Explain your answer by giving suitable chemical
equation. Why does copper not show similar behaviour?
11
459 In the following reaction ( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as:
( A g_{2} O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 A g+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
A. oxidising agent
B. reducing agent
c. bleaching agent
D. none
11
460 Pure water is a
of electricity.
A. good
B. badd
c. semi
D. very good
11
461 Q11. What do you understand by the term ‘non-stoichiometric hydrides’? Do you expect this type
of hydrides to be formed by alkali metals? Justify your answer.
11
11
462 Q2. What is the importance of heavy water with regard to nuclear power generation?
Ans. It is ucada
anto the
lorrection
11
463 Which of the following is used in the hydrogenation of vegetable oils?
A ( cdot C l_{2} )
в. ( N_{2} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} )
11
464 Q10. Do you expect the carbon hydride of type C H
answer.
+, to act as ‘Lewis’ acid or base? Justify your
2414
11
465 As many as different
combination of water are possible from ( 1 H^{1},_{1} H^{2},_{1} H^{3} ) and ( _{8} O^{16},_{8} O^{17} ) and ( _{8} O^{18} )
A ( cdot 12 )
B. 32
( c cdot 18 )
D. 15
11
466 Q. 6 Consider the reactions
(i) H,02 + 2HI I2 + 2H,0
(ii) HOCL+H,02 H 30* + Clº+02
Which of the following statements is correct about H20, with reference to
these reactions? Hydrogen peroxide is ………
(a) an oxidising agent in both (i) and (ii)
(b) an oxidising agent in (i) and reducing agent in (ii)
(c) a reducing agent in (i) and oxidising agent in (ii)
(d) a reducing agent in both (i) and (ii)
11
467 Hydrogen could well be a fuel for the future. Which of the following statement is true about the potential use of hydrogen as a fuel?
A. Easily liquefiable
B. Produces lots of green house gases on combustion
c. Explosive when mixed with air
D. All of the above
11
468 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) and heavy water was discovered
by respectively:
A. Thenard, Urey
B. Urey, Rutherford
c. Aston, Urey
D. Aston, Chadwick
11
469 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) turns acidified ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) solution to
orange coloured pertitanic acid ( left[boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{O}_{4}right] )
A. True
B. False
11
470 One litre of a sample of hard water
contain ( 4.44 m g C a C l_{2} ) and ( 1.9 m g ) of
( M g C l_{2}, ) what is the total hardness in
terms of ppm of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} )
( A cdot 2 ) ppm
B. 3 ppm
c. 4 ppm
D. 6 ppm
11
471 Salts of calcium and magnesium like
cause harness of
water
This question has multiple correct options
A. bicarbonates
B. chlorides
c. sulphates
D. phosphates
11
472 01 We douve
1
4. On treatment of hard water with zeolite, sodium ions get exchanged with
(a) Ca2+ ions
(b) Mg2+ ions
(c) H ions
(d) OH
11
473 Dry hydrogen can oxidise copper oxide to form metal.
A. copper
B. zinç
c. carbon
D. Boron
11
474 The drain cleaner, Drainex contains
small bits of aluminium which react
with caustic soda to produce
dihydrogen. What volume of dihydrogen
at ( 20 C ) and one bar will be released
when ( 0.15 g ) of aluminium reacts?
11
475 Which of the following has highest calorific value?
A. Animal fat
B. Hydrogengas
c. Gasoline
D. coal
11
476 What is the composition of water? In
what volume are its two constituent
combined?
11
477 2. 20 Dihydrogen can be prepared on commercial scale by different methods.
In its preparation by the action of steam on hydrocarbons, a mixture of
CO and H, gas is formed. It is known as
(a) water gas (b) syn gas (c) producer gas (d) industrial gas
11
478 In the laboratory prepration of hydrogen, pure zinc is not used because:
A. pure zinc becomes passive due to formation of oxide layer
B. pure zinc becomes passive due to the formation of sulphate layer over the metal
C. pure zinc reacts slowly with the acid
D. pure zinc reacts with acid vigorously and violently
11
479 The properties or physical constants which are lower for hydrogen than that of deuterium are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Activation energy
B. Melting point
c. Latent heat of fusion
D. Number of neutrons
11
480 Match the following. 11
481 A majority of farmers in India depend
upon for irrigating their
crops.
A . rains
B. tube wells
c. hand pumps
D. canals
11
482 Which scientist established the name
Hydrogen’ meaning ‘water producer’?
A. Robert Boyle
B. Henry Cavendish
c. Lavoiser
D. None of the above
11
483 The hydride ion ( H^{-} ) is stronger base
than hydroxide ion ( O H^{-} . ) Which of the following reaction will occur if sodium hydride ( (N a H) ) is dissolved in water?
A ( cdot H^{-}(a q .)+H_{2} O rightarrow H_{3} O^{-} )
B . ( H^{-}(a q .)+H_{2} O(l) rightarrow O H^{-}+H_{2} )
c. ( H^{-}+H_{2} O rightarrow ) No reaction
D. None of the above
11
484 . 69 Atomic hydrogen combines with almost all elements but molecular
hydrogen does not. Explain.
11
485 The total number of isotopes of hydrogen and the number of radioactive isotopes among them, respectively, are:
A . 2 and 0
B. 3 and 2
( c .3 ) and 1
D. 2 and 1
11
486 Q1. Show how H,O, functions both as a reducing and as an oxidising agent. 11
487 The specific heat capacity of water is:
A. 1 calorie ( g^{-1} )
B. 10 calories ( g^{-1} )
c. 2 calories ( g^{-1} )
D. 30 calorie ( g^{-1} )
11
488 Excess of ( K I ) and ( d i l . H_{2} S O_{4} ) were
( operatorname{mixed} operatorname{in} 50 m L H_{2} O_{2} . ) The liberated ( I_{2} )
required ( 20 m L ) of ( 0.1 N N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} )
Find out the strength of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in
( boldsymbol{g} ) per litre.
11
489 Water is a kind of ( _{-1-} ) oxide.
A. acidic
B. basic
c. neutral
D. metal
11
490 A teacher one day pointed out to his students the peculiar fact that water is a unique liquid that freezes exactly at
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and boils exactly at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) He
asked the students to find the correct
statement based on this fact.
Which of the statements is true
regarding the above fact?
A. Water dissolves anything however sparingly the dissolution may be
B. Water is a polar molecule.
C. Boiling and freezing temperatures of water were used to define a temperature scale.
D. Liquid water is denser than ice
11
491 20. Under what conditions of temperature and pressure, the
formation of atomic hydrogen from molecular hydrogen
will be favoured more?
(a) High temperature and low pressure
(b) Low temperature and low pressure
(c) High temperature and high pressure
(d) Low temperature and high pressure
11
492 Which isotope of hydrogen is used to make self-luminous paint?
A. Tritium
B. Protium
c. Deuterium
D. None of the above
11
493 process is used for the removal
of hardness of water.
A. Calgon
B. Baeyer
c. serpeck
D. Hoope
11
494 Assertion
Spectator ions are the species that are present in the solution but do not take
part in the reaction.
Reason
The phenomenon of formation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
by the oxidation of ( H_{2} O ) is known as auto-oxidation.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct, but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
495 Dry hydrogen can oxidise copper oxide to form copper metal.
A . True
B. False
11
496 2.
Hydrogen is
(a) An element
(b) Diatomic element
(c) Gas at room temperature
(d) A non-metal
11
497 Which of the following have peroxy
linkages?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . K O_{2} )
в. ( R u O_{4} )
c. ( B a O_{2} )
D. ( H_{3} P O_{5} )
11
498 Hydrogen is produced by the reaction:
A. ( N a_{2} O_{2}+2 H C l )
в. ( M g+H_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot B a O_{2}+H C l )
D. ( H_{2} S_{4} O_{8}+H_{2} O )
11
499 Heavy water is used as ir
nuclear reactor
11
500 Name the gas that is produced in the following cases.

At the anode during the electrolysis of acidified water

11
501 Amongst the following the total number
of elements, which produce ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas with sodium hydroxide is:
( mathrm{Zn}, mathrm{Al}, mathrm{Sn}, mathrm{Pb}, mathrm{P}, mathrm{Si} )
A. 3
B. 4
( c cdot 5 )
( D cdot 6 )
11
502 Solubility of ( N a C l ) in ( D_{2} O, ) compared
with its solubility in ( H_{2} O ) is:
A . less
B. equal
c. more
D. cannot be predicted
11
503 Give uses of heavy water. 11
504 Hydrogen from ( H C l ) can be prepared by
A . ( M g )
в. ( C u )
( c . P )
D. ( P t )
11
505 In which of the following reactions does
hydrogen act as an oxidising agent:
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2}+F_{2} longrightarrow )
B. ( H_{2}+S i C I_{2} longrightarrow )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2}+H_{2} longrightarrow )
( mathbf{D} cdot C u O+H_{2} longrightarrow )
11
506 Hydrogen blow torch is based on:
A. short bond length of ( H_{2} )
B. high bond energy of ( H_{2} )
C . high calorific value of ( H_{2} )
D. least molecular weight
11
507 From group 6 only one metal forms hydride. This metal is:
A. Mo
в.
( c cdot c r )
D. ( c o )
11
508 Write the names of isotopes of hydrogen.What is the mass ratio of these isotopes? 11
509 Statement-1: ( C a H_{2} ) is used as main
source to transport gas as 1 pound of it
gives 16.5 cubic feet ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} )

Statement-2: It is difficult to transport
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement-2 is a correct explanation for Statement-
B. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statement- is not a correct explanation for Statement- –
c. Statement- 1 is true, Statement- 2 is false.
D. Statement-1 is false, Statement-2 is true

11
510 Approximately what percent of the universe is believed to consist of
hydrogen?
A . 25%
B. 50%
c. 75%
D. 90%
11
511 Electronic configuration of deuterium is
A ( cdot 1 s^{2} )
B. ( 1 s^{text {। }} )
c. ( 1 s^{2} 2 s^{text {। }} )
D. ( 1 s^{2} 2 s^{2} )
11
512 Under what conditions can hydrogen be made to combine with sulphur? 11
513 Q7. Give two advantages of using hydrogen over gasoline as a fuel. 11
514 Which of the following reactions is an example of use of water gas in the synthesis of other compounds?
A ( cdot C H_{4}(g)+H_{2} O_{(g)} frac{frac{1272 k}{N i}}{N} C O(g)+H_{2}(g) )
B. ( C O_{4}(g)+H_{2} O_{(g)} frac{673 k}{text { Cactlyst }} C O_{2}(g)+H_{2}(g) )
c. ( left.C_{n} H_{2 n+2}+n H_{2} O_{(} gright) frac{1270 k}{N i} n C O+(2 n+1) H_{2} )
D. ( C O(g)+2 H_{2}(g) frac{text { cobalt }}{text { catalyst }} C H_{3} O H(l) )
11
515 As many as different
combination of water are possible from
( 1 H^{1}, 1 H^{2}, 1 H^{3} ) and ( _{8} O^{16},_{8} O^{17} ) and ( _{8} O_{18} )
11
516 Hard water when passed through ion
exchange resin containing ( R C O O H ) group, becomes free from :
A ( cdot C l )
B. ( S O_{4}^{-2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{3} mathrm{O}^{+} )
D. ( C a^{+2} )
11
517 Statement 1: The reaction of hydrogen
with oxygen to form water is an
exothermic reaction
Statement 2: Water molecules have
polar covalent bonds.
A. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and
Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct.
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct.
11
518 15 15C CCCC
Q20. Complete the following chemical reactions.
(i) PbS(s) + H,O, (aq) →
(ii) Mno, (aq) + H,0, (aq) →
(iii) CaO(s) + H,O(g) »
(iv) AICI3(8) + H201) ►
(v) Ca, N,(s) + H2O(1) ►
Classify the above into (a) hydrolysis, (b) redox and (c) hydration reactions.
AUTOT
11
519 In which of the following way, the transportation of hydrogen gas do not take place?
A. Liquid
B. Gas
c. compressed gas
D. Pressurized gas
11
520 The hydride ion, ( H^{-} ) is a stronger base
than its hydroxide ion ( O H^{-} . ) Which of the following reactions will occur, if sodium hydride ( (N a H) ) is dissolved in
water?
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{(a q)}^{-}+H_{2} O rightarrow H_{3} O )
B. ( H_{(a q)}^{-}+H_{2} O_{(l)} rightarrow O H^{-}+H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot H^{-}+H_{2} O_{(l)} rightarrow ) no reaction
D. None of the above
11
521 Q Type your question
( 2 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 H_{2} O+O_{2}(g) Delta H= )
( -99 k j / ) mole ( , Delta s=+69 J K^{-1} ) mole ( ^{-1} )
Addition of solution of KI causes ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
to decompose very rapidly as well
Step -1 (slow) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{l} rightarrow boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
Step -2 (fast)
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{r}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
Overall reaction:
( 2 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow H_{2} O+O_{2}(g) )
The above experiment causes a big fluff of foam to spiral out of the beaker Elephant toothpaste reaction) Identify the wrong statement.
rhis question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot H_{2} O_{2} ) is thermodynamically and kinetically unstable
B. LO (aq) is the reaction intemediate
c. the elephant tooth paste is hot to toch
D. a glowing splint if plunged into the elephant toothpaste will catch fire
11
522 Which of the following statements concerning protium, deuterium and
tritium is not true?
A. They are isotopes of each other
B. They have similar electronic configurations
c. They exist in the nature in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
D. Their mass numbers are in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
11
523 Calgon removes hardness by forming
complex compounds with the ( C a^{2+} ) and
( M g^{2+} ) ions of hard water or by adsorption.
A. True
B. False
11
524 The name hydrogen was proposed by
A. Lavoisier
B. Rutherford
c. Henry cavandish
D. scheele
11
525 The hardness of water caused by 0.25
moles of ( M g C l_{2} ) is equal to :
1) the hardness of water caused by 25
grams of ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} )
II) the hardness of water caused by 0.25
moles of ( boldsymbol{C a C O}_{3} )
III) the hardness of water caused by 1
moles of ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} )
A. only II is correct.
B. I and II are correct.
c. I and III are correct.
D. only I is correct.
11
526 Active hydrogen is:
A. hydrogen with unit positive charge
B. hydrogen with unit negative charge
C . a atomic hydrogen
D. a molecular hydrogen
11
527 Which of the following types of hydrogen requires maximum energy for its formation?
A. Nascent hydrogen
B. Atomic hydrogen
c. ortho hydrogen
D. Parahydrogen
11
528 ( H_{2} ) gas is liberated at cathode and
anode both by electrolysis of the following aq. solution except in:
A. ( N a H )
в. ( H C O O N a )
c. ( N a C l )
D. LiH
11
529 The electronic configuration is ( 1 s^{1} ) for
A. protium atom
B. deuterium atom
c. tritium atom
D. all of the above
11
530 Consider the following statements:
i) Atomic hydrogen is obtained by passing hydrogen through an electric
arc.
ii) Hydrogen gas will not reduce heated aluminium oxide.
iii) Finely divided palladium absorbs large volume of hydrogen gas.
iv) Pure nascent hydrogen is best
obtained by reacting ( N a ) with ( C_{2} H_{5} O H )
Which of the above statement(s) is/are
correct?
A. i only
B. ii only
c. i, ii and iii
D. ii, iii and iv
11
531 AMCORUCULAIRAALVL
1.
Assertion : Coal gas is a mixture of methane, hydrogen and
carbon monoxide.
Reason: It is obtained when coal is burnt in excess of air.
11
532 119. Zeolite process is used to remove
(a) iron
(b) hardness
(c) zinc
(d) pH value
11
533 Treatment with lime remove hardness of
water caused by:
A. ( C a C l_{2} )
в. ( mathrm{CaSO}_{4} )
c. ( operatorname{Ca}left(H C O_{3}right)_{2} )
D. ( C a C O_{3} )
11
534 Saline hydrides:
A. are dehydrating agents
B. are formed by transition metals
C . are very poor reducing agents
D. are stable towards water and alcohol
11
535 Which reaction shows oxidising nature
of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
A. ( A g_{2} O+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow A g+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
в. ( M n O_{2}+H_{2} O_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow M n S O_{4}+2 H_{2} O+O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b S+4 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow P b S O_{4}+4 H_{2} O )
D. ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}+H_{2} S O_{4}+4 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow K_{2} S O_{4}+2 C r O_{5}+ )
( 5 H_{2} O )
11
536 Q. 63 Correlate the items listed in Column I with those listed in Column 11.
Find out as many correlations as you can.
Column
Column 11
A. Synthesis gas
1. Na, [Na,(PO3).]
B. Dihydrogen
2 Oxidising agent
C Heavy water
Softening of water
D. Calgon
4. Reducing agent
E. Hydrogen peroxide
Stoichiometric compounds of s-block elements
F. Salt like hydrides 6. Prolonged electrolysis of water
7. Zn + NaOH
8. Zn + dil H,SO
9. Synthesis of methanol
10. Mixture of CO and H,
11
537 Assertion
When sodium hydride in fused state is electroysed, hydrogen is discharged at anode
Reason
Sodium hydride is an electroovalent compound in which hydrogen is present
as cation
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
538 ( N a O H+D_{2} O rightarrow N a O D+H D O ), is
( a: )
A. exchange reaction
B. deuterolysis reaction.
c. hydrolysis reaction
D. softening reaction
11
539 Q. 67 Assertion (A) Permanent hardness of water is removed by treatment
with washing soda.
Reason (R) Washing soda reacts with soluble magnesium and calcium
sulphate to form insoluble carbonates.
(a) Statements A and R both are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) A is correct but is not correct
(c) A and R both are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A
(d) A and R both are false
11
540 y does H ion always get associated with other atoms or molecules?
(a) lonisation enthalpy of hydrogen resembles that of alkali metals
(b) Its reactivity is similar to halogens
(c) It resembles both alkali metals and halogens
(d) Loss of an electron from hydrogen atom results in a nucleus of very small size as
compared to other atoms or ions. Due to small size it cannot exist free
on in the
11
541 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is always stored in black bottles
because:
A . it is highly unstable
B. it has high enthalpy of decomposition
c. it undergoes auto oxidation on prolonged standing
D. none of the above
11
542 Which of the following option best describe the hydrogen economy?
A. Using dihydrogen in an efficient manner
B. Dihydrogen is carried and stored in the form of liquid or gas
c. Addition of dihydrogen to the reactant
D. Both (a) and (b)
11
543 The physical constants which are less
for ( D_{2} O ) than ( H_{2} O ) are:
A. freezing point and boiling point
B. density and viscosity
c. solvating ability and dielectric constant
D. temperature of maximum density
11
544 Hydrogen molecules are:
A. monoatomic and form ( X_{2}^{2-} ) type ions
B. diatomic and form ( X_{2}^{-} ) type ions
C . diatomic and form ( X^{-} ) as well as ( X^{+} ) type ions
D. monoatomic and form ( X^{-} ) type ions
11
545 P
arawate)
PPL
20. (a) How is dihydrogen prepared from water by using a reducing agent?
(b) Give the industrial use of dihydrogen which depends upon heat liberated when it burns,
11
546 The number of moles of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) needed to
reduce 1 mole of ( K M n O_{4} ) in acidic
medium are:
A. 2 moles
B. 2.5 moles
c. 5 moles
D. 3 moles
11
547 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) used in rocket has the
concentration:
A . ( 50 % )
B. 70%
c. ( 30 % )
D. 90%
11
548 Match list I with list II. Choose the
correct matching codes from the choices given. List I
(Hydride) hydride)
A. ( B e H_{2} )
1. Complex
B. ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{3}} )
2. Lewis acid
( mathbf{C} . boldsymbol{B}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{6}} )
3. Interstitial
D. ( boldsymbol{L} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{3}} )
4. Covalent
E. ( boldsymbol{L} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{4}} )
5. Intermediate
A. A-6, B-2, C-4, D-5, E-1
B. A-6, B-2, C-4, D-3, E-1
c. ( A-6, B-4, C-2, D-3, E-15 )
D. A-5, B-4, C-2, D-3, E-1
11
549 What do you understand by the term ‘auto-protolysis’ of water? What is its significance? 11
550 The usual valency of hydrogen is:
A . -2
B. 0
c. +1 or sometimes -1
D. +2
11
551 Q14. Name a substance which can oxidise H,Oz. 11
552 Consider the reaction between ( mathrm{Zn} ) and
dilute hydrochloric acid forming zinc chloride and liberating hydrogen.
11
553 Which property of water make it easy to
contaminate and difficult to purify?
A. Water is a universal solvent
B. Tendency to dissolve a large number of substances
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
554 Name the isotope of hydrogen which is radio active. 11
555 Saline water is useful for:
A. washing clothes
B. drinking
c. for agriculture
D. None of these
11
556 Hydrogen resembles halogens in many respects for which several factors are responsible. Of the following factors which one is the most important in this respect?
A. Its tendency to lose an electron to form a cation
B. It tendency to gain a single electron in its valence shell to attain stable electronic configuration
c. Its low negative electron gain enthalpy value
D. Its small size
11
557 What is the difference between the
terms hydrolysis and hydration?
11
558 In which of the following reaction
hydrogen peroxide acts as reducing
agent?
( mathbf{A} cdot P b S+4 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow P b S O_{4}+4 H_{2} O )
B. ( N a_{2} S O_{3}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow N a_{2} S O_{4}+H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot A g_{2} O(text { moist })+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow 2 A g+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
D. ( 2 K I+H_{2} O_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow K_{2} S O_{4}+I_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} )
11
559 Boiling point is least for:
( mathbf{A} cdot H F )
в. ( H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot H B r )
D. ( H I )
11
560 Q10. Complete the following reactions:
(1) CO(g) + H,(8) 4,
(ii) Zn(s) + NaOH (aq)
(iii) C3H2(g) + 3H20(8) Catalyst
Treat
11
561 34. Water gas is the combination of
(1) CO and H,
(2) Co, and H
(3) CO and H,
(4) CO, and CO
11
562 When water is cooled it contracts until
it reaches and then it
starts expanding.
A ( cdot 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
563 Both temporary and permanent hardness in water is removed by:
A. boiling
B. filtration
c. distillation
D. decantation
11
564 The uses of water are:
A. It is used as a universal solvent
B. It constitutes a major part of human body
C. It is used for controlling climatic conditions
D. All of the above
11
565 Statues and painting coated with white
lead turn black on long exposure to atmosphere. The original color can be
restored by treating them with ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) The reason behind this is?
A. blackened statues get coated with ( P b S ) which on reaction with ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is oxidised to while ( P b S O_{4} )
B. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) dissolves the coating of white lead and exposses the inner surface
c. White lead reacts with ( H_{2} O_{2} ) to form white ( P b S O_{4} )
D. Blackened statues get coated with lead sulphate which reacts with ( H_{2} O_{2} ) to give ( P b S ).
11
566 A simple method to remove peroxides from ether is to treat them with an
aqueous solution of:
A. ( K I )
в. КСNS
c. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( B r_{2} )
11
567 ( 50 mathrm{ml} ) of a certain sample of ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} ) gives
( 1200 mathrm{ml} ) of ( O_{2} ) at STP. The volume
strength of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A . 22.4
B. 20
c. 24 v
D. 11.2 V
11
568 ( 100 mathrm{kg} ) hard water contains ( 5 mathrm{g} M g S O_{4} ) The hardness of water is: 11
569 Calculate the percentage of deuterium
in heavy water.
11
570 The given sample of lathers easily with water, it is :
A. hard water.
B. soft water.
c. permanent hard water.
D. temporary hard water.
11
571 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) solution turns blue litmus red
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
572 Change of ( boldsymbol{H} ) into ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} ) is:
A. oxidation of hydrogen
B. acid base reaction
c. reduction of hydrogen
D. displacement reaction
11
573 Q4. How can the production of dihydrogen obtained from ‘Coal gasification’ be increased?
ATI
11
11
574 The element symbol for hydrogen is:
( A cdot K )
B.
c. не
D. Hn
11
575 Which of the following are the essential things required for rusting?
A. oxygen
B. water
c. both
D. none of the above
11
576 Boiling point of heavy water is:
A ( .3 .82^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 42^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 101.42^{0} C )
11
577 When hydrogen reacts with oxygen, oxygen is reduced and water is formed
A. True
B. False
11
578 Which of the following can be used to prepare hydrogen gas in the laboratory?
A. Mercuric oxide
B. Acid plus zinç
c. Potassium chlorate
D. Carbon disulfide
E. Benzene
11
579 What are electrons deficient and
electron rich compounds of hydrogen? Give examples.
11
580 During electrolysis bonds in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) are
broken 18 times faster than ( D_{2} O )
A. True
B. False
11
581 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A. diamagnetic
B. paramagnetic
c. ferromagnetic
D. none of these
11
582 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) solutions are stored in dark
colored plastic or wax-coated glass vessels often with negative catalysts such as urea or sodium
stannate added as stabilizers.
State whether the given reaction is True
or False?
11
583 Hydrogen at the moment of its generation is generally called:
A. molecular hydrogen
B. nascent hydrogen
c. atomic hydrogen
D. protium
11
584 The characteristics of hydrogen resemble the elements of ( _{-1-} ) as well
A. IIA and VA
B. IIIA and VIA
c. IIA and VIA
D. IA and VIIA
11
585 Two structure of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) are drawn below.
Identify the phase ( (X) ) and ( (Y) ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} )
( mathbf{A} cdot(X) ) is the structure of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in gas phase and ( (Y) ) in solid phase
B. ( (X) ) is structure of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in solid phase and ( (Y) ) in gas phase
c. ( (X) ) and ( (Y) ) are structures of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in gas phase
D. ( (X) ) and ( (Y) ) are structures of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in solid phase
11
586 Q.58 Why does hard water not form lather with soap?
mand
11
587 Assertion
(A): Hydrogen shows resemblance with alkali metals as well
as halogens. Reason
(R): Hydrogen exists in atomic form only at high temperature.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of
c. ( A ) is true but ( R ) is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
588 Dalda (Vanaspathi) is prepared by:
A. hydrogenation of triolien
B. hydrogenation of soap
c. hydrogenation of tristearine
D. electrolysis of potassium acetate
11
589 When the same amount of zinc is
treated separately with excess of sulphuric acid and excess of sodium hydroxide, the ratio of volumes of hydrogen evolved is
A . 1: 1
B. 1: 2
c. 2: 1
D. 9: 4
11
590 Assertion
Hydrogen peroxide acts only as
oxidising agent. ( left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}right) )
Reason
All peroxides behave as the oxidising
agent only.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
591 Which element forms hydride?
A ( . C r )
в. ( M o )
c. ( W )
D. ( S g )
11
592 Which is the accepted structure of
( H_{2} O_{2} ) in gas phase?
( A )
в.
c. both
D. none
11
593 Which of the following statements
is/are true?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Tritium is the isotope of hydrogen with 1 neutron
B. Deuterium is more reactive than hydrogen
C ( cdot D_{2} O ) concentration in water is higher than ( T_{2} O )
D. Boiling point of hydrogen is lower than that of deuterium
11
594 Assertion
Hydrogen is highly inflammable.
Reason
It burns with popping sound.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
595 Bleaching action of chlorine occurs in
the presence of :
A. oxygen
B. moisture
c. dry air
D. sunlight
11
596 In the Merck’s process, the reagents involved in the preparation of hydrogen peroxide are:
A. ( B a O_{2}, H C l )
в. ( N a_{2} O_{2}, H_{2} S O_{4} )
с. Ва Од( _{2}, )На( _{2} )СО( _{3} )
D. ( P b O_{2}, H_{2} O )
11
597 Which one of the following reactions
does not form gaseous product?
A. ( P b O_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow )
в. ( N a_{2} C O_{3}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b S+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow )
D. ( C l_{2}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow )
11
598 Q24. Write chemical reaction to show the amphoteric nature of water. 11
599 The substance used as a moderator in
atomic reactors is:
A. boron
B. cadmium
c. uranium -235
D. heavy water
11
600 Select the correct statement about water
(a) water can exist in all the three forms of matter.
(b) the b.p. of water is 100°C
(c) water can not be compressed
(d) all the above are correct.
11
601 The brownish-white deposit on kettles, heating elements and utensils formed
by boiling water is due to:
A. moisture in the air
B. temporary hardness of water
c. permanent hardness of water
D. reaction of sulphur dioxide in the air with hot water
11
602 Nascent hydrogen is obtained from
reaction between :
A. ( N a ) and ( C_{2} H_{5} O H )
B. ( A l ) and ( N a O H )
c. ( Z n ) and ( d i l . H_{2} S O_{4} )
D. All of these
11
603 Which property of hydrogen is shown by the following reactions?
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{3} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{H}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
( boldsymbol{C O}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} frac{boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}}{boldsymbol{Z n O}_{3}} boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{O H} )
A. Reducing character
B. Oxidizing character
c. combustibility
D. High reactivity
11
604 Heavy water is used in nuclear reactors
as:
A. source of ( alpha- ) particles
B. slowing down the speed of high energy neutrons
C. transporting heat of the reactor
D. heating purpose
11
605 Why is aluminium metal not used in
the lab preparation of hydrogen?
11
606 Q. 24 Hardness of water may be temporary or permanent. Permanent hardness
is due to the presence of
(a) chlorides of Ca and Mg in water
(b) sulphates of Ca and Mg in water
(c) hydrogen carbonates of Ca and Mg in water
(d) carbonates of alkali metals in water
11
607 Temporary hardness is caused due to
the presence of:
A. magnesium sulphate
B. magnesium chloride
c. calcium sulphate
D. magnesium carbonate
11
608 Hydrogen is a non-metal having electron in the valence
shell.
( A )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
11
609 Which of the following is not true about
( H_{2} O ) molecule?
A. The molecule has ( mu=0 )
B. The molecule can act as a base
c. Shows abnormally high boiling point in comparison to hydrogen oxygen group
D. The molecule has a bent shape
11
610 Which is the lightest gas?
A. ( N_{2} )
в. не
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} )
11
611 How does ( H_{2} O_{2} ) behave as a bleaching
agent?
11
612 Which of the following is NOT soluble in
water?
A. Salt
B. Sugar
c. oxygen
D. sand
11
613 Choose the correct statement about the
industrial preparation of hydrogen from
water gas ( left(C O+H_{2}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} ) is removed through occlussion with ( P d )
B. ( C O ) and ( H_{2} ) are fractionally separated using differences in their densities
C. ( C O ) is removed by absorption in ( a q . C u_{2} C l_{2} ) solution
D. ( C O ) is oxidised to ( C O_{2} ) with steam in the presence of a
catalyst followed by absorption of ( C O_{2} ) in alkali
11
614 ( D_{2} O ) is used more in:
A. chemical industry
B. nuclear moderator
c. pharmaceutical preparation
D. insecticide preparations
11
615 Hydrogen does not combine with
( A cdot S b )
B. Na
c. не
D. zn
11
616 Atomic hydrogen is used as:
A. rocket propolent
B. liquid fule
C. fire extinguisher
D. none of these
11
617 The formula for permutit or zeolite which is used as softer in ion-exchange
method is:
A. ( N a A l S i O_{4} )
B. ( N a A l O_{2} )
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
11
618 What willl be the mass of oxygen
liberated by decomposition of ( 200 mathrm{mL} ) hydrogen peroxide solution with a strength of 34 g per litre?
A. 25.5g
B. 3.0g
c. ( 3.2 g )
D. 4.28
11
619 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is always stored in black bottles
because:
A . It is highly unstable
B. Its enthalpy of decomposition is highh
c. It undergoes autooxidation on prolonged standing
D. None of these
11
620 Vacuum distillation is conducted to
concentrate ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) solution
A. True
B. False
11
621 element has one
electron in its outermost shell and
attains duplet configuration after one more electron and attains stability.
A. Hydrogen
B. Fluorine
c. Helium
D. Berrylium
11
622 Sulphur trioxide is dissolved in heavy water to form a compound ( X ). The state
of hybridisation of sulphur in ( boldsymbol{X} ) is:
( A cdot s p^{2} )
B ( cdot s p^{3} )
( c cdot s p )
D. ( d s p^{2} )
11
623 Which is true statement about ( D_{2} O )
and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ? )
A ( cdot D_{2} O ) has lower dielectric constant than ( H_{2} O )
B. ( N a C l ) is more soluble in ( D_{2} O ) than ( H_{2} O )
c. Both are correct
D. None of these
11
624 During decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}, ) it
undergoes:
A. oxidation
B. reduction
c. redox reaction
D. disproportionation
11
625 Describe the structure of the common
form of ice.
11
626 Ordinary hydrogen at room temperature is a mixture of
( mathbf{A} cdot 75 % o-mathrm{Hydrogen}+25 % p ) -Hydrogen
B. ( 25 % ) o-Hydrogen ( +75 % ) p-Hydrogen
( mathbf{c} .50 % o ) -Hydrogen ( +50 % p ) -Hydrogen
D. ( 1 % ) o-Hydrogen ( +99 % ) p-Hydrogen
11
627 The volume of ( 20 V-H_{2} O_{2} ) solution
required to prepare 5 litres of oxygen at
STP is:
A . ( 125 mathrm{ml} )
B. 250 m1
c. ( 100 mathrm{ml} )
D. ( 50 mathrm{m} )
11
628 Out of the following metals, which will
give ( H_{2} ) on reaction with ( N a O H ? )
( boldsymbol{I}: boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} )
( boldsymbol{I} boldsymbol{I}: boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} )
( boldsymbol{I I I}: boldsymbol{A l} )
( boldsymbol{I} boldsymbol{V}: boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{e} )
A. ( I, I I, I I I, I V )
в. ( I, I I I, I V )
c. ( I I, I V )
D. ( I, I I I )
11
629 2.68 Assertion (A) Some metals like platinum and palladium, can be used as
storage media for hydrogen.
Reason (R) Platinum and palladium can absorb large volumes of hydrogen.
(a) Statements A and R both are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) A is correct but R is not correct
(c) A and R both are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A
(d) A and R both are false
11
630 Permanent hardness of water is due to
the presence of the chlorides and sulphates of Ca, Mg and Fe. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
631 Explain the laboratory method for preparation of hydrogen peroxide. 11
632 toppr
Q Type your question
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(l)} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)}+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)}: boldsymbol{Delta}_{r} boldsymbol{G}^{o}= )
( -122.6 k J / m o l )
As the reaction from left to right is accompanied by a decrease in free energy, it is a spontaneous process. However, its decomposition at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
the absence of catalysts is slow. The catalysts which accelerate decomposition are ( mathrm{Pt}, mathrm{Ag}, ) cobalt, iron, copper, manganese dioxide and light.
Concentrated ( H_{2} O_{2} ) solution can result
into uncontrolled decompositions
leading to explosion. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) thus stored in colored wax-lined bottles (as rough glass surfaces) also causes its decomposition. A few stabilizers such as acids acetanilide, pyrophosphates, and stannates are added to slow down
the decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
Here ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is a:
A. diamagnetic
c. non-polar
D. all are incorrect
11
633 The nuclei of tritium ( left(H^{3}right) ) atom would contain neutrons equal to:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
11
634 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}, ) in this
reaction ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) acts as:
A. oxidising agent
B. reducing agent
c. dehydrating agent
D. bleaching agent
11
635 From the above setup answer the
following:
Why could you not use this setup for
preparing ( H_{2} ) if the generator contained
( Z n^{+} ) vinegar?
A. Hydrogen would not be produced
B. The setup of the generator is improper
C. The generator must be heated with a burner
D. The delivery tube setup is wrong
E. The gas cannot be collected over water
11
636 Q9. What is perhydrol? 11
637 Statement I : Deuterium and hydrogen
are different elements.

Statement II: They have the different numbers of protons in each
A. Statement I is True, Statement II is True and statement I is correct explanation of statements
B. Statement I is True, Statement II is True and statement II is NOT correct explanation of statements
c. Statement I is True, Statement II is False
D. Statement I is False, Statement II is True
E. Statement I is False, Statement II is False

11
638 Deuterium occurs in trace amounts
naturally as deuterium gas represented
as:
( A cdot D_{2} )
в. ( ^{2} H_{2} )
c. both A and B
D. ( ^{2} D )
11
639 The co-ordination number of ( N a ) in
solid ( N a H ) is:
A .4
B. 6
( c cdot 8 )
D. 12
11
640 In a permutit, the calcium and magnesium ions of hard water are exchanged by:
A ( cdot C O_{3}^{2-} ) and ( H C O_{3}- ) ions of permutit
B. ( N a^{+} ) ions of permutit
c. ( A l^{3+} ) ions of permutit
D. ( S i^{4+} ) ions of permutiti
11
641 D
uryuu PEIUNUL2027
Q. 65 Match the terms in Column I with the relevant item in Column II.
Column 1
Column 11
A Electrolysis of water produces 1. atomic reactor
B. Lithium aluminium hydride is 2. polar molecule
used as
C Hydrogen chloride is a 3. recombines on metal surface to generate
high temperature
D. Heavy water is used in
4. reducing agent
E. Atomic hydrogen
5. hydrogen and oxygen
11
642 Which one of the following is not a physical property of water?
A. Water has low specific heat capacity
B. It expands on cooling
c. It is odorless and tasteless
D. The boiling point of water is ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
643 118. Lime-soda process is used to remove (from water)
(a) odour and taste (b) iron and manganese
(c) permanent hardness (d) temporary hardness
11
644 Discuss the principle and method of softening of hard water by synthetic ion exchange resins. 11
645 Do you expect different products in solution when aluminium(III) chloride
and potassium chloride treated
separately with
(i) normal water (ii)
acidified the water, and (iii) alkaline
water? Write equations wherever
necessary.
11
646 Why ice is lighter than water? 11
647 The ( % ) by weight of hydrogen in ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is :
A . 50
B . 25
c. 6.25
D. 5.88
11
648 Deuterio hydrate of magnesium sulphate contains how many molecules of heavy water?
( A cdot 2 D_{2} O )
B. ( 3 D_{2} ) O
( mathrm{c} cdot 10 mathrm{D}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( 7 D_{2} O )
11
649 Write the uses of dihydrogen gas: 11
650 Hydrogen does not resemble alkali
metals in which one of the following
properties?
A. Tendency to form cation
B. Nature of oxide
c. combination with halogens
D. Reducing character
11
651 Density of heavy water is maximum at:
( mathbf{A} cdot 3.82^{circ} C )
B . ( 101.42^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 11.6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
652 The reaction between which of the
following reactants produces hydrogen?
( mathbf{A} cdot Z n+H C I )
B ( . B a O_{2}+H C I )
( mathbf{c} cdot K_{2} S_{2} O_{8}+H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} O_{2}+H C I )
11
653 When ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} ) is treated with ( H_{2} O_{2} )
then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. in strong acidic medium deep blue-violet complex ( C r Oleft(O_{2}right)_{2} ) is formed
B. in less acidic medium violet, coloured complex ( left[mathrm{CrO}left(mathrm{O}_{2}right)(mathrm{OH})right]^{-} ) is formed
C . in alkaline medium ( left[mathrm{Cr}left(mathrm{O}_{2}right)_{4}right]^{3-} ) is formed
D. in ammonical solution ( left(N H_{3}right)_{3} C r O_{4} ) dark red-brown compound is formed.
11
654 Q33. What do you expect the nature of hydrides is, if formed by elements of atomic numbers 15, 19,
23 and 44 with dihydrogen? Compare their behaviour towards water.
TY
11
655 Which one among the following reactants produces hydrogen?
( mathbf{A} cdot Z n+H C I )
в. ( B a O_{2}+H C I )
c. ( K_{2} S_{2} O_{8}+H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} O_{2}+H C I )
11
656 ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) is widely used in softening of hard water. If 1 L of hard water required
( 0.0106 g ) of ( N a_{2} C O_{3}, ) The hardness in
ppm (parts per million i.e., ( 10^{6} ) ml) of
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} ) is:
A. 0.01 ppm ( C a C O_{3} )
B. 0.10 ppm ( C a C O_{3} )
c. 1.00 ppm ( C a C O_{3} )
D. ( 10.00 mathrm{ppm} mathrm{CaCO}_{3} )
11
657 Hydrogen loses its electron to form ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} )
In this respect, it resembles:
A. halogens
B. alkali metalss
c. transition element
D. alkaline earth metals
11
658 NaH is an example of :
A. Electron-rich hydride
B. Molecular hydride
C . Saline hydride
D. Metallic hydride
11
659 When zinc react with dilute sulphuric acid hydrogen is produced in:
A. molecular form
B. combined form
c. nascent form
D. hydrogen will not form
11
660 2.53 With the help of suitable examples, explain the property of H20, that is
responsible for its bleaching action?
O
biobit liberoton
11
661 29. The density of water is greater
than the density of kerosene. If
the two are mixed :
(1) Kerosene dissolves in water
(2) They mix uniformly
(3) Water floats on kerosene
(4) Kerosene floats on water
11
662 Hydrogen resembles IV-A elements in what respect?
A. All are metals.
B. All are non metals.
c. All are metalloid.
D. They have half-filled electronic configuration
11
663 Water is a
A. acidic
B. neutral
c. basic
D. amphoteric
11
664 When a substance A reacts with water, it
produces a combustible gas ( mathrm{B} ) and a solution of substance ( C ) in water. D reacts
with this solution of ( mathrm{C} ) and produces the
same gas B on warming. D can also
produce gas ( mathrm{B} ) on reaction with dilute
( H_{2} S O_{4} . ) A imparts a deep golden yellow colour to smokeless flame. ( A, B, C ) and ( D )
respectively are:
( mathbf{A} cdot N a, H_{2}, N a O H, Z n )
B . ( K, H_{2}, K O H, A l )
( mathbf{c} cdot_{C a}, H_{2}, C a(O H)_{2}, S n )
D ( cdot operatorname{caC}_{2}, C_{2} H_{2}, C a(O H)_{2}, F e )
11
665 Pure water is neutral to litmus.
A. True
B. False
11
666 73
(1) What mass of hydrogen peroxide will be present in 2 L of a
solution?
(ii) Calculate the mass of oxygen which will be liberated by the
decomposition of 200 mL of this solution.
11
667 Zinc react with aqueous sodium hydroxide to form dihydrogen and
A. zinc oxide
B. sodium zincate
c. zinc hydroxide
D. sodium precipitate
11
668 All of the following are isotopes of hydrogen except:
A. tritium
B. hydronium
c. protium
D. deuterium
11
669 42. Water is an excellent solvent be-
cause its molecules are :
(1) Light weight (2) Neutral
(3) Highly polar (4) Non-polar
11
670 What do you understand by the term non-stoichiometric hydrides? Do you expect this type of the hydrides to be formed by alkali metals? Justify your
answer
11
671 Describe the bonding in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ? )
A. s-s bonds
B. s-p bonds
c. p-p bonds
D. ( s p^{3}-p ) bonds
E ( cdot s p^{2}-s p^{2} ) bonds
11
672 Q3. What is zeolite? 11
673 Bentonite, a clay of alumina-silica, is
dropped from aeroplanes in the form of a slurry with water for the purpose of:
A. cooling the soil
B. fertilizing the soil
c. fumigation of plants
D. spreading water over fires
11
674 Assertion
A ( 30 % ) solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is marketed as
100 volume’ hydrogen peroxide.
Reason
1 L of ( 30 % ) H ( _{2} ) O ( _{2} ) will give 100 mL of
oxygen at STP.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
675 yurogen catches wifes.
Q9. Calculate the volume strength of a 3% solution of H202
11
676 Is demineralised or distilled water
useful for drinking purposes? If not, how can it be made useful?
11
677 Crystals of ( 100 % H_{2} O_{2} ) is obtained
treating ( 90 % quad H_{2} O_{2} ) with:
A . solid ( C O_{2} ) and ether
B. dil. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
c. quick lime
D. ( N a O H+C a O )
11
678 Hydrogen resembles alkali metals in
many respect for which several factors
are responsible. Of the following factors which one is the most important in this respect?
A. Its tendency to lose electron
B. Its tendency to gain electron in its valence shell
c. It has high ionisation enthalpy.
D. ts small size
11
679 State True or False.
Free hydrogen is found naturally on
earth.
A. True
B. False
11
680 Observe the following statements:
1. Heavy water is harmful to the growth of animals.
2. Heavy water reacts with ( A l_{4} C l_{3} ) and
forms deuterated acetylene.
3. ( B a C l_{2} .2 D_{2} O ) is an example of interstitial deuterate
The correct statements are:
A. 1 and 3
B. 1 and 2
c. 1,2 and 3
D. 2 and 3
11
681 Pure water is a
of electricity.
A. good
B. badd
c. either could be possible
D. none of the above
11
682 The species that contain peroxide ions is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( K O_{2} )
в. ( operatorname{Sr} O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B a O_{2} )
D. ( N a_{2} O_{2} )
11
683 How do you expect the metallic hydrides to be useful for hydrogen storage? Explain. 11
684 Consider an aqueous solution, ( 0.1 mathrm{M} )
each in ( H O C N, H C O O H,(C O O H)_{2} )
and ( H_{3} P O_{4}, ) for ( H O C N, ) we can write ( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{a}}(boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{O C N})=frac{left[boldsymbol{H}^{+}right]left[boldsymbol{O C N}^{-}right]}{[boldsymbol{H O C N}]} cdotleft[boldsymbol{H}^{+}right] )
in this expression refers to:
A ( . H^{+} ) ions released by ( H O C N )
B. sum of ( H^{+} ) ions released by all monoprotic acids
C. sum of ( H^{+} ) ions released only the first dissociation of all the acids
D. overall ( H^{+} ) ion concentration in the solution
11
685 Which of the following hydrides is electron deficient?
( mathbf{A} cdot N a H )
в. ( C a H_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{4} )
D. ( B_{2} H_{6} )
11
686 Which of the following are correctly matched?
(a) ( D_{2} O- ) Hard water
(b) ( H_{2} O- ) Heavy water
( (c) D- ) Heavy hydrogen
( (d) B a O_{2} cdot 8 H_{2} O- ) True peroxide
( mathbf{A} cdot a, b, c, d ) are correct
B. ( c, d ) are correct
c. ( a, b, c ) are correct
D. ( a, c, d ) are correct
11
687 Find the correct statement from the
given one:
A. deuterium can replace the normal hydrogen in water molecules to form heavy water
B. deuterium can not replace the normal hydrogen in water molecules to form heavy water
C. hydrogen can replace deuterium in water molecules to form water
D. none of these
11
688 Q35. How does H,O, behave as a bleaching agent? 11
689 Industrially, ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is prepared by the auto-oxidation of 2-alkylanthraquinols.
A. True
B. False
11
690 Which of the following terms is not
correct for hydrogen?
A. Its molecule is diatomic
B. It exists both as ( H^{+} ) and ( H^{-} ) in different chemical
compounds
C. It is the only species which has no neutrons in the nucleus
D. Heavy water is unstable because hydrogen is substituted by its isotope deuterium
11
691 Compare the structures of ( H_{2} O ) and
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
11
692 Q27. Is demineralised or distilled water useful for drinking purposes? If not, how can it be made
useful?
11
693 It is a common experience that after a rainfall, the objects at a distance are seen more clearly. Why? 11
694 supports combustion.
A. Sodium bicarbonate
B. Hydrogen
c. Carbon dioxide
D. None of these
11
695 Explain why ( H_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) do not react at
room temperature
11
696 When water is boiled to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ), it converts
into steam which on condensation gives back water. Here, the heat given out is
called latent heat of condensation which
is equal to the latent heat of vapourisation.
A. True
B. False
11
697 What is formed when calcium carbide
reacts with heavy water?
A. ( C_{2} D_{2} )
в. ( C a D_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C a_{2} D_{2} O )
D. ( C D_{2} )
11
698 Which is NOT a commercial method for
preparation of Dihydrogen?
A. Lane’s Process
B. Thermal cracking of natural gas
c. Reacting metals with dilute mineral acids
D. syngas-Bosch Process
11
699 When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is added to ice cold
solution of acidified potassium
dichromate in ether and the contents
are shaken and allowed to stand:
A. a blue colour is obtained in ether because of formation of ( C r O_{5} )
B. a blue colour is obtained in ether because of formation of ( mathrm{CrO}_{3} )
c. a blue colour is obtained in ether because of formation ( operatorname{of} C r_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
D. chromyl chloride is formed
11
700 Q. 15 Which of the following ions will cause hardness in water sample?
(b) Na
(c) CI
(d) K+
(a) Ca ²+
Anal Diarba
11
701 The metal which gives hydrogen on treatment with hydrochloric acid as wel as sodium hydroxide is:
A. ( F e )
в. ( Z ) и
c. ( C u )
D. All of the above
11
702 Ratio of the Bohr radius of protium, deuterium and tritium atoms is:
A .1: 2: 3
B. 1: 1: 1
c. 3: 2: 1
D. 2: 3: 4
11
703 The fuel used to produce electrical energy in the space rocket Saturn ( mathrm{V} ) used by Neil Armstrong to reach the
moon was:
A. ( C O+O_{2} )
в. ( F_{2}+O_{2} )
c. ( C H_{4}+O_{2} )
D. liquid ( H_{2}+O_{2} )
11
704 Statement 1: Hydrogen peroxide, ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is a good oxidizing agent.

Statement 2: The hydrogen in ( H_{2} O_{2} ) has
+1 oxidation number.
A. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1.
B. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct, but Statement 2 is NOT the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. statement 1 is correct, but statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct, but Statement 2 is correct

11
705 Q14. Among NH, H,O and HF, which would you expect to have highest magnitude of hydrogen
bonding and why?
itude hidrogen bonding since is most
A
TIC
11
706 The isotope of hydrogen, ( D_{2} ) forms heavy
water, ( D_{2} O . ) It is qualified as ( D_{2} O ) because it is:
A. a heavy liquid
B. an oxide of heavier isotope of oxygen
c. an oxide of deuterium
D. denser than water
11
707 During the formation of hydronium ion,
water molecule acts as acceptor.
Enter 1 if the statement is True, else 0
11
708 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}^{+}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{e}^{-} )
The above equation represent which of
the following behaviour of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
A. Reducing
B. Oxidising
c. Basic
D. Catalytic
11
709 Q1. Account for the following:
(a) Can phosphorus with electronic configuration 3s 3p form PH;?
(b) Water is responsible for moderation of body temperature. How?
(c) Hard water is not suitable for boilers as well as for laundary.
11
710 The reagent commonly used to determine hardness of water
titrimetrically is:
A. Oxalic acid
B. Disodium salt ot EDTA
c. Sodium citrate
D. Sodium thiosulphate
11
711 Among the other elements present in the earth’s crust, hydrogen stands in which position in abundance by mass?
A. Fourth
B. Sixth
c. Eighth
D. Ninth
11
712 Ionic hydrides are formed by:
A. transition metals
B. elements of very high electropositivity
C . elements of very low electropositivity
D. metalloids
11
713 Q10. What is meant by hard water? 11
714 Comment on the dual position of hydrogen in the periodic table 11
715 Acidified solution of ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} ) on
treatment with ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) yields:
A. ( C r O_{3}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
в. ( C r_{2} O_{2}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cr} mathrm{O}_{5}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}+mathrm{K}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D. ( H_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
11
716 Q. 47 Hydrogen generally forms covalent compounds. Give reason.
Ane Hydrogen h
11
717 The reagent commonly used to determine hardness of water
titrimetrically is:
A . oxalic acid
B. sodium citrate
c. disodium salt of EDTA
D. sodium carbonate
11
718 Ni
Q.14 Which of the following reactions is an example of use of water gas in the
synthesis of other compounds?
(a) CH4(g) + H,O(g) – 1270 K CO(g) + H2(g)
(b) CO(g) + H2O(g) – 673 K CO, g) + Hg)
(c) CnH2n+ 2 + nH,O(g) 1270
K nco + (2n + 1)H,
(d) CO(g) + 2H2(g) Cobalt CH,OH(L)
673 K
Catalyst
Ni
Catalyst
11
719 The high boiling point of water is due to:
A . its high specific heat
B. hydrogen bonding
c. high dielectric constant
D. low dissociation constant
11
720 ( frac{n}{p} ) ratio of ( _{1} H^{1} ) is
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D.
11
721 Hydrogen is not found free in the
nature because hydrogen is a/an:
A. reactive element
B. non-reactive element
c. electropositive element
D. none of the above
11
722 The ( p H ) of water is:
( A cdot 9 )
B. 3
( c cdot 7 )
D. 4
11
723 Permanent hardness is due to the
presence of soluble salts of Mg and Ca in the form of chlorides and sulphates
in ( H_{2} O . ) It can be removed by:
A. boiling
B. the Clark’s method
c. treatment with ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
D. all of these
11
724 The formula of pertitanic acid is:
A ( . H_{2} T i O_{5} )
в. ( H_{2} T i O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} . H_{2} T i O_{4} )
D. ( H_{2} T i O_{3} )
11
725 What is the product of electrolysis of 45 grams of water?
A. 40 grams of ( H_{2} ) and 45 grams of ( O_{2} )
B. 40 grams of ( O_{2} ) and 5 grams of ( H_{2} )
c. 30 grams of ( H_{2} ) and 15 grams ( O_{2} )
D. 30 grams of ( O_{2} ) and 15 grams of ( H_{2} )
11
726 Hydrogen and Deuterium can be
separated by gas diffusion principle. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
727 Match list I with list II and select the
correct answer using the codes given
below the lists.
List – I List- 1
1.
Heavy
water
2. Temporary
hard
water
( A )
Bicarbonates of
( M g ) and ( C a ) in
water
B. No foreign ions in
water
3. Softwater
permanent
hard
water
( A cdot 1-C, 2-D, 3-B, 4-A )
B. ( 1- ) B, ( 2-A, 3-C, 4-D )
( c cdot 1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A )
D. ( 1-C, 2-A, 3-B, 4-C )
11
728 Decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is retarded
by
A . Acetanilide
в. ( M n O_{2} )
c. zinc
D. finely divided metal
11
729 What is the gas liberated when
alkaline formaldehyde solution is reacted with hydrogen peroxide in the
presence of pyrogallol?
A ( . H_{2} )
в. ( O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{4} )
D. ( C O_{2} )
11
730 Which property among the following is same for both hydrogen and deuterium molecules?
A. Bond energy
B. Melting point
c. Boiling point
D. Bond length
11
731 If transfer of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas occurs from north
pole to desert area, which form of
hydrogen is stable?
Desert
A. Ortho
B. Para
( c . ) Both
D. None
11
732 (I) ( quad mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2}+mathrm{O}_{3} rightarrow mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}+2 mathrm{O}_{2} )
(II) ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2}+mathrm{Ag}_{2} mathrm{O} rightarrow 2 mathrm{Ag}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}+mathrm{O} )
Role of hydrogen peroxide in the above reactions is:
A. oxidizing agent in (I) and reducing agent in (II)
B. reducing agent in (I) and oxidizing agent in (II)
c. reducing agent in both (I) and (II)
D. oxidizing agent in both (I) and (II)
11
733 When hydrogen burns in oxygen, water is formed and when water is
electrolysed then hydrogen and oxygen are produced. What type of a
reaction takes place
(i) in the first case,
(ii) in the second case?
A. In both the cases, i.e. (i) and (ii), a combination reaction takes place
B. In the first case, a combination reaction takes place and in the second case, a decomposition reaction takes place.
c. In the first case, a combination reaction rakes place and in the second case, a displacement reaction takes place.
D. In the first case, a displacement reaction takes place and in the second case, a decomposition reaction takes place.
11
734 The metal that gives hydrogen gas upon
treatment with both acid as well as
base is :
A. zinç
B. iron
c. magnesium
D. mercury
11
735 Q2. Account for the following:
(a) While H,O, can act as oxidising as well as reducing agent in their reactions, Oand HNO3
acts as oxidants only.
(b) When conc. H.So, is added to an inorganic mixture containing chloride, HCl is produced
but if a mixture contains bromide, then we get red vapours of bromine.
11
736 (a) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
(b) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
Role of hydrogen peroxide in the above reactions is respectively:
A. Oxidizing in (a) and reducing in (b)
B. Reducing in (a) and oxidizing in (b)
c. Reducing in (a) and (b)
D. Oxidizing in (a) and (b)
11
737 Which of the following metals directly
combine with hydrogen gas to give a hydride?
A . Au
B. Ni
( c cdot c a )
D. cu
11
738 Identify the substance that is not a
water softener.
A . ( N a O H )
в. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
c. ( N a_{2} A l_{2} S i_{2} O_{8} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} )
11
739 19. Which of the following reaction produces hydrogen?
(a) H.S.O+,0 (b) BaO + HCI
(c) Mg + H2O (d) Na O2 + 2HCI
11
740 Q9. What characteristics do you expect from an electron-deficient hydride with respect to its structure
and chemical reaction?
09. Mai –
11
741 Q7. Discuss the consequences of high enthalpy of H-H bond in terms of chemical reactivity of
dihydrogen.
11
742 A student requires hard water for an experiment in his laboratory which is not available in the neighbouring area. In the laboratory there are hard water. Select from the following groups of salts, a group, each salt of which when
dissolved in distilled water will make it
hard.
A. Sodium chloride, Potassium chloride
B. Sodium sulphate, Potassium sulphate
c. sodium sulphate, Calcium sulphate
D. Calcium sulphate, Calcium chloride
11
743 Acidified solution of chromic acid on
treatment with ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) yield:
( A cdot C r O_{3}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
в. ( C r_{2} O_{3}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cr} mathrm{O}_{5}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( H_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}+H_{2} O+O_{2} )
11
744 Why iron is not used in the lab
preparation of hydrogen?
11
745 Hydrogen is not more reactive at ordinary temperature, because at ordinary temperature it is in its:
A . gaseous state
B. liquid state
c. molecular state
D. atomic state
11
746 How does dihydrogen reacts with
halogens like
(i) Chlorine and (ii)
Fluorine?
11
747 The by-product formed in most of the
cases with the use of hydrogen is:
A. water
B. oxygen
c. carbon-dioxide
D. none of above
11
748 ( boldsymbol{H}^{+}, boldsymbol{D}^{+} ) and ( boldsymbol{T}^{+} ) differ in all except in:
A. number of electrons
B. number of neutrons
c. ionic mass
D. all are correct
11
749 Is ( C O_{2} ) is more solution in water than
( O_{2} ? )
A. Yes
B. No
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
11
750 When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reacts with chlorine, the
product obtained is:
( A cdot O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. ( C l O_{2} )
D. НОС l
11
751 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A. oxidising agent
B. both oxidising and reducing agent
C . reducing agent
D. none of the above
11
752 The oxidation number of hydrogen varies from:
( A cdot-1+0+1 )
B. 0 to +1
( c cdot-1 ) to 0
( D cdot 0 ) to +2
11
753 Heavy water is obtained by?
A. boiling water
B. heatiing ( H_{2} O_{2} )
C. Prolonged electrolysis of ( H_{2} O )
D. All of these
11
754 Which of the following represents the chemical equation involved in the
preparation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) from barium
peroxide?
A ( cdot B a O_{2} cdot 8 H_{2} O+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow B a S O_{4}+H_{2} O_{2}+8 H_{2} O )
в. ( C H_{3} C H O H C H_{3} rightarrow C H_{3} C O O C H_{3}+H_{2} O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B a O_{2}+C O_{2}+H_{2} O rightarrow B a C O_{3}+H_{2} O_{2} )
D. ( B a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2}+3 H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow 3 B a S O_{4}+2 H_{3} P O_{4} )
11
755 In the reaction, ( boldsymbol{F e}+mathbf{2 H C l} rightarrow )
( F e C l_{2}+H_{2} . ) what is the oxidation state
of Fe in ( boldsymbol{F e C l}_{2} ) ?
( A cdot+2 )
( B cdot+3 )
( c cdot+4 )
D. +5
11
756 Which of the following reaction produces hydrogen?
A. ( M g+H_{2} O )
в. ( H_{2} S_{2} O_{8}+H_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot B a O_{2}+H C l )
D. ( N a_{2} O_{2}+2 H C l )
11
757 In cation exchange resin, the cations of
hard water get replaced by ( boldsymbol{K}^{+} ) ions. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
758 Why do cold drink bottles breaks when
kept in freezer?
11
759 LLCCLLC
Q2. Write the names of isotopes of hydrogen. What is the mass ratio of these isotopes?
11
760 Q.12 When sodium peroxide is treated with dilute sulphuric acid, we get
(a) sodium sulphate and water
(b) sodium sulphate and oxygen
(C) sodium sulphate, hydrogen and oxygen
(d) sodium sulphate and hydrogen peroxide
11
761 Q5. Explain the following:
(i) Temporary hardness can remove by boiling
(ii) Soft water lathers with soap but hard water not.
11
762 Which of the following properties can be assigned to water?
I. It has a permanent dipole moment attributed to its molecular structure.
Il. It is a very good conductor of
electricity.
III. It has its polar covalent bonds with hydrogen on opposite sides of the oxygen atom, so that the molecule is
linear
A. I only
B. III only
c. I and II only
D. II and III only
E . I, II and III
11
763 Bonds involving deuterium are:
A. stronger than the corresponding bonds in hydrogen
B. weaker than the corresponding bonds in hydrogen
C . same as the corresponding bonds in hydrogen
D. stronger than the corresponding bonds in tritum
11
764 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) oxidises ( H_{2} S ) to :
A . ( S )
в. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} mathrm{O}_{8} )
D. ( H_{2} S O_{5} )
11
765 Q. 34 What do you understand by the term ‘auto-protolysis of water? W
its significance?
11
766 In the Merck’s process, the reagents involved for the preparation of hydrogen peroxide are:
A. ( B a O_{2}, H C l )
в. ( N a_{2} O_{2}, H_{2} S O_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B a_{2} O_{2}, H_{2} C O_{3} )
( mathrm{D} cdot P b O_{2}, H_{2} O )
11
767 How aquatic animals survive is cold
countries when temperature fall below
( mathbf{0}^{circ} mathbf{C} ? )
11
768 Q. 26 Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Hydrides of group 13 act as Lewis acids
(b) Hydrides of group 14 are electron deficient hydrides
(c) Hydrides of group 14 act as Lewis acids
(d) Hydrides of group 15 act as Lewis bases
11
769 Heavy water reacts with
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2}, boldsymbol{S O}_{3}, boldsymbol{P}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{5} ) and ( boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{5} )
respectively, to give the compounds:
A. ( D_{2} C O_{3}, D_{2} S O_{4}, D_{3} P O_{2} ) and ( D N O_{2} )
в. ( D_{2} C O_{3}, D_{2} S O_{4}, D_{3} P O_{4} ) and ( D N O_{2} )
c. ( D_{2} C O_{3}, D_{2} S O_{3}, D_{3} P O_{4} ) and ( D N O_{2} )
D. ( D_{2} C O_{3}, D_{2} S O_{4}, D_{3} P O_{4} ) and ( D N O_{3} )
11
770 Which of the following statements
regarding hydrogen peroxide is/are incorrect?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The two hydroxy groups in hydrogen peroxide lie in the same plane
B. Aqueous solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) turns blue litmus red
C. When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) behaves as a reducing agent, the ( O-O )
bond in its molecules is not broken down
D. Aqueous solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is stored in plastic bottles and some urea, phosphoric acid or glycerol is added to that solution
11
771 Match the column – I with Column – II
and pick up the correct answer:
( begin{array}{ll}text { Column – – } & text { Column -II } \ text { (I) Nickel } & text { A. Conversion }end{array} )
(II) ZSM-5 ( quad ) B. Alkylation of benzene I) ZSM-5
(III) ( S i O_{2} quad ) C. Hydrogenation ‘on
A.
B. I-A II – B III – C
c. ( 1-mathrm{C} ) ॥ ( -mathrm{B} ) III ( -mathrm{A} )
D. I – B II – C III – B
11
772 Which combination cannot be used for
the preparation of hydrogen gas in the laboratory?
I. ( Z n / ) conc. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
II. ( Z n / d i l . H N O_{3} )
III. ( Z n / d i l . H_{2} S O_{4} )
Zinc in I and II is not very pure while in
III, it is very pure.
A. I and II
B. I, II and III
c. ॥ा only
D. I and III
11
773 Hydrogen is :
A. electropositive
B. electronegative
C. both electronpositive as well as electronegative
D. neither electropositive nor electronegative
11
774 When ( C O_{2} ) is bubbled through a
solution of barium peroxide in water:
A. carbonic acid is formed
B. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is formed
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} ) is formed
D. barium hydroxide is formed
11
775 Which of the following is a linear molecule?
A ( . H_{2} O )
в. ( H_{2} O_{2} )
( c cdot D_{2} O )
D. ( N_{2} ),
11
776 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{C l}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{l} )
A. True
B. False
11
777 The temporary hardness of water is due
to:
A ( cdot C aleft(H C O_{3}right)_{2} )
B. ( N a C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} S O_{4} )
D. ( C a C l_{2} )
11
778 The kind of water is suitable for use is :
A. hard water
B. soft water
c. both A and B
D. none of above
11
779 Hydrogen occupies a unique position in Modern Periodic Table.
A. True
B. False
11
780 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is an oxidant when it reacts with:
( A )
acidified ( K_{4}left[mathrm{Fe}(C N)_{6}right. )
B. alkaline ( K_{3}left[mathrm{Fe}(mathrm{CN})_{6}right] )
( c cdot C l_{2} )
D. acidified ( K M n O_{4} )
11
781 The oxidation state of oxygen in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
is:
( A cdot+1 )
B. – –
( c cdot+2 )
( D cdot-2 )
11
782 UULUTUNS
Q1. Which isotope of hydrogen is radioactive?
11
783 2.
Metals above hydrogen in the activity series can displace
……… from dilute acids.
11
784 The volume strength of ( 15 % ) (w/v)
solution of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is :
A . 50
в. 4.94
c. 494
D. 0.494
11
785 The best alternative to fossil fuels will
be
A. coal
B. Animal fat
c. Hydrogen
D. Gasoline
11
786 2.17 Elements of which of the following group(s) of periodic table do not
form hydrides?
(a) Groups 7, 8, 9
(b) Group 13
(c) Groups 15, 16, 17
(d) Group 14
11
787 The isotope of hydrogen, ( D_{2} ) forms
heavy water, ( D_{2} O . ) It is qualified as ( D_{2} O ) because it is:
A. a heavy liquid
B. an oxide of heavier isotope of oxygen
c. an oxide of deuterium
D. denser than water
11
788 What happens when dil. hydrochloric acid is added to iron filings?
A. Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced
B. Chlorine gas and iron hydroxide are produced
c. No reaction takes place
D. Iron salt and water are produced
11
789 Moist hydrogen peroxide cannot be
dried over conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) because:
A. it can catch fire
B. it is reduced by ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
C . it is oxidised by ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
D. it is decomposed by ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
11
790 Why is water not used as solvent
synthesis of Grignard reagent?
11
791 Reaction of calgon with hard water
containing ( C a^{2+} ) ions produces;
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[N a_{2} C a P_{6} O_{18}right]^{2-} )
в. ( C a_{2}left(P O_{4}right)_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CaCO}_{3} )
D. ( operatorname{CaSO}_{4} )
11
792 The sum of number of neutrons and
protons in all the isotopes of hydrogen is :
( A cdot 2 )
B. 4
( c cdot 5 )
D. 6
11
793 Water is formed by the hydrogen and oxygen combined in the ratio 1: 9 by
weight
A. True
B. False
11
794 05PIUuuc
ICE
What is the use of hydrogen in the manufacture of Vanaspati Ghee?
1
11
795 Hydrolith, a source of hydrogen is :
A. ( N a H )
в. ( C a H_{2} )
c. ( L i H )
D. ( B a H_{2} )
11
796 Q4. What is water gas? How is it prepared? 11
797 Very pure hydrogen ( (99.9 %) ) can be made by which of the following
processes?
A. Reaction of methane with steam
B. Mixing natural hydrocarbons of high molecular weight
c. Electrolysis of water
D. Reaction of salt like hydrides with water
11
798 Compare the bond energy (B.E) of ( boldsymbol{O}- )
( H ) in water and ( O-D ) in heavy water:
A. B.E of ( O-H> ) B.E of ( O-D )
B. B.E of ( O-H< ) B.E of ( O-D )
c. B.E of ( O-H= ) B.E of ( O-D )
D. B.E of ( O-H=2 ) times B.E of ( O-D )
11
799 Complete the following equation:
( boldsymbol{C l}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow )
A. ( H C l+H C l O )
в. ( H C l+O_{2} )
c. ( H C l O+O_{2} )
D. None of the above
11
800 Metal hydrides are ionic, covalent or
molecular in nature. Among ( L i H, N a H, K H, R b H ) and ( C s H, ) the
correct order of increasing ionic character is:
A ( . L i H>N a H>C s H>K H>R b H )
в. ( L i H<N a H<K H<R b HC s H>N a H>K H>L i H )
D. ( N a H>C s H>R b H>L i H>K H )
11
801 Ionic hydrides are usually:
A. good electrical conductors when solid
B. easily reduced
C . good reducing agents
D. liquid at room temperature
11
802 The volume strength of ( 3 N H_{2} O_{2} ) solution is:
A . ( 11.2 mathrm{V} )
B. ( 8.4 mathrm{V} )
c. ( 22.4 mathrm{V} )
D. 16.8 V
11
803 Water is liquid at room temperature but not hydrogen sulphide. Why? 11
804 Heavy hydrogen has
neutron and proton in the nucleus.
11
805 ( E_{O_{3} mid O_{2}}^{0} ) (acidic medium) ( =2.07 mathrm{V} )
( E_{O_{3} mid O_{2}}^{0} ) (basic medium) ( =1.24 mathrm{V} )
( E_{H_{2}}^{0} o_{2} mid H_{2} O ) (acidic medium) ( =1.78 mathrm{V} )
( E_{O_{2} mid H_{2}}^{0} O_{2}(text { acidic medium })=0.695 mathrm{V} )
( E_{O_{2} mid H_{2}}^{0},_{Omega_{2}} ) (basic medium) ( =0.076 mathrm{V} )
( E_{H O_{2}^{-} mid O H^{-}}^{0}(text { basic medium })=0.878 mathrm{V} )
Using the above data, find which of the following is incorrect?
A. Ozone is a better oxidising agent than ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in both acidic and basic medium.
B. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is better oxidising agent in acidic medium than in basic medium.
C. ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is better reducing agent in basic medium than in acidic medium.
D. In basic medium ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reduces all ( O_{3} ) to ( O_{2} ) completely.
11
806 When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is added to ice cold
solution of acidified potassium
dichromate in ether and the contents
are shaken and allowed to stand?
A. A blue colour is obtained in ether due to formation of ( C r_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
B. A blue colour is obtained in ether due to formation of ( C r O_{5} )
c. A blue colour is obtained in ether due to formation of ( C r O_{3} )
D. Chromyl chloride is formed.
11
807 Q18. What do you understand by the term ‘auto-protolysis’ of water? what is its significance?
Ans Autonotolutoin
11
808 2. 64 Match Column I with Column II for the given properties/applications
mentioned therein.
Column
A. H
B. H₂
C H₂O
D. HO
Column II
1. used in the name of perhydrol.
2. can be reduced to dihydrogen by NaH.
3. can be used in hydroformylation of olefin.
4. can be used in cutting and welding.
11
809 Decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) can be
prevented by addition of
A . Acetanilide
B. Benzene
c. Alkali metal oxide
D. ( M n O_{2} )
11
810 Which of the following metals will react
with ( N a O H ) and ( K O H ) to liberate
hydrogen gas?
A. ( Z n, A l, F e ) and ( M g )
в. ( A l, F e, M g ) and ( S n )
c. ( Z n, ) Sn and ( A l )
D. ( F e, M g ) and ( A l )
11
811 Describe the bulk preparation of dihydrogen by electrolytic method. What
is the role of an electrolyte in this
process?
11
812 Potassium and sodium are not used for
reaction with dilute hydrochloric acid or dilute sulphuric acid in laboratory preparation of hydrogen. Explain why?
11
813 Which of the following information is
true for structure of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) in solid
phase?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
11
814 What is the solution used for the
preparation of hydrogen peroxide by electrolytic procedure?
A ( .0 .2 N N a O H )
в. ( 50 % ) Н ( _{2} ) S ( O_{4} )
c. ( 20 % ) NaOH
D. ( 5 % ) NaCl
11
815 Fill in the blanks:
is the purest form of natural
water
11
816 Ortho and para hydrogen differ:
A. in the number of protons
B. in the molecular mass
C. in the nature of spins of protons
D. in the nature of spins of electrons
11
817 An atomic hydrogen is:
A. Electrically neutral
B. positively charged
C . negatively charged
D. a free radical with one odd electron
11
818 Which of the following pair of
substances can react to produce ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
gas?
A. Hydrolith and water
B. Sodium and heavy water
c. ( mathrm{Hg} ) and Boiling water
D. Iron and conc. sulphuric acid
11
819 State the position of hydrogen in the
periodic table.
11
820 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) used in rocket has the
concentration:
A . ( 50 % )
B. ( 70 % )
( c .30 % )
D. ( 90 % )
11
821 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) has greater reactivity in basic medium. It is because bases catalyze
the decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. True
B. False
11
822 Hardness of water is due to soluble
salts:
A. Bicarbonates
B. Sulphates
c. chlorides
D. All of these
11
823 Sodium is not used to form hydrogen
gas. why?
A. Sodium does not react with HC
B. Sodium gives exothermic reaction with HC
c. Sodium reacts violently with HCI
D. Both B and C
11
824 Which one of the following pairs of substances on the reaction will not
evolve ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas?
A . Iron and ( H_{2} S O_{4}(a q) )
B. copper and ( H C l(g) )
c. Na and ( C_{2} H_{5} O H )
D. Iron and steam
11
825 Q11. Which gas is evolved when Mg N, (Magnesium nitride) is treated with H,0? Give chemical
reaction.
11
826 Which of the following is not true for ( mathbf{1} boldsymbol{H}^{1}, mathbf{1} boldsymbol{H}^{2}, mathbf{1} boldsymbol{H}^{3} mathbf{?} )
A. They are isotopes of each other
B. They have similar electronic configurations
c. They exist in the nature in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
D. Their atomic masses are in the ratio of 1: 2: 3
11
827 Why nascent hydrogen is more reactive
than molecular hydrogen?
A. The production of nascent hydrogen is associated with the release of high energy. This released energy activates the nascent hydrogen and makes it more energy rich than that of ordinary occurring molecular hydrogen. Because more energy means more reactivity, nascent hydrogen is more reactive than molecular hydrogen.
B. In the time of formation nascent hydrogen is in the form of minute bubbles with high internal pressure which makes it more reactive.
C. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
11
828 The reagent commonly used to determine hardness of water is:
A . oxalic acid
B. disodium salt of EDTA
c. sodium citrate
D. sodium thiosulphate
11
829 Q. 4 Which of the following hydrides is electron-precise hydride?
(a) BH6
(b) NH,
(c) H2O
(d) CHA
11
830 The sum of protons, electrons and neutrons in the heaviest isotope of hydrogen is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{6} )
B. 5
( c cdot 4 )
D. 3
11
831 Permanent hardness of water is due to
the presence of the bicarbonates of Ca, Mg and Fe. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
832 The maximum number of hydrogen
bonds in which water molecule can
participate is:
A . 1
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
11
833 The hardness of a water sample
containing ( 10^{-3} mathrm{M} M g S O_{4} ) expressed
as ( C a C O_{3} ) equivalents(in ppm) is
[molar mass of ( M g S O_{4} ) is 120.37 g/mol]
11
834 The density of water in ( k g m^{-3} ) is :
A. 1000
в. 100
c. 10,000
D. 4000
11
835 The isotopes of hydrogen are :
A. Tritium and protium only
B. Deuterium and tritium only
C. Protium and deuterum only
D. Protium, deuterium and trititum
11
836 Which of the following consists of one electron, one proton and zero neutron?
( mathbf{A} cdot_{1} H^{2} )
в. ( _{1} H^{1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot_{1} H^{3} )
( mathrm{D} cdot_{2} mathrm{He}^{4} )
11
837 Which of the following metal gives hydrogen with all of these reactants:
water, acids, alkalis?
A. ( F e )
в. ( Z n )
c. ( M g )
D. Na
11
838 Types of hardness of water is :
A. temporary and semi-permanent
B. permanent and temporary
C. permanent and partially permanent
D. none of the above
11
839 Which compound is formed when calcium carbide reacts with heavy
water?
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{2} D_{2} )
в. ( C a D_{2} )
c. ( C D_{2} )
D. ( C a_{2} d_{2} )
11
840 Least reactive isotope of hydrogen among the following is:
( mathbf{A} cdot_{1} H^{1} )
B ( cdot_{1} D^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot_{1} T^{3} )
D. all are equally reactive
11
841 Which of the following statements
regarding hydrogen peroxide is false?
A. It is a strong oxidising agent
B. It is decomposed by ( M n O_{2} )
C. It behaves as a reducing agent
D. It is more stable in Basic solution
11
842 2.
Assertion : The change of water from liquid to steam on
heating is a physical change.
Reason: The volume remains same and the change involves
a change in composition.
11
843 The approximate concentration of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) in perhydrol is :
A. 30 gm/litre
B. ( 300 mathrm{gm} / mathrm{ml} )
c. ( 10 mathrm{gm} / ) /litre
D. 300 gm/litre
11
844 0.42 Dihydrogen reacts with dioxygen (02) to form water. Write the name and
formula of the product when the isotope of hydrogen which has one
proton and one neutron in its nucleus is treated with oxygen. Will the
reactivity of both the isotopes be the same towards oxygen? Justify your
answer.
11
845 Some statements about heavy water
are given below:
(a) Heavy water is used as a moderator in nuclear reactions
(b) Heavy water is more associated
than ordinary water
(c) Heavy water is more effective solvent than ordinary water Select correct statements:
A. ( (a),(b) ) and ( (c) )
( c )
B. ( (b) ) and ( (c) )
c. ( (a) ) and ( (c) )
D. ( (a) ) and ( (b) )
11
846 How can the production of dihydrogen obtained from coal gasification, be increased? 11
847 Calculate the normality of 10 volume
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A . ( 1.78 N )
в. 12 N
c. ( 30.3 N )
D. ( 0.0303 N )
11
848 Which one of the following removes temporary hardness of water?
A. Slaked lime
B. Plaster of paris
c. ( C a C O_{3} )
D. Hydrolith
11
849 Chemically calgon is:
A. sodium aluminosilicate
B. sodium sulphate
c. sodium hexa meta phosphate
D. alkyl sulphonic acid
11
850 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) can be manufactured by the
electrolysis of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) solution
A. True
B. False
11
851 Decomposition of hydrogen peroxide is retarded in the presence of
This question has multiple correct options
A. alcohol
B. glycerine
c. manganese dioxide
D. molybdenumm
11
852 Very pure hydrogen ( (99.9 %) ) can be made by ‘which of the following processes?
A. Reaction of methane with steam
B. Mixing natural hydrocarbons of high molecular weight
c. Elecrolysis of water
D. Reaction of salt like hydrides with water
11
853 Which is polymeric hydride?
A. ( C a H_{2} )
в. ( M g H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot B a H_{2} )
D. ( operatorname{SrH}_{2} )
11
854 Which of the above statements is(are)
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Atomic hydrogen is obtained by passing hydrogen through an electric arc.
B. Hydrogen gas will not reduce heated aluminium oxide.
C. Finely divided palladium adsorbs large volume of hydrogen gas.
D. None of the above
11
855 Which isotope of hydrogen is/are radioactive in nature?
A. Protium and deuterium
B. Tritium only
c. Tritium and deuterium
D. Only deuterium
11
856 Peroxide ion
(i) has five completely filled antibonding molecular orbitals
(ii) is diamagnetic
(iii) has bond order one
(iv) is isoelectronic with neon
Which one of these is correct?
A. (ii) and (iii)
B. (i), (ii) and (iv)
c. (i), (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
11
857 Q12. Which compounds cause temporary hardness of water? 11
858 Uses of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. rocket fuel with hydrazine
B. oxidising agent
C. removing hardness of water
D. turn hair blonde/gold
11
859 Which property of water is used while
washing clothes?
A. Odour
B. Colour
c. solubility
D. sand
11
860 The percentage of deuterium in heavy
water is:
A . 22.2
в. 11.2
c. 44
D. 20
11
861 Water exists in which of the following
state?
A. solid
B. liquid
c. gas
D. all of above
11
862 The molecular weight of heavy water is than ordinary water 11
863 Name the element in the periodic table forming a maximum number of
compounds?
A. carbon
B. Hydrogen
c. oxygen
D. Fluorine
11
864 ( ln operatorname{lab} H_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} ) is prepared by
A ( cdot ) cold ( H_{2} S O_{4}+B a O_{2} )
в. ( H C l+B a O_{2} )
c. ( operatorname{conc.H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4}+mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( H_{2}+O_{2} )
11
865 At absolute zero temperature:
A. only para hydrogen exists
B. only ortho hydrogen exists
C. both para and ortho hydrogen exist
D. none of these
11
866 Q15. Saline hydrides are known to react with water violently producing fire. Can Cuy a well
known fire extinguisher, be used in this case? Explain.
11
867 The production of dihydrogen gas via water gas shift reaction
( boldsymbol{C O}_{(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(boldsymbol{g})} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2(boldsymbol{g})} )
The ( C O_{2} ) gas is removed by scrubbing with solution of?
A. sodium arsenite
B. Calcium oxide
c. Sodium phosphate
D. aluminium oxide
11
868 Some statements about heavy water are given below.
(i) Heavy water is used as moderator in nuclear reactors
(ii) Heavy water is more associated then ordinary water
(iii) Heavy water is more effective solvent than ordinary water Which of the above statements are
correct?
A ( cdot ) (i) and (ii)
B. (i), (ii) and (iii)
c. (ii) and (iii)
D. (i) and (iii)
11
869 Explain hydrogen exist on earth in atomic form or molecular form? 11
870 15. Which type of hydrides are generally non-stoichiometric in nature? 11
871 ( 100 mathrm{ml} ) of tap water containing
( boldsymbol{C a}left(boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}right)_{2} ) was titrated with ( mathrm{N} / 50 )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) with methyl orange as indicator. If
( 30 mathrm{ml} ) of ( H C l ) were required, calculate
the temporary hardness as part of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) per ( 10^{6} ) parts of water.
A. 150 ppm
B. 300 ppm
c. 450 ppm
D. 600 ppm
11
872 A.
Hude
C. 66 Match the items in Column I with the relevant item in Column II.
Column!
Column Il
Hydrogen peroxide is used as a 1. zeolite
Used in Calgon method
2. perhydrol
С. Permanent hardness of hard 3. sodium hexametaphosphate
water is removed by
4. propellant
ne A
ya 41
102
11
873 Assertion: ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is more powerful oxidant in alkali medium.
Reason: ( E_{o, p}^{o} H_{2} O_{2}=-1.77 mathrm{V} ) (in acid)
and ( E_{o, p}^{o} H_{2} O_{2}=-0.87 mathrm{V} ) (in alkali).
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
C . Assertion is correct but Reason is wrong
D. Assertion is wrong but Reason is correct
11
874 Hydrogen can be prepared on commercial scale by different methods. In its preparation by the action of steam
on hydrocarbons, a mixture of ( C O ) and
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas is formed called:
This question has multiple correct options
A. water gas
B. syngas
c. producer gas
D. industrial gas
11
875 Given below are the elements and the
type of hydrides formed by them mark the incorrect match
A. Phosphourus-molecular hydride
B. Potassium-lonic hydride
c. Vanadium-Interstitial hydride
D. Nitrogen-Electron-deficient covalent hydride
11
876 Select the incorrect statement from the
following:
A ( cdot H^{+} ) can as ( H_{9} O_{4}^{+} ) in water
B. ( H_{2} ) is thermally stable
C. lonization of ( C H_{3} mathrm{COOH} ) is slower than that of ( C H_{3} )
COOD
D. Kinetic isotopic effect is observed when there is retardation in the rate if ( H_{2} O ) is replaced by ( D_{2} O )
11
877 Hydrogen burns with:
A. smoky flame
B. yellow flame
C. blue flame
D. pale yellow flame
11
878 Assertion
Hydrogen is a diatomic molecule.
Reason
Hydrogen atom has a single electron in
its outermost shell
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
879 20. Give an example of an ionic hydride and a covalent hydride:
Ann MU
.
.
1
1
.
1
11
880 In which property listed below hydrogen does not resemble alkali metals?
A. Tendency to form cation
B. Nature of oxide
c. Combination with halogens
D. Reducing character
11
881 By which reaction, formation of hard
water takes place?
(a)
(b)
( (c) )
( (d) )
A. by only ( d )
B. by only ( a )
c. by ( a, b, c )
D. by all processes
11
882 Q2. Can we use concentrated sulphuric acid and pure zinc in the preparation of dihydrogen?
Write the chemical reactions to show the amphoteric nature of water. Why is hydrogen peroxide
stored in wax-lined plastic coloured bottles?
11
883 Heavy hydrogen has neutron
and ( — ) proton in the nucleus.
A . 2 and 1
B. 1 and 2
c. 1 and 1
D. 2 and 2
11
884 Inspite of danger involved with hydrogen, it is used as fuel for some applications. What are these?
A. Rocket fuel
B. Oxyhydrogen flame
c. carfuel
D. All of the above
11
885 The correct order of reactivity among the following is
I) atomic hydrogen
II) dihydrogen
III) nascent hydrogen
c. ॥>॥|>1
D. III>II>
11
886 Hardness of water is mainly due to the
B. calcium and sodium
c. sodium and magnesium
D. calcium and potassium
11
887 HOTS
The various types of hydrides and
examples of each type are given below:
Hydride type Compound A Electron deficient
B Saline ( quad ) ii ( quad boldsymbol{C H}_{4} )
C Electron-precise iii ( quad N H_{3} )
D Interstitial ( quad ) iv ( quad B_{2} H_{6} )
E Electron rich
( mathbf{v} quad mathbf{C r H} )
Choose the correct matching from the
code given below:
( A cdot(A)-(i i),(B)-(i v),(C)-(v),(D)-(i i i),(E)-(i) )
B. (A)-(iv), (B) – (i), (C) – (ii), (D) – (v), (E) – (iii)
( c cdot(A)-(i v),(B)-(i i i),(C)-(v),(D)-(i i),(E)-(i) )
( D cdot(A)-(v),(B)-(i i i),(C)-i(v),(D)-(i i),(E)-(i) )
11
888 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) decolourises ( K M n O_{4} ) in acid medium.
A. True
B. False
11
889 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) involves in the reaction as an
oxidising agent, when it is added to:
A ( . ) CaOCl
в. ( O_{3} )
c. ( A g_{2} O )
D. KI
11
890 In the laboratory preparation of Dihydrogen,which of the following species is oxidised?
A. ( Z n )
в. ( H_{2} )
c. Both A and B
D. None
11
891 Q31. What is the difference between the terms ‘hydrolysis’ and ‘hydration’?
1
.
1
.:
shetan vanato
11
892 Explain why apparatus for laboratory preparation of hydrogen should be air tight and away from a naked flame? 11
893 lonic hydride reacts with water to give:
A. hydride ions
B. acidic solution
c. protons
D. basic solution
11
894 Calcium carbide + heavy water ( rightarrow ? )
The product of the above reaction is:
A. ( C_{2} H_{2} )
в. ( C a D_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Ca}(O D)_{2} )
D. ( C D_{4} )
11
895 Dihydrogen reacts with dioxygen ( left(O_{2}right) ) to form water. Write the name and formula of the product when the isotope of hydrogen which has one proton and one neutron in its nucleus is treated
with oxygen. Will the reactivity of both the isotopes be the same towards
oxygen? Justify your answer.
11
896 We can cook pulses easily in hard water
A. True
B. False
11
897 Which of the following elements is used for vulcanizing rubber?
A. sulphue
B. chlorine
c. bromine
D. phosphorus
11
898 Nascent hydrogen is most powerful reducing agent than ordinary hydrogen
because:
A. nascent hydrogen is in atomic state and atoms are more active than molecules
B. nascent hydrogen is evolved in small bubbles containing the gas under great pressure
C. nascent hydrogen is activated by the energy liberated in the reaction in which it is formed, so the nascent hydrogen becomes more energized and active
D. all of them
11
899 Q.52 An acidic solution of hydrogen peroxide behaves as an oxidising as well
as reducing agent. Illustrate it with the help of a chemical equation.
11
900 Q12. How do you expect the metallic hydrides to be useful for hydrogen storage? Explain.
17.
to the adsorntion
11
901 Q.9 Which of the following equation depicts reducing nature of H2O2?
(a) 2[Fe(CN)614- + 2H+ + H202 2[Fe (CN)- + 2H2O
(b) I, + H2O2 + 20H- 21 + 2H,0 + O2
(c) Mn2+ + H,02 Mn++ + 2OH
(d) Pbs + 4H,02 PbSO4 + 4H20
din
contin alkaline media. The
11
902 Which of the following metals, absorb hydrogen? This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot Z n )
B. Pd
( c cdot P t )
D.
11
903 Permanent hardness is caused due to:
A. magnesium bicarbonate
B. magnesium carbonate
C. magnesium sulphate
D. all of the above
11
904 Heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ) is used in Atomic
Reactors as –
A. Coolant
B. Controller
c. shield
D. Moderator
11
905 Which of the following statement is/are true for ( _{1} boldsymbol{H}^{1},_{1} boldsymbol{H}^{2} ) and ( _{1} boldsymbol{H}^{3} )
respectively? This question has multiple correct options
A. They are isotopes of each other
B. They have similar electronic configuration
c. They exist in the nature in the ratio 1: 2: 3
D. Their atomic masses are in the ratio 1: 2: 3
11
906 Water containing heavier isotope of oxygen is known as water 11
907 If true enter 1 , else enter 0 . The formula
for heavy water is ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{O}^{+} )
11
908 Speed of decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is
reduced by :
A. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
в. ( N a O H )
c. alcohol
D. platinum
11
909 Atoms present in a molecule of heavy
water are:
A. ( _{1} H^{1},_{8} O^{16} )
B . ( _{1} H^{2},_{8} O^{18} )
c. ( _{1} H^{2},_{8} O^{16} )
D. ( _{1} H^{1},_{8} O^{18} )
11
910 Organic ion exchange resins purify hard
water to yield:
A. Distilled water
B. Only decalcified water
c. Deionised water
D. water having relatively high concentration of ( O H^{-} ) ion
11
911 Water has maximum density at
A. Room temperature
B. ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 0^{o} C )
D. ( -4^{circ} C )
11
912 The weight of one mole of heavy water
is:
A. ( 18 mathrm{gm} )
B. ( 20 mathrm{gm} )
c. ( 19 mathrm{gm} )
D. 21 gm
11
913 6. The higher density of water than that of ice is due to
(a) dipole-dipole interaction
(b) dipole-induced dipole interaction
(c) hydrogen bonding
(d) all of these
11
914 Heavy water violence is formed on
combining ( _{-}–_{-}- ) with
11
915 Hydrogen gas is passed through oil in order to:
A. convert lower oil to higher oil
B. convert liquid oil into solidified oil
c. convert unsaturated hydrocarbon to saturated hydrocarbon
D. all the above statements are wrong
11
916 Ratio of hydrogen to oxygen in water is:
A .2: 1
B. 1: 2
( c cdot 7: 1 )
D. 8: 1
11
917 Hydrogen is the most abundant element
on earth after oxygen
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
918 Q. 50 What is the importance of heavy water? 11
919 According to recent views, which is the
current representation of hydrated proton in aqueous solution?
( mathbf{A} cdot H^{+} )
B. ( H_{9} O_{5}^{+} )
c. ( H_{9} O_{4}^{+} )
D. ( H_{3} O^{+} )
11
920 Hydrogen is:
A. electropositive
B. electronegative
C. both electropositive as well as electronegative
D. neither electropositive nor electronegative
11
921 How does ( H_{2} O_{2} ) behave as a bleaching
agent
11
922 From the following statements
regarding ( H_{2} O_{2}, ) choose the incorrect
statement?
A. It can act only as an oxidizing agentt
B. It decomposes on exposure to light.
c. It has to be stored in plastic or wax, lined glass bottles in dark.
D. It has to be kept away from dust
11
923 Sodium hexa-metaphosphate is known
as:
A . calgon
B. permutit
c. natalite
D. nitrolim
11
924 Q. 10 Hydrogen peroxide is ……..
(a) an oxidising agent
(b) a reducing agent
(c) both an oxidising and a reducing agent
(d) neither oxidising nor reducing agent
11
925 Water ( left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right) ) is liquid while all other
molecules of equivalent and even higher molecular weight are present in
gaseous state because of
A. covalent bonding between Hydrogen and Oxygen
B. Electrostatic attraction among water molecules
c. Hydrogen bonds.
D. lonic bonds
11
926 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is obtained by the action of dilute
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) on:
( mathbf{A} cdot M n O_{2} )
в. ( P b O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot B a O_{2} )
D. ( S n O_{2} )
11
927 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) turns blackened lead paintings to white colour. In this reaction it oxidizes
PbS to ( P b S O_{4} ). The number of moles of
( H_{2} O_{2} ) needed to oxidize 0.1 moles of
( P b S ) is:
A . 1 mole
B. 0.1 mole
c. 0.5 mole
D. 0.4 mole
11
928 The weight of one hydrogen atom is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1.66 times 10^{-27} k g )
В. ( 2.66 times 10^{-27} k g )
C ( cdot 1.76 times 10^{-27} mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 1.66 times 10^{-37} k g )
11
929 Match the column I with column II and
mark the appropriate choice.
and ( begin{array}{ll}text { column } & text { column I } \ 1end{array} )
Interstitial
hydride ( A ) 4 A Nat
[
C H_{4}
]
ii Molecular
hydride В
( C )
( V H_{0.56} )
( B_{2} H_{6} ) iii lonic hydride Electron
deficient
hydride iv
A. ( (A) rightarrow(i i i),(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i i)(D) rightarrow(i) )
B. ( (A) rightarrow(i i),(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i i i)(D) rightarrow(i) )
c. ( (A) rightarrow(i),(B) rightarrow(i i),(C) rightarrow(i v)(D) rightarrow(i i i) )
D. ( (A) rightarrow(i i i),(B) rightarrow(i i),(C) rightarrow(i)(D) rightarrow(i v) )
11
930 The product(s) formed when ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) reacts with disodium hydrogen phosphate is:
A ( cdot P_{2} O_{5}, N a_{3} P O_{4} )
в. ( N a_{2} H P O_{4} cdot H_{2} O_{2} )
c. ( N a H_{2} P O_{4} cdot H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} H P O_{4} cdot H_{2} O )
11
931 0.1 Hydrogen resembles halogens in many respects for which several factors
are responsible. Of the following factors which one is most important in
this respect?
(a) Its tendency to lose an electron to form a cation
(b) Its tendency to gain a single electron in its valence shell to attain stable
electronic configuration
(c) Its low negative electron enthalpy value
(d) Its small size
hologon in many resnects for which several factors are
11
932 08. What type of elements form interstitial hydrides? 11
933 Atoms in hydrogen have abundance of:
A ( cdot_{1} H^{1} ) atoms
B. ( _{1} D^{2} ) atoms
( mathbf{c} cdot_{1} T^{3} ) atoms
D. all three are in equal proportions
11
934 ( H_{2} ) is best alternative to fossil fuels but
use of hydrogen as a fuel is dangerous
because:
A. it is chemically unstable.
B. the storage of ( H_{2} ) is very risky and can causes explosion.
c. it is very expensive.
D. it causes the corrosion of containers in which it is present
11
935 Arrange the following.
(i) ( C a H_{2}, B e H_{2} ) and ( T i H_{2} ) in order of
increasing electrical conductance.
(ii) ( L i H, N a H ) and ( C s H ) in order of increasing ionic character.
(iii) ( boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H}, boldsymbol{D}-boldsymbol{D} ) and ( boldsymbol{F}-boldsymbol{F} ) in order
of increasing bond dissociation
enthalpy.
(iv) ( N a H, M g H_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O ) in order of increasing reducing property.
11
936 When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) mixed with ( N H_{3} ) is applied
to hair, the colour of the hair changes
to :
A. silvery
B. ivory white
c. golden yellow
D. brown
11
937 Which of the following absorbs largest volume of hydrogen?
A. Colloidal palladium
B. Finely divided nickel
c. colloidal ferric hydroxide
D. Finely divided platinum
11
938 Why water is called an universal
solvent?
A. Because plants use water for taking minerals from the soil
B. Water can dissolve a wide variety of substances
C. Water is clear and transparent
D. None of the above
11
939 Rogue element in the periodic table
is
A. oxygen
B. hydrogen
c. astatine
D. rhenium
11
940 The usage of dihydrogen is:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) It acts a a fuel cell
B. Energy is distributed in the form of dihydrogen
C. It is economical fuel
D. All of the above
11
941 ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is formed by which of the following compound?
A ( cdot N a_{2} O_{2} )
в. ( N a O H )
c. ( N a_{2} ) Q
D. ( K O_{2} )
11
942 When ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reacts with ozone, and
forms ( H_{2} O ) and ( O_{2} . ) In this reaction ( O_{2} )
is released by:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . H_{2} O )
в. ( O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( O_{2} )
11
943 Do you observe anything happening
around the zinc granules?
Is there any change in its temperature?
Why is glass tube not dipped in di
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ? )
How is ( H_{2} ) gas collected by downward
displacement or upward displacement
of water?

Is ( H_{2} ) gas soluble or insoluble in water?
s ( H_{2} ) gas heavier or lighter than air?

11
944 Which of the following will produce hydrogen on decomposition by metals like ( N a, K, C a ? )
A. Boiling water
B. Steam
c. cold water
D. All of the above
11
945 Which of the following reactions will not
produce ( H_{2} ) gas?
(a) Fe+dil. HCI
(b) ( mathrm{Zn}+ ) dil. HCl
(c) ( mathrm{Cu}+ ) dil. ( mathrm{HCl} )
(d) ( A g+d i l . H C l )
( A cdot a, c, d )
B. ( c, d )
( c cdot a, d )
( D cdot b, d )
11
946 Why does hydrogen resemble both
group ( I ) and group 17 elements?
11
947 Among statements (a)-(d), the correct
ones are:
(a) Decomposition of hydrogen peroxide gives dioxygen.
(b) Like hydrogen peroxide, compounds,
( operatorname{such} ) as ( K C l O_{3}, P bleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} ) and
( N a N O_{3} ) when heated liberate dioxygen.
(c) 2-Ethylanthraquinone is useful for the industrial preparation of hydrogen peroxide.
(d) Hydrogen peroxide is used for the manufacture of sodium perborate.
( A cdot(a),(b) ) and ( (c) ) only
B. (a) and (c) only
( c cdot(a),(b),(c) ) and ( (d) )
D. (a), (c) and (d) only
11
948 toppr
Q Type your question.
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(l)} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)}+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} ; boldsymbol{Delta}_{r} boldsymbol{G}^{o}= )
( -122.6 k J / m o l )
As the reaction from left to right is accompanied by a decrease in free
energy, it is a spontaneous process.
However, its decomposition at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
the absence of catalysts is slow. The
catalysts which accelerate
decomposition are ( mathrm{Pt}, ) Ag, cobalt, iron,
copper, manganese dioxide and light.
Concentrated ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) solution can result
into uncontrolled decompositions
leading to explosion. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) thus stored
in colored wax-lined bottles (as rough
glass surfaces) also causes its decomposition. A few stabilizers such
as acids acetanilide, pyrophosphates,
and stannates are added to slow down
the decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( H_{2} O_{2} ) is stored in colored wax-lined
bottles because:
A. it is radioactive
B. it produced uncontrolled decompositions leading to explosion
C. it is non-polar molecule
D. none of these
11
949 Hydrogen resembles halogen in many respect for which several factors are
responsible. Of the following factors which one is the most important in this respect?
A. Its tendency to lose electron
B. Its tendency to gain electron in its valence shell
c. Its low negative electron gain enthalpy
D. Its small size
11
950 Heavy water is used as in
nuclear reactor.
A. controller
B. moderator
c. promoter
D. none of these
11
951 What is the mass of a mole of water
containing ( 50 % ) of heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ? )
( A cdot 18 g )
B. 198
( c cdot 20 g )
D. 21
11
952 Silicon hydrides are called:
A. silicones
B. silicates
C . silicides
D. silanes
11
953 Hydrogen does not combine with:
A. antimony
B. sodium
C. bismuth
D. helium
11
954 Water containing impurities doesn’t freeze at ( 0 . ) Explain? 11
955 Which of the one is correct about
Hydrogen?
A. resembles in IA since it forms monovalent cation ( H^{+} )
B. resembles in VIIA (halogen family) since it forms monovalent anion ( H^{-} )
C. resembles in IVA(carbon family) since both have a half filled shell of electron
D. all of the above
11
956 What is the oxidation state of ( F e ) in the
product formed when acidified potassium ferrocyanide is treated with
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
( A cdot+2 )
B. +6
( c cdot+1 )
D. +3
11
957 Assertion : By passing electric current through water, we
can decompose it into hydrogen and oxygen.
Reason : Water is a compound whereas hydrogen and
oxygen are elements.
11
958 ( D_{2} O ) will have maximum density at :
( mathbf{A} cdot 9^{circ} C )
B. ( 11.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 15.9^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
959 Q19. Consider the reaction of water with F, and suggest, in terms of oxidation and reduction, which
species are oxidised/reduced?
11
960 What is the molecular weight of water?
A . 2
B. 18
c. 20
D. 16
11
961 Elements of which of the following ( operatorname{group}(s) ) of periodic table do not form hydrides?
A. Groups 7, 8, 9
B. Group 13
c. Groups 15,16,17
D. Group 14
11
962 The peroxide linkage ( (-O-O-) ) is not
present in:
A ( . H_{2} S O_{5} )
в. ( C r O_{5} )
c. ( H N O_{4} )
D. ( H C l O_{4} )
11
963 Why is tritium called as beta-emitter? 11
964 In the laboratory process of hydrogen production, we use impure zinc because:
A. pure zinc is very costly
B. there is risk of explosion with pure
c. impurity in zinc act as catalyst
D. pure zinc is not easily available
11
965 The volume of ( O_{2} ) gas at S.T.P. obtained
by the decomposition of 1 c.c. of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
solutionis known as its volume
strength. If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
11
966 Which of the following substances cause permanent hardness of water?
A. ( C a C l_{2} )
в. ( mathrm{Ca}left(mathrm{HCO}_{3}right)_{2} )
c. ( C a C O_{3} )
D. All of the above
11
967 ( M n^{+2} rightarrow M n O_{4}^{-} ) Suggest suitable
reagent?
A . acidic hydrogen peroxide
B. Acidic Pbo ( _{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a B i O_{3} )
D. ( K_{2} C r O 7 )
11
968 An inorganic substance liberates oxygen on heating and turns an acidic solution of
( K I ) brown and reduces acidified ( K M n O_{4} )
solution. The substance is:
A. ( H g O )
в. ( H_{2} O_{2} )
c. ( K n O_{3} )
D ( cdot operatorname{Pb}left(N O_{3}right)_{2} )
11
969 One litre of a samle of hard water
contains ( 1 mathrm{mg} ) of ( mathrm{CaCl}_{2} ) and ( 1 mathrm{mg} ) of
( M g C l_{2} ). Then the total hardness in
terms of parts of ( C a C O_{3} ) per ( 10^{8} ) parts
of water by mass is:
A. ( 1.954 mathrm{ppm} )
B. 1.260
c. 0.946
D. none of these
11
970 Balance the chemical reaction of
laboratory preparation method of dihydrogen:
A. ( Z n+2 H^{+} rightarrow Z n^{2+}+H_{2} )
B. ( Z n^{2+}+2 H^{-} rightarrow Z n+H_{2} )
c. ( Z n^{2+}+2 H^{+} rightarrow Z n^{2+}+H_{2} )
D. None of the above
11
971 In transforming 0.01 mole of ( P b S ) to
( P b S O_{4}, ) the volume of 10 volume ( H_{2} O_{2} )
required will be:
A. ( 11.2 mathrm{mL} )
B. ( 22.4 mathrm{mL} )
c. ( 33.6 m L )
D. ( 44.8 mathrm{mL} )
11
972 ( R H_{2} ) (ion exchange resin ) can replace
( C a^{2+} ) in hard water as:
( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{H}_{2}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a}^{2+} rightarrow boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}^{+} )
One litre of hard water after passing
through ( R H_{2} ) has ( mathrm{pH}=2 . ) Hence,
hardness in ppm of ( C a^{2+} ) is:
A . 200
B. 100
( c .50 )
D. 125
11
973 ( Z n+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow A )
If we bring a burning splinter near the gas produced in the given reaction,it burns with a pop sound. The gas ( A ) is:
( A cdot O_{2} )
в. ( N_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} )
D. ( C O_{2} )
11
974 Water plays an important role in :
A. hydrological cycle
B. water cycle
c. both A and B
D. none of above
11
975 Q21. Describe the structure of common form of io.
VACANT SPACES
177pm
95.7pm
(a) Structure of water in the liquid state
(b) Tetrahedral arrangement of oxygen atoms in ice.
11
976 Assertion
Temporary hardness in water is due to
presence of chlorides of Magnesium.
Reason

Temporary hardness is removed by
Clark’s method.
Choose the correct option.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

11
977 The product obtained at anode when ( mathbf{5 0 %} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{S O}_{mathbf{4}} ) aqueous solution is
electrolysed using platinum electrodes is :
A. ( H_{2} S O_{3} )
B. ( H_{2} S_{2} O_{8} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} )
11
978 Given below are the two reactions of
( H_{2} O_{2} . ) Mark the correct statement which follows:
( (mathrm{i}) 2 mathrm{K} M n O_{4}+3 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4}+5 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{5} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
(ii) ( 2 C r(O H)_{3}+4 N a O H+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}_{2} boldsymbol{C r} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
A . (i) Shows oxidizing nature of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) and (ii) shows reducing nature of ( H_{2} O_{2} )
B. ( ln left(text { i) } H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as a reducing agent and in (ii) it acts right. as an oxidizing agent
( c cdot ln operatorname{both}(i) ) and
(ii), ( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as an oxidizing agent
D. In both (i) and
(i), ( H_{2} O_{2} ) acts as a reducing agent
11
979 ( D_{2} O ) can be obtained by:
This question has multiple correct options
A. repeated distillation
B. exchange process
C. neutron emitting radioactive decay in presence of water
D. exhaustive electrolysis of alkaline water
11
980 The reaction of aqueous ( K M n O_{4} ) with
( H_{2} O_{2} ) in acidic conditions gives:
( A cdot M n^{4+} ) and ( O_{2} )
B. ( M n^{2+} ) and ( O_{2} )
c. ( M n^{2+} ) and ( O_{3} )
D. ( M n^{4+} ) and ( M n O_{2} )
11

Hope you will like above questions on hydrogen and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above hydrogen questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *