Some Basic Concepts Of Chemistry Questions

We provide some basic concepts of chemistry practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on some basic concepts of chemistry skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of some basic concepts of chemistry Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 A compound has the following composition by weight: ( N a= ) ( mathbf{1 8 . 6 0 %}, boldsymbol{S}=mathbf{2 5 . 8 0 %}, boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{4 . 0 2 %} ) and
( O=51.58 % . ) Assuming that all the
hydrogen atoms in the compound are part of water of crystallization, the correct molecular formula of the
compound is:
A. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} cdot 3 H_{2} O )
в. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} cdot 5 H_{2} O )
c. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} cdot 10 H_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} cdot 5 H_{2} O )
11
2 In the Avogadro’s number ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
the number of significant figures will
be:
11
3 Which of the following are not compounds?
A. Potassium chlorid
B. Carbon monoxide
c. Iron sulphide
D. Sulphur powder
11
4 ( 100 mathrm{ml} ) of a hydrocarbon on combustion gave ( 300 mathrm{ml} ) of ( C O_{2} ) and ( 400 mathrm{ml} ) of
water vapor measured under similar conditions of temperature and pressure. Find out the molecular
formula of hydrocarbon.
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{4} )
11
5 ( 1.5 mathrm{g} ) of a hydrocarbon on combustion gave ( 4.4 g ) of ( C O_{2} ) and ( 2.7 g ) of ( H_{2} O . ) The vapour density of the compound is 15 Calculate the molecular formula.
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( C H_{4} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( N_{2} )
11
6 State the number of significant figures
in each of the following:
( mathbf{0 . 0 0 4 5 6} )
11
7 One mole of a mixture of ( C O ) and ( C O_{2} ) requires exactly 20 g of ( N a O H ) in solution for complete conversion of all
the ( C O_{2} ) into ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ). If the mixture (one mole) is completely
oxidised to ( C O_{2} ), then weight of ( N a O H )
to be used is:
A ( .60 mathrm{g} )
в. ( 80 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 40 mathrm{g} )
D. 20 g
11
8 The mass of ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) of ( 95 % ) purity
that would be required to neutralise ( 45.5 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.235 mathrm{N} ) acid is:
(write in multiples of 10 (only the nearest single digit))
11
9 What do carbon credits signify?
A. Credits given in the course of carbon products sales
B. Entitlements to emit certain quantity of green house gases
C. Permissible amount of Carbon dioxide in the atmosphere
D. The extent of carbon required to ensure sustainable development
11
10 Compound ( X ) react with sodium
phosphate in presence of conc. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{3}} )
from a yellow ppt, than ( boldsymbol{X} ) is:
A ( cdot M n O_{4}^{2} )
в. ( M o C l_{4} )
c. ( M o O_{4}^{2} )
D. ( A I O_{2}^{-} )
11
11 An oxide of metal M has ( 40 % ) by mass of oxygen. Metal M has atomic mass of 24.
The empirical formula of the oxide:
A. ( M_{2} O )
в. ( M_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( M O )
D. ( M_{3} O_{4} )
11
12 Mark the rule which is not correctly
stated about the determination of
significant figures.
A. Zeros preceding to first non-zero digit are not significant.
B. Zeros between two non-zero digits are not significant.
C. Zeros at the end or right of the number are significant if they are on the right side of the decimal point
D. All non-zero digits are significant
11
13 The mass of nitrogen per gram in hydrazine is exactly one and half the
mass of nitrogen in the compound ammonia.
The fact illustrates the:
A. law of conservation of mass
B. multiple valency of nitrogen
C. law of multiple proportion
D. law of definite proportion
11
14 Which of the following contains the least number of molecules?
( A cdot 52 g ) of ( N_{2} O_{5} )
B. 36 g of ( H_{2} ) O
c. 28 g of ( c 0 )
D. ( 51 mathrm{g} mathrm{NH}_{3} )
11
15 Which of the following represents the study of matter?
A. Chemistry
B. Biology
c. Geology
D. Physics
E. Psychology
11
16 Elements A and B combine to form three
different compounds:
( 0.3 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{A}+0.4 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{B} rightarrow 0.7 mathrm{g} ) of
compound ( x ) ( 18.0 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{A}+48.0 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{B} rightarrow 66.0 mathrm{g} ) of
compound ( Y ) ( 40.0 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{A}+159.99 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{B} rightarrow 199.99 mathrm{g} )
of compound ( mathbf{Z} ) State the law illustrated by these chemical combinations.
A. Law of reciprocal proportion
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Law of constant composition
D. None of the above
11
17 Explain with examples what is meant
by a ‘mole’ of a substance.
11
18 In the equation, ( N a_{2} C O_{3}+x H C l rightarrow )
( 2 N a C l+C O_{2}+H_{2} O, ) the value of ( x )
is:
A . 1
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
11
19 Chemical compounds are formed to have constant composition irrespective of their
This question has multiple correct options
A. Method of formation (or) Source
B. Conditions for formation
c. Substances taken for formation
D. Time of formation
11
20 Complere the reaction.
(ii)
fin
11
21 Which of the following is a chemical
compound?
A. Salt
B. Iron
c. oxygen
D. Diamond
11
22 Describe law of conservation of matter. 11
23 Mathematical relation for conversion of
Temperature from Celsius scale to
Fahrenheit scale is:
A ( cdot F=frac{5}{9} C+32 )
B . ( C=frac{9}{5} F+32 )
c. ( F=frac{9}{5} C+32 )
D. ( F=frac{9}{5} C-32 )
11
24 Which of the following is a branch of chemistry?
A. Analytical
B. organic
c. Biochemistry
D. All of the above
11
25 Iron
(III) oxide is a chemical compound found in haemtitie, an iron ore. Give the formulae of all the irons in iron
(III) oxide.
11
26 An inorganic compound contains ( 5.88 % )
of hydrogen and ( 94.11 % ) oxygen. The empirical formula of the compound is:
A. ( H O )
B. ( H_{2} O_{2} )
c. ( H_{2} O )
D. Both A and B
11
27 17. Which of the following is not a compound?
(a) Common salt (b) Water
(c) Iron filings
(d) Copper sulphate
9
G.last.theana that has
definite bo 1:..
11
28 The self ionisation constant for
HCOOH is ( 10 %-6 ) what percentage
of ( H C O O H ) are converted to ( H C O O )
ion. The density of ( H C O O H ) is ( 1.22 g ) ( boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{L}^{-1} )
11
29 Each side of a cube is measured to be
7.203 ( mathrm{m} ). What is the volume of the cube
to appropriate significant figure?
A ( cdot 373.7 m^{3} )
в. ( 311.3 m^{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 211.3 m^{3} )
D. ( 3737 m^{3} )
11
30 20. Brass is an example of
(a) Compound
(b) Element
(c) Homogeneous mixture
(d) Heterogeneous mixture
za bebe
11
31 Which temperature is hottest?
A ( cdot 17^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{B} cdot 58^{circ} F )
( mathbf{c} cdot 290 K )
D. ( 16^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
32 In addition to carbon monoxide ( (C O) )
and carbon dioxide ( left(C O_{2}right), ) there is a third compound of carbon called carbon
sub-oxide. If a ( 2.500 g ) sample of carbon
sub-oxide contains ( 1.32 g ) of ( C ) and ( 1.18 g ) of ( O, ) using the law of multiple proportions, a possible formula of carbon sub-oxide can be deduced. What
is the number of carbon atoms in such
a formula?
11
33 The relative formula mass, ( M_{r}, ) of
calcium carbonate, ( C a C O_{3}, ) is 100
What is the mass of carbon present in ( 100 g ) of calcium carbonate?
A ( .12 g )
B. ( 36 g )
c. ( 40 g )
D. ( 60 g )
11
34 Amongst the following statements, that
which was not proposed by Dalton was:
A. chemical reactions involve reorganizations of atoms. These are neither created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction.
B. when gases combine or reproduced in a chemical reaction they do so in a simple ratio by volume provided all gases are at the same ( T ) and ( P )
C. All the atoms of a given element have identical properties including identical mass. Atoms of different elements differ in mass.
D. matter consists of indivisible atoms
11
35 An experiment was conducted by a
student and he obtained 3 values viz.
1.65,1.68 and ( 1.71, ) during three repetitive trials, respectively. After sometime, the student got the true value, which was 2.37 So, in the contrast to the real value, the
experiments’ results should be characterized as:
A. not accurate and not precise
B. accurate but not precise
c. not accurate but precise
D. accurate, precise, but unreliable
11
36 1 L oxygen gas at STP will weigh:
A ( .1 .43 mathrm{g} )
B. 2.24g
c. ( 11.2 g )
D. 22.4g
11
37 Among the following quantities:
(i) mass number
(ii) average mass of a Carbon atom in
amu
(iii) the charge of nucleus in amu and
(iv) mass of a Carbon -12 atom in grams
A. only (i) is whole number
B. only (i) and (iii) are whole number
c. only (i) and (iv) are whole numbers
D. only (iii) and (iv) are whole numbers
11
38 State the number of protons, electrons
& neutrons in atom ( B ) whose atomic
number is 11 and mass number is 23 .
A. 11,11,12
B. 11,12,12
c. 11,11,11
D. 12,11,11
11
39 A certain alkaloid has ( 70.8 % ) carbon, 6.2
( % ) hydrogen, ( 4.1 % ) nitrogen and the rest oxygen.What is its empirical formula?
в. ( C_{20} ) Ноо ( mathrm{NO}_{4} )
c. ( C_{21} H_{20} N O_{3} )
D. ( C_{20} mathrm{H}_{19} mathrm{NO}_{3} )
11
40 ( 2.2 mathrm{g} ) of a compound of phosphorous and sulphur has 1.24 g of ( P ) in it. Its
empirical formula is :
A ( cdot P_{2} S_{3} )
в. ( P_{3} S_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot P_{3} S_{4} )
D . ( P_{4} S_{3} )
11
41 Choose the correct option:
Dalton’s atomic theory suffered from
A. Atoms of the same or different types have a strong tendency to combine together to form a new group of atom
B. The atom can no longer be considered indivisible
C. Discovery of isotopes indicated that all atoms of the same element are not perfectly identical
D. All of the above
11
42 What is Inorganic Chemistry?
A. Study of compounds which do not contain C-H bond.
B. Study of compounds containing C-H bond.
C. Study of acids.
D. Study of biological waste.
11
43 n ( 0.32 g ) of methane, the number of
moles is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.002 )
B. 0.20
( c cdot 2 )
D. 0.02
11
44 Barium chloride reacts with sodium
sulphate to form Barium sulphate and
sodium chloride. Then, according to the
law of conservation of mass
A. The total mass of reactants, barium chloride and sodium sulphate taken is greater than the total mass of products, barium sulphate, sodium chloride formed
B. The total mass of reactants, barium chloride and sodium sulphate taken is less than the total mass of products, barium sulphate, sodium chloride formed
C. The total mass of the reactants is equal to the total mass of products
D. None of the above
11
45 ( 12 g ) of carbon combines with ( 64 g )
sulphur to form ( C S_{2} .12 g ) carbon also
combines with ( 32 g ) oxygen to form ( C O_{2} )
10 ( g ) sulphur combines with ( 10 g ) oxygen
to form ( S O_{2} . ) These data illustrate the
A. Law of multiple proportions
B. Law of definite proportions
c. Law of reciprocal proportions
D. Law of gaseous volumes
11
46 Different states of matter
are
A . Gas
B. Liquid
c. Solid
D. all of above
11
47 In the reaction,
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{5} boldsymbol{F}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{F}_{4}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{F} )
( 3.56 g N_{2} F_{4} ) is obtained by mixing ( 2 g )
( N H_{3} ) and ( 8 mathrm{g} F_{2} . ) The percentage yield of the production is:
A . 81.28%
B . 71.2%
c. ( 68 % )
D. 79%
11
48 In a chemical reaction, ( 100 g ) baking
soda mixture containing sodium bicarbonate and vinegar on heating
gives ( 43 g ) of carbon dioxide gas.What mass of solid residue is left in food?
A ( .54 g )
B. 55
c. ( 56 g )
D. ( 57 g )
11
49 Formula unit mass of ( N a H C O_{3} ) is :
A . ( 84 u )
в. 76
( c .52 u )
D. 64
11
50 Which of the following is a way to
protect your eye, if chemical splatters
into your eye?
A. By slow addition of concentrated acid to water.
B. By slow addition of water to the concentrated acid.
C. By proper replacement of unused or excess chemicals into their properly labelled containers from where they have come.
D. Dispose of chemicals in the proper places following posted procedures. Do not return them to their original containers.
E. Flush eyes with water at the eyewash fountain for at least 15 minutes and then report the accident for further help
11
51 The number of oxygen atoms in 0.50 mole
of ( K H S O_{4} ) is :
A ( .1 .2 times 10^{23} )
B . ( 2.4 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 3.0 times 10^{23} )
D . ( 1.2 times 10^{24} )
E ( .2 .4 times 10^{24} )
11
52 Avogadro’s law finds an application in the determination of:
A. Atomicity of gas
B. Molecular weights of gases
c. Molecular formula of certain gaseous compounds
D. All the above
11
53 Which postulates of Dalton’s atomic theory can explain the Law of definite proportion?
A. All matter is made of very tiny particles called atoms.
B. Atoms of a given element are identical in mass and chemical properties
c. Atoms are indivisible particles and cannot be created nor destroyed.
D. The relative number and kind of atoms in a given compound remain constant
11
54 ( P ) and ( Q ) are two elements which form
( P_{2} Q_{3} ) and ( P Q_{2} ) compounds. If 0.15
moles of ( boldsymbol{P}_{2} boldsymbol{Q}_{3} )
& ( P Q_{2} ) weigh 15.9 g and ( 9.3 mathrm{g} ) respectively, then the atomic mass of ( 6 Q ) is ( Y ). Then ( Q ) is:
11
55 ( 8 g O_{2} ) has same number of molecules as that in:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( 14 g ) CO
в. ( 7 g ) СО
( mathrm{c} cdot 11 g C O_{2} )
D. ( 22 g C O_{2} )
11
56 IIICE, Ulalily UI LIIC JUTULIIT SULIT
Q30. What will be the mass of one 12C atom in g?
11 12
cox
1023 ota
11
57 Molar mass of ethanol ( left(C_{2} H_{5} O Hright) ) is :
A . 34.2
B. 38.9
c. 46.1
D. 45.1
E . 62.1
11
58 Which gas law relates the volume of a gas to the number of molecules of the
gas?
A. Gay-Lussac’s Law
B. Avogadro’s Law
c. Boyle’s Law
D. charle’s Law
11
59 How many number of aluminium ions
are present in 0.051 g of aluminium oxide?
A. ( 6.023 times 10^{20} ) ions
B. 3 ions
c. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) ions
D. 9 ions
11
60 The number of sulphur atoms in one
mole molecule of sulphur ( left(S_{8}right) ) is:
A ( .5 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 4 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 8 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 2 times 6.022 times 10^{22} )
11
61 Convert into mole
( 12 g ) of ( O_{2} ) gas ( 20 g ) of water
( 22 g ) of ( C O_{2} )
( 52 g ) of helium
11
62 Identify the pair of substances having the same formula unit mass.
A. Calcium chloride, potassium carbonate
B. Calcium oxide, hydrochloric acid
c. carbon monoxide, ammonia
D. Carbon dioxide, nitrous oxide
11
63 Use dimensional analysis to convertt 4.30 days to seconds. (Hint: Don’t forget about the significant figures)
A. 258 seconds
B. 929,000 seconds
c. 15,500 seconds
D. 372,000 seconds
E. 6,190 seconds
11
64 1.19 g mixture of Cu, Zn and Al contain ( 50 % ) copper by weight and ( 3 times 10^{21} )
atoms of zinc, find gram atoms of
aluminium in given mixture? (Atomic mass of ( boldsymbol{A l}=mathbf{2 7} ; boldsymbol{C u}=mathbf{6 3 . 5 5}, boldsymbol{Z n}= )
( mathbf{6 5 . 0} ) ) ( left[boldsymbol{N}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{2 3}}right] )
A. 0.001
B. 0.27
c. 0.01
D. 0.027
11
65 ( 0.3 mathrm{g} ) of chloroplatinic acid of an organic diacidic base left 0.09 g of platinum on ignition. The molecular weight of the organic base is :
A . 120
B. 240
c. 180
D. 60
11
66 10 mL of hydrogen combines with 5 mL
of oxygen to yield water. When 200 mL of hydrogen at STP is passed over heated
( C u O, ) the ( C u O ) loses 0.144 g of its weight. State the law illustrated by these chemical combinations.
A. Law of multiple proportion
B. Law of constant composition
c. Law of reciprocal proportion
D. None of the above
11
67 ( X ) and ( Y ) are two elements which form
( X_{2} Y_{3} ) and ( X_{3} Y_{4} . ) If 0.2 mol of ( X_{2} Y_{3} )
weighs 32 g and 0.4 mole of ( X_{3} Y_{4} ) weighs ( 92.8 mathrm{g} ), the atomic weights of ( boldsymbol{X} )
and ( Y ) respectively are :
A. 16,56
B. 16,16
( mathbf{c} cdot 56,16 )
D. 56,56
11
68 The volume of a gas at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) pressure is ( 22.4 mathrm{cc} ). Find the no. of
molecules present in this volume.
11
69 Sulphur and oxygen are known to form two compounds. The sulphur content in one of these is ( 51 % ) while in the other is
( 41 % ). Show that this data is in
agreement with the law of multiple proportions. Hint : Ratio of oxygen in oxides of sulphur is 2: 3
11
70 When carbon is heated in presence of oxygen, carbon monoxide and
carbondioxide are produced depending on the supply of oxygen. This illustrates:
A. conservation of mass
B. constant composition
c. multiple proportion
D. constant volume
11
71 State the law of multiple proportions. 11
72 REACTANT(S) ( quad ) PRODUCT(S)
Magnesium + Oxygen 一
[
begin{array}{l}
text { Magnesium Oxide }+text { Oxygen } \
begin{array}{ll}
48.6 g & +50.0 g longrightarrow 80.6 g \
+ & ?
end{array}
end{array}
]
Predict the mass of oxygen that will be left over after the reaction of 48.6 grams of magnesium with 50.0 grams of oxygen.
A . 20.6
в. 19.6
( c cdot 18 )
D. 17.6
11
73 A person drinks 200 g of ( 3 % ) glucose solution (molecular wt. ( =180 ) ) after
aerobic exercise. The number of carbon
atoms consumed by him is :
( begin{array}{ll}text { A } & text { . } 3.01 times 10^{2}end{array} )
В. ( 1.0 times 10^{22} )
C. ( 2.01 times 10^{22} )
D. ( 1.20 times 10^{23} )
11
74 Dalton’s theory fails to determine the existence of
A. molecules
B. compounds
c. allotropes
D. All of the above
11
75 Which of the following correctly
represents Dalton’s symbols?
1
2
3
4
0
0
A. 1: oxygen, 2: hydrogen, 3 : nitrogen, 4: carbon and 5 sulphur
B. 1: hydrogen, 2: nitrogen, 3 : oxygen, 4: carbon and 5 sulphur
C. 1: hydrogen, 2 : nitrogen, 3: oxygen, 4 : sulphur and 5 carbon
D. 1: hydrogen, 2: carbon, 3 : oxygen, 4 : sulphur and 5 nitrogen
11
76 Complete the following reaction
( boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{F}_{3}+boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{e}_{3} boldsymbol{N} rightarrow ldots ldots )
11
77 0. 29 If two elements can combine to form more than one compound, the
masses of one element that combine with a fixed mass of the other
element, are in whole number ratio.
(a) Is this statement true?
(b) If yes, according to which law?
(c) Give one example related to this law.
11
78 Write a balance chemical equation of
the following:
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(boldsymbol{s}) stackrel{text {heat}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) )
11
79 Q11. State Avogadro’s law.
LL
JT 4T1
11
80 How many mole ( C O_{2} ) molecules are
represented by ( 1.8 times 10^{24} ) atoms?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
E. 5
11
81 What is formed if a mixture of powdered
iron and sulphur is heated in a test
tube?
A. An element
B. A mixture
c. A compound
D. None of the above
11
82 Active mass of ( 5 g ) CaO is:
( A cdot 2 )
B. 1
( c cdot 5 )
D.
11
83 The number of significant figures in ( 5.23 times 10^{5} ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{8} )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. infinite
11
84 Hydrogen combines with chlorine to form HCl. It also combines with sodium to form NaH. If sodium and chlorine also
combine with each other, they will do so in the ratio of their masses as:
A. 23: 35.5
в. 35.5 :23
( c cdot 1: 1 )
D. 23:
11
85 How many moles of ( N a^{+} ) ions are
present in ( 20 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.40 mathrm{M} N a_{3} P O_{4} ? )
A . 0.0080
B. 0.024
c. 0.050
D. 0.20
11
86 Express 0.006006 in scientific notation
with three significant digits.
A. ( 6.01 times 10^{-3} )
B. ( 6.006 times 10^{-3} )
c. ( 6.00 times 10^{-3} )
11
87 Q. 11 If the density of a solution is 3.12 g mL-1, the mass of 1.5 mL solution
in significant figures is ..
(a) 4.7 g (b) 4680 x 10-3g (c) 4.680 g (d) 46.80 g
11
88 Suppose elements ( X ) and ( Y ) combine to
form two compounds ( X Y_{2} ) and ( X_{3} Y_{2} )
when 0.1 mole of former weight ( 10 g )
while 0.05 mole of the latter weighs ( 9 g )
What are the atomic weights of ( X ) and
( Y ? )
A. 40,30
B. 60,40
c. 20,30
D. 30,20
11
89 Which of the following is not a compound?
A. Sugar
B. Common Salt
c. Diamond
D. Plaster ofParis
11
90 The weight of an atom of Uranium is 238 amu. Its actual weight is
8
A. ( 1.43 times 10^{26} )
B. ( 3.82 times 10^{-22} )
c. ( 6.99 times 10^{-23} )
D. ( 1.53 times 10^{-22} )
11
91 012. How are 0.5 ml of NaOH differents from 0.5 M of NaOH?
Ans. 0.5 ml of NaOH means 0.5 mole (20.0 g) of NaOH,
11
92 If ( 75.2 % ) of a compound is carbon and the rest of its weight is hydrogen, the formula of the compound is:
A. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
D. ( C H_{4} )
11
93 Potassium combines with two isotopes of chlorine ( left(^{35} C l text { and }^{37} C lright) ) respectively to form two samples of ( K C l ) Their formation follows the law of:
A. constant proportions
B. multiple proportions
c. reciprocal proportions
D. none of these
11
94 ( 25 mathrm{mL} ) of a solution containing ferrous sulphate and ferric sulphate, acidified
with ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is reduced by metallic zinc.
The solution requires ( 34.25 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{N} )
solution of ( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{7} ) for oxidation
However, before reduction with zinc, 25
mL of same solution requires ( 22.45 mathrm{mL} )
of same ( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7} . ) Calculate the weight
of ( F e_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} ) present in gram per litre of the solution (in nearest integer)
11
95 An oxide of nitrogen contains ( 36.8 % ) by weight of nitrogen. The formula of the compound is:
A ( . N_{2} )
B. ( N_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( N O )
D. ( N O_{2} )
11
96 The number of gram molecules of oxygen in ( 6.02 times 10^{24} C O ) molecules is :
A. 10 gram molecules
B. 5 gram molecules
c. 1 gram molecules
D. 0.5 gram molecules
11
97 If water samples are taken from the sea, rivers, clouds, lakes or snow, they will be
found to contain hydrogen and oxygen in the ration of ( 1: 8 . ) This clearly
demonstrates the law of ?
A. Chemical equilibrium
B. Definite proportions
c. combining volumes
D. The relation of elements in the periodic tables
11
98 ( boldsymbol{C O}, boldsymbol{C O}_{2}, boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) follows :
A. law of definite proportion
B. law of multiple proportion
c. law of conservation of mass
D. all of the above
11
99 Who performed the gold foil experiment?
A. Thomson
B. Goldstein
c. chadwick
D. Rutherford
11
100 Question 15. White phosphorus reacts with chlorine and the product
hydrolyses in the presence of water. Calculate the mass of HCI obtained
by the hydrolysis of the product formed by the reaction of 62 g of white
phosphorus with chlorine in the presence of water.
11
101 ( 1,2,3, ) butanetriol undergoes oxidative
cleavage of ( H I O_{4} . ) During this process
This question has multiple correct options
( A )
equivalent of ( mathrm{HIO}_{4} ) consumed ( & mathrm{HCO}_{2} mathrm{H} )
( & mathrm{H}_{3} mathrm{C}-mathrm{C}-mathrm{CO}_{2} mathrm{H} ) are formed
( | )
B. 2 equivalents of ( H I O_{4} ) consumed & ( H C O_{2} H ) ( H C H=O & C H_{3}-C H=O ) are formed
C .3 equivalents of ( H I O_{4} ) consumed & ( H C O_{2} H ) (2 eq.) &
1 eq. of ( C H_{3} C O_{2} H ) are formed
D. 2 equivalents of ( H I O_{4} ) consumed & 2 eq. of ( H C O_{2} H )
& 1 eq. of ( C H_{3} C H=O ) is formed.
11
102 A compound on analysis gave the following percentage composition by weight: Hydrogen ( =9.09 %, ) Oxygen ( = )
( 36.36 %, ) Carbon ( =54.55 % . ) It’s vapour
density is ( 44 . ) If the molecular formula of
the compound is ( C_{x} H_{y} O_{z}, ) then find the
value of ( boldsymbol{x}, boldsymbol{y} ) and ( boldsymbol{z} )
A. ( x=4, y=8, z=2 )
в. ( x=3, y=6, z=3 )
c. ( x=5, y=10, z=4 )
D. None of the above
11
103 Which statement regarding significant
figures is false?
A. Zeros can be significant
B. When multiplying, the answer is determined by the number of significant figures
C. When adding, the answer is determined by the number of decimal places
D. When dividing, the answer is determined by the number of decimal places
E. The number 50,004 has five significant figures
11
104 Hydrated sulphate of a divalent metal of atomic weight 65.4 loses ( 43.85 % ) of its weight on dehydration. Find the number of molecules of water of crystallisation in the formula of hydrated salt.
A. ( M S O_{4} cdot 16 H_{2} O )
в. ( M S O_{4} cdot 5 H_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot M S O_{4} cdot 10 H_{2} O )
D. ( M S O_{4} cdot 12 H_{2} O )
11
105 According to the reaction: ( P b(s)+ )
( S(s) rightarrow P b S(s), ) when 20.7 grams of
lead are reacted with 6.4 grams of
Sulfur:
A. there will be an excess of 20.7 grams 04 lead
B. the sulfur will be in excess by 3.2 grams
C. the lead and sulfur will react completely without any excess reactants
D. the sulfur will be the limiting factor in the reaction
E. there will be an excess of 10.35 grams of lead
11
106 a)Write a note on convent or molecular
hydrides. Give examples
b) What is water-gas shift reaction?
c)Write any three postulated of Dalton’s atomic theory.
d)What is empirical formula? Give an example of a compound whose empirical formula and molecular formula are same
e)What is intensive property of a system? Pickout the intensive property from mass. internal energy density and
volume.
f) Describe the experiment to determine the internal energy change by bomb calorimeter with neat labelled diagram.
11
107 Number of ( g ) of oxygen in
( 32.2 g N a_{2} S O_{4} 10 H_{2} O ) is:
( [M o l . w t=322] )
A . 16.0
B . 2.24
c. 18.0
D. 22.4
11
108 ( 2.32 mathrm{gm} ) mixture of ( mathrm{FeO} ) and ( boldsymbol{F e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
when burnt in atmosphere of oxygen, 56
( mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) is required at STP for complete oxidation. Find mole percentage of
( F e_{2} O_{3} ) in the given mixture.
A . 50%
B. 40%
c. ( 45 % )
D. 60%
11
109 A hydrocarbon contains ( 75 % ) of carbon It’s empirical formula is
A ( cdot C H_{4} )
B. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{2} )
11
110 A molecular compound is composed of ( 60.4 % mathrm{Xe}, 21.1 % mathrm{O} ) and ( 17.5 % mathrm{F}, ) by mass. If
the molecular weight is ( 217.3 mathrm{u} ), what is the molecular formula?
( mathbf{A} cdot X e O_{3} F_{2} )
в. ( X e O_{3} F )
c. ( X e O_{2} F_{3} )
D. None of these
11
111 A mixture of helium and argon contains
3 moles of ( H e ) for every 2 moles of ( A r ) The partial pressure of argon in the mixture is
A. two thirds the total pressure
B. one third the total pressure
c. three fifths the total pressure
D. two fifths the total pressure
11
112 What are the postulates of Dalton’s atomic theory 11
113 The Slunit for force is:
A. Torr
B. Newton
c. Joule
D. Dyne
11
114 The result of the operation ( 2.5 times 1.25 ) should be which of the following on the basis of significant figures?
A . 3.125
B. 3.13
c. 3.
D. 31.25
11
115 A compound of aluminium and chlorine is composed of 9.0 g Al for every 35.5 g of chlorine. The empirical formula of the compound is:
A. ( A l C l )
в. ( A l C l_{3} )
c. ( A l C l_{2} )
D. ( A l C l_{4} )
11
116 An oxide of a metal (M) contains ( 40 % ) by mass of oxygen. Metal (M) has atomic
mass of 24.The empirical formula of the oxide is :
A. ( M_{2} O )
в. ( M O )
c. ( M_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( M_{3} O_{4} )
11
117 The specific gravity of the stainless steel spherical balls used in ball-
bearings are ( 10.2 . ) How many iron atoms are present in each ball of diameter 1
( mathrm{cm} ) if the balls contain 84 per iron by mass? The atomic mass of iron is 56
A ( cdot 4.12 times 10^{21} )
B. ( 4.82 times 10^{22} )
D. None of these
11
118 Which is not one of the laws of chemical
combinations?
A. Law of multiple proportion
B. Law of conservation of mass
C. Law of conservation of energy
D. Law of definite proportion
11
119 The formation of ( S O_{2} ) and ( S O_{3} )
illustrates the law of:
A. conservation of Mass
B. definite proportions
c. multiple proportions
D. gaseous volumes
11
120 Number of atoms in 558.5 gram Fe is:
[At.wt. of ( left.F e=55.85 g m o l^{-1}right] )
A. twice that 60 g carbon
B. ( 6.023 times 10^{2} )
c. half that in ( 8 mathrm{g} ) He
D. ( 558.5 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
11
121 What is the normality of aqueous
solution of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) having ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1} ? )
A. ( 1 N )
B. ( 0.05 N )
( c cdot 0.1 N )
D. ( 0.5 N )
11
122 calculate the mass for
(1) 0.5 moles of oxygen ( left(O_{2}right) )
(2) 0.5 moles of ozone ( left(O_{3}right) )
11
123 9 volumes of a gaseous mixture contain
an organic compound and oxygen sufficient for its combustion. Burning
the compound yielded 4 volumes of
( C O_{2}, 6 ) volumes of ( H_{2} O ) and 2 volumes
of ( N_{2}, ) find the molecular formula of the
compound?
11
124 An element ( A ) (atomic mass ( =75 ) ) and
( B ) (atomic mass ( =25 ) ) combine to form
a compound. The compound contains
( 75 % A ) by mass.The formula of the compound will be :
A ( . A_{2} B )
в. ( A_{3} B )
( mathrm{c} cdot A B_{3} )
D. ( A B )
11
125 How many significant figures are in ( 54,050 ? )
A. 5
B. 2
( c cdot 4 )
D.
E. 3
11
126 Atoms of the same two elements can
combine in different ratios to form
different compounds. This is:
A. law of constant composition
B. law of multiple proportion
c. law of reciprocal proportion
D. law of conservation of mass
11
127 What is the SI unit of mass? How is it
defined?
11
128 From the symbol ( _{2} H e^{4} ) for the element helium, write down the mass number
and the atomic number of the element.
11
129 The action of bacteria on meat and fish
produces a poisonous compound called cadaverine. As its name and origin imply, it stinks. It is ( 58.77 % C, 13.81 % )
( H ) and ( 27.42 % N . ) Its molar mass is 102
g/mol. Determine the molecular formula of cadaverine.
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{16} N )
в. ( C_{5} H_{16} N_{2} )
c. ( C_{5} H_{14} N_{2} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{16} N_{3} )
11
130 Which one is correct about the concept regarding the number of particles in a
mole.
A. Avogadro’s number
в. ( P_{1} V_{1}=P_{2} V_{2} )
c. ( V_{1} T_{2}=V_{2} T_{1} )
D. Dalton’s Theory
E. Gay-Lussac’s Law
11
131 An amount of 2 moles ( K C l O_{3} ) is
decomposed completely to produce ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
gas. How many moles of butane, ( C_{4} H_{2} )
can be burnt completely by the ( O_{2} ) gas
produced?
A . 0.6
B. 1.0
( c .2 .0 )
D. 3.0
11
132 Equivalent wt.of a metal is 2.5 times higher than oxygen. The ratio of weight of metal to the oxide is:
A . 0.4
в. 1.4
c. 2.4
D. 3.
11
133 Geochemistry is:
A. The study of the chemical composition and changes in organisms
B. The study of the chemical composition and changes in rocks, minerals, and atmosphere of the earth or a celestial body.
C. The study of the chemical composition and changes in plants
D. None of the above
11
134 Riya performs two set of experiments to
study the length of the foam formed which follows
Set ( I: ) She takes 10 ml of distilled water
in test tube ” ( A^{prime prime} ) and adds ( 5-6 ) drops of
liquid soap in it and shakes the test tube vigorously. Set ( I I: ) She takes 10 ml of distilled
water in a test tube ( ^{prime prime} A^{prime prime} ) and adds ( 5-6 )
drops of liquid soap with half spoonful
of ( C a S O 4 ) in it and shakes the tube.
Write your observation and reason
11
135 The formula of the compound is
( N a_{4} S_{4} O_{6} . ) Find the empirical formula of the compound.
A. ( N a S O )
в. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( N a_{2} S_{2} O )
D. ( N a_{2} S_{4} O_{3} )
11
136 A salt is formed due to the reaction
between an oxy acid containing chlorine and a base containing a monovalent metal of atomic mass ( x ). The number of
oxygen atoms in one molecule of the acid is more than the corresponding ‘ic’ acid. Calculate the molecular mass of
the salt
A ( cdot 83.5+frac{x}{4} )
B. 99.5 + ( x )
( c cdot 83.5+x )
D. ( 99.5+frac{x}{2} )
11
137 The amount of a chemical substance is
reported as
A. mole
B. mass
c. volume
D. density
11
138 A compound contains 7 carbon atoms, 2
oxygen atoms and ( 9.96 times 10^{-24} g ) of
other elements. The molecular mass of
compound is ( left(N_{A}=6 times 10^{23}right) )
A. 122
в. 116
( c .148 )
D. 154
11
139 The correct chemical formula for
ammonium phosphate is:
A. ( N_{2} H_{6} P O_{4} )
в. ( left(N H_{3}right)_{3} P O_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft(mathrm{NH}_{4}right)_{3} mathrm{PO}_{4} )
D. ( left(N H_{4}right)_{2} P O_{4} )
11
140 A gaseous mixture contains ( C O_{2}(g) )
and ( N_{2} O(g) ) in 2: 5 ratio by mass. The
ratio of the number of molecules is:
A .5: 2
B . 2: 5
c. 1: 2
D. 5: 4
11
141 Number of atoms (as multiples of ( boldsymbol{N}_{boldsymbol{o}} )
of hydrogen present in 18 g of water is:
11
142 Mass of an atom expressed in grams is known as:
A. atomic mass
B. gram atomic mass
c. molecular mass
D. None of the above
11
143 ( 2 mathrm{Mg}(s)+mathrm{O}_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 mathrm{MgO}(s) )
If 48.6 grams of magnesium are placed in a container with 64 grams of oxygen gas and the reaction above proceeds to completion, what is the mass of MgO(s) produced?
A. 15.4 grams
B. 32.0 grams
c. 80.6 grams
D. 96.3 grams
E . 112 grams
11
144 14
Chemical equations are balanced in accordance with the
(a) Dalton’s law
(6) Law of conservation of mass
(©) Law of definite composition
(d) None of the above
11
145 Q. 39 Assertion (A) One atomic mass unit is defined as one twelfth of the
mass of one carbon-12 atom.
Reason (R) Carbon-12 isotope is the most abundant isotope of carbon
and has been chosen as standard.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R true but is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) Both A and R are false.
11
146 ( 0.1 mathrm{M} ) solution of which of the following has almost unity degree of dissociation?
A. Ammonium chloride
B. Potassium chlorid
c. sodium acetate
D. All of the above
11
147 When mass is enclosed in a system and none is allowed in or out, it’s
will never change.
A. quality
B. quantity
c. temperature
D. shape
11
148 Which of the following is a merit of Dalton’s atomic theory?
A. Laws of chemical combination
B. Distinction between the fundamental particle of an element (atom) and that of a compound (molecule)
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
149 Elements ( X ) and ( Y ) are from two different
compounds. In the first, 0.324 g of ( X ) is combined with 0.471 g of ( Y ). In second, 0.117 g of ( X ) is combined with 0.509 g of
Y. State the law illustrated by these chemical combinations.
A. Law of constant proportion
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Law of reciprocal proportion
D. None of these
11
150 Name one element, one compound and
one mixture.
11
151 3.
How many among the followings are compounds?
Stainless steel, Brass, Iron Sulphide, Diamond, Sodium
chloride
11
152 (II) Wass lent unreacted = 1000 g – 428.6 g = 571.4 g
Q25. How are 0.50 mol Na,Co, and 0.50 M Na,Co, different?
Ans. Molar mass of Na.CO. = 2 x 23 + 12 + 3 x 16 = 1060 m
11
153 Chlorine has two stable isotopes ( mathrm{Cl}-35 )
and Cl-37 with atomic masses 34.96
and 36.95 respectively. If the avg mass of chlorine is 35.43 . Calculate the
percentage abundance.
11
154 ( 298 K ) is what temperature in
Fahrenheit?
A ( .76 .73 F )
в. ( 80 F )
( c .75 F )
D. ( 27 F )
11
155 Balance the following chemical equation and identify the type of chemical reaction? ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{s}) stackrel{boldsymbol{H} e a t}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{l})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) 11
156 How many moles of ( N O_{2} ) will be formed
by oxidation of 1 mole ( I_{2} ) by
concentrated ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ? )
A .4
B. 6
c. 8
D. 10
11
157 A hydrocarbon contains ( 10.5 g ) C-per
gram atom of hydrogen, 1 litre
hydrocarbon at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
pressure weight ( 2.8 g . ) Find out the empirical formula and the molecular formula.
11
158 Complete the following statements.
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{C l}_{4}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow ldots )
11
159 Calculate the amount (in milligrams)
of ( S e O_{3}^{2-} ) in solution on the basis of following data:
( 20 mathrm{mL} ) of ( frac{M}{60} ) solution of ( K B r O_{3} ) was added to a definite volume of ( S e O_{3}^{2-} ) solution. The bromine evolved was
removed by boiling and excess of
( K B r O_{3} ) was back titrated with 5 mL of
( M ) solution of ( N a A s O_{2} . ) The reactions ( overline{mathbf{2 5}} )
are given below.
1) ( S e O_{3}^{2-}+B r O_{3}^{-}+H^{-} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{4}}^{2-}+boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{r}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
2) ( B r O_{3}^{-}+A s O_{2}+H_{2} O rightarrow B r^{-}+ )
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{O}_{4}^{3-}+boldsymbol{H}^{+} )
(Atomic mass of ( boldsymbol{K}=mathbf{3 9}, boldsymbol{B r}= )
( mathbf{8 0}, boldsymbol{A s}=mathbf{7 5}, boldsymbol{N a}=mathbf{2 3}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6}, boldsymbol{S e}= )
( mathbf{7} 9 )
A .84
в. 95
( c cdot 42 )
D. None of the above
11
160 peldue.
64. Under standard conditions the density of the helium and nitrogen
mixture equals p=0.60 g/1. Find the concentration of helium atoms in
the given mixture.
11
161 Which of the following statement is incorrect for the composition of water?
A. For water, the gravimetric or mass ratio of hydrogen to oxygen is 1: 8
B. In water, the ratio of hydrogen and oxygen is 2: 1 by
volume
C. The ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen combine gives the composition of water.
D. None of the above
11
162 Round up the following upto three significant figures:
(i) 34.216
(ii) 10.4107
(iii) 0.04597
(iv) 2808
11
163 All gases have the same number of
moles in the same volume at constant
temperature and pressure.
A. Boyle’s Law
B. Charles’s Law
c. Avogadro’s Principle
D. Ideal Gas Law
11
164 Which of the following statements is/are correct? ( boldsymbol{C S}_{2}+boldsymbol{3 C l}_{2} stackrel{boldsymbol{Delta}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}+boldsymbol{S}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2} )
1.0 ( g ) of ( C S_{2} ) and 2.0 g of ( C l_{2} ) reacts. This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot 0.714 mathrm{g} C S_{2} ) is used in the reaction
B. ( 0.286 mathrm{g} mathrm{CS}_{2} ) is in excess.
c. ( 1.45 mathrm{g} ) of ( C C l_{4} ) is formed.
D. ( 0.8 mathrm{g} / mathrm{Cl}_{2} ) is in excess.
11
165 Experimental analysis shows that a compound contains 0.015 moles of iron
and 0.0225 moles of sulfur. What is
the empirical formula of this compound?
A. ( F e_{2} S_{3} )
в. ( F e_{3} S )
c. ( F e S )
D . ( F e_{7} S_{8} )
11
166 Avogadro’s number is?
( mathbf{A} cdot 6.023 times 10^{23} )
B . ( 6.066 times 10^{-19} )
C ( cdot 6.032 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 6.203 times 10^{18} )
11
167 Round 984 liters to 2 significant digits.
A. ( 1.00 times 10^{3} ) liters
B. 1000 liters
c. 900 liters
D. 980 liters
11
168 Why oxygen was initially considered as a reference for atomic mass?
A. It has lower mass
B. It reacted with large number of elements and formed compounds
c. This atomic mass unit gave masses of most of the elements as whole numbers
D. Both B and C
11
169 How many grams of ( C O_{2} ) are produced by the complete reaction of 100 g ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) with excess ( boldsymbol{H C l} ) ?
A .22 g
в. 44 g
c. 79 g
D. ( 110 mathrm{g} )
E . 132 g
11
170 A compound contains equal masses of
the elements ( A, B ) and ( C . ) If the atomic
masses of ( A, B ) and ( C ) are 20,40 and 60
respectively, the empirical formula of the compound is
A ( . A_{3} B_{2} C )
в. ( A B_{2} C_{3} )
c. ( A B C )
D. ( A_{6} B_{3} C_{2} )
11
171 A sample of ( mathbf{C} mathrm{O}_{2} ) contains ( 2 mathrm{N}_{mathrm{A}} ) atoms
of
C. From this ( frac{1}{10} ) moles of ( C O_{2} ) are removed what will will be remaining mass of carbon dioxide in the sample?
11
172 A metal reacts with chlorine to form two
chlorides ( A ) and ( B . A ) has ( 77.45 % ) while
( B ) has ( 84.93 % ), by mass of chlorine. This
data is in accordance with the:
A. law of conservation of mass
B. law of multiple proportions
c. law of definite proportions
D. law of reciprocal proportions
11
173 Match the List I with the List II.
A. ( A-i v, B-i, C- ) ii, D – iii
B. A – v, B – i, C – ii, D – iii
C. ( A-i v, B-i, C- ) iii, ( D-i i )
D. ( A-i, B-i v, C- ) ii, ( D ) -iii
11
174 1 g-atom of nitrogen represents:
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} mathrm{N}_{2} ) molecules
B . ( 22.4 L ) of ( N_{2} ) at ( S . T . P )
c. ( 11.2 L ) and ( N_{2} ) at ( S . T . P . )
D. ( 28 g ) of nitrogen
11
175 What are the conditions for something
to be called as matter?
11
176 element has one
electron in the outermost shell and
attains duplet configuration after one more electron and attains stability.
11
177 ( N H_{3}+O_{2} rightarrow )
Complete the reaction.
11
178 The total mass of reactants and
products in a reaction will always be the same Thus law is known as?
11
179 The mass percentage composition of the elements in nitric acid are ( boldsymbol{H}= ) ( mathbf{1 . 5 9 %}, boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{2 2 . 2 2 %}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{7 6 . 1 9 %} )
respectively. ( (boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1}, boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{1 4}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6}) )
A. True
B. False
11
180 Which of the following statements
about molecular and empirical formulas is lare false?
I. ( A ) given compound can have the same, molecular and empirical formula.
II. The molecular formula is a whole
number multiple of the empirical
formula.
III. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) represents the empirical formula of hydrogen peroxide.
A. III only
B. I and II only
c. Il and III only
D. I, II an III
E. I only
11
181 Consider the following figure,
The correct relationship between
fahrenheit and celsius scale is:
( mathbf{A} cdot^{0} F=^{0} C+273.15 )
( mathbf{B} cdot^{0} F=frac{2}{5}^{0} C+16 )
( mathbf{c} cdot^{0} F=frac{9}{5} C+32 )
D. ( ^{0} F=frac{1}{3}^{0} C+32 )
11
182 Which one proposes the basic
postulates concerning elements and atoms?
A. Avogadro’s number
в. ( P_{1} V_{1}=P_{2} V_{2} )
c. ( V_{1} T_{2}=V_{2} T_{1} )
D. Dalton’s theory
E. Gay-Lussac’s Law
11
183 The relative molecular masses of
hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen and chlorine are ( X ) times of their relative atomic
masses. Identify ( mathbf{X} )
A. Same
B. Double
c. Triple
D. Half
11
184 The reactant which is entirely consumed in reaction is known as
limiting reagent. In the reaction ( 2 A+ ) ( 4 B longrightarrow 3 C+4 D, ) if 5 moles of ( A ) reacts
with 6 moles of ( mathrm{B} ) then, which is the limiting reagent?
A. ( A )
в. ( B )
( c . c )
D. ( D )
11
185 Spectroscopy is:
A. the study of heat changes in a chemical reaction.
B. the use of the absorption, emission, or scattering of electromagnetic radiation by matter to study the matter or the chemical processes it undergoes.
C. the mathematical description of the motion and interaction of subatomic particles. It incorporates quantization of energy, wave-particle duality, the uncertainty principle, and their relationship to chemical processes.
D. none of the above
11
186 Which represents one mole?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot 22.4 L H e ) at ( S T P )
( mathbf{B} cdot 16 g O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 158 g K M n O_{4} )
D. ( 392 g ) FeSO( _{4} cdotleft(N H_{4}right)_{2} S O_{4} cdot 6 H_{2} O )
11
187 The least count of burette used
normally is ( x ) (in ( mathrm{mL} ) ). The value of ( 10 x )
is:
( A )
B. 1.5
c. 0.10
D. none of these
11
188 From 2 mg calcium ( 1.2 times 10^{19} ) atoms
are removed. The number of ( g ) – atoms of calcium left is ( (boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a}=mathbf{4 0}) )
A ( .5 times 10^{-5} )
В. ( 2 times 10^{-5} )
c. ( 3 times 10^{-5} )
D. ( 5 times 10^{-6} )
11
189 Metal M and chlorine combine in
different proportions to form two
compounds ( A ) and ( B ). The mass ratio ( M: ) Cl is 0.895: 1 in ( A ) and 1.791: 1 in ( B . ) What
law of chemical combination is
¡Ilustrated?
11
190 Assertion
STATEMENT ( 1: S O_{2} ) obtained either by
the oxidation of ( H_{2} S ) or decomposition
of sulphate salt contains sulphur and oxygen in the mass ratio 1: 2
Reason
STATEMENTT
( 2: S_{(s)}+O_{2(g)} rightarrow S O_{2(g)} )
A. Statement 1 is True, Statement 2 is True; Statement 2 is a correct explanation for statement 1.
B. Statement 1 is True, Statement 2 is True; Statement 2 i not a correct explanation for Statement 1
c. Statement 1 is True, Statement 2 is False
D. Statement 1 is False, Statement 2 is True
11
191 Two elements M and X have electronic
configurations 2,8,3 and 2,8,6 respectively. Identify the correct formula of the compound formed.
( A cdot M x_{2} )
B. ( M_{2} x )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{M}_{2} mathrm{x}_{3} )
D. ( M_{3} x_{2} )
11
192 A student performs a titration with different burettes and finds titre values
of ( 25.2 mathrm{ml}, 25.25 mathrm{ml} ) and ( 25.0 mathrm{ml} ). The
number of significant figures in the average titre value is:
A . 3
B. 4
( c cdot 6 )
D. 8
11
193 ( x^{prime prime} )
for for
for 3 to at?
11
194 In the relation, ( boldsymbol{p}=frac{boldsymbol{alpha}}{boldsymbol{beta}} boldsymbol{e}^{-} frac{boldsymbol{alpha} boldsymbol{Z}}{boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{theta}} )
( P ) is pressure, ( Z ) is distance, ( k ) is
Boltzmann’s constant and ( theta ) is the
temperature. The dimensional formula
of ( boldsymbol{alpha} ) will be:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[M L T^{-2}right] )
B ( cdotleft[M L^{2} Tright] )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[M L^{0} T^{-1}right] )
D cdot ( left[M^{0} L^{2} T^{-1}right] )
11
195 When hydrogen combines with oxygen,
it produces water and hydrogen peroxide. This illustrates:
A. Law of constant composition
B. Law of constant volume
c. Law of reciprocal proportion
D. Law of multiple proportion
11
196 A compound which is having hydrogen and carbon is called hydrocarbon. A hydrocarbon is heated in an excess of oxygen to produce 58.67 g of ( C O_{2} ) and 27 g of ( H_{2} O . ) What is the empirical formula of the hydrocarbon?
A. ( C_{3} H_{9} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{12} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{8} H_{18} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{9} )
11
197 A volume of gaseous hydrocarbon was exploded with an excess of oxygen. The
observed contraction was ( 2.5 V ), and on
treatment, with potash, there was a
further contraction of ( 2 V . ) What is the
molecular formula of the hydrocarbon?
A. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
c. ( C_{6} H_{10} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
11
198 The value of ( n ) in ( M n O_{4}^{-}+8 H^{+}+ )
( boldsymbol{n} e^{-} longrightarrow boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n}^{2+}+boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) is:
A. 5
B. 4
( c cdot 2 )
D.
11
199 How many atoms of hydrogen are
present in ( 7.8 g ) of ( A l(O H)_{3} ? )
A. ( 6.0 times 10^{22} )
В. ( 1.8 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.7 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 5.1 times 10^{22} )
11
200 Which one of the following statements
is false?
A. Photochemical smog causes irritation in eyes
B. London smog is a mixture of smoke and fog
C. Photochemical smog results in the formation of PAN
D. London smog is oxidising in nature
11
201 The ion ( A^{n+} ) is oxidised to ( A O_{3}^{-} ) by
( M n O_{4}^{-} ) changing to ( M n^{2+} ) in acid
solution. Given that ( 2.68 times 10^{-3} ) mol of
( A^{n+} ) requires ( 1.61 times 10^{-3} ) mol of
( M n O_{4}^{-} )
What is the weight of one gram
equivalent of ( A C l_{n} ) for the above
reaction if the atomic mass of ( A ) is ( 97 ? )
11
202 Which of the following is not an element?
A. 22 caratgold
B. Graphite
c. Diamond
D. Rhombic sulphur
11
203 If LPG cylinder contains a mixture of butane and isobutane, then the amount
of oxygen that would be required for combustion of 1 kg of it will be:
A. ( 1.8 mathrm{kg} )
в. ( 2.7 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 4.5 mathrm{kg} )
D. ( 3.58 mathrm{kg} )
11
204 The molecular formula of Copper (II) bromide is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C u B r )
в. ( C u B r_{3} )
c. ( C u B r_{2} )
D. ( C u_{2} ) В ( r_{3} )
11
205 Match the physical property (in List I) with unit (in List II) :
( begin{array}{ll}text { List-I } & text { List-II } \ text { a) Viscosity } & text { i) } mathrm{Jm}^{-2} \ text {b) Surface tension } & text { ii) } mathrm{Nm}^{-1} \ text {c) Surface energy } & text { iii) } mathrm{Kg} mathrm{m}^{-1} mathrm{s}^{-1} \ text {d) Vapour pressure } & text { iv) atm }end{array} )
A. a – iii, b-ii, c-i, d-iv
B. a-iv, b-ii, c-i, d-iii
c. a-i, b-iv, c-iii, d-ii
D. a-ii, b-iv, c-i, d-iii
11
206 ( 12 mathrm{gms} ) of alkaline earth metal gives
14.8 gms of its nitride. What is the atomic mass of metal?
A . 15
B. 20
c. 30
D. 40
11
207 A gas cylinder contains 5 moles of
oxygen gas.The weight of the gas in the cylinder is:
A. ( 80 mathrm{g} )
в. ( 120 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 160 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 40 mathrm{g} )
11
208 What is molarity of sulphate ion in a solution prepared
by dissolving 7.1 g of Al(SO2)2 in enough water to
prepare 1.00 L of solution. (Neglect any hydrolysis)?
(a) 1.67 x 10-2M (b) 6.20 x 10-2 M
(c) 1.50 x 10- M (d) 2.50 x 10- M
11
209 What is the empirical formula of a compound that contains 0.05 mole of magnesium, 0.05 mole of sulfur, and 0.20 mole of oxygen?
A. ( M g S O )
в. ( M g S O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{MgSO}_{3} )
D. ( M g S O_{4} )
11
210 Of the following, the field of organic chemistry is LEAST concerned with the
study of
A. petroleum products
B. alloys
c. polymers
D. carbohydrates
E . alcohols
11
211 The following data are obtained when dinitrogen and dioxygen react together to form different compounds:
Mass of dinitrogen ( quad ) Mass of dioxygen
( 14 mathrm{g} ) ( 16 g )
( 14 mathrm{g} ) 328
( 28 mathrm{g} ) 32 ( g )
( 28 g ) ( 80 g )
Which law of chemical combination is
obeyed by the above experimental data?
A. Law of conservation of mass
B. Law of definite proportions
c. Law of multiple proportions
D. Avogadro’s Law
11
212 Convert the following Celsius temperature to kelvin scale
(i) ( -273^{0} C )
(ii) ( 30^{0} C )
( (text { iii })-100^{0} C )
( (i v)-40^{0} C )
11
213 A ( 5 % ) by mass of an aqueous solution of ( A ) of molar mass ( 342 mathrm{g} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) is isotonic with ( 0.878 % ) by mass of an aqueous solution of another substance
B. The molar mass of ( B ) in ( g ) mol ( ^{-1} ) is:
A . 120
B. 180
( c cdot 60 )
D. 90
11
214 The total number of electrons in 4.2 g of ( N^{3-} ) ion is: ( left(N_{A} ) is the Avogadro’s right.
number
A ( cdot 2.1 N_{A} )
в. ( 4.2 N_{A} )
( c cdot 3 N_{A} )
D. ( 3.2 N_{A} )
11
215 ( ln S O_{2} ) and ( S O_{3}, ) the ratio of weight of oxygen that combines with a fixed
weight of sulphur is ( 2: 3 . ) This
illustrates the law of:
A. constant proportions
B. conservation of mass
c. multiple proportions
D. reciprocal proportions
11
216 Two oxides of metal contain 30.0 and
27.6 per cent of oxygen respectively. If
the formula of the first oxide is ( M_{2} O_{3} )
then find the formula of the second
oxide.
A. ( M O_{4} )
в. ( M_{5} O_{4} )
c. ( M_{3} O )
D. ( M_{3} O_{4} )
11
217 What weight of ( C a C O_{3} ) must be decomposed to produce the sufficient quantity of carbon dioxide to convert
21.2 ( mathrm{kg} ) of ( mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{CO}_{3} ) completely into
( N a H C O_{3} )
[Atomic mass ( N a=23, C a=40] )
( boldsymbol{C a C O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a O}+boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
( mathbf{N} boldsymbol{a}_{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
( A cdot 100 mathrm{kg} )
B. 20 kg
c. ( 120 mathrm{kg} )
D. 30 kg
11
218 If ( V ) ml of the vapours of substance at NTP weighs ( W ) g. Then, molecular weight of substance is :
A ( cdot frac{W}{V} times 22400 )
в. ( frac{V}{W} times 22.4 )
C ( cdot(W-V) times 22400 )
D. ( frac{W times 1}{V times 22400} )
11
219 Which of the following is not a transition element?
A. Mn
B. Fe
( c cdot c u )
D.
11
220 The gram molecular mass of sulphur in
its crown shape is:
A. 128 g
в. 64 g
c. ( 256 g )
D. 32 g
11
221 An organic compound contains carbon, hydrogen and oxygen. Its elemental analysis gave ( C=38.71 % ) and
( boldsymbol{H}, boldsymbol{9 . 6 7 %} ) and ( boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{5 1 . 6 2 %} . ) The
empirical formula of the compound would be:
A ( . C H O )
в. ( C H_{4} ) О
c. ( C H_{3} O )
D. ( C H_{2} O )
11
222 Find the charge in coulomb on
1 gram ion of ( N^{3-} )
11
223 If the weight of 5.6 litres of a gas at NTP
is 11 gram. The gas may be:
A ( . P H_{3} )
в. ( C O C l_{2} )
c. ( N O )
D. ( N_{2} ) O
11
224 Q4. Calculate the amount of carbon dioxide that could be produced when
(i) 1 mole of carbon is burnt in air.
(ii) 1 mole of carbon is burnt in 16 g of dioxygen.
(iii) 2 moles of carbon are burnt in 16 g of dioxygen.
TL
1
11
225 A sample of gas has a volume of 0.2 litres measured at 1 atm pressure and
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) At the same pressure, at ( 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
its volume will become:
A. 0.1 litre
B. 0.4 litre
c. 0.8 litre
D. 0.6 litre
11
226 Fill in the blanks in the following conversions:
¡) ( 1 k m=dots dots dots . . m m=dots dots dots . . p m )
ii) ( 1 boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{g}=ldots ldots ldots boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g}=ldots ldots ldots boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{g} )
iii) ( 1 m L=dots dots dots . . L=dots dots dots . d m^{3} )
11
227 A metal ( M ) forms a sulphate which is
isomorphous with ( M g S O_{4} .7 H_{2} O . ) If
( 0.6538 mathrm{g} ) of metal ( M ) displaced 2.16 g of silver from silver nitrate solution, then
the atomic weight of the metal ( M ) is:
A . 32.61
B. 56.82
c. 65.38
D. 74.58
11
228 Avogadro’s number is NOT equal to:
A. the number of atoms in 11.2 L of ( O_{2} ) at STP
B. the number of atoms in 1 mole of ( H e ) at STP
C. the number of electrons in 96,500 coulombs
D. the number of ( S O_{4}^{2-} ) ions in 1 L of 0.5 M sulphuric acid
11
229 If 2.5 moles of zinc react with 6.0 moles
of hydrochloric acid react in the
equation ( Z n+2 H C l rightarrow Z n C l_{2}+H_{2} )
what is the limiting reactant?
A ( . Z n )
в. НС l
c. ( H_{2} )
D. ( Z n C l )
E . ( Z n H )
11
230 The atomic number of an element
having 12 neutrons and a mass number of 23 is equal to:
A. ( z=1 )
B. ( z=12 )
( c cdot z=10 )
D. ( z=13 )
11
231 What is chemistry?
A. Study of substances.
B. Investigation of reactions and properties.
C. Study of reactions to form new substances.
D. All of the above.
11
232 A gas cylinder can hold ( 1 mathrm{Kg} ) of hydrogen at mom temperature and pressure:
i) Find the number of moles of hydrogen present
ii) What weight of ( C O_{2} ) can the cylinder hold under similar conditions of
temperature and pressure? ( (boldsymbol{H}= ) ( mathbf{1}, boldsymbol{C}=mathbf{1 2}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6}) )
iii) If the number of molecules of
hydrogen in the cylinder is ( X ), calculate
the number of ( C O_{2} ) molecules in the
cylinder under the same conditions of
temperature and pressure
iv) State the law that helped you to arrive at the above result.
11
233 Carbon and oxygen react to produce
carbon dioxide. What is the weight of
oxygen required to convert ( 1.5 g ) of
carbon to carbon dioxide?
A ( .2 g )
B. ( 6 g )
c. ( 1 g )
D. ( 4 g )
11
234 Which statement is linked with the idea
that two identical containers filled with
different gases will contain the same number of particles?
A. Mosely
B. Avagadro
c. Dalton
D. Mendeleev
11
235 Bromine atom is available in two
isotopes, 79
35 Br ( (49.7 %) ) and 81
35
( (50.3 %), ) the average atomic mass of bromine atom is :
A . 79.016
B. 80.076
c. 80.006
D. 81.016
11
236 ( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}^{mathbf{2}+}+mathbf{4} boldsymbol{H}^{+}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{3}}^{-} longrightarrow mathbf{3} boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}^{mathbf{3}+}+ )
( 2 H_{2} O+N O ) is balanced reaction
If the balanced reaction is true enter 1
else enter 0
11
237 Components in a mixture are present in
varying proportions and not in a fixed proportion.
11
238 What is the mass of one molecule of
yellow phosphorus? (Atomic mass, ( boldsymbol{P}= )
30)
A ( cdot 1.993 times 10^{-22} k g )
B . ( 1.993 times 10^{-19} mathrm{mg} )
C ( .4 .983 times 10^{-20} mathrm{mg} )
D. ( 4.983 times 10^{-23} mathrm{kg} )
11
239 The base unit for the length in metric
system is :
A . ( mathrm{cm} )
B. ( m )
( c )
D. yd
11
240 Physical quantities are also known as:
A. Derived quantities
B. Base quantities
c. Professional quantitities
D. Energetic quantities
11
241 An organic compound contains ( 90 % ) carbon and ( 10 % ) hydrogen by mass. Its empirical formula is:
A. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{4} )
11
242 ( frac{3.24 times 0.08666}{5.006} ) 11
243 Q. 43 Calcium carbonate reacts with aqueous HCL to give Call, and CO2
according to the reaction given below
CaCO3(s) + 2HCl(aq) +CaCl2(aq) + CO2(g) + H20(1)
What mass of CaCl, will be formed when 250 mL of 0.76 M HCL reacts
with 1000 g of CaCO2? Name the limiting reagent. Calculate the number
of moles of CaCl, formed in the reaction.
11
244 4.
Asserti
Assertion : One mole of any substance is equals to its
molecular weight.
Mass of substance in grams
Reason: Number of moles →
Molecular weight
11
245 One ( g m ) metal ( M^{3+} ) was discharged by
the passage of ( 1.81 times 10^{23} ) electrons.
What is the atomic mass of metal?
( mathbf{A} cdot 8 g / m o l )
в. ( 9 g / m o l )
c. ( 10 g / ) mol
D. None of these
11
246 ( X^{prime} ) litres of carbon monoxide is present
at ( S T P . ) It is completely oxidized to
( C O_{2} . ) The volume of ( C O_{2} ) formed is
11.207 litres at ( S T P . ) What is the value
of ( ^{prime} boldsymbol{X}^{prime} ) in litres?
A . 22.414
B. 11.207
c. 5.6035
D. 44.828
11
247 Photo-electric cell is not used in:
A . television
B. photography
C. reproduction of sound in cinema
D. automatic switching of street lightening circuits
11
248 ( 2 mathrm{gm} ) of oxygen contains number of atoms equal to that in:
A. ( 0.5 mathrm{gm} ) of hydrogen
B. 4 gm of sulphur
c. ( 7 mathrm{gm} ) of nitrogen
D. 2.3 gm of sodium
11
249 Percentage by weight of ‘M’ in ( M C l_{3} ) is 20%. Atomic weight of ‘M’ is :
A . 26.
B. 13
( c cdot 40 )
D. 10.4
11
250 1.375 g of cupric oxide was reduced by heating in a current of hydrogen and the weight of copper obtained was 1.098 g. In another experiment, 1.156 g of copper was dissolved in nitric acid and the
resulting solution was evaporated to dryness. The residue of copper nitrate
when strongly heated was converted
into 1.4476 g of cupric oxide. State the law illustrated by these chemical
combinations.
A. Law of reciprocal proportion
B. Law of multiple proportion
C. Law of constant composition
D. None of these
11
251 A quantity of 9.8 g of ( F e S O_{4} cdotleft(N H_{4}right)_{2} S O_{4} cdot x H_{2} O ) was
dissolved in ( 250 mathrm{ml} ) of its solution.
Twenty millilitres of this solution
requires ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) of ( K M n O_{4} ) solution
containing 3.53 g of ( 90 % ) pure ( K M n O_{4} ) dissolved per litre. The value of ‘x’ is
( A cdot 3 )
B. 4
( c cdot 6 )
D. 7
11
252 Mention the hypothesis of Dalton’s atomic theory.
OR
Write the limitations of Dalton’s atomic
theory.
11
253 The empirical formula of an organic
compound is ( C H_{2} O . ) Its vapour density
is ( 45 . ) The molecular formula of the
compound is:
A ( cdot C_{2} O )
в. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{6} O_{3} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
11
254 Convert the following temperatures to
the Celsius scale.
( (a) 293 K )
(b) ( 470 K )
11
255 In a gaseous mixture, if an alkane
( left(C_{x} H_{2 x+2}right) ) and an alkene ( left(C_{y} H_{2 y}right) ) are taken in 2: 1 mole ratio, the average
molecular weight of the mixture is
observed to be ( 20 . ) If the same alkane
and alkene are taken in 1: 2 mole ratio,
the average molecular weight of the mixture is observed to be ( 24 . ) Then, the
value of ( x ) and ( y ) are respectively:
A . 2,1
в. 1,2
( c cdot 2,3 )
D. 3.2
11
256 A low concentration of chlorine, i.e parts per million (ppm), is used for the sterilisation of water to make it fit for
drinking purposes.
A. True
B. False
11
257 How many litres of oxygen are required for complete combustion of 39 grams of liquid benzene at STP?
( A cdot 84 )
B. 22.4
( c cdot 42 )
D. 11.2
11
258 The number of molecules in 4.25 g of
( N H_{3} ) is :
A ( cdot 1.505 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 3.01 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{23} )
D. none of these
11
259 When ( 0.273 g ) of ( M g ) is heated strongly
in a nitrogen ( left(N_{2}right) ) atmosphere, ( 0.378 g )
of the compound is formed. Hence, the compound formed is :
в. ( M g_{3} N )
c. ( M g_{2} N_{3} )
D. ( M g N )
11
260 Complete the following equation:( 2 H C H O+C o n c . K O H rightarrow ) 11
261 When hydrogen and oxygen combine to form water, they form:
A. an unstable compound
B. a stable mixture
c. an unstable mixture
D. an extremely stable compound
11
262 Select dimensionless quantity(ies). This question has multiple correct options
A. vapour density
B. molality
c. specific gravity
D. mass fraction
11
263 A compound has the emperical formula
( N a_{2} S O_{4} . ) What is its molecular formula?
A. ( N a_{4} S_{2} O_{8} )
в. ( operatorname{NaSO}_{4} )
c. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
D. None
11
264 n-Butane ( left(C_{4} H_{10}right) ) is produced by
monobromination of ( C_{2} H_{6} ) followed by
Wurtz reaction. Calculate the volume of
ethane at STP required to produce 55 g of ( n ) -butane. The bromination takes
place with ( 90 % ) yield and the Wurtz reaction with ( 85 % ) yield.
A . 27.75 느
B . 55.5 느
c. 111
D. 5.55
11
265 How many significant digits does the measurement ( 13.284 g ) possess?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
E . 5
11
266 1.
A pure substance in one.
(a) that has a uniform composition
(b) which always have the same texture
(c) which is either an element or a compound
(d) which is a mixture
11
267 Calcium carbonate decomposes on heating according to the following equation.
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{C a O}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
How many moles of ( C O_{2} ) will be
obtained by decomposition of 50 g ( boldsymbol{C a C O}_{3} ? )
A. ( frac{3}{2} )
в. ( frac{5}{2} )
( c cdot frac{1}{2} )
D.
11
268 If a ( 360 m L ) sample of helium contains
0.25 moles, how many molecules of chlorine gas would occupy the same volume at the same pressure and temperature?
A. ( 1.2 times 10^{24} )
В. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
с. ( 3.01 times 10^{23} )
3
D. ( 1.51 times 10^{23} )
E ( .7 .55 times 10^{22} )
11
269 The percent composition by mass of the phosphorus in calcium phosphate
( C a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} ) is ( x . ) Then, the value of ( x ) is :
11
270 Which of the following is not a balanced
equation?
A ( cdot C a(O H)_{2}+C O_{2} rightarrow C a C O_{3}+H_{2} O )
в. ( F e+C u S O_{4} rightarrow F e S O_{4}+C u )
c. ( K C l O_{4} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} K C l+2 O_{2} )
D. ( C u+2 H N O_{3} rightarrow C uleft(N O_{3}right)_{2}+2 N O_{2}+H_{2} O )
11
271 Weight of iodine required to oxidise
( 500 m L N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} ) solution, is
( mathbf{A} cdot 6.35 g )
в. ( 63.5 g )
c. ( 127 g )
D. ( 254 g )
11
272 Calculate the quantity of sodium carbonate (anhydrous) required to
prepare ( 250 mathrm{ml} ) solution.
A . 2.65 gram
B. 4.95 gram
c. 6.25 gram
D. None of these
11
273 Calculate the molecular mass (u) of
Sulphuric acid ( left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S O}_{4}right) )
A . 96
B. 97
( c cdot 98 )
D. 49
11
274 Which of the following is a compound?
A . ( N a C l )
в. КСl
c. ( N a O H )
D. All of the above
11
275 The actual product of 4.327 and 2.8 is 12.1156. The correctly reported answer will be :
A ( cdot 12 )
в. 12.1
c. 12.12
D. 12.116
11
276 State the law of conservation of mass.
State the main points of Landolt’s
experiment for experimental evidence of the law.
11
277 Formula unit mass is used for :
A . molecules
B. ionic compound
c. uncharged compounds
D. all of above
11
278 State law of constant properties. Give one example to illustrate this law. 11
279 Find the number of moles of sodium
nitrate which contains 1.5 moles of
oxygen atoms.
A . 0.5
в. 1.5
c. ( 2 . )
D. 1.0
11
280 Which of the following are arranged from smallest unit to largest unit?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathrm{cm}, mathrm{m}, mathrm{mm}, mathrm{km} )
B. km, m, cm, mm
( mathbf{c} cdot mathrm{cm}, mathrm{mm}, mathrm{m}, mathrm{km} )
( mathbf{D} cdot mathbf{m m}, mathbf{m}, mathbf{c m}, mathbf{k m} )
E . ( m m, c m, m, k m )
11
281 Write the product and mechanism for given reactions. ( C_{6} H_{5}-C H_{2}-C H O stackrel{D i l N a O H}{longrightarrow}(D) ) 11
282 The formula of the calcium ion is ( C a^{2+} )
and that of the acetate ion is
( C H_{3} C O O^{-} . ) What is the formula of
calcium acetate?
( mathbf{A} cdot C aleft(C H_{3} C O Oright)_{2} )
в. ( C a C H_{3} C O O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Ca}_{2}left(mathrm{CH}_{2} mathrm{COO}right)_{2} )
D. ( C a_{2} C H_{3} ) COO
11
283 ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{CO} ) is mixed with ( 25 mathrm{ml} ) air
having 20 per cent ( O_{2} ) by volume. What would be the final volume if none of ( mathrm{CO} )
and ( O_{2} ) is left after the reaction?
A . 30 ( m 1 )
B. 40 ( m )
c. ( 43 mathrm{ml} )
D. 49 ( m )
11
284 23. Which of the following numbers has least number of
significant figures?
a. 0.80760 b. 0.80200 c. 0.08076 d. 80.267
35
11
285 The oxide of a metal contains ( 40 % ) of
oxygen. The valency of metal is 2. What is the atomic weight of the metal?
A .24
B. 12
( c cdot 40 )
D. 36
11
286 Statement I: The number 5,007 has three significant figures Because
Statement II: Zeros between non-zero
digits are significant
A. one is True, second is True and currect expilanation
B. one is true and second is true
c. one is true and second is False
D. one is False and second is True
E. False False
11
287 with 0.5 mole of carbon. CU, produced agallt is equul 5
25. Calculate the mass of sodium acetate (CH,COONa) required to make 500 mL of 0.375 mol
aqueous solution. Molar mass of sodium acetate is 82.0245 g mol-.
s. 0.375 M aqueous solution means that 1000 mL of the solution contain sodium acetat
11
288 Balance the following reaction
( M n O_{4}^{-}+H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow M n O_{2}+O_{2} )
11
289 (409)
Q5. A compound on analysis was found to contain C = 34.6%, H = 3.85% and 0 = 61.55%
Calculate the empirical formula.
Ans. Step I. Calculation of simplest whole number ratios of the elements.
11
290 If repeated measurements give values close to one another, the number is:
A. surely precise
B. surely accurate
c. surly precise and accurate
D. all of these are correct
11
291 Pressure of ( 1 mathrm{g} ) of an ideal ( operatorname{gas} mathrm{A} ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is found to be 2 bar. When 2 g of another ideal gas ( mathrm{B} ) is introduced in the same
flask at same temperature the pressure becomes 3 bar. What is the relationship between their molecular masses?
A ( cdot 2 M_{B}=M_{A} )
В . ( M_{B}=M_{A} )
C ( . M_{B}=4 M_{A} )
D. ( M_{B}=2 M_{A} )
11
292 Q. 20 16 g of oxygen has same number of molecules as in
(a) 16 g of CO (b) 28 g of N, (C) 14 g of N,
(d) 1.0 g of Hg
11
293 When 100 g of ethylene polymerizes to polyethylene according to the above given equation. The weight of polyethylene produced will be :
[
left.nleft(mathrm{CH}_{2}=mathrm{CH}_{2}right) rightarrow+mathrm{CH}_{2}-mathrm{CH}_{2}-right)_{pi}
]
( A )
[
frac{n}{2} g
]
в. ( 100 mathrm{g} )
( c )
[
frac{100}{n} mathrm{g}
]
D. ( 100 mathrm{mg} )
11
294 Radioactivity is the caused by the disintegration of
A. Atom
B. Ion
c. Molecule
D. Nucleus
11
295 On strong heating, 3.64 g of a silver salt of an organic dibasic acid yield 2.16 g of silver. If the weight percentage of carbon in it is 8 times the weight
percentage of hydrogen and one-half the weight percentage of oxygen, then the molecular formula of the acid is:
[Atomic weight of ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0 8}] )
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{6} O_{4} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{6} O_{6} )
( mathrm{c} cdot C_{2} H_{6} mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( C_{5} H_{10} O_{5} )
11
296 Determined the molecular mass of
water
11
297 ( 16.8 mathrm{g} ) of metal carbonate on thermal decomposition gave 8 g of metallic oxide and ( 8.8 mathrm{g} ) of carbon dioxide. They follow:
A. Law of constant proportion
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Law of conservation of mass
D. None of the above
11
298 A sample of ( C a C O_{3} ) has ( C a=40 % )
( C=12 % ) and ( O=48 % ). If the law of
constant proportion is true then the weight of calcium in ( 5 g ) of a sample of
( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) from another source will be:
A. ( 0.20 g )
в. ( 2.0 g )
c. ( 2.5 g )
D. ( 4.0 g )
11
299 A mixture of ethane and neon having a volume of ( 20 mathrm{ml} ), requires ( 49 mathrm{ml} ) of
oxygen for complete combustion. The percentage of ethane in the mixture is:
A . ( 70 % )
B. 30%
c. ( 35 % )
D. ( 64 % )
11
300 How many molecules are present in ( 10 g )
of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ? )
11
301 Why is atomic mass of chlorine taken
as ( 35.5 u ) and not a whole number like
( 35 u ) or ( 36 u ? ) Explain.
11
302 The law of constant proportions was enunciated by:
A. Dalton
B. Berthelot
c. Avogadro
D. Proust
11
303 The study of the interrelationships between structure and reactivity in organic molecules is called:
A. physical organic chemistry
B. analytical chemistry
c. stereo chemistry
D. none of the above
11
304 How many moles of ( N_{2} ) are needed to
produce 18 moles ( N H_{3} ) in the reaction?
( N_{2}+3 H_{2} rightarrow 2 N H_{3} ? )
( A cdot 9 )
B. 18
( c cdot 3 )
( D cdot 2 )
( E )
11
305 If the atomic weight of oxygen were taken as ( 90, ) then what would be
molecular weight of water?
A . 101.25
в. 104.52
c. 112.5
D. 142.5
11
306 Magnitude of ( e / m ) for ( O^{-} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{-12} )
B. ( 10^{-20} )
c. ( 10^{-22} )
a
D . ( 10^{-18} )
11
307 Versene, a chelating agent has chemical formula
( C_{2} H_{4} N_{2}left(C_{2} H_{2} O_{2} N aright)_{4} . ) If each mole of
this compound could bind 1 mole of
( C a^{2+}, ) then the rating of pure versene
expressed as ( mathrm{mg} ) of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) bound per ( mathrm{g} ) of chelating agent is:
A. ( 100 mathrm{mg} )
в. ( 163 mathrm{mg} )
c. ( 200 mathrm{mg} )
11
308 10 moles of ( S O_{2} ) and 15 moles of ( O_{2} ) were
passed over a catalyst to produce 8 moles of ( S O_{3} ). The ratio of moles of ( S O_{2} )
and ( S O_{3} ) in mixture is:
A ( cdot frac{5}{4} )
B. ( frac{1}{4} )
( c cdot frac{1}{2} )
D. ( frac{3}{4} )
11
309 A, ( mathrm{B}, mathrm{C} ) are three elements with atomic numbers, Z-1, Z, and Z+1 respectively. B is an inert gas. Identify the elements having same valence shell.
( A cdot A, B )
B. В, С
c. ( A, C )
D. A, B, C
11
310 The gases chlorine, nitrogen, ammonia
and sulphur dioxide are collected under the same conditions of temperature
and pressure. If 20 litres of nitrogen contains ‘x’ no. of molecules, state the no. of molecules in 20 litres of
ammonia.
A. ( x )
в. x/2
( c cdot x / 4 )
D. 2x
11
311 A compound containing ( C a, C, N ) and ( S ) was subjected to quantitative analysis and formula mass determination. A 0.25 g of this compound was mixed with ( N a_{2} C a C O_{3} )
to convert all ( C a ) into 0.16 g ( C a C O_{3} . A ) ( 0.115 mathrm{gm} ) sample of compound was carried through a series of reactions until all its ( S ) was changed into ( S O_{4}^{2-} )
and precipitated as 0.344 g of ( B a S O_{4} . ) A 0.712 g sample was processed to liberated all of its ( N ) as ( N H_{3} ) and 0.155
g ( N H_{3} ) was obtained. The formula mass was found to be ( 156 . ) Determine
the empirical and molecular formula of the compound.
11
312 Sugar is
A. an element
B. a mixture
C . a compound
D. none of the above
11
313 What are dimensional quantities? 11
314 Q. 18 Which of the following pairs have the same number of atoms?
(a) 16 g of (g) and 4 g of H (g)
(b) 16 g oto, and 44 g of CO,
(c) 28 g of N, and 32 g of O,
(d) 12 g of C(s) and 23 g of Na(s)
11
315 The value of the Avogadro constant is :
В. ( 6.022 times 10^{22} )
c. ( 60.22 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
11
316 An element along with its atomic
number and mass number is represented as ( _{Z} X^{A} ) where ( X ) is the symbol of the element, ( Z ) is the atomic
number and ( A ) is the mass number.

Represent elements ( A, B, C, D ) and ( E ) with its atomic number and mass number
from the given data.
of ( begin{array}{lll}text { Elements } & begin{array}{l}text { Number } \ text { of } \ text { protons }end{array} & begin{array}{l}text { Number } \ text { of } \ text { electrons }end{array}end{array} ) ( e )
( B )
( mathrm{m} )
( E )

11
317 ous’ acid of a non-metal ‘X’ has 2 ‘O’
atoms. Per acid of the same non metal
has the formula
A. ( H X O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} X O_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{XO}_{2} )
D. ( H X O_{4} )
11
318 Water gas is an equi-molar mixture of hydrogen and carbon monoxide. If 250
litres of water gas is burnt in air. Assuming both reactants and products are at same temperature and pressure,
the volume of ( O_{2} ) required is
( 2 C O+O_{2} rightarrow 2 C O_{2} ; 2 H_{2}+O_{2} rightarrow )
( 2 H_{2} O )
A. 250 litres
B. 125 litres
c. 75 litres
D. 500 litres
11
319 The maximum amount of ( C a C O_{3} ) that
can be obtained from 4 g of calcium as per the sequence of reaction is:
( boldsymbol{C a} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a O} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} )
A . ( 20 g )
B. 40
( c cdot 10 g )
D. 80
11
320 An atom of neon has a mass of ( 3.35 times )
( 10^{-23} g . ) How many atoms of neon are
there in ( 20 g ) of the gas?
11
321 Q23. In the reaction, A + B – AB,, identify the limiting reagent, if any, in the following
mixtures
(i) 300 atoms of A + 200 molecules of B
(ii) 2 mol A + 3 mol B
(iii) 100 atoms of A + 100 molecules of B
(iv) 5 mol A + 2.5 mol B
(v) 2.5 mol A + 5 mol B
toote of R .
11
322 The existence of isotopes violated which one of the postulates of Dalton’s atomic theory?
A. All matter is made of very tiny particles called atoms
B. Atoms of a given element are identical in mass and chemical properties
c. Atoms are indivisible particles and cannot be created nor destroyed
D. Atoms of same elements are alike in all respects
11
323 4 protons, 5 neutrons, and 4 electrons
are there in an atom of beryllium. Its
mass number is:
A . 10
B. 5
c. 8
D. 9
11
324 If calcium of weight ( x ) g, carbon ( y ) g and oxygen ( z ) g, are present in 1.5 g of calcium carbonate and if a sample of calcium carbonate from another source contains the following percentage composition: ( boldsymbol{C a}=mathbf{4 0 . 0 %}, boldsymbol{C}=mathbf{1 2 . 0 %} )
and ( O=48.0 % ), then find the value of
( x, y ) and ( z . ) (The law of constant composition holds true.)
в. ( x=0.4, y=0.18, z=0.62 )
c. ( x=0.6, y=0.2, z=0.70 )
D. None of the above
11
325 The mass in grams of a single chlorine
atom and of a single molecule of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is :
A ( cdot 5.89 times 10^{-23} g / ) atom ( , 5.31 times 10^{-23} g / ) molecule
в. ( 8.81 times 10^{-23} g / ) atom ( , 4.31 times 10^{-23} g / ) molecule
C. ( 5.81 times 10^{-25} g / ) atom, ( 5.31 times 10^{-25} g / ) molecule
D. None of the above
11
326 what is the maximum mass (in grams) of NO that could
be obtained from 15.5 g of N,O, and 4.68 g of N2H4
when they react? The balanced equation is
2NO + N2H 6NO + 2H2O
(a) 4.38
(b) 5.04
(c) 15.2
(d) 26.2
11
327 Classification of matter helps us to:
A. study things systematically
B. share information with others
c. know the properties of all the members of a group if we know about one
D. All of the above
11
328 On analysis, a certain compound was
found to contain 254 g of iodine and 80
g of oxygen. The formula of the compound is:
A . ( I O )
B. ( I_{2} O )
( mathrm{c} cdot I_{5} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. ( I_{2} O_{5} )
11
329 of elements combine
in the ratio of whole numbers to
produce a large number of a compound
called molecules.
( A ). Atom
B. Ion
c. charges
D. None of the above
11
330 Elemental analysis results obtained for cortisone, an anti-inflammatory agent,
are ( 69.98 % ) C, ( 7.83 mathrm{H} ) and ( 22.19 % ) 0. What
is the empirical formula of cortisone?
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{6} O )
в. ( C_{18} mathrm{H}_{22} mathrm{O}_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{20} H_{25} O_{4} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{28} O_{5} )
11
331 Which postulate of Dalton’s atomic theory is a result of the law of conservation of mass? 11
332 In an experiment, 10 L of air (containing
( O_{3} ) ) at 1 atm and ( 27^{circ} C ) was passed through an alkaline KI solution. After
neutralisation, free iodine requires 1.5
( mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.01 N mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{S}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} ) solution. The
molar percentage of ( boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) in air is ( boldsymbol{y} times )
( 10^{-4 %} . ) Here ( y ) is (in nearest integer):
11
333 The molecular formula of the organic
acid is:
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
B. ( C_{2} H_{5} O_{2} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{6} O_{2} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} O )
11
334 Formula unit mass of ( C a C O_{3} ) is :
A. ( 104 u )
B. ( 106 u )
c. ( 100 u )
D. ( 1144 u )
11
335 Which of the following processes
results in the formation of a new
compound?
A. Dissolving common salt in water
B. Heating water
c. Heating platinum rod
D. Heating iron rod
11
336 Dalton said that elements are
distinguished from each other by :
A. the charge on their ions
B. the density of their solid forms
c. the weights of their atoms
D. the shapes of their atoms
11
337 Insulin contains ( 3.4 % ) sulphur. The
minimum molecular weight of insulin is :
A . 941.176
B. 944
c. 945.27
D. none
11
338 Equivalent mass of a trivalent metal is
( 32.7 . ) Molecular mass of its oxide is:
A . 244.2
B. 68.2
c. 166.3
D. 103.7
11
339 Formula mass unit of ( N a_{2} C O_{3} .10 H_{2} O )
is :
A . 290
B. 286
( c cdot 180.02 )
D. 105.97
11
340 Calculate the volume of carbondioxide
produced by the combustion of ( 40 mathrm{ml} ) of acetone vapours in presence of excess of oxygen?
( A cdot 12 mathrm{m} )
B. 1.20 ( m )
c. ( 120 mathrm{ml} )
D. 11.2 m1
11
341 Dalton had suggested that an atom is indivisible.
A . True
B. False
11
342 If the ( % ) composition of ( mathrm{Cl} ) in ( mathrm{HCl} ) is ( 46 % ) what is the mass of Cl in HCl?
A. ( 13.3 mathrm{g} )
в. 66 g
( c cdot 25 g )
D. 16.76 g
11
343 Irrespective of the source, pure sample of water always yields ( 88.89 % ) mass of oxygen and ( 11.11 % ) mass of hydrogen. This is explained by the law of:
A. conservation of mass
B. constant proportion
c. multiple proportion
D. constant volume
11
344 The formula and molecular mass of
common salt is :
A. ( N a C l, 58.5 )
в. ( M g C l_{2}, 46 )
c. ( C a C l_{2}, 62 )
D . ( mathrm{FeCl}_{3}, 54 )
11
345 Any sample of pure water, irrespective of its source, contains ( 88.89 % ) oxygen
and ( 11.11 % ) hydrogen by mass. The data
supports the:
A. Law of conservation of mass
B. Law of constant composition
c. Law of multiple proportion
D. Law of reciprocal proportion
11
346 Correct balanced equation from the
following reactions is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 B a C l_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow B a S O_{4}+H C l )
B ( cdot B a C l_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow B a S O_{4}+2 H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot 3 B a C l_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow 4 B a S O_{4}+2 H C l )
D. ( B a C l_{2}+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow B a S O_{4}+H C l )
11
347 Match the following:
A) ( 1.008 mathrm{g} )
2
1) 0.1 gram atom 8 gof ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) What is
( mathrm{B}) )
( C) )
( begin{array}{ll}245 mathrm{g} text { of } mathrm{KClO}_{3} & text { 2) } 22.4 mathrm{L} text { at S.T.P } \ 71 mathrm{g} text { of } mathrm{Cl}_{2} & text { 3) } 12.046 times 10^{23} \ & text { 4) } 3.0115 times 10^{23} \ text { 10.8 grams of Ag } & text { (i) }end{array} )
D)
( A cdot A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1 )
B. ( A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1 )
( C cdot A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 )
D. ( A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1 )
11
348 10.
1
10 TUICCUCD UILO
2. 5.6 litres of oxygen at NTP is equivalent to
(a) I mole (6) I mole (c) I mole
(d) = mole
11
349 5. Which of the following has the highest mass?
(a) 1 g atom of C
mole of CH,
(d) 3.011 x 1023 atoms of oxygen
(C) 10 mL of water
6 The amnirical formula of sucrose is
11
350 The relative molecular masses of
hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen and chlorine are double their relative atomic
masses.
A. True
B. False
11
351 Thermometer that can measure rapidly changing temperature is:
A. Mercury-in-glass thermometer
B. Alcohol-in-glass thermometer
c. Platinum resistance thermometer
D. Thermocouple thermometer
11
352 Explain why the atomic radius of oxygen is slightly more than that of nitrogen. 11
353 Avogadro’s law shows the relationship
between which two variables?
A. Volume and number of moles
B. Pressure and number of moles
C. Volume and pressure
D. Temperature and pressure
E. Temperature and number of moles
11
354 Calculate the formula unit mass (u) of
( N a_{2} O )
( [boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}=mathbf{2 3}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6}] )
( mathbf{A} cdot 60 )
B. 62
c. 61
D. 59
11
355 How many significant figures are in the measurement 8.9900 grams?
A. 3
B. 4
( c cdot 5 )
D.
11
356 How many oxygen atoms are there in
0.5 mole of ( K H S O_{4} ? )
A ( cdot 1.2 times 10^{23} )
B . ( 2.4 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 3.0 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 1.2 times 10^{24} )
E ( .2 .4 times 10^{24} )
11
357 The number of molecules in 89.6 litre of
a gas at NTP are:
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 2 times 6.02 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 4 times 6.02 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 3 times 6.02 times 10^{23} )
11
358 Match the columns I, II and III and mark
the appropriate choice.
begin{tabular}{lll}
Column I & Column II & Column III \
(A) Bromine & (i) Noble metal & (p) Amalgam \
(B) Gold & (ii) Crystalline non-metal & (q) ( 4 s^{2} 4 p^{5} ) \
(C) Mercury & (iii) Liquid non-metal & (r) Transition metal \
(D) lodine & (iv) Liquid metal & (s) Violet \
hline
end{tabular}
( A )
(A) ( rightarrow(text { iii }, q) ;(B) rightarrow(i, r) ;(C) rightarrow(i v, p) ;(D) rightarrow(text { ii, s }) )
в. ( (A) rightarrow(i i, p) ;(B) rightarrow(i, s) ;(C) rightarrow(i i i, q) ;(D) rightarrow(i v, r) )
( c )
(A) ( rightarrow(mathrm{i}, mathrm{s}) ;(mathrm{B}) rightarrow(mathrm{ii}, mathrm{p}) ;(mathrm{C}) rightarrow(mathrm{i} vee, mathrm{r}) ;(mathrm{D}) rightarrow(text { iii }, mathrm{q}) )
( D cdot(A) )
( rightarrow ) ii व)
( (c) )
( rightarrow )
D) ( rightarrow(i ) ( p )
11
359 The number of positively and negatively charged ions present in ( 1 L ) of ( 0.1 M ) aluminium sulphate solution are:
A ( cdot 1.2 times 10^{22}+v e ) ions and ( 1.8 times 10^{22}-v e ) ions
B . ( 1.2 times 10^{23}+ ) ve ions and ( 1.8 times 10^{22}- ) ve ions
c. ( 1.2 times 10^{23}+ ) ve ions and ( 1.8 times 10^{23}- ) ve ions
D. ( 1.2 times 10^{21}+v e ) ions and ( 1.8 times 10^{21}- ) ve ions
11
360 One volume of nitrogen combines with one volume of oxygen to form two
volumes of nitric oxide. Calculate the
amount of each reactant required to produce ( 250 mathrm{ml} ) of nitric oxide.
A ( cdot N_{2}=100 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{O}_{2}=100 mathrm{ml} )
в. ( N_{2}=120 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{O}_{2}=120 mathrm{ml} )
c. ( N_{2}=125 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{O}_{2}=125 mathrm{ml} )
D. ( N_{2}=100 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{O}_{2}=125 mathrm{ml} )
11
361 Silicon and hydrogen form a series of compounds with general formula
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{i}_{boldsymbol{x}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{y}} cdot mathbf{A} boldsymbol{6} .2 boldsymbol{2} ) g sample of the
compound is burnt in oxygen. All the ( S i )
is converted to ( 11.64 g ) of ( S i O_{2} ) and all
of the ( H ) is converted to 6.980 gof ( H_{2} O ) What is the value of ( frac{y}{x} ?(S i=28) )
11
362 16. Which of the following is a compound?
(a) Stainless steel (b) Brass
(c) Iron sulphide (d) Diamond
11
363 Name the purest form of commercia
ion.
11
364 If average molecular wt. of air is 29
then assuming ( N_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) gases are
there which options are correct regarding composition of air:
i) ( 75 % ) by mass of ( N_{2} )
ii) ( 75 % ) by moles ( N_{2} )
iii) ( 72.41 % ) by mass of ( N_{2} )
A. only (i) is correct
B. only (ii) is correct
c. both (ii) and (iii) are correct
D. both (i) and (ii) are correct
11
365 The number of molecules in 1.5 litres of
water are:
(Density of water is ( 1 g / c m^{3} ) )
в. ( 83.33 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 73.33 times 6.023 times 10^{2} )
11
366 How many molecules of water are
present in a 0.25 mole of ( H_{2} O ? )
A. ( 6.0 times 10^{22} )
В. ( 4.5 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.5 times 10^{23} )
D . ( 18 times 10^{23} )
11
367 Chemistry is sometimes called as:
A. Biological Science
B. Central Science
c. Biochemistry
D. Both A and C
11
368 State True or False.
There is no difference between one mole
and one gram molecule
A. True
B. False
11
369 22.4 litres of a gas at STP weighs 16 g. Identify the gas.
A. Methane
B. Carbon monoxide
c. Ethane
D. oxygen
11
370 ( mathbf{1 0} quad boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{m}^{3} ) of ( boldsymbol{N}_{2} ) gas and ( mathbf{1 0} quad boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{m}^{3} ) of gas
( x ) at the same temperature contain the same number of molecules. The gas ( X ) is
A ( . C O )
в. ( C O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} )
D. ( N O )
11
371 ( 2.8 mathrm{g} ) of calcium oxide ( (mathrm{CaO}) ) prepared by heating limestone was found to
contain ( 0.8 ~ g ) of oxygen. When one gram of oxygen was treated with calcium, 3.5 g of calcium oxide was obtained. Show
that the results illustrate the law of
definite proportions.
11
372 When water was electrolyzed, hydrogen and oxygen were obtained which were collected and found to be ( 16.8 mathrm{L} ) at ( S T P )
Then, weight of water electrolyzed is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 18 mathrm{gm} )
B. 36 gm
( mathrm{c} cdot 9 mathrm{gm} )
D. ( 45 mathrm{gm} )
11
373 Platinum forms two different
compounds with chlorine. One contains
( 26.7 % C l ) by mass, and the other contains 42.1 per ( C l ) by mass ( (P t= )
195). The empirical formulae of the two
compounds are ( boldsymbol{P t C l}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{P t C l}_{4} ) respectively. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
11
374 What is the mass of a mole of water
containing ( 50 % ) of heavy water ( left(D_{2} Oright) ? )
A . ( 19 g )
в. ( 18 g )
c. ( 20 g )
D. 21 ( g )
11
375 An important postulate of Dalton’s
atomic theory is:
A. an atom contains electrons, protons and neutrons
B. atom can neither be created nor destroyed nor divisible
C. all the atoms of an element are not identical
D. all the elements are available in nature in the form of
atoms
11
376 lamu ( =1 / 12 ) the mass of one ( C-12 ) atom
A. True
B. False
11
377 The chemical formula of magnesium sulphate is:
A. ( M g_{2} S O_{4} )
B . ( M g S O_{4} )
c. ( M g_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{2} )
D. ( M gleft(S O_{4}right)_{2} )
11
378 Look at the Venn diagram below. Which
of the following can be placed in ‘Z’?
A. Water
B. Dry ice
( c . ) Salt
D. Jelly
11
379 How many moles are there in ( 1 m^{3} ) of
any gas at NTP?
A . 22.4
в. 24.4
c. 44.8
D. 44.6
11
380 Which of the following could be an empirical formula?
A. ( C_{4} H_{8} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
c. ( C H )
D. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
11
381 If 36 grams of carbon and 32 grams of oxygen gas are allowed to react to form carbon dioxide, which one is the
limiting reagent?
11
382 The atomic masses of two elements ( P )
and ( Q ) are 20 and 40 , respectively. If
( a^{prime} g ) of ( P ) contains ( ^{prime} b^{prime} ) atoms, how many
atoms are present in ( ^{prime} 2 a^{prime} g ) of ( Q ? )
( A )
B. ( b )
c. ( 2 a )
D. ( 2 b )
11
383 The number of electrons that are
involved in the reduction of
permanganate to manganese (II) salt, manganate and manganese dioxide respectively are
A. 5,1,3
B. 5,3,1
c. 2,7,1
( mathbf{D} cdot 5,2,3 )
E .2,3,1
11
384 The vapours of organic compound was burnt in oxygen. Equal volume of both gaseous substance were taken at same
pressure and temperature. After the reaction, the system was returned to the original condition and it turn out that its volume has not changed. The product of combustion contain ( 50 % )
( C O_{2}(g) ) and ( 50 % H_{2} O(g) ) by volume and
no other gas. Find the molecular weight of organic compound (in gram/mol) in
question.
A . 30
B. 35 5
( c cdot 40 )
D. 46
11
385 Statement ( 1:-273^{0} C ) is also known as
absolute zero.
Statement 2: ( ^{0} C=K+273 )
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct
11
386 What is the mass of ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
formula units of ( left(N H_{4}right)_{2} S O_{4} ? )
A. ( 234.11 g )
в. ( 132.11 g )
c. ( 210.29 g )
D. ( 342.14 g )
11
387 Based on the structure shown, what is the empirical formula for this
compound?
A. ( C H O )
в. ( C_{2} H_{3} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{3} O_{4} )
D ( cdot C_{3} H_{6} O_{6} )
E ( . C_{4} H_{6} O_{6} )
11
388 Among the following, the highest value of prefix is:
A. yocto
в. deca
c. giga
D. yotta
11
389 Volume of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) produced per minute in
the above reactor is :
A . 23.5
B. 71.8 L
c. 35.2 ( L )
D. 47.3 L
11
390 Assertion
Atoms can neither be created nor
destroyed.
Reason
Under similar condition of temperature
and pressure, equal volume of gases
does not contain equal number of
atoms.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
391 The molecular formula of a
compound having a molecular weight of 92 and containing ( 30.5 % ) of nitrogen
and ( 69.5 % ) of oxygen by weight is:
A. ( N_{2} O_{4} )
is
в. ( N O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot N_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( N_{2} ) O
11
392 The gaseous mixture contains oxygen and nitrogen in the ratio of 1: 8 by
mass. The ratio of their respective
number of molecules ( left(N_{O_{2}}: N_{H_{2}}right) ) is
A .1: 8
B. 1: 1
( c cdot 7: 64 )
D. 1: 2
11
393 1 mole of ( A l ) is deposited by ( X ) coulomb of electricity passing through aluminium nitrate solution. Calculate
the number of moles of silver deposited by ( mathrm{X} ) coulomb of electricity from silver
nitrate solution
A . 3
B. 4
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
11
394 Statement I: ( ^{40} mathrm{Ca} ) is a neutral atom
Statement II: It has the same number of
protons and neutrons
Are both the above statements true?
11
395 The decomposition of certain mass of
( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) gave ( 11.2 mathrm{dm}^{3} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) gas at
STP. The mass of KOH required to completely neutralise the gas is :
A. ( 56 g )
в. 28 ( g )
c. 42 g
D. 20
11
396 Assertion
Density ( = ) specific gravity ( times 0.99823 ) at
( mathbf{2 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
Reason
Density ( = ) specific gravity at ( 4^{circ} C )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
397 At ( 50 mathrm{C} ), liquid ( N H_{3} ) has ionic product is
( 10^{-30} . ) How many amide ( left(N H_{2^{-}}right) ) ions
are present per ( m m^{3} ) in pure liquid ( N H_{3} ?left(operatorname{take} N_{A}=6 times 10^{23}right) )
11
398 Calculate the number of molecules of
ammonia present in ( 5.6 d m^{3} ) of its
volume
11
399 How many atoms of oxygen are present
in 300 grams of ( C a C O_{3} ? )
B . ( 18.06 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 36.12 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 12.04 times 10^{23} )
11
400 A compound ( (80 mathrm{g}) ) on analysis gave ( boldsymbol{C}=mathbf{2 4} ) g, ( boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{4} ) g, ( boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{3 2} ) g. Its
empirical formula is :
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{2} O_{2} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{2} O )
c. ( C H_{2} O_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2} O )
11
401 The number of atoms in 0.1 mol of a
triatomic gas is:
A. ( 6.026 times 10^{22} )
2
B . ( 1.806 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 3.600 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 1.800 times 10^{2} )
11
402 Equal masses of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}, boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) and methane have been taken in a container of
volume ( boldsymbol{V} ) at temperature ( mathbf{2 7}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) in identical conditions. The ratio of the
volumes of gases ( H_{2}: O_{2}: ) methane
would be:
A. 8: 16: 1
B . 16: 8: 1
c. 16: 1: 2
D. 8: 1: 2
11
403 A sealed tube containing phosphorus was weighed and heated carefully. After completion of the reaction, the tube was re-weighed under similar conditions. The weight of the tube will:
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains same
D. None of the above
11
404 Why molality is preferred over moalarity in expressing the concentration of a solution? 11
405 At certain temperature, ( 1.6 % ) solution of an unknown substance is isotonic with
( 2.4 % ) solution of urea. If both the
solutions have the same solvent and
both the solution have same density ( 1 g m / c m^{3}, ) what will be the molecular mass of unknown substance in
( boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{m} / boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l} )
(Molecular mass of urea 60 gm / mol)
A. 30
B. 40
c. 80
D. 90
11
406 A monomeric anhydrous complex of Co gives the following results:
( C o: 21.24 % )
( N H_{3}: 24.77 % )
( C l^{-}: 12.81 % )
( S O_{4}^{2-}: 34.65 % )
( H_{2} O: 6.53 % )
( (c o: 58, C l=35.5, s=32, N=14) ; Z(C 0= )
27)
The compound is diamagnetic and
gives white ppt with ( B a C l_{2} . ) What is its empirical formula?
A ( cdot operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{4} S O_{4} cdot H_{2} O C l_{2} )
в. ( operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{2} S O_{2} cdot H_{2} O C l )
c. ( operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{4} operatorname{SO}_{4} cdot H_{2} ) OCl
D. None of the above
11
407 Calculate the number of molecules in 11
gof ( C O_{2} )
11
408 Convert 3.25 mile to kilometers.
A. 2.02 km
B. 4.95 km
c. ( 5.23 mathrm{km} )
D. 1.91 km
11
409 The molecular mass of any two adjacent homologous differ by amu. 11
410 The branch of chemistry in which the study of the mathematical description of the motion and interaction of
subatomic particles and also incorporates quantization of energy, wave-particle duality, the uncertainty principle, and their relationship to chemical processes is called:
A. Quantum chemistry
B. Analytical chemistry
c. spectroscopy
D. Physical chemistry
11
411 Consider the four statements below
concerning limiting reactants in chemical systems. Identify the one that correctly describes the role of the limiting reactant.
A. The limiting reactant is the one with the greatest coefficient in the balanced equation
B. The limiting reactant determines the overall order of reaction in the rate law
c. The limiting reactant is the one with the smallest coefficient in the balanced equation
D. The limiting reagent is the reactant that is completely used up in a reaction,
11
412 The law of conservation of mass was
given by :
A. Dalton
B. Proust
c. Lavoisier
D. Berzelius
11
413 Molar mass of ( C_{2} H_{6}(text { in } g) ) is : 11
414 Which of the following is the most
accurate measurement?
( A cdot 9 m )
B. 9.0 ( m )
c. ( 9.00 mathrm{m} )
D. ( 9.000 mathrm{m} )
11
415 0.75 g of an organic compound on complete combustion gave 1.6 g of carbon dioxide and 0.47 g of water. ( A ) given weight of the compound when heated with nitric acid and silver
nitrate gave an equal weight of silver chloride. 0.75 g of the compound gave ( 58.57 mathrm{ml} ) of nitrogen at 1 atm and ( 273 mathrm{K} ) The empirical formula of the compound
is :
A ( cdot C_{7} H_{10} N C l )
B . ( C_{6} H_{12} N C l )
c. ( C_{7} H_{12} N C l )
D. ( C_{7} H_{14} N C l )
11
416 Mass of one atom of ( boldsymbol{X} ) is ( mathbf{6 . 6 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{2 3}} )
g. Hence, number of mole of atom ( X ) in
( 40 mathrm{kg} ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{3} mathrm{mol} )
B . ( 10^{-3} ) mol
c. ( frac{40 times 10^{3}}{6.66 times 10^{-23}} mathrm{mol} )
D. ( frac{40 times 10^{3}}{6.022 times 10^{23}} mathrm{mol} )
11
417 A quantity of ( 1.4 g ) of a hydrocarbon gives ( 1.8 g ) water on complete combustion. The empirical formula of hydrocarbon is :
A ( . C H )
в. ( C H_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{3} )
D. ( C H_{4} )
11
418 The number of significant figures in ( 6.02 times 10^{23} ) is :
A . 23
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 26
11
419 If the pressure remains constant, at what temperature, the volume of a gas
will be double of its volume at ( 0^{0} C ? )
A ( cdot 100^{0} C )
В . ( 546^{0} C )
c. ( 273 K )
D. ( 546 K )
11
420 Calculate the Avogadro’s number using
the charge on the electron ( 1.60 times ) ( 10^{-19} C ) and the fact that ( 96500 C )
deposit ( 107.9 g ) silver from its solution.
11
421 True or False.
Baking soda is a compound.
A. True
B. False
11
422 The largest number of molecules is in:
A. ( 36 g ) of water
B. 28 g of carbon monoxide
c. ( 46 mathrm{g} ) of ethly alcohol
D. ( 54 mathrm{g} ) of nitrogen pentoxide
11
423 The number of ( C l^{-} ) and ( C a^{2+} ) ions in
( 222 g ) of ( C a C l_{2} ) is:
A ( cdot 4 N_{A}, 2 N_{A} )
в. ( 2 N_{A}, 4 N_{A} )
C ( .1 N_{A}, 2 N_{A} )
D. ( 2 N_{A}, 1 N_{A} )
11
424 4. 12 g of Mg will react completely with an acid to give:
(a) 1 mole of O, (b) mole of H, (c) 1 mole of H,
(d) 2 moles of H,
nhac the highest mass?
11
425 Determine the percentage composition
of ( K ) in ( K M n O_{4} )
A . ( 31 % )
в. ( 43.58 % )
c. ( 25 % )
D. ( 55 % )
11
426 A compound of relative molecular mass
34 and empirical formula ( H O ) has the molecular formula:
A ( . H O_{2} )
в. ( H O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
D. ( H_{2} O_{2} )
11
427 The number of moles of carbon
present in three moles of ethane gas
( left(C_{2} H_{6}right) ) is :
11
428 A compound has carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen in 3: 3: 1 atomic ratio. If the
number of moles in ( 1 g ) of the compound is ( 6.06 times 10^{-3} ), the molecular formula of
the compound will be
( A cdot C_{3} H_{3} O )
в. ( C_{6} H_{6} O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{9} H_{9} O_{3} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{12} O_{4} )
11
429 The atomic number of a few elements
are given below:
(i) 10
(ii) 20
(iii) 7
(iv) 14
Identify the elements.
11
430 If a mixture containing 3 moles of
hydrogen and 1 mole of nitrogen is converted completely into ammonia, then the ratio of initial and final volume
under same temperature and pressure would be :
A. 3:
B. 1: 3
c. 2: 1
D. 1: 2
11
431 The concept of atom comes from:
A. Dalton’s atomic theory
B. Law of conservation of mass
C. Law of mass theory
D. Law of chemical combination
11
432 ( 2.66 mathrm{g} ) chloride of a metal when treated with silver nitrate solution give 2.87 g of silver chloride. 3.37 g of another chloride of the same metal give 5.74 g of silver chloride when treated with silver nitrate
solution. Show that the results are in
agreement with a law of chemica combination.
11
433 ( 1 g ) of ( ^{12} C ) contains ( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) atoms
of the isotope.
A. True
B. False
11
434 The molecular mass of ( C u S O_{4} .5 H_{2} O )
is:
(Atomic mass of ( C u=63.5, H=1, O= )
( 16, S=32) )
A. 233.5 gm/mole
B. 249.5 gm/mole
c. ( 251.5 mathrm{gm} / mathrm{mole} )
D. 247.5 gm/mole
11
435 Q.8 One mole of any substance contains 6.022 x 1023 atoms/molecules,
Number of molecules of H2SO4 present in 100 mL of 0.02M H2SO4 solution
is ……….
(a) 12.044 x 1020 molecules
(c)1×1023 molecules
(b) 6.022 x 1023 molecules
(d) 12.044 x 1023 molecules
11
436 Which is the ( 1^{s t} ) organic compound synthesized in lab?
A. Urea
B. Methanol
c. Ammonia
D. Sulphuric Acid
11
437 The term mole was accepted in the year
( ? )
A . 1962
в. 1965
( c cdot ) 1967
D. 1969
11
438 Zinc sulphate contains ( 22.65 % Z n ) and
( 43.9 % H_{2} O . ) If the law of constant
proportions is true, then the mass of
zinc required to give ( 40 g ) crystal will be:
A. ( 9.06 g )
в. ( 90.6 g )
c. ( 0.906 g )
D. ( 906 g )
11
439 Which of the following statements is
wrong for gases?
A. Gases do not have a definite shape and volume
B. Volume of the gas is equal to volume of container confining the gas
C. Confined gas exerts uniform pressure on the walls of its container in all directions
D. Mass of gas cannot be determined by weighing a container in which it is enclosed
11
440 The phosphorus in a 4.258 g sample of a plant food was converted to ( P O_{4}^{3-} ) and
precipitated as ( A g_{3} P O_{4} ) through the
addition of ( 50.0 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.082 M A g N O_{3} )
The excess of ( A g N O_{3} ) was back titrated with ( 4.86 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.0625 M )
( K S C N . ) Express the results of this
analysis in terms of ( P_{2} O_{5} ) as nearest
integer %. ( P_{2} O_{5}+9 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 P O_{4}^{3-}+6 H_{3} O^{+} )
( 2 P O_{4}^{3-}+6 A g^{+} rightarrow 2 A g_{3} P O_{4} )
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}^{+}+boldsymbol{S C N}^{-} rightarrow boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N}(boldsymbol{s}) )
11
441 Identify the correct balanced chemical equation from the following:
( mathbf{A} cdot S O_{3}+H_{2} O longrightarrow H_{2} S O_{4} )
B . ( 6 N a O H+12 S longrightarrow N a_{2} S_{5}+ )
( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3}+3 H_{2} O )
( begin{array}{llll}text { c. } C u & + & 2 S & rightarrow & C u S_{2}end{array} )
D. ( S+4 H N O_{3} longrightarrow H_{2} S O_{4}+4 N O_{2}+ )
( 2 H_{2} O )
11
442 Balance the following reactions:
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{3} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} uparrow )
11
443 When ( F e C l_{3} ) is ignited in an
atmosphere of pure oxygen, the following reaction takes place:
( 4 F e C l_{3}(s)+3 O_{2}(g) rightarrow )
( 2 F e_{2} O_{3}(s)+6 C l_{2}(g) )
If 3 moles of ( F e C l_{3} ) are ignited in the
presence of 2 moles of ( O_{2} ) gas, how
much of which reagent is present in excess and therefore, remains
unreacted?
A. 0.33 mole ( F e C l_{3} ) remains unreacted
B. 0.67 mole ( F e C l_{3} ) remains unreacted
C. 0.25 mole ( O_{2} ) remains unreacted
D. 0.50 mole ( O_{2} ) remains unreacted
11
444 Total number of atoms represented by
the compound ( C u S O_{4} cdot 5 H_{2} O ) is:
A . 20
B. 21
c. 6
D. 10
11
445 How many among the following are solid-solid mixture?
Gun powder, mixture of sulphur and Iron filling, Benzene in
water, suspension of sulphur in water.
11
446 What is empirical formula give an example ? For a compound whose empirical formula and molecular formula are same, give an example. 11
447 Q28. Which one of the following will have largest number of atoms?
(1) 18 Au (s)
(ii) 18 Na (s) (iii) 18 Li (s)
(Atomic masses: Au = 197, Na = 23, Li = 7, Cl = 35.5 amu)
(iv) 1 g of Cl, (g)
11
448 U.2020 Hole of Water Content Bolecules – B.UZ – 10 ^.UZO = 1.00 * 10 morecues.
Q8. What is the molecular mass of a substance each molecule of which contains 9 atoms of carbon,
13 atoms of hydrogen and 2.33 x 10-23 g other component?
Ane Mass of 9 atoms of carbon = 9 x 12 amu = 108 u.
11
449 A hydrocarbon has ( 3 g ) carbon per gram of hydrogen, hence the simplest formula is :
A ( cdot C H_{4} )
в. ( C_{6} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C H_{2} )
11
450 Q1. What is the SI unit of molarity? 11
451 The average molar mass of air becomes more in presence of which gas if present in air:
A ( . H_{2} )
в. ( N_{2} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( C H_{4} )
11
452 Classify which of the following pair is a compound and a mixture?
A . Air, ocean water
B. Water, glucose
c. Glucose, Salt
D. Water, air
11
453 1.0 g of magnesium is burnt with 0.56 g ( O_{2} ) in a closed vessel. Which reactant is
left in excess and how much ? (At.wt. ( mathrm{Mg}=24 ; 0=16) )
A. ( mathrm{Mg}, 0.16 mathrm{g} )
в. ( O_{2}, 0.16 mathrm{g} )
c. ( mathrm{Mg}, 0.44 mathrm{g} )
D. ( O_{2}, 0.28 mathrm{g} )
11
454 Q10. Name two factors that introduce uncertainty into measured fioures. 11
455 Carbon and oxygen forms two compounds. Carbon content in one of them is ( 42.9 % ) while in the other is
27.3%. The given data is in support with:
A. Law of definite proportions
B. Law of reciprocal proportions
c. Law of multiple proportion
D. Law of conservation of mass
11
456 An unknown compound ( A ) dissociates
at ( 500^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to give products as follows( boldsymbol{A}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{B}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{D}(boldsymbol{g}) )
Vapour density of the equilibrium mixture is 50 when it dissociates to the
extent to ( 10 % ). What will be the
molecular weight of compound ( boldsymbol{A} ) ?
A. 120
в. 130
( c cdot 134 )
D. 140
11
457 One of the statements of Dalton’s
atomic theory is given below “compounds are formed when atoms of different elements combine in a fixed
ratio. “Which law of chemical
combination is not related to this
statement?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Law of conservation of mass
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Avogadro’s law
D. Law of definite proportion

11
458 Why does water vapour condense when
it reaches high up in the atmosphere?
11
459 The principle upon which a lactometer works is
A. Viscosity
c. Surface tension
D. Presence of protein
11
460 In which of the following numbers, all the zeros are insignificant?
A . 0.0010
в. 0.00100
c. 0.001000
D. 0.001
11
461 Which of the statements are true about
the law of chemical combination?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Potassium combines with two isotopes of chlorine ( left.^{35} C l text { and }^{37} C lright) ) to form two samples of ( K C l . ) Their
formation follows the law of definite composition.
B. Different proportions of oxygen in the various oxides of sulphur proves the law of multiple proportions.
( mathrm{C} cdot H_{2} mathrm{O} ) and ( mathrm{H}_{2} S ) contain ( 11.11 % ) hydrogen and ( 5.88 % ) hydrogen respectively whereas ( S O_{2} ) contains ( 50 % ) sulphur. The above data prove the law of reciprocal proportions.
D. In the decomposition of ( N H_{3}left(2 N H_{3} stackrel{Delta}{longrightarrow} N_{2}+3 H_{2}right) )
the ratio of volumes of ( N H_{3}, N_{2} ) and ( H_{2} ) is ( 2: 1: 3 . ) The above data proves the Gay Lussac’s law.
11
462 Which one of the following is a compound?
A. The black residue left when sugar is charred
B. Nitrogen gas
c. Air
D. carbon dioxide
11
463 ( X ) in the above reaction is
( mathbf{A} cdot H N O_{3} )
B. ( O_{2} )
( c cdot O_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot K M n O_{4} )
11
464 The drain cleaner, drainex contains
small bits of aluminium which react
with caustic soda to produce dihydrogen.What volume of dihydrogen
at ( 20^{circ} C ) and one bar will be released
when ( 0.15 g ) of aluminium reacts?
11
465 0.07092 L
Q7. How much copper can be obtained from 100 g of copper sulphate (CuSO)? (Atomic mass of Cu
= 63.5 amu)
Ans. 1 mole of Suso, contains 1 mole (1 g atom) of u
11
466 Example of an element is:
A. water
B. Sodium hydroxide
c. Hydrogen
D. sugar
11
467 State True or False.
A balanced equation contains equal number of atoms of each element on
both sides of the equation.
A. True
B. False
11
468 A mixture of ( 1.65 times 10^{21} ) molecules of ( x )
and ( 1.85 times 10^{21} ) molecules of ( Y ) weighs
0.688 g. If molecular mass of Y is 187 what is the molecular mass of ( X ? )
A .41 .35
B. 42.35
c. 41.65
D. 41.75
11
469 Lithium exists in nature in the form of
two isotopes, ( L i-6 ) and ( L i-7 ) with
atomic masses ( 6.0151 u ) and ( 7.0160 u )
and the percentage 8.24 and 91.76 respectively. Calculate average atomic mass.
11
470 Substances ( X ) and ( Y ) are colorless
gases obtained by combination of sulphur and oxygen. Substance ( boldsymbol{X} ) results from combination of ( 6.00 g ) of
sulphur with ( 6.00 g ) of oxygen and substance ( Y ) results from combination
of ( 8.60 g ) of sulphur with ( 12.9 g ) of oxygen If the number of moles of oxygen in ( x )
were ( 10, ) what would be the number of
moles of oxygen in Y?
11
471 The empirical formula of the solid product is:
A ( cdot U F_{2} O_{2} )
в. ( U F O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot U F_{2} O )
D. UFO
11
472 An organic compound gave ( boldsymbol{C}= ) ( 92.31 % ) and ( H=7.69 % . ) If molecular
weight of the compound is ( 78, ) its molecular formula is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{6} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{7} H_{7} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{18} )
D. ( C_{8} H_{20} )
11
473 The percentage volume of ( C_{3} H_{8} ) in a
mixture of ( C_{3} H_{8}, C H_{4} ) and ( C O ) is 36.5
The volume of ( C O_{2} ) produced when 100
mL of mixture is burnt in excess of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
is:
A . ( 273 mathrm{mL} )
B. ( 183 mathrm{mL} )
( c .173 mathrm{mL} )
D. ( 193 mathrm{mL} )
11
474 Specific heat of a monoatomic gas at
constant volume is ( 315 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and
at a constant pressure is ( 525 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} . ) Calculate the molar
mass of the gas.
11
475 ( 0.3 mathrm{g} ) of chloroplatinate of an organic diacidic base left 0.09 g of platinum on ignition. The molecular weight (in g/mol) of the organic base is :
A . 120
в. 240
c. 180
D. 60
11
476 What is the volume occupied by ( x )
molecules of ( N_{2} ? )
A ( .2 v )
B. 4V
c. v/2
D.
11
477 Balance the question
( M g_{(a q)}+H N O_{3(a q)} rightarrow )
( M gleft(N O_{3}right)_{2(a q)}+N_{2} O_{(g)}+H_{2} O_{(l)} )
11
478 Centigrade or Celsius scale can be
converted into Kelvin scale by which of
the following formula?
( mathbf{A} cdot^{o} C= ) Temperature in ( mathrm{Kelvin}+273.15 )
B ( cdot^{circ} C= ) Temperature in Kelvin -273.15
C ( cdot^{circ} C= ) Temperature in Fahrenheit +273
D. ( ^{o} C= ) Temperature in Fahrenheit -273
11
479 When ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of ( H_{2} ) and ( 12.5 mathrm{ml} ) of ( C l_{2} ) are
allowed to react,the final mixture
contains under the same conditions.
A. 22.5 ml of ( H C l )
B. 12.5 ml of ( H C l )
c. ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{HCl} )
D. 2.5 ( mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{Cl}_{2} ) and ( 20 mathrm{ml} ) HCl
11
480 Which of the following is the correct chemical formula of sodium
phosphate?
A ( . ) NaPO ( _{4} )
в. ( N a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
c. ( N a_{2}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} )
D. ( N a_{3} P O_{4} )
11
481 What is the mass of ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
molecules of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) ?
A. ( 45.06 g )
в. ( 19.06 g )
c. ( 17.04 g )
D. ( 31.02 g )
11
482 Which set of figures will be obtained after rounding up the following upto three significant figures? 34.216,0.04597,10.4107
A . 34.3,0.0461,10.4
B. 34.2, 0.0460, 10.4
c. 34.20,0.460,10.40
D. 34.21, 4.597, 1.04
11
483 In the brown ring complex, the oxidation state of iron is: 11
484 Two isotopes of an elements ( Q ) are ( Q^{97} )
(23.4% abundance) and ( Q^{94} ) (76.6%
abundance). ( Q^{97} ) is 8.082 times heavier
( operatorname{than} C^{12} ) and ( Q^{94} ) is 7.833 times
heavier than is ( C^{12} ). What is the average
atomic weight of the elements ( Q ? )
A .94 .702
B. 78.913
c. 96.298
D. 94.695
11
485 Determine the molecular formula of an
oxide of iron in which the mass per cent
of iron and oxygen are 69.9 and 30.1 respectively.
11
486 Mass of one atom of an element is
( 2.66 times 10^{-23} g . ) This mass is equal to :
A. 16 amu
В . ( 2.39 times 10^{-9} mathrm{J} )
c. Both are correct
D. None of these
11
487 The empirical formula of a compound containing 47.9 % potassium, 5.5 % beryllium and ( 46.6 % ) fluorine by mass is
[At. weight of ( mathrm{Be}=9 ; mathrm{F}=19 ; mathrm{K}=39] )
A. ( K_{2} B e F_{2} )
в. ( K B e F_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdot K_{2} B e_{2} F_{4} )
D. ( K_{2} B e F_{4} )
11
488 What coefficients are required to balance the following equation? ( boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}+boldsymbol{H C l} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a C l}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
A .2,4,2,4
в. 1,2,2,2
( mathrm{c} .1,2,1,1 )
D. 1,2,1,2
11
489 A compound consists of ( 47.8 % ) zinc and
52% chlorine by mass. The empirical
formula of the compound is ( Z n_{x} C l_{y} )
where ( x ) and ( y ) can have the values:
A . 1 and 1
B. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 1
D. 2 and 3
11
490 (2) 10 MIL VI Valli
ns Uruxygen
u) 0.011 ^ 10 a
6. The empirical formula of sucrose is
(0) CHO (0) CHO
(c) G2 H2201
T umbon of cinnificant fimurec in 0 0101 is
|
(d) C (H2O)2
11
491 The main constituent of LPG is butane.
Then
(A) Butane can be liquefied easily under high pressure
(B) Butane is liquefied by chemically reacting with ethane and propane.
A. only A is true
B. Only B is true
c. Both ( A ) and ( B ) are true
D. Both A and B are false
11
492 What weight of calcium contains the
same number of atoms as those in ( 3 g ) of
carbon?
A ( .10 g )
B . ( 20 g )
c. ( 30 g )
D. ( 40 g )
11
493 12. 100 mL of 1 M BaF, solution is mixed with 100 mL of
2M H2SO4. Resulting mixture contains
(a) 0.1 mol Baso, (b) 0.2 M H+
(c) 2.0 M HỐ
(d) 0.4 MH
11
494 The number of oxygen atoms in 6.4 g of
oxygen are :
A. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
3 ( 3.02 times 10^{3} times 10^{-63} )
В. ( 6.023 times 10^{22} )
c. ( 1.2046 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 1.2046 times 10^{22} )
11
495 Volume of ( N_{2}, ) in litres, liberated on
heating 6.4 g of ( N H_{4} N O_{2} ) is:
A . 44.8
в. 22.4
c. 11.2
D. 2.24
11
496 A solution of copper oxide was prepared by heating, igniting and precipitation. Which of the following method will give higher ratio of copper oxide?
A. Heating
B. Precipitation
c. Ignition
D. All of the above will give the same ratio
11
497 If the ( % ) composition of a ‘x’ component is ( 35 %, ) find the mass of the dried ‘x’
component in 100 g? mixture ( + ) beaker ( = ) ( 50 mathrm{g}, ) mass of beaker ( =23 mathrm{g} )
A. ( 15.5 mathrm{g} )
B. ( 9.45 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 35.5 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 13.4 mathrm{g} )
11
498 In which cases are the law of
conservation of mass followed?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot 10 mathrm{g} mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) on heating gives ( 0.1 mathrm{mole} mathrm{CaO} ) and ( 2.24 mathrm{L} )
( C O_{2} ) at ( mathrm{NTP} )
B. 1 mole ( N_{2} ) and 1 mole ( H_{2} ) combine to form 2 moles of
( N H_{3} )
C. 0.2 mole ( S O_{2} ) combines with 3.2 g ( O_{2} ) to form 0.2
moles ( S O_{3} )
D. 1 g ( H_{2} ) combines with 0.5 g ( O_{2} ) to form 1.5 g ( H_{2} O )
11
499 An unknown chlorohydrocarbon as 3.55 ( % ) of chlorine. If each molecule of the
hydrocarbon has one chlorine atom only
chlorine atoms present in ( 1 g ) of
chlorohydrocarbon are: (Atomic wt. of ( C l=35.5 u ; ) Avogadro constant ( = )
( 6.023 times 10^{23} m o l^{-1} )
A. ( 6.032 times 10^{9} )
В. ( 6.032 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 6.032 times 10^{2} )
D. ( 6.032 times 10^{20} )
11
500 Suppose elements ( X ) and ( Y ) combine to
form two compounds, ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{X}_{3} boldsymbol{Y}_{2} )
where 0.1 mol of former weigh 10 g while 0.05 mol of the latter weigh 9 g. What are the atomic weights of ( X ) and
( boldsymbol{Y} ) respectively?
A . 40,30
B. 60,40
c. 20,30
D. 30,20
11
501 How many mole of helium gas occupy
( 22.4 L ) at ( 0^{circ} C ) at 1 atm pressure?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.11 ) atm
B. 0.90 atm
c. 1.0 atm
D. 1.11 atm
11
502 The empirical formula of a compound of
molecular mass 120 is ( C H_{2} O . ) The
molecular formula of the compound is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{2} H_{2} O_{2} )
B ( cdot C_{4} H_{8} O_{4} )
c. ( C_{3} H_{6} O_{9} )
D. none of the above
11
503 The Sl unit of density is:
A ( cdot g m^{-3} )
в. ( k g m^{-3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot g mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
D. ( k g c m^{-3} )
11
504 Three successive measurements in an
experiment gave value 10.9,11.4042 and 11.42 the correct way of reporting
the average value is:
A. 11.2080
B. 11.21
c. 11.2
D. 11
11
505 ( 1.5 mathrm{g} C d C l_{2} ) was found to contain ( 0.9 mathrm{g} )
Cd. Calculate the atomic weight of Cd.
A . 118
B. 112
c. 106.5
D. 53.25
11
506 Assertion
( operatorname{gmof} S O_{2} ) and ( 1 mathrm{gm} ) of ( C O_{2} ) contains the same number of molecules under
similar conditions.
Reason
( 64 mathrm{gm} ) of ( S O_{2} ) and ( 44 mathrm{gm} ) of ( C O_{2} ) contains the same number of atoms
under similar conditions.
Choose the correct option.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
507 What is hydrogen azide? 11
508 Consider two sealed jars of equal volume. One contains 2 g of hydrogen at ( 200 mathrm{K} ) and the other contains ( 28 mathrm{g} ) of nitrogen at ( 400 mathrm{K} ). The gases in the two jars will have
A. the same pressure
B. the same average kinetic energy.
c. the same number of molecules
D. the same average molecular speed
11
509 0.5 The number of atoms present in one mole of an element is equal to
Avogadro number. Which of the following element contains the greatest
number of atoms?
(a) 4 g He (b) 46 g Na (c) 0.40 g Ca (d) 12 g He
11
510 Law of conservation of mass was put
forward by :
A. Lavoisier
B. Dalton
c. Priestly
D. Thomson
11
511 Number of mole cules present in 4.2 g ( N_{2} ) is ( x x times 10^{22} . ) What is the value of
( x(text { round off to } 1 ) digit)?
11
512 How many number of atoms are present
in 50 grams of iron?
B. ( 0.537 times 10^{20} )
C. ( 5.37 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 1.537 times 10^{24} )
11
513 According to the rules of addition of significant numbers, the addition product of 118.017 and 11.0 will be:
A . 129.017
B. 129.0
( c cdot 129 )
D. none of these
11
514 Q Type your question
beaker lost mass because
INITIAL (after ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} ) is completely added)
FINAL (after exothermic reaction is completed)
( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4}+2 mathrm{NaOH} rightarrow mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4}+2 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
A. materials have less mass at high temperatures
B. the mass of the reactants and products was less than ( 100 g )
C. sodium sulfate ( left(N a_{2} S O_{4}right) ) is lighter than air
D. some of the water molecules turned into gas
11
515 The answer to each of the following question is a single digit integer, ranging from 0 to 9
Number of moles of ( O_{2} ) formed by 136 g of ( H_{2} O_{2}, ) on complete decomposition will be:
11
516 When ( 1.375 g ) of cupric oxide is reduced on heating in a current of hydrogen, the weight of copper remaining ( 1.098 g . ) In another experiment, ( 1.179 g ) of copper is dissolved in nitric acid and resulting
copper nitrate converted into cupric oxide by ignition. The weight of cupric oxide formed is ( 1.476 g ). This is in agreement with:
A. Law of definite proportion
B. Law of mass conservation
c. Law of momentum conservation
D. None of the above
11
517 The percentage composition of ( boldsymbol{P b} ) in
( left[boldsymbol{P b}_{3}left(boldsymbol{P O}_{4}right)_{3}right] ) is: (Given molar mass of
( left.left[boldsymbol{P b}_{3}left(boldsymbol{P O}_{4}right)_{3}right]=mathbf{8 1 1 . 0} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{m o l}right) )
A. 73.4
в. 76.5
c. 80.1
D. 68.54
11
518 Dalton’s atomic theory successfully explained:
(i) Law of conservation of mass
(ii) Law of constant composition
(iii) Law of radioactivity
(iv) Law of multiple proportions
A. (i), (ii) and (iii)
B. (i), (iii) and (iv)
c. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
D. (i), (ii) and (iv)
11
519 If 12 g of alkaline earth metal gives 14.8 g of its nitride, then what is the atomic
weight of metal?
A ( cdot 12 )
B. 20
( c cdot 40 )
D. 14.8
11
520 What mass of ( C O_{2} ) will be formed when
( 6 mathrm{g} ) of carbon is burnt in ( 32 mathrm{g} ) of oxygen?
( A cdot 38 g )
B. 12 g
( c cdot 26 g )
D. 22
11
521 French chemist laid the
foundation to the scientific
investigation of matter by describing that substances react by following certain laws.
A. Dalton
B. Rutherford
c. Anton won leuwonhook
D. A. Lavoisier
11
522 Analysis by mass of a certain compound shows that it contains ( 14 % ) hydrogen and ( 86 % ) carbon. On the basis of the
given data which of the following options can properly be made about the compound? This question has multiple correct options
A. It is a hydrocarbon
B. Its empirical formula is ( C H_{2} )
c. Its molecular formula is ( C_{2} H_{4} )
D. Its molar mass is ( 28 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
E. It contains a triple bond
11
523 Which of the following is the best thing to do during heavy lighting?
A. Lying on the ground in an open place
B. Going into the nearest water body
c. staying indoors away from metallic doors or windows
D. standing under a tall tree
11
524 At ( 300 mathrm{K} ) and 1 atmospheric pressure, 10
mL of a hydrocarbon required 55 mL of
( O_{2} ) for complete combustion and ( 40 mathrm{mL} )
of ( C O_{2} ) is formed. The formula of the
hydrocarbon is:
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{8} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{7} ) С ( l )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{4} H_{10} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{6} )
11
525 ( 14 mathrm{g} ) of an element ( mathrm{X} ) combines with 16 g of oxygen. On the basis of this, which of the following statement is correct?
[At.wt of oxygen ( =16] )
A. The element ( x ) could have an atomic weight 7 and its oxide formula is ( X O )
B. The element X could have an atomic weight 14 and its oxide formula is ( X_{2} O_{3} )
c. The element ( x ) could have an atomic weight 7 and its oxide formula is ( X_{2} O )
D. The element x could have an atomic weight 14 and its oxide formula is ( X O_{2} )
11
526 A 2.00 g. of sample containing ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) and ( N a H C O_{3} ) loses 0.248 g when
heated to ( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the temperature at
which ( N a H C O_{3} ) decomposes.Find %
composition of ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) in the mixture
( ? )
11
527 Explain why, water is a compound and not a mixture. Given any five points. 11
528 Which one of the following pairs of compounds illustrates the law of multiple proportions?
A. ( H_{2} O, N a_{2} O )
в. ( M g O, N a_{2} O )
c. ( N a_{2} O, B a O )
D. ( S n C l_{2}, S n C l )
11
529 ( 1.61 mathrm{gm} ) of ( mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} .10 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} ) contains
same number of oxygen atoms as
present in ( x ) gm of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ). The value of
( x ) is :
A . 1.28
в. 1.38
c. 1.58
D. 1.78
11
530 Dalton’s atomic theory was based on:
A. Law of chemical combination
B. Mass theory
c. Periodic table
D. None of the above
11
531 The molecular formula of sodium
carbonate is:
A. ( N a C O_{3} )
в. ( left(N H_{4}right) S O_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} C O_{3} )
D. ( left(N H_{4}right)_{2} S O_{4} )
11
532 In an experiment, 2.4 g of iron oxide on reduction with hydrogen gave 1.68 g of iron. In another experiment, 2.9 g of iron oxide gave 2.09 g of iron on reduction. Which law is illustrated from the above
data?
A. Law of constant proportions
B. Law of multiple proportions
c. Law of reciprocal proportions
D. Law of conservation of mass
11
533 The number of significant figures present in ( 4.50 times 10^{3} ) is:
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 5
11
534 Two samples were weighed using different balance and the following data were obtained.
Sample ( # 1=3.719 ) grams Sample ( # 2=0.42 ) gram The total mass of the samples should be reported as:
A. 4 grams
B. 4.1 grams
c. 4.139 grams
D. 4.14 grams
E. 4.140 grams
11
535 ( M g(O H)_{2} ) in the form of milk of
magnesia is used to neutralize excess
stomach acid. How many moles of
stomach acid can be neutralized by 1 g
of ( M g(O H)_{2} ? )
(Molar mass of ( left.M g(O H)_{2}=58.33right) )
A . 0.017
B. 0.0343
c. 0.686
D. 1.25
11
536 Identify the error in the given statement Circle the incorrect word and write the
correct word in the blank.
Atoms have more than one kind of
particles combined together in a fixed ratio by mass.
11
537 Assertion
Carbon monoxide is considered a
compound but carbon and oxygen as elements.
Reason
A chemical element is a pure chemical substance consisting of a single type of atom distinguished by its atomic number, which is the number of protons in its atomic nucleus. While the
compound is composed of two or more separate elements.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
538 Number of hydrogen ions present in 10
millionth part of ( 1.33 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) of pure water
( operatorname{at} 25^{circ} C ) is:
B. 60 million
c. 8.01 million
D. 80.23 million
11
539 How many seconds are there in 3 days?
A. 259200 s
B. 172800 s
c. 24800 s
D. 72000 s
11
540 Find the ratio by mass of the combining
elements in the ( C a C O_{3} )
A . 1: 3: 2
B. 10: 3: 12
c. 1: 13: 12
D. none of these
11
541 At ( 25^{0} C ) a solution containing 0.2 g of polyisobutene in ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of benzene
developed a rise of ( 2.4 mathrm{mm} ) at osmotic equilibrium. Calculate the molecular weight of polyisobutene if the density of solution is ( 0.88 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mL} )
11
542 The S.I. unit of weight is:
A. kilogram
B. gram
c. newton
D. milligram
11
543 Calculate the weight of lime ( (C a O) ) that
can be obtained by heating 200 kg of limestone which is ( 93 % ) pure. How many moles of impure potassium chlorate of ( 75 % ) purity is required to produce 48 g of oxygen?
11
544 A student performs a titration with different burettes and finds titre values
of ( 25.2 mathrm{mL}, 25.25 mathrm{mL} ) and ( 25.0 mathrm{mL} . ) The
number of significant figures in the average titre value is:
A . 3
B. 4
( c cdot 2 )
D. none of the above
11
545 Which of the following would weight the least?
A. 2 gram atoms of nitrogen
B. 1 mole of silver
C. 22.4 liters of oxygen gas at 1 atmospheric pressure and ( 273 mathrm{K} )
D. ( 6.02 times 10^{23} ) atoms of carbon
11
546 ( 4.4 mathrm{g} ) of an oxide of nitrogen gives ( 2.24 mathrm{L} ) of nitrogen. 60 g of another oxide of nitrogen gives 22.4 L of nitrogen at STP. This data illustrates the law of:
A. conservation of mass
B. multiple proportions
c. constant proportions
D. gaseous volume
11
547 Find the amount of zinc in gram
necessary to produce ( 224 m l ) of ( H_{2} ) by the reaction with sulphuric acid.
11
548 Calculate the given expression in the Kelvin scale
( frac{left(24^{3}-21^{3}-3 times(24)^{2}(21)+3 times 24 timesright.}{27} )
where all numbers are in Celsius scale.
A. 300 к
B. 274 к
c. 282 к
D. 273 к
11
549 ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) rise in temperature is equal to rise
of:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1^{0} F )
B . ( 9 / 5^{circ} mathrm{F} )
c. ( 5 / 9^{0} F )
D. ( 33^{0} F )
11
550 A compound of aluminium and chlorine is composed of 9.0 g Al for every 35.5 g of chlorine. The empirical formula of the compound is:
A. ( A l C l )
в. ( A l C l_{2} )
c. ( A l C l_{4} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} )
11
551 The number of moles of sodium oxide in
620 g of it is:
A. 1 moles
B. 10 moles
c. 19 moles
D. 20 moles
11
552 Which of the following gases is/are heavier than dry air? This question has multiple correct options
A. Moist air
B. Oxygen
c. Moist nitrogen
D. Hydrogen sulphide
11
553 The number of sulphur atoms present in
0.2 mole of sodium thiosuphate is:
( (N=text { avogadro number }) )
A ( .4 N )
В. ( 0.2 N )
( c cdot 0.4 N )
D. ( 0.1 N )
11
554 ( 10 mathrm{mt} ) of hydrogen combine with ( 5 mathrm{mL} ) of oxygen to yield water. When ( 200 mathrm{mL} ) of
hydrogen at NTP are passed over heated Cu0, the Cu0 loses 0.144 g of its mass. Do these mulls correspond to the law of constant proportions?
11
555 If 0.80 mol of ( M n O_{2} ) and 146 g of ( H C l ) react, then number of moles of ( C l_{2} )
formed is (as nearest integer):
( M n O_{2}+4 H C l longrightarrow M n C l_{2}+C l_{2}+ )
( 2 H_{2} O )
11
556 Amount of oxygen in ( 32.2 g ) of ( N a_{2} S O_{4} cdot 10 H_{2} O ) is:
A ( .20 .8 g )
B. ( 22.4 g )
c. ( 2.24 g )
D. ( 2.08 g )
11
557 The number of atoms present in 0.5 mole of nitrogen is same as the atoms in:
(a)12 g of ( mathrm{C} )
(b) 64 g of ( s )
( (c) 8 g ) of 0
(d) 48 g of mg
11
558 Who is called the father of modern
chemistry?
A. Faraday
B. Pristley
c. Rutherford
D. Lavoisier
11
559 2 moles carbon reacts with 2 moles
oxygen to produce moles of
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
( A cdot 1 )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
11
560 According to Dalton, atoms of different elements combine with one another to
form:
A. compounds
B. elements
c. solution
D. All of the above
11
561 Why do we need to group materials?
Give one reason.
11
562 Assertion
The ratio weights of carbon and oxygen
in ( C O_{2} ) is 3: 8 and it is a constant.
Reason

The atomic weights of carbon and
oxygen are constant.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct, but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect, but Reason is correct.

11
563 Number of digits expressing the significant number in 10.216 is :
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
564 Give the chemical equation for th following. Piece of calcium is dropped in water 11
565 Define the law of conservation of mass. 11
566 Which of the following is used as disinfectant :
A. Benzyl chloride
B. Toluene
c. Phenol
D. Benzene
11
567 Calculate the molar mass of the
following substances
(a) Ethyne ( C_{2} H_{2} )
(b) Sulphur molecule ( boldsymbol{S}_{8} )
(c) Phophorous
molecule ( P_{4}(d) ) Nitric acid ( H N O_{3}(e) ) Hydrochloride acid ( $ boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
11
568 How many significant digits does the
measurement ( 0.5873 g ) possess?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
E . 5
11
569 Can not be broken down chemically.
A. Anions
B. Cations
c. Element
D. Isotope
E. Atom
11
570 ( 0.804 mathrm{g} ) sample of iron ore was dissolved in acid. Iron was oxidised to
+2 state and it required ( 47.2 mathrm{mL} ) of
( 0.112 N K M n O_{4} ) solution for
titration. Calculate ( % ) of ( F e_{3} O_{4} ) in ore
(as nearest integer)
11
571 Find the molecular mass of:
(a) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}(mathbf{b}) boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(mathbf{c}) boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} )
(d) ( C l_{2} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O H}(mathrm{f}) boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H O} )
11
572 The mass of ( P_{4} O_{10} ) produced, if 440 g of ( P_{4} S_{3} ) is mixed with ( 384 g m ) of ( O_{2}, ) is:
( boldsymbol{P}_{4} boldsymbol{S}_{3}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{P}_{4} boldsymbol{O}_{10}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( A .568 g m )
в. ( 426 mathrm{gm} )
c. ( 284 g m )
D. ( 396 g m )
11
573 Q23. In the reaction, A + B, AB,, identify the limiting reagent, if any, in the followin
mixtures
(i) 300 atoms of A + 200 molecules of B
(ii) 2 mol A + 3 mol B
(ii) 100 atoms of A + 100 molecules of B
(iv) 5 mol A + 2.5 mol B
(v) 2.5 mol A + 5 mol B
Ans. (i) According to the given reaction, 1 atom of A reacts with 1 molecule of B
11
574 Write down the formula of the
compound formed between ( C ) and ( D )
A ( . C D )
в. ( C D_{2} )
( c cdot C_{2} D )
D. ( C D_{3} )
11
575 ( 0.39 g ) of a liquid on vapourization gave ( 112 mathrm{ml} ) of vapor at STP. Its molecular
weight is:
A . 39
B. 18.5
( c cdot 112 )
D. None of the above
11
576 Dalton said that
cannot be divided.
11
577 How many significant figures are present in ( 0.010100 times 10^{3} ? )
A. 7
B. 5
( c cdot 3 )
D. 10
11
578 Elements in the same group have equal
valency. Comment on it.
11
579 What is the exact atomic weight of arsenic?
A. 74.94
B . 24.98
c. 80.00
D. 182.47
11
580 What is the percentage of calcium in
calcium carbonate ( left(boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}right) ) ?
A . 30%
B. 40%
c. 50%
D. 60%
11
581 Which choice shows the answer to the
following mathematical operation with the correct number of significant figures?
( mathbf{1 4 . 5}-mathbf{3 . 4 6}= )
A . 11
B. 10
c. 11.04
D. 11.0
E . 11.4
11
582 An element forms two oxides
containing, respectively, ( 50 % ) and ( 40 % ) by weight of the element. These oxides
illustrate the:
A. Law of constant composition
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Law of reciprocal proportion
D. None of these
11
583 One molecule of haemoglobin will combine with four molecules of oxygen.
If ( 1.0 g ) of haemoglobin combines with
( 1.642 m l ) of oxygen at body temperature
( left(27^{circ} Cright) ) and a pressure of 760 tor ( r ) what is the molar mass of haemoglobin?
A. 6,00,000
в. 1,50,000
c. 15,000
D. 60,000
11
584 A body drinks ( 500 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 9 % ) glucose solution. The number of glucose molecules he has consumed is :
[Molecular weight of glucose ( =180] )
A ( cdot 0.5 times 10^{23} )
B . ( 1.0 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.5 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 2.0 times 10^{23} )
11
585 The order of increasing relative molecular mass of the following gases
is, hydrogen, oxygen, carbondioxide, sulphurdioxide, chlorine. Given 8 gram of each gas at STP, which will contain the least number of molecules and
which the most?
11
586 The molecular weights of ( O_{2} ) and ( N_{2} ) are
32 and 28 respectively. At ( 15^{0} mathrm{C} ), the
pressure of ( 1 mathrm{gm} mathrm{O}_{2} ) will be the same as
that of ( 1 mathrm{gm} N_{2} ) in the same bottle at the temperature:
A. ( -21^{0} mathrm{C} )
B. ( -13^{0} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 56.4^{0} mathrm{V} )
11
587 Balance the following equation.
( boldsymbol{P b S}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} longrightarrow boldsymbol{P b O}+boldsymbol{S O}_{2} )
11
588 1.008 grams of hydrogen combines with ( 35.453 mathrm{g} ) of chlorine to form ( 36.463 mathrm{g} ) of a pure compound (hydrogen chloride) Dalton’s explanation for this experimental fact might be:
A. One atom of hydrogen combines with 35.453 atoms of chlorine in this reaction
B. Hydrogen and chlorine atoms always combine in a 1:35 ratio
C. Chlorine accepts hydrogen’s electron to form polar covalent hydrogen chloride
D. Hydrogen and chlorine atoms aren’t created or destroyed in the process so the reactant mass is the same as the product mass.
11
589 What is a coefficient?
A. A whole number that appears in front of a formula in a balanced chemical equation
B. A whole number that appears as a subscript at the end of a formula in a balanced chemical equation
C. A whole number that appears as a subscript in front of a formula in a balanced chemical equation
D. A fraction that appears in front of a formula in a balanced chemical equation
E. A whole number that appears as a superscript at the end of a formula in a balanced chemical equation
11
590 Which term describes the mass of
( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) representative particles?
A. Molar mass
B. Avogadro’s number
c. Empirical formula
D. Molecular formula
11
591 Which of the following is correct increasing order of molecular mass?
A. ( H_{2} O<H C l<H_{2} S<C O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} O<H_{2} S<H C l<C O_{2} )
c. ( H_{2} O<C O_{2}<<H C l<H_{2} S )
D. ( H C l<H_{2} S<H_{2} O<C O_{2} )
11
592 Express 0.000840 in scientific notation.
A. ( 8.4 times 10^{-3} )
B. ( 8.40 times 10^{4} )
c. ( 8.40 times 10^{-4} )
D. ( 8.4 times 10^{4} )
11
593 Explain law of multiple proportion. 11
594 Assertion
Pure water obtained from different
states of India always contains
hydrogen and oxygen in the ratio of 1: 8
by mass.
Reason
Total mass of reactants and products
during chemical change is always the
same.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
595 Assertion
In the following reaction,
( boldsymbol{S O}_{2}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} longrightarrow boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{S}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
1 mole ( S O_{2} ) and 1 mole ( H_{2} S ) forms 3
moles sulphur.
Reason
1 mole ( S O_{2} ) and 2 mole ( H_{2} S ) form 3
moles sulphur and 2 moles ( H_{2} O )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are are true and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Assertion is false but Reason is true
11
596 Who was the first scientist which
proposed that “Matter is made up of indivisible particles called atoms”?
A. Lavoiser
B. Dalton
c. Thomson
D. Faraday
11
597 An organic compound having molecular mass 60 is found to contain ( C=20 % )
( boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{6 . 6 7 %} ) and ( boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{4 6 . 6 7} %, ) while rest
is oxygen. On heating, it gives ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) along with a solid residue. The solid residue gives violet colour with alkaline
copper sulphate solution. The compound is:
A ( cdot C H_{3} N C O )
в. ( C H_{3} C O N H_{2} )
c. ( left(N H_{2}right)_{2} C O )
D. ( C H_{3} C H_{2} C O N H_{2} )
11
598 Two oxides of a certain metal were
separately heated in hydrogen till water was produced. It was observed that 1 ( mathrm{gm} ) of each oxide gave ( 0.125 mathrm{gm} ) and ( 0.2263 mathrm{gm} ) of water respectively. This illustrates the law of:
A. definite proportions
B. multiple proportions
c. reciprocal proportions
D. conservation of mass
11
599 Q. 2 A measured temperature on Fahrenheit scale is 200°F. What will this
reading be on celsius scale?
(2) 40°C (6) 94 °C (c) 93.3°C (d) 30 °C
11
600 If analytical chemist found approximately 12 moles of oxygen in a sample of ( left(mathrm{Al}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3}right) ) and she also knows
that the atomic mass of aluminum is
27 g/mol and the atomic mass of
oxygen is ( 16 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} ) then what total mass
of this ( A I_{2} O_{3} ) is :
A. 102 g
B. 192 ( g )
c. ( 3672 mathrm{g} )
D. 408 g
E. ( 1224 mathrm{g} )
11
601 The branch of science that studies
extraction, purification of metals and preparation of alloys is called:
A. metallurgy
B. solid state physics
c. particle physics
D. electrochemistry
11
602 The molecular mass of ( K_{2} C O_{3} ) is :
( A cdot 1284 )
B. 112
( c cdot 116 u )
D. 122 u
E. None of these
11
603 Which one of the following will have largest number of atoms?
A. ( 1 g A u )
B. ( 1 g ) Na
c. ( 1 g L i )
D. ( 1 g C l_{2} )
11
604 A measured mass of an unreactive
metal was dropped into a small
graduated cylinder half filled with water. The following measurement were
made:
Mass of metal ( =25.200 g )
Volume of water before addition of
metal ( =12.5 m L )
Volume of water after addition of metal
( =15.0 m L )
The density of the metal should be reported as:
A. ( 10.0800 g / m L )
( L )
в. ( 10.080 g / m L )
c. ( 10.08 g / m L )
D. ( 10.1 g / m L )
11
605 Number of oxygen atoms present in 1 gram of calcium carbonate is:
A ( cdot 6 times 10^{2} )
1
B . ( 1.8 times 10^{22} )
( c cdot 6 times 10^{2} )
2
D. ( 8 times 10^{22} )
11
606 State law of definite proportions. 11
607 ( a ) ( e^{-} ) 11
608 Definition of chemistry is:
A. physical science that studies the composition, structure, properties and change of matter
B. biological science that helps to study the basic functioning of nervous system
C. science that helps in studying the galaxy
D. physical science that studies the biotic and abiotic aspects of environment
11
609 Among the following pairs of compounds, the one that illustrates the law of multiple proportions is:
A. ( N H_{3} ) and ( N C l_{3} )
B. ( H_{2} S ) and ( S O_{2} )
c. ( C u O ) and ( C u_{2} O )
D. ( C S_{2} ) and ( F e S O_{4} )
11
610 Which of the following is a suitable example for illustrating the law of conservation of mass? (Atomic mass of
( boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6} ; boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1}) )
A. ( 18 g ) of water is formed by the combination of 16 g oxygen with ( 2 g ) of hydrogen
B. ( 18 g ) of water in liquid state is obtained by heating 18 g of ice
c. ( 18 g ) of water is completely converted into vapour state n heating
D. ( 18 mathrm{g} ) of water freezes at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to give same mass of ice
11
611 Q. 16 One mole of oxygen gas at STP is equal to………
(a) 6.022 x 1023 molecules of oxygen
(b) 6.022 x 1023 atoms of oxygen
(c) 16 g of oxygen
(d) 32 g of oxygen
11
612 Snow and ice can from compound.
A. True
B. False
11
613 Aspirin has the formula ( C_{9} H_{8} O_{4} )
Number of moles of aspirin in a tablet weighing ( 500 mathrm{mg} ) is ( x times 10^{-5} . ) Then, the
value of ( x ) is
11
614 The percentage of copper and oxygen in samples of Cu0 obtained by different methods were found to be the same.
This illustrates the law of:
A. constant proportion
B. Conservation of mass
c. Multiple proportion
D. Reciprocal proportion
11
615 0.50 M Na CU3 means 0.50 mol, 1.e., 53 g Na,Co, are present in 1 litre of the solution.
26. If ten volumes of dihydrogen gas reacts with five volumes of dioxygen gas, how many volumes
of water vapour could be produced?
ns. H. and O, react according to the equation
11
616 How many moles of ( C O_{2} ) are in 1.53 g
( C O_{2} ? )
A. ( 1.807 times 10^{-24} )
4 ( 47 times 10^{77} ) ?
В. ( 3.476 times 10^{-2} )
c. ( 1.717 times 10^{-2} )
D. ( 1.204 times 10^{24} )
E . ( 2.414 times 10^{-1} )
11
617 Which of the following numbers have different significant figures?
A. 0.060
B. 0.60
( c .6 . )
D. 60
11
618 4. The dimensional representation of ab/RT is
a. MĽT-2
b. MºĽT°
c. ML-11-2
d. None of these
11
619 The mass of one mole ( ^{12} mathrm{C} ) atom in
grams is :
11
620 ( 1.35 mathrm{gm} X ) element is completely converted to 1.88 gm compound ( X O )
What is the atomic weight of ( X ? )
A . 20.32
B. 40.64
c. 16.25
D. 56.10
11
621 The study of chemical reactions at
surfaces of substances is called:
A. Photo chemistry
B. Surface chemistry
c. Thermo chemistry
D. None
11
622 Statement 1: The isotope ( mathrm{Cl} ) -37 has 17 protons, 17 neutrons, and 17 electrons.
Statement 2: The atomic mass of
chlorine is 35.43 amu.
A. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement
B. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement
c. statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct
11
623 When ( 3 g ) of carbon is burnt in ( 8 g ) of oxygen, ( 11 g ) of carbon dioxide is
produced. What mass of carbon dioxide will be formed when ( 3 g ) of carbon is burnt in ( 50 g ) oxygen?
A . ( 12 g )
в. 13 g
c. ( 11 g )
D. ( 10 g )
11
624 Which of the following compounds is
used in the formation of nylon-6,6?
A. Sulphur hexafluride
B. Adipic acid
c. Sulphurous acid
D. Phthalic acid
11
625 Which postulate of Dalton’s atomic theory is the result of the law of conservation of mass?
A. All matter is made of very tiny particles called atoms
B. Atoms of a given element are identical in mass and chemical properties
c. Atoms of different elements have different masses and chemical properties
D. Atoms are indivisible particles and cannot be created nor destroyed
11
626 All temperatures in the absolute (Kelvin) scale are in positive figures.
Give the reasons.
11
627 Conversion of ammonia to nitric acid by the above process giving all conditions is ( mathbf{4} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}+boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{O}_{2} stackrel{boldsymbol{P} t}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
( boldsymbol{z} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O} )
Fiind ( x, y ) and ( z: )
A. ( x=5, y=4 ) and ( z=3 )
в. ( x=5, y=2 ) and ( z=4 )
c. ( x=3, y=4 ) and ( z=5 )
D. ( x=5, y=2 ) and ( z=3 )
11
628 A sample of a hydrate of barium chloride weighing ( 61 mathrm{g} ) was heated until all the water of hydration is removed. The dried sample weighed 52 g. The formula of the hydrated salt is : (atomic mass, ( mathrm{Ba}=137 mathrm{amu}, mathrm{Cl}=35.5 text { amu }) )
A. BaCl ( _{2} .4 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
B. BaCl_.2H_O
c. ваСг_на 0
D. BaCl ( _{2} .3 mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
11
629 A compound was found to contain 5.37% nitrogen.What is the minimum molecular weight of compound?
A . 26.07
B. 2.607
c. 260.7
D. None of these
11
630 Which of the following is an element?
A. sand
B. Diamond
c. Nacl
D. Glass
11
631 From 2 moles of ( K C l O_{3} ) by
decomposition of all the ( K C l O_{3}, ) how
many liters of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) can be produced at
STP?
A . 11.2
в. 22.4
c. 33.6
D. 44.8
E . 67.2
11
632 Why sodium has a higher density than
lithium but potassium has a lower density than sodium?
11
633 When ( A g N O_{3} ) was treated with ( 5.08 g ) of a sample iron chloride, ( 11.48 g ) pf ( mathrm{AgCL} ) was formed ( 6.51 g ) of another iron chloride gave ( 17.22 g ) of ( A g C l ) on
treatment with ( A g N O_{3} . ) Show that
these results illustrate the law of
multiplle proportions. [R.A.M. ( A g=108, F e=56 text { and } C l=35.5] )
11
634 When the specific heat of a metallic element is 0.214 cal the atomic mass
will be closest to which one of the
following?
( A )
B. 12
( c . ) 30
D. 66
11
635 17
Which of the following is neither an element nor a
compound?
(a) Water
(b) Air
(c) Glucose
(d) Iron
18
The format
11
636 Which of the following contains the maxium number of atoms?
A ( cdot 10 g ) of ( C a C O_{3} )
B. ( 4 g ) of hydrogen
( mathbf{c} cdot 9 g ) of ( N H_{4} N O_{3} )
D. ( 1.8 g ) of ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
11
637 The number of significant figures in
( N_{0}=6.022 times 10^{23} ) i.e., Avogadro’s
number, is :
( A ). three
B. four
c. twenty six
D. twenty seven
11
638 The study of radioactive substances is
called:
A. Nuclear chemistry
B. Analytical chemistry
c. Radio active chemistry
D. Geo chemistry
11
639 Calculate the number of grams of
magnesium chloride that could be obtained from 17.0 g of ( H C l ) when ( H C I )
is reacted with an excess of
magnesium oxide.
11
640 An organic compound contains ( C, H ) and ( O . ) If ( C(%): H(%)=6: 1, ) what is the
simplest formula of the compound given that one mole of the compound contains half as much oxygen as would
be required to burn all the ( C ) and ( H )
atoms in it to ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2} O )
в. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{6} O_{2} )
11
641 Prefix giga means:
A ( cdot 10^{-9} )
B . ( 10^{9} )
( c cdot 10^{6} )
D. ( 10^{-6} )
11
642 ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of gaseous organic compound
containing ( C, H ) and ( O ) only was mixed
with ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) and exploded under
identical conditions and then cooled.
The volume left after cooling was ( 90 mathrm{mL} )
On treatment with ( K O H, ) a contraction
of ( 20 mathrm{mL} ) was observed. If vapour density of the compound is ( 23, ) derive molecular formula of the compound.
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{6} O )
B ( . C_{2} H_{6} O H )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{5} O )
( mathbf{D} cdot C_{2} H_{5} O H )
11
643 A device for measuring temperatures at a distance is:
A. gas thermometer
B. mercury thermometer
c. radiation pyrometer
D. maximum-minimum thermometer
11
644 Calculate, how many methane
molecules and how many hydrogen and carbon atoms are there in 25.0 g of methane?
11
645 What will be the ratio of ( C l^{35} ) and ( C l^{37} )
respectively in ordinary chlorine if the atomic weight of chlorine is ( 35.5 ? )
A . 1: 3
B. 3:
c. 1: 2
D. 2:
11
646 When an inflated tyre bursts, the air escaping out will:
A. get heated up
B. be cooled
c. not undergo any change in its temperature
D. be liquified
11
647 1 mole aqueous solution of ( S O_{2} C l_{2} ) is
neutralised by :
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot 2 ) mol of ( C a(O H)_{2} )
B. 1 mol of ( C a(O H)_{2} )
c. 2 mol of ( K O H )
D. 4 mol of ( K O H )
11
648 A chemical equation is balanced according to the law of:
A. multiple proportions
B. constant proportions
c. reciprocal proportions
D. conservation of mass
11
649 Find the ratio of atomic masses of
Magnesium and Carbon.
A.
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
11
650 ( 15.9 g ) of copper sulphate and ( 10.6 g ) of sodium carbonate react together to give
( 14.2 g ) of sodium sulphate and ( 12.3 g ) of copper carbonate. Which law of chemical combination is obeyed? How?
11
651 atmosphere means how many Pascal? 11
652 If the water molecules in 1.0 g of water were distributes uniformly over the
surface of earth, If there are ( 6.5 times 10^{-x} )
such molecules would there be in
( 1.0 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) of earth’s surface, then what is
the value of ( x ? )
11
653 The product ( (A) ) and ( (B) ) are
respectively:
A. ( K I, I_{2} )
в. ( I_{2}, K I O_{3} )
c. ( K I O_{3}, K I O_{4} )
D ( cdot I_{2}, I_{2} )
11
654 Which has maximum number of
atoms?
A. 24 g of ( C ) (12)
B. ( 56 mathrm{g} ) of Fe (56)
c. 27 g of Al (27)
D. ( 108 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{Ag}(108) )
11
655 The white solid compound ( A )
decomposes quite rapidly on heating in
the presence of a black substance ( X ) to
form a solid compound B and a gas C. When an aqueous solution of compound B is reacted with silver nitrate solution, then a white precipitate of silver
chloride is obtained along with potassium nitrate solution. Gas C does not burn itself but helps to burn other things.
What is the general name of substances like X?
11
656 Chlorine has two isotopes of atomic
mass units 34.97 and ( 36.97 . ) The relative
abundance of isotope is 0.755 and 0.245 respectively. Find the average atomic mass of chlorine.
11
657 All the oxygen in a 0.5434 sample of a pure oxide of iron is removed by
reduction in a stream of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} . ) The loss in
weight is 0.1210 g. Hence, formula of the iron oxide is ( (boldsymbol{F e}=mathbf{5 6}) )
A. ( F e O )
в. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Fe}_{3} mathrm{O}_{4} )
D. ( mathrm{FeO}_{2} )
11
658 Chlorine, bromine and iodine form a Dobereiner’s triad. Chlorine has atomic
mass 35.5 and iodine has atomic mass
126.9. Predict the atomic mass of
bromine.
11
659 A compound contains ( 10^{-2 %} ) of
phosphorus. If the atomic mass of P is
( 31, ) then the molecular mass of the
compound having one phosphorous atom per molecule is:
A ( .3 .1 times 10^{5} )
B. 3.1
c. 31
D. None of these
11
660 What weights of ( P_{4} O_{6} ) and ( P_{4} O_{10} ) will be produced by the combustion of 31 g of
( P_{4} ) with ( 32 g ) of oxygen leaving no ( P_{4} ) and
( O_{2} ? )
A. 2.75 g, 219.5 ( g )
B. 27.5 ( g ), 35.5 ( g )
c. 55 g, ( 71 g )
D. 17.5 ( g ), 190.5 ( g )
11
661 The percentage composition of a gas is as follow:
Nitrogen ( 82.35 % ), Hydrogen ( 17.64 % ) Find the empirical formula for the gas.
11
662 An experiment showed that a lead chloride solution is formed when ( 6.21 mathrm{g} )
of lead combines with ( 4.26 mathrm{g} ) of chlorine. What is the empirical formula of this chloride?
( [P b=207 ; C l=35.5] )
A. ( P b C l_{3} )
в. ( P b C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P b C l_{4} )
D. ( P b C l )
11
663 Dalton’s theory of same element have same mass and properties was proved wrong with the invention of
A. molecules
B. isotopes
c. neutrons
D. compounds
11
664 “Ingredients of baking powder are corn starch, sodium bicarbonate, calcium hydrogen phosphate and sodium aluminum sulfate.” Therefore, baking powder is a:
A. mixture
B. molecule
c. mixture of elements
D. compound
11
665 Calculate the percent composition of
carbon in ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
A . ( 50 % )
B. ( 40 % )
c. ( 35.3 % )
D . 22.1%
11
666 How is 0.0120 written as a scientific
notation?
A. ( 120 times 10^{-4} )
B . ( 1.2 times 10^{-2} )
c. ( 12 times 10^{-3} )
D. ( 12.0 times 10^{-3} )
11
667 Write equations for the reaction of dil HCl with each of the following. Sodium sulphite
A ( cdot 2 H C l+N a_{2} S O_{3} rightarrow 2 N a C l+S O_{2}+H_{2} O )
в. ( 4 H C l+N a_{2} S O_{3} rightarrow 2 N a C l+S O_{2}+2 H_{2} O )
c. ( 2 H C l+N a_{2} S O_{3} rightarrow N a C l+S O_{2}+H_{2} O )
D. ( 2 H C l+N a_{2} S O_{3} rightarrow 2 N a C l+S O_{3}+H_{2} O )
11
668 The energy released (exothermic) or
adsorbed (endothermic) in a chemical
reaction is a result of:
A. loss of energy.
B. gain of energy.
C. energy transfer between atoms and their environment
D. None of the above
11
669 The volume of 3 M ( H C l ) required to
completely react with 1.431 g of sodium carbonate :
( mathbf{A} cdot 10 mathrm{ml} )
B. 9 m
( c cdot 8 m )
D. 7 m
11
670 What do you observes when:
Hydrogen chloride gas is passed through Silver nitrate solution and the product thus form treated with excess of Ammonium hydroxide?
11
671 According to Dalton’s atomic theory, atoms combine in a small number ratio
to form :
A. big atoms
B. compounds
c. elements
D. ions
11
672 Which of the following statements is
correct about the reaction given below?
4 Fe ( (s)+3 O_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 F e_{2} O_{3}(g) )
A. The total mass of reactants ( = ) Total mass of the products. It follows the law of conservation of mass.
B. The total mass of reactants = Total mass of the products. Therefore, the law of multiple proportions is followed.
C. Amount of ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) can be increased by taking any one of the reactants (iron or oxygen) in excess.
D. Amount of ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) produced will decrease if the amount of any one of the reactants (iron or oxygen) is taken in excess.
11
673 Two oxides of lead were separately reduced to metallic lead by heating in a current of, hydrogen and the following data obtained:
i) Mass of yellow oxide taken ( =3.45 g )
Loss in mass during reduction ( =mathbf{0 . 2 4 g} )
ii) Mass of brown oxide taken ( =1.227 g )
Loss in mass during reduction ( =mathbf{0 . 1 6} boldsymbol{g} )
Show that the above data illustrate the
Law of Multiple Proportions.
11
674 Matter can be hard or soft
A. True
B. False
11
675 ( 510 mathrm{mg} ) of a liquid on vapourisation in Victor Mayer’s apparatus displaces 67.2 cc of dry air (at NTP). The molecular weight (in g/mol) of the liquid is :
A . 130
B. 17
c. 1700
D. 170
11
676 Which of the above represents the formula for the most common
compound of ( A ) and ( B, ) where ( A ) and ( B ) represent given pairs of elements or polyatomic ions as indicated below?
A) ( B e )
B) ( boldsymbol{F} )
( mathbf{A} cdot A B )
в. ( A B_{2} )
c. ( A_{2} B )
D. ( A B_{3} )
E . ( A_{2} B_{3} )
11
677 The number of moles of water present in
90 grams of water are:
( A cdot 9 )
B. 6
( c cdot 5 )
( D cdot 0.5 )
11
678 A certain hydrate has a formula
( M g S O_{4} times H_{2} O . A ) quantity of ( 54.2 mathrm{gm} )
of the compound is heated on an oven to
drive off the water. If the steam
generated exerts a pressure of 24.80
( operatorname{atmin} a 20 L ) container at ( 120^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Calculate ( x )
( A cdot 2 )
B. 5
( c cdot 6 )
D. 7
11
679 Which of the following has the highest
numeric value?
A . 100 Tm
в. ( 1000 mathrm{Gm} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{4} mathrm{mm} )
( D cdot 10^{6} mathrm{nm} )
11
680 Milk is a compound.
A. True
B. False
11
681 Two oxides of a metal contain ( 50 % ) and
( 40 % ) of the metal respectively. The formula of the first oxide is ( M O ). The
formula of the second oxide is :
A. ( M O_{2} )
B. ( M_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( M_{2} O )
D. ( M_{2} O_{5} )
11
682 A compound contains ( 38.8 % C, 16 % H )
and ( 45.2 % N . ) The formula of the
compound would be:
A. ( C H_{3} N H_{2} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{5} C N )
c. ( C H_{3} C N )
D. ( C H_{2}left(N H_{2}right)_{2} )
11
683 0.75 mole of solid ( ^{circ} A_{4}^{prime} ) and 2 moles of
gaseous ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) are heated in a sealed
vessel, completely using up the reactants and producing only one compound. It is found that when the temperature is reduced to the initial temperature, the contents of the vessel
exhibit a pressure equal to half the original pressure. What conclusions can be drawn from these data the
product of the reaction?
A. ( A_{2} O_{5} )
в. ( A_{3} O_{4} )
( c cdot A_{2} O_{2} )
D. none of these
11
684 Which of the following measurements has 4 significant figures?
A. 500. grams
B. 50000 grams
c. 500.0 grams
D. 500.00 grams
11
685 A mixture of ( C u S O_{4} ) and ( C u S O_{4} .5 H_{2} O )
has a mass of 1.245 g. After heating, it drives off all the water, the mass is only
0.832 g. What is the mass (in ( m g ) ) of
( C u S O_{4} .5 H_{2} O ) in the mixture?
11
686 How many ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) molecules are present in
( 2.0 mathrm{L} ) of oxygen gas at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
temperature and 3.0 atm pressure?
A ( cdot 1.0 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 1.5 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.5 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 2.5 times 10^{24} )
11
687 10 Vurunes UI Waler vapour.
Q27. Convert the following into basic units:
(i) 28.7 pm
(ii) 15.15 us
(iii) 25365 mg
10-12
11
688 The concentration of ( O H^{-} ) ions in a
solution with the ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} ) ions
concentration of ( 1.3 times 10^{-4} mathrm{M} ) is?
A ( .7 .7 times 10^{-4} )
B . ( 1.3 times 10^{-4} ) М
c. ( 2.6 times 10^{-8} ) М
D. ( 7.7 times 10^{-11} ) М
11
689 In a region with a cold climate, the
aquatic plants and animals can survive even when the atmospheric
temperature goes below ( 0^{circ} C ) Comment on the above statement
11
690 Among the following, water is an example of a/an:
A. element
B. mixture
c. compound
D. none of these
11
691 Equal volume of gases contain equal
number of moles.

State whether the above statement is
true or false.
A. The statement is True
B. The statement is False
C. Neither
D. Equal volume of gases contain equal number of moles, only when the temperature is increased

11
692 Molecular mass is expressed in :
A. ( k g )
B. ( g )
( c )
D. ( m g )
11
693 One mole is defined as:
A. quantity having a mass equal to its atomic/molecular
mass
B. quantity having mass equal to half of its atomic/molecular mass
C. one gram of any quantity
D. one kilograms of any quantity
11
694 What will be the product, if dilute hydrochloric acid is added to ( F e S ? )
A. Element
B. Mixture
c. compound
D. None of these
11
695 The mass of hydrogen at STP, that is present in a vessel which can hold 4
grams of oxygen under similar conditions, is:
( A cdot 1 g m )
B. ( 0.5 mathrm{gm} )
c. ( 0.25 mathrm{gm} )
D. 0.125 gm
11
696 One gram of charcoal adsorbs ( 100 m L )
of ( 0.5 M C H_{3} C O O H ) to form a
monolayer and thereby the molarity of acetic acid is reduced to ( 0.49 M )
Calculate the surface area of the
charcoal adsorbed by each molecule of acetic acid. Surface area of charcoal ( = )
( 3.01 times 10^{2} m^{2} / g m )
11
697 Q. 25 What is the symbol for SI unit of mole? How is the mole defined? 11
698 How many significant figures are present in the following?
(i) 0.0025
(ii) 208
(iii) 5005
(iv) 126,00
( (v) 500.0 )
(vi) 2.0034
11
699 Which of the following is not a compound?
A. Sugar
B. Ozone
c. Benzene
D. salt
11
700 1.5% glucose (mol. wt. =180) solution is isotonic with 7.65 g/L glycerine solution. Find out mol. wt. of glycerine. 11
701 ( 10.6 mathrm{g} ) of a substance of molecular weight 106 was dissolved in 100 ml. 10
( mathrm{ml} ) of this solution was pipetted out into
a ( 1000 mathrm{ml} ) flask and made up to the mark with distilled water. The molarity
of the resulting solution is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1 M )
в. ( 10^{-2} M )
( mathrm{c} cdot 10^{-3} M )
D. ( 10^{-4} M )
11
702 ( 200 mathrm{cc} ) of a gas, measured at ( mathrm{STP} ), has a
mass of 0.268 g. Molecular weight of the gas is:
( A cdot 16 )
B. 2
c. 28
D. 30
11
703 How many molecules of methane are
present in a sample that contains ( 1.0 times 10^{10} ) moles of methane?
A. ( 6.0 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 1.0 times 10^{33} )
c. ( 6.0 times 10^{33} )
D. ( 6.0 times 10^{24} )
11
704 Ammonia, ( N H_{3} ) and hydrazine ( N_{2} H_{4} )
are both binary compounds of nitrogen and hydrogen. Based on the law of
multiple proportions, how many milligrams of hydrogen would you expect ( 2.34 g ) of nitrogen to combine with to yield ammonia?
11
705 A compound with molar mass 180 is
acylated with ( C H_{3} C O C l ) to get a
compound with molar mass
390. The number of amino groups present per molecules of the former
compounds is:
11
706 Potassium selenate is isomorphous
with potassium sulphate and contains ( 50.0 % ) of Se. Find the atomic weight of
( mathbf{S e} )
A ( cdot 142 )
в. 71
c. 47.33
D. 284
11
707 How many moles are there in ( 200 g ) of
Na?
11
708 In an organic compound with molar mass ( 108 mathrm{g}, mathrm{C}, mathrm{H}, ) and ( mathrm{N} ) are present in the ratio 9: 1: 3.5 by mass. Molecular formula of the compound is:
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{8} N_{2} )
В. ( C_{7} H_{10} N )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{5} H_{6} N_{3} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{5} N_{3} )
11
709 ( 1.25 mathrm{g} ) of a solid dibasic acid is completely neutralised by ( 25 mathrm{mL} ) of 0.25 molar ( boldsymbol{B a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2} ) solution. Molecular
mass of the acid is:
A. 100
B. 150
( c cdot 120 )
D. 200
11
710 Assertion
Element can form different compound.
Reason

Any substance that contains only one
kind of an atom is known as an element.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
711 ( 14 mathrm{g} ) of nitrogen contains ( 3.01 times 10^{23} ) nitrogen molecules. If true then enter 1 , if false enter 0 . 11
712 Zinc sulphate contains ( 22.65 % mathrm{Zn} ) and
( 43.9 % H_{2} O . ) If the law of constant
proportions is true, then the mass of zinc required to give 40 g crystals will be:
A. 90.68
B. ( 9.06 g )
c. ( 0.906 mathrm{g} )
D. 906 g
11
713 Describe an experiment in detail to prepare 1 molar ( N a O H ) solution. 11
714 The total number of electrons present in ( 18 m L text { water (density } 1 g / m L) ) is:
A. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 6.023 times 10^{24} )
c. ( 6.023 times 10^{25} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{21} )
11
715 The correctly reported difference of 16.4215 and 6.01 will have significant
figures equal to:
A. three
B. four
c. five
D. six
11
716 Dalton viewed chemical change as:
A. a transfer of electrons
B. a transfer of protons
C . a rearrangement of atoms
D. a change of atoms from one type into another
11
717 A pair of compounds which is an illustration of law of multiple
proportions is:
A. ( H_{2} O ) and ( D_{2} O )
в. ( N a O H ) and ( K O H )
c. ( N a C l ) and ( N a B r )
D. ( C O ) and ( C O_{2} )
11
718 An experiment showed that in a lead chloride solution, 6.21 g of lead combined with 4.26 g of chlorine. The empirical formula of this chloride is:
( mathbf{A} cdot P b C l_{2} )
в. ( P b_{2} C l_{2} )
c ( . P b C l )
D. ( P b C l_{4} )
11
719 ( mathbf{0 . 1} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3} ) will contain:
A. ( 0.1 N_{A} C a^{2-} ) ion
B. ( 0.01 N_{A} C a^{2+} ) ion
c. ( 0.001 N_{A} C a^{2+} ) ion
D. ( N_{A} C a^{2+} ) ion
11
720 Which of the following pairs of substances illustrate the law of multiple proportions?
A. ( C O ) and ( C O_{2} )
B. ( H_{2} O ) and ( D_{2} O )
c. ( N a C l ) and ( N a B r )
D. ( M g O ) and ( M g(O H)_{2} )
11
721 There are_ ( -ldots-ldots ) moles of anion in
one mole of sodium sulphate.
11
722 Calculate the volume occupied by 0.01 moles of helium gas at STP.
A . 2.24
B. 0.224 L
c. ( 22.4 mathrm{L} )
D. None of the above
11
723 Which of the following is not a basic physical quantity?
A. Length
B. Time
c. Density
D. Amount of substance
11
724 Assertion
( S O_{2} ) and ( S O_{3} ) obey ‘law of multiple
proportions’.
Reason
Every sample of ( S O_{2} ) contains 1 part
sulphur and 1 part oxygen by mass. Read the above assertion and reason and choose the correct option regarding
it.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
11
725 Q15. Match the following prefixes with their multiples:
Prefixes
Multiples
(i) micro
(ii) deca
(iii) mega
(iv) giga
(v) femto
106
109
10-6
10-15
10
11
726 A standard solution of potassium dichromate contains ( 5.442 g L^{-1} . ) The
amount is in terms of ( F e_{3} O_{4} ) per ( mathrm{mL} )
( K_{2} C r_{2} O_{7}, ) expressed as ( x times 10^{-4} . ) Here
( x ) is :
11
727 Drug azidothymidine was isolated from plant and then synthesised in laboratory for treatment of which
disease?
A. AlDS
B. Parkinsons
c. cancer
D. Heart attack
11
728 The oxide of a metal contains ( 52.91 % ) of
the metal. If the formula of the metal
oxide is ( M_{2} O_{3}, ) what is the atomic
mass of the metal?
( mathbf{A} .8 .99 )
B. 26.96
c. 17.97
D. 53.93
11
729 A sample of a gas at STP contains ( 3.01 times 10^{23} ) molecules and has a mass
of 22.0 grams. This gas is most likely:
A. ( C O_{2} )
в. ( O_{2} )
( c cdot N_{2} )
D. co
E. NO
11
730 40. Centigrade and Fahrenheit
temperatures are the same at
(1) 32°
(2) 40°
(3) -273° (4) -40°
11
731 ( 98 mathrm{g} H_{2} S O_{4} ) is added in water no. of moles of ions produced will be?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.3 N_{a} )
B. ( 0.3 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
( mathrm{c} .0 .3 times 98 )
D. 0.3
11
732 ( 0.1 g m ) of ( C O_{2} ) occupies a volume of
( 320 c c ) at certain condition. Under
similar condition ( 0.2 g ) of dioxide of
element ( x ) occupies ( 440 c c ). Calculate
atomic weight of ( x )
11
733 ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is oxidised by ( 100 mathrm{mL} )
of ( 0.01 M K M n O_{4} ) in acidic medium
( M n O_{4}^{ominus} ) reduced to ( M n^{2+} ) ). ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of
the same ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is oxidised by ( V ) mL of
( 0.01 M K M n O_{4} ) in basic medium
( M n O_{4}^{ominus} ) reduced to ( M n O_{2} ) ). Hence, ( V ) is :
A. 500
в. 100
c. ( frac{100}{3} )
D. ( frac{500}{3} )
11
734 Suppose an orbital may accommodate three electrons then the number of
elements in 4 th period will be?
A ( cdot 12 )
B. 27
( c cdot 18 )
D. 32
11
735 The critical volume of a gas is 0.036 lit.mol ( ^{-1} ). The radius of the molecule
will be (in ( mathrm{cm} ) ):
(Avogadro Number ( =mathbf{6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{2 3}} mathbf{)} )
( left(frac{9}{4 pi} times 10^{-23}right)^{frac{1}{3}} )
( ^{mathrm{B}}left(frac{8 pi}{3} times 10^{-23}right)^{frac{1}{3}} )
( left(frac{3}{8 pi} times 10^{-23}right)^{frac{1}{3}} )
D. none of these
11
736 2. 15 Which of the following statements indicates that law of multiple
proportion is being followed?
(a) Sample of carbon dioxide taken from any source will always have carbon ang
oxygen in the ratio 1:2
(b) Carbon forms two oxides namely co, and CO, where masses of oxygen which
combine with fixed mass of carbon are in the simple ratio 2:1
(c) When magnesium burns in oxygen, the amount of magnesium taken for the
reaction is equal to the amount of magnesium in magnesium oxide formed
(d) At constant temperature and pressure 200 mL of hydrogen will combine with
100 mL oxygen to produce 200 mL of water vapour
11
737 Who is called father of modern
chemistry?
A. Antoine Lavoisier
B. Gilbert Lewis
c. Gibbs
D. Otto Hahn
11
738 A sample of pure calcium weighing 1.35
g was quantitatively converted to 1.88 g of pure calcium oxide.

The atomic mass of calcium would be:
A . 20
B. 40
c. 80
D. 10

11
739 The credit for preparing the first organic compounds in the laboratory went to:
A. Berzellius
B. Wohler
c. Kolbe
D. Berthelot
11
740 One gram molecule of any gas at ( N T P ) occupies 22.4 L. This fact was derived from:
A. Dalton’s theory
B. Avogardro’s hypothesis
c. Berzelius hypothesis
D. Law of gaseous volume
11
741 When stearic acid ( left(C_{18} H_{36} O_{2}right) ) is added to water, its molecules collect at the
surface and form a monolayer. The cross-sectional area of each stearic
acid molecule is ( 0.21 n m^{2} . ) If ( 1.4 times )
( 10^{-4} g ) of stearic acid is needed to form
a monolayer over water in a dish of diameter ( 20 mathrm{cm} . ) (The area of the circle
of radius ( r ) is ( left(pi r^{2}right), ) then what is
equivalent of ( 1 g H ) in amu for this value
of Avogadro’s number?
A ( cdot 1.66 times 10^{-24} g )
B . ( 3.33 times 10^{-24} g )
c. ( 2.5 times 10^{-24} g )
D. ( 1 times 10^{-23} g )
11
742 If ‘M’ is the molecular weight of a gas, what volume in ( l ) at STP would be
occupied by M/4 g of that gas?
A . 11.2
B. 2.24
( c .5 .6 )
D. 22.4
11
743 Which units of pressure are needed if you are going to use 0.0821 as your ideal gas constant?
A. Atmospheric
B. Torr
( c . ) Psi
D. mmHg
E. Pascals
11
744 Chloroquine, camoquin and primaquine
are :
A. Anti malarial drug
B. Anti dengue drug
c. Anti tuberculosis drug
D. Both A and B
11
745 A student burns ( 2.0 g ) magnesium metal over a flame which reacts with excess
oxygen. A white cyrstalline solid begins to form on the piece of magnesium.
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g}_{(s)}+boldsymbol{O}_{2(boldsymbol{g})} rightarrow mathbf{2} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{O}_{(s)} )
How could you determine the reaction
obeyed the law of conservation of mass?
A. Mass the sample after the reaction is complete and compare it to the mass before the reaction begins
B. Mass the sample as the reaction is run
C. Run the reaction by filtration
D. Run the reaction in an open system
11
746 What is the formula mass unit of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) ?
A . 36.5
B. 35.5
c. 32.5
D. 34.5
11
747 ( A t-50^{0} C, ) liquid ( N H_{3} ) has ionic
product is ( 10^{-30} ). How many amide
( left(N H_{2}^{-}right) ) ions are present per ( m m^{3} ) in
pure liquid ( left.boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} text { ? (take } boldsymbol{N}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{2 3}}right) )
11
748 Q1. Calculate the molecular mass of the following:
(i) HO
(ii) CO
(iii) CH4
ele
11
749 Which if the following is used in making smoke bombs?
A. Sulphur
B. Phosphorus
c. Hydrogen
D. carbon
11
750 The number of molecules present in 4.4
gof ( C O_{2} ) gas is:
A ( cdot 6.023 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 5.023 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 6.023 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{2} )
11
751 1.121 LU UC CUNICULUMUULUL 015
7. a. Add 3.8 x 10-6 to 4.2 x 10-5 with due regard to
significant figures.
b. Subtract 3.2 x 10 from 4.7 x 10-4 with due regard to
significant figures.
c. Subtract 1.5 x 10′ from 4.8 x 104 with due regard to
significant figures.
11
752 Assertion: 1 mole ( O_{3}(text { ozone })=N )
molecule of ( O_{3}(text { ozone })=3 N ) atoms of
( boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{n})=boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{g} )
Reason: A mole is the amount of matter
that contains as many as objects as the number of atoms exactly in 12 g C-12 ( (N )
Avogadro number)
A. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
B. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
c. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
11
753 If 10 liters of ( mathrm{CO} ) gas react with sufficient amount of oxygen for a complete reaction, how many liters of
( C O_{2} ) gas will be formed?
A . 5
B. 10
c. 15
D. 20
E . 40
11
754 A balanced reaction between ( F e ) and ( O_{2} )
to give magnetic oxide is :
A ( cdot 2 F e+O_{2} rightarrow 2 F e O )
B. ( 2 F e+2 O_{2} rightarrow F e_{2} O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 3 mathrm{Fe}+2 mathrm{O}_{2} rightarrow mathrm{Fe}_{3} mathrm{O}_{4} )
D. ( F e+2 O_{2} rightarrow F e_{3} O_{4} )
11
755 A balanced chemical equation
supports
A. Law of chemical equilibrium
B. Law of conservation of energy
C. Law of conservation of mass
D. None of these
11
756 A measured temperature on the Fahrenheit scale is ( 200^{0} ) F.What will
this reading be on the Celsius scale?
A ( cdot 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В ( cdot 94^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 93.3^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
757 Write formula of following compound:
Mercury
(II) chloride
11
758 The number of atoms present in 52
moles of ( H e ) are ( x N_{o}, ) then ( x ) is :
11
759 1 mole of ( H N O_{3} ) absorbs 4 moles of
electrons in a redox reaction. The
reduced product of this reaction is :
A. 1 mole ( N_{2} )
B. 1 mole ( N_{2} ) O
c. 1 mole ( N O_{2} )
D. 1 mole ( N H_{3} )
11
760 Calculate the following with due regard for significant figures:
( frac{mathbf{1 . 5 3} times mathbf{0 . 9 9 9 5}}{mathbf{1 . 5 9 2}} )
A .0 .961
B. 0.921
c. 0.123
D. 0.913
11
761 Assertion
Law of conservation of mass holds good
for nuclear reactions.
Reason
Law states that mass can be neither
created nor destroyed in a chemical
reaction.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
762 The number of atoms present in 100 grams of sodium is:
B . ( 0.6182 times 10^{24} )
c. ( 2.6182 times 10^{24} )
D. 2.6182 ( times 10^{20} )
11
763 Mass of ( 12.044 times 10^{23} ) atoms of
hydrogen is:
A . ( 1 g )
в. ( 2 g )
( mathrm{c} cdot 3 g )
D. ( 4 g )
11
764 Find the accurate statement for the
significance of Avogadro’s number?
A. It is the conversion factor between grams and atomic mass units
B. It is a universal physical constant just as the speed of light.
C. It is the number of particles that is required to fill a ( 1- ) liter container.
D. It is the inverse diameter of an H atom.
E. It is the number of electrons in the universe.
11
765 Which of the above represents the formula for the most common
compound of ( X ) and ( Y ? ) Where ( X ) is ( C a )
and ( Y ) is ( F )
A. ( X_{2} Y )
( Y )
в. ( X Y )
c. ( X Y_{2} )
D. ( X Y_{3} )
E. ( X Y_{4} )
11
766 The percentage of copper and oxygen in a sample of Cu0 obtained from different methods were found to be same. This
proves the law of :
A. constant proportion
B. Multiple proportion
c. Reciprocal proportion
D. None of these
11
767 Chloromycetin and streptomycin are
used to cure:
A. Typhoid
B. Tuberculosis
c. Both A and B
D. Dengue
11
768 (a) Volume of one molecule of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}left(boldsymbol{d}=mathbf{1} boldsymbol{g}^{-mathbf{3}}right) )
(b) Radius of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) molecule (assuming if spherical)
11
769 The mass of 5 moles of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) is
( A .98 g )
B. 196 g
c. ( 356 g )
D. 490 g
11
770 Assertion
Avogram is equal to 1 amu.
Reason
Avogram is reciprocal of Avogadro’s
number.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
771 What is a chemical reaction?
A. Reaction that is always endergonic.
B. Rearrangement of electrons in a chemical bond.
c. Both ( A ) and ( B )
D. None of the above.
11
772 ( 4 g ) of ( C O_{2} ) and 2.27 litre of ( H_{2} ) at ( S T P )
(273.15 K and 1 atm pressure) are mixed
in a container. The total number of
molecules present in the container will be:
В. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 12.044 times 10^{2} )
11
773 Four one litre flasks are separately filled
with gases ( O_{2}, F_{2}, C H_{4} ) and ( C O_{2} ) under same conditions.

The ratio of the number of molecules in
these gases are:
( mathbf{A} cdot 2: 2: 4: 3 )
B. 1: 1: 1: 1
( mathbf{c} cdot 1: 2: 3: 4 )
D. 2: 2: 3: 4

11
774 “All gases have the same number of moles in the same volume at constant
temperature and pressure:. This statments belongs to :
A. Boyle’s law
B. Charles’s law
c. Avogadro’s principle
D. ideal gas law
E. Dalton’s law
11
775 Which of the following correctly represents symbol for silver in Berzelius
system?
( A cdot A g )
B. Am
( c cdot s i )
D. Au
11
776 ( 1.2375 mathrm{g} ) of cupric oxide on being heated in a current of hydrogen gave 0.9322 g of the metal In another experiment ( 0.9369 mathrm{g} ) of pure copper was dissolved in nitric acid Excess of acid evaporated and the residue has ignited The weight of the cupric oxide left was 1.2469 g. Which law of chemical combination is
shown by the above results?
A. Law of constant proportions
B. Law of multiple proportions
c. Law of conservation of mass
D. Law of constant volumes
11
777 The correctly reported answer of the addition of 4.523,2.3 and 6.24 will have significant figures:
A. Two
B. Three
c. Four
D. Five
11
778 Let us assume that for every 1000 feet
of altitude, the temperature falls 3.5 F.
the temperature at sea level is ( 78 mathrm{F} )
what would you expect the temperature to be at 10,000 feet in ( C ? )
A . 6.11
B. 43
c. 41
D. 7.01
11
779 The weight of one molecule of ( C_{60} H_{122} )
is:
A. ( 1.2 times 10^{-20} g )
B . ( 5.025 times 10^{23} g )
c. ( 1.4 times 10^{-21} g )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} g )
11
780 1.575 gm of an organic acid was dissolved in ( 250 mathrm{ml} ) of water. Further, 20 ( mathrm{ml} ) of this solution required ( 16 mathrm{ml} ) of ( frac{N}{8} ) alkali solution for complete neutralisation. If the basicity of the acid
is ( 2, ) find its molecular mass.
11
781 What is the temperature of water in
kelvin if the water is at ( 44^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A . 330
в. 317
( c cdot 229 )
D. 230
11
782 Give reason why a chemical equation needs to be balanced? 11
783 ( N a C l ) is doped with ( 10^{-6} ) mol ( % S r C l_{2} )
the concentration of cation vacancies
is:
[Heat concentration of vacancies ( = ) ( left.frac{10^{-4}}{100} N_{A}right] )
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{15} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
В. ( 6.02 times 10^{16} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{17} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( 6.02 times 10^{14} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
784 What is the mass of :
(a) 0.2 mole of oxygen atoms?
(b) 0.5 mole of water molecules?
11
785 The percentage of ( C, H ) and ( N ) in an
organic compound are ( 40 %, 13.3 % ) and ( 46.7 % ) respectively then its empirical
formula is:
A. ( C_{3} H_{13} N_{3} )
в. ( C H_{2} N )
c. ( C H_{4} N )
D. ( C H_{6} N )
11
786 chlorine. If the atomic mass of chlorine
is ( 35.5, ) then molar mass ratio of these
isotopes is ( x: 1, ) where ( x ) is:
11
787 A sample of ( C a C O_{3} ) has ( mathrm{Ca} 40 %, mathrm{C} 12 % )
( 048 % ) by mass. If the law of constant proportions is true then find the mass
of ( mathrm{Ca} ) in ( 5 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) obtained from
another source.
11
788 What are dimensional constant? 11
789 The number of atoms in ( 67.2 mathrm{L} ) of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} )
( (g) ) at ( S T P ) is:
( A cdot 9 N_{A} )
B . ( 12 N_{A} )
c. ( 3 N_{A} )
D. ( 4 N_{A} )
11
790 SI Unit for mass is :
A. Newton
B. Ounces
c. stones
D. Kilogram
11
791 If a mixture containing 3 moles of
hydrogen and 1 mole of nitrogen is converted completely into ammonia, the ratio of initial and final volumes under
the same temperature and pressure would be:
A. 3:
B. 1: 3
c. 2: 1
D. 1: 2
11
792 In a compound of ( X e, F ) and 0
[
begin{array}{l}
X e=60.4 %(131.3) \
F=17.5 %(19.0)
end{array}
]
Thus, number of oxygen atoms is 3 if true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
11
793 A gas cylinder can hold 1 kg of hydrogen
at room temperature and pressure:
Find the number of moles of hydrogen
present.
11
794 One atmosphere is numerically equal to approximately:
( begin{array}{lll}text { A } cdot 10^{6} & text { dyne } & c m^{-2}end{array} )
B. ( 10^{2} ) dyne ( c m^{-2} )
D. ( 10^{8} ) dyne ( c m^{-2} )
11
795 Boojho wishes to contribute to reducing air pollution. Which vehicle should be
used for going to school?
A . car
B. school bus
c. auto rickshaw
D. scooter
11
796 Which of the following is the best example of law of conservation of
mass?
In and ( m ) are the masses of reactants
and ( p ) and ( q ) are the masses of products formed.]
A ( . n-m=p-q )
в. ( n+m=p+q )
c. ( n=m )
D. ( p=q )
11
797 a) State any three findings of modem atomic theory
b) Write down any two applications of Avogadro’s law.
11
798 Which of the following contains maximum number of atoms?
A. ( 4 mathrm{gm} ) of oxygen
B. ( 4 mathrm{gm} ) of carbon dioxide
c. ( 4 mathrm{gm} ) of helium
D. 4 gm of methane
11
799 Among the following, which one can not be further broken down by chemical
means?
A. Cation
B. Inert Gas
c. crystal
D. Anion
E. Element
11
800 ( 11.6 g ) of an organic compound having
formula ( C_{n} H_{2 n+2} ) is burnt in excess of
( O_{2}(g) ) initially taken in a 22.41 litre
steel vessel. Before reaction the
gaseous mixture was at ( 273 K ) with
pressure reading 2atm. After complete
combustion and loss of consideration
amount of heat, the mixture of product
and excess of ( O_{2} ) had a temperature of
( 546 K ) and ( 4.6 a t m ) pressure. The
formula of organic compound is:
A. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{8} )
c. ( C_{5} H_{12} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{10} )
11
801 0.1 mole of ( N_{2} O_{4}(g) ) was sealed in a
tube under one atmosphere conditions
at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the number of moles
of ( N O_{2}(g) ) present, if the equilibrium
( N_{2} O_{4}(g) rightleftharpoons 2 N O_{2}(g)left(K_{p}=0.14right) ) is
reached after some time :-
A ( .1 .8 times 10^{2} )
B . ( 2.8 times 10^{2} )
c. 0.037
D. ( 2.8 times 10^{-2} )
11
802 The element which is a liquid above
( 30^{circ} C ) is:
A. cesium
B. Lithium
( c . ) sodium
D. Magnesium
11
803 What is commercial unit a energy? Give its relationship with S.I. unit of energy. 11
804 Q.13 Which of the following statements is correct about the reaction given
below?
4Fe(s) + 302(g) – 2Fe203 (9)
(a) Total mass of iron and oxygen in reactants = total mass of iron and oxygen in
product therefore it follows law of conservation of mass
(b) Total mass of reactants = total mass of product, therefore, law of multiple
proportions is followed
(c) Amount of Fe,0, can be increased by taking any one of the reactants (iron or
oxygen) in excess
(d) Amount of Fe,o, produced will decrease if the amount of any one of the
reactants (iron or oxygen) is taken in excess
TL
11
805 On which basis later researches proved
that Dalton’s atomic theory was not wholly correct :
A. An atom is the ultimate
B. Discrete particle of matter
c. Indivisible particle of matter
D. All of the above
11
806 What is the difference between
molecular mass and formula unit mass
( ? )
A. Molecular mass is for molecules, and formula mass is for ionic compounds.
B. Molecular mass is for ionic compounds, and formula mass is for molecules
c. Both are exactly same
D. None of above.
11
807 A sample of ozone gas is found to be
( 40 % ) dissociated into oxygen. The average mass of sample should be
( mathbf{A} cdot 41.60 )
B . 40
c. 42.35
D. 38.40
11
808 Which of the following is the best example of law of conservation of
mass?
A. ( 12 mathrm{gm} ) of carbon combines with ( 32 mathrm{gm} ) of oxygen to form ( 44 mathrm{gm} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} )
B. When 72 gm of carbon is heated in vacuum and no change in mass takes place
c. The weight of a piece of platinum is the same before and after heating in air
D. None of these
11
809 What is the base of all matter?
A. Compound
B. Mixture
C . Element
D. None of above
11
810 The first and last elements of the
longest period are
A. francium and Uuo
B. caesium and radon
c. francium and radon
D. caesium and Uuo
11
811 Dalton’s claim that atoms of different
elements are different in all respects
has been proved wrong because of :
A. isotopes
B. allotrope
c. isobars
D. all of the above
11
812 Branch of chemistry deals with structure of matter, the energy changes and theories, laws and principles that
explain the transfer motion of matter for one form to another is known as:
A. Physical chemistry
B. Inorganic chemistry
c. organic chemistry
D. Analytical chemistry
11
813 An elements forms two oxides
containing respectively 53.33 and 36.36 percent of oxygen. These figures illustrate the law of :
A. Conservation of mass
B. constant proportions
c. Reciprocal proportions
D. Multiple proportions
11
814 According to Dalton, what are the
smallest particles of matter?
A. Molecules
B. Ions
c. Atoms
D. None of the above
11
815 ( 23 g m ) of sodium of reaction with methyl alcohol gives:
A. half mole of ( H_{2} )
B. one mole of ( H_{2} )
c. one mole of ( O_{2} )
D. none
11
816 Which of the following have equal mass
of ( C l^{-} ) ions in ( 1.0 mathrm{L} ) of each of the
following solutions? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( 5 % ) NaCl (density ( =1.07 ) g/m ( L ) )
в. ( 5 % ) KCl (density ( =1.06 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mL} ) )
c. 58.5 g of ( N a C l )
D. ( 55.5 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{BaCl}_{2} )
11
817 Ammonia gas is formed by the combination of nitrogen and hydrogen.
( N_{2}+3 H_{2} rightarrow 2 N H )
In the above equation:
This question has multiple correct options
A. nitrogen and hydrogen are reactants
B. one molecule of nitrogen combine with 3 molecule of hydrogen and forms two molecule of ammonia
C. one volume of nitrogen and three volume of hydrogen combine and give 2 volume of ammonia gas
D. reactants and products are not gases
11
818 What is the S.I. unit of density?
A ( cdot ) Kg ( m^{-3} )
в. Ку ( m^{3} )
c. ( K g m^{-2} )
D. ( K g m^{2} )
11
819 Statement 1: Iron is an element.
Statement 2: It cannot be broken into
smaller units and retain its physical and chemical properties.
A. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement
B. Both Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1
c. statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct
11
820 The sodium salt of methyl orange has ( 7 % ) sodium. What is the minimum
molecular weight of the compound?
A. 420
в. 375
c. 329
D. 295
11
821 Find the weight of a substance if its molecular weight is 70 and in the
gaseous form it occupies ( 10 mathrm{L} ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
and ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) Hg pressure.
A. 32.5 ( g )
B. 35.5 g
c. ( 28.38 mathrm{g} )
D. None of the above
11
822 What is the percent of composition of the compound that forms when ( 222.7 g )
of N combines compleletly with ( 77.4 g ) of
O?
A. ( 70 %, 30 % )
B. ( 80 %, 20 % )
c. ( 74.2 %, 25.8 % )
D. ( 72.2 %, 27.8 % )
11
823 One mole is equal to number of atoms as contained in:
A. 18 of carbon
B. ( 6 g ) of carbon
C. 12 g of carbon
D. ( 12 mathrm{kg} ) of carbon
11
824 Nickel forms a compound with carbon
monoxide, ( N i_{x}(C O)_{y} . ) To determine its formula, you carefully heat a ( 0.0973 mathrm{g} ) sample in air to convert the nickel to ( 0.0426 mathrm{g} ) of ( N i O ) and the ( C O ) to
( 0.100 g C O_{2} ). If the empirical formula is
of the form ( N i_{x}(C O)_{y}[N i=58.7], ) then
( x+y ) is :
11
825 ( 75 % ) of element ( mathrm{M} ) exists as ( ^{214} M ) and 25
( % ) of it exists as ( ^{210} M . ) Find the atomic
weight of element M in amu?
A . 211
в. 214
c. 213
D. 212
E . 85
11
826 At room temperature and pressure, two flasks of equal volumes are filled with
( H_{2} ) and ( S O_{2} ) separately. Particles which
are equal in number, in the two flasks
are:
A. atoms
B. electrons
c. molecules
D. neutrons
11
827 How many atoms are in one mole of
water?
B. ( 3.476 times 10^{-2} )
c. ( 1.717 times 10^{-2} )
D. ( 1.204 times 10^{2} )
E . ( 2.414 times 10^{-1} )
11
828 In the following redox reaction, number
of moles of ( C u(O H)_{2} ) reduced by one
mole of ( N_{2} H_{4} ) is :
( boldsymbol{C u}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4}(boldsymbol{a q}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C u}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{N}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
11
829 Molecules are different from
compounds.
A. True
B. False
11
830 The molecules of nitrogen monoxide and nitrogen dioxide differ by a multiple
of the mass of one oxygen. The statement can be understood by the concept of :
A. Law of multiple proportion
B. Nuclear fusion
c. van dar Waals forces
D. Graham’s Law of Diffusion(Effusion)
E. Triple point
11
831 Combustion of a piece of paper to form
ash, water vapour and carbon dioxide follows law of conservation of mass.
A. True
B. False
11
832 3 volumes of hydrogen are required to combine with one volume of nitrogen to form 2 volumes of ammonia. When 1
mole of hydrogen is allowed to react with the mole of nitrogen, the two gases?
A. Do not combine
B. Combine and both the gases are used up completely
c. ( 2 / 3 ) mole of nitrogen remains unreacted
D. Some hydrogen remains uncombined
11
833 An organic compound on analysis gave ( boldsymbol{C}=mathbf{4 2 . 8 %}, boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{7 . 2 0 %}, ) and ( boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{5 0 %} )
Volume of 1 g of the compound was found to be ( 200 mathrm{mL} ) at STP. Molecular
formula of the compound is :
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{8} N_{4} )
B. ( C_{16} H_{32} N_{16} )
c. ( C_{12} H_{24} N_{12} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} N_{2} )
11
834 Carbon and oxygen combine to form two oxides, carbon monoxide and carbon
dioxide in which the ratio of the weights
of carbon and oxygen is respectively 12 :
16 and ( 12: 32 . ) These figures illustrate the:
A. Law of multiple proportions
B. Law of reciprocal proportions
c. Law of conservation of mass
D. Law of constant proportions
11
835 Substance having maximum number of molecules is:
A ( cdot 44.8 mathrm{L} ) of ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) at ( mathrm{S.T.P.} )
B. 2 g of ( H e )
c. ( 16 mathrm{g} ) of ( C H_{4} )
D. 33 g of ( C O_{2} )
11
836 Assertion
The balancing of chemical equations is based on the law of conservation of
mass.
Reason
Total mass of reactants is equal to total
mass of products.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
837 Out of ( 1.0 mathrm{g} ) dioxygen, ( 1.0 mathrm{g} ) atomic oxygen and ( 1.0 mathrm{g} ) ozone, the maximum number of oxygen atoms are contained
in
A. ( 1.0 g ) of atomic oxygen
B. 1.0 g of ozone
c. ( 1.0 g ) of oxygen gas
D. All contain the same number of atoms
11
838 A sample of a gas at STP contains ( 3.01 times 10^{23} ) molecules and has a mass
of 20.0 grams. This gas would:
A. have a molar mass of 20.0 g/mol and occupy 11.2 liters
B. occupy 22.4 liters and have a molar mass of 30.0. g/mol
c. occupy 22.4 liters and have a molar mass of 20.0 g/mol
D. have a molar mass of ( 40.0 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} ) and occupy 33.6 liters
E. have a molar mass of 4 ( t )
11
839 What is the number of molecules
present in 0.5 mole of hydrogen?
A. ( 3.011 times 10^{22} ) molecules
B. ( 3.011 times 10^{23} ) molecules
c. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) molecules
D. ( 3.011 times 10^{33} ) molecules
11
840 A substance ( X ) on heating gives ( Y ) and ( Z ) What is ( X ? ) Is it an element or a
compound? State two differences between an element and a compound. ( (1+1=2 text { marks }) )
11
841 Combustion is the process of burning a
fuel, is
(A) an oxidation and an exothermic
reaction.
(B) a reduction and an endothermic
reaction.
A. Only A is true
B. Only B is true
c. Both A and B are true
D. Both A and B are false
11
842 Assertion: Formula mass (in grams) of
magnesium chloride has ( 12.044 times 10^{23} )
magnesium ions. Reason: One formula
mass of an ionic compound has ( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) ions of each type.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
E. Both assertion and reason are incorrect
11
843 Law of constant proportion states that:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) a chemical compound always contains exactly the same proportion of elements by mass.
B. mass can neither be created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction.
C. when two elements combine with each other to form
two or more than two compounds, the masses of one the element which combines with the fixed mass of
the other, bears a simple whole number ratio.
D. total mass of products is always equal to the total mass of reactants.
11
844 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}^{+}+boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}^{-}(100 % )
ionisation)
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{S O}_{4}^{-} longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}^{+}+boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}^{2-} )
ionisation)
The given reaction takes place when sulphuric acid dissolves in water.
If we start with ( 0.2 ~ M ) aqueous solution
of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) then maximum
concentration is of
species.
A. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( H_{3} O^{+} )
( c cdot s O_{4}^{2} )
D. ( H S O_{4}^{-} )
11
845 Complete the following equation:-
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C H O}+boldsymbol{N H}_{2} boldsymbol{O H} rightarrow )
11
846 Which among the following has molecular mass of 36.5 u?
A. Carbon molecules
B. Hydrogen molecules
c. sulphur molecules
D. Hydrochloric acid
11
847 Insulin contains ( 3.4 % ) sulphur by mass. What will be minimum molecular
weight of insulin?
A . 94.117
в. 1884
c. 941
D. 976
11
848 What is the name given to a pure substance with only one kind of atoms?
A. Element
B. Compound
c. Mixture
D. Suspension
11
849 One mole of any substance contains
( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) particles. It was
determined by
A. Berzilius
B. Avogadro
c. Dalton
D. Perin
11
850 Which of the following contains highest number of moles?
A. 90 g of water
B. ( 130 mathrm{g} ) of carbon dioxide
c. 89.6 L of oxygen at s.T.P.
D. ( 12 mathrm{g} ) of hydrogen gas
11
851 Combustion of ( 3.10 g ) of phosphorous
produces a white, waxy solid with a mass of ( 5.50 g . ) What is the empirical formula for the compound produced in this reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot P_{4} O_{7} )
в. ( P_{2} O_{5} )
c. ( P O )
D. ( P_{2} O_{3} )
11
852 An oxy acid contains three hydrogen
atoms, one phosphorus atom and four oxygen atoms. Write the formula of the
compound formed by the negative radical of the given acid with ammonium ion
( mathbf{A} cdotleft(N H_{4}right)_{2} P O_{4} )
В. ( N H_{4} P O_{3} )
c. ( M H_{4} P O_{3} )
D. ( left(N H_{4}right)_{3} P O_{4} )
11
853 Why are the ionization energies of ( 5 d ) elements greater than 3 d elements? 11
854 John Dalton proposed which theory?
A. Theory of molecules
B. Atomic mass theory
c. Theory of atoms
D. Law of conservation of substances
11
855 06. Calculate the concentration of nitric acid in moles per litre in a sample which has a density
1.41 g ml- and the mass percent of nitric acid in it is being 69%.
Co
11
856 The number of molecules present in 8 grams of oxygen gas are
В. ( 3.011 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 12.044 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 1.55 times 10^{23} )
11
857 Law of definite proportion does not apply to nitrogen oxide because:
A. Atomic weight of nitrogen is not conserved
B. Molecular weight of nitrogen is variable
c. Equivalent weight of nitrogen is variable
D. Atomic weight of oxygen is variable
11
858 An organic compound contains ( boldsymbol{C}, boldsymbol{H} ) and 0.0 .3 g of this compound on combustion yielded 0.44 g of ( C O_{2} ) and 0.18 g of ( H_{2} O . ) If the weight of 1 mole of compound is ( 60, ) then the molecular formula is :
A. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{2} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{6} O_{2} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{6} ) 0
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} O )
11
859 The critical density of the ( operatorname{gas} C O_{2} ) is ( 0.44 g c m^{-3} ) at a certain temperature. If
( r ) is the radius of the molecule, ( r^{3} ) in
( c m^{3} ) is approximate:
[N is Avogadro number]
A ( frac{25}{pi N} )
в. ( frac{100}{pi N} )
c. ( frac{6}{pi N} )
D. ( frac{25}{4 N pi} )
11
860 The molecular weight of ( 2.6 mathrm{gm} ) of a gas which occupies 2.24 litres at ( 0^{circ} C & 760 )
mm pressure is :
A . ( 2.6 mathrm{gm} )
B. 26 gm
c. ( 22.4 mathrm{gm} )
D. 2.24 gm
11
861 The volume occupied by half a mole of a gas at STP is:
A. 5.6
B. ( 11.2 mathrm{L} )
c. 22.4
D. 44.8 L
11
862 Calculate the mass of ( 3.011 times 10^{23} )
number of nitrogen atom.
11
863 A compound with molar mass 159 was found to contain ( 39.62 % ) copper and
20.13% sulfur. Find the molecular
formula for the compound. ( (mathrm{Cu}=63 ) ( S=32,0=16) )
11
864 How many significant figures should be present in the answer of the following calculations?
(i) ( frac{mathbf{0 . 0 2 8 5 6} times mathbf{2 9 8 . 1 5} times mathbf{0 . 1 1 2}}{mathbf{0 . 5 7 8 5}} )
(ii) ( 5 times 5.364 )
(iii) ( 0.0125+0.7864+0.0215 )
11
865 Calculate the mass of urea
( N H_{2} C O N H_{2} ) required in making 2.5 kg of 0.25 molal aqueous solution.
11
866 18. Select the one that has a definite boiling point
(a) True solution (b) Compound
(c) Colloid
(d) All of these
10
which
the followine
11 rialda mistura2
11
867 why are the electrons held together in
the orbits
11
868 Which facts are revealed from
Avogadro’s law for ideal gases?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The distance between molecules is much large than the actual dimension of molecules
B. Equal number of molecules of different gases under identical conditions of temperatures and pressure occupy the same volume.
C. Saturated vapours obey gas laws
D. 1 mole of a gas contains ( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) molecules of
gases.
11
869 Gases mix at the molecular level. In an
experiment, oxygen molecules were added to hydrogen molecules. This on burning became a substance that had both oxygen and hydrogen. What is this product?
A. Mixture
B. Compound
c. Both a mixture as well as a compound
D. Solution
11
870 Which of the following has highest
mass?
A. 50 g of iron
B. 5 moles of nitrogen gas
c. ( 1 mathrm{g} ) atom of silver
D. ( 5 times 10^{23} ) atoms of carbon
11
871 Give the names of the elements present in the following compounds.
(a) Quick lime
(b) Hydrogen bromide
(c) Baking bromide
( (d) ) Potassium sulphate.
11
872 Which of the following correctly represents symbol for chlorine in Berzelius system?
A.
в. с
( c . ) мп
D.
11
873 The oxides of nitrogen contain ( 63.65 % ) ( 46.69 % ) and ( 30.46 % ) of nitrogen by weight, respectively. This
data illustrates the law of:
A. constant proportions
B. multiple proportions
c. reciprocal proportions
D. conservation of mass
11
874 How many moles of sodium chloride are
present in a sample that has a mass of ( 1.17 g ? )
A. 0.005 mol
B. ( 0.01 mathrm{mol} )
c. 0.02 mol
D. 0.03 mol
11
875 ( 5.6 mathrm{g} ) of an organic compound on burning with excess of oxygen gave 17.6
( mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) and ( 7.2 mathrm{g} mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} ). The organic
compound is:
A ( cdot C_{6} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{8} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C H_{3} C O O H )
E . ( C H_{3} C H O )
11
876 10 g of an organic compound on complete combustion gives ( 17.6 mathrm{g} mathrm{CO}_{2} )
( 3.6 mathrm{g} ) water and ( 6.4 mathrm{g} mathrm{SO}_{2 .} ) The
empirical formula of the compound is :
A. ( C_{4} H_{4} S O )
в. ( C_{3} H_{4} ) SO
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{4} H_{8} S O )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} S O )
11
877 The volume of oxygen at NTP evolved when ( 1.70 mathrm{g} ) of sodium nitrate is heated to a constant mass is:
A. 0.112 litre
B. 0224 litre
c. 22.4 litre
D. 11.2 litre
11
878 Which statement below is
false regarding empirical formulas?
A. The empirical formula for butyne is ( mathrm{CH} )
B. The empirical formula for ammonia is ( N H_{3} )
C. The empirical formula of ( C H_{2} O ) is ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
D. Ionic compounds are written as empirical formulas
E. The empirical and molecular formulas for methane are the same
11
879 Taxol drug is used to cure which disease:
A. AlDS
B. Parkinsons
c. cancer
D. Heart attack
11
880 Explain why in some substances like KCl, formula mass is used instead of
molecular mass?
11
881 The National Physical Laboratory is situated at:
A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
c. Bombay
D. None of these
11
882 A sample of ammonium phosphate, ( left(N H_{4}right)_{3} P O_{4}, ) contains 6 moles of
hydrogen atoms. The number of moles of oxygen atoms in the sample is:
A.
B. 2
( c cdot 4 )
( D cdot 6 )
11
883 Boron has two stable isotopes, ( ^{10} B(19 %) ) and ( ^{11} B(81 %) . ) Average
atomic weight for boron in the periodic table is:
A . 10.8
B. 10.2
c. 11.2
D. 10.0
11
884 In an experiment ( 3 g ) of hydrogen was obtained. If hydrogen and oxygen combine in the ratio of ( 1: 8 . ) Prove the law
of constant proportion.
11
885 A chemical compound that contains 26 ( % ) nitrogen and ( 74 % ) oxygen has an atomic mass of ( 108 g / ) mol. What is the molecular formula of this compound?
в. ( N O_{2} )
( c cdot N O_{6} )
D. ( N_{2} O_{5} )
11
886 Which of the following reactions is not
balanced?
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 N a H C O_{3} longrightarrow N a_{2} C O_{3}+H_{2} O+C O_{2} )
B ( cdot 2 C_{4} H_{10}+12 O_{2} longrightarrow 8 C O_{2}+10 H_{2} O )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 A l+6 H_{2} O longrightarrow 2 A l(O H)_{3}+3 H_{2} )
D. ( 4 N H_{3}+5 O_{2} longrightarrow 4 N O+6 H_{2} O )
11
887 Tranquilizers are used to:
A. reduce tension
B. reduce blood pressure
C . reduce body pain
D. reduce cholesterol
11
888 Find the molecular mass of sulphuric acid. 11
889 A solution is prepared by adding 2 g of substance ( A ) to 18 g of water. The mass percent of the solute is:
A . 10
B. 20
c. 40
D. 25
11
890 се у састирсол Всете тыс.
Q17. A sample of drinking water was found to be severely contaminated with chloroform, CHCI
supposed to be carcinogenic in nature. The level of contamination was 15 ppm (by mass).
(1) Express this in percent by mass
(ii) Determine the molality of chloroform in the water sample.
15 nam means 15 parts in million (106) nante
11
891 Number of ( K^{+} ) ions and number of
moles of ( K^{+} ) ions present in ( 1 L ) of ( frac{N}{5} K M n O_{4} ) solution respectively, in acidic medium are :
A ( cdot 0.04 ) and ( 2.4 times 10^{2} )
B . 2.4 ( times 10^{22} ) and 0.04
c. 200 and ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) and 200
11
892 A compound contains ( C=90 % ) and
( boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1 0 %} . ) Empirical formula of the
compound is :
A. ( C_{15} H_{30} )
в. ( C_{15} mathrm{H}_{20} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{10} )
11
893 Percentage of sodium sulphate
( left(N a_{2} S O_{3}right) ) in hydrated salt is ( 50 . ) Hence, molecular formula of hydrated salt is
( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} cdot 7 H_{2} O )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
11
894 Select the correct statement(s):
A. The celsius scale is the fundamental unit of the
temperature scale.
B. Kelvin scale defined as 273.16 of the triple point (equilibrium among the solid, liquid, and gaseous phases) of pure water
C ( cdot ) It is defined as ( frac{1}{273.16} ) of the triple point (equilibrium among the solid, liquid, and gaseous phases) of pure water.
D. None of these
11
895 Weight of diamonds are measured
in
A . aunce
в. ( mathrm{kg} )
c. carats
D. pounds
11
896 Which of the following is Loschmidt
number?
A ( cdot 6 times 10^{23} )
3 ( ^{3} 100-10^{0} )
B . ( 2.69 times 10^{25} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 3 times 10^{23} )
D. None of these
11
897 ( 6.022 times 10^{22} ) molecules of ( N_{2} ) at NTP
will occupy a volume of:
A .22 .4 litres
B. 2.24 litres
c. 6.02 litres
D. ( 6.02 mathrm{mL} )
11
898 What do you mean by significant figures? 11
899 The laws of multiple proportion was proposed by :
A. Lavoisier
B. Dalton
c. Proust
D. Gay Lussac
11
900 Which of the following pair of compounds illustrate the law of multiple proportions? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( S O_{2} ) and ( S O_{3} )
B. ( N O_{2} ) and ( N_{2} O )
c. ( M g O ) and ( M g(O H)_{2} )
D. ( N O ) and ( N_{2} O_{5} )
11
901 The atomic theory of matter was
proposed by :
A. John Kennedy
B. Lavoisier
c. Proust
D. John Dalton
11
902 Dimensions of pressure are same as
that of:
A. energy
B. force
c. energy per unit volume
D. force per unit volume
11
903 Express the following in scientific notation:
(i) ( 0.0024, ) (ii) 600.0
11
904 Atomic mass of which of the following element is ( 24 ? )
A. Magnesium
B. Sodium
c. chlorine
D. Sulphur
11
905 Equal weight of ( boldsymbol{X} ) (At. wt. ( =36 ) ) and ( boldsymbol{Y} ) (At. wt. ( =24) ) are reacted to form the
compound ( boldsymbol{X}_{2} boldsymbol{Y}_{3} . ) Then:
A. ( X ) is the limiting reagent
B. ( Y ) is the limiting reagent
c. no reactant is left over and mass of ( X_{2} Y_{3} ) formed is double the mass of ( X ) taken
D. none of these
11
906 In a compound, ( C, H ) and ( N ) atoms are
present in ratio of 9: 1: 3.5 by weight.
Molecular weight of compound is 108 Molecular formula of compound is:
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{6} N_{2} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} N )
c. ( C_{6} H_{8} N_{2} )
D. ( C_{9} H_{12} N_{3} )
11
907 The melting points of four solids ( A, B, C )
and D are ( 78^{circ} mathrm{C}, 213^{circ} mathrm{C}, 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 154^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Arrange them in increasing order of their interparticle forces of attraction.
11
908 Q. 10 The empirical formula and molecular mass of a compound are CH20 and
180 g respectively. What will be the molecular formula of the compound?
(a) C H ₂30g (b) CH₂O (c) C ₂ H ₂6 (d) C₂H4O₂
Thinking Process
11
909 26. If there is one million Mg2+ ions
in MgCl,, how many chloride
ions are there?
(1) Two million
(2) One million
(3) Half a million
(4) Ten million
11
910 Assertion
The law of conversation of mass apply to
the burning a candle.
Reason
During the burning of candle, the wax is converted into smoke, gas, soot and
melted wax.The mass of these products
is same as the melted wax.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
911 Empirical formula of glucose is :
A. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{6} O_{3} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{2} )
D. ( C H_{2} O )
11
912 If combining atoms of a compound have nearly similar electronegativities the bond between them is
A . electrovalent
B. covalent
c. metallic
D. ionic
11
913 The ( % ) loss in mass after heating a pure sample of potassium chlorate (Mol. mass ( =122.5 ) ) will be:
A . 12.25
B. 24.50
c. 39.17
D. 49.0
11
914 ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of a solution of ( K C l ) containing
( N a C l ) on evaporation gave 0.93 g of the mixed salt, which gave 1.865 g of ( A g C l )
by the reaction with ( A g N O_{3} ). The
quantity of ( N a C l ) in 10 mL of the
solution is (write it in multiples of 100 )
11
915 The number of moles of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) produced
when 3 moles of ( H C l ) react with excess
of ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}, ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
в. 1.5
( c cdot 2 )
D. 2.5
11
916 If ( 1.8 times 10^{19} ) molecules of ( N O_{2} ) are
removed from 10 mg of ( N O_{2} ), how many
moles of ( N O_{2} ) are left?
( mathbf{A} cdot 3.87 times 10^{4} )
B . ( 1.87 times 10^{-4} )
c. ( 1.87 times 10^{4} )
D. ( 2.87 times 10^{-4} )
11
917 The density of an object that has a mass of 0.86 grams and a volume of ( 0.953 mathrm{ml} ) will be:
A ( .1 .0 mathrm{g} / mathrm{m} )
B. ( 0.90 mathrm{g} / mathrm{ml} )
c. ( 0.902 mathrm{g} / mathrm{ml} )
D. none of the above
11
918 On adding ( N a O H ) to ammonium
sulphate, a colourless gas with pungent odour is evolved which forms a blue
coloured complex with ( C u^{2+} ) ion.
Identify the gas.
11
919 The mass of an electron is ( 9.11 times )
( 10^{-31} k g . ) How many electrons would 1
milligram make?
11
920 A compound is a substance composed
of two or more different types of chemically combined in a fixed
proportion.
A. Element
B. Compound
c. Molecule
D. Ion
11
921 What is the mass of ( C O_{2} ) in grams?
( A cdot 11 g m )
B. 44 gm
c. ( 22 mathrm{gm} )
D. 8 gm
11
922 ( 1.4 d m^{3} ) of a gas at a STP weight ( 1.26 times ) ( 10^{3} ) kg Calculate Molecular mass, Mass of 1 mole 11
923 Elements are impure matter
A. True
B. False
11
924 Calculate the mass percentage of
benzene ( left(C_{6} H_{6}right) ) and carbon
tetrachloride ( left(C C l_{4}right) ) if ( 22 g ) of benzene
is dissolved in ( 122 g ) of carbon
tetrachloride.
11
925 All gases have the same number of moles in the same volume at constant ( T )
and ( P ) is stated by :
A. Boyle’s law
B. Charle’s law
c. Avogardro’s law
D. ideal gas law
E. Dalton’s law
11
926 f 0.2 mol of the following substances are required how many grams of those
substances should be taken?
a. Sodium chloride
b. Magnesium oxide
c. Calcium carbonate
11
927 Why is ( -273^{circ} mathrm{C} ) called absolute zero? 11
928 The correctly reported answer of the addition of 154.21,6.142 and 23 will be:
A. 183.352
B. 183.35
( c cdot 183.4 )
D. 183
11
929 What are the merits of Dalton’s atomic
theory?
A. Explains laws of chemical combination
B. Distinguishes between fundamental particles of element
c. Both A and B
D. Proves individuality
11
930 The density of a gas is found to be ( 1.56 g / L ) at ( 745 mathrm{mm} ) pressure and ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} )
What is the molecular mass of the
gas?
( mathbf{A} cdot 44.2 u )
в. ( 4.42 u )
c ( .2 .24 u )
D. 22.4u
11
931 What mass of sodium chloride would be decomposed by ( 9.8 mathrm{g} ) of sulphuric acid if ( 12 mathrm{g} ) of sodium bisulphate and ( 2.75 mathrm{g} ) of hydrogen chloride were produced in a
reaction?
( A cdot 14.75 mathrm{g} )
в. 3.8 g
c. ( 4.95 mathrm{g} )
D. 2.2 g
11
932 What is the physical state of water at
( -20^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A. Solid
B. Liquid
( c . ) Gas
D. None of the above
11
933 ( 2 H_{2} O_{2}(l) rightarrow 2 H_{2} O(l)+O_{2}(g) )
( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( X ) molar ( H_{2} O_{2} ) gives ( 3 mathrm{L} ) of ( O_{2} ) gas under the condition when 1 mol
occupies 24 L. The value of ( X ) is :
A . 2.5
B. 1.0
( c cdot 0.5 )
D. 0.25
11
934 Assuming that the number of maximum permissible shells is 5 elements would be there in the periodic
table is:
A . 52
B. 54
( c .55 )
D. 51
11
935 0.5 mole of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) is mixed with 0.2
mole of ( boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2} . ) The maximum
number of moles of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) formed is:
A. 0.2
B. 0.5
( c cdot 0.4 )
D. 1.5
11
936 heated together, the maximum weight
of ( C l_{2} ) gas evolved will be:
A. 2 gm
B. 0.975 gm
c. ( 0.486 mathrm{gm} )
D. 0.972 gm
11
937 Number of moles of ( 1 m^{3} ) gas, at ( mathrm{STP} )
are:
A . 44.6
B. 40.6
c. 42.6
D. 48.6
11
938 An impure sample of sodium chloride
that weighed 0.50 g gave 0.90 g of silver chloride as precipitate on treatment with excess of silver nitrate solution.
Calculate the percentage purity of the sample:
A . ( 72 % )
B. ( 78 % )
( c .80 % )
D. None of the above
11
939 The molecular formula of Iron (III)
sulphide is:
A ( cdot ) FeS ( _{3} )
в. ( F e_{2} S_{3} )
c. ( F e S_{2} )
D. ( F e_{3} S_{4} )
11
940 The atom is indivisible was proposed
by :
A. Rutherford
B. Dalton
( c . ) Bohr
D. Einstein
11
941 Dalton based his relative atomic weight
scale on:
A. hydrogen
B. oxygen
c. helium
D. lithium
E. carbon
11
942 A gaseous hydrocarbon contains ( 85.7 % )
carbon and ( 14.3 % ) hydrogen. 1 liter of the hydrocarbon weighs ( 1.26 mathrm{g} ) at NTP? Determine the molecular formula of the
hydrocarbon.
11
943 Assertion : 20 gm of argon (atomic mass of ( A r=40) ) occupies volume of
( 22400 c m^{3} ) at STP.
Reason : 20 gm of Neon (atomic mass of
( N e=20) ) occupies a volume of
( 22400 c m^{3} ) at STP.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct.
E. Both assertion and reason are incorrect.
11
944 7.
Which one is the smallest unit of a compound?
(a) An electron
(b) An ion
(c) An atom
(d) A molecule
11
945 Haemoglobin contains ( 4.6 % ) of iron by mass. If the compound contains a
single atom of iron then what is its molar mass in ( g ) mol( ^{-1} ) ?
A . 1217.4
в. 1324.7
c. 1232.4
D. 1317.5
11
946 Common salt obtained from Clifton
beach contained ( 60.75 % ) chlorine while
( 6.40 mathrm{g} ) of a sample of common salt from Khewra mine contained 3.888 g of chlorine. State the law illustrated by these chemical combinations.
A. Law of reciprocal proportion
B. Law of multiple proportion
c. Law of constant composition
D. None of the above
11
947 Which of the following is not a compound?
A. Sulphur dioxide
B. Chalk
c. Lead
D. Sulphuric acid
11
948 Q. 28 45.4 L of dinitrogen reacted with 22.7 L of dioxygen and 45.4 L of
nitrous oxide was formed. The reaction is given below
2N2 (g)+ 0,(9) — 2N20(g)
Which law is being obeyed in this experiment? Write the statement of
the law?
11
949 The temperature on the Celsius scale is
( 25^{circ} C . ) What is the
corresponding temperature on the Fahrenheit scale?
( mathbf{A} cdot 40^{circ} F )
В ( cdot 77^{circ} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} F )
D. ( 45^{circ} ) F
11
950 The mass of residue left after strongly heating 1.38 g of silver carbonate will be:
A ( .1 .16 mathrm{g} )
B. ( 1.33 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 2.66 g )
D. 1.08 g
11
951 How many ( C l ) atoms can you ionize in the process ( C l rightarrow C l^{+}+e ) by the
energy liberated for the process ( C l+ )
( e rightarrow C l^{-} ) for one Avogadro number of
atms. Given ( I P=13.0 e V ) and ( E A= )
( 3.60 e V . ) Avogadro number ( =6 times 10^{23} )
11
952 2.14 Which of the following reactions is not correct according to the law o
conservation of mass?
(a) 2Mg(s) + O2(g) → 2MgO(s)
(b) CH3(g)+ O2(g) → CO2(g) + H2O(g)
(C) P4(s) + 502(g) → P4010(5)
(d) CH4(g) +202(g) → CO2(g) + 2H2O(g)
11
953 Q18. Balance the following redox reactions by ion-electron method.
(a) MnO2 (aq) + I (aq) – MnO,(s) + 1,(s) (in basic medium)
(b) MnO4 (aq) + SO2(g) →Mn²+ (aq) + HSO (in acidic solution)
(c) H2O2(aq) + Fe2+ (aq) Fe3+ (aq) + H,O(l) (in acidic solution)
(d) Cr 02 (aq) + SO,(8) Cr3+ (aq) + SO2 (aq) (in acidic solution)
11
954 A compound having the empirical
formula ( C_{3} H_{4} O, ) has a molecular
weight of ( 170 pm 5 . ) The molecular
formula of the compound is:
A. ( C_{3} H_{4} O )
в. ( C_{6} H_{8} O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{6} H_{12} O_{3} )
D. ( C_{9} H_{12} O_{3} )
11
955 An atom ‘X’ has a mass number of 12
and contains 6 electrons. State the
atomic number of ‘X’ and the number of
neutrons it contains.
( A cdot 6,6 )
B. 6, 12
( c cdot 12,6 )
D. 12, 12
11
956 Determine the true formula of the
compound whose molecular mass is 90.0 grams and contains ( 40.0 % ) carbon ( 6.67 % ) hydrogen, and ( 53.33 % ) oxygen
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{2} O_{4} )
в. ( C H_{2} O_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{3} H O_{3} )
E ( cdot C_{3} H_{6} O_{3} )
11
957 The number of gram-atoms in 8 g of He
are:
A .2
B . ( 1.204 times 10^{24} )
c. ( 3.10 times 10^{23} )
D. 4
11
958 What is the volume occupied by 17.75 g of ( C l_{2} ) at STP?
A . ( 5.6 l )
в. 22.4
c. ( 11.2 l )
D. 2.8l
11
959 A mixture of ethane and ethene
occupies 40 litre at 1.00 atm and at 400
K.The mixture reacts completely with
( 130 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) to produce ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
Assuming ideal gas behaviour,
calculate the mole fractions of ( C_{2} H_{6} )
and ( C_{2} H_{4} ) in the mixture.
11
960 The relative number of atoms of
different elements in a compound are as follows: ( A=1.33, B=1 ) and ( C=1.5 )
The empirical formula of the compound is:
A. ( A_{2} B_{2} C_{3} )
3
B. ( A B C )
( mathbf{c} cdot A_{8} B_{6} C_{9} )
D. ( A_{3} B_{3} C_{4} )
11
961 explain ( N O ) and ( N O_{2} ) follow the law
of multiple proportion or not
11
962 How many transition states and
intermediates will be formed during the
course of following reaction?
( A . quad 3 ) transition states and 3 intermediates
B. 4 transition states and 3 intermediates
C. 3 transition states and 2 intermediates
D. 5 transition states and 4 intermediates
11
963 ( 3.2 mathrm{g} ) sulphur combines with ( 3.2 mathrm{g} ) of oxygen to form a compound in one set of conditions. In another set of conditions,
( 0.8 mathrm{g} ) of sulphur combines with ( 1.2 mathrm{g} ) of oxygen to form another compound. State the law illustrated by these
chemical combinations.
A. Law of constant composition
B. Law of reciprocal proportion
c. Law of multiple proportion
D. None of the above
11
964 The density of liquid mercury is ( 13.6 g c m^{-3} . ) How many moles of
mercury are there in 1 litre of the metal?
(Atomic mass of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{2 0 0} ) )
11
965 A metal oxide is reduced by heating it in a stream of hydrogen. It is found that after complete reduction, 3.15 g of the oxide have yielded 1.05 g of the metal. We may conclude that:
A. atomic mass of the metal is 4
B. atomic mass of the metal is 8
c. equivalent mass of the metal is 4
D. equivalent mass of the metal is 8
11
966 A mixture of ( H C O O H ) and ( H_{2} C_{2} O_{4} ) is
heated with conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} . ) The gas
produced is collected and on treating with ( K O H ) solution, the volume of the gas decreases by ( frac{1}{6} ) th. The molar ratio of two acids in the original mixture is ( x: y )
The value of ( boldsymbol{x}+boldsymbol{y} ) is :
11
967 For a reaction, ( boldsymbol{A}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{B} longrightarrow boldsymbol{C}, ) the
amount of ( C ) formed by starting the reaction with 5 moles of ( A ) and 8 moles
( boldsymbol{B} ) is:
A. 5 mol
B. 8 mol
c. 16 mol
D. 4 mol
11
968 Q.12 Which of the following statements about a compound is incorrect?
(a) A molecule of a compound has atoms of different elements
(b) A compound cannot be separated into its constituent elements by physical
methods of separation
(c) A compound retains the physical properties of its constituent elements
(d) The ratio of atoms of different elements in a compound is fixed
11
969 Assertion
Specific gravity is dimensionless.
Reason
Specific gravity is density of a
substance measured w.r.t. density of
water at ( 4^{circ} C )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct.
11
970 Carbon dioxide is associated with:
A . Elements
B. Mixture
c. compound
D. None of these
11
971 The number of moles of ( K M n O_{4} ) that will be needed to react with one mole of
sulphite ion in acidic solution is :
A ( cdot frac{2}{5} )
B. ( frac{3}{5} )
( c cdot frac{4}{5} )
D.
11
972 How many moles of electrons will weigh
one kilogram?
( mathbf{A} cdot 6.023 times 10^{23} )
B. ( frac{1}{9.108} times 10^{31} )
C ( cdot frac{6.023}{9.108} times 10^{54} )
D. ( frac{1}{9.108 times 6.023} times 10^{8} )
11
973 The volume of ( 8 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) at STP is:
A . 22.4 L
B. 11.2 느
( c .5 .6 )
D. 2.24 L
11
974 The father of modern chemistry is:
A. Priestley
B. Lavoisier
c. Dalton
D. Mendeleev
11
975 A ( 0.60 g ) sample consisting of only
( C a C_{2} O_{4} ) and ( M g C_{2} O_{4} ) is heated at
( 500^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) converting the two salts of
( C a C O_{3} ) and ( M g C O_{3} . ) The sample then, weighs ( 0.465 g . ) If the sample had been
heated to ( 900^{circ} mathrm{C} ), where the products
are ( C a O ) and ( M g O, ) what would
the mixtures of oxides have weighed?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.12 g )
B. ( 0.21 g )
c. ( 0.252 g )
D. ( 0.3 g )
11
976 A compound of phosphorous and sulphur contains 1.24 g of phosphorous in 2.2 g of the compound. The formula of the compound is:
A ( cdot P_{4} S_{3} )
в. ( P_{3} S_{4} )
( mathrm{c} cdot P_{3} S_{2} )
D. ( P_{2} S_{3} )
11
977 Q34. A welding fuel gas contains carbon and hydrogen only. Burning a small sample of it in oxygen
gives 3.38 g carbon dioxide, 0.690 g of water and no other products. A volume of 10.0 L
(measured at S.T.P.) of this welding gas is found to weigh 11.6 g. Calculate (i) empirical
formula, (ii) molar mass of the gas, and (iii) molecular formula.
11
978 Assuming that the all volume is measured at the same temperature and pressure, state the volume ratios of the
reactants and products for the following gaseous reactions. Nitrogen reacting with oxygen to form nitrogen (III) oxide.
A ( cdot 1: 3: 2 )
B. 2:4:2
c. 2: 2:
D. 2: 3: 2
11
979 Find the mass percentages (mass %) of Na, H, C, and O in sodium hydrogen
carbonate.
A. 30,20,45,5
B. 28,1,14,57
c. 24,23,12,1
D. None of above
11
980 ( % ) composition requires of the
compound:
A. molar mass
B. temperature
c. atmospheric pressure
D. both a and
11
981 The number of Glucose molecules
present in 10 ml of decimolar solution
is:
A ( .6 .0 times 10^{20} )
В . ( 6.0 times 10^{19} )
c. ( 6.0 times 10^{21} )
D. ( 6.0 times 10^{22} )
11
982 The correct balanced equation from the
following is:
A. ( P b O+N H_{3} rightarrow P b+H_{2} O+N_{2} )
B. ( P b O+2 N H_{3} rightarrow P b+H_{2} O+N_{2} )
c. ( P b O+2 N H_{3} rightarrow 3 P b+3 H_{2} O+N_{2} )
D. ( 3 P b O+2 N H_{3} rightarrow 3 P b+3 H_{2} O+N_{2} )
11
983 Boron has two isotopes, ( 10 B ) and ( ^{11} B ) whose relative abundances are ( 20 % ) and
( 80 % ) respectively. Atomic weight of boron is:
A . 10
B. 11
c. 10.5
D. 10.8
11
984 Q. 30 Calculate the average atomic mass of hydrogen using the following data
Isotope % Natural abundance Molar mass
99.985
0.015
TH
11
985 The first Nobel prize in chemistry was awarded to:
A. Hoffman
B. Van’t Hoff
c. Beeyer
D. Madam curie
11
986 An element A (atomic weight ( =12 ) ) and
B (atomic weight ( =35.5 ) ) combines to
form a compound X. If 4 mol of B
combines with 1 mol of ( A ) to give 1 mol
of X. The weight of 1 mol of ( X ) would be :
A. ( 47.5 mathrm{g} )
B. 74.0 g
c. ( 154.0 mathrm{g} )
D. 148.8 g
11
987 ( 25.0 mathrm{g} ) of ( F e S O_{4} .7 H_{2} O ) was dissolved in
water containing dilute ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) and the
volume was made up to 1.0 L. 25 mL of
this solution required 20 mL of an ( frac{N}{10} K M n O_{4} ) solution for complete oxidation. The percentage of
( F e S O_{4} cdot 7 H_{2} O ) in the acid solution is:
A . ( 78 % )
B. ( 98 % )
c. ( 89 % )
D. ( 79 % )
11
988 In an experiment, it is found that ( 2.0769 g ) of pure ( X ) produces ( 3.6769 g ) of
pure ( X_{2} O_{5} . ) The number of moles of ( X )
is:
A . 0.04
B. 0.06
c. 0.40
D. 0.02
11
989 Number of atoms in 12 gm of ( _{6}^{12} C ) are:
A. 6
B. 12
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6 times 6.02 times 10^{23} )
11
990 We usually find matter in and
forms.
11
991 Q8. Determine the molecular formula of an oxide of iron in which the mass percent of iron
and oxygen are 69.9 and 30.1 respectively. Given that the molar mass of the oxide is
159.8 g mol-1 (Atomic mass: Fe = 55.85, O = 16.00 amu)
Calculation of Empirical Formula. See Q3.
11
992 Number of electrons in ( 1.8 mathrm{mL} ) of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
are:
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 6.02 times 10^{24} )
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{22} )
D. ( 6.02 times 10^{25} )
11
993 What is mole? 11
994 Which one of the following pairs of compounds illustrate the law of multiple proportions?
A. ( H_{2} O ) and ( N a_{2} O )
B. ( M g O ) and ( N a_{2} O )
c. ( N a_{2} O ) and ( B a O )
D. ( operatorname{SnCl}_{2} ) and ( operatorname{SnCl}_{4} )
11
995 ( 40 mathrm{ml} ) of hydrocarbon on combustion gave ( 120 mathrm{ml} mathrm{CO}_{2} ) and ( 80 mathrm{ml} ) water
vapour. The molecular formula of
hydrocarbon is:
A ( cdot C_{2} H_{6} )
B. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{4} )
11
996 Find the ratio of the boiling point of water and melting point of water in Kelvin scale (up to three decimal places)
( mathbf{A} cdot 1.233 )
B. 1.366
c. 1.433
D. 1.566
11
997 The white solid compound ( A ) decomposes quite rapidly on heating in the presence of a black substance ( X ) to form a solid compound B and a gas C. When an aqueous solution of compound B is reacted with silver nitrate solution, then a white precipitate of silver chloride is obtained along with potassium nitrate solution. Gas C does not burn itself but helps to burn other things.

What do you think that black substance ( mathbf{X} ) and ( mathrm{What} ) is its function?

11
998 are the smallest unit of
matter that can take part in a chemical
reaction.
A . Molecules
B. Compounds
c. Atoms
D. Electrons
11
999 Express the following in the scientific notation:
(i) 0.0048
(ii) 234,000
(iii) 8008
(iv) 500.0
(v) 6.0012
11
1000 hlorine is prepared in the laboratory by treating manganese dioxide (MnO2) with aqueous
hydrochloric acid according to the reaction.
4 HCl (aq) + MnO, (s) —→ 2 H,O (1) + MnCl, (aq) + Cl2 (8)
How many grams of HCI react with 5.0 g of manganese dioxide? (Atomic mass of
Mn = 55 )
ole of HCLie AX 3650
1
11
1001 Which of the above represents the formula for the most common
compound of ( boldsymbol{X} ) and ( boldsymbol{Y} ) ? Where ( boldsymbol{X} ) is
( M g ) and ( Y ) is ( S )
A. ( X_{2} Y )
( Y )
в. ( X Y )
c. ( X Y_{2} )
D. ( X Y_{3} )
E. ( X Y_{4} )
11
1002 How does surface tension of a liquid
vary with temperature?
or
Define v viscosity of fluid, write its ( mathrm{S} )
unite.
11
1003 1.00 g of a hydrated salt contains 0.2014 g of iron, 0.1153 g of sulphur ( 0.2301 mathrm{g} ) of oxygen and ( 0.4532 mathrm{g} ) of water of crystallisation. How much water molecules are present in its empirical formula? ( (boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}=mathbf{5} mathbf{6} ; boldsymbol{S}= )
( mathbf{3 2} ; boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6} )
11
1004 The lightest and the most abundant element in the universe is:
A . zinc
B. hydrogen
c. sodium
D. mercury
11
1005 50 g limestone is heated. The quantity of quicklime produced is:
A. ( 56 g )
в. 28 ( g )
( c cdot 14 g )
D. 108
11
1006 If Avogadro’s number have been ( 1 times )
( 10^{10} ) instead of ( 6.02 times 10^{23}, ) then
the mass of one atom of ( H ) in a.m.u.
would have been
11
1007 Calcium carbonate decomposes on heating according to the equation
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C a O}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
The volume of ( C O_{2} ) obtained by thermal
decomposition of 50 g of ( C a C O_{3} ) at STP will be:
A. 22.4 litre
B. 44 litre
c. 11.2 litre
D. 1 litre
11
1008 Which elements occur in the native
state?
11
1009 ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}^{2+}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+mathbf{5} boldsymbol{I}^{-}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{u}_{2} boldsymbol{I}_{2}(boldsymbol{s})+ )
( boldsymbol{I}_{3}^{-}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) )
( I_{3}^{-}(a q)+2 S_{2} O_{3}^{2-}(a q) rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{S}_{4} boldsymbol{O}_{6}^{2-}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{I}^{-}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) )
When copper containing alloy of weight ( 0.3175 g ) is dissolved in an acid and an excess of ( K I ) is added, 25 mL of
( 0.10 M N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} ) is required, then ( C u )
present in alloy is
A . ( 20 % )
в. ( 40 % )
( c .45 % )
D. ( 50 % )
11
1010 If 0.03 mol of zinc are added to 0.52 mol
of ( mathbf{H C l} ), the moles of ( mathbf{H}_{2} ) formed are:
A . 0.52
B. 0.30
( c .0 .03 )
D. 0.60
11
1011 When ( 100 mathrm{ml} ) of a ( O_{2}-O_{3} ) mixture was
passed through turpentine, there was the reduction of volume by ( 20 mathrm{ml} ). If 100ml of such a mixture is heated, what
will be the increase in volume?
A. ( 10 mathrm{ml} )
B. ( 20 mathrm{ml} )
c. ( 30 m l )
D. ( 25 mathrm{ml} )
11
1012 litre mixture of ( C O ) and ( C O_{2} ) is taken
This is passed through a tube containing red-hot charcoal. The volume now becomes 1.6 liters. The volumes. are
measured under the same conditions.
Find the composition of the mixture by volume
11
1013 Baking soda is a compound.
A. True
B. False
c. Either
D. Neither
11
1014 ( 2 K(s)+2 H_{2} O(l) rightarrow 2 K O H(a q)+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
If 3.0 moles of potassium react with excess water, what volume of hydrogen gas will be produced?
A . ( 1.5 L )
B. 22.4L
c. ( 67.2 L )
D. 33.6L
11
1015 An organic compund contains ( boldsymbol{C}= ) ( mathbf{4 0 %}, boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1 3 . 3 3 %} ) and ( boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{4 6 . 6 7 %} . ) Its
emperical formula is:
A. ( C_{2} H_{2} N )
в. ( C_{3} H_{7} N )
c. ( C H_{4} N )
D. ( C H N )
11
1016 What is the empirical formula of vanadium oxide, if 2.74 g of metal oxide contains 1.53 g of metal? (Atomic mass: ( boldsymbol{V}=mathbf{5 2}, boldsymbol{O}=16) )
( A cdot V_{2} O_{3} )
B. VO
( c cdot V_{2} O_{5} )
D. ( V_{2} O_{7} )
11
1017 Rahul Sharma, an intelligent student of class 12 follows the lesson taught in class easily, has friendship with Amit
and Krishan who do not follow the
lessons easily. Rahul helps Amit and Krishan to understand the concepts and in turn, they are thankful to him. Their friendship is long lasting because both are happy. Rahul feels sense of achievement.
a) Should intelligent students make friends with weak students?Give
reason
b) If you compare this kind of friendship to atoms what kind of bond will be
formed
c) Comment on the strength of such bonding. Name the force that keeps them bonded.
d) Discuss any one property in which these atoms are different from each
other.
11
1018 Non zero digits are always Significant.
A. True
B. False
11
1019 The simplest formula of a compound containing ( 50 % ) of an element ( X )
(Atomic weight 10 ) and ( 50 % ) of element
( Y ) (Atomic weight 20 ) is :
A . ( X Y )
в. ( X_{2} Y )
c. ( x Y_{2} )
D. ( X_{2} Y_{3} )
11
1020 A ( 5.25 % ) solution of a substance is isotonic with a ( 1.5 % ) solution of urea
(molar mass ( =60 g m o l^{-1} ) ) in the same
solvent. If the densities of both the
solutions are assumed to be equal to ( 1.0 g c m^{-3}, ) molar mass of the substance will be:
A . ( 105.0 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
B. ( 210.0 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
c. ( 90.0 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 15.0 g m o l^{-1} )
11
1021 Which choice shows the answer to the
following mathematical operation with the correct number of significant
figures? ( 4.51 times 10^{5}+3.6 times 10^{3} )
A ( .4 .55 times 10^{5} )
В. ( 8.11 times 10^{5} )
c. ( 4.546 times 10^{5} )
D. ( 8.11 times 10^{8} )
E . ( 4.5 times 10^{5} )
11
1022 Law of multiple proportions is illustrated by which one of the following pairs?
A ( . H_{2} S ) and ( S O_{2} )
B. ( N H_{3} ) and ( N O_{2} )
c. ( N_{2} O ) and ( N O )
D. ( N_{2} S ) and ( N a_{2} O )
11
1023 The branch of chemistry that applies Physics to Chemistry is called as:
A. Agrochemistry
B. Biochemistry
c. Physical Chemistry
D. Inorganic Chemistry
11
1024 A gaseous compound of nitrogen and
hydrogen contains ( 12.5 % ) (by mass) of hydrogen. The density of the compound relative to hydrogen is 16. The molecular formula of the compound is:
A ( . N H_{3} )
в. ( N_{2} H_{4} )
c. ( N_{3} H )
D. ( N H_{2} )
11
1025 All samples of carbon dioxide contain carbon and oxygen in the mass ratio of
( mathbf{3}: 8 . ) This is in agreement with the law
of :
A. conservation of mass
B. constant proportion
c. multiple proportions
D. gaseous volumes
11
1026 If ( 10 l ) of oxygen contains ( x ) molecules,
then ( 10 l ) of ozone contains
molecules at the same temperature
and pressure.
11
1027 Element ( A ) reacts with oxygen to form a
compound ( A_{2} O_{3} ). If 0.359 gram of ( A ) reacts to give 0.559 gram of the compound, then atomic weight of ( boldsymbol{A} ) will
be:
A. 5
B. 43.08
c. 49.7
D. 47.9
11
1028 toppr
Q Type your question-
as the only product. The unbalanced equation for the reaction is
( N_{2} O(g)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow N_{2} O_{4}(g) )
The ( N_{2} O / O_{2} ) mixture is shown in the
figure. Which of the following represents the composition of the system after reaction has gone to completion?
Legend
( bigcirc=mathrm{o} )
( mathrm{O}=mathrm{N} )
( A )
begin{tabular}{|ccc|}
hline 00 & 0 & 0 & 0 \
0 & 0 & 0 & 0 \
0 & 0 & 0 \
0 & 0 & 0 \
& 0 & 0 \
hline
end{tabular}
в. ( begin{array}{lll}00 & 8 & 8 & 80 \ 00 & 0 & 00 & 0 \ 0 & 0 & 0 \ 0 & 0 & 0end{array} )
( c )
D.
11
1029 All of the following are good laboratory
practices except
A. Wait for a hot object to cool before weighing it.
B. Rinse a burette with the solution that will be used to fill the times
C. Wear goggles at all times
D. Return unused chemicals to the reagent bottles
E . To dilute ( H_{2} S O_{4} ), pour it into water slowly.
11
1030 One gram atom of an element contains ( 6.02 times 10^{23} ) atoms.
(a) Find the number of oxygen atoms in
( 4 g ) of ( O_{2} )
(b) Which is heavier, one oxygen atom
or 10 hydrogen atoms?
11
1031 Assertion
Scientific notation for the number 100
is expressed as ( 10^{2} )
Reason
The number ( 10^{2} ) has two significant
figures.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1032 If one gram of ( S ) contains ( x ) atoms,
atoms is one gram ( boldsymbol{O} ) will be:
A . ( x )
B. ( x / 2 )
c. ( frac{2}{3} x )
D. ( 2 x )
11
1033 Empirical formula of compound is
( C H_{2} O . ) If is vapour density is ( 90, ) then molecular formula of compound is:
11
1034 is the study of chemical reactions that take place in living things. It tries to explain them in chemical terms.
A. Biochemistry
B. Geochemistry
c. organic chemistry
D. Nano chemistry
11
1035 Which of the following statements is the most accurate with regard to the significance of Avogadro’s number, ( 6.02 times 10^{23} ? )
A. It is the conversion factor between grams and atomic mass units
B. It is a universal physical constant just as the speed of light
C. It is the number of particles that is required to fill a 1 liter container
D. It is the inverse diameter of an H atom.
E. It is the number of electrons in the universe
11
1036 The phosphate of a metal has the
formula ( M H P O_{4} . ) The formula of its
chloride would be :
A . ( M C l )
в. ( M C l_{2} )
c. ( M C l_{3} )
D. ( M_{2} C l_{3} )
11
1037 If 1.0 mol of ( N O ) is mixed with 1.0 mol
of ( O_{2} ) as given in the following reaction
then the number of moles of ( N O_{2} )
produced is
( mathbf{2} N O(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. 0.5
B.
( c cdot 2 )
D. 1.5
11
1038 Assertion
An atom is smallest particle in an element that has the properties of the element.
Reason
Molecules are formed by the
combination of two or more atoms
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1039 What will be the answer in appropriate significant figures as a result of addition of 3.0223 and ( 5.041 ? )
A . 80.633
в. 8.0633
c. 8.063
D. 806.33
11
1040 Uncertainty Principle was given by:
A. Heisenberg
B. Thomson
C. Rutherford
D. Bohr
11
1041 The law of multiple proportion was discovered by:
A. John Dalton
B. Richter
c. Joseph Proust
D. A. Lavoisier
11
1042 What is the physical state of water at
( mathbf{3 0}^{circ} mathbf{C} ? )
A. Solid
B. Liquid
( c . ) Gas
D. None of the above
11
1043 Beryllium gives a compound ( boldsymbol{X} ) with the
following percentage composition: ( boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{e}- )
( 6.1 %, N-37.8 %, C l-48 %, H-8.1 % )
Molecular weight of ( boldsymbol{X} ) is 148 g ( boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{l}^{-1} )
and that of ( B e ) is ( 9 g ) mol( ^{-1} ). The
molecular formula of the compound is:
A. ( B e N_{4} C l_{l} H_{12} )
в. ( B e N_{2} C l H_{6} )
c. ( B e N_{4} C l_{2} H_{6} )
D. ( B e N_{4} C l H_{8} )
11
1044 Write the balance equation for the reaction occurring when a solution of calcium chloride is mixed with a
solution of sodium carbonate.
11
1045 Calculate the formula unit mass of
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{S O}_{4 .} mathbf{2 H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
11
1046 Which of the following expression
of concentration of a solution
is independent of temperature?
A. Molarity
B. Normality
c. Formality
D. Molality
11
1047 Which of the following rules regarding the significant figures and calculations
involving them is not correct?
A. The result of an addition or subtraction is reported to the same number of decimal places as present in number with least decimal places.
B. Result of multiplication or division should have same number of significant figures as present in most precise figure
C. The result of multiplication or division should be rounded off to same number of significant figures as present in least precise figure.
D. The non-significant figures in the measurements are rounded off.
11
1048 The empirical formula of stannous fluoride, a compound added to tooth
paste to protect teeth against tooth
decay is ( S n F_{2}, ) if its mass per cent
composition is ( 24.25 % F, 75.75 % ) Sn.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
11
1049 A certain metal sulphide, ( M S_{2} ), is used
extensively as a high temperature lubricant. If ( M S_{2} ) is ( 40.06 % ) by mass of
sulphur, metal ( M ) has atomic mass:
( mathbf{A} cdot 160 ) amu
B. 64 amu
c. 40 amu
D. 96 amu
11
1050 How many grams of each of the following elements must be taken to get
mole of the element?
A) Sodium
B) Sulphur
C) Copper
11
1051 Distilled water is:
( A ). a mixture
B. a compound
c. an element
D. none of these
11
1052 Which choice shows the answer to the
following mathematical operation with the correct number of significant figures? ( frac{12.55}{3.0}=4.18333 )
A . 4.18333
в. 4.2
c. 4.18
D. 4.183
E . 37.45
11
1053 The best starting substrate to prepare
( 2- ) Bromobenzoic acid?
( A )
B.
( mathbf{c} )
D.
11
1054 At NTP, 10 litre of hydrogen sulphide gas reacted with 10 litre of sulphur dioxide gas. The volume of gas, after the reaction is complete, would be:
A. 5 litre
B. 10 litre
c. 15 litre
D. 20 litre
11
1055 36.
The three fundamental quantities
are:
(1) Mass, length, time
(2) Momentum, force, volume
(3) Mass, force, time
(4) Mass, pressure, height
11
1056 The answer of the calculation ( frac{2.568 times 5.8}{4.168} ) in significant figures will be:
A . 3.579
B. 3.570
c. 3.57
D. 3.6
11
1057 A science teacher has arranged the
following sets of test tubes as She asked the students to find out the
incorrect statement about the above
experimental set-up.
( 15 mathrm{mL} )
Potassium
hydroxide
( + )
( 10 mathrm{mL} )
Vinegar
A. Turmeric solution turns red in test tubes 1 and
B. China rose indicator turns green in test tubes 2 and
c. Methyl orange turns yellow in test tubes 1 and
D. Phenolphthalen remains colourless in test tubes 2 and
11
1058 Balancing of equations is based on:
A. Avogadro’s number
B. Principle of conservation of momentum
C. Conditions for a chemical reaction to take place
D. Law of conservation of mass or matter
11
1059 To make 0.01 mol, which of the following
has maximum mass?
A. ( N a H C O_{3} )
B. ( N a_{2} C O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} S O_{4} )
D. ( N a_{2} C_{2} O_{4} )
11
1060 A mixture of an organic liquid ( A ) and water distilled under one atmospheric
pressure at ( 99.2^{circ} mathrm{C} ). How many grams of steam will be condensed to obtained
1.0 ( g ) of liquid ( A ) in the distillate?
(Vapour pressure of water at ( 99.2^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
739 mm Hg. Molecular weight of ( A= )
( mathbf{1 2 3}) )
11
1061 In a glass-tube, there is ( 18 g ) of glucose.
If 0.08 mol of glucose is taken, then glucose left in the glass-tube is:
A. ( 0.10 g )
в. ( 17.92 g )
c. 3.60 mol
D. 3.60 ( g )
11
1062 Which pressure is NOT standard
pressure?
A. 760 torr
B. 1 atm
c. ( 101.325 k P a )
D. ( 70 mathrm{mm} mathrm{Hg} )
11
1063 Study the given flowchart carefully.
( P, Q, R ) and ( S ) are respectively:
A. Salt, sawdust, iron dust, camphor
B. Sawdust, iron dust, camphor, salt
c. Iron dust, camphor, sawdust, salt
D. Camphor, iron dust, sawdust, salt
11
1064 A gaseous hydrocarbon upon
combustion gives 0.72 g of ( H_{2} O ) and ( 3.08 mathrm{g} ) of ( C O_{2} . ) The empirical formula of the hydrocarbon is :
A. ( C_{6} H_{5} )
в. ( C_{7} H_{8} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{4} )
11
1065 Determine the empirical formula of an oxide of iron which has ( 69.9 % ) iron and
( 30.1 % ) oxygen. ( (F e=55.85 a m u ; O= )
16.00 ( a m u )
( mathbf{A} cdot F e_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( F e_{4} O_{6} )
( mathrm{c} cdot F e_{8} O_{12} )
D. ‘None of the above
11
1066 Benzene and toluene form ideal solution
occur the entire range of composition
The vapour pressure of pure benzene and toluene at ( 300 K ) are ( 50: 71 mathrm{mm} )
( H g ) and ( 32.06 mathrm{mm} H g ) respectively
calculate the mole fraction of benzene
is vapour phase if ( 80 g ) of benzene is mixed ( [100 mathrm{g} text { of toluene }] )
11
1067 Which of the following (s) is/are correct
statement?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The empirical formula of all alkanes is same.
B. The empirical formula of all alkenes is same
C. The empirical formula of all the members of any homologous series is same
D. Two different compound can have the same molecular formula.
11
1068 A balanced chemical equation is in accordance with the law of conservation
of masses
A. True
B. False
11
1069 – 40.07 70
Q3. Determine the empirical formula of an oxide of Iron which has 69.9% iron and 30.1 % dioxygen
by mass.
2 Element C hal o hur mace | Atomic mass Moles of
Simnlest Simnlegt
11
1070 The molar mass of ( C a C O_{3} ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 68 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
B. ( 75 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
c. 82 g/mol
D. ( 100 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
E . ( 116 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
11
1071 Lithium exists in nature in the form of
two isotopes, Li-6 and Li-7 with atomic
masses ( 6.0151 mathrm{u} ) and ( 7.0160 mathrm{u} ) and the
percentages 8.24 and 91.76 respectively Calculate average atomic mass.
11
1072 The molecular formula of Mercury (II)
chloride is:
A. ( H g C l )
в. ( H g_{2} C l_{2} )
с. ( H g C l_{3} )
D. ( H g C l_{2} )
11
1073 Hydrogen combines with oxygen in a 1: 8 weight ratio to form water. If every molecule of water contains two atoms
of hydrogen and one atom of oxygen, an atom of oxygen must weigh:
A. 8 times the mass of a hydrogen atom
B. 16 times the mass of a hydrogen atom
c. ( 1 / 16 ) times the mass of a hydrogen atom
D. ( 1 / 8 ) times the mass of a hydrogen atom
11
1074 Number of moles of sodium
thiosulphate reacted and unreacted after the reaction respectively is :
A. 3 and 2
B. 2 and 3
c. 2.2 and 1.8
D. 1.8 and 2.2
11
1075 Two gases ( A ) and ( B ) are taken in same volume containers under similar
conditions of temperature and
pressure. In container A, there are ‘2N’ molecules of gas A. How many number molecules does container B have?
A . 2N
B. 4N
( c cdot N )
D. 8N
11
1076 The chemical equation are balanced to satisfy one of the following laws in chemical reactions. This law is known
as:
A. Law of conservation of momentum.
B. Law of conservation of mass
c. Law of conservation of motion.
D. Law of conservation of magnetism.
11
1077 Mass of beaker=10g Mass of mixture+beaker=25g Mixture contains ( 30 % ) sand. Find the
weight of sand.
( A cdot 58 )
B. ( 4.5 mathrm{g} )
( c cdot 3 g )
D. 3.5 g
11
1078 Sum of atomic masses of all atoms in a
formula unit of an ionic compound is known as:
A. molecular mass
B. formula mass unit
c. atomic mass
D. None of the above
11
1079 Calculate approximately the diameter
of an atom of mercury, assuming that each atom is occupying a cube of edge length equal to the diameter of the mercury atom. The density of mercury is ( 13.6 mathrm{g} / mathrm{cc} )
11
1080 One mole of any substance contains
( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) atoms/molecules. Number
of molecules of ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) present in 100
( mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.02 mathrm{M} H_{2} S O_{4} ) solution is
( -? )
A . ( 12.044 times 10^{20} ) molecules
B. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} ) molecules
C. ( 1 times 10^{23} ) molecules
D. ( 12.044 times 10^{23} ) molecules
11
1081 Which of the following is not a postulate of Dalton’s atomic theory?
A. Different elements have atoms of different masses
B. Atoms combine in simple whole number ratios to form compounds..
c. Atoms are not created or destroyed in chemical change
D. Atoms of a single element can have different masses
11
1082 Which of the following has the highest
mass?
A. 1 mole of ( C ) atoms
в. ( frac{1}{2} ) mole of ( C H_{4} )
c. ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of water
D. ( 3.011 times 10^{23} ) a toms of oxygen
11
1083 Given the numbers: ( 161 mathrm{cm} ; 0.161 mathrm{cm} )
( 0.0161 mathrm{cm} . ) The number of significant figure for three numbers is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 3,4,5 )
в. 3,3,3
c. 3,3,4
D. 3,4,4
11
1084 What numerical value of ( x ) is required to balance the equation below?
( 2 H_{2} S+x O_{2} rightarrow 2 S O_{2}+2 H_{2} O )
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 6
11
1085 Find the number of atoms present in 0.25 moles of hydrogen. 11
1086 NaOH is formed according to the following reaction:
( 2 N a+frac{1}{2} O_{2} longrightarrow N a O_{2} )
( N a_{2} O+H_{2} O longrightarrow 2 N a O H )
To make 4 g ( N a O H, N a ) required is :
A . 4.6 g
в. 4.0 g
c. 2.3 g
D. 0.23 g
11
1087 Calculate the weight of ( N a O H ) present
in ( 500 m l ) of ( 0.2 M N a O H ) solution
11
1088 What is the name of the element having chemical symbol I?
A. lodine
B. Iron
c. Indium
D. Iridium
11
1089 If bromine atom is available in the form
of say, two isotopes 79
35 ( mathrm{Br}(49.7 %) ) and
( 81 B r(50.3 %) . ) Calculate the average
35
atomic mass of bromine atom.
11
1090 What weight of zinc would be required to produce enough hydrogen to reduce ( 8.5 mathrm{g} ) of copper oxide completely into copper? 11
1091 15. Which of the following in an element?
(a) Marble
(b) Graphite
(c) Washing stone (d) Stone
.: 1. the following is a comnound2
11
1092 Interpreting a balanced chemical
equation.
11
1093 A crop of wheat uses up to ( 20 mathrm{kg} ) of nitrogen per hectare of soil. What is the mass of the fertilizer calcium nitrate
required to replace the nitrogen in a 10 hectare field?
( (boldsymbol{C a}=mathbf{4 0}, boldsymbol{N}=mathbf{1}, boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 6}) )
A. ( 1171.4 mathrm{kg} )
B. ( 1182 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 1181 mathrm{kg} )
D. 2171 kg
11
1094 Write the relation between ( ^{0} C ) and
Kelvin (K)
11
1095 The formula for ( % ) composition of ( a )
compound is:
A. molar mass of a compound/mass due to specific component ( times 100 )
B. mass due to specific component ( times 100 )
C. mass due to specific component/molar mass of a compound ( times 100 )
D. molar mass of a specific component/temperature ( x ) 100
11
1096 Nitric acid is manufactured by the Ostwald process in which nitrogen dioxide reacts with water. The reaction
is as follows:
( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{q} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O} )
Find the value of ( boldsymbol{p}+boldsymbol{q} )
A . 8
B. 4
( c .5 )
D.
11
1097 (U)
8. The number of grams of oxygen in 0.10 mol of Na2CO3. 10H,O is
(a) 20.8 g (b) 18 g
(c) 108 g
(d) 13 g
11
1098 What is the approximate molecular
mass of dry air containing ( 78 % mathrm{N}_{2} ) and
( 22 % mathrm{O}_{2} ? )
A . 48.88
B. 18.88
c. 28.88
D. 38.88
11
1099 Which of the following statements best explains the law of conservation of
mass?
A. ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of water is heated to give steam
B. A sample of ( N_{2} ) gas is heated at constant pressure without any change in mass
c. ( 36 g ) of carbon combines with 32 g of oxygen to form ( 68 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} )
D. 10 g of carbon is heated in vacuum without any change in mass
11
1100 A species of an element ( A ) has a net charge of -1 and it has 18 electrons and
20 neutrons. Identify the correct
statements.

This question has multiple correct options
A . Its symbol will be ( _{17}^{3 mathrm{A}} )
B. Its atomic number is 18
c. The number of protons are 17
D. Its mass number is 38

11
1101 Weight of oxygen in ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) and FeO is in
the ratio of :
A .3: 2
B. 1: 2
c. 2: 1
D. 3: 1
11
1102 Identify the incorrect statements.
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( 1.6 mathrm{g} ) of a hydrocarbon on combustion in excess of oxygen produces ( 1.2 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) and ( 0.4 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} ). The data illustrates the law of conservation of mass.
B. The product of atomic mass and specific heat of any elements is a constant and is approximately 6.4 . This is known as Dulong Petit’s law.
C. The atomic masses of the elements are usually fractional because they are mixtures of allotropes.
D. The best standard of atomic mass is hydrogen (1.008)
11
1103 Chemical hypothesis first emerged in Classical Greece by:
A. Einstein
B. Louis Pasteur
C. Aristotle
D. Leuweenhock
11
1104 What is the name for substances that
cannot be broken down into simpler types of matter?
A . Electrons
B. Molecules
c. Nuclei
D. Elements
11
1105 Calculate the value of the following expression in celsius scale.
( frac{left(298 K times 50^{o} Cright)}{left(275 K+3^{o} Cright)} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 300^{circ} C )
B . ( 250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 350^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1106 Which of the following is a suitable example for illustrating the law of conservation of mass? (Atomic mass of
( 0=16 ; H=1) )
A. ( 18 g ) of water is formed by the combination of ( 16 g ) oxygen with ( 2 g ) of hydrogen
B. 18g of water in liquid state is obtained by heating 18 g of ice
c. ( 18 g ) of water is completely converted into vapour state on heating
D. ( 18 g ) of water freezes at ( 4^{circ} C ) to give same mass of ice.
11
1107 What do you understand by ppm?
A. Parts per million
B. Particles per million
C. Parts and particles per million
D. None of the above
11
1108 ( 1.5 g ) of ( C d C l_{2} ) was found to contain ( 0.9 g ) of ( C d . ) Calculate, the atomic weight of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{d} )
A . 118
в. 112
c. 106.5
D. 53.25
11
1109 True or False
Elements are classified for their
systematic study.
11
1110 Which of the following is a compound?
A. Baking soda
B. Octane
c. Hydrogen peroxide
D. All of above
11
1111 At ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm, if the density of the
liquid water is ( 1.0 g c m^{-3} ) and that of
water vapour is ( 0.0006 g mathrm{cm}^{-3}, ) then the volume occupied by water molecules in
1 L of steam at this temperature is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 6 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
B. ( 60 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 0.6 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. ( 0.06 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
1112 Which one of the following is not a subatomic particle?
A. Proton
B. Neutron
c. Electron
D. Positron
11
1113 What is the number of significant figures obtained after addition of
4.523,2.3 and ( 6.24 ? )
A. Two
B. Three
c. Four
D. Five
11
1114 What do we call this number which is
characteristic of a particular element?
11
1115 In a hydrocarbon, ( C ) is ( 3 g ) per ( g ) of
hydrogen. Hence, the hydrocarbon is :
A ( cdot C H_{4} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{10} )
11
1116 The value of ( x ) is :
A . 3
B. 4
( c .5 )
D. 6
11
1117 3. How many grams are contained in 1 gram atom of Na?
(2) 13 g
(a) 13 g
(6) 18
(b) 1g
(6) 23 g
(2) 1 2 3
11
1118 What is the volume occupied by ( 3 X ) molecules of ( C O ? )
( A cdot v )
B. 3v
c. v/3
D. ( 6 v )
11
1119 Write the chemical equation for its reaction with ethanol to form compound
( B )
11
1120 Statement: A homogeneous mixture of solute and solvent is known as solution.
State whether the given statement is
true or false.
A. True
B. False
11
1121 Assertion
Specific gravity is dimensionless
quantity.
Reason
Specific gravity is relative density of a substance, measured with respect to
density of water at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1122 Calculate the weight of ( F e O ) produced
from 6.7 g of ( V O ) and 4.8 g of ( F e_{2} O_{3} ) ( 2 V O+3 F e_{2} O_{3} rightarrow 6 F e O+V_{2} O_{5} )
(Given that the atomic weight of ( V ) is 51
amu and of ( F e ) is 56 amu.
A .4 .32
B. 7.755
c. 2.585
D. 0.0718
11
1123 In answering the above questions, which law has been used? ( [mathrm{C}=12, mathrm{N}=14 ) ( 0=16] )
A. Avogadro’s law
B. Mass balance
c. Equilibrium
D. All of the above
11
1124 Insulin contains ( 3.4 % ) sulphur. The
minimum molecular mass of insulin is
A. 940
в. 350
( c .470 )
D. 560
11
1125 In Haber’s process, the volume of
ammonia relative to the total volume of
reactants at STP is:
A. one fourth
B. one half
c. same
D. three fourth
11
1126 Select the numbers with same
significant figures:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} )
B. 0.25
c. ( 6.60 times 10^{-34} )
D. 1.50
11
1127 9. The mass of an atom of nitrogen is
14
(a) 6.023 x 1023 0 6.023 x 1023
28
C002723 8
(d) 14 amu
11
1128 AgBr dissolved in ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} .1 ) mol of
AgBr is dissolved in ( x ) mol of ( N a_{2} S_{2} O_{3} ) What is the value of ( x ? )
( A )
B. 0.5
( c cdot 0.3 )
D. 1.5
11
1129 When ( 3.0 g ) of carbon is burnt in ( 8.00 g )
oxygen, ( 11.00 g ) of carbon dioxide is produced? What mass of carbon dioxide will be formed when ( 3.00 g ) of carbon is
burnt in ( 50.00 g ) of oxygen? Which law of chemical combination will govern your
answer?
11
1130 Define the following term limiting
reagent.
11
1131 23
Q9. Calculate the atomic mass (average) of chlorine using the following data:
% Natural Abundance Molar Mass
35 al
75.77
34.9689
24.23
36.9659
3701
35CA DE
11
1132 In the thermal decomposition of potassium chlorate given as
( 2 K C l O_{3} rightarrow 2 K C l+3 O_{2}, ) law of mass
action
A. Cannot be applied
B. Can be applied
c. can be applied at low temperature
D. can be applied at high temp. and pressure
11
1133 Assertion : Pure substances in which molecules are made
up of only one kind of atoms are known as elements.
Reason: Hydrogen, oxygen and nitrogen are elements.
11
1134 An organic compound contains ( C, H ) and ( O . ) If ( C(%): H(%)=6: 1, ) what is the
simplest formula of the compound given that one mole of the compound contains half as much oxygen as would
be required to burn all the ( C ) and ( H )
atoms in it to ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot C H_{2} O )
в. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{6} O_{2} )
11
1135 Number of atoms in 4.25 g of ( N H_{3} ) is:
B. ( 4 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
C ( .1 .7 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 4.5 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
11
1136 Under the same conditions, two gases have the same number of molecules.
They must
A. be noble gases
B. have equal volumes
c. have a volume of ( 22.4 mathrm{dm}^{3} ) each
D. have an equal number of atoms
11
1137 In chulhas, gaps are left between the
( log s )
A. to decrease the ignition temperature of the fuel
B. to allow the air to enter and facilitate fuel burning
c. to cut off the supply of air
D. all of these
11
1138 Atomic mass of most of the elements is
fractional. This is because of :
A. mass is due to the sum of masses of p,n,e in it which are fractional
B. average atomic mass of different isotopes of elements
c. mass of ( ^{12} mathrm{C} ) is in fraction
D. none of these
11
1139 Number of water molecules in one litre
of pure water is :
A. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
3 ( 3.02 times 10^{3} times 10^{-63} )
B. ( 3.45 times 10^{25} )
c. ( 55.4 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 18 times 10^{23} )
11
1140 Insulin is dissolved in a suitable solvent
and the osmotic pressure ( pi ) in atm of
solutions of various concentrations ( C ) in
( g / c m^{3} ) is measured at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The slope of plot of ( pi ) against ( C ) is found to be
( 4.1 times 10^{-3} operatorname{atm} mathrm{cm}^{3} g^{-1} . ) The molecular
mass of insulin is?
A ( .6 times 10^{3} )
B. ( 3 times 10^{6} )
( c cdot 6 times 10^{5} )
D. ( 3 times 10^{3} )
11
1141 An inorganic compound contains ( 5.88 % ) of hydrogen and ( 94.11 % ) oxygen. Find out the empirical formula of the compound and predict the molecular formula.
( A cdot H_{2} O )
в. ( H O )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{3} mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( H_{5} O_{2} )
11
1142 Evaporation of water occurs at all temperature How is eveporation dependent on temperature? 11
1143 Q. 41 Assertion (A) Combustion of 16 g of methane gives 18 g of water.
Reason (R) In the combustion of methane, water is one of the products.
(a) Both A and R are true but is not the correct explanation of A.
(b) A is true but R is false.
(c) A is false but R is true.
(d) Both A and Rare false.
11
1144 What is the physical state of water at
( mathbf{1 2 5}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ? )
A. Solid
B. Liquid
( c . ) Gas
D. None of the above
11
1145 Two moles of ( N_{2} ) and two moles of ( H_{2} )
are taken in a closed vessel of 5 liters
capacity and suitable conditions are provided for the reaction. When the equilibrium is reached, it is found that
a half mole of ( N_{2} ) is used up. The
equilibrium concentration of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) is:
A . 0.3
B. 0.4
( c .0 .2 )
D. 0.1
11
1146 The number of gram atoms present in
( 10 mathrm{g} ) of ( mathrm{CaCO}_{3} ) is:
A . 5.0
B. 0.5
c. ( 0 . )
D. 0.02
11
1147 There are three isotopes of oxygen, each
containing 8,9,10 neutrons respectively. The abundance of one isotope
(containing 8 neutrons) is 90%. The percentage of other isotope, if the
atomic mass of oxygen is ( 16.12, ) are :
A ( .^{17} O=8 %, 18 O=2 % )
B. ( 17 O=2 %, 18 O=8 % )
c. ( 17 O=10 % ), ( ^{8} O=0 % )
D. ( 17 O=4 %, 18 O=6 % )
11
1148 A definite amount of gaseous
hydrocarbon was burnt with just
sufficient amount of ( O_{2} ). The volume of all reactants was ( 600 mathrm{ml} ), after the explosion the volume of products
( left[boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) text { and } boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})right] ) was found to be
700 ml under the similar conditions.
The molecular formula of the compound
is :
A. ( C_{3} H_{8} )
в. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
c. ( c_{3} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{10} )
11
1149 Chemistry involves the qualitative and quantitative determination of the
chemical components of substances
A. Analytical chemistry
B. Chromatography
c. spectroscopy
D. Qualitative chemistry
11
1150 Elevation of boiling point of 1 molar aqueous glucose solution (density ( =1.2 ) ( g / m !) ) is
A . ( K_{b} )
в. ( 1.20 K_{b} )
c. ( 1.02 K_{b} )
D. ( 0.98 K_{b} )
11
1151 Calculate the ratio of atomic masses of
Sulphur ( & ) Oxygen.
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
11
1152 Carbon dioxide contains ( 27.27 % ) carbon
carbon disulphide contains ( 15.97 % ) carbon and sulphur dioxide contains ( 50 % ) sulphur. Show that these figures illustrate the law of reciprocal
proportions.
11
1153 The current model of atomic structure
is the:
A. Quantum mechanical model
B. Quantum physiochemical model
c. Atomic mass theory
D. None of the above
11
1154 Different forms of energies are regarded
as non-matter.
A . True
B. False
11
1155 In the following reaction:
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{S}(boldsymbol{s})+ )
( 2 H_{2} O(l), ) the number of moles sulphur
formed by 2 moles each of ( S O_{2} ) and
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} ) is :
11
1156 Q6. Calculate:
(a) Mass of 2.5 gram atoms of magnesium,
(b) Gram atom in 1.4 grams of nitrogen (Atomic mass Mg = 24, N = 14)
11
1157 Complete the reaction:
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow )
11
1158 ( 2 C H_{3} C O C H_{3}+6 C a O C l_{2} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C a}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C O O}_{2}right)_{2}+boldsymbol{2 C H} boldsymbol{C l}_{3}+ )
( mathbf{3} C a C l_{2}+2 C a(O H)_{2} )
If the yield of chloroform obtainable from acetone and bleaching powder is
( 58 % ). The weight of acetone required for
producing ( 47.8 mathrm{g} ) of chloroform is :
A . 40
в. 20
( c cdot 4 )
D. 10
11
1159 Balance the following chemical equation.
( Z n+A g N O_{3} rightarrow Z nleft(N O_{3}right)_{2}+A g )
11
1160 The charge on one mole electron is:
A . ( 1.6 times 10^{-19} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 96500 C )
( c cdot 6.02 times 10^{-23} C )
( C )
D. ( 1.6 times 10^{-23} C )
11
1161 1. One mole of Co, contains
(a) 6.02 x 1023 atoms of C
(c) 6.02 x 1023 atoms of O
(b) 3 g of CO
(d) 18.1 x 1023 molecules of CO,
11
1162 Two elements ‘P’ and ‘Q’ combine to form
a compound. Atomic mass of ‘P’ is 12 and ‘Q’ is 16. Percentage of ‘P’ in the
compound is 27.3. What will be the empirical formula of the compound?
A ( cdot P_{2} Q_{2} )
B. PQ
( c cdot P_{2} Q )
D. ( P Q_{2} )
11
1163 eac Gopp
( 0.346 quad ) Happy Father’s Day
11
1164 Assertion
Relative atomic mass of chlorine is
35.5
Reason
Chlorine gas is diatomic element.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1165 Which of the following is not a physical
property?
A. Density
B. Temperature
c. Boiling point
D. Color
E. Flammability
11
1166 Largest number of molecules are
present in-
A. ( 44 g m ) of carbon dioxide
B. ( 28 g m ) of carbon monoxide
c. ( 36 g m ) of water
D. ( 64 g m ) of sulphur dioxide
11
1167 How many atoms are contained in a
mole of acetic acid?
A ( cdot 8 times 6.02 times 10^{23} ) atom ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
B . ( 4 times 6.02 times 10^{23} ) atom ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
C. ( 6 times 6.02 times 10^{23} ) atom ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. None of the above
11
1168 ( 9 mathrm{gm} ) of ( A l ) (at. ( mathrm{Wt} ). = 27 ) will react
completely with an acid to give :
A. one mole of ( H_{2} )
B. one half mole of ( H_{2} )
c. one-third mole of ( H_{2} )
D. none of these
11
1169 In the following reaction:
( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+boldsymbol{C l}_{2} longrightarrow 2 boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{C l}+ )
( 2 K M n O_{4} )
2 moles ( C l_{2} ) and 2 moles ( K_{2} M n O_{4} )
form ( ldots ldots . . . . . . ) moles ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
Fill in the above blank.
11
1170 ( 500 m L ) of a glucose solution contains ( 6.02 times 10^{22} ) molecules. The
concentration of the solution is
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.1 M )
в. ( 1.0 M )
( mathbf{c} cdot 0.2 M )
D. ( 2.0 M )
11
1171 By which way you can dispose the
useless chemicals?
A. The rule is to add concentrated acid to water slowly
B. Dispose of chemicals in the proper places following posted procedures. Do not return them to their original containers
C. Carefully replace unused or excess chemicals into their properly labeled containers from which they
came
D. Flush eyes with water at the eyewash fountain for at least 15 minutes, and then report the accident for further help
E. The rule is to add water to the concentrated acid slowly
11
1172 The number of ( g ) -atom of oxygen in ( 6.02 times 10^{24} mathrm{CO} ) molecule is
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 0.5
( c .5 )
D. 10
11
1173 (a) State the postulates of Daltons atomic theory.
(b) Calculate the concentration in terms of mol/kg when 6.35 g of KCl is dissolved in ( 300 g ) of water. ( [text { At mass of } mathrm{K}=39 mathrm{u}, mathrm{At} ) mass of ( mathrm{Cl}=35.5 mathrm{u}] )
11
1174 Assertion
Avogadro’s law hold’s good only under similar conditions of temperature and
pressure.
Reason
Change in temperature or pressure brings about change in volume.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1175 The value of the Avogadro constant is:
В. ( 6.022 times 10^{22} )
c. ( 6.022 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6.022 times 10^{24} )
11
1176 What are normal elements? 11
1177 In which of these states water can
exist?
A. Solid
B. Liquid
c. Gas
D. All of the above
11
1178 The empirical formula of a compound is
( C H_{2} . ) The mass of 1 liter of this gas is exactly equal to that of 1 liter of nitrogen under similar conditions. The molecular
formula of the gas is:
A. ( C_{2} H_{4} )
в. ( O_{3} H_{6} )
c. ( C_{6} H_{12} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{8} )
11
1179 What are dimensional variables? 11
1180 The number of moles of ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
reduced by one mole of KI in alkaline medium is:
A. one
B. two
c. five
D. one fifth
11
1181 Q32. Use the data given in the following table to calculate the molar mass of naturally occurring
argon.
Isotope Isotopic molar mass
Abundance
35.96755 g mol-1
0.337
37.96272 g mol-1
0.063
39.9624 g mol-1
99.600
36 Ar
38 Ar
40 Ar
11
1182 What is the empirical formula for a compound containing ( 25.9 % mathrm{N} ) and ( 74.1 % )
O?
( A cdot N_{2} O_{5} )
В. ( N_{2} O_{3} )
( c cdot N O_{2} )
D. ( N O )
E. ( N_{2} ) O
11
1183 dinitrogen and dioxygen react together
to form different compounds:
Mass of Mass of
dinitrogen
(i)
[
148
]
(ii)
[
148
]
(iii) ( quad 28 g )
(iv)
[
28 g
]
( 80 g )
(a) Which law of chemical combination
is obeyed by the above experimental data? Give its statement.
(b) Fill in the blanks in the following
conversions:
(i) ( 1 mathrm{km}= )
[
m m=
]
pm
(ii) ( 1 mathrm{mg}= )
[
-mathrm{kg}=
]
(iii) ( 1 mathrm{mL}= )
( boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{m}^{3} )
11
1184 Calculate the formula unit mass (u) of
NaCl:
( [boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}=mathbf{2} boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{u}, boldsymbol{C l}=mathbf{3 5 . 5 u}] )
( mathbf{A} cdot 54.5 u )
B. ( 55.5 u )
( mathbf{c} .56 .5 u )
D. ( 58.5 u )
11
1185 Identify the balanced chemical reaction of sodium chloride and sulphuric acid:
A ( cdot 2 N a C l+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow N a_{2} S O_{4}+2 H C l )
в. ( 2 N a C l+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow 2 N a_{2} S O_{4}+2 H C l )
c. ( 2 N a C l+2 H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow N a_{2} S O_{4}+2 H C l )
D. ( 2 mathrm{NaCl}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} rightarrow 2 mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4}+3 mathrm{HCl} )
11
1186 Which contains the greatest number of
oxygen atoms?
A. ( 1 g m ) of oxygen atom
в. ( 1 g ) m of ( O_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot lg m ) of ( O_{3} )
D. All have same number of atoms
11
1187 Empirical formula of a compound is
( C H_{2} O . ) If its molecular weight is 180
then the molecular formula of the
compound is?
A. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
B. ( C_{5} H_{10} O_{5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{3} H_{6} O_{3} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{8} O_{4} )
11
1188 Calculate the value of ( frac{left(290 K times 300^{circ} Cright)}{0^{o} C} ) in Kelvin scale.
A. 708.6
в. ( 608.6 mathrm{k} )
c. ( 508.6 mathrm{k} )
D. 408.6
11
1189 How many significant figures does 0.8900 g have in it?
A .2
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
1190 The sum of mass of all the atoms in a
molecule is known as:
A. molecular mass
B. atomic mass
c. atomic weight
D. None of above
11
1191 A compound consisting of two elements, ( X ) and ( Y ) has equal mass of
them. If their atomic weights are 30 and
20 respectively, the molecular formula of that compound (Mol. wt. ( =120 ) ) could
be:
B. ( X_{3} Y_{3} )
c. ( X_{2} Y_{3} )
D. ( X_{3} Y_{2} )
11
1192 If atomic eq. ( 40 % ) of ( P C l_{5} ) dissociated
Calculate equivalent molar mass.
11
1193 If the temperature of a water bath is ( 104^{0} F ) then its value in degree Celsius
scale will be?
( mathbf{A} cdot 35^{0} C )
В . ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} C )
D. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1194 Four ten litre flasks are separately filled
with the gases hydrogen, helium, oxygen and ozone at the same
temperature and pressure. The ratio of
the total number of atoms of these
gases present in different flasks would
be?
A .1: 2: 3: 2
B. 2: 1: 2: 3
( mathbf{c} cdot 1: 3: 2: 2 )
11
1195 is the mass, in grams, of
one mole of atoms in a monatomic
chemical element.
A. Gram atomic mass
B. Gram molecular mass
c. Equivalent weight
D. Formula weight
11
1196 Active mass of eight grams of oxygen at
STP is
11
1197 In compound ( A, 1.0 ) g nitrogen combines with 0.57 g oxygen. In compound ( mathrm{B}, 2.0 mathrm{g} ) nitrogen unite with 2.24 g oxygen and in compound ( C, 3.0 ) g nitrogen combine with ( 5.11 mathrm{g} ) oxygen. These results obey
the law of:
A. multiple proportions
B. constant proportions
C. reciprocal proportions
D. none of these
11
1198 Q.38 Assertion (A) The empirical mass of ethene is half of its molecular mass.
Reason (R) The empirical formula represents the simplest whole number
ratio of various atoms present in a compound.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) A is true but R is false.
(c) A is false but R is true.
(d) Both A and Rare false.
11
1199 The molar mass of ( boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) is 48 gram per
mole. How many moles are there in 480
grams of ozone?
A . ( 0 . )
B. 1
( c cdot 10 )
D. 4.8
11
1200 An amount of 18 g glucose corresponds
to
A. 1.8 mole
B. 1 mole
c. 0.18 mole
D. 0.1 mole
11
1201 cannot be further divided.
Q5. Why air is not always regarded as homogeneous mixture?
Ans. This is due to the presence of dust particles.
11
1202 The mass of a molecule of the
compound ( boldsymbol{C}_{mathbf{6 0}} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{1 2 2}} ) is
A ( cdot 1.4 times 10^{-21} mathrm{g} )
В. ( 1.09 times 10^{-21} mathrm{g} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 5.025 times 10^{23} mathrm{g} )
D. ( 16.023 times 10^{23} mathrm{g} )
11
1203 A metal oxide having formula ( Z_{2} O_{3} )
gives free metal and water on reduction
with hydrogen. 0.2 g of the metal oxide can be completely reduced by ( 12 mathrm{mg} ) of hydrogen. The atomic weight of the metal is:
A . 12
B. 13
( c cdot 26 )
D. 78
11
1204 Referring to the molecular sketch and table above, choose the option that best describes the percentage of carbon in the molecule, in terms of both atomic
composition and mass-percent composition.
A. Carbon makes up approximately ( 25 % ) of the atoms and ( 25 % ) of the mass
B. Carbon makes up approximately 40% of the atoms, and ( 40 % ) of the mass
c. carbon makes up approximately 25% of the atoms, and ( 40 % ) of the mass
D. carbon makes up approximately ( 40 % ) of the atoms. and ( 25 % ) of the mass
11
1205 Calculate the value of ( frac{left(290 K times 300^{circ} Cright)}{0^{o} C} ) in Kelvin scale.
( mathbf{A} cdot 608.681 K )
B. ( 615.234 K )
c. ( 655.344 K )
D. Not defined
11
1206 ( 6.022 times 10^{20} ) atoms of silver (at mass
( =108 u) ) weigh
A ( cdot 108 times 10^{3} g )
B. ( 108 mathrm{g} )
c. 0.108 g
D. 10.8 g
11
1207 26. If there is one million Mg2+ ions
in MgCl2, how many chloride
ions are there?
(1) Two million
(2) One million
(3) Half a million
(4) Ten million
11
1208 The number of moles of ( boldsymbol{K}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{C r}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{7}} )
reduced by 3 mol of ( S n^{2+} ) ions is :
11
1209 When ( 20 g F e_{2} O ) is reacted with ( 50 g ) of
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}, boldsymbol{F e} boldsymbol{C l}_{3} ) and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) are formed. The
amount of unreacted ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) is ( (boldsymbol{F e}=mathbf{5 6}) )
A. ( 27.375 g )
в. ( 22.625 g )
c. ( 30 g )
D. ( 4.75 g )
11
1210 22.4 litres of a gas at S.T.P. weigh 16 ( g ). Identify the gas.
A ( cdot C H_{4} )
в. ( O_{2} )
c. ( N_{2} )
D. All of these
11
1211 ( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{C u}+mathbf{8} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{C u}left(boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}right)_{2}+ )
( 4 H_{2} O+2 N O )
The volume of nitric oxide collected at
the same time is :
( [mathrm{Cu}=64, mathrm{H}=1,0=16, mathrm{N}=14] )
A . 5.6
B. ( 11.2 mathrm{L} )
c. 22.4
D. 44.8
11
1212 ( N_{2} O ) is heavier than ( O_{2} )
A. True
B. False
11
1213 Nitrogen reaction with oxygen to form nitrous oxide.

What will be the volume ratio of the
reactants and products of the given reaction?
A ( cdot 1: 1: 2 )
B. 1: 2: 2
c. 3: 1: 2
D. 2:1:2

11
1214 Calculate the volume of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) formed at
STP when 2.32 g of zinc carbonate decomposes with no further loss in weight.
A . ( 0.205 l )
B. 0.41 l
c. ( 0.82 l )
D. 1.23 ( l )
11
1215 In which of the following numbers, all zeros are significant?
A . 5.0005
B. 0.0030
c. 30.000
D. 0.5200
11
1216 Ratio of ( C_{P} ) and ( C_{V} ) of gas ‘ ( X^{prime} ) is 1.4. The
number of atoms of the gas ‘ ( X ) ‘ present
in 11.2 litres of at NTP will be:
A. ( 6.02 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 5.61 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 3.01 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 2.01 times 10^{23} )
11
1217 A mixture of ( 2 times 10^{21} ) molecular of ( P )
and ( 3 times 10^{21} ) molecular of ( Q ) weight
( 0.60 g . ) If the molecular mass of ( P ) is 45
the molecular mass of ( Q ) will be ( left(N_{A}=right. )
( left.6 times 10^{23}right) )
A . 45
в. 180
c. 90
D. 270
11
1218 For describing law of multiple proportions, which among the following pair can be used?
A . NO and ( N O_{2} )
B. ( C H_{4} ) and ( C O_{2} )
c. ( Z n O_{2} ) and ( Z n C l_{2} )
D. ( N H_{3} ) and ( N H_{4} C l )
E. ( H_{2} O ) and нс
11
1219 A quantity of ( 5 g ) of a crystalline salt when rendered anhydrous lost ( 1.8 g ) of water. The formula mass of the
anhydrous salt is ( 160 . ) The number of molecules of water of crystallization in the salt is
A . 3
B. 5
( c cdot 2 )
( D )
11
1220 Assertion
( mathbf{3 1 . 2 6} ) mL of ( mathbf{0 . 1 6 5} mathbf{~ M} ) solution of
( B a(O H)_{2} ) is exactly neutralised by 25
mL of citric acid, ( C_{6} H_{8} O_{7} ) of molarity
( mathbf{0 . 1 3 8} )
Reason
The acid is tribasic in nature.
A. Assertion is correct but Reason is wrong
B. Assertion is wrong but Reason is correct
c. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
11
1221 Various theories were put forth to study the nature of atom. The main postulates of Dalton’s atomic theory are :
This question has multiple correct options
A. all matter are composed of atoms
B. all matters are composed of molecules
c. all atoms of an element are identical.
D. the atoms of different elements vary in size and mass
11
1222 According to the reaction above, what mass of oxygen gas is required to produce ( 88 g ) of carbon dioxide? ( boldsymbol{C}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}=boldsymbol{C} mathbf{0}_{2} )
A . ( 12 g )
в. ( 16 g )
c. ( 24 g )
D. ( 64 g )
11
1223 If the value of Avogadro number is ( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) mol ( ^{-1} ) and the value of
Boltzmann constant is ( 1.380 times )
( 10^{-23} J K^{-1}, ) then the number of
significant digits in the calculated value of the universal gas constant is :
A .4
B. 5
( c cdot 3 )
D. 2
11
1224 ( 14 mathrm{g} ) of nitrogen contains ( 3.01 times 10^{23} )
nitrogen molecules.
A. True
B. False
11
1225 In an experiment 0.2430 gm of magnesium on burning with oxygen yielded 0.4030 gm of magnesium oxide. In another experiment 0.1820 gm of magnesium on burning with oxygen yielded 0.3020 gm of magnesium oxide. Show that the data explain the law of definite proportions. 11
1226 Fill in the blank.
If ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( S O_{2} ) solution requires 50 ( mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.01 mathrm{M} C r_{2} O_{7}^{2-} ) in acidic
medium, then ( S O_{2} ) solution is
[
mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3}} mathbf{M}
]
11
1227 How many grams of ( N a_{2} S O_{4} ) can be
produced by reacting ( 98 ~ g H_{2} S O_{4} ) with 40 g ( N a O H ? )
A . 18 g
B . ( 36 g )
c. ( 71 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 142 mathrm{g} )
E . ( 150 mathrm{g} )
11
1228 State the law of conservation of mass. 11
1229 How many grams of gas are present in a ( 2.2 L ) sample of gas if the gas has a density of ( 1.8 g / L ? )
A. ( 1.22 g )
в. ( 4.00 g )
( mathbf{c} .3 .96 g )
D. ( 0.02 g )
11
1230 Law of conservation of mass is also
known as:
A. Law of indestructibility
B. Law of mass action
C. the mass law
D. None of the above
11
1231 Concentrate nitric acid oxidises
phosphorus to phosphoric acid according to the following equation:
( boldsymbol{P}+mathbf{5} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{c} .) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{O}_{4}+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+mathbf{5} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
What mass of phosphoric acid can be
prepared from ( 6.2 g ) of phosphorous?
11
1232 The S.I unit of mass is
A. kilogram
B. gram
c. decigram
D. milligram
11
1233 How many molecules would be there in
0.01 moles of sodium hydroxide?
В. ( 6.023 times 10^{21} )
c. ( 6.023 times 10^{22} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{20} )
11
1234 Classification means ( _{–}- ) – of things.
A. dividing
B. grouping
c. removal
D. none of these
11
1235 The difference in the mass of 100 each
mole of sodium atoms and sodium ions
is 5.48002 g. Calculate the mass of an electron from the above data.
A ( cdot 9.1 times 10^{-28} mathrm{kg} )
В. ( 9.1 times 10^{-31} k g )
c. ( 5.4002 times 6.022 times 10^{-31} k g )
D. ( 5.4002 times 6.022 times 10^{-28} mathrm{kg} )
11
1236 The Bose-Einstein condensate is formed
by:
A. heating a gas of extremely low density, about onehundred-thousandth the density of normal air, to super low temperatures
B. cooling a gas of extremely high density, about onehundred-thousand times the density of normal air, to super low temperatures
C. heating a gas of extremely low density, about onehundred-thousandth the density of normal air, to super high temperatures
D. cooling a gas of extremely low density, about onehundred-thousandth the density of normal air, to super low temperatures
11
1237 Choose the correct statement. The use
( ^{12} C ) scale has superseded the older scale of atomic mass based on
( ^{16} boldsymbol{O} ) isotope, one important advantage of the former being:
A. The atomic masses on ( ^{12} C ) scale became whole
numbers
B. 12 C is more abundant in the earths crust than ( ^{16} ) O
c. The difference between the physical and chemical atomic masses got narrowed down significantly
D. ( 12 mathrm{C} ) is situated midway between metals and nonmetals in the periodic table
11
1238 ( a m u=frac{1}{12} ) the mass of one:
A. ( C-12 ) atom
B. ( N ) atom
( c . O ) atom
D. ( H ) atom
11
1239 In a chemical reaction, when 14 g of sodium carbonate reacted with 10 g of acetic acid (ethanoic acid), then it was
observed that, 16.67 g of sodium acetate solution in water and 7.33 g of carbon dioxide were produced. Which law does this depicts?
A. Law of definite proportions
B. Law of conservation of mass
c. Law of constant proportions
D. Avogadro’s law
11
1240 4.0 grams of caustic soda contains:
B. 4 g atoms of ( N a )
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{22} ) atoms of ( N a )
D. 4 moles of NaOH
11
1241 ( 10.0 g m s ) of ( C a C O_{3} ) on heating gave
( 4.4 g m s ) of ( C O_{2} ) and ( 5.6 g m s ) of ( C a O ) This observation is in agreement with
the:
A. law of constant composition
B. law of multiple proportion
c. law of reciprocal proportion
D. law of conservation of mass
11
1242 Identify the odd one out. Lemonjuice, Carbon, Brass, Milk 11
1243 A student conducted an experiment and obtained three values during three
repetitive trials: ( 1.65,1.68,1.71 . ) Later the student discovered that the true
value was ( 2.37 . ) In contrast to the rea
value, the experimental results should be characterized as:
A. not accurate and not precise
B. accurate but not precise
c. not accurate but precise
D. accurate and precise
E . accurate, precise, but unreliable
11
1244 ( 25 g ) hydrocarbon of burning with
excess of air produces ( 88 g C O_{2} ) and ( 9 g )
water. Mass of ( C ) and ( H ) in the
hydrocarbon is:
A. ( C=24 g, H=1 g )
в. ( C=20 g, H=5 g )
c. ( C=18 g, H=7 g )
D. ( C=19 g, H=6 g )
11
1245 Mass of the one atom of the element ( X )
is ( 1.66 times 10^{-26} ) g. Number of atoms in 1
g of the element is:
A ( cdot 1.66 times 10^{-26} )
B . ( 1.66 times 10^{25} )
c. ( 1.66 times 10^{-24} x N o )
D. ( 6.024 times 10^{25} )
11
1246 Matter is neither ………… nor , …………. in a
chemical reaction.
11
1247 The first organic substance ever prepared in the laboratory from the inorganic compound is:
A . urea
B. ethyl alcohol
c. methane
D. ethane
11
1248 A sample of calcium carbonate ( left(C a C O_{3}right) ) has the following percentage composition:
( mathrm{Ca}=40 % ; mathrm{C}=12 % ; mathrm{O}=48 % )
If the law of constant proportions is
true, then the weight of calcium in 4 g of a sample of calcium carbonate from another source will be:
A. ( 0.016 mathrm{g} )
B. ( 0.16 mathrm{g} )
( c cdot 1.6 g )
D. ( 16 g )
11
1249 Which of the following pairs illustrates the law of multiple proportions?
A. ( P H_{3}, H C l )
в. ( P b O, P b O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{S}, mathrm{SO}_{2} )
D. ( C u C l_{2}, C u S O_{4} )
11
1250 ( 1.00 mathrm{g} ) of a hydrated salt contains ( 0.2014 mathrm{g} ) of iron, ( 0.1153 mathrm{g} ) of sulphur ( 0.2301 mathrm{g} ) of oxygen and 0.4532 g of water of crystallisation. If its empirical formula ( (boldsymbol{F e}=mathbf{5 6} ; boldsymbol{S}=mathbf{3 2} ; mathbf{0}=mathbf{1 6}) ) is
( F e S O_{x} cdot y H_{z} O, ) then find the value of
( x, y ) and ( z )
A. ( x=4, y=7, z=2 )
в. ( x=3, y=6, z=2 )
c. ( x=4, y=6, z=3 )
D. None of these
11
1251 ( M n O_{2}+4 H C l rightarrow M n C l_{2}+C l_{2}+ )
( 2 H_{2} O )
If 1 g of ( H C l ) and 1 g of ( M n O_{2} ) is heated together, the maximum weight of ( C l_{2} ) gas evolved will be:
A .2 g
B. 0.975 g
c. ( 0.486 mathrm{g} )
D. 0.972 g
11
1252 The ratio of the dimension of Planck’s
constant and that of the moment of
inertia is the dimension of :
A. Velocity
B. Angular momentum
c. Time
D. Frequency
11
1253 Who proposed atom as an indestructible entity?
A. Rotherford
B. Dalton
c. Thomson
D. Pauli
11
1254 Give reason: Carbonate and sulphide ores are usually converted into oxides
during the process of extraction.
11
1255 Which pair do not have equal
dimensions?
A. Energy and torque
B. Force and impulse
C. Angular momentum and Planck’s constant
D. Elastic modulus and pressure
11
1256 Law of multiple proportions can be illustrated by taking the example of
A. ( N a O H ) and ( K O H )
B. ( N a C l ) and ( N a B r )
( c cdot S O_{2} ) and ( S O_{3} )
D. ( H_{2} C O_{3} ) and ( C O_{2} )
11
1257 Complete the following table 11
1258 Sl unit of temperature is
( mathbf{A} cdot K )
B. ( ^{circ} C )
( c cdot^{o} F )
D.
11
1259 Who supported the Four Element Concept of Empedocles?
A. Dalton
B. Avogadro
c. Einstein
D. Aristotle
11
1260 Statement 1: While balancing equations, same number of atoms are
there on reactant side and the product
side.

Statement 2: For all regular chemical
equations, the conservation of matter holds good.
A. Both the statements 1 and 2 are correct and statement 2 is not correct explanation of statement 1
B. Both the statements 1 and 2 are correct and statement 2 is correct explanation of statement 1
c. Statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but statement 2 is correct.
E. Both the statements 1 and 2 are not correct.

11
1261 Identify the product obtained when following acid prolonged heating.
( boldsymbol{P H}-stackrel{|}{C}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-stackrel{|}{boldsymbol{C}}-boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H} )
11
1262 A plant virus is found to consist of
uniform symmetrical particles of ( 150 A )
in diameter and 5000 A long. The
specific volume of the virus is 0.75
( c m^{3} / g . ) The virus is considered to be a
single particle. If its molecular weight is
( x times 10^{7}, ) find ( x )
11
1263 An organic compound ( A ) with molecular
formula ( C_{3} H_{6} O ) is resistant to
oxidation but forms compound ( boldsymbol{B} )
( C_{3} H_{8} O ) on reduction, compound ( B )
reacts with ( H B r ) from ( C ) and ( C ) reacts
with ( M g ) from Grignard reagent. ( D )
reacts with ( A ) to form a product which
on hydrolysis gives ( E ). Identify
( boldsymbol{A}, boldsymbol{B}, boldsymbol{C}, boldsymbol{D}, boldsymbol{E} )
11
1264 One atom of an element X weighs ( 6.644 times 10^{-23} . ) Calculate the number of
gram atoms in ( 40 mathrm{kg} ) of it.
A ( cdot 10^{2} )
B . ( 10^{3} )
( c cdot 10^{-2} )
D. ( 10^{4} )
11
1265 The mass of oxygen with which 13.5 g of aluminium will completely react is:
( A cdot 48 )
B. ( 8 g )
c. ( 12 g )
D. 16 g
11
1266 Which law was given by Antonie ( L )
Lavoisier?
A. Laws of multiple proportion
B. Law of conservation of mass
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
1267 Matter is neither created nor destroyed. Which law is stated?
A. Law of multiple proportion
B. Law of conservation of energy
c. Law of constant composition
D. Law of conservation of mass
11
1268 How many significant digits does the measurement ( 0.0384 g ) possess?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
E . 5
11
1269 The empirical formula weight of a compound containing carbon and hydrogen is ( 13 . ) The molecule of the compound is 39 times heavier than a molecule of hydrogen. The molecular formula of the compound is:
A ( . C H )
B. ( C_{3} H_{3} )
c. ( C_{13} H_{13} )
D. ( C_{6} H_{6} )
11
1270 26. If there is one million Mg2+ ions
in MgCl,, how many chloride
ions are there?
(1) Two million
(2) One million
(3) Half a million
(4) Ten million
11
1271 ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of a mixture of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}, boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} ) and
( C O_{2} ) were exploded with excess of air. After explosion, there was contraction on cooling of ( 17 mathrm{ml} ) and after treatment with KOH, there was further reduction of
( 14 mathrm{ml} . ) What is the composition of the mixture?
A ( cdot C H_{4}=4.5 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{CO}_{2}=1.5 mathrm{ml} )
в. ( C H_{4}=3.6 mathrm{ml}, mathrm{CO}_{2}=2.5 mathrm{ml} )
c. ( C H_{4}=4.8 m l, C O_{2}=1.8 m l )
D. ( C H_{4}=5.1 m l, C O_{2}=2.8 m l )
11
1272 In a test tube, there is ( 18 g ) of glucose ( left(C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}right) 0.08 ) mole of glucose is taken out. Glucose left in the test tube
is:
A. ( 0.10 g )
в. ( 0.02 g )
c. 0.10 mole
D. 3.60 ( g )
11
1273 Match the column I and II and select the
correct option from the codes given below:
(P)
( (Q) )
begin{tabular}{lll}
Column I & multicolumn{2}{l} { Column II } \
Liquid & (i) & Highly compressible \
Gas & (ii) & Definite volume \
Plasma & (iii) & Super low density \
BoseEinstein condensate & (iv) & Super energetic \
hline
end{tabular}
(R)
( (s) )
A. ( (P)-(i),(Q)-(i i),(R)-(i i i),(S)-(i v) )
B. (P)-(ii), (Q)-(i),(R)-(iii),(S)-(iv)
C. (P)-(ii), (Q)-(i),(R)-(iv),(S)-(iii)
D. (P)-(iii), (Q)-(i),(R)-(ii),(S)-(iv)
11
1274 If the density of a solution is
( 3.12 g m / m l^{-1}, ) the mass of ( 1.5 m l ) solution in significant figures is:
A. ( 4.7 g )
В. ( 4680 times 10^{-3} g )
c. ( 4.680 g )
D. ( 46.80 g )
11
1275 ( 298 mathrm{K} ) is approximately what temperature in degrees Celsius?
A ( cdot 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B ( cdot 24^{circ} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 29^{circ} C )
D. ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1276 State the law of conservation of mass.
Give one example to illustrate this law.
11
1277 Molar mass of carboxylic acid containing 2 carbon atoms, is: 11
1278 Which postulate of Dalton’s atomic
theory the result of the law of conservation of mass?
11
1279 Consider the following classification. Lotus, Rose, Tiger, Cactus Which of the following is not suitable in given classification
A . Lotus
B. Rose
c. Tiger
D. cactus
11
1280 2. When 80.00 mL of 0.200 M HNO, is added to
120.00 mL of 0.150 M KOH, the reaction
HNO3(aq) + KOH(aq) —→ KNO3(aq) + H2O(l)
occurs and the resulting solution is on
(a) 0.0160 M KNOZ
(b) 0.01800 M KNO,
(c) 0.0800 M KNO, and 0.0100 M KOHT
(d) 0.0160 M KNO, and 0.0200 M KOH
11
1281 Few quantities with their units are listed below. Mark the units which are
not correctly matched.
(i) Density ( : operatorname{kg} m^{-3} )
(ii) Velocity of light ( : mathrm{m} s^{-1} )
(iii) Planck’s constant ( : boldsymbol{J}^{-1} boldsymbol{s}^{-1} )
(iv) Acceleration : ( mathrm{m} boldsymbol{s}^{-2} )
(v) Force : ( mathrm{kg} ) m
A. (ii) and (iv)
B. (i) and (iii)
c. (iii) and (v)
D. (iv) and (v)
11
1282 Look at the classification table below.
Which of the following sets of headings is correct?
II
oil snow wind
paint rayon oxygen
A. I-gas, II-liquid, III- solid
B . I-liquid, II-gas, III-solid
c. ( I ) -liquid, ( I I ) -solid, ( I I I- ) gas
D. I-solid, II-gas, III-liquid
11
1283 Who is considered as the founding father of chemistry?
A. Boyle
B. Aristotle
c. sir Francis
D. John Mayow
11
1284 A mixture of formic acid and oxalic acid
is heated with conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ). The gas
produced is collected and treated with OH solution whereby the volume decreases by ( frac{1}{6} ) th. The molar ratio of the two acids (formic acid/oxalic acid) is
( boldsymbol{x}: boldsymbol{y} . ) The value of ( (boldsymbol{x}+boldsymbol{y}) ) is :
11
1285 The ( % ) of hydrogen in water and hydrogen peroxide is ( 11.2 % ) and ( 5.94 % ) respectively. This illustrates the law of:
A. constant proportions
B. conservation of mass
c. multiple proportions
D. law of gaseous volume
11
1286 expressed in grams is numerically equal to gram molecular mass of the substance.
A. Molecular mass
B. Atomic mass
c. Formula mass
D. A,
11
1287 In the reaction ( 4 N H_{3}+5 O_{2} longrightarrow )
( 4 N O+6 H_{2} O, ) when one mole of
ammonia and one mole of oxygen are made to react to completion, then
A . 1.0 mole of ( H_{2} O ) is produced
B. All the oxygen is consumed
c. 1.5 mole of ( N O ) is formed
D. All the ammonia is consumed
11
1288 Calculate the ( % ) composition of Carbon
in ( C O_{2} . ) Molar mass is 44.01
A . ( 40 % )
B. 67%
c. 30%
D. 27%
11
1289 Convert ( 2 mathrm{m} ) into nanometer: 11
1290 The number of neutrons in the nucleus
of an atom which has 26 electrons and
has a mass number 56 are :
A . 26
B. 36
( c . ) 30
D. 56
11
1291 Which of the following is not present in cis-platin?
A. Platinum
B. Fluorine
c. chlorine
D. Ammonia
11
1292 When ( 25 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 M A g N O_{3} ) is mixed
with ( 50.0 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.08 M N a_{2} C O_{3} )
solution, then the molar concentration
of ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) in the solution is ( x times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{M} . ) Here ( boldsymbol{x} ) is:
11
1293 Assertion
12 parts by mass of carbon in ( C O ) and
( C O_{2} ) molecules combine with 16 and 32
parts by mass of oxygen.
Reason
A given compound always contains exactly the same proportion of elements by weight.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1294 Which of the following statement about
Avogadro’s hypothesis is correct?
A. Under similar conditions of temperature and pressure, gases react with each other in simple ratio.
B. Under similar conditions of temperature and pressure, equal volumes of all gases contain same number of molecules
C. At NTP all gases contain same number of molecules
D. Gases always react with gases only at the given temperature and pressure
11
1295 Which of the following statement is true
about mole?
A. It is quantity having mass equal to its atomic/ molecular mass
B. It is equal to ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
C. It is the chemist’s counting unit
D. All of the above
11
1296 Assertion
( mathrm{g} ) atom of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) and ( 1 mathrm{g} ) atom of ( boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) have equal number of molecules.
Reason
Mass of 1 mol atom is equal to its gram atomic mass.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1297 Which one of the following pairs of compounds illustrate the law of multiple proportions?
A. ( H_{2} O, N a_{2} O )
в. ( M g O, N a_{2} O )
c. ( N a_{2} O, )Ва О
D. ( S n C l_{2}, S n C l_{4} )
11
1298 The weight of ( 1 times 10^{22} ) molecules of
( boldsymbol{C u} boldsymbol{S O}_{4} cdot mathbf{5} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) is:
(nearest integer)
11
1299 Assertion
Pure water obtained from different
sources such as river, well, spring, sea etc. always contain hydrogen and oxygen combined in the ratio 1: 8 by
mass.
Reason
A chemical compound always contains elements combined together in same proportion by mass, it was discovered by French chemist, Joseph Proust (1799)
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1300 The prefix zepto stands for:
[Note : unit in ( mathrm{m}] )
A ( cdot 10^{9} )
B. ( 10^{-12} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{-15} )
D. ( 10^{-21} )
11
1301 Distribution law was given by:
A. Henry
B. Van’t Hoff
C. Nernst’s
D. Ostwald
11
1302 ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of a compound containing ‘N’ and
‘O’ is mixed with ( 30 mathrm{ml} ) of ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) to
produce ( H_{2} O(mathrm{l}) ) and ( 10 mathrm{ml} ) of ( N_{2} )
(g). Molecular formula of compound if both reactants reacts completely, is:
A. ( N_{2} O )
в. ( N O_{2} )
c. ( quad N_{2} O_{3} )
D. ( N_{2} O_{5} )
11
1303 What is the SI prefix for ( 10^{-9} ? )
A. Nano
B. Pico
c. Micro
D. Mill
11
1304 The law which states that in a chemical
reaction, the total mass of the products is equal to the total mass of the reactants
A. Law of constant proportions
B. Law of conservation of energy
c. Law of conservation of mass
D. Law of multiple proportions
11
1305 Q7. Define law of conservation of mass. 11
1306 What is the empirical formula of vanadium oxide if 2.74 g of metal oxide contains 1.53 g of metal?
( A cdot V_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( V O )
( c cdot V_{2} O_{5} )
D. ( V_{2} O_{7} )
11
1307 What is the molar mass of diacidic
organic Lewis base, if 12 g of chloroplatinate salt on ignition produced 5 g residue?
A .52
B. 58
c. 88
D. None of the above
11
1308 To a ( 10 mathrm{mL}, 1 M ) aqueous solution of
( B r_{2} ) and excess of ( N a O H ) is added so
that all ( B r_{2} ) is disproportional to ( B r^{-} )
and ( B r O_{3}^{-} . ) The resulting solution is
free from ( B r^{-} ) by extraction and excess
of ( boldsymbol{O H}^{-} ) is neutralised by acidifying the solution. The resulting solution is sufficient to react with ( 2 g ) of impure ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(boldsymbol{M}=mathbf{1 2 8} boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{m o l}) ) sample
The % purity of oxalate sample is
A. ( 85.3 % )
в. ( 12.5 % )
( mathbf{c} .90 % )
D. ( 64 % )
11
1309 Who is responsible for development of chemical nomenclature?
A. Jons Berzelius
B. Antoine Lavoisier
c. otto Hahn
D. Gilbert Lewis
11
1310 The molecular formula of Magnesium
(II) acetate is:
( mathbf{A} cdot M gleft(C H_{3} C O Oright) )
в. ( M g_{2}left(C H_{3} C O Oright)_{3} )
c. ( M gleft(C H_{3} C O Oright)_{2} )
D. ( M gleft(C H_{3} C O Oright)_{3} )
11
1311 Specific volume of cylindrical virus particles is ( 6.02 quad times 10^{-2} ) cc/gm whose radius and length are ( 7, dot{A} ) and ( 10 A ) respectively. If ( N_{A}=6.02 times 10^{23} ) find
molecular weight of virus.
A. ( 15.4 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{mol} )
B . ( 1.54 times 10^{4} mathrm{kg} / mathrm{mol} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { C. } 3.08 & times 10^{4} mathrm{kg} / mathrm{mol}end{array} )
D. ( 1.54 times 10^{3} mathrm{kg} / mathrm{mol} )
11
1312 ( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e o}(boldsymbol{s}) stackrel{boldsymbol{H e a t}}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{F e O}(boldsymbol{l}) stackrel{boldsymbol{H e a t}}{rightarrow} boldsymbol{F e O}(boldsymbol{g}) stackrel{boldsymbol{H e a t}}{rightarrow} )
( boldsymbol{X}+boldsymbol{Y} )
The end products of the above heating processes may be?
A ( cdot F e^{2+}(g) ) and ( O^{2-}(g) )
B . ( F e^{2+}(g) ) and ( O^{+}(g) )
C ( cdot F e^{+}(g) ) and ( O^{2-}(g) )
D. ( F e^{2-}(g) ) and ( O^{2-}(g) )
11
1313 The number of significant figures in
10500 is:
A. three
B. four
c. five
D. two
11
1314 Q. 23 What will be the mass of one atom of C-12 in grams?
Ans. The mano
11
1315 Empirical formula of an ingredient in
buffering tablets that has the per cent composition ( boldsymbol{C}: mathbf{1 4} . mathbf{2 5} %, boldsymbol{O} )
( mathbf{5 6 . 9 3 %}, boldsymbol{M g}: mathbf{2 8 . 8 3 %} ) by mass is
( boldsymbol{C O}_{3} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g} )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
11
1316 Calculate the volume of ( C O_{2} ) evolved by
the combustion of ( 50 mathrm{ml} ) of a mixture
containing 40 per ( C_{2} H_{4} ) and 60 per
( boldsymbol{C H}_{4} ) (by volume)
( mathbf{A} cdot 70 mathrm{ml} )
B. ( 75 mathrm{ml} )
c. ( 80 mathrm{ml} )
( mathbf{D} cdot 82 mathrm{m} )
11
1317 Brass is an element.
A. True
B. False
11
1318 Discuss about determining mass
percentage of oil from oil seed.
11
1319 Match List-I (Atomic masses M) with
List-II (% composition of heavier isotope).
11
1320 The percentage composition of sodium phosphate as determined by analysis is 42.1% sodium, 18.9 % phosphorus and 39 ( % ) oxygen. Find the empirical formula of the compound ( [mathrm{Na}=23, mathrm{P}=31,0=16] )
A. ( N a_{3} P O_{3} )
в. ( N a P O_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{2} P O_{4} )
D. ( N a_{3} P O_{4} )
11
1321 What are the coefficients of all in lowest
term after balancing the reaction?
( ldots boldsymbol{C}_{4} boldsymbol{H}_{10}+ldots . boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow ldots boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+ldots . boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
B. 2,13,8,10
c. 1,6,1,5
D. 3,10,16,20
E .4,26,16,20
11
1322 62. 75 gm of sugar solution has 30%
sugar in it. Then the quantity of
sugar that should be added to
the solution to make the quantity
of the sugar 70% in the solution,
(1) 125 gm
(3) 120 gm
(2) 100 gm
(4) 130 gm
11
1323 State and explain Dalton’s atomic theory. 11
1324 What is the molecular mass of glucose
( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} ) molecule up to 6 significant
figures?
A. 0180.16
B. 180.16
c. 180.1620
D. 180.162
11
1325 In the equation:
( boldsymbol{C u}+boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{C u}left(boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{3}right)_{2}+ )
( boldsymbol{Y} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}_{2}+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
the value of ( X ) and ( Y ) are?
A. 3 and
B. 8 and 6
c. 4 and 2
D. 7 and
11
1326 How many molecules are present in 18 of hydrogen?
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 3.01 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.50 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6.02 times 10^{22} )
11
1327 Molecular mass of ( N a_{2} S O_{4} .10 H_{2} O )
is:
A . 320
в. 321
( c cdot 322 )
D. 324
11
1328 The property that we use for classifying
things depends on the
of the classification.
A. grouping
B. purpose
c. information
D. system
11
1329 cost of ( operatorname{Sugar}left(C_{12} H_{22} O_{11}right) ) is Rs. 40 per
kg. Calculate its cost per mole.
11
1330 What is the percent ( boldsymbol{X} ) by mass for
compound ( X Y_{2} ) if compound ( X Y ) is 74
( % X ) by mass?
A . ( 25 % ) %
B . ( 40 % )
c. ( 60 % )
D. 75%
11
1331 The molecular mass of organic acid was determined by the study of its barium salt ( 4.290 mathrm{g} ) of salt was quantitatively converted to the free acid by the
reaction with ( 21.64 mathrm{ml} ) of 0.477
( M H_{2} S O_{4} . ) The barium salt was found to
have two moles of water of hydration per ( B a^{2+} ) ion and acid is monobasic. What
is the molecular weight of anhydrous acid?
A . 130
B . 142
( c cdot 100 )
D. 110
11
1332 Assertion
Density is expressed as ( g m L^{-1} ) whereas specific gravity is dimensionless.
Reason
Specific gravity is ratio of the masses of solution and solvent.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1333 The hydrated salt ( N a_{2} C O_{3} cdot x H_{2} O )
undergoes ( 63 % ) loss in mass on heating
and becomes anhydrous. The value of ( x ) is:
A . 10
B. 12
( c cdot 8 )
D. 18
11
1334 Which of the following sets of compounds follow law of multiple proportions?
A. ( N O, N O_{2} ) and ( N_{2} O_{5} )
в. ( C O, C O_{2} ) and ( C H_{4} )
c. ( N H_{3}, H_{2} O ) and ( N O_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} O, C O_{2} ) and ( C H_{4} )
11
1335 The ratio of mass of nitrogen and oxygen in nitric oxide is in:
( A cdot 7: 16 )
B. 1: 8
c. 7: 8
D. 7: 15
11
1336 ( 5 g ) of an unknown solute is dissolved in 295 g solvent. If molarity and density of solution are ( 0.05 mathrm{M} ) and ( 1.5 mathrm{g} / mathrm{cc} ) respectively. The molecular weight of unknown solute is:
A . 375
в. 425
( c .400 )
D. 500
11
1337 A student conducted an experiment and obtained three values during three repetitive trials: ( 1.65,1.68,1.71 . ) Later, the student discovered that the true value
was ( 2.37 . ) In contrast to the real value,
the experimental results should be characterized as:
A. not accurate and not precise
B. accurate but not precise
c. not accurate but precise
D. accurate and precise
E. accurate, precise, but unrealiable
11
1338 Find the total number of pennies in a tenth of a mole of pennies.
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} ) pennies
B. 10 pennies
c. ( 6.02 times 10^{22} ) pennies
D. 0.1 pennies
E. 1 penny
11
1339 Thermal electricity is generated from:
A . oil
B. coal
c. gas
D. all of the above
11
1340 One atom of an element ( X ) has a mass of
( 9.123 times 10^{-23} g . ) There is only one
isotope of ( X . ) The element ( X ) is :
A. Chlorine
B. Chromium
c. Magnesium
D. Manganese
11
1341 Balanced chemical equations imply which of the following?
I. Numbers of molecules are conserved
in chemical change
II. Numbers of atoms are conserved in
chemical change.
III. Mass is conserved in chemical
change.
A. I only
B. II only
c. ( I ) and ( I I I )
D. II and III
11
1342 Who arranged elements his periodic table, based upon atomic weight:
A. Thomson
B. Mendeleev
c. Lavoisier
D. sir Humphrey Davy
11
1343 Gram molar volume for a gas is always considered at conditions.
A . NTP
B. STP
c. variable temperature
D. none of these
11
1344 Raunak took 5 moles of carbon atoms in
a container and Krish also took 5 moles of sodium atoms in another container of
same weight. Whose container has more number of atoms?
A. Raunak
B. Krish
c. Both have same
D. None of these
11
1345 By means of the given analytical results show that law of multiple proportions is true.
Mercurous chloride Mercuric chloride
Mercury = 84.92 % ( quad ) Mercury = 73.80%
Chlorine ( =15.08 ) ( % ) Chlorine = 26.20%
11
1346 A compound possess ( 8 % ) sulphur by mass. The least molecular mass is:
A . 200
B. 400
( c cdot ) 155
D. 355
11
1347 1 L of a hydrogen weighs as much as 1 L
of ( C O_{2} . ) The molecular formula of the
hydrocarbon is :
A ( cdot C_{3} H_{8} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{3} H_{6} )
11
1348 Balance the following reaction:
( M n O_{4}^{-}+C N^{-}+H_{2} O rightarrow M n O_{2}+ )
( boldsymbol{C N O}^{-}+boldsymbol{O H}^{-} )
11
1349 The percentage of ( S e ) in peroxidase
anhydrous enzyme is ( 0.5 % ) by weight (atomic weight ( =mathbf{7 8 . 4} ) ). Then minimum
molecular weight of peroxidase anhydrous enzyme is:
A ( cdot 1.568 times 10^{4} )
B . ( 1.568 times 10^{3} )
c. 15.68
D. ( 3.136 times 10^{4} )
11
1350 Molar mass of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) is : 11
1351 From the experimental data, the compositions are found as barium = ( 58.81 % ), sulfur ( =13.73 % ), and oxygen ( = )
( 27.46 % . ) Predict the empirical formula of the compound.
A. ( B a S O_{4} )
в. ( B a S_{2} O )
c. ( B a_{2} S O_{3} )
D. ( B a S_{2} O_{4} )
E ( . B a_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
11
1352 Use the figure below to answer the question that follows. Which molecule or molecules has/have the same empirical formula as one of the others?
[
begin{array}{ll}
O=mathbf{O} & quad 0=text { lone pair } \
D=mathbf{N} & 0=text { partially filled } \
text { orbital }
end{array}
]
[
0=mathbf{H}
]
II
A. II only.
B. III and IV
c. IV only
D. I and III, and III and IV
11
1353 A mass of ( 0.65 g ) of zinc reacts completely with ( H C l ) to produce
hydrogen gas and a zinc chloride compound. The mass of the chlorine in the compound is ( 0.71 g ), what is the empirical formula of this compound?
(At. mass of ( Z n=65 g / text { mol }) )
( mathbf{A} cdot Z n C l )
в. ( Z n C l_{2} )
c. ( Z n C l_{5} )
D. ( Z n C l_{4} )
11
1354 One mole of an ideal gas at standard temperature and pressure occupies 22.4 L(molar volume). What is the ratio
of molar volume to the atomic volume of
a mole of hydrogen ? (Take the size of hydrogen molecule to be about 1 ). Why is this ratio so large?
11
1355 A compound contains ( 28 % ) of nitrogen and ( 72 % ) metal by mass. 3 atoms of the metal combine with 2 atoms of the
nitrogen. Find the atomic mass of the
metal.
A . 24
B. 25
( c cdot 23 )
D. 21
11
1356 AZT stands for:
A. azidothymidine
B. azidothyroxine
c. azidothiol
D. both ( A ) and ( B )
11
1357 Which of the following contains same number of atoms as in 2.4 g of carbon? This question has multiple correct options
A. 0.1 moles of oxygen
B. 2.8 g of nitrogen
c. ( 2 g ) of hydrogen
D. 35.5 g of chlorine
11
1358 The reference standard used for
defining atomic mass is:
A ( . H-1 )
B. ( C-12 )
c. ( C-13 )
D. ( C-14 )
11
1359 The reaction:
[
mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}
]
is carried out by taking ( 24 g ) of carbon
and ( 96 ~ g O_{2} . ) The amount of other
reactant in grams that should be taken
so that nothing is left at the end of the
reaction is :
11
1360 Consider the list of the things given
below.
salt, pepper, chilli, soap, turmeric How many of the following can be classified in the same group?
( A cdot 4 )
B. 3
( c cdot 2 )
D. none of these
11
1361 The law of conservation of mass is in
agreement with Dalton’s atomic theory.
A. True
B. False
11
1362 Which among the following is associated with iron sulphide?
A. Element
B. Mixture
c. compound
D. None of these
11
1363 A volume of 100 ml of water gas
containing some ( C O_{2} ) was mixed with
( 100 m l ) of oxygen and mixture exploded. The volume after an explosion was 100 ml. On introducing ( N a O H ) the volume was reduced to 52.5 ml. If
the volume ratio of ( C O, H_{2} ) and ( C O_{2} ) in
the original sample is ( a b: c d: 2 )
calculate the value of ( ^{prime} a b c d^{prime} )
11
1364 The number of significant figures in
0.00052 is :
( A cdot 3 )
B. 2
( c cdot 5 )
( D )
11
1365 Kelvin scale has:
A. no fixed points
B. one fixed point.
C . two fixed points
D. none of these
11
1366 When stearic acid ( left(C_{18} H_{36} O_{2}right) ) is added to water, its molecules collect at the
surface and form a monolayer. The cross-sectional area of each stearic
acid molecule is ( 0.21 n m^{2} . ) If ( 1.4 times )
( 10^{-4} g ) of stearic acid is needed to form
a monolayer over water in a dish of diameter ( 20 mathrm{cm} ). (The area of the circle
of radius ( r ) is ( left(pi r^{2}right), ) then the value of
Avogadro’s number is
A ( cdot 3 times 10^{23} )
B. ( 6 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 4 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 1 times 10^{23} )
11
1367 After rounding off 1.235 and 1.225 to two places, the answer will be :
A. 1.23,1.22
B. 1.24, 1.123
c. 1.23,1.23
D. 1.24,1.22
11
1368 In the reaction, ( boldsymbol{C r} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{5}}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C r}_{2}left(boldsymbol{S O}_{4}right)_{3}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}, ) one mole of
( C r O_{5} ) will liberate how many moles of
( O_{2} ? )
A. ( 5 / 2 )
B. 5/4
( c cdot 9 / 2 )
D. None of the above
11
1369 In the given reaction,
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-underset{C H_{3}}{C}=boldsymbol{C H}-boldsymbol{O}-boldsymbol{C H}_{3}+ )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}-boldsymbol{O}-boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{s}) frac{boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C I}}{d r boldsymbol{y}} )
( boldsymbol{X}(M boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{j} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{r}) )
Then ( X ) will be:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot_{C H_{3}-} stackrel{_{C H_{3}}^{O C H_{3}}}{C}-C H_{2}-O C H_{3} )
B.
(2)
( mathrm{c} cdot_{C H_{3}-C_{C H_{3}}^{I}-C H_{2}-ddot{O}-C H_{3}} )
( ^{mathrm{D}} mathrm{CH}_{3}-underset{_{C H_{3}}^{mathrm{H}}}{C H}-C_{H}^{text {сл }}-ddot{O}-C H_{3} )
11
1370 Total number of atoms present in 34 g of ( N H_{3} ) is:
A ( .4 times 10^{23} )
B . ( 4.8 times 10^{21} )
C ( .2 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 48 times 10^{23} )
11
1371 A crystalline hydrated salt on being rendered anhydrous, loses ( 45.6 % ) of its weight. The percentage composition of anhydrous salt is : ( A I=10.5 %, K=15.1 %, S ) ( =24.8 % ) and ( I=49.6 % . ) Find the
empirical formula of the salt.
A . ( K A l S_{2} I )
в. ( K_{2} ) А ( l S_{2} I )
c. ( K A l S_{2} I .12 H_{2} O )
D. ( K_{2} A l S_{2} I .12 H_{2} O )
11
1372 Which of the following is a compound?
A. Iron
B. Gold
C. Platinum
D. Camphor
11
1373 State and explain laws of chemical combination. 11
1374 What is the boiling point of water on Kelvin scale? Convert it into centigrade
scale.
11
1375 The atmospheric pressure at sea level is:
( A cdot 1 ) atm
B. 10 atm
c. ( 100 mathrm{atm} )
D. 1 pascal
11
1376 According to Dalton’s atomic theory, atoms of a given element are identical
in:
A. chemical properties and size
B. weight and colour
c. properties and colour
D. colour and size
11
1377 An organic compound on analysis gave ( C=54.2 %, H=9.2 % ) by mass. Its
empirical formula is :
A. ( C H O_{2} )
в. ( C H_{2} ) О
( mathrm{c} cdot C_{2} H_{8} mathrm{O} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{4} O )
11
1378 Balance the following equation.
( Z n C O_{3} longrightarrow Z n O+C O_{2} )
11
1379 OS
3. With due regard to significant figures, add the following:
a. 953 and 0.324
b. 953 and 0.625
c. 953.0 and 0.324 d. 953.0 and 0.374
11
1380 The symbol of ( N a ) represents the element:
A. nitrogen
B. nickel
c. sodium
D. potassium
11
1381 According to Indian and Greek philosophers at 400 B.C., the continuous sub-division of matter would ultimately yield
( A ). atom
B. electron
c. proton
D. neutron
11
1382 Which postulate of Dalton’s atomic theory can explain law of definite proportions? 11
1383 How many significant figures will be there in the calculated solution of
following problem:
( frac{(29.2-20.2) timesleft(1.97 times 10^{5}right)}{1.39} ? )
A. 3
B.
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
1384 Antimony and Arsenic belong to the
category of
A. metals
B. metalloids
c. non-metals
D. minerals
11
1385 In aqueous solution of Urea is ( 20 % ) by mass of solution. molarity of the solution when the density of the solution is 1.2 gram per ml is
( A cdot 4 M )
B. 3.5 M
( c cdot 5 M )
D. none of these
11
1386 In the reaction:
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}_{(boldsymbol{6})}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{a q}) rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A l}^{3+}(boldsymbol{a q})+ )
( 6 C l^{-}(a q)+3 H_{2}(g) )
A. 6 L ( H C l(a q) ) is consumed for every 3 L ( H 2(g) ) produced
B. 33.6 し ( H_{2}(g) ) is produced regardless of temperature and pressure for every mole ( A l ) that reacts
C. 67.2 L ( H_{2}(g) ) at STP is produced for every mole ( A l ) that reacts
D. ( 11.2 mathrm{L} H_{2}(g) ) at STP is produced for every mole ( H C l(a q) ) consumed
11
1387 The density of a gas is 10 times more than that of hydrogen. The molecular weight of gas ( boldsymbol{X} ) is 11
1388 The number of atoms of ( C r ) and ( O ) in a
compound is ( 4.8 times 10^{10} ) and ( 9.6 times 10^{10} )
respectively. Its empirical formula is :
A. ( C r_{2} O_{3} )
в. ( C r O_{2} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cr}_{2} mathrm{O}_{4} )
D. ( C r O_{5} )
11
1389 What weight of sodium contains the
same number of atoms as those in 8
grams of oxygen?
A. ( 10.5 g )
в. ( 13.5 g )
c. ( 11.5 g )
D. ( 14.2 g )
11
1390 The study of the spatial arrangements of atoms in molecules and their effects
on the chemical and physical properties of substances is called:
A. Stereo chemistry
B. Analytical chemistry
c. Nuclear chemistry
D. spectroscopy
11
1391 If we assume that ( N_{o}=1.2 times 10^{23} )
( m o l^{-1}, ) then molar mass of ( O_{2} ) will be taken as:
A ( cdot frac{32}{5} g m o l^{-1} )
в. ( frac{32}{6} g m o l^{-1} )
c. ( 32 times 10^{23} mathrm{g} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( frac{1 times 10^{23}}{32} g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
1392 Few figures are expressed in scientific notation. mark the incorrect one.
A ( cdot 234000=2.34 times 10^{5} )
В. ( 8008=8 times 10^{3} )
c. ( 0.0048=4.8 times 10^{-3} )
D. ( 500.0=5.00 times 10^{2} )
11
1393 Assertion
Matter can neither be created nor
destroyed.
Reason
This is law of definite proportions.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1394 L-Dopa is used for treatment of which disease?
A. AlDS
B. Parkinson’s
c. cancer
D. Heart attack
11
1395 ( mathbf{1} P a=1 N m^{-2} )
If mass of air at sea level is 1034 g
( c m^{-2}, ) calculate the pressure in pascal
A ( cdot 101 times 10^{5} P a )
C. ( 1.0133 times 10^{5} P a )
D. ( 10133 times 10^{5} P a )
11
1396 For every,one ( ^{37} C l ) isotope there are three ( ^{35} C l ) isotopes, in a sample of
chlorine. What will be the average
atomic mass of chlorine?
A . 35
B. 37
c. 35.5
D. 35.6
11
1397 ( 1.5 mathrm{g} mathrm{Cd} mathrm{Cl}_{2} ) was found to contain ( 0.9 mathrm{g} )
Cd. Calculate MO, atomic weight of Cd.
A . 118
B. 112
c. 106.5
D. 53.25
11
1398 Lead nitrate of heating decomposes to give
( 2 P bleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} rightarrow 2 P b O+4 N O_{2}+O_{2} )
What is the total volume of gases
produced when 13.24 g of lead nitrate is heated? All gases are measured at STP. ( (P b=207 ; N=14 ; O=16) )
A. 4.24 litres
B. 1.24 litres
c. 3.24 litres
D. 2.24 litres
11
1399 Law of multiple proportions is not applicable for the oxides (s) of
A. carbon
B. iron
c. nitrogen
D. aluminium
11
1400 We have ( 1.6 g C H_{4}, 1.7 g N H_{3} ) and
( 1.8 g H_{2} O . ) Select correct alternate(s)
This question has multiple correct options
A. There are equal number of moles of each reactant
B. Total number of atoms in ( C H_{4}>N H_{3}>H_{2} O )
c. Total number of H-atoms are in the ratio of 4: 3: 2
D. Total number of ( C ) -atoms in ( C H_{4}< ) that of ( N- )
atoms in ( N H_{3}< )that of ( O ) -atoms in ( H_{2} O )
11
1401 Chlorine. If atomic mass of Chlorine is
( 35.5, ) then the mass ratio of these
isotopes is ( x: 1, ) where ( x ) is :
11
1402 Calculate the product of boiling point of water and melting point of water in Celsius scale.
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 373^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1403 How many grams of magnesium oxide is formed when 4.8 gm of magnesium is combined with ( 3.2 mathrm{gm} ) of oxygen?
A . ( 4.2 mathrm{gm} )
B. 3.2 gm
c. 8 gm
D. ( 16 mathrm{gm} )
11
1404 A compound contains 1 carbon atoms
and 2 oxygen atoms. The molecular
mass of compound (in ( g ) ) is
11
1405 8. The length, breadth, and thickness of a metal sheet are
4.234 m, 1.005 m, and 2.01 cm, respectively. Give the
area and volume of the sheet to the correct number of
significant figures.
Ti
1:
11
1406 How much copper in grams can be
obtained from ( 100 g ) of copper sulphate
( left(mathbf{C u S O}_{4}right) ? )
11
1407 In a gaseous reaction of the type, ( a A+ ) ( b B rightarrow c C+d D, ) which is wrong?
A. a litres of A combines with b litres of B to give C and
B. a mol of A combines with b mol of B to give C and
c. a g of A combines with b g of B to give C and D
D. a molecules of A combines with b molecules of B to give ( C ) and ( D )
11
1408 Which of the following is not a mixture but a compound?
A. Soda water
B. Sea water
c. Soil
D. None of above
11
1409 How many significant figures in ( 7.89 times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{1 1}} ) liters?
( A )
B. 3
( c .5 )
D. 1
11
1410 Avogadro’s number is the number of
molecules present in:
A. ( 1 mathrm{g} ) of molecule
B. 1 atom of molecule
c. 1 mole
D. 1 litre of molecule
11
1411 Atom is the word derived from the Greek
word atomio, which means:
A. uncutable
B. cutable
c. in between
D. combined
11
1412 Who is given the credit for creation of first nuclear reactor.
A. Fermi
B. Niels Bohr
c. Einstein
D. oppenheimer
11
1413 Calculate the masses of cane sugar and
water required to prepare 250 g of ( 25 % ) cane sugar solution.
11
1414 The amount of heat energy released when a fuel burns completely is called calorific value.
A. True
B. False
c. Nither
D. Either
11
1415 Which of the following is not a molecular formula?
A. ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
В ( cdot C aleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} )
c. ( C_{2} H_{4} O_{2} )
D. ( N_{2} O )
11
1416 Ozone requires atoms
of oxygen.
( A cdot 8 )
B. 3
( c cdot 1 )
( D )
11
1417 Units of physical quantities can be expressed in terms of fundamental units and such units are called:
A. Fundamental units
B. Derived units
c. Both a and
D. None of the above
11
1418 Which of the following have same significant figures?

This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot 6.02 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 7.70 times 10^{-20} )
c. 7.50
D. 0.75

11
1419 The prefix used for denoting an order of
magnitude of ( 10^{6} ) is:
B. mega
c. kilo
D. micro
11
1420 The saturation temperature for 20.7 g of CuSO4 soluble in water is 11
1421 Which scientist synthesised 1st organic compound in lab?
A. Friedrich Wohler
B. Antoine Lavoisier
c. Robert Boyle
D. Willard Gibbs
11
1422 What is the empirical formula for a compound containing ( 63.8 % N ) and
( 36.2 % ) O?
A. ( N_{2} O_{5} )
в. ( N_{2} O_{3} )
c. ( N O_{2} )
D. ( N O )
E ( . N_{2} )
11
1423 “Water is a compound, not a mixture.”
Explain this condition.
11
1424 ( 10 mathrm{mL} ) of a gaseous hydrocarbon is exploded with 100 mL of oxygen. The residual gas on cooling is found to
measure ( 95 mathrm{mL} ) of which ( 20 mathrm{mL} ) is
absorbed by caustic soda and the remainder by alkaline pyrogallol. The
formula of the hydrocarbon is :
A ( . C H_{4} )
в. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{4} )
D. ( C_{2} H_{2} )
11
1425 Energy spent in kilowatt-hour ( = )
A. ampere, hour
B. ohm,min
c. ampere,min
D. joule,hour
11
1426 In photosynthesis, 6 molecules of
carbon dioxide combine with an
equal number of water molecules through a complex series of reactions to give a molecule of glucose having a
molecular formula ( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} . ) How many
grams of water would be required to
produce ( 18 ~ g ) of glucose? Compute the volume of water so consumed
assuming the density of water to be
( 1 g c m^{-3} )
11
1427 The minimum mass of water needed to
slake ( 1 k g ) of quicklime, assuming no loss by evaporation, is:
A ( .243 .2 g )
в. ( 642.8 g )
c. ( 160.7 g )
D. ( 321.4 g )
11
1428 Which scientist discovered that the
same amount of space was occupied by equal numbers of molecules of gases, irrespective of whether it was hydrogen or chlorine or fluorine?
A. Gay-Lussac
B. Avogadro
c. Marconi
D. wohler
11
1429 A quantity of ( 1 g ) of metallic carbonate
( X C O_{3} ) is completely converted into a
chloride. ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{C l}_{2} ) weighing ( 1.11 g ). The
atomic mass of the element ‘ ( boldsymbol{X}^{prime} ) is
A . 10
B. 20
c. 30
D. 40
11
1430 State the number of significant figures
in each of the following:
( mathbf{2 0 8 . 9 1} )
11
1431 The word mole was introduce by
in
A. Avogadro, 1897
B. Dalton, 1896
c. wilhelm ostwald, 1896
D. Proust, 1897
11
1432 ( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) gas was prepared by
(i) burning sulphur in oxygen,
(ii) reacting sodium sulphite with
dilute ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) and
(iii) heating copper with conc. ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S O}_{4} ). It was found that in each case sulphur and oxygen combined in the ratio of 1: 1 The data illustrates the law of :
A. conservation of mass
B. multiple proportions
c. constant proportions
D. reciprocal proportions
11
1433 The number of significant figures in 0.002930 is
A. 6
B. 5
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
1434 A sample of potato was ground in a ball mill to give a starch-like molecule of lower molecular weight. the product analysed ( 0.086 % ) phosphorous if each molecule is assumed to contain one
atom of phosphorous, what is the molecule weight of material
A. 36000
B. 37000
c. 46000
D. 3600
11
1435 The composition (by atoms) of compound ( A ) is ( 40 % X ) and ( 60 % ) Y. The composition (by atoms) of compound B is ( 25 % mathrm{X} ) and ( 75 % ) Y. According to the law of multiple proportions, the ratio of the weight of element ( Y ) in compounds ( A ) and B is:
A . 1: 2
B . 2: 1
( c cdot 2: 3 )
D. 3: 4
11
1436 A compound consists of ( 47.8 % ) zinc and
52.2% chlorine by mass. The empirical
formula is ( mathrm{Zn}_{x} mathrm{Cl}_{y} ) where ( x ) and ( y ) can have the values:
A . 1 and 1
B. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 1
D. 2 and 3 respectively
11
1437 The density of water is 1 g/ml. The number of molecules present in 1 litre of
water is:
A ( cdot 18 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 1.8 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
D . ( 55.55 times 6.023 times 10^{23} )
11
1438 Physical chemistry is the branch of chemistry which deals with the study of
A. physical aspects of chemical reactions
B. qualitative and quantitative analysis of chemical substances
c. interaction of light with the chemical substances
D. None of these
11
1439 The percentage by mole of ( N O_{2}(g) ) in a
mixture of ( N O_{2}(g) ) and ( N O(g) ) having average molecular mass 34 is :
A . 25%
B. 20%
c. ( 40 % )
D. 75%
11
1440 0.2 mol sample of hydrocarbon, ( C_{X} H_{Y} ) yields after complete combustion with
excess ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) gas, 0.8 mol of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) and ( mathbf{1 . 0} )
mol of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} . ) Hence, the hydrocarbon is :
A. ( C_{4} H_{10} )
в. ( C_{4} H_{8} )
c. ( C_{4} H_{6} )
D. ( C_{8} H_{16} )
11
1441 Calculate the number of molecules in a
drop of water weighing ( 0.05 mathrm{gm} )
11
1442 The mass of one amu is approximately:
A . ( 1 g )
в. ( 0.5 g )
C. ( 1.67 times 10^{-24} g )
D. ( 3.2 times 10^{-24} g )
11
1443 How many grams of methane need to react with 32 g of oxygen to make 22 g of ( C O_{2} ) and 18 g of water?
A. 32 g
B. 22 ( g )
( c cdot 18 g )
( D cdot 8 g )
11
1444 How many gram of ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) would be needed to neutralise 100 gm of
( M g(O H)_{2} ? )
A. ( 66.7 mathrm{gm} )
B. 252 gm
c. ( 112.6 mathrm{gm} )
D. 168 gm
11
1445 Atoms combine with each other to
each other.
A. stabilize
B. attain alkali metal configuration
C. reduce their mass
D. none of the above
11
1446 In a mixture of gases, the volume
content of a gas is ( 0.06 % ) at STP.
Calculate the number of molecules of
the gas in 1 L of the mixture.
A. ( 1.613 times 10^{23} )
В. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 1.61 times 10^{27} )
D. ( 1.61 times 10^{19} )
11
1447 A compound contains two elements ‘X’
and ‘Y’ in the ratio of ( 50 % ) each. Atomic
mass of ‘X’ is 20 and ‘Y’ is ( 40 . ) What can
be its simplest formula?
A. ( x y )
в. ( X_{2} Y )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{XY}_{2} )
D. ( X_{2} Y_{3} )
11
1448 The law of the multiple proportion was proposed by:
A. Dalton
B. Dulong
c. Petit
D. Lavoisier
11
1449 Identify the compounds among the following:
(a) Milk
(b) Sodium
(c) Calcium
Carbonate
(d) Methane
A. Milk, Calcium carbonate
B. Sodium
c. Calcium carbonate, Methane
D. None of the above
11
1450 ( boldsymbol{C a C O}_{3}+boldsymbol{2 H C l} rightarrow boldsymbol{C a C l}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}+ )
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2} )
The mass of calcium chloride formed
when 2.5 g of calcium carbonate is dissolved in excess of hydrochloric acid
is:
A . 1.39 g
в. 2.78 g
c. ( 5.18 mathrm{g} )
D. 17.8 g
11
1451 How many significant digits does the
measurement 124.04g possess?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B . 2
( c .3 )
D. 4
E . 5
11
1452 The molar concentration of ( 64 mathrm{g} ) of ( S O_{2} ) in a four litre flask would be:
( A cdot 2 )
B.
( c cdot 5 )
D. 0.25
11
1453 Which of the following is not a postulate
of Dalton’s atomic theory?
A. All matter is made of very tiny particles called atoms
B. Atoms of a given element are not identical in mass and chemical properties
C. Atoms combine in a ratio of small whole numbers to
form compounds
D. The relative number and kinds of atoms are constant in a given compound
11
1454 The number of neutrons present in the
nucleus of an element ( X ), which is represented as ( _{15}^{31} X ) is:
A . 13
B. 18
( c cdot 16 )
D. 19
11
1455 Assertion
Ammonia is a compound.
Reason
Ammonia ( left(N H_{3}right) ) consists of molecules
of two different elements, nitrogen and hydrogen, bonded together.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1456 Write any two differences between mixture and compound. Also write two examples of each. 11
1457 Convert ( 30^{circ} C ) to Kelvin scale.
( A cdot 323 K )
в. 313 К
( c cdot 303 k )
D. 293 K
11
1458 “All matter is made up of very small particles which cannot be further broken down. These particles are called atoms”. This statement is one of the
assumptions of :
A. Rutherford’s nuclear theory
B. Bohr’s theory
c. Dalton’s atomic theory
D. Kinetic theory of gases
11
1459 Q. 22 One of the statements of Dalton’s atomic theory is given below
“Compounds are formed when atoms of different elements combine in a
fixed ratio”
Which of the following laws is not related to this statement?
(a) Law of conservation of mass (b) Law of definite proportions
(c) Law of multiple proportions (d) Avogadro law
11
1460 A monomeric complex of cobalt gave the following results on analysis :
( C o^{3+}=21.24 %, N H_{3}=24.77 %, C l^{-}= )
( 12.81 % ) and ( S O_{4}^{2-}=34.65 % )
The compound is diamagnetic and contains no other groups or elements, except water which might be present. What is probable formula of the
compound ( ?left(M_{C o}=mathbf{5 9}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{4} C l S O_{4}right] cdot H_{2} O )
в. ( left[operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{4} C l S O_{4}right] .2 H_{2} O )
c. ( left[operatorname{Co}left(N H_{3}right)_{4} C l H_{2} Oright] S O_{4} )
D. ( left[C oleft(N H_{3}right)_{4} S O_{4}right] C l .2 H_{2} O )
11
1461 When two molecules of hydrogen react
with a molecule of oxygen, the mass of
reactants is ( 36, ) what is the mass of
products?
A . 40
B. 36
( c cdot 38 )
D. 33
11
1462 What is the SI prefix for ( 10^{-2} ? )
A . Centi
B. Deci
c. мill
D. Kilo
11
1463 The elements ( X ) and ( Y ) form two
compounds, ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{X}_{3} boldsymbol{Y}_{2} . mathbf{0 . 1} ) mol of
former weighs 10 g while 0.05 mole of the latter weighs 9 g. Find the atomic
weight of ( boldsymbol{X} )
11
1464 At what temperature does water boil? 11
1465 Find the ratio by mass of the combining
elements in the ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
A. 1: 16: 32
B . 15: 16: 32
( mathbf{c} cdot 1: 16: 16 )
D. none of these
11
1466 In which of the following numbers, all zeros are significant?
A. 0.00004
B. 0.0060
c. 20.000
D. 0.800
11
1467 A translucent white waxy solid ( (A) ) on
heating in an inert atmosphere is
converted to its allotropic form ( (boldsymbol{B}) )
Allotrope ( (A) ) on reaction with very
dilute aqueous ( K O H ) liberates a highly poisonous gas ( (C) ) having rotten fish smell. With excess of chlorine it forms
( (D) ) which hydrolyses to compound ( (E) ) Identify compounds
( (A) ) to ( (E) )
11
1468 ( 10 m l ) of hydrocarbon requires ( 55 m l ) of oxygen for complete combustion
producing ( 40 m l ) of ( C O_{2} . ) The formula of the hydrocarbon is :
A ( cdot C_{4} H_{6} )
в. ( C_{5} H_{10} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{4} H_{8} )
D. ( C_{4} H_{10} )
11
1469 The balanced chemical equation for the
reaction of iron ( (I I I) ) oxide and carbon
monoxide is :
A ( cdot F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e O+2 C O_{2} )
в. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O )
c. ( F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 2 F e+3 C O_{2} )
D. ( 2 F e_{2} O_{3}+3 C O rightarrow 4 F e O+3 C O_{2} )
11
1470 The stoichiometric coefficients are 1, 3 and 2 respectively.
Q3. Give an example of a molecule in which the ratio of the molecular formula is six times the
empirical formula
Ans. The compound is glucose. Its molecular formula is CH, O, while empirical formula
11
1471 State True or False.
Mass of reactants is always equal to the mass of the products. (Don’t consider nuclear reaction)
A. True
B. False
11
1472 Calculate the total number of electrons
present in ( 18 m L ) of water
11
1473 Assertion
The number of significant figures in 507000 is three.
Reason
In ( 507000, ) all the zeros are significant.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1474 Four ( 1-1 ) litre flasks are separately filled
with the gases ( H_{2}, H e, O_{2} ) and ozone.
The ratio of total number of atoms of
these gases present in different flask would be:
A .1: 1: 1: 1
B. 1: 2: 2: 3
c. 2: 1: 2: 3
D. 3:2:2:1
11
1475 State and Explain Law of Multiple Proportions with the help of an example. 11

Hope you will like above questions on some basic concepts of chemistry and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above some basic concepts of chemistry questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *