Surface Chemistry Questions

We provide surface chemistry practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on surface chemistry skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

Surface Chemistry Questions

List of surface chemistry Questions

Question NoQuestionsClass
1Assertion
Solids in finely divided state act as
good adsorbents.
Reason
Adsorption is a surface phenomenon.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
2Conversion of precipitate into colloidal solution is known as12
3Thermal decomposition of ( K C l O_{3}(s) ) in
presence of ( M n O_{2}(s) ) is homogeneous
catalysis.
A . True
B. False
12
4Q. 81 What do you understand by shape selective catalysis? Why are zeolites
good shape selective catalysts?
nd the size of the
12
5Detergents are better than soaps
because:
A. they wash clothes better
B. they absorb the hardness of water
C. they are less affected by hard water
D. they are less soapy
12
6During adsorption, enthalpy and entropy of the system are
but ( Delta G ) must be
A. negative, positive
B. negative, negative
c. positive, negative
D. positive, positive
12
7Assertion
The Brownian movement is due to the
bombardment of collodial particles by the molecules of dispersion medium which are in the constant motion like
molecules in a gas.
Reason
Brownian movement provides a visible proof of the random kinetic motion of molecules in a liquid.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
12
8Adsorption of gases on solid surface is generally exothermic because:
A. enthalpy is positive
B. entropy decreases
c. entropy increases
D. free energy increases
12
9Tyndall effect is producted by12
10Adsorption is the phenomenon in which substance :
A. accumulates on the surface of the other substance
B. goes into the body of the other substance
c. remains close to the other substance
D. none is the above
12
11Define the following terms giving an example of each:
(i) Associated colloids
(ii) Lyophilic sol
(iii) Adsorption
12
12Which of the following are correct about
Langmuir adsorption isotherm at a very
high pressure?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It is valid for chemisorption.
B. ( frac{x}{m}=frac{a}{b} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot ln frac{x}{m}=frac{Delta S^{circ}}{R}-frac{Delta H^{circ}}{R T} )
D. At very high pressure, rate of adsorption ( > ) rate of desorption.
12
13Holoenzymes are complete and active
enzymes.
A. True
B. False
12
14The combination of ( N_{2} ) and ( H_{2} ) in the
presence of ( F e ) as a catalyst is an
example of heterogeneous catalysts.
A . True
B. False
12
15. 24 Which of the following process is not responsible for the presence of
electric charge on the sol particles?
(a) Electron capture by sol particles
(b) Adsorption of ionic species from solution
(C) Formation of Helmholtz electrical double layer
(d) Absorption of ionic species from solution
12
16What is observed when an emulsion is
centrifuged?
12
17When metals and their sulphides are simply mixed with dispersion medium?
A. Forms lyophillic colloids
B. Forms lyophobic colloids
c. Do not form colloids
D. Forms GEL
12
18Adsorption theory is applicable for:
A. homogeneous catalysis
B. heterogeneous catalysis
c. autocatalysis
D. induced catalysis
12
19box and covered it with a black paper
from all sides. They fixed a source of light (a torch) at one end of the box by making a hole in it and made another
hole on the other side to view the light.
They placed a milk sample contained in a beaker/tumbler in the box as shown
in the Fig.2.4. They were amazed to see
that milk taken in the tumbler was
illuminated. They tried the same
activity by taking a salt solution but
found that light simply passed through
it?
Can you suggest two more solutions
which would show the same effect as
shown by the milk solution?
12
20Assertion
The foreign substances such as soaps, polymers, metal oxides can be used to stabilize an emulsion.
Reason
Sometimes, demulsifiers are used to
destabilize the emulsions when their
presence is undesired.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
21Question 14. How are colloids classified on the basis of
(i) physical states of components
(ii) nature of dispersed phase and
(iii) interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium?
12
22Which of the following types of metals form the most efficient catalysts?
A. Alkali metalss
B. Alkaline earth metals
c. Transition metals
D. All of the above
12
23The adsorption of a gas, on a solid surface, varies with pressure of the gas in which of the following manner?
A. Slow, fast independent of the pressure
B. Fast slow independent of the pressure
c. Independent of the pressure slow fast
D. Independent of the pressure fast slow
12
24What is electrophoresis? Why is it shown by a certain type of solution?12
25Q. 74 Assertion (A) Colloidal solution show colligative properties.
Reason (R) Colloidal particles are large in size.
12
26Which one of the following statements is false?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Enzymes arc highly specific
B. Enzymes increase activation energy
c. Enzymes require optimum temperature
D. None of the above
12
27Distinguish between chemical and physical adsorption.12
28Wilkinson catalyst is:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[left(P h_{3} Pright)_{3} R h C lright]left(E t=C_{2} H_{5}right) )
( mathbf{B} cdotleft[E t_{3} Pright)_{3} I r C l )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[E t_{3} Pright)_{3} R h C l )
( mathbf{D} cdotleft[P h_{3} Pright)_{3} I e C l )
12
293 g of activated charcoal was added to ( 50 mathrm{mL} ) of the acetic acid solution
( (0.06 N) ) in a flask. After an hour, it was filtered and the strength of the filtrate was found to be ( 0.042 N . ) The amount of
acetic acid adsorbed (per gram of charcoal) is :
A. ( 18 mathrm{mg} )
B. ( 36 mathrm{mg} )
c. ( 42 mathrm{mg} )
D. ( 54 mathrm{mg} )
12
30Match the List I with List II and choose
the correct option from the codes given
below:
List – I List – II
( (P) )
Sky in blue
(Q) Peptisation
Delta
Formation Gold
number
( begin{array}{llll}text { (R) } & text { Tyndall effect } & text { (3) } & text { Coagulation }end{array} )
(s) Adsorption
of common
ion 1
A. ( P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2 )
B. P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4
c. ( mathrm{P}-3, mathrm{Q}-1, mathrm{R}-4, mathrm{S}-2 )
D. P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2
12
31Identify the correct statement regarding
enzymes:
A. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that can normally function at very high temperatures ( (T-1000 K) )
B. Enzymes are normally heterogeneous catalysts that are very specific in their action.
C. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that cannot be poisoned
D. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that possess well defined active sites.
12
322.4 The term ‘sorption’ stands for ………
(a) absorption
(b) adsorption
(c) Both absorption and adsorption (d) desorption
Ane
c) Sorntion otondo for
12
33Medicines are more effective in their
colloidal form.
12
34Question 3. What type of solutions are formed on dissolving different
concentrations of soap in water?
12
35Rate of physisorption increases with:
A. decrease in temperature
B. increase in temperature
c. decrease in pressure
D. decrease in surface area
12
36The movement of colloidal particles, under applied electric current is know
as:
A. electrodialysis
B. dialysiss
c. electrophoresis
D. none of the above
12
37Graph between ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) and ( log p ) is a
straight line at an angle ( 45^{circ} ) with
intercept on y-axis ( 0,3010 . ) Calculate the amount of gas adsorbed in gram per gram of the adsorbent when pressure is
0.2 atm.
A . 0.4
B. 0.6
c. 0.8
D. 0.2
12
38Pick out the statement which is not
relevant in the discussion of colloids:
A. sodium aluminium silicate is used in the softening of hard water
B. potash alum is used in shaving rounds and as a styptic in medicine
C. artificial rain is caused by throwing electrified sand on the clouds from an aeroplane
D. deltas are formed at a place when the river pours its water into the sea
12
39Milk is an emulsion of water in oil type.
A. True
B. False
12
40Adsorption played an important role in:
A. heterogeneous catalysis
B. homogeneous catalysis
c. positive catalysis
D. negative catalysis
12
41The substance added to increase the
stability of a lyophobic sol are called:
A. promoters
B. stabilizers
c. inhibitors
D. poison
12
42What type of molecules form micelles?
A. Non-polar molecules
B. Polar molecules
c. surfactant molecules
D. Salt of weak acid and weak base
12
43What are enzymes? Write in brief the mechanism of enzyme catalysis12
44In the adsorption of a gas on solid, Freundlich isotherm is obeyed. Thus, if
the slope of the plot is zero, then the extent of adsorption is:
A. directly proportional to the pressure of gas
B. inversely proportional to the pressure of the gas
c. independent of the pressure of the gas
D. proportional to the square of the pressure of the ga:
12
45Milk is an example of water in oil emulsions.
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
12
46The solution of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) can be stored for a
long time at room temperature. However, bubbles of oxygen form as soon as a drop of bromine is added. The role of bromine for the reaction
( 2 H_{2} O_{2}(a q) rightarrow 2 H_{2} O(l)+O_{2}(g) ) is :
This question has multiple correct options
A. to act as a positive catalyst
B. to form an intermediate ( left(B r^{-}right) ) on reacting with ( H_{2} O_{2} ) following reduction of bromine and then to show oxidation of ( B r^{-} ) to ( B r_{2} ) by ( H_{2} O_{2} )
c. to act as heterogeneous catalyst
D. to act as negative catalyst
12
47Question 4. In Haber’s process, hydrogen is obtained by reacting
methane with steam in the presence of Nio as catalyst. The process is
known as steam reforming. Why is it necessary to remove CO when
ammonia is obtained by Haber’s process?
CO is a catalytic poison so consider the negative effect on the efficiency
of iron catalyst.
12
48Define Tyndall effect. Differentiate between electrophoresis and electroosmosis.12
49At the critical micelle concentration
(CMC), the surfactant molecules:
A. decompose
B. dissociate
c. associate
D. become completely soluble
12
50The presence of electric charge
on colloidal particles is indicated by the property, called:
A. dialysiss
B. solubility
c. eletrophoresis
D. osmosis
12
51Tanning of leather is the:
A. colouring of leather by chemicals
B. drying process to make the leather hard
C. polishing of leather to make it look attractive
D. coagulative hardening of the leather by chemicals
12
52Which one of following statements is not correct in respect of lyophilic sols?
A. There is a considerable interaction between the dispersed phase and dispersion medium.
B. These are quite stable and are not easily coagulated.
c. They carry charge
D. The particles are hydrated.
12
53Omenon
0.12 On the basis of data given below predict which of the following gases
shows least adsorption on a definite amount of charcoal?
Gas
| COM | SO, 1 CH | Họ
Critical temp./K
304 630 190 33
(a) CO2
(b) SO2
(c) CH4
12
54Among the following, the INCORRECT statement about colloids is:
A. They can scatter light
B. They are larger than small molecules and have high molar mass
c. The range of diameters of colloidal particles is between 1 and ( 1000 n m )
D. The osmotic pressure of a colloidal solution is of higher order than the true solution at the same concentration
12
55Q.58 What happens when dialysis is prolonged?12
56Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding physisorption?
A. It occurs because of Van der Waals’ forces
B. More easily liauiefiable gases are adsorbed readily.
c. Under high pressure, it results into multi molecular layer on adsorbent surface
D. Enthalpy of adsorption ( left(Delta mathrm{H}_{text {adsorption }}right) ) is low and positive
12
57The correct statement(s) pertaining to
the adsorption of a gas on a solid surface is/are:

This question has multiple correct options
A. Adsorption is always exothermic
B. Physisorption may transform into chemisorption at high temperature
C. Physisorption increases with increasing temperature but chemisorption decreases with increasing temperature
D. Chemisorption is more exothermic than physisorption, however it is very slow due to higher energy of activation

12
58To stop bleeding, ( F e C l_{3} ), is applied
locally because:
A. ( F e C l_{3} ) seals the blood vessels
B. ( F e C l_{3} ) changes the direction of blood flow
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{FeCl}_{3} ) reacts with blood to form a solid substance which seals the blood vessel
D. ( F e C l_{3} ) causes denaturation of proteins present in blood
12
59Question 13. Why does leather get hardened after tanning?12
60Preparation of Lyophobic sols by chemical method involves:
A. double decomposition
B. oxidation and reduction
c. hydrolysis
D. all of these
12
61Catalyst used in Rosenmund reaction
is:
( A cdot S n )
в. ( Z n / H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot P d / B a S O_{4} )
D. ( N i )
12
62Following chemical reaction involves a
heterogeneous catalyst ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) stackrel{N O(boldsymbol{g})}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
63Adsorption is
1. exothermic process
2. endothermic process
3. species dependent
4. no heat change
12
64Assertion
Colloidal silver iodide is prepared by adding silver nitrate in slight excess to potassium iodide solution. When
subjected to an electric field, the
colloidal particles migrate to the anode.
Reason

Colloidal particles adsorb ions and thus become electrically charged.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

12
65The process which is responsible for the formation of Delta at a place where
rivers meet the sea is?
A. Colloid formation
B. Peptization
c. Emulsification
D. coagulation
12
66Which of the following statements
is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Spontaneous adsorption of gases on solid surface is an exothermic process as entropy decreases during adsorption.
B. Formation of micelles takes place when temperature is below Kraft temperature ( ( T_{k} ) ) and concentration is above critical micelle concentration (CMC)
C. A colloid of ( mathrm{Fe}(mathrm{OH})_{3} ) is prepared by adding a little excess (required to completely precipitate ( F e^{3+} ) ion as ( F e(O H)_{3} ) ) of ( N a O H ) in ( F e C l_{3} ) solution. The particles of this sol will move towards cathode during electrophoresis
D. According to Hardy-Schulze rule, the coagulation (flocculating) value of ( F e^{3+} ) ion will be more than ( B a^{2+} ) or ( N a^{+} )
12
67In physical adsorption Zeolite(A/B)’s applications are seperation of ( n ) paraffins and i paraffins etc.
A. True
B. False
12
68Question 26. Explain the terms with suitable examples:
(i) Alcosol
(ii) Aerosol
(iii) Hydrosol.
Questionice. Explain the terms with serable examples:
12
69Peptization denotes:
A. digestion of food
B. hydrolysis of proteins
C. breaking and dispersion into colloidal state
D. precipitation of solid from colloidal dispersion
12
70Acetic acid formed during hydrolysis of
ester acts as an induced catalyst.
A. True
B. False
12
71When two immiscible liquids are shaken together vigorously, it may form
( A ). a solution
B. a tincture
c. a sediment
D. a hydrated solution
E. a colloidal dispersion
12
720.13 In which of the following reactions heterogeneous catalysis is involved?
(i) 2502(g) + 02 (9) NO(g) 2503 (9)
(ii) 2502 (g) – Pt(s) 250, (g)
(iii) N2(g) + 3 H2(g) Fe(5) ► 2NH3(g)
(iv) CH3COOCH3 (1) + H20(1) – HCLC) – CH3COOH(aq) + CH2OH(aq)
(a) (ii), (iii) (b)(ii), (iii) and (iv) (c) (i), (ii) and (iii) (d) (iv)
12
73Which one of following statement(s)
is/are not correct in respect of Iyophilic
Sols?
A. There is a considerable interaction between the dispersed phase and dispersion medium
B. These are quite stable and are not easily coagulated
C. They need stabilizing agent
D. The particles are hydrated
12
74Passive absorption of minerals depend
on:
A. Temperature
B. Temperature and metabolic inhibitor
c. Metabolic inhibitor
D. Humidity
12
75The dispersion of liquid or solid in air is called :
A . aerosol.
B. foam.
c. gelss
D. sol.
12
76What is a homogeneous solution with intermediate particle size between a solution and a suspension?
A. Element
B. Colloid
c. Solute
D. Pure compound
12
77An arsenious sulphide sol carries a negative charge. The maximum precipitating power of this sol is possessed by :
A. ( K_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} )
12
78Select the correct one from the given
options:
Blue of color of sky is due to
of light by in air.
1. absorption, sol particles
2. scattering, sol particles
3. absorption, oxygen
4. scattering, oxygen
12
79Which reactions represents
heterogeneous catalysis?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Decomposition of ( mathrm{KClO}_{3} ) in presence of ( mathrm{MnO}_{2} )
B. Ostwald process for HNO
C . Contact process for ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D. Acidic hydrolysis of ester
12
80Select correct statement(s).
A. Hydrophilic colloid is a colloid in which there is a strong attraction between the dispersed phase and water.
B. Hydrophobic colloid is a colloid in which there is a lack of attraction between the dispersed phase and water.
C. Hydrophobic sols are often formed when a solid crystallises rapidly from a chemical reaction or a supersaturated solution.
D. All of the above.
12
81Which property of starch is used as indicator in iodometric titration?
A. Absorption
B. Adsorption
c. solubility
D. Polarity
12
82Adsorption of a gas follows the equation
( frac{x}{m}=k P^{1 / 2} )
Then the effect of pressure ( & ) temperature on physical adsorption of gas on solid is:
A. increase with pressure increase, decrease with temperature increase
B. increase with both temperature & pressure increase
c. decrease with pressure increase, increase with temperature increase
D. decrease with both temperature & pressure increase
12
83Explain the preparation of Gold Sol by Bredig’s arc method?12
84Milk is an example of :
A. Suspension
B. True solution
c. Emulsion
D. None of the above
12
85In the aqueous solution of soaps above
CMC (Critical Micelle Concentration):
This question has multiple correct options
A. The cations associates to form the aggregates
B. The anions to form the clusters of colloidal dimension
C. The polar ends forming the clusters are directed towards water
D. The non polar (Hydrocarbon) ends are directed towards water
12
86Enzymes are known to increase the rate of reaction by :
A ( cdot 10^{2} ) times
B. ( 10^{-2} ) times
c. ( 10^{5} ) times
D. ( 10^{12} ) times
12
87A substance forms zwitter ion, It can
have functional group.
A. ( -mathrm{NH}_{2},-mathrm{COOH} )
в. ( -mathrm{NH}_{2},-mathrm{SO}_{3} mathrm{H} )
c. Both (A) and (B)
D. None of these
12
88Cow milk, an example of neutral emulsion is stabilized by:
A . fat
B. water
c. casein
D. ( M g^{2+} ) ions
12
89Which is a characteristic of a catalyst?
A. It changes the equilibrium point
B. It initiates the reaction
c. It alters the rate of reaction
D. It increases the average kinetic energy of the molecul
12
90Catalyst makes the reaction more exothermic.
A . True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
12
91Which of the following is not correctly matched?
A. Gelatin – Lyophilic colloid
B. Gold sol – Lyophilic colloid
C. Arsenious sulphide – Lyophobic colloid
D. Ferric hydroxide – Lyophobic colloid
12
92Which of the following rules states that
with the increase of every ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) temperature the rate of metabolic
activity gets doubled?
A. Van’t Hoff’s rule
B. Bergman’s rule
c. Allen’s rule
D. Jordon’s rule
12
93Which of the following is homogeneous?
A. Milk
B. Paint
c. shampoo
D. None of these
12
94Differentiate between homogeneous
and heterogeneous catalysis with one example of each.
12
95The dispersion medium in aerosol is
gas. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
96Difference in density is the basis of:
A . ultra filtration
B. molecular sieving
c. gravity separation
D. molecular attraction
E. atomic absorption
12
97When charge is given to a soap bubble, it shows:
A. an increase in size
B. sometimes an increase and sometimes a decrease in size
c. no change in size
D. none of the above
12
98Which one of the following statements
is false for hydrophilic colloids?
A. They do not require electrolytes for stabillity
B. Their coagulation is reversible
C. Their viscosity is of the order of that of water
D. Their surface tension is usually lower than that of dispersion medium
12
99Gelly is a colloidal solution of :
A. solid in liquid
B. liquid in solid
c. liquid in liquid
D. solid in solid
12
100Crystalloids differ from colloids mainly in respect of :
A. electrical behaviour
B. particle nature
c. particle size
D. solubility
12
101Gold sol can be prepared by:
A. hydrolysis of gold(III) chloride
B. oxidation of gold by aqua-regia
C . peptization
D. treating gold
(III) chloride with metallic zinc
E. reduction of gold (III) chloride with formalin solution
12
102On adding ( A g N O_{3} ) solution into ( K I )
solution, a negatively charged colloidal solution is obtained when they are in:
A ( cdot 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{M} mathrm{AgNO}_{3}+100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{M} mathrm{K} )
B. 100 ( mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{M} ) AgNO ( _{3}+100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.2 mathrm{M} ) KI
C. ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.2 mathrm{M} ) AgNO ( _{3}+100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.1 mathrm{M} ) k
D. ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.15 mathrm{M} mathrm{AgNO}_{3}+100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 0.15 mathrm{M} mathrm{K} )
12
103In conversion of sucrose to glucose, the
enzyme is:
A. zymase
B. lipase
c. invertase
D. diastase
12
104A catalyst is used:
A. Only for increasing the velocity of a reaction
B. For altering the velocity of a reaction
C. Only for decreasing the velocity of a reaction
D. All (a), (b), and
(c) are correct
12
105Which kind of catalysis can be explained on the basis of adsorption
theory?
A. Homogeneous catalysis
B. Heterogeneous catalysis
c. Negative catalysis
D. Auto catalysis
12
106Which one of the following is/are correct statement(s) for physisorption? This question has multiple correct options
A . It is a reversible process
B. It requires less heat of adsorption
c. It requires activation energy
D. It takes place at low temperature
12
107Define Brownian movement. What is the
cause of Brownian movement in
colloidal particles? How is it
responsible for the stability of Colloidal
Sol?
12
108mol of ( [A g] A g^{oplus} ) sol is coagulated by
This question has multiple correct options
A. 1 mol of ( K I )
B. ( 500 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 1 mathrm{M} mathrm{K}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
c. ( 300 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 1 mathrm{M} mathrm{Na}_{3} mathrm{PO}_{4} ) solution
D. 1 mol of ( A g I )
12
109A graph of ( frac{x}{m} ) vs temperature at constant pressure is called adsorption isotherm.
A . True
B. False
12
110Which of the following forms cationic micelles above certain concentration?
A. Sodium dodecyl sulphate
B. Sodium acetate
c. urea
D. cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide
12
111The function of enzymes in the living
system is to:
A. Transport oxygen
B. Provide immunity
c. Catalyse biochemical reaction
D. Provide energy
12
112Mayonnaise represents?
A . a sol
B. an aerosol
( c . ) a foam
D. an emulsion
12
113The metal used as a catalyst in
the hydrogenation of oil is:
A. sodium
B. nickel
c. mercury
D. manganese
12
114Assertion
A positive catalyst increases the rate of a reaction.
Reason
In presence of a catalyst, the activation energy of the reaction increases.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
115Name of an enzyme used to dissolve the
blood clot is :
A. streptokinase
B. amylases
c. invertase
D. phenylketoneurea
12
116White of an egg whipped with water
acts as:
A. macromolecular colloid
B. associated colloid
c. molecular colloid
D. normal electrolytic solution
12
117Write the dispersed phase and dispersion medium of the following colloidal systems:
(i) Smoke
(ii) Milk
What are Iyophilic and lyophobic colloids? Which of these sols can be
easily coagulated on the addition of small amounts of electrolytes?
12
118Assertion
Soaps and detergent are macro-
molecular colloids.
Reason
Soaps and detergent are molecules of
large size.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
119Rate of reaction (r) is plotted against
temperature (T) for an enzyme
catalysed reaction. Which of the
following is correct representation?
( A )
в.
c.
D.
12
120The adsorption of a gas, on a solid surface, varies with pressure of the gas in which of the following manner?
A. Slow fast independent of the pressure
B. Fast slow independent of the pressure
c. Independent of the pressure slow fast
D. Independent of the pressure fast slow
12
121A student takes about ( 4 mathrm{ml} ) of distilled
water in four test tubes marked ( P, Q, R )
and ( S . ) He then dissolves in each test
tube, an equal amount of various salts,
viz. sodium sulphate in ( P, ) potassium
sulphate in ( Q, ) calcium sulphate in ( R )
and magnesium sulphate in ( S ). After that, he adds an equal amount of soap solution in each test tube. On shaking each of these test tubes well, he
observes a good amount of lather
(foam) in the test tube marked:
A. ( P ) and ( Q )
B. ( Q ) and ( R )
c. ( P, Q ) and ( S )
D. ( P, R ) and ( S )
12
122Question 31. What do you understand by shape selective catalysis?
Why are zeolites good shape selective catalysts?
12
123Match column I with column II.12
124Soap molecules have two parts – a polar and a non-polar. When soap is added to
water:
A. both parts dissolve in water
B. non-polar part dissolves in water
c. polar part dissolves in water
D. both parts remain undissolved in water and form hydrocarbon layer
12
125Write any four differences between
physisorption and chemisorption
12
126Assertion: A negative catalyst retards
the rate of chemical reaction.

Reason: Presence of negative catalyst boosted up the energy of activation.
A. Assertion is correct but Reason is wrong
B. Assertion is wrong but Reason is correct
c. Both Assertion and explanation are correct and Reason is correct explanation of Assertion
D. Both Assertion and explanation are correct but Reasor is not correct explanation of Assertion

12
127Which one of the following is not applicable to the phenomenon of adsorption?
A. ( Delta H>0 )
в. ( Delta G<0 )
( c cdot Delta S<0 )
( mathbf{D} cdot Delta H<0 )
12
128Which of the following is/are the properties of sols? This question has multiple correct options
A. Adsorption
B. Tyndall effect
c. Flocculation
D. Paramagnetism
12
129Cementation process involves
formation of:
A . gel
B. emulsion
( c . ) sol
D. solid aerosol
12
130Who used the word ‘catalyst’ for the first
time?
12
131Few reactions of industrial importance
are listed below. Which of the following catalysts is not correctly matched with
the reaction?
A. Haber’s process: Finely divided ( F e+M o ) as promoter
B. Contact process: ( V_{2} O_{5} )
c. ostwalds process: ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
D. None of these
12
132The potential difference between the fixed charged layer and the diffused layer having opposite charge is called?
A. Colloidal potential
B. Zeta potential
c. Electrostatic potential
D. None of these
12
133Milk is an emulsion in which:
A. a gas is dispersed in water
B. lactose is dispersed in water
C. milk fat is dispersed in water
D. a solid is dispersed in water
12
134Assertion
Alcohols are dehydrated to hydrocarbons in the presence of acidic
zeolites
Reason
Zeolites are porous catalysts.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
135Temporary hardness can be removed by mixing water with slaked lime, this process is known as softening of water
A. True
B. False
12
136Write one difference in each of the
following:
(a) Multimolecular colloid and
Associated colloid
(b) Coagulation and Peptization
(c) Homogeneous catalysis and Heterogeneous catalysis
12
137Which statement is incorrect?
A. Colloidal state is a particular state and not a class of compounds
B. The dispersed phase may consists of a single macro molecule or an aggregate of atoms or ions
C. The sol particles can be seen under microscope
D. Colloidal state is an intermediate (but heterogeneous) state between true solution and suspension state
12
138Cotrell precipitator works on the
principle of:
A. distribution law
B. addition of electrolyte
C. neutralisation of charge on colloids
D. Le Chatelier’s principle
12
139Which of the following characteristics is not correct for physical adsorption?
A. Adsorption is spontaneous.
B. ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) are negative
c. It is reversible in nature
D. Degree of adsorption increa ture
12
140Which part of the soap ( left(R C O O^{-}right) ) dissolves grease and forms micelle?
A. ( R ) part (called tail of the anion)
B. ( C O O^{-} ) part (called head of the anion)
c. both A and B
D. none of these
12
141Butter is an example of which type of colloid?
A. solid in liquid
B. Liquid in solid
c. Liquid in liquid
D. Gas in liauid
12
142Which of the following is not lyophilic?
This question has multiple correct options
A . Gelatin sol
B. Silver sol
c. Sulphur sol
D. ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol
12
143A poisonous gas is adsorbed at activated charcoal. The activated
charcoal is:
( A ). absorber
B. adsorbate
c. adsorbent
D. absorbate
12
144Q. 45 Why do we add alum to purify water?
quotes the colloidal in
12
145The incorrect statement pertaining to
the adsorption of a gas on a solid
surface is (are):
A. Adsorption is always exothermic
B. Physisorption may transform into chemisorption at high temperature
C. Physisorption increases with increasing temperature but chemisorption decreases with increasing temperature
D. Chemisorption is more exothermic than physisorption, however, it is very slow due to higher energy of activation
12
146The nature of bonding forces in adsorption is:
A. purely physical such as van der Waals forces
B. purely chemical
c. both chemical and physical are possible
D. none of these
12
147Why is the gas with higher critical temperature easily adsorbed on activated alumina?12
148Match the column.12
149A catalyst increases the rate of forward
reaction without influencing that of reverse reactions.
A. True
B. False
12
150The electrical charge on a colloidal particle is observed by:
A. ultramicroscope
B. scattering
c. brownian movement
D. electrophoresis
12
151When ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) is plotted against ( log P ) we get a straight line with slope ( frac{1}{n} )
A . True
B. False
12
152A red sol of ( F e(O H)_{3} ) is mixed with an
equivalent amount of yellow sol of
( A s_{2} S_{3} . ) Which of the following statement is wrong with respect to the resulting solution?
A. A colourless solution
B. Mutual coagulation
C. Precipitation of ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) and ( F e(O H)_{3} ) both
D. Orange solution
12
153Question 16. What are emulsion? What are their different types? Give
example of each type.
12
154The graph between ( log frac{X}{m} ) v/s log P is straight-line inclined at an angle ( 45^{circ} ) with intercept 0.30. What will be the rate of adsorption at pressure of 0.4
atm?
A. 0.4
в. 0.6
( c cdot 0.8 )
D. 0.9
12
155Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Emulsion-Smoke
B. Gel-Butter
c. Sol-Whipped Cream
D. Aerosol-Hair cream
E. Foam-Mist
12
156In the manufacture of sulphuric acid by
contact process, Tyndall box is used to:
A. filter dust particles
B. remove impurities
C . convert ( S O_{2} ) to ( S O_{3} )
D. test the presence of dust particles
12
157Write the main reason for the stability of colloidal sols.12
158Question 13. What are enzymes? Write in brief the mechanism of
enzyme catalysis?
12
159All colloidal dispersions have
A. Very high osmotic pressure
B. Low osmotic pressure
c. No osmotic pressure
D. High osmotic pressure
12
160At Critical Micell Concentration (CMC),
the surfactant molecules:
A. dissociate
B. associate
c. become completely soluble
D. decompose
12
161Which one is not lyophobic in nature? This question has multiple correct options
A. Gelatin
B. Sulphur in water
c. starch
D. Protein
12
162What is the difference between
Dispersed phase and Dispersion medium?
12
163Adsorption which arrives because of chemical bond and sometimes high activation energy needed is known as:
A. Physisorption
B. Chemisorption
c. Both physisorption and chemisorption
D. None of the above
12
164Action of soap is due to emulsification and micelle formation. Comment.12
165What are the causes of Peptization?12
166From the given electrolytes, indicate which one will bring about the coagulation of a gold sol quickest and in the least of molar concentration?
A ( . ) NaCl
B . ( M g S O_{4} )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot_{A l_{2}}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} )
D. ( K_{4}left[F e(C N)_{6}right] )
12
167An emulsifier is a substance which:
A. helps in the dispersion of liquid in liquid
B. stabilises the emulsion
c. coagulates the emulsion
D. purifies the emulsion
12
168Question 22. What is shape selective catalysis?12
169Alcohols can be converted to various
types of gasoline(period) by shapeselective catalyst.
A. Maltase
B. ZSM- 5
c. Lindlar’s catalyst
D. ziegler Natta catalyst
12
170When freshly precipitated ( F e(O H)_{3} ) is
boiled with water in the presence of few drops of dil. ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} ), a hydrated ferric
oxide sol is obtained. This method is
termed:
A. dialysiss
B. peptization
c. ultrafiltration
D. electro-dispersion
12
171Pearl is a
A. colloid
B. mixture
C . suspension
D. none
12
172The efficiency of a surfactant towards
detergency depends upon its:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) СМС
B. Kraft temperature
C. nature of hydrophilic and hydrophobic core
D. all of these
12
173Which statement about enzymes is not
correct?
A. Enzymes are in colloidal state
B. Enzymes are catalysts
c. Enzymes can catalyse any reaction.
D. Urease is an enzyme
12
174The fermentation of starch into alcohols
is carried by the action of :
A. Enzymes
в. ( O_{2} )
c. Hormone
( D cdot C O_{2} )
12
175Assertion
In chemisorption, adsorption keeps on increasing with temperature.
Reason
Heat keeps on providing more and more
activation energy.
A. If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. If both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
c. If (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.
D. If (A) and (R) are both incorrect
12
176The average molar mass of colloidal particles is determined by:
A. Tyndall effect
B. Osmotic pressure measurement
c. victor Maeyer’s method
D. None of the above
12
177Whenever a mixture of gases is allowed
to come in contact with a particular
adsorbent under the same conditions,
the more strong adsorbate is adsorbed
to a greater extent irrespective of its
amount present. For example, ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) is
adsorbed to more extent on silica gel
than ( N_{2} ) and ( O_{2} . ) This shows that some
adsorbates are preferentially adsorbed. It is also observed that preferentially adsorbable adsorbents can displace a
weakly adsorbed substance from the surface of an adsorbent.
When temperature is increased:
A. extent of adsorption increases
B. extent of adsorption decreases
C. no effect on adsorption
D. extent of adsorption first decreases, then increases
12
178What are emulsions? How they are
classified? Give one example of each.
12
179Assertion
Colloidal sol ( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O H})_{3} ) formed by
peptization carries positive charge.
Reason

During the formation of positively
charged colloidal particles of ( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O H})_{3} )
the electrons are lost by the colloidal
particles of ( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O H})_{3} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

12
180Which of the following statements
is/are not correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. A catalyst always increases the speed of a reaction.
B. A catalyst does not take part in the reaction.
C. A catalyst may affect the nature of the products formed.
D. A catalyst is always an external substance added to the reaction mixture.
12
181Colloidal sols are more effective for
medical purposes because:
A. they have smaller surface area
B. they have larger surface area
c. their assimilation is difficult
D. they can be easily prepared
12
182Which of the following is not characteristic of chemisorption?
A. It is irreversible
B. It is specific
c. It is multilayer phenomenon
D. Heat of adsorption of about ( 400 K J )
12
183Which of the following will show Tyndall effect?
A. Aqueous solution of soap below critical micelle concentration
B. Aqueous solution of soap above critical micelle concentration
c. Aqueous solution of sodium chloride
D. Aqueous solution of sugar
12
184Peptization denotes:
A. digestion of food
B. hydrolysis of proteins
C. breaking of dispersion into colloidal state
D. precipitation of a solid from colloidal state
12
185Which of the following characteristics is not correct for physical adsorption?
A. Adsorption is spontaneous
B. ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) are negative
c. It is reversible in nature
D. Degree of adsorption increa ture
12
186The dispersed phase and dispersion medium in soap lather are respectively:
A. gas and liquid
B. liquid and gas
c. solid and gas
D. solid and liauid
12
187Which types of molecules form micelle?
A. non polar molecules
B. polar molecules
c. sufactant molecules
D. Any of the above
12
188Write down the cleansing action of
soap?
12
189Which of the following ions would have the minimum coagulating value for sol obtained on peptizing ( boldsymbol{S n}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{4} ) by
little ( N a O H ) solution?
A ( cdot C l )
B. ( S O_{4}^{2-} )
( c cdot K^{+} )
D. ( B a^{2+} )
12
190Question 7. What modification can you suggest in the Hardy Schulze
law?
12
191Assertion
In the coagulation of negatively charged arsenic sulphide sol, the coagulating power decreases in the order ( A l^{3+}> )
( boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{a}^{2+}>boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}^{+} )
Reason
Generally, greater the valency of coagulating ion, the greater is its power
of coagulation.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
12
192Which one has the highest coagulation
power?
A. ( K^{+}+ )
B. ( C a^{+}+ )
c. ( A l^{+++} )
( D cdot S n^{4} )
12
193Which of the following statements
regarding enzyme inhibition is correct –
A. Competitive inhibition is seen when a substrate competes with an enzyme for binding to an inhibitor protein
B. Non-competitive inhibitors often bind to the enzyme irreversibly
C. Competitive inhibition is seen when the substrate and the inhibitor compete for the active site on the enzyme
D. Non-competitive inhibition of an enzyme can be overcome by adding large amount of substrate
12
194Which of the following statement is incorrect?
A. Enzymes exist in colloidal state
B. Enzymes are catalysts
c. Enzymes can catalyze any reaction
D. Urease is an enzyme
12
195Soaking of water by a sponge is an example of :
A. simple adsorption
B. physical adsorption
c. chemisorption
D. absorption
12
196Explain the following terms giving one example for each.
(i) Miscelles
(ii) Aerosol
12
197Comment on the statement that ‘Colloid
is not a substance but a state of
substance’.
12
198Assertion
Positive catalysts lower the activation energy of the reaction whereas heat of reaction remains same.
Reason
Heat of reaction is equal to the difference between activation energies for forward and the backward reactions.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct, but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect, but Reason is correct
12
199Label the hydrophilic and hydrophobic parts in the following compounds.
(i) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{10} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{S} overline{boldsymbol{O}_{3}} stackrel{+}{boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a}} )
(ii) ( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{15} stackrel{+}{boldsymbol{N}}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{3}right)_{3} overline{boldsymbol{B}} boldsymbol{r} )
(iii)
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{16} boldsymbol{C O O}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right)_{n} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C} )
12
200A catalyst is a substance which:
A. Increases the equilibrium concentration of the product
B. Changes the equilibrium constant of the reaction
C. Shortens the time to reach equilibrium
D. Supplies energy to the reaction
12
201Producer gas is a mixture of:
A ( cdot C O+H_{2} )
в. ( H_{2}+C H_{4} )
c. ( C O+N_{2}+H_{2} )
D. ( C O+H_{2} O )
12
202An accelerated form of dialysis where electrodes are placed in the colloidal solution, an electric field is applied across the semipermeable membrane and the ions are separated, is known as
A. Electro dialysis
B. Electrophoresis
c. Ultracentrifugation
D. None of these
12
203An emulsion is a colloidal solution of:
A . two solids
B. two liquids
c. two gases
D. one solid and liquid
12
204In the aqueous solution of soap, above CMC (Critical Micelle Concentration):
This question has multiple correct options
A. the cations associate to form aggregates
B. the anions associates to form the clusters of colloidal
dimension
C. the polar ends forming the clusters are directed towards water
D. the non polar (hydrocarbon) ends are directed towards water
12
205The sky looks blue due to:
A. dispersion effect
B. reflection
C. transmission
D. scattering
12
2060.44 What is collodion?12
207arete
inghe
0.21 Arrange the following diagrams in correct sequence of steps involved in
the mechanism of catalysis, in accordance with modern adsorption
theory.
-0-0-0-
A—0-0-
-0-0-0-
OOO
0-0-0-
B-0-0-0-
IT |
o oo
ooo
-O-O
O
B
0
0
0
(a)
(b)1
(0)1
(d) 1
|| III → IV
III → ||-→ IV
|||- || → V
|| → |-→
(IV)
V
V
IV
→ IV
(6)
L
IV
12
208The metal used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is:
A. sodium
B. nickel
c. mercury
D. manganese
12
209Colloidal solution can be purified by :
This question has multiple correct options
A. dialysiss
B. electrodialysis
c. electrophoresis
D. ultrafiltration
12
210It is chemisorption if chemical forces exist between adsorbate and adsorbent.
A. True
B. False
12
211(i) Differentiate between adsorption and absorption
(ii) Out of ( M g C l_{2} ) and ( A l C l_{3}, ) which one
is more effective in causing coagulation of negatively charged sol and why?
(iii) Out of sulphur sol and proteins,
which one forms multimolecular
colloids?
12
212The phenomenon of converting colloidal solution into suspension is known as:
A. coagulation
B. flocculation
c. Both A and B
D. none of the above
12
213Which of the following is/are correct for lyophillic sols?
This question has multiple correct options
A . Its surface tension is lower than that of ( H_{2} O )
B. Its viscosity is higher than that of water.
c. Its surface tension is higher than that of water.
D. Its viscosity is equal to that of water.
12
214Particles of a colloidal solution can be
filtered through a filter paper
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
215Which of the following shows the Tyndal effect?
(I) Common salt
(ii) milk
(iii) Copper sulphate solution
(iv) Starch solution
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (ii) and (iv)
c. (iii) and (iv)
D. (ii) and (iii)
12
216Easily liquefied gases undergo chemisorption more efficiently
If true then enter 1 else enter 0 .
12
217A dispersion of liquid in water is an example of a colloidal
A. Aerosol
B. Emulsion
c. Foam
D. Gel
12
218Assertion
Colloidal solutions exhibits Brownian
motion.
Reason
Brownian motion is responsible for stability of solutions.
Choose the correct option about assertion and reason from the following:
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
219Which of the following can adsorb larger volume of hydrogen gas?
A. Finely divided platinum
B. Colloidal solution of palladium
c. Small pieces of palladium
D. A single metal surface of platinum
12
220An emulsifier is an agent which :
A. accelerates the dispersion
B. homogenises an emulsion
c. stabilizes an emulsion
D. aids the flocculation of an emulsion
12
221Give one example each of Iyophobic sol and lyophillic sol.12
222a) Explain bragg’s spectrometer method.
b) Write about the preparation of colloids by chemical methods.
12
223Observe the given adsorption isotherm carefully and choose the correct option.
(i) These curves indicate that at a fixed
temperature, there is a decrease in physical adsorption with increase in
pressure.
(ii) These curves always seem to approach saturation at high pressure.
(iii) ( frac{x}{m}=k p^{1 / n}(n>1) ) is generally represented by this isotherm.
(iv) These curves indicate that at a fixed pressure, there is a decrease in physcial adsorption with increase in temperature
A. (i) and (iii) only
B. (ii) and (iv) only
( c )
D. All of these
12
224In aqueous solution of soap, head is towards the surface of water and tail is
pointing away from the water. if true, enter 1 , else enter 0 .
12
225The arsenious sulphide solution has negative charge. Which of the following compounds has the maximum coagulating power for precipitating it?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.1 N Z nleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} )
в. ( 0.1 mathrm{N} mathrm{Na}_{3} mathrm{PO}_{4} )
( c cdot 0.1 N Z n S O_{4} )
D. ( 0.1 mathrm{N} ) AlCl( _{3} ),
12
226Which sol can be prepared directly by mixing the dispersed phase with dispersion medium?
A. Lyophobic sol
B. Lyophilic sol
c. Both
D. None
12
227A emulsifier is a substance which:
A. stabilises the emulsion
B. homogenises the emulsion
C . coagulates the emulsion
D. accelerates the dispersion of liquid in liquid
12
228Why is ferric hydroxide colloid positively charged when prepared by adding ferric chloride to hot water?
A. Due to precipitation of ferric hydroxide there is an excess of ( F e^{3+} ) ions.
B. Due to preferential adsorption of ( F e^{3+} ) ions by the sol of ( F e(O H)_{3} )
c. Due to absence of any negatively charged ion.
D. Due to adsorption of ( O H^{-} ) and ( C I^{I} ) ions, the remaining sol has only ( F e^{3+} ) ions
12
229Which of the following is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Enthalpy (numerical value) of physisorption is greater than that of chemisorption.
B. Physisorption is not very specific but chemisorption is highly specific.
C. Chemisorption takes place at relatively high temperatures.
D. In physisorption, generally multi – molecular layers are formed on the adsorbent.
12
230After observing the graph, which
statement tells that the chemical
reaction is exothermic?
A. The potential energy at point 2
B. The energy difference between points 1 and 2
C. The time elapsed between points 2 and 3
D. The energy difference between points 1 and 3
E. The time needed to reach point 3
12
231Write short notes on Peptization.12
232What is meant by ‘shape selective
catalysis’?
12
233UPUTS a exoner
process
he following is not a favourable condition for physical adsorption
Q.8 Which of the following is not
(a) High pressure
(b) Negative AH
(c) Higher critical temperature of adsorbate
(d) High temperature
12
234Which of the following will form a reversible sol?
A. Gold sol
B. Sulphur sol
c. Rubber sol
D. Arsenous sulphide so
12
235The minimum concentration of an
electrolyte required to cause coagulation of a sol is called:
A. flocculation value
B. gold number
c. protective value
D. none of these
12
236An example of solid sol is :
A. butter
B. gem stones
c. paint
D. hair cream
12
237Chemisorption is irreversible.
A. True
B. False
12
238A freshly formed precipitate of ( S n O_{2} ) is
peptized by a small amount of NaOH. These colloidal particles may be represented as :
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[S n O_{2}right] S n O_{3}^{2-} ; 2 N a^{oplus} )
B . ( left[S n O_{2}right] S n^{4+} ; O^{2-} )
c. ( left[S n O_{2}right] N a^{oplus} ; O H^{ominus} )
D ( cdotleft[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] S n^{4+} ; O H^{oplus} )
12
239If Pt is used as catalyst in the
decomposition of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) then it is an example of:
A. homogeneous catalysis
B. heterogenous Catalysis
c. negative Catalysis
D. auto Catalysis
12
240Which of the following is homogeneous?
A. Milk
B. Paint
c. shampoo
D. All of the above
12
2412. 2 At the equilibrium position in the process of adsorption ………
(a) AH>0 (b) AH=TAS (c) AH>TAS (d) AH<TAS
ans. (b) As we know that at equilibrium
12
242Assertion
Hydrolysis of ester is an example of
auto-catalytic reaction.
Reason
A catalyst speeds up the process
without participating in the
mechanism.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
243Hydrophobic is another name for a substance which:
A. bonds weakly to oil
B. bonds weakly to water
c. repels oil
D. attracts water
12
244The electrical charge on a colloidal particle is indicated by :
A. Brownian movement
B. electrophoresis
c. ultra microscope
D. molecular sieves
12
245The aerosol is a kind of colloid in which:
A. gas is dispersed in solid
B. solid is dispersed in gas
C. liquid is dispersed in water
D. gas is dispersed in liquid
12
246Smoke screens consist of :
A. fine particles of ( T i O_{2} ) dispersed in air by aeroplanes
B. fine particles of ( A g I ) dispersed in air by aeroplanes
C. fine particles of ( A l_{2} O_{3} ) dispersed in air by aeroplanes
D. none of the above
12
247On electrolysis of aqueous ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{s}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{3} ) sol, using inert electrode:
A. the coagulation of particles of dispersed phase occur near cathode
B. as will deposit at cathode
c. sulphur will deposit at cathode
D. ( H_{2} ) gas will evolve at cathode
12
248Which of the following statements is
not correct for chemisorption and
physisorption?
A. Physical adsorption occurs at a low temperature and chemisorption occurs at high temperatures
B. Magnitude of chemisorption decreases with rise in temperature while physisorption increases with rise in temperature.
C. Chemisorption is irreversible and physisorption is reversible.
D. In physisorption activation energy is low while in chemisorption it is high.
12
249Assertion
Soap solutions appears cloudy
Reason
Soap micelles are large enough to scatter light
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
250Question 3. Give reason why a finely divided substance is more
effective as an adsorbent?
12
251The amount of electrolytes required
coagulate a given amount of ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{I} ) colloidal solution (-ve charge) will be in the order:
A ( cdot operatorname{NaNO}_{3}>operatorname{Al}left(mathrm{NO}_{3}right)_{3}>mathrm{Ba}left(mathrm{NO}_{3}right)_{2} )
в. ( A lleft(N O_{3}right)_{3}>B aleft(N O_{3}right)_{2}>N a N O_{3} )
c. ( A lleft(N O_{3}right)_{3}>N a N O_{3}>B aleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} )
D. ( operatorname{NaNO}_{3}>operatorname{Ba}left(mathrm{NO}_{3}right)_{2}>operatorname{Al}left(mathrm{NO}_{3}right)_{3} )
12
252Which type of molecules form micelles?
A. Polar molecules
B. Non-polar molecules
c. surfactant molecules
D. Any of these
12
253Examples of Iyophilic colloids are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. albumin
в. RВС
c. smoke
D. metalsulphide
12
254An example of a colloid which is an emulsion is :
A. Wipped cream
B. Mayonnaise
( c cdot ) Fog
D. Gelatin
12
255What type of bond would exist between this soap and oil?
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Dispersion forces
c. covalent bonds
D. Dipole-dipole forces
12
256According to the adsorption theory of catalysis, the rate of reaction increases because:
A. adsorption lowers the activation energy of the reaction
B. concentration of reactant molecules at the active centers of the catalyst becomes high due to adsorption
c. adsorption increases the activation energy of the reaction
D. adsorption decreases the activation energy of the reaction
12
257The activity of a catalyst is due to the presence of active centres on it.
A. True
B. False
12
258Metal sols are negatively charged.
A. True
B. False
12
259Q. 18 Which of the following electrolytes will have maximum cu
value for Ag/Ag sol?
(a) Na,
(b) Na PO (c) Na S0 (d) Naci
12
260Which gas will be adsorbed on a solid to
greater extent?
A. A gas having non polar molecule.
B . A gas having highest critical temperature ( left(T_{c}right) )
c. A gas having lowest critical temperature.
D. A gas having highest critical pressure.
12
261Write any two characteristics of
Chemisorption.
12
262The function of zymase is to:
A. change starch into sugar
B. ferment glucose to alcohol and carbon dioxide
c. change malt sugar into glucose
D. change starch into malt sugar and dextrin
12
263Which of the following statements
is/are not true?
A. Blood is positively charged sol
B. Soap solution contains ionic micelles as the colloidal particles
C. Blood is purified by the process of dialysis
D. ( C a^{2+} ) and ( K^{+} ) cause coagulation of blood if added in
excess
12
264Which of the following is not applicable to the phenomenon of adsorption?
A. ( triangle H>0 )
в. ( triangle G<0 )
c. ( Delta S<0 )
D. ( triangle H<0 )
12
265Assertion
Alcohols are dehydrated to hydrocarbons in presence of acidic
zeolite.
Reason
Zeolites are porous catalyst.
A. If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. If both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of ( (A) )
c. If (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.
D. If (A) and (R) are both incorrect
12
266Give any two differences between
lyophilic and lyophobic colloids.
12
267Question 16. On the basis of Hardy Schulze rule explain why the
coagulating power of phosphate is higher than chloride?
12
268Which of the following is present at the time of cracking of hydrocarbons?
A. copper
B. Zeolite
c. Nickel
D. Molybdenum
12
269Which is true in case of catalyst?
This question has multiple correct options
A. A catalyst always initiate a reaction
B. A catalyst does not alter the position of equilibrium in a reversible reaction
C. A catalyst remains unchanged in quality and composition at the end of the reaction
D. Catalysts are sometimes very specific in respect of a reaction
12
270Q. 55 Why does bleeding stop by rubbing moist alum:
art with moist alum then co
12
271Water mixed with milk is taken in
beaker ( A ) and sugar solution is taken in breaker ( B ). Light is passed through both the beakers. In which beaker the path of light is visible? Why?
12
272Shape selective catalysts are so called
because of :
A. the shape of the catalysts
B. the specificity of the catalysts
C. the size of the pores of the catalysts which can trap only selective molecules
D. their use for only some selected reactions
12
273The substances which behave as
colloidal solutions at higher concentration are called:
A. associated colloids
B. multimolecular colloids
c. macromolecular colloids
D. protective colloids
12
274Gas mask contains:
A. charcoal granules.
B. calcium carbonate.
C. fuller’s earth.
D. powdered charcoal
12
275During the process of digestion, the protein present in food materials are hydrolysed to amino acids. The two enzymes involved in the process are:
Proteins

Enzyme ( quad(A) ) Polypeptides
Enzyme( ^{(B)} ) Amino acids
A. Invertase and zymase
B. Amylase and maltase
c. Diastase and lipase
D. Pepsin and trypsin

12
276The reaction in which reactants and the
catalyst have one phase is
1. heterogeneous catalysis
2. homogeneous catalysis
3. solid state catalysis
4. solution catalysis
12
277Write any four differences between
lyophilic sols and Iyophobic sols.
12
278Alum purifies water due to:
A. adsorption
B. peptisation
c. coagulation
D. dialysis
12
279Explain the adsorption theory of catalysis.12
280Brownian motion is a/an:
A. electrical property
B. mechanical property
C. optical property
D. colligative property
12
281Substances, which are added to soaps
change their properties in order to make them more useful for a particular application, are called
A. fillers
B. absorbant
C. reagent
D. none
12
282Which of the following graphs would yield a straight line?
A. x/m vs p
B. ( log _{x} / ) m vs p
c. ( x / m ) vs ( log p )
D. ( log _{x} / m ) vs ( log p )
12
283What are the factors affecting electrophoresis?12
284Based on the type of dispersed phase,what type of colloids are micelles?12
285Soft soaps are:
A. sodium salts of fatty acids
B. potassium salts of fatty acids, containing excess of free alkali
C. potassium salts of fatty acids, containing no free alkali
D. calcium salts of fatty acids
12
286Which of the following is the most effective in causing coagulation of ferric hydroxide solution?
A. ( K C l )
в. ( K N O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot K_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
D ( cdot_{K_{3}}left[F e(C N)_{6}right] )
12
287The wrong statement about colloids is:
A. colloids are heterogeneous mixture.
B. colloids show tyndall effect
C. colloids show Brownian movement
D. particle size in colloids is less than ( 1 mathrm{nm} ).
12
288A catalyzed reaction mechanism has a
activation energy and thus,
causes a reaction rate.
A . higher, lower
B. higher, higher
c. lower, higher
D. lower, steady
E. higher, steady
12
289What is the entropy change( ( Delta S ) ) for adsorption?12
290Among the electrolytes
( N a_{2} S O_{4}, C a C l_{2}, A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} ) and
( N H_{4} C l, ) the most effective coagulating
agent for ( S b_{2} S_{3} ) solution is:
A ( cdot N a_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right) )
D. ( N H_{4} C l )
12
291Bacterial infection on eye surface is
protected by the enzyme:
A . urease
B. carbonic anhydrase
c. lysozyme
D. xymase
12
292Name the two groups into which phenomenon of catalysis can be divided. Give an example of each group with the chemical equation involved.12
293Which statement about enzymes is not
correct?
A. Enzymes are in colloidal state
B. Enzymes are catalysts
c. Enzymes can catalyse any reaction.
D. Urease is an enzymes
12
294Lyophobic colloids are:
A . reversible
B. irreversible
c. water loving
D. solvent loving
12
2950.47 What causes Brownian motion in colloidal dispersion?12
296Colloidal solutions of metals like
( boldsymbol{C u}, boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}, boldsymbol{A u} ) and ( boldsymbol{P t} ) are generally
prepared by using:
A. peptization
B. bredig’s arc method
c. exchange of solvent
D. oxidation method
12
297Consider the following reactions at 300 ( mathrm{K}: mathrm{X} rightarrow mathrm{Y} ) (uncatalysed reaction)
( & X rightarrow )
Y (catalysed reaction). The energy of activation is lowered by 83.14 kJmol ( ^{-1} )
for the catalysed reaction. The rate of catalysed reaction is:
A ( cdot 3 times 10^{14} ) times that of uncatalysed reaction
B. ( 15 times 10^{14} ) times that of uncatalysed reaction
c. 25 times that of uncatalysed reaction
D. 22 times that of uncatalysed reaction
12
298In Freundlich adsorption equation ( frac{boldsymbol{x}}{boldsymbol{m}}= ) ( k p^{1 / n} ) the value of ( n ) is :
A. always greater than one
B. always smaller
c. always equal to one
D. greater than one at low temperature and smaller than one at high temperature
12
299Soaps do not work with hard water
containing calcium and magnesium
ions because:
A ( cdot C a^{2+} ) and ( M g^{2+} ) ions form insoluble calcium and magnesium salts in the form of scum
B. ( N a^{+} ) and ( K^{+} ) present in soap react with ( C a^{2+} ) and hinder the cleansing process
C . a large amount of soap is to be used in presence of ( C a^{2+} ) and ( M g^{2+} )
D. scum formed by the combination of ( N a^{+}, C a^{2+} ) and ( M g^{2+} ) stick to the cloth and are not removed on agitation
12
300Tyndall effect is applicable when:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the diameter of the dispersed particle is not much smaller than the wavelength of the light used
B. the diameter of the dispersed particles is much smaller than the wavelength of the light used
C. the refractive indices of the dispersed phase and the dispersion medium are the same
D. the refractive indices of the dispersed phase and the dispersion medium differ greatly in magnitude
12
3010.67 Method of formation of solution is given in Column I. Match it with the
type of solution given in Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. Sulphur vapours passed through cold water. 1. Normal electrolyte solution
B. Soap mixed with water above critical 2. Molecular colloids
micelle concentration.
C. White of egg whipped with water.
3. Associated colloid
D.Soap mixed with water below critical 4. Macromolecular colloids
micelle concentration,
12
302Which one of the following can form
micelle?
A. ( N a C o o—-R—-C o o N a )
B.
c. ( N a C O O-R-C O O N a )
D. R-R-R
12
303a) Which types of an emulsion is ‘vanishing cream’. Write its appropriate name
b) Draw neat and labelled diagram of above emulsion.
12
304The charge on the colloidal particle is due to preferential adsorption of ions.
A. True
B. False
12
305Some of the following are suspensions:
I : Fog ;
Il: Air ;
III : Blood
IV : Paint ;
V: Aerosol sprays ;
VI : Pearl
True suspensions are :
A . ।, ॥।, ॥।
B. ॥I, IV, V
c. ।, ॥ा, v
D. I, II,V
12
306In physical adsorption, the adsorbent and adsorbate are held together by the:
A. Ionic force
B. Covelent force
c. van dar Waal’s force
D. H-bonding
12
307The number of phase in a colloidal
system is:
A . 1
B. 2
( c .3 )
( D )
12
308Which of the following is/are true statement(s)?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Water vapour is absorbed by anhydrous calcium chloride while it is adsorbed by silica gel.
B. ( N H_{3} ) is absorbed by water but adsorbed by charcoal
c. Sugar is decolourized by animal charcoal based on adsorption
D. water is absorbed by conc. ( H_{2} S O_{4} )

12
309is
difference
between
physisorption
and
Question 2. What
chemisorption?
12
310The efficiency of an enzyme in
catalyzing a reaction is due to its
capacity
A. To form a strong enzyme-substrate complex
B. To decrease the bond energy of all substrate molecules
C. To change the shape of the substrate molecule
D. To lower the activation energy of the reaction
12
311Which of the following is most favourable for vander waals
adsorption?
A. high pressure and high temperature
B. low pressure and low temperature
c. low pressure and high temperature
D. high pressure and low temperature
12
312O
TURTULUI
Q. 33 which of the following colors are con
. 33 Which of the following colloids cannot be coagulated easily.
(a) Lyophobic colloids
(b) Irreversible colloids
(c) Reversible colloids
(d) Lyophilic colloids
12
313Which of the following cannot be used to prepare an emulsion of benzene in
water?
A ( cdot C H_{3}-left(C H_{2}right)_{9}-left(S O_{3}right)^{-} N a^{+} )
в. ( C H_{3}-left(C H_{2}right)_{9}-C O O^{-} N a^{+} )
C ( . C H_{3}-left(C H_{2}right)_{9}-N H_{3}^{+} C l^{-} )
D cdot ( left(C H_{3}right)_{4} stackrel{+}{N B r} )
12
314Explain the following terms:
Hardy-schulze’s rule
12
315A physical adsorption at low
temperature may pass into chemisorption as:
A. Temprarure decrease
B. Temperature increase
c. After some time at same temperature
D. physical adsorption never change into chemisorption
12
316Out of starch and ferric hydroxide sol which one can easily be coagulated and
why?
12
317There are many gas molecules ( N H_{3} )
( C O, C H_{4} ) and ( S O_{2} ) in a group once. They were discussing about who would be the better absorbed on charcoal. So they
decided to have the race among themselves to prove it as to who would be absorbed more in the same time.
Who do you think won?
A. ( C O )
в. ( N H_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot C H_{4} )
( D cdot S O_{2} )
12
318Which of the following is/are the
characteristic(s) of a catalyst?
This question has multiple correct options
A. It changes equilibrium point.
B. It alter the rate of reaction.
C. it initiates the reaction.
D. It increases the average kinetic energy of molecules.
12
319What are Emulsions? How are they
classified?
12
320Following questions may have more
than one correct options. The given graphs/data I, II, III and IV
represent general trends observed for
different physisorption and chemisorption processes under mild
conditions of temperature and
pressure
Which of the following choice(s) about I,
II, III and IV is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. I is physisorption and II is chemisorption
B. I is physisorption and III is chemisorption
C. IV is chemisorption and II is chemisorption
D. IV is chemisorption and III is chemisorption
12
321Burning of coal is represented as
( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) cdot ) The rate of
this reaction is increased by:
A. Decreasing in the concentration of oxygen
B. Powdering the lumps of coal
c. Decreasing the temperature of coal
D. Providing inert atmosphere
12
322Cloud or fog is a colloidal system in which the dispersed phase and the dispersion medium are:
A. gas, liquid
B. liquid, gas
c. liquid, liquid
D. solid, solid
12
323Argyrol is a:
A. Ferric oxide sol
B. Silver sol
c. Gold sol
D. Arsenic sol
12
324Which of the following substances can
be compressed?
A. sponge
B. Stone
c. Magnettet
D. Diamond
12
325Which of the following statements
is/are wrong?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Zeolites are hydrated aluminosilicates which can be used as shape-selective catalysts
B. Enzymes show maximum activity when pH is either very low or very high
C. Enzymes shows increasing activity at room temperature ( left(20^{circ} C-25^{circ} Cright) )
D. Chemically, all enzymes are globular proteins
12
326In the soap micelles:
A. the ionic end of soap is on the surface of the cluster while the carbon chain is in the interior of the cluster
B. ionic end of soap is in the interior of the cluster and the carbon chain is out of the cluster
C. both ionic end and carbon chain are in the interior of
the cluster
D. both ionic end and carbon chain are on the exterior of
the cluster
12
327Mark the incorrect statement.
A. The rate of enzymes catalysed reaction also depend upon enzymes concentration.
B. The rate of enzymes catalysed reaction depend upon ionic strength.
C. The rate of enzymes catalysed reaction first increases with temperature
D. The increase in activity of protein as enzymes is due to denaturation.
12
328In adsorption, the substance which accumulates on the surface of the other
substance is termed as
A. adsorbate
B. adsorbent
c. accumulator
D. none
12
329Assertion
Small quantity of soap is used to
prepare a stable emulsion.
Reason
Soap lowers the interfacial tension
between oil and water.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
330Which is correct in case of Van der
Waals adsorption?
A. High temperature, low pressure
B. High temperature, high pressure
c. Low temperature, low pressure
D. Low temperature, high pressure
12
331Which letter corresponds to the
activation energy in this reaction
without the addition of a catalyst?
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c . c )
( D . ) D
( E . E )
12
332Define the following with a suitable example, of each:
(a) Cogulation
(b) Multimolecular colloid
(c) Gel
12
333Which of the following is not correctly
matched?
A. Hard soaps – sodium salts of fatty acids
B. Soft soaps – potassium salts of fatty acids
C. ( mathrm{CMC} ) – used to keep the dirt suspended in water
D. Hydrophilic – water insoluble
12
334What is peptisation? Give an example12
335Which of the following reactions are
examples of chemisorption?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Haber Process
B. Activated charcoal to decolorize sugar
C . Cross coupling reactions
D. Hydrogenation of Vanaspati ghee
12
336The migration of colloidal particles under the influence of an electrical field
is known as:
A. electro-osmosis
B. electrophoresis
c. electrodialysis
D. none
12
337Assertion
Zeolites are good shape-selective
catalysts.
Reason
Zeolites have honeycomb like
structures.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
338Sol is a type of a colloidal in which:
A. solid is dispersed in liquid
B. liquid is dispersed in solid
C . gas is dispersed in liquid
D. solid is dispersed in solid
12
339Describe a conspicuous change
observed when:
(i) a solution of ( N a C l ) is added too
solution of hydrated ferric oxide
(ii) a beam of light is passed through a solution of ( N a C l ) and then through a
solution.
12
340Which of the following is not an example of a heterogeneous catalysis?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Formation of ( S O_{3} ) In the chamber process.
B. Formation of ( S O_{3} ) in the contact process.
C. Hydrolysis of an ester in the presence of ( H^{+} ) ions.
D. Combination of ( H_{2} ) and ( C l_{2} ) in the presence of
moisture.
12
341What are the different methods applied for the purification of colloidal solutions?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Dialysis
B. Ultra filtration
c. Normal filtration
D. None of these

12
342Question 10. A colloid is formed by adding FeCl3 in excess of hot water.
What will happen if excess sodium chloride is added to this colloid?
12
343Assertion
Langmuir adsorption isotherm is based on the concept of monolayer adsorption.
Reason At high pressure, the surface is fully occupied by adsorbate molecules and the further increase in pressure does not effect adsorption.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
344Write a note on the factors affecting enzyme activity.12
345Smoke is a colloidal system of carbon
dispersed in air. This system is termed
as aerosol.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
346Assertion
Physical adsorption of molecules on the surface requires activation energy.
Reason
Because the bonds of adsorbed
molecules are broken.
A. If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. If both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
c. If (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.
D. If (A) and (R) are both incorrect
12
347Tyndall effect is shown by:
A . precipitate
B. sol
c. plasma
D. solution
12
348Assertion
When ( A g N O_{3} ) is treated with excess of
potassium iodide, colloidal particles
gets attracted towards anode.
Reason
Precipitate adsorb common ions (excess) and thus, become charged.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
349The process of removing dissolved
substances from a colloidal solution by means of diffusion through a suitable
membrane is termed as dialysis.
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. none of these
12
350Gems and rubies, coloured glass are solid in solid type colloids.
Enter 1 if true else enter 0 .
12
351Assertion
In chemisorption, adsorption first increases with temperature and then decreases.
Reason
Heat keeps on providing more and more
activation energy.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
352Explain the cleaning action of soap. Why
do soap not work in hard water?
12
353Assertion
All enzymes found in cells are invariably
proteins which catalyse biological reactions.
Reason
Enzymes act efficiently at a moderate
temperature and ( p H )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
354Why is Tyndall effect shown by colloidal particles? State four instances of observing the Tyndall effect?12
355Which of the following is not the correct
difference between I yophobic and
Iyophilic sols?
A. (Lyophobic sols) Require special methods for preparation (Lyophilic sols) Can be prepared by shaking with the solvent
B. (Lyophobic sols)Are reversible (Lyophilic sols) Are irreversible
C. (Lyophobic sols) Easily coagulated by electrolytes (Lyophilic sols)Cannot be easily coagulated
D. (Lyophobic sols) Are less stable (Lyophilic sols) Are more stable
12
356Which of the following is correct?
A. Adsorption is always exothermic.
B. Adsorption is always endothermic.
C. Physical adsorption is endothermic whereas chemisorption is exothermic.
D. Chemical adsorption is endothermic whereas physical adsorption is exothermic.
12
357Select the incorrect statement
regarding the given reaction.
( boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{C O C l}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} frac{boldsymbol{P d}-boldsymbol{B a S O}_{4}}{boldsymbol{lambda}} boldsymbol{R C H O}+ )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} )
A. ( P d ) acts as a positive catalyst.
B. It is Rosenmund reaction
c. ( B a S O_{4} ) acts as poison for ( P d )
D. ( B a S O_{4} ) acts as promoter for ( P d ).
12
358Among the electrolytes,
( N a_{2} S O_{4}, C a C l_{2}, A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} ) and
( N H_{4} C l, ) the most effective coagulating
agent for ( S b_{2} S_{3} ) solution is:
A ( cdot N a_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right) )
D. ( N H_{4} C l )
12
359Which statements is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Physical adsorption is multi-layer, non-directional and non-specific.
B. Chemical adsorption attains equilibrium some late.
C . Physical adsorption is due to valence of atoms.
D. Chemical adsorption is more stronger than physical adsorption.
12
360Which of these are correct
regarding Freundlich adsorption isotherm, if ( frac{x}{m} ) is the amount adsorbed per unit mass of adsorbent?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot frac{X}{m} alpha(P)^{1 / n} )
в. ( log frac{X}{m}=log K+frac{1}{n} log P )
c. ( _{text {At low } P,} frac{X}{m} alpha P_{(V)} )
D. at high ( P, frac{X}{m}=K_{(V)} )
12
361For the coagulation of ( 100 m L ) of
arsenious sulphide solution, ( 5 m L ) of
( 1 M N a C l ) is required. What is the
coagulating power of ( N a C l ? )
12
362a. Write any two differences between
lyophilic and lyophobic colloids.
b. What is heterogeneous catalysis?
Give an example.
c. Give an expression for Freundlich adsorption isotherm.
12
363How is Soap industrially
manufactured?
12
364State one method by which carbon dioxide is removed from the air?
A. Absorption method
B. Distillation method
c. Adsorption method
D. None of these
12
365Select the correct statements among
the following:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Milk is emulsion of fat in water.
B. An emulsifier stabilizes the emulsion
C. Emulsifier forms a thin film around the droplets of dispersed phase
D. Milk is an emulsion of protein in water
12
366What is the effect of temperature on
chemisorption?
12
367Which of the following are macromolecular colloids?
This question has multiple correct options
A. starch
B. Soap
c. Detergent
D. Cellulose
12
368Oil floats on water. The most accurate
reason for this is:
A. oil is less dense than water
B. oil is immiscible (does not dissolve) in water
C. oil is both less dense and immiscible with water
D. water is heavier than oil
12
369Which one of the following is an example of homogeneous catalysis?
A. Haber’s process of synthesis of ammonia
B. catalytic conversion of ( S O_{2} ) to ( S O_{2} ) in contact process
c. catalytic hydrogenation of oils
D. Acid hydrolysis of methyl acetate
12
370Pumice stone is gas in solid type colloid in which dispersion phase is gas and dispersion medium is solid.
If true enter 1 else enter 0
12
371Draw a labelled diagram of dialysis method, for purification of colloidal solutions.12
372Su
applied to a
35 Which phenomenon occurs when an electric field is
colloidal solution and electrophoresis is prevented?
(a) Reverse osmosis takes place
(b) Electroosmosis takes place
(c) Dispersion medium begins to move
(d) Dispersion medium becomes stationary
12
373Which of the following gases is adsorbed to maximum extent on the
given surface?
A ( . N H_{3} )
в. ( H_{2} )
( c cdot N_{2} )
D. ( O_{2} )
12
374suivale alla aasorbent becomes weak allu dusuibu pun
Q.9 Physical adsorption of a gaseous species may change
adsorption with
? of a gaseous species may change to chemical
(a) decrease in temperature
(b) increase in temperature
(C) increase in surface area of adsorbent (d) decrease in surface area of adsorbent
12
375Reactions in zeolite catalyst depend on:
A. pores
B. apertures
c. size of cavity
D. all of the above
12
376What kind of a colloidal solution is an
emulsion?
A. Solid dispersed in solid
B. Liquid dispersed in liquid
c. Gas dispersed in liquid
D. Liquid dispersed in solid
12
377Assertion: Physical adsorption of molecules on the surface requires
activation energy. Reason: The bonds of adsorbed
molecules are broken.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but reason is correct
E. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
378Write briefly about the preparation of colloids by chemical methods.12
379Question 19. Give four examples of heterogeneous catalysis.12
380Mention any three differences between
lyophilic and lyophobic colloids.
12
381Which one is not correct about
Freundlich isotherm?
A ( n=frac{1}{tan theta} ) at average pressure
B . ( theta=45^{circ} ) at low pressure
C ( cdot theta=45^{circ} ) at high pressure
D. None of these
12
382An emulsion is a colloidal system of
A. two solids
B. two liquids
c. one gas and one solid
D. one gas and one liquid
12
383Which of the following examples is/are oil-in-water-type emulsion?
( A cdot ln k )
B. Detergent
c. Soap
D. Milk
12
384The rate of chemisorption:
A. decreases with increase of pressure
B. increases with increase of pressure
C. is independent of pressure
D. is independent of temperature
12
385A group of students took an old shoe
box and covered it with a black paper
from all sides. They fixed a source of light (a torch) at one end of the box by making a hole in it and made another
hole on the other side to view the light They placed a milk sample contained in a beaker/tumbler in the box as shown
in the Fig.2.4. They were amazed to see that milk taken in the tumbler was
illuminated. They tried the same activity by taking a salt solution but found that light simply passed through it?

Same results were not observed with a
salt solution. Explain.

12
386From the following which is not an emulsifer?
A. Agar
B. Milk
c. Gum
D. Soap
12
387Enzymes also act as a catalyst in biological process.
A. True
B. False
12
388Cod liver oil is:
A. an emulsion
B. solution
c. colloidal solution
D. suspension
12
389In an experiment, addition of ( 5.0 mathrm{mL} ) of
( 0.006 mathrm{M} mathrm{BaCl}_{2} ) to ( 10.0 mathrm{mL} ) of arsenic
sulphite sol just causes the complete coagulation in 34 hours. The flocculating value of the effective ion is
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D. 5
12
390Which one of the following processes does not involve coagulation?
A. Peptization
B. Formation of delta
c. Purification of drinking water using alum
D. tanning of leather using tannin
12
3912. 73 Assertion (A) An ordinary filter paper impregnated
solution stops the flow of colloidal particles.
ore size of the filter paper becomes more than the size of
colloidal particle.
KO
12
392The shape selective catalysts depend
upon pore sizes.
A. True
B. False
12
393An arsenious sulphide sol carries a negative charge. The maximum precipitating power of this sol is possessed by :
A. ( K_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} )
12
394iven in Column I with the phenomenon given in
Q. 68 Match the statement given in Column I with the phenom
Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. Dispersion medium moves in an electric field. 1. Osmosis
B. Solvent molecules pass through semipermeable 2. Electrophoresis
membrane towards solvent side.
C. Movement of charged colloidal particles under 3. Electroosmosis
the influence of applied electric potential
towards oppositely charged electrodes.
D. Solvent molecules pass through semipermeable 4. Reverse-osmosis
membranes towards solution side.
12
395Milk is an example of :
A . Aquasol
B. True solution
c. Aerosol
D. Emulsion
12
396Mark the incorrect statement.
A catalyst :

This question has multiple correct options
A. remains chemically unchanged at the end of a chemical reaction
B. is used up in the course of a reaction
C. is a reactant required in small quantity
D. is not specific

12
397Migration of colloidal particles under
the influence of electric field is known
as electrolysis. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
A .
12
398An oil-soluble dye is mixed with
emulsion and the emulsion remains
colourless. Then, it is :
A . oil in water emulsion
B. water in oil emiulsion
c. oil in oil emulsion
D. water in water emulsion
12
399Question 15. Explain what is observed
(i) when a beam of light is passed through a colloidal sol?
(ii) an electrolyte, NaCl is added to hydrated ferric oxide sol?
(iii) electric current is passed through a colloidal sol ?
12
400Liquid in solid type colloids in which dispersion phase is solid and dispersion medium is liquid are called gels.
Enter 1 if true else enter 0
12
401The movement of dispersion medium
under the influence of an electric field
is called:
A. Electro-osmosis
B. Diffusion
c. Sublimation
D. Enthalpy gain
12
402To stop bleeding from an injury ferric chloride can be applied Which comment about the statement is
justified?
A. It is not true, ferric chloride is a poison
B . It is true, ( F e^{3+} ) ions coagulate blood which is negatively charged so
C. It is not true, ( C l^{-} ) ions from positively charged sol profuse bleeding takes place
D. It is true, coagulation takes place because of formation of negatively charged sol with ( C l^{-} ) ions.
E. It is not true, ferric chloride is ionic and gets into blood stream
12
403ole?
0.49 How do emulsifying agents stabilise the emulsion?
12
404The swelling of ‘gel’ when placed in water is called:
A. gelation
B. imbibition
c. thixotropy
D. synersis
12
405Tyndall effect is not observed in :
A. suspension
B. true solution
c. emulsions
D. collodial solution
12
406The extra stability of lyophilic colloids is due to?
A. charge on the particles
B. a protective film of the dispersion medium on the particles
c. the smallest size of the particle
D. the largest size of the particles
12
407Entropy change ( (Delta S) ) for adsorption:
A. negative
B. positive
c. zero
D. cannot be said
12
408In oil solution of soap, the head is
towards the surface of the oil and the
tail is pointing away from the oil. If the given statement is true, enter 1
else enter 0
12
409Among the following, the false
statements is:
A. latex is a colloidal solution of rubber particles which are positively charged
B. tyndall effect can be used to distinguish between a colloidal solution and a true solution
C. it is possible to cause artificial rain by throwing electrified sand carrying charge opposite to the one on clouds from an aeroplane
D. Iyophilic sol can be coagulated by adding an electrolyte
12
410Assertion
For stabilization of an emulsion, a third component called emulsifying agent is usually added.
Reason
Emulsions of oil in water are unstable
and sometimes they separate into two layers on standing.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
411According to Freundlich adsorption isotherm, which of the following is
correct?
A ( cdot frac{x}{m} propto P^{o} )
B. ( frac{x}{m} propto P^{1} )
c. ( frac{x}{m} propto P^{1 / n} )
D. All of the above are correct for different ranges of pressure
12
412The oxidation of oxalic acid by acidified
( K M n O_{4} ) is an example of
autocatalysis. It is due to which of the following?
A. ( S O_{4}^{2-} )
в. ( M n O_{4}^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot M n^{2+} )
D. ( K^{oplus} )
12
413A solution is prepared by addition of
excess of ( A g N O_{3} ) solution in ( K I ) solution. The charge likely to develop on colloidal particles is?
A. Positive
B. Negative
c. No charge
D. Both charges
12
414Tyndall effect is not observed in:
A. smoke
B. emulsions
c. sugar solution
D. gold sol
12
415Assertion
In physical adsorption, enthalpy of adsorption is very low.
Reason
In physical adsorption, attraction between gas molecules and solid surface is due to weak van der Waals
forces
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
416Question 27. Do the vital functions of the body such as digestion get
affected during fever? Explain your answer.
12
417Which of the following gas molecules have a maximum value of enthalpy of physisorption?
A. ( C_{2} H_{6} )
в. ( N e )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{H}_{2} )
D. ( H_{2} O )
12
418Name the two groups into which phenomenon of catalysis can be divided. Given an example of each group with the chemical equation involved.12
419For chemisorption,which is wrong?
A. It forms multimolecular layers on adsorbate
B. Irreversible
C. Surface compounds are formed
D. It required activation energy
12
420Which of the following is true when soap
or detergent is added to water?
A. The anions of emulsion repel each other hence do not precipitate.
B. The anions of emulsion attract each other hence do
not precipitate.
C. The anions of emulsion repel each other hence precipitate.
D. The anions of emulsion attract each other hence precipitate.
12
421An emulsifier is a substance which:
A. stabilises the emulsion
B. homogenises the emulsion
c. coagulates the emulsion
D. accelerates the dispersion of liquid in liquid
12
422Which of the following is a wrong statement for physisorption?
A. It is a reversible reaction
B. Reaction required an energy of activation.
c. The value of adsorption enthalpy is low.
D. It generally occurs at a low temperature.
12
423Which is not a macromolecule?
A . Palmitate
B. Starch
c. DNA
D. Insulin
12
424Name the enzyme used in the inversion
of cane sugar.
12
4250.38 Why is it important to have clean surface in surface studies?12
426The emulsifying agent forms an
interfacial film between suspended particles and the medium. The principal
emulsifying agents for ( boldsymbol{O} / boldsymbol{W} ) emulsions
are?
12
427Among the following, the surfactant that will form micelles in aqueous solution at the lowest
molar concentration at ambient
conditions is:
A ( cdot_{C H_{3}}left(C H_{2}right)_{15} N^{+}left(C H_{3}right)_{3} B r^{-} )
B. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} O S O_{3}-N a^{+} )
c. ( _{C H_{3}}left(C H_{2}right)_{6} ) COO( ^{-} N a^{+} )
D. ( C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} N a^{+}left(C H_{3}right)_{3} B r )
12
428Which one of the following statement(s)
is/are correct?
A. Brownian movement is more pronounced for smaller particles than for bigger ones.
B. Sols of metal sulphides are lyophilic.
C. According to the Schulze-Hardy law, the bigger the size of the ion, the greater is its coagulating power.
D. One would expect charcoal to adsorb chlorine more strongly than hydrogen sulphide.
12
429Assertion
When ( A g N O_{3} ) is treated with excess of
potassium iodide, colloidal particles
gets attracted towards anode.
Reason
Precipitate adsorb common ions (excess) and thus, become charged.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
430Peptization is a process of converting a freshly prepared precipitate into a colloidal form by the addition of a suitable electrolyte.
State whether the statement is True or
False.
12
431Assertion
The rate of reaction can also increase
w.r.t its product if one of the product act as catalyst.
Reason
A catalyst lowers the activation energy
of reactions.

Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true Reason is the correct explanation to Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation to Assertion
c. Assertion is true but Reason is false
D. Both Assertion and Reason are false

12
432In an experiment, addition of ( 4.0 mathrm{mL} ) of
( 0.005 M B a C l_{2} ) to ( 16.0 mathrm{mL} ) of arsenious
sulphide sol just causes the complete coagulation in 2 h. The flocculating value of the effective ion is:
A . 3.0
B . 2.
c. 1.0
D. 0.5
12
433Select incorrect statement
A. Micelles are macromolecular colloids
B. The electrical charge on a colliod particle is indicated by electrophoresis
C. Formation of micelles takes place above kraft temperature
D. Formation of micelles takes place below CMC
12
434When dilute aqueous solution of
( A g N O_{3}(text { excess }) ) is added to ( K I ) solution, positively charged sol particles of ( A g I ) are formed due to
adsorption of ion:
A ( . K^{text {t }} )
в. ( A g^{+} )
c. ( I^{-} )
D. ( N O_{3}^{-} )
12
435Describe the method for the purification of colloidal sol containing excess amount of electrolytes with diagram:12
436The role of metal written on arrows in the given chemical reactions is :
( mathrm{cH}_{3} mathrm{CooH}+mathrm{cH}_{3} mathrm{cH}_{2} mathrm{oH} frac{mathrm{Conc.} mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{s} mathrm{O}_{4}}{longrightarrow} mathrm{cH}_{3} mathrm{cooc}_{2} mathrm{H}_{5}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
( mathrm{cH}_{3} mathrm{cH}_{2} mathrm{o} ) н ( frac{mathrm{Alk}_{4} mathrm{KMn}_{4}}{mathrm{Heat}} )
A. catalyst
B. oxidising agent
c. reducing agent
D. dehydrating agent
12
437Which of the following gas absorb to a maximum amount by an activated charcoal?
A. ( N_{2} )
в. ( O_{2} )
( c cdot C l_{3} )
D. ( C O_{2} )
12
438Which of the following systems will show Tyndall effect?
A. Aqueous solution of sodium chloride
B. Aqueous solution of aluminium hydroxide
c. Aqueous solution of glucose
D. Aqueous solution of urea
12
439The liquid or solid on the surface of which the molecule of the substance
are adsorbed is called adsorbate.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
440The process of adsorption of hydrogen over palladium surface is called:
A. sorption
B. occlusion
c. desorption
D. None of these
12
441Select the correct option for the graph
above.
( A cdot T_{1}>T_{2}>T_{3} )
в. ( T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
c. ( T_{1}<T_{2}T_{2}<T_{3} )
12
442An emulsion is a colloidal solution
consisting of:
A. two solids
B. two liquids
c. two gases
D. one solid and one liquid
12
443Which of the following catalyst is used in contact process for manufacture of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ? )
A. Oxides of nitrogen
в. ( V_{2} ), ( O_{5} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Fe}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. Platinised asbestos
12
444Cod liver oil is:
A. fat dispersed in water
B. water dispersed in fat
C . water dispersed in oil
D. fat dispersed in fat
12
445Animal charcoal is used in decolorising colour of liquids because it is a good:
A. adsorbate
B. adsorbent.
c. oxidising agent.
D. reducing agent.
12
446Which property of colloidal solution is
used to determine then nature of
charge on the particles?
A. Sedimentaion
B. Electrophoresis
c. Dialysis
D. Ultrafiltration
12
447Whipped cream is an example of:
A. Dispersion Medium-Liquid; Dispersed Phase-Gas
B. Dispersion Medium-Liquid; Dispersed Phase-Liquid
C. Dispersion Medium-Liquid; Dispersed Phase-Solid
D. Dispersion Medium-Gas; Dispersed Phase-Liquid
12
448Assertion
Alcohols are dehydrated to hydrocarbons in the presence of acidic
zeolites.
Reason
Zeolites are microporous catalysts.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
449Assertion
True solutions do not exhibit Tyndal effect.
Reason
In true solutions, size of solute particles is much smaller than the wavelength of light used.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
450During the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide glycerine acts as positive
catalyst. If this is true enter 1 and if false enter 0
12
451Emulsions of polyvinyl acetate are used
in:
A. polishes
B. latex paints
c. fire works
D. rayons
12
452What is the use of colloidal copper?
( mathbf{A} cdot ) In treatment of cancer
B. In treatment of syphilis
C. Diagnostic agent for paresis
D. None of these
12
453Which one of the following is a false
statement?
A. Cell fluid is an example of sol.
B. Butter is an example of gel
C. Hair cream is an example of emulsion
D. Whipped cream is an example of foam
E. Cheese is an example of emulsion
12
454The dispersed phase and dispersion medium of fog respectively are:
A. solid, liquid
B. liquid, liquid
c. liquid, gas
D. gas, liquid
12
455Which type of phenomenon is used when coloured dye is removed from solution of sugar by charcoal?
A. Absorption
B. Adsorption
c. Both absorption and adsorption
D. None of the above
12
456Smoke contains
charged particles in
air.
1. positively; silica
2. negatively; silica
3. positively; carbon
4. negatively; carbon
Choose the correct option.
12
457Q. 40 What type of solutions are formed on dissolving
of soap in water?
ons are formed on dissolving different concentrations
inn of electrolyte in water. However
12
458Increased with the addition of a catalyst
A. Standard voltaic potential
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Reaction rate
E. Gibbs free energy
12
459Which of the following is not a favourable condition for physical adsorption?
A. Higher critical temperature of adsorbate
B. Low temperature
c. High pressure
D. High temperature
12
460The phenomenon when a reaction influences the rate of other reaction is
1. homogenous catalysis
2. heterogeneous catalysis
3. induced catalysis
4. competitive catalysis
12
461Which of the following is true for
spontaneous adsorption of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas
without dissociation on the solid
surface?
A. Process is exothermic and ( Delta mathrm{S}0 )
c. Process is exothermic and ( Delta S>0 )
D. Process is endothermic and ( Delta S<0 )
12
462Assertion
Van der Waals’ forces are responsible
for chemisorption.
Reason
High temperature is favorable for chemisorption.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
463Greater is the coagulation power, lesser in coagulating value.
A. True
B. False
12
4648
box and covered it with a black paper
from all sides. They fixed a source of light (a torch) at one end of the box by making a hole in it and made another
hole on the other side to view the light.
They placed a milk sample contained in a beaker/tumbler in the box as shown
in the Fig.2.4. They were amazed to see
that milk taken in the tumbler was
¡IIluminated. They tried the same
activity by taking a salt solution but
found that light simply passed through
it?
Explain why the milk sample was illuminated. Name the phenomenon
involved.
12
4650.19 A colloidal system having a solid substance as a dispersed phase and a
liquid as a dispersion medium is classified as ……..
(a) solid sol (b) gel
(c) emulsion (d) sol
12
466Question 9. How are the colloidal solutions classified on the basis of
physical states of the dispersed phase and dispersion medium?
3 dispersed phase x 3 dispersion medium (-1) = 8 colloids
12
46710.3 Which of the following interface cannot be obtained?
(a) Liquid-liquid
(b) Solid-liquid
(c) Liquid-gas
(d) Gas-gas
12
468Question 25. What is the role of diffusion in heterogeneous catalysis?12
469Cleansing action of soap based on
which principle?
12
470The colloidal solution of a solid as the
dispersed phase and a gas as the dispersion medium is called:
A . sol
B. solid foam
c. aerosol
D. gel
12
471The lowering of activation energy by
catalyst is due to
A. formation of adsorbed activated complex and to provide new pathway to reaction
B. adsorption is always exothermic
C. the adsorbed activated complex possesses lower energy level than simple activated complex
D. all the above
12
472Assertion
Sky appears blue.
Reason
Colloidal particles of dust scatter blue
light.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
473Which of the following statements does not show correct difference between
adsorption and absorption?
A. In adsorption, the substance is concentrated only at the surface while in absorption it is uniformly distributed in the bulk
B. Adsorption is instantaneous while absorption is a slow process
c. A substance can be adsorbed as well as absorbed simultaneously and the process is called sorption.
D. Only gases are adsorbed while solids and liquids are absorbed
12
474Consider the following statements and arrange in the order of true/false as given in the codes.
( S_{1}: ) The rate of the reaction ( A rightarrow B ) having the rate ( operatorname{law}-frac{boldsymbol{d}[boldsymbol{A}]}{boldsymbol{d} boldsymbol{t}}=boldsymbol{k}[boldsymbol{A}][boldsymbol{B}] )
when plotted against time will exhibit a
maximum at some time.
( S_{2}: ) A catalyst in a chemical reaction
increases the forward ( mathrm{E}_{a} ) and decreases
the backward ( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{a}} )
( S_{3}: ) A catalyst in a chemical reaction
decreases both forward and backward
( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{a}} )
( S_{4}: ) For a first-order reaction, the time
required to reduce successively the concentration of reactant by a constant fraction is always same.
A. गाग
B. FFFF
c. FTFT
( D )
12
475toppr
Q Type your questióo
presence and absence of a catalyst are shown in dashed and solid lines,
respectively. Identify the correct plot for
the reaction
( A )
( B )
( c )
( D )
12
476The method to purify colloids is:
A . peptisation
B. coagulation
c. dialysis
D. bredig’s arc method
12
4770.25 Which of the following phenomenon is applicable to the process shown
in the figure?
of a
Solution of raw sugar
yellowish brown
– Column of
animal
charcoal
AAL
Colourless
solution of
sugar
(a) Absorption
(c) Coagulation
(b) Adsorption
(d) Emulsification
(1) About
12
478The Brownian movement is due to:
A. temperature fluctuations within the liquid phase
B. attraction and repulsion between charges on colloidal particles
C. impact of molecules of the dispersion medium on colloidal particles
D. convection currents
12
479Assertion
The numerical value of ( frac{1}{n} ) in Freundlich adsorption isotherm, ( frac{x}{m}=K(P)^{1 / n} ) at
saturation pressure is zero.
Reason
At saturation pressure, the amount adsorbed per unit volume does not change with increase in pressure.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
480A delta is formed at the meeting point of sea water and river water. Why?12
481A colloidal solution is subjected to an electrical field. The particles move towards anode. The coagulation of same
sol is studied using ( N a C l, B a C l_{2} ) and
( A l C l_{3} ) solutions. Their coagulation
power should be :
A ( cdot N a C l>B a C l_{2}>A l C l_{3} )
в. ( B a C l_{2}>A l C l_{3}>N a C l )
c. ( A l C l_{3}>B a C l_{2}>N a C l )
D. ( B a C l_{2}>N a C l>A l C l_{3} )
12
482Question 3. Why are powdered substances more effective adsorbents
than their crystalline forms ?
Higher the surface area, more is the extent of adsorption. The surface
area of a powdered substance is more than its crystalline forms.
12
483What is peptization? Explain.12
484A gas undergoes physical adsorption on a surface and follows the given
Freundlich adsorption isotherm equation: ( frac{x}{m}=k p^{0.5} )
Adsorption of the gas increases with:
A. decrease in p and decrease in ( T )
B. increase in p and increase in ( T )
c. increase in p and decrease in ( T )
D. decrease in p and increase in ( T )
12
485Which of the following process is used to remove impurities from dispersion medium in Ultracentrifugation?
A. Filtration
B. Decantation
c. Sedimentation
D. Any of the above
12
486Which of the following will be the most
effective in the coagulation of ( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{3} )
sol?
в. ( B a C l_{2} )
c. Nacı
D. ксм
12
487In an adsorption experiment, a graph between ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) versus ( log p ) is found
to be linear with slope of ( 45^{circ} . ) The intercept on ( log left(frac{boldsymbol{x}}{boldsymbol{m}}right) ) axis was found to
( 0.3010 . ) The amount of the gas adsorbed per gram of charcoal under the pressure of 0.5 atm will be:
A . 1.0
в. 2.0
c. 0.50
D. 0.25
12
488Some drugs do not bind the enzyme’s active site, instead, bind to a different site of an enzyme. This site is called:
A. allosteric site
B. substrate site
c. ionic site
D. competitive site
12
489In the presence of a catalyst, the heat evolved or absorbed during the reaction:
A . increaases
B. decreases
c. remains unchanged
D. may increase or decrease
12
490The charge on particles of aerosols
results due to:
A. formation and subsequent interruption of particleparticle contact
B. formation and subsequent interruption of particlesurface contact
C. adsorption of ions on the particle surface
D. either of the above
12
491Animal charcoal is used to remove
moisture
A . True
B. False
12
492Define the following terms:
(i) Lyophilic colloid
(ii) Zeta potential
(iii) Associated colloids
12
493Question 1. Write any two characteristics of chemisorption.12
494The process of separating of cream from milk is called :
A. Emulsification
B. Demulsification
c. Emulsions
D. Electro-osmosis
12
495Substances such as metal, their
sulphites form Iyophobic sols.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
496What is scum and how is it formed?12
497which one of the following is not applicable to the phenomenon of
adsorption?
(a) AH >0 (b) AG <0 (c) AS <0 ml (d) AH < 0
12
498Which of the following is not a colloidal solution?
A . Solid-Solid
B. Liquid-Liquid
c. Gas-Gas
D. Solid-Liquid
12
499The separation of an emulsion into its constituent liquids is known as:
A. emulsification
B. protection of colloid
c. coagulation
D. demulsification
12
500Choose the correct reason(s) for the
stability of the Iyophoic colloidal
particles.

This question has multiple correct options
A. Preferential adsorption of ions on their surface from the solution.
B. Preferential adsorption of solvent on their surface from the solution.
C. Attraction between different particles having opposite charges on their surface.
D. Potential difference between the fixed layer and the diffused layer of opposite charges around the colloidal particles.

12
50132. Which of the following is the
strongest coagulant ?
(1) Zinc chloride
(2) Aluminium chloride
(3) Barium chloride
(4) Magnesium sulphate
12
502Which of the following element is
responsible for oxidation of water to ( O_{2} )
is biological processes?
( A cdot F e )
B. cu
c. мn
D. Mo
12
503Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE in respect of hydrophilic sols?
A. They are quite stable and are not easily coagulated
B. There is considerable interaction between dispersed phase and a dispersion medium (water)
c. The sol particles are hydrated
D. They are very sensitive to coagulation by a small concentration of electrolytes
12
504The Tyndall effect associated with
colloidal particles is due to the:
A. presence of electrical charges
B. scattering of light
c. absorption of light
D. reflection of light
12
505Which of the following will show more intensity of scattering?
A. Protein sol
B. Starch sol
c. Gold sol
D. Milk
12
506The Tyndall effect associated with
colloidal particles is due to:
A. presenece of electrical charges
B. scattering of light
c. absorption of light
D. reflection of light
12
507Medicine used as an eye lotion is:
A. Silver sol
B. Colloidal gold
c. colloidal antimony
D. Milk of magnesia
12
508Bredig’s arc method cannot be used for the preparation of colloidal sol of ? This question has multiple correct options
A. copper
B. Gold
c. Silver
D. Sodium
12
509Assertion
The plots of ( log frac{x}{m} ) vs ( log P ) are linear
Reason

Adsorption increases linearly with increase in pressure at lower range.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

12
510Which statements is/ are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. When ( F e C l_{3} ) is added to excess of hot water, a
positively charged colloidal solution form
B. Amount of electrolyte required to cause coagulation is higher for lyophobic than Iyophillic colloids
C. High pressure is favaourable for physical as well as chemical adsorption
D. Physical and chemical adsorption both decrease entropy of universe
12
511Statement I: Above reaction is
exothermic.
Because
Statement II: Energy difference B is
greater than energy difference ( mathbf{A} )
A. true, true, correct explanation
B. true, true, not correct explanation
c. true, false
D. false, true
E. false, false
12
512Write the dispersed phase and dispersion medium of the following collodial system?
(i) Smoke
(ii) Milk
12
513The efficiency of an enzyme to catalyse a reaction is due to its capacity to:
A. Reduce the activation energy of the reaction
B. Form strong enzyme-substrate complex
c. Decrease the bond energies of all substrate molecules
D. Alter the substrate geometry to fit into the shape of the enzyme molecule
12
514The coagulating power of electrolytes
having ions ( N a^{+}, A l^{3+} ) and ( B a^{2+} ) for
arsenic sulphide sol increases in the order:
A ( cdot N a^{+}<B a^{2+}<A l^{3+} )
B. ( B a^{2+}<N a^{+}<A l^{3+} )
c. ( A l^{3+}<N a^{+}<B a^{2+} )
D. ( A l^{3+}<B a^{2+}<N a^{+} )
12
515What can be observed when sunlight is
passed through a colloidal solution?
A. Adsorption
B. Coagulation
c. Tyndall effect
D. Brownian motion
12
516Physical adsorption of a gaseous species may change to chemical adsorption with:
A. decrease in temperature
B. increase in temperature
c. increase in surface area of adsorbent
D. decrease in surface area of adsorbent
12
517Fog is an example of colloidal system with liquid dispersed in gas.
A. True
B. False
12
518Why colloidal system in gas in gas does not exist?12
519To which of the following category does ice-cream belong?
A. Solution
B. Emulsion
c. Element
D. Suspension
12
520Which is not a colloid?
A. Egg white
B. Chlorophyll
c. Ruby glass
D. Milk
12
521Which of the following is called a Wilkinson’s catalyst?
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[left(P h_{3} Pright)_{3} R h C lright] )
в. ( operatorname{TiCl}_{4}+left(C_{2} mathrm{H}_{5}right)_{3} ) Аl
( mathbf{c} cdotleft(C_{2} H_{5}right)_{4} P b )
D ( cdotleft[P t C l_{2}left(N H_{3}right)_{2}right] )
12
522Mention one application of the property of adsorption of gas by charcoal12
523Assertion:
A catalyst enhances the rate of a reaction.
Reason:
The energy of activation of the reaction is lowered in the presence of a catalyst.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
524Catalytic poisoners act by:
A. coagulating the catalyst
B. getting adsorbed on the active centres on the surface of catalyst
C. chemical combination with any one of the reactants
D. none of the above
12
525How are the macroscopic properties
classified ?
12
526Give some examples of Tyndall effect
observed in your surroundings? This question has multiple correct options
A. Sunbeam coming from ventilation
B. Milk in a glass appearing faint blue
C. Sunbeam coming from behind the clouds
D. Flour suspended in water
12
527The ( _{–}-_{-}- ) colloidal dispersions are called emulsions.
A. liquid-liquid
B. solid-solid
c. gas-gas
D. A and C
12
528Which of the following phenomenon is a pplicable to the process shown in the
figure?
A. Absorption
B. Adsorption
c. coagulation
D. Emulsification
12
529Chemisorption is …………… while physical adsorption is in nature.
A . reversible, reversible
B. irreversible, reversible
c. reversible, irreversible
D. irreversible, irreversible
12
530Soda water is a solution of12
531Sols are colloidal systems in which the dispersion medium is liquid (such as water) and the dispersed phase is solid
State whether True or False.
12
532The separation of colloidal particles from those molecular dimension is
known as:
A. dialysiss
B. electrophoresis
c. peptization
D. pyrolysis
12
533Colloidal solutions are classified on the
basis of :
A. molecular size
B. orgainc or inorganio
c. surface tension value
D. pH value
12
534correct?
(i) When an animal hide, which has
negatively charged particles, is soaked in tannin, which contains positively
charged colloidal particles, mutual
coagulation does not take place.
(ii) Photographic films are prepared by coating an emulsion of the light sensitive silver bromide in gelatin over glass plates or celluloid films.
(iii) Latex is a colloidal solution of
rubber particles which are negatively
charged.
(iv) In Cottrell precipitator, the smoke, before it comes out from the chimney, is
led through a chamber containing
plates having a charge opposite to that carried by smoke particles. The
particles on coming in contact with
these plates acquire some charge and do not get precipitated.
A. (i) and (iv) only
B. (ii) and (iii) only
C. (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
D. All of these
12
535Who proposed induced fit theory?12
536Match the terms in List 1 with those of
List 2
12
537A mixture of sulphur and carbon
disulphide is:
A. heterogeneous and shows Tyndall effect
B. homogeneous and shows Tyndall effect
C. heterogeneous and does not show Tyndall effect
D. homogeneous and does not show Tyndall effect
12
538Peptization is a reverse of coagulation.
A. True
B. False
12
539Electrostatic precipitation of carbon from smoke is used to control what type of pollution?
1. Air
2. Soil
3. Both 1 and 2
4. None of the above
12
540The clouds consists of charged particles of water dispersed in air. Some of them are positively charged, others are negatively charged. When positively charged clouds come closer, they cause lightening and thundering whereas when positive and negative charged colloids come closer, they cause heavy rain by aggregation of minute particles. It is possible to cause artificial rain by throwing electrified sand or silver iodide from an
aeroplane and thus, coagulation the mist hanging in air.
Clouds are colloidol solution of :
A. liquid in gas
B. gas in liquid
c. liquid in liquid
D. solid in liquid
12
541Surface of lyophilic sols is:
A. equal to that of solvent
B. less than that of solvent
c. more than that of solvent
D. cannot be predicted
12
542Which of the following is an example of
heterogeneous catalysis?
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 N H_{3(g)}+5 O_{2(g)} stackrel{left.P t_{s}right)}{leftrightarrow} 4 N O_{(g)}+6 H_{2} O_{(g)} )
B ( cdot 2 S O_{2}+O_{2} stackrel{N O_{(g)}}{rightarrow} 2 S O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{COOCH}_{3(l)}+mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} stackrel{mathrm{HClaa}}{rightarrow} mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{COOH}+mathrm{CH}_{3} mathrm{OH} )
D. ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11}+H_{2} O^{H_{2} S O_{4}} C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}+C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} )
12
543Cod liver oil is:
A. fat dispersed in water
B. water dispersed in fat
C . water dispersed in oil
D. fat dispersed in fat
12
544According to Freundlich isotherm, the
above graph will be true when:
A ( . P=0 )
B . ( P=1 )
c. ( frac{1}{n}=0 )
D. ( frac{1}{n}=infty )
12
545Smoke is an example of:
A. gas dispersed in liquid
B. gas dispersed in solid
C. solid dispersed in gas
D. solid dispersed in solid
12
546The catalyst in photosynthesis is:
A. sunlight
B. water
c. chlorophyll
D. ( C O_{2} )
12
547One gram of charcoal adsorbs ( 400 mathrm{mL} ) of
( 0.5 M ) acetic acid to form a monolayer,
and the molarity of acetic acid reduces
to ( 0.49 M . ) Calculate the surface area of
charcoal adsorbed by each molecule of acetic acid, where the surface area of
charcoal is ( 3.01 times 10^{2} mathrm{m}^{2} mathrm{g}^{-1} )
A. ( 1 times 10^{-19} mathrm{m}^{2} )
В. ( 1.2 times 10^{-19} mathrm{m}^{2} )
D. None of these
12
548Q. 15 Which of the following will show Tyndall effect?
(a) Aqueous solution of soap below critical micelle concentration
(b) Aqueous solution of soap above critical micelle concentration
(c) Aqueous solution of sodium chloride
(d) Aqueous solution of sugar
12
549Which of the following is not a colligative property?
A. Osmotic pressure
B. Optical activity
c. Depression in Freezing point
D. Elevation in Boiling point
12
550Give reasons for the following observations:
(i) Leather gets hardened after tanning.
(ii) Lyophilic sol is more stable than Iyophobic sol.
(iii) It is necessary to remove ( mathrm{CO} ) when ammonia is prepared by Haber’s
process.
12
551A reaction is catalysed by ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} ) ion. In the
presence of an acid ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{A}, ) the rate
constant is ( 2 times 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} ) and in the
presence of an acid ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B}, ) the rate
constant is ( 1 times 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} ). Given ( H A )
and ( H B ) both being strong acids, we
may conclude that:
This question has multiple correct options
A. equilibrium constant is 2
B. ( H A ) is stronger acid than ( H B )
C. relative strength of ( H A ) and ( H B ) is 2
D. ( H A ) is weaker acid than ( H B ) and their relative strength is 0.5
12
552Smoke precipitator works on the
principle of :
A. distribution law
B. neutralization of charge on colloids
C . Le-Chaterlier’s principle
D. addition of electrolytes
12
553A true solution does not show Tyndal
effect, because of the
12
554Arrange the following ions according to their flocculation power in the
coagulation of negative sol ( N a^{+}, A l^{+3}, B a^{+2} )
12
555Question 4. What happens when gelatin is mixed with gold sol ?12
556Which of the following is/are Iyophobic
colloids?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Gold sol
в. ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Fe}(mathrm{OH})_{3} ) sol
D. starch sol
12
557When a small quantity of ( boldsymbol{F e C l} ) la solution is added to the fresh
precipitate of ( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O H})_{3}, ) a colloidal sol is obtained. The process through which this sol is formed is known as:
A. exchange of solvent
B. chemical double decomposition
c. peptization
D. electrophoresis
12
558The colloidal solution of ( X ) in gelatin is applied in glass plates to form sensitive plates in photography. Identify ( boldsymbol{X} )
A. Silver chloride
B. Silver bromide
c. sodium chloride
D. Sodium bromide
12
559Study of digestion of starch by salivary
amylase and effect of ( p H ) and temperature on it.
12
560To coagulate ( [A g I] A g^{+}: N O_{3}^{-} S o I ; ) The decreasing order of coagulation power in following is –
( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{I} )
( boldsymbol{K}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{a}_{3}left(boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{O}_{4}right)_{2} )
( boldsymbol{K}_{4}left[boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{6}right] )
A ( cdot(a)>(b)>(c)>(d) )
в. ( (d)>(c)>(b)>(a) )
c. ( (a)>(d)>(c)>(b) )
D. ( (d)>(c)>(a)>(b) )
12
561Question 8. Why is it essential to wash the precipitate with water before
estimating it quantitatively?
.
Orbod
al
ta
12
562The Tyndall’s effect associated with colloidal particles is due to:
A. absorption of light
B. reflection of light
c. scattering of light
D. presence of charge
12
563Define the following terms with an example in each case:
(i) Macromolecular sol
(ii) Peptization
(iii) Emuslion
12
564Q Type your question-
( mathrm{CaCl}_{2}+mathrm{U}-mathrm{tube}=80.483 mathrm{g} )
After:Porcelain boat + contents =
( mathbf{5 4 . 8 6 9 g} )
( mathrm{CaCl}_{2}+mathrm{U}-mathrm{tube}=89.483 mathrm{g} )
Reactions: ( Z n(s)+2 H C l(a q) rightarrow )
( Z n C l_{2}(a q)+H_{2}(g) ) then ( H_{2}(g)+ )
( boldsymbol{C u O}(boldsymbol{s}) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C u}(boldsymbol{s}) )
What was the reason placing tube of
( mathrm{CaCl}_{2} ) between the generator and the
tube containing the porcelain boat?
A. To absorb evaporated HCI
B. To absorb evaporated ( H_{2} O )
C. To slow down the gases released
D. To absorb the evaporated Zn particles
E. To remove the initial air that passes through the tube
12
565Metal solution is negatively charged.
A. True
B. False
12
566Which of the following is not colloid?
A. Milk
B. Blood
c. Ice-Cream
D. Urea solution
12
567The sol used in eye lotion is:
This question has multiple correct options
A. silver solution
B. colloidal magnesium
c. colloidal gold
D. colloidal antimony
12
568Smoke and fog both are aerosols. In
what way are they different?
12
569Question 1. Distinguish between the meaning of adsorption an
absorption. Give one example in each case.
12
570Assertion
A reaction cannot become fast by itself unless a catalyst is added.
Reason
A catalyst always increases the speed
of a reaction.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
571Write Freundlich isotherm equation at
low pressure.
12
572Chemisorption needs activation energy.
A. True
B. False
12
573Whipped cream is an example of which of these?
[Note : Dispersed phase – dispersion medium phase].
A. Liquid – gas
B. Gas -liquid
c. Liquid-liquid
D. solid – liquid
12
574When oil and water are into the same
vessel, two layers are observed with the less dense oil on top. These two liquids
are said to be:
A. hydrophilic
B. hydrophobic
c. insoluble
D. immiscible
12
575Which of the following are governed by
emulsion formation?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Preparation of food stuffs.
B. Food digestion in intestine
c. Preparation of many cosmetic products.
D. Process of cementation
12
576Which of the following is not correct?
A. Milk is naturally occurring emulsion
B. Gold sol is Iyophilic sol
C. Physical adsorption decreases with rise in temperature
D. Chemical adsorption is unilayered
12
577Match the Column-I with Column-II.
Choose the correct’ one from the
alternatives ( (a),(b),(c) ) and ( (d) )
Column Column-II
trans P. Wilkinson catalyst I. ( operatorname{Ir} C l(C O)left(P P h_{3}right)_{2} )
Q. Speier catalyst
Il. Hydrosilylation
gas shift
R. Water
III. ( R h C lleft(P P h_{3}right)_{3} ) catalyst
ZSM-5
S. Zeolite
IV. Synthetic gasoline catalyst
V. Hydroformylation
VI. Zinc-copper oxide
P- III (b) P-I (c) P- -IV (d) P-III
( A cdot(a) )
B. (a) Q-II (b) Q-V (c) Q-II (d) Q-IV
C. (a) R-VII (b) R-III (c) R-VI (d) R-IV
D. (a) S-IV (b) S-IV (c)
S-IV (d) S-II
12
578Why does physisorption decrease with the increase of temperature?12
579At CMC, the surfactant molecules:
A. decompose
B. become completely soluble
c. associate
D. dissociate
12
580For adsorption of a gas on solid surface, the plot of ( log frac{x}{m} ) vs ( log P ) is linear with
slope equal to:
( mathbf{A} cdot K )
в. ( log K )
c. ( frac{1}{n K} )
D. ( frac{1}{n}(n text { being integer }) )
12
581Mark the correct statement about given
graph.
A. ( x ) is threshold energy level.
B. ( Y ) and ( z ) are energy of activation for forward and backward reaction respectively
c. ( mathrm{Q} ) is heart of reaction and reaction is exothermic
D. All of the above
12
582Which of the following is not a gel?
A. cheese
B. Jellies
c. curd
D. Milk
12
583Which of the following is true in respect of adsorption?
A. ( Delta G0 ; Delta H<0 )
B. ( Delta G<0 ; Delta S<0 ; Delta H0 ; Delta S<0 ; Delta H0 ; Delta S>0 ; Delta H>0 )
12
584Dialysis can separate which of the following in additions to the glucose from human blood?
A. Fructose
B. Starch
c. Proteins
D. sucrose
12
585Decomposition of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) is prevented in
presence of :
A . acetanilide
B. glycol
c. oxygen
D. none of the above
12
5860.71 Match the items of Column I and Column II.
Column !
Column 11
A. Dialysis 11. Cleansing action of soap
B. Peptisation 2. Coagulation
C Emulsification 3 Colloidal sol formation
D. Electrophoresis 4. Purification
12
587Which of the following examples is/are oil in water type emulsions?
( A cdot ln k )
B. Detergent
c. Soap
D. Milk
12
588Coagulation value of the electrolytes
( A l C l_{3} ) and ( N a C l ) for ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol are
0.093 and 52 repectively. How many
times ( A l C l_{3} ) has greater coagulating
power than ( N a C l ? )
A . 930
в. 520
( c .560 )
D. None of these
12
589Why does micelle formation take place when soap is added to water? Will a
micelle be formed in other solvents like
ethanol also?
12
5900.78 What is the role of adsorption in heterogeneous catalysis?12
591Write the differences between
physisorption and chemisorption with respect to the following:
(i) Specificity
(ii) Temperature
dependence
(iii) Reversibility and (iv)
Enthalpy change
12
592Assertion
Sulphide ores are concentrated by froth flotation process.
Reason
Pine oil forms emulsions in water.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
593In Bredig’s Arc method,the stabilizer
used is:
( mathbf{A} cdot C a(O H)_{2} )
в. ( C a O )
c. КОН
D. ( K_{2} ) O
12
594( Z S M-5 ) converts:
A. alcohol to petrol
B. benzene to toluene
c. toluene to benzene
D. heptane to toluene
12
595Which of the following are lyophilic in
nature?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Gum
B. Sulphur
c. starch
D. Protein
12
596USO.
Q. 69 Match the items given in Column I and Column II.
Column
Column II
A. Protective colloid
1. FeCl3 + NaOH
Liquid-liquid colloid
2. Lyophilic colloids
C. Positively charged colloid 3. Emulsion
D. Negatively charged colloid 4. FeCl, + hot water
12
597Write the dispersed phase and dispersion medium of milk.12
598How can you determine the change of
the sol particles?
12
5992. 30 Which of the following statements are correct?
(a) Mixing two oppositely charged sols neutralises the
oppositely charged sols neutralises their charges and stabilises the
colloid
(b) Presence of equal and similar charges on colloidal particles pr
the colloids
(C) Any amount of dispersed liquid can be added to emulsion without destau
(d) Brownian movement stabilises sols
12
600In the expression ( left(frac{x}{m}right)=K P^{1 / n}, x )
represents the mass of adsorbent
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
A.
12
601Dialysis can be used to separate:
A. glucose & fructose
B. protein & starch
c. glucose & protein
D. glucose & NaCl
12
602For coagulation of arsenious sulphide sol, which one of the following salt solution will be most effective?
A. ( A l C l_{3} )
в. ( N a C l )
c. ( B a C l_{2} )
D. ( N a_{3} P O_{4} )
12
603ONLY CONCUUUUUUUUUU
0. 31 An emulsion cannot be broken by ………and
(a) heating
(b) adding more amount of dispersion medium
(c) freezing
(d) adding emulsifying agent
12
604Question 20. What happens when dialysis is prolonged?
..:-
11
1 :
1
am
12
605What is emulsion? How are emulsions
classified? Give example?
12
606The artificial process of eliminating waste or solute particles by the process of diffusion and eliminating unwanted water by the process of ultrafiltration from blood is known as:
A. diffusion
B. filtration
c. electrophoresis
D. dialysis
12
607Which of the following is an emulsifying
agent?
A. Milk
B. Butter
c. Gum
D. Lamp black
12
608The dispersed phase consists of micelles.What is the name of the
colloid?
12
609Delta formation at the mouth of
river takes place by:
A. coagulation of negative salt ions and positive river particles
B. coagulation of positive salt ions and negative river particles
C. coagulation of positive salt ions and positive river particles
D. coagulation of negative salt ions and negative river particles
12
610Assertion
Activity of an enzyme is ( p H ) dependent.
Reason

Changes in ( p H ) affect the solubility of the enzyme in water.
A. If both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. If both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of ( (A) )
c. If (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.
D. If (A) and (R) are both incorrect

12
611Activated charcoal is used in gas masks because
(a) it is a good adsorbent
(b) it is a good reducing agent
(c) it burns without smoke
(d) it is highly active
12
612Give two differences between Lyophilic colloids and Lyophobic colloids.12
613Which of the following is used to adsorb
water?
A. Silica gel
B. Anhydrous ( C a C l_{2} )
c. coal
D. coke
12
614Hard soaps are:
A. calcium salts of higher fatty acids
B. magnesium salts of higher fatty acids
C. potassium salts of higher fatty acids
D. sodium salts of higher fatty acids
12
615The process of making colloidal solution from a precipitate is called
A. coagulation
B. vulcanization
c. peptization
D. flocculation
12
616Which of the following forms cationic
micelles above a certain minimum
concentration?
A. Sodium dodecyl sulphate
B. Sodium acetate
c. urea
D. cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide
12
617item ( | ) is
A Item I ( quad ) Item II
( (A) )
(B) Allosteric
effect
( (C) )
(D)
( mathbf{A} )
( (A) rightarrow(P) ;(B) rightarrow(R) ;(C) rightarrow(S) ;(D) rightarrow(Q) )
B ( .(A) rightarrow(R) ;(B) rightarrow(P) ;(C) rightarrow(S) ;(D) rightarrow(Q) )
( mathbf{c} cdot(A) rightarrow(P) ;(B) rightarrow(R) ;(C) rightarrow(Q) ;(D) rightarrow(S) )
D. ( (A) rightarrow(R) ;(B) rightarrow(P) ;(C) rightarrow(Q) ;(D) rightarrow(S) )
12
618The following statements relate to the
adsorption of gases on a solid surface.
Identify the incorrect statement among
them :
A. Enthalpy of adsorption is negative.
B. On adsorption, the residual forces on the surface are increased.
C. On adsorption, decrease in surface energy appears as heat
D. Entropy of adsorption is negative.
12
619Which of the following is/are Iyophobic colloids?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Blood
B. Starch
c. Gelatin
D. Gold
12
620Which of the following is not a characteristic of chemisorption?
A . It is irreversible
B. It is specific.
c. It is a multi-layer phenomenon
D. Heat of adsorption is about -400 k.
12
621Which of the following is/are negatively charged sol?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Gold sol
B. Prussian blue dye
c. Haemoglobin
D. starch
12
622The activity of catalyst increases in finely divided state or colloidal state.
A. True
B. False
12
623( dot{U} )12
624Question 11. How do emulsifying agents stabilise the emulsion?12
625Question 2. Why does physisorption decrease with the increase of
temperature?
Physisorption is an exothermic process so find the effect of temperature
ad according to Le-Chatelier’s principle.
12
626A catalyst :
A. Changes ( Delta G ) for an equation
B. Acts by increasing the rate of the forward reaction more than the reverse reaction
C. Raises the equilibrium constant of a system
D. May have molecular weight as low as 1 or higher than 200,000
E. Does not react chemically during the course of a reaction
12
627Question 6. What is the role of desorption in the process of catalysis?
Solution The reaction products formed on the catalyst surface get
detached from the surface as a result of desorption, thereby making the
surface available again for more reactant particles.
12
628Which of the following sol is not prepared using Bredig’s arc method?
A. silver sol
B. Copper sol
c. Gold sol
D. Platinum sol
12
629Physical adsorption is high at high temperature while chemical adsorption is high at low temperature
A. True
B. False
12
630When a sulphur sol is evaporated, solid sulphur is left. On mixing with water no colloidal sol is formed. The sulphur sol
is:
A. hydrophilic
B. hydrophobic
c. reversible
D. lyophilic
12
631An example of micelle is:
( mathbf{A} cdot A s_{2} O_{3} operatorname{sol} )
B. Ruby glass
( mathrm{C} cdot mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{3} ) solution
D. Sodium stearate concentrated solution
12
632The process of passing of a precipitate into colloidal solution, on adding an electrolyte is called:
A. dialysiss
B. peptisation
c. electrophoresis
D. electrosmosis
12
633Question 17. Why does bleeding stop by rubbing moist alum?12
634Which of the following statements is/are correct in the case of
heterogeneous catalyst? This question has multiple correct options
A. The catalyst lowers the energy of activation
B. The catalyst actually forms a compound with the reactant.
c. The surface of the catalyst plays a very important role
D. There is no change in the energy of activation
12
635What is especially observed when a
beam of light is passed through a colloidal solution?
12
63646. Which is a natural colloid ?
(1) Sodium chloride
(2) Urea
(3) Cane-sugar
(4) Blood
12
637On basis of which theory Langmuir
derived isotherm equation?
A. Collosion theory
B. Kinetic theory of gases
c. Thermodynamics
D. wave mechanic theory
12
638Consider the following statements for
micelles, which is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. At critical micelle concentration, several properties of solution of surfactants such as molar conductivity, surface tension and osmotic pressure change
B. Micelles from ionic surfactants can be formed only above a certain temperature called the Kraft temperature
C. Micelle formation is exothermic
D. Micelles are associated colloids
12
639What is shape selective catalysis?12
640Which of the following is not correct for
enzyme catalysis?
A. The enzyme activity is maximum at optimum pH which is between ( 5-7 ).
B. Each enzyme is specific for a given reaction.
C. The favourable temperature range of enzyme activity is between ( 50-60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. The enzymatic activity is increased in presence of certain substances called co-enzymes.
12
641In physical adsorption, the molecules of adsorbate are held by chemical forces.
A. True
B. False
12
642The zig-zag random motion of colloidal particles in a dispersion medium is called:
A. brownian motion
B. tyndall effect
c. electrophoresis
D. electro-osmosis
12
643A catalyst:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Increases the average kinetic energy of the reacting molecules.
B. Decreases the activation energy
C. Alters the reaction mechanism
D. Increases the frequency of the collisions of the reacting species
12
644Question 9. What causes brownian movement in colloidal dispersion?
the
articles of disnarsed
12
645The correct statement(s) pertaining to
the adsorption of a gas on a solid surface is(are):
(i) adsorption is always exothermic.
(ii) physisorption may transform into chemisorption at high temperature.
(iii) physisorption increases with increasing temperature but chemisorption decreases with increasing temperature
(iv) chemisorption is more exothermic than physisorption, however, it is very slow due to the higher energy of
activation.
A. (i) and (iv) only
B. (ii) and (iii) only
c. (i), (ii) and (iv) only
D. All of these
12
646A lyophobic colloid cannot be formed by:
A. mixing dispersed phase and dispersion medium
B. chemical reactions like hydrolysis
c. exchange of solvent
D. peptisation
12
647Write the chemical method by which
Fe ( (O H)_{3} ) sol is prepared from ( F e C l_{3} )
12
648A metal is in the form of dispersed phase and water is the dispersion medium. The colloid is termed as:
This question has multiple correct options
A. hydrophobic
B. hydrophilic
c. water-loving
D. water-hating
12
649Choose the correct statements:
(a) Animal charcoal is obtained by heating bones in a
retort in absence of air,
Animal charcoal is used for decolourising brown sugar.
(©) Sugar charcoal is used in preparation of synthetic
diamonds
(d) Adsorption is a surface phenomenon.
(b)
A
darbui
12
650Which of the following statements is
NOT TRUE in respect of hydrophilic sols?
A. They are quite stable and are not easily coagulated
B. There is considerable interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium (water)
C. The sol particles are hydrated
D. They are very sensitive to coagulation by a small concentration of electrolytes
12
651Which of the following eletrolyte will have maximum flocculation value for
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{3} ) sol?
A . ( N a C l )
в. ( N a_{a} S )
( mathrm{c} cdotleft(N H_{4}right)_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( K_{2} S O_{4} )
12
652Peptisation is a process in which:
A. precipitation becomes true solution
B. true solution becomes a suspension
C . a colloid gets coagulation
D. a suspension gets converted into a colloid
12
653Which of the following is/are aerosols? This question has multiple correct options
A. Smoke
в. мilk
c. Butter
D. Fog
12
654A colloidal sol can be prepared by:
A. breaking the bulky substance into fine particles of colloidal dimensions
B. increasing the size of molecular particles to form larger aggregates.
C. mixing a substance directly with a dispersion medium
D. all of the above
12
655When an excess of a very dilute
aqueous solution of ( mathrm{Kl} ) is added to a very dilute aqueous solution of silver nitrate, the colloidal particles of silver iodide
are associated with which of the
following Helmholtz double layer?
( A )
[
mathbf{A} mathbf{g} mathbf{I} / mathbf{A} mathbf{g}^{+} vdots mathbf{I}^{-}
]
в.
[
mathbf{A} mathbf{g} mathbf{I} / mathbf{K}^{+}: mathbf{N} mathbf{O}_{mathbf{3}}^{-}
]
c.
[
mathbf{A} mathbf{g} mathbf{I} / mathbf{N} mathbf{O}_{mathbf{3}}^{-} vdots mathbf{A} mathbf{g}^{+}
]
D. ( mathbf{A} mathbf{g} mathbf{I} / mathbf{I}^{-} vdots mathbf{K}^{+} )
12
656Which of the following catalyt is used during the hydrogenation of oil?
( A cdot F e )
B. Ni
( c cdot P t )
D. Mo
12
657The phenomenon of motion of
colloidal particles is known as brownian
movement
A. Linear
B. Zig-Zag
c. circular
D. none
12
658In Brownian movement or motion, the paths of the particle are
A . linear
c. uncertain
D. curvedd
12
659According to the adsorption theory of catalysis, the rate of reaction increases with the use of a catalyst because:
A. the heat liberated during adsorption increases the rate of reaction
B. the kinetic energy of reactants increases which increases the rate of reaction
C. the activation energy of reaction increases which increases the rate of reaction
D. the concentration of reactants at the active centers becomes high due to adsorption the rate of reaction
12
660Sulphur sol contains:
A. discrete sulphur atoms
B. discrete sulphur molecules
C. water dispersed in solid sulphur
D. large aggregates of sulphur molecules
12
661The charge on ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol is due to the
adsorption of :
A . ( H^{+} )
B. ( O H^{-} )
( c cdot O_{2} )
( D cdot S^{2} )
12
662According to Freundlich adsorption isotherm, which of the following is/are
correct?
A ( cdot frac{x}{m} propto p^{1 / 2} )
в. ( frac{x}{m} propto p^{text {। }} )
c. ( frac{x}{m} propto p^{1 / n} )
D. All the above
12
663Artificial rain based on the principle of :
A. coagulation
B. electrophoretic effect
C. emulsification
D. Tyndall effect
12
664Match the column in list I with list II.12
665The cleaning action of a soap is due to soap lather, which reduced the interfacial tension and solubilises the
oily dirt into the water by emulsification.
A. True
B. False
12
666Which of the following electrolyte will be most effective in coagulation of gold sol
( ? )
A. ( N a N O_{3} )
B . ( K_{4}left[operatorname{Fe}(C N)_{6}right] )
c. ( N a_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} )
12
667Smoke is colloidal system of dispersed in ( ldots )
1. water; air
2. air ; carbon
3. carbon ; air
4. none of the above
Fill in the blanks with correct answer.
12
668Plot of ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) against ( log P ) is a
straight line inclined at an angle of ( 45^{circ} )
When the pressure is 0.5 atm and
Freundlich parameter, ( k ) is ( 10, ) the
amount of solute adsorbed per gram of adsorbent will be:
( [log 5=0.6990] )
A . ( 1 g )
B. ( 2 g )
( c .3 g )
D. ( 5 g )
12
669Which of the following forms cationic micelles above certain concentration?
A. Sodium acetate
B. Urea
c. cetyl trimethylammonium chloride
D. Sodium dodecyl sulphonate
12
670The mole of ( operatorname{gases} N H_{3}, C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} ) adsorbed by ( 1 g ) charcoal at ( 300 K ) and
1 atm pressure shows the order:
A. ( C O_{2}>H_{2}>N H_{3} )
в. ( N H_{3}>C O_{2}>H_{2} )
c. ( H_{2}>C O_{2}>N H_{3} )
D. ( C O_{2}>N H_{3}>H_{2} )
12
671Explain the cleansing action of soap.12
672Name the temperature above which the
formation of micelles takes place. What type of semiconductor is obtained when silicon is doped with arsenic?
12
673Assertion
Activated charcoal is used for
decolourising sugar solution.
Reason

Activated charcoal absorbs the
impurities on its surface.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

12
674Tyndall effect is applicable when:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the diameter of the dispersed particles is not much smaller than the wavelength of the light used
B. the diameter of the dispersed particles is much smaller than the wavelength of the light used
C. the refactive indices of the dispersed phase and the dispersion medium must be same
D. the refractive indices of the dispersed phase and the dispersion medium must differ greatly in magnitude
12
675Select the correct statement from the
following.
A. Equilibrium constant changes with addition of a catalyst
B. Catalyst increases the rate of forward reaction only.
C. The ratio of mixture at equilibrium does not change by catalyst
D. catalysts are active only in solution.
12
676In a fermentation tank,
molasses solution is mixed with
yeast enzymes. After three days alcohol was observed. The speed of the reaction
in this case is:
A. slow
B. medium
( c . ) fast
D. very fast
12
677( N a N O_{2} ) and ( N a N O_{3} ) are used as food
additives and generally added to meat.
A. True
B. False
12
678Extent of physisorption of a gas increases with:
A. increase in temperature
B. decrease in temperature
c. decrease in surface area of adsorbent
D. decrease in strength of van der Waals forces
12
679Define the following term:
Emulsifying agents
12
680Select the non-elastic gel out of the
following.
A. Starch
B. Agar-agar
c. silicic acid
D. Gelatin
12
681(a) What is enzyme catalysis? Write an
example.
(b) Which type of emulsion is milk? Explain.
(c) Explain Electrophoresis with labelled diagram.
12
682Which of the following is required in lowest concentration for coagulating a sol having positively charged colloidal particle?
A. ( K C l )
в. ( K_{2} S O_{4} )
c. ( Z n C l_{2} )
D. ( K_{4}left[F e(C N)_{6}right. )
12
683Tyndall effect is observed when sunlight passes through canopy of a dense forest because:
A. in the forest, mist contains tiny droplets of water which act as particles of colloid dispersed in air
B. in the forest, smog, fog is present which contains droplets of water which act as particles of colloid dispersed in air
c. in the forest, trees leaves contains chloroplast which contains guard cells, which act as particles of colloid dispersed in air
D. all of the above
12
684CMC (Critical Micelle Concentration) is:
A. concentration at which micelles are destroyed
B. concentration at which micelles formation starts
C. concentration of electrolyte added to destroy the micelles
D. concentration of micelles at room temperature
12
685Which of the processes is being shown
in the figure?
A. Electrodialysis
B. Dialysis
c. Electroosmosis
D. Electrophoresis
12
686The ( p H ) of blood is maintained by ( C O_{2} )
and ( H_{2} C O_{3} ) in the body and chemical constituents of blood. This phenomenon is called:
A. colloidal
B. buffer action
c. acidity
D. salt balance
12
687Identify the correct statement regarding
enzymes.
A. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts and their action is independent of ( p H )
B. Enzymes are normally heterogeneous catalyst that are very specific in their action
C. Enzymes are specific biological catalyst that cannot be poisoned
D. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that can normally function at very high temperature ( (T=1000 ) ( K) )
12
688Among the following, the surfactant that will form micelles in aqueous
solution at the lowest molar
concentration at ambient conditions is :
A ( cdot mathrm{CH}_{3}left(mathrm{CH}_{2}right)_{15} mathrm{N}^{+}left(mathrm{CH}_{3}right)_{3} mathrm{Br} )
B. ( mathrm{CH}_{3}left(mathrm{CH}_{2}right)_{11} mathrm{OSO}_{3}^{-} mathrm{Na}^{+} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{CH}_{3}left(mathrm{CH}_{2}right)_{6} mathrm{COO}^{-} mathrm{Na}^{+} )
D. ( mathrm{CH}_{3}left(mathrm{CH}_{2}right)_{11} mathrm{N}^{+}left(mathrm{CH}_{3}right)_{3} mathrm{Br} )
12
689What is the role of adsorption in froth floatation process used especially for
concentration of sulphide ores?
A. Shape selective catalysts
B. Adsorption of pine oil on sulphide ore particles
c. Adsorption of pine oil on impurities
D. Production of heat in the process of exothermic reaction
12
690Lyophilic solutions are:
A. irreversible solutions
B. prepared from inorganic compounds
C. not coagulated by adding electrolytes
D. self stabilizing
12
691A reaction is catalysed by ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} ) ion; in presence of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{A} ) rate constant is ( boldsymbol{2} times )
( 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} ) and in presence of ( H B ) rate
constant is ( 1 times 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{A} ) and ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{B} ) (both strong acids) have
relative strength as:
A . 0.5
B. 0.002
c. 0.001
D. 2
12
692During the adsorption of krypton on activated charcoal at low temperature:
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H0 )
B. ( Delta H>0 ) and ( Delta S>0 )
c. ( Delta H<0 ) and ( Delta S0 ) and ( Delta S<0 )
12
693Among the electrolytes
( N a_{2} S O_{4}, C a C l_{2}, A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right)_{3} ) and
( N H_{4} C l, ) the most effective coagulating
agent for ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{s}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{3} ) sol is :
A ( cdot N a_{2} S O_{4} )
в. ( C a C l_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A l_{2}left(S O_{4}right) )
D. ( N H_{4} C l )
12
694Multiple Answers Type Objective Questions:
Which of the following act as negative catalysts?
A. Ethanol in oxidation of chloroform
B. Tetra ethyl lead used as antiknocking agent
C. Glycerol in the decomposition of ( H_{2} O_{2} )
D. all are currect
12
695Which one of the following electrolytes is most effective for the coagulation of
( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{3} ) sol?
A . ( N a C l )
в. ( N a_{2} S O_{4} )
( mathbf{c} cdot N a_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( A s_{2} S_{3} )
12
696Name the structure shown in the figure
Also label 1 and 2
12
697When negatively charged colloid like
( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol is added to positively
charged ( F e(O H)_{3} ) sol in suitable
amounts, then :

This question has multiple correct options
A. both the sols are precipitated simultaneously
B. this process is called mutual coagulation
c. they becomes positively charged colloid
D. they become negatively charged colloid

12
698Reversible adsorption is:
A. chemical adsorption
B. physical adsorption
( c ). both
D. none
12
699The phenomenon of Tyndall’s effect is not observed in:
A. Emulsion
B. Colloidal solution
c. True solution
D. Gel
12
700Silica gel is utilised for the of the number of gases.
A. adsorption
B. absorption
c. desorption
D. all of the above
12
701Uispersomneuniey Decote ullule ar ur audingum
. 32 Which of the following substances will precipitate the negatively
charged emulsions?
(a) KCI
(b) Glucose (c) Urea
(d) NaCl
12
702Describe the cleansing action of soap?12
703The positive charge on sol particles of
( A g I ) sol is due to preferential
adsorption of ions.
( mathbf{1} . boldsymbol{I}^{-} )
2. ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}^{+} )
3. both 1 and 2
4. none of the above
12
704Which of the following reaction is used to prepare colloidal sol by double decomposition?
A. ( A s_{2} O_{3}+3 H_{2} S rightarrow A s_{2} S_{3}+3 H_{2} O )
B . ( 2 A u C l_{3}+3 H C H O+3 H_{2} O rightarrow 2 A u+3 H C O O H+ )
( 6 H C l )
c. ( S O_{2}+2 H_{2} S rightarrow 3 S+2 H_{2} O )
D. ( F e C l_{3}+3 H_{2} O rightarrow F e(O H)_{3}+3 H C l )
12
705Multimolecular colloids are present in:
This question has multiple correct options
A. sol of sulphur
B. sol of protein
c. sol of gold
D. soap solution
12
706The colloidal dispersion of a liquid in a liquid is called:
A. mixture
B. emulsion
c. precipite
D. none of these
12
707Which of the following forms a collodial solution in water?
A. Salt
B. Glucose
c. starch
D. Barium nitrate
12
708What is a sol?
A. A solid dispersed in a liquid
B. A liquid dispersed in a gas
C. A gas dispersed in a liquid
D. A gas dispersed in a solid
12
709Colloids can be purified by :
A. condensation
B. peptization
c. coagulation
D. dialysis
12
710Give one example (equation) of a homogeneously catalysed reaction and name the catalyst.12
711Cetyl trimethyl ammonium chloride is which type of detergent?
A. Cationic
B. Anionic
c. Biosoft
D. Non-ionic
12
712What are emulsions? What are their
different types? Give one example of
each type.
12
713Silical gel is commonly used as:
A. wetting agent
B. drying agent
c. solvent
D. catalyst
12
714Which of the following process is not responsible for the presence of electric charge on the sol particles?
A. Electron capture by sol particles
B. Adsorption of ionic species from solution
C. Formation of Helmholtz electrical double layer
D. Absorption of ionic species from solution
12
715Define coagulating value of solution?12
716Blood contains:
A. positively charged particles
B. negatively charged particles
C . neutral particles
D. negatively as well as positively charged particles
12
7170.37 Which of the following phenomenon occurs when a chalk stick is dipped
in ink?
(a) Adsorption of coloured substance
(b) Adsorption of solvent
(c) Absorption and adsorption both of solvent
(d) Absorption of solvent
12
718The polar end in soap is called:
A. hydrophilic
B. hydrophobic
c. lipophilic
D. none of these
12
719In the Freundlich’s adsorption isotherm equation, ( log frac{x}{m}=log K+left(frac{1}{n}right) log p )
the value of ( n ) is:
A. any value from 0 to 1
B. a negative integer
c. a positive integer
D. a positive or a negative fractional number
12
720Soaps do not create water pollution
because:
A. soaps are insoluble in water
B. soaps are soluble in water
c. soaps are fairly bio-degradable
D. soaps are non-biodegradable
12
721Which of the following relations is/are correct for lingmuir adsorption theorem?
(i) ( frac{x}{m}= ) constant (at high pressure)
(ii) ( frac{x}{m}= ) constant ( times P^{1 / n} ) (at intermediate pressure)
(iii) ( frac{x}{m}= ) constant ( times P^{n} ) (at low pressure)
A. All the relations are correct
B. All the relations are wrong
c. (i) and (ii) are correct
D. (iii) is correct
12
722Which reagent, when mixed with ammonium sulfate and then heated,
liberates ammonia?
A. aqueous bromine
B. dilute hydrochloric acid
c. limewater
D. potassium dichormate
(VI) in acidic solution
12
7230.51 Why does leather get hardened after tanning?
Animal bidaia
12
724Assertion
Positive catalysts increase the rate of
reaction.
Reason
Catalysts decrease the value of ( Delta G^{o} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct, but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect, but Reason is correct
12
725The cause of Brownian movement which
is not shown by true solutions or
suspensions is due to:
A. unbalanced bombardment of particles by molecules of the dispersion medium
B. attractive forces between dispersed phase and dispersion medium
c. larger size of the particles due to which they keep colliding and settling down
D. conversion currents formed in the so
12
726Q. 16 Method by which lyophobic sol can be protected.
(a) By addition of oppositely charged sol
(b) By addition of an electrolyte
(c) By addition of lyophilic sol
(d) By boiling
hilie col As Ivo
12
727Colloidal solutions of gold, prepared by different methods are of different
colours because of:
A. variable valency of gold
B. different concentration of gold particles
C. impurities produced by different methods
D. different diameters of colloidal gold particles
12
728Methods used for the preparation of colloidal solutions are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. peptization
B. hydrolysis
c. ultrasonic dispersion
D. coagulation
12
729Question 7. What role does adsorption play in heterogeneous catalysis?12
730What happens when an emulsion is
centrifuged?
12
731Chemisorption is unilayer and more
stronger.
A. True
B. False
12
732Adsorption is the phenomenon in which a substance:
A. accumulates on the surface of the other substance
B. remains close to the other substance
c. substance particles bind with each other
D. oxidises or reduces the other substance
12
733Assertion
The dialysis a technique for purification of sol is used to remove the soluble and
insoluble impurities present in sol.
Reason
The dialysis is based on different rate of diffusion of true solution and collodial
solution particles.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
734Adsorption of a gas follows Freundlich
adsorption isotherm ( x ) is the mass of
the gas adsorbed on mass ( m ) of the adsorbent. The plot of ( log frac{x}{m} ) versus log ( p ) is shown in the given graph. ( frac{x}{m} ) is
proportional to :
( A cdot p^{3 / 2} )
В ( cdot p^{3} )
( c cdot p^{2 / 3} )
D. ( p^{2} )
12
735What is Brownian movement?12
736Question 25. What are micelles? Give an example of a micellers
system.
12
737Question 22. What is the role of activated charcoal in gas mask used in
coal mines?
os on its
12
738Question 21. Describe some features of catalysis by zeolites.12
739The moles of ( H C l ) required to
neutralise left ( N H_{3} ) solution after
adsorption is:
A .0 .123
B. 0.175
c. 0.145
D. 0.153
12
740Which of these should be a
characteristic of the semi permeable membrane used in ultra filtration
method?
A. The membrane should be a polymer material
B. The pore size of the membrane should be very small
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
12
741According to Langmuir adsorption isotherm, the amount of gas adsorbed at very high pressure :
A. reaches a constant limiting value
B. goes on increasing with pressure
c. goes on decreasing with pressure
D. increases first and decreases later with pressure
12
742Assertion
The conversion of a fresh precipitate
into colloidal state by the action of solute or solvent is called peptisation.
Reason

Peptisation is a property of colloidal
state
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

12
743The continuous medium in a colloid is
called :
A. dispersed phase
B. dispersion medium
c. gel
D. none of the above
12
744Collodion is a:
A. colloidal sol of cellulose nitrate in water
B. colloidal sol of cellulose acetate in ethyl alcohol
C. colloidal sol of cellulose nitrate in ethyl alcohol
D. colloidal sol of cellulose acetate in water
12
745Activated charcoal is used to remove
coloring matter from pure substances.
It works by:
A. oxidation
B. reduction
c. bleaching
D. adsorption
12
74643. Aerated water contains
(1) SO, (2) NO,
(3) H
(4) CO,
12
747Q. 54 On the basis of Hardy-schulze rule explain why the coay
phosphate is higher than chloride?
ule explain why the coagulating power of
sol is called its
12
748Peptization of ( S n O_{2} ) by ( N a O H ) gives:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] operatorname{Sn} O_{3}^{2-}: 2 N a^{+} )
B ( cdotleft[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] S n^{4+}: O^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] N a: O H^{-} )
D・ ( left[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] S n^{4+}: O H^{-} )
12
749Q. 42 How does it become possible to cause artificia
iodide on the clouds?
come possible to cause artificial rain by spraying silver
Anca
pots Sinse clouds
12
750Why both Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms hold good at high pressure and fail at low pressure?12
751Which of the following is/are properties of chemisorption?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Easily liquefied gases are more adsorbed
B. Weak van der Waals forces cause the adsorption process
c. Unimolecular layer formation
D. Adsorbtion increases with rise in temperature
12
752Explain cleaning action?12
753Which of the following are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Silica gel adsorbs ( H_{2} O_{2} )
B. Anhydrous ( C a C l_{2} ) absorbs ( mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O} )
C. Gas masks works on the principle of selective adsorption.
D. zeolites are shape selective catalyst and water softners
12
754Assertion
In chemisorption, adsorption keeps on increasing with temperature.
Reason
Heat keeps on providing more and more
activation energy
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
755Draw a graph of potential energy v/s reaction coordinate showing the effect of a catalyst on activation energy.12
756Rivers on meeting with oceans form
1. estuaries
2. swamps
3. deltas
4. none of the above
Choose the correct option.
12
757Explain the terms with suitable
examples:
(i) Alcosol
(ii) Aerosol
(iii) Hydrosol
12
758What are emulsions? Give examples12
759When ( N a C l ) solution is added to
( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{3} ) sol then:
A ( cdotleft[F e(O H)_{3}right] F e^{3+} ) is formed
В cdot ( left[mathrm{Fe}(mathrm{OH})_{3}right] mathrm{Cl}^{-} ) is formed
C ( cdot operatorname{Fe}(O H)_{3} ) is coagulated
D・ ( left[operatorname{Fe}(O H)_{3}right] N a^{+} ) is formed
12
760Q. 60 What is the role of activated charcoal in gas mask used in coal mines?
AD-
12
761The phenomenon of scattering of light by colloidal particle is called Tyndal effect
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
( A )
12
762Assertion
A catalyst always lowers the energy of activation.
Reason
Catalyst interact with reactant molecules to form adsorbed activated
complex with evolution of energy
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion and Reason both are incorrect
12
763R. 25 When zeolite, which is hydrated sodium aluminium silicate is treated
with hard water, the sodium ions are exchanged with which of the
following ion(s)?
(a) H+ ions
(b) Mg2+ ions
(c) Ca 2+ions
(d) SO2 ions
12
764The qualitative sketches I, II and III
given below show the variation of surface tension with molar
concentration of three different
aqueous solutions of ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{C l}, boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{O H} )
and ( $ $ mathrm{CH}_{-}{3} )
( left(mathrm{CH}_{-}{2}right)_{-}{11} 0 mathrm{SO} )
{3}( wedge{-} mathrm{Na} wedge{+} $ $ ) at
room temperature The correct assignment of the sketches
is
A ( cdot I: K C l ; I I: C H_{3} O H ; I I I: C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} O S O_{3}^{-} N a^{+} )
B . ( I: C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} O S O_{3}^{-} N a^{+} I I: C H_{3} O H ; I I I: K C l )
C. ( I: K C l ; I I: C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} O S O_{3}^{-} N a^{+} ; I I I: C H_{3} O H )
D. ( I: C H_{3} O H ; I I: K C l ; I I I: C H_{3}left(C H_{2}right)_{11} O S O_{3}^{-} N a^{+} )
12
765Adsorption of a gas on solid metal surface is spontaneous and exothermic then :
A. ( Delta H ) increases
B. ( Delta S ) increases
c. ( Delta G ) increases
D. ( Delta S ) decreases
12
76634 what happens when a Lyophilic sol is added to a Lyophobic sol.
(a) Lyophobic sol is protected
(b) Lyophilic sol is protected
(c) Film of lyophilic sol is formed over lyophobic sol
(d) Film of lyophobic sol is formed over lyophilic sol
12
767Q. 39 Why is chemisorption referred to as activated adsorption?12
768The effectiveness of a catalyst is minimum at its optimum temperature.
A. True
B. False
12
769True statement is:
A. Positive catalyst increases the rate of reaction
B. During the course of the reaction, specific reaction rate remains constant.
C. Rate constant always increases with rise in temperature whether the reaction is endothermic or exothermic.
D. All are correct.
12
770Enzymes in the living systems:
A. provide energy
B. provide immunity
c. transport oxygen
D. catalyse biological reactions
12
771In both dialysis and osmosis which particles do not pass thorugh the semipermeable membrane?
A. water
B. Small molecules
c. Colloids
D. All of the above
12
772Traces of molybdenum are used with finely divided iron which acts as a
catalyst during Haber’s process for the synthesis of ammonia. Here molybdenum:
A. acts as a promoter to increase the activity of the catalyst
B. acts as a poison to decrease the activity of the catalyst
c. provides a new pathway to the reaction
D. forms another intermediate compound with lesser activation energy
12
773Freundlich equation for adsorption of gases (in amount of ( g ) ) on a solid (in
amount of ( mathrm{mg} ) ) at constant temperature can be expressed as:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot log frac{x}{m}=log P+frac{1}{n} log K )
B. ( log frac{x}{m}=log K+frac{1}{n} log P )
c. ( frac{x}{m} propto P^{n} )
D ( cdot frac{x}{m}=P+frac{1}{n} log K )
12
774Due to which phenomenon of light does Tyndall effect result?
A. Dispersion
B. Refraction
c. scattering
D. Reflection
12
775Movement of dispersion medium under the influence of electric field is known
as:
A. electrodialysis
B. electrophoresis
c. electroosmosis
D. cataphoresis
12
776Select the incorrect statement(s).
A. Enzyme catalysed reactions are usually hydrolytic in nature
B. Enzyme catalysed reactions takes place with evolutions of gases
C. The rate of reaction does not depend upon enzyme concentration
D. Enzymes are colloidal in nature
12
777The physical adsorption of gases on the solid surface is due to:
A. covalent bond
B. hydrogen bond
c. ionic bond
D. van der wal’s force
12
778Among the following, the correct
statement is:
A. One would expect charcoal to adsorb chlorine more than hydrogen sulphide
B. Brownian movement is more pronounced for smaller particles than for bigger-particles
C. Hardy Schulze law states that bigger the size of the ions, the greater is its coagulating power
D. Sols of metal sulphides are lyophilic
12
779Question 23. How does a delta form at the meeting place of sea and
river water?
1
12
780A biological catalyst is essentially:
A. a carbohydrate
B. an enzyme
c. an amino acid
D. a nitrogen molecule
12
781Platinised asbestos is used as a
catalyst in, the manufacture of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
It is an example of:
A. homogeneous catalyst
B. heterogeneous catalyst
c. autocatalyst
D. induced catalyst
12
782Weak van der Waal forces are
responsible for Physisorption.
A. True
B. False
12
783The lyophobic colloids are highly solvated.
A . True
B. False
12
784Which of the following statements
regarding catalyst is not true?
A. A catalyst remains uncharged in composition and quantity at the end of the reaction.
B. A catalyst can initiate a reaction.
C. A catalyst does not alter the equilibrium in a reversible reaction.
D. Catalysts are sometimes very specific in respect of reaction
12
785The slope and intercept respectively of the graph drawn between ( log frac{x}{m} ) and ( log ) ( P ) in respect of the logarithmic form of Freundlich adsorption isotherm are :
A ( cdot )n.log( frac{1}{K} )
в. ( frac{1}{n}, log K )
c. ( log n, frac{1}{K} )
D. ( n, log K )
12
786Assertion
Fat digestion in stomach is an emulsification process.
Reason
Emulsion of fat in water is stabilized by
the bile juice.
Read the above assertion and reason
and choose the correct option regarding
¡t.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
787Assertion
An emulsion becomes stable if soap is
added to it.
Reason
Soap contains hydrophobic and hydrophilic parts.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
788The plot of ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) vs ( log P ) showing a straight line parallel to X-axis reveals that:
( mathbf{A} cdot n=0 )
B. ( frac{1}{n}=0 )
c. ( P=0 )
D. ( log P= ) constant
12
7890.28 Freundlich adsorption isotherm is given by the expression = kp
Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from this expression?
(a) When = = 0, the adsorption is independent of pressure
(b) When – =0, the adsorption is directly proportional to pressure
(c) When n=0,-vs p graph is a line parallel to x-axis
(d) When n=0, plot of vs p is a curve
TI
12
7900. 36 In a reaction, catalyst changes ………
(a) physically (b) qualitatively (c) chemically
(d) quantitatively
12
791Which one of the following statements
is not correct about zeolites?
A. These are water softners
B. These do not act as molecular sieves
C. They are complex oxide catalysts commonly used in petrochemical industries
D. The activity of zeolites is increased by heating them in
vacuum
12
792The gas with lower critical temperature is easily adsorbed on platinum
If true then enter 1 else enter 0 .
12
793Q. 17 Freshly prepared precipitate sometimes gets converted to
solution by ………
(a) coagulation (b) electrolysis (c) diffusion (d) peptisation
1bolution by
12
794The colloidal system consisting of a liquid adsorbate in a solid adsorbent is termed as:
A . Aerosol
B. Foam
c. Emulsion
D. Gel
12
795Which letter corresponds to the
activation energy of the reaction after
the addition of a catalyst?
( A cdot A )
B. B
( c . c )
( D . ) D
( E . E )
12
796At the critical micelle concentration, the surfactant molecules:
A. decompose
B. dissociate
c. associate
D. become completely soluble
12
797Coagulation of colloids can be achieved
by:
This question has multiple correct options
A . centrifugation
B. adding electrolyte
c. change in ( p H )
D. adding water
12
798There is desorption of physical adsorption when :
A. temperature is increased
B. temperature is decreased
c. pressure is increased
D. concentration is increased
12
799Fog is a colloidal solution of:
A. liquid particles dispersed in a gas
B. gaseous particles dispersed in a liquid
C. solid particles dispersed in a liquid
D. solid particles dispersed in a gas
12
800Fog is a collodial solution of:
A. liquid in gas
B. gas in liquid
C . solid in gas
D. gas in gas
12
801Emulsifying agent is used for:
A. precipitation of am emulsion
B. denaturation of an emulsion
C. stabilization of an emulsion
D. oxidation of an emulsion
12
802n homogenous catalytic reactions,
there are three alternative paths ( A, B ) and ( C ) (shown in figure). Which one of the following indicates the relative ease with which the reaction can take place?
( mathbf{A} cdot A>B>C )
в. ( C>B>A )
c. ( B>C>A )
D. ( A=B=C )
12
803What is peptization?12
804Question 2. Why is chemisorption referred to as activated adsorption?12
805When soap or detergent dissolves in
water, which of the following is true?
A. The polar water soluble ( hydrophilic) head is on the surface of the micelle whereas non polar oil soluble (hydrophobic) tail is in the center of the micelle.
B. The polar water soluble ( hydrophilic) head is in the center of the micelle whereas non polar oil soluble (hydrophobic) tail is on the surface of the micelle
C. The polar water soluble ( hydrophilic) head is in the center of the micelle.
D. Non polar oil soluble (hydrophobic) tail is on the surface of the micelle.
12
806When a graph is plotted between ( log x / m ) and ( log p, ) it is a straight line
with an angle ( 45^{circ} ) and intercept 0.3010
on y-axis. If the initial pressure is 0.3
atm, what will be the amount of gas adsorbed per gram of the adsorbent?
A . 0.4
B. 0.6
c. 0.8
D. ( 0 . )
12
807Which of the following statements is incorrect?
A. Adsorption always leads to a decrease in enthalpy and entropy of the system
B. Adsorption arises due to unsaturation of valence forces of atoms or molecules on the surface
C. Adsorption increases with rise in temperature.
D. Adsorption decreases the surface energy
12
808( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{s}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{3} ) sol is :
A . positive colloid
B. negative colloid
c. neutral colloid
D. none of the above
12
809Assertion
Gold sol is hydrophobic and multimolecular.
Reason
Gold sol is prepared by Bredig’s arc method.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
810What is the difference between
physisorption and chemisorption?
12
811Point out the false statements.
A. Colloidal sols are homogenous
B. Colloids carry +ve or -ve charges
C . Colloids show Tyndall effect
D. The size range of colloidal particles is ( 10 AA-1000 A )
12
812Milk is an example of:
A. emulsion
B. suspension
c. foam
D. sol
12
813True solution does not show Tyndall effect.
A . True
B. False
12
814The ion exchange resins helps in:
A. Removing moisture
B. Controlling humidity
C. Removing hardness of water
D. All of the above
12
815‘Greater the valency, the higher is the coagulating power of ion’. This rule was introduced by:
A. Hardy-Schulze
B. Graham
c. Kossel and Lewis
D. Faraday
12
816Blood contains:
A. positively charged particles
B. negatively charged particles
C . neutral particles
D. negatively as well as positively charged colloids
12
817Which of the following explains the increase of the reaction rate by catalyst
( ? )
A. Catalyst decreases the rate of backward reaction so that the rate of forward reaction increases.
B. Catalyst provides extra energy to reacting molecules so that they may produce effective collisions.
c. catalyst provides an alternative path o lower activation energy to the reactants
D. Catalyst increases the number of collisions between the reacting molecules.
12
818Write notes on Brownian movement.12
819Explain in brief:
(i) Any two names of enzymes and their functions.
(ii) Name of two water soluble vitamins
and deficiency diseases.
12
820Due to which forces physisorption
arises?
12
821What is a catalyst? give one example.12
822(a) In reference of Freundlich adsorption isotherm, write the expression for adsorption of gases on solids in the form of an equation.
(b) Write an important characteristic of lyophilic solutions.
(c) Based on type of particles of dispersed phase, give one example each of associated colloid and
multimolecular colloid.
12
823Gelatin is often used as an ingredient in
the manufacture of ice-cream. The
reason for this is :
A. to prevent the formation of a colloid.
B. to stabilize the colloid and prevent crystal growth.
c. to cause the mixture to solidify
D. to improve the flavour.
12
824Assertion
( F e^{3+} ) can be used for coagulation of
( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol.
Reason
( F e^{3+} ) reacts with ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) to give ( F e_{2} S_{3} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
825Define peptization.12
826A negatively charged solution will require minimum amount of which
electrolyte for its coagulation?
A. ( N a N O_{3} )
B. ( M gleft(N O_{3}right)_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot A lleft(N O_{3}right)_{3} )
D. ( operatorname{Th}left(N O_{3}right)_{4} )
12
827llowing statements are correct about solid catalyst?
Q. 27 Which of the following statements are correct du
(a) Same reactants may give different products by using different catalysts
(b) Catalyst does not change AH of reaction
(c) Catalyst is required in large quantities to catalyse reactions
alytic activity of a solid catalyst does not depend upon the strength of
chemisorption
12
8280. 20 The values of colliqative properties of colloidal solution are of small
order in comparison to those shown by true solutions of same
concentration because of colloidal particles
(a) exhibit enormous surface area
(b) remain suspended in the dispersion medium
(c) form lyophilic colloids
(d) are comparatively less in number
folloidaleolution of small order in comparison
12
829Which of these is an accelerated form of
dialysis?
A. Electro dialysis
B. Ultra filtration
c. Ultra centrifugation
D. None of these
12
830What role does adsorption play in heterogeneous catalysis?12
831The incorrect statement about physical adsorption is that:
A. it lacks specificity
B. it is generally reversible
c. porous surfaces are good adsorbent
D. heat of adsorption is quite highh
12
8322. 57 Why do physisorption and chemisorption behave differently with rise in
temperature?
12
833A sol has positively charged colloidal particles. Which of the following solutions is required in lowest concentration for coagulation?
A. ( mathrm{NaCl} )
B . ( mathrm{K}_{4}left[mathrm{Fe}(mathrm{CN})_{6}right] )
( c cdot mathrm{ZnCl}_{2} )
D. ( mathrm{Na}_{2} mathrm{SO}_{4} )
12
834Q. 14 At high concentration of soap in water, soap behaves as
(a) molecular colloid
(b) associated colloid
(c) macromolecular colloid
(d) lyophilic colloid
12
835Ultramicroscope works on the principle
of:
A . light reflection
B. light absorption
c. light scattering
D. light polarization
12
836Which are correct regarding stability of
solution?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Lyophilic solutions are stabilised due to a layer of solvent round solution particles.
B. Lyophobic solutions are stabilised due to presence of charge.
C. Addition of Iyophilic brings in more stability to Iyophobic.
D. Addition of Iyophobic brings in more stability to Iyophillic.
12
837The catalyst used in preparation of oxygen from hydrogen peroxide is:
A. manganese dioxide
B. magnesium oxide
c. manganese oxide
D. manganese sulphate
12
838Emulsions of polyvinyl acetate are used
in:
A. polishes
B. latex paints
c. fireworks
D. rayons
12
839Enzymes in the human body function as a catalyst.
A. True
B. False
12
840The catalyst used in making ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) in
contact process is :
A ( cdot V_{2} O_{5} )
в. ( F e_{2} O_{3} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{Cr}_{2} mathrm{O}_{3} )
D. ( C r O_{3} )
12
841An aerosol is a colloidal system of :
This question has multiple correct options
A. solid dispersed in gas
B. liquid dispersed in gas
C . gas dispersed in solid
D. gas dispersed in liquid
12
842The migration of colloidal particles
under the influence of an electric field
is known as:
A. electro-osmosis
B. cataphoresis
c. electrodialysis
D. ultrafiltration
12
843Which of the following are properties of Iyophilic sols? This question has multiple correct options
A. Cannot be prepared by direct mixing and requires special methods
B. Viscosity is more than that of solvent
c. Particles are highly solvated
D. Irreversible
12
844Give four examples of heterogeneous catalysis.12
845Butter is an emulsion of type :
A. water in oil
B. oil in water
c. oil and oil
D. none of the above
12
846Enzymes, which catalyze biochemica reactions are very complex. They help in the reaction of very specific substances This suggests that the enzyme and the reacting biochemicals are complementary to one another like a:
A. ( operatorname{dog} ) in his kennel
B. horse and a rider
c. lock and key
D. leaf and a bud
12
847Dyes like cosin and fluorescein are used as indicator in titrating bromide solution with ( Z n S O_{4} )
A. True
B. False
12
848Assertion
Physisorption of a gas adsorbed at low temperature may change into chemisorption at a high temperature.
Reason

Usually low pressure is also favourable
for chemisorption.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
849Which statements is true in case of
catalyst?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The catalyst is unchanged chemically at the end of a reaction.
B. The catalyst accelerated the reaction.
C. In a reversible reaction, the catalyst alters the equilibrium position.
D. A small amount of catalyst is often sufficient to bring about a large change in reaction.
12
850A colloidal system having a solid substance as a dispersed phase and a
liquid as a dispersion medium are
classified as:
A. solid sol
B. gel
c. emulsion
D. sol
12
851An example of solid-solid system is:
A. smoke
B. coke
c. synthetic gems
D. pumice stone
12
852Which of the following explains the
effect of a catalyst on the rate of a
reversible reaction?
A. It provides a new reaction pathway with a lower activation energy.
B. It moves the equilibrium position to the right.
c. It increases the kinetic energy of the reacting molecules
D. It decreases the rate of the reverse reaction
12
853Which of the following statements is
not correct?
A. Physical adsorption is monolayer
B. Physical adsorption is reversible in nature
C. Physical adsorption is involves low activation energy
D. The extent of physical adsorption decreases with increases in temperature
12
854Which of the following is incorrect for physisorption?
A . Reversible
B. Increases with increase in temperature
c. Low heat of adsorption
D. Increases with increase in surface area
12
855Which one of the following statements
is wrong about adsorption?
A. It is a selective and specific process.
B. It is a reversible process.
c. An increase in the gaseous adsorbate causes an increase in adsorption. However, the adsorption becomes constant at high pressure.
D. It is an endothermic process
12
856R. 75 Assertion (A) Colloidal solutions do not show Brownian motion.
Reason (R) Brownian motion is responsible for stability of sols.
ne
el Amor
12
857Soap removes grease by:
A. adsorption
B. emulsification
C . coagulation
D. none of these
12
858The ability of an ion to bring about coagulation of a given colloid depends
upon:
A. its charge
B. the sign of the charge alone
c. the magnitude of the charge
D. both magnitude and sign of charge
12
859Draw the diagram showing micelle formation by the following detergent.
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{2}right)_{10} boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{S} overline{boldsymbol{O}}_{3} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} )
12
860Small liquid droplets dispersed in another liquid is called:
A. suspension
B. emulsion
c. gel
D. true solution
12
861Which of the following statement
regarding a catalyst in an equilibrium process is correct?
A. It increases the rate of forward reaction only
B. It hastens the easy attainment of equilibrium
C. It increases the activation energy of both the forward and backward process
D. It decreases the rate of backward process
E. It decreases the activation energy of direct process It increases the activation energy of backward process
12
862Which of the following are negative colloids?
This question has multiple correct options
A ( cdot operatorname{Fe}(O H)_{3} ) sol
в. ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol
c. Blood
D. Gold sol
12
863The enzyme ptyalin used for digestion of food is present in:
A . saliva
B. blood
c. intestine
D. adrenal glands
12
864The migration of positively charged colloidal particles under an electrical
field towards the cathode is called:
A. cataphoresis
B. electro-osmosis
c. sedimentation
D. electrodialysis
12
865Peptization is a process of :
A. precipitating colloidal particles.
B. purifying colloidal particles.
C. dispersing the precipitate into colloidal state.
D. none of the above.
12
866Which of the following process is responsible for the digestion of fat in
out intestine?
A. Electrophoresis
B. Demulsification
c. Emulsification
D. Peptization
12
867Application of adsorption in pharmacy and allied field is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Decolourising agents
B. Adsorption chromatography
c. Purified talc
D. None of the above
12
868Water which gives good lather readily
with soap is known as hard water.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
869Explain the following terms:
(i) Electrophoresis
(ii) Coagulation (iii) Dialysis (iv) Tyndall effect
12
870Which of the following is NOT used in making photographic plates using colloidal sols?
A. Silver bromide
B. Gelatin
c. Glass plate
D. Argyrol
12
871Which of the following is absorbed efficiently in colloidal forms?
A. Colloidal sulphur
B. Colloidal gold
c. colloidal copper
D. Colloidal mercury
12
872What is the reason for the stability of colloidal sols?12
873Which statement is not correct?
A. Physical adsorption is due to van der Waals forces.
B. Physical adsorption decreases at high temperature and low pressure
C . Physical adsorption is reversible.
D. Adsorption energy for chemical adsorption is generally lesser than that for physical adsorption.
12
874Explain what is observed when:
(i) a beam of light is passed through a colloidal sol.
(ii) an electrolyte, ( N a C l ) is added to hydrated ferric oxide sol.
(iii) electric current is passed through a colloidal sol.
12
875Define the following term:
Protective colloid
12
876Colloidal particles are filtered through filter paper.
A . True
B. False
12
877Which of the following factors contribute towards higher stability of Iyophilic colloid?
A. Charge on their particles
B. Attractive forces between particles
c. Small size of their particles
D. High solvation due to a layer of dispersion medium
12
878The most appropriate method of
making egg-albumin sol is:
A. Break an egg carefully and transfer the transparent part of the content to ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 5 % mathrm{w} / mathrm{V} ) saline solution and stir well.
B. Keep the egg in boiling water for 10 minutes. After removing the shell, transfer the white part of the content to ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 5 % mathrm{w} / mathrm{V} ) saline solution and homogenize with a mechanical shaker.
C. Keep the egg in boiling water for 10 minutes. After removing the shell, transfer the yellow part of the content to ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 5 % mathrm{w} / mathrm{V} ) saline solution and homogenize with a mechanical shaker
D. Break an egg carefully and transfer only the yellow part of the content to ( 100 mathrm{mL} ) of ( 5 % mathrm{w} / mathrm{V} ) saline solution and stir well.
12
879Question 8. Why do we add alum to purify water?
11
:43
12
880Which of the following is an example for heterogeneous catalysis reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 S O_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) quad N O(g) quad 2 S O_{3}(g) )
B. Hydrolysis of aqueous sucrose solution in the presence of a aqueous mineral acid
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 H_{2} O_{2}(l) quad P t(s) quad 2 H_{2} O(l)+O_{2}(g) )
D. Hydrolysis of liquid in the presence of aqueous mineral acid
12
881Assertion
Tetraethyl lead is used to increase the octane number of gasoline.
Reason
It acts as negative catalyst and slows down the combustion of gasoline.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
882The lowering of activation energy by
catalyst is due to:
A. formation of adsorbed activated complex and to provide new pathway to reaction
B. adsorption is always exothermic
C. the adsorbed activated complex possesses lower energy level than simple activated complex
D. all of the above
12
883( F e(O H)_{3} ) sol can be more easily
coagulated by ( N a_{3} P O_{4} ) in comparison
to ( K C l ) because:
A. mass of ( N a_{3} P O_{4} ) is more than ( K C l ) hence it is more effective than ( K C l )
B. phosphate ion ( left(P O^{3-}right) ) has higher negative charge than ( C l^{-} ) ion hence are more effective for coagulation
c. ( K C l ) is more soluble than ( N a_{3} P O_{4} ) hence less effective
for coagulation
D. ( N a^{+} ) ions are more effective than ( K^{+} ) ions for coagulation
12
884Emulsion can be destroyed by:
This question has multiple correct options
( A ). the addition of emulsifier which tends to form another
emulsion
B. electrophoresis with high potential
C. freezing
D. all
12
885Assertion
Colloidal solutions are stable but
colloidal particles do not settle down.
Reason

Brownian movement counters the force
of gravity actively on colloidal particles.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

12
8860.72 Match the items of Column I and Column II.
Column 1
Column II
A. Butter
1. Dispersion of liquid in liquid
B. Pumice stone 2. Dispersion of solid in liquid
C. Milk
3. Dispersion of gas in solid
D. Paints
4 Dispersion of liquid in solid
S2
12
887A reaction is catalysed by ( boldsymbol{H}^{+} ) ion. In presence of HA, rate constant is ( 2 times )
( 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} ) and in presence of HB rate
constant is ( 1 times 10^{-3} ) min ( ^{-1} ), HA and HB
both being strong acids, we may conclude that:

This question has multiple correct options
A . equilibrium constant is 2
B. HA is stronger acid than HB.
c. relative acidic strength of HA and HB is 2.
D. HA is weaker acid than HB and relative strength is 0.5

12
888Adsorption column chromatography
has been used for:
This question has multiple correct options
A. isolation and purification of vitamins and hormones
B. examination of vegetable oil and pharmaceutical preparations
C. used as indicator
D. all of the above
12
889The charge on the colloidal particles does not account for the stability of solutions.
A. True
B. False
12
890In a reversible reaction, a catalyst:
A. increases the rate of the forward reaction only
B. increases the rate of forward reaction to a greater extent then that of the backward reaction
C. increases the rate of the forward reaction and decreases that of the backward reaction to different
extent
D. increases the rate of the forward and backward reaction equally
12
891What are the characteristics of the
following colloids? Give one example of
each
(i) Multimolecular colloids (ii)
Lyophobic sols (iii) Emulsions
12
892The adsorption of gases on solid can be described by Freundlich’s equation ( frac{boldsymbol{x}}{boldsymbol{m}}=boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{P}^{1 / boldsymbol{n}} )
(a)How are the value of K and ( n )
determined experimentally?
(b) Explain, why should the value of ( n ) be equal to or greater than one.
12
893In Freundlich isotherm, ( frac{x}{m} propto P^{a} ). Find the value of ( a ) from the following graph.
( A cdot frac{2}{3} )
B. ( frac{1}{3} )
( c cdot frac{3}{2} )
( D )
12
894Which one of the following is lyophillic colloid?
A. Milk
B. Gum
( c cdot ) Fog
D. Bloodd
12
895IICII IIIE IdIUWIIIg IEpIESEIIL
physical adsorption?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
12
896Which of the following enzymes is not produced by yeast?
A. Alcohol Dehydrogenase
B. Lactate Dehydrogenase
c. zymase
D. Invertase
12
897Assertion
Isoelectric point is ( p H ) at which
colloidal can move towards either of
electrode.
Reason
At isoelectric point, colloidal solution
become electrically neutral.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
12
898The volume of a colloidal particle, ( V_{c} ) as
compared to volume of solute particle
( V_{s}, ) in a true solution could be
A ( cdot frac{V_{c}}{V_{s}}=10^{-3} )
в. ( frac{V_{c}}{V_{s}}=10^{3} )
c. ( frac{V_{c}}{V_{s}}=10 )
D. ( frac{V_{C}}{V_{s}}=10^{22} )
12
899Which one is not correct about
Freundlich isotherm?
( n=frac{1}{tan theta} ) at average pressure
( mathbf{B} cdot theta=45^{circ} ) at low pressure
( mathbf{C} cdot theta=45^{circ} ) at high pressure
( D )
12
900Question 26. How does solid catalyst enhance the rate of combination
of gaseous molecules?
12
901Rough surfaces have centres on
account of free valencies.
A. more
B. less
c. average
D. may be more may be less
12
902Silver iodide is used for producing artificial rains because ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{I}: )
A. is easy to spray at high altitude
B. is insoluble in water
c. is easy to synthesize
D. has crystals similar to ice
12
903( left[boldsymbol{F} e(boldsymbol{O H})_{3}right], boldsymbol{F} e^{3+} ) can be coagulated
easily by
A ( cdot C l^{-} )
B ( . S O_{4}^{2-} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P O_{4}^{3-} )
D. ( left[F e(C N)_{6}right]^{4} )
12
904Powdered substances are more
effective adsorbents than their
crystalline form because:
A. adsorption is an exothermic process
B. they become inert and do not react with the adsorbate
C. the extent of adsorption increases with increase in surface area of the adsorbent
D. adsorption is more if the size of adsorbent is small.
12
905Select the correct statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. Physical adsorption is weak, multilayer, nondirectional and non-specific.
B. Chemical adsorption is strong, unilayer, directional and strong.
C. Adsorption decreases with temperature
D. Chemical adsorption is more stronger than physical adsorption.
12
906Peptization denotes:
A. digestion of food
B. hydrolysis of proteins
C. breaking and dispersion into colloidal state
D. precipitation of solid from colloidal dimension
12
907Which of the following forms cationic micelles above certain concentrations?
A. Sodium dodecyl sulphate
B. Urea
c. Sodium acetate
D. Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide
12
908The conductance of an emulsion
increases on adding common salt. What type of emulsion is this?
12
909Which one of the following is not a
correct statement?
A. Physical adsorption is reversible in nature.
B. Physical adsorption involves Van der Waals forces.
C. Rate of chemical adsorption increases with increase of temperature.
D. High activation energy is involved in chemical adsorption.
12
910Identify the correct statement regarding
enzymes.
A. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that possess well defined active sites.
B. Enzymes are normally heterogeneous catalysts that are very specific in their action.
C. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that cannot be poisoned
D. Enzymes are specific biological catalysts that can normally function at very high temperature (T=1000K)
12
911Peptization is a :
A. process of converting a colloidal solution into precipitate
B. process of converting precipitate into colloidal solution
C . process of converting soluble particles to form colloidal solution
D. process of bringing colloidal molecule into solution
12
912R. 6 Extent of adsorption of adsorbate from solution pro
adsorbate from solution phase increases with
(a) increase in amount of adsorbate in solution
(b) decrease in surface area of adsorbent
(C) increase in temperature of solution
(d) decrease in amount of adsorbate in solution
S
OTO
12
913Soap solution is colloidal in nature and
remove the dust particles by which of the following process? This question has multiple correct options
A. Emulsification
B. Adsorbtion
c. Stripping
D. Distillation
12
9140.11 Which of the following is an example of absorption?
(a) Water on silica gel
(b) Water on calcium chloride
(c) Hydrogen on finely divided nickel (d) Oxygen on metal surface
12
915Soap action is due to:
A. micelle formation
B. colloidal dispersion of micelles in water
C . oil drop dispersal
D. All of these
12
916During adsorption which of the following is positive?
A ( . Delta G )
в. ( T Delta S )
c. ( Delta G+T Delta S )
D. none of these
12
917The number of moles of lead nitrate
needed to coagulate 2 mole of colloidal
[
[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{I}] boldsymbol{I}^{-} text {is: }
]
A .2
B.
c. ( frac{1}{2} )
D. ( frac{2}{3} )
E. 5 ( overline{2} )
12
918Explain the mechanism of cleaning action of soap.12
919Peptization of silver iodide can take place on addition of This question has multiple correct options
A. silver nitrate
B. potassium iodide
c. potassium nitrate
D. potassium chloride
12
920According to adsorption theory of catalysis, the rate of reaction increases with the use of a catalyst because:
A. the heat liberated during adsorption increases the rate of reaction
B. the kinetic energy of reactants increases which increases the rate of reaction
C. the activation energy of reaction increases which increases the rate of reaction
D. the concentration of reactants at the active centres
becomes high due to adsorption resulting in increase in the rate of reaction.
12
921What is Heterogeneous catalysis? Give an example.12
9220.65 How does a solid catalyst enhance the rate of combination of gaseous
molecules?
olid catalyst a weak
12
923Which of the following statements are
incorrect?
This question has multiple correct options
A. For coagulation of ( A s_{2} S_{3} ) sol, tve ions are effective
B. For coagulation of aluminium hydroxide sol, ( B a^{2+} )
ions are more effective than ( N a^{+} )
C. Cellulose solution is an example of multimolecular colloid system
D. Colloidal sol of metals such as gold, silver etc. are prepared by Bredig’s arc method
12
924( A operatorname{soap}left(C_{17} H_{35} C O O N aright) ) solution
becomes a colloidal sol at a
concentration of ( 1.2 times 10^{3} M . ) On the
average, ( 2.4 times 10^{13} ) colloidal particles
are present in ( 1 mathrm{mm}^{3} ). What is the
average number of stearate ions (in
multiples of ( 10^{6} ) ) in one colloidal particle (micelle)?
A . 30
B. 40
( c .50 )
D. 60
12
925For a given reaction, energy of
activation for forward reaction ( left(boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{a f}}right) ) is ( 80 k J . m o l^{-1} . Delta H=-40 k J . m o l^{-1} ) for
the reaction. A catalyst lowers ( E_{a f} ) to
20k ( J . ) mol ( ^{-1} ). The ratio of energy of
activation for reverse reaction before
and after addition of catalyst is :
A . 1.0
B. 0.5
( c cdot 1.2 )
D. 2.0
12
926Scattering of light by colloidal particles is known as:
A. Tyndall effect
B. Brownian motion
c. Reflection
D. Rectilinear propagation
12
927The size of a colloidal particle is:
( A cdot>0.1 mu )
в. ( 1 m mu ) to ( 0.1 mu )
( mathbf{c} .<0.1 m mu )
D. More than ( 3000 m ) mu
12
928Which of the following pairs of colloidal solutions have dispersed phase as liquid and dispersed medium as gas?
A. Fog, mist
B. Butter, milk
c. Fog, smoke
D. smoke, foam
12
929Cork is a colloid of12
930Zeolites are used as catalyst in :
A. petrochemical industries during cracking
B. the preparation of ( H_{2} S O_{4} )
c. the hydrolysis of ester
D. all of the above
12
931Cod liver is an example of:
A . oil emulsion
B. oil in water emulsion
c. water in oil emulsion
D. water in water emulsion
12
932Water which gives lather with soap easily is called as hard water.
A. True
B. False
12
933Question 19. Why do physisorption and chemisorption behave
differently with rise in temperature?
12
934Which of the following properties are characteristic of lyophobic sols?
1. Low viscosity; 2. High viscosity; 3. Reversibility and 4. Coagulation by electrolytes at low concentration Select the correct answer using the
codes given below:
A. 2,3 and 4
B. 2 and 3 only
c. 1 and 4 only
D. 1 and 3 only
12
935Question 24. Give four uses of emulsions.12
936Hair cream is an example of
A . gel
B. sol
c. aeroso
D. emulsion
12
937The stability of a Lyophobic colloid is
due to:
A. adsorption of covalent molecules on the colloid
B. the size of the particles
c. the charge on the particles
D. tyndall effect
12
938The soap molecule has a:
A. hydrophilic head and a hydrophobic tail
B. hydrophobic head and a hydrophilic tail
C. hydrophobic head and hydrophobic tail
D. hydrophilic head and a hydrophilic tail
12
939Choose the correct statement for
chemical adsorption:

This question has multiple correct options
A. Value of adsorption enthalpy is above ( -20 k J m o l^{-1} )
B. Van der Waals forces exist between adsorbent and
adsorbate
C. Usually monomolecular layer is formed on adsorbent
D. Multimolecular layer may be formed on adsorbent

12
940Which of the following will show Tyndal
effect ?
(I) Salt solution
(II) Milk
(III) Starch solution
A . ।, ॥।, ॥।
B. ।, ॥
c. ॥, ॥ ॥
D. I, III
12
941Which of the following example is correctly matched?
A. Butter – gel
B. Smoke – emulsion
c. Paint- foam
D. Milk – aerosol
12
942The most suitable electrolyte for the coagulation of arsenic sulphide will be :
A. ( A l C l_{3} )
в. ( B a C l_{2} )
c. ( N a C l )
D. KCl
12
943In the colloidal state the particle size
ranges:
A. below 1 nm
B. between ( 1 mathrm{nm} ) to ( 1000 mathrm{nm} )
c. less than 100 nm
D. None of the above
12
944Which is used for ending charge on colloidal solutions?
A. Electrons
B. Electrolysis
c. Positively charged ions
D. compounds
12
945Which of the following is not a
characteristic of chemisorption?
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H ) is of the order of ( 400 mathrm{kJ} )
B. Adsorption is irreversible
C. Adsorption may be multimolecular layer
D. Adsorption is specific
12
946When a lyophobic colloidal solution is observed under microscope, we can see
A. light scattered by colloidal particle
B. size of the colloidal particle
c. shape of the colloidal particle
D. relative size of the colloidal particle
12
947Migration of colloidal particles under
the effect of
called electrophoresis.
A . electric
B. magnetic
c. both
D. none
12
948Assertion
The conversion of fresh precipitate to colloidal state is called peptization.
Reason
It is caused by addition of common ions
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
949Question 6. Gelatin which is a peptide is added to ice creams. What can
be its role?
12
950Which of these can be one of the uses of
colloids?
A. Colloids act as transport vector
B. Colloids are used in intravenous therapy
C. Movement of enzyme molecules in water is because of colloid action
D. All of the above
12
951Peptization is:
A. Formation of colloid from precipitate
B. Formation of precipitate from colloid
C. Formation of colloid from solution
D. Addition of colloid is solvent.
12
952Amongst the following, which is correct
about the metal sulphide sols?
A. The sol particles are positively charged due to preferential adsorption of metal ions
B. The sol particles are negatively charged due to preferential adsorption of sulphide ions
C. The anion of added electrolytes are effective in causing the coagulation of the sol
D. The sol is unstabilized due to both the electric charge and hydration of the particles
12
953Which of the following statements given
about emulsions is incorrect?
A. The droplets in emulsions are often negatively charged and can be precipitated by electrolytes.
B. Emulsion can be diluted with any amount of the dispersed liquid. On the other hand, the dispersion medium when mixed, forms a separate layer.
C. Emulsions can be broken into constituent liquids by heating, freezing, centrifuging, etc.
D. Emulsions also show Brownian movement and
Tyndall effect.
12
954In these colloids, a large number of
small atoms or smaller molecules of a
substance aggregate to form colloidal particles having size in colloidal range. These colloids are known as:
A. multimolecular colloids
B. macromolecular colloids
c. associated colloids
D. Iyophilic colloids
12
955The graph between ( log frac{x}{m} v / s log P ) is
straight line inclined at an angle ( 45^{circ} ) with intercept ( 0.30 . ) What will be rate of
adsorption at pressure 0.4 atm?
A . 0.4
B. 0.6
c. 0.8
D. 0.9
12
956Which metal sol can not be prepared by
Bredig’s arc method?
( mathbf{A} cdot K )
в. ( C u )
c. ( A u )
D. ( P t )
12
957The solution of natural rubber in
benzene is an example of:
A. Iyophobic colloids
B. macromolecular colloid
c. multimolecular colloid
D. associated colloid
12
958Which one of the following is not a property of physical adsorption?
A. Lower the temperature, more the adsorption
B. Greater the surface area, more the adsorption
c. Higher the pressure, more the adsorption
D. Unilayer adsorption occurs
12
959A kind of filtration method, where the suspended solids/ solutes are
separated from the colloidal solution because of their concentration gradient by passing the solution through a semipermeable membrane is known as
A. Ultra filtration
B. Ultra centrifugation
c. Dialysis
D. Electrodialysis
12
960The peptizing agent used in Peptization is a/an:
A. stabilizer
B. electrolyte
c. proton donor
D. promoter
12
961Tails of comets are visible due to:
A. Tyndall effect
B. Reflection
c. Brownian movement
D. None of these
12
962In the mathematical relation of
Freundlich adsorption isotherm, the value of ( frac{1}{n} ) is ( 0 leq frac{1}{n} leq 1 )
A. True
B. False
12
963According to ( -ldots-ldots- ) the power of coagulation of an ion depends upon
Valency.
A. Brownian motion
B. Hardy-Schulze rule
c. Tyndall effect
D. None of these
12
964Which statement(s) is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Physical adsorption is multilayer non-directional and non specific.
B. Chemical adsorption is generally monolayer and specific in nature
C. Physical adsorption is due to free valence of atoms.
D. Chemical adsorption is stronger than physical adsorption.
12
965Classify the following substance in the table given below.
Ink, Soda, Water, Brass, fog, blood, aerosol, sprays, fruit salad, black coffee, oil and water, boot polish, air, nail
polish, starch solution, milk.

Solution Suspensions Emulsion

12
966Assertion
The preparation of lyophobic sol is more complex than the lyophilic sols.
Reason
Stabilizers are required to add extra stability to Iyophilic sols.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
967Gelatin has the minimum protective
powers.
A. True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. Data insufficient
12
968Low temperature favours physical adsorption and high temperature favours chemical adsorption.
A. True
B. False
12
969Question 27. Comment on the statement that “colloid is not a
substance but a state of substance”.
12
9700.53 How will you distinguish between dispersed phase and dispersion
medium in an emulsion?
12
971Give one example each of ‘oil in water’ and ‘water in oil’ emulsion.12
972Cleansing action of soap occurs
because:
A. oil and grease can be absorbed into the hydrophobic centres of soap micelles and washed away
B. oil and grease can be absorbed into hydrophilic centres of soap micelles and washed away
C. oil and grease can be absorbed into both hydrophilic and hydrophobic centres but cannot be washed away
D. cleansing action is not related to micelles
12
973Lake test of ( A l^{3+} ) ion is based on
adsorption of blue litmus on solid
surface of :
A . ( A l )
B ( cdot A l(O H)_{3} )
c. ( A l_{2}, o_{3} )
D. ( A l C l_{3} )
12
974Select the correct statements about
adsorption
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta G=-v e )
B. ( Delta H=-v e )
c. ( Delta S=-v e )
D. ( Delta G>T Delta S )
12
975According to the adsorption theory of catalysis,the speed of the reaction increase because:
A. The concentration of reactant molecules at the active centers of the catalyst becomes high due to adsorption
B. In the process of adsorption, the activation energy of the molecules becomes large
c. Adsorption produces heat which increases the speed of the reaction
D. Adsorption lowers the activation energy of the reaction.
12
976Which of the following is correct regarding the Langmuir’s model of
adsorption of a gas on a solid surface?
A. The rate of desorption of adsorbed molecules from the surface does not depend on the surface covered
B. The adsorption at a single site on the surface may involve multiple molecules at the same time
C. The mass of gas striking a given area of surface is proportional to the pressure of the gas
D. The mass of gas striking a given area of surface is independent of the pressure of the gas
12
977Smoke is an example of:
A. solid dispersed in solid
B. solid dispersed in gas
c. solid dispersed in liquid
D. gas dispersed in solid
12
978What are the dispersed phase and dispersion medium in milk?12
979Which one of the following systems has the smallest sized domains in its
dispersed phase?
A. Nanoemulsion
B. Coarse suspension
c. coarse emulsion
D. Microemulsion
12
980Which of the following are the correct
statements regarding the catalyzed and
uncatalyzed reactions at constant
temperature?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Catalyzed reaction does not alter ( Delta H ) of the reaction
B. At constant temperature, ( Delta G^{0} ) of the catalysed and uncatalyzed reaction is same
C. Catalyzed reaction alters equilibrium constant even at constant temperature
D. Catalysed reaction alters ( r_{f} ) and ( r_{b} ) values equally at constant temperature
12
981What is the correct sequence of the increasing effectiveness of the following electrolyte for the coagulation of ferric hydroxide sol? ( boldsymbol{K}_{4}left[boldsymbol{F} e(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{N})_{6}right. )
( A l P O_{4} )
( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{S O}_{4} )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C l}_{4} )
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
( A cdot d, b, a, c )
B. ( mathrm{d}, mathrm{c}, mathrm{b} ),
( c cdot a, b, c, d )
D. ( c, d, b, a )
12
982Addition of ( F e C l_{3} ) to ( K_{4} F e(C N)_{6} ) in
dilute and cold solution gives:
A. prussian blue sol
B. ( F e_{4}left[F e(C N)_{6}right]_{3} ) so
c. positive sol
D. All of the above
12
983Which one of the following is an emulsion?
A. Milk
B. Soap lather
c. Butter
D. Vanishing Cream
12
984TEL, tetra ethyl lead, acts as an antiknocking agent. It acts as
A. negative catalyst
B. catalyst
c. electophile
D. nucleophile
12
985Question 1. Why is it essential to have clean surface in surface studies?12
986Most effective coagulant for a colloidal solution of arsenic sulphide in water is:
A. ( 0.1 M ) sodium phosphate
B. ( 0.1 M ) zinc sulphate
c. ( 0.1 M ) zinc nitrate
D. ( 0.1 M ) aluminium chloride
12
987The activation energy of a catalysed reaction is more than the activation
energy of the uncatalysed reaction.
A. True
B. False
12
988Which of the following catalysis is an example of negative catalysis?
A ( cdot 2 S O_{2}+O_{2} stackrel{V_{2} O_{5}}{longrightarrow} 2 S O_{3} )
в. ( C H C l_{3}+O_{2} stackrel{text { агсодо } l}{longrightarrow} 2 C O C l_{2}+2 H C l )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot 2 K C l O_{3} frac{M n O_{2}}{Delta} 2 K C l+3 O_{2} )
D. ( C O+3 H_{2} stackrel{N i}{longrightarrow} C H_{4}+H_{2} O )
12
989Match the List-I with List-II and select
the correct answer using the codes
given below the lists.
List

List II
A. Coagulation ( quad ) 1. Scattering
B. Lyophilization 2. Washing of precipitates
C. Peptization
3. Purification of colloids
D. Tyndall effect ( quad ) 4. Electrolyte
A. A- ( 4 ; ) B-3; C-2; D-1
B. A-2; B-1; C-3; D-4
c. ( A-3 ; B-1 ; C-2 ; D-4 )
D. A-4; B-3; C-1; D-2

12
990Fill in the blanks by putting appropriate choices.During adsorption there is ( _{-}- ) -in enthalpy and in the
entropy of a system but adsorption is a
spontaneous process and thus AG must be ( quad ) Rate of
physisorption with increase in
pressure.
A. decrease, decrease, negative, increases
B. increase, increase, positive, decreases
c. decrease, increase, negative, decreases
D. increase, decrease, positive, increases
12
991Which one of the following forms micelles in aqueous solution above certain concentration?
A. Dodecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride
B. Glucose
c. urea
D. Pyridiniumchloride
12
992Which one of the following combinations is false?
A . Colloidal solution ( 10^{-5} ) to ( 10^{-7} mathrm{cm} )
B. True solution ( 10^{-7} ) to ( 10^{-8} mathrm{cm} )
C. Suspension ( 10^{-9} ) to ( 10^{-12} ) cm
D. All are correct combinations
12
993Q.5 Extent of physisorption of a gas increases with
(a) increase in temperature
(b) decrease in temperature
(c) decrease in surface area of adsorbent
(d) decrease in strength of van der Waals’ forces
12
994The heats of adsorption ( (text { in } k J / m o l) ) in
physisorption or physical adsorption lie
in the range of:
A. ( 40-400 )
B . ( 40-100 )
c. ( 10-40 )
D. ( 200-400 )
12
995Which of the followings are not lyophobic in nature?

This question has multiple correct options
A. Gelatin
B. Sulphur
c. starch
D. Protein

12
996Q. 79 What are the applications of adsorption in chemical analy12
997Which of the following is not a colloid?
A. Smoke
B. Haemoglobin
c. Latex
D. Air
12
998Match the following.
If
A matches with a and with number 2
What number does F match with?
12
999What is Tyndall effect?12
1000Which of the following solutions shows Tyndall effect?
A. A solution of common salt
B. A solution of sodium carbonate
c. starch solution
D. sugar solution
12
1001The emulsifying agent in milk is:
A . lactic acid
B . fat
c. lactose
D. casein
12
1002Assertion
Colloidal solutions are purified by
dialysis.
Reason
In the process of dialysis, colloidal
particles pass through parchment
paper.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1003Match list I with List II and select the
correct answer using the codes given
below the lists:
List I
(A) Coagulation
(1) Scattering
(B) Lyophilization
(2) Washing of precipitates
(C) Peptization
(3) Purification of colloids
(D) Tyndall
(4) Electrolyte
A. A-4; B-3; C-2; D-1
B. A-2; B-1; C-3; D-4
c. ( A-3 ; B-4 ; C-2 ; D-1 )
D. A-4; B-3; C-1; D-1 –
12
1004When in excess, a very dilute aqueous
solution of ( K I ) is added to a very dilute
aqueous solution of silver nitrate, the colloidal particles of silver iodide, associated with the Helmholtz double
layer, are
A ( . A g I: A g^{+}: N O_{3}^{-} )
B. ( A g I: K^{+}: N O_{3}^{-} )
c. ( A g I: N O_{3}^{-}: A g^{+} )
D. ( A g I: I^{-}: K^{+} )
12
1005What is emulsifying agent? Give one example?12
1006Which metal is used as a catalyst in the
hydrogenation of oils?
A. Iron
B. Sodium
c. Nickel
D. Gold
12
1007Assertion
Medicines in the colloidal state are
more effective.
Reason
In the colloidal state, the medicines are
easily assimilated by the body.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
D. Both Assertion and Reason are correct
12
1008Peptisation involves:
A. precipitation of colloidial particles
B. disintegration of colloidal aggregates
C . evaporation of dispersion medium
D. impact of molecules of the dispersion medium on the colloidal particles
12
1009In the presence of a catalyst, the heat evolved or absorbed during the reaction:
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains unchanged
D. may increase or decrease
12
1010Which of the following are true for
hydrophilic solution?
This question has multiple correct options
A. They do not require electrolytes for stability
B. Their coagulation is irreversible
C. Their surface tension is usually lower than water
D. Their viscosity is of the order of water
12
10110.77 Assertion (A) Detergents with low CMC are more economical to use.
Reason (R) Cleansing action of detergents involves the formation of
micelles. These are formed when the concentration of detergents
becomes equal to CMC.
12
1012Which is the following is/are correct for Iyophilic sols?
This question has multiple correct options
A . Its surface tension is lower than that of ( 4 H_{2} O )
B. Its viscosity is higher than that of water.
c. Its surface tension is higher than that of water.
D. Its viscosity is equal to that of water.
12
1013The colloidal system in which the disperse phase and dispersion medium are both liquids is known as:
A. an emulsion
B. an aerosol
( c cdot ) a ge
D. a foam
12
1014Assertion
Mixture is agitated in a washing machine. Agitation is necessary to get clean clothes.
Reason
To wash away the loosened dirt particle in form of micelles from the surface of
cloth, agitation is necessary.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1015Due to balanced forces on the surface
absorbents attract molecules of gas or
liquid.
If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .
12
1016Define Semipermeable membrane.12
1017Call
01 UUS01Puun muleasts.
Question 4. What are the factors which influence the adsorption of a
gas on a solid?
12
1018In Brownian movement or motion the
paths of the particles are:
A . linear
c. uncertain
D. curvedd
12
1019Which of the following(s) is/are correct
statements?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Hardy Schulz rule is related to coagulation
B. Brownian movement and Tyndall effect are shown by colloids
c. When liquid is dispersed in liquid, it is called gel.
D. Gold number is a measure of protective power of lyophillic colloid
12
1020What is coagulation? Explain.12
1021The example of heteropolar sol is?
A. Starch sol in water
B. Rubber sol in water
C. Protein sol in water
D. Sulphur sol
12
1022Application of adsorption
chromatography is/are
A. separation of relatively non polar, water insoluble compounds
B. seperation of isomers
C . purification of antibody fragments
D. all of the above
12
1023When sunlight passes through the
window of your house, the dust particles scatter the light making the path of the light visible. This phenomenon is called
as
12
10240.29 H, gas is adsorbed on activated charcoal to a very little extent in
comparison to easily liquefiable gases due to ………
(a) very strong van der Waals’ interaction
(b) very weak van der Waals forces
(c) very low critical temperature
(d) very high critical temperature
12
1025Write the difference between absorption and adsorption12
1026Example of intrinsic colloid is:
B. sulphur sol
c. egg-albumin
D. ( F e(O H)_{3} ) sol
12
102745 Gelatin which is a peptide is added in ice-creams. What can be its role?
I agent forma
12
1028Which statements are correct?
1. Addition of ( A g N O_{3} ) drop by drop in excess of ( K I ) leads to the formation of
+vely charged sol of ( A g I )
2. Adsorption characteristic of an adsorbent may be increased by making it in finely divided form.
3. Catalyst help in attaining the equilibrium earlier but does not influence equilibrium constant in reversible reactions.
4. Decolorisation of raw sugar is based on absorption.
5. Gas masks containing animal charcoal acts on the basis of selective
adsorption.
6. The micelle formation of soaps
depends upon hydrophobic and hydrophilic entities present in soap.
A .2,3,5,6
В. 2,3,4,5
c. 1,2,5,6
D. 1,2,3,4
12
1029Surface area covered by each molecule
of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) is :
A ( cdot 7.065 times 10^{-20} m^{2} )
B . 2.8 ( times 10^{-20} mathrm{m}^{2} )
D. 2.8 ( times 10^{-19} mathrm{m}^{2} )
12
1030Which of the following statements is not correct about physisorption?
A . It is a reversible process.
B. It requires less heat of adsorption.
c. It requires activation energy.
D. It takes place at low temperature
12
1031Clouds are colloidal dispersions of :
A. water in air
B. air in water
C. air in solid
D. solid in air
12
1032Which of the following reactions is not used for the preparation of a colloidal solution?
A ( cdot 2 A u C l_{3}+3 S n C l_{2} rightarrow 3 S n C l_{4}+2 A u )
B . ( F e C l_{3}+3 H_{2} O longrightarrow F e(O H)_{3}+3 H C l )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 M g+C O_{2} rightarrow 2 M g O+C )
D. ( 2 H_{2} S+2 S O_{2} rightarrow 2 H_{2} O+3 S )
12
1033Which of the following statements are
correct?
1. On the application of an electric field, the particles of Iyophobic sol may move either direction or not move at all.
2. The surface tension of Iyophobic sols is similar to that of the dispersion medium.
3. Electro-osmosis is the movement of
the particles of dispersion medium under the influence of an electric field.
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1 and 3
c. 2 and 3
D. 1 and 2
12
1034Emulsifier is an agent which:
A. accelerates the dispersion
B. homogenizes an emulsion
c. stabilizes an emulsion
D. aids the flocculation of an emulsion
12
1035Describe the purification of colloidal solutions by Dialysis method with a neat diagram.12
1036Which one of the following is correctly
matched ?
A. Aerosol-smoke
B. Foam-mist
c. Emulsion-curd
D. All of these
12
1037What is the difference between
oil/water (O/W) type and water/oil (W/O) type emulsions? Give an example of each type.
12
1038The movement of the dispersion
medium in an electric field when the
dispersed particles are prevented from moving is called:
A. cataphoresis
B. electrophoresis
c. electro-osmosis
D. brownian movement
12
1039Give any four differences between
Physisorption and Chemisorption.
12
1040Bredig’s arc method is used for the
preparation of colloidal solution of:
A. metals like silver, gold, etc
B. organic compounds
c. two liquids
D. inorganic compounds
12
1041Shape-selective catalysis is a reaction catalysed by:
A. Zeolites
B. Enzymes
c. Platinum
D. ziegler-Natta catalyst
12
1042The combination of two layers of opposite charges around the colloidal particle is called Helmholtz electrical double layer. The potential difference between the fixed layer and the diffused layer of opposite charge is called:
A. electrode potential
B. zeta potential
c. adsorption potential
D. diffused potential
12
1043Assertion
In the reaction, ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11}(a q)+ ) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) stackrel{d i boldsymbol{l} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4}}{longrightarrow} boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{12} boldsymbol{O}_{6}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+ )
( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}(a q), H_{2} S O_{4} ) is called as a
homogeneous catalyst.
Reason
( H_{2} S O_{4} ) is in the same phase as the reactants and products.
A. If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason the correct explanation of Assertion
B. If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion
c. If Assertion is correct, but Reason is incorrect
D. If Assertion is incorrect, but Reason is correct
12
1044When ( 10.0 mathrm{ml} ) of arsenious sulphide sol
and ( 1.0 times 10^{-4} M B a C l_{2} ) are mixed
turbidity due to precipitation appears after just 2 hours. The effective ion and its coagulating value are, respectively?
A ( cdot C l^{-}, 10 mathrm{mmol} / mathrm{L} )
B . ( C l^{-}, 20 mathrm{mmol} / mathrm{L} )
C. ( B a^{2+}, 10 mathrm{mmol} / mathrm{L} )
D. ( B a^{2+}, 20 mathrm{mmol} / mathrm{L} )
12
1045Which one of the following methods, does not give the solution?
A. Electrophoresis
B. Peptisation
c. Electrodispersion
D. Solvent exchange
12
1046Explain the cleansing action of soaps.12
1047Write the name of adsorbent used in
following:
(i) To remove colouring matter from solution.
(ii) In gas mask.
12
1048Fog is a solution of12
1049Surface of the eye is protected from bacterial infection by enzyme
A. Carbonic enhydrase
B. Urease
c. Lysozyme
D. Zymase
12
1050Mention catalyst in the following reaction:
( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{C l} boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{C l}+boldsymbol{O}_{2} )
A. ( M n O_{2} )
в. ( F e C l_{3} )
c. ( P d C l_{2} )
D. ( Z n O / C u O )
12
1051Q14. Why falling liquid drops are spherical?12
1052More is the coagulation value of electrolyte, its coagulation power is
1. more
2. less
3. unchanged
4. none of the above
Choose the correct answer.
12
1053( boldsymbol{F e}(boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H})_{3} ) sol contains positively
charged colloidal particles.
A. True
B. False
12
1054Scattering of light occurs when a beam of light is passed through?
A. Bloodd
B. water
c. copper sulphate solution
D. Brine
12
1055The action of cleaning of oily dirt by soap is based on
A. Solubility in water
B. Hydrophilic property
c. Hydrophobic property
D. Presence of both hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups
12
1056Adsorption is a process in which a substance accumulates on the of
the other substance.
A. surface
B. core
c. membrane
D. plasma
12
1057A graph plotted between ( log left(frac{x}{m}right) ) vs ( log P(P ) is pressure of gas in atm) shows a straight line with slope equal
to 1 and intercept equal to ( 0.4771 . ) The extent of adsorption ( left(frac{x}{m}right) ) of gas at the
pressure 2 atm is :
12
1058.59 Why does the white precipitate of silver halide become coloured in the
presence of dye eosin?
12
1059The reaction ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{2} stackrel{N O(boldsymbol{g})}{boldsymbol{lambda}} boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. Heterogeneous catalysiss
B. Homogegenous catalysiss
c. Enzyme catalysis
D. None of them
12
1060Silica gel is used for keeping away the moisture because it?
A. Adsorbs water molecul
B. Absorbs water molecule
c. Reacts with water
D. None of the above
12
1061A freshly obtained precipitate of ( S n O_{2} )
is peptized by little of ( K O H ) to give a
sol. The sol particles may be represented as:
( mathbf{A} cdotleft[S n O_{2}right] K^{+} )
B . ( left[S n P_{2}right] O H^{-} )
( mathbf{c} cdotleft[operatorname{Sn} O_{2}right] S n^{4+} )
D. ( left[S n O_{2}right] S n O_{3}^{2} )
12
1062For the coagulation of ( 500 mathrm{mL} ) of arsenious sulphide sol, 2 mL of ( 1 M )
Na Cl is required. What is the
flocculation value of ( N a C l ? )
This question has multiple correct options
A . 3
B. 2
c. 5
D. 4
12
1063Mixture of iodine in carbon tetrachroide
is :
A. heterogenous and shows tyndall effect
B. homogenous and shows tyndall effect
C. heterogenous and doesnot show tyndall effect
D. homogenous and doesnot show tyndall effect
12
1064Methylene blue is adsorbed on
activated charcoal at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) from its
aqueous solution. For this process,
select the correct statement.
A. The adsorption requires activation at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. The adsorption is accompanied by a decrease in enthalpy
c. The adsorption increases with increase of temperature
D. The adsorption is irreversible
12
1065Silva
0.48 A colloid is formed by adding FeCl, in excess of hot water. What will
happen if excess sodium chloride is added to this colloid?
12
1066Why does colloidal particle show Tyndall
effect?
12
1067Brownian movement explains the property of colloidal solutions12
1068Hardening of leather in tanning industry
is based on:
A. Electrophoresis
B. Electro-osmosis
c. Mutual coagulation
D. Persistent dialysis
12
1069indlich adsorption
Q. 23 Which of the following curves is in according with Freun
isotherm
(a) 5
b
o
log x/m
log x/m-
log oc/m-
+wp 01
logp-
logp
Ans.(c) According to the Freundlich adoorption in the
logp
logp
12
1070Shaving cream produces foam. What kind of colloid is shaving cream?
A. Liquid dispersed in a gas
B. Gas dispersed in a liquid
c. solid dispersed in a liquid
D. solid dispersed in a gas
12
1071Activated charcoal is prepared by:
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Adding ( B a_{3}left(P O_{4}right)_{2} ) to charcoal
B. Treatment with cone. ( H N O_{3} )
C. Heating charcoal with steam to make it more porous
D. Adding silica to charcoal
12
1072Which of the following is less than zero during adsorption?
A. ( Delta ) G
в. ( Delta ) s
c. ( Delta ) н
D. All of these
12
1073Micelles are:
A. adsorbed catalyst
B. ideal solution
( mathbf{C} cdot operatorname{gel} )
D. associated colloids
12
1074In styrene foam, the dispersed phase and dispersion medium respectively
are:
A. gas, gas
B. gas, solid
c. solid, solid
D. liquid, solid
12
1075The stabilizer used in the preparation of colloidal sol of mercury and sulphur is:
A. an ammonium salt
B. a citrate
c. ( K O H )
D. both A and B
12
1076The Tyndall effect is observed only when
following conditions are satisfied:
(a) The diameter of the dispersed particles is much smaller than the wavelength of the light used.
(b) The diameter of the dispersed particle is not much smaller than the wavelength of the light used.
(c) The refractive indices of the
dispersed phase and dispersion medium are almost similar in
magnitude.
(d) The refractive indices of the
dispersed phase and dispersion medium differ greatly in magnitude.
( A cdot(b) ) and ( (c) )
B. (a) and (c)
( c cdot(b) ) and (d)
D. (a) and (d)
12
1077For the coagulation of ( 200 mathrm{mL} ) of ( A s_{2} S_{3} )
solution, 10 mL of 1 ( M ) NaCl is
required. What is the coagulating value of ( N a C l ? )
A . 200
в. 100
c. 50
D. 25
12
1078The processes involved in Bredig’s Arc method is/are:
This question has multiple correct options
A. dispersion
B. condensation
c. vapourisation
D. sublimation
12
1079Choose the correct reason(s) for the
stability of the Iyophobic colloidal
particles.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Preferential adsorption of ions on their surface from the solution
B. Preferential adsorption of solvent on their surface from the solution
C. The attraction between different particles having opposite charges on their surface
D. The potential difference between the fixed layer and the diffused layer of opposite charges around the colloidal particles
12
1080Which of the following statements does not show correct difference between
adsorption and absorption?
A. In adsorption, the substance is concentrated only at the surface while in absorption it is uniformly distributed in the bulk
B. Adsorption is instantaneous while absorption is a slow process
c. A substance can be adsorbed as well as absorbed simultaneously and the process is called sorption
D. only gases are adsorbed while solids and liquids are absorbed
12
1081Adsorption of gas follows Freundlich
adsorption isotherm. In the given plot, ( x )
is the mass of the gas absorbed on
mass ( m ) of the adsorbent at pressure ( p )
is proportional to:
( mathbf{A} cdot P^{frac{1}{4}} )
B. ( P^{2} )
( c cdot P )
( D cdot P^{frac{1}{2}} )
12
1082Question 28. What is the role of adsorption in heterogeneous catalysis?
entante are adsorhed on the strate
12
108310
.63 Why is desorption important for a substance to act as good catalyst?
the rootion
12
1084Stability of Iyophilic colloids is due to
A. Same charge on all the colloidal particles
B. Solvation of the colloidal particles
C. The fact that they are organic substances
D. Both (A) and (B)
12
1085If both absorption and adsorption occur simultaneously it is called sorption If this is true enter 1 , if false enter 0 .12
1086Which substance is not used for
preparing Iyophilic cols?
A. Starch
B. Gum
c. Gelatin
D. Metal sulphide
12
1087Surface tension of Iyophilic sols is:
A . lower than that of ( H_{2} O )
B. equal to that of ( H_{2} O )
c. more than that of ( H_{2} O )
D. none of these
12
1088Lindlar’s catlyst is used for conversion
of:
A. alkynes to alkenes
B. alkane to alkyne
c. alkyne to alkane
D. alkene to alkyne
12
1089Removal of charge from colloids:
A. Peptizaiton
B. Coagulation
c. Dialysiss
D. Bredig arc method
12
1090Question 24. Give an example where physisorption changes to
chemisorption with rise in temperature. Give reason to
SIA
TT
:
12
1091Physical adsorption is appreciable at temperature
A. low
B. highh
C. very high
D. moderate
12
1092The correct statement(s) about surface
properties is (are):
This question has multiple correct options
A. cloud is an emulsion type of colloid in which liquid is dispersed phase and gas is dispersion medium
B. adsorption is accompanied by decrease in enthalpy and decrease in entropy of the system
C. the critical temperatures of ethane and nitrogen are ( 563 K ) and ( 126 K, ) respectively. The adsorption of ethane will be more than that of nitrogen on same amount of activated charcoal at a given temperature
D. brownian motion of colloidal particles does not depend on the size of the particles but depends on viscosity of the solution
12
1093Assertion
Physical adsorption increases with increase in temperature.
Reason
Physical adsorption is an endothermic
process.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
12
1094Which of the following statements is
correct for Tyndall effect?
A. Scattering and polarising of light by small suspended particles is called Tyndall effect
B. Tyndall effect of colloidial particles is due to dispersion of light
C. Tyndall effect is due to refraction of light
D. Tyndall effect is zig-zag motion of suspended particles
12
1095When a colloidal solution is viewed from
the direction at right angles of the light beam, the path of the beam is
illuminated due to scattering of light. In the given figure (A) and (B) are:
A . A – Tyndall cone, B – Scattered light
B. A – Scattered light, B – Tyndall cone
C. A – Tyndall cone, B – Blind spot
D. A – Tyndall effect.
B – Tyndall cone
12
1096Why is adsorption always exothermic?12
1097Statement-1: Micelles are formed by surfactant molecules above the critical
micellar concentration ( (boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{C}) )
Statement-2: The conductivity of a solution having surfactant molecules
decreases sharply at the CMC.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statementis a correct explanation for Statement-
B. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is True; Statementis NOT a correct explanation for Statement-1
c. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False.
D. Statement- is False, Statement-2 is True
12
1098Bredig’s arc method involves:
A. dispersion
B. condensation
c. peptization
D. dispersion and condensation both
12
1099Which of the following is not characteristic of chemisorption?
A. Adsorption is specific
B. Heat of adsorption is of die order of ( 200 mathrm{kJmol}^{-1} )
c. Adsorption is irreversible
D. Adsorption may form multimolecular layers
12
1100Which letter corresponds to the total
change in energy for the overal
reaction?
( A )
B. B
( c cdot c )
0.0
( E )
12
1101Which of the following is not a method of removing impurities from a colloidal
sol?
A. Electrodialysis
B. Ultrafiltration
c. Ultra centrifugation
D. Distillation
12
1102Which of the following electrolytes will not be most effective in the coagulation of gold sol? This question has multiple correct options
A. ( N a N O_{3} )
в. ( K_{4}left[operatorname{Fe}(C N)_{6}right] )
c. ( N a_{3} P O_{4} )
D. ( M g C l_{2} )
12
1103Sulphur sol contains:
A. discrete ( S ) -atoms
B. discrete ( S ) -molecules
C. large aggregates of ( S ) -molecules
D. water dispersed in solid sulphur
12
1104Explain the mechanism of cleansing action of soaps.12
1105Which of the following option is correct
for colloids?
A. Blue color of the sky is due to the scattering of light by colloidal dust particles in air
B. Sea water looks blue due to scattering of light by the colloidal impurities present in sea water
C. Blood is a colloidal solution
D. All of the above
12
1106Which one of the following is correctly matched?
A. Emulsion-curd
B. Foam-mist
c. Aerosol-smoke
D. Solid sol-cake
12
1107Adsorption increases with increase in temperature in Physisorption.
A. True
B. False
12
1108Granular ( V_{2} O_{5} ) is used as catalyst for
conversion of ( S ) into ( S O_{2} ) in the
manufacture of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
A. True
B. False
12
1109Assertion
Dodecyl pyridinium chloride forms
positive micelles in water.
Reason
Dodecyl pyridinium chloride possesses hydrophobic and hydrophilic moities in
its cationic part.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1110Freshly prepared precipitate sometimes gets converted to colloidal solution by:
A. coagulation
B. electrolysis
c. diffusion
D. peptisation
12
1111Colloids are purified by:
A. Precipitation
B. Coagulation
c. Dialysis
D. Filtration
12
1112Which is correct in case of
heterogeneous catalyst?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The catalyst decreases the energy of active ion.
B. The surface of catalyst plays an important role.
C. The catalyst actually forms a compound with reactants.
D. There is no change in the energy of activation.
12
1113Dispersion medium in which dispersed
phase is present. This consists of continuously interlinked molecules.
A. True
B. False
12
1114Assertion
( N_{2} ) is adsorbed on iron surface at ( 83 mathrm{K} )
which decreases rapidly with increase
in temperature and at room temperature, practically no adsorption
of ( N_{2} ) occurs. The adsorption, however,
becomes significant at ( 773 mathrm{K} )
Reason
At lower temperature, adsorption of ( N_{2} )
molecules on iron surface is
physisorption and at high
temperatures, ( N_{2} ) shows chemisorption
of ( N ) atoms on iron surface.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1115When ( K C l O_{3} ) is heated, it decomposes
into ( K C l ) and ( O_{2} . ) If some ( M n O_{2} ) is
added, the reaction goes much faster
because :
A. ( M n O_{2} ) decomposes to give ( O_{2} )
B. ( M n O_{2} ) provides heat by reacting
C. Better contact is provided by ( M n O_{2} )
D. ( M n O_{2} ) acts as a catalyst
12
1116At CMC, the surfactant molecules
undergoes:
A. association
B. aggregation
c. micelle formation
D. all of the above
12
1117Which of the following is correct about
the adsorption of ( N_{2} ) over iron?
A. It is always physically adsorbed
B. Extent of adsorption over iron decreases with the increase in temperature first and then increases
c. It is always chemically adsorbed
D. ( N_{2} ) is never adsorbed over iron
12
1118Which one of the following is an example of hydrosol?
A. starch sol
B. Gold sol
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
12
1119Carbocation having more stability is :
A . ( 1^{0} ) carbocation
B. ( 2^{0} ) carbocation
( mathrm{c} cdot 3^{0} ) carbocation
D. none
12
11202. 76 Assertion (A) Coagulation power of AL + is more than Na.
Reason (R) Greater the valency of the flocculating ion added, greater is
its power to cause precipitation (Hardy-Schulze rule).
12
1121Micelles are formed only:
A. above CMC and above the Kraft temperature
B. below CMC and the Kraft temperature
( mathrm{C} ). above ( mathrm{CMC} ) and below the Kraft temperature
D. below CMC and above the Kraft temperature
12
1122Assertion
Fat is digested in the intestine by
emulsification.
Reason
Bile salts stabilize the emulsion so
formed.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
12
1123Which of the following factors are responsible for the increase in the rate
of a surface catalysed reaction?
I. A catalyst provides proper orientation for the reactant molecules to react
II. Heat of adsorption of reactants on a catalyst helps reactant molecules to.overcome activation energy
III. The catalyst increases the activation energy of the reaction
IV. Adsorption increases the local concentration of reactant molecules on
the surface of the catalyst Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
A . I and II
B. I and III
c. ।, ॥ land IV
D. I, II and III
12
1124Some medicines are more effective in
the colloidal form because of:
A. the charged colloidal particles present in it
B. the large surface area and easy assimilation
C . precipitation of medicine in the blood
D. the stabilisation of medicine in colloidal form
12
1125The dispersed phase in a colloidal
solution is
12
1126In case of physical adsorption, there is desorption when:
A. temperature increases
B. temperature decreases
c. pressure increases
D. concentration increases
12
1127Which one of the following is not the
correct statement?
A. Chemisorption is reversible in nature.
B. Chemisorption takes place at high temperature
c. Chemisorption depends on the nature of gas.
D. chemisorption requires activation energy
12

Hope you will like above questions on surface chemistry and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above surface chemistry questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *