Polymers Questions

We provide polymers practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on polymers skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

Polymers Questions

List of polymers Questions

Question NoQuestionsClass
1Which one is not the chain-growth
polymer?
A. Natural rubber
B. Polythene
c. Polypropylene
D. Terylene
12
2The polymer, which is the constituent of
cotton is:
A . cellulose
B. ester
c. rayon
D. nylon
12
3Identify the monomers in the following polymers:12
4159. Which one of the following DOES NOT correctly
match with each other?
(a) Silk-polyamide (b) Lipase-enzyme
(c) Butter-fat
(d) Oxytocin-enzyme
(Karnataka CET)
12
5Heating of rubber with sulphur is called
A. Vulcanisation
B. Galvanisation
c. sulphonation
D. Bessemerisation
12
6Which of the following is a condensation polymer?
A. Teflon
B. PVC
c. Polyester
D. Neoprene
12
7Q. 19 Vulcanization makes rubber ………
(a) more elastic
(c) crystalline
Thinking Process
(b) soluble in inorganic solvent
(d) more stiff
12
8Which of the one is copolymer?
A. Styrene butadiene rubber
B. Polythene
c. Nylon
D. None of the above
12
9The IUPAC name of the compound
formed when natural rubber is
subjected to ozonolysis is
A. 3-oxopentanal
B. 5-formyl-2-pentanone
c. 4 -oxopentanal
D. 4-formyl-2-pentanone
12
10Which of the following is thermosetting polymer?
A. Nylon
B. Sealing wax
c. Polysiloxanes
D. Both B and C
12
11Styrofoam is obtained from
A. polymethylene
B. polyesters
c. cellulose
D. styrene
12
12Question 5. Explain the difference between buna-N and buna-S.
Solution. Buna-N and buna-s both are synthetic rubber and
copolymers. The difference lies in their composition.
Buna-N Constituents are buta-1, 3-diene and acrylonitrile.
Buna-s Constituents are buta-1,3-diene and styrene.
12
13The most common type of molecular weights used in the case of polymer is :
A. number average molecular weight method
B. z – average molecular weight method
c. viscosity average molecular weight method
D. all of the above
12
14common polymers are given.
2009
59. Structures of some common polymer
Which one is not correctly presented
(a) Neoprene – CH3-C=CH-CH2-CH,7
LCI
(b) Terylene –
foc (0)-000CH,-CH2-ot
(C) Nylon 66 – ENH(CH2)7NHCO(CH2)4-Con
(d) Teflon – CF2-CFzJn
(AIPMT
12
15The difference in the densities of low-
density (LDP) and high-density polymers (HDP) is due to the fact that:
A. LDP are highly branched structures while HDP consists of closely packed linear molecules
B. LDP are linear chains while HDP are branched chains of polythene
c. both LDP and HDP are unbranched linear chains with different lengths
D. at high temperature, the density of polymer is reduced
12
16Natural rubber is obtained as ‘latex’
which is a milky, white fluid from
rubber trees. Latex is a:
A. mixture of rubber and gum
B. colloidal dispersion of rubber in water
c. solution of rubber in water
D. paste of rubber, clay and water
12
1758. Which one of the following is an example of copolymer?
(a) Buna-S
(b) Teflon
(c) PVC
(d) Polypropylene
12
18Which of the following is a fibre? Nylon, Neoprene, PVC12
19Which of the following are not thermosetting polymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Bakelite
B. polystyrene
c. PVC
D. Melmac
12
20Vulcanization of rubber helps to make
rubber hard and resistant to hot and
cold conditions.
A. True
B. False
12
21Glyptal or alkyl resin is a polymer of:
A. ethylene glycol and phthalic acid
B. ethylene and phthalic acid
c. phthalic acid and acetylene
12
22Plastics are:
A. salts
B. acids
c. polymers
D. solvents
12
23Polymer formation from monomers
starts by:
A. Condensation reaction between monomers
B. Coordination reaction between monomers
C. Conversion of one monomer into other monomer
D. Hydrolysis of monomers
12
24Identify ( X ) and ( Y ) in the given
polymerization reactions:
A. ( x= ) Bakelite, ( Y= ) Novolac
B. ( x= ) Novolac, ( Y= ) Melamine
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{X}= ) Bakelite, ( mathrm{Y}= ) Malamine
D. ( x= ) Novolac, ( Y= ) Bakelite
12
25Which of the following is not a synthetic polymer?
A. Polyisoprene
B. Polybutadiene
c. Polyethylene terephathalate
D. Polyethylene
12
26Under hydrolytic conditions, the
compounds used for preparation of linear polymer and for chain termination respectively are:
B. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} ) SiCl ( _{2} ) and ( left(C H_{3} text { ) }_{3} ) SiCl right.
c. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} ) SiCl ( _{2} ) and ( C H_{3} ) SiCl ( _{2} )
D. ( operatorname{SiCl}_{4} ) and ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} )SiCl
12
27Match the column with types of polymer
in list I with their examples in list II.
List –
List – II
A) Natural Polymer
1) PVC
B) Ehene Polymer
2) Nylon – 6,6
C) Polyamide polymer
3) Silk
D) Vinylchloride polymer
4) Polyethylene
A. ( A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1 )
в. ( A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4 )
c. ( A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1 )
D. ( A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1 )
12
2863. Neoprene is a polymer of
(a) 2-chloro-1,3-butadiene
(b) 1-chloro-2,4-butadiene
(c) 1-chloro-1,3-butadiene
(d) 4-chloro-2,4-butadiene.
12
29Monomers of Natural Rubber and
Neoprene are Respectively:
( begin{array}{c}mathbf{A} cdot C H_{3}-C=C H-C H_{3}, C H_{3}-C=C H-C H_{3} \ _{C H_{3}}end{array}=begin{array}{c}C_{3}=C H H \ C lend{array} )
( mathbf{B} cdot C H_{2}=C-C H=C H_{2} C H_{2}=C-C H=C H_{2} )
( _{C H_{3}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2}, C H_{2}=C H-C l )
( mathbf{D} cdot C H_{2}=C-C H=C H_{2} C H_{2}=C-C H=C H_{2} )
( C l )
12
30The most suitable property for molecular weight determination of
polymers is:
A . osmotic pressure
B. lowering of vapour pressure
c. elevation in boiling point
D. depression in freezing point
12
31Which of the following polymer is not an addition polymer?
A. Teflon
B. BUNA-N
c. PAN
D. Propylene
12
3257. Monomer of natural rubber is
(a) neoprene (b) isoprene
(c) terylene
(d) orlon.
12
33Sulphur is used in the of
rubber.
A. condensation
B. vulcanization
c. addition
D. substitution
12
34Chloroprene is used in making
A. synthetic rubber
B. plasticç
c. petrol
D. All of the above
12
35Which of the following is a condensation homopolymer?
A. Nylon – 6
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Nylon – 6,10
D. Dacron
12
36Which of the following can absorb over
( 90 % ) of its own mass of water and also
does not stick to wounds?
A. Saran
B. Thiokol
c. Rayon
D. Gun cotton
12
37Plenu
Question 13. Write the name and structure of one of the como
initiators used in free radical addition polymerization.
W Peroxides play this role.
12
38The monomers of biodegradable polymer, nylon 2-nylon 6 are:
A. glycine + adipic acid
B. glycol + phthalic acid
c. phenol + urea
D. glycine + amino caproic acid
12
39Polymer used in bullet-proof glass
is
A. Nomex
B. Lexan
c. PMMA
D. Kevlar
12
40Give two examples of bio-degradable polymers?12
41Among the following number of materials that cannot be
recycled.
Cooker handles, Electrical switches, Plastic chairs, Plastic
toys, Plastic bowls.
12
42Chloroprene is the monomer of:
A. PVC
B. Neoprene
c. Polystyrene
D. Polythene
12
43The repeating unit of PTFE
is
A. ( C l_{2} C H-C H_{3} )
в. ( F_{2} C=C F_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot F_{3} C-C F_{3} )
D. ( F C l C=C F_{2} )
12
44Which of the following statements
about low density polythene is FALSE ?
A. It is a poor conductor of electricity
B. Its synthesis requires dioxygen or a peroxide initiator as a catalyst
C. It is used in the manufacture of buckets, dust-bins etc.
D. Its synthesis requires high pressure
12
453.
Define polymerisation.
12
46Identify the type of polymer.
( (i)-A-A-A-A-A-A )
( (i i)-A-B-B-A-A-A-B-A- )
A. (i) Homopolymer, (ii) Copolymer
B. (i) Natural polymer, (ii) Synthetic polymer
C. (i) Linear polymer, (ii) Branched polymer
D. (i) Fibre, (ii) Elastomer
12
47MI)
(оуппе)
Question 2. What are natural and synthetic polymers? Give two
examples of each type.
d
lants
12
48The straight chain polymer is formed by
( mathbf{A} cdot ) hydrolysis of ( left(C H_{3}right)_{2} S i C l_{2} ) followed by condensation polymerization
B. hydrolysis of ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} ) SiCl followed by condensation polymerization
C . hydrolysis of ( C H_{3} S i C l_{3} ) followed by condensation polymerization
D. hydrolysis of ( left(C H_{3}right)_{4} ) Si followed by addition polymerization
12
497.
Polystyrene foam is used as an insulating and packaging
material
12
50Isotactic polypropylene polymer is one,
in which:
A. all methyl groups are on one side of the extended chain. It is a highly crystalline, has high melting point and forms strong fibres
B. the methyl groups present alternates regularly from one side to the other
C. the methyl groups are distributed at random. It is a soft, elastic, and rubbery material
D. None of these
12
51Define the term polymerisation.12
52Write differences between low and high density polymers.12
53A polymeric sample in which ( 30 % ) molecules have a molecular mass
( 20,000,40 % ) have 30,000 and the rest ( mathbf{3 0 %} ) have ( mathbf{6 0}, mathbf{0 0 0 .} ) The ( left(overline{boldsymbol{M}}_{n}right) ) and ( left(overline{boldsymbol{M}}_{boldsymbol{w}}right) )
of this sample are, respectively:
( mathbf{A} cdot 36,000,43,333 )
в. 43,000,36,000
c. 72,000,86,000
D. 86,000,72,000
12
54Which type of polymer is natural rubber?
A. Condensation polymer
B. Addition polymer
c. coordination polymer
D. None of the above
12
55What is cellulose diacetate?
A. Semisynthetic polymer
B. Plasticizer
c. Natural polymer
D. synthetic polymer
12
56Nylon is an example of:
A. polyester
B. polysaccharide
c. polyamide
D. polythene
12
57State True or False.
The presence of double bonds in rubber
molecules influence their structure and
reactivity
A. True
B. False
12
58So
Question 4. Out of chain growth polymerization and step growth
polymerization, in which types will you place the following.
tam & tatt Am An or
– A Atmin.
12
59Q. 50 Assertion (A) For making rubber synthetically, isoprene molecules are
polymerised.
Reason (R) Neoprene (a polymer of chloroprene) is a synthetic rubber.
12
601.
What is a monomer?
12
61Which of the following statements are
correct about phenol-formaldehyde
resin?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Novolac or resin is a liner polymer and is used in the manufacture of adhesive.
B. Bakelite is a cross-linked polymer and is used in making switches and plugs.
C. Novolac is prepared when (P/F) (phenol/formaldehyde) ratio is greater than 1 , whereas bakelite is prepared when (P/F) ratio is less than 1
D. Novolac is prepared when ( mathrm{P} / mathrm{F}1 )
12
62Write the values(at least two) shown by
Shyam.
12
63Natural rubber is not used in making
footwear for polar regions because:
A. natural rubber becomes soft at temperature lower ( operatorname{than} 10^{circ} C )
B. natural rubber becomes brittle at temperature lower ( operatorname{than} 10^{circ} C )
C . natural rubber melts at temperature lower than ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. natural rubber becomes stronger at temperature lower ( operatorname{than} 10^{circ} C )
12
64Which of the following is a semisynthetic polymer?
A. Rubber
B. Silk
c. wool
D. Cellulose nitrate
12
6548. Neoprene is the polymer of
(a) cis-isoprene (b) butadiene
(C) chloroprene (d) trans-isoprene
12
66The monomer of natural rubber is:
A. butadiene
B. chloroprene
C. isoprene
D. styrene
12
67Synthetic polymer prepared by using caprolactam is known as:
A. terylene
B. teflon
c. nylon- 6
D. neoprene
12
68Among the following, the branched chain polymer is:
A. Polyvinyl chloride
B. Bakelite
c. Low density polythene
D. High density polythene
12
69Teflon (tetrafluoroethylene) is a black material used in non-stick pans for frying chips and vegetables. The oil or
butter does not stick at all. In the
process of manufacture, one of the
technical problems is:
A. to make teflon stick to the metal of the pan
B. to make teflon that is non-sticky
c. to make teflon
D. to cut a round sheet of teflon that exactly fits
12
70Explain the difference between the thermoplastic and
thermosetting plastics.
12
71The two monomers used in the
preparation of dextron are:
A. 3 -hydroxy butanoic acid and 3-hydroxy pentanoic acid.
B. ( epsilon ) amino caproic acid and glycine.
C . isobutylene and isoprene.
D. lactic acid and glycolic acid.
12
72Natural rubber is a polymer of:
A. Neoprene
B. Chloroprene
C. Isoprene
D. styrene
12
73Nylon-66 is a
A. natural polymer
B. synthetic polymer
C . mixed polymer
D. polyester
12
74Super glue or crazy glue is:
A . polymethyl methacrylate
B. polyethyl acrylate
C . polymethyl ( alpha ) -cyanoacrylate
D. polyethyl methacrylate
12
75As plastics and synthetic fibers consist of repeating monomer units, they are known as
A . polyesters
B. polymers
c. co-polymers
D. None of the above
12
76How do you explain the functionality of
a monomer?
12
77Statement 1: Nylon fibres are stronger than terylene fibres. Statement 2: Intermolecular forces of
attraction in terylene are H-bonding.
A. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is true; statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement
B. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is true; statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement
c. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is false
D. Statement 1 is false; statement 2 is true
12
78Which one of the following is used to make ‘non-stick’ cookware?
A. Polystyrene
B. PVC
c. Polyethylene terephthalate
D. Polytetra fluoroethylene
12
79What percentage of sulphur is used in the vulcanization of rubber?
A . ( 5 % )
B. 3%
c. ( 30 % )
D. 55%
12
80Which one of the following polymers is
not properly matched to its monomer?
A. orion – acrylonirtile
B. synthetic rubber- – -chlorobuta – -1, 3 – diene
c. nylon – adipic acid & hexamethylene diamine
D. teflon-vinyl chloride
12
81Tuuli Tesistant to the attack of air.
What are the monomeric repeating units of nylon-6 and
nylon-6,6?
Solution
12
82Very short answer type. Name the monomer(s) of the following dimers/polymers proteins12
83Question 6. Arrange the following polymers in increasing order of their
intermolecular forces.
(1) Nylon-6, 6, buna-S, polythene.
(ii) Nylon-6, neoprene, polyvinyl chloride
The order of intermolecular forces in different polymers is Eastomers
plastics < fibres. So first classify the given polymer into the above
classes and then arrange them in increasing order of forces.
12
84Polymerisation in which two or more chemically different monomers take part is called
A. addition polymerisation
B. copolymerisation
c. chain polymerisation
D. homopolymerisation
12
85Which of the following is the IUPAC name of the aromatic monomer is
present in melmac?
B. Methanal
c. 1,3,5 – Triamine -2,4,6 – triazine
D. Melamine
12
86Write the free radical mechanism for
the polymerisation of ethene.
12
87All terpenes have carbon skeletons made up of
A. isoprene units
B. vinyl units
c. alkenes
D. ethylenes units
12
88Write the name and structures of the
monomers of the following polymers.
(i) Terylene
(ii) Buna-S
(iii) Neoprene
12
89Cellulose, protein and starch are classified as:
A. natural polymers
B. aldehydes
c. esters
D. synthetic polymers
12
90‘Accelerators’, in rubber technology, are organic sulphur compounds used as:
A. catalysts for vulcanization
B. carbon black binders for tyres
c. fillers
D. speed increasers for nylon tyres
12
91Q. 26 Why are rubber called elastomers?12
92Caprolactam is the monomeric unit of :
A. Nylon 6,6
B. Nylon 2-Nylon 6
c. Nylon 6
D. None of these
12
9353. Which of the following structures represents neoprene
polymer ?
(a) +CH2-C=CH-CH2tr
(C) +CH2-CH+n
CN
(b) +CH2-CHT
(d) +CH-CH2 ta
GH;
(AIPMT)
12
94The plastic product which can be remoulded is
A. bakelite
B. melamine
c. polyethene
D. polycot
12
95The formula for calculating ( bar{M}_{w} ) of a polymer is:
A. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum N i} )
в. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum M i} )
c. ( frac{sum_{N i M i}^{2}}{sum M i} )
D. ( frac{sum N i M i^{2}}{sum N N M i} i )
12
96Which one is used for the formation of
nylon – 6, 6?
A. Sulphurous acid
B. Adipic acid
c. sulphur hexafluoride
D. Phthalic acid
12
97When 280 gm of ethylene polymerises to polyethene according to the equation.
( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} longrightarrow-left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{n} )
The weight and mole of polyethylene formed will be:
A ( .280,10 n )
в. ( frac{280}{n}, ) n
c. ( frac{280}{n}, ) 280
D. ( 280, frac{10}{n} )
12
98Why did Shyam refuse to accept the
items in polythene bags?
12
99Why teflon is used to make nonstick
cooking pans and other cookwares?
12
100A synthetic rubber which is resistant to
the action of oils, gasoline and other solvents is:
A. buna-s
B. polyisoprene
c. neoprene
D. polystyrene
12
101Q. 32 What is the structural difference between HDP and LDP? How does th
structure account for different behaviour and nature, hence use of
polymer?
IR
TT
od bebib
12
10243. Which one of the following is not a condensation
polymer?
(a) Melamine
(b) Glyptal
(c) Dacron
(d) Neoprene (AIPMT)
Melamine
Glypale
AIMA
12
103Which step is the chain propagation step in the following mechanism?
[
begin{array}{ll}
text { 1. } mathrm{Cl}_{2} stackrel{mathrm{hv}}{longrightarrow} mathrm{Cl}^{*}+mathrm{Cl}^{prime} & 2 . mathrm{Cl}^{*}+mathrm{CH}_{4} longrightarrow mathrm{CH}_{3}^{circ}+mathrm{HCl} \
text { 3. } mathrm{Cl}^{*}+mathrm{Cl}^{*} longrightarrow mathrm{Cl}_{2} & text { 4. } mathrm{CH}_{3}+mathrm{Cl}^{*} longrightarrow mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{Cl}
end{array}
]
( A ). (i)
B. (ii)
c. (iii)
D. (iv)
12
104Which one of the following is an example of a thermosetting polymer?
( c )
( D )
12
105Hair wigs are made from a co-polymer of vinyl chloride and acrylonitirile and is called:
A. PVC
B. dynel
c. polyacrylonitrile
D. cellulose
12
106Write the names and structures of the
monomers of the following polymers.
(i) Polystyrene
(ii) Dacron
(iii) Teflon
12
107The monomers of Buna-S polymers are:
A. vinyl chloride and vinylidene
B. styrene and butadiene
C . acrylonitrile and butadiene
D. isobutylene and isoprene
12
108The number average molecular mass and mass average molecular mass of a polymer are 30,000 and 40,000 respectively. The PDI of the polymer is
( mathbf{A} cdot1 )
( c cdot 1 )
D.
12
109List-I
A) Polystyrene
( mathbf{p}) boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{5}}- )
( boldsymbol{C H}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} )
B) Buna-S
q) ( C H_{2}=C H- )
( boldsymbol{C H}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} )
C) Buna – N
r) ( C H_{2} O H- )
( C H_{2} O H )
D) Terylene
s) Condensation polymer This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot a-p )
B. b-p.q
( c cdot c- )
D. d-r.s
12
11037. Terylene is not a
(a) copolymer
(b) polyester fibre
(c) chain growth polymer
(d) step growth polymer.
12
111Which of the following is a thermoplastic?
A. Polyvinyl
B. Bakelite
c. Terylene
D. Neoprene
12
112Which of the following is incorrect regarding natural rubber?
A. It is cis-polyisoprene
B. It is amorphous in nature
c. It has syndiotactic stereochemistry
D. Molecules of rubber have coiled conformation
12
113Which of the following is not a condensation polymer?
A. Nylon – 6,6
в. РТFE
c. Dacron
D. Glyptal
12
114Which of the following alkenes is
least reactive towards anionic
polymerization?
A. ( H_{2} C=C H C H_{3} )
в. ( H_{2} C=C F_{2} )
c. ( H_{2} C=C H C N )
D. ( H_{2} C=C H C_{6} H_{5} )
12
115Difference between homopolymer and co-polymer.12
116cis-Polyisoprene possesses elastic
property because:
A. it is soft and soluble in non-polar solvent
B. it is unsaturated and porous
( mathrm{C} ). it has a coiled structure and chains held together by weak van der Waals forces
D. it has a fibrous structure and reactive sites at various double bonds
12
117Tensile strength is maximum in
A . Nylon
B. Bakelite
c. None of these
D. All of the above
12
118Which polymer is generally used to prepare carry bags?
A. Polyester
B. Bakelite
c. Polyethylene
D. Alkyl resin
12
119CH,
CH
2.7
+CH, – C-CH, -ct. is a polymer having monomer units ……
CH2 CH3
12
1201, 3 – butadiene and acrylonitrile
undergo co-polymerization to give
( A cdot ) Buna ( -S )
B. Buna – N
c. Buna – A
D. Al
12
12166. At petrol pump, which rubber is used?
(a) Neoprene
(b) Highly vulcanised rubber
(c) Orlon
(d) None of these
12
122The abbreviation PDI refers
to
A. name of the polymer
B. polydispersity index of the polymer
C . application of the polymer
D. polydiagonal index
12
123Which among the following is a chain growth polymer?
A. Nylon
B. Bakelite
c. Terylene
D. Teflon
12
124Acrylonitrile, butadiene and styrene are a kind of:
A. addition polymer
B. co-polymer
c. homopolymer
D. thermosetting polymer
12
125Question 19. How is dacron obtained from ethylene glycol and
terephthalic acid?
pa Formula of ethylene glycol is CH,OH—CH,OH and of terephthalic acid
HOOC
– COOH.
The
process
involves
condensation
polymerization, i.e., removal of water.
12
126Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and:
A. benzoic acid
B. phthalic acid
c. terephthalic acid
D. salicylic acid
12
127How is Orlon prepared?12
128The s-block element used as a catalyst in the manufacture of Buna-S rubber is
( mathbf{A} cdot M g )
в. ( C a )
( c . B a )
D. Na
12
129Which of the following is not a polymer?
A . Ice
B. Starch
c. Protein
D. Cellulose
12
130Name the monomers present in the
following polymers:
(a) Bakelite
(b) Buna- N
12
131In the vulcanization of rubber:
A. sulphur reacts to form a new compound
B. sulphur cross-links are introduced
c. sulphur forms a very thin protective layer over rubber
D. All of the above
12
132Give an example of each of
homopolymer and copolymer.
12
133Question 11. Define thermoplastics and thermosetting polymers with
two examples of each.
EQ Effect of heat on these polymers is the basis of this classification
12
134The monomers of Buna-S rubber are:
A. isoprene and butadiene
B. butadiene and phenol
c. styrene and butadiene
D. vinyl chloride and sulphur
12
135Among the following, the branched chain polymer is:
A. PVC
B. polyester
c. low density polyethylene
D. nylon – 6,6
12
136Nylon-6 is manufactured from which of
the following?
A. maleic anhydride and hexamethylene diamine.
B. caprolactum
C. adipic acid and hexamethylene diamine.
D. sebasic acid and hexamethylene diamine.
12
137Q. 24 Identify the type of polymer given in the following figure.12
138Q. 45 Match the polymers given in Column I with their repeating units given
in Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. Acrilan 1. ECH2-CH]
CoHS
B. Polystyrene
C. Neoprene
2. ECHz-C=CH-CH2],
CI
3. ECHz-CH==CH-CH2-CH2-CH}n
4. ECH2-CH7
CN
D. Novolac
F OH
OH
– CH2t
loc
CH2
5. MY
5.
E.
Buna-N
6.
ECH₂-CH]
12
139Which one is resistant to vegetable and
mineral oils?
A. Neoprene
B. Glyptal
c. Nitrile rubber
D. Both B and C
12
140(i) What is the role of ( t ) -butyl peroxide in the polymerization of ethene?
(ii) Identify the monomers in the following polymer:
( left[-N H-left(C H_{2}right)_{6}-N H-C O-(C Hright. )
(iii) Arrange the following polymers in the increasing order of their intermolecular forces:
Polystyrene, Terylene, Buna ( -S )
Write the mechanism of free radical
polymerization of ethene.
12
141Question 10. What is the role of benzyl peroxide in addition polymerization
of alkenes? Explain its mode of action with the help of an example.
12
142Polymers are often gigantic molecules consisting of long chains of repeating chemical-units. Which of the following is not a polymer?
A. Rubber
B. Cellulose
c. Protein
D. Glucose
12
143Give the likely structure of the polymer
obtained in each of the following
reactions. Also, tell whether these
reactions are examples of chain-
reaction or step-reaction polymers.
(i)
A. Nylon-6, step-reaction polymer
B. Nylon-6, chain-reaction polymer
C. Dacron, step- -reaction polymer
D. Glyptal, chain-reaction polymer
12
144Which of the following is not true about
polymers?
A. Polymers are high molecular mass macro-molecules.
B. Polymers may be of natural or synthetic origin.
C. Condensation polymers are made up of one type of monomers only.
D. They have high viscosity and do not carry any charge.
12
145Which of the following is used as a substitute of glass?
A . Glyptal
B. Urea formaldehyde resin
c. РММА
D. All
12
14615. Describe an activity to show that thermoplastic i
conductor of electricity.
12
14747. Natural rubber is
(a) l-methyl-2, 3-butadiene
(b) cis-1, 4-polyisoprene
(c) 2-methyl-1, 3-butadiene
(d) both (b) and (C).
12
148Which of the following is a basic dye?
A. Alizarin
B. Malachite green
c. Indigo
D. Orange-I
12
149Natural rubber is heated with an
element ( X ) to make it hard, strong and
more elastic. X is:
A . zinc
B. sulphur
c. lead
D. ( H_{2} )
12
150What are blended fibres?
A. Mixture of two natural fibres
B. Mixture of two synthetic fibre
C. Mixture of natural and synthetic fibres
D. All of above
12
151( A cdot ) Both ( A ) and ( R ) are correct and ( R ) is the correct explanation of the ( A )
B. Both A and R are correct but ( R ) is not the correct explanation of the ( A )
C. A is correct, but R is incorrect.
D. A is incorrect, but R is correct.
12
152What is the monomer unit for polyvinyl
chloride?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
12
153(Monomer)
(Polymer)
Question 6. Is (-NH-CHR-CO)n, a homopolymer or copolymer
Solution
NLCUDco is a homonolszmar There
12
154Arrange the following monomers in order of decreasing ability to undergo cationic polymerisation.
( mathbf{I} . boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}}=boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{C}_{mathbf{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{4}}left(boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2}right) )
( | . C H_{2}=C H-C_{6} H_{4}left(C H_{3}right) )
( | I cdot C H_{2}=C H-C_{6} H_{4}left(O C H_{3}right) )
A. ( I>I I>I I I )
В. ( I I>I>I I )
c. ( I I I>I I>I )
D. ( I>I I I>I I )
12
155How is Teflon prepared? Give chemical
equation?
12
156Which polymer is used in non-stick
cooking vessels?
A. Polythene
B. Isoprene
c. Teflon
D. Neoprene
12
157Q. 2 Which of the following is not a semisynthetic polymer?
(a) cis-polyisoprene
(b) Cellulose nitrate
(c) Cellulose acetate
(d) Vulcanised rubber
12
15842. Vulcanized rubber contains sul-
phur
(1) 2% (2) 3-5%
(3) 7-9% (4) 10-15%
12
159classify the following as addition and condensation polymers:
Terylene, Bakelite, Polyvinyl chloride,Polythene
12
160Polymer used to make gasket of pressure cooker is:
A. polythene
B. nylon
c. teflon
D. thiokol
12
161Name the monomer present in the
following polymer
¡) Polyvinyl chloride.
ii) Natural rubber.
12
162Which of the following are
biodegradable polymers?
This question has multiple correct options
A. PHBV
B. Nylon – 2,6
C . Polyglycolic and polylactic acids
D. Perlon-U
12
163The contraction of the rubber-band is a
spontaneous, natural process because it is accompanied by:
A. an increase in the kinetic energy
B. a decrease in the free-energy in the rubber-band
c. an increase in heat in the rubber-band
D. an elastic force
12
164Which of the following polymer is formed by cationic addition polymerisation reaction?
A. ButyI rubber
B. Poly styrene
c. Teflon
D. PVC
12
165Question 3. Write the names of monomers of the following polymers :
H
HO
(i) -N-(CH2)6-N-C-(CH2)2 –C
TOH
(i) -C-(CH2)5-N-
(iii) FCF2-CF2+n
12
166Which of the following is a synthetic polymer?
A. Starch
B. Cellulose
c. ( R N A )
D. Terylene
12
167The substance used to harden the
rubber for tyre manufacture is:
( A cdot ) wax
B. 1,3-butadiene
c. calcium carbide
D. carbon black
12
168How is dacron obtained from ethylene
glycol and terephthalic acid?
12
169Novolac is:
A. a linear condensation product of phenol and formaldehyde
B. a cross linked condensation product of urea and formaldehyde
C . a cross linked condensation product of phenol and formaldehyde
D. a linear condensation product of urea and formaldehyde
12
170Synthetic polymer that resembles natural rubber is:
A. chloroprene
B. isoprene
c. neoprene
D. glyptal
12
17113. Natural rubber has
(a) alternate cis- and trans-configuration
(b) random cis- and trans-configuration
(c) all cis-configuration
(d) all trans-configuration.
(NE
12
172The basis on the mode of their
formation, the polymers can be classified:
A. As addition polymers only
B. As condensation polymers only
c. As copolymers
D. Both as addition and condensation polymers
12
173Preparation of Bakelite proceeds via
reactions :
A. Electrophilic substitution and dehydration
B. Electrophilic addition and dehydration
C. Nucleophilic addition and dehydration
D. Condensation and elimination
12
174Which of the following is/ are thermoplastic polymers?
A. Nylon – 6,6
B. Bakelite
c. Polystyrene
D. Terylene
12
175Which among the following is not a natural polymer?
A. wool
B. Silk
c. Rubber
D. PVC
12
176The chemical name of melamine
is
A. 2,4 -Diamino-1, 3,5 -triazine
B. 2-Amino-1,3, 5-triazine
c. 2,4,6 -Triamino- 1,3,5 -triazine
D. 1,3,5 -Triamino- 2,4,6 -triazine
12
177Write the name and structure of one of
the common initiators used in
free radical addition polymerisation.
12
178ermal stability and
are true and reason is
ZUUU
9. Assertion : Teflon has high thermal stabilita
chemical inertness.
Reason : Teflon is a thermoplastic.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but rer
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIMS)
12
179Which of the following is a way to dispose non-biodegradable materials?
A. Recycling
B. Land fill
c. Incineration
D. All of above
12
18064. Which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) In vulcanisation, the formation of sulphur bridges
between different chains makes rubber harder
and stronger.
(b) Natural rubber has the trans-configuration at
every double bond.
(c) Buna-S is a copolymer of butadiene and styrene.
(d) Natural rubber is a 1,4-polymer of isoprene.
12
181Which of the following represents the example of a homopolymer? This question has multiple correct options
B. Bakelite
c. Nylon – 6,6
D. Neoprene
12
182(голус)
Question 2. How are polymers classified
How are polymers classified on the basis of structure?
Solution. On the basis of structure polimers are classified into thr
12
183Given the polymers
( A= ) Nylon 6,( 6 ; B= ) Buna-S; ( C= ) Polythene.
Arrange these in decreasing order of their intermolecular forces.
( A cdot A>B>C )
в. ( B>C>A )
c. ( B<C<A )
D. ( C<A<B )
12
184Explain the term with example:Monomer12
185(1) : For natural polymers, PDI value is always equal to unity
(2) : The ratio of ( bar{M}_{w} ) and ( bar{M}_{n} ) of
a polymer is called PDI.
A. Both 1 and 2 are correct and 2 is the correct explanation of the 1
B. Both 1 and 2 are correct but 2 is not the correct explanation of the 1
c. 1 is correct but 2 is in correct
D. 1 is incorrect but 2 is correct
12
18631. Monomers of nylon 2-nylon 6 are
(a) glycine and amino caproic acid
(b) glycine and caproic acid
(C) hexamethylene diamine and adipic acid
(d) alanine and amino caproic acid.
12
187Question 20. What is a biodegradable polymer? Give an example of a
biodegradable aliphatic polyester.
12
188Which of the following monomers gives the polymer neoprene on polymerisation
?
A ( cdot C C l_{2}=C C I_{2} )
B . ( C H_{2}=C H C l )
c. ( C H_{2}=C(C l)-C H=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot C F_{2}=C F_{2} )
12
189a) Write partial structure of:
¡) Neoprene
ii) Terylene (Dacron)
iii) Nylon – 6
b) Explain the preparation of Buna-N with equation
12
190Which is used in making of thermocol?
A. Polypropylene
B. Polyethylene
c. Polystyrene
D. High density polyethylene
12
191Which of the following is wrong?
A. PMMA is called plexiglass
B. PTFE is called teflon
C. SBR is natural rubber
D. LDPE is called low density polythene
12
192Why sulphur is added to the natural rubber?12
193Which of the following represents the correct match for
items in Column I with those in Column II
Column-I
Column-II
(A) Nylon
(p) Thermoplastic
(B) PVC
(q) Thermosetting plastic
(C) Bakelite
(r) Fibre
(a) A-(q), B-(r), C-(p)
(b) A-9), B-(p), C-(r)
(c) A-(r), B-(p), C-(q)
(d) A-(r), B-(9), C-(p)
12
19418. The polymer obtained by the interaction of ethylene
glycol and terephthalic acid is
(a) nylon
(b) dacron
(c) teflon
(d) bakelite. (AIMS)
nylon
ay dapetite
(AIMS)
12
195(Natural rubber)
westion 15. Discuss the main purpose of vulcanization of rubber.
12
19662. Which of the following polymers is prepared from
caprolactam?
(a) Nylon 6,6 (b) Nylon 6,10
(c) Nylon 6
(d) Nylon 11
(AMIL (Med I
12
19744. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.
(b) Nylon-6, 6 is an example of elastomer.
(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.
(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers of
glucose.
(AIPMT)
12
198What is vulcanization of rubber?12
199Composition of Ziegler-Natta catalyst
is:
A ( cdotleft(E t_{3}right)_{3} ) Al.TiCla
В ( cdot(M e)_{3} ) Аl.TiCl
( mathbf{c} cdot(E t)_{3} A l cdot T i C l_{4} )
D・ ( (E t)_{3} ) Al.Pt ( C l_{4} )
12
200by
• 30 Assertion (A) Olefinic monomers undergo addition polymerisation.
Reason (R) Polymerisation of vinyl chloride is initiated
peroxides/persulphates.
non not explain assertion.
12
201Which of the following is not a polymer?
A. Cholestrol
B. Oxytocin
c. Amylose
D. RNA
12
20220. Assertion : Teflon is chemically inert substance.
Reason : Chloroform when treated with antimony
trifluoride gives teflon.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
12
203The PDI (polydisersity index) is the ratio of weight to number-average molecular masses, ( M bar{w} / M bar{n} . ) In natural polymers, which are generally monodispersed, PDI is …………… and in synthetic polymers which are always polydispersed, PDI is
because ( M bar{w} ) is always than ( M bar{n} )
Fill in the blanks.
A. greater than 1,1 , higher
B. 1, greater than 1, higher
c. less than 1,1 , lower
D. 1, less than 1, lower
12
204Which of the following are polyamide polymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Nylon – 6,10
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Nylon- 5
D. Perlon-U
12
205Buna-N synthetic rubber is a copolymer
of:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{C}=C H_{2} ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-C H=mathrm{CH}_{2} )
B. ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-C H=mathrm{CH}_{2} ) and ( mathrm{H}_{5} mathrm{C}_{6}-C H=mathrm{CH}_{2} )
( mathbf{C} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-C N ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-C H=mathrm{CH}_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-C N ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{C}left(mathrm{CH}_{3}right)=C H_{2} )
12
2065.
Melamine is a thermo …………… plastic.
12
207Which one of the following can be used as monomer in polymerisation
reaction?
A. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C l )
в. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} ) ОН
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
12
208Write uses of Bakelite.12
209What is the monomer unit for teflon?
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( c )
D.
12
2102009
8. The condensation polymer among the following is
(a) protein
(b) PVC
(c) polythene (d) rubber. (Karnataka CET)
12
211Polyurethanes
A. have structural features of both an ester and an amide
B. have the formula ( H_{2} N-C_{|}-O-C H_{2}-C H_{3} )
C. are obtained from p-phenylene disocyanate and ethylene glycol
D. are used as foam rubber in upholstery
12
212Which of the following is monomer of
the given polymer?
( A )
( mathbf{B} )
( c )
( D )
12
213Which of the following is a condensation homopolymer?
A. Nylon – 6,6
B. Nylon – 6
c. Bakelite
D. Dacron
12
214The process by which smaller molecules combine to give a molecule with a higher molecular weight is known as:
A. condensation
B. polymerisation
c. catenation
D. isomerisation
12
215Give the uses of thermosetting plastics.
..
.
:
CL
1
12
216Which of the following type of forces are present in vulcanized rubber?
A. Weakest intermolecular forces
B. Hydrogen bonding
c. Three dimensional network of bonds
D. Metallic bonding
12
217(MCPB meta -chloro perbenzoic acid)
stereochemistry of the product of the above reaction is :
This question has multiple correct options
A . Meso
B. Racemic
C. Diastereomers
D. optically inactive due to absence of chiral center
12
218Define thermoplastics and thermosetting polymers with two examples of each.12
219Natural rubber or raw rubber consists of
basic material latex which is a
dispersion of isoprene. During the treatment, this isoprene forms a high molecular weight polymer of isoprene. Natural rubber can be obtained from
five hundred different species of plants. Consider the following properties of
rubber,
(i) Tensile strength of vulcanized rubber is almost ten times more than raw
rubber.
(ii) The elasticity of the raw rubber is very high. Choose the correct option.
A ( cdot ) (i) is true (ii) is false.
B. (i) is false (ii) is true.
c. Both (i) and (ii) are true.
D. Both (i) and (ii) are false.
12
220What are natural and synthetic
polymers? Give two examples of each type.
12
221The figure below shows three steps ( (A, )
B, ( C ) ) of Polymerase Chain Reaction
(PCR). Select the option giving
correct identification together with what it represents?
DNA
A . A – Denaturation at a temperature of about ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. C – Extension in the presence of heat stable DNA polymerase
C. A – Annealing with two sets of primers
D. B – Denaturation at a temperature of about ( 98^{circ} mathrm{C} ) separating the two DNA strands
12
222Vulcanised rubber resists:
This question has multiple correct options
A. wear and tear due to friction
B. cryogenic temperature
C . high temperature
D. action of acids
12
223(1), D ), (9, D )
Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correr
answer using the code given below the columns.
Column-1
Column-II
(A) Thermoplastics
(p) Endoscopes
(B) Glass fibre
(9) Bakelite
© Thermosetting plastics (r) polypropylene
(D) Optical fibre
(s) Used in making
space suits
(a) A-(p); B-(s); C-(q); D-(r)
(b) A-(r); B-(s); C-(9); D-(p)
(c) A -(s); B-(r); C-(q); D-(p)
(d) A-(r); B-(s); C-(p); D-(q)
12
224The monomers of BUNA-S rubber is:
A. vinyl chloride and sulphur
B. butadiene
C. styrene and butadiene
D. isoprene and butadiene
12
225A high molecular weight molecule built from a large number of small molecules
is called a
A. monomer
B. isomer
C. polymer
D. tautomer
12
226Which polymers occur naturally?
A. Starch and nylon
B. Cellulose and nylon
c. starch and cellulose
D. Protiens and PVC
12
227Question 1. A natural linear polymer of 2-methyl -1, 3-but adiene
becomes hard on treatment with sulphur between 373 to 415 K and
-S-S-bonds are formed between chains. Write the structure of the
product of this treatment.
12
228Which of the following is a step-growth polymer?
A. Styrene
B. Nylon-6,6
c. Teflon
D. Rubber
12
229Which of the following is a synthetic polymer?
A. Poyethylene
B. Nylon – 6
c. Terylene
D. All
12
230Which one of the following structures
represents the neoprene polymer?
A. ( operatorname{tg}_{C H}-C H_{2} tan )
( _{C_{B 5}} H_{B} )
( mathbf{B} cdotleft(C H_{2}-C H=underset{C l}{C}-C H_{2}right)_{T} )
( c )
( D )
12
2312.
Assertion : Bakelite is used for making electric switches
and plugs.
Reason: It is a thermosetting polymer and an insulator.
12
232Which of the following is a polyamide?
A. Nylon-6, 6
B. Terylene
c. Polythene
D. Buna-s
12
233Pievu Pohon
Question 8. How can you
condensation polymerization?
differentiate between
addition and
12
234Write the difference between terylene
fibers and Buna-s rubber (clastomers)
12
235Formation of polyethylene from calcium carbide takes place as given
below:
( boldsymbol{C a C}_{2}+mathbf{2 H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}+boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} )
( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} rightarrowleft(-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-right)_{n} )
The amount (in kg) of polyethylene
obtained from 64.1 kg of ( C a C_{2} ) is
A. 7
B. 14
c. 21
D. 28
12
236Monomer of PTFE is:
A. Ethylene
B. Propylene
c. Butadiene
D. Tetrafluoro ethylene
12
237Write down difference between terylene
fibre and Buna -S- rubber (elastomers).
12
238List-I ( quad ) List-II
A)Rayon 1) ( C H_{2} O+C_{6} H_{5} O H )
B)Silicone polymers
2) ( boldsymbol{F}_{2} boldsymbol{C}=boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{F}_{2} )
( mathbf{R} )
C) Bakelite
3) HO-Si-OH
1
( mathbf{R} )
D) Teflon
4) Cellulose
A. ( A-4 B-3 C-1 D-2 )
B. A-1 B-3 C-2 D-4
c. ( A-4 B-2 C-3 D-1 )
D. A-2 B-4 C-3 D-1
12
239Which polymer among the following polymers does NOT soften on heating?
A. Bakelite
B. Polythene
c. Polystyrene
D. PVC
12
240. 23 Out of chain growth polymerisation and step growth polymerisation, in
which type will you place the following.
tAtm + At +A) (A), or tA-Atman
12
241Q. 11 Which of the following polymers are thermoplastic?
(a) Teflon (b) Natural rubber (c) Neoprene
(d) Polystyrene
12
242The necessary condition for a compound to form fibre is that
A. its molecules must be linear
B. its molecules must be spherical
c. its molecules must be rectangular
D. its molecules must be hexagonal
12
2432. 42 Match the polymers given in Column I with the preferred mode of
polymerisation followed by their monomers Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A Nylon-6,
6 1 . Free radical polymerisation
B. PVC
Ziegler-Natta polymerisation or
coordination polymerisation
C. HDP 3. Anionic polymerisation
4. Condensation polymerisation
12
244Assertion
Cotton is a polymer.
Reason
A polymer is a very big molecule made
of many small repeating units of
compounds called monomers.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
245Novolac on heating with formaldehyde undergoes to form an
infusible solid mass called
A. polymerization, melamine
B. vulcanization, resin
c. cross-liking, bakelite
D. condensation, polystyrene
12
24632. Assertion : Natural rubber is a polymer of isoprene.
Reason: Isoprene is a pentene.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
12
247Which of the following is not
correctly matched?
A
B. Nylon-6,6 ( -left[-N Hleft(C H_{2}right)_{6}-N H-C O-left(C H_{2}right)_{4}-stackrel{circ}{N}-right]_{n}- )
( c )
Terylene ( left[mathrm{ocH}_{2}-mathrm{cH}_{2}-left|^{mathrm{O}}right|_{mathrm{n}}^{mathrm{O}}right]_{mathrm{n}} )
Datural Rubber ( left.left[-C H_{2}-C^{C H_{3}}right]{ }=C H-C H_{2}-right]_{n} )
12
248Give the complete name for ( boldsymbol{P H B V} ).
How it is useful?
12
249Which of the following are biodegradable polymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Nylon – 6,6
B. PHBV
c. Nylon – 2 – Nylon – 6
D. Polychloroprene
12
250Which of the following is a common example of fibers?
A. Bakelite
B. Buna-s
c. Nylon – 6,6
D. Nylon – 6
12
251Match the polymers given in column
with the monomers in column II and
mark the appropriate choice.
( mathbf{A} )
( (A) rightarrow(i i),(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i i i),(D) rightarrow(i v) )
B. ( (A) rightarrow(text { iii) },(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i),(D) rightarrow( text { ii) } )
, (C) ( rightarrow ) (ii), (D) ( rightarrow ) (iv)
( c )
( (A) rightarrow(i),(B) rightarrow(i i i) )
( (A) rightarrow(i v) )
( D )
( (mathrm{B}) rightarrow(mathrm{ii}) )
( (C) )
( rightarrow ) (iii) (D) ( rightarrow ) (i)
12
252Which is the correct structure of Nylon-
( 6 ? )
( A )
в.
( c )
( D )
12
253Which of the following is not a polymer?
A. Sucrose
B. Teflon
c. starch
D. Enzyme
12
254Choose the correct options(s) from the
following.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Teflon is prepared by heating tetrafluoroethene in presence of a persulphate catalyst at high pressure
B. Natural rubber is polyisoprene containing trans alkene units
C. Nylon-6 has amide linkages
D. Cellulose has only ( alpha-D-g l u ) cose units that are joined by glycosidic linkages.
12
255Which of the following is a biodegradable polymer?
A.
[
f H N-left(C H_{2}right)_{6} N H C O-left(C H_{2}right)_{4}-C_{7}^{prime}
]
B. ( quad_{t H N-left(C H_{2}right)_{5}-C dagger_{n}}^{o} )
( c )
( left.left[begin{array}{l}mathbf{0} \ mathbf{c}end{array}right]left[begin{array}{l}- \ end{array}right]-mathbf{C O O}-left(mathbf{C H}_{2}right)_{2}-mathbf{O}right] )
D. ( +H N-left(C H_{2}right)_{5} C O N H-C H_{2}-stackrel{|}{C}+_{n} )
12
25651. The polymer, which has amide linkage, is
(a) teflon
(b) terylene
(c) nylon-6, 6 (d) bakelite.
12
257Give an example of bio-degradable
polymer.
12
258Write the names and structures of the
monomers of the following polymers:
(i) Buna-S
(ii) Buna-N
(iii) Dacron
(iv) Neoprene
12
259Which of the following is an example of network polymer?
A. Polyethylene
B. PVC
c. Bakelite
D. All
12
260What does term ( S B R ) stand for ( ? ) write
its application.
12
261Which of the following polymers contains 1,3 -butadiene as one of the
monomers ?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Butyl rubber
B. Nitrile rubber
c. ABS plastic
D. sBR
12
262Which of the following is a polyamide?
A. Teflon
в. Nylon -6,6
c. Terylene
D. Bakelite
12
263Glyptal is the polymer of ( ? )
A. Ethylene glycol
B. Ethylene glycol and phthalic acid
C. Ethylene glycol and adipic acid
D. Caprolactum
12
264The ( mathrm{S} ) in buna-S refers to:
A. sulphur
B. styrene
( c . ) sodium
D. salicylate
12
265What is not true regarding free radical
polymerisation of propene?
A. Without proper control, atactic polypropylene is formed
B. Use of Ziegler-Natta catalyst results in isotactic polypropylene
C. During polymerisation, a linear unbranched, crystalline polymer is usually obtained
D. During polymerisation, a secondary free radical is produced in every step
12
266Which of the following structures
represents terylene?
B.
[
left[-mathrm{ocH}_{2}-mathrm{cH}_{2}-mathrm{o}-mathrm{c}-mathrm{c}_{mathrm{b}} mathrm{H}_{4}-mathrm{C}-right]_{mathrm{n}}
]
( c )
[
left[-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{C}_{mathrm{n}}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right]_{mathrm{n}}
]
( D )
( left(-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{mathrm{n}} )
12
267On complete hydrogenation, natural rubber produces:
A. ethylene-propylene copolymer
B. vulcanised rubber
c. polypropylene
D. polybutylene
12
268Terylene is a:
A. polymide
B. polyester
c. polyether
D. longchain hydrocarbon
12
26934. The process of formation of polymers from respective
monomers is called
(a) polyacrylonitrile (b) copolymerisation
(c) polymerisation (d) none of the above.
12
270A thermosetting plastic can be used ….12
271Which of the following statements are
correct about Nylon – 6, 6 ?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Nylon fibers have higher tensile strength than teylene fibres.
B. Nylon fibers have lower tensile strength than terylene fibres.
C. In nylon, there is strong intermolecular H-bonding, while in terylene there is weak dipole-dipole interaction.
D. In nylon, there is weak dipole-dipole interaction, while in terylene there is strong intermolecular H-bonding.
12
272Which is the monomer of Neoprene in
the following?
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H-C=C H )
B. ( C H_{2}=Cleft(C H_{3}right)-C H=C H_{2} )
c. ( C H_{2}=C(C l)-C H=C H_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
12
273Which of the following is isoprene?
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
в. ( C H_{2}=Cleft(C H_{3}right)-C H=C H_{2} )
c. ( C H_{2}=C(C l)-C H=C H_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2}=Cleft(C H_{3}right)-Cleft(C H_{3}right)=C H_{2} )
12
274Natural rubber and gutta-percha
respectively, are
A. cis-polyisoprene and trans-polyisoprene
B. both are cis-polyisoprene
C. both are trans-polyisoprene
D. trans-polychloroprene and cis-polychloroprene
12
275Which of the following are used as free
radical chain initiators ?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Benzoyl peroxide
B. di-tert-butyl peroxide
c. Carbon tetrachloride
D. Benzoquinone
12
276e
5SEILIUI 15 WW
E
Q. 46 Assertion (A) Rayon is a semisynthetic polymer and is taken as a betta
choice than cotton fabric.
Reason (R) Mechanical and aesthetic properties of cellulose can be
improved by Acetylation.
explain the
cortion
12
277The substance used for coagulating rubber from latex is :
A. Ethanol
B. Ethanoic acid
c. Both
D. None of these
12
278Explain the purpose of vulcanization of
rubber.
12
279Methanal and Phenol react in the
presence of base to give:
A. Bakelite
B. Polyethylene
c. Dacron
D. Nylon – 6, 6
12
280Natural rubber is soft but vulcanized rubber is hard.
Vulcanised rubber also resists.
(a) drops of acid rain (b) cold temperatures
(c) jerking movements (d) wear and tear due to friction
14.
12
281Orion and Acrilan are fibres of well-
known textile materials of the same
name. They are copolymers of:
A. styrene and butadiene
B. alcohol and ester
c. acrylonitrile and 2-vinylpyridine
D. methane and acetone
12
282Which of the following statements is true for thermoplastic
and thermosetting plastic?
(a) Thermosettings are permanent setting resins but
thermoplastics are not, since they can be softened on
cooling.
(b) Thermoplastics are less brittle as compared to
thermosettings because of the absence of long chain
polymers.
(C) Thermosettings are more brittle as compared to
thermoplastics because of the presence of strong
bonds.
(d) The chemical nature of thermoplastics can be changed
by repeated heating and cooling.
11.
12
28371. Caprolactum can be obtained from
(a) benzaldehyde (b) cyclohexane
(c) benzophenone (d) adipic acid.
12
284( boldsymbol{C F}_{2}=boldsymbol{C F}_{2} ) is a monomer of:
A. Teflon
B. Orlon
c. Polythene
D. Nylon-6
12
285Very short answer type. Name the monomer(s) of the following dimers/polymers starch12
286Name the polymer which is used for making non-stick utensils.12
28760. Assertion : Ebonite is highly vulcanised rubber.
Reason: Perlon is used in the manufacture of fibres.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
12
288Write the structures of monomers used
to obtain the following polymers:
(a) Neoprene
(b) PHBV
(c) Bakelite
12
289Polyacrylamide gel is prepared by mixing acrylamide and at fixed
proportions.
A . glycol
B. bisacrylamide
c. hydrazine
D. none of the above
12
290Write two names of polymer which are
biodegradable.
12
291Question 9. How is the following resin intermediate prepared and
which polymers is formed by this monomer unit?
H N N NHCH OH
Ν
Ν
NH2
Resin intermediate
12
292Terylene is
A. an addition polymer with a benzene ring in every repeating unit.
B. a condensation polymer with a benzene ring in every repeating unit
C . an addition polymer with two carbon atoms in every repeating unit.
D. a condensation polymer with two nitrogen atmos in every repeating unit
12
293Which of the following pair of monomers are used in preparation of PHBV ?
A. ( beta ) – hydroxy valeric acid, amino caproic acid
B. ( beta ) – hydroxy butyric acid, ( beta ) – hydroxy valeric acid
c. ( beta ) – hydroxy butyric acid, adipic acid
D. Lactic acid, adipic acid
12
2942014
30. Which of the following organic compounds
polymerizes to form the polyester Dacron.
(a) Propylene and para HO(CH2)-OH
(b) Benzoic acid and ethanol
(C) Terephthalic acid and ethylene glycol
(d) Benzoic acid and para HO—(C6H4) OH.
(AIPMT)
12
29570. Nylon is a
(a) polyamide
(c) poly-propylene
(b) polyester
(d) poly-ethylene.
12
296Z-average molar mass ( left(bar{M}_{z}right) ) is defined
as:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{sum N i M i^{2}}{sum N i M i} )
B. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum N i} )
c. ( frac{sum N i M i^{3}}{sum N i M i^{2}} )
D. ( frac{sum N i M i^{3}}{sum N i M i} )
12
297In the reaction sequence, ( boldsymbol{X} ) is:
A. cyclohexanone
B. caprolactamm
c. ( H Oleft(C H_{2}right)_{6} N H_{2} )
D. hexamethyline disocyanat
12
298e
Assertion : Handles of utensils are made up of
thermoplastics.
Reason: Thermoplastics get soften on heating.
handle or emails we made up on
12
299Which catalyst is used in the preparation of dacron?12
300Q. 38 Match the polymer of Column I with correct monomer of Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. High density polyethene 1. Isoprene
B. Neoprene
2. Tetrafluoro ethene
C. Natural rubber
3. Chloroprene
D. Teflon
4. Acrylonitrile
E. Acrilan
5. Ethene
12
301Artificial silk is a
A . polypeptide
B. polysaccharide
c. polythene
D. polyvinyl chloride
12
302Assertion : Plastic being light in weight and easy to handle
is used as a substitute for glass and metal.
Reason: We should avoid plastics as far as possible.
12
3032012
YILICO
Question 3. Distinguish between the terms homopolymer and
copolymer and given an example of each.
nor
12
304Which one of the following is the
structure of polyacrylonitrile?
( left(begin{array}{c}C H_{2}-C H \ _{C l}end{array}right) )
( left(begin{array}{cc}c & c^{l} \ C H_{2}-c & l \ & mid \ c lend{array}right) )
( left(begin{array}{cc} & C N \ C H_{2}- & C \ & _{C O O C H_{3}}end{array}right) )
12
305The correct name of the following
polymer is :
A. Polyisoprene
B. Polytert-butylene
c. Polisobutane
D. Polyisobutylene
12
306The structure of Nylon-6 is:
( left[begin{array}{rr}0 & mathrm{H} \ -mathrm{c} mathrm{H}_{2} & -mathrm{C}-mathrm{N}end{array}right] )
B. ( left[begin{array}{rr}0 & H \ | & I \ left(C H_{2}right)_{4}-C-N & -end{array}right] )
( left[begin{array}{cc}0 & H \ | & I \ -C-left(C H_{2}right)_{5}-N & -end{array}right] )
( D )
( left[begin{array}{cc}mathbf{o} & mathbf{H} \ | & mathbf{I} \ -mathbf{c}-left(mathbf{C H}_{2}right)_{mathbf{6}}-mathbf{N} & mathbf{-}_{mathbf{n}}end{array}right. )
12
307Q.9 Which of the following polymers, need atleast one diene monomer for
their preparation?
(a) Dacron
(b) Buna-S
(c) Neoprene
(d) Novolac
12
30828. Orlon has monomeric unit
(a) glycol
(b) isoprene
(c) acrolein
(d) vinyl cyanide.
12
309What is the structural difference
between high density polythene (HDP) and low density polythene (LDP)?
12
310The monomer that undergo radical
polymerisation most easily is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2}=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot C_{6} H_{5} C H=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{6} )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H=C H_{2} )
12
311The monomer of Buna-S are:
A. styrene and butadiene
B. isoprene and butadiene
C. vinyl chloride and Sulphur
D. butadiene.
12
312Woolen clothes are mostly used in:
A. summer days
B. rainy days
c. cold days
D. cloudy days
12
313Which one of the following is a polyamide polymer?
A. Terylene
B. Nylon-6
c. Buna- –
D. Bakelite
12
314Q. 21 Identify the type of polymer
– A A
A
A
A
A
12
315Question 3. Identify the type of polymer
-A-B-B-A-A-A-B-A-
Solution. Conolymer as it contains more than one type of monomer unit
12
316Acetaldehyde can be used for making synthetic:
A. protein
B. perfumes
c. rubbers
D. sugar
12
317How does the presence of double bonds in rubber molecules influence
their structure and reactivity?
12
318What is the code number on plastic
bottle HDPE?
12
319Which of the following polymer is condensation as well as cross-linked
polymer?
A. Bakelite
B. Nylon-6.6
c. Nylon-2,, Nylon-6
D. Dacron
12
320. 39 Match the polymers given in Column I with their chemical names given
in Column II.
Column
Column II
A. Nylon-6 1. Polyvinyl chloride
B. PVC
2. Polyacrylonitrile
C Acrilan 3. Polycaprolactum
D. Natural rubber 4. Low density polythene
E LDP
5. cis-polyisoprene
S
12
321Identify the final product ( F )
A. Bakelite
B. Nylon – 6
c. Polyester
D. Natural rubber
12
322he following
Question 12. Write the monomers used for getting the follo
polymers.
(i) Polyvinyl chloride
(ii) Teflon
(iii) Bakelite
12
323Fishing nets are made of
A. rayon
B. dacron
c. nylon
D. viscose rayon
12
324is used for making
parachutes and stockings.
A. cotton
B. Nylon
c. wool
D. Bakelite
12
325Which of the following is chloroprene?
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
B.
[
begin{array}{c}
C H_{2}=C-C H=C H_{2} \
C_{1}
end{array}
]
( c )
[
C H_{3}-C=C=C H_{2}
]
[
C l
]
D.
[
C H_{3}-C=C H_{2}-C H_{3}
]
( C )
12
326Bakelite is formed by the reaction of:
A. phenol and formaldehyde
B. formaldehyde and aniline
c. adipic acid and ethylene glycol
D. phthalic acid and ethylene glycol
12
327Q. 16 Which of the following are example of synthetic rubber?
(a) Polychloroprene
(b) Polyacrylonitrile
(c) Buna-N
(d) cis-polyisoprene
om
12
328Natural rubber or raw rubber consists of
basic material latex which is a
dispersion of isoprene. During the treatment, this isoprene forms a high molecular weight polymer of isoprene. Natural rubber can be obtained from
five hundred different species of plants.
Which rubber is not a polydiene?
A. Polyisoprene
B. Polychloroprene
c. Thiokal rubber
D. Nitrile rubber
12
329Saran is a copolymer of
A. vinyl chloride and vinyl acetate
B. vinylidene chloride and vinyl chloride
C . ethylene chloride and vinyl chloride
D. vinyl acctate and methyl acetate
12
3305.
Arrange the following in increasing order of their
intermolecular forces: Nylon-6,6 (I), Buna-S (II),
Polythene (III)
(a) II, I, III
(b) III, II, I
(c) I, II, III
(d) II, III, I (AMU (Med.))
12
331In vulcanization of rubber:
A. sulphur reacts to form a new compound
B. sulphur cross-links are introduced
C. sulphur forms a very thin protective layer over rubber
D. all statements are correct
12
332Q. 40 Match the polymers given in Column I with their commercial names
given in Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A Polyester of glycol and phthalic acid
1. Novolac
B. Copolymer of 1,3-butadiene and styrene 2. Glyptal
C. Phenol and formaldehyde resin
3. Buna-S
D. Polyester of glycol and terephthalic acid 4. Buna-N
E. Copolymer of 1,3-butadiene and acrylonitrile 5. Dacron
12
333Identify the polymer given below.12
334Isoprene is the repeating unit in:
( A cdot ) vitamin ( A )
B. terpenes
c. natural rubber
D. All of the above
12
335Rubber is very soft. Therefore, it is
vulcanized and used in tires.
Vulcanised rubber resists:
A. drops of acid rain
B. cold temperatures
c. jerking movement
D. wear and tear due to friction
12
336Q. 18 Which of the following polymers have vinylic monomer units?
(a) Acrilan (b) Polystyrene (c) Nylon (d) Teflon
Ans. (a. h. d)
12
337Select the one that is a natural polymer,
(a) Nylon 6,6 (b) Polyester
(c) Cellulose
(d) none of these
12
33861. The polymer of natural rubber is
(a) all trans isoprene (b) buna-N
(c) all cis isoprene (d) none of these.
12
3392. 56 Low density polythene and high density polythene, both are polymers of
ethene but there is marked difference in their properties. Explain.
12
340The monomer ( (G=M e text { or } C l) ) when
treated with Zieglar – Natta catalyst undergo polymerisation as shown in the figure. Which of the following statement is not true considering the process
given above?
[
begin{aligned}
mathrm{n} / sqrt{backslash} frac{text { Zieglar-Natta }}{text { Catalyst }} &=[sqrt{1}]_{mathrm{n}}=\
& text { cis-poly-1,3-butadiene }
end{aligned}
]
A. The general class of polymer formed is known as homopolymer
B. The polymer obtained is stereoregular
C. Buna-N can be prepared using above process
D. Synthetic rubber can be formed by above process using 1,3 – butadiene
12
341Teflon is an example of polymer which is a/an:
A. polyamide
B. addition polymer
c. polyester
D. formaldehyde resin
12
342Which material is used for
vulcanisation of rubber?
A. Iron
B. Sulphur
c. Chlorine
D. Calcium Carbonate
12
343Calle copolymer, e.g., buna-S, buna-N etc.
Question 4. How do you explain the functionality of a monomer?
number of bond:
12
344Q. 17 Which of the following polymers can have strong intermolecular forces?
(a) Nylon
(b) Polystyrene (c) Rubber (d) Polysters TOT
12
345Which of the following monomers are unsuitable for condensation
polymerization?
A. hydroxy acids
B. butane-dioic acid and glycol
c. diamines and dicarboxylic acids
D. propanoic acid and ethanol
12
346Which of the following is a biodegradable polymer?
A. Polythene
B. Bakelite
c. РнВу
D. PVC
12
3475.
Assertion : Synthetic fibres are polymers that are
synthesised by human beings by chemical process.
Reason: Polymers occur in nature also.
12
348Rubber is heated with sulphur and the process is known as:
A. Galvanization
B. Vulcanization
c. Bessemerization
D. Sulphonation
12
349Few polymers are matched with their
uses. Point out the wrong match.
A. Polyester – Fabric, tyre cords, safety belts
B. Nylon 6 – Ropes, tyre cords, fabrics
C. Bakelite – Packaging industry, lubricant
D. Teflon- Oil seals, gaskets, non-stick utensils
12
35024. The species which cannot serve as an initiator for the
free radical polymerisation
(a) Phyph
CN CN
(b) H3c+N=N+CHz
CH3 CH3
о
(0) Phá – Ph
(J & K CE
12
3511.
Explain thermoplastics and thermosetting plastics with
examples.
12
35216. Which of the following is not true?
(a) In vulcanisation the rubber becomes harder and
stronger.
(b) Natural rubber has ‘trans’ configuration at every
double bond.
(c) Buna-S is a co-polymer of butene and styrene.
(d) Natural rubber is 1,4-polymer of isoprene.
(Karnataka CT
12
353Q. 20 A natural linear polymer of 2-methyl-1, 3-butadiene becomes hard on
treatment with sulphur between 373 to 415 K and -S-S-bonds are
formed between chains. Write the structure of the product of this
treatment?
1.
12
354Match the List I with the List II.12
355The monomer ( (G=M e text { or } C l) ) when
treated with Zieglar – Natta catalyst undergo polymerisation as shown in the figure. The Zieglar-Natta catalyst is:
( mathbf{A} cdot T i C l_{4} )
в. ( R_{3} A l )
c. ( R_{3} A l / T i C l_{4} )
D. ( R_{3} B / T i C l_{4} )
12
356What is straight chain polymer? How is it formed?12
35736. A cross-linked polymer is
(a) bakelite
(b) nylon 6,6
(c) nylon 6, 10 (d) nylon 6.
12
358Assertion (A) : The plants yield a milky suspension of crude rubber called latex.
Reason (R) : The latex contains about
( 85 % ) rubber
A. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of the A
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of the ( A )
c. A is correct but R is incorrect
D. A is incorrect but R is correct
12
359What are biodegradable polymers? Give chemical equation for the preparation of any one biodegradable polymer.12
360Which is the correct structural formula
for terylene?
( A )
B.
( c )
[
left.left[begin{array}{cc}
c & -bigcirc \
| & \
0 &
end{array}right)-begin{array}{c}
c-o-c H_{2}-c H_{2}-o \
| \
0
end{array}right]_{n}
]
D.
[
left[begin{array}{l}
mathrm{c} \
| \
mathrm{o}
end{array}right] underset{mathrm{o}}{mathrm{d}} underset{mathrm{n}}{mathrm{d}}-mathrm{cH}_{2}-mathrm{o}-mathrm{cH}_{2}-mathrm{o}
]
12
361Q. 55 Phenol and formaldehyde undergo condensation to give a polymar (A)
which on heating with formaldehyde gives a thermosetting polymer (B).
Name the polymers. Write the reactions involved in the formation of (A).
What is the structural difference between two polymers?
tinn to ananolymer novolac (A) which on
12
362Q. 52 Assertion (A) Polytetrafluoroethene is used in making non-stick
cookwares.
Reason (R) Fluorine has highest electronegativity.
do
not explain assertion
12
363According to the equation,
( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2} rightarrowleft(-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-right)_{n} )
When ( 100 g ) of ethylene polymerises to polyethylene, then the weight of polyethylene produced will be:
A ( cdot frac{n}{2} ) g
в. ( 100 mathrm{g} )
c. ( frac{100}{n} mathrm{g} )
D. ( 100 n ) g
12
364Which one of the following is a condensation polymer?
A. PVC
B. Teflon
c. Dacron
D. Polystyrene
12
365Natural rubber or raw rubber consists of
basic material latex which is a
dispersion of isoprene. During the treatment, this isoprene forms a high molecular weight polymer of isoprene. Natural rubber can be obtained from
five hundred different species of plants. In the isoprene polymer all the isoprene have:
A. trans 1, 4 configuration
B. cis 1, 4 configuration
c. both cis and trans 1,4 configuration
D. none of these
12
366Bakelite is a polymer of
A. benzaldehyde and phenol
B. acetaldehyde and phenol
C. formaldehyde and phenol
D. formaldehyde and benzyl alcohol
12
3676.
Give two examples of thermosetting plastics.
12
368Polymer used in making capsules is:
A. poly glycolic acid
B. poly lactic acid
c. Nylon – 2 – Nylon – 6
D. PHBV
12
36933. Which one of the following is an addition polymer?
(a) Terylene (b) Nylon-6,6
(c) Neoprene (d) Teflon (COMEDK)
12
370Which one of the following is an example of co-polymer?
A. Buna – s
B. Teflon
c. PVC
D. Polypropylrnr
12
37119. Which of the following is thermosetting plastics?
(a) Polyvinyl chloride (6) Polyester
(C) Polypropylene (d) Bakelite
12
372Distinguish between the terms homopolymer and copolymer and give an example of each.12
373Explain the difference between Buna- ( N )
and Buna- ( S ).
12
374The structure of isoprene is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2}=Cleft(C_{2} H_{5}right)-C H=C H_{2} )
B. ( C H_{2}=Cleft(O C O H_{3}right)-C H=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{2}=Cleft(C H_{3}right)-C H=C H_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot C H_{2}=C H-C=C H )
12
375Q.41 Match the polymers given in Column
in Column II.
Olymers given in Column I with their main applications given
Column
Column Il
A. Bakelite
1. Unbreakable crockery
B. Low density polyethene
2. Non-stick cookwares
C. Melamine-formaldehyde resin 3. Packaging material for shock absorbance
D. Nylon-6
4. Electrical switches
E. Polytetrafluoroethane 5. Squeeze bottles
F. Polystyrene
6. Tyre, cords
12
37665. The first step in bakelite formation is
(a) aromatic nucleophilic substitution
(b) aromatic electrophilic substitution
(c) condensation
(d) electrophilic addition.
12
377Q. 35 Name the polymer used in laminating sheets and give the name of
monomeric units involved in its formation.
12
3783.
PVC is a thermo-setting plastic.
12
379Which one of the following sets form the biodegradable polymer?
A ( cdot H_{2} N-C H_{2}-C O O H ) and ( H_{2} N-left(C H_{2}right)_{5}-C O O H )
в.
( langlebigcircrangle-mathrm{cH}=mathrm{cH}_{2} mathrm{and} mathrm{CH}_{2}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2}=C H-C N ) and ( C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
12
380Explain the preparation of Buna-N with equation.12
381Which of the following organic compounds polymerizes to form the polyester Dacron?
A. Propylene and para ( H O-left(C_{6} H_{4}right)-O H )
B. Benzolic acid and ethanol
c. Terepthalic acid and ethylene glycol
D. Benzoic acid and para ( H O-left(C_{6} H_{4}right)-O H )
12
382STATEMENT-1: PMMA (Polymethyl methacrylate) is used for making lenses and light covers. STATEMENT-2:It has excellent light transmission properties.
A. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True STATEMENT-2 is a correct explanation for STATEMENT
B. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is True STATEMENT-2 is NOT a correct explanation for STATEMENT-1
c. STATEMENT-1 is True, STATEMENT-2 is False
D. STATEMENT-1 is False, STATEMENT-2 is True
12
38339. Nylon is an example of
(a) polyamide
(c) polyester
(b) polythene
(d) polysaccharide.
12
384( y )
( y )
( y )
( y )
( y )
12
385The monomers used in preparation of dextron are:
A. lactic acid and glycolic acid
B. 3-hydroxy butanoic acid and 3-hydroxy pentanoic acid
c. styrene and 1, 3-butadiene
D. hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid
12
38615. Which of the following is a polyamide?
(a) Nylon-6, 6 (b) Terylene
(c) Polythene
(d) Buna-S
12
387Bakelite is obtained from phenol by
reaction with : 1
A. Acetaldehyde
B. Acetal
c. Formaldehyde
D. Chlorobenzene
12
388Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Neoprene
[
left[-C H_{2}-C_{C l}=C H-C H_{2}-right]_{n}
]
в. ( left[-N H-left(C H_{2}right)_{6}-N H-C O-left(C H_{2}right)_{4}-C-O-right] )
Nylon-6,6
c. Terylene
( mathrm{D} cdot+mathrm{CF}_{2}-mathrm{CF}_{2}+ )
Teflon
12
389Which of the following is thermally stable?
A. Silicone polymers
B. Rayon
c. Bakelite
D. Perlon – L
12
390Statement 1: Bakelite is hard and has
high melting point.

Statement 2: Intermolecular forces of
attraction in it are H-bonding.
A. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is true; statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement
B. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is true; statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1
c. Statement 1 is true; statement 2 is false
D. Statement 1 is false; statement 2 is true

12
391Which one of the following is a phenolic resin similar to Bakelite?
A. catalin
B. Melamine
c. celluloid
D. crystalate
12
392Which of the following is not a natural
polymer?
A. wool
B. Silk
c. cotton
D. Teflon
12
393Synthetic rubbers are usually obtained by copolymerisation of:
A. styrene and 1,3 – butadiene
B. 1,4 – polyisoprene
c. urea and formaldehyde
D. alkane and 1,3 – butadiene
12
394Draw the structure of Phenol
formaldehide polymer
12
395The formula for calculating ( bar{M}_{n} ) of a polymer is:
A. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum N i} )
в. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum M i} )
c. ( frac{sum_{N i M i}^{2}}{sum M i} )
D. ( frac{sum N i M i^{2}}{sum N N M i} i )
12
396Match the List 1 with List 2 and choose
the correct option.
12
397Which polymer is used in controlled drugs capsules?
( mathbf{A} cdot S B R )
в. ( P T F E )
с. ( P H B V )
D. ( P A N )
12
398Buna-N is used in making oil seals and
tank linings, etc. because:
A. it is resistant to the action of lubricating oil and organic solvents
B. it is more elastic than natural rubber
( mathrm{C} ). it can be stretched twice its length
D. it does not melt at high temperatures
12
399( F_{2} C=C F_{2} ) is a monomer of:
A. Teflon
B. Glyptal
c. Buna-s
D. Nylon
12
40021. Vulcanised rubber
(a) is natural rubber heated with sulphur
b) can be used in the range of 45° to 110°C
(c) can be used in the range of 10-60°C
(d) natural rubber is heated with silicon.
12
401Which of the following is used in making automobile tyres and foot
wear?
A. Vulcanised rubber
B. Neoprene
c. Plexi glass
D. Glyptal
12
4024.
Bakelite is thermosetting plastic.
12
403(a) Complete the reaction?
(b) Name the product formed if a large
number of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} ) molecules are
added instead of ( boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H} ) ?
[
begin{array}{l}
mathbf{H} \
mathbf{C}=mathbf{C}^{prime}+mathbf{H}-mathbf{H} rightarrow \
mathbf{H}
end{array} mathbf{H}
]
12
40454. The chemical name for melamine is
(a) 1,3,5-triamino-2,4,6-triazine
(b) 2,4,6-triamino-1,3,5-triazine
(C) 2-amino-1,3,5-triazine
(d) 2,4-diamino-1,3,5-triazine.
12
405Dacron (a polymer) is obtained by the condensation polymerization of:
A. Phenol and formaldehyde
B. Phenol and phthalic acid
c. Terepthalic acid and formaldehyde
D. Dimethyl terephthalate and ethylene glycol
12
406The number of ( pi- ) bonds present in
the monomer of polyacrylonitrile is:
A . 2
B.
( c .3 )
D. 4
12
407Natural rubber is a polymer of:
A . 1, 1-dimethylbutadiene
B. 2-methy|-1, 3-butadiene
c. 2-chlorobuta-1, 3-diene
D. 2-chlorobut-2-ene
12
408Teflon, a polymer of tetrafluoroethylene, is an excellent plastic material for films and coatings. Which of the following is
not the property of Teflon?
A. It is unaltered by radiation
B. It can withstand high temperatures
c. It is one of the most chemically-resistant plastic in the world
D. It is an ideal insulator for high-frequency fittings
12
409( left[boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{6} boldsymbol{N H C O}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{4} boldsymbol{C O}right]_{n} )
( mathbf{a} )
A. copolymer
B. addition polymer
c. thermosetting polymer
D. homopolymer
12
410Find the odd one.
A. Polychloroprene
B. Polyisoprene
C. Nitrile rubber
D. Thiokol rubber
12
411Which is found as both straightchained and branched polymers?
A. Nucleic acids
B. Carbohydrates
c. Proteins
D. Electrolytes
E. Lipids
12
412• 34 Which factor imparts crystalline nature to a polymer like nylon?12
413Plexiglass is a polymer of
A . acrylic acid
B. methylacrylate
c. methyl methacrylate
D. methyl propacrylate
12
414165. Formation of polythene from calcium carbide takes
place as follows:
o CaC, + 2H20 — Ca(OH)2 + C,H,
CH2 + H2 -→CH
nC HA —— {CH2 – CH2 In
The amount of polythene obtained from 64.0 kg of CaC,
is:
(a) 28 kg
(c) 20 kg
(b) 14 kg
(d) 7 kg
12
415Which of the polymer has weakest
intermolecular force of attraction?
A. nylon
B. poly(vinyl chloride)
c. cellulose
D. natural rubber
12
416Emulsions of polyvinyl acetate are used in?
A. Polishes
B. Firecrackers
c. crayons
D. Latex paints
12
417During the vinyl polymerisation, the chain transfer agent is:
A. ( C C l_{4} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{5} O H )
c. t-butyl peroxide
D. diphenylamine
12
418Illustrate the following terms:
(a) Copolymerization
(b) Vulcanization
12
419What is Modacrylic?
A. Modified acrylic
B. Natural fibre acrylic
C . Acrylic and polyester
D. None of above
12
420The correct match forcolumn A given in
column B is
begin{tabular}{llll}
Sr.No & Column I & Sr.No & Column \
1. & Nylon-6 & a. & Zeigler N catalyst \
2. & Novolac & b. & Peroxide catalyst \
3. & High-density polythene & c. & Condens. athighT P \
4. & Polyacrylonitrile & d. & catalyzec an acid-ter \
hline
end{tabular}
A. ( 1-d, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b )
B. ( 1-a, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d )
c. ( 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b )
D. ( 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d )
12
421A polymer used in paints is:
A. nomex
B. thiokol
c. saran
D. glyptal
12
42214. A polymer prepared by chain growth polymerisation
method, among the following is
(a) dacron
(b) nylon 6
(C) polyacrylonitrile (d) nylon 6,6. (J & K CET)
111
12
42344. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Artificial silk is derived from cellulose.
(b) Nylon-6, 6 is an example of elastomer.
(c) The repeat unit in natural rubber is isoprene.
(d) Both starch and cellulose are polymers of
glucose.
(AIPMT)
12
424Which of the following fibres is made of polyamides?
A. Dacron
B. Orion
c. Nylon
D. Rayon
12
425Which is/are the correct statement(s)
regarding the polymer kevlar? This question has multiple correct options
A. It is a polyamide.
B. It is a copolymer.
c. It has elastic property
D. It is an addition polymer.
12
426( A: A ) mixture of raw rubber and sulphur on heating at ( 373 K-415 K )
gives vulcanised rubber
( mathrm{R}: mathrm{ZnO} ) decreases the rate of
vulcanisation of rubber.
A. both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of the A
B. both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of the ( A )
C. A is correct but R is incorrect
D. A is incorrect but R is correct
12
427Explain the term copolymerisation and give two examples.12
428Which of the following polymers can be made by free radical addition polymerisation mechanism? This question has multiple correct options
A . PE
B. HDPE
c. LDPE
D. Telfon
12
429Write the names of the monomers for
each of the following polymers:
(a) Bakelite
(b) Nylon-2-nylon-6
12
430Question 4. Classify following as addition and condensation polymers
Terylene, bakelite, polyvinyl chloride, polythene.
(i) Addition polymers are obtained from unsaturated monomers a
condensation polymers are obtained from the monomers
containing by functional groups.
(ii) Monomers of terylene, bakelite, PVC and polythene are phthalic
acid + ethylene glycol, phenol + HCHO, vinyl chloride and ethene.
12
431Caprolactam is used for the manufacture of:
A. terylene
B. nylon – 6,6
c. nylon – 6
D. teflon
12
432Q.57 Which of the following polymers soften on heating and harden on
cooling? What are the polymers with this property collectively called?
What are the structural similarities between such polymers? Bakelite.
urea-formaldehyde resin, polythene, polyvinyls, polystyrene.
opling
12
433The correct structure of monomers of
buna ( -boldsymbol{N} ) is:
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2}+C H_{2}=C H-C N )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
434Question 1. Explain the terms polymer and monomer.12
435Nylon is not a
A. condensation polymer
B. polyamide
C. copolymer
D. homopolymer
12
436Cellulose is a condensation polymer of:
A. Maltose
B. ( beta- ) Glucose
c. ( alpha- ) Glucose
D. ( beta ) – Fructose
12
437Under high pressure and in presence of nickel cyanide catalyst, acetylene on polymerisation gives:
A. Benzene
B. Mesitylene
c. cyclo-octatetraene
D. vinyl acetylene
12
438Bakelite is an example of:
A. elastomer
B. fibre
c. thermoplastic
D. thermosetting polymer
12
439( boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} ) is a
A. monomer
B. polymer
c. isomer
D. equimer
12
440Which of the following correctly describes teflon?
A. It is an antiseptic.
B. It is an antifreeze
c. It is an anti-corrosive plastic.
D. All of the above
12
441Explain with example, branched and
linear polymers.
12
442Which of the following is/are not a condensation copolymer?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Nylon-
B. Nylon-6,6
c. Dacron
D. PVC

12
4437. Natural polymer amongst the following is
(a) cellulose
(b) kodel
(c) nylon
(d) terylene.
ono
12
444a) i) Explain the preparation of Buna-N.
ii) Give an example for thermosetting polymer.
b) Name the monomers used in the
preparation of polythene and natural rubber.
12
445Which of the following is the biodegradable polymer of polyamide class ?
A. Nylon – 6,6
B. Nylon – 2 – nylon – 6
c. Dextran
D. PHBV
12
446tter
0.51 ASSE
61 Assertion (A) Network polymers are thermosetting.
Reason (R) Network polymers have high molecular mass.
he
12
447Match the column.
List –
( | )
A) Rayon Cationic Polymerisation
B) Glass
Organic Polymers
C) Polystyrene Inorganic polymers
D) Polyisoprene Anionic polymerisation
A. ( A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1 )
в. ( A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1 )
c. ( A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4 )
D. ( A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4 )
12
448Q. 31 Why does cis-polyisoprene posses elastic property?12
449Select the correct statement:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Elastomers have the weakest intermolecular forces
B. Buna-N is an elastomer with crosslinks
C. Some fibres have crystalline nature
D. Thermoplastic polymers have stronger intermolecular forces than fibres
12
4505.
Polyester is a thermoplastic.
12
451Which of the following is an example of thermosetting polymer?
A. Sealing wax
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. PVC
D. Bakelite
12
452If ( N_{1}, N_{2}, N_{3}, dots ) are the number of
molecules with molecular masses
( M_{1}, M_{2}, M_{3}, ldots ) respectively, then
mass average molar mass is expressed
as :
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{sum N i M i^{2}}{sum N i M i} )
в. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum N i} )
c. ( frac{sum M i^{2}}{sum N i} )
D. ( frac{sum N i M i}{sum M i} )
12
45374. Which among the following polymers is non-
biodegradable?
(a) Teflon
(b) Cellulose
(C) Nylon-2-nylon-6 (d) PHBV (J & K CET)
12
454Woolen clothes are prepared from
A. Wool warms
B. Carbon compounds
c. Fleece of sheep
D. cotton plants
12
455What is the monomer unit of natural
rubber?
A. Isoprene
B. Ethene
c. Neoprene
D. Tetrafluro ethene
12
456Soft drink and baby feeding bottles are generally made up of:
A. Polyester
B. Polyurethane
c. Polyurea
D. Polystyrene
12
457Write a note on vulcanization of rubber.12
458Which one of these is a monomer of
Bakelite?
A. Vinyl acetate
B. Tetrafluoroethylene
c. Formaldehyde
D. Propylene
12
459Which of the following are biopolymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Nucleic acids
B. Leather
c. Baklite
D. Orlon
12
460Which of the following sets contain only thermoplastics?
A. Glytal, Melmac, PAN
B. Polythene, Bakelite, Nylon – 6
c. PVC, PMMA, Polystyrene
D. Polypropylene, Urea-formaldhyde, Teflon
12
461Select the incorrect statement about
Nylon – ( 2- ) nylon – 6
A. It is a copolymer
B. It is biodegradable.
C . It is an alternating polyamide.
D. It is made up of ( C H_{3}-C_{N H_{2}} H-C O O H ) and ( H_{2} Nleft(C H_{2}right)_{5} C O O H )
12
462(a) Explain the addition polymer by an example.
(b) Write the equation of preparation of synthetic rubber.
(c) Give the names of monomers used
for obtaining dacron
12
46338. Hose pipe for delivery of petrol at a petrol pump is
made up of
(a) natural rubber (b) vulcanised rubber
(c) neoprene
(d) none of these.
12
464The field of polymer chemistry was revolutionised by :
This question has multiple correct options
A. Kharasch in USA
B. Kael Ziegler in Germany
c. Giulio Natta in Italyy
D. Barton in England
12
465Structure of some important polymers
are given. Which one represents Buna-
S?
( A )
[
begin{array}{c}
mathrm{CH}_{3} \
left(-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{C}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{mathrm{n}}
end{array}
]
в.
[
begin{array}{c}
left(-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{mathrm{n}} \
mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5}
end{array}
]
( c )
[
begin{array}{c}
left(-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{mathrm{n}} \
mathrm{CN}
end{array}
]
( D )
[
left(-mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{C}^{prime}=mathrm{CH}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{mathrm{n}}
]
12
466Which polymer is used in the manufacture of paints and lacquers?
A. Bakelite
B. Glyptal
c. Polypropene
D. Polyvinyl chloride
12
467Question 7. In which classes, the polymers are classified on the basis of
molecular forces?
solution
11
L
alafan
lemn —
12
468Terylene is a condensation polymer of
ethylene glycol and
A. salicylic acid
B. phthalic acid
c. benzoic acid
D. terephthalic acid
12
469Nylon-6 is prepared by linear condensation homopolymerization
reaction of:
A. caprolactum
B. hexamethylene diamine and adipic acid
c. 6 -aminohexanoic acid
D. acrylonitrile
12
470Plexiglass, also known as PMMA is a
polymenr of:
A. methyl acrylate
B. methyl methacrylate
c. acrylic acid
D. none of these
12
471Q. 15 Which of the following monomers form biodegradable polymers?
(a) 3-hydroxybutanoic acid + 3-hydroxypentanoic acid
(b) Glycine + amino caproic acid
(c) Ethylene glycol + phthalic acid
(d) Caprolactum
12
472Which of the following is an addition polymer?
A. Terylene
B. Bakelite
c. Polyesters
D. Teflon
12
473Q. 13 Which of the following are addition polymers?
(a) Nylon
(b) Melamine formaldehyde resin
(c) Orlon
(d) Polystyrene
Ane cd)
12
474differentiate between
addition
and
Question 8. How can you
condensation polymerization?
Solution
12
475Which of the following is not correct regarding terylene?
A. Step-growth polymer
B. Synthetic fibre
c. condensation polymer
D. Thermosetting plastic
12
476Q. 22 Identify the type of polymer
– A-B-B-A-A-A-B – A-
12
477Which of the following is not a synthetic polymer?
A. Polyethylene
B. PVC
c. Nylon
D. Cellophane
12
478When formaldehyde is heated with phenol in the presence of an alkali, the product formed is:
A . rubber
B. bakelite
c. chloroprene
D. neoprene
12
47942. In Buna-S, the symbol ‘Bu’ stands for
(a) 1-butene
(b) n-butene
(c) 2-butene
(d) butadiene.
(karna
12
480Which of the following is a co-polymer?
A. Polytetrafluoroethylene
B. Polyvinyl chloride
C . Polyethylene
D. Nylon – 6,6
E. Natural rubber
12
481Which of the following monomer in excess makes ( P H B V ) more flexible?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( beta ) – hydroxy butanoic acid
B. ( alpha ) -hydroxy butanoic acid
C. ( beta- ) hydroxy pentanoic acid
D. ( alpha ) -hydroxy pentanoic acid
12
482( -left(mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}right)_{mathrm{n}} )
( mathrm{CN} )
( left(mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}-right)_{mathrm{n}} )
( mathrm{Cl} )
( mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{c}=mathrm{cH}-mathrm{cH}_{2}-left.right|_{mathrm{n}} )
( mathrm{cl} )
( mathrm{C}_{6} mathrm{H}_{5} )
12
483Q.5 In which of the following polymers ethylene glycol is one of the mon
units?
OCH2-CH2OOCCO
n as
(a)
(b) +CH2 – CH2 to ne vimea total of wellot de tot
(c)+CH2-CH=CH-CH2-CH-CH2+
(d) +O-CH-CH2-C-0-CH-CH2-Ctn
–OCH-CH2-th
CH,
CH2CH3 0
o
12
484Which one is chain growth polymer?
A. Teflon
B. Nylon-6
c. Nylon- 66
D. Bakelite
12
485Which of the following is not a synthetic rubber?
A. Cis – 1,4 – polyisoprene
B. Neoprene
c. Buna -s
D. Buna – N
12
486The synthetic polymer which resembles natural rubber is:
A. Neoprene
B. Buna-s
c. Nylon
D. Rayon
12
487A polymer of prop- 2 -ene nitrile is called:
A. Saran
B. Orlon
c. Dacron
D. Tereylene
12
488Which of the following statements is
incorrect?
A. Polypropylene is a thermoplastic polymer
B. Melamine-formaldehyde is a thermosetting polymer
C. Mixture of styrene and methyl methacrylate can form ionic addition polymer
D. Low density polythene is a poor conductor of electricity
12
489The polymer used for post operative stitches is:
A. glycolic acid
B. poly lactic acid
c. Nylon-2 – Nylon- –
D. PHBV
12
490Gutta Percha is
A. trans-polyisoprene
B. non-elastic and softens to a plastic-like material on heating
C. used in underwater cables and golf balls
D. All of the above
12
491The polymer used as packaging material in orthopaedic devices and for controlled drug release is:
A. Kevlar
B. PHBV
c. Glyptal
D. Bakelite
12
492Which of the following is poor resistant
to weather?
A. Polyethene
B. Polystyrene
c. PVC
D. All
12
49323. Buna-N synthetic rubber is obtained by
copolymerisation of
(a) CH = CH – CH = CH, and
H3C6-CH=CH2
(b) CH2=CH-CN and
H.C=CH-CH=CH2
(c) H2C=CH-CN and
CH2 = CH – C(CH3) =CH2
(d) H2C=CH-C(CI) = CH, and
HC = CH – CH=CH2 (J & K CET)
12
494Nylon-6, 6 is a:
A. polyester
B. polyamide
C . polyacrylate
D. none of the above
12
495Which of the following fibres are made of polyamides?
A. Dacron
B. Orlon
c. Nylon
D. Rayon
12
496Q. 43 Match the polymers given in Column I with the type of linkage present
in them given in Column II.
Column
Column II
A. Terylene 1. Glycosidic linkage
B. Nylon 2. Ester linkage
C. Cellulose 3. Phosphodiester linkage
D. Protein 4. Amide linkage
E. RNA
12
497What is PHBV? How is it useful to man?12
498Which of the following is a fully flourinated polymer?
A. Thiokol
B. Teflon
c. Neoprene
D. PVC
12
499Q.10 Which of the following are characteristics of thermosetting polymers?
(a) Heavily branched cross linked polymers
(b) Linear slightly branched long chain molecules
(c) Become infusible on moulding so cannot be reused
(d) Soften on heating and harden on cooling, can be reused
Ane Taal
12
500Rubber is hardened for making tyres by:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) adding ( H_{2} )
B. adding carbon black
c. saturating it
D. All of the above
12
501List List – II
A) Polystyrene
( p )
Condensation polymer
B) Polythene Thermoplastic polymer
C) Nylon- 6,6
r) Polyamide
D) Terylene
s) Addition
polymer
A ( cdot(a-q, s),(b-q, s),(c-p, q, r),(d-p) )
B. ( (a-p),(b-s),(c-p, r),(d-p, q) )
( c cdot(a-s),(b-q),(c-p, r),(d-q) )
D. ( (a-q),(b-s),(c-r),(d-p, q) )
12
502Dacron is an example of a/an:
A. elastomer
B. fibre
c. thermoplastic
D. thermosetting polymer
12
503Buna-N rubber’ is a coploymer of butadiene and acrylonitrile. In comparison to natural rubber it:
A. is delicate and soft
B. has better resistance to wear and tear
c. is a poor substitute for natural rubber
D. does not last for a long time
12
504Neoprene is:
A. Polyster
B. Polyamide
C . Polysaccharide
D. Polyhalodiene
12
505The alternative name of glyptal is:
A. alkyl resin
B. phenol – formaldehyde resin
C. melamine- formaldehyde resin
D. melmac
12
506Question 18. Identify the monomer in
structures.
the following
following polymeric
( (CH,la- NH (CH, NH
FHN NH CH₂7
NN
NH
Jn
(1) Break -CO-NH- bond and add H,0 to get the structure of
monomers.
(ii) Break -NH-CH, bond and add H.O to get the structure of
monomers.
12
507Q.8 Which of the following polymer can be formed by using the following
monomer unit?
H2CNO
HẠC CH2
| HỌC–CH,
(b) Nylon-2-nylon-6
(d) Nylon-6 .
(a) Nylon-6, 6
(c) Melamine polymer
12
508Write the names of the monomers of the
following polymers:
(a) Bakelite
(b) Nylon – 6,6
12
509Which of the following is available in liquid, solid or gas phases as waxes or as rubbers?
A . Artificical silk
B. Bakelite
c. silicone polymers
D. All
12
510Which one is not a step polymer?
A. Nylon-6,6
B. Nylon-6
c. Glyptal
12
511What are the monomeric repeating
units of Nylon-6 and Nylon-6,6?
12
512Which of the following statements is
not true about polymers?
A. Polymers have high viscosity
B. Polymers do not carry any charge
C . Polymers scatter light
D. Polymers have low molecular weight
12
5135.
Name any one synthetic polyamide fibre.
12
51463. Neoprene is a polymer of
(a) 2-chloro-1,3-butadiene
(b) 1-chloro-2,4-butadiene
(c) 1-chloro-1,3-butadiene
(d) 4-chloro-2,4-butadiene.
12
515Which of the following is not true about high density polythene?
A. Tough
c. Inert
D. Highly branched
12
516Which of the following statements is not true about low density polythene?
A. They are tough
B. They are hard
c. Poor conductor of electricity
D. Highly branched structure
12
517Write the name of monomer unit of
polymer used in non-stick surface
coated utensils.
12
51872. The monomers of buna-S rubber are
(a) styrene and butadiene
(b) isoprene and butadiene
(C) vinyl chloride and sulphur
(d) butadiene.
12
519In which of the following polymers,
ethylene glycol is one of the monomer
units?
( A )
B ( cdotleft(-C H_{2}-C H_{2}right)_{n} )
( c )
12
520The monomers of Buna-S rubber are:
A. vinyl chloride and sulphur
B. butadiene
C. styrene and butadiene
D. isoprene and butadiene
12
521Which of the following is not correct regarding terylene?
A. Condensation polymer
B. Synthetic fibre
c. step-growth polymer
D. Known as dacron
E. Thermosetting plastic
12
5222.
Which of the following is a semi-synthetic fibre?
(a) Nylon
(b) Polyester
(c) Cellulose acetate (d) Acrylic
12
523Which of the following are polycarbamate ester polymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Polyurethane
B. Perlon-U
c. Melamine
D. Saran
12
524Match the polymer in column-A with
their main use in column-B and choose
the correct answer.
Column B Whe 1
(A) Paints and
lacquers
(B) Column – A
Polystyrene
Glyptal
Polyvinyl
Chloride
Bakelite Rain coats
(C) Manufacture
of toys
(D) Computer
discs
( A )
(A) – (ii), (B) – (iv), (C) – (iii), (D) – (i)
B. (A) – (iii), (B) – (iv), (C) – (ii), (D) – (i)
( c )
(A) – (iii), (B) – (i), (C) – (ii), (D) – (iv)
D. (A) – (ii), (B) – (i), (C) – (iii), (D) – (iv)
12
52535. Polycondensation products of dicarboxylic acids and
diols are
(a) polyamides (b) neoprene
(c) glyptal
(d) polyesters. 01&K CET
12
526Which of the following has formaldehyde as one of the starting material?
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Melmac
B. Alkyd resin
c. PAN
D. Acrilan
12
52766. At petrol pump, which rubber is used?
(a) Neoprene
(b) Highly vulcanised rubber
(c) Orlon
(d) None of these
12
52827. The polymer used in the manufacture of squeeze
bottles is
(a) polystyrene (b) teflon
(C) polypropene (d) high density polythene
(e) low density polythene.
(Kerala PMT)
12
529(i) Arrange the following compounds in the ascending order of their basic strength and give reasons for your
answer:

Methylamine, Aniline, Ethylamine,
Diethyl ether
(ii) Name the monomers and the type of polymerization in each of the folloiwng
polymers:
(a) Polyester
(b) Bakelite

12
530Q Type your question
( boldsymbol{L} )
(A) Polystyrene, Bakelite,
Teflon, PVC
(B) Polythene, Polystyrene,
Bakelite, PVC
(C) PVC, ( quad ) Polythene
Polystyrene, Bakelite
(D) PVC, ( quad ) Teflon
Melamine, Bakelite
Choose your answer from ( A, B, C ) and ( D )
and enter accordingly.
12
531Q. 36 Which type of biomolecules have some structural similarity with
synthetic polyamides? What is similarity?
12
532Q. 12 Which of the following polymers are used as fibre?
(a) Polytetrafluoroethane
(b) Polychloroprene
(c) Nylon
(d) Terylene
12
533Which of the following contains isoprene units?
A. Natural rubber
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Polyethylene
D. Dacron
12
534Write the names of monomers of the
following polymers:
(a) Bakelite
(b) Terylene
12
535Polymerisation may occur through
intermediate formation
of
This question has multiple correct options
A. carbocations
B. carbanions
c. free radicals
D. carbenes
12
536Pick out the incorrect statement
amongst the following.
A. Nylon clothing can stand high temperature and are therefore good to wear in summers
B. Thermosetting plastics do not become soft on heating
c. Addition polymers are formed without the elimination of by-product molecules
D. Natural rubber is obtained as latex from rubber trees
12
537In the above shown sequence, the final
product ( boldsymbol{F} ) is :
A. bakelite
B. nylon – 6
c. polyester
D. natural rubber
12
538Which polymer has ‘chiral’ monomer(s)?
A. ( P H B V )
B. Nylon 6,6
c. Buna- ( N )
D. Neoprene
12
539The process involving heating of rubber with sulphur is called
A. Galvanisation
B. Vulcanization
c. Bessemerisation
D. sulphonation
12
540Identify ( X ) in the reaction.
( boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} frac{boldsymbol{S b F}_{3}}{H boldsymbol{F}} boldsymbol{C H} boldsymbol{F}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}^{underline{1070} boldsymbol{K}}(boldsymbol{X})+ )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
( mathbf{A} cdot F_{2} C=C F_{2} )
в. ( C l F C=C F C l )
c. ( F_{2} C=C F C l )
D. ( F_{2} C=C C l_{2} )
12
541Polymer obtained by condensation polymerization is :
A. polythene
B. teflon
c. PVC
D. bakelite
12
542In fractional distillation of petroleum, the vapours with highest boiling point:
A. condense in uppermost portion
B. condense in lowermost portion
c. condense in middle portion
D. do not condense
12
54317. Caprolactam is used for the manufacture of
(a) teflon
(b) terylene
(c) nylon 6,6
(d) nylon 6.
12
544Soft drinks bottles and baby feeding bottles are generally made up of
A. polyester
B. polyurethane
c. polystyrene
D. polyamide
12
545Monomer of polythene is :
A. propene
B. isoprene
c. chloroprene
D. ethene
12
546What is the commercial name of
PMMA? What is its use?
12
547The commercial name of poly(methyl methacrylate) is:
A . Lucite
B. Plexiglas
c. Perspex
D. All the above
12
548· Bakelite is prepared by the reaction between
(a) urea and formaldehyde
(b) tetraethylene glycol and hexamethylene diamine
(c) phenol and formaldehyde
(d) ethylene glycol and dimethyl phthalate.
12
549The naturally occurring polymer among the following is:
A. Rayon
B. Nylon – 6
c. Decron
D. Proteins
12
550Give chemical equations for the following conversions:
(i) Ethylene into polythene
(ii) Ethyl alcohol into iodoform
12
5516.
For which of the following is polythene not used?
(a) construction materials of plastics
(b) Plastic pipes
(c) Bread – Wrappers
(d) candles
12
552a. Caprolactum( stackrel{text {hydrolysis}}{ } boldsymbol{A} )
b. ( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{G} ) lycine ( rightarrow boldsymbol{B}(text { Polymer }) )
Here, ( boldsymbol{B} ) is :
I. Condensation Polymer
II. Addition Polymer
III. Polyamide Polymer
IV. Polyester Polymer
V. Biodegradable Polymer
A . I, III, v are corect
B. II, IV are correct.
c. ॥, ॥ा, IV are correct.
D. II, IV, V are correct.
12
553Bakelite polymer is formed by the polymerization of:
A. methanol and salicyladehyde
B. methanal and hydroxy benzene
c. ethanal and hydroxy benzene
D. ethanal and cinnamic acid
12
554The ratio between the number of carbon
atoms and nitrogen atoms in melamine molecule is
A .1: 2
B . 2: 1
c. 2: 3
D. 3: 2
12
555Free radical polymerisation requires a
free radical initiator. The most
commonly used free radical initiator is:
( mathbf{A} cdot P h-C O-O-O-C O P h(text { benzoylperoxide }) )
B. ( left(C H_{3}right)_{3} C-O-O-Cleft(C H_{3}right)_{3} ) (tert-butyl peroxide)
( mathbf{c} cdot P h-N-(N O)-P h(text { azoxybenzene }) )
D. ( C H_{2} N_{2} ) (diazomethane)
12
556Which one of the following sets forms
the biodegradable polymer?
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} N-C H_{2}-C O O H ) and ( H_{2} N-left(C H_{2}right)_{5}-C O O H )
B ( cdot H O-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-O H ) and ( C O O H-C_{6} H_{4}- )
( mathrm{COOH} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{5}-C H=C H_{2} ) and ( C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot C H_{2}=C H-C N ) and ( C H_{2}=C H-C H=C H_{2} )
12
557On complete hydrogenation, natural rubber produces:
A. ethylene-propylene copolymer
B. vulcanized rubber
c. polypropylene
D. polybutylene
12
558During long distance travel you would like to take drinking water in a bottle
made up of :
A . glass
c. leather
D. steel
12
559In which classes, the polymers are
classified on the basis of molecular
forces?
12
560Q. 49 Assertion (A) Polyamides are best used as fibres because of high tensile
strength.
Reason (R) Strong intermolecular forces (like hydrogen bonding within
polyamides) lead to close packing of chains and increase the crystalline
character, hence, provide high tensile strength to polymers.
12
561Which of the following polymers of glucose is stored by animals?
A. Cellulose
B. Amylose
c. Amylopectin
D. Glycogen
12
562Which of the following is used in making textiles and ropes?
A. Dacron
B. Perlon – L
c. Rayon
D. None of the above
12
563Which of the following statements is
not true?
A. Silk is a protein
B. Polyurethane foams are used for making pillows
C. HDPE is prepared by Ziegler Natta polymerization
D. Viscose fabric is not made from cellulose
12
564Bakelite is obtained from phenol by
reaction with:
A. ( H C H O )
в. ( left(C H_{2} O Hright)_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C H_{3} C H O )
D. ( C H_{3} ) COCH( _{3} )
12
565Write one structural difference between
low-density polythene and high-density polythene
12
566Match the polymers given in column
with monomers in column II and mark
the appropriate choice.
( rightarrow(text { iv }) )
(B) (ii) (iii)
( A cdot(A) )
( – )
( (C) rightarrow(i),(D) ) ( rightarrow )
B. (iii) ( rightarrow(text { iv }) ) ( rightarrow ) (ii) ( (A) rightarrow(i) ) (B) ( rightarrow )
( (C) )
(D)
( c )
( (A) rightarrow(i v) )
(B) ( rightarrow ) (i)
( (C) rightarrow(i i),(D) ) ( rightarrow ) (iii)
( D cdot(A) )
( rightarrow ) (ii)
( mathrm{R} )
v)
C) ( rightarrow ) (iii)
( (D) rightarrow(i) )
12
567A: Polymethyl methacrylate is also
known as plexi glass.
R: PMMA is used in decorative articles.
( A . ) Both ( A ) and ( R ) are correct and ( R ) is the correct explanation of the ( A )
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of the ( A )
C. A is correct but R is in correct
D. A is incorrect but ( R ) is correct
12
5681 Which of the following polymers of glucose is stored by animals?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Amylose
(c) Amylopectin
(d) Glycogen
12
569Which of the following polymers is not
correctly matched?
A. Formation of dacron – Step-growth polymerisation
B. Formation of polytetrafluoroethene – Step-growth polymerization
C. Formation of polythene – Chain-growth polymerization in presence of benzoyl peroxide
D. Formation of polyacrylonitrile – Chain-growth polymerization in presence of peroxide
12
570Polymer used in bullet proof glass is:
A. Iexan
в. РММА
c. nomex
D. kevlar
12
571Question 14. How does the presence of double bonds in rubber
molecules influence their structure and reactivity?
Salution Natural rubber is cis noliriconronn It innheim
12
5727.
Explain why the following are made of thermosetting plastics
(a) Saucepan handles
(b) Electric plugs/switches/plug boards
12
573Arrange the following types of polymer in order of decreasing force of
attraction.
Fibres Elastomer
Thermoplastic
(1)
(II)
c. ॥>1>॥|
D. ||( >|>1 )
12
574Which one of the following is not a
correct match?
A. Teflon- Tetrafluoroethylene
B. Plexi glass – Methyl methacrylate
c. orlon – Glycerol, phthalic anhydride
D. Buna-S- – Styrene, 1-3 butadiene
12
575Bakelite is obtained from phenol by reacting with:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C H_{2} O Hright)_{2} )
в. ( C H_{3} C H O )
c. ( C H_{3} ) СОСН( _{3} )
D. ( H C H O )
12
576Which of the following monomer will
make PHBV more flexible?
A. ( beta ) – hydroxy butyric acid
B. ( beta ) – hydroxy velaric acid
c. Glycine
D. Lactic acid
12
577Question 1. What are polymers?12
578A high molecular weight molecule which does not contain repeating structural units is called a:
A. polymer
B. macromolecule
c. both ( (A) ) and ( (B) )
D. none of the above
12
579Which of the following are polyester polymers? This question has multiple correct options
A. Bakelite
B. Dacron
c. Glyptal resins
D. Nylon – 5
12
58050. Isoprene is
(a) 3-methyl-1,2-butadiene
(b) 2-methyl-1,3-butadiene
(c) 3-chloro-1,2-butadiene
(d) 2-chloro-1,3-butadiene.
12
581Among the following, elastomers are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Natural rubber
B. Low sulphur rubber
c. Buna-s
D. ButyI rubber
12
582The empirical formula of natural rubber
is:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(C_{3} H_{5}right)_{n} )
B ( cdotleft(C_{5} H_{8}right)_{n} )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft(C_{5} H_{3}right)_{n} )
D. ( left(C_{8} H_{5}right)_{n} )
12
583Assertion:
( bar{M}_{n} ) value is always greater than ( bar{M}_{w} ) value for synthetic polymers.
Reason:
The mass average molecular weight of the polymer is equal to ( bar{M}_{w} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
584Teflon is an example of polymer which is a/an
A. polyamide
B. addition Ploymer
c. polyster
D. formaldehyderesin
12
58529. A synthetic polymer prepared from caprolactum, is
known as
(a) nylon 6,6 (b) nylon 6
(c) teflon
(d) nylon 6, 10. (UP CPMT)
12
586In the process of vulcanization:
A. natural rubber is heated with sulphur
B. natural rubber is heated with carbon
C. natural rubber is heated with phosphorous
D. natural rubber is heated with sodium
12
587Write any two difference between
addition and condensation
polymerisation.
12
588The process of addition of sulphur to rubber is called
A. vulcenization
B. vulcanization
c. valcanization
D. vulcanisation
12
589Write the name of monomers used for
getting the following polymers:
(i) Bakelite
(ii) Neoprene
12
590The formation of polyethylene from
calcium carbide takes places as follows
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C}_{2}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}+boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} )
( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} rightarrowleft(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}right)_{n} )
The amount of polyethylene obtained
from 64 kg of ( C a C_{2} ) is :
A. ( 14 mathrm{kg} )
B. ( 7 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 21 mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 28 mathrm{kg} )
12
591Which of the following is fully fluorinated polymer?
A. Neoprene
B. Teflon
c. Thiokol
D. PVC
12
592The monomer of neoprene is:
( A cdot 1,3-B u t a d i e n e )
B. 2-Chloro-1, 3-butadiene
C. 2 -Methyl-1, 3-butadiene
D. vinyl chloride
12
593Polymer formation form monomers
starts by:
A. condensation reaction between monomers
B. conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons
C. coordination reaction between monomers
D. hydrolysis of monomers
12
594Rayon is chemically known as:
A. cellulose nitrate
B. cellulose
c. cellulose acetate
D. resins
12
5952.3 The commercial name of polyacrylonitrile is ……….
(a) dacron
(b) orlon (acrilan) (c) PVC
Ans. (h) The commercial n of nokononitrile is orlon lacrilan)
(d) bakelite
12
596Nylon-66 is an example of:
A. polypropylene
B. polyester
c. polyamide
D. polystyrene
12
597Which of the following is a monomer of natural rubber?
A. Chloroprene
c. urea
D. None of these
12
598Q. 29 How is the following resin intermediate prepared and which polymers is
formed by this monomer unit?
HENN NHCH OH
DWOJENN
NH2
Resin intermediate
dobu
ho
12
599The process of vulcanization was introduced by
A. Charles Goodyear
B. Kolbe
c. wohler
D. zeigher
12
600Which of the following statements is
correct about the polymer?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It is thermoplastic polymer.
B. It is thermosetting polymer.
c. It is used in the manufacture of adhesive
D. It is not used in the manufacture of switches and
plugs
12
601Which polymer is obtained from ( 2- )
chlorobuta-1,3-diene?
12
60249. Of the following which one is classified as polyester
polymer?
(a) Nylon-6,6
(b) Terylene
(C) Bakelite
(d) Melamine.
12
603Identify the heteropolymer from the list given below.
A. Polythene
B. Nylon-6
c. Teflon
D. Nylon-6,6
12
604Write the names of the monomers of
PHBV polymer
12
605The Equations of a chemical reaction
are given in the figure:
(a) To which type this chemical reaction belongs?
(b) Which is the monomer in this
reaction?
[
mathrm{n}_{mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{C}=}^{mathrm{CH}} frac{operatorname{high} mathrm{T} cdot mathrm{P}_{.}}{mid} frac{mathrm{H}_{2}}{mathrm{c}_{mathrm{Cl}}}-left[_{mathrm{Cl}}^{mathrm{H}}-right]_{mathrm{n}}
]
12
606Why is teflon used as a tape for sealing purpose?12
607The basic chemical building block of natural rubber obtained from trees is:
A. acetylene
B. vinyl chloride
c. isoprene
D. neoprene
12
608The monomeric repeating units of nylon
-6 are caprolactam. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
609What are carbohydrates? Write the reaction for the preparation of Nylon- 612
610The outer capsule of drugs is made up
of a polymer of:
A. glycolic acid and lactic acid
B. glycine and caproic acid
C. salicylic acid and p-aminobenzoic acid
D. 3 -hydroxybutanoic acid and 3 -hydroxypentanoic acid
12
611Q. 25 Identify the polymer given below.
addition of 2. methylbuta-1.3- di
12
612An example of vat dye is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. indigo
B. alizarin
C. malachite green
D. martius yellow
12
613Which of the following polymers can be made by condensation polymerisation reaction?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Dacron
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Bakelite
D. Polyethylene
12
614Which of the following is an alternative copolymer?
A. Styrene
B. Neoprene
c. Nylon – 2 – nylon – 6
D. Nylon – 6
12
6151.
Which is not classified as thermoplastics?
(a) Polyethylene (6) Polystyrene
(c) Bakelite
(d) Neoprene
12
616Define polymerisation.12
617Explain the following terms giving a suitable example for each.
(i) Elastomers
(ii) Condensation polymer
(iii) Addition polymers
12
618The monomer when treated with Zieglar
Natta catalyst undergo polymerisation. The polymer obtained when monomeric unit used is:
( C^{l} )
( C H_{2}=C^{prime}-C H=C H_{2} )
A. neoprene
B. stilbene
c. styrene
D. chloropicrin
12
61941. Non-stick cookwares generally have a coating of a
polymer, whose monomer is
(a) CH=CH
(b) CH2=CHCN
(C) CH2=CHCI (d) CF2=CF2 (AIIMS)
12
620Find out the approximate amount of polythene formed from 20kg of calcium carbide from the following reactions.
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C}_{2}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}+boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C} equiv boldsymbol{C H}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} frac{boldsymbol{P d} cdot boldsymbol{B a S O}_{4}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}= )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} rightarrowleft(-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-right)_{n} )
( A cdot 6 g )
B. ( 9 mathrm{kg} )
( mathrm{c} .26 mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 29 mathrm{kg} )
12
621PVC is prepared by the polymerisation of:
A. ethylene
B. 1-chloropropene
c. propene
D. 1-chloroethene
12
622Generally, polyamides are
A. fiberes
B. thermoplatics
c. thermosetting
D. elastomeres
12
623Monomer used to prepare orlon
is
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{2} C=C H-C l )
B ( cdot F_{2} C=C F_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot H_{2} C=C H C N )
D. ( H_{2} C=C(C l)-C H=C H_{2} )
12
624Write the name of monomers used for
getting the following polymers:
(i) Teflon
(ii) Buna-N
12
625Polystyrene is an example of
A. elastomer
B. fibre
C . cation polymerisation polymer
D. thermosetting polymer
12
626Which of the following is an organic polymer?
A . Glass
B. Rayon
c. silicone rubbers
D. All
12
627Three dimensional polymers with cross links formed in case of:
A. Thermoplastic
B. Thermosetting plastic
c. Both a) and b)
D. None of these
12
628The method preferred for determining the molecular weight of a polymer is
A. osmotic pressure
B. gas density
c. lowering of freezing point
D. direct weighing of a single molecule
12
629Q. 44 Match materials given in Column I with the polymers given in Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. Natural rubber latex 1. Nylon
B. Wood laminates 2. Neoprene
C. Ropes and fibres 3. Dacron
D. Polyester fabric 4 Melamine formaldehyde resins
E Synthetic rubber 5. Urea-formaldehyde resins
F. Unbreakable crockery 6. cls-polyisoprene
12
63026. Which one of the following is not a condensation
polymer?
(a) Melamine
(b) Glyptal
(c) Dacron
(d) Neoprene (JIPMER)
12
631Which of the following is coated as a thin layer on the inner side of non-stick
pans?
A. Bakelite
B. PVC
c. Teflon
D. Polypropylene
12
632What is a biodegradable polymer? Give an example of a biodegradable aliphatic polyester.12
633Polypropylene can be obtained by polymerisation of :
A ( cdot C H_{2}=C H-C H_{3} )
в. ( C H_{2}=C H_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{4} )
D. ( C H_{3}-C H_{3} )
12
634Question 13. Which of the following polymers soften on heating and
harden on cooling? What are the polymers with this property
collectively called? What are the structural similarities between such
polymers? Bakelite, urea-formaldehyde resin, polythene, polyvinyls,
polystyrene.
1-in le and nolystyrene soften on heating and
12
6352.4 Which of the following polymer is biodegradable?
(a) +CH2-C=CH-CH2+n
CI
CN
(b) +CH2-CH=CH-CH2 – CH2 – CH+
(c) +O-CH-CH2-C-0-CH-CH2-Cth
19VICHE
CH CH 0
(d) +N-(CH26-N-C-(CH)4 – C +
12
636What is the utility of vulcanisation of
rubber? How is vulcanisation carried
out?
12
637Select the correct statement:
This question has multiple correct options
A. High density polythene is a linear polymer
B. Low densiy polythene is a branched chain polymer
C. Chain growth polymers are also known as addition polymer
D. Step growth polymer is also known condensation polymer
12
638( left[begin{array}{ccc}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- & boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}- & boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{C I} \ & boldsymbol{O H} & boldsymbol{O H}end{array}right. )
Polyvinyl alcohol (as shown above) is a unique polymer having high affinity for water. Which of the following procedures would be most suitable for
its preparation?
A . radical chain polymerisation of ( C H_{2}=C H-C H_{2} )
( O H )
B. radical chain polymerisation of ( C H_{2}=C H-O H )
c. radical chain polymerisation of ( C H_{2}=C H- ) ( C O_{2} C H_{3}, ) following by base catalysed hydrolysis
D. radical chain polymerisation of ( C H_{2}=C H- ) ( O C O C H_{3}, ) followed by acid catalysed hydrolysis
E. radical chain polymerisation of ( C H_{2}=C H- ) ( O C O C H_{3}, ) followed by base catalysed hydrolysis
12
639Which of the following is/are polyamide molecule?
A. Terylene
B. Rayon
c. Nylon – 6
D. Polystyrene
12
640Define the term polymerisation12
64111. The monomers used in preparation of dextron are
(a) lactic acid and glycollic acid
(b) 3-hydroxybutanoic acid and 3-hydroxypentanoic
acid
(c) styrene and 1, 3-butadiene
(d) hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid.
12
642What is biodegradable polymer? Give
one example
12
643Which compound polymerises to
neoprene?
A. ( C H_{2}=C H C l )
В. ( C H_{2}=C C l-C H=C H_{2} )
c. ( C l_{2} C=C C l_{2} )
D. ( F_{2} C=C F_{2} )
12
644Which of the following has extreme resistance to abrasion?
A. Nylon
B. Perlon – L
c. Dacron
D. Both A and B
12
645Nylon-6 is formed from caprolactam
which is formed
from
A. cyclohexanone and hydroxyl amino
B. cyclohexanone and hydrazine
c. benzophenone and hydrazine
D. benzophenone and hydroxylamine
12
646The monomer for the given compound
is:
[
left[begin{array}{l}
mathrm{CH}_{3} \
mathrm{I} \
mathrm{fH}_{3}
end{array}right]_{n_{2}}
]
A. 2-methylpropene
B. Styrene
c. Propylene
D. Ethene
12
647The basic unit of neoprene
is
A. chloroprene
B. isoprene
c. styrene
D. butadiene
12
648‘Koroseal’ is a long, chain polymer. When mixed with plasticizers, it forms an excellent plastic. Which one of the following is not the use of it?
A. For water-proofing
B. Lining material for tanks
c. In wire and cable insulation
D. For sun-shading
12
649The natural rubber is the polymer of
A . 1,3 -butadiene
B. polyamide
c. isoprene
D. none of the above
12
650Which of the following is used in
conveyor belt? This question has multiple correct options
A. PVC
B. Polythene
c. Neoprene
D. none of these
12
651Which of the following polymers has the empirical formula identical with its
monomer?
A. Teflon
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Dacron
D. Bakelite
12
652What do you know about Bakelite?12
653Question 2.
Identify the type of polymer
– A A A A
A
A
12
65469. Which of the following is the repeating unit of PTFE ?
(a) F.C=CF, (b) C1-CH-CH,
(c) F,C-CF (d) FCIC=CF,
12
65519. Assertion : Orlon is used as a synthetic fibre.
Reason: The monomer of orlon is vinyl chloride.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
(c) If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false.
(b)
Ifhot
12
65643. Which one of the following is not a condensation
polymer?
(a) Melamine (b) Glyptal
(c) Dacron
(d) Neoprene (AIPMT)
12
657Write names and chemical formulae of
monomers used in preparing Buna-S.
12
658Neoprene is a polymer made by using
acetylene as a raw material. It is used
as:
A. rubber in diving suits
B. plastic for car panels
c. plastic for dining tables
D. material for electrical switches
12
659In the reaction sequence, ( (X) ) is:
A. cyclohexanone
B. caprolactum
( mathbf{c} cdot H Oleft(C H_{2}right)_{6} N H_{2} )
D. hexamethylene disocyanate
12
660Which polymer among the following does not soften on heating?
A. Bakelite
B. Polythene
c. Polystyrene
D. PVC
12
661Polymerization in which two or more chemically different monomers take
part is called:
A. Addition polymerization
B. Copolymerization
c. chain polymerization
D. Homo polymerization
12
662A. Bakelite is a thermosetting polymer.
R. It can be melted again and again
without any change.
A. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of the ( A )
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of the
C. A is correct but R is incorrect
D. A is incorrect but R is correct
12
663In a polymer sample ( 30 % ) of molecules have a molecular mass of ( 20,000,40 % ) have 30,000 and the rest ( 60,000 . ) What is the weight average molecular mass of the polymer?
A .40,300
в. 30,600
c. 43,333
D. 50,400
12
6643.
Which of the following are thermo plastic polymer?
(a) Melamine (b) PVC
(c) Polythene
(d) Nylon
12
665An example of natural biopolymer is:
A. Teflon
B. Nylon – 6, 6
c. Rubber
D. DNA
12
666Match the column I (polymer) with column II (its type)12
66719.
Vulcanisation of rubber
(a) involves heating of natural rubber with sulphur.
(b) improves strength and elasticity of natural rubber to a
great extent
(c) increases the tensile strength of natural rubber.
(d) results in cross – linking of rubber molecules.
in mamnlauf
12
66880. The polymer used in orthopaedic devices and in
controlled drug release is
(a) Orlon
(b) PTFE
(c) SBR
(d) PHBV
(e) PVC
(Kerala PMT)
12
669Which monomer is responsible for the flexibility property in ( boldsymbol{P H B V} ) ?
A ( cdot H O-_{C H_{3}}^{C H}-C H_{3}-C O O H )
в. ( H O-quad begin{array}{c}C H quad-C H_{2}-C O O H \ quad_{c h_{2}-c H_{3}}end{array} )
c. ( H O-_{c H_{3}}^{C H}-C H_{2}-C H_{2}-C O O H )
D. ( H O-underset{c h_{2}-c H_{3}}{C H}-C H_{2}-C H O )
12
670Which of the following is an elastomer?
( A ). Buna – N
B. Buna – S
C. Neoprene
D. All
12
671Which of the following is a step-growth polymer?
A. Polyacrylonitrile
B. Polyisoprene
c. Nylon
D. Polythene
12
672Why bakelite does not become soft on
heating?
12
673A. Natural rubber is an elastomer.
R. The inter-molecular forces of
attraction between the polymer chains
are weak vander Waals forces.
A. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of the ( A )
B. Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of the ( A )
( mathrm{c} ). A is correct but ( mathrm{R} ) is in correct
D. A is incorrect but R is correct
12
674The polymer used in making handles of
cookers and frying pans is :
A. bakelite
B. nylon-2-nylon-6
c. orlon
D. polyvinyl chloride
12
675Natural rubber is a:
A. polyester
B. polyamide
c. polyisoprene
D. polysaccharide
12
676The condensation polymer among the following is:
A . rubber
B. protein
c. poly vinyl chloride
D. polyethene
12
6773.
Terrycot is made by mixing two types of fibres. Write the
names of the fibres.
12
678Which of the following polymers can be
formed by using the following monomer
unit??
A . Nylon-6,6
B. Nylon-2-nylon-6
c. Melamine polymer
D. Nylon-6
12
679Which of the following is not formed as intermediate in the polymerisation of alkenes and their derivatives?
A. Carbonium ion
B. Carbanion
c. Free radical
D. Carbene
12
6806.
Why is thermosettings plastic stronger than thermoplastic?
12
681Match column I with column II.
Column I
P. Non-stick coating
(i). Melamine
Q. Flame resistant
(ii). Polystyrene
R. First fully synthetic fibre
(iii). Teflon
S. Thermoplastic
(iv). Nylon
Choose the correctly matched option.
( A cdot(P)-(i i),(Q)-(i),(R)-(i i i),(S)-(i v) )
B. (P) – (iii), (Q) – (i), (R) – (iv), (S) – (ii)
c. (P) – (ii), (Q) – (iii), (R) – (iv), (S) – (i)
D. (P) – (iii), (Q) – (iv), (R) – (ii), (S) – (i)
12
682(c
сорпа
UNO
2.
Assertion : 2-Methyl-1, 3-butadiene is the monomer
of natural rubber.
Reason: Natural rubber is formed through anionic
addition polymerisation.
(a) If both assertion and reason are true and reason is
the correct explanation of assertion.
(b) If both assertion and reason are true but reason is
not the correct explanation of assertion.
If assertion is true but reason is false.
(d) If both assertion and reason are false. (AIIMS)
12
683PP (Polypropylene) is used for making
A. disposable cups
B. liquid detergents
c. grocery bags
D. electric switches
12
684Which of the following is used as life saving substance as blood plasma?
A. Cellulose
B. Teflon
c. Bakelite
D. Polyvinyl pyrrolidone
12
685Thermoplastics are
A. linear polymers
B. soften or melt on heating
C. molten polymer can be moulded in desired shape
D. all of the above
12
686Write down the chemical equation for the preparation of Bakelite from
formaldehyde?
12
687Low density polythene is prepared by:
A. Free radical polymerizaiton
B. Cationic polymerization
c. Anionic polymerization
D. Ziegler – Natta polymerization
12
688(a) What is addition polymer? Give
example.
(b) What is PHBV? How is it useful to
man?
12

Hope you will like above questions on polymers and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above polymers questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *