Metals And Non-metals Questions

We provide metals and non-metals practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on metals and non-metals skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of metals and non-metals Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 Assertion : The elements sodium, potassium, aluminium
are classified as metals because of their tendency to form
cations.
Reason: Metals are malleable, ductile and good conductors
of heat and electricity.
10
2 Name a non-metal that has lustre. 10
3 Heating of pyrites to remove sulphur is called as
A. roasting
B. calcination
c. smelting
D. froth-floatation
10
4 Non-metals are non-malleable due to
absence of:
A. covalent bonding
B. ionic bonding
c. metallic bonding
D. co-ordinate bonding
10
5 Which of the following is a non-metal?
A . ( K )
в. ( A ) s
c. ( B e )
D. ( S e )
E . ( I r )
10
6 The molecules of metals and non-
metals in vapour state
are
A. Monoatomic and polyatomic respectively
B. Polyatomic and diatomic respectively
C. Diatomic
D. Polyatomic
10
7 The characteristic oxidation number of
atoms in free metals is:
A . -1
B. +1
c. any number
D.
10
8 A non-malleable and non-ductile metal
is ( —— ) at room temperature
A . iron
B. silver
c. gold
D. zinç
10
9 Beryllium, when combined with trace of chromium forms a gemstone called
A. Ruby
B. Sapphire
c. Emerald
D. None of the above
10
10 A metal M which is one of the best
conductor of heat and electricity used in making electric wires is found in the
nature as sulphide ore, ( M_{2} S ). Name the
metal M.
A. cu
B. Al
c. ( F e )
D. Ag
10
11 Soft metals which can be cut with a
knife is/are:
A. lithium
B. potassium
c. gold
D. both A and B
10
12 A metal ‘M’ which is one of the best
conductor of heat and electricity is used in making electric wires is found
in nature as sulphide ore ( M_{2} S ? )
(i) Name the metal ‘M’.
(ii) Which process will be suitable for extraction of this metal M from its ore
( M_{2} S ? ) Write the balanced chemical
reactions involving in the process of extraction. With the help of a labelled diagram, explain the process of electrolytic refining of the metal.
10
13 The substance that will be flattened on
beating with a hammer is :
A. crystal of iodine
B. lump of sulphur
c. piece of coal
D. zinc granule
10
14 9.
The process of protecting iron, from rusting, by coating
with zinc is called
(a) Rusting
() Roasting
(c) Smelting
(d) Galvanizing
the materiale
10
15 Of more than 114 elements known so far,
are metals:
A . 74
B. 64
( c cdot 94 )
( D cdot 84 )
10
16 The butter of tin is represented by:
A. ( S n C l_{2} .5 H_{2} O )
в. ( operatorname{Sn} C l_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot operatorname{Sn} C l_{4} )
D. ( S n C l_{4} .5 H_{2} O )
10
17 The most abundant element in the
universe is:
A. helium
B. oxygen
c. silicon
D. hydrogen
10
18 True or False.
Non metals are sonorous.
10
19 Which of the following is brittle at low temperature?
A. Lead
B. Tin
c. zinc
D. All of these
10
20 Chemical name of ( N a_{3} P O_{4} ) is :
A. Sodium phosphate
B. Sodium phosphite
c. sodium hypo-phosphate
D. none of these
10
21 2.
How many among the following exists in liquid state?
Murcury, Bromine, Sodium, Helium
10
22 lodine cannot be deformed into a wire
because:
( A ). it is a non-metal
B. it is brittle
c. both A and B
D. none of above
10
23 What are the properties of a metal? This question has multiple correct options
A. Malleable
B. Ductile
c. Form acidic oxides
D. conductor
10
24 Elements are classified into four major
categories:
A. Metals.
B. non-metals.
c. Metalloids
D. Noble Gases
E. All of the above.
10
25 What chemical process is used for obtaining a metal from its oxide? 10
26 True or False.
Nonmetals are less dense and have low
melting and boiling points.
10
27 The chemical equations to represent the most probable outcome in the following is :
( H g O stackrel{Delta}{rightarrow} ? )
A ( cdot 4 mathrm{HgO} triangleq 3 mathrm{Hg}+mathrm{HgO}_{2}+mathrm{O}_{2} )
в. ( 2 mathrm{HgO} stackrel{Delta}{rightarrow} 2 mathrm{Hg}+mathrm{O}_{2} )
c. No reaction
D. None of these
10
28 Gallium at room temperature is in:
A. plasma state
B. liquid state
c. solid state
D. gaseous state
10
29 Sodium metal is prepared
commercially by electrolysis of fused ( N a C l ) by:
A. Down’s process
B. Nelson cell
c. Solvay process
D. castner and Kellner’s cell
10
30 Match the entries of column-I with
appropriate entries of column-II
Column(Metal to be ( quad ) (Method used for extracted) ( quad ) reduction of oxide
(i) Reduction with
(A) Iron or Zinc ( quad ) aluminium
(B) Manganese or
(ii) Reduction with Carbon Chromium
(C) Mercury
(iii) Electrolytic reduction
(D) Aluminium
(iv) Reduction of heating alone
A ( .(A) longrightarrow(i v) ;(B) longrightarrow(i) ;(C) longrightarrow(i i) ;(D) longrightarrow(i i i) )
B. ( (A) longrightarrow(i i i) ;(B) longrightarrow(i) ;(C) longrightarrow(i v) ;(D) longrightarrow(i i) )
c. ( (A) longrightarrow(i i) ;(B) longrightarrow(i) ;(C) longrightarrow(i v) ;(D) longrightarrow(i i i) )
D. ( (A) longrightarrow(i) ;(B) longrightarrow(i i) ;(C) longrightarrow(i i i) ;(D) longrightarrow(i v) )
10
31 Metals heat conductivity depends upon:
A. number of free electrons
B. speed of free electrons
c. how far electrons travel without being bumped into other atoms
D. all of the above
10
32 Name the following.
A lustrous non-metal
10
33 Why are metals hard?
A. They have free electrons
B. They gain electrons easily
C. They are held by weak forces
D. All of the above
10
34 Which is the lightest gas?
A . ( N_{2} )
в. ( H e )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} )
10
35 The property of metals by virtue of which they can be drawn into wires is called ductility.
A. True
B. False
10
36 Which of the following metals occur in
the native form?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Lithium
B. Silver
c. Gold
D. Sodium
10
37 In the electrolysis of aqueous ( N a C l ) solution, side reactions taking place
are :
(I) ( 2 O H^{-}+C l_{2} rightarrow 2 O C l^{-}+H_{2} O )
(II) ( 2 N a+2 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 N a O H+H_{2} )
(III) ( 4 O H^{-} rightarrow O_{2}+2 H_{2}+4 e^{-} )
Select the correct alternate :
A ( . ) (I) and (III)
B. (II) and (III)
c. (I) and (II)
D. (I), (II), and (III)
10
38 Which of the following is the densest metal on earth?
A. Rhenium
B. Osmium
c. Rhodium
D. Iridium
10
39 The carbonate and silicate ore of zinc is
called as
A. Calamine, pyrite
B. Calamine, hemimorphite
c. Hemimorphite, cryolite
D. cryolite, calamine
10
40 True or False.
Cars are made from steel which is an
alloy of carbon and aluminium.
10
41 The most abundant metal in the earth’s
crust is :
A . Silver
B. Aluminium
c. Calcium
D. Gold
10
42 8.
The most characteristic property of metals is their tendency
to
(a) Form basic oxides
(c) Lose electrons
(b) Form hydrides
(d) Gain electrons
10
43 42. The rusting of metal iron in air
needs both
(1) Oxygen and grease
(2) Oxygen and moisture
(3) Carbon dioxide and moisture
(4) Water and paint
10
44 Assertion
Alkali metals are strong reducing agents, while halogens [non-metals], are strong oxidising agents.
Reason
Metals have 1,2 or 3 valence electrons so
they always ionize by losing electrons while non metals have 4,5,6 or 7 valence electrons so they ionize by gaining electrons.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
45 3.
Naturally occurring metallic compounds are called minerals.
10
46 When sufficient force is applied, ionic crystals and covalent solids also break. But, metals can be made into thin
sheets or foils by the application of the same amount. of force. Give reason(s)
10
47 By heating pig iron in furnace it is converted to
A. wrought iron
B. impure iron
c. carbon iron
D. none of the above
10
48 True or False.
Coins can be made up of pure metals.
10
49 You are given a hammer, a battery, a bulb, wires and a switch.
(a) How could you use them to distinguish between samples of metals
and non-metals?
(b) Assess the usefulness of these tests
in distinguishing between metals and
non-metals.
10
50 15. Select the property that is associated with non-metals.
(a) Low density
(b) Low melting point
(c) Poor conductor of electricity
(d) All of the above
10
51 Metals react with oxygen to form:
A. Basic oxides
B. Acidic oxides
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
10
52 Which of the following best describes why purely metallic mixtures are
created?
Note: These do not include metalloid
elements.
A. To reduce the damaging effects of rusting of the substance when exposed to air
B. To allow for conduction of electricity without any conduction of heat
c. To allow a solid to have high tensile strength without being ductile.
D. To easily dissolve in water that allows for very rapid decomposition in the environment reducing the amount of metals that wind up in landfills
10
53 The early transition metals on the left
hand side of the d-block generally occur
as oxides because
Silicates
A. they are above hydrogen in electrochemical series
B. they are more electropositive and thus form ionic compounds (in the form of oxides) by more electronegative oxygen by exchange of electrons
c. these oxides are soluble in water
D. these oxides remain insoluble in water
10
54 Which of the following is the correct word to indicate the molar mass of an
ionic substance?
A. Molecular weight
B. Formula weight
c. Equivalent weight
D. All
10
55 Statement I: Metals are good
conductors of electricity
Statement II: In ( M_{2} ), they are held
together by ionic bonds
A. Both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct and statement 2 is the correct explanation for statement 1
B. Both statement 1 and statement 2 are correct but statement 2 is NOT the correct explanation for statement 1
c. Statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect
D. Statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct
E. Both statement 1 and statement 2 are incorrect
10
56 32. Gold is made hard by alloying
with:
(1) Alluminium (2) Copper
(3) Iron
(4) Silver
10
57 Choose the correct statement from the
following.
A. The greater positive value of ( E_{o p}^{o} ) indicates greater reactivity of metal
B. ( F^{-} ) is strong oxidant while ( C u^{2+} ) is weak reductant
C. The metals placed above ( M g ) in the electrochemical series do not decompose water at ordinary temperature
D. Oxides of ( H g ) do not decompose on heating
10
58 For a metal & a non-metal with
particular emphasis on valency:
A. Both have covalency
B. Both have electrovalency
C. Non-metal exhibit covalency but metals do not
D. Both B and C
10
59 Potassium on exposure to air gives:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Potassium peroxide
B. Potassium superoxide
c. Potassium dioxide
D. Potassium oxide
10
60 Why are metals lustrous?
A. Light is transmitted through delocalized electrons
B. They have a high boiling point
C. Light is reflected through delocalized electrons
D. Light does not travel through metals at all
10
61 Which of the following property is generally not shown by metal?
A . Electrical conduction
B. Sonorous in nature
c. Dullness
D. Ductility
10
62 Which of the following is not malleable?
A. Sulphur
B. Selenium
c. Phosphorus
D. All of the above
10
63 Which of the following can be beaten into thin sheet?
A. coal
B. Phosphorus
c. Aluminium
D. Sulphur
10
64 Rubies are crystalline forms
of
A. copper oxide
B. Zinc oxide
c. Aluminium oxide
D. Iron oxide
10
65 A metal used to recover copper from a
solution of ( boldsymbol{C u} boldsymbol{S O}_{4} ) is
( A cdot F e )
в. нв
c. Na
D. Ag
10
66 State the given statement is true or false.
Statement: In calcination and roasting, volatile impurities are removed.
A. True
B. False
10
67 Which of the following statements, about the advantage of roasting of sulphide ore before reduction is not
true?
A. The ( Delta G_{f}^{0} ) of the sulphide is greater than those for ( C S_{2} ) and ( H_{2} S )
B. The ( triangle G_{f}^{0} ) is negative for roasting of sulphide ore to oxide
c. Roasting of the sulphide to the oxide is thermodynamically feasible
D. Carbon and hydrogen are suitable reducing agents for metal sulphides.
10
68 2.
In a solution of silver nitrate, a copper plate was dipped.
After some time, silver from the solution was deposited on
the copper plate. Which metal is more reactive – copper or
silver? Why?
10
69 The substance capable of being drawn
into a wire is called:
A . pliable
B. ductile
c. malleable
D. flexible
10
70 Out of the following reduction process-
( boldsymbol{A}: boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{C} longrightarrow boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{B}: boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{C} longrightarrow boldsymbol{Z} boldsymbol{n}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{C}: boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{C} longrightarrow boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{n}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{D}: boldsymbol{P b O}+boldsymbol{C} longrightarrow boldsymbol{P b}+boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
Correct processes are:
в. ( A, B, D )
c. ( A, B, C )
D. ( B, D )
10
71 Based on the information in each choice
below, which of the noble gases would
have the greatest density for a ( 1.00 L )
sample at room temperature and
pressure?
A. Krypton molar mass ( 83.8 g / )mol , atomic radius 111 picometers
B. Argon molar mass ( 39.9 g / )mol , atomic radius 94 picometers
c. Neon molar mass ( 20.2 g / )mol , atomic radius 70 picometers
D. Helium molar mass ( 4.0 g / mathrm{mol} ) atomic radius 50 picometers
10
72 Which metal foil is used for packing of some of the medicine tablets? 10
73 Choose the chemical properties of metals and non-metals with reference
to electrochemical nature.
A. Both are reducing agent
B. Both are oxidising agent
C. Metal acts as reducing agent while non metals acts as oxidising agent
D. Non-metal acts as reducing agent while metals acts as oxidising agent
10
74 Which of the following is not a method of refining of metals?
A. Electrolysis
B. Smelting
c. Poling
D. Liquation
10
75 Zinc is precipitated from a solution of zinc sulphate by addition of iron.
A. True
B. False
10
76 Which amongst the following element can form amphoteric oxide?
( mathbf{A} cdot M g )
B. ( N )
c. ( A l )
D. ( C )
10
77 Which of the following is a metallic element?
A. Nitrogen
B. Sodium
c. oxygen
D. Helium
10
78 ( 2 Z n S(s)+3 O_{2}(g) stackrel{text {heat}}{rightarrow} 2 Z n O(s)+ )
( 2 S O_{2}(g) ) is an example of which type of
reaction?
A. Calcination
B. Roasting
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
10
79 Which of the following when stretched, break into pieces?
A. Calcium
B. Phosphorus
c. Iron
D. Radium
10
80 Which of the following is/ are property of non-metals?
(a) Non-metals are malleable.
(b) Non-metals are non ductile.
(c) Non-metals are brittle.
A ( cdot ) a,
в. b,
( c cdot ) a,
( D cdot a, b, c )
10
81 Blister copper is:
A . pure copper
B. ore of copper
c. alloy of copper
D. impure copper
10
82 6.
The tarnished copper vessels are cleaned with lemon juled
Explain why these sour substances are effective in cleaning
the vessels.
10
83 17. Non-metals are majorly present as
(a) Solids
(b) Liquids
(c) Gases
(d) Both (a) and (c)
10
84 Indicate to what extent the following will conduct electricity and given the mechanism of conduction in each case:
NaCl (aqueous solution)
10
85 Generally ornaments are usually made
up of 24 karat gold.
A. True
B. False
10
86 Non-metals are less dense and have low
melting and boiling points as compared to metals.
A. True
B. False
10
87 For alkali metals, only electrolytic reduction is employed.
A. True
B. False
10
88 A less reactive metal displaces a more
reactive metal from its salt solution.
A. True
B. False
10
89 Metals generally form:
A. basic oxides
B. acidic oxides
c. neutral oxides
D. none
10
90 In nature, metal ( A ) is found in a free
state while metal ( B ) is found in the form
of its compounds. ( B ) of these two will be
nearer to the top of the activity series of metals.
A. True
B. False
10
91 lonic interactions are directional.
A. True
B. False
10
92 5.
Bromine is a gaseous non-metal.
10
93 Find the total number of cations for
which I.P of cation is lower than
corresponding atom: ( boldsymbol{K}^{+}, boldsymbol{O}^{+}, boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{e}^{+}, boldsymbol{P}^{+} )
( boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{e}^{+}, boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}^{2+} )
10
94 Read the following statements and answer as true or false.

The presence of carbon in pig iron
makes it brittle.
A. True
B. False

10
95 Select the correct answer from ( A, B, C, D )
and E for each of the metals given below
A metal present in duralumin but not in magnalium.
A. A: Aluminium
B. B :Copper
c. ( c: ) Lead
D. D: Potassium
E. E : Iron
F. F: manganese
10
96 Which statement is correct for all
metals?
A. Conduct electricity when molten
B. Gain electrons when they form ions
c. Have a low density
D. Have a low melting point
10
97 Rust is a lan
This question has multiple correct options
A. hydrated
B. anhydrous
c. acidic
D. basic
10
98 11. Dental amalgams contain gold and mercury. 10
99 10. Which non-metal is used in the manufacture of fertilizers? 10
100 Four metals ( Z n, F e, C u ) and ( A l ) are
taken and added to the following solutions one by one. The results obtained are tabulated below
Metal ( quad Z n S O_{4}(a q) quad F e S O_{4}(a q) ) Displaced ( Z n ) ( mathrm{Fe} quad ) No reaction ( begin{array}{ll}C u & text { No reaction }end{array} quad ) No reaction ( A l ) Displaced ( quad ) Displaced
From the above data, the decreasing
order of reactivity of metals is
A. ( A l>C u>F e>Z n )
в. ( A l>Z n>F e>C u )
c. ( A l>Z n>C u>F e )
D. ( A l>F e>C u>Z n )
10
101 The sulphide ores are generally roasted to oxide for the extraction of metals
instead of being directly
A. reduced
B. oxidized
c. both1 and 2
D. no option
10
102 What happens when iron nails are put into copper sulphate
solution.
10
103 1.
Give an example of a metal which
(a) is liquid at room temperature
(b) is best conductor of heat
(c) can be easily cut with knife
10
104 Assertion
An ionic solid is a good conductor of electricity.
Reason
An ionic solid is composed of positive and negative ions joined together by
electrostatic forces.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
105 Which of the following is a poor conductor of electricity?
A ( . C H_{3} C O O N a )
в. ( C_{2} H_{5} O H )
c. ( N a C l(a q) )
D. ( K O H(a q) )
10
106 Assertion
lonic compounds have high melting points
Reason lonic compounds have strong electrostatic forces of attraction
between the ions. Therefore, it requires a lot of energy to overcome these forces.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
107 Which of the following statement is not
correct?
A. All metal are solids at room temperature.
B. All metal are good conductors of heat and electricity.
C. All metal form basic oxides.
D. All metal possess lustre when freshly prepared.
10
108 Which of the following methods is not
used to coat metallic elements to
prevent corrosion?
A. Electroplating
B. Metal cladding
c. Metal spraying
D. None of the above
10
109 Non-metals have properties similar to
that of metals.
A. True
B. False
10
110 2.
What are the two necessary conditions for the rusting of
iron?
10
111 In which of the following species the bonds are non-directional?
A ( cdot N C l_{3} )
B. ( R b C l )
c. ( B e C l_{2} )
D. ( B C l_{3} )
10
112 2.
2
Which of the following can displace Iron from FeSO.
Solution
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Silver
(d) None of these
10
113 Which of the following configurations represent the metallic element?
A .2,8,8
B. 2, 8, 7
c. 2,8,2
D. 2, 8,4
10
114 Oxides of the various metals are
converted into metal by heating but not in :
A. ( A g_{2} O )
в. ( C u O )
c. ( H g O )
D. All of these
10
115 Which of the following materials is
most similar in its properties to ( M O 3 ? )
A. Woodd
B. Oiled paper
c. stee
D. Brass
10
116 9.
Non-metals are less dense and have low m.p. and b.p. as
compared to metals.
10
117 Sodium, potassium and lithium are stored under oil, give reason. 10
118 Separation of impurities from the extracted metals is generally done by
A. distillation
B. sedimentation
c. electrolysis
D. none of the above
10
119 11. Name the metal which is converted into its foils which are
used for packing of medicine tablets.
10
120 1.
Why does gold and silver occur in native state?
10
121 Which of the following is the least reactive metal?
A. Aluminium
B. Iron
c. Platinum
D. Calcium
10
122 Ductility of a metal can be stated as:
A. the property to produce sound on striking
B. the property to have shiny surface
C. the property to be drawn into wires
D. the property to conduct heat and electricity.
10
123 The auto reduction process is not used in the metallurgy of
A. ( H g )
в. ( C u )
( c cdot P b )
D. ( F e )
10
124 (0
CUCU
CO
18. When MgO is dissolved in water, Mg(OH), is obtained. A
red litmus paper dipped in this solution turns blue; this
shows that the solution is
in nature.
(a) acidic o
(c) neutral
(c) alkaline
(d) reactive
. 11
10
125 The concentration of matter in a
material is:
A. volume
B. mass
c. density
D. none of these
10
126 “Sodium is preferred to be prepared by chemical method over electrolytic method.”
Answer whether the above statement is
true or false.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
10
127 3.
Can aluminium vessels be employed for storage of copper
sulphate solution? Explain your answer.
10
128 LoGin
toppr JolN Now 5
Q Type your question 0 scraiacu
( A )
1) c) ii)
2) a) i)
B. 1 c) ii)
2) b) i
3) a) iii) ) is in is
2) a) iii) ) is in is
3) ( b) ) i)
D. ( 1) ) a) ii)
2) c) i)
10
129 State whether the given statement is true
or false.
Statement: Metal has the tendency to lose electron so they are reducing in nature while non-metals have the
tendency to gain electrons so they are oxidizing in nature
A. True
B. False
10
130 The attraction between molecules and
salt, when a salt is dissolved in water molecules, is :
A. atom- atom
B. molecule-molecule
c. molecule-ion
D. ion-ion
E. atom-ion
10
131 True or False.
Duralimin – ( (A I=95 %, C u=4 %, M n= )
( 0.5 %, mathrm{Mg}=0.5 % )
10
132 You must have seen tarnished copper
vessels being cleaned with lemon or
tamarind juice. Explain why these sour substances are effective in cleaning the
vessels.
10
133 Mark the correct statement.
A. Metals are good conductor of heat and electricity.
B. Mercury is a poor conductor of heat.
c. Both ( A ) and ( B )
D. None of the above
10
134 Which among the following will be the softest metal?
A. Sodium
B. Aluminium
( c . ) Iron
D. All of the above
10
135 Pick out the bad conductor of
electricity from the following:
A. copper
B. steel
c. impure water
D. air
10
136 1.
Column I
Column II
A. Graphite
B.
Platinum
(p) Non-metal
q) Lustrous
(r) highly unreactive
C. Mercury
D. Bromine
(s) Metal
10
137 Which of the following molecule is having least ionic character?
A ( cdot F e C l_{2} )
в. ( Z n C l_{2} )
c. ( M g C l_{2} )
D. ( N a C l )
10
138 Which of the following is correct order of
stability?
( mathbf{A} cdot T i^{3+}>B i^{3+} )
в. ( P b O_{2}>P b O )
c. ( B i I_{5}<B i F_{5} )
D. ( S n^{2+}<G e^{2} )
10
139 A company which makes the cases for mobile phones requires a material that should be opaque, light, a bad conductor of heat and electricity, and which can be moulded into material
would the company prefer?
A. Mol
в. моз
( c . ) мо4
D. моб
10
140 Explain why we dont store lemon pickle in an aluminum utensil. 10
141 There are three elements ( boldsymbol{E}, boldsymbol{F}, boldsymbol{G} ) with
atomic numbers 19,8 and 17
respectively.
Classify the elements as metals and
non-metals.
10
142 Why is white phosphorous kept under water? 10
143 True or False.
Aeroplanes are made from alloys of Iron.
10
144 Which of the following is the atomic number of metal?
A . 32
B. 34
c. 36
D. 38
10
145 Arrange the following in increasing
order of solubility in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{C l}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{B r}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{I}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{F} )
A. ( A g I<A g B r<A g C l<A g F )
B. ( A g I<A g B r<A g F<A g C l )
c. ( A g I<A C l<A g B r<A g F )
D. None of these
10
146 Aluminium foil used for wrapping:
A. food
B. clothes
c. plastic
D. wires
10
147 Sieves are used at construction sites to
separate pebbles and stones from sand.
A. True
B. False
10
148 1.
Match the Column
Column I
Column II
(A) Brass
(B) Bronze
(p) Homogeneous mixture of copper
and zinc
(9) Homogeneous mixture of iron and
carbon
(r) Homogeneous mixture of copper
and tin
©
Steel
(D) Solder
(s) Homogeneous mixture of tin and
lead
10
149 A highly ionic compound is formed by the combination of elements belonging
to:
A. I A group and VII A group
B. II A group and VI A group
c. III A group and V A group
D. o group and VII A group
10
150 Rods of carbon and copper are hammered simultaneously. Which property of carbon is responsible for carbon rod breaking down into pieces?
A. Ductility
B. Malleability
c. Elasticity
D. Brittle
10
151 Bromine is
A . Liquid metal
B. Liquid non metal
C. Gaseous non metal
D. Solid non metal
10
152 In the native state, gold is present:
A. as a mixture with a metal
B. in free state
C. as a mixture with a non metal
D. as a mixture with a compound
10
153 3.
Assertion : Zinc is used in galvanization of iron
Reason: Galvanization increases the life of iron articles by
protecting them from rusting.
10
154 Which of the following compounds would be predicted to have the highest melting point?
A ( cdot C S_{2} )
в. ( H I )
c. ( H_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} O )
E . ( M g O )
10
155 Hydrochloric acid reacts with a metal ‘A’
to form a gas ‘B’ which burns with a ‘pop sound. Sodium hydroxide solution also
reacts with the same metal A on
heating to form the same gas B
Name A & B
Write chemical reaction of metal ( A ) with
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Sodium hydroxide soln
10
156 Which one of the following is the true in electrolytic refining?
A. Impure metal is made cathode
B. Impure metals is made anode
c. Impure metals is made cathode and pure metal as anode
D. Both electrodes must be of pure metal.
10
157 Which of the following metal is famous with magicians for its melting properties?
A. Tellurium
B. Gallium
c. Dysprosium
D. Rhodium
10
158 Which of the following combination show ductility?
A. Aluminium, lead
B. Copper, platinum
c. Tin, brass
D. All of these
10
159 Metals are usually hard. Hence metals are strong and can with stand heavy loads over them. Due to this property they are difficult to cut and can be used in the construction of heavy machines, buildings etc. On the other hand, non-
metals are usually brittle. On hammering them they break into small pieces converting themselves into the fine powder

In the following elements identify the element that is relatively brittle. This question has multiple correct options
A. sulphur
B. Diamond
c. Iron
D. Magnesium

10
160 Which of the following non-metal is lustrous?
A. Diamond
B. lodine
c. Both ( A ) and ( B )
D. None of the above
10
161 Mercury is transported in the container’s made up of
( A cdot A l )
B. Fe
c. ( A g )
D. Pb
10
162 Non-metals are brittle while metals are
ductile. Why?
A. Because of lesser extent of bonding in non-metals
B. Because of greater extent of bonding in non-metals
C. Because of smaller size of non-metallic atoms
D. Because of lower conductivity of non-metals
10
163 On igniting ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) at ( 1400^{circ} C )
the product obtained is
A. ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) melt
B. FeO
( mathrm{c} cdot F e_{3} O_{4} )
D. metallic iron
10
164 What are non-metallic elements?
A. Elements that have one electron in their valence shell
B. Elements that have one, two or three electrons in their
valence shell
C. Elements that have four, five, six or seven electrons in
their valence shel
D. Elements that have three or four electrons in their
valence shel
10
165 Name the metal that is purified by placing the impure metal on sloping hearth of a reverberatory furnace and heating that above its melting point in the absence of air.
A. Mercury
B. Gallium
c. zirconium
D. copper
10
166 How will you prepare the following? Sodium sulphate from sodium chloride 10
167 The process of converting hydrated alumina into anhydrous alumina is
called
1. Roasting
2. Calcination
10
168 Metallic lustre exhibited by sodium is
due to:
A. diffusion of sodium ion
B. oscillation of loose electron
c. escalation of free protons
D. existence of lattice structure
10
169 Which of the following is a metal?
A. Potassium
B. Sulphur
c. Argon
D. Diamond
10
170 Which metal can react with hydrogen?
A. Na and Ca
в. мв
( c . k )
D. All of these
10
171 We use copper wire instead of silver for electrical applications because:
A. copper is more ductile than silver
B. copper is cheaper than silver
c. of more availability of copper than silver
D. all of these
10
172 Sodium, magnesium can be obtained from their oxides by:
A. calcination
B. roasting
c. electrolytic reduction
D. None of the above
10
173 Nitrates of all metals are
A. unstable
B. colored
c. insoluble in water
D. soluble in water
10
174 Fill in the blanks:
(a) Phosphorus is very ( _{-}—- ) non-
metal.
(b) Metals are conductors of heat
and
(c) Iron is ( _{-1-} ) reactive than
copper.
(d) Metals react with acids to produce
gas.
10
175 Assertion
Sodium metal is stored under Kerosene.
Reason

Metallic sodium melts when exposed to
air.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

10
176 Non-metals are poor conductors of heat, which are tend to:
A. be brittle
B. conduct an electrical current
c. have a shiny luster
D. be malleable
E. lose electrons
10
177 Main source of lead is galena ( (P b S) . ) It
is converted to ( P b ) by:
( (A) P b S frac{a i r}{Delta} P b O+S O_{2} stackrel{C}{longrightarrow} P b+ )
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
( (B) P b S frac{a i r}{Delta} P b O+P b S rightarrow P b+S O_{2} )
Identify the self-reduction process.
A ( .(A) )
в. ( (B) )
c. Both ( (A) ) and ( (B) )
D. None of the above
10
178 Which element can form positive ions by the loss of electrons?
A. Metals
B. Non metals
c. metalloids
D. None of these
10
179 State whether true or false:
All the elements having one electron in their outermost shell are metals.
A. True
B. False
10
180 13. What happens when a non-metal reacts with acid? 10
181 Mark the correct statement.
A. Some metals are found in earth’s crust in the free state
B. Metals at the bottom of activity series are least reactive
C. Gold, silver can never be found in free state
D. Both A and B
10
182 Which of the following is the most reactive metal?
A. copper
B. Gold
c. silver
D. Francium
10
183 A piece of steel has a volume of ( 12 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) and a mass of 96 g. Find its density in ( mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
Density ( =x times 10^{3} k g / m^{3} . ) What is the
value of ( x ? )
( A cdot 9 )
B. 10
( c cdot 11 )
D. 8
10
184 45. Brass contains :
(1) 70% copper and 30% zinc
(2) 90% copper and 10% tin
(3) 85-92% copper and rest tin
with little lead and nickel
(4) 70-75% copper and rest tin
10
185 ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is added to ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}, ) which of
the following colour is observed?
A. Pale Pink
B. Brown
c. Black
D. Green
10
186 In electrolytic refining, which of the following is used as an electrolyte?
A. Impure metal
B. Pure metal
c. Metal salt
D. None of the above
10
187 character of the
metals give rise to certain characteristic chemical properties of
metals.
A. Electronegative
B. Electropositive
c. Neutral
D. All of the above
10
188 Which metal can be extracted from bauxite?
1.
10
189 The halide ore of sodium is called
as
A. Horn salt
B. cryolite
c. Rock salt
D. Both a and c
10
190 A metal, M forms chlorides in its +2 and +4 oxidation states. Which of the
following statements about these chlorides is correct?
A ( cdot M C l_{2} ) is more ionic than ( M C l_{4} )
B. ( M C l_{2} ) is more easily hydrolysed than ( M C l )
c. ( M C l_{2} ) is more volatile than ( M C l_{4} )
D. ( M C l_{2} ) is more soluble in anhydrous ethanol than ( M C l )
10
191 Which of the following is a property of
nonmetals?
A. Low densities
B. Low melting points
c. Poor conductor of electricity
D. All the three
10
192 The metal which can form a
predominantly stable covalent halide of the formula MX (X=halogen)?
10
193 Group II. A elements are extracted from their chlorides by
A. Magnetic
B. Static
c. Electrolytic
D. Dymanic
10
194 Which of the following can be beaten into sheets?
A. Sulphur
B. Aluminium
c. chlorine
D. Fluorine
10
195 Compare the physical properties of metals and non-metals in general with reference to malleability.
A. Both are malleable
B. None are malleable
c. only metals are malleable
D. only non-metals are malleable
10
196 Why are bells made up of metals and
not from wood?
10
197 Identify the incorrect statement.
A. ( M g ) burns in air releasing dazzling light rich in UV rays.
B. ( C a C l_{2} .6 H_{2} O ) when mixed with ice gives freeing
mixture.
C . ( M g ) cannot form complexes.
D. ( B e ) can form complexes due to its very small size.
10
198 Which of the following metals generally occur in liquid state at room
temperature?
A. Mercury
B. Bromine
c. Gallium
D. A and c both
10
199 3
Fill in the blanks:
(a) Phosphorus is very
(b) Metals are
non-metal.
conductors of heat and
(c) Iron is
reactive than copper.
(d) Metals react with acids to produce
gas.
10
200 Which of the following will replace hydrogen from acids to form salts? ( boldsymbol{S}, boldsymbol{P}, boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}, boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{i} ) 10
201 During extraction of ( N a C l ), sodium is deposited at :
A. anode
B. cathode
c. Depends on ( N a C l )
D. No deposition takes place
10
202 4.
Select the metal that is soft
(a) Aluminium
(b) Copper
(c) Sodium
(d) Lead
10
203 Which one of the following properties is not generally exhibited by ionic compounds?
A. Solubility in water
B. Electrical conductivity in solid state
c. High melting and boiling points
D. Electrical conductivity in molten state
10
204 Assertion
In metallurgy calcination use for
purification of metals
Reason
Calcination is a chemical process wherein a carbonate ore or an oxide ore
is strongly heated in the absence of air, to decompose it to remove volatile
matter and moisture.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
205 1.
Assertion : Silver and gold are found in free state in nature.
Reason: Silver and gold are noble metals.
10
206 ( 2 P b S+3 O_{2} longrightarrow A+2 S O_{2} )
The name of ( A ) is :
A. litharge
B. galena
c. sesquioxide
D. none of these
10
207 The element X reacting with chlorine forms a water soluble compound having high melting point. Element ( X ) is:
A. Magnesium
B. Argon
c. carbon
D. Neon
10
208 Roasting is carried out to
This question has multiple correct options
A. convert sulphide ore to oxide
B. remove water of hydration
C. melt the ore
D. remove carbon and sulphur impurities
10
209 Mercury is used in thermometers because:
A. it does not wet the glass
B. it expands on heating
c. it is a liquid
D. all of these
10
210 Identity the element which can’t conduct electricity:
A. graphite
B. iron
c. phosphorus
D. copper
10
211 State True or False.
All metals are solids.
A . True
B. False
10
212 Which of the following methods is suitable for preventing an iron vessel from rusting?
A. Applying grease
B. Applying paint
C. Applying a coating of zinc
D. All of the above
10
213 Some properties are listed in the following Table Distinguish
between metals and non-metals on the basis of these
properties
Properties
Metals Non-metals
1. Appearance
2. Hardness
3. Malleability
4 Ductility
5. Heat Conduction
6. Conduction of Electricity
10
214 When Amrita was asked to pick up a few articles from a collection, she picked up the following:
A wooden scale, a glass test tube, and a paper basket. Which article is she most likely to pick
up next?
A. Steel cup
B. Iron chain
c. Rubber gloves
D. copper wire
10
215 Read the given statements and mark
the correct option.

Statement 1: While fixing a metal rim on a wooden wheel of a cart, the size of
the metal rim is kept slightly smaller than that of the wooden wheel.
Statement 2: Metals expand on heating and contract on cooling.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1
c. statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 are false.

10
216 Which of the following statement is
correct?
A. Metallic elements gain electrons and become anions.
B. Metallic elements gain electrons and become negatively charged ions.
C. Metallic elements lose electrons and become cations.
D. All of the above.
10
217 Mark the correct statement.
a) Metals lose their lustre on keeping in
air.
b) Gold is lustrous
c) Metals are lustrous and can be
polished.
( A cdot a, b )
B. b,
( c cdot ) а,
D. All of the above
10
218 Which of the following exists in liquid state?
(a) Mercury
(6) Gallium
(c) Bromine
(d) Helium
10
219 12. Magnesium burns in air with dazzling white light. 10
220 What is malleability? 10
221 1.
Metals combine with oxygen to form …
oxides.
10
222 Write any six chemical properties of
Non-metals.
10
223 3.
Define the following terms:
(a) Minerals
(b) Ores
(C) Metallurgy (d) Malleability
(e) Ductility
10
224 Some of the following metals
are obtained by electrolysis of their fused salts.
( A l, N a, C u, A g, M g, C a )
These metals are:
A. ( C u, A g )
в. ( A l, N a, C u )
c. ( A g, M g, C a )
D. ( A l, N a, M g, C a )
10
225 Which is more metallic: sodium or
aluminium?
10
226 Which of the following metals are pyrophoric in nature? This question has multiple correct options
A. Barium
B. Rubidium
C. Francium
D. Caesium
10
227 Common impurities present in bauxite
are:
A. ( C u O )
в. ( Z n O )
( c cdot C a O )
D. ( operatorname{si} 0_{2} )
10
228 Which of the following is not a metallic element?
A. Nitrogen
B. Potassium
c. Magnesium
D. Calcium
10
229 Which of the following is not a carbonate ore?
A. Dolomite
B. Calamine
c. siderite
D. zincite
10
230 All metals react with other substance to
form chemical compounds.
A. True
B. False
10
231 Of these, the most ductile metal is:
A . ( A l )
в. ( A u )
c. ( C u )
D. ( A g )
10
232 8.
What is galvanising?
10
233 Give two examples of Liquid element 10
234 In electrolytic refining, is
used as anode and is used
as cathode.
A. pure metal, impure metal
B. impure metal, pure metal
c. pure metal, pure metal
D. impure metal, ( C u C l_{2} )
10
235 Electrolysis of fused ( N a C l ) will give:
A. ( N a )
в. ( N a O H )
c. NaClO
D. ( N a C l O_{3} )
E . ( N a C l O_{4} )
10
236 Which of the following metal exists in
free state?
A. Gold
B. Platinum
C. Mercury
D. All of above
10
237 Which is the metallic element?
A. ( Y )
в. ( x )
c. Both ( A ) and ( B )
D. None of the above
10
238 11.
Sodium reacts with cold water to form
(a) sodium hydroxide and hydrogen
(b) sodium hydroxide and oxygen
(c) sodium hydride and oxygen
(d) None of these
10
239 Select the object from the following which can shine (have lusture)
A. glass bowl and wooden bowls
B. towel and toys
c. shirts and scarfs
D. ornaments and brass utensils
10
240 Extraction of Zinc from zinc blende is
achieved by
A. electrolytic reduction
B. roasting followed by reduction with carbon
c. roasting followed by reduction with another metal
D. roasting followed by self-reduction
10
241 Hydrogen gas is not liberated when the
following metal is added to dil. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
( mathbf{A} cdot A g )
в. ( Z n )
( mathrm{c} . M g )
D. ( S n )
10
242 Brittleness is a characteristic property
of:
A. gaseous non-metals
B. liquid non-metals
c. solid non-metals
D. none of the above
10
243 5.
Which of the following metal(s) is/are classified as every
day metal(s)?
(a) Sodium o
(b) Aluminium
(c) Iron
(d) Copper
10
244 Calcination is the process of heating
the ore:
A. In inert gas
B. In the presence of air
c. In the absence of air or limited supply of air
D. In the presence of CaO and Mgo
10
245 An element which posses luster and are good conductor of electricity are:
A. metalloid
B. non-metal
c. metal
D. alloys
10
246 The elements which partially conduct electricity are called as
A. Conductors
B. Insulators
c. Semiconductors
D. None of these
10
247 Which of the metal does not show
malleability?
A. zinc
B. Aluminium
c. Iron
D. Silver
10
248 State True or False.
Non-metals have lustre.
A. True
B. False
10
249 Which metal forms hydrogen gas when reacts with cold water?
A . Na a
в. Мв
c. ( mathrm{Fe} )
D. zn
10
250 Ductility is the physical property of metals by the virtue of which it can be stretched into thin wires without
breaking.
A. True
B. False
10
251 5.
2.
What is reactivity series? How does it help us in predicting
reactivities of various metals?
10
252 Diamond and boron are soft non-metals.
A. True
B. False
10
253 Ionic compounds are
A . crystalline
B. highly soluble in water
C. hard and rigid
D. All of the above
10
254 Which metal can exist in a form that
gives sparks on scratching?
A. Antimony
B. Leadd
c. Tin
D. Thallium
10
255 The oxide of element ( X ) forms a solution
with ( p H 4 )

The oxide of element ( Y ) forms a solution
that turns Universal Indicator blue.
Which row correctly classifies elements
( X ) and ( Y ? )
A. Element ( X ) – metal, Element ( Y ) – meta
B. Element ( X ) – metal, Element ( Y ) – non-metal
c. Element ( X ) – non-metal, Element ( Y ) – metal
D. Element ( X ) – non-metal, Element ( Y ) – non-metal

10
256 The process which removes volatile
impurities from calamine is called calcination.
A. True
B. False
10
257 1.
Which of the following will produce an acidic oxide on
reaction with oxygen?
(a) Calcium
(b) Carbon
(C) Sulphur
1) Nitrogen
T.11
10
258 Lead obtained from galena ore (PbS) by air reduction or carbon reduction
process contains base metal (Cu, Bi, As, Sn, ( Z n ) ) as impurities. Which of the following electrolyte is used for electrolysis of Pb?
( mathbf{A} cdot P b S O_{4}+H_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( P b C l_{2}+H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b S i F_{6}+H_{2} S i F_{6} )
D. none of these
10
259 A silvery-white metal ( X ) reacts with
water at room temperature to produce a
water-soluble compound ( Y ) and a
colourless gas ( Z ). The reactions are
highly exothermic and the ( Z ) catches
fire immediately during the reaction. The solution of ( Y ) in the water on
reacting with a stoichiometric amount of dilute solution of hydrochloric acid gives a solution of ( mathrm{pH}=7.0 . ) The
compounds ( X, Y ) and ( Z ) respectively
are:
A ( . A l, A l(O H)_{3} ) and ( H_{2} )
B. ( A g, A g O H ) and ( H_{2} )
c. ( K, K C l ) and ( H_{2} )
D. ( N a, N a O H ) and ( H_{2} )
10
260 A magnesium ion has a net positive charge while the magnesium atom has
( A )
+2
B. +1
c. no charge
D. –
10
261 1.
Metals are electropositive elements.
10
262 Water is formed if a heated metallic
oxide reacts with hydrogen.
A. True
B. False
10
263 Which of the following metals forms corresponding
hydroxide on reaction with water?
(a) Mg
(b) Na
(c) Fe
(d) Zn
10
264 The metal oxide which can react with
acid as well as alkali is:
A. silver oxide
B. copper [II] oxide
c. aluminium oxide
D. calcium oxide
10
265 Which of the following is the composition of red lead?
A. ( P b O )
в. ( P b O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b_{3} O_{4} )
D. ( P b I_{2} )
10
266 In general, the number of electrons in
the outermost shell of a metal atom is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 1-3
( c cdot 1-8 )
( D )
10
267 The most abundant metal ion present in the human body is
A ( . Z n^{2} )
the ( ^{2} n^{n^{n}} )
в. ( C a^{2} )
c. ( N a^{+} )
D. ( F e^{2} )
10
268 Which of the following non-metal is hard yet brittle?
A. Graphite
B. Selenium
c. sulphur
D. Diamond
10
269 38. Which one of the following ele-
ments exhibits the greatest ten-
dency to lose electrons ?
(1) Fluorine (2) Lithium
(3) Oxygen (4) Zinc
10
270 Identify (A) to (F) in the following:
( F e S O_{4} stackrel{Delta}{rightarrow} underbrace{(A)}_{text {solid }}+underbrace{(B)+(C)}_{g a s} )
( (B) stackrel{O_{2}}{longrightarrow} )
( (C) quad(A) stackrel{H_{2} O}{rightarrow} )
( (D) ) brown ( p p t )
( (D) stackrel{Delta}{rightarrow}(A) )
( (A) stackrel{H C l}{rightarrow} )
deep yellow solution ( (E) )
( (E)^{K_{4}left[F e(C N)_{6}right]} )
blue ppt. ( (F) )
10
271 8.
Non-metals can easily lose electrons to form cations.
10
272 ‘Quick Silver’ is called:
A ( . A g )
в. ( A l )
c. ( H g )
D. ( A u )
10
273 Metals are said to be shiny. Why do metals generally appear to be dull? How can their brightness be restored? 10
274 In the metallurgical process for the electro-refining of the metal, the anode is made of ( _{-} ldots- ) metal
A. impure
B. pure
c. refine
D. none of these
10
275 Iron can liberate ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) from dil. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
but copper cannot liberate ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) from dil.
( H_{2} S O_{4} ) because :
A. iron is above than hydrogen in the activity series.
B. copper is below in activity series than hydrogen
c. both A and B
D. none of these
10
276 4.
Bauxite is an ore of zinc.
10
277 In the sodium fusion test of organic compounds, the nitrogen of an organic compound is converted to:
A. sodium cyanide
B. sod-amide
c. sodium nitrite
D. sodium nitrate
10
278 Metals conduct electricity due to Presence of mobile electrons.
A. True
B. False
10
279 Why Metals form positive ions? 10
280 Identify the metal which neither shows malleability nor ductility.
A. copper
B. Leadd
c. zinc
D. Aluminium
10
281 Which of the following is a metal?
A. Selenium
B. Phosphorus
c. Chlorine
D. Mercury
10
282 Heating pyrites to remove sulphur is called:
A. smelting
B. calcination
c. liquation
D. roasting
10
283 6.
Which of the following lie above hydrogen in the activity
series?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Silver
(c) Iron
(d) Lead0960
10
284 9.
Can copper displace iron fr&m iron sulphate solution? Give
reason.
10
285 The second most abundant metal
present in the crust of the earth is :
A. ( C a )
в. ( A l )
c. ( C u )
D. ( F e )
10
286 is malleable and ductile.
A . Metal
B. Compound
c. Non-metal
D. Solution
10
287 Brain Nurtures
Why do nonmetals not conduct electricity?
10
288 Which of the following combination are
correct?
A . Fluorspar, ( F e C O_{3} )
B. Zinc blende, ZnO
c. Magnesite, Oxide ore
D. cryolite, Halide ore
10
289 In vapour state a metal is
atomic.
10
290 10. Sodium and potassium occur in nature in free state, 10
291 Metals have ………. electronegativity.
A. moderate
B. low
c. high
D. All of the above
10
292 An ionic compound is a poor conductor
of electricity because:
A. ions do not conduct electricity
B. charge on the ions is uniformly distributed
C. ions occupy fixed positions in solids
D. ions have uniform field
10
293 Why iron is used widely in construction of buildings, bridges, railway lines etc?
A. Iron is a good conductor of electricity
B. Iron is ductile
c. Iron have high tensile strength
D. Iron is malleable
10
294 Compare metals and non-metals with
particular emphasis on solubility:
A. Both dissolve in solvent
B. None of them dissolve in solvent
C. Metal dissolve while non-metal do not dissolve in solvent
D. Non-metal dissolve while metal do not dissolve in solvent
10
295 Zinc sulphate forms a colourless solution in water. Will you
observe any colour on adding copper turning in it?
1.Antal 2
10
296 Assertion
In electrolyte refining of metal, impure metal is made cathode while a strip of
pure metal is used as anode.
Reason
The pure metal gets deposited at anode as anode mud.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
297 Describe the principle involved in each of the following process of metallurgy.
a) Froth Floatation method
b) Electrolytic Refining of Metals
c) Zone refining of Metal
10
298 Rusting of iron is an example of
reaction.
10
299 Hydrogen is not a metal-but it has been assigned a place in the reactivity series of metals. Give the reason for it. 10
300 Atoms of eight elements ( A, B, C, D, E, F ) ( G ) and ( H ) have the same number of
electronic shells but different number
of electrons in their outermost shell. It
was found that elements ( A ) and ( G )
combine to form an ionic compound which can also be extracted from sea
water. This compound is added in a small amount to almost all vegetable dishes during cooking. Oxides of elements A and B are basic in nature
while those of ( mathrm{E} ) and ( mathrm{F} ) are acidic. The
oxide of ( mathrm{D} ) is almost neutral. Based on
the above information answer the
following question.

Which two of these elements could
definitely be metals.

10
301 Sodium burns in dry air to ordinarily
give:
A. ( N a_{2} O )
в. ( N a_{2} mathrm{O}_{2} )
c. ( N a O_{2} )
D. ( N a_{3} N )
10
302 Nickel metal is purified by the vapour phase refining process. This process is based on the fact that:
A. nickel metal sublimes at high temperature
B. nickel reacts with carbon monoxide to form nickel carbonyl which decomposes at high temperature to form nickel
c. nickel reacts with chlorine to form nickel chloride which is volatile and decomposes easily to nickel
D. nickel can be vapourized under vacuum leaving behind impurities
10
303 Which of the following is not an characteristics of metal?
A. Malleability
B. High conductivity
c. Ductile
D. None of these
10
304 Differentiate roasting and calcination
with examples?
10
305 Which among the following is a nonmetal?
A. Bromine
B. zinç
c. sodium
D. Iron
10
306 Write chemical equations for metallurgical processes to represent roasting of Galena ( (boldsymbol{P b S}) )
A. ( 2 P b S+3 O_{2} rightarrow P b_{2} O_{2}+2 S O_{2} )
в. ( P b S+2 O_{2} rightarrow P b O+S O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 2 P b S+3 O_{2} rightarrow 2 P b O+2 S O_{2} )
D. None of these
10
307 Unlike ( P b C l_{4}, P I_{4} ) and ( P B r_{4} ) are not
found because:
A. bromine and iodine are more electronegative than chlorine
B. iodine and bromine are smaller in size.
c. larger iodine and bromine are able to reduce ( P b^{4+} )to ( P b^{2+} ) or ( P b )
D. the statement is incorrect.
10
308 The electrolytic reduction process is used for the extraction of:
A. highly electropositive metals
B. metalloids
c. less active metals
D. transition metals
10
309 In the electrolytic refining for aluminium extraction the electrolyte
used is:
A. fluorides of ( A l, N a ) and ( C a )
в. ( A l(O H)_{3} ) in ( N a O H ) solution
c. an aqueous solution of ( A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
D. molten ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
10
310 Gold metal is affected by:
A. chlorine gas
B. oxygen gas
c. sulphur dioxide gas
D. helium gas
10
311 The hydration of ionic compounds
involve:

This question has multiple correct options
A. evolution of heat
B. weakening of attractive forces
c. dissociation into ions
D. none of these

10
312 Compare the solubility and thermal stability of the following compounds of the alkali metals with those of the
alkaline earth metals.
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Nitrates
B. Carbonates
c. Sulphates
D. none of these
10
313 “The Castners process is the process
used for extraction of sodium in solid
state.”

Answer whether the above statement is
true or false.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0

10
314 A metal ‘X’ is found in form of filing which burns vigorously when sprinkled on flame when these filings are heated
with sulphur, a black coloured compound ‘Y’ is formed which is not
attracted by magnet ‘X’ reacts with di HCl to hydrogen gas ‘X’ reacts with steam to form ‘Z’ along with hydrogen
gas. Identify ‘X’, ‘Y’ and ‘Z’ and write the
chemical reactions involved?
10
315 1.
Which of the following is most reactive?
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Calcium
(d) Magnesium
10
316 Rusting of iron is:
A. an oxidation reaction
B. a reduction reaction
c. a redox reaction
D. a displacement reaction
10
317 Which of the following is an insulator?
A. copper
B. Iron
c. sulphur
D. Graphite
10
318 Synthetic polymer which resembles natural rubber is:
A. Neoprene
B. Chloroprene
c. Glyptal
D. Nylon
10
319 The process in which carbonate ores are
changed into oxides by heating strongly in limited air is known as
10
320 Give appropriate Re reasons for each of
the following:Addition of chlorine to potassium iodide solution gives it a brown colour but excess of chlorine makes it colourless
10
321 Minerals that have a relatively high concentration of metal and can be
extracted in an easy and cost-effective
process are called:
A. Metalloids
B. Gold crust
c. ores
D. None of above
10
322 Comment on the element lithium. 10
323 3.
The property of metals to be hammered into their sheets is
called
(a) Malleability (b) Ductility
(c) Tensile strength (d) Sonorous nature
10
324 Which of the following best illustrates malleability?
A. Flow of thick fluid
B. Burning of glass
c. Hammering of steel
D. All of these
10
325 In the table properties of some
specimens are given.
( begin{array}{llll}text { Specimen } & begin{array}{l}text { Melting } \ text { Point }end{array} & text { Shining } & text { Malleabi } \ mathrm{P} & text { High } & text { more } & text { No } \ mathrm{Q} & text { High } & text { less } & text { No } \ mathrm{R} & text { High } & text { more } & text { Yes } \ mathrm{S} & text { Low } & text { less } & text { Yes }end{array} ) Which specimen is precisely a metal?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{R} )
( B . quad ) О
( c cdot F )
( D cdot S )
10
326 In the commercial extraction of iron,
roasting is adopted because:
This question has multiple correct options
A. it removes impurities of ( S, A s ), and ( S b ) in the form of their elemental vapor
B. it prevents slag formation by ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
C. it prevents slag formation by ( mathrm{FeO} )
D. limonite is converted into its anhydrous form
10
327 Generally, non-metals are not conductors of electricity. Which of the following is a good conductor of electricity?
A. Diamond
B. Graphite
c. sulphur
D. Fullerene
10
328 Diamond and graphite are good conductors of electricity.
A. True
B. False
10
329 Which of the following is not a property of an ionic compound?
A. Soft and flexible
B. Hard and brittle
c. crystal lattice structure
D. Conducts electricity when dissolved in water
E. Good insulator when solid
10
330 In the end of manufacturing of cement which powder is mixed with the
clinkers.
A. Gypsum powder
B. Magnesium powder
c. Alumina powder
D. None of the above
10
331 Write one use of Zeolite. 10
332 Which one of the following reactions is an example for calcination process?
A ( cdot 2 A g+2 H C l+(O) rightarrow 2 A g C l+H_{2} O )
в. ( 2 Z n+O_{2} longrightarrow 2 Z ) пО
( mathrm{c} cdot 2 Z n S+3 O_{2} rightarrow 2 Z n O+2 S O_{2} )
D. ( M g C O_{3} rightarrow M g O+C O_{2} )
10
333 lonic compounds have high melting point and boiling point. Explain. 10
334 Metals in the middle of the activity series are generally present as
in nature.
A. carbonates, halides
B. oxides, chlorides
c. sulphides, carbonates
D. all of the above
10
335 The metal that is good conductor of
heat is :
( A cdot A B )
B. Pb
c. ну
D. both A and B
10
336 Among the following, the number of elements that do not show malleability
is:

Zinc, Iron, Sulphur, Copper, Aluminium, Nickel, Chlorine, lodine

10
337 Solid ( N a C l ) is a ( _{—} ) of electricity
A. good conductor
B. bad conductor
c. insulator
D. none
10
338 A mixture of minerals in the earth’s
crust from which it is profitable to extract a metal is called:
A . ore
B. allotrophe
c. alloy
D. all of these
10
339 Metals can gain electrons to form negative ion.
A . True
B. False
10
340 Different metals have same reactivities with water and dilute
acids.
10
341 Which of the following statements, about the advantage of roasitng of sulphide ore before reduction is not
true?
A. Roasting of the sulphide to the oxide is thermodynamically feasible
B. Carbon and hydrogen are suitable reducing agents for metal sulphides
C. The ( Delta_{f} G^{0} ) of the sulphide is greater than those for ( C S_{2} ) and ( H_{2} S )
D. The ( Delta_{f} G^{0} ) is negative for roasting of sulphide ore to oxide
10
342 Density is:
A. mass per time
B. mass per weight
C. mass per volume
D. mass per atomic weight
10
343 True or False.
All the elements having one electron in
their outermost shell are metals.
10
344 An element has electronic configuration ( (2,8,8,1), ) then the element will be:
A. non-metal
B. metal
c. metalloid
D. noble gas
10
345 lodine is a non-metal which has
metallic lusture.
A . True
B. False
10
346 Which of the following are uses of ductility of metals?
A. Thin electrical wires
B. Electrical pipes
c. Plates
D. All of the above
10
347 Find the number of metal oxides which
are decomposed on normal heating from the given oxides:
( left(N a_{2} O, A l_{2} O_{3}, P b O, A g_{2} O, H g Oright) )
10
348 16. For vulcanization of rubber we use which one of the following
non-metal?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Chloride
(d) Carbon
10
349 Which of the following is the most
sonorous metal?
A. Gold
B. Platinum
C. Mercury
D. Silver
10
350 Which of the following are magnetic?
A. Eraser
B. Plastic ruler
c. safety pins
D. Paper
10
351 If the electronic configuration of metal ( A ) is (2,8,7) and that of metal ( B ) is (2,8
2) then :
a. Which metal is less reactive?
b. Write the names of the two metals.
c. Write the balanced chemical
equation of reaction of any one metal with hydrochloric acid.
10
352 Drawing of ductile metals into thin wires results in:
A. increase in molecular separation
B. increase in stress in the metal
c. reducton of cross-sectional area
D. all of these
10
353 The metals extracted from their fused
salts are:
A. sodium
B. potassium
c. magnesium
D. All of the above
10
354 Why do some metals conduct heat
better than others?
A. Because of free electrons
B. Because they do not have any free electrons
C. Because of the difference in the strength of metals
D. All of above
10
355 ( M ) is a metal above hydrogen in the
activity series and its oxide has the
formula ( M_{2} O . ) This oxide when
dissolved in water forms the
corresponding hydroxide which is a good conductor of electricity. In the above context answer the following:
State the reaction taking place at the cathode.
10
356 The chalcocite is roasted and not
calcined during recovery of copper.If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
10
357 Partial roasting of sulfide ore is done in
the metallurgy of copper called
A. smelting
B. self/auto reduction
c. froth floatation
D. none of these
10
358 Why are non-metals poor conductors of
electricity?
A. They have high melting point
B. They vibrate at high speed
C. They do not have free electrons
D. All of above
10
359 12.
The reactivities of iron, magnesium, sodium and zinc
towards water are in the order
(a) Fe> Mg> Na>Zn (b) Zn > Na> Mg> Fe
(c) Na> Mg> Zn > Fe (d) Mg > Na> Fe>Zn.
C
h
o that are in native form
10
360 Which pair in the following has maximum and minimum ionic
character respectively?
A. ( L i C l, R b C l )
в. ( R b C l, ) Ве ( C l_{2} )
c. ( B e C l_{2}, R b C l )
D. ( A g C l, R b C l )
10
361 Define metal. Arrange the major
metallic elements present in the earth
crust in decreasing order of their percentage of occurrence?
10
362 Select the property which is not true for
metals.
A. Metals are good conductors of electricity
B. Metals are malleable and ductile
C. Non-polar covalent compounds are formed from metals
D. Metals have 1,2 or 3 valence electrons
10
363 Which one of the following electrolytes used in Down’s process of extracting sodium metal?
A. ( N a C l+K C l+K F )
B. ( N a C l )
c. ( N a O H+K C l+K F )
D. ( N a C l+N a O H )
10
364 In which of the following pair, both the metals are obtained by electrolysis of their salts in molten state?
( A ). Na and ( A l )
B. Al and Cu
c. Al and Fc
D. Fc and Cu
10
365 21. Which of the following statement is false?
(a) Metals are good conductors of heat and electricity
(b) Gold, Silver and Zincare most malleable metals
(c) Mercury is the only liquid metal.
(d) Bromine is the only liquid non-metal.
10
366 Boojho has learnt that non-metals on beating with a hammer are generally broken into pieces. Which of the
following is a non-metal?
A. Iron nail
B. Aluminium wire
c. copper plate
D. Piece of coal
10
367 Ww5uous DUU-lllcldl.
6.
In the activity series silver is above copper
10
368 Assertion
Ionic compounds are bad conductors of
electricity.
Reason
In ionic compounds mobile ions exists.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
369 6.
Which of the following metals react with steam only
(a) Na
(b) Mg
(c) AI
(d) Pt
10
370 Explain why, aluminium is more reactive than iron yet there
is less corrosion of aluminium when both are exposed to
air?
10
371 Ultrapure elements are obtained in which of the following method of metal refining?
A. Electrolysis
B. Poling
c. Liquation
D. Electrolytic refining
10
372 Electronic configuration of element T is 2, 8, 7. Under which category this element belongs to?
A . Alkali metal
B. Alkaline metal
c. Noble gases
D. Non-metal
10
373 Select the correct answer from ( A, B, C, D )
and E for each of the metals given below
A metal which is highly malleable and used in flexible pipes.
A. Aluminium
в. copper
c. Lead
D. Potassium
E. Iron
F. Sodium
10
374 11.
One day Reeta went to a jeweller’s shop with her mother.
Her mother gave old gold jewellery to the goldsmith to polish.
Next day when they brought the jewellery back, they found
that there was a slight loss in its weight.
Can you suggest a reason for the loss in weight?
10
375 7.
Iodine is lustrous and is a metal
10
376 Calcium floats over water during its reaction with water. Give reason. 10
377 Arrange the following in increasing
order of solubility in ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
[
M g F_{2}, C a F_{2}, A g F
]
A. ( C a F_{2}<M g F_{2}<A g F )
в. ( M g F_{2}<C a F_{2}<A g F )
c. ( C a F_{2}<A g F_{2}<M g F )
D. None of these
10
378 Metals found in a combined state in the
earth’s crust are known as:
A. native metal
B. minerals
c. metalloids
D. semi pure
10
379 7.
Can you store lemon pickle in an aluminium utensil? Explain.
10
380 Convert ( 19200 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} ) into ( g mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
A ( cdot 192 g c m^{-3} )
В. ( 1.92 g mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
c. ( 19.2 g mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
D. ( 1920 mathrm{g} mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
10
381 2.
Which of the following is a liquid metal?
(a) Mercury
(b) Bromine
(c) Aluminium
(d) Sodium
10
382 Which of the following metals (s) is/are commercially extracted by self reduction method from their
corresponding ore? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( C u )
в. ( F e )
c. ( P b )
D. ( H g )
10
383 The diagram shows a molecule
of hydrogen fluoride
In the molecule:
A. the hydrogen and fluorine share a pair of electrons
B. the hydrogen and fluorine share a pair of protons
C. the hydrogen gives the fluorine an electron
D. the hydrogen gives fluorine a proton
10
384 Brain Nurtures
A solution of ( C u S O_{4} ) was kept in an iron
pot. After a few days, the iron pot was
found to have a number of holes in it.
How were these holes formed?
10
385 The reaction between ( X ) and ( Y ), forms
compound ( Z . X ) loses an electron and ( Y )
gains an electron which of the following properties is NOT shown by ( Z ) ?
A. Has high melting point
B. Has low melting point
c. conducts electricity in moltenstate
D. Occurs as solid
10
386 Name the following:
The property possessed by metals by which they can be beaten into sheets.
10
387 Compare the properties of metals and
non-metals with respect to electronic
configuration.
A. Metals have 1,2 valence electrons while non metals have 3,5,6 or 7 valence electrons
B. Metals have 1 or 3 valence electrons while non metals have 2,5 valence electrons
C. Metals have 2 or 3 valence electrons while non metals have 1,5,6 or 7 valence electrons
D. Metals have 1,2 or 3 valence electrons while non
metals have 4,5,6 or 7 valence electrons
10
388 Manohar is the owner of a jewellery
shop. Which property of gold he uses the most in his business?
A. conductivity
B. Ductility
c. Malleability
D. Sonorosity
10
389 Which is the most ductile metal known?
A. Silver
B. Platinum
c. Gold
D. copper
10
390 uu
The process of eating away of metals layer by layer due to
formation of metal compound on surface is called
(a) Galvanisation (b) Amalgam formation
(c) Corrosion
(d) Vulcanization
10
391 To make gloves for an electrician, the
material that is most suitable is rubber
Which material has the most similar
properties?
( mathbf{A} cdot M O 1 )
в. ( M O 2 )
c. ( M O 3 )
D. All of these
10
392 The non-metal having shining surface is:
A. sulphur
B. phosphorus
c. iodine
D. carbon
10
393 Two elements ( X ) and ( Y ) have the
following electronic configurations ( X=1 s^{2} 2 s^{2} 2 p^{6} 3 s^{2} 3 p^{6} 4 s^{2} ) and ( Y= )
( 1 s^{2} 2 s^{2} 2 p^{6} 3 s^{2} 3 p^{5} . ) The formula of the
compound formed by the combination of ( X ) and ( Y ) is :
A ( . X Y_{2} )
B . ( X_{5} Y_{2} )
c. ( X_{2} Y_{5} )
D. ( X Y_{5} )
10
394 Cinnabar is
A. Нg S
в. ( H g O )
c. ( H g C l )
D. НgО.Н ( g )С( l )
10
395 Directions (93-95): In the fol-
lowing questions, out of the four alter-
natives, choose the one which can be
substituted for the given words/sen-
tence.
93. Small pieces of metal that fly out
from an exploding bomb
(1) Shrapnel
(2) Splinters
(3) Filings
(4) Bullets
10
396 Aluminium can be used as a reducing agent for extraction of metals that are:
A. above aluminium
B. below aluminium
c. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of above
10
397 2.
(A) Explain the physical properties of non-metals.
(B) Give an example of a non-metal which :
(a) is a solid at room temperature
(b) possesses lustre
(c) is a good conductor of electricity
(d) is a good conductor of heat
10
398 10. Copper corrodes in the presence of
and water.
10
399 Silver articles become black on
prolonged exposure to air. This is due to the formation of:
A. ( A g_{3} N )
в. ( A g_{2} O )
c. ( A g_{2} S )
D. ( A g_{2} S ) and ( A g_{3} N )
10
400 Assertion
Metals like Na, K, Ca and Mg are never
found in their free state in nature.
Reason
Metals are very reactive elements. So, it
combine with other non metal to
complete its octet. Metals like ( mathrm{Na}, mathrm{K}, mathrm{Ca} ) and Mg are never found in their free state in nature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
401 If ( X ) is a non-metal. It will not conduct
electricity unless it is carbon in the form of :
A. Graphite
B. Diamond
c. Fullerene
D. None of these
10
402 An engineering student manufactured
a metal sheet from a block of metal by hammering it in his workshop. Which property of metal did he use in doing
so?
A. Ductility
B. Sonorosity
c. conductivity
D. Malleability
10
403 Assertion: When a piece of aluminium is put in a solution
or copper sulphate we get a colourless solution.
Reason: Aluminium lies above copper in the activity series,
10
404 State True or False.
Ductility is not same as malleability.
A. True
B. False
10
405 Which of the following metal is present in native state?
A. platinum
B. iron
c. potassium
D. copper
10
406 The process of converting hydrated alumina into anhydrous alumina is called:
A. roasting
B. calcination
c. smelting
D. dressing
10
407 By dropping a drop of water on a glowing electric bulb, it bursts. This is because
glass is a
A. good conductor of heat
B. bad conductor of heat
c. transparent substance
D. good conductor of electricity
10
408 lonic solutions are good conductors of
A. heat
B. electricity
c. energy
D. air
10
409 A metal on combustion in excess air
forms ( X, X ) upon hydrolysis with water
yields ( H_{2} O_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) along with another
product. The metal is:
( A cdot R b )
в. ( N a )
c. ( M g )
D. ( L i )
10
410 Zinc can displace copper from copper
sulfate solution because zinc is
A. more reactive than copper
B. less reactive than copper
c. more stable than copper
D. less stable than copper
10
411 Which of the following is not the allotropic form of sulphur?
A. Roll sulphur
B. Monoclinic sulphur
c. Plastic sulphur
D. Rhombic sulphur
10
412 Which of the following are found as
sulphide ores?
A. ( A l, H g, P b, F )
в. ( F e, Z n, P b )
c. ( H g, P b, N a )
D. ( F, C a, C u, M g )
10
413 Metals are usually in
nature
A. soft
c. data insufficient
D. none of above
10
414 21. Which of the following statement regarding non-metals is
true?
(a) Non-metals are of two types only solids and gases.
(b) Non-metals reacts with oxygen to form basic oxides
generally.
(c) Non-metals are non-lustrous with dull apppearence.
Graphite, an allotrope of Carbon and iodine have
shining lustrous surfaces.
(d) Non-metals replace hydrogen from acids.
10
415 Gives an example of a metal which:
a)liquid at room temperature
b) can be cut with a knife
c)is the best conductor of heat
d)is a poor conductor of heat
10
416 Assertion
lonic compounds are generally hard
solids but brittle in nature.
Reason
Brittleness is because to shift in
alignment of its ions.
Hardness is due to the strong forces of
attraction.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct.
10
417 Which of the following statement is
correct?
A. All metals are ductile
B. All non-metals are ductile
c. Generally, metals are ductile.
D. Some non-metals are ductile
10
418 Match the items in column I with the
item in column II.
Select the correct alternative.
( mathbf{A} cdot|-A,| I-C,|I|-D, mid V-B )
B. I-B, II-D, III-C, IV-A
c. ( mid-mathrm{C}, ) । ( -mathrm{A}, ) III-B, ( 1 mathrm{V}-mathrm{D} )
D. I-D, II-B, III-A, IV-C
10
419 Compare carbon tertrachloride and sodium chloride with regards to
solubility in water and electrical conductivity.
10
420 In this question, there are four items, three of which are alike by some means while the other one is out of the class.
Identify that element among the
following four.
(1) Mercury
(2) Bromine
(3) Chlorine
(4) Carbon
10
421 Physical nature of ionic compounds
is
A. solid
B. liquid
c. gas
D. May exist in any state
10
422 Which of the following are properties of non-metals?
A. Low melting point
B. Poor conductor of electricity
c. Low densities
D. All of these
10
423 The number of elements that shows
ductility among the following:
copper, silver, phosphorus, platinum, zinc, iodine, aluminium, carbon, lead
10
424 Assertion
Iron is found in the free state in nature.
Reason
Iron is highly reactive element.
A. If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation of Assertion.
B. If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
C. If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. If Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct.
10
425 When steam is passed through zinc,
then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. hydrogen gas is liberated
B. znc hydroxide is formed
( mathrm{C} ). znc oxide is formed
D. ( H C I ) is formed
10
426 7.
17.
Give reasons
(a) Platinum, gold and silver are used to make jewellery
(b) Sodium, potassium and lithium are stored under oil.
(c) Aluminium is a highly reactive metal, yet it is used to
make utensils for cooking.
18.
10
427 Give an example of a metal which can be easily cut with a knife. 10
428 The metal which is soft?
A. ( N a )
в. ( P b )
c. ( A l )
D. ( C u )
10
429 Refining of aluminium is done by
A. electrolysis
B. distillation
c. sedimentation
D. oxidation
10
430 Aqueous solution of a mixture contains
LiCl, NaCl and KCl. LiCl is
separated using ether as ether extracts LiCl (covalent) from mixture.
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. None of these
10
431 1.
Metal lies above hydrogen in the activity series.
Aluminium, Zinc, Sodium, Gold, Silver
10
432 Self-reduction of the sulphide ore takes place during:
A. roasting
B. smelting
c. calcination
D. cupellation
10
433 In the following, Table of some substances are given in Column I. In
column II some uses are given. Match the items in column I with those in
Column II.
10
434 Identity the non-lustrous element.
( A . ) Bromine
B. lodine
c. Silver
D. Iron
10
435 Aluminium foils are used for:
A. wrapping chocolates and food stuff
B. to prepare hydrogen
( c cdot operatorname{both} A ) and ( B )
D. none of these
10
436 A non-metal which is a good conductor
of electricity is:
A. graphite
B. hydrogen
c. sodium
D. mercury
10
437 Metals are generally malleable in
character and can be hammered into
sheet
A. True
B. False
10
438 Which of the following is the most important factor in making lithium metal, the strongest reducing agent?
A. lonisation energy
B. Hydration enegy
c. Heat of sublimation
D. None of these
10
439 Which of the following is not a property of aluminium?
A. Good conductor of heat and electricity
B. It is malleable
c. It is heavy
D. It is ductile
10
440 The most abundant metal in earth’s
crust is:
A . iron
B. magnesium
c. calcium
D. aluminium
10
441 Sodium metal should be stored under
kerosene.
10
442 KCl easily dissolves in water because:
A . it is a salt of potassium
B. it reacts with water
c. it is an electrovalent compound
D. its ions are easily solvated
10
443 Which valence shell electrons
arrangement is that of a metallic element?
( A cdot 2, )
B. 2,4
c. 2,5
D. 2,7
10
444 Consider the following steps ( C u S stackrel{text {roastin air}}{rightarrow} )
( (A) )
( stackrel{text {roast without ai}}{rightarrow} )
Which of the one is not the
correct statement?
A. It is self-reduction
B. It involves disproportionation ( C u_{2} S rightarrow C u+C u S )
( c cdot(A) ) is a mixture of ( C u_{2} ) Oand ( C u ) and
(B) is a mixture of
( C u ) and ( S O_{2} )
D. All are incorrect statement
10
445 Among the methods for extracting metals from their ores, i.e., 1. roasting a metal sulphide, 2. chemical reduction of a metal oxide, and 3. electrolysis, the
preferred method depends on ( E^{circ} ) value for the reducing half-reaction:
( boldsymbol{M}^{n+}(boldsymbol{a q})+boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{e}^{-} rightarrow boldsymbol{M}(boldsymbol{s}) )
What are the criteria of selection of a
good reducing agent for extraction of
metals?
10
446 5.
Metals combine with oxygen to form an oxide. The nature
of oxide formed is.
(a) Acidic
(b) Basic
(c) Neutral
(d) Amphoteric
10
447 Which one of the following reactions will
occur on heating ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ? )
A ( cdot 2 A g N O_{3} rightarrow 2 A g+N_{2}+3 O_{2} )
в. ( 2 A g N O_{3} rightarrow A g_{2} O+N_{2} O_{3}+O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 2 mathrm{AgNO}_{3} rightarrow 2 mathrm{AgNO}_{2}+mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( 2 A g N O_{3} rightarrow 2 A g+2 N O_{2}+O_{2} )
10
448 The non-metal which is liquid at room
temperature is:
A. chlorine
B. fluorine
c. bromine
D. iodine
10
449 In a crystal, cations and anions are held together by:
A. electrons
B. electrostatic forces
c. nuclear forces
D. covalent bonds
10
450 metal generally occurs in free
state.
A. Sodium
B. Platinum
c. Magnesium
D. Potassium
10
451 Apart from metals,which of these can show ductility?
A. Synnthetic polymers
B. Alloys
c. chewing gums
D. All of these
10
452 obtained by carbon reduction is In
liquid state?
( A )
B
( c )
fthes
10
453 Superphosphate of lime is manufactured by the action of ( 70 % )
conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) on
A. phosphate
B. powdered phosphorite
c. powdered phosphorus
D. bone ash
10
454 Which of the following two metals will
melt at body temperature ( left(377^{circ} Cright) ? ) Gallium, Magnesium, Caesium. Aluminium
10
455 The metal with the lowest density is :
( mathbf{A} cdot M g )
B. ( L i )
( c . A g )
D. ( A u )
10
456 An insoluble substance or mixture that
collects at the anode in an electrolytic ( r ) efining or plating process is known as
anode mud.
State True or False.
A . True
B. False
c. Cannot be determined
D. None of the above
10
457 42. An alloy used in making heating
elements for electric heating de-
vice is
(1) Solder
(2) Alloy Steel
(3) Nichrome
(4) German Silver
10
458 An alloy which is sonorous is :
A. duralumin
B. bell metal
c. type metal
D. gun metal
10
459 ( ?+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
A ( cdot ) CuSO ( _{4} )
в. ( C u C l_{2} )
c. ( C u )
D. ( C u O )
10
460 Which of the following metals cannot displace copper when
dropped in copper sulphate solution?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Iron
(c) Silver
(d) None of these
10
461 6. Give reasons for the following:
(a) Aluminium foils are used to wrap food items.
(b) Immersion rods for heating liquids are made up of
metallic substances.
(c) Copper cannot displace zinc from its salt solution.
(d) Sodium and potassium are stored in kerosene.
lain an aluminium utoni 19 Eyloin
el.
10
462 ( ln N a F ) or ( M g F_{3}, ) which is formed more
easily?
( mathbf{A} cdot M g F_{3} )
в. NaF
c. Both are easily formed
D. Can’t say
10
463 Aluminium is purified by :
A. roasting
B. sublimation
c. electrolytic refining
D. reduction with carbon
10
464 14. Antimony and arsenic can be classified as
(a) Metals
(b) Non metals
(c) Metalloids (d) Any one of these
10
465 4.
Which of the following show lustre?
(a) Sodium
(b) Graphite
(c) Iodine
(d) Neon
10
466 Malleability is the ability of a metal to
be beaten into the sheet
10
467 lonic compounds are soluble in polar solvents.
A. True
B. False
10
468 Non-metals don’t show malleability
because of:
A. lesser extent of bonding than metalss
B. low density
c. smaller atomic size
D. none
10
469 It is advised that food stuffs with acid components should
not be stored in the utensils made of iron, aluminium or
copper, why?
10
470 Give reason
Metals are regarded as electropositive elements.
10
471 3.
Name one metallic element that is more reactive than hydrogen.
10
472 Metal which give out a musical note when struck are called
A. ductile
B. sonorous
c. malliable
D. all of these
10
473 10. The correct order of metals in the activity series is
(a) Cu> Zn > Mg>Ca (6) Ca> Zn > Cu>Mg
(c) Zn> Mg > Cu> Ca (d) Ca>Mg>Zn > Cu.
10
474 Melting of iron is ( _{–}-_{-}- ) than sulphur.
A . higher
B. lower
c. equal
D. none of the baove
10
475 The electrical conductivity of materials bounded by ionic bonding is:
A. very low
B. very high
c. infinity
D. zero
10
476 ( ln H N C, ) which element has least value of formal charge?
( mathbf{A} cdot H )
в. ( N )
( c . c )
D. All have same value
10
477 Assertion
Metals are good conductors of heat and
electricity.
Reason
The positive nuclei are surrounded by a
“sea” of mobile electrons.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
10
478 Sodium metal can be stored under:
A. benzene
B. kerosene
( c . ) alcoho
D. water
10
479 ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}^{+}+boldsymbol{e}^{-} rightarrow boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} )
The reaction occurs at:
A. cathode
B. anode
c. both A and B
D. none of the above
10
480 Which of the following is not a nonmetal?
A. Hydrogen
B. Silicon
C. Mercury
D. Chlorine
10
481 Metals generally have number
of electron(s) in their valence shell.
A. ( 1,2, ) or 3
B. 7, 8 or 9
c. ( 10,11, ) or 12
D. 20, 30, or 40
10
482 4.
Mark ‘T’ if the statement is true and F’if it is false.
(a) Generally, non-metals react with acids.ma ()
(b) Sodium is a very reactive metal.
(c) Copper displaces zinc from zinc sulphate solution. )
(d) Coal can be drawn into wires.
10
483 Which of the following processes makes the ore porous?
A. Distillation
B. Reduction
c. calcination
D. All of these
10
484 Which of the following is more reactive?
A. ( H g )
B. ( A l )
( c . A g )
D. ( C a )
10
485 Fill in the blanks
Property of metal by which they can be beaten into sheets
10
486 The weakest reducing agent among the following is :
A. hydrogen Gas
B. coke
c. carbon monoxide gas
D. aluminium metal
10
487 8.
Name the following:
(a) A metal used in hot water system
(b) A metal used in long distance cable wires
(c) A metal added to gold to harden it
10
488 Which of the following are not the characteristic property of non-metal?
A. Sonorous
B. Not malleable
c. Not ductile
D. Not lustrous
10
489 In which form, ionic compounds conduct an electric current?
A. Melted
B. Dehydratedd
c. Frozen
D. Solidified
10
490 ( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{boldsymbol{x}} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}(boldsymbol{s}) rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{l})+ )
( boldsymbol{A l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{y}}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{t} )
Find the value of ( x ) and ( y )
A. ( x=2, y=3 )
в. ( x=3, y=2 )
c. ( x=2, y=2 )
D. ( x=3, y=3 )
10
491 Extraction of metals from its ores
contain the following stages such as calcination and:
A. Roasting
B. Smelting
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
10
492 Select the one that could displace copper from a solution of
copper sulphate.
(a) Silver
(b) Mercury
(c) Tin
(d) Gold
10
10
493 Are metals sonorous?
A. Yes
B. No
c. мауbе
D. None of above
10
494 Which of the following allows solids to conduct electricity?
A. Non-polar covalent bonding
B. Ionic bonding
c. Polar covalent bonding
D. Hydrogen bonding
E. Metallic bonding
10
495 In extraction of metal how many of the following ores involves calcination
process.
(i) Dolomite
(ii) Malachite
(iii) Calcite
(iv) Copperpyrites (vi) Cryolite (vii) Siderite (viii) Iron pyrite (ix) Argentite.
10
496 An element has dull appearance, low density and low melting point are :
A. metalloid
B. non-metal
c. metal
D. minerals
10
497 Compare the properties of a typical metal and a non-metal on the basis of
the following.

Conductivity of heat and electricity:
A. Metals are good conductor of heat and electricity
B. Non metals are good conductor of heat and electricity
C. Metals are bad conductor of heat and electricity
D. Both B and C

10
498 An alloy which does not contain copper
is:
A. Bronze
B. Magnalium
c. Brass
D. Bell metal
10
499 Which non-metal has semi-conductor
property?
A. Boron
B. Carbon
c. silicon
D. Magnesium
10
500 Which of the following is not a method of refining?
A. Roasting
B. Electrolysis
c. Distillation
D. Oxidation
10
501 Lustre is a property of:
A. metals.
B. non-metals.
c. metalloids.
D. none of the above.
10
502 ( X ) is a strong ( _{–}-_{–} ) agent and has ionization potential
A. reducing, high
B. oxidizing, high
c. oxidizing, low
D. reducing, low
10
503 Partial roasting of chalcopyrite
produces
A ( cdot mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{S} ) and ( mathrm{Fe} mathrm{O} )
B. ( mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{O} ) and ( mathrm{FeO} )
c. ( mathrm{CuS} ) and ( mathrm{Fe}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. ( mathrm{Cu}_{2} mathrm{O} ) and ( mathrm{Fe}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
10
504 Non-metals do not have lustre which
means:
A. they do not have a shining surface
B. they can’t produce sound
C. they can’t conduct heat
D. none of the above
10
505 Element ( X ) is a metal with a valency 2
Element ( Y ) is a non-metal with a
valency 3.
The balance equations to show how ( boldsymbol{X} ) and ( Y ) form ions is :
A. ( X-2 e^{-} rightarrow X^{2+} )
B. ( Y+2 e^{-} rightarrow Y^{2} )
c. ( X-e^{-} rightarrow X^{+} )
D. None of these
10
506 13.
Select the one that occurs in native form.
(a) Calcium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Sodium
(d) Gold
10
507 The property of metals producing a ringing sound when struck is called:
A. sonority
B. permeability
c. ductility
D. malleability
10
508 7.
Why iron sheets are coated with zinc?
10
509 Out of 22 non-metal, only liquid nonmetal is:
A. chlorine.
B. bromine.
c. hydrogen.
D. iodine
10
510 Which of the following reducing agent is used in chemical reduction?
A. ( C )
в. ( C O )
c. ( A l )
D. all of these
10
511 Which among the following is a nonductile metal?
A. Tungsten
B. Leadd
c. Argentum
D. Mercury
10
512 Nature of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) (Aluminium oxide) is
A . Acidic
B. Basic
c. Amphoteric
D. Neutral
10
513 Gold is a shining metal which is highly malleable.
A . True
B. False
10
514 Which metal is extracted by electrolytic reduction method?
A. cu
в. А।
c. ( mathrm{Fe} )
D. Agg
10
515 Which of the compounds is least soluble in water?
( A cdot A g F F )
в. AgCI
c. AgBr
D. Agl
10
516 ( mathbf{2} C u_{2} S+mathbf{3} O_{2}(g) stackrel{h e a t}{longrightarrow} underline{a}+underline{b} )
A ( cdot a=2 C u_{2} O, b=2 S O_{2} )
В . ( a=4 C u O_{2}, b=2 S O_{3} )
C ( . a=2 C u O, b=4 S O_{2} )
D. ( a=3 C u S, b=2 S O_{2} )
10

Hope you will like above questions on metals and non-metals and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above metals and non-metals questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *