States Of Matter Questions

We provide states of matter practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on states of matter skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

States Of Matter Questions

List of states of matter Questions

Question NoQuestionsClass
1Q. 16 Under which of the following conditions applied together, a gas deviates
most from the ideal behaviour?
(a) Low pressure
(b) High pressure
(C) Low temperaturen
(d) High temperature
11
216. Which state of matter consists of super energetic particles
in the form of ionized gases?
(a) Solid
(b) Plasma
(c) Liquid
(d) All of these
11
3While mixing sugar with water, the level
of water does not increase because
A. matter has large particles which destroy water particles
B. tiny particles of sugar adjust among the space between tiny particles of water
C. tiny particles of sugar destroy large particles of water
D. none of above
11
4Q. 12 Increase in kinetic energy can overcome intermolecular forces of
attraction. How will the viscosity of liquid be affected by the increase in
temperature?
(a) Increase
(b) No effect
(c) Decrease
(d) No regular pattern will be followed
11
5Calculate the ratio of average K.E of one molecule of diatomic (rigid) and
diatomic (elastic)at temperature
( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
6Which one of the following is not a category of states of matter?
A. Solid
B. Liquid
c. Gas
D. Semi-liquid
11
7Q. 7 As the temperature increases, average kinetic energy of molecules
increases. What would be the effect of increase of temperature on
pressure provided the volume is constant ?
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) Becomes half
11
8Gas Density
( A )
[
begin{array}{l}
0,82 g L^{-1} \
0,26 g L^{-1}
end{array}
]
( 0.51 g L^{-1} )
Pick up the correct statement/
statements.
1. Gas ( A ) will tend to lie at the bottom.
2. The number of atoms of various
( operatorname{gases} A, B ) and ( C ) are same.
3. The gases will diffuse to form homogeneous mixture.
4. Average kinetic energy of each gas is
same.
( mathbf{A} cdot 2,3 )
в. 1,4
( c cdot 1 )
D. 3,4
11
9Temperature above which gas cannot be liquefied is called critical temperature,
( T_{c} )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
( A )
11
10The reaction, ( 2 S O_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) rightleftharpoons )
( 2 S O_{3}(g) ) is carried out in a ( 1 d m^{3} )
vessel and ( 2 d m^{3} ) vessel respectively.
The ratio of the reaction velocities will
be:
( A cdot 1: 4 )
B. 2:4
c. 1: 8
D. 8: 1
11
11Assertion
The gases ( H e ) and ( H_{2} ) are very different
in their behaviour at any temperature and pressure but their compressibility
factors are nearly the same at the
critical point.
Reason
They have nearly the same critical
constant.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
12Give reasons for the following observation:
The smell of hot sizzing food several metres away, but to get the smell from
cold food you have to go close.
11
13The change in volume ( V ) with respect to
an increase in pressure P has been
shown in the adjoining figure for a non-
ideal gas at four different temperatures
( T_{1}, T_{2}, T_{3} ) and ( T_{4} . ) The critical
temperature of the gas is:
A ( cdot T_{1} )
( mathbf{B} cdot T_{2} )
( c cdot T_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot T_{4} )
11
14Regarding dipole-dipole attractions the
incorrect statement is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. dipole-dipole attractions are more, if the molecules have height dipole moment values.
B. in liquid ( H B r ) dipole-dipole attractions are present
C. dipole-dipole interaction energy between stationary polar molecules as in solids ( propto r^{-3} )
D. dipole-dipole interaction energy between rotating molecules ( propto r^{6} )
11
15When you open a soft drink bottle, the
bubbles oozes through the opening. The bottle contains gas which is highly compressed. Guess the gas.
A. Dry ice
B. Carbon dioxide
c. oxygen
D. Nitrogen
11
16State and explain Gay Lussac’s law of combining volumes11
17State True or False.
A mixture of ideal gases is cooled up to
liquid helium temperature ( (4.2 K) ) to
form an ideal solution.
A. True
B. False
11
18If a gas is expanded at constant
temperature:
A. the pressure increases
B. the kinetic energy of the molecules remains the same
C. the kinetic energy of the molecules decreases
D. the number of molecules of the gas increases
11
19When an ideal gas undergoes
expansion through a porous plug, the
gas is expected to exhibit no cooling because
A. there exist no molecular forces of attraction
B. the molecules collide with each other, without any loss of energy
C. the volume occupied by molecules is negligible in comparision to the volume of the gas
D. none of the above
11
20Calculate the kinetic energy of 5 mole of
a gas at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in erg and calorie.
11
21When sugar is mixed with water and
stirred then:
A. it floats for some time and then starts dissolving
B. it settles down and do not dissolves
C. it dissolves immediately on stirring
D. none of the above
11
22The van der Waals forces in halogens increase in the order:
A ( cdot mathrm{F}_{2}<mathrm{Cl}_{2}<mathrm{Br}_{2}mathrm{Cl}_{2}>mathrm{Br}_{2}>mathrm{F}_{2} )
c. ( mathrm{F}_{2}<mathrm{Br}_{2}<mathrm{I}_{2}<mathrm{Cl} )
D. ( operatorname{Br}_{2}<mathrm{F}_{2}<mathrm{Cl}_{2}<mathrm{I}_{2} )
11
23The density of ( C O ) at ( 273 K ) and 1 atm
is ( 1.2504 mathrm{kg} mathrm{m}^{-3} ). Calculate
(a) root mean square speed (b) the average speed and (c) most probable speed.
11
24Two glass bulbs ( A ) and ( B ) are connected by a very small tube having a stop cock.
Bulb A has a volume of ( 100 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) and
contained the gas, while bulb B was empty. On opening the stop cock, the pressure fell down 40%. The volume of
the bulb B must be ?
A ( .75 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
В. ( 125 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
( c cdot_{150} c m^{3} )
D. ( 250 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
25( sqrt[n]{[-1]} )
( i )
( underbrace{frac{pi}{n} underbrace{n}_{n}+underbrace{ }_{rightarrow n}} )
11
26Which of the following possess fluidity?
A. Alcohol
B. Rubber
c. oxygen
D. Both a and c
11
27Dispersion forces:
A. Water
B. Hydrogen bromide
C. Iron
D. Argon
E . Sodium chloride
11
281 g of helium gas is confined in a two
litre flask under a pressure of 2.05 atm.
What is its temperature?
11
29Q1. A weather balloon has a volume of 175 dm3 when filled with hydrogen gas at a pressure of 1.0 bar.
Calculate the volume of the balloon when it rises to a height where the atmospheric pressure is 0.8
bar. Assume that temperature is constant.
11
301. Two thermally insulated vessels, 1 and 2, are filled
with air at temperature (T. T.), volumes (V1, V2), and
pressures (P1, P2), respectively. If the valve joining the
two vessels is opened, the temperature inside the vessel
at equilibrium will be
(a) T, + T2
(b) (T; +T2)/2
(c) T;72(PV, +P212)
PVT2+PV21
(d) TT2(PV +P212)
PVT+PV212
(AIEEE 2004)
11
31compounds are soluble
in polar solvent.
11
32Critical temperature of ( C O_{2} ) is ( 31.2^{circ} C )
In summer, the room temperature is
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C}: )
A. ( C O_{2} ) cannot be liquefied
B. Can be liquefied with increase of pressure
c. can be liquefied with decrease of pressure
D. can be liquefied if temperature of ( C O_{2} ) is decreased below 31.2
11
33( 0.303 mathrm{g} ) of the organic compound in Duma’s method on combustion gave
( 32.27 mathrm{ml} ) of moist nitrogen at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
at P mm of Hg pressure. The vapour
pressure at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 21 mathrm{mm} ) of Hg. Find
the value of P.
A. ( 725 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. ( 746 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
c. ( 710 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
34Where on the phase diagram is there an equilibrium between liquids and
gases?
A. Graph between ( A ) and ( B )
B. Graph ( A )
c. Graph between ( B ) and ( C )
D. Graph ( A, B ), and ( C )
11
35The volume of 0.5 moles of a gas at 273
( mathrm{K} ) and ( 380 mathrm{mm} ) pressure is:
A . 11.2 lit
B. 22.4 litt
c. 2.24 lit
D. 1.12 litt
11
36ice
Butane gas is used for fillling cylinders to be used as LPG
because
(a) it is easily available
(6) it is easily compressed into a liquid and stored in
cylinders
(c) it is stored in gaseous state only in the cylinder
(d) it is the cheapest ga available
11
37Which of the following statements is
false?
A ( cdot ) At temperature equal to ( frac{a}{R b} ) (where a and b are vander Waal’s constant). real gases obey ideal gas laws over an appreciable range of pressure
B. Most probable speed of a gas is always greater than its average speed
C. Dalton’s law of partial pressure is not valid for reacting gases
D. A gas cannot be liquified above its critical temperature
11
38An ideal gas in a closed inflexible container has a pressure of 6 atm and a
temperature of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What will be the
new pressure at ( -73^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
( A cdot 2 a t m )
B. 3 atm
c. 4 atm
D. 8 atm
E . 9 atm
11
39Which among the following is not the
property of ideal gas?
A. It consists of a large number of identical molecules.
B. They do not obeys Newtons law of motion.
C. The volume occupied by the molecules themselves is negligible compared to the volume occupied by the gases
D. They obeys Newtons law of motion.
11
40( 6 times 10^{22} ) gas molecules each of mass
( 10^{-24} mathrm{kg} ) are taken in a vessel of 10 litres. What is the pressure exerted by gas molecules if the average velocity of the gas molecules is ( 92.62 mathrm{m} / mathrm{sec} ? )
A ( cdot 2 times 10^{5} P a )
B. ( 20 P a )
c. ( 2 times 10^{6} P a )
D. ( 2 times 10^{4} P a )
11
41A gas obeys the Van der Waals equation
The approximate value of the constants
a’ and ‘b’ for this gas are:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1.88 times 10^{6} c c^{2} a t m / m o l e^{2}, 120 c c / m o l e )
B . ( 3.16 times 10^{6} c c^{2} a t m / ) mole ( ^{2}, 30 mathrm{cc} / mathrm{mole} )
C. ( 3.16 times 10^{6} mathrm{cc}^{2} ) atm ( / mathrm{mole}^{2}, 50 mathrm{cc} / mathrm{mol} )
D. ( 0.86 times 10^{5} mathrm{cc}^{2} ) atm / mole ( ^{2}, 30 mathrm{cc} / mathrm{mole} )
11
42What is meant by superconductivity?11
431. An alloy of Al and Cu is analyzed for % composition. A
0.2052 g sample of the alloy is dissolved in H,SO, and
229.5 mL of H, are collected at 700 torr and 28°C. The
balanced equation is
2A1 + 3H2SO4 → Al2(SO2)3 + 3H,
The % Al in alloy is:
(a) 25.23%
(b) 37.38%
(c) 50.48%
(d) 76.2%
11
44For a real gas obeying vander Waal’s equation a graph is plotted between
( P V_{m}(y=a x i s) ) and ( P(x-a x i s) ) where
( boldsymbol{V}_{m} ) is molar volume. Find ( boldsymbol{y}- ) intercept
of the graph.
11
45An ideal gas is one which obeys?
A. Boyle’s law
B. Gas laws
c. charle’s law
D. Avogadro law
11
46The inversion temperature ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{i}}(boldsymbol{K}) ) of
hydrogen is:
[Given: Van der Waal’s constants a and b
( operatorname{are} 0.244 operatorname{atm} L^{2} m o l^{-2} ) and
( left.0.027 L m o l^{-1} text {respectively }right] )
A ( cdot 440 )
в. 220
c. 110
D. 330
11
47If ( P ) is the pressure of gas, then the
kinetic energy per unit volume of the gas is:
A ( . P / 2 )
в. ( P )
c. ( 3 P / 2 )
D. 2
11
48Assertion
Energy can be transferred between gaseous molecules during collisions
but ( u_{mathrm{rms}} ) remains constant.
Reason
The average kinetic energy of gaseous
molecules remains constant as long as
the temperature is constant and
therefore, ( u_{mathrm{rms}} ) remains unchanged during the collision.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
49Choose the correct statement from the
following:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . ) He gas diffuses ( sqrt{2} ) times more than ( O_{2} )
B. ( O_{2} ) gas diffuses 2 times more than ( S O_{2} )
( mathrm{C} cdot mathrm{CH}_{4} ) gas diffuse ( sqrt{2} ) times more than ( mathrm{O}_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} ) difusses ( sqrt{2} ) times more than ( H e ) gas
11
50According to the Kinetic-Molecular Theory, the kinetic energy of the
molecules increases when they are –
A. mixed with other molecules at lower temperature
B. frozen into a solid
C . condensed into a liquid
D. heated to a higher temperature
E. Collide with each other in a container at a lower temperature
11
51In which of the following molecule dipole dipole interaction is absent:
A . HCl
B. water
c. carbon dioxide
D. нF
11
52Using both Charles’s law and Boyle’s
law, we get :
A ( cdot frac{T V}{P}=K )
В. ( frac{V P}{T}=K )
c. ( frac{T P}{V}=K )
D. none of the above
11
53Solids have infinite free surfaces while
liquids have only one upper free surface.
11
54Two flask ( A ) and ( B ) of equal volumes
maintained at temperature ( 300 K ) and
( 700 K ) contain equal mass of ( H e(g) ) and
( N_{3}(g) ) respectively. What is the ratio of
total translational kinetic energy of gas in flask ( A ) to the flask ( B ? )
11
55If ( eta_{2} ) and ( eta_{2} ) are the coefficients of
viscosity of two liquids, ( d_{1} ) and ( d_{2} ) their
densities and ( t_{1} ) and ( t_{2} ) the flow times in Ostwald viscometer, then
A ( cdot frac{eta_{1}}{eta_{2}}=frac{d_{1} t_{2}}{d_{2} t_{1}} )
В. ( frac{eta_{1}}{eta_{2}}=frac{d_{2} t_{2}}{d_{1} t_{1}} )
c. ( frac{eta_{1}}{eta_{2}}=frac{d_{1} t_{1}}{d_{2} t_{2}} )
D. ( frac{eta_{1}}{eta_{2}}=frac{d_{2} t_{1}}{d_{1} t_{2}} )
11
56Read the following statements and
identify the incorrect statement.
A. Volume of one mole of a gas at critical temperature is called molar volume.
B. Pressure of a gas at critical temperature is called critical pressure.
C. The critical temperature, pressure and volume are called critical constants.
D. Critical temperature is the highest temperature at which a gas can exist as liquid, above this temperature it is a gas.
11
57At the same temperature and pressure,
ratio of RMS velocities of ( C H_{4} ) and ( S O_{2} )
is:
A . 4: 1
B. 1: 4
( c cdot 1: 2 )
D. 2: 1
11
58Which has maximum value of mean
free path?
A. ( C O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( N_{2} )
11
59A gas will approach ideal behavior at:
A. low temperature and low pressure
B. low temperature and high pressure
c. high temperature and low pressure
D. high temperature and high pressure
11
600.44 Assertion (A) Three states of matter are the result of balance between
intermolecular forces and thermal energy of the molecules.
Reason (R) Intermolecular forces tend to keep the molecules together
but thermal energy of molecules tends to keep them apart.
(a) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
61Pressure remaining constant, the volume of a fixed mass of a gas is directly proportional to its absolute temperature. This law is popularly known as:
A. Boyle’s law
B. Charles’law
c. Gay Lusac’s law
D. Avogadro law
11
62Q39. Define hydrogen bonds. Is it weaker or stronger than the van der Waals forces?11
63Match the following:
( begin{array}{ll}text { List – I } & text { List – II } \ text { A. } P_{c} & text { (i) } 3 b \ text { B. } V_{c} & text { (ii) } 8 a / 27 b R \ text { C. } T_{c} & text { (iii) } a / 27 b^{2}end{array} )
( mathbf{A} cdot A-(i), B-(i i), C-(i i i) )
B . ( A-(i i i), B-(i i), C-(i) )
c. ( A-(i i), B-(i i i), C-(i) )
D. ( A-(i i i), B-(i), C-(i i) )
11
64nion
Que lo
0.51 The variation of vapour pressure of different liquids with temperature is
shown in figure
(i) Calculate graphically boiling points of liquids A and B.
(ii) If we take liquid C in a closed vessel and heat it continuously. At what
temperature will it boil?
(iii) At high altitude, atmospheric pressure is low (say 60 mm Hg). At what
temperature liquid D boils?
(iv) Pressure cooker is used for cooking food at hill station. Explain in
terms of vapour pressure why is it so?
900
800
750
7003
liquid A
Vapour pressure (mm Hg) –
liquid B
liquid C
liquid D
السلبييلسيليييلللننلييبله
60 V
O
o
TTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT
273 293 313 333 353 373
Temperature (K
11
65Viscosity of a liquid arises due to strong intermolecular forces existing between the molecules. Stronger the intermolecular forces, greater is the viscosity. Name the intermolecular forces
existing in the following liquids: Water and glycerine
A. Hydrogen bonding
B. London forces
c. vander waal ‘s forces
D. Steric repulsion
11
66At ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and a pressure of ( 1000 mathrm{mm}, ) a given weight of nitrogen occupies a
volume of ( 1.0 l . A t-100^{circ} C, ) the same
weight of gas under the same pressure occupies a volume of ( 0.61 . ) What is the value of absolute zero in degree Celsius?
A . ( -250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( -273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
67Explain how Charles’ law helps us in finding out the absolute zero value.11
68To use Charles’ Law, which of the
following needs to remain constant?
A. Pressure and the number of moles of a gas
B. Pressure and temperature
C. Temperature and the number of moles of a gas
D. Pressure and volume
E. Temperature and volume
11
69What are real gases?11
70Assertion
Greater is critical temperature more easily a gas can be liquified.
Reason
Critical temperature depends on the magnitude of intermolecular forces of attraction between the gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
71Find the temperature of Hydrogen gas which has the same velocity as that of
oxygen at a temperature of ( 0^{0} C )
A. ( 273 div 16 K )
В . ( 273 times 8 K )
c. ( 273 times 32 K )
D. ( 273 times 4 K )
11
72The density of a gas ( A ) is twice that of ( B )
Molar mass of ( A ) is half that of ( B ). The
ratio of partial pressure of ( boldsymbol{A} ) to ( boldsymbol{B} ) is:
A. ( 1 / 4 )
B. ( 1 / 2 )
( c cdot 4 / 1 )
D. 2/1
11
73Q. 6 The pressure of a 1 : 4 mixture of dihydrogen and dioxygen enclosed in a
vessel is one atmosphere. What would be the partial pressure of dioxygen?
(a) 0.8 x 10 atm (b) 0.008 Nm 2 (c) 8 x 104 Nm 2 (d) 0.25 atm
11
74( boldsymbol{R}=frac{boldsymbol{x}}{boldsymbol{3}} frac{boldsymbol{P}_{c} boldsymbol{V}_{c}}{boldsymbol{T}_{c}} )
Value of ( x ) is
11
75The gas which is used for cooking at our home is
A. oxygen
B. Nitrogen
c. L.P.G (liquefied petroleum gas)
D. C.N.G (compressed natural gas)
11
76When we make tea, coffee or lemonade,
particles of one type of matter get into the spaces between particles of the other. Why?
A. Particles are too large
B. Particles do not have space among them
c. There are enough space between particles of matter
D. None of above.
11
774 molecules of gas have speeds of ( 1,2,3,4 mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} ) respectively. The root mean square velocity is:
A. ( sqrt{7.5} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
B. 30 cm/s
c. ( 45 mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
D. ( 15 mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
11
780.3 A plot of volume (V) versus temperature (T) for a gas at constant pressure
is a straight line passing through the origin. The plots at different values
of pressure are shown in fiqure. Which of the following order of pressure is
correct for this gas?
POLO
Volume (ML) —
PA
Temperature (K)
(a) p > P2 > > P4
(c) P; <P2

<P4
(b) p = P2 = P3 = PA
(d) P, <P2 = P3 <P4

11
79Random movement of particles was discovered by:
A. Robert Brown
B. E. Goldstein
c. James chadwick
D. Wilheln Weins
11
80Which of the following is not a correct
postulate of kinetic theory of gases?
A. The molecules of a gas are continuously moving in different directions with different velocities.
B. The average kinetic energy of the gas molecules is directly proportional to the absolute temperature of the gas.
C. The volume of the gas is due to the large number of molecules present in it.
D. The pressure of the gas is due to the collision of the molecules on the walls of the container.
11
81Q Type your question
situation.
Only atmospheric pressure is exerted on
I. the exposed mercury surface in the right side of the tube.
II. The gas pressure is greater than atmospheric pressure.
III. The difference in the height of mercury levels is equal to the pressure of the gas
A. II only
B. III only
C. I and II only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III
11
82Assertion
The gases exert pressure.
Reason
Molecules exert pressure when they
collide with the walls of the container in
which they are taken.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
8340. Which of the following gases has
the highest average velocity at a
certain temperature ?
(1) Methane
(2) Oxygen
(3) Carbon monoxide
(4) Neon
11
84Which of the following order of root
mean square speed of different gases
at the same temperature is true?
A ( cdotleft(U_{r m s}right)_{H_{2}}>left(U_{r m s}right)_{C H_{4}}>left(U_{r m s}right)_{N H_{3}}>left(U_{r m s}right)_{C O} )
B . ( left(U_{r m s}right)_{H_{2}}<left(U_{r m s}right)_{C H_{4}}<left(U_{r m s}right)_{N H_{3}}<left(U_{r m s}right)_{C O} )
C. ( left(U_{r m s}right)_{H_{2}}left(U_{r m s}right)_{N H_{3}}>left(U_{r m s}right) ) Co ( _{2} )
D. ( left(U_{r m s}right)_{H_{2}}>left(U_{r m s}right)_{C H_{4}}<left(U_{r m s}right)_{N H_{3}}<left(U_{r m s}right)_{C O} )
11
850.37 Viscosity of a liquid arises due to strong intermolecular forces existing
between the molecules. Stronger the intermolecular forces, greater is
the viscosity. Name the intermolecular forces existing in the following
liquids and arrange them in the increasing order of their viscosities. Also
give reason for the assigned order in one line.
Water, hexane (CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2CH3), glycerine (CH,OHCH(OH)CH2OH)
11
86Arrange the following objects in the order of the intermolecular force of
attraction.
( Oxygen, Sugar, Water)
A. Oxygen > Water> Sugar
B. Sugar> Water> Oxygen
c. water > sugar > Oxygen
D. None of the above
11
87When 2 g of gas ( A ) is introduced into an evacuated flask kept at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the pressure was found to be 1 atm. If 3 g of another gas B is then added to the same flask containing A, the pressure
becomes 1.5 atm. Assuming ideal behaviour, the ratio of molecular
weights ( left(M_{A}: M_{B}right) ) is :
A . 1: 3
B. 3:
( c cdot 2: 3 )
D. 3:
11
88Find the total pressure exerted by ( 1.6 g )
methane and ( 2.2 g C O_{2} ) contained in a
four litre flask at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
89Under 3 atm, 12.5 litres of a certain gas
mass 15 g. The average speed of the
gaseous molecules is ( 8.03 times )
( 10^{n} ) cmsec( ^{-1} ). The value of ( n ) is
11
90Water, milk, fruit juice, cold drinks are examples of which states of matter?
A. Solid
B. Liquid
c. Gas
D. Plasma
11
91Q6. A neon-dioxygen mixture contains 70.6 g dioxygen and 167.5g neon. If pressure of the mixture of
gases in the cylinder is 25 bar. What is the partial pressure of dioxygen and neon in the mixture!
11
92One of the following did not work on
gases:
A. Avogadro
B. Boyle
c. charles
D. Faraday
11
93In an experiment during the analysis of
a carbon compound, 145 cc of ( H_{2} ) was collected at 760 mm of Hg pressure and
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) temperature. The mass of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) is
nearly:
A . ( 10 mathrm{mg} )
B. ( 12 mathrm{mg} )
c. ( 24 m g )
D. ( 6 mathrm{mg} )
11
94According to the ideal gas law, what is the approximately volume that will be occupied by 0.5 mole of an ideal gas at
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 3 atm pressure (gas constant
( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{0 . 0 8 2 1} mathrm{L} operatorname{atm} mathrm{mol}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ) )?
A. Less than 1 L
в. 5 L
( c .10 L )
D. 15 L
E. More than ( 20 L )
11
95Why does aluminium chloride, ( A l_{2} C l_{6} )
sublime at the relatively low
temperature of ( 180^{-circ} mathrm{C} ? ) 1 The intermolecular forces between the
( A l_{2} C l_{6} ) molecules are weak.
2 The co-ordinate bonds between
aluminium and chlorine are weak.
3 The covalent bonds between
aluminium and chlorine are weak.
A. 1,2 and 3 are correct
B. 1 and 2 only are correct
c. 2 and 3 only are correct
D. 1 only is correct
11
96The pressure of moist gas at a given temperature is ( 10 mathrm{mm} ) Hg at volume ( V )
Aqueous tension at this temperature is ( 3 mathrm{mm} ) Hg point the final pressure of gas at the same temperature if the volume is reduced to ( 1 / 3 ) original volume is:
A. 30mm Hg
B. 27mm Hg
c. ( 24 mathrm{mm} ) ну
D. ( 21 mathrm{mm} ) Hg
11
97Select the one that diffuses fastest at room temperature.
(a) Petrol
(b) Milk
(c) Perfume
(d) Camphor
11
98The van dar Waal’s parameters for
gases ( W, X, Y ) and ( Z ) are:
( begin{array}{lll}text { Gas } & mathrm{a}left(mathrm{atm} l^{2} / mathrm{mol}^{2}right) & mathrm{b}(mathrm{l} / mathrm{mol}) \ mathrm{w} & 4.0 & 0.027 \ mathrm{x} & 8.0 & 0.030 \ mathrm{Y} & 6.0 & 0.032 \ mathrm{z} & 12.0 & 0.027end{array} )
Which one of these gases has the
highest critical temperature?
( A cdot w )
B. ( x )
( c )
( D . z )
11
99Universal gas constant R has the value?
A . 0.08206 L. atm.mol ( ^{-1} K^{-1} )
B. ( 8.206 L . a t m . m o l^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. 8.314 L.atm.mol( ^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. 2L.atm.mol-1 ( K^{-1} )
11
100Assertion
Critical temperature is the temperature at which the intermolecular attraction
in gas molecules vanishes.
Reason
At critical point, the density of substance in gaseous and liquid states becomes same.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
101A flask has a volume of ( 0.25 d m^{3} . ) What
volume of air will be displaced from the
flask if it is heated from ( 300 K ) to
( mathbf{3 6 0} boldsymbol{K} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.25 d m^{3} )
в. ( 0.5 d m^{3} )
c. ( 0.05 d m^{3} )
D. None of these
11
102State True or False.
Collision frequency depends upon mean free path
A. True
B. False
11
103A gas behaves most like an ideal gas
under conditions of:
A. high pressure and low temperature
B. high temperature and high pressure
c. low pressure and high temperature
D. low pressure and low temperature
11
104When a real gas show behaviour same as ideal gas:
A. At low temperature and low pressure
B. At high temperature and high pressure
C. At low temperature and high pressure
D. At high temperature and low pressure
11
105Which curve in figure represents the
curve of ideal gas?
( A cdot B ) only
3. ( C ) and ( D ) only
c. ( E ) and ( F ) only
D. ( A ) and ( B ) only
11
106Which type intermolecular force is most likely the most significant intermolecular force for a compound with a low boiling point and a medium molecular weight?
A. Dipole-dipole attraction
B. Hydrogen bonding
c. van der waals forces
D. None of the above
11
107If the intermolecular forces vanish
away, the volume occupied by the molecules of ( 4.5 k g ) water at ( S T P ) will
be:
( mathbf{A} cdot 5.6 m^{3} )
B. ( 5.6 L )
c. ( 11.2 L )
D. ( 11.2 m^{3} )
11
108Study the figures given and identify the type of interaction between ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y}-boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y} )
molecules.
(ii)
A. Dipole – -Induced dipole
B. Dipole – Dipole
c. Dispersion forces
D. Induced dipole – – Induced dipole
11
109Calculate the ratio of collision
frequencies ( left(Z_{11}right) ) for the ( operatorname{gases} A, B, C )
respectively
A . 1: 2: 4
B . 4: 2: 1
( c cdot 1: 4: 16 )
D. 16: 4: 1
11
110The decreasing order of diffusion is
A. Gas > Solid > liquid
B. Liquid > Gas > Solid
c. solid > Liquid > Gas
D. Gas > Liquid > Solid
11
111Give reasons:
(a) A gas fills completely the vessel in which it is kept
(b) A gas exerts pressure on the walls of the container.
(c) A wooden table should be called a
solid
(d) We can easily move our hand in air but to do the same through a solid block of wood we need a karate expert.
11
112The critical temperature of the gas is the
tem perature:
A. at which Charle’s law is obeyed
B. at which Boyle’s law is obeyed
C. above which the gas cannot be liquefied
D. at which all molecular motion ceases
11
113For a real gas (mol. mass ( =30 ) ) if
density at critical point is ( 0.40 mathrm{g} . mathrm{cm}^{3} ) and its ( T_{c}=frac{2 times 10^{5}}{821} K, ) then calcium
Vander Waal’s constant ( a ) (in atm
( left.boldsymbol{L}^{2} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l}^{-2}right) )
11
1142. The compressibility of a gas is less than unity at STP.
Therefore:
(a) Vn> 22.4 litre (b) Vm<22.4 litre
(c) V = 22.4 litre (d) V = 44.8 litre
m
11
115The density of a gass is 3.80 g ( L^{-1} ) at
S.T.P calculate is density at ( 27^{0} C ) and
700 torr pressure.
11
116A mixture of carbon monoxide and
carbon dioxide is found to have a
density of 1.7 g/lit at S.T.P. The mole fraction of carbon monoxide is:
A . 0.37
B. 0.40
( c cdot 0.30 )
D. 0.50
11
117A gas cylinder containing cooking gas
can withstand a pressure of 14.9 atm. The pressure guage of the cylinder
indicates 12 atm at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Due to
sudden fire in the building, its temperature stats rising. At what temperature cylinder will explode?
11
118Which selection is a polar molecular substance with a weak dipole-dipole interaction?
A. ( B a C l_{2} )
в. ( C H_{3} C l )
c. ( B I_{3} )
D. ( H_{2} O )
11
119According to Charles’s law:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot(d V / d T)_{P}=K )
( mathbf{B} cdot(d V / d T)_{P}=-K )
( mathbf{C} cdot(d V / d T)_{P}=-K / T )
D. ( V propto T )
11
120Among the three types of velocities, which has greater value at a given
temperature?
A. Most probable velocity
B. RMS velocity
c. Average velocity
D. All the three have same value
11
121Which of the following is wrong
statement?
A. Larger the ( T_{c} / P_{C} ) for a gas, larger would be excluded volume
B. Critical temperature, ( T_{C}> ) Boyle’s temperature, ( T_{B} ) for any gas.
( mathbf{C} cdotleft[frac{partial T}{partial P}right]_{T_{i}}=0 ) for a van der Waal’s gas.
D ( cdotleft[frac{partial P}{partial V}right]_{T_{C}}=0 ) for a van der Waal’s gas.
11
122The van der Waal’s constants for a gas
( operatorname{are} a=3.6 a t m quad L^{2} m o l^{2}, b= )
( mathbf{0 . 6 L} quad boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} . ) If ( boldsymbol{R}= )
( begin{array}{lll}mathbf{0 . 0 8} mathbf{L} & mathbf{a t m} & mathbf{K}^{-mathbf{1}} mathbf{m o l}^{-mathbf{1}} text { and the }end{array} )
Boyle’s temperature ( (K) ) is ( T_{0} ) of this
gas, then what is the value of ( frac{T_{B}}{15} ? )
11
1235. A vessel of volume V = 7.5 l contains a mixture of ideal gases at a
temperature T = 300 K: V = 0.10 mole of oxygen, V, 0.20 mole of
nitrogen, and va=0.30 mole of carbon dioxide. Assuming the gases to
be ideal, find:
(a) the pressure of the mixture;
(b) the mean molar mass M of the given mixture which enters its
equation of state pV = (m/M) RT, where m is the mass of the
mixture.
11
124Liquefaction can be viewed as an extreme deviation from ideal gas
behavior
A. True
B. False
11
125Q.29 Name the energy which arises due to motion of atoms or molecules in a
body. How is this energy affected when the temperature is increased?
11
126Under similar conditions, which of the
following gas will have same value of
( mu_{r m s} ) as ( C O_{2} ? )
A. ( N O )
в. ( C_{3} H_{8} )
( c cdot c o )
D. ( N_{2} )
11
127A plot of ( boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{v} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{T} ) for a given mass of gas
of constant volume is a straight line.
P ( boldsymbol{v} boldsymbol{s} boldsymbol{T} ) at constant volumes ( boldsymbol{V}_{1} ) and ( boldsymbol{V}_{2} )
for an ideal gas are shown below:
Which of the following is correct?
( A cdot V_{1}>V_{2} )
B. ( V_{1}<V_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot V_{1}=V_{2} )
D. ( V_{1}=2 V_{2} )
11
128Q. 18 If 1 g of each of the following gases are taken at STP, which of the gases
will occupy (a) greatest volume and (b) smallest volume?
CO, H2O, CH, NO
11
129A certain mass of a gas occupies a volume of ( 0.2 mathrm{dm}^{3} ) at ( 273 mathrm{K} ). Calculate
the volume of the gas if its absolute temperature is doubled at the same
pressure.
11
130Large volumes of C.N.G is available in
small cylinders due to its property of
A. high density
B. low density
c. high compressibility
D. easy availability
11
131The existence of the states of matter is
due to
A. necessity of defining the three states
B. variation in the characteristics particles of matter
C. All of the above
D. None of the above
11
132Which of the following would increase the average speed the ideal gas molecules?
A. Lowering the temperature of gas
B. Compressing the gas with piston
c. Expanding the gas into vacuum
D. Heating the system at constant volume and pressure
11
133Assertion
The gas is heated, if its temperature is less than its inversion temperature in
Joule-Thomson effect.
Reason
Heating effect in gas is noticed during
Joule-Thomson effect when ( boldsymbol{T}>boldsymbol{T}_{i} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
134Exactly ( 100 mathrm{m} L ) of oxygen is collected
over the water of ( 23^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 800 mathrm{mm} )
pressure. Calculate the approximate value of the volume of dry oxygen at NTP. (as nearest integer)
[Vapour pressure of water at ( 23^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is 21
( m m )
11
135At constant temperature ( N_{2} ) gas of 200
( mathrm{cm} ) at ( 720 mathrm{mm} ) pressure and ( O_{2} ) gas of
( 400 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) at ( 750 mathrm{mm} ) pressure. These are
mixed in 1 ltr capacity flask, than what will be the final pressure.
( A cdot 111 mathrm{mm} )
B. 222 mm
c. ( 333 mathrm{mm} )
D. 444 mm
11
136Select the correct statement ( (s) )
A. The velocity at which distribution of molecules is maximum is called most probable velocity
B. Most probable velocity of a gas is larger than root mean square velocity
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of above is correct
11
137Which of the following best accounts for some of the non-ideal behavior observed
in real gases?
A. Some gaseous molecules are not spherical
B. There are intermolecular attractive forces
c. The temperature is not kept constant
D. ( R ) (gas constant) is not a true constant
E. Experimental errors are made in the measurement of the pressure and the volume
11
138A vessel of ( 5.0 l ) capacity contains ( 1.4 g )
nitrogen at ( 1800 mathrm{K} ). Assuming that at this temperature, ( 40 % ) of molecules are
dissociated into atoms and the gas is ideal, what is the gas pressure?
A .2 .07 atm
B. 1.476 atm
c. 1.05 atm
D. 2.67 atm
11
139A sealed gas cylinder is left outside on a
hot, sunny day. What happens to the average speed of the gas molecules and to the pressure of the gas in the cylinder
as the temperature of the gas rises?
Average speed of ( quad ) Pressure of gas gas molecules ( quad ) in cylinder
Decreases

Decreases
Decreases

Increases
Increases

Decreases
Increases
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
D. D

11
140Which of the following states of matter are called fluids?
A. Solid, Gas
B. Solid, Liquid
c. Liquid, Gas
D. Solid, Liquid, Gas
11
141( C O_{2} ) gas below ( 31.2^{circ} C ) is called as:
A ( cdot C O_{2} ) vapours
B. ( C O_{2} ) gas
c. ( C O_{2} ) liquid
D. none of these
11
142The rms velocity of hydrogen is ( sqrt{7} ) times the rms velocity nitrogen. If ( boldsymbol{T} ) is
the temperature of the gas.
( mathbf{A} cdot Tleft(H_{2}right)=Tleft(N_{2}right) )
B . ( Tleft(H_{2}right)>Tleft(N_{2}right) )
c. ( Tleft(H_{2}right)<Tleft(N_{2}right) )
D. ( Tleft(H_{2}right)=sqrt{7} Tleft(N_{2}right) )
11
143Q2. Define boiling point of a liquid.11
144Using the equation of state ( boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{V}=boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
show that, at a given temperature the density of a gas is proportional to its
gas pressure ( boldsymbol{p} )
11
1454. The equation of state for real gas is given by
P
+
x(v-b)=RT. The dimensions of the constant
(IIT JEE, 1997)
a are
11
146A vessel of uniform cross-section of
length ( 500 mathrm{cm} ) as shown in figure is
divided in two parts by a weightless ( & ) frictionless piston. One part contains 5
mole of ( N_{2}(g) ) and other part contains 2
moles of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) & 1 ) mole of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{g}) )
gaseous mixture at the same
temperature and pressure.
What is the length of ( N_{2} ) compartment? (Assume volume of piston to be engligible)
A. ( 187.5 mathrm{cm} )
B. 300 ( c m )
c. ( 312.5 mathrm{cm} )
D. none of these
11
147Kinetic energy of 1 mole of an ideal gas is:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{3}{2}^{R T} )
в. ( frac{3}{2}^{K T} )
c. ( frac{R T}{2} )
D. ( frac{2 R}{3} )
11
148Moon has no atmosphere because:
A. it is far away from the surface of the earth
B. its surface temperature is ( 10^{0} C )
C. the ( r m s ) velocity of all the gas molecules is more then the escape velocity of the moon’s surface
D. the escape velocity of the moon’s surface is more than the ( r m s ) velocity of all molecules
11
149A mixture of hydrogen and helium is prepared such that the number of wall collisions per unit time by molecules of each gas is the same. Which gas has the higher concentration?
A. Helium
B. Hydrogen
c. Both have same concentration
D. None of these
11
150Which of the following is a representation of Gay-Lussac’s law?
A ( cdot P_{1} T_{1}=P_{2} T_{2} )
B . ( P_{1} T_{2}=P_{2} T_{1} )
c. ( P_{1} V_{1}=P_{2} V_{2} )
D. ( V_{1} T_{2}=V_{2} T_{1} )
11
151Different states of same substance are
due to the difference in
A. temperature
B. pressure
c. either temperature or pressure
D. none of the above
11
152Boyle’s law may be expressed as:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot(d P / d V)_{T}=K / V )
( mathbf{B} cdot(d P / d V)_{T}=-K / V^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot(d P / d V)_{T}=-K / V )
D. ( V propto 1 / P )
11
153Assertion
The plot of volume ( (V) $ ) versus
pressure ( (P) ) at constant temperature
is a hyperbola in the first quadrant.
Reason
( boldsymbol{V} propto mathbf{1} / boldsymbol{P} ) at constant temperature
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
154Which of the following molecular interactions include not only London dispersion forces but also dipole-dipole
interaction?
A ( cdot P F_{3}(l) )
в. ( B F_{3}(l) )
c. ( operatorname{LaF}_{3}(l) )
D. ( operatorname{sif}_{4}(l) )
11
155The volume occupied by the molecules of an ideal gas is:11
156Under what condition real gases obey ideal gas behaviour?11
157ILLUSTRATION 14.1 (a) Calculate (i) root-mean-square speed
and (ii) the mean energy of 1 mol of hydrogen at STP (given
that density of hydrogen is 0.09 kg /mº).
(b) Given that the mass of a molecule of hydrogen is 3.34 X
10-2 kg, calculate Avogadro’s number.
(c) Calculate Boltzmann’s constant.
11
158The volume of ( H C l ) passed through the
solution at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm is:
A. ( 24.46 m L )
B. ( 2.446 m L )
c. ( 244.6 m L )
D. ( 0.2446 m L )
11
159( 5 g ) of unknown gas has pressure ( P ) at a
temperature ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{K} ) in a vessel. On
increasing the temperature by ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C}, 1 mathrm{g} ) of the gas was given out to maintain the pressure ( boldsymbol{P} ). The original temperature
was:
A . ( 73 K )
в. ( 100 K )
c . ( 200 K )
D. none of these
11
160At critical temperature of a liquid, surface tension is:
A . zero
B. infinite
c. varies liquid to liquid
D. can’t be measured
11
161An open flask contains air at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). At
what temperature should it be heated so that ( 1 / 3 r d ) of air present in it goes
out?
A ( cdot 177^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 300^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
162A vessel of volume 5 litre contains ( 1.4 g ) of nitrogen at a temperature ( 1800 K )
The pressure of the gas if ( 30 % ) of its molecules are dissociated into atoms
at this temperature is :
A. 4.05 atm
B. 2.025 atm
c. 3.84 atm
D. 1.92 atm
11
163Which of the following statements are
incorrect:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Molar volume of every gas at STP is ( 22.4 mathrm{L} )
B. Under critical states compressibility factor is 1
C. All gases will have equal value of average ( mathrm{KE} ) at a given temperature
D. At absolute zero, KE is 3/2 R
11
164At what temperature will the rms speed
of hydrogen be the same as that of
oxygen at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
11
165Q2. What are ideal and real gases? Out of Co, and NH, gases, which is expected to show more deviation
from the ideal gas behaviour?
.
11
166At any particular time, different particles in the gas:
A. have same speed and kinetic energy
B. have same speed but different kinetic energies
c. have different speeds but same kinetic energy
D. have different speeds and hence different kinetic energies
11
167A gas occupies volume of ( 0.35 d m^{3} ) at
( 290 mathrm{K} ) and ( 92.458 mathrm{K} mathrm{Nm}^{-2} ) pressure.
Calculate the volume of gas at STP (Ans
( left.0.3 d m^{3}right) )
11
168Q.9 What is SI unit of viscosity coefficient (n)?
(a) Pascal (b) Nsm? – (c) km² s
(d) Nm 2
11
169fone mole of an ideal gas ( left(gamma=frac{4}{3}right) ) is expanded reversibly and adiabatically from ( 800 mathrm{K} ) to ( 200 mathrm{K}, ) which of the following statement’s are correct? This question has multiple correct options
A. ratio of final volume to initial volume is 64
B. ratio of final pressure to initial pressure is ( frac{1}{256} )
c. ratio of final volume to initial volume is 32
D. ratio of final pressure to initial pressure is ( frac{1}{16} )
11
170The following graph illustrates:
A. Dalton’s law
B. Charles’law
c. Boyle’s law
D. Gay-Lussac’s law
11
171Q. 48 Assertion (A) At critical temperature liquid passes into 9
imperceptibly and continuously.
il temperature liquid passes into gaseous state
Reason (R) The density of liquid and gaseous phase is equat com
temperature.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
172Assertion
Liquefication of a gas is a continuous
process with increase in pressure below
( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{c}} )
Reason
Liquefication of a gas is a
discontinuous process with increase in
pressure below ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{c}} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
173The ( R M S ) velocity of an ideal gas at
( 27^{0} C ) is ( 0.3 m / )sec. Its ( R M S ) velocity at
( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is :
A. ( 6 mathrm{m} / mathrm{sec} )
в. ( 0.3 mathrm{m} / mathrm{sec} )
c. ( 0.6 m / s e c )
D. 3 ( m / )sec
11
174Water boils when:
A. saturated vapour pressure of water becomes equal to the atmospheric pressure
B. boiling point of water becomes more than atmospheric pressure
C . saturated vapour pressure of water is less than atmospheric pressure
D. vapour pressure of water becomes more than atmospheric pressure
11
175State whether the statement is true or
false:

At constant temperature and pressure
the rate of diffusion of the gases is
inversely proportional to the square root
of their densities.

11
176Identify the correct labels of ( A, B ) and ( C )
in the following graph from the options
given below:
Ref. image
Root mean square speed ( left(V_{r m s}right) ; ) most
probable speed ( left(V_{m p}right) ; ) Average speed
( left(V_{a v}right) )
A ( cdot A-V_{m p} ; B-V_{a v} ; C-V_{r m s} )
B . ( A-V_{m p} ; B-V_{r m s} ; C-V_{a v} )
c. ( A-V_{a v} ; B-V_{r m s} ; C-V_{m p} )
D. ( A-V_{r m s} ; B-V_{m p} ; C-V_{a v} )
11
1772.4
Assertion (A) Gases do not liquefy above their critical temperature,
even on applying high pressure.
Reason (R) Above critical temperature, the molecular speed is high and
intermolecular attractions cannot hold the molecules together because
they escape because of high speed.
(a) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
178The free path of a gas molecule is the
distance through which a molecule
moves:
A. Between the two opposite walls of the container
B. In one second
c. Between two successive collisions
D. None of these
11
179Which of the following gas is used in vehicles?
A. L.P.G.
B. C.N.G
c. Nitrogen
D. Nitrogen dioxide
11
180At ( 27^{0} C ) if temperature of 1 mol of gas
is increased by ( 50^{0} C ) the ( % ) change in
kinetic energy of system is:
A . 16.67
B. 18.57
c. 85.18
D. 7.66
11
181When we inflate cycle tubes, the volume
of tube as well as the pressure of air inside tube increases
A. It is an exceptional case of Boyle’s Las
B. It happens because air is not ideal gas
c. It happens because mass of air is not constant
D. It happens because external force is applied in inflating the tubes
11
182A balloon is filled with hydrogen at room temperature. It will burst if pressure
exceeds 0.2 bar

If at 1 bar pressure the gas occupies ( 22.7 mathrm{L} ) volume up to what volume can the balloon be expanded?
A . 11.35 L
B. 22.7 L
c. ( 44.8 mathrm{L} )
D. 67.3 L

11
183Q. 35 The relation between pressure exerted by an ideal gas (Pideal) and
observed pressure (pro) is given by the equation,
an?
– Preal &
Pideal = Preal + 72
(i) If pressure is taken in Nm-2, number of moles in mol and volume in m
calculate the unit of’a’.
(ii) What will be the unit of ‘d’ when pressure is in atmosphere and volume
in dm?
11
184Q6. What do you understand by laminar flow of a liquid?11
185Both of the gas samples represented
above are at the same temperature and
pressure. The mass of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) in the one
liter container is 0.20 gram. The mass
of ( X ) in the two-liter container is 8
grams. The molecular weight of ( boldsymbol{X} ) is :
A. ( 10 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} )
B. 20 g/mol
c. 40 g/mol
D. ( 60 g / ) mol
E . 80 g/mol
11
1860.11 Which curve in figure represents the curve of ideal gas:
CA
pV-
(a) Only B
(b) C and
D
C
) E and F
(d) A and B
11
187The coefficient of thermal expansion, ( alpha )
is nearly constant for a liquid ( boldsymbol{alpha}= ) ( frac{1}{V}left(frac{d V}{d T}right)_{P} )
At ( 293 K ) and ( 1 a t m ) for water ( alpha= )
( 2.1 K^{-1} )
What is the approximate work done when 1 mole of liquid is heated from ( 288 K ) to ( 298 K ) at 1 at ( m ) (Molar volume
of liquid ( =18 m l ) )?
A. ( -78.25 k J )
в. ( 78.15 J )
c. ( -37.8 J )
D. ( -83.14 J )
11
188A jar contains 30 mL of glycerine (whose mass is37.8 ( g ) ) and 60 mL of corn syrup (whose mass is ( 82.8 mathrm{g} ) ). Which liquid is on top? Show your work, and explain your
answer.
A. glycerine
B. syrup
( c . ) a and ( b )
D. none of these
11
189The temperature at which the ( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{S} )
velocity of ( C O_{2} ) is equal to the RMS
velocity of ( N_{2} O ) at ( 27^{circ} C ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
В. ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( -273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
190Which substance is wrongly paired
with the bonding found between the
molecules of that substance?
( mathbf{A} cdot N H_{3}- ) hydrogen bonding
B. ( F_{2} ) -van der waals (dispersion) forces
c. ( H C l ) – dipoles
D. ( C H_{4} ) – dipoles
E . ( N a C l(a q) ) – molecule-ion attraction
11
1910.20 The behaviour of matter in different states is governed by various
physical laws. According to you, what are the factors that determine the
state of matter?
L
istent
11
192Which of the following statements is
wrong?
A. Mean free path varies inversely with the number of molecules per unit volume of gas.
B. The time spent during a collision is appreciable and attraction among molecules give rise to force.
C. Mean free path is independent of the temperature or pressure in a sample of gas in a container of fixed volume
D. If ( lambda ) is mean free path, the ( lambda propto T ) at constant ( P ) and ( lambda propto )
( frac{1}{P} ) at constant ( T )
11
193The temperature at which ( R M S )
velocity of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is equal to the ( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{S} )
velocity of ( S O_{2} ) at ( 327^{circ} C ) is:
A. ( 273 K )
в. ( 300 K )
( mathbf{c} cdot 100^{0} C )
D. ( 1200 K )
11
194At what temperature will he atom have
the same ( r m s ) speed as ( H_{2} ) molecules have at ( 27^{0} C ) ?
A ( cdot 127^{0} C )
в. ( 227^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 327^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 27^{0} C )
11
195At what temperature in ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C}, ) the ( boldsymbol{U}_{r m s} ) of
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is equal to the average velocity of
( O_{2} ) at ( 27^{circ} C ? )
A ( cdot 118.1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 236.3^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C ( .472 .6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. None of these
11
196A balloon of diameter 21 meter weight
( 100 k g . ) Calculate its pay-load, if it is filled
with ( H e ) at 1.0 atm and ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Density of
air is ( 1.2 mathrm{kgm}^{-3} ). (Given: ( R= )
( left.0.082 L a t m K^{-1} m o l^{-1}right) )
A. ( 4952.42 mathrm{kg} )
B. 4932.42 kg
c. ( 493.242 mathrm{kg} )
D. None of these
11
197Assertion
Gaseous molecules are assumed to be
point masses’ occupying no volume.
Reason

Gaseous molecules suffer no energy
loss due to friction.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

11
198( 4.4 C O_{2} ) gas and 2.24 litre of ( H_{2} ) gas at
S.T.P are taken in a 1 litre container at
27. The total pressure of gases in container will be ?
( A cdot 4.926 ) atm
B. 3743.76 mm of Hg
c. ( 1871.88 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. 2.463 atm
11
199In which of the following mixtures, the London dispersion force is acting as major intermolecular force of attraction?
A. Sodium chloride and water
B. Cyclohexane and carbon tetrachloride
c. water and ethyl alcohol
D. Benzene and acetone
11
200Which of the following is a characteristic of matter?
A. Particles are very small in size.
B. Particles have space among them
c. Particles posses kinetic energy
D. All of above
11
201Equal masses of ( H_{2^{prime}} O_{2} ) and methane
have been take in a contaier of volume
at temperature ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in identical
conditions. the ratio of the volume of
( operatorname{gases} H_{2}: O_{2}: ) methane would be:
A. 8: 16: 1
B . 16: 8: 1
c. 16: 1: 2
D. 8: 1: 2
11
202All kind of matter is made up of extremely small particles called
( A ). atom
B. molecule
( c cdot ) ion
D. compound
11
203Calculate the total pressure of a mixture of 8 g of oxygen and 4 g of hydrogen confined in vessel of ( 1 d m^{3} ) at
( 27^{0} C )
( left(boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{0 . 0 8 3} quad text { bar } quad boldsymbol{d m}^{3} boldsymbol{k}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}right) )
11
204Мос
1. A vessel of volume V = 301 contains ideal gas at the temperature 0°C.
After a portion of the gas has been let out, the pressure in the vessel
decreased by Ap = 0.78 atm (the temperature remaining constant). Find
the mass of the released gas. The gas density under the normal
conditions p = 1.3 gl.
11
205At what centigrade temperature will a
given volume of a gas at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) becomes
double if pressure remains constant?
( mathbf{A} cdot 546^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 320^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
20638. Draw the approximate plots of isochoric, isobaric, isothermal, and
adiabatic processes for the case of an ideal gas, using the following
variables:
(a) p, T; (b) V, T.
11
207The temperature at which ( mathbf{H}_{2} ) has same
rms speed (at 1 atm) as that of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) at
NTP is:
A. 37 k
B. 17 K
c. ( 512 mathrm{k} )
D. 27 K
11
208Choose the correct statement from the
following:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Molecular collisions are unaffected by gravity
B. Real gases obey gas laws under any conditions
C. Gas laws have no significance at absolute zero
D. At ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the molecular motion ceases.
11
209Consider a gas with density ( rho ) and ( C ) as
the root mean square velocity of its molecules contained in a volume. If the
system moves as a whole with velocity
then the pressure exerted by the gas
is :
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{1}{3} rho C^{2} )
B ( cdot frac{1}{3} rho(C+v)^{2} )
c. ( frac{1}{3} rho(C-v)^{2} )
D ( cdot frac{1}{3} rholeft(C^{2}-v^{2}right) )
11
210Consider an ideal gas contained in a vessel. If the intermolecular interaction
suddenly begins to act, which of the following will happen:
A. the observed pressure decreases
B. the observed pressure increases
c. the observed pressure remains same
D. none of these
11
211I: Physical properties of ice, water, and
steam are very different.
2: Chemical composition of water is different in all three states. Explain.
A . only 1 is true
B. only 2 is true
c. both are true
D. both are false
11
212The boiling point of alkyl halide are higher than those of corresponding alkanes because of:
A. dipole-dipole interaction
B. dipole-induced dipole interaction
c. ( H ) -bonding
D. none of the above
11
213State True or False.
A gas differs from a liquid in that, except during collisions, the molecules of gas are widely separated from each other and move in paths that are largely unaffected by intermolecular force.
A. True
B. False
11
214State True or False.
Except ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{e}, ) intermolecular attractions have longer range than repulsions.
A. True
B. False
11
215Q. 15 Which of the following figures does not represent 1 mole of dioxygen gas
at STP?
(a) 16 g of gas
(b) 22.7 L of gas
(c) 6.022 x 1023 dioxygen molecules (d) 11.2 L of gas
11
216Which shows increasing the kinetic energy of a liquid?
[
| underbrace{x}
]
( mathbf{A} cdot A B )
в. ( B C )
c. ( C D )
D. ( D E )
E . ( E F )
11
217Match the columns
(Gases)
(Behaviour)
11
218PA
2P.
Ро
В
78. n moles of an ideal gas undergoes a
process A → B as shown in figure.
Maximum temperature of the gas
during the process is:
(a) 3P.V. (h) 9P.V.
2nR
9P.V.
2nR
nR
4nR
V.
2V
9P.V
11
219Two closed vessel ( A ) and ( B ) of equal
volume containing air at pressure ( boldsymbol{P}_{1} )
and temperature ( T_{1} ) are connected to
each other through a narrow open tube. If the temperature of one is now
maintained at ( T_{1} ) and other at ( T_{2} ) (where
( left.T_{1}>T_{2}right) ) then that what will be the final
pressure?
A ( cdot frac{T_{1}}{2 P_{1} T_{2}} )
В. ( frac{2 P_{1} T_{2}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{2 P_{1} T_{1}}{T_{1}-T_{2}} )
D. ( frac{2 P_{1}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
11
220Critical temperature and pressure of a
real gas is ( 27^{circ} C & 150 ) atm respectively The critical volume of 1 mole of real gas
is :
A . 0.12
B. 0.24
( c .0 .50 )
D. None
11
221An ideal gas as compared to a real gas at very high pressure occupies:
A. more volume
B. less volume
c. same volume
D. unpredictable behaviour
11
222The large volume of gas can be filled in a small cylinder owing to its high
A. resitivity
B. compressibility
c. pressure
D. boiling point
11
223( C O_{2} ) and ( C H_{4} ) have critical
temperatures of ( 304 mathrm{K} ) and ( 190 mathrm{K} )
respectively. ( P_{C} ) for ( C O_{2}=72 ) atm and
( P_{C} ) for ( C H_{4}=45 ) atm. The ratio ( b_{C O_{2}}: )
( b_{C H_{4}} ) is?
A .2: 3
B. 1: 1
( c cdot 2: 1 )
D. 3: 2
11
224Two flasks of equal volume are connected by a narrow tube (of
negligible volume) all at ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) and
contain 0.70 mole of ( H_{2} ) at 0.5 atm. One
of the flask is then immersed into a
bath kept at ( 127^{0} mathrm{C} ), while the other
remains at ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ). The final pressure in
each flask is :
A. Final pressure ( =0.5714 ) atm
B. Final pressure = 1.5714 atm
C. Final pressure ( =0.5824 mathrm{atm} )
D. None of these
11
225what is the deviation factor for ideal
gas?
A . 1.0
B. 2.0
c. 1.9
D. 0.9
11
226State True or False.
The diameter of molecules are much
smaller than the average distance travelled between collisions.
A. True
B. False
11
227A liquid disturbed by stirring comes to rest after sometime due to its property
of
A. compressibility
B. diffusion
c. viscosity
D. all of these
11
228Boyle’s law states that:
A. ( V propto T ) at constant pressure.
B. ( P propto T ) at constant volume.
( ^{mathrm{C}} P propto frac{1}{V} ) at constant temperature
D. None of these.
11
2298
directions and collide with each other
and with the wall of the container. It is
difficult to determine the speed of an
individual molecule but it has become
possible to work out the distribution of molecules among different molecular
speeds. This is known as Maxwell
Boltzmann distribution.

Consider the following graph about
Maxwell’s distribution of speeds at two
different temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} )
Relation between ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) is
A ( cdot T_{1}=T_{2} )
( mathbf{B} cdot T_{1}>T_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{1}<T_{2} )
D. Cannot be predicted

11
230An open vessel at ( 27^{circ} C ) is heated until
the three-fourths mass of the air in it
has been expelled. Neglecting the expansion of the vessel, find the temperature to which the vessel has been heated.
A ( cdot T_{2}=723^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В . ( T_{2}=958^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( T_{2}=927^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. None of these
11
231Q4. The values of the van der Waal’s constants for a gas are a = 4.10 dm bar mol- and b= 0.035 dmr
mol-. Calculate the values of the critical temperature and critical pressure for the gas.
11
232Thermal conduction takes place in
A. solid, liquid
B. liquid, gas
c. gas, solid
D. solid, liquid, gas
11
233A gas occupies a volume of ( 250 mathrm{ml} ) at
( 745 mathrm{mm} mathrm{Hg} ) and ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) What additional pressure is required to reduce the gas volume to ( 200 mathrm{ml} ) at the same time?
( mathbf{A} cdot 180.25 mathrm{mm} )
B. ( 200.9 mathrm{mm} )
c. ( 186.25 mathrm{mm} )
D. ( 189.4 mathrm{mm} )
11
234Given ( 300.0 mathrm{mL} ) of a gas at ( 17^{0} mathrm{C} ). What
is its volume at ( 10^{0} ) C?
11
235Consider a sample of an equimolar mixture of He gas and Ne gas both at
( 300 mathrm{K} ) and 1 atmosphere.Assuming ideal behaviour which of the following quantities are equal for two samples? This question has multiple correct options
A. Root mean square speed of molecules
B. Mean translational kinetic energy of molecules
c. Number density of molecules
D. Kinetic energy of molecules
11
236Q. 19 Physical properties of ice, water and steam are very different. What is
the chemical composition of water in all the three states?
11
23710. Which of the following volume (V), temperature (T)
plots represents the behaviour of one mole of an ideal
gas at one atmosphere?
V(L) (38.8 L, 373 K)
(22.4 L,
(a) 273 K)
T(K)
V(L) 4 (28.6 L, 373 K)
(22.4 L,
(b) 273 K)
OF
T(K)
| (30.6 L, 373 K)
(22.4L,
(c) 273 K)
T(K)
V(L)4
T (14.2 L, 373 K)
(22.4L,
(d) 273 K)
T(K)
11
238The critical temperature is the
temperature:
A. below which the gas undergoes cooling when expanded into vacuum
B. at which a gas liquefies at 1 at ( m )
C. at which the average kinetic energy of the molecules is ( operatorname{minimum} )
D. above which the gas cannot be liquefied how so ever high pressure may be applied
11
239Q. 23 A gas that follows Boyle’s law, Charle’s law and Avogadros law
an ideal gas. Under what conditions a real qas would behave ideally:
11
240The average velocity of an ideal gas
molecule at ( 27^{circ} C ) is ( 0.3 m / ) sec. The
average velocity at ( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be:
A. ( 0.6 m / s e c )
в. ( 0.3 m / )sec
( mathbf{c} cdot 0.9 m / )sec
D. ( 3.0 m / s e c )
11
241A mixture in which the mole ratio of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
and ( O_{2} ) is 2: 1 is used to prepare water
by the reaction:
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) boldsymbol{O} )
The total pressure in the container is
( 0.8 operatorname{atm} ) at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) before the reaction. The
final pressure (in atm) at ( 120^{circ} mathrm{C} ) after
the reaction, assuming ( 80 % ) yield of water is (as nearest integer):
11
242If the gas particles in a rigid container slow down, what will happen to the pressure inside the container?
A. Pressure will increase
B. Pressure will decrease
c. Pressure will oscillate
D. Pressure will not change
11
243The density of a gas at ( 27^{circ} C ) and 1 atm is ‘d’. Pressure remaining constant, the temperature at which its density
becomes 0.75 d is :
A ( cdot 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 400 k )
D. 300k
11
244Statement I: In the kinetic theory of gases, collisions between gas particles and the walls of the container are
considered elastic.

Statement II: Gas molecules are
considered pointlike, volumeless
particles with no intermolecular forces
and in constant, random motion.
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1
c. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct

11
245Particles move randomly in
A. nitrogen
B. sugar
( c . ) ice
D. water
11
246Assertion
Vapor in its natural state is a solid or
liquid at room temperature.
Reason
Gas in its natural state at room
temperature would still be a gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
247At ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm, if the density of
liquid water is ( 1.0 g c m^{-3} ) and that of
water vapour is ( 0.0006 g mathrm{cm}^{-3}, ) then the
volume occupied by water molecules in one litre of steam at that temperature
is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 6 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
B. ( 60 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 0.6 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. ( 0.06 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
248According to Charles’ law.
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot V propto frac{1}{T} )
( ^{mathbf{B}} cdotleft(frac{d V}{d T}right)_{P}=K )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdotleft(frac{d T}{d V}right)_{P}=K )
( ^{mathrm{D}}left(frac{1}{T}-frac{V}{T^{2}}right)_{P}=0 )
11
249Real gases behave ideally at:
A. Low pressure, high temperature
B. Low pressure, low temperature
C. High pressure, low temperature
D. None of these
11
250Match the following substances with types of inter molecular forces:
List-I List-II
a) ( C H_{4} )
i) London, dipole-dipole
( b )
ii) London
[
C H C l_{3}
]
( c )
iii) London, dipole-dipole, hydrogen
[
C_{4} H_{9} O H quad text { bonding. }
]
A . a-ii, b-i, c-iii
B. a-i, b-ii, c-iii
c. a-iii, b-i, c-ii
D. a-iii, b-ii, c-
11
251What is the effect on chemical and
physical properties of water when temperature is changed?
A. Chemical properties of water remain same but the physical state changes with change in temperature
B. Chemical properties of water change with change in temperature but physical properties remain same
C. There is no effect on chemical or physical properties of water when temperature is changed
D. Both chemical and physical properties of water change with change in temperature
11
252The equation of state for a certain gas is ( P=frac{R T}{V_{m}-b}-frac{a}{V_{m}}, ) where a and b are
constants distinct from zero. Ascertain
whether the gas has a critical point or
not. Answer as 1 if the gas has critical
point and as ( 2, ) if no critical point.
11
253Write any three postulates of Kinetic theory of gases.11
254Q Type your question
IOr ( 1.00 times 10 ). ( kappa g ) or oxygen gas at two
different temperatures.
(a) What does the dotted plot signify?
(b) Which is true ( : T_{1}>T_{2} ) or ( T_{1}<T_{2} ? )
(c) What is the value of PV / T where the
curves meet on the y-axis?
(d) If we obtained similar plots for
( 1.00 times 10^{-3} k g ) of hydrogen, would we
get the same value of PV/T at the point
where the curves meet on the y-axis? If
not, what mass of hydrogen yields the
same value of PV/T (for low pressure
high temperature region of the plot)?
(Molecular mass of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}=mathbf{2 . 0 2} boldsymbol{u}, ) of
( O_{2}=32.0 u, R=8.31 J m o l^{-1} K^{-1} . )
11
255Which of the following behaviour is true regarding the coefficient of viscosity ( (eta) ) of a liquid?
A. Plot of ( eta ) versus ( T ) is linear
B. Plot of ( eta ) versus ( frac{1}{T} ) is linear
c. ( eta=frac{E}{R T} )
D. Plot log of ( eta ) versus ( frac{1}{T} ) is linear
11
256Q3. What is SI unit of (i) Viscosity (ii) Surface tension?11
257If helium and methane are allowed to
diffuse out of the container under the
similar conditions of temperature and
pressure, then the ration of rate of diffusion of helium to methane is:
A . 2.
B. 1.0
( c cdot 0.5 )
D. 4.0
11
258Match the items of List 1 with those in
List 2
11
259A mixture of ethane ( left(C_{2} H_{6}right) ) and ethene
( left(C_{2} H_{4}right) ) occupies 40 litre at 1.00 atm
and at ( 400 mathrm{K} ). The mixture reacts
completely with 130 g of ( O_{2} ) to produce ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O . ) Assuming ideal gas behaviour, calculate the mole fractions
of ( C_{2} H_{6} ) in the mixture and write
numerical value (upto 2 digit only) after decimal point only (as for 0.19, write 19).
11
26009. Define critical temperature of gas.11
261The molecular weight of ( O_{2} ) and ( N_{2} ) are
32 and 28 respectively. At ( 15^{0} C ), the
pressure of ( 1 mathrm{gm} mathrm{O}_{2} ) will be the same as
that of ( 1 mathrm{gm} N_{2} ) in the same bottle at the temperature?
A . ( -21^{0} C )
B. ( -13^{0} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 15^{0} C )
D. ( 56.4^{0} V )
11
262OWS
are a
Q. 10 Atmospheric pressures recorded in different
Cities Shimla Bangalore Delhi
pin N/m2 101x 10- 12 x 105 102 x 105
Mumbai
121x 10′
Consider the above data and mark the place at which liquid will boil
first.
(a) Shimla (b) Bangalore (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai
11
263To which of the following mixtures Dalton’s law is not applicable?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot C O_{2} ) and ( operatorname{co~at~room~temperature~} )
B. Ammonia and hydrogen chloride at room temperature
( mathrm{c} cdot N H_{3} ) and steam at room temperature
D. He and ( H_{2} )
11
264Charles’s law is represented
mathematically as (symbols have their usual meanings)
( mathbf{A} cdot V_{t}=K V_{o} t )
в. ( v_{A}=frac{K V_{o}}{t} )
c. ( v_{t}=V_{o}left(1+frac{273}{t}right) )
D. ( V_{t}=V_{o}left(1+frac{t}{273}right) )
11
265Which of the following statement is
incorrect?
( mathbf{A} cdot R M S ) velocity depends on the molecular weight of the gas
B. ( R M S ) velocity depends on temperature of the gas
C . ( R M S ) velocity depends on the number of molecules present in unit volume
D. ( R M S ) velocity is greater than average velocity and most probable velocity.
11
266The value of Boltzmann constant is:
(in erg ( boldsymbol{K}^{-1} ) molecule ( ^{-1} ) )
A ( cdot 1.38 times 10^{-16} )
B . ( 1.38 times 10^{-23} )
c. ( 8.314 times 10^{7} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{-16} )
11
267For a gas deviation from ideal behaviour is maximum at:
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{0} C ) and ( 1.0 a t m )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 2.0 atm
c. ( -13^{0} mathrm{C} ) and 1.0 atm
D. ( -13^{0} C ) and 2.0 atm
11
268Three gases ( A, B ) and ( C ) are at same temperature if their r.m.s speed are in the ratio ( 1: frac{1}{sqrt{2}}: frac{1}{sqrt{3}} ) then their molar
masses will be in the ratio:
A .1: 2: 3
B. 3: 2: 1
c. ( 1: sqrt{2}: sqrt{3} )
D. ( sqrt{3}: sqrt{2}: 1 )
11
269The rms speed of hydrogen is ( sqrt{7} ) times the rms speed of nitrogen. If T is the temperature of the gas, then:
( mathbf{A} cdot T_{H_{2}}=T_{N_{2}} )
B ( cdot T_{H_{2}}>T_{N_{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{H_{2}}<T_{N_{2}} )
D. ( T_{H_{2}}=sqrt{7} T_{N_{N}} )
11
270The fragrance of flowers can be felt as soon as one enters the room because of:
A. condensation
B. fusion
c. diffusion
D. solidification
11
271The mass of ( 3.01 times 10^{23} ) molecules of a
gas iss ( 32.0 g . ) What volume does 8.00 g of the gas occupy at STP?
A ( .2 .80 L )
B. ( 8.00 L )
c. ( 11.2 L )
D. 22.4 L
E . ( 64.0 L )
11
272Absolute zero is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the temperature at which all particles stop moving.
B. at -273 kelvins.
C . at 0 degrees Celsius.
D. the temperature at which water freezes.
E. the temperature at which all gases turn into liquids.
11
273will mau vacuun muany) HUU
• A vessel of volume V = 201 contains a mixture of hydrogen and helium
at a temperature t = 20°C and pressure p=2.0 atm. The mass of the
mixture is equal to m = 5.0 g. Find the ratio of the mass of hydrogen to
that of helium in the given mixture.
anderbon dioxide
11
274State True or False.
The plot of ( P V ) vs ( P ) at particular temperature is called isobar.
A. True
B. False
11
275Gases deviate from the ideal gas
behaviour because their molecules:
A. possess negligible volume
B. have forces of attraction between them
c. are polyatomic
D. are not attracted to one other
11
276A balloon filled with methane ( C H_{4} ) is
pricked with a sharp point and quickly plunged into a tank of hydrogen at the same pressure. After sometime the balloon will have?
A. Enlarged
B. collapsed
c. Remained unchanged in size
D. Ethylene ( left(C_{2} H_{4}right) ) inside it
11
277There is more deviation in the behaviour
of a gas from the ideal gas equation ( boldsymbol{P V}=boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
A. At high temperature and low pressure
B. At low temperature and high pressure
C. At high temperature and high pressure
D. At low temperature and low pressure
11
278( a )
( b )
( c )
11
279Gases have the
density and rigidity
A. least
B. maximum
c. intermediate
D. none
11
280Which one of the following is not a property of a gas?
A. Can be compressed
B. No definite shape
c. Definite volume
D. Definite mass
11
281At constant pressure, which of the
following graph best shows the relationship between temperature and volume of a gas?
( A cdot A )
в. ( B )
( c . C )
D. ( D )
E. ( E )
11
282Plots of p versus ( 1 / V ) at different
temperatures.
Fige
11. Plots of ( p ) versus ( 1 / V ) at different temperatures.
11
283Janet thought that plants needed light
and oxygen to grow. She set up four jars as shown to test this idea.

Which jars would be necessary to test
her idea?
A. ( w ) and ( x ) only
B. Wand Y only y
c. ( W, X ) and ( Z ) only
D. W, Y and Z only

11
284What needs to exist in order for a
dipole-dipole force to happen?
A. The molecules need to be very close to each other.
B. The molecules need to be very far apart from each other
C. The molecules need to include hydrogen.
D. The molecules need to include carbon.
E. Dipole-dipole forces can happen in any molecule in any situation.
11
285Which of the following phenomenon occurs when we open a bottle of perfume and its smell spreads in the entire room with in a short time?
A. Evaporation
B. Sublimation
C . Diffusion
D. Decantation
11
286Q3. A 34.0 dm3 cylinder contains 212 g of oxygen gas at 21°C. What mass of oxygen must be released
to reduce the pressure in the cylinder to 1.24 bar?
11
287The vapour of a substance behaves as a
gas:
A. below critical temperature
B. above critical temperature
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{at} 100^{circ} C )
( mathbf{D} cdot operatorname{at} 1000^{circ} C )
11
288Gases have low
A. density ; compressibility
B. compressibility ; density
C. compressibility ; inter- molecular force
D. compressibility ; volume
11
289According to the kinetic theory of gases:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Pressure of a gas is due to collisions of molecules with each other
B. Kinetic energy is proportional to square root of the temperature
C. Pressure of a gas is due to collisions of molecules against the sides of the container
D. There is no force of attraction between gas molecules
11
290For a gas Van der Waal constant, ( b= )
( 0.04281 L m o l e^{-1} . ) Calculate its critical
volume
11
291An ideal gas is compressed in a closed container its U?
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains same
D. Both (1) & (2)
11
292Which of the following statement is
true?
A. Absolutely pure water does not contain any ions
B. London forces is directly proportional to more number of loosely held elctron
C. Allene is polar due its non planar structure
D. ( C H_{3} O C H_{3} ) is less volatile than ( C_{2} H_{5} O H ) due to higher
molecular weight
11
293Particles in water at ( 273 mathrm{K} ) have
energy as compared to particles in ice at the same temperature.
A . less
B. more
c. same
D. Can’t say
11
294Pressure of real gas is less than the pressure of ideal gas because:
A. No. of collisions increases
B. Definite shape of molecul
c. K.E. of molecule increases
D. Inter molecular forces
11
295How many of the following properties are shown by liquid state? Rigidity, Definite volume. No free surface, Define shape
A . 1
B . 2
( c .3 )
( D )
11
296On moving away from the nucleus, the successive permitted orbits are further a part in the distance, but closer in
energy’. Justify this statement.
11
297.53 Why does sharp glass edge become smooth on heating it upto its melting
point in a flame? Explain which property of liquids is responsible for this
phenomenon.
la
molto and
11
298If the van der Waals parameters of two
gases are given as:
( a / d m^{6} b a r m o l^{-2} ) ( b / d m^{3} b a r m )
Gas ( 6.5 quad ) 0.056
Gas 18.0 0.01
Then which of the above statements
is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Critical volume of A <Critical volume of B
B. Critical pressure of A <Critical pressure of B
c. critical temperature of A ccritical temperature of B
D. None of the above
11
299Assertion
The heat absorbed during the isothermal expansion of an ideal gas against vacuum is zero.
Reason
The volume occupied by the molecules of an ideal gas is zero.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
300The state of matter with the least
intermolecular forces of attraction is :
A . solid state
B. liquid state
c. gaseous state
D. plasma state
11
301Dalton’s law of partial pressure is not applicable to which of the following mixture of gases? This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot H_{2}+F_{2} )
в. ( N H_{3}+H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot S O_{2}+C l_{2} )
D. ( H_{2}+O_{2} )
11
302You are told to prepare a closed experimental environment (a box) for student mice. The box volume will be
294 litres (about ( 10 f t_{3} ) ) and the entire
air volume will be changed every
minute. The relative humidity of the air entering the box is to be controlled at 40
per at ( 21^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What weight of ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} ) (in
grams) must be added to the flow of dry air per minute?
[Equilibrium vapour pressure for ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) at ( left.21^{circ} mathrm{C} simeq 19 text { torr }right] .[mathrm{R}=0.082 ) liter atm
mole ( ^{-1} mathrm{deg}^{-1}, ) molecular weight
( left.boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}=mathbf{1 8}right] )
[Write your answer to the nearest integer].
11
303Match the Column-I with Column-II.11
304For gaseous state, which of the
following is incorrect?
A. Thermal energy = Molecular attraction
B. Thermal energy >> Molecular attraction
C. Thermal energy ( <> attractiori in liquid
11
305Find the following in ( 24 % ) (w/v) of the
solution if the density of the solution is ( 1.06 g m l^{-1} )
(a) Weight of solute
(b) Weight of solvent
11
306The kinetic energy of ( N ) molecules of ( O_{2} )
is ( x ) joule at ( -123^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Another sample
of ( O_{2} ) at ( 27^{circ} C ) has a kinetic energy of ( 2 x )
The later sample contains
molecules of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. ( N )
B. ( N / 2 )
( c cdot 2 N )
D. 3N
11
307Study the following graph and mark the incorrect statement following it.
( mathbf{T}left(^{circ} mathbf{C}right) )
A . At zero volume all lines meet at ( -273.15^{circ} mathrm{C} ). This
temperature is known as absolute zero
B. Each line of the volume vs temperature at constant pressure of graph is called isotherm
c. All gases obey charles’ law at very low pressure and high temperature
D. Pressure remaining constant, volume of a gas is directly proportional to its absolute temperature
11
308What type(s) of intermolecular forces exist between the following pair?
( H B r ) and ( H_{2} S )
A. Dipole-dipole intermolecular forces
B. Induced dipole interactions
c. Hydrogen bonding
D. None of the above
11
309Volume of a gas at ( t^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is 20 litre when
temperature of gas increases by ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
at constant pressure than volume of
gas increased by ( 25 % ) than calculate value of it?
11
310Assertion
The Joule-Thomson coefficient for an
ideal gas is zero.
Reason
There are no intermolecular attractive
forces in an ideal gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
311Two non-reactive gases A and B are present in a container with partial pressures 200 and ( 180 mathrm{mm} ) of Hg. When
a third non – reactive gas ( C ) is added then total pressure becomes 1 atm then mole fraction of ( mathrm{C} ) will be:
A . 0.225
B. 0.75
( c cdot 0.5 )
D. none of these
11
312. 45 Assertion (A) At constant temperature, pV vs V plot for real gases is not
a straight line.
Reason (R) At high pressure all gases have Z> 1 but at intermediate
pressure most gases have Z < 1.
(a) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
true but onnan is not the orrect onlanation of assortir
11
313Assuming that the behavior of ammonia is correctly described by the van der Waal’s equation near the critical point, and knowing the critical
molar volume of ( 0.72500 mathrm{mol} L^{-1} ) and
critical temperature of ( 405.3 mathrm{K} ) determine the critical pressure of
ammonia.
( A cdot 109.8 ) atm
B. 141.3 atm
c. 152.6 atm
D. 17.20 atm
11
314Assertion
The gases ( H e ) and ( H_{2} ) are very different
in their behaviour at any temperature and pressure but their compressibility
factors are nearly the same at the
critical point.
Reason
They have nearly the same critical
constant.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
315Select the correct answer from the
choices given below. The three states of
matter are classified on the basis of
differences of certain
A. chemical properties
B. physical properties
c. physical and chemical properties
D. none of the above
11
316All of the following statements are related to the kinetic molecule theory of
gases except:
A. gas molecules have no inter-molecular forces
B. gas particles are in random motion
C. the collisions between gas particles are elastic
D. gas particles have no volume
E. the average kinetic energy is proportional to the celsius temperature of the gas
11
3179. At 100°C and 1 atm, if the density of liquid water is
1.0 g cm’ and that of water vapour is 0.0006 g cm ,
then the volume occupied by water molecules in 1 litre
of steam at that temperature is:
(a) 6 cm
(b) 60 cm
(c) 0.6 cm
(d) 0.06 cm
0.
11
318Select the correct statements.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Vapour may be condensed to liquid by the application of pressure.
B. To liquefy a gas one must lower the temperature below ( T_{c} ) and apply pressure.
C ( . ) At ( T_{c} ) there is no distinction between liquid and vapour
states
D. At the ( T_{c} ), density of liquid is very high as compared to its gaseous state.
11
319Which of the following statements is
NOT true in relation to a system that
has reached the critical temperature?
A. Substances can have more than one critical
temperature.
B. A surface between the liquid and vapour phases is no longer present.
C. The system can be described as a homogenous fluid
D. The system must a closed system
11
320023. Explain the physical significance of van der Waals parameters.11
321According to the ideal gas law, what is the approximate volume that will be occupied by 0.5 mole of an ideal gas at
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 3 atm pressure (gas constant ( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{0 . 0 8 2 1} boldsymbol{L} . boldsymbol{a t m} /(boldsymbol{m o l . K})) ? )
A. Less than 1 L
в. 5 L
( c .10 L )
D. 15 L
11
322Q. 36 Name two phenomena that can be explained on the basis of surface
tension.
11
323Two flasks ( A ) and ( B ) is 500 m ( L ) each are
respectively filled with ( O_{2} ) and ( S O_{2} ) at
( 300 K ) and 1 atm pressure. The flasks
contain :
A. The same number of atoms
B. The same number of molecules
c. More number of moles in flask ( A ) as compared to flask ( B )
D. The same amount of gases
11
324At lower temperature, most gases show:
A. negative deviation
B. positive deviarion
c. positive and negative decviation
D. none of the above
11
325Compressed oxygen is used for:
A. Welding purpose
B. Airship
C . Refrigerant
D. Soda fountains
11
326To use Boyle’s Law, which of the
following needs to remain constant?
A. Temperature and number of moles of a gas
B. Temperature and pressure
C. Pressure and number of moles of a gas
D. Pressure and volume
E. Temperature and volume
11
327The kinetic energy of particles is maximum in
A . gas
B. liquid
c. solid
D. Same in all the states
11
328Assertion
( H C l ) diffuses faster than ammonia.
Reason

Rate of diffusion of a gas is inversely proportional to the square root of its
density
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
329. 2 Which of the following property of water can be used to explain the
spherical shape of rain droplets?
(a) Viscosity
(b) Surface tension
(c) Critical phenomena
(d) Pressure
11
330The rise of a liquid in a capillary tube is
due to :
A. Visosity
B. Osmosis
c. Diffusion
D. Surface tension
11
331Which of the following has the highest density?
A. Kerosene
B. water
c. Iron
D. woodd
11
3321.
According to kinetic molecular theory
(a) matter is made up of small particles that may be atoms,
molecules or ions.
(b) the empty space (gap) between the particles is known
as intermolecular space.
(c) molecules exert an attractive force upon each other.
(d) the molecules always remain fixed.
11
333By how many times the absolute temperature of a gas would increase
when ( u_{r m s} ) of a gas in a container of fixed volume is increased from ( 5 times )
( 10^{4} mathrm{cm} sec ^{-1} ) to ( 10 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} mathrm{sec}^{-1} ? )
11
334Calculate rms speed in ( c m / )sec of oxygen molecules having K.E of ( 2 k c a l / m o l )11
335nRT
Q. 32 Compressibility factor, Z of a gas is given as Z =
(i) What is the value of Z for an ideal gas?
(ii) For real gas what will be the effect on value of Z above Boyle’s
temperature?
11
336Find the critical constant
( left(P_{c}, V_{c} text { and } T_{c}right) ) in terms of ( A ) and ( B )
also find compressibility factor ( (Z) ) for
the following equation of state.
[
boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{V}=boldsymbol{R T}-frac{boldsymbol{A}}{boldsymbol{V}}+frac{boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{B}}{boldsymbol{V}^{2}}
]
where ( A ) and ( B ) are constant, ( P= )
pressure and ( V= ) molar volume.
( mathbf{A} )
[
begin{array}{l}
V_{c}=frac{6 B}{A}, T_{c}=frac{A^{2}}{6 R B}, P_{c}=frac{A^{3}}{108 R B}, text { compressibility } \
text { factor }=frac{P_{c} V_{c}}{R T_{c}} frac{1}{3}
end{array}
]
B.
[
V_{c}=frac{3 B}{A}, T_{c}=frac{A^{2}}{3 R B}, P_{c}=frac{A^{3}}{108 R B}, text { compressibility }
]
[
text { factor }=frac{P_{c} V_{c}}{R T_{c}} frac{1}{3}
]
( c )
[
begin{array}{l}
V_{c}=frac{6 B}{A}, T_{c}=frac{A^{2}}{6 R B}, P_{c}=frac{A^{3}}{54 R B}, text { compressibility } \
text { factor }=frac{P_{c} V_{c}}{R T_{c}} frac{1}{2}
end{array}
]
D. None of these
11
337The root mean square speed at ( N T P )
for the ( operatorname{gases} C H_{4}, H_{2}, H e ) and ( F_{2} ) are
in the order
A ( cdot C H_{4}<H_{2}<H e<F_{2} )
B. ( H_{2}<H e<C H_{4}<F_{2} )
c. ( H_{2}<H e<F_{2}<C H_{4} )
D. ( F_{2}<C H_{4}<H_{2}<H e )
11
3389. Out of the following, intramolecular hydrogen bonding exists in:
(a) water (b) HS
(c) 4-nitrophenol (d) 2-nitrophenol
11
339State whether the statement is true or
false:

The relation between the measurable
properties of gases can be obtained by gas laws.

11
340( 0.24 g ) of a volatile substance, upon vaporisation, gives ( 45 mathrm{ml} ) vapour at ( mathrm{NTP} ) What will be the vapour density of the
substance?
( mathbf{A} cdot 95.93 )
B. 59.8
c. 95.39
D. 5.993
11
341State True or False.
All the molecules in a gas have the same kinetic energy.
A. True
B. False
11
342Statement I: Under the conditions of low
pressure and high temperature, the
ideal gas laws are inaccurate.

Statement II: The deviation from the
ideal gas law is due to non-negligible
volume of the molecules and the
interactions between molecules.
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is NOT the correct explanation of Statement 1
C. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct

11
343Q. 30 Name two intermolecular forces that exist between HF molecules in
liquid state.
11
34410. The rms speed of hydrogen is 17 times the rms speed
of nitrogen. If T is the temperature of the gas, then:
(a) TH, = TN, (b) TH, >IN,
(c) TH, <IN, (d) TH, = V7TN,
11
345State whether the statement is true or
false:
Boyle’s law is applicable only when mass and temperature are made
variable.
11
346What are the characteristics of a gas?
A. A state of matter that has free electrons.
B. A state of matter that conducts electricity well.
C. A state of matter that has both a fixed volume and
shape.
D. A state of matter that does not have a definite volume
or shape
E. A state of matter that has a definite volume but not a
definite shape.
11
347At what temperature would the volume of a given mass of a gas at constant
pressure be twice its volume at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
( mathbf{A} cdot 546^{circ} C )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 373^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
348Calculate the number of molecules of
oxygen gas that occupies a volume Of 22
( mathrm{ml} ) at ( 273 mathrm{K} ) and 3 atm pressure.
11
349Among the following mixtures, dipoledipole as the major interaction, is
present in
A. Benzene and ethanol
B. Acetonitrile and acetone
C. KCl and water
D. Benzene and carbon tetrachloride
11
350A vessel contains 1.6 g of dioxygen at STP ( (273.15 K, 1 text { atm pressure }) . ) The gas is now transferred to another vessel at
constant temperature, where pressure becomes half of the original pressure. The volume of the new vessel is:
A . 2.24
B. 22.4 L
c. ( 11.2 mathrm{L} )
D. 1.12 L
11
351A large ship can float but a steel needle
sinks because of
A. Viscosity
B. Surface tension
c. Density
D. None of these
11
352Which of the following postulates of
kinetic theory of gases is not correct?
A. Gases consist of particles which are in continuous, random motion
B. The particles are infinitely small and very close to each other
C. The collisions of the particles with each other are elastic
D. The pressure of a gas is caused by the collisions of gas particles with the wall of the container
11
35319. The force of attraction between similar molecules is called
(a) Cohesive force (b) Adhesive force
(c) Friction force (d) None of these
11
354The diameters of a bubble at the
surface of a lake is ( 4 m m ) and at the
bottom of the lake is 1 mm. If
atmospheric pressure is 1 atm and the temperature of the lake-water and the atmosphere are equal. What is the depth of the lake? [The density of lake-water and ( H g ) are
1 ( g m / m l text { and } 13.6 g m / m l text { respectively }] )
A. ( 120.5 mathrm{m} )
B. 200.4 m
( c cdot 184.5 mathrm{m} )
D. 153.03 ( mathrm{m} )
11
355( frac{sqrt{1}}{frac{1}{x}} )11
356Calculate the number of moles of
hydrogen gas present in ( 0.5 d m^{3} )
sample of hydrogen gas at a pressure of
( 101.325 K P a ) and at ( 27^{circ} C . ) (Write up to
2 decimal places
11
357Match the following
begin{tabular}{llll}
State of matter & A & B \
hline 1 & Gas & Soil & Milk \
2 & Solid & Kerosene & Oxygen \
3 & Liquid & Carbon Monoxide & Peas
end{tabular}
11
358The correct relationship between ( T_{c}, T_{b} )
and ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{i}} ) is:
11
359Which of the following is/are correct
about critical conditions of real gas
following van der Waal’s equation of
state?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot ) At ( T_{C}, ) there is no distinction between liquid and
vapour state, hence the density of liquid becomes equal to the density of vapour
B. ( A t )
( T_{C}, ) both ( left[frac{partial P}{partial V}right]_{T} ) and ( left[frac{partial^{2} P}{partial V^{2}}right]_{T} ) are equal to zero
( mathbf{C} cdot Z=3 / 8 ) for every gas at ( T_{C}, ) and gases are more compressible than ideal gas
D. For temperature less than ( T_{C} ), the volume has three imaginary roots
11
360Which quantity is zero for a crystalline
solid that is elementally pure at ( 0 mathrm{K} ? )
A. Standard voltaic potential
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Reaction rate
E. Gibbs free energy
11
361When does a gas deviate the most from its ideal behavior?
A. At low pressure and high temperature
B. At high pressure and high temperature
c. At low pressure and low temperature
D. At high pressure and low temperature
11
362The diagram given shows a piston fitted
in a cylinder. The most suitable
inference that can be drawn from it is
that
A. the piston is smooth
B. the particles can be compressed or brought closer by applying pressure
c. the handle of piston is long
D. None of the above
11
363Match the Column-I with Column-II for
van der Waals’ equation.
11
364Um Lyuar u zero, .e., the gas ceases to exist.
22. Critical temperature for CO, and CH are 31.1°C and -81.9°C respectively. Which of these has stronger
intermolecular forces and why?
11
365Consider the van der Waals constants, ( a )
and ( b, ) for the following gases.
Gas What is and ( A r ) ( N e )
( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{r} )
( mathrm{a} / mathrm{catm} )
( d m^{6} m o l^{-2} )
5.1
0.2
1.3
( begin{array}{lll}text { 3.2 } & text { 1.7 } & text { 1.0 }end{array} ) ( mathrm{b} / mathrm{c} )
( 10^{-2} mathrm{dm}^{3} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
Which gas is expected to have the highest critical temperature?
( mathbf{A} cdot K r )
B. ( N e )
c. ( A r )
D. ( X e )
11
366Q. 25 Value of universal qas constant (R) is same for all gases. What is its
physical significance?
BpV
11
367Fill in the blanks:
The gaseous form of water found in
air
11
368At same pressure,temperature and volume what will be deviation for both
( operatorname{gases} N_{2} operatorname{gas} ) and ( H e ) gas
A. Same deviation
B. Deviation for ( N_{2}>H e )
c. Deviation for ( H e>N_{2} )
D. No deviation for both gases
11
369A gas will approach ideal behavior at:
A. low temperature and low pressure
B. low temperature and high pressure
c. high temperature and low pressure
D. high temperature and high pressure
11
370The greater the critical temperature of a gas, the easier is the liquefaction of the
gas.
A. True
B. False
c. Nither
D. None of the above
11
371The volume of ( N H_{3} ) gas desorbed from
charcoal surface at STP is:
A . 0.526
B. 0.426 L
c. 0.326
D. 0.226 L
11
372Q. 4 The interaction energy of London force is inversely propor
power of the distance between two interacting particles
magnitude depends upon
(a) charge of interacting particles
(b) mass of interacting particles
(c) polarisability of interacting particles
(d) strength of permanent dipoles in the particles
11
373I The ideal gas law does not hold under low temperatures and high pressure.
II : Interactions between particles cannot be neglected under these conditions.
A . I is true, II is true
B. I is true, II is false
c. I is false, ll is false
D. I is false, Il is true
11
374If a gas has ( R M S ) velocity ( 5.2 times )
( 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} . ) Find the average and M.P
velocity of the gas.
11
375In the calculation of ( R M S ) velocity in
( c m / )sec( , ) the units of ( R ) should be in:
A . erg/mole ( -K )
B. joules/mole – K
c. cals( / )mole ( -K )
D. ergs
11
376Which of the following statement(s)
is/are true?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The ratio of the mean velocity to the rms velocity of a gas molecule is independent of temperature.
B. The square of the most probable speed of the gas molecules is equal to four times its average speed.
C. Mean kinetic energy of a gas depends on its mass and temperature but does not depend on volume or
pressure.
D. The difference between rms velocity and mean velocity at any temperature for different gases decreases for gases with large molar mass.
11
377Why are the world’s major ocean fisheries located in cold regions?11
378Amongst the following statements, the
correct one is :
A. The gas can not be compressed below the critical temperature
B. Below critical temperature, thermal motion of the molecules is slow enough for the intermolecular forces to come into play leading to condensation of the gas.
C. At critical temperature liquid and gaseous phase can be distinguished
D. An ideal gas has a characteristic critical temperature
11
379Which of the following has the maximum value of mean free path?
A. ( C O_{2} )
в. ( H_{2} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
D. ( N_{2} )
11
380A gas is enclosed in a vessel of volume
( boldsymbol{V} ) at temperature ( boldsymbol{T}_{1} ) and pressure ( boldsymbol{P} ) the vessel is connected to another
vessel of volume ( V / 2 ) by a tube and a stopcock. The second vessel is initially evacuated. If the stopcock is opened, the temperature of the second vessel
becomes ( T_{2} ). The first vessel is
maintained at a temperature of ( T_{1} )
What is the final pressure ( P_{1} ) in the
apparatus?
A ( frac{2 P T_{2}}{2 T_{2}+T_{1}} )
в. ( frac{2 P T_{2}}{T_{2}+T_{1}} )
c. ( frac{P T_{2}}{2 T_{2}+T_{1}} )
D. ( frac{2 P T_{2}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
11
381At constant temperature when pressure of gas decreased by ( 50 % ) than since percentage change in volume.11
382Q. 26 One of the assumptions of kinetic theory of gases states that “there is
no force of attraction between the molecules of a gas.” How far is this
statement correct? Is it possible to liquefy an ideal gas? Explain.
11
383SI units of ( b ) is
( 4 cdot m^{-2} s^{2} )
3. ( m^{2} s^{2} )
c. ( m^{2} s^{-2} )
D. ( m s^{-} )
11
384Assertion
All molecules of an ideal gas move with
the same speed.
Reason
There is no attraction between the
molecules in an ideal gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
385The temperature of a gas is T K. What would be the temperature at which volume and pressure, both will reduce to half of the initial values?
A . T/2
B. T/4
( c cdot T / 3 )
D. T/
11
386A gas that follows Boyle’s law, Charles law and Avogadro’s law is called an ideal gas. Under what conditions a real
gas would behave ideally?
A. High pressure & low temperature
B. Low pressure & high temperature
c. Low pressure & low temperature
D. High pressure & high temperature
11
387When sugar is dissolved in water, the
level of water
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains same
D. data insufficient
11
388wwuu CAILLUuy suuralu vale vapo
15 Cauca aqueou
Q11. How is compressibility factor expressed in terms of molar volume of the real gas and that of the
ideal gas?
TZ
11
389At critical temperature, the surface tension of a liquid is
A . zero
B. infinity
c. the same as that at any other temperature
D. can not be determined
11
390A steel cylinder of 8 litres capacity contains hydrogen gas at 12 atm pressure. At the same temperature, how
many cycle tubes of 4 litres capacity at
2 atm can be filled up with this gas?
A ( cdot 12 )
B. 48
( c cdot 5 )
D. 10
11
391Which of the following order is true about the force of attraction between
particles of states of matter?
A. Gas > Solid > Liquid
B. Solid > Liquid>Gas
c. Gas ‘Liquid > Solid
D. Liquid > Gas> Solid
11
392The interaction energy of London force is inversely proportional to sixth power of the distance between two interacting particles but their magnitude depends
upon:
A. charge of interacting particles
B. mass of interacting particles
c. polarisability of interacting particles
D. strength of permanent dipoles in the particles
11
393When 2 g of gas ( A ) is introduced into an evacuated flask kept at ( 25^{circ} C ), the
pressure was found to be 1 atmosphere If 3 g of another gas ( B ) is then added to the same flask, the pressure becomes 1.5 atm. Assuming ideal behaviour, the ratio of molecular weights ( left(M_{B}: M_{A}right) )
is :
A . 1: 3
B. 3:
c. 2: 3
D. 3:
11
394Q. 13 How does the surface tension of a liquid vary with increase in temperature?
(a) Remains same
(b) Decreases
(c) Increases
(d) No regular pattern is followed
11
395At low pressure, the graph of ( boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{V} boldsymbol{v} boldsymbol{s} frac{mathbf{1}}{boldsymbol{V}} )
for a given amount at a constant temperature for a real gas is
A. straight line parallel to x-axis
B. straight line having positive intercept and negative slope
c. straight line passing through origin having positive slope
D. none of the above
11
396At constant temperature, if the pressure of a gas of volume ( mathrm{V} ) in a container is doubled then the change in its volume is
( A cdot v )
в. ( frac{V}{2} )
c. ( frac{V}{4} )
D. 2v
11
397Critical temperature of a gas is its Boyle temperature.
A. higher than
B. equal to
c. lower than
D. no relation
11
398Normal temperature of the human body is ?
( mathbf{A} cdot 40^{circ} F )
B . ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 37^{circ} C )
D. ( 37^{circ} F )
11
399Which of the following statements are
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The water drop in vaccum is perfectly spherical.
B. The shape of water drop is distorted due to action of gravity.
C. Soaps and detergents drastically decrease the surface tension of water.
D. As temperature increases, surface tension also increases and becomes maximum at critical
temperature
11
400If saturated vapours are compressed slowly (temperature remains constant) to half the initial volume, their pressure
will:
A. become four times
B. become double
c. remain unchanged
D. become half
11
401At ( 400 mathrm{K} ), the root mean square (r.m.s) speed of a gas ( mathrm{X} ) (molecular weight ( = )
40 ) is equal to the most probable speed of gas ( Y ) at 60 K. The molecular weight of
the gas Y is:
( A cdot 3 )
B. 4
c. 10
D.
11
40263. A vessel of volume V=5.01 contains m=1.4g of nitrogen at
temperature T – 1800 K. Find the gas pressure, taking into accoun
that n=30% of molecules are disassociated into atoms at this
temperature.
11
403( 510 m g ) of a liquid on vaporization in victor Mayer’s apparatus displaces ( 67.2 m l ) of dry air (at NTP). The molecular weight of liquid is:
A. 130
B. 17
( c .1700 )
D. 170
11
404The pressure and temperature of ( 4 d m^{3} ) of carbon dioxide gas are doubled. Then volume of carbon dioxide would be :
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 d m^{3} )
B. ( 3 d m^{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4 d m^{3} )
D. ( 8 d m^{3} )
11
405Based on the Maxwell-Boltzmann graph
below, which of the following
statements is TRUE?
( A cdot T_{1} ) is at a higher temperature than ( T_{2}, ) so more molecules will react to form products
B. The reaction is exothermic, so increasing kinetic energy decreases the rate of the reaction
( mathrm{c} cdot T_{2} ) is at a higher temperature than ( T_{1}, ) so more molecules will react to form products
D. The reaction is endothermic, so increasing kinetic energy increases the rate of the reaction
11
406Q. 24 Two different gases ‘A’ and ‘B’ are filled in separate cont
capacity under the same conditions of temperature and pressure. On
increasing the pressure slightly the gas ‘A’ liquefies but gas B does not
liquify even on applying high pressure until it is cooled. Explain this
phenomenon.
11
407The pressure required to liquefy a gas at the critical temperature is called
A. reduced pressure
B. critical pressure
c. vapour pressure
D. atmospheric pressure
11
408A chemist has synthesized a greenish yellow gaseous compound of chlorine and oxygen and finds that its density is
( 7.71 g / L ) at ( 36^{0} C ) and 2.88 atm. Then molecular formula of the compound will
be:
A ( cdot C l O_{3} )
в. ( C l O_{2} )
c. ( C l O )
D. ( C l_{2} O_{2} )
11
409Q4. What is the effect of temperature on (1) surface tension and (ii) Viscosity?
Ang G
urface tension de
marith inanann of tamnonntun
11
410The molecule which has zero dipole
moment is:
A ( . C H_{3} C l )
в. ( N F_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot B F_{3} )
D. ( C l O_{2} )
11
411The liquefaction behaviour of temporary gases approaches that of permanent
gases as we go:
A. below critical temperature
B. above critical temperature
c. above absolute zero
D. below absolute zero
11
412Calculate the minimum number of
balloons each of volume 82.1 L required to lift a mass of ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) to a height of 831
( mathbf{m} )
Given: molar mass of air ( =29 mathrm{g} / mathrm{mol} ), the temperature is constant at ( 290 mathrm{K} ) and mass of each balloon is 40 g. ( left[text { Use } e^{-01}=0.9, text { pressure at sea level }=1right. ) atm, acceleration due to gravity ( (g)=10 ) ( left.mathrm{m} / mathrm{s}^{2}right] )
A . 10
в. 20
( c cdot 25 )
D. 50
11
413Name the state of matter in which
particles just move randomly because of a very weak force of attraction.
11
414A gas can never be liquefied at?
A. ( T=T_{C} ) and ( P=P_{C} )
в. ( T<T_{C} ) and ( P=P_{C} )
c. ( T<T_{C} ) and ( P

T_{C} ) and ( P>>P_{C} )

11
415Which is wrong according to kinetic
theory of gases?
A. Average ( K E ) of molecules is proportional to the absolute temperature
B. Collisions between molecules are perfectly elastic
C. Pressure is due to collisions between molecules
D. There are no attractive forces between the molecules of gas
11
416Air contains ( 79 % N_{2} ) and ( 21 % O_{2} ) by
volume. If the pressure is 750 of ( H g ), the
partial pressure of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A. 157.5 of ( H g )
B. 175.5 of ( H g )
c. 315.0 of ( H g )
D. 257.5 of ( H g )
11
417Which of the following statement is
incorrect?
A. At high temperature an low pressure gas shows ideal behaviour
B. Gas can be liquefied above critical temperature on applying pressure
C. He gas shows positive deviation at ( 273 K )
D. All of these
11
418Calculate the mean free path in ( C O_{2} ) at
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and a pressure of ( 10^{-9} ) bar.

Molecular diameter of ( C O_{2} ) is 500 pm. Given ( : mathrm{R}=frac{25}{3} J . m o l^{-1} K^{-1}, sqrt{2}= )
( mathbf{1} . mathbf{4}, boldsymbol{pi}=frac{mathbf{2 2}}{mathbf{7}}, boldsymbol{N}_{boldsymbol{A}}=mathbf{6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{2 3}} mathbf{j} )
A ( cdot 3.788 times 10^{3} mathrm{cm} )
В . ( 7.47 times 10^{3} mathrm{cm} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 6.43 times 10^{5} mathrm{cm} )
D. None of these

11
419Volume is inversely proportional to pressure is:
A. Boyle’s law
B. Charles’s law
c. Avogadro’s principle
D. ideal gas law
11
420An ideal gas obeying kinetic gas equation:
A. can be liquefied if its temperature is more than critical temperature
B. can be liquefied at any value of any value T and P
C. can not be liquefied under any value of ( T ) and ( P )
D. can be liquefied if its pressure is more than critical
pressure
11
421When the temperature is increased, surface tension of water:
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains constant
D. shows irregular behaviour
11
422Which are heavier than dry air?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Moist air
в. ( S O_{2} )
( c cdot C l_{2} )
D. ( O_{2} )
11
423Gases can easily change volume
because
A. little attraction between particles
B. little spacing between particles
C . huge attraction between particles
D. none of above
11
424Inelastic collisions occur in :
I. Real gases
II. Ideal gases
III. Fusion reactions
Which of the following is correct option about the above problem?
A . I and II
B. II and III
c. I and III
D. I only
E. II only
11
425What is the relationship between thermal energy and intermolecular interaction energy of a substance in
three states in terms of ( X ) and ( Y ? )
Gas( rightarrow )Liquid( rightarrow )Solid
Predominance of ( boldsymbol{X} )
Predominance of ( boldsymbol{Y} )
A. ( x ) -Thermal energy, Y- Intermolecular interactions
B. X-Thermal energy, Y-Thermal energy
c. ( x ) -Intermolecular interactions, Y-Thermal energy
D. x-ıntermolecular interactions, Y-Intermolecular interactions
11
426Keeping the pressure constant, the volume of a given mass of any gas increases or decreases by ( frac{1}{273} ) of its
volume at ( boldsymbol{O}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) for each ( mathbf{1}^{circ} ) rise in
temperature. This law is known as:
A. Boyle’s law
B. Charles’s law
c. Gay-lussac’s law
D. None of the above
11
427Total kinetic energy of sample of a gas which contains ( 1 times 10^{22} ) molecules is
( 24 times 10^{2} J ) at ( 127^{circ} C . ) Another sample of
( operatorname{gas} operatorname{at} 27^{circ} C ) has a total kinetic energy
of ( 48 times 10^{2} J . ) The number of molecules
in the second sample are:
A. ( 2.67 times 10^{22} )
B. ( 1 times 10^{2} )
C ( .1 times 10^{24} )
D. ( 5.5 times 10^{21} )
11
428Which of the following exists as a liquid
at room temperature due to the formation of associated molecules
only?
A. Benzene
B. Ammonia
c. Bromine
D. carbon disulphide
11
429Assertion
An ideal gas is not expected to show any cooling on free expansion.
Reason
Ideal gas does not exist but is useful
concept.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
430( mathbf{A} )
( 2.24 L ) cylinder of oxygen at ( 1 a t m ) and
( 273 K ) is found to develop a leakage.
When the leakage was plugged the pressure dropped to ( 570 m m ) of Hg. The number of moles of gas that escaped will be:
A. 0.025
B. 0.050
c. 0.075
D. 0.09
11
4312. 50 Isotherms of carbon dioxide at various temperatures are represented
figure. Answer the following questions based on this figure.
Ti < T2 < To <T3
Alina
Pressure
12
a
Volume —
(i) In which state will co, exist between the points a and b at
temperature T.?
(ii) At what point will Co, start liquefying when temperature is T.?
(iii) At what point will Co, be completely liquefied when temperature is T?
(iv) Will condensation take place when the temperature is T ?
(v) What portion of the isotherm at represent liquid and gaseous Co, at
equilibrium?
11
432Gases do not liquefy above the critical temperature because above critical
temperature:
A. The gaseous become ideal
B. The intermolecular attraction vanishes
C. The kinetic energy of molecules become so large that the attractive forces become unable to hold the
molecules together
D. The repulsive forces dominates in the molecules
11
433Among the following, the incorrect
statement is:
A. at low pressure, real gases show ideal behaviour
B. at very low temperature, real gases show ideal behaviour
C. at Boyle’s temperature, real gases show ideal behaviour
D. at very large volume, real gases show ideal behaviour
11
434At what temperature is the kinetic energy of a gas molecule half of its
value at ( 327^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A . ( 13.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 27^{circ} C )
D. ( -123^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
435Calculate the value of molar gas
constant, ( ^{prime} boldsymbol{R}^{prime} ) in (i) ( boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{t} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{l}^{-1} )
(ii) ( operatorname{tor} r c c K^{-1} m o l^{-1}(text {iii }) )
kPalitre ( boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
11
436Given a sample of one mole of the indicated gas at the following
conditions
Which of the following has the highest molecular speed?
A ( . H e ) at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
B. ( H e ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) and 1 atm
c. ( A r ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) and 1 atm
D. ( A r ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) and 2 atm
E. ( A r ) at ( 0^{circ} C ) and 1 atm
11
437Q1. What is the value of the gas constant in SI units?11
438Assertion
Helium shows only positive deviations
from ideal behaviour.
Reason

Helium is an inert gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
439The root mean square velocity of one mole of a monoatomic gas having molar
( operatorname{mass} M ) is ( U_{r m s} . ) The relation between
average kinetic energy ( (boldsymbol{E}) ) of the gas
and ( U_{r m s} ) is :
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot U_{r m s}=sqrt{frac{3 E}{2 M}} )
В. ( U_{r m s}=sqrt{frac{2 E}{3 M}} )
c. ( quad v_{r m s}=sqrt{frac{2 E}{M}} )
D. ( U_{r m s}=sqrt{frac{E}{3 M}} )
11
440Select the correct option(s) for an ideal
gas.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Most probable speed increases with increase in temperature
B. Fraction of particles moving with most probable speed increases with increase in temperature
C. Fraction of particles moving with most probable speed are more for ( C l_{2} ) than ( H_{2} ) under similar condition of ( T )
( P & V )
D. Most probable speed is more ( C l_{2} ) than ( H_{2} ) at same temperature
11
441Define critical temperature of a gas.
Give its expression.
11
442Viscosity of a liquid is increases by :
A. increase in temperature
B. decrease in molecular size
c. increase in molecular size
D. none of the above
11
443Which of the following is highly compressible?
A. Solids
B. Liquids
c. Gases
D. None of these
11
444A cylinder is filled with a gaseous mixture containing equal masses of
( C O ) and ( N_{2} . ) The ratio of their partial
pressure is:
( mathbf{A} cdot P_{N_{2}}=P_{C O} )
B . ( P_{C O}=0.875 P_{N_{2}} )
c. ( P_{C O}=2 P_{N_{2}} )
D. ( P_{C O}=frac{1}{2} P_{N_{2}} )
11
445The volume of ( 1.0 g ) of hydrogen at NTP
is:
A ( .2 .24 L )
B. 22.4 L
c. ( 1.12 L )
D. ( 11.2 L )
11
446One litre of ( C O_{2} ) is passes over hot coke. After one hour volume becomes
1.4 4 Itres. Composition of product is:
A. 0.6 litre ( C O_{2} )
B. 0.8 litre ( C O_{2} )
c. 0.6 litre ( C O_{2} ) and 0.8 litre co
D. None of these
11
4472.46 Assertion (A) The temperature at which vapour pressure of a liquid
equal to the external pressure is called boiling temperature,
Reason (R) At high altitude atmospheric pressure is high.
(a) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
448State True or False.
Real gases consists of atoms or molecules with intermolecular
attractions and repulsions.
A. True
B. False
11
449A flask of ( 4.48 mathrm{L} ) capacity contains a
mixture of ( N_{2} ) and ( H_{2} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
pressure. If the mixture is made to react
to form ( N H_{3} ) gas at the same temperature, the pressure in the flask reduces to 0.75 atm. The partial pressure of ( N H_{3} ) gas in the final mixture is?
A. 0.33 atm
B. 0.50 atm
c. 0.66 atm
D. 0.25 atm
11
450A substance ‘P’ does not have a fixed,
volume. It occupies the total space of the container and it can be compressed. What is ‘P’ likely to be?
A. Solid
B. Liquid
c. Gas
D. All of these
11
451Assertion
On heating a substance to its melting
point, inter-particle space increases.
Reason
When a substance is heated, the kinetic
energy of the particles(molecules/atoms) increases,
due to which they push each other farther than their mean position.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
11
452An oxygen cylinder of volume 30 litres has an initial gauge pressure of 15 atm
and a temperature of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). After some
oxygen is withdrawn from the cylinder
the gauge pressure drops to 11 atm and
its temperature drops to ( 17^{circ} mathrm{C} )

Estimate the mass of oxygen taken out of the cylinder. ( left(R=8.31 J m o l^{-1} K^{-1}, ) molecular right.
mass of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2}=boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{u} )

11
453State True or False.
The average speed of a gas varies linearly with increase of temperature.
A. True
B. False
11
454Unknown gas diffuses with ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ). Rate of
diffusion of unknown gas is double than
that of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ). The molecular weight of the
unknown gas is:
A . 22
B . 30
c. 11
D. 44
11
455The RMS velocity of hydrogen is ( sqrt{7} ) times the RMS velocity of nitrogen. If ( boldsymbol{T} )
is the temperature of gas, then:
A ( cdot T_{left(H_{2}right)}=T_{left(N_{2}right)} )
B . ( T_{left(H_{2}right)}>T_{left(N_{2}right)} )
c. ( T_{left(H_{2}right)}<T_{left(N_{2}right)} )
D. ( T_{left(H_{2}right)}=sqrt{7} T_{left(N_{2}right)} )
11
456State True or False.
The observed pressure of a real gas is more than the ideal pressure
A. True
B. False
11
457Why does the boundary between liquid phase and gaseous phase disappear on heating a liquid upto? Critical temperature in a closed vessel?11
458On which of the following factors, does
the molecular arrangement of a
substance depend?
A. Temperature and pressure
B. Concentration and temperature
c. Temperature, pressure and concentration
D. Volume and pressure
11
459Which of the following statements is
not true?
A. The ratio of the mean speed to the ( R M S ) speed is independent of the temperature
B. The square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at certain temperature
C. Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independent of the mean speed
D. The difference between rms speed and mean speed at any temperature for different gases diminishes as larger and larger molar masses are considered
11
460At constant temperature ( 250 m L ) of
argon at a 760 mm ( H g ) pressure and
( 60 m L ) of nitrogen at 500 mm pressure are put together in one litre flask. The
final pressure is mm Hg
11
461Assertion
Helium will have fewer dispersion forces between its atoms than the other
noble gases
Reason
As the mass of nonpolar atoms and molecules increases, dispersion forces increase
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
462It is easier to liquefy oxygen than
hydrogen because:
A. oxygen has a higher critical temperature and lower inversion temperature than hydrogen.
B. oxygen has a lower critical temperature and higher inversion temperature than hydrogen.
C. oxygen has a higher critical temperature and higher inversion temperature than hydrogen.
D. the critical temperature and inversion temperature of oxygen is very low.
11
463A rigid tank contains ( 35 k g ) of nitrogen
at 6 atm. Sufficient quantity of oxygen is supplied to increase the pressure to 9 atm, while the temperature remains constant. Amount of oxygen supplied to the tank is :
A. ( 5 k g )
B. ( 10 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 20 k g )
D. ( 40 mathrm{kg} )
11
464The average velocity of an ideal gas
molecule at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 0.3 m s^{-1} . ) The
average velocity at ( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will
be
Write numerical value (upto 2 digit only) after decimal point only as for 0.19 write ( 19) )
11
465What type(s) of intermolecular forces exist between the following pair?
( C l_{2} ) and ( C B r_{4} )
A. Dispersion forces
B. Hydrogen bonding
C. Dipole-Dipole interactions
D. None of the above
11
466The ( S I ) unit of the coefficient of
viscosity is:
A ( cdot N s^{-1} m^{-2} )
B. ( N s m^{-2} )
c. ( N s^{-2} m^{-2} )
D. ( N s^{-1} m^{-3} )
11
467The given graph shows the vapor pressure curves for some liquids.
Liquids ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) respectively
are:
A. diethyl ether, acetone, ethyl alcohol, water
B. acetone, ethyl alcohol, diethyl ether, water
c. water, ethyl alcohol, acetone, diethyl ether
D. ethyl alcohol, acetone, diethyl ether, water
11
468Assertion (A) Liquids tend to have maximum number of molecules at
their surface.
Reason (R) Small liquid drops have spherical shape.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
469Kinetic energy of molecules is highest
in:
A. gases
B. solids
c. liquids
D. solutions
11
470Absolute scale of temperature is a
consequence of:
A. Boyles law
B. Charles law
c. Gay-Lussacs law
D. Grahams law
11
471Which of the following pair of gases cannot be separated by diffusion
method?
( mathbf{A} cdot S O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} )
B. ( C O_{2} ) and ( N_{2} O )
c. ( N H_{3} ) and ( N_{2} )
D. ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} )
11
472The critical temperature and pressure
of ( C O_{2} ) gas are ( 304.2 K ) and 72.9 at ( m )
respectively.what is the radius of ( C O_{2} )
molecules assuming it to behave as Vander Waal’s gas?
11
473The density of ( N H_{3} ) at ( 30^{circ} C ) and 5 atm
pressure is:
A ( cdot 3.417 mathrm{mg} mathrm{L}^{-1} )
в. ( 3.417 g^{-1} L )
c. ( 3.417 g L^{-1} )
D. 3.417 kg L ( ^{-1} )
11
474A real gas most closely approaches the behaviour of an ideal gas at:
A . 15 atm and ( 200 K )
B. 1 atm and ( 273 mathrm{K} )
c. 0.5 atm and ( 500 K )
D. 15 atm and ( 500 K )
11
475( 7 g ) of nitrogen occupies a volume of 5 litres under certain conditions. Under
the same conditions one mole of a gas,
having molecular weight ( 56, ) occupies a volume of ?
A ( .40 L )
B. ( 20 L )
c. ( 10 L )
D. ( 80 L )
11
476At ( 27^{circ} C, ) most probable speed of
methane gas is ( X mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ), then select the
correct statement.
A. R.M.S speed of ( O_{2} ) at 300 K is ( x ) m/s
B. R.M.S speed of ( O_{2} ) at ( 400 mathrm{K} ) is ( mathrm{Xm} / mathrm{s} )
C. R.M.S speed of ( O_{2} ) at 500 K is ( x ) m/s
D. R.M.S speed of ( O_{2} ) at ( 600 mathrm{K} ) is ( mathrm{Xm} / mathrm{s} )
11
477The nature of inter-molecular forces
among benzene molecule is:
A. hydrogen bonding
B. dispersion forces
c. dipole-dipole attraction
D. ion-dipole attraction
11
478The given figure shown the Maxwell
distribution of molecular speeds of gas
at three different temperatures ( boldsymbol{T}_{1}, boldsymbol{T}_{2} )
and ( T_{3} . ) The correct order of temperature
is :
( mathbf{A} cdot T_{1}>T_{2}>T_{3} )
В. ( T_{1}>T_{3}>T_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{3}>T_{2}>T_{1} )
D. ( T_{2}>T_{3}>T_{1} )
11
479The statement that is not correct is :
A. Van der Waals constant ‘a’ measures extent of
intermolecular attractive forces for real gases
B. Boyle point depends on the nature of real gas
C . compressibility factor measures the deviation of real gas from ideal behaviour
D. critical temperature is the lowest temperature at which liquefaction of a gas first occurs
11
4804.
A student placed two footballs of the same size and made of
the same material in two pans of a balance (see figure).
Football
Football
Which of the following is true?
(a) both balls have same volume of air
(b) both balls have same mass of air
c) air in ball A is more compressed than in ball B
(d) all the above are correct
11
481que li that there is no
0.31 One of the assumptions of kinetic theory of gases is that there is no
force of attraction between the molecules of a gas.
State and explain the evidence that shows that the assumption is not
applicable for real gases.
11
482The kinetic energy of ( 2.8 g ) of nitrogen
( operatorname{gas} operatorname{at} 127^{circ} C ) is nearly
A ( .2 times 249.3 J )
В. ( 2 times 200.4 J )
C . ( 2 times 25 J )
D. ( 20.5 J times 2 )
11
483Under 3 atm, 12.5 litre of a gas weighs
15 gm. What will be the average speed of gaseous molecules?
A ( cdot 8.028 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{sec} )
B. ( 6.028 times 10^{2} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{sec} )
c. ( 8.028 times 10^{5} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{sec} )
D. ( 6.028 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{sec} )
11
484For a given gas ( T_{c}=40 mathrm{K} ) hence, ( T_{i} ) is:
A . ( 40 mathrm{k} )
в. 270 к
( c cdot 135 k )
D. 540 K
11
485Explain ion-dipole interaction with suitable example.11
486Which of the following are the properties of solid?
A. They have a definite shape
B. They have distinct boundaries
c. They have fixed volume
D. All of the above
11
487The ratio of the pressure exerted by the oxygen gas to the pressure exerted by the hydrogen gas is:
A . 6: 1
B. 5: 1
c. 4: 1
D. 1: 1
E . 1: 5
11
488Under 3 at ( m, 12.5 ) litres of a certain gas
weighs 15 g. The average speed of gaseous molecules is ( x times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} ) sec ( ^{-1} )
Value of ( x ) is…… (only integer part)
11
489What are the main postulates of kinetic molecular theory of gases?11
490At ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm, if the density of
liquid water is ( 1.0 g mathrm{cm}^{-3} ) and that of
water vapour is ( 0.0006 g mathrm{cm}^{-3}, ) then the volume occupied by water molecules in
1 litre of steam at that temperature is:
( A cdot 6 c m^{3} )
B. ( 60 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
c. ( 0.6 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. ( 0.06 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
491The vander waals constants for ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ) are
a ( 371.843 K P a ) and ( b=40.8 mathrm{cm}^{3} m o l^{-1} )
Choose the correct options:
A. The critical pressure is ( 8.273 mathrm{MPa} )
B. The critical temperature is ( 224.8 K )
C. The critical volume is ( 122.4 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. The critical temperature is ( 324.8 K )
11
492Which of the following assumptions is
incorrect according to kinetic theory of
gases?
A. Particles of a gas move in all possible directions in straight lines
B. All the particles, at any particular time, have same speed and same kinetic energy
C. There is no force of attraction between the particles of a gas at ordinary temperature and pressure
D. The actual volume of the gas is negligible in comparison to the empty space between them
11
493Q7. What is Boyle Temperature?11
494The pressure exerted by real gas is:
A. Lower than ideal gas
B. More than ideal gas
C. Equal to ideal gas
D. Can’t be calculated.
11
495What will be the ratio of molar
capacities for monoatomic gas ( left(C_{v}=3right. )
)?
A . 1.66
B . 2.
( c .6 . )
D. 1.5
11
496The existence of intermolecular forces
is supported by the facts:
A. Non ideality of real gases
B. Liquefaction of gases
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
11
497Of which of the following colloidal systems, fog is an example :
A. liquid dispersed in gas
B. gas dispersed in gas
c. solid dispersed in gas
D. solid dispersed in liquid
11
498Gas assumes the shape and volume of its container
A . True
B. False
11
499The ratio between the ( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{S} ) velocity of
( H_{2} ) at ( 50 K ) and ( R M S ) velocity of ( O_{2} ) at
( 800 K ) will be:
A . 4:
B. 2:
c. 1:
D. 1:
11
500The vapour pressure of a moist gas at
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 750 mathrm{mm} ) and the aqueous
tension at the same temperature is
10 mm. The vapour pressure of the dry
gas is :
( A cdot 750 mathrm{mm} )
B. 760 mm
c. ( 740 mathrm{mm} )
D. 720 mm
11
501Among the following which one shows
that the total pressure of a mixture of gases is equal to the sum of the partial pressure of the component gases.
A. ( vee / T=k )
B. Р/T=k
c. ( P V=k )
D. ( P_{T}=P_{1}+P_{2}+P_{3} )
E . PT=k
11
502Which nature of matter is shown when
salt dissolves in water completely?
A. wave
B. Particle
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
503When the temperature is raised,
viscosity of the liquid decreases. This is
because:
A. volume of the solution decreases
B. increase in temperature increases the average kinetic energy of the molecules which overcomes the attractive forces between them
C. covalent and hydrogen bond forces decreases
D. attraction between the molecule increases.
11
504Assertion: The rate of diffusion is greater in case of gases
than in liquids.
Reason: The intermolecular forces of attraction are stronger
in gases than in liquids.
11
505The state of matter in which inter-
particle attraction is weak and inter-
particle space is so large that the particles become free to move randomly in the entire space is known as:
A. solid
B. liquid
c. gas
D. Both A and B
11
506A balloon is filled with gas. The gas occupies the whole space because
A. the gas is highly compressible
B. the particles of gases are free to move
c. the particles of gases are held by weak intermolecular forces
D. Both B and C
11
507Which one of the following statements is not true about the effect of an
increase in temperature on the distribution of molecular speeds in
a gas?
A. The area under the distribution curve remains same as under the lower temperature
B. The distribution becomes broader.
c. The fraction of the molecules increases with the most probable speed.
D. The most probable speed increases.
11
508Q.52 Why does the boundary between liquid phase and g
disappear on heating a liquid unto critical temperature in a closed
vessel? In this situation what will be the state of the substance:
point fie critical
11
509In cold countries, ethylene glycol is used
in car radiators for both winter as well
as summer seasons.Which of the
following principle is involved here?
A. Depression of freezing point
B. Elevation of boiling point
c. Decrease in rate of evaporation
D. All the above
11
510Arrange the following substances in increasing order of forces of attraction.
A. Oxygen, water, sugar
B. Sugar, water, oxygen
c. water, sugar, oxygen
D. Sugar, oxygen, water
11
511Q5. What is the unit of coefficient of viscosity?11
512Which of the assumptions of the kinetic-molecular theory best explains the observations that a gas can be
compressed?
A. Gas molecules move at random with no attractive forces between them
B. The velocity of gas molecules is proportional to their kelvin temperature
c. The amount of space occupied by a gas is much greater than the space occupied by the actual gas molecules
D. In collisions with the walls of the container or with other molecules, energy is conservedd
11
513The molecules of which of the following gas have higher speed?
A . Hydrogen at ( -50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. Methane at ( 298 K )
c. Nitrogen at ( 1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. Oxygen at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
514At what temperature would the rms speed of a gas molecule have twice its
value at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A ( .4192 K )
в. ( 1492 K )
c. ( 9142 K )
D. 2491 K
11
515120.00 UU
Q5. The pressure of a mixture of H, and N, in a container is 1200 torr. The partial pressure of nitrogen
in the mixture is 300 torr. What is the ratio of H, and N, molecules in the mixture?
Ans. Total pressure of mixture – 1200 to
11
516The ( p H ) of pure water at ( 25^{circ} C ) and ( 60^{circ} C )
are 7 and 6.5 respectively. HCl gas is
passed through water at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) till the resulting 1 litre solution aquires a ( p H )
of
3. Now ( 4 times 10^{-3} ) mole of ( N a C N ) are
added into this solution. Also a fresh
( 0.1 M H C N ) solution has ( p H 5.1936 )
Now in the one part of solution obtained after addition of ( N a C N ), one millimole
of ( N a O H ) are added and in the second
part of this solution 0.5 miili mole of
( H C l ) are added.

The volume of ( H C l ) passed through the
solution at ( 25^{circ} C ) and 1 atm is :
A. ( 24.46 mathrm{mL} )
в. ( 2.446 mathrm{mL} )
c. ( 244.6 mathrm{mL} )
D. ( 0.2446 mathrm{mL} )

11
517At ( 300 mathrm{K}, ) the density of a certain gaseous molecule at 2 bar is double to
that of dinitrogen ( left(N_{2}right) ) at 4 bar. The
molar mass of gaseous molecule is :
A ( cdot 112 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
B . ( 224 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
c. ( 28 g ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 56 g ) mol( ^{-1} )
11
518Assertion
If ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{C l}_{2} ) enclosed separately in the
same vessel exert pressure of 100 and
200 mm respectively, their mixture in
the same vessel at the same
temperature will exert a pressure of
( 300 m m )
Reason
Dalton’s law of partial pressures states that total pressure is the sum of partial
pressures.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
519Select the correct statement:
This question has multiple correct options
A. The value of compressibility factor ( ^{prime} Z^{prime} ) for ( H_{2} ) gas is greater than one at room temperature and pressure
B. The real gas behaves as an ideal gas at Boyle’s temperature.
C. For a real gas following van der Waals’ equation of state, the expression of critical temperature is ( frac{8 a}{27 R . b} )
D. At low pressure, the compressibility factor ( ^{prime} Z^{prime}=1+ )
( frac{P . b}{R T} ) for a van der Waals’ gas
11
520(U TU
3.
hown below is venn diagram directing different states of
Show
ter Which of the following can be placed at place shown
as ‘Q’ in the diagram?
Solid
pinb
Gas
(a) Dryice
(c) Jelly
(b) Table salt
(d) Water
11
521If helium effuses through a porous barrier at a rate of 4.0 moles per
minute, at what rate (in moles per
minute) would oxygen gas diffuse?
A . 0.20
B. 0.50
( c cdot 2.0 )
D. 1.4
11
5220.38 Explain the effect of increasing the temperature of a liquid, on
intermolecular forces operating between its particles. What will happen
to the viscosity of a liquid if its temperature is increased?
11
523Consider the distribution of speeds of
molecules as shown in figure Which is
correct ordering for speeds?
A ( . V_{r m s}<V_{a v g}<V_{m p} )
B. ( V_{r m s}<V_{m p}<V_{a v g} )
( mathbf{C} cdot V_{a v g}<V_{r m s}<V_{m p} )
( mathbf{D} cdot V_{m p}<V_{a v g}<V_{r m s} )
11
524( C l_{2} O ) is a yellowish-red gas at room
temperature. The strongest
intermolecular forces present in ( C l_{2} O )
are:
A. dipole-dipole forces
B. landon forces
c. hydrogen bonds
D. covalent bonds
11
525Statement 1: The ideal gas law does not hold under low temperatures and high
pressure. Statement 2: Interactions between
particles cannot be neglected under these conditions.
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct, but Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. statement 1 is correct, but statement 2 is not correct
D. Statement 1 is not correct, but Statement 2 is correct
11
52613. The temperature dependence of the surface tension of a
TY
liquid is given by the Sugden equation, y
Select correct statement(s).
(a) Surface tension approaches zero as critical tem-
perature is attained, i.e. at T = T.
(b) Plot of log y against log 1-
1-
is linear with a
slope equal to n and an intercept equal to log You
(c) At reduced temperature equal to 1, surface
disappears and y=0
(d) log y decreases on increasing log
T
11
527Two closed bulbs of equal volume (v) containing an ideal gas initially at
pressure ( P_{4} ) and temperature ( T_{1} ) are connected through a narrow tube of negligible volume as shown in the
figure below. The temperature of one of
the bulbs is then raised to ( T_{2} ). What is
the final pressure ( boldsymbol{P}_{f} ? )
11
528The critical temperature of a gas is the
temperature:
A. above which it can no longer remain in the gaseous state
B. above which it cannot be liquefied by pressure
C. at which it solidifies
D. at which the volume of the gas becomes zero
11
529Assertion
If ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{C l}_{2} ) enclosed separately in the
same vessel exert pressures of 100 and ( 200 mathrm{mm} ) respectively, their mixture in
the same vessel at the same
temperature will exerts a pressure of ( 300 mathrm{mm} )
Reason
Dalton’s law of partial pressures states that total pressure is the sum of partial
pressures.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
530Assertion
Helium shows only positive deviations
from ideal behaviour.
Reason

Helium is an inert gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

11
531Gas particles vibrate about
A. their mean positions
B. any direction
c. both of above
D. none of these
11
532600 K
Q. 39 The variation of pressure with volume of the gas
at different temperatures can be graphically
represented as shown in figure. On the basis of
this graph answer the following questions.
(i) How will the volume of a gas change if its
pressure is increased at constant
temperature?
(ii) At a constant pressure, how will the volume
of a gas change if the temperature is
increased from 200 K to 400 K?
Pressure (bar)
400 K
200 K
Volume (dm)–
11
533If the compression factor of a gas is
more than unity at ( S T P ), then the value
of ( V_{m} ) is:
A . greater than ( 22.4 d m^{3} )
B. lesser than ( 22.4 d m^{3} )
c. equal to ( 22.4 d m^{3} )
D. dependent on its molecular mass
11
534The volume occupied by 11 grams of
( C O_{2} ) gas at STP is:
A . ( 5.6 l )
B. ( 11.2 l )
c. ( 22.4 l )
D. ( 44.8 l )
11
535Dipole-dipole forces act between the
molecules possessing permanent dipole. Ends of dipoles possess ‘partial charges’. The partial charge is:
A. more than unit electronic charge
B. equal to unit electronic charge
c. less than unit electronic charge
D. double the unit electronic charge
11
536Solids, liquids and gases can diffuse
into
A. solids
B. liquids
c. gases
D. plasma
11
537Assertion
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) gas is easily liquefied while ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} )
gas is not
Reason
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) has low critical temperature while
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) has high critical temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
538The total pressure in a mixture of 8 g of dioxygen and 4 g of dihydrogen confined in a vessel of ( 1 d m^{3} ) at ( 27^{circ} C ) is :
( left(R=0.083 text { bar } d m^{3} K^{-1} m o l^{-1}right) )
A . 44.02 bar
B . 35.35 bar
c. 56.025 bar
D. 42.39 bar
11
539Q. 33 The critical temperature (.) and critical pressure (pc) of CO2 are 30.98°C
and 73 atm respectively. Can CO, (g) be liquefied at 32°C and 80 atm
pressure?
of co mae are 30 98°C and 73 atm
11
540Compressibility factor for ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) behaving
as real gas is :
( A )
В ( cdotleft(1-frac{a}{R T V}right) )
c. ( left(1+frac{P b}{R T}right) )
D. ( frac{R T V}{(1-a)} )
11
541A flask containing air (open to atmosphere) is heated from ( 300 K ) to
( mathbf{5 0 0 K} . ) The percentage of air escaped to the atmosphere is nearly?
A . 16.6
B. 40
c. 60
D. 20
11
542Assertion: All molecules in a gas have
same speed. Reason: Gas contains molecules of
different size and shape.
Choose the appropriate option.
A. If both assertion and reason are true and the reason is a correct explanation of the assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true, but reason is not a correct explanation of the assertion.
c. If the assertion is true, but reason is false.
D. If both the assertion and reason are false
11
543If K.E. of an electron, ( alpha- ) particle and a
proton are represented by ( boldsymbol{E}_{1}, boldsymbol{E}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{E}_{3} ) respectively (provided all these have same de Broglie wavelength) then
A ( . E_{1}=E_{2}=E_{3} )
в. ( E_{1}>E_{2}>E_{3} )
c. ( E_{1}>E_{3}>E_{2} )
D. ( E_{2}>E_{3}>E_{1} )
11
544Q.5 Dipole-dipole forces act between the molecules possessing permanent
dipole. Ends of dipoles possess ‘partial charges’. The partial charge is
(a) more than unit electronic charge (b) equal to unit electronic charge
(C) less than unit electronic charge (d) double the unit electronic charge
11
545Which is the correct order for different
forces?
( mathbf{A} cdot E_{D} ) (Dipole – induced dipole interaction) ( >E_{x} ) (Dipole
induced dipole interaction) ( >E_{L} ) (London force)
B. ( E_{K} ) (Dipole ( _{-} ) dipole interaction) ( >E_{D} ) (Dipole – induce
dipole interaction) ( >E_{L} ) (London force)
C . ( E_{D} ) (Dipole – induced dipole interaction) ( >E_{L} ) (London
force) ( E_{K} ) (Dipole – Dipole interaction)
D. All forces are equally strong.
11
546Assertion
The fraction of molecules having speed
in the range ( u ) and ( (u+d u) ) of a gas of
molar mass ( M ) at temperature ( T ) is the
same as that of gas of molar mass of
( 2 M ) and temperature ( 2 T )
Reason
The fraction of molecules having their speed within the range ( u ) to ( (u+d u) propto )
( frac{M}{T} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
547When applied to law of combining volumes, which of the following is correct about Berzelius hypothesis?
a) it predicts atoms are indivisible
b)it predicts atoms are divisible
c)it is contrary to Dalton’s hypothesis
A. Only a
B. Only
c. Both a and ( c )
D. Both b and c
11
548The total ( K E ) of an ideal monoatomic
( operatorname{gas} operatorname{at} 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is :
A. 900 call ( l )
B. 1800 cal
c. 300 call ( l )
D. None
11
549If the critical temperature of a gas is ( 100 mathrm{K} ) then its Boyle temperature will be:
A . 33.3 ( k )
B. ( 103 mathrm{K} )
c. 337 к
D. 500 K
11
5502. An isochoric process takes place at constant
(a) temperature
(b) pressure
(c) volume
(d) concentration
11
551The three phases of water (Solid, Liquid, Gas) are:
A . ice, water, steam
B. water, ice, steam
c. steam, ice, water
D. steam, water, ice
11
552Boyle’s law may be expressed as ( (boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{P} / boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{V})_{boldsymbol{T}}=-boldsymbol{K} / boldsymbol{V}^{2} )
If true enter 1 else 0
A.
11
553( 100 c m^{3} ) of ( N H_{3} ) diffuses through a pin
hole in 32.5 second. How much time(in
seconds) will ( 60 c c ) of ( N_{2} ) take to diffuse
under same condition?
11
554The ( r . m . s . ) velocity of hydrogen is ( sqrt{7} ) times the ( r . m . s . ) velocity of nitrogen. If
( boldsymbol{T} ) is the temperature of the gas:
( mathbf{A} cdot Tleft(H_{2}right)=Tleft(N_{2}right) )
B ( cdot Tleft(H_{2}right)>Tleft(N_{2}right) )
C ( cdot Tleft(H_{2}right)<Tleft(N_{2}right) )
D. ( Tleft(H_{2}right)=sqrt{7} Tleft(N_{2}right) )
11
555Which term is caused by the random movement of electrons in molecules?
A. lonic Bonding
B. Metallic Bonding
c. Hydrogen Bonding
D. London Dispersion Forces
11
556The densities of air at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( operatorname{are} 1.2 g L^{-1} ) and ( 0.9 g L^{-1} ) respectively Assuming that the air obey’s Charle’s law the value of absolute zero of
temperature in degree Celsius is:
B . ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot-200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
557Under what conditions gases generally deviate from ideal behaviour?
A. At high temperature and low pressure
B. At low temperature and high pressure
c. At high temperature and high pressure
D. At low temperature and low pressure
11
558The value of ( Z_{c} ) at ( T_{c}, P_{c} ) and ( V_{c} ) is ( frac{3}{x} )
Value of ( x ) is
11
559( mathbf{A} )
( 0.5 d m^{3} ) flask contains gas ( A ) and 1
( d m^{3} ) flask contains gas ( B ) at the same temperature. If density of ( boldsymbol{A}=mathbf{3} boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{m}^{3} )
and that of ( B=1.5 g / d m^{3} ) and the
molar mass of ( boldsymbol{A}=mathbf{1} / mathbf{2} ) of ( boldsymbol{B}, ) the ratio
of pressure exerted by gases is:
( ^{A} cdot frac{P_{A}}{P_{B}}=2 )
в. ( frac{P_{A}}{P_{B}}=1 )
c. ( frac{P_{A}}{P_{B}}=4 )
D. ( frac{P_{A}}{P_{B}}=3 )
11
560The velocity of sound in a gas is
( 30 m s^{-1} ) at ( 27^{circ} C . ) What is the velocity of
the sound in the same gas at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A ( cdot 20 m s^{-1} )
B. ( 30 m s^{-1} )
D. ( 60 m s^{-1} )
11
561Assertion: The volume of 1 mole of an
ideal gas at 1 bar pressure at ( 25^{0} C ) is ( 24.78 mathrm{L} )
Reason: 1 bar ( =0.987 ) atm
A. Both Assertion and reason are correct and reason is correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both assertion and reason are correct but reason is not correct explanation of assertion
c. Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but reason is correct
11
5622.
Properties shown by gases among the following Diffusion,
definite shape, definite volume, regidity high kinetic energy,
Fluidity
11
563The average velocity of gas molecules is ( 400 mathrm{m} / mathrm{sec} . ) Calculate its (rms) velocity
at the same temperature:
11
564Which of the following is/are true statement(s)?
A. A given substance may simultaneously exist in all three states.
B. Water exists in all three phases simultaneously.
C. The temperature at which all the three phases of the same substance exist simultaneously is called triple point
D. All of the above.
11
565If ( P, V, T ) represents pressure, volume
and temperature of the gas, the correct representation of Boyle’s law is :
A ( cdot V propto frac{1}{P}(mathrm{P} text { is constant }) )
В. ( P V=R T )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot_{V} propto frac{1}{P}(text { at constant } mathrm{T}) )
D. ( P V=n R T )
11
566A closed bulb capacity 200ml
containing ( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}, boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and He at ( 300 mathrm{K} )
The ratio of partial pressure of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4}, boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and He, respectively is 2:3:5. Calculate
the ratio of their weights present in the container.
A. 2: 4: 6
B . 16: 8: 100
( c cdot 16: 3: 10 )
D. 4:9:25
11
567A curve drawn at constant pressure is called an isobar and shows relationship
between:
A ( cdot V ) and ( frac{1}{T} )
B. ( V T ) and ( V )
c. ( T ) and ( V )
D. ( quad P ) and ( frac{1}{V} )
11
568Q. 27 The magnitude of surface tension of liquid depends on the attractive
forces between the molecules. Arrange the following in increasing order
of surface tension:
Water, alcohol (C2H5OH) and hexane [CH3 (CH2)CH3)].
Ane In the above qivon molecular anli havana
OL
1
11
569Q. 22 What will be the molar volume of nitrogen and argon at 273.15 K and
1 atm?
11
570Kinetic energy of monoatomic gas at ( 300 mathrm{K} ) in ( mathrm{kJ} ) is:
A . 3.74
B. 348
c. 34.8
D. 3.48
11
571State True or False.
According to Charles’ law,
A. True
B. False
11
572The volume of helium is ( 44.8 ~ L ) at:
A ( cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
B. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
c. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 0.5 atm
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 0.5 atm
11
573Kinetic energy of gas depends on:
A. temperature
B. pressure
c. surface area
D. both ( A ) and ( B )
11
574Q2. A certain amount of a gas at 27°C and 1 bar pressure occupies a volume of 25 m. If the pressure
is kept constant and the temperature is raised to 77°C, what will be the volume of the gas?
173
72 200
11
575The main reason for deviation of gases
from ideal behaviour is few
assumptions of kinetic theory. These
are
(i) there is no force of attraction
between the molecules of a gas
(ii) volume of the molecules of a gas is negligibly small in comparison to the volume of the gas
(iii) Particles of a gas are always in constant random motion.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C . (i), (ii) and (iii)
D. (iii) only
11
576Matter is made up of
A. wood
B. blocks
c. particles
D. None of the above
11
577The attractive forces between polar
molecules are
between non-polar molecules are
forces.
A. dipole-dipole, London
B. London, dipole-dipole
C. induced dipole-induced dipole, London
D. London, induced dipole-induced dipole
11
578The amount of energy required to change ( 1 k g ) of a solid into liquid at atmospheric pressure at its melting point is known as
A. latent heat of fusion
B. latent heat of boiling
c. latent heat of freezing
D. melting energy
11
579A balloon contains ( 14.0 L ) of air at
760 torr.. What will be the volume of
the balloon when it is taken to a depth
of ( 10 f t ) in a swimming pool? Assume that the temperature of the air and water are equal (density: ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}= ) ( mathbf{1 3 . 6} boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{L} )
A . 11.0
в. 11.3
c. 10
D. 10.8
11
580Estimate the average thermal energy of a helium atom at
(i) room temperature ( left(27^{circ} Cright) )
(ii) the temperature on the surface of the Sun (6000 K),
(iii) the temperature of 10 million kelvin
(the typical core temperature in the case of a star)
11
581A cylinder containing ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) ) and
( N_{2}(g) ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) recorded a pressure of 500 mbar. The volume of cylinder is reduced to half by forcing the piston downward at the same temperature, the
new pressure reading would be (aqueous tension ( =23 ) mbar):
A. 977 mbar
B. 1000 mbar
c. 1100 mbar
D. 1023 mbar
11
582Real gases do not react as expected :
A. noble gas
B. inert gas
c. ideal gas
D. non-ideal gas
11
583What conclusion would you draw from
the following graphs for an ideal gas?
This question has multiple correct options
A. As the temperature is reduced, the volume as well as pressure increase
B. As the temperature is reduced, the volume becomes zero and the pressure reaches infinity
C. As the temperature is reduced, the pressure decrease
D. A point is reached where, theoretically, the volume become zerc
11
584Critical temperature and pressure of a
real gas is ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 75 atm
respectively. The critical volume of 1 mole of real gas is :
A. 12.47 litre
B. 0.12 litre
c. 1.24 litre
D. data insufficient
11
585Q. 28 Pressure exerted by saturated water vapour is called aqueous tension.
What correction term will you apply to the total pressure to obtain
pressure of dry gas?
11
586f we plot volume of a certain mass of a
gas against temperature at constant
pressure, we get a straight line intersecting on the negative side at
( -273^{circ} C ) which explains about absolute
zero. This graph is known as:
A. isochor
B. isotherm
( c . ) isotone
D. isobar
11
587Q.8 Gases possess characteristic critical temperature which depends upon the
magnitude of intermolecular forces between the particles. Following are
the critical temperatures of some gases.
| Gases
| H | He | O, N,
Critical temperature in Kelvin 33.
2 5 .3 154.3 126
From the above data what would be the order of liquefaction of these
gases? Start writing the order from the gas liquefying first
(a) H2, He, O2, N2
(b) He, O2, H, N2
(c) N2, O2, He, H2
(d) O2, N2, H2, He
11
588A few substances are arranged in the increasing order of forces of attraction between their particles. Which one of the following represents a
correct arrangement?
A. Water, air, wind
B. Air, sugar, oil
c. oxygen, water, sugar
D. Salt, juice, air
11
589The rms speed of hydrogen is ( sqrt{7} ) times the rms speed of nitrogen. If T is the temperature of the gas, then :
( mathbf{A} cdot T_{H_{2}}=T_{N_{2}} )
( mathbf{B} cdot T_{H_{2}}>T_{N_{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{H_{2}}<T_{N_{2}} )
D. ( T_{H_{2}}=sqrt{7} T_{N_{N}} )
11
590At the same temperature and pressure which of the following gas will have highest ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{E} ) per mole:
A. Hydrogen
B. Oxygen
c. Methane
D. All of the above
11
591im
Whet is ule pulunual energy or a molecule.
62. Modern vacuum pumps permit the pressures down to p = 4X10 au
to be reached at room temperatures. Assuming that the gas exhausted
is nitrogen, find the number of its molecules per 1 cm’ and the mean
distance between them at this pressure.
11
592Q. 42 Match the following gas laws with the equation representing them.
A. Boyle’s law 1. Von at constant T and p
B. Charle’s law 2. Protal = p; + p. + P2 + …at constantTV
940 C. Dalton’s law913 .
P
pV tant
= constant
D. Avogadro’s law
4. Voc T at constant n and
5. pocat constant n and T
V
11
593State in which of the following examples the force of attraction between particles of matter is almost negligible.
A. Piece of stone
B. Water droplets
c. A light gas
D. All of the above
11
594Gases have fixed shape and volume.
A. True
B. False
11
595A gas has
A. definite volume and no definite shape
B. definite shape and no definite volume
C. definite shape and definite volume
D. no definite shape and no definite volume
11
596Density of oxygen gas at 1 atm pressure is ( 0.01429 g / c c ) at a given temperature.
The ( r m s ) velocity of oxygen is:
A. ( 4.612 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
B. ( 1.45 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
c. ( 4.612 times 10^{3} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
D. ( 1.35 times 10^{4} mathrm{cm} / mathrm{s} )
11
597The kinetic energy of one mole of
hydrogen gas at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in cal / mol is
A . 30
B. 600
c. 900
D. 1200
11
598When a polyatomic gas undergoes an adiabatic process its temperature and volume are related by the given equation ( T V^{n} ) =constant the
value of ( n ) is?
11
599Assertion
The pressure of a fixed amount of an ideal gas is proportional to its temperature
Reason
Frequency of collisions and their impact both increase in proportion to the
square root of temperature
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
600The volumes of two vessels at same
temperature are in theratio of ( 2: 3 . ) One
vessel contains ( H_{2} ) and other ( N_{2} ) at 600
( mathrm{mm} ) and ( 900 mathrm{mm} ) respectively. The final pressure when they are connected
together is : (Assume that ( N_{2} ) and ( H_{2} )
react to form ( N H_{3} )
( A cdot 680 mathrm{mm} )
B. 760 mm
c. ( 780 mathrm{mm} )
D. 800 mm
11
601Jaal
Q. 34 For real gases the relation between p. V and T is given by
equation
V-nb) = nRT
an
p
+
where, ‘a’ and ‘b’ are van der Waals’ constants, ‘nb’ is approximately
equal to the total volume of the molecules of a gas.’a’ is the measure of
magnitude of intermolecular attraction.
(i) Arrange the following gases in the increasing order of ‘b’. Give reason.
02, CO2, H2, He
(ii) Arrange the following gases in the decreasing order of magnitude of
‘a’. Give reason.
CHA, O2, H2
11
602105 mL of pure water at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
saturated with ( N H_{3} ) gas yielding a
solution of density ( 0.9 g m L^{-1} ) and
containing ( 30 % N H_{3} ) by mass. The
volume (in litres) of ( N H_{3} ) gas at ( 4^{circ} C )
and ( 775 mathrm{mm} ) of Hg, which was used to saturate the water is (as the nearest
integer):
11
603Q Type your question
( A )
( (a) )
B.
( (b) )
( mathbf{C} )
( (c) )
( D )
( (d) )
11
604Charle’s law is kept constant only if
mass and pressure are kept
A. increasing
B. decreasing
c. consant
D. none of these
11
605Which of the following molecules does not have net dipole moment?
A. ( C H_{3}-B r )
в. ( C H_{2} C l_{2} )
c. ( H_{2} C=C H_{2} )
D. ( H C O O H )
11
606Q1. Give an expression for the van der Waals equation. Give the significance of the constants used in the
equation. What are their units?
11
607A sample of neon gas is contained by a closed 5-liter vessel. The temperature of
container is ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and pressure is 1.5 atmospheres (R is equal to ( 0.08 mathrm{L} ) ( operatorname{atm} / operatorname{mol} mathrm{K} )
Find the expressions which is equal to the molar quantity of gas in the sample?
A ( frac{(1.5)(5.0)}{(0.08)(25)} )
B. ( frac{(0.08)(25)}{(1.5)(5.0)} )
c. ( frac{(1.5)(25)}{(0.08)(5.0)} )
D. ( frac{(0.08)(298)}{(1.5)(5.0)} )
E ( frac{(1.5)(5.0)}{(0.08)(298)} )
11
608The density of ammonia at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 5
atm pressure is:
A .3 .42 g/
B. 2.42 g/L
c. ( 1.171 g / L )
D. ( 3.84 mathrm{g} / mathrm{L} )
11
609The van der Waal’s parameters for
( operatorname{gases} A, B, C ) and ( D ) are:
begin{tabular}{lll}
Gas & ( a ) ( left(l i t r e^{2} a t m / m o l^{2}right) ) & ( b(l i t r e / m o l ) ) \
( A ) & 4.0 & 0.027 \
( B ) & 8.0 & 0.030 \
( C ) & 6.0 & 0.032 \
( D ) & 12.0 & 0.027 \
hline
end{tabular} Which one of these gases has the
highest critical temperature?
( mathbf{A} cdot A )
( mathbf{B} cdot B )
( c cdot C )
D. ( D )
11
610litre of a sample of ( H_{2} ) is at ( 0^{circ} C ) and 1
atm pressure.1 litre of another sample
of hydrogen is at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 2 atm
pressure. Kinetic energies of the gases are in the ratio of:
A ( cdot 1: 2 )
B. 2:1
c. 3:
D. 1:
11

Hope you will like above questions on states of matter and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above states of matter questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *