Thermal Properties Of Matter Questions

We provide thermal properties of matter practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on thermal properties of matter skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

Thermal Properties Of Matter Questions

List of thermal properties of matter Questions

Question NoQuestionsClass
1When water is heated from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ), its
volume will
A. decrease till ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} ) then increase
B. decrease till ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. remain the same
D. first increase then decrease
11
2Two sample of Hydrogen and Oxygen of
same mass possess same pressure and volume. The ratio of their temperature is
A . 1: 8
B. 1: 16
c. 8: 1
D. 16: 1
11
3We have seen that a gamma-ray does of 3Gy is lethal to half the people exposed to it. If the equivalent energy were absorbed as heat, what rise in body temperature would result?
A. 600
B. 500
c. 700
D. 900
11
4lce is used in a cooler in order to cool its
contents.Which of the following will speed up the cooling process
A. Wrap the ice in a metal foil
B. Drain the water from the cooler periodically
c. Put the ice as a single block
D. Crush the ice
11
5A ( 10 W ) electric heater is used to heat a
container filled with ( 0.5 mathrm{kg} ) of water. It is
found that the temperature of water and
the container rises by ( 3 K ) in 15 min. The container is then emptied, dried
and filled with ( 2 k g ) of oil. The same heater now raises the temperature of
container-oil system by ( 2 K ) in 20 min. Assuming that there is no heat loss in the process and the specific heat of water is ( 4200 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ), the specific
heat of oil in the same unit is equal to:
A. ( 1.50 times 10^{3} )
В. ( 2.55 times 10^{3} )
c. ( 3.00 times 10^{3} )
D. ( 5.10 times 10^{3} )
11
6If a gas has n degrees of freedom ratio of specific heats of gas is?
A ( cdot frac{1+n}{2} )
в. ( _{1+frac{1}{n}} )
( c cdot 1+frac{n}{2} )
D. ( _{1+frac{2}{n}} )
11
7Give reason: An iron chair feels colder
than a wooden chair in winter
11
8A reciever has a pressure of ( 144 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} ) After two strokes with an exhaust pump,
the pressure is ( 36 mathrm{cm} ) of Hg. After another
two strokes the pressure will be.
( mathbf{A} cdot ) 9cm of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. ( 2.4 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
( mathbf{C} . ) 6cm of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 3 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
9The rate of evaporation of a given liquid depends only on the surface area of the liquid exposed to air.
A. True
B. False
11
10A 2 meter long aluminum pipe at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is heated until it is 2.0024 at ( 77^{circ} ) C. The
coefficient of linear expansion of aluminum is :
A . ( 12 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 24 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 6 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D ( .20 times 10^{-2} )
11
11Coefficient of linear expansion of a crystal in 3 mutually perpendicular directions are ( 8.5 times 10^{-6} /^{o} C, 10.5 times )
( 10^{-6} /^{o} C, 11 times 10^{-6} /^{o} C . ) If mass of
crystal is ( 25 g m, ) its volume at ( 60^{circ} C ) is (given density at ( 0^{circ} C ) is 5 gm ( / c c ) ):
A. 5.009 cc
B. 4.991 cc
c. ( 5.9 mathrm{cc} )
D. 5.999 cc
11
12A hot liquid contained in a container of
negligible heat capacity loses temperature at rate ( 3 K / )min just before it begins to solidify. The temperature remains constant for 30 min. If the ratio of specific heat capacity of liquid to specific latent heat of fusion is ( frac{x}{90} K^{-1} . ) Find ( x ). (given that rate of losing heat is constant).
11
13The solar constant for the earth is ( S ). The
surface temperature of the sun is ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{K} )
The sun subtends an angle ( theta ) at the
earth.
This question has multiple correct options
( A cdot S propto T^{4} )
в. ( S propto T^{2} )
c. ( S propto theta^{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot S propto theta )
11
14A liquid takes 5 minutes to cool from 80
( ^{o} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). How much time will it take
to cool from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
(Temperature of the surrounding ( left.=20^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
A. 10 minutes
B. 15 minutes
c. 5 minutes
D. 7.5 minutes
11
15When a metal sphere is heated
maximum percentage increase occurs in its :
A. Density
B. Surface area
c. Radius
D. volume
11
16In the melting of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ), which are
favorable conditions?
A. High T & High P
B. Low T & High P
c. Low T & Low P
D. High T & Low P
11
17Assertion
Warming a room by a heat blower is an example of forced convection.
Reason
Natural convection takes place due to gravity
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
18The ratio of thermal capacities of two aluminium spheres of radii ( 8 mathrm{cm} ) and 16 ( mathrm{cm} ) is
( A cdot 4: 1 )
B. 1: 4
c. 1: 8
D. 8: 1
11
19Calculate the normal temperature of
human body in celsius scale if it is
( mathbf{9 8 . 4}^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) in Fahrenheit scale
11
2050 g of copper is heated to increase its
temperature by ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the same quantity of heat is given to 10 g of water, the rise in temperature is (specificheat of copper ( = )
( 420 J k g^{-1} K^{-1}, ) specificheat of water
( left.4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 5^{circ} C )
B . ( 6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 7^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
21The water equivalent of a body, whose mass is ‘m’ g and specific heat is ‘s’ ( operatorname{cal} g^{-1} C^{-1} ) is given by11
22How much energy in watt-hour is required for an electric heater to convert
( 2 mathrm{kg} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to water ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Assume the water equivalent of the given heater to be 10 g. (Assume that initially the heater and the ice are in thermal equilibrium).
11
23The area of cross-sections of three
metals roads of equal length and made
of same materials are ( A_{1}, A_{2} ) and ( A_{3} )
respectively. when heated through the same change in temperature their
linear expansions are found to be ( boldsymbol{I}_{1}, boldsymbol{I}_{2} )
and ( I_{3} ) respectively which among the following is the correct relation between
( boldsymbol{I}_{1}, boldsymbol{I}_{2} ) and ( boldsymbol{I}_{3} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot I_{1}=I_{2}=I_{3} )
( mathbf{B} cdot I_{1}>I_{2}>I_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot I_{1}<I_{2}<I_{3} )
( mathbf{D} cdot I_{1}=I_{2}<I_{3} )
11
24The two parts of a bimetallic strip are supposed to expand equally on heating. State whether true or false.
A. True
B. False
11
25Which of the substances ( A, B ) or ( C ) has
the highest specific heat? The
temperature vs time graph is shown
4
B
( c )
A have eaual specific
11
26A substance with more specific heat can absorb a greater amount of heat for a given mass. State whether given statement is True/False
A. True
B. False
11
27If A vessel of thermal capacity 30
calories contains ( 170 g ) of water at
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) If on dropping a solid at ( 93^{circ} mathrm{C} )
into the calorimeter, then temperature
of mixture becomes ( 33^{circ} mathrm{C} ), find the
thermal capacity of solid.
11
28Two spheres of the same metal have
radii ( 1 mathrm{m} ) and ( 4 mathrm{m} ) and temperature ( 4000 K ) and ( 2000 K ) respectively. The
ratio of the energy radiated per second by the first to the second is :
A . 1:
B. 1:
c. 2:
D. 1:
11
29At what temperature in degree
Kelvin the Fahrenheit and Kelvin scales
of temperature give the same reading?
11
30Equal masses of ( N_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) gases are
filled in vessel A and B. The volume of
vessel B is double of A. The ratio of
pressure in vessel ( A ) and ( B ) will be
A . 16: 7
B. 16:14
c. 32: 7
D. 32:28
11
31( 4.00 mathrm{cm} ) contains air compressed by a piston of mass ( m=13.0 mathrm{kg} ) which can slide freely in the cylinder. The entire arrangement is immersed in a water
bath whose temperature can be controlled. The system is initially in
equilibrium at temperature ( t=20^{circ} C )
The initial height of the piston above the
bottom of the cylinder is ( h_{i}=4.00 mathrm{cm} )
The temperature of the water bath is
gradually increased to a final
temperature ( t_{f}=100^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Calculate the
final height ( h_{f} ) of the piston.
( mathbf{A} cdot 25.09 mathrm{cm} )
B. ( 5.09 mathrm{cm} )
c. ( 15.09 c m )
D. ( 10.09 mathrm{cm} )
11
32Heat exchangers work in the principle of
A. Convection
B. conduction
c. mixed convection
D. Both A and E
11
33A body cools from ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5
minutes. The surrounding temperature
is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) By how many ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} ) does the temperature decrease in the next 5 minutes? Round your answer to the nearest integer.
11
34The ingredients from a mixture of
iodine and sand can be separated by:
A. Filteration
B. Sublimation
c. crystallisation
D. Precipitation
11
35Seema is planning a trip to Kashmir this summer. Which of the following clothes should she definitely pack?
A. Denim Jacket
B. Leather pants
c. Woolen sweater
D. cotton shirt
11
36When a rod is heated from ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( mathbf{7 5}^{circ} boldsymbol{C}, ) it expands by ( mathbf{1} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{m} . ) When a rod
of same material but with 4 times the
length is heated from ( 25^{circ} C ) to ( 50^{circ} C ) The increase in length is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 1 m m )
в. ( 1.5 mathrm{mm} )
( mathrm{c} .1 .6 mathrm{mm} )
D. ( 2 m m )
11
37Mass of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) increases when
heated to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). True or false.
A. True
B. False
11
38Heat is
A. kinetic energy of molecules
B. potential and kinetic energy of molecules
C. Energy in transit
D. work done on the system
11
39The unit of specific heat is
A . cal
B . Cal/g/’c
c. cal/g
D. none of these
11
40In thermal equilibrium concepts, heat lost by hot body is equal to
A. Heat gained by hot body
B. Heatgained by cold body
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
11
41The earth radiates in the infra-red
region of the spectrum. The spectrum is
correctly given by :
A. Rayleigh Jeans law
B. Planck’s law of radiation
c. stefan’s law of radiation
D. Wien’s law
11
42One litre of helium under a pressure of 2 atm and at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{cis} ) heated until its
pressure and volume are doubled. The
final temperature attained by the gas is
( A cdot 927 K )
B . ( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 1200^{0} c )
D. None
11
43Sublimation is a technique that helps chemists to:
A. break
B. purify
c. melt
D. freeze
11
44Convection cannot take place
in
A. solids
B. liquids
c. gases
D. None of the above
11
45Two gases A&B having same pressure ( P )
volume ( V ) and absolute temperature T are
mixed. If the mixture has volume and
temperature as ( vee & ) T respectively then
the pressure of mixture is
( A cdot 2 P )
B.
( c cdot P / 2 )
D. ( 4 P )
11
46Two containers of equal volume
containing the same gas at pressure ( P_{1} )
and ( P_{2} ) and absolute temperature ( T_{1} ) and
( T_{2} ) respectively were connected with
narrow capillary tube. The gas reaches a
common pressure ( mathrm{P} ) and a common
temperature T. The ratio P/T is equal to :
A ( cdot frac{P_{1}}{T_{1}}+frac{P_{2}}{T_{2}} )
B ( cdot frac{1}{2}left(frac{P_{1}}{T_{1}}+frac{P_{2}}{T_{2}}right) )
c. ( frac{P_{1} T_{2}+P_{2} T_{1}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
D. ( frac{P_{1} T_{2}-P_{2} T_{1}}{T_{1}-T_{2}} )
11
47( 5 mathrm{kg} ) of water at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is taken in a
bucket of negligible heat capacity, ( 15 mathrm{kg} )
of water at ( 20^{circ} C ) is added to it. What is
the temperature of the mixture?
( mathbf{A} cdot 45^{circ} C )
в. ( 65^{circ} ) С
( mathbf{c} cdot 85^{circ} C )
D. ( 35^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
48( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( 2 H_{2} O(g)+800 k J . ) If a mole of ( O_{2}(g) ) is
consumed in the reaction, what energy
is produced?
A ( .200 k J )
( J )
в. ( 400 k J )
c. ( 800 k J )
D. 1200 k ( J )
E. ( 1600 k J )
11
49The heat needed to turn 1 kg of solid into liquid at its melting point is known as
A . Latent heat
B. Specific latent heat of vaporisation
c. specific latent heat of fusion
D. specific latent heat of substance
11
50Thermal conductivity of standard SWNT along its length is Watt/m.K.
A . 3500
B. 35,000
c. 350
D. 3600
11
51The ratio of amplitudes of radiation emitted by a cylindrical source at distances ( 2 r ) and ( 18 r ) from its axis will
be
A . 1: 3
B. 2:
c. 1:
D. 9: 1
11
52The method for separation of mixture of common salt and ammonium chloride
is:
A. Fractional distillation
B. Sublimation
c. chromatography
D. crystallization
11
53A copper ball of mass 100 gm is at a
temperature ( T . ) It is dropped in a copper
calorimeter of mass ( 100 g m ), filled with
( 170 g m ) of water at room temperature. Subsequently, the temperature of the
system is found to be ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} . boldsymbol{T} ) is given
by :
(Given : room temperature ( =mathbf{3 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
specific heat of copper ( =0.1 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{gm}^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 825^{circ} C )
B. ( 800^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 885^{circ} C )
D. ( 1250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
54( 10 g ) of lce at ( -20^{0} C ) is added to ( 10 g ) of
water at ( 50^{0} C . ) The amount of ice and
water, present at equilibrium, are respectively
A . ( 0,20 g )
в. ( 5 g, 15 g )
c. ( 5 g, 10 g )
D. ( 10 g, 10 g )
11
55Ocean thermal energy is due to
A. temperature difference at different levels in the ocean
B. tides in the ocean
C . energy stored by the water waves
D. pressure different at different levels in the ocean
11
56Bad conductor of heat is
A. copper
B. Steel
c. Silver
D. none of these
11
57If the time taken. by a hot body to cool
from ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is 10 min when the
surrounding temperature is ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ), then
the time taken for it to cool from ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
to ( 30^{circ} C ) when the surrounding
temperature is ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ), is
A. 40 min
B. 10 min
c. ( 4 min )
D. 15 min
E. 20 min
11
58State true or false:
The more is the temperature difference of hot and cold body more slowly the heat flows from it into the cold body
A. True
B. False
11
59Fill in the blanks.
is the fastest mode
of transfer of heat.
11
6010 grams of steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed
with ( 50 g m ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} C ) then final temperature is
A ( cdot 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
61If the pressure acting on an ideal gas that is kept at constant temperature is multiplied by four, its volume
A . triples
B. reduces to ( 1 / 3 )
c. increased by four
D. reduces to ( 1 / 4 )
E. there is not enough information to tel
11
62Convert ( 25^{0} C ) to Kelvin scale:
A. ( 98.15 K )
B . ( 198.15 K )
c. ( 298.15 K )
D. ( 398.15 K )
11
63The temperature of a substance
increases by ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). On the Kelvin scale
this increase is equal to
( mathbf{A} cdot 300 K )
в. ( 2.46 K )
c. ( 27 K )
D. ( 7 K )
11
64A gas at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and pressure of ( 30 mathrm{atm} )
is allowed to expand to atmospheric pressure and volume 15 times larger. The final temperature of gas is
( A cdot 123^{0} C )
B . – ( 123^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 400 mathrm{k} )
D. None
11
65At constant pressure and at a temperature of ( 27^{0} mathrm{C}, ) if the volume of a
given amount of gas is to be raised three times, the temperature to which the gas should be heated is
A ( cdot 27^{0} mathrm{c} )
B. ( 625^{circ} ) С
c. ( 627^{circ} ) С
D. ( 273^{0} mathrm{C} )
11
66The temperature of the sun, if pressure
is ( 1.4 times 10^{9} ) atm, density is ( 1.4 g c m^{-3} )
and average molecular weight is ( 2, ) will
be
( left[text {Given } boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1}right] )
A . ( 1.2 times 10^{7} K )
В. ( 2.4 times 10^{7} K )
c. ( 0.4 times 10^{7} K )
D. ( 0.2 times 10^{7} K )
11
67Coefficient of thermal conductivity:
A. depends upon nature of the material of the body
B. is independent of dimensions of the body
c. both 1 and 2
D. only 1
11
68The ratio of masses of two metal
spheres ( A ) and ( B ) is ( 8: 1 . ) If the
temperatures are ( 2000 K ) and ( 1000 K )
respectively, then the ratio of the rates of their energy emission will be
A . 4:
B. 16:
c. 64:
D. 128:
11
6910 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) absorbs ( 5460 mathrm{J} ) of heat energy to melt and change to water at
( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Calculate the specific latent heat of fusion of ice. Specific heat capacity of water is ( 4200 mathrm{J} mathrm{kg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
A ( cdot 136 ) J ( g^{-1} )
В. 236 J ( g^{-1} )
c. 336 J ( g^{-1} )
D. 436 J ( g^{-1} )
11
70How is the transference of heat energy
by radiation prevented in a calorimeter?
11
71Alka was making tea in a kettle. Suddenly she felt intense heat from the puff of steam gushing out of the spout of the kettle. She wondered whether the
temperature of the steam was higher than that of the water boiling in the
kettle. Comment.
11
72Three rods of material ( X ) and three rods
of material ( Y ) are connected as shown
in figure. All the rods are identical in length and cross-sectional area. If the
end ( A ) is maintained at ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and the
junction ( E ) at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ), calculate the
temperatures of the junctions ( B, C, D )
The thermal conductivity of ( X ) is 0.92
( C G S ) units and that of ( Y ) is ( 0.46 C G S )
units.
11
73Two metal strips that constitute a bimetallic strip must necessarily differ in their:
A. length
B. mass
c. coefficient of linear expansion
D. resistivity
11
74Heat capacity of a substance is infinite.
It means:
A. heat is given out
B. heat is taken in
c. no change in temperature whether heat is taken in or given out
D. all of the above
11
75It takes 10 minutes to cool a liquid
from ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 59^{circ} . ) If room temperature
is ( 30^{circ} C ) then time taken in cooling from
( 51^{circ} C ) to ( 49^{circ} C ) is
A . 10 min
B. 11 min
c. 13 min
D. 15 min
11
76A metal cylinder 0.628 m long and ( 0.04 m ) in diameter has one end in
boiling water at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and other end is melting ice. The co-efficient of Thermal conductivity of the metal is
( 378 W m^{-1} k^{-1} . ) Latest heat of lce is
( 3.36 times 10^{5} J k g^{-1} . ) Find the mass of ice
melts in one hour.
11
77at a constant temperature of ( boldsymbol{theta}_{boldsymbol{o}} )
Assume that it obeys Newtons law of
cooling. Its temperature ( boldsymbol{theta} ) is plotted
against time ‘ ( t ). Tangents are drawn to
the curve at the points ( Pleft(theta-theta_{1}right) ) and
( Qleft(theta-theta_{2}right) . ) These tangents meet
the time axis at angles of ( phi_{2} ) and ( phi_{1} ) as
shown. Then
A ( cdot frac{tan phi_{2}}{tan phi_{1}}=frac{theta_{1}-theta_{o}}{theta_{2}-theta_{o}} )
B. ( frac{tan phi_{2}}{tan phi_{1}}=frac{theta_{2}-theta_{o}}{theta_{1}-theta_{o}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{tan phi_{1}}{tan phi_{2}}=frac{theta_{1}}{theta_{2}} )
D. ( frac{tan phi_{1}}{tan phi_{2}}=frac{theta_{2}}{theta_{1}} )
11
78On a hypothetical scale ( A ) the ice point
is ( 42^{circ} ) and the steam point is ( 182^{circ} ) For
another scale ( mathrm{B} ), the ice point is ( -10^{circ} )
and steam point in ( 90^{circ} ) ) If ( mathrm{B} ) reads ( 60^{circ} ) the reading of ( A ) is,
( mathbf{A} cdot 160^{circ} )
B. ( 140^{circ} )
( c cdot 120^{circ} )
D. ( 110^{circ} )
11
79For a black body at a temperature of
( 727^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) Its radiated power is 60 watt
and temperature of the surrounding is
( 227^{circ} mathrm{C} ) If the temperature of the black
body is changed to ( 1227^{circ} mathrm{C} ), Then its radiating power will be
( mathbf{A} cdot 304 W )
B. 320 W
c. ( 240 W )
D. ( 120 W )
11
80Two coils connected in parallel having
resistances ( 300 Omega ) and ( 200 Omega a t 20^{0} C )
and temperature coefficient of resistivity ( 0.001 K^{-1} ) and ( 0.006 K^{-1} )
respectively.The effective temperature coefficient of the combination is
A. ( 0.007 K^{-1} )
B . ( 0.004 K^{-1} )
D. ( 0.003 K^{-1} )
11
81The reason for quick hotness of sand
more than the bank side water in a river
is:
A. Specific heat of water is more than sand
B. Specific heat of water is less than sand
c. specific heat of water is equal than sand
D. Due to local conditions
11
82Describe a Pyrometer.11
83When you heat a bowl of water, we can observe that water starts circulating. This demonstrates:
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. none
11
84Two identical bodies are made of a
material for which the heat
capacity increases with temperature.
One of these is at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) while the
other one is at ( 0^{0} mathrm{C} ). If the two bodies
are brought into contact, then
assuming no heat loss, the find common temperature is
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 550^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. more than ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. Less than ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) but greater than ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
85The temperature at which molecular energy is minimum on Kelvin
temperature scale is called:
A. Absolute Zero Temperature
B. Zero Energy Temperature
c. Absolute Temperature
D. None of These
11
86If ( 10 g ) of ice is added to ( 40 g ) of water at
( 15^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) then the temperature of the
mixture is (specific heat of water= ( 4.2 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} K^{-1}, ) Latent heat of
fusion of ice ( =mathbf{3 . 3 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{J} mathbf{k g}^{-mathbf{1}} mathbf{)} )
A ( cdot 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 12^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 10^{circ} C )
D. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
87The earth receives at its surface
radiation from the sun at the rate of
( 1400 w / m^{2} . ) The distance of the centre
of the sun from the surface of the earth
is ( 1.5 times 10^{11} m ) and the radius of the
( operatorname{sun} ) is ( 7 times 10^{8} ) m. Treating sun as a
black body, it follows from the above data that its surface temperature is
( mathbf{A} .5801 mathrm{k} )
В. ( 10^{6} ) к
c. ( 50.1 mathrm{k} )
D. ( 5801^{0} mathrm{C} )
11
88Thermal conductivity of a metal rod depends on:
A. area of cross section
B. temperature gradient
c. time of flow of heat
D. none of these
11
89What is a calorimeter? Name the
material of which it is made of. Give two
reasons for using the material stated by
you.
11
90Assertion
Air is a bad conductor of heat.
Reason
It’s molecules are in Brownian motion.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
91The heat transfer in air is poor because
A. it take place mainly due to convection
B. it take place mainly due to conduction
C. it take place mainly due to radiation
D. all of the above
11
92State True or False.
According to principle of calorimetry heat absorbed by cold bodies is equal to heat released by hot bodies.
A. True
B. False
11
93In CGS system water equivalent is
expressed in thermal
capacity is expressed in
11
94Assertion
It is hotter over the top of a fire than at
the same distance on the sides.
Reason
Air surrounding the fire conducts more heat upwards.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
95A cubic vessel (with faces horizontal ( + )
vertical) contains an ideal gas at NTP. The vessel is being carried by a rocket which is moving at a speed of ( 500 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ) in vertical direction. The pressure of the
gas inside the vessel as observed by us on the ground.
A. Remains the same because ( 500 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ) is very much smaller than ( v_{r m s} ) of the gas
B. Remains the same because motion of the vessel as a whole does not affect the relative motion of the gas molecules and the walls
C. will increase by a factor equal to ( left[v_{r m s}^{2}+(500)^{2}right] / v_{r m s}^{2} )
where ( v_{r m s} ) was the original means square velocity of the gas
D. Will be different on the top wall and bottom wall of the vessel
11
96Heat capacity is
This question has multiple correct options
A. amount of heat energy taken per degree decrease in temperature
B. amount of heat energy supplied per degree rise in temperature
C. heat energy supplied per time taken
D. all of the above
11
97Two copper rods of the same length, but
of different diameters of cross section
are given the same amount of heat.
Assuming no heat losses:
A. Thick rod expands more linearly
B. Thin rod expands more linearly
C. Both rods expand equally linearly
D. For large quantities of heat thick rod expands more and thin rod expands more for small quantities of heat.
11
98f a piece of metal is heated to an absolute temperature ( T ) and then put in
an enclosure at absolute temperature ( t )
then the heat generated in the atmosphere will be proportional to
A ( cdot(T-t)^{4} )
B . ( T^{4}-t^{4} )
( c cdot T^{2}-t^{2} )
D. ( T^{3}-t^{3} )
11
99The freezing point on a thermometer is
marked as ( 20^{circ} ) and the boiling point as
( 150^{circ} . ) A temperature of ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) on this thermometer will be read as
A ( cdot 40^{circ} )
B . ( 65^{circ} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 98^{circ} )
D. ( 110^{circ} )
11
100Latent heat of vaporization of water is 538 cal/g. During the conversion of 1 g of water to steam, if the external work
done is ( 168 mathrm{J} ), the increase in internal
energy is:
A . 638 call ( l )
B. 538 саг ( l )
c. 498 call ( l )
D. 80 cal
11
101A gas is kept at ( 13^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in a vessel. If the
volume of the gas is kept constant and is heated, the pressure will be doubled to its initial pressure at a temperature
( mathbf{A} cdot 576 mathrm{K} )
B. 286 K
c. ( 143 mathrm{k} )
D. 73
11
102The volume of a perfect gas at NTP is
A. 22.4 litres
B. 2.24 litres
c. 100 litres
D. None of these
11
1031 kg of cold water at ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed with
( 5 k g ) of hot water at ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the
final temperature of the water when it arrives at thermal equilibrium?
A ( cdot 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 35^{circ} C )
D. ( 55^{circ} mathrm{C} )
E ( cdot 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
104The mass of oxygen gas (in Kilo grams) occupying a volume of 11.2 litre at a temperature ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) and a pressure of ( 76 mathrm{cm} )
of mercury is :
(Molecular weight of oxygen ( =32 ) )
A. 0.001456
B. 0.01456
c. 0.1456
D. 1.1456
11
105What happens during sublimation?
A. Kinetic energy decreases
B. Kinetic energy increases
c. No movement of particles
D. None of above
11
106In two beakers ( (A text { and } B) 50 m l ) water of
about ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) each is taken. Then in
beaker ( A, 50 m l ) of water of about ( 30^{circ} C )
is added and after 5 minutes, in beaker
( B, 50 m l ) of water of about ( 30^{circ} C ) is
added. What would observe if the
temperatures of both beakers recorded immediately? Why?
11
107Boyle’s law is applicable for an:
A. Adiabatic process
B. Isothermal process
c. Isobaric process
D. Isochoric process
11
108Clear nights are colder than cloudy nights because of
A. conduction
B. condensation
c. radiation
D. insolation
11
109Ebonite handles are used to handle hot
utensil because they are bad conductors of heat.
A. True
B. False
11
110Infrared radiation are detected by
A. spectrometer
B. pyrometer
c. nanometer
D. photometre
11
111The expansion of a solid body depends
on:
A. Mass of the solid only
B. Nature of the solid only
c. Temperature of the solid only
D. Nature and temperature of the solid
11
112An experiment is carried on a fixed
amount of gas at different temperature and at high pressure such that it
deviates from the ideal gas behaviour.
The variation of ( frac{boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{V}}{boldsymbol{R T}} ) with ( boldsymbol{p} ) is shown in
the diagram. The correct variation will
correspond to :
A. curve ( A )
B. curve ( B )
c. curve ( C )
D. curve ( D )
11
113During an experiment an ideal gas is found to obey an additional gas law VT =constant. The gas is initially at temperature ( T ) and pressure P. When it is heated to the temperature 2 T, the resulting pressure is
A . 2P
B. P/2
( c cdot 4 P )
D. P/4
11
114Two chambers, one containing ( m_{1} g ) of a
gas at ( P_{1} ) pressure and other containing
( m_{2} g ) of a gas at ( P_{2} ) pressure are put in communication with each other. If
temperature remains constant, the
common pressure reached will be:
11
115Express ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in kelvin.11
116A cycle tube has volume ( 2000 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
Initially the tube is filled to ( 3 / 4 ) th of its
volume by air at pressure of ( 105 N / m^{2} )
It is to be inflated to a pressure of ( 6 x ) ( 10^{5} N / m^{2} ) under isothermal conditions.
The number of strokes of pump, which
( operatorname{gives} 500 c m^{3} ) air in each stroke,
to inflate the tube is
A . 2
B. 12
( c cdot 42 )
D. 1
11
117The volume of glass vessel is ( 1000 mathrm{cc} ) at
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) What volume of mercury should
be poured into it at this temperature so that the volume of the remaining space does not change with temperature? Coefficient of cubical expansion of
mercury and glass are ( 1.8 times ) ( mathbf{1 0}^{-4} /^{circ} mathbf{C} ) and ( mathbf{9 . 0} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}} /^{circ} mathbf{C} )
respectively.
A . 100 c.
в. ( 10 mathrm{cc} )
c. ( 500 c c )
D. 5 с.
11
118Water is used as a coolant because:
A. it has lower density.
B. it has low specific heat.
C. it has high specific heat
D. it is easily available.
11
119To make a tea, a tourist puts into a
kettle 2 kg of ice at a temperature of ( 0^{circ} )
C. What quantity of heat is required to transform the ice into boiling water at
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) temperature?
11
120On a cold day when a room temperature
is ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) the metallic cap of a pen
becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same
temperature of ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ), because
A. metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics
B. plastics have a lower density than metals
C. metals are good conductor of heat
D. plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals
11
121A new temperature scale uses ( X ) as a
unit of temperature, where the
numerical value of the temperature ( t_{x} )
in this scale is related to the
absolute temperature ( mathrm{T} ) by ( t_{x}=3 mathrm{T}+300 )
If the specific heat of a material using
this unit is ( 1400 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ) its
specific heat in the S.1. system of units
is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B . ( 1400 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
c. ( 466.7 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
D. Impossible to determine from the information provided
11
122What is the change in the temperature on Fahrenheit scale and on Kelvin scale,
if a iron piece is heated from ( 30^{circ} ) to
( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A ( cdot 108^{circ} F, 60 K )
в. ( 100^{circ} F, 55 K )
c. ( 100^{circ} F, 65 K )
D. ( 60^{circ} F, 108 K )
11
123State whether given statement is True or False :

Mud houses are hot in summer and cold
in winter.
A. True
B. False

11
124Which of the following process(es) occur(s) during the convective transfer
of heat within a large volume of air?
This question has multiple correct options
A. A continuous flow of warmer and cooler parts of air is established.
B. The flow of air molecules results in flow of heat.
C. The cooler portion of the air surrounding a warmer part exerts a buoyant force on it.
D. As the warmer part of the air moves, it is replaced by cooler air that is subsequently warmed up.
11
125A piece of metal weighs ( 46 mathrm{g} ) in air. When immersed in a liquid of specific
gravity 1.24 at ( 27^{0} ) it weighs 30 g. When the temperature of the liquid is raised
to ( 42^{0} ) in a liquid of specific gravity 1.20 it weighs ( 30.5 g . ) The coefficient of linear expansion of metal is
A ( .2 .23 times 10^{-5} /^{0} C )
B . ( 6.7 times 10^{-5} /^{0} C )
c. ( 4.46 times 10^{-5} /^{0} C )
D. none of these
11
126The quantity of heat flowing for ( 10 s ) through a rod of length ( 40 mathrm{cm}, ) area
( 50 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) is ( 200 mathrm{J} ). If the temperature
difference at the ends of the rod is ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
the coefficient of thermal conductivity of the rod in ( mathrm{Wm}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ) is:
A . 20
B. 60
c. 80
D. 120
11
127Ammonium chloride is separated from
a mixture of sodium chloride and
ammonium chloride by the process of:
A. evaporation
B. sublimation
c. fractional distillation
D. filtration
11
128The temperature of an isolated black
body falls from ( T_{1} ) to ( T_{2} ) in time ( t, ) then ( t )
is (Let ( c ) be a constant)
A ( cdot t=cleft(frac{1}{T_{2}}-frac{1}{T_{2}}right) )
B ( t=cleft(frac{1}{T_{2}^{2}}-frac{1}{T_{1}^{2}}right) )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot_{t=c}left(frac{1}{T_{2}^{3}}-frac{1}{T_{1}^{3}}right) )
D ( t=cleft(frac{1}{T_{2}^{4}}-frac{1}{T_{1}^{4}}right) )
11
129Define the term ‘Heat capacity’ and
state its S.I. unit.
11
130The air becomes heated by
A. Conduction
B. Convection
c. Radiation
D. Expansion
E. Diffusion
11
131The ratio of densities of two bodies is 5:
6 and their specific heat in the ratio 3 :
5. The ratio of their thermal capacities per unit volume is:
( A cdot 25: 18 )
B. 1:
c. 2:
D. 1:
11
132Heat flow can occur due to which of the
following situation
A. Pressure difference
B. Temperature difference
c. Density difference
D. None of these
11
133Density of a material varies with
temperature.
A . True
B. False
11
134A ( 1200 mathrm{kg} ) car is braked to a stop from ( 100 mathrm{km} / mathrm{h} . ) If ( 60 % ) of this energy appears in the steel brake drums, whose total mass is ( 10 mathrm{kg} ) its temperature will rise
by ( left(s_{text {steel }}=450 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg} mathrm{K}right) )
A . ( 31.2^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 61.7^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 92.1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 42.1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
135A sphere of density ( d ), specific heat
capacity ( c ) and radius ( r ) is hung by a
thermally insulating thread in an enclosure which is kept at lower
temperature than the sphere. The temperature of the sphere starts to drop at a rate which is proportional to:
A ( cdot c / r^{3} d )
B . ( 1 / r^{3} d c )
( mathbf{c} cdot 3 r^{3} d c )
D. ( 1 / r d c )
11
136( 1 g ) of ice at ( 0^{0} C ) is converted to steam
at ( 100^{0} C . ) The amount of heat required
will be:
( left(L_{text {steam}}=536 c a l / gright) )
A . 756 call ( l )
B. 12000 cal
c. 716 call ( l )
D. 450 call ( l ) and
11
137Figure shows a copper rod joined to a steel rod. The rods have equal length and equal cross sectional area.The free
and of the copper rod is kept at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
that of the steeel rod is kept at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Find the temperature at the junction of the rods. Conductivity of copper =
( 390 W / m^{circ} C ) and that of steel =
( 46 W / m^{circ} C )
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C}left[begin{array}{ll}text { Copper } & text { Steel }end{array}right. )
( mathbf{A} cdot 5.3^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 10.6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 15.6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. None of these
11
138The amount of heat energy given out by a given body when its temperature rises
or falls by ( 1^{circ} C ) is called:
A. latent heat of fusion
B. specific heat capacity
c. heat capacity
D. latent heat of vaporisation
11
139A uniform metallic rod rotates about its
perpendicular bisector with constant angular speed. If it is heated uniformly
to raise its temperature slightly:
A. its speed of rotation increases
B. its speed of rotation decreases
c. its speed of rotation remains same
D. its speed increases because its moments of inertia increases
11
140Boiling is a surface phenomenon.
A. True
B. False
11
141Which of the following gives evidence to kinetic theory of gases?
A. assumption of kinetic theory
B. Boyle’s law
c. idea of mean free path
D. diffusion and evaporation
11
142Which of the substance is purified by sublimation?
A. Naphthalene
B. Benzoic acid
c. camphor
D. All of these
11
143Calculate the mass of ice needed to cool
( 150 g ) of water contained in a
calorimeter of mass ( 50 mathrm{g} ) at ( 32^{circ} mathrm{C} ) such
that the final temperature is ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Specific heat capacity of calorimeter ( = )
( mathbf{0 . 4} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{g}^{boldsymbol{o}} boldsymbol{C} )
Specific heat capacity of water=
( 4.2 J / g^{o} C )
Latent heat capacity of ice ( =mathbf{3 3 0} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{g} )
11
144If pressure on a gas is increased from ( boldsymbol{P} )
to ( 2 P, ) then its heat conductivity
A . increases
B. decreases
c. becomes zero
D. remains unchanged
11
145When a metal sphere is heated
maximum percentage increase occurs in its :
A. Density
B. Surface area
c. Radius
D. volume
11
146A liquid thermometer uses the property of expansion of liquids.
A. True
B. False
11
147The distance between the lower and
upper fixed points of a Fahrenheit
thermometer is ( 90 mathrm{mm} ). If mercury rises ( 30 mathrm{mm} ) above the lower fixed point then find the corresponding temperature.
A ( cdot 65^{circ} )
В ( cdot 92^{circ} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 62^{circ} F )
D. ( 60^{circ} mathrm{F} )
11
148The room temperature is ( +20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) when
outside temperature is ( -20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Room
temperature is ( +10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) when outside
temperature is ( -40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
temperature of the radiator heating the
room is:
A ( cdot 70^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
149Define calorimetry.11
150Heat is measured by the principle of :
A . length
B. calorimetry
c. temperature
D. all of the above
11
151If the temperature scale is changed
from ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) to ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ), the numerical value of
specific heat will
( A ). increase
B. decrease
c. remain unchanged
D. Nothing can be said
11
152kg of iron at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) can melt more ice
than ( 1 mathrm{Kg} ) of copper at same temperature. Explain ( .(text {Iron}= )
( 0.117 mathrm{cal} g^{-1 o} C^{-1} ; s_{c o p p e r}= )
( left.0.093 operatorname{cal} g^{-1}^{o} C^{-1}right) )
11
153A rectangular block is heated from ( 0^{circ} C )
to ( 100^{circ} C ).
The percentage increase in its length is
( 0.2 % ).The percentage increase in its volume is:
A. ( 0.6 % )
B. ( 0.10 % )
( c .0 .2 % )
D. ( 0.4 % )
11
1541.0 ( mathrm{kg} ) of water is contained in a ( 1.25 mathrm{kW} ) kettle. Calculate the time taken for the
temperature of water to rise from ( 25^{circ} C )
to its boiling point ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Specific heat
capacity of water ( =4.2 J g^{-1} K^{-1} )
11
155If ( 20 g ) m of water at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed with
( 60 g ) of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then calculate the
final temperature of the mixture.
11
156A wire of length ( 60 mathrm{cm} ) is bent into a
circle with a gap of ( 1 mathrm{cm} . ) At its ends, on heating it by ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the length of the gap increases to ( 1) 02 mathrm{cm} . alpha ) of material
of wire is
A ( cdot 2 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 4 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 6 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 1 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
157In vacuum, heat is transferred by
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. all the above three
11
158Why is an air-conditioner normally
installed at the height in a room?
11
159A body takes 10 minutes to cool from
( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The temperature of
surroundings is constant at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then, the temperature of the body after next
10 minutes will be approximately
A ( cdot 43^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В . ( 47^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 41^{circ} C )
D. ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
160The temperature increases is not notices in which of the following
processed on providing heat to system?
(I) Fusion at melting point
(II) Phase transition at transition temperature
(III) Boiling at boiling point
(IV) A reaction in chemical equilibrium
A . ।, ॥।, ॥।
в. ।, ॥॥
c. ॥ा, । ॥
D. ॥, IV
11
161The mass of a substance is 50 g and its specific heat is ( 0.09 mathrm{cal} mathrm{g}^{-1}^{o} mathrm{C}^{-1}, ) then
its water equivalent is 45 g. State whether given statement is True/False
A. True
B. False
11
162A piece of ice of mass ( 40 g ) is dropped
into ( 200 g ) of water at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the final temperature of the water after all the ice has melted. Specific heat
capacity of water ( =4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
Specific latent heat of fusion of ice ( = )
( 336 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} )
11
163A ballon filled with air at ( 47^{circ} mathrm{C} ) has volume
of 3 litre. If ballon is kept in a room its
volume becomes 2.7 litre, the
temperature of the room is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 5^{circ} mathbf{C} )
B. ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
164A metallic solid sphere is rotating about is diameter as axis of rotation. If
the temperature is increased by ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
the percentage increased in its moment
of inertia is (Coefficient of linear
expansion of the metal ( =10^{-5} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A . ( 0 . )
B. 0.2
c. 0.3
D. 0.4
11
165State whether given statement is True or False
Heat is an invisible form of energy,
which causes the sensation of hotness
or coldness.
A. True
B. False
11
166A gas in a flexible container initially has volume of 320 L. If we decrease the
pressure of the gas from 4.0 atm to 1.0 atm and decrease the temperature form 273 degrees Celsius to 0 degrees Celsius, what is the new volume of the
gas?
A. ( 0 L )
B. 320 L
( c cdot 160 L )
D. 640 L
E. 80
11
167If ( 200 mathrm{J} ) of heat is added during the time
interval from ( mathrm{B} ) to ( mathrm{C} ), the specific heat of
the substance is.
A ( cdot 200 J / k g^{o} C )
в. ( 100 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg}^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 60 J / k g^{o} C )
D. ( 17 J / k g^{o} C )
ह ( cdot 1.67 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg}^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
168Solid which undergoes sublimation is :
( A cdot ) argon
B. iodine
c. sodium chloride
D. water
11
169Which of the following fabrics is preferred for winter garments?
A. Nylon
B. cotton
c. wool
D. silk
11
170The forbidden gap in germanium crysta
is
A . 0.7 ev
B. ( 1.12 X 10^{19} J )
c. Both 1 and 2
D. ( 1.1 e V )
11
171A substance cools from ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
in ( T_{1} ) minute, from ( 70^{circ} C ) to ( 65^{circ} C ) in ( T_{2} )
minute and from ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( T_{3} )
minute, then
A ( cdot T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
в. ( T_{1}<T_{2}T_{2}>T_{3} )
D. ( T_{1}T_{3} )
11
172State whether the given statement is True or False

The boiling point of liquid increases with increase in pressure.
A. True
B. False

11
173List List – II
a. Temperature of water e. ( 273 mathrm{K} )
at the bottom of a lake
b. ( gamma_{r} ) of water is – ve f. ( 277 mathrm{K} )
between
c. ( gamma_{r} ) of water is positive
g. above 277
( k )
d. Temperature of water
h. ( 273 mathrm{K} ) and
just below ice layer in ( 277 mathrm{K} )
a Lake
( A cdot a-g, b-h, c-e, d-f )
B. a-h, b-e, c-f, d-g
c. a-e, b-f, c-g, d-h
D. a-f, b-h, c-g, d-e
11
174When the temperature of water rises, the rate of evaporation
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remain the same
D. first decrease then increases
11
175reported by two students ( X ) and ( Y ) for
an experiment on the study of
temperature-time graph. The experiment is likely to have been
performed correctly by
begin{tabular}{lll}
Time (in min) & Student ( boldsymbol{X} ) & Student ( boldsymbol{Y} ) \
0 & ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
2 & ( 60.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 59.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
4 & ( 60.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 58.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
hline 6 & ( 59.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 57.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
hline 10 & ( 58.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 57.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
hline 12 & ( 56.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) & ( 56.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
( A cdot X )
B. ( Y )
c. both ( X ) and ( Y )
D. neithe
11
176Heat is also called thermal energy
A. True
B. False
11
177A body was supplied 1000 kilocalories
of heat. Express this heat in mega joules.
11
178Two numbers are in the ratio ( 9: 2 . ) If
thhe smaller number is 320 ,find the
larger number.
11
179A given sample of an ideal gas occupies a volume ( V ) at a pressure ( P ) and absolute temperature T. The mass of each
molecule of the gas is m. which of the following gives the density of the gas?
A. mKT
B. P/(kT)
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Pm} /(mathrm{k} mathrm{T}) )
D. P/(KTV)
11
180Melting point of Aluminium is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 1000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 659^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 1500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
181The S.I unit of specific heat capacity is11
182The specific heat of a gas in a polytropic process is given by
A. ( frac{R}{gamma-1}+frac{R}{N-1} )
в. ( frac{R}{1-gamma}+frac{R}{1-N} )
c. ( frac{R}{gamma-1}-frac{R}{N-1} )
D. ( frac{R}{1-gamma}-frac{R}{1-N} )
11
183Find the number of molecules in ( 1 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
of an ideal gas at ( 0^{0} C ) and at a
pressure of ( 10^{-5} ) mm of mercury.
11
184Choose the correct experiment to
demonstrate the transfer of heat by the
process of conduction.
A. Take two metal blocks of same size & shape and heat one of them to a considerable temperature, then allow both the blocks to touch each other, after a while, you will see the other block gets heated due to contact
B. Take two metal blocks of same size & shape and heat one of them to a considerable temperature, then keep the blocks separate, after a while you will see the other block gets heated due to contact.
C. Take two metal blocks of same size & shape and heat one of them to a considerable temperature, then allow both the blocks to touch each other after the block get cooled down, after a while you will see the other block gets heated due to contact
D. None of above
11
185Two spherical balls ( A ) and ( B ) made of the same material, are heated to the same temperature. They are then placed in identical surroundings. If the
diameter of ( A ) is twice that of ( B ), ratio of
the rates of cooling of ( A ) and ( B ) will be
A . 1: 1
B . 2: 1
c. 4: 1
D. 1: 4
11
186‘The specific latent heat of fusion of ice
is
A ( cdot 136 . J g^{-1} )
в. ( 236 . J g^{-1} )
c. ( 336 J g^{-1} )
D. ( 436 J g^{-1} )
11
187Which of the following sublimes without heating even at the room
temperature?
A. Camphor
B. Ammonium chloride
c. Dry lce
D. None of the above
11
188Assertion
The density of water remains constant as it is cooled from room temperature
until its temperature reaches ( 4^{circ} C )
Reason

Below ( 4^{circ} C ),the density increases.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect

11
189To measure high temperatures ( > )
( 2500^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) we use
A. constant volume gas thermometer
B. thermocouple
c. resistance thermometer
D. pyrometer
11
190What is the final temperature of the
mixture of 300 g of water at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
added to 100 of ice at ( 0^{circ} C )
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2^{o} C )
D. ( 3^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
191What will not be obtained in the
sublimate when a mixture of sand,
sulphur, common salt and iodine is
sublimed?
A. sand
B. lodine
c. sulphur
D. common salt
11
192When the temperature of water rises
the rate of evaporation decreases. State whether true or false.
A. True
B. False
11
193Two copper rods ( P, Q ) of thickness in the ratio 2: 5 taken. If both the rods ( P, Q ) of
lengths ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) are heated to same temperature rise, then the ratio of the linear expansions of ( P ) to that of rod ( Q ) is:
A .2: 5
B. 5: 2
( c cdot 1: 1 )
( D cdot 4: )
11
194What is the difference between Land
and Sea breeze?
11
195A can is taken out from a refrigerator at
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The atmospheric temperature is
( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) If ( t_{1} ) is the time taken to heat from
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 5^{circ} ) and ( t_{2} ) is the time taken from
( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) then
A ( cdot t_{1}>t_{2} )
в. ( t_{1}<t_{2} )
c ( cdot t_{1}=t_{2} )
D. There is no relation
11
196A wire of uniform cross-section is
suspended vertically from fixed point with a load attached to the other end.
What will be the ratio of change in
frequency to the altered new frequency
due to arise of temperature ( t^{circ} ) C? The
coefficient of linear expansion of wire
is ( alpha ) and the rise of temperature t is
small.
A ( cdot frac{alpha t}{4} )
в. ( frac{alpha t}{2} )
( c cdot frac{3 a t}{4} )
D. ( alpha )
11
197The temperature of boiling water in the Kelvin scale of temperature is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 100 mathrm{K} )
B. 373.15 К
c. 212 к
D. 273.15 К
11
198( 50 g ) of copper is heated to increase its
temperature by ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) If the same
quantity of heat is given to ( 10 mathrm{gm} ) of water, the rise in temperature is (specific heat of copper ( =420 ) J
( k g^{-1} K^{-1}, ) specific heat of water ( =4200 )
( left.k g^{-1} K^{-1}right) )
( A cdot 5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 6^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 7^{o} )
D. ( 8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
199When a metal conductor connected to
left gap of a meter bridge is heated, the balancing point.
A. Shifts towards right
B. Shifts towards left
c. Remains unchanged
D. Remains at zero
11
200Two bodies ( A ) and ( B ) are said to be in
thermal equilibrium with each other, if :
A. heat flows from A to B
B. heat flows from B to A
c. both the bodies lose equal amounts of heat to the atmosphere
D. heat does not flow from either A or B
11
201The melting point of pure ice is11
202A glass full of hot milk is poured on the table . It begins to cool gradually. Which of the following is incorrect?
A. The rate of cooling is constant till milk attains the temperature of the surrounding
B. The temperature of milk falls of exponentially
c. While cooling there is a flow of heat from milk to the surrounding as well as from surrounding to the milk but the net flow of heat is from milk to the surrounding and that is why it cools.
D. All three phenomenon,conduction,convection and radiation are responsible for the loss of heat from milk to the surroundings
11
203A thin brass sheet at ( 10^{circ} C ) and thin
steel sheet at ( 20^{circ} C ) have the same
surface area.The common temperature at which both would have the same area (Coefficient of linear expansion for
brass and steel are respectively ( 19 times )
( left.10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} text { and } 11 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} .right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot-3.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( -2.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 2.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 3.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
204Calculate thermal capacity of solid of mass ( 0.8 ~ k g ) and specific heat capacity
of ( 0.4 J / g^{o} C )
( mathbf{A} cdot 160 J^{circ} C^{-1} )
B. ( 320 J^{circ} C^{-1} )
c. ( 640 J^{circ} C^{-1} )
D. ( 960 J^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
11
205The amount of heat required to change from liquid state to gaseous state
without rise in its temperature is
called
11
206Examples of radiations are:
A. a microwave oven
B. refrigeration
c. monsoon
D. none of the above
11
207toppr OG
Q Type your question_
is ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 15 Omega ) respectively The rate of
change of resistance ( R ) with temperature ( frac{1}{2} Omega /^{circ} C ) and rate of decrease of temperature of ( R ) is ( frac{(e n 3)}{100} )
times the temperature difference from
surrounding Assume the resistance ( R )
loses heat only in accordance with
newton’s law of cooling If key k is closed
at ( t=0 ) then choose the incorrect option
A. The value of R for which power dissipation in it is maximum is ( 5 Omega )
B. Temperature of R when power dissipation in it is maximum is ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C. Time after which power dissipation in it is maximum is 100 sec
D. Current throughout 10 v battery when power dissipation in ( R ) is maximum is 2.5 A
11
208From the following which are the factors affecting the rate of evaporation?
A. Temperature
B. Humidity
c. Exposed Surface Area
D. All of the above
11
209Why is the freezing chest (or cooling unit) in a refrigerator fitted near the top?11
210Unit of latent heat of fusion is :
( A cdot K )
B. J/Kgg
( c cdot J / K )
D. J/Kg-K
11
211For a liquid, the coefficients of apparent
expansion ‘ ( gamma_{a} ) ‘and real expansion ( ^{prime} gamma_{r} )
are related as:
( A cdot gamma_{a}=gamma_{r} )
в. ( gamma_{a}gamma_{r} )
D. ( frac{gamma_{a}}{gamma_{r}}= ) constant
11
212Two copper rods ( P, Q ) of thickness in the ratio 2: 5 taken. If both the rods ( P, Q ) of
lengths ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) are heated to same temperature rise, then the ratio of the linear expansions of ( P ) to that of rod ( Q ) is:
A .2: 5
B. 5: 2
( c cdot 1: 1 )
( D cdot 4: )
11
213150 g of ice is mixed with 100 g of water at temperature ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The latent heat of
ice is 80 cal/g and the specific heat of
water is 1 cal/g ( -^{circ} C ). Assuming no heat loss to the environment, the amount of
ice which does not melt is
A. ( 100 mathrm{g} )
B. 08
c. ( 150 g )
D. 50
11
214When ( M_{1} ) gram of ice at ( -10^{0} C )
(specific heat ( =mathbf{0 . 5} ) calg( ^{10} boldsymbol{C}^{-1} ) ) is
added to ( M_{2} ) gram of water at ( 50^{circ} C ) finally no ice is left and the water is at
( 0^{o} C . ) The value of latent heat of ice, in
cal ( g^{-1} ) is:
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot frac{5 M_{1}}{M_{2}}-50 )
в. ( frac{5 M_{2}}{M_{1}} )
c. ( frac{50 M_{2}}{M_{1}}-5 )
D. ( frac{5 M_{2}}{M_{1}}-5 )
11
215On heating metal plate having two holes at certain separation the distance
between the centres of the holes
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains same
D. Cannot be said
11
216A temperature difference of ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) on the
Fahrenheit scale is
A ( cdot 27^{circ} )
В. ( 59^{circ} )
c. ( -27^{circ} )
( D cdot-59^{o} )
11
217A second pendulum clock having steel wire is calibrated at ( 20^{0} C . ) When
temperature is increased to ( 30^{0} C ), then
how much time does the clock lose or
( operatorname{gain} ) in one week ( ? ) ( left[boldsymbol{alpha}_{text {steel}}=mathbf{1 . 2} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}}left(^{0} boldsymbol{C}right)^{-mathbf{1}}right] )
B. ( 3.626 s )
c. ( 362.8 s )
D. 36.28S
11
218Why is the base of a cooking pan generally made thick?11
219The absolute zero is the temperature at which:
A. all substances exist is solid state
B. molecular motion ceases
c. water freezes
D. none of these
11
220A sample of an ideal gas occupies a volume ( V ) at pressure ( P ) and absolute temperature T. The mass of each molecule is m. The equation for density is
( mathbf{A} cdot m K T )
в. ( frac{P}{K T} )
c. ( frac{P}{K T V} )
D. ( frac{P m}{K T} )
11
221Two liquids ( A ) and ( B ) are ( a t 30^{circ} C ) and
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively. When they are mixed in equal masses, the temperature of the
mixture is found to be ( 26^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The ratio of
specific heat is :
( A cdot 4: 3 )
B. 3:4
( c cdot 2: 3 )
D. 3:2
11
222Two identical beakers with negligible thermal expansion are filled with water
to the same level at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If one say A is
heated while the other one is cooled, then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. water level in A must rise
B. water level in B must rise
c. water level in A must fall
D. water level in Bmust fall
11
223Calculate the mass of ice required to
lower the temperature of ( 300 g ) of water at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). (Specific latent heat of ice ( =336 mathrm{J} / mathrm{g}, ) Specific heat capacity of water ( left.=4.2 mathrm{J} / mathrm{g}^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
11
224Which of the following gives off a purple vapour when sublimes?
A. Sodium hydroxide, NaOH(s)
B. Graphite, c(s)
c. Iron(III) chloride, ( F e C l_{3}(s) )
D. sucrose, ( C_{12} H_{22} O_{11} ) (s)
E . lodine, ( I_{2} ) (s)
11
225A solid copper sphere (density ( rho ) and specific capacity ( C ) ) of radius ( r ) at an initial temperature of ( 200 mathrm{K} ) is supended inside a chamber whose walls are at almost 0 K. The time
required for the temperature of the sphere to drop to ( 100 mathrm{K} ) is
A ( cdot frac{7 r rho C}{72 times 10^{6} sigma} )
в. ( frac{r rho C}{6 sigma} )
c. ( frac{r rho C}{sigma} )
D. none of the above
11
226Heat of conduction flows in the
direction of decreasing:
A. Temperature
B. Pressure
c. Density
D. None of these
11
227Describe an experiment to verify the
Boyles law.
11
228A Centigrade and Fahrenheit thermometers are dipped in boiling water. The water temperature is lowered until the Fahrenhit thermometer
registers ( 140 . ) The fall in temperature as registered by centigrade thermometer
is
( A cdot 30 )
B . 40
( c cdot 60 )
D. ( 80^{circ} )
11
229Find the amount of heat supplied to decrease the volume of an ice water
mixture by ( 1 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) without any change in
temperature. ( left(rho_{text {ice}}=0.9 rho_{text {water}}, L_{text {ice}}=right. )
( mathbf{8 0} ) cal ( / mathbf{g m} )
A . 360 call
B. 500 call
c. 720 call ( l )
D. none of these
11
230State whether given statement is True or False

Woollen yard is a bad conductor of heat.
A. True
B. False

11
231Which of the following element is not in the liquid state at room temperature?
A. ( H g )
в. ( L i )
( c . G a )
D. ( B r )
11
232The pressure of a gas is increased four times and its absolute temperature two times. The ratio of its final volume to its
initial volume is
A . 1: 2
B. 2:
( c cdot 1: )
D. 3:
11
233Which one of the liquids, has the highest specific heat capacity?
A. water
B. Ether
c. Alcohol
D. None of the above
11
234There are two spheres of same material and radius. One is solid and the other is
hollow. If they are heated to the same temperature the expansion of:
A. Solid sphere is more.
B. Hollow sphere is more
c. Solid and hollow spheres are equal.
D. Solid is outwards while that of hollow inwards
11
235Two bodies ( A ) and ( B ) at temperatures
( 327^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 277^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are kept in vacuum
chamber at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then ratio of their
rates of loss of heat in a given time interval is nearly.
( A cdot 2: )
B. 1: 2
( c cdot 1: 4 )
D. 4: 1
11
236When spheres are given the same
amount of heat.
A. 1: 2: 3
B. 1: 1: 1
( mathrm{c} cdot 3: 2: 1 )
D. none of these
11
237The excess temperature of a body falls
from ( 12^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 6^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5 minutes, then the
time to fall the excess temperature
from ( 6^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 3^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is (assume the
Newton’s cooling is valid)
A . 10 minutes
B. 7.5 minutes
c. 5 minutes
D. 2.5 minutes
11
238The pressure of a certain mass of gas at ( 27^{0} mathrm{Cis} 84 mathrm{cm} ) of Hg. If ( 25 % ) of the gas is
now introduced into the same vessel at
the same temperature, the final pressure of the gas will be in cm of Hg
A . 105
B. 100
( c cdot 95 )
D. 90
11
239The process by which heat is transferred without the help of any
material medium is called
11
240There is a small hole in a hollow
container. At what temperature should it be maintained in order that it emits
one calorie of energy per second per
meter ( ^{2} ) ?
( A cdot ) 10K
в. ( 100 k )
c. २००к
D. 500k
11
241The rate of cooling of water is when the difference in the temperature of water and the ambience is large.11
242Air is a good conductor of heat. True or false.
A . True
B. False
11
243The unit of coefficient of linear
expansion is
A . ( m )
B ( cdot m C^{-1} )
( c . c )
D. ( C^{-1} )
11
244The liquids and gases only have cubical expansion. True or false.
A. True
B. False
11
245( 5 mathrm{Gm} ) of steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is passed into
( 6 mathrm{gm} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the latent heats of steam and ice n cal per ( mathrm{gm} ) are 540 and 80 respectively, them the final temperature is:-
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} C )
D. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
246If ( lambda_{m} ) denotes the wavelength at which the radioactive emission from a black
body at a temperature ( T K ) is maximum then:
A. ( lambda ) is independent of ( T )
в. ( lambda_{m} propto T )
( mathbf{c} cdot lambda_{m} propto T^{-1} )
D. ( lambda_{m} propto T^{-4} )
11
247Compared to a burn due to water at ( 100^{circ} )
C, a burn due to steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
A. more dangerous
B. less dangeour
c. equally dangerous
D. none of these
11
248For a cube and a sphere made of same material, what should be the ratio of the
side of the cube to the radius of the
sphere such that both of them have the
same thermal capacity?
A ( cdot sqrt[3]{frac{4}{3} pi} )
B. ( sqrt[3]{frac{5}{3} pi} )
c. ( sqrt[3]{frac{3}{4} pi} )
D. ( sqrt[3]{frac{2}{3} pi} )
11
249Two liquids at temperatures ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively have masses in the ratio 3: 4 and their specific heats in the
ratio ( 4: 5 . ) If the two liquids are mixed, the resultant temperature is
( mathbf{A} cdot 70^{circ} C )
B. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 40^{circ} C )
D. ( 35^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
250A metallic calorimeter of mass 100 g
contains 200 g of ice and the initial temperature of the calorimeter and the
ice is ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Heat is supplied to the system containing calorimeter and ice
at a constant rate of 50 cals( ^{-1} ). Find the
time required to raise the temperature
of the system to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). [Neglect the loss of heat to the surroundings]. Take specific heat capacity of calorimeter and ice as ( 0.2 c a l g^{-1 circ} C^{-1} ) and ( frac{1}{2} c a l g^{-1 circ} C^{-1} ).Take latent heat of
fusion of ice as ( 80 mathrm{calg}^{-1} ) and specific
heat capacity of water as 1 calg( ^{-1 circ} C^{-1} )
11
251Define heat capacity and state its ( mathrm{S} ) I unit.11
252Give a reason for the following observations:
(a) Naphthalene balls disappear with time without leaving any solid.
(b) We can get the smell of perfumes
sitting several metres away.
11
253The melting of ice is also known as having the property of
A. Latent heat of fusion
B. Latent heat of vaporisation
c. Latent heat of fermentation
D. Latent heat of sublimation
11
254A cycle tube has volume ( 2000 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
Initially the tube is filled to ( 3 / 4 ) th of its
volume by air at pressure of ( 105 N / m^{2} )
It is to be inflated to a pressure of ( 6 x ) ( 10^{5} N / m^{2} ) under isothermal conditions.
The number of strokes of pump, which
( operatorname{gives} 500 c m^{3} ) air in each stroke,
to inflate the tube is
A . 2
B. 12
( c cdot 42 )
D. 1
11
255An aluminium rod (length ( l_{1} ) and
coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha_{A} ) ) and
a steel rod (length ( l_{2} ) and coefficient of
linear expansion ( alpha_{B} ) ) are joined
together. If the length of each rod increased by the same amount when
their temperatures are raised by ( t^{o} C )
then ( l_{1} /left(l_{1}+l_{2}right) ) is:
A ( cdot alpha_{A} / alpha_{B} )
в. ( alpha_{B} / alpha_{A} )
c. ( alpha_{B} / alpha_{A}+alpha_{B} )
D. ( alpha_{A} / alpha_{A}+alpha_{B} )
11
256Heat flows between two bodies due to
difference in their
11
257toppr Loain Jolv Now
Q Type your question107 and a. which must
be invested
in reaction
to get it
started
a state in
which the
rate of
forward
baction is
exactly
equal to the
rate of the
reverse
reaction. a process
c.
or reaction
which
consumes
heat
a process
or reaction
that
releases
heat.
t. A
( A )
( (a rightarrow t) )
( (b rightarrow q) )
( (c rightarrow s) )
( (d rightarrow r) )
в. ( (a rightarrow q) )
( (b rightarrow p) )
( (c rightarrow r) )
( (d rightarrow s) )
( mathbf{c} cdot(a rightarrow t) )
( (b rightarrow p) )
( (c rightarrow s) )
( (d rightarrow r) )
D. ( (a rightarrow s) )
( (b rightarrow r) )
( (c rightarrow q) )
( (d rightarrow p) )
11
258Assertion
Snow is better insulator than ice.
Reason
Snow contain air packet and air is good
insulator of heat.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
259Show that volume expansion coefficient is three times the linear
expansion coefficient for a solid.
11
260Two guys in a room are feeling abnormalities. One of them wearing black suit and the other one wearing white suit are feeling different temperature on their body. Which of the following statements is correct :
A. Black suit guy will feel more heat due to its black colo
B. White suit guy will feel more heat due to its white color
c. Both will feel same heat
D. Neither A nor B
11
261At constant pressure, density of a gas is:
A. directly proportional to absolute temperature
B. inversely proportional to absolute temperature
C. independent of temperature
D. directly proportional to square root of absolute temperature
11
262Heat is a
A. form of energy.
B. property of the material.
C. universal constant.
D. theoretical assumption.
11
263If 10 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} C ) mixes with 10 g of
water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ), then the final
temperature ( t ) is given by
A ( cdot(10 times 80)+10(t-0)=10(10-t) )
в. ( 10 times 80=10(10-t)+10(t-0) )
c. ( t=5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D . ( t=0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
264( 150 mathrm{g} ) of ice is mixed with ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of water at temperature ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The latent heat of ice is 80 ca/g and the specific heat of water is ( 1 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g}-^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Assuming no
heat loss to the environment, the amount of ice which does not melt is
A. ( 100 mathrm{g} )
B. 08
c. ( 150 mathrm{g} )
D. 50g
11
265Two rods of same length and same area
of cross section are joined. Temperature
of two ends are as shown in figure. As
we move along the rod, temperature are as shown in following.
( mathbf{A} cdot K_{1}>K_{2} )
B ( . K_{1}=K_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot K_{1}<K_{2} )
D. None of these
11
266Liquid ammonia is used in ice factory
for making ice from water. If water at
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is to be converted to ( 2 mathrm{kg} ) ice at
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) how many grams of ammonia are to be evaporated? (Given:The latent heat of vapourization of ammonia ( = ) ( 341 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g} )
11
267Same quantity of ice is filled in each of the two metal containers P and Q
having the same size, shape and wall thickness but made of different
materials. The containers are kept in
identical surroundings. The ice in ( mathrm{P} )
melts completely in time ( t_{1} ) whereas
that in ( Q ) takes a time ( t_{2} . ) The ratio of
thermal conductivities of the materials
of ( P ) and ( Q ) is
( mathbf{A} cdot t_{2}: t_{1} )
B . ( t_{1}: t_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot t_{1}^{2}: t_{2}^{2} )
D. ( t_{2}^{2}: t_{1}^{2} )
11
268If the temperature of hot body is raised by ( 5 % ) then the heat energy radiated would increase by
A . ( 18 % )
B . 24%
c. ( 16 % )
D . 21%
11
269A volume ‘V’ and temperature ‘T’ was
obtained, as shown in the diagram, when
a given mass of gas was heated. During
the heating process, the pressure is
A . increased
B. decreased
c. remains constant
D. changed erratically
11
270If the molar heat capacity of a gas in the process ( P T=c o n s t a n t ) is ( 5 R ), the
number of degrees of freedom of molecules in the gas is
A . 4
B. 5
( c .6 )
D.
11
271t is given that rate of heat transfer in convection is directly proportional to area of plate across which fluid flows ( boldsymbol{A} ) , density of fluid ( (rho), ) velocity of flow ( (V ) ,temperature difference
( (t) ) with
proportionality constant of 2 units.Also fluid is flowing across edge to edge on a square plate of side length of 0.1 unit with density of fluid is 10 units and
velocity of 2 units. Then what will be the rate of heat conducted through the plate if temperature difference between plate and fluid is unity?(assume that all ( u n i t s ) are in international standards
11
272Two bodies A and B are said to be in
thermal equilibrium with each other, if
A. heat flows from A to B
B. heat flows from B to A
C. both the bodies lose equal amunts of heat to the atmosphere
D. heat does not flow from either A or B
11
273A metal rod has the length of ( 50 mathrm{cm} ) at
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) When it is heated to ( 95^{circ} mathrm{C} ), its
length becomes ( 50.06 mathrm{cm} . ) Find the
length of the rod at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
274The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of a body by ( 1^{0} mathrm{C} ) is
called
A . latent heat
B. specific heat
c. thermal capacity
D. none of these
11
275By imparting heat to a body, its
temperature rises by ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the corresponding rise in temperature on kelvin scale?
A. ( 15 ~ K )
B . ( 288 K )
c. ( -15 ~ K )
D. None of the above
11
276Radiation is passing through a transparent medium, then:
A. the temperature of medium increases
B. the temperature of medium decreases
C. the temperature of medium does not alter
D. the temperature of medium first increases and then becomes steady
11
277Which of the following is an example of
convection?
A. The heat of the sun warming our planet
B. The heat from an electric stove warming a frying pan
C . Ice cubes cooling a drink
D. A microwave oven cooking a meal
E. An overhead fan cooling a room
11
278What will be the amount of heat
required to convert ( 50 g ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A . 400 cal
B. 4000 cal
c. 3000 cal
D. 300cal
11
279Which of the following will not sublime?
A. Ammonium chloride
B. Camphor
c. lodine
D. Bromine
11
280A metal rod having a linear coefficient
of expansion ( 2 times 10^{-5} /^{circ} mathrm{C} ) has a length 1
( mathrm{m} ) at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) the temperature at which it is shortened by ( 1 mathrm{mm} ) is :
( A cdot 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( -50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( -25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( -12.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
281Electric heaters used for cooking have the filament or the heating coil on a plate made up of clay because:
A. clay is a bad conductor of heat
B. clay is a bad conductor of electricity
c. clay is necessary for good taste
( D cdot operatorname{both} A & B )
11
282Find the odd one out.
(i) Camphor, Ammonium Chloride,
Naphthalene balls, Sugar
(ii) Turmeric, Methyl Orange, Rose petals, Beetroot.
11
283( 0.08 k g ) of a substance is heated from
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 130^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) when 2000 calories of
energy is supplied to it. Calculate the specific heat capacity of the substance
in
(a) calories
(b) joules.
11
284A uniform thin rod of length ( l ) is
standing on a smooth horizontal
surface. A slight disturbance causes
the lower end to slip to the smooth
surface and the rod starts falling. Based
on this information mark the correct
option.
A. The center of mass will move along a straight line.
B. The path followed by the end of the rod which is in contact with the ground is circular
C. the path followed by the end of the rod (which is not in contact with the ground) is circular
D. The angular velocity of the rod when it is about to hit about to hit the ground is ( sqrt{frac{3 g}{2 l}} )
11
285At ( 20^{circ} C ) temperature and latmosphere
pressure if a gas has a volume of ( 293 mathrm{ml} )
Its volume at NTP is
A .546 cc
B. 273 сс
c. 293 сс
D. 124 сс
11
286Two closed vessels of the equal volume
contain air at ( 105 mathrm{kPa} ) at ( 300 mathrm{K} ) and are
connected through a narrow tube. If one
of the vessels is now maintained at ( 300 mathrm{K} )
and the other at ( 400 mathrm{K} ) then the pressure
becomes.
A . 120kPa
B. 105kPa
c. ( 150 k P a )
D. 300kPa
11
287Heat is added to an ideal gas, and the
gas expands. In such a process the
temperature
A. must always increase
B. will remain the same if the work done equals the heat added
C. must always decrease
D. will remains the same If change in internal energy equals the heat added.
11
288Camphor can be separated using:
A. distillation
B. sublimation
C. fractional distillation
D. centrifugation
11
289Assertion
Two bodies at the same temperature may contain different amounts of heat
Reason
Two bodies may require different
amounts of heat to maintain or acquire
same temperature
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
290A liquid of specific heat 0.3 at ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed with another liquid of specific
heat 0.5 at ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If final temperature of
the mixture is ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ), then find the ratio of masses of the two liquids mixed.
11
291A refrigerator converts ( 100 g ) of water at
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ice at ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 35 minutes
Calculate the average rate of heat extraction in terms of watts.
Given:
Specific heat capacity of ice ( = ) ( 2.1 J g^{-1 o} C^{-1} )
Specific heat capacity of water ( = ) ( 4.2 J g^{-1 o} C^{-1} )
Specific Latent heat of fusion of ice
( 336 J g^{-1} )
11
292( sum_{i=1}^{frac{-1}{2}} )11
293Two marks on a glass rod ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) apart are found to increase their distance by ( 0.08 mathrm{mm} ) when the rod is heated from
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). A flask made of the same
glass as that of rod measures a volume
of ( 100 mathrm{cc} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The volume it
measures at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in cc is
A . 100.24
B. 100.12
c. 100.36
D. 100.48
11
294The temperature of equal masses of three different liquids ( A, B, C ) are
( 12^{circ} mathrm{C}, 19^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 28^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively. The
temperature, when ( A ) and ( B ) are mixed,
is ( 16^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and when ( B ) and ( C ) are mixed,
is ( 23^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What will be the temperature
when ( A ) and ( C ) are mixed?
11
295A sphere of radius ( 1.00 mathrm{cm} ) is placed in
the path of a parallel beam of light of large aperture. The intensity of the light is ( 0.50 W quad c m^{-2} . ) If the sphere
completely absorbs the radiation falling on it, find the force exerted by the light beam on the sphere
11
296A piece of blue glass when heated to a high temperature and a piece of red glass at room temperature are taken inside a dimly-lighted room. Then:
A. The blue piece will look blue and the red piece will look red as usual
B. The red piece will look brighter red and the blue piece will look ordinary blue
c. The blue piece will look brighter red compared to the red piece
D. Both the piece will look equally red
11
297Choose the correct statement of the
following.
A. Conversion of solid into vapours without passing through the liquid state is called vapourisation.
B. Conversion of solid into vapours without passing through the liquid state is called sublimation.
C. Conversion of vapours into solid without passing through the liquid state is called freezing
D. Conversion of solid into liquid is called sublimation.
11
298Which of the following carries anomalous expansion?
A. Mercury
B. water
c. copper
D. sodium
11
299When heat energy is supplied to the substance, kinetic energy of its molecules:
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains Same
D. cannot be predicted
11
300Which of the following is true regarding a bucket of boiling water and a cup of boiling water.
I.The temperature of the two is the
same.

II.The heat content of the two is the
same
III. The bucket of water contains more
heat and is therefore hotter
A . Ionly
B. II only
c. I and III only
D. II and III only
E . I, II and III only

11
301A body cools down from ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
10 Minutes when the temperature of
surrounding is ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The temperature
of the body after next 10 minutes will be:
A ( cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 48^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} C )
D. ( 52^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
302The body temperature of a patient in
( 104^{circ} F . ) Calculate his body temperature in celsius scale.
11
303The latent heat of vaporization is than the latent heat of
fusion. Fill in the gap.
A. Greater
B. Smaller
c. same
D. None
11
304The combustion of candles, containing
paraffin wax, to carbon dioxide and water vapour is sublimation.
A. True
B. False
11
305What is the amount of heat required to
heat ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of ice from ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
11
306Ocean currents are caused by the
setting up of in water
A. convection current
B. heat current
c. electric current
D. wave current
11
307A steel rod is clamped at its two ends and rests on a fixed horizontal base. The
rod is in natural length at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Find the longitudinal strain developed in the
rod if the temperature rises to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Coefficient of linear expansion of steel
( =1.2 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A ( .3 .6 times 10^{-4} )
B . ( 3.6 times 10^{-5} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 6 times 10^{-4} )
D. ( 2.4 times 10^{-5} )
11
308Mothballs and camphor are examples
of:
A. sublimation
B. liquation
c. vaporisation
D. solidification
11
309Certain substance emits only the
wavelengths, ( lambda_{1}, lambda_{2}, lambda_{3} ) and ( lambda_{4} ) when it is at a high temperature. When this substance is at a colder temperature, it will absorb only the following wavelengths:
( A cdot lambda_{1} )
B. ( lambda_{2} )
( c cdot lambda_{1} ) and ( lambda_{2} )
D. ( lambda_{1}, lambda_{2}, lambda_{3} ) and ( lambda_{4} )
11
310Sea and land breezes are
caused because of :
A. convection
B. cyclones
c. rains
D. conduction
11
311Assertion
A hollow metallic closed container
maintained at a uniform temperature can act as a source of a black body radiation.
Reason
All metals act as a black body.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. If Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
312When a metal rod is heated it expands
because
A. The size of its atoms increases
B. The distance among its atoms increases
C. Atmospheric air rushes into it
D. The actual cause is still unknown
11
313The ratio of wavelength corresponding
to maximum emission of radiation 1:
195. The ratio of their temperature will
be
( mathbf{A} cdot(195)^{2}: 1 )
B. 1: 195
( mathbf{c} cdot(195)^{4}: 1 )
D. 195: 1
11
314Which of the following qualities are best suited for handling a cooking
utensil?
A. high specific heat and low thermal conductivity
B. high specific heat and high thermal conductivity
c. low specific heat and low thermal conductivity
D. low specific heat and high thermal conductivity
11
315The ( S . I . ) unit of heat capacity is
A. ( J-k g^{-1} )
B . ( J K^{-1} )
c. ( J-k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. ( c a l^{o} C^{-} )
11
316Surface expansion is seen most commonly in:
A. Plate
B. Sphere
c. Thin rod
D. All
11
317One half of slab of ice is covered with
black cloth and the other half with white
cloth. This is then placed in sunlight. After some time the pieces of cloth are removed. Then
A. ice has melted equally under both the pieces.
B. more ice has melted under white cloth
c. more ice has melted under black cloth.
D. it will depend on the medium in which ice is placed
11
318State True or False.
Heat travels much faster in insulators
than in conductors.
11
319Absolute zero is obtained from
A . ( P-V ) graph
B. ( P-frac{1}{V} ) graph
c. ( P-T ) graph
D. ( V-T ) graph
11
320State : True or False
The thermal capacity of a substance is
fixed quantity, but its specific heat capacity is a variable quantity.
11
321Newton’s law of cooling is a special case of
A. Kirchoffs law
B. Weins law
c. Stefan-Boltzmanns law
D. Plancks law
11
322Two glass tumblers have been stuck together (one into the other). They can
be seperated by
A. Placing hot water in the inner tumbler
B. Placing the tumblers in cold water
c. Placing the outer tumbler in hot water
D. Hamming them vigorously
11
323Steam is passed into 22 gm of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The mass of water that will be
present when the water acquires a
temperature of ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ) (Latent heat of
steam is 540 cal/g j is
A. ( 24.83 mathrm{gm} )
B. 24 gm
c. ( 36.6 mathrm{gm} )
D. 30 gm
11
324and
sublimatory substances
11
325A pendulum clock is 5 sec fast at
temperature of ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 10 sec slow at
a temperature of ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). At temperature
does it give the correct time-
A ( cdot 18^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 22.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
326Heat is not transferred by the process of convection in:
A. solid
B. liquid
c. gas
D. none of the above
11
327The absolute temperature of a body ( A ) is
four times that of another body ( B ). For two bodies, the difference in wave
lengths at which energy radiated is maximum is ( 3.0 mu ) m. Then
the wavelength at which the body ( B ) radiates maximum energy in micrometre is :
A .2
B . 2.
c. 4.0
D. 4.5
11
328There is some change in length when a 33000N tensile force is applied on a steel rod of the area of cross section
( mathbf{1 0}^{-3} mathbf{m}^{2} . ) The change in temperature required to produce the same elongation if the steel rod is heated is:
(The modulus of elasticity is ( 3 x ) ( 10^{11} N m^{-2} ) and coefficient of linear
expansion of steel is ( 1.1 times 10^{-5} 0 C^{-1} ) )
A ( cdot 20^{circ} )
В. ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot_{10^{0}} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0^{0} C )
11
329A heating coil is dipped in a bucket filled with water. Explain the significant mechanisms in heat flow.
A. Heat from coil is transferred by conduction to both water and bucket
B. Heat from coil is transferred by convection to both water and bucket
c. Heat from coil is transferred by conduction to water. In water, heat flow occurs by convection and bucket gains heat from water by conduction
D. None of the above
11
330The expansion of an ideal gas of mass ( mathrm{m} ) at a constant pressure ( mathrm{P} ) is given by
the straight line B. Then, the expanasion of the same ideal gas of mass ( 2 mathrm{m} ) at a
pressure ( 2 P ) is given by the straight line
A.
B. A
( c cdot B )
D. data insufficient
11
331Two electric lamps ( A ) and ( B ) radiate the
same power. Their filaments have the
same dimensions, and have
emissivities ( e_{A} ) and ( e_{B} . ) Their surface
temperatures are ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{A}} ) and ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{B}} ). The ratio ( frac{boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{A}}}{boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{B}}} ) will be equal to
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdotleft(frac{e_{B}}{e_{A}}right)^{1 / 4} )
( ^{mathrm{B}} cdotleft(frac{e_{B}}{e_{A}}right)^{1 / 2} )
( ^{mathbf{c}}left(frac{e_{A}}{e_{B}}right)^{1 / 2} )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdotleft(frac{e_{A}}{e_{B}}right)^{1 / 4} )
11
332The amount of thermal energy required to cause a liquid to freeze or a solid to melt is known as:
A. Latent heat of fusion
B. Latent heat of vaporization
c. Latent heat of condensation
D. Heat of fission
11
333The water can be made to boil even at 0
if the pressure of surrounding is:
( A .56 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
c. ( 0.1 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 4.6 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
334the thermal capacity of 40 g of aluminium ( left(text {specific } quad text {heat}=frac{0.2 c a l}{g m times C}right) )
is
A. ( 40 mathrm{cal} / C )
B. 160cal/C
c. 200 cal ( / C )
D. 8cal/C
11
335The rate of emission of radiation of a
black body at ( 273^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( E ), then the rate of
emission of radiation of this body at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
will be
A ( cdot frac{E}{16} )
в. ( frac{E}{4} )
c. ( frac{E}{8} )
D. 0
11
336The process used for the seperation of those solids which sublime on heating from non volatile solids is :
A. Evaporation
B. Distillation
C. Filteration
D. Sublimation
11
337Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with ice at constant
pressure is :
A. zero
B. inifinity
c. ( 40.05 k J K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 75.48 k J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
11
338How much heat energy in Joules is necessary to raise the temperature of
( 5 k g ) of water from ( 20^{circ} ) to ( 100^{circ} ? )
A. ( 1672 K J )
в. ( 167200 J )
c. ( 16720 J )
D. ( 1672 J )
11
339Solar radiation emitted by the sun resembles that emitted by a black body at a temperature of 6000 K. Maximum intensity is emitted at a wavelength of
about ( 4800 A^{circ} ). If the sun were to cool
down from ( 6000 K ) to ( 3000 K ), then
the peak intensity would occur at a wavelength of:
A .4800 A
B. 96000 ( ^{text {? }} )
c. ( 2400 A^{circ} )
D. 19200 A
11
340How much ice must be added to 100 g water at 30 Celsius in order to reduce its
temperature to 20 Celsius?
( A cdot 108 )
B. 80g
c. ( 400 mathrm{g} )
D. None of these
11
341Write any 2 properties of thermal
radiations?
11
342A plane lamina has an area ( 2 m^{2} ) at
( 10^{circ} C ) then what is its area at ( 110^{circ} C ? )
It’s co-efficient of superficial expansion
is ( 2 times 10^{-5} / C )
A ( .2 .002 mathrm{m}^{2} )
B . ( 2.004 mathrm{m}^{2} )
c. ( 2.02 m^{2} )
D. ( 2.04 mathrm{m}^{2} )
11
343A substance of mass ( m_{1} ) with specific
heat capacity ( s_{1} ) and initial
temperature ( theta_{1} ) is mixed with another
substance of mass ( m_{2}, ) specific heat
capacity ( s_{2} ) and initial temperature ( theta_{2} ) respectively. Then, their equilibrium
temperature is ( left.ldots ldots text { (take } boldsymbol{theta}_{1}>boldsymbol{theta}_{2}right) )
A ( cdot frac{m_{1} s_{1} theta_{1}-m_{2} s_{2} theta_{2}}{m_{1} s_{1}-m_{2} s_{2}} )
В ( cdot frac{m_{1} s_{1} theta_{1}-m_{2} s_{2} theta_{2}}{m_{1} s_{1}+m_{2} s_{2}} )
c. ( frac{m_{2} s_{2} theta_{2}-m_{1} s_{1} theta_{1}}{m_{1}+m_{2}} )
D. ( frac{m_{1} s_{1} theta_{1}+m_{2} s_{2} theta_{2}}{m_{1} s_{1}+m_{2} s_{2}} )
11
344Water evaporates under atmospheric pressure. Without changing the temperature, the same water is placed in a partial vacuum. The rate of evaporation will
( A ). increase
B. drop to zero
c. decrease
D. remain unaffected
11
345The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of a given body through ( 1^{circ} C ) is known as specific
heat.
A. True
B. False
11
346A solid material is supplied with heat at
a constant rate. The temperature of the
material is changing with heat input as shown in the figure. What does slope
DE represent?
A. latent heat of liquid
B. latent heat of vapour
c. heat capacity of vapour
D. inverse of heat capacity of vapour
11
347A thermally insulated vessel contains
some water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The vessel is
connected to a vacuum pump to pump
out water vapour. This results in some
water getting frozen. It is given Latent heat of vaporization of water at ( 0^{circ} C= )
( 21 times 10^{5} J / k g ) and latent heat of
freezing water ( =mathbf{3 . 3 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{J} / mathbf{k g} . ) The
maximum percentage amount of water that will be solidified in this manner
will be
A. ( 86.2 % )
B . ( 33.6 % )
c. ( 21 % )
D. ( 24.36 % )
11
348toppr
Q Type your question
Thumbtacks were fixed with wax on
each material and then the materials
were fixed to a trough containing hot water as shown in the diagram. Vijay tabulated his results as shown here.
Time taken for thumbtacks to Material drop(minutes)
5
0
6
2
What can be inferred from his
experiment?
A. Material R is a better conductor of heat than material
( S )
B. Material S is a better conductor of heat than material
( mathrm{R} )
C. Material Q is a better conductor of heat than material
( P )
D. Materials ( mathrm{P}, mathrm{Q}, mathrm{R} ) and ( mathrm{S} ) are equally good conductors of heat.
11
349The direction shown in figure of
convection current is correct.
A. The direction in warmer water is correct but in cooler
water is incorrect
B. The direction in warmer water is incorrect but in cooler
water is correct
C. Both the direction in warmer water and in cooler water
are correct
D. None of the above
11
350A gas at temperature ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and pressure
30 atmospheres is allowed to expand to one atmospheric pressure. If the volume becomes 10 times its initial volumes, the
final temperature becomes:
( A cdot 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. з7з к
c. ( 373^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( -173^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
351The rate of cooling of a body is :
A. independent of the nature of the surface of the body
B. independent of the area of the body
C. dependent on the excess of temperature of the body above that of the surroundings
D. independent of the temperature of the surroundings
11
352Assertion
(A): Two metallic spheres of
same size, one of copper and other of aluminium heated to the same
temperatures, will cool at the same
rate when they are suspended in the
same enclosure.
Reason (R): The rate of cooling of a body is directly proportional to the excess of
temperature of the body over the surroundings.
A. both ( A ) and ( R ) are true and the ( R ) is correct explanation of the A
B. both A and R are true, but R is not correct explanation of the A
C. A is true, but the R is false.
D. A is false, but the R is true.
11
353Give examples for the following
processes.
(i) Condensation
(ii) Evaporation
(iii) Transfer of heat
(iv) Sublimation
11
354A temperature difference of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) on the Kelvin scale is equal to a difference of :
( mathbf{A} cdot 27 K )
B . ( 300 K )
c. -246K-246K
D. zero
11
355In joly’s differential steam calorimeter,
3 g of an ideal gas is contained in a rigid closed sphere at 20 The sphere is
heated by steam at 100 and it is found that an extra
11
356The thermal conductivity of the plate depends upon
A. the temperature difference between the two sides
B. the thickness of the plate
c. the area of the plate
D. nature of the material
11
357Steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is passed into ( 1.1 mathrm{kg} ) of water contained in a calorimeter of
water equivalent ( 0.02 mathrm{kg} ) at ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) till the temperature of the calorimeter and its
contents rises to ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The mass of the
steam condensed in kilograms is
A. 0.130
B. 0.065
c. 0.260
D. 0.135
11
358Describe an experiment to demonstrate that copper is a better conductor of heat
than wood.
11
359The following three objects (1) a metal
tray,
(2) a block of wood, and (3) a
wooden cap are left in a closed room
overnight. Next day the temperature of
each is recorded as ( T_{1}, T_{2}, ) and ( T_{3} )
respectively. The likely situation is :
A. ( T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
в. ( T_{3}>T_{2}>T_{1} )
c. ( T_{3}=T_{2}>T_{1} )
D. ( T_{3}>T_{2}=T_{1} )
11
360We consider the radiation emitted by the human body, which of the following statements is true?
A. The radiation is emitted only during the day.
B. The radiation is emitted during the summers and absorbed during the winters
C. The radiation emitted lies in the ultraviolet region and hence is not visible
D. The radiation emitted is in the infrared region
11
361The temperature to which a gas must be cooled before it can be liquefied by pressure alone is called its
A. Critical temperature
B. Saturation point
c. Boiling point
D. Freezing point
11
362Which of the following is a wrong pair of clothes worn during a particular season
?
A. cotton clothes during summer
B. Woolen clothes during winter
c. Dark colored clothes during summer
D. Polyester raincoats during Rainy season
11
363Assertion
Perspiration fro human body helps in
cooling the body.
Reason
A thin layer of water on the skin
enhances its emissivity.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
364A metal rod having ( boldsymbol{alpha}=mathbf{1 0} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{6}} /^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
has a length of ( 250 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
temperature at which it can be shortened by ( 1 mathrm{mm} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( -40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 0^{circ} C )
D. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
365The diameter of a solid metallic sphere
is equal to the inner diameter of a hollow metallic sphere. If inner diameter
of hollow sphere is two thirds of its outer diameter. Both the spheres are
made of same metal. If an equal
amount of heat is supplied the both the spheres. Find the ratio of increase in
temperature of the solid sphere to that of the hollow one?
11
366If the largest cube that can be carved
out from a gold sphere has a thermal capacity of ‘K’ units, what would be the thermal capacity of the sphere?
11
367Calorimeters are generally made of
A. copper
B. brass
c. aluminium
D. zinc
11
368Two copper spheres, one of large size and the other small, are heated to the
same temperature. Which will cool
first??
A . bigger
B. smaller
c. both in equal time
D. insufficient data to reply
11
369State two differences between the
specific heat capacity and the heat capacity of a substance.
11
370Explain how heat losses due to conduction, convection and radiation are minimized in a Thermos Flask.11
371A sphere ( P(text { emissivity }=1 ) ) of radius
( 2 R ) and and another sphere ( Q ) (emissivity ( =1 / 2 ) ) of radius ( R ) are
placed in vacuum at some distance. There are no other objects. The temperature of the sphere ( Q ) is
maintained at ( 200 K ) by the means of a
heater. A fraction ( 1 / 32 ) of the power
emitted by the sphere ( Q ) falls on the sphere ( P ). If the equilibrium
temperature of the sphere ( boldsymbol{P} ) is ( 10 boldsymbol{T} ) (in
( K ) ), find the value of ( T: )
11
372The amount of heat required to convert 1 g of ice (specific 0.5 cal at ( g^{-1 o} C^{-1} ) ) at
( -10^{0} C ) to steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is
Given: Latent heat of ice is ( 80 mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{gm} )
Latent heat of steam is ( 540 mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{gm} ) Specific heat of water is ( 1 C a l / g m / C] )
A . 725 cal
B. 636 cal
c. 716 cal
D. None of these
11
373The temperature of liquid hydrogen is
20 ( K ).What is this temperature on the Fahrenheit scale?
A ( cdot 495.4^{circ} mathrm{F} )
B. ( -423.4^{circ} mathrm{F} )
c. ( -108.56^{circ} mathrm{F} )
D . ( -487.4^{circ} mathrm{F} )
11
374A calorimeter contains ( 400 g ) of water at
a temperature of ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then, ( 200 g ) of
water at a temperature of ( +10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 400 g ) of ice at a temperature of ( -60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are added. What is the final
temperature(in ( ^{o} C ) ) of the contents of the calorimeter? Specific heat capacity of water ( =mathbf{1 0 0 0} ) cal / kg/K. Specific
latent heat of fusion of ice ( =mathbf{8 0} times )
1000 cal / kg. Relative specific heat of
ice ( =mathbf{0 . 5} )
11
375Give reasons.
(a) After a hot sunny day, we sprinkle water on the roof or open ground.
(b) Perspiration keeps our body cold.
(c) Ice is rubbed on burnt part of the skin
11
376What is the rate of change of
capacitance with temperature if the
capacity of capacitor is ( mathrm{C} ) ?
( A cdot Cleft(2 alpha_{1}-alpha_{2}right) )
B. ( cleft(alpha_{1}-alpha_{2}right) )
( c cdot cleft(alpha_{1}-2 alpha_{2}right) )
D. ( frac{Cleft(alpha_{1}-alpha_{2}right)}{2} )
11
377Describe an experiment to compare the
thermal conductivities of different
metals.
11
378The moving air from the hair dryer removes the molecules of liquids as soon as they escape from the surface of
your hair.
Which factor of evaporation is responsible for the above example?
A. Temperature
B. Motion of air
c. Nature of liquid
D. Humidity of surrounding
11
379A very small hole in an electrical
furnace used for treating metal acts nearly as black body. If the hole has an
area ( 100 m m^{2} ) and it is desired to
maintain the metal at ( 727^{circ} C ), then how
much power travels through the hole?
A. zero
B. 5.7 ( w )
c. ( 57 mathrm{w} )
D. 57 kw
11
380In specific heat of a substance is infinite, it means
A. Heat is given out
B. Heat is taken out
C. No change in temperature takes place whether heat is taken in or given out
D. All of the above
11
381Latent heat depends on the mass of the substances.
A . True
B. False
11
382The material that has largest specific
heat is :
A. mercury
B. water
c. iron
D. diamond
11
383What is the correct term for the phase
change from solid directly to gas?
A. Deposition
B. Sublimation
c. Liquefaction
D. Fusion
11
384How much heat is required to raise 1 gram of copper at ( 1^{prime} mathrm{C} ? )
A. 0.385 Joules
B. 0.485 Joules
c. 1.02 Joules
D. 2.045 Joules
11
385The normal boiling point of liquid
hydrogen is ( -253^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the corresponding temperature on absolute scale?
A . ( 22 K )
в. ( 20 K )
c. ( 274 K )
D. ( -20 K )
11
386You work is a material testing lab and
your bess tells you to increase the
temperature of a sample by ( 40.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) The only thermometer you can find at your
workbench reads in ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ). If The initial
temperature of the sample is ( 68.2^{circ} F )
What is its temperature in ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ), when the
desired temperature increase has been achieved?
11
387The amount of heat required to change 1 kg of ice to water without a change in temperature is known as:
A. Specific latent heat of vaporisation
B. Specific latent heat of fusion
c. latent heat of vaporisation
D. latent heat of fusion
11
388Two identical containers each of volume ( V )
0 are joined by a small pipe. The containers contain identical gases at
temperature ( T_{0} ) and pressure ( P_{0} . ) One
container is heated to temperature ( 2 mathrm{T}_{0} )
while maintaining the other at the
same temperature. The common pressure of the gas is ( mathrm{P} ) and ( mathrm{n} ) is the number of moles of gas in container at
temperature ( 2 T_{0} )
( mathbf{A} cdot P=2 P_{0} )
в. ( quad P=frac{4}{3} P_{0} )
c. ( _{n}=frac{2 P_{0} V_{0}}{3 R T_{0}} )
D. ( n=frac{3 P_{0} V_{0}}{2 R T_{0}} )
11
389The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of 2000 g of water from
( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
A. 80 cal
B. 80,000 cal
c. 8000 cal
D. none of these
11
390( 19 g ) of water at 30 and ( 5 g ) of ice at
( -20 C ) are mixed together in a
calorimeter. What is the final
temperature of the mixture? (Given specific heat of ice ( =mathbf{0 . 5} )calg( ^{-1}()^{-1} )
and latent heat of fusion of ice ( = )
( 80 c a l g^{-1} )
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
B. -5
( c .5 )
D. 10
11
391A cylindrical tube of uniform crosssectional area A is filled with two air
tight frictionless pistons. The pistons are connected to each other by a
metallic wire. Initially, the pressure of
the gas is ( p_{o} ) and temperature is ( T_{o} )
atmospheric pressure is also ( p_{o} $ . ) Now, the temperature of the gas is increased
to ( 2 T_{0}, ) the tension of wire will be.
A ( cdot 2 p_{o} )
в. ( p_{o} A )
c. ( frac{p_{o} A}{2} )
D. ( 4 p_{o} A )
11
392If the temperature of a gas is increased
by ( 1 mathrm{K} ) at constant pressure, its volume increases by 0.0035 of the initial volume.
The temperature of the gas is:
( A cdot 100 K )
B. 150 K
c. ( 300 k )
D. 285.7 K
11
393The process by which solid ( C O_{2} ) is
directly converted to its gaseous form is
called:
A. Evaporation
B. Decomposition
c. Sublimation
D. None of the above
11
394The dimension of universal gas
constant R are
A ( cdot M^{2} L^{2} T^{-2} )
B. ( M L^{2} T^{-2} theta^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot M^{2} L^{2} T^{-2} theta^{-2} )
D. ( M L T^{-2} theta^{-2} )
11
395Which of the following properties must be known in order to calculate the
amount of heat needed to melt ( 1.0 mathrm{kg} ) of
ice at ( 0^{circ} C ? )
I. The specific heat of water
I. The latent heat of fusion for water
III. The density of water.
A. I only
B. I and II only
c. ।, II, and III
D. II only
E. I and III only
11
39610 kg storage battery has an average
specific heat of ( 0.2 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{kg}^{circ} mathrm{C} ). When fully charged, the energy content of the battery is 1 kcal. If the entire energy were used to raise the temperature,
then the temperature would increase by
A. ( 0.2^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 0.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
397A gas at a temperature of ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) is heated
at a constant pressure to triple its volume. The final temperature of the gas
will be:
A ( cdot 27^{0} )
B . ( 627^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 627 mathrm{k} )
D. ( 900^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
398Wien’s displacement law fails at:
A. low temperature
B. high temperature
c. short wavelength
D. Iong wavelength
11
399Calculate the amount of heat required
to convert 100 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) into the
water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C}: ) Given:Specific latent heat of fusion of ice ( =336 J / g )
A. 33600
B. 3360 J
c. 67200
D. 6720 J
11
400A steel rod of length ( 1 mathrm{m} ) is heated from
( 25^{circ} ) to ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ) keeping its length constant. The longitudinal strain developed in the rod is (Given coefficient of linear expansion of stee ( left.=12 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} Cright) )
A. ( 6 times 10^{-4} )
В. ( -6 times 10^{-5} )
c. ( -6 times 10^{-4} )
D. zero
11
401Reverse process of sublimation is:
A. fusion
B. condensation
c. deposition
D. freezing
11
402In an experiment a sphere of aluminium
of mass ( 0.20 k g ) is heated upto ( 150^{circ} C )
Immediately, it is put into water of
volume ( 150 c c ) at ( 27^{circ} C ) kept in a
calorimeter of water equivalent of
( 0.025 k g . ) Final temperature of the
system is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The specific heat of
aluminium is :
(take 4.2 Joule ( =1 ) calorie)
( mathbf{A} cdot 434 J / k g-^{o} C )
B . ( 378 J / k g-^{o} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 476 J / k g-^{o} C )
D . ( 315 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg}-^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
403A graph is drawn between centigrade temperatures of body along x-axis and corresponding Fahrenheit temperatures along y-axis. Slope of the graph is
A ( .5 / 9 )
B. 9/5
( c cdot 4 / 5 )
D. ( 5 / 4 )
11
404Under some conditions, a material can be heated above or cooled below the
normal phase change temperature without a phase change occurring. The resulting state :
A. may be stable
B. may be unstable
c. must be stable
D. must be unstable
11
405An electric bulb of ( 250 c c ) was sealed off at
a pressure ( 10^{-3} mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} ) and
temperature ( $ $ 27^{wedge}{0} $ $ ) C. The number
of molecules present in the gas is
A ( cdot 8.02 times 10^{15} )
В. ( 6.023 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 8.021 times 10^{23} )
D. ( 6 times 10^{22} )
11
406Absolute scale of temperature is known
as (Celsius scale, Kelvin scale)
11
407is the change of gaseous state directly to solid state without going through liquid the state.
A. sublimation
B. Precipitation
c. Evaporation
D. freezing
11
408The radius of a metal sphere at room
temperature ( boldsymbol{T} ) is ( boldsymbol{R} ) and the coefficient
of linear expansion is ( alpha . ) The sphere
heated a little by a temperature ( triangle T . ) So
that its new temperature is ( boldsymbol{T}+triangle boldsymbol{T} )
The increase in the volume of the sphere is approximate:
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 pi R^{3} alpha triangle T )
В ( cdot 2 pi R^{3} alpha triangle T )
( mathbf{c} cdot pi R^{3} alpha Delta T )
D. ( 4 pi R^{3} alpha Delta T / 3 )
11
409The temperature of the substance remains constant when it is melting
and boiling though some quantity of heat is supplied. What happens to this
energy?
A. It is dissipated as sound energy
B. It is consumed to increase the energy of the molecules
C. It is used to change the state of the substance
D. It is still an unsolved problem in science
11
410( 50 g ) of ice at ( 0 mathrm{C} ) mixed with ( 50 g ) of
water at 20 C. The final temperature of the mixture would be:
A. -30 C
B. -10 C
( c cdot 0 )
D. 10 C
11
411The S.I. unit of specific heat capacity is :
A. ( J k g^{-1} )
B. ( J K^{-1} )
c. ( J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. ( k c a l k g^{-1} circ C^{-1} )
11
412Thermal radiations are similar to
A . ( alpha ) rays
B. X-rays
c. cathode rays
D. none of these
11
413A calorimeter of water equivalent 6 g has water of mass 64 gup to a certain volume. Another identical calorimeter
has liquid of mass 50 g and
specific heat ( 0.6 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g}^{-0} mathrm{C} ) up to same
level. If both of them cool in the same
surroundings through same range of temperature and the time taken for the water to cool is 140 s, then the time taken for the liquid to cool will be :
A. 72 s
B. 140 s
( c cdot 36 s )
D. 120
11
414Which of the following will respond to sublimation?
1.Sodium chloride 2. Dry ice 3.
Naphthalene 4. Ammonium chloride
A. 1,2 and 3
B. 1,3 and 4
( c cdot 3 ) and 4
D. 2, 3 and 4
11
415Heat energy required of melt ( 1 g ) of ice to
( 1 g ) of water at ( 0^{0} C ) is :
11
416The variation of lengths of two metal
rods ( A ) and ( B ) with change in
temperature are shown in figure.
The coefficients of linear expansion ( boldsymbol{alpha}_{boldsymbol{A}} )
for the metal ( A ) and the temperature ( T )
will be :
(Given ( left.alpha_{B}=9 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot alpha_{A}=3 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}, 500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( alpha_{A}=3 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}, 222.22^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C ( cdot alpha_{A}=27 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}, 500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( alpha_{A}=27 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}, 222.22^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
417Assertion: V-t graph for gas at constant pressure is a straight line passing through origin (t-temperature in Celsius) Reason: volume is directly proportional to temperature (kelvin) at constant
pressure.
( A ). Both assertion
(A) and reason
(R) are correct and gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason
(R) are correct but ( R ) doesnt give the correct explanation
c. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
418(i) Water in lakes and ponds do not freeze at once in cold countries. Give a
reason in support of your answer.
(iii) What is the principle of
Calorimetry?
(iiii) Name the law on which this
principle is based.
( (i v) ) State the effect of an increase of impurities on the melting point of ice.
11
419The value of absolute zero temperature in Fahrenheit scale is
( mathbf{A} cdot-273^{circ} F )
B. ( -32^{circ} F )
c. ( -460^{circ} F )
D. ( -132^{circ} F )
11
420Three rods of equal lengths are joined to form an equilateral triangle ( A B C ). D is the of AB. The coefficient of linear
expansion is ( alpha_{1} ) for material of ( operatorname{rod} A B )
and ( alpha_{2} ) for ( n ) rods ( A C ) and ( B C ). It the
distance DC remains constant for small
changes in temperature.
11
421The resistance of the wire made of silver
at ( 27^{circ} C ) temperature is equal to ( 2.1 Omega )
While at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) it is ( 2.7 Omega ). Calculate the
temperature coefficient of the resistivity of the silver.Take the
reference temperature is equal to ( 20^{circ} C )
11
422M g of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is to be converted to
water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If ( mathrm{L} ) is the latent heat of
fusion of ice, the quantity of heat required for the above operation would
be:
A . ( M L ) cal
в. ( frac{M^{2}}{L} )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdot frac{M}{L} mathrm{cal} )
D. none of these
11
423A sphere, a cube and a thin circular plate have the same mass and are
made of the same material. All of them
are heated to the same temperature. The rate of cooling is
A. The maximum for the sphere and minimum for the plate
B. The maximum for the sphere and minimum for the cube
(a) and (b)
c. Both
D. None of the above
11
424A piece of copper weighing 500 g is heated to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and dropped into ( 200 mathrm{g} )
of water at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Find the temperature of the mixture. The specific heat of Cu is ( 0.42 J g^{-1} o C^{-1} )
A ( cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50^{circ} C )
D. ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
425( 660 J ) heat energy is supplied to a solid
of mass ( 275 g . ) When its temperature rises by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ), calculate specific heat capacity of the solid:
A ( cdot 1.2 J / g^{o} C )
в. ( 4.8 mathrm{J} / mathrm{g}^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c ( cdot 2.4 J / g^{circ} C )
D. ( 9.6 J / g^{o} C )
11
426How much heat energy is gained when 5
kg of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is brought to its boiling point?
A . 1680 K
в. 1700 кл
c. 1720 KJ
D. 1740 KJ
11
427Explain why a body with large reflectivity is a poor emitter.11
428An iron ball at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is dropped in a mug
containing water at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
The heat will
A. flow from iron ball to water
B. not flow from iron ball to water or from water to iron ball
c. flow from water to iron ball.
D. increase the temperature of both
11
429( 45 g ) of water at ( 50^{circ} C ) in a beaker is cooled when ( 50 g ) of copper at ( 18^{circ} C ) is added to it. The contents are stirred till
final constant temperature is reached. Calculate the final temperature. The specific heat capacity of copper is ( 0.39 J g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and that of water is
( 4.2 J g^{-1} K^{-1} . ) State the assumption used.
11
430The rectangular surface of area ( 8 mathrm{cm} times )
( 4 c m ) of a block body at a temperature of
( 127^{circ} C ) emits energy at the rate of ( E ) per
second. If the length and breath of the surface are each reduced to half of the
initial value and the temperature is
raised to ( 327^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the rate of emission of
energy will become
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot frac{3}{8}^{E} )
B ( cdot frac{81}{16} E )
c. ( frac{9}{16} E )
D. ( frac{81}{64} )
11
431A hot and a cold body are kept in
vacuum separated from each other. Which of the following causes decrease in temperature of the hot body?
A. Radiation
B. Convection
c. conduction
D. Temperature remains unchanged
11
432Kelvin scale has
A. one fixed point
B. two fixed point
C. three fixed point
D. one fixed point and two variable points
11
433The S.I. unit of universal gas constant is
A. ( W a t t K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
B. ( N K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
c. ( J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
D. ( operatorname{erg} K^{-1} )mol( ^{-1} )
11
434How much heat would be required to
convert ( 14 mathrm{kg} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) into water of
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A . 4704 J
в. 4704 k
c. 336 J
D. 336 kJ
11
435( 10 k g ) of hot water in a bucket at ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is cooled for taking a bath adding to it
( 20 k g ) water at ( 20^{circ} C . ) What is the
temperature of the mixture? (Neglect the thermal capacity of the bucket)
A ( cdot 30.67^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 36.67^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 60.67^{circ} C )
D. ( 46.67^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
436Three rods of identical cross-sectional
area are made from the same metal and form the sides of an isosceles triangle
( A B C, ) right-angled at ( B . ) The points ( A )
and ( B ) are maintained at temperatures ( T ) and ( (sqrt{2}) T, ) respectively. In the steady
state, the temperature of the point is ( T_{c} ) Assuming that only heat conduction
takes place, ( boldsymbol{T}_{c} / boldsymbol{T} ) is
( ^{A} cdot frac{1}{2(sqrt{2}-1)} )
в. ( frac{3}{sqrt{2}+1} )
c. ( frac{1}{sqrt{3}(sqrt{2}-1)} )
D. ( frac{1}{sqrt{2}+1} )
11
437Among the following which is having maximum specific heat.
A . Ice
B. water
c. Steam
D. Alcohol
11
438The temperature of water at the surface of a deep lake is ( 2^{0} ) C. The temperature expected at the bottom is
A ( cdot 0^{0} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 2^{0} ) C
c. ( 4^{circ} ) с
D. ( 6^{circ} mathrm{c} )
11
439Which of the following shows sublimation at room
temperature?
A. water
B. oil
c. Ammonium chloride
D. sodium carbonate
11
440The temperature of liquid hydrogen is 20 K. What is this temperature on the Fahrenheit scale?
A ( cdot 495.4^{circ} mathrm{F} )
B . ( -423.4^{circ} F )
c ( .-108.56^{circ} mathrm{F} )
D. ( -487.4^{circ} F )
11
441Consider the following statements.
A. The coefficient of linear expansion has dimension ( K^{-1} )
B. The coefficient of volume expansion has dimension ( K^{1} )
C. ( A ) and ( B ) are both correct.
D. A is correct but B is wrong.
11
442A black body emits heat at the rate of
20 W. When its temperature is 227 ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Another black body emits heat at the rate of ( 15 mathrm{W} ), when its temperature is 277
( ^{o} mathrm{C} . ) Compare the area of the surface of
the two bodies, if the surrounding is at NTP :
A . 16: 1
B. 1: 4
( c cdot 12: 1 )
D. 1:12
11
443f an annular disc of radii ( r_{1} ) and ( r_{2} ) is
heated, then
A ( cdot r_{1} ) increases, ( r_{2} ) decreases
B. ( r_{2} ) increases, ( r_{1} ) decreases
( c cdot operatorname{both} r_{1} ) and ( r_{2} ) increase
( mathrm{D} cdot r_{2} ) increases, ( r_{1} ) remains unchanged
11
444The amount of heat required to convert 1 g of ice at ( -10^{0} C ) into steam at ( 100^{0} C ) is (approximately): (specific
heat of water ( =4.187 mathrm{J} / mathrm{g}^{0} mathrm{C}, ) latent heat of fusion ( =334 ) J/g , latent heat of
vaporization ( =2260 ) J/g, specific heat of ice ( =mathbf{2 . 0 3} mathrm{J} / mathrm{g} ) ):
A . 3034 J
B. 735 J
c. 1000
D. 4200 J
11
445At pressure ( P ) and absolute temperature T a mass ( mathrm{M} ) of an ideal gas fills a closed container of volume ( V ). An additional
mass ( 2 mathrm{M} ) of the same gas is added into the container and the volume is then reduced to ( frac{v}{3} ) and the temperature to ( frac{T}{3} )
The pressure of the gas will now be:
A ( cdot frac{P}{3} )
в. ( P )
( c .3 P )
D. ( 9 P )
11
446The graph is shown in the figure is a
plot of the temperature of the body in
( ^{o} C ) and ( ^{o} F . ) The value of ( sin theta ) is
4
( overline{mathrm{q}} )
B. ( frac{5}{sqrt{86}} )
c. ( frac{9}{sqrt{86}} )
D. ( frac{5}{sqrt{106}} )
11
447How will you demonstrate the thermal expansion in a liquid? Describe an experiment.11
448An ideal gas can be expanded from an initial state to a certain volume through
two different processes
(i) ( P V^{2}= )
constant and ( (i i) P=K V^{2} ) where ( K ) is
a positive constant. Based on the given situation, choose the correct
statements
This question has multiple correct options
A. Final temperature in
(ii) will be greater than in (i)
B. Final temperature in (ii) will be less than in (i)
c. Total heat given to the gas in case (ii) is greater than in
(i)
D. Total heat given to the gas in case (ii) is less than in (i)
11
449The S.I. unit of specific heat capacity is
( J k g^{-1} o C^{-1} )
A. True
B. False
11
450According to Charles law,
A. At constant pressure, volume of gas is proportional to its absolute temperature.
B. At constant pressure, the volume of a gas is not proportional to its absolute temperature.
C. At constant gauge pressure, the molecular volume of a gas is proportional to its absolute temperature.
D. At constant volume, the absolute pressure is proportional to absolute temperature.
11
451The dimensional formula for coefficient
of thermal conductivity is:
( mathbf{A} cdot[M L T K] )
B . ( left[M L T K^{-1}right] )
c. ( left[M L T^{-1} K^{-1}right] )
D cdot ( left[M L T^{-3} k^{-1}right] )
11
452Look at the given figure and suggest in
which of the vessels ( A, B, C ) or ( D ) the
rate of evaporation will be the highest? Explain
11
453According to Hess’s law, the thermal
effects of a reaction depends on
( mathbf{A} cdot ) Initial and final conditions of the reacting substances
B. Initial concentration of reactants
C. Final conditions of the reacting substances
D. Not on initial and final conditions of the reacting substance
11
454The hot water pipes used to heat up the room are painted
A. white
B. yellow
( c cdot ) red
D. black
11
455Two rigid boxes containing different ideal gases are placed on a table. Box ( boldsymbol{A} ) contains one mole of nitrogen at
temperature ( T_{o}, ) while box ( B ) contains one mole of helium at temperature
( (7 / 3) T_{0} . ) The boxes are then put into thermal contact with each other, and
heat flows between them until the
gases reach a common final
temperature (Ignore the heat capacity of boxes).Then, the final temperature of
( operatorname{gases}, boldsymbol{T}_{f}, ) in the terms of ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{o}} ) is:
( ^{mathbf{A}} cdot T_{f}=frac{3}{7} T_{0} )
( ^{mathrm{B}} cdot_{T_{f}}=frac{7}{3} T_{0} )
( ^{mathbf{C}} cdot_{T_{f}}=frac{3}{2} T_{0} )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot_{T_{f}}=frac{5}{2} T_{0} )
11
456The heat capacity of a solid of mass 175
g is ( 315 J^{circ} C^{-1} ). Calculate specific heat
capacity of solid.
11
457A large steel wheel is to befitted on to a
shaft of the same material. At ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the
outer diameter of the shaft is ( 8.70 mathrm{cm} )
and the diameter of the central hole in
the wheel is, ( 8.69 mathrm{cm} . ) The shaft is cooled using ‘dry ice’. At what temperature of the shaft does the whee slip on the shaft? Assume coefficient of linear expansion of the steel to be
constant over the required temperature range ( boldsymbol{a}_{text {steel}}=mathbf{1 . 2 0} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}} mathbf{K}^{-mathbf{1}} )
11
458The given setup is the heating of
ammonium chloride. While heating
solid ammonium chloride, it converts
into:
A. solid
B. liquid
( c cdot ) gas
D. none of these
11
459Choose the correct statements from the
following
This question has multiple correct options
A. Evaporation takes place from the surface of a liquid at all temperatures.
B. The rate of evaporation depends upon the area of the exposed surface of the liquid, nature of the liquid and its temperature.
C. The rate of evaporation depends on the pressure to which the liquid is subjected.
D. The cooling produced in evaporation is a consequence of the fact that a liquid has latent heat.
11
460The wavelength of maximum energy released during an atomic explosion was ( 2.93 times 10^{-10} ) m. The maximum
temperature attained must be:
(Weins constant ( left.=2.93 times 10^{-3} m Kright) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 5.86 times 10^{7} K )
B ( cdot 10^{-13} ) K
c. ( 10^{-7} K )
( mathbf{D} cdot 10^{7} K )
11
461Which one of the following sources of
energy you recommend to use?
A source of energy having an input
energy Jand an output energy
J.
A . 1000,2000
B. 2000, 2500
c. 100.12500
D. 5000, 5250
11
462Heat causes-
A. change in temperature
B. chemical change
C. biological change
D. all of these
11
463If pressure of a gas contained in a closed vessel is increased by ( 0.4 % ) when heated by ( 1^{0} C, ) the initial temperature
must be
A. 250K
B ( cdot 250^{0} C )
c. 2500k
D ( .25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
464The graph between two temperature
scales ( A ) and ( B ) is shown in figure.
Between upper fixed point and lower
fixed point, there are 150 equal
divisions on scale ( A ) and 100 on scale ( B )
The relationship for conversion between the two scales in given by:
A ( cdot frac{t_{A}-180}{100}=frac{t_{B}}{150} )
в. ( frac{t_{A}-30}{150}=frac{t_{B}}{100} )
c. ( frac{t_{B}-180}{150}=frac{t_{A}}{100} )
D. ( frac{t_{B}-40}{100}=frac{t_{A}}{180} )
11
465Temperature of core of earth is equal to
( 3727^{0} C . ) This temperature in Kelvins is
equal to:
A . ( 4000 K )
в. ( 3727 K )
c. ( 3454 K )
D. none of the above
11
466Two uniform rods of equal length ( left(l_{n}right) ) and equal mass have the coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha ) and ( 2 alpha ) are placed in
contact on a smooth horizontal surface
as shown in the figure. The temperature
of the system is ( theta^{0} C . ) Now the
temperature is increased by ( Delta theta^{0} C ).The junction of the rods will shift its initial
position by:
A ( cdot frac{l_{0} alpha Delta theta}{2} )
B. ( frac{l_{0} alpha Delta theta}{3} )
c. ( frac{l_{0} alpha Delta theta}{4} )
D
11
467A graph is plotted taking ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) along the
Y-axis and ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) along the ( mathbf{X} ) -axis. It is
a/an
A. parabola
B. straight line
c. ellipse
D. circle
11
468According to Newton’s Law of cooling, the rate of cooling of a body is
proportional to ( (Delta theta)^{n}, ) where ( Delta theta ) is the difference of temperature of the body
and the surrounding and ( n ) is equal to
A .2
B. 3
( c cdot 4 )
D.
11
469Assertion
The lowest attainable temperature is
absolute zero,i.e.,0 ( K=-273.15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Reason
Size of each degree on Kelvin scale is same as that on Celsius scale.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
470For an ideal gas ( V ) -T curves at
constant pressures ( P_{1} & P_{2} ) are shown in
figure, from the figure
A ( cdot P_{1}>P_{2} )
в. ( P_{1}<P_{2} )
( c cdot P_{1}=P_{2} )
D. ( P_{1} leq P_{2} )
11
471Liquids generally have lower density as
compared to solids but ice floats on water. Why?
11
472Which among the following substances has the greatest specific heat?
A. Iron
B. Water
c. copper
D. Mercury
11
473Absolute zero is
( mathbf{A} cdot-273^{circ} C )
в. ( -273^{circ} ) F
( mathbf{c} cdot-273^{circ} K )
D. None of these
11
474A body was supplied 1000 kilocalories of heat. Express this heat in mega
joules.
A. 2.2 mega joules
B. 3.2 mega joules
c. 4.2 mega joules
D. 5.2 mega joules
11
475The unit calorie belongs to:
A . heat
B. temperature
( c . ) work
D. coefficient of linear expansion
11
476Ramesh is travelling from the Pacific Ocean towards Indian Ocean. In the
Pacific Ocean he has a balloon with 2
litre capacity at ( 18^{0} ) C. When he reaches
the Indian Ocean, the temperature will
be ( 25^{0} ) C. What will be the volume of the
balloon?
11
477The length of the rod is ( 150 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Find its length when it is heated ( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( left(alpha operatorname{steel}=2.2 times 10^{-5} /^{o} Cright) )
11
478Equation of gas in terms of pressure ( p )
absolute temperature ( T ) and density ( d ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{p_{1}}{d_{1} T_{1}}=frac{p_{2}}{d_{2} T_{2}} )
В ( cdot frac{p_{1} T_{1}}{d_{1}}=frac{p_{2} T_{2}}{d_{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{p_{1} d_{2}}{T_{2}}=frac{p_{2} d_{1}}{T_{1}} )
D. ( frac{p_{1} d_{1}}{T_{1}}=frac{p_{2} d_{2}}{T_{2}} )
11
479The coefficient of linear expansion of
brass is ( 2 times 10^{-5} C^{-1} . ) Find its (i)
coefficient of superficial expansion, (ii) coefficient of cubical expansion. Let ( x ) and ( y ) be the answers write ( (y- )
( boldsymbol{x}) times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} )
11
480Which of the following can be described as convection current
A. Sea Breeze and land Breeze
B. Heat transfer from one end to another in a metal rod
c. sun’s radiations
D. None of these
11
481Choose the wrong statements from the following.

Two spheres made of the same material have the same diameter. One sphere is
hollow and the other is solid. If they are
heated through the same range of
temperature, Then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Both spheres will expand equally.
B. Hollow sphere will expand more than solid one
c. solid sphere will expand more than hollow one
D. Solid sphere will expand three times that of hollow sphere

11
482Latent heat of vapourisation of water or
latent heat of steam ( = )
11
483Two thermometers are used to record
the temperature of a room. If the bulb of
one is wrapped in wet hanky:
A. The temperature recorded by both will be same.
B. The temperature recorded by the wet-bulb thermometer will be greater than that recorded by the other
C. The temperature recorded by dry-bulb thermometer will be greater than that recorded by the other
D. None of the above
11
484The nature of the graph of pressure ‘P’ against reciprocal of volume ‘V’ of an ideal gas at constant temperature is
A. a straight line not passing through origin
B. a parabola
c. a straight line passing through origin
D. a rectangular hyperbola
11
485Which of the law can be understood in
terms of Stefan’s law
A. Wien’s displacement law
B. Kirchoff’s law
c. Newton’s law of cooling
D. Planck’s law
11
486How much heat is needed to melt the
block of ice?
A ( cdot 1.26 times 10^{4} ) 」
B . 4.2 ( times 10^{5} ) j
c. ( 3.3 times 10^{5} ) j
D. ( 6.6 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
E . ( 9.9 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
11
487A metal sphere of radius ( r ) and specific heat ( mathrm{S} ) is rotated about an axis passing through its centre at a speed of ( n ) rotations per second. It is suddenly stopped and ( 50 % ) of its energy is used in increasing its temperature. Then the rise in temperature of the sphere is?
A ( cdot frac{2}{5} frac{pi^{2} n^{2} r^{2}}{S} )
C ( cdot frac{7}{8} pi r^{2} n^{2} S )
D・ ( 5left[frac{r n x}{[145]}right]^{2} )
11
488What is the name of the phase transition that occurs when a solid is converted
directly into a gas (without going through the liquid phase)?
A. vaporisation
B. sublimation
c. boiling
D. melting
11
489Assertion
In the human body the heart acts as the
pump that circulates blood through different parts of the body, transferring
heat by forced convection.
Reason
In forced convection,material is forced
to move by a pump or by some other
physical means.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
490Which of the following is false for heat?
( A ). It is a form of energy.
B. It cannot be seen but only can be felt.
C. If a body’s temperature is increased, it gains heat energy
D. It is always produced from chemical energy
11
491A lead bullet penetrates into a solid
object and melts. Assuming that ( 50 % ) of its kinetic energy was used to heat it,
the initial speed of the bullet is (the
initial temperature of the bullet is ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
and its melting point is ( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ). Latent
heat of fusion of lead ( =2.5 times 10^{4} J / k g ) and specific heat capacity of lead ( = ) ( mathbf{1 2 5 J} / boldsymbol{k g}-boldsymbol{K} )
A. ( 100 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
в. ( simeq 490 m / s )
( mathrm{c} .520 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
D. ( 360 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
11
492Two metallic spheres ( S_{1} ) and ( S_{2} ) are
made of the same material and have
identical surface finish. The mass of ( S_{1} )
is three times to that of ( S_{2} ). Both
the spheres are heated to the same high temperature and placed in the same room having lower temperature but are thermally insulated from each other. The ratio of the initial rate of cooling of
( S_{1} ) to that ( S_{2} ) is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{3} )
в. ( left(frac{1}{3}right)^{frac{1}{3}} )
c. ( frac{1}{sqrt{3}} )
D. ( frac{sqrt{3}}{1} )
11
493The continuous movement of a fluid
when heated is called:
A. convectional current
B. conduction current
c. electric current
D. magnetic current
11
494An enclosure of volume 3 litre contains
16g of oxygen, 7g of nitrogen and 11g of
carbondioxide at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The pressure
exerted by the mixture is approximately
A. 9 atmosphere
B. 8.3 atmosphere
c. 3 atmosphere
D. 1 atmosphere
11
495Keeping the number of moles, volume and temperature the same, which of the following are the same for all ideal
gases?
A. rms speed of molecules
B. Density
c. Pressure
D. Average magnitude of momentum
11
496Same amount of heat is supplied to two liquids ( A ) and ( B ). The liquid ( A ) shows a greater rise in temperature. What can
you say about the heat capacity of A as compared to that of B?
A. Heat capacity of A is more than that of B
B. Heat capacity of A is less than that of B
c. Heat capacity of A is same as that of B
D. can’t say
11
497Two bodies are in thermal equilibrium. Which of the following quantities must be same for them?
A. internal energy
B. potential energy
c. temperature
D. mass
11
498Keeping the number of moles, volume and pressure the same, which of the following are the same for all ideal gas?
A. rms speed of a molecule
B. density
c. temperature
D. average of magnitude of momentum
11
499A difference of ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is as the
difference of ( 1 K )
11
500Black bodies are:
( A cdot ) Good absorbers and bad radiators
B. Good absorbers and good radiators
C. Bad absorbers and good radiators
D. Bad absorbers and bad radiators
11
501Two identical rods of a mental are
welded in series then 20 cal of heat
flows through them in 4 minute. If the rods are welded in parallel then same amount of heat will flow in
A. 1 minute
B. 2 minute
c. 4 minute
D. 15 minute
11
502The surroundings become warm when
water in lakes start freezing in cold
countries. Why?
11
503Why are cold storages constructed with
double walls?
11
504A piece of ice of mass ( 40 g ) is dropped
into ( 200 g ) of water at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the final temperature of the water after all the ice has melted. Specific heat
capacity of water ( =4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
Specific latent heat of fusion of ice ( = )
( 336 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} )
11
505Q Type your question
volume. This is strictly true only if there are no external influences. A gas
column under gravity, for example, does not have uniform density (and
pressure). As you might expect, its density decreases with height. The precise dependence is given by the socalled law of atmospheres
( boldsymbol{n}_{2}=boldsymbol{n}_{1} exp left[-boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{g}left(boldsymbol{h}_{2}-boldsymbol{h}_{1}right) / boldsymbol{k}_{B} boldsymbol{T}right] )
where ( n_{2}, n_{1} ) refer to number density at
heights ( h_{2} ) and ( h_{1} ) respectively. Use this
relation to derive the equation for sedimentation equilibrium of a suspension in a liquid column:
( boldsymbol{n}_{2}=boldsymbol{n}_{1} exp left[-boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{N}_{boldsymbol{A}}left(boldsymbol{rho}-boldsymbol{rho}^{prime}right)left(boldsymbol{h}_{2}-right.right. )
( left.left.boldsymbol{h}_{1}right) /(boldsymbol{rho} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T})right] )
where ( rho ) is the density of the suspended
particle and ( rho^{prime} ) that of surrounding
medium. ( left[mathrm{N}_{A} ) is Avogadro’s number, and right. ( mathrm{R} ) the universal gas constant. [Hint : Use Archimedes principle to find
the apparent weight of the suspended particle.]
11
506Dry ice is used in fire extinguishers. The dry ice is stored in the cylinder in a solid form. When sprayed on a fire it quickly changes into the gas known as carbon
dioxide ( left(C O_{2}right) . ) What is this change of
state called?
A. Sublimation
B. Condensation
c. Distillation
D. Evaporation
11
507Statement-
If the earth did not have an atmosphere,
it would become extremely cold. Statement-2
Heat energy is transferred through air mainly by convection.
A. Statement-1 is true, Statement-2 is true and Statement-2 is the correct explanation for Statement-
B. Statement-1 is true, Statement-2 is true but Statement-2 is not the correct explanation for Staement-
c. Statement- 1 is true, Statement- 2 is false.
D. Statement- 1 is false, Statement-2 is true
11
508A thick metallic cubical container of inner dimensions ( 1 mathrm{m} 1 mathrm{m} ) 1m and outer
dimensions ( 1.2 mathrm{m} 1.2 mathrm{m} 1.2 mathrm{m} ) at ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) is
used to store gas of volume ( 1 m^{3} ). The linear thermal expansion coefficient of the metal is positive. If the container is
heated upto ( 100^{0} C ), then volume of gas
it can contain at ( 100^{0} C ) is :
A. more than ( 1 m^{3} )
B. less than1 ( m^{3} )
c. same a ( 1 m^{3} )
D. zero
11
509It is hotter over the top of a fire than at
the same distance on the sides because
of
A. convection of heat
B. conduction of heat
c. Radiation of heat
D. conduction, convection and radiation of heat
11
510State True or False.
Numerically calorie is bigger than joule.
11
511What is the principle of the method of a mixture? Name the law on which this
principle is based.
A. Newtons law of cooling
B. none
c. principle of calorimetry
D. principle of heat transfer
11
512State whether given statement is True or False

The process of convection can takes
place only in liquid and gases.
A. True
B. False

11
513Assertion
Maximum air flow due to convection
does not occur at the north pole but it
occurs at ( mathbf{3 0}^{circ} ) N.
Reason
There is maximum temperature
difference between equator and ( 30^{circ} mathrm{N} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
514Heat is flowing through two cylindrical rods made of same materials whose
ends are maintained at similar
temperatures. If diameters of the rods are in ratio 1: 2 and lengths in the ratio ( 2: 1, ) then the ratio of thermal current
through in steady state is:
A ( cdot 1: 8 )
B. 1: 4
( c cdot 1: 6 )
D. 4: 1
11
515In what pressure range will the naphthalene compound sublime faster?
A. Less than 0.5 atm
B. Between 0.5 and 1.0
c. Between 1.0 and 2.0
D. This compound won’t sublime
E. None of these
11
516A box contains x molecules of a gas. How
will the pressure of the gas be affected if the number of molecules is made ( 2 x ? )
A. Pressure will decrease
B. Pressure will remain unchanged.
c. Pressure will be doubled
D. Pressure will become three times.
11
517Why is a heater in winter installed near
the floor of room?
11
518Solids get heated by
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. all the above
11
519An aluminium measuring rod, which is
correct at ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) measures the length of a
line as ( 80 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If thermal
coefficient of linear expansion of aluminium is ( 2.50 times 10^{-5} ) per ( ^{o} ) C.The
correct length of line is :
A ( .80 .08 mathrm{cm} )
B. ( 79.92 mathrm{cm} )
c. ( 81.12 mathrm{cm} )
D. ( 79.62 mathrm{cm} )
11
520It is hotter at the same distance over
the top of a fire than it is on the side of
it mainly because:
A. Heat is radiated upwards
B. Air conducts heat upwards
c. convection takes more heat upwards
D. conduction, convection and radiation all contribute significantly in transferring heat upwards.
11
521If the temperature of a hot body is increased by ( 50 % ) then the increase in the quantity of emitted heat radiation will be
A. ( 125 % )
B . 200%
c. 300%
D. 400%
11
522If 10 grams of ice and 1 gram of steams are allowed to attain thermal
equilibrium, what will be the resultant temperature.
11
523A compound of ammonia which sublimes on heating is:
A. ammonium sulphate
B. ammonium nitrate
c. ammonium chloride
D. ammonium nitrite
11
524If we take some water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and start
heating it,we find that in the
temperature range ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. It expands on heating
B. It contracts on heating
c. Both
D. None
11
525At constant pressure, the ratio of increase in volume of an ideal gas per degree rise in kelvin temperature to its original volume is (T= absolute temperature of the gas) is
A ( cdot T^{2} )
в. ( T )
c. ( 1 / T )
D. ( frac{1}{T^{2}} )
11
526Numerically, calorie is bigger than joule.
A . True
B. False
11
527A mixture of iodine and sand can be
separated by:
A. separating funnel
B. magnetic separation
c. sublimation
D. centrifugation
11
528The snow on the mountain does not
melt all at once when it is heated by the sun because it
A. Becomes very hard
B. reflects most of the heat from the sun
c. has a low specific heat capacity
D. has a high latent heat of fusion
11
529Why does not all the now all the snow on
the mountains melt to water after
winter is over?
11
530Iron or steel is used in reinforcement in
concrete because:
A. Concrete has high coefficient of expansion than iron or steel
B. Concrete has low coefficient of expansion than iron or steel
c. Both have nearly equal coefficient of expansions
D. Iron or steel is a good conductor of heatt
11
531The unit for the coefficient of apparent
expansion is
A . cm
в. ( c m /^{0} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot c m^{0} C )
D. ( /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
532The pressure of a gas in a container is
( 10^{-11} ) pascal at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The number of molecules per unit volume of vessel will
be
A ( cdot 6 times 10^{23} mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
В. ( 2.68 times 10^{19} mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
c. ( 2.5 times 10^{6} mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
D. ( 2400 mathrm{cm}^{-3} )
11
533Two bodies are said to be in the state of
thermal equilibrium if there is no transfer of heat taking place between them. True or false.
A . True
B. False
11
534Assertion: gases are characterised with
two coefficients of expansion
Reason: when heated both volume and
pressure increase with the rise in
temperature
A. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct and ( mathrm{R} ) gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
c. ( A ) is true but ( R ) is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
535A copper ball of mass ( 100 g m ) is at a
temperature ( T . ) It is dropped in a copper
calorimeter of mass ( 100 g m ), filled with
( 170 g m ) of water at room temperature. Subsequently the temperature of the system is found to ( 6475^{circ} . T ) is given by
then (Given: room temperature ( =mathbf{3 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
specific heat of copper ( = ) ( mathbf{0 . 1} c mathbf{a l} / mathbf{g m}^{o} boldsymbol{C} )
A. ( 825^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 800^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 885^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 1250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
536Three bodies ( A, B ) and ( C ) are in thermal
equilibrium.

The temperature of ( B ) is ( 45^{circ} C . ) Then the
temperature of ( ^{prime} C^{prime} ) is
( mathbf{A} cdot 45^{circ} C )
B ( .50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 40^{circ} C )
D. Any temperature

11
537It is hotter at the same distance over
the top of a fire than it is on the side of
it mainly because
A. Heat is radiated upwards
B. Air conducts heat upwards
c. convection takes more heat upwards
D. conduction, convection and radiation all contribute significantly in transferring heat upwards
11
538What type of conductor should we used to make water pipes in cold countries?
A. Good conductor
B. Poor conductor or bad conductor
C. Material does not help in such cases
D. None of the above
11
539A good absorber is a good
A. Emitter
B. Radiator
C. Emitter and Absorber both
D. None
11
540When an object is heated it…………..and
when it cools it.
11
541In the equation PV=constant, the numerical value of constant depends
upon
a) temperature
b) mass of the
gas
c) system of units used
d) nature of the
gas
( A cdot a & b )
B. b &
( c cdot c & d )
D. all
11
542To increase the length of brass rod by ( 2 % ) its temperature should increase by:
( left(propto=0.00002 K^{-1}right) )
A . 800
в. 900
( c .1000 )
D. 1100
11
543Constant volume thermometer works on
A. Archemedis principle
B. Boyles law
c. charles law
D. Pascal law
11
544Name the process associated with the
following. Dry ice is kept at room temperature and at one atmospheric pressure.
A. Evaporation
B. Sublimation
c. condensation
D. Liquefaction
11
545In experiment of convection heat transfer, water inside the pipe is heated by which of the following principles,
A. free convection+conduction
B. free convection
c. forced convection
D. mixed convection
11
546In a resistance thermometer, the
resistances at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are 6.74
and 7.74 ohm respectively. The temperature corresponding to 6.53 ohm resistance is.
( mathbf{A} cdot+53^{circ} C )
B. ( +21^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} .-53^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( -21^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
547place two substances, 1 and 2 in
contact with each other so that they exchange heat with each other only, until they come to the same temperature. The mass of substance 1
is twice as much as the mass of
substance 2. The temperature change for substance 2 is three times as much
as the temperature change for substance 1. How does the specific heat of substance 2 compare to the specific
heat of substance 1?
A. The specific heat of substance 2 is ( 3 / 2 ) as much as the specific heat of substance 1
B. The specific heat of substance 2 is ( 2 / 3 ) as much as the specific heat of substance 1
c. The specific heat of substance 2 is bigger than the specific heat of substance 1, but we cannot determine how much bigger
D. The specific heat of substance 2 is smaller than the specific heat of substance 1, but we cannot determine how much smaller
E. We cannot determine how the specific heat of substance 2 is related to the specific heat of substance
11
548The amount of heat supplied to ( 4 x ) ( 10^{-2} ) kg of nitrogen at room
temperature to rise its temperature by ( 50 C ) at constant pressure is (Molecular
mass of nitrogen is 28 and ( R=8.3 J )
( left.boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1}right) )
A ( .2 .08 k J )
в. ( 3.08 k J )
c. ( 4.08 k J )
D. ( 5.08 k J )
11
549By which process can we separate camphor from ammonium chloride?
A. Filtration
B. Sublimation
c. Dissolution and evaporation
D. Distillation
11
550A long silver tea spoon is placed in a cup filled with hot tea. After some time, the exposed end (the end which is not dipped in tea) of the spoon becomes hot even without a direct contact with the
tea. This phenomenon can be explained mainly by
A. conduction
B. reflection
c. radiation
D. thermal expansion
11
551The correct arrangement for taking
temperature in the study of the
temperature-time graph is shown in
figure
A . ( A )
B. ( B )
( c . c )
D. ( D )
11
552Heat is a from of
A. Energy
B. Work
c. Power
D. None of these
11
553State whether the given statement is True or False.

Most of the heat transfer that is taking
place on the earth is by Radiation.
A. True
B. False

11
554A bullet moving with a uniform velocity stops suddenly after hitting target. Let whole mass melts be ( m ), specific heat
be ( S, ) initial temperature be ( 25^{circ} C )
melting point be ( 475^{circ} C ), and the latent
heat be ( L . ) Then ( v ) is given by
11
555Sublimation cannot be used for
purification of:
A . urea
B. camphor
c. benzoic acid
D. napthalene
11
556Rate of heating in forced convection
experiment can be increased by This question has multiple correct options
A. increasing the speed of flow of liquid accross the heated section.
B. increasing the surface area of contact of water with heated section.
c. decreasing the thermal conductivity of fluid flowing.
D. increasing the thermal conductivity of heated container
11
557If there are no heat losses, the quantity of heat gained by the cold body is equal
to the quantity of by the hot body.
11
558Assertion
Though air is a bad conductor yet a
body kept in air loses heat quickly.
Reason
The heat loss is mainly due to radiation.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
559A pan filled with hot food cools from
( 50.1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 49.9^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5 sec. How long in
seconds will it take to cool from ( 40.1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 39.9^{circ} mathrm{C} ) if room temperature is ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
11
560Infrared radiation are detected by
A. spectrometer
B. pyrometer
c. nanometer
D. photometre
11
561How does the average kinetic energy of a gas molecule depend on the absolute
temperature of the gas?
11
562Assertion: Gasses obey Boyle’s law at
high temperature and low pressure only. Reason: At low pressure and high temperature, gasses would behave like
ideal gases.
A. Both assertion (A) and reason
(R) are correct and gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason
(R) are correct but ( R ) does give the correct explanation
c. ( A ) is true but ( R ) is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
563A solid at temperature ( T_{1} ) is kept in an evacuated chamer at temperature
( T_{2}>T_{1} . ) The rate of increase of
temperature of the body is proportional
to
A ( cdot T_{2}-T_{1} )
B . ( T_{2}^{2}-T_{1}^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{2}^{3}-T_{1}^{3} )
D. ( T_{2}^{4}-T_{1}^{4} )
11
564On the heating curve diagram the
section representing liquid only is
( A cdot P Q )
B. QR
c. RS
D. st
11
565There are two solar energy collectors made up of thin aluminium sheet. They
are flat and uncoated. Collector ‘ ( boldsymbol{A}^{prime} ) is
rectangular measuring ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) long and ( mathbf{1 5} mathrm{cm} ) wide while collector’ ( boldsymbol{B}^{prime} ) is
circular having ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) diameter. If
they are kept under mid-day sun for long time then,
A. both the collectors ( A ) and ( B ) will show nearly the same temperature
B. collector ( A ) will show higher temperature than ( B )
c. collector ( B ) will show higher temperature than ( A )
D. there will be no rise in the temperature of the two collectors, as they are uncoated
11
566Convection occurs usually in
A. Solids
B. Fluids
( c . ) Both
D. None
11
567Assertion: In Joules bulb apparatus, as
reservoir is moved up, the mercury level
raises into the bulb.

Reason: The pressure on the enclosed gas increases.
A. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct and R gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true

11
568A one litre sphere and a two litre sphere are connected with a capillary tube of negligible volume. They contain an ideal ( operatorname{gas} ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at a pressure of ( 100 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
Keeping the temperature of one litre sphere constant at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ), if
temperature of two litre sphere is
increased to ( 127^{0} mathrm{C} ), then the final pressure
is
A. ( 110 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. 120 cm of Hg
c. ( 150 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. 200 cm of Hg
11
569A body of mass ( m ) has heat capacity
equal to ( C . ) If mass is doubled to ( 2 m )
what is the new heat capacity?
A ( cdot frac{C}{2} )
в. ( C )
c. ( 2 C )
D. ( frac{3 C}{2} )
11
570N moles of a monoatomic gas is carried
round the reversible rectangular cycle
ABCDA as shown in the diagram. The
temperature at ( boldsymbol{A} ) is ( boldsymbol{T}_{mathbf{0}} . ) The
thermodynamic efficiency of the cycle
is
A. ( 15 % )
B. ( 50 % )
( c cdot 20 % )
D. ( 25 % )
11
571Express ( 0 C ) in kelvin.11
572At ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) temperature and 1 atmospheric
pressure a given mass of gas occupies a volume of ( 273 c c ). Its volume at the same
pressure and at ( 50^{0} mathrm{C} ) is
( mathbf{A} cdot 323 c c )
B. ( 273 c c )
c. ( 546 c c )
D. ( 112 c c )
11
573The resistance of platinum wire is 2.4
ohms at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 3.4 ohms at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If
the resistance at ( t^{circ} C ) is 4 ohms then the
temperature ( t ) is equal to
A ( cdot 160^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 140^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 180^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 120^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
574The walls of an enclosure are
maintained at a steady temperature ( T ) When two similarly calibrated thermometers are placed inside the
enclosure, they give the same reading ( boldsymbol{T} ) after thermal equilibrium has been established. Which statement correctly describes the required conditions?
A. under all circumstances
B. only if they absorb radiation at equal rates
c. only if they have equal thermal capacities
D. only if both are perfect absorbers
11
575A body with an initial temperature ( theta_{1} ) is allowed to cool in a surrounding which
is at a constant temperature of ( boldsymbol{theta}_{0}left(boldsymbol{theta}_{0}<right. )
( theta_{1} ) ). Assume that Newton's law of
cooling is obeyed. The temperature of the body after time ( t ) is best expressed
by, Let ( k= ) constant.
A ( cdotleft(theta_{1}-theta_{0}right) e^{-k t} )
B ( cdotleft(theta_{1}-theta_{0}right) ln (k t) )
c. ( theta_{0}+left(theta_{1}-theta_{0}right) e^{-k t} )
D. ( theta_{1} e^{-k t}=theta_{0} )
11
576If same amount of milk and water are
kept in two beakers and heated on the
two burners of a gas by supplying equal amount of heat. Despite this, why is the rise in temperature of milk more than that of water?
11
577S.I unit of Heat Capacity is11
578The solar heat and light reach the earth
via
A. radiation
B. conduction
c. convection
D. all of these
11
579A scientist wants to raise the
temperature of ( 0.1 mathrm{Kg} ) sample of glass
from ( -45^{0} C ) to ( 15^{0} C . ) How much heat
energy is required to raise the temperature? (SHC of glass
( left.boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{g} /^{o} boldsymbol{C}right) )
11
580How much heat would be required to
convert 14 kg of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) into water of
( mathbf{0}^{circ} mathbf{C} ) ?
A . 4704 J
в. 4704 k
c. 336 J
D. 336 kJ
11
581If the pressure of a gas contained in a closed vessel increases by ( times % ) when heated by ( 1^{0} C ), its initial temperature is
A ( cdot frac{100}{x} ) Kelvin
B. ( frac{100}{x} ) Celsius
C. ( frac{x+100}{x} ) Kelvin
D. ( frac{100-x}{x} ) Celsius
11
582Which of the following pairs may give equal numerical values of the temperature of a body?
A. Fahrenheit and celsius
B. Celsius and kelvin
c. Kelvin and Reaumur
D. None of these
11
583The table below shows the melting point of three liquids.
( begin{array}{lll}text { Melting point } & text { Boiling point } \ text { Alcohol } & -115^{circ} mathrm{C} & 78^{circ} mathrm{C} \ text { Mercury } & -39^{circ} mathrm{C} & 357^{circ} mathrm{C} \ text { Water } & 0^{circ} mathrm{C} & 100^{circ} mathrm{C}end{array} )
Which liquid is most suitable to be
used in a thermometer for measuring a
temperature range of ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 95^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
584One gram mol of helium at ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) is
mixed with three gram mols of oxygen
at ( 127^{0} mathrm{C} ) at constant pressure. If there is
no exchange of heat with the atmosphere then the final temperature will be
( A cdot 375 K )
в. 175k
c. ( 475 mathrm{k} )
D. 575K
11
585State True or False :
Convection is not possible in vacuum.
A. True
B. False
11
586is the heat supplied during change of state of matter.
A. Enthalpy
B. Latent heat
c. Endothermic
D. Exothermic
11
587Two moles of oxygen is mixed with eight moles of helium. The effective specific heat of the mixture at constant volume
is:
A . 1.3 R
B. 1.4R
c. ( 1.7 mathrm{R} )
D. 1.9R
11
588A vertical cylinder closed at both ends is fitted with a smooth piston dividing the volume into two parts each containing one mole of air. At the equilibrium
temperature of ( 320 mathrm{K} ), the upper and
lower parts are in the ratio ( 4: 1 . ) The
ratio will become 3: 1 at a temperature
of?
A . ( 450 mathrm{k} )
в. 228 к
c. ( 420 mathrm{K} )
D. ( 570 k )
11
589A body absorbs 1000 calories of heat
when it is heated from ( 20^{0} C ) to ( 70^{0} C )
The water equivalent of the body is
( A cdot 10 g )
B. ( 15 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 20 g )
D. 25
11
590Three discs ( A, B ) and ( C ) having radii
( 2 m, 4 m ) and ( 6 m ) respectively are coated with carbon black on their outer
surface. The wavelengths corresponding to the maximum intensity are
( 300 m m, 500 m m ) and ( 800 m m )
respectively. The power radiated by
them are ( Q_{A}, Q_{B} ) and ( Q_{C} ) respectively.
Then
A. ( Q_{A} ) is maximum
B. ( Q_{B} ) is maximum
c. ( Q_{c} ) is maximum
11
591A sphere of coefficient of linear
expansion ( alpha, ) mass ( mathrm{m} ) and radius ( mathrm{r} ) is spinning about an axis through its diameter with an angular velocity ( omega )
when it is heated such that its
temperature increases by ( Delta t, ) the
angular velocity becomes.
( A )
[
omega(1+alpha Delta t)^{2}
]
B.
[
frac{omega}{(1+alpha Delta t)^{2}}
]
c.
[
omega(1+alpha Delta t)
]
D. ( omega alpha Delta t )
11
592Why is a ventilator provided in a room?11
593A liter of air at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is heated until both
the pressure and the volume are tripled, what is the tempertare then.
В . ( 927^{circ} ) К
( mathbf{c} cdot 200^{circ} K )
D. ( 977^{circ} K )
11
594Describe an experiment to show that a black (or dull) surface is a better
absorber of heat radiations than a
polished one.
11
595What is the temperature for which the
readings on Kelvin and Fahrenheit
Scales are same?
11
596The specific heat capacities of two
bodies ( A ) and ( B ) is 1: 2 and masses in
the ratio 3: 4 respectively. The ratio of
their heat capacities is:
A .3: 2
B. 2: 3
c. 6: 16
D. 3: 8
11
597The number of quanta of radiation of frequency ( 4.98 times 10^{14} s^{-1} ) required to
melt 100 g of ice are (latent heat of melting of ice is 33 joule per ( g ) ):
A ( cdot 10^{20} )
B. ( 10^{2} )
( c cdot 10^{24} )
D. ( 6.023 times 10^{21} )
11
598Air is a conductor of
electricity.
A. Good
B. Badd
c. Both
D. None
11
599A wooden rod is dipped in a cup of ice cream. The other end of wooden rod
A. Becomes cold by process of conduction
B. Becomes cold by process of radiation
c. Becomes cold by process of convection
D. Does not become cold
11
600A metal rod of length ( L ) cross-sectional area A Young’s modulus Y and coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha ) is
heated to ( t^{o} C . ) The work that can be
performed by the rod when heated is:
A ( cdot frac{Y A alpha L t^{2}}{2} )
B. ( frac{Y A alpha^{2} L t^{2}}{2} )
( frac{Y A alpha^{2} L^{2} t^{2}}{2} )
D. ( frac{Y A alpha L t}{2} )
11
601A thin brass sheet at ( 10^{circ} C ) and a thin
steel sheet at ( 20^{circ} C ) have the same
surface area. The common temperature at which both would have the same area
is: (Coefficients of linear expansion for brass and steel are ( 19 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 11 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} C quad ) respectively
A. ( -3.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( -2.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 3.75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
602Which of the following is not a reason
for using woolen clothes in Winter?
A. Wool is an insulator of heat.
B. It traps a layer of air in its fabric.
C. Air being an insulator doesn’t allow body heat to escape into the atmosphere.
D. All the above
11
603The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of a body through one degree Celsius is known as:
A. Latent heat of body
B. Specific latent heat of body
c. Heat capacity of a body
D. None
11
604Heat is not transferred by the process of convection in:
A. solid
B. liquid
c. gas
D. none of the above
11
605The Sl unit of temperature is11
606For proper ventilation of building, windows must be open near the bottom and top of the walls so as to let pass.
A. In more air
B. In hot air near the roof and cool air out near the bottom
c. out hot air near the roof
D. In cool air near the bottom and hot air out of the roof
11
607Water at normal atmospheric pressure
boils at :
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 250 K )
D. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
608Two rods of the same length and
diameter having thermal
conductivities ( boldsymbol{K}_{mathbf{1}} boldsymbol{K}_{mathbf{2}} ) are joined in
parallel. The equivalent thermal conductivity of the combination is:
A. ( frac{K_{1} K_{2}}{K_{1}+K_{2}} )
в. ( K_{1}+K_{2} )
c. ( frac{K_{1}+K_{2}}{2} )
D. ( sqrt{K_{1} K_{2}} )
11
609In defining the specific heat,
temperature is represented in ( ^{o} boldsymbol{F} )
instead of ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then the value of specific
heat will:
A. decrease
B. increase
c. remain constant
D. be converted to heat capacity
11
610The graph drawn between pressure and
temperature at constant volume for a
given mass of different molecular
weights ( M_{1} ) and ( M_{2} ) are the straight lines
as shown in the figure then
( mathbf{A} cdot M_{2}>M_{1} )
( mathbf{B} cdot M_{1}>M_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot M_{1}=M_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot M_{1}^{3}=M_{2} )
11
611Dry ice is an example of
process.
A. Evaporation
B. Crystallization
c. Sublimation
D. Purification
11
612Fill in the blanks:
The of water is defined as the
constant temperature at which water changes to steam.
A. melting point
B. boiling point
c. saturation point
D. all of the above
11
613Sl units of thermal conductivity are
( A cdot W / m-K )
B. W/m
( c cdot w / k )
D. None
11
614According to Wien’s law:
A ( cdot lambda_{m} T= ) constant
B. ( frac{lambda_{m}}{T}= ) constant
c. ( lambda_{m} sqrt{T}= ) constant
D. ( frac{lambda_{m}}{sqrt{T}}= ) constant
11
615On a Fahrenheit scale:
A. boiling point of water is ( 212^{circ} F )
B. the temperature will be equal to that on the Celsius
scale ( a t-40^{circ} C )
C. the difference between the upper fixed point and the lower fixed point is divided into 180 equal parts
D. all the above
11
616Which of the following is the smallest temperature?
A ( cdot 1^{circ} R )
B. ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 1^{o} F )
D. ( 1 K )
11
617Latent heat of fusion of ice is:
A ( .336 k J k g^{-1} )
в. ( 663 k J k g^{-1} )
c. ( 363 k J k g^{-1} )
D. ( 636 k J k g^{-1} )
11
618A body initially at ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) cools to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
10 min. What will be it’s temperature at the end of the next 10 min. if the roc
temperature is ( 20^{circ} ) C.Assume newton’s
law of cooling.
A ( cdot 42.50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 40.46^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 44.23^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
619Why are glass tumblers made of thin
glass?
11
620The specific heat capacity of a
substance depends on its This question has multiple correct options
A. nature
B. mass
c. rise in temperature
D. Both (2) and (3)
11
621The process by which a solid changes directly into gas is called:
A. decantation
B. sublimation
c. condensation
D. sedementation
11
622The heat capacity of a material depends
upon.
A. density of matter
B. specific heat of matter
c. temperature of matter
D. structure of matter
11
623The ratio of thermal capacities of two copper spheres of radii ( 5 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 10 mathrm{cm} )
is
( A cdot 1: 4 )
B. 4:
c. 1: 8
D. 8: 1
11
624Water as ice has a cooling effect, whereas water as steam may cause
severe burns. Explain these observations:
11
625A car tyre has air at 1.5 atm at 300 K.If ( P )
increases to 1.75 atm with volume same
the temperature will be
( A cdot 350^{0} C )
в. з5ок
c. ( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. 300k
11
626A piece of iron of mass ( 2.0 mathrm{kg} ) has a
thermal capacity of ( 966 J K^{-1} ). Find its
specific heat capacity in S.I. unit.
A ( cdot 1932 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
B . ( 241.5 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
c. ( 966 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
D. 483 Jkg( ^{-1} K^{-1} )
11
627A vessel of volume 4 litres contains a
mixture of ( 8 ~ g ) of ( 0_{2}, 14 ) g of ( mathrm{N}_{2} ) and ( 22 mathrm{g} )
of ( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The pressure exerted by the mixture is
A ( cdot 5 times 10^{6} N / m^{2} )
B . ( 6 times 10^{3} N / m^{2} )
c. 10 atmosphere
D. ( 7.79 times 10^{5} N / m^{2} )
11
628Assertion
At absolute zero, the molecular energy
is minimum
Reason
At absolute zero, the temperature is
minimum
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
629In which of the following process convection does not take place primarily?
A. Sea and land breeze
B. Trade wind
c. Boiling of water
D. Warming of glass of bulb due to filament
11
630The temperature of stars is determined
by
A. Stefan’s law
B. Wien’s displacement law
c. Kirchhoff’s law
D. Ohm’s law
11
631One ( mathrm{Kg} ) of a diatomic gas is at a pressure of ( 8 times 10^{4} mathrm{N} / mathrm{m}^{2} . ) The density
of the gas is ( 4 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} . ) The energy of the gas due to its thermal motion will be
B . ( 5 times 10^{4} ) 」
c. ( 6 times 10^{4} ) 」
D. ( 7 times 10^{4} ) 」
11
632During day time air blows-
A. from the land to the sea
B. from the sea to the land
C. from one sea to another
D. none of these
11
633If ( 1 c a l=4.2 J, ) then ( 0.2 c a l g^{-1} o C^{-1}= )
( ldots J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
A . 800
B. 820
( c cdot 840 )
D. 860
11
634Q Type your question
the graph between the temperature ( T ) of
the metal and time ( t ) will be closest to:
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
11
635The relation between volume ( V ), pressure
( mathrm{P} ) and absolute temperature ( mathrm{T} ) of an ideal
gas is ( mathrm{PV}=mathrm{xT} ), where ( mathrm{xis} ) a constant. The
value of ( x ) depend upon
A. the mass of the gas molecule
B. the average kinetic energy of the gas molecules
C. P, V and T
D. the number of gas molecules in volume ( V )
11
636State : True or False
Heat required to raise the temperature
of 18 of substance through ( 1^{0} C ) is called
thermal capacity of a substance.
11
637Inside human body,which of the following is responsible for heat transfer,
A. conduction
B. forced convection
c. free convection
D. none of the above
11
638A polished metal plate with a rough black spot on it is heated to about ( 1400 K ) and quickly taken into a dark
room. Then
A. The spotwill appear brighter than the plate
B. The spot will appear darker than the plate
c. Heat conduction is easier downward
D. It is easier and more convenient to do so
11
639A piece of water melon stays cool for a longer time than sandwitches when
both of them are taken out from the
refrigerator on a hot day. Why?
11
640( 5 mathrm{kg} ) of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is added to ( 10 mathrm{kg} )
of water at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Neglecting heat
capacity or vessel and other losses, the equilibrium temperature will be
A ( cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 35^{circ} C )
D. ( 33^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
641In superficial expansion of solids
A. Increase in thickness is negligible as compared to increase in length and breadth
B. Increase in length and breadth is negligible as compared to increase in thickness
c. Both
D. None
11
642Rice takes longest time to cook
A. at sea level
B. at shimla
C. at Mount Everest
D. in a submarine ( 100 mathrm{m} ) below the surface of sea
11
643What does the slope of the graph
represent?
11
644What do you understand by the term
latent heat?
11
645The maximum energy in the thermal radiation from a heat source occurs at a
wavelength of ( 12 times 10^{-5} mathrm{cm} . ) According
to Wien’s displacement law, the temperature of this source will be ‘n’
times the temperature of another source for which the wavelength at maximum energy is ( 6 times 10^{-5} mathrm{cm} . ) Then
the value of ( n ) is
A . ( 1 / 2 )
B. 1
( c cdot 2 )
D. 4
11
646Length of a wire at room temperature is ( 4.55 m, ) when the temperature increase
upto ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) then its length becomes
4.57 ( m ). The coefficient of linear
expansion ( (alpha) ) of the given wire is
A. ( 5.021 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
B. ( 6.021 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
c. ( 7.021 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
D. ( 8.021 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
11
647The saturated vapour pressure of water
at ( 100^{circ} C ) is
A. ( 750 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. 760 mm of Hg
c. ( 76 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. 7.6 cm of Hg
11
648One of the most common phenomenon related to rainfall is
A. Evaporation
B. Vaporization
c. Fusion
D. Solidification
11
649A body of mass 5 kg falls from a height of 20 metres on the ground and it
rebounds to a height of 0.2 If the loss in Potential energy is used up by the body then what will be the temperature
rise? (specific heat of material = 0.09 ( left.operatorname{cal} mathfrak{g m}^{-1 circ} boldsymbol{C}^{-1}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B . ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 8^{circ} C )
D. None of these
11
650A sphere, a cube and a thin circular disc all made of the same material, have
same mass. Their initial temperature is
( 3 times 10^{3}^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The body which cools
rapidly is :
A. sphere
B. cube
c. both sphere and cube
D. circular plate
11
651A sphere of radius ( R ), density ( D ) and
specific heat ( S ) is heated to temperature ( theta ) and surrounding is at
temperature ( theta_{0} . ) Its rate of fall of temperature will be proportional to
A. ( D S / R )
в. ( R / D S )
( mathrm{c} .1 / R D S )
D. ( R D S )
11
652Assertion: PV/T=constant for 1 gram of
gas. This constant varies from gas to gas.
Reason: 1 gram of different gases at ( mathrm{NTP} ) Occupy different volumes.
A. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct and R gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
653When a bar of iron ( 50.0 mathrm{cm} ) long at ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is heated in a furnace, it becomes
( 50.4 mathrm{cm} . ) If the coefficient of linear
expansion of iron is ( 1.1 times 10^{-5} C^{o-1} )
find the temperature of furnace.
11
654What is the Sl unit of heat capacity of body?
A. ( J / K )
в. ( J K )
( c . J )
D. ( ^{circ} C )
11
655Which one of the following substances is a mixture?
A. water
B. copper
c. Seawater
D. salt
11
656Fill up the blank with suitable words
Unit of heat capacity is
11
657The surface temperature of the sun
which has maximum energy emission at ( 500 mathrm{nm} ) is ( 6000 mathrm{K} ). The temperature of a star which has maximum energy emission at ( 400 mathrm{nm} ) will be
( mathbf{A} .8500 K )
в. ( 4500 K )
c. ( 7500 K )
D. ( 6500 K )
11
658In the following solids thermal conductivity is maximum for :
A. copper
B. aluminium
c. gold
D. silver
11
659Name the device which is used to
measure temperature.
A. Caloriemeter
B. Thermometer
c. vermier calliper
D. None
11
660Water be boiled by
sending steam into it
11
661In a winter season, a block is formed of
concrete of the volume ( 2.0 mathrm{m}^{3} ) at the
temperature ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the change
in volume of the block at the
temperature ( 35^{circ} C ) during summer day given that its coefficient of volume
expansion is ( 4.0 times 10^{-5} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A ( .160 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
В. ( 1,200 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
C ( .1,600 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. ( 2,400 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
E. ( 3,200 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
662What happens to the rate of evaporation when there is more exposed surface area of liquid?
A. It decreases gradually
B. It increases
c. Remains same
D. It decreases rapidly
11
663State whether true or false.
The land and sea breezes are based on
the fact that the specific heat of
vaporisation of steam is very high.
A . True
B. False
11
664It takes ten minutes to increase the
temperature of a body from ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 80^{circ} )
c. Time required to increase the
temperature of the body from ( 60^{circ} ) to ( 70^{circ} )
would be.
A. More than 10 minutes
B. Less than 10 minutes
c. 10 minutes
D. Data is inadequate so can’t be determined
11
665If for hydrogen ( S_{p}-S_{v}=a ) and for
oxygen, ( S_{p}-S_{v}=b ) where ( S_{p} ) and ( S_{v} )
are specific heat at constant pressure and at constant volume, then
( mathbf{A} cdot a=b )
в. ( a=16 b )
c. ( b=16 a )
D. ( a ) and ( b ) are not pressures
11
666A thermally insulated vessel contains
( 150 g ) of water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then the air from the vessel is pumped out adiabatically. A fraction of water turns into ice and the
rest evaporates at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) itself. The mass
of evaporated water will be closest to:
(Latent heat of vaporization of water ( = )
( 2.10 times 10^{6} J k g^{-1} ) and Latent heat of
Fusion of water ( left.=mathbf{3 . 3 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{J} mathbf{k g}^{-mathbf{1}}right) )
A . ( 130 g )
B. ( 35 g )
c. ( 20 g )
D. ( 150 g )
11
667Two monatomic ideal gases 1 and 2 of
molecular masses ( m_{1} ) and ( m_{2} )
respectively are enclosed in separate
containers kept at the same
temperature. The ratio of the speed of
sound in gas 1 to that in ( operatorname{gas} 2 ) is given
by.
A ( cdot sqrt{frac{m_{1}}{m_{2}}} )
B. ( sqrt{frac{m_{2}}{m_{1}}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{m_{1}}{m_{2}} )
D. ( frac{m_{2}}{m_{1}} )
11
668Which of the following is not a valid reason for using cotton clothes in
Summer?
A. cotton clothes attract cool air
B. cotton clothes absorb sweat from the body
c. cotton exposes the sweat to atmosphere for evaporation
D. cotton is light in weight
11
669For the construction of a thermometer
one of the essential requirements is a thermometric substance which
A. remains liauid over the entire range of temperatures to be measured
B. has a property that varies linearly with temperature
c. has a property that varies with temperature
D. obey Boyle’s law
11
670If one mole of an ideal gas goes through the process ( A rightarrow B ) and ( B rightarrow C . ) Given
that ( T_{A}=400 K, ) and ( T_{c}=400 K . ) If
( frac{P_{A}}{P_{B}}=frac{1}{5}, ) then find the heat supplied to the gas.
A . 2059.2 J
в. 3659.23
c. 2225.2 J
D. 2659.23
11
671(i) It is observed that the temperature of the surroundings starts falling when the ice in a frozen lake starts melting.
Give a reason for the observation.
(ii) How is the heat capacity of the body related to its specific heat capacity?
11
672In the absence of intermolecular forces
of attraction, the observed pressure ( mathrm{P} ) will be:
( A cdot P )
B.

p )
D. zero

11
673Specific heat capacity of a substance ( A ) is ( 3.8 J g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and of substance ( B ) is
( 0.4 J g^{-1} K^{-1} ) is a good conductor of heat?
( A cdot A )
B. B
c. both A & B are equally good
D. cant say
11
674The Universal gas constant may be
expressed as:
a) ( 8.31 mathrm{J} / mathrm{mole}-mathrm{K} )
c) ( 2.00 mathrm{J} / mathrm{mole}-mathrm{K} )
b) 8.31 cal/mole-K
d) 2.00 cal/mole-K
A . a,
в. а,
( c cdot b, c )
D. b,
11
675( 2 mathrm{kg} ) of ice at ( -20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed with ( 5 mathrm{kg} )
of water at ( 20^{circ} C ) in an insulating vessel having a negligible heat capacity

Calculate the final mass of water in the
vessel. It is given that the specific heats of water and ice are ( 1 k c a l k g^{-1} o C^{-1} ) and ( 0.5 k ) calk ( g^{-1} o C^{-1} ) respectively and the latent heat of fusion of ice is 80
kcal/kg.
( A cdot 5 mathrm{kg} )
B. ( 6 mathrm{kg} )
( c cdot 7 k g )
D. 8 kg

11
676surface absorbs more heat than
any other surface under identical
conditions.
A. White & Shiny
B. White & Rough
c. Black & Rough
D. Yellow & Shiny
11
677If the temperature of a Black body increases by ( 50 % ) then amount of radiation emmitted by it in a given time interval will
A. Increase by ( 800 % )
B. Increase by 400%
c. Increase by 200%
D. Increase by 1600%
11
678The graph ( A B ) shown in the figure is
plot of the temperature of a body in degree Celsius and degree Fahrenheit Then
A. Slope of line ( A B ) is ( 9 / 5 )
3. Slope of line ( A B ) is ( 5 / 9 )
C. Slope of line ( A B ) is ( 1 / 9 )
Slope of line ( A B ) is ( 3 / 9 )
11
679The specific latent heat of fusion of ice
is:
A ( cdot 4.2 J g^{-1} 0 C^{-1} )
B. 4200 Jkg ( ^{-10} C^{-1} )
c. з36 ( J g^{-1} )
D. 336,000 Jg ( ^{-1} )
11
680Explain, why dogs pant during hot summer days using the concept of evaporation?11
681Two holes of unequal diameters ( d_{1} ) and
( boldsymbol{d}_{2}left(boldsymbol{d}_{1}>boldsymbol{d}_{2}right) ) are cut in a metal sheet. If
the sheet is heated
A. both ( d_{1} ) and ( d_{2} ) will decrease
B. both ( d_{1} ) and ( d_{2} ) will increase
c. ( d_{1} ) will increase, ( d_{2} ) will decrease
D. ( d_{1} ) will decrease, ( d_{2} ) will increase
11
682The quantity of heat absorbed by a
substance during the change of its state without rising its temperature is called latent heat.
A. True
B. False
11
683Corresponding to a given temperature,
there is a wavelength ( lambda_{m}, ) for which the
intensity of heat radiations is
A. maximum
B. constant
c. zero
D. minimum
11
684Two absolute scales ( A ) and ( B ) have triple points of water defined to be 200 A and ( 300 mathrm{B} ) (given triple point of water is ( = )
276.16 K). The relation between ( T_{A} ) and
( T_{B} ) is
A ( cdot T_{A}=T_{B} )
В ( cdot T_{B}=frac{3}{2} T_{A} )
c. ( _{T_{B}}=frac{2}{3} T_{A} )
D. ( T_{B}=frac{3}{4} T_{A} )
11
685The gas thermometer are more sensitive than liquid thermometers because gases
A. expand more than liquid
B. are easily obtained
c. are much lighter
D. do not easily change their states
11
686The radiation from the sun, incident normally at the surface of the earth is
( 20 k c a l / m^{2} ) min. What would be the radiant energy incident normally on the earth if the sun had a temperature,
twice of the present one?
A. ( 80 k c a l / m^{2} min )
B . ( 320 k c a l / m^{2} min )
c. ( 160 k c a l / m^{2} ) min
D. ( 40 k c a l / m^{2} ) min
11
687At ( 27^{0} ) C certain gas occupied a volume
Of 4 litres. If the volume of this is to be increased to 12 litres at
the same pressure, the gas is to be heated to a temperature
A. 300 K
B. ( 900 mathrm{K} )
( mathbf{C} .600 mathrm{K} )
D. ( 1200 K )
11
688The density of air at N.T.P. is ( 1.293 mathrm{gm} / mathrm{lit} ). If
the pressure is tripled keeping its temperature constant its density becomes
A. ( 3.87 g m / l t r )
B. ( 1.293 g m / l t r r )
c. ( 2.586 g m / l t r )
D. ( 0.431 g m / l t r r )
11
689If the specific heat of lead is ( 0.03 frac{c a l}{g^{o} C} )
thermal capacity of ( 500 mathrm{g} ) of lead is.
A . ( 5 mathrm{cal}^{circ} C^{-1} )
B . ( 10 mathrm{cal}^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
C . ( 15 mathrm{cal}^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
D. 20cal ( ^{circ} C^{-1} )
11
690If there is rise of melting point then latent heat required would be

Complete the sentence
A. More
B. Less
c. No change
D. Same

11
691Name the process by which you receive heat from sun.
A. thermal radiation
B. conduction
c. convention
D. none of these
11
692If we switch on a fan heater, it blow hot
air through a grille into the room, then
A. Cold air rises upwards
B. Hot air rises upwards
C. Neither A nor B
D. None
11
693Does a substance that heats up quickly
have a high or a low specific heat
capacity?
11
6941 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is supplied with ( 500 mathrm{J} ) of heat energy. Explain the temperature change of material11
695The ratio of densities of two substances
is 2: 3 and that of specific heats is 1: 2 The ratio of thermal capacities per unit volume is
A ( cdot 1: 2 )
B. 2:1
( c cdot 1: 3 )
D. 3:
11
696Calculate the quantity of heat required
to convet ( 1.5 mathrm{kg} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to water at
( mathbf{1 5}^{o} boldsymbol{C} cdotleft(boldsymbol{L}_{boldsymbol{i c e}}=mathbf{3 . 3 4} timesright. )
( left.mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{J k g}^{-mathbf{1}}, boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{w a t e r}}=mathbf{4 1 8 0} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{k g}^{-mathbf{1} o} boldsymbol{C}^{-mathbf{1}}right) )
A ( .5 .85 times 10^{5} J )
В. ( 5.95 times 10^{5} J )
c. ( 3.95 times 10^{5} J )
D. ( 4.95 times 10^{5} J )
11
697An ideal gas is that which
A. Cannot be liquified
B. Can be easily liquified
C. Has strong inter molecular forces
D. Has a large size of molecules
11
698When the temperature of body is equal to that of atmosphere, then
A. Heat transfer will take place between body and atmosphere
B. There is no exchange of heat
C. The body is in unstable equilibrium
D. None of the above
11
699Specific heat capacity of substance ( boldsymbol{A} )
is ( 3.8 J g^{-1} K^{-1} ) whereas the Specific
heat capacity of substance ( B ) is
( mathbf{0 . 4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
(i) Which of the two is a good conductor of heat?
(ii) How is one led to the above
conclusion?
(iii) If substances ( A ) and ( B ) are liquids then which one would be more useful in
car radiators?
11
700Define the term specific latent heat of fusion of ice. State its S.I. unit.11
701Time taken by a ( 836 W ) heater to heat
one litre of water from ( 10^{0} C ) to ( 40^{0} C ) is:
A . ( 50 s )
B. 100 s
c. ( 150 s )
D. 200
11
702Heat is a form of energy.
A. True
B. False
11
703A solid sphere of radius ( r ) and mass ( m ) is spinning about a diameter as axis with
a speed ( omega_{0} . ) The temperature of the
sphere increases by ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) without any
other disturbance. If the coefficient of
linear expansion of material of sphere
is ( 2 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} C, ) the ratio of angular
speed at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( omega_{0} ) is
A . 1:
B. 1: 1.04
( c cdot 1.04: )
D. 1:1.02
11
704Which of the following process does not occur through convection
A. boiling of water
B. land breeze and sea breeze
c. circulation of air around furnace
D. heating of glass bulb through filament
11
705Assertion
Air is a bad conductor of heat.
Reason
It’s molecules are in continuous contact
with each other.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
706Iron glows in red colour when it is
heated to very high temperature. The reason for this is :
A. Heat we supply consumes red colour at high temperature
B. Mechanical energy is being converted into heat energy
c. All metals glow in red colour when heated
D. Heat energy is being converted into light energy
11
707A wooden spoon is dipped in a cup of ice
cream. It’s another end
A. Become cold by the process of conduction
B. Become cold by the process of convection
C. Become cold by the process of radiation
D. Does not become cold
11
708The temperature of a metal coin is
increased by ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and its diameter increases by ( 0.15 % ). Its area increases by nearly:
A . 0.15%
B. 0.60%
c. 0.30%
D. 0.0225%
11
709Choose the correct statement from the
following:
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is equal to ( 122^{circ} mathrm{F} )
B. A clinical thermometer cannot be sterilized using boiling water.
C. Unequal expansion causes cracks in the walls of the buildings.
D. Graphite is a bad conductor of heat.
11
710Why is convection not significant in
solids?
A. Due to crystalline structure of solids, their density does not change
B. Impurities in solids gain the energy from convection.
C. Molecules of solids vibrate while moving from one part to other
D. Molecules of solids are tightly bound and not free to move.
11
711When ( 0.4 mathrm{kg} ) of brass at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
dropped into ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the
final temperature is ( 23^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Find the
specific heat of brass.
( mathbf{A} cdot 307 J k g^{-1}^{o} C^{-1} )
В. 407 Jkg( ^{-1} ) о ( C^{-1} )
c. ( 507 J k g^{-1} circ C^{-1} )
D. 607 Jkg( ^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} )
11
712One calorie is defined as the heat
required to raise the temperature of 1
( mathrm{gm} ) of water by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in a certain interval
of temperature and at certain pressure. The temperature interval and pressure is?
A ( cdot 13.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 14.5^{circ} mathrm{C} & 76 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B . ( 6.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 7.5^{circ} mathrm{C} & 76 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
C. ( 14.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 15.5^{circ} mathrm{C} & 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 98.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 99.5^{circ} mathrm{C} & 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
713A black body has a wavelength of ( lambda ) at
temperature ( 2000 K . ) Its corresponding
wavelength at temperature ( 3000 K ) will
be:
A ( cdot frac{2 lambda}{3} )
в. ( frac{3 lambda}{2} )
c. ( frac{4 lambda}{9} )
D. ( frac{9 lambda}{4} )
11
714How much heat is required to raise the
temperature of 100 g of water of ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 95^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A. 900 kcal
B. 90 kcal
c. 10 kcal
D. 9 kcal
11
715Two gases A&B having same pressure ( P )
volume ( V ) and absolute temperature T are
mixed. If the mixture has volume and
temperature as ( vee & ) T respectively then
the pressure of mixture is
( A cdot 2 P )
B.
( c cdot P / 2 )
D. ( 4 P )
11
716How much will a bar of aluminium
( 100 mathrm{cm} ) long, expand when heated from
( 20^{circ} C ) to ( 100^{circ} C ? ) Coefficient of linear
expansion of aluminium is ( 2.5 times ) ( 10^{-5} C^{-1} )
11
717A cotton sheet is ironed with hot
electricity. How is energy transferred through the metal base of the iron to the
sheet?
A. by conduction only
B. by convection only
c. by radiation only
D. by convection and radiation only
11
718A mass of stainless steel spoon is 0.04
kg and specific heat is ( 0.50 k J / k g times^{o} C )
Then calculate the heat which is
required to raise the temperature ( 20^{circ} C )
to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) of the spoon.
A. 200 J
B. 400
c. ( 600 mathrm{J} )
D. 800
E . 1,000
11
719Assertion: P-V graph (at constant
temperature) for ideal gas is rectangular
parabola
Reason: Ideal gas obeys Charle’s law
A. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct and R gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
720The temperature (T) of one mole of an ideal gas varies with its volume (V) as ( boldsymbol{T}=-boldsymbol{alpha} boldsymbol{V}^{3}+beta boldsymbol{V}^{2}, ) where ( boldsymbol{alpha} ) and ( boldsymbol{beta} ) are
positive constants. The maximum pressure of gas during this process is
A ( cdot frac{alpha beta}{2 R} )
B. ( frac{beta^{2} R}{4 alpha} )
c. ( frac{(alpha+beta) R}{2 beta^{2}} )
D. ( frac{alpha^{2} R}{2 beta} )
11
721( 200 mathrm{g} ) of hot water at ( 80^{0} mathrm{C} ) is added to
300 g of cold water at ( 10^{0} ) C. Neglecting the heat taken by the container, calculate the final temperature of the
mixture of water. Specific heat
capacity of water ( =4200 mathrm{J} mathrm{kg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
11
722The figure shows a cross-section of a
double glass unit of a window on a
vertical wall. A graph of the temperatures at different points within
the unit is shown next to it. The
temperature difference across the unit
is 13 K. It has a cross-sectional are of 1.3
and the rate of heat flow through it is 65
W. Then the correct statement is (Glass
has a thermal conductivity of
( mathbf{1} W boldsymbol{m}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{)} )
A. The unit is in steady state and in thermal equilibrium.
B. The unit is in steady state but not in thermal equilibrium
C. The unit is not in steady state but is in thermal equilibrium.
D. The unit neither in steady state not in thermal equilibrium.
11
723If ( 100 mathrm{J} ) of heat is needed to completely
change the substance from a solid to a
liquid state, what is the heat of fusion
for the substance?
A ( cdot 1,000 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg} )
B. ( 100 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg} )
( c cdot 50 J / k g )
D. 20 J/kg
E. 5 J/kg
11
724The intensity of radiation emitted by to ( operatorname{star} A A ) and ( B ) are in the ratio of 16: 1
The wavelength corresponding to their peak emission of radiation will be the ratio of :
A .2: 1
B . 4: 1
c. 1: 2
D. 16: 1
11
725Explain the following:
(a) A chimney smokes when a fresh fire is started under it.
(b) Small holes are provided at the bottom of the chimney in an oil lamp.
(c) Land becomes warmer than water
during the day.
11
726There are two lead spheres at the same temperature, the ratio of radii being 1
2. The ratio of heat capacities are:
A ( cdot 1: 2 )
B. 1: 4
( c cdot 1: 6 )
D. 1: 8
11
727The molar specific heat of the process
( boldsymbol{V} propto boldsymbol{T}^{4} ) for ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4} ) gas at room
temperature is:
( A cdot 4 R )
B. 7R
( c . ) зв
D. 8R
11
728State True or False :
More we increase the temperature, more is the thermal expansion of solids.
A. True
B. False
11
729A ( 90 mathrm{cm} ) long barometer tube contains some air above the mercury. The reading is ( 74.5 mathrm{cm} ) when the true pressure is ( 76 mathrm{cm} ) at the temperature ( 15^{0} C . ) If the reading is observed to be ( 75.8 mathrm{cm} ) on a day when the temperature
is ( 5^{0} C ), then the true pressure is:
A. ( 77.38 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. 75.8 cm of Hg
c. ( 74 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 80 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
730( 200 g ) of a cold ball at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is dropped in
an equal amount of water at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
resulting temperature is ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ). This means that specific heat of solid is.
A. One fourth of water
B. One half of water
C. Twice of water
D. Four times of water
11
731When the temperature of an iron sphere
of mass ( 1 k g ) falls from ( 30^{circ} C ) to ( 25^{circ} C )
then 550 cal of heat is released. The
heat capacity of the iron sphere will be
in ( left.operatorname{cal}^{circ} C^{-1}right) )
A . 440
в. 330
( c cdot 220 )
D. 110
11
732A block of mass ( 100 g ) slides on a rough horizontal surface. If the speed of the
block decreases from ( 10 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s}^{-1} ) to
( 5 m / s^{-1}, ) the thermal energy developed
in the process is:
A . ( 3.75 J )
B. 37.5 ( J )
c. 0.375 J
D. ( 0.75 J )
11
733The rate at which a body radiates heat depends on-
A. its temperature
B. its colour
c. its nature (dull or shiny)
D. all of these
11
734Assertion:PV/T=constant for 1 mole of gas.
This constant is same for all gases.
Reason: 1 mole of different gases at ( mathrm{NTP} )
Occupy same volume of 22.4 litres.
A. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct and R gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason (R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
735How much heat energy in joules must be supplied to 14 gms of nitrogen at
room temperature to rise its
temperature by ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at constant
pressure? (Mol.wt.of ( left.N_{2}=28 g m, R=c o n s t a n tright) )
A ( .50 R )
в. ( 60 R )
( c .70 R )
D. ( 80 R )
11
736What would be the final temperature of
a mixture of ( 50 g ) of water at ( 20^{circ} C )
temperature and ( 50 g ) of water at ( 40^{circ} C )
temperature?
11
737Q Type your question
two parts are tield together by a ring made of a metal strip of cross-sectional area ( mathrm{S} ) and length L. L is slightly less
than ( 2 pi R ). To fit the ring on the wheel, it
is heated so that its temperature rises
by ( Delta T ) and it just steps over the wheel
As it cools down to surrounding
temperature, it presses the semicircular parts together. If the coefficient of linear expansion of the
metal is ( alpha ) and its Young’s modulus is
U, the force that one part of the wheel
applies on the other part is?
( mathbf{A} cdot S Y alpha Delta T )
в. ( pi S Y alpha Delta T )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 S Y alpha Delta T )
11
738When in thermal contact, the quantity
of heat lost by the hotter body is …… the amount of heat gained by the colder body. (neglect loss of heat due to convection & radiation)
A. Equal to
B. Greater than
c. Less than
D. cannot say
11
739A perfect gas at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) heated at constant
pressure so as to double its volume. The
final temperature of the gas will be
( mathbf{A} cdot 327^{0} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 327 K )
( c cdot 600^{0} c )
D. None
11
740If the temperature of the Sun were to increase from ( T ) to ( 2 T ) and its radius
from ( R ) to ( 2 R ). The ratio of power
radiated by it would become:
A. 64 times
B. 16 times
c. 32 times
D. 4 times
11
741The diameter of iron wheel is ( 1 mathrm{cm} ). If its
temperature is increased by ( 700^{circ} mathrm{C} )
What is the increase in circumference
of the wheel?
( left(alpha=12 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
A . ( 0.0264 mathrm{cm} )
B. ( 0.264 mathrm{cm} )
c. ( 2.64 mathrm{cm} )
D. ( 26.4 mathrm{cm} )
11
742The perfect gas equation for 4 gram of hydrogen gas is:
( mathbf{A} cdot P V=R T )
B. ( P V=2 R T )
( ^{mathbf{c}} cdot_{P V}=frac{1}{2} R T )
D. ( P V=4 R T )
11
743Convectional currents are set up, giving
rise to :
A. Land breezes
B. Land clean
c. Sea water heated up
D. None
11
744A black body of mass 34.38 gm and surface area ( 19.2 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) is at an initial
temperature of ( 400 mathrm{K} ). It is allowed to cool inside an evacuated enclosure
kept at constant temperature ( 300 mathrm{K} )
The rate of cooling is ( 0.04^{circ} mathrm{C} ) per second. The specific heat of the body in ( J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) is (Stefan’s constant ( sigma= ) ( left.5.73 times 10^{-8} W m^{-2} K^{-4}right) )
A. 2800
в. 2100
( c cdot 1400 )
D. 1200
11
745Two blocks of steel A and B, A being two
times heavier than ( mathrm{B} ), are at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
ratio of heat content of ( A ) to ( B ) is:
( A cdot 1 )
B. 4
( c cdot 2 )
D.
11
746Assertion
In the warmer liquid, the greater
number of molecules are energetic
enough to escape the surface during
evaporation.
Reason
Increase in temperature increases the
rate of evaporation.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
747Rohan wants to test whether a white
object or a black object would heat up faster in the Sun. The given picture shows you his experiment. These thermometers were left out in the Sun
for 30 minutes.

Which of the following statements is
true?
A. Thermometer 1 reads the same as thermometer
B. Thermometer 2 shows a higher temperature than thermometer
c. Thermometer 3 shows a higher temperature than thermometer
D. Thermometer 1 reads the same as thermometer

11
748Describe an experiment to show that equal volumes of different liquids expand by different amounts for the
same rise in temperature.
11
749Solar radiation emitted by sun
resembles that emitted by a black body
at a temperature of ( 6000 K . ) Maximum
intensity is emitted at a wavelength of about ( 4800 A ). If the sun was
cooled down from ( 6000 K ) to ( 3000 K )
then the peak intensity would occur at a
wavelength of :
A. 4800 A
в. 9600 ( dot{A} )
c. 2400 月
D. ( 19200 dot{A} )
11
750More energetic molecules of a body transfer some of their energy to other molecules, without any change in their
position in:
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. none of these
11
751A gas is filed in a rigid container at pressureP ( ^{0} ). If the mass of each molecule
is halved

Keeping the total number of molecules same and their r.m.s
speed is doubled then find the new
pressure.

11
7523 spheres ( A, B ) and ( C ) having radii
( R, 2 R ) and ( 3 R ) respectively are coated
with carbon black on their surfaces.
The wavelengths corresponding to
maximum intensity are 3000,4000 and
( mathbf{5 0 0 0} ) respectively. The power radiated
by them are ( Q_{A}, Q_{B} ) and ( Q_{C} . ) Then
A ( cdot Q_{A} ) is maximum among all
B. ( Q_{B} ) is maximum among all
c. ( Q_{C} ) is maximum among all
D. ( Q_{A}=Q_{B}=Q_{C} )
11
753Boiling water and steam both have the
same temperature ( left(mathbf{1 0 0}^{0} boldsymbol{C}right), ) but steam causes many severe burns than boiling water. Explain
11
754Assertion
Fahrenheit is the smallest unit
measuring temperature.
Reason
Fahrenheit was the first temperature
scale used for measuring temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Reason is correct but Assertion is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
755What is the anomalous expansion?11
756A particular star (assuming it as a black body) has a surface temperature
of about ( 5 times 10^{4} ) K.The wave length in
nano-meters at which its radiation
becomes maximum is :
( (b=0.0029 m K) )
( A cdot 48 )
B. 58
( c cdot 60 )
D. 70
11
757Q Type your question
( mathbf{A} )
( (a) )
( B )
( mathbf{C} )
the
( (c) )
( D )
11
758Why are part of the space shuttles
covered with black tiles?
A. To allow more loss of heat through the surface.
B. To allow less loss of heat through the surface.
C. To allow more gain of heat through the surface.
D. To allow less gain of heat through the surface.
11
759A cylinder contains a gas at temperature
of ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) and a pressure 1 MPa. If the temperature of the gas
is lowered to ( -23^{0} mathrm{C} ), the change in pressure
is
A. ( 1 mathrm{MPa} )
B. ( 5 / 6 ) MPa
C . ( 1 / 6 mathrm{MPa} )
D. ( 5 mathrm{MPa} )
11
760In an experiment, 1.35 mol of oxygen (O2) are heated at constant pressure starting at ( 11.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). How much heat must be added
to the gas to double its volume?
A ( cdot 1.12 times 10^{4} J )
В. ( 1.40 times 10^{4} )
c. ( $ $ 2.12 ) ltimes ( 10^{wedge} 4 $ $ ) J
D. $$3.12×10^4 J$$
11
761A black body calorimeter filled with hot
water cools from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 4 min
and ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 8 min. The
approximate temperature of surrounding is :
A ( cdot 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 20^{circ} C )
D. ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
762An aluminium block of ( 2 mathrm{m} ) mass and an
iron block of ( mathrm{m} ) mass,each absorbs the
same amount of heat, and both blocks
remain solid. If the specific heat of aluminium is twice the specific heat of iron, then find out the correct
statement?
A. The increase in temperature of the aluminum block is twice the increase in temperature of the iron block
B. The increase in temperature of the aluminum block is four times the increase in temperature of the iron block
c. The increase in temperature of the aluminum block is the same as increase in temperature of the iron block
D. The increase in temperature of the iron block is twice the increase in temperature of the aluminum block
E. The increase in temperature of the iron block is four
block
11
763For perfect gas, the ratio of volume
coefficient of expansion to pressure coefficient is :
A. equal to one
B. less than one
c. more than one
D. an imaginary quantity
11
764The emissivity of a body of surface area
( 5 c m^{2} ) and radiating ( 300 mathrm{J} ) of energy per
minute at temperature ( 727^{circ} C ) is :
A. 0.48
B. 0.38
( c cdot 0.28 )
D. 0.18
11
765Heat travels through vacuum by:
A. convection
B. radiation
c. conduction
D. of all these
11
766An unknown metal of mass 192 g heated
to a temperature of ( 100^{circ} mathrm{cwas} ) immersed into a brass calorimeter of mass ( 128 g ) containing 240 g of water a temperature of ( 8.4^{circ} mathrm{C} ) calculate the specific heat of the unknown metal if
water temperature stabilizes at ( 21.5^{circ} c )
(specific heat of brass is ( 394 j K g^{-1} k^{-1} )
A . 1232 J ( k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B . 458 J ( k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. 654 J ( k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. 916 J ( k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
11
767Which of the following explains heat transfer by convection?
A. When a substance is heated, molecules absorb heat energy and vibrate. When neighbouring molecules collide, energy is transmitted through the material.
B. When a substance is heated, molecules absorb heat energy and substance expands. Due to this, density of heated molecules decreases and so they rise upwards taking the heat energy along with them
C. Heat radiation is transmitted with the help of waves.
D. None of the above
11
768An isosceles triangle is formed with
rods of length ( L_{1} & L_{2} ) as shown in the figure.The coefficient of linear
expansion ( alpha_{1}=2 times 10^{-5} /^{0} C ) and
( boldsymbol{alpha}_{2}=boldsymbol{8} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}} /^{mathbf{0}} boldsymbol{C} ) for the two pieces. If
the distance between apex and the
midpoint of the base remains
unchanged as the temperature is
varied, then ( frac{L_{1}}{L_{2}} ) is equal to:
11
769Take ( C_{i c e}=0.53 c a l / g-^{circ} C, C_{w a t e r}= )
( mathbf{1 . 0 c a l} / boldsymbol{g}-^{circ} boldsymbol{C},left(boldsymbol{L}_{f}right)_{text {water}}=mathbf{8 0 c a l} / boldsymbol{g} )
and ( left(boldsymbol{L}_{v}right)_{text {water}}=mathbf{5 2} mathbf{9} ) cal ( / mathbf{g} ). In a
container of negligible mass ( 140 g ) of ice
initially at ( -15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is added to ( 200 mathrm{g} ) of
water that has a temperature of ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If no heat is lost to the surroundings, what is the final temperature of system
in ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) ?
11
770A closed copper vessel contains water equal to half of its volume when the
temperature. Of the vessel is raised to
( 447^{0} mathrm{cthe} ) pressure of steam in the vessel
is (Treat steam as an ideal gas, ( mathrm{R}=8310 ) ( mathrm{J} / mathrm{k} / mathrm{mole}, ) density of water ( =1000 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
molecular weight of water ( =18 ) )
( A cdot 33.24 times 10^{7} mathrm{pa} )
B . 16.62 x 10 ( ^{7} ) pa
c. ( 10.31 times 10^{7} mathrm{pa} )
D. ( 8.31 times 10^{7} mathrm{pa} )
11
771State whether given statement is True or False

Ventilation is an example of convection current in gases.
A. True
B. False

11
772Sprinkling of water reduces
temperature of a closed room because
A. the temperature of water is less than that of room.
B. the specific heat of water is high.
C. the water has large latent heat of vaporization.
D. water is bad conductor of heat.
11
773If you touch the outside surface of the
metal container, your hand will become
warmer directly by which of the above choices?
A. I only
B. I and II only
c. I and III only
D. Il only
E . III only
11
774( -40^{circ} ) on absolute scale is equal to
( A cdot ) ok
в. ( 233 k )
( c cdot 273 k )
D. 313K
11
775The specific latent heat of fusion of ice
is:
A ( cdot 4.2 J g^{-1} 0 C^{-1} )
B. 4200 Jkg ( ^{-10} C^{-1} )
c. з36 ( J g^{-1} )
D. 336,000 Jg ( ^{-1} )
11
776Two rods, one of iron and the other of aluminum, are heated to the same temperature difference. If the
coefficient of expansion of iron rod is more than that of aluminum, then:
A. the iron rod will expand less
B. the iron rod will expand more
c. both rods will expand equally
D. the iron rod will not expand at all
11
777The surface of a black body is at a
temperature ( 727^{circ} C ) and its cross
section in ( 1 m^{2} . ) Heat radiated from this
surface in one minute in Joules is
(Stefan’s constant ( =mathbf{5 . 7} times )
( left.mathbf{1 0}^{-8} boldsymbol{W} / boldsymbol{m}^{2} boldsymbol{k}^{4}right) )
A ( cdot 34.2 times 10^{5} )
B . ( 2.5 times 10^{5} )
c. ( 3.42 times 10^{5} )
D. ( 2.5 times 10^{6} )
11
778Thermal radiation is also called
A . infrared radiation
B. EM radiation
c. nuclear radiation
D. None
11
779Normal temperature of a human body is
( 98.4^{circ} mathrm{F} ). Its value in Celsius scale is
( mathbf{A} cdot 32^{circ} C )
В. ( 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 28^{circ} C )
D. ( 48^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
780( 20 g ) of ice and ( 20 g ) of hot water are
mixed, when the ice is melted the
temperature of the mixture was found
to be ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The temperature of hot water taken should be
( left(L_{i c e}=80 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g}right) )
A ( cdot 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 72^{0} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 80^{circ} C )
D. ( 96^{circ} C )
11
781Distance between sun and earth is ( 2 times )
( 10^{8} mathrm{km}, ) temperature of sun ( 6000 mathrm{K} )
radius of ( operatorname{sun} 7 times 10^{5} mathrm{km}, ) if emissivity
of earth is ( 0.6, ) then find out
temperature of earth in thermal
equilibrium.
A . 400 к
в. 300 к
( c .500 k )
D. 600 к
11
782Two cubes, one silver and one iron, have the same mass and temperature. A quantity Q of heat is removed from each cube which of the following properties do not causes the final temperature of the cubes to be different?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Density
B. Specific heat capacity
c. volume
D. Mass
11
783Explain why is oil preferred over water for frying?11
784A vessel is filled with an ideal gas at a
pressure of 10 atmospheres and temp ( 27^{circ} )
C. Half of the mass of the gas is removed from the vessel & the temp. of the remaining gas is increased to ( 87^{0} mathrm{C} ). Then
the pressure of the gas in the vessel will be
( A cdot 5 ) atm
B. 6 atm
c. 7 atm
( D cdot 8 operatorname{atm} )
11
785Two students ordered tea in a
restaurant and wanted for a friend who
was to join them shortly. One of them poured hot tea in his cup and mixed cold milk in it and the other poured hot tea but mixed the cold milk only after
the friend came after five minutes. Now
the temperature of the cup of tea of the
A. Second student is higher
B. Both student is same
c. First student is higher
D. First student is less by ( 20 mathrm{c} ) that of the second student
11
786In general, capacity
A. conductors
B. Insulators
c. cant say
D. None of these
11
787Change each of the given temperature
to the Celsius and Kelvin scales:
( 68^{circ} F, 5^{circ} F ) and ( 176^{circ} F )
11
788The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of a substance through one degree Celsius
is known as
A. Heat Capacity of body
B. Specific heat capacity of a body
c. Latent heat of body
D. Specific latent heat of a body
11
789Match the following two columns.11
790Method of separation by sublimation is limited.
A . True
B. False
11
791A drilling machine of power ( boldsymbol{P} ) watt is used to drill a hole in copper block of mass ( M ) kg. If the specific heat of copper is ( s J k g^{-1} o C^{-1} ) and ( 40 % ) of the power is lost due to heating of the machine, the rise in the temperature of
the block in ( T ) seconds will be (in ( ^{o} C ) )
A ( cdot frac{0.6 P T}{M s} )
в. ( frac{0.6 P}{M s T} )
c. ( frac{0.4 P T}{M s} )
D. ( frac{0.4 P}{M s T} )
11
792A long cylindrical vessel of volume
and linear coefficient of expansion ( alpha )
contains a liquid. The level of liquid has not changed on heating.The volume coefficient of real expansion of liquid is
A. ( frac{V-a}{V} )
B. ( frac{V+a}{V} )
c. ( frac{v}{V-a} )
D. 3a
11
793Two gases ( A ) and ( B ) having same pressure
P, volume ( V ) and temperature ( T ) are mixed. if the mixture has volume and
temperature as ( mathrm{V} ) and ( mathrm{T} ) respectively the pressure of mixture is
( A cdot 2 P )
B.
( c cdot P / 2 )
D. ( 4 P )
11
794Two blocks of steel ( A ) and ( B ) of the same
shape and size, A being two times
heavier than ( mathrm{B} ), are at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The ratio of
heat content of ( A ) to ( B ) is
A . 1
B. 4
( c cdot 2 )
D.
11
7951 calorie is equal to
A. 2.18 joules
B. 3.18 joules
C. 4.18 joules
D. 5.18 joules
11
796The water equivalent of a calorimeter is
10g and it contains 50g of water at ( 15^{circ} )
C. Some amount of ice, initially at ( -10^{circ} ) ( mathrm{C} ) is dropped in it and half of the ice melts till equilibrium is reached. What was the initial amount of ice that was
dropped (when specific heat of ice ( = ) 0.5cal ( g m^{-1} o^{-1} ), specific heat of
water ( =1.0 ) cal ( g m^{-1 o} C^{-1} ) and latest
heat of melting of ice ( =mathbf{8 0} ) cal ( boldsymbol{g m}^{-1} ) )?
A . 108
B. ( 18 g )
( mathbf{c} cdot 20 g )
D. 30g
11
797What is the name of the process of heat transfer using electromagnetic waves?
A. Conduction
B. Convection
c. Evaporation
D. Radiation
11
798A temperature difference of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) on the
Kelvin scale is
A . 27
B. 300 K
c. ( -246 K )
D. zero
11
799If there were no atmosphere around the earth, the temperature of the earth will
A. Increase
B. Decrease
c. Increase during day and decrease during night
D. Remain unaffected
11
800Two liquids of specific heat ratio 1: 2
are at temperature ( 2 theta ) and ( theta )
This question has multiple correct options
A. if equal amounts of them are mixed, then temperature of mixture is 1.56
B. if equal amounts of them are mixed,then temperature is ( frac{4}{3} theta )
C. for their equal amounts, the ratio of heat capacities is 1: 1
D. For their equal amounts, the ratio of their heat capacities is 1: 2
11
801State whether given statement is True or False
To prevent heat conduction to our hands, handle of cooking vessels are made of bad conductors.
A. True
B. False
11
802How is the velocity of thermal radiations ( ( v ) ) related to the velocity of
light ( (c) ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot vc )
( mathbf{c} cdot v=c )
D. the relation depends upon the wavelength of the radiations
11
803If ( T ) represents the absolute temperature of an ideal gas, the volume coefficient of thermal expansion at constant pressure is proportional to:
A. ( T )
B ( cdot T^{2} )
( c cdot 1 / T )
D. ( 1 / T^{2} )
11
804Assertion
Latent heat of fusion of ice is
( mathbf{3 3 6 0 0 0} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{k g}^{-mathbf{1}} )
Reason
Latent heat refers to heat required to
change of state without any change in temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
805A gas in an airtight container is heated
from ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The density of gas will
A. increase slightly
B. increase considerably
c. remain the same
D. decrease slightly
11
806A given amount of a gas is heated till the
volume and pressure both increase by ( 2 % ) each the percentage change in temperature of the gas is equal to nearly
A . ( 2 % )
B. 3%
c. ( 4 % )
D. 1%
11
807Steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is passed into 20 g of
water acquires a temperature of ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) the mass of water presents will be [Take
specific heat of water 1 cal ( g^{-1} c^{-1} ) latent heat of steam ( left.=$ $ 540 text { lcal } mid g^{wedge}{-1} $ $right] )
A. ( 31.5 g )
в. ( 42.5 g )
c. ( 22.5 g )
D. ( 24 g )
11
808A bucket full of hot water is kept in a
room and it cools from ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
( T_{1} ) minutes, from ( 70^{circ} C ) to ( 65^{circ} C ) in ( T_{2} )
minutes and from ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( T_{3} ) minutes. Then
A. ( T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
в. ( T_{1}<T_{2}T_{2}>T_{3} )
D. ( T_{1}T_{3} )
11
809it is a process in which a solid substance is directly converted into its
vapours by application of heat and vapour is reconverted into solid by
subsequent cooling. The method is used when one of the components undergoes sublimation and other components are not decomposed by heating. F or example, naphtha –
11
810A physicist took a hollow metallic sphere of radius ( 4 mathrm{cm} ) at a temperature
of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) He heated metallic sphere up
to ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and found that diameter of the
sphere increased to ( 8.2 mathrm{cm}, ) then what is the coefficient of real expansion.
11
811A hot body, obeying Newton’s law of cooling is cooled down from its peak
value ( 80^{circ} C ) to an ambient temperature of ( 30^{circ} C . ) It takes 5 minutes in cooling
down from ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). How much
time will it take to cool down from
( 62^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 32^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
(Given ( ln 2=0.693, ln 5=1.609) )
A. 9.6 minutes
B. 3.75 minutes
c. 8.6 minutes
D. 6.5 minutes
11
812The propagation of heat in vacuum takes place by
A. Conduction
B. Convection
c. Radiation
D. None of these
11
813A hole in a metal plate
heating.
11
814depends on mass and kind of material of the body.11
815Select the option which
describes the best definition of heat in
the context of thermal energy?
A. energy possessed by a system due to movement of particles within the system
B. the measure of thermal energy
C. thermal energy transferred from one object to another
D. energy possessed by an object due to the temperature of the object
E . potential energy
11
816When without change in temperature, a gas is forced in a smaller volume, its
pressure increases because its
molecule :
A. strike the unit area of the container, wall more often
B. strike the unit area of the container, wall more at higher speed
c. strike the unit area of the container, wall with greater force
D. have more energy
11
817Which would most likely cause a greater burn would if applied to someone’s skin:
A: 100 grams of water at the boiling point
or
B: 100 grams of steam at the boiling
point and why?
A. B: 100 grams of steam would most likely cause a greater wound because it is at a lower temperature
B. A: 100 grams of water would most likely cause a greater wound because it is more dense
c. в: 100 grams of steam would most likely cause a greater wound because it is at a higher temperature
D. A: 100 grams of water would most likely cause a greater wound because it has not yet “boiled away” its heat
E. B: 100 grams of steam would most likely cause a greater wound because it gives heat to the skin in changing to liquid; then it gives heat in lowering temperature to that of the skin
11
818Choose the correct statement
B. ( alpha: beta: gamma:: 2: 3: 1 )
c. ( alpha: beta: gamma:: 3: 1: 1 )
D. ( alpha: beta: gamma:: 1: 2: 3 )
11
819Two identical containers connected by a
fine capillary tube contain air at N.T.P. if one of those containers is immersed in
pure water, boilling under normal pressure then new pressure is
( A .76 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. 152 ( mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
c. ( 57 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. 87.76 cm of Hg
11
820A given amount of gas is heated until both its pressure and volume are doubled. If initial temperature is ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ), its
final temperature is
( A cdot 300 K )
B. 600 K
( c cdot 1200 k )
D. 900K
11
821The standard fixed point for temperature measurement is used
these days is :
A. melting point of ice at S.T.P.
B. that temperature at which ice, water and water vapour coexist
c. that temperature at which pure ice and pure water coexist
D. none of the above
11
822The ends ( Q ) and ( R ) of two thin wires, ( P Q ) and ( R S, ) are soldered (joined) together Initially each of the wires has a length of
( 1 mathrm{m} ) at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Now the end ( mathrm{P} ) is
maintained at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ), while the end ( mathrm{S} ) is
heated and maintained at ( 400^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
system is thermally insulated from its surroundings. If the thermal conductivity of wire ( mathrm{PQ} ) is twice that of
the wire ( mathrm{RS} ) and the coefficient of linear
thermal expansion of PQ is ( 1.2 times )
( 10^{-5} K^{-1}, ) the change in length of the
wire PQ is?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.78 mathrm{mm} )
в. ( 0.90 mathrm{mm} )
c. ( 1.56 mathrm{mm} )
D. ( 2.34 mathrm{mm} )
11
823The ratio of the latent heat of steam to
latent heat of ice
A . ( 4 / 9 )
B. 9/4
c. ( 4 / 27 )
D. 27/4
11
824From below expressions, by which heat capacity of a body can be measured?
A. Mass of body ( ^{*} ) Specific capacity of body
B. Mass of body + Specific capacity of body
c. Mass of body / Specific capacity of body
D. Mass of body – Specific capacity of body
11
825Warmer air is:
A. Lighter than cold air
B. Heavier than cold air
C. Both have equal weights
D. We cannot say
11
826Three aluminium rods of equal length
form an equilateral triangle ( A B C ). Take ( O )
(mid point of ( operatorname{rod} B C ) ) as the origin. The
increase in Y-coordinate of center
of mass per unit change in temperature of the system is given as ( x times 10^{-6} mathrm{m} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Find ( x ). Assume the length of each rod is
( 2 m, ) and ( alpha_{a l}=4 sqrt{3} times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
827If the thermal capacity of a body is infinity, then which of the following
statements are correct?
A. Heat can never be added to it
B. Heat can never be extracted from it
c. The temperature of the body cannot be altered by adding or extracting any amount of heat
D. It has infinite amount of heat
11
828statement
(1): A metallic plate
containing a circular hole is heated
then the size of the hole increases.
statement
(2): The expansion of the solid always takes place readily outwards.
A. statement 1 and statement 2 are correct and statement 2 is correct an explanation for statement 1
B. statement 1 and statement 2 are correct and statement 2 is not the correct explanation for statement
c. statement 1 is true and statement 2 is false
D. statement 1 is wrong and statement 2 is true
11
829toppr
Q Type your question
that we receive from the sun is
transferred to us by a process which,
unlike conduction or convection, does
not require the help of a medium in the intervening space which is almost free of particles. Radiant energy travels in space as electromagnetic spectrum.
Thermal radiations travel through
vacuum with the speed of light. Thermal
radiations obey the same laws of
reflection and refraction as light does.
They exhibit the phenomena of interference, diffraction and
polarization as light does.
The emission of radiation from a hot
body is expressed in terms of that emitted from a reference body (called
the black body at the same
temperature. A black body absorbs and
hence emits radiations of all
wavelengths. The total energy E emitted
by a unit area of a black body per
second is given by ( boldsymbol{E}=boldsymbol{sigma} boldsymbol{T}^{4} ) where ( boldsymbol{T} ) is
the absolute temperature of the body
and ( sigma ) is a constant known as Stefan’s
constant. If the body is not a perfect
black body, then ( E=varepsilon sigma T^{4} ) where ( varepsilon ) is
the emissivity of the body.

The rate at which energy is radiated by
a body depends upon:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the surface area of the body
B. the temperature of the body
C. the nature of the surface of the body
D. the emissivity of the surface of the body

11
830Birds glide effortlessly in the air with the help of
A. Conduction of heat in the air
B. Radiation of light through the atmosphere
c. convection currents of air
D. More sugar
11
8311 Joule ( = )
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{8} )ergs
B. ( 10^{6} ) ergs
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{7} )ergs
D. ( 10^{10} ) ergs
11
832Convection of heat takes place in:
A. Metals only
B. Liquids only
c. Gases only
D. Liquids and gases
11
833The surface tension of water at ( 0^{0} C ) is
75.5 ( d y n e / c m . ) Find surface tension of
water at ( 25^{0} C )
(a for water ( =mathbf{0 . 0 0 2 1} / mathbf{K} ) )
11
834If the pressure and the volume of certain quantity of ideal gas are halved, then its temperature
A . Is doubled
B. Becomes one-fourth
c. Remains constant
D. Become four times
11
835Explain why rate of evaporation of an aqueous solution decreases with increase in humidity?11
836What is a Thermostat?11
837Rate of evaporation increases
A. with the rise in temperature
B. with the fall in temperature
C. irrespective of temperature
D. only beyond room temperature
11
838A lead bullet pertrates into a solid object and melts. Assuming that ( 50 % ) of its kinetic energy was used to heat it, if the initial speed (in ( mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ) ) of the bullet is ( 100 times 100 times J / K g ) and specific heat capacity of lead ( =125 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg} mathrm{K} )11
839State True or False.
Latent heat depends on the mass of the
substance.
11
840Universal gas constant per molecule is called
A. Rydberg constant
B. Kelvin constant
c. Boltzman constant
D. Stefan’s constant
11
841Heat given (H) to a substance was
plotted against rise in temperature ( (boldsymbol{theta}) )
Which of the following parts of the
graph, most correctly depicts the latent heat of the substance?
( A cdot A B )
в. вс оп!
( c cdot c D )
D. BC and DE
11
842Heat transfer is done by:
A. convection
B. cooling
c. expansion
D. none of the above
11
843Two absolute scales ( A ) and ( B ) have triple points of water defined to be ( 200 mathrm{A} ) and
350 B. What is the relation between ( boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{A}} )
and ( T_{B} ? )
11
844If the volume of the gas is to be increased
by 4 times:
A. temperature and pressure must be doubled
B. at constant ( P ), the temperature must be increased by 4 times
C. at constant ( T ), the pressure must be increased by 4 times
D. it cannot be increased
11
845You are provided with a mixture of naphthalene and ammonium chloride by your teacher. Suggest an activity to separate them with well labelled
diagram.
11
846Suppose a liquid in a container is heated at the top rather than at the bottom. What is the main process by
which the rest of the liquid becomes hot
( ? )
A. Conduction
B. Evaporation
c. Sublimation
D. None of these
11
847In experiment of convection heat
transfer, water inside the pipe can be convectively heated with higher rate by
A. Increasing thermal conductivity of container
B. increasing heat intensity
c. Using external force to increase the circulation speed
D. all of the above
11
848If a cylinder of diameter ( 1.0 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is to be slid into a hole of diameter
( 0.9997 mathrm{cm} ) in a steel plate at the same temperature, the minimum required rise in the temperature of the plate is: (Coefficient of linear expansion of ( left.operatorname{steel}=12 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} Cright) )
A ( cdot 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В ( cdot 35^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 55^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
84910 g ice at %%0^{lcirc } c ( mathrm{~ i s c o n v e r t e d i n t o s t e a m a t l o o n { l c i r c } ~} )
.Findtotalheatrequired ( left(mathrm{L}_{-} mathrm{f}=80right. )
cal/G, ( S_{-} w=1 ) cal/g ( wedge{mid c text { irc }} C, L_{v}= )
( mathbf{5 4 0} c a l / g) )
11
850During an experiment, an ideal gas is found to obey a condition ( frac{boldsymbol{P}^{2}}{boldsymbol{rho}}= )
constant ( [rho=text { density of the gas }] ) The gas is initially at temperature ( T ) pressure ( P ) and density ( rho . ) The gas expands such that density changes to
( frac{rho}{2} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. The pressure of the gas changes to ( sqrt{2} P )
B. The temperature of the gas changes to ( sqrt{2} T )
C. The graph of the above process on the P-T diagram is parabola.
D. The graph of the above process on the P-T diagram is hyperbola.
11
851Choose the correct statements about
phase changes.
A. When a liquid freezes, it releases thermal energy into its immediate environment
B. When a solid melts, it releases thermal energy into its immediate environment
C. For most substances, the latent heat of fusion is
greater than the latent heat of vaporization
D. As a solid melts, its temperature increases
E. As a liquid freezes, its temperature decreases
11
852A body in a laboratory takes 4 minutes
to cool from ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 59^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the
laboratory temperature is ( 30^{circ} C ) then
the time taken by it to cool from ( 51^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 49^{circ} C ) will be:
( A cdot 8 min )
B. 6 min
( c .5 mathrm{min} )
D. 4 min
11
853is a process of transfer of
heat by the actual movement of the medium particles.
A. Conduction
B. Convection
c. Radiation
D. All
11
854( underbrace{E} )11
855If heat is supplied to a solid, its
temperature This question has multiple correct options
A. must increase
B. may increase
c. may remain constant
D. may decrease
11
856Sublimation process is used:
A. to separate mixtures that contain a sublimate with a non-volatile component from a non-sublimate impurity
B. to separate mixtures that contain a sublimate with a volatile component from a non-sublimate volatile impurity
C. to separate mixtures that contain a sublimate with a volatile component from a non-sublimate impurity
D. none of above
11
857The convection current continues till
the entire medium acquires the
density
A. Different
B. Same
c. Both
D. None
11
858As the air around the base of a candle
flame is heated, it rises and is replaced by cooler air due to which of following type of heat transfer?
A. Conduction
B. convection
c. Radiation
D. Diffraction
E. Latent heat
11
859State whether given statement is True or False

During the night, land cools faster than
sea.
A. True
B. False

11
860Pressure of an ideal gas is increased by keeping temperature constant. The kinetic energy of molecules.
A . Decreases
B. Increases
c. Remains same
D. Increases or decreases depending on the nature of gas
11
861Wearing black clothes in summer is
more preferable. True or false.
A. True
B. False
11
862Use the formula ( lambda_{m} T=0.29 mathrm{cm} mathrm{K} ) to
obtain the characteristic temperature ranges for different parts of the electromagnetic spectrum. What do the numbers that you obtain tell you?
11
863( P V=n R T ) holds good for
a) Isobaric process
b) Isochoric
process
c) Isothermal process
d) Adiabatic
process
( A cdot a & b )
B. a,b &
( c cdot a, b & d )
D. all
11
864( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( ldots ldots . . . . . . . .^{circ} mathrm{F} )
A . 132
B. 122
( c cdot 140 )
D. 150
11
865Ice of mass 200 g at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is converted to
water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 8 minutes supplying
heat to it at a constant rate. Calculate
the time taken to raise the temperature of water to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) with heat provided at the same rate. (take the latent heat of
fusion of ice ( =336 J g^{-1 circ} C^{-1} ) and
specific heat capacity of water ( = ) ( left.4.2 J g^{-1 circ} C^{-1}right) )
11
866The density of a gas at N.T.P. is ( 1.5 mathrm{gm} / ) lit its density at a pressure of ( 152 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} ) and temperature ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} )
A ( cdot frac{273}{100} g m / l t r )
B . ( frac{150}{233} mathrm{gm} / mathrm{ltr} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{1}{273} g m / l t r )
D. ( 1.5 mathrm{gm} / ) lit
11
867What extinguishes a fire most quickly?
A. Cold water
B. Boiling water
c. Hot water
D. Ice
11
868Conduction is:
A. the process of transfer of heat which does not require any material medium
B. the process of transferring heat from molecule to molecule, without the actual movement of molecules
C. the process in which molecules conduct heat by moving from hotter regions to colder regions
D. the process in which heat energy moves through the medium of protons
11
869Give reason: Birds puff up their
feathers in winter
A. so that they can trap more air
B. so that can develop charge
c. cant say
D. so that friction reduces
11
870A block body radiates heat at temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2}left(T_{2}>T_{1}right) . ) The
frequency corresponding to maximum energy is
A. More at ( T_{1} )
B. More at ( T_{2} )
c. Equal for ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} )
D. Independent of ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} )
11
871Final volume of the system will be
nearly –
( mathbf{A} cdot 6.2 m^{3} )
B . ( 2.8 m^{3} )
c. ( 4.5 m^{3} )
D. ( 1.4 m^{3} )
11
872Which of the following is NOT a Absolute Temperature Scale?
A. Celsius Scale
B. Rankine Scale
c. Kelvin Scale
D. None of these
11
873S.I unit of Heat Capacity is11
874Identify the statement in which mode of heat transfer is convection?
A. The heat of the sun warming our planet
B. The heat from an electric stove warming a frying pan
c. Ice cubes cooling a drink
D. A microwave oven cooking a meal
E. An overhead fan cooling a room
11
875Bunty mixed 440 gm of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) with
( 540 mathrm{gm} ) of water at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in a bowl. Then what would remain after sometime in
the bowl?
A . only ice
B. only water
c. ice and water in same amount
D. ice and water will vapourise
11
876A vertical column of liquid ( h_{0} ) long at ( 0^{circ} C )
balances another column of same liquid
at ( t^{o} C . ) If ( r ) is the absolute expansion of
that liquid, height of second liquid column is :
( mathbf{A} cdot h_{0}(1-r t) )
в. ( frac{h_{0}}{(1-r t)} )
c. ( h_{0}(1+r t) )
D. ( frac{h_{0}}{1+r t} )
11
877( 28 g m ) of ( N_{2} ) gas is contained in a flask at
a pressure of 10 atm and at a temperature of ( 57^{0} ) C. It is found that due to leakage in
the flask, the pressure is reduced to half
and the temperature reduced to ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
quantity of ( mathrm{N}_{2} ) gas that leaked out is
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{5}{63} g m )
В ( cdot frac{63}{5} g m )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{11}{20} g m )
D. ( frac{20}{11} g m )
11
878Normallly the body temperature of healthy person is

Degree celcius?
A . 25
B. 37
( c . ) 30
D. 32

11
879How much amount of heat is required to raise the temperature of 100 g of water from ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ? ) The specific heat
of water ( =4.2 J g^{-1 o} C^{-1} )
A . 25.5 k
B. 29.4 k
c. ( 30 k J )
D. 40 kJ
11
880State whether ( P_{1}>P_{2} ) or ( P_{2}>P_{1} ) for
given mass of a gas?
11
881How much work can be done by ( 250 c a l )
of heat?
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
в. 1045 erg
c. ( 1045 W )
D. 1045 J
11
882A small quantity, mass ( m ), of water at a
temperature ( thetaleft(text { in }^{circ} Cright) ) is poured on to a large mass ( M ) of ice which is at its
melting point. If ( c ) is specific heat capacity of water and ( L ) the latent heat
of fusion of ice, then the mass of ice
melted is given by
A ( cdot frac{M L}{m c theta} )
в. ( frac{m c theta}{M L} )
с. ( frac{M c theta}{L} )
D. ( frac{m c theta}{L} )
11
883n’ moles of an ideal gas undergoes a
process ( A rightarrow B ) as shown in figure. The
maximum temperature of the gas
during the process will be :
A ( cdot frac{9 P_{0} V_{0}}{n R} )
в. ( frac{9 P_{0} V_{0}}{4 n R} )
c. ( frac{3 P_{0} V_{0}}{2 n R} )
D. ( frac{9 P_{0} V_{0}}{2 n R} )
11
884A system is taken from state ( A ) to state
B along two different paths 1 and 2 . The work done on the system along these
two paths are ( W_{1} ) and ( W_{2} ) respectively. The heat absorbed by the system along
these two paths are ( Q_{1} ) and ( Q_{2} ) respectively. The internal energies at ( A )
and ( mathrm{B} ) are ( U_{A} ) and ( U_{B} ) respectively. Then,
( mathbf{A} cdot W_{1}=W_{2}=U_{B}-U_{A} )
в. ( Q_{1}=Q_{2}=U_{A}-U_{B} )
c. ( Q_{1}+W_{1}=Q_{2}+W_{2}=U_{A}+U_{B} )
D. ( Q_{1}+left(-W_{1}right)=Q_{2}+left(W_{2}right)=U_{B}-U_{A} )
11
885at a constant temperature of ( theta ). Assume
that it obeys Newton’s law of cooling. Its
temperature ( theta ) is plotted against time ( t )
Tangents are drawn to the curve at the
points ( boldsymbol{P}left(boldsymbol{theta}=boldsymbol{theta}_{1}right) ) and ( mathrm{Q}left(boldsymbol{theta}=boldsymbol{theta}_{2}right) . ) These
tangents meets the time axis at angles
of ( phi_{2} ) and ( phi_{1} ) as shown
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{tan phi_{2}}{tan phi_{1}}=frac{theta_{1}-theta_{0}}{theta_{2}-theta_{0}} )
B. ( frac{tan phi_{2}}{tan phi_{1}}=frac{theta_{2}-theta_{0}}{theta_{1}-theta_{0}} )
c. ( frac{tan phi_{1}}{tan phi_{2}}=frac{theta_{1}}{theta_{2}} )
D. ( frac{tan phi_{1}}{tan phi_{2}}=frac{theta_{2}}{theta_{1}} )
11
886A ( 50 ~ k g ) man is runing at a speed of
( 18 k m h^{-1} . ) If all the kinetic energy of the
man can be used to increase the
temerature of water from ( 20^{0} C ) to ( 30^{0} C )
how much after can be heated with this
energy?
11
887A bucket full of hot water is kept in a
room. It cools from ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( T_{1} )
minutes, from ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( T_{2} )
minutes and from ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 69^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( T_{3} )
minutes. Which of the following relation
is correct?
A. ( T_{1}>T_{2}>T_{3} )
в. ( T_{1}<T_{2}<T_{3} )
c. ( T_{1}T_{3} )
D. ( T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
11
888A black body is at a temperature of ( 2880 K . ) The radiation energy emitted by this object with wavelength in between
( 499 n m ) and ( 500 n m ) is ( U_{1}, ) between 999
nm and 1000 nm is ( U_{2} ) and between
( 1499 mathrm{nm} ) and ( 1500 mathrm{nm} ) is ( U_{3} . ) If Wein
constant is ( 2.8 times 10^{6} mathrm{nmK} ), then
A ( cdot U_{1}=0 )
в. ( U_{3}=0 )
( mathbf{c} cdot U_{1}>U_{2} )
D. ( U_{2}>U_{1} )
11
889Why is the cooling unit of a refrigerator made at the top?11
890Expansion in a substance is
A. directly proportional to rise in the temperature
B. inversely proportional to rise in the temperature
C. independent of rise in temperature
D. cannot say
11
891Work done in converting 18 of ice at ( -10 mathrm{C} ) into steam at ( 100 mathrm{C} ) is
A. 3.04 KJ
B. 6.05 KJ
c. о.721 к
D. 0.616 KJ
11
892A container contains 0.25 kg of a liquid at its boiling temperature. If the latent heat of fusion for the liquid is 500 Joules/kg and the latent heat of
vaporization for the liquid is 1000 Joules/Kg. How much heat must be
added to the liquid to boil all of the liquid away?
A ( .125 mathrm{J} )
J.
в. ( 2000 J )
c. ( 4000 J )
D. ( 0.50 J )
E . ( 250 J )
11
893The thermos bottles have a highly polished interior made of stainless steel, which makes them almost
unbreakable. These thermos bottles
also covered with insulated material to
keep substances hot by reducing heat loss. Identify which of the following mode of heat transfer is restricted by the insulated material?
A. Absorption
B. Conduction
c. convection
D. Radiation
E. Evaporation
11
894A faulty thermometer has its fixed
points marked as ( 3^{circ} ) and ( 120^{circ} . ) The
temperature of a body measured by the
faulty thermometer is ( 80^{circ}, ) Find the
correct temperature of the body on Celsius scale:
A ( .36 .5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 77.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 25.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 66.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
895Find the temperature at which volume and pressure of 28 gm nitrogen gas becomes ( 10 d m^{3} & 2.46 ) atm
respectively. (Molar mass of nitrogen
( operatorname{gas}=28 g / m o 1^{-1} )
11
896When body changes its state from liquid to solid, the change is
A. endothermic
B. exothermic
c. neutral
D. isobaric
11
897An instrument used to measure high
temperature is
A. Pyrheliometer
B. Pyrometer
c. Technometer
D. Pyknometer
11
898If 10 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) mixes with 10 g of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ), then the final
temperature ( t ) is given by
A ( cdot(10 times 80)+10(t-0)=10(10-t) )
в. ( 10 times 80=10(10-t)+10(t-0) )
( mathbf{c} cdot t=5^{circ} C )
D. ( t=0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
899If the specific heat of lead is
( 0.03 operatorname{cal} g^{-1 o} C^{-1}, ) thermal capacity of 500 g of lead is
( mathbf{A} cdot 5 operatorname{cal}^{o} C^{-1} )
B. ( 10 mathrm{cal}^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
c. ( 15 ~ c a l^{circ} C^{-1} )
D. ( 20 mathrm{cal}^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
11
900All gasses deviate from gas laws at
A. high pressure and low temperature.
B. low pressure and high temperature.
C. high pressure and high temperature.
D. low pressure and low temperature.
11
901Boiling water is changing into steam. Under this condition, the specific heat
of water is
A. zero
B. one
c. infinite
D. less than one
11
902Water in lakes and ponds in cold countries does not freeze all at once11
903A solid cylinder of length L and radius ( r )
is heat upto same temperature as that of a cube of edge length a. If both have
same material, volume and allowed to
cool under similar conditions, then ratio
of amount of radiations radiated will be
(Neglect radiation emitted from flat surfaces of the cylinder)
A ( cdot frac{a}{3 r} )
B. ( frac{2 a}{r L} )
c. ( frac{a^{2}}{r L} )
D. ( frac{pi a^{2}}{2 r L} )
11
904If the slope of P-T graph for a given mass
of a gas increases, then the volume of the
gas
A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Does not change
D. May increase or decrease
11
905Which among ice and water has the higher specific heat capacity?
A . Ice
B. Water
( c cdot ) both ( A & B )
D. none of the above
11
906We have ( 2.0 mathrm{kg} ) of a block of a
substance at its melting point. The
substance has a latent heat of fusion of
( 1500 J ) per kilogram and a specific heat
of ( 2500 J ) per kilogram degree Celsius. How much heat is needed to change the block entirely into a liquid?
begin{tabular}{l}
A. ( 5000 mathrm{J} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
B. ( 750 J )
c. ( 1250 J )
D. 3000 ( J )
ह. ( 8000 J )
11
907A thin copper wire length L increases its length by ( 1 % ) heated from
temperature ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) What is the
percentage change in area when a thin copper plate having dimension ( 2 mathrm{Lx} ) Lis
heated from ( boldsymbol{T}_{1} ) to ( boldsymbol{T}_{2} )
A. ( 0.5 % )
B . 1 %
c. ( 2 % )
D. 4 %
11
908Two copper rods ( P ) and ( Q ) of thickness in
the ratio 2: 5 are taken. If both the rods
( P ) and ( Q ) of length ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) are heated to same temperature rise, then the ratio of the linear expansions of ( P ) to that of rod
Q is :
A .2: 5
B. 5: 2
c. 1: 1
D. 4: 1
11
909A mercury thermometer is transferred from melting ice to hot liquid.The mercury rises to ( 9 / 10 ) distance between
two fixed points. Find the temperature in liquid in Fahrenheit scale
A . 198
в. 194
( c .190 )
D. 188
11
910What is the specific latent heat of the metal?
A. ( 50 J g^{-1} )
В. ( 2500 J g^{-1} )
C. ( 5000 J g^{-1} )
D. ( 500 J g^{-1} )
11
911When 1 g of water at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) gets
converted into steam at the same
temperature, the change in volume is approximately
A ( .1 mathrm{cc} )
B. 1000 ç
( c cdot 1500 mathrm{cc} )
D. 1670 cc
11
912Heat always flows from
temperature to ( _{-}-_{-}-_{-}- ) temperature
11
913( 5 g m ) of steam at ( 100^{circ} C ) is passed into calorimeter containing liquid, Temperature of liquid rises from ( 32^{circ} C )
to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Then water equivalent of calorimeter and content is
A. 40 gram
B. 375 gram
c. 300 gram
D. 160 gram
11
914Which one of the following substances has highest specific heat capacity at room temperature and atmospheric pressure?
A. water
B. Ice
c. Aluminium
D. Mercury
11
915State True or False :
Convection currents are set up giving rise to sea breezes.
A. True
B. False
11
916In the expression for Boyle’s law, the product ‘PV’ has dimensions of
A. Force
B. Impulse
c. Energy
D. Momentum
11
917A body cools in 7 minutes from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the temperature of surrounding
is ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) the temperature after next 7
minutes will be :
( mathbf{A} cdot 32^{circ} C )
B . ( 38^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 22^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. None of these
11
918An ideal gas is initially at ( P_{l}, V_{1} ) is
expanded to ( P_{2}, V_{2} ) and then compressed adiabatically to the same
volume ( V_{l} ) and pressure ( P_{3} ).If ( W ) is the
net work done by the gas in complete process which of the
A. ( W>0 ; P_{3}>P_{1} )
В. ( WP_{1} )
c. ( WP_{1} ; W<0 )
11
919toppr
( Q ) тур
the photosphere) of the star emits radiations of all wavelengths, producing continuous spectrum. When these radiations pass through the outer, relatively cooler, layer of the star, the radiations of certain wavelengths are selectively absorbed by this layer. This explains the dark lines in the spectrum of a star. The dark lines are
characteristic of the substances
present in the outer layer of the star. The surface temperature T of a star can be estimated by measuring the
wavelengths ( lambda_{m} ) at which the intensity of the emitted radiation is maximum and then using Wien’s displacement
law which states that ( lambda_{m} times mathrm{T}=mathrm{b} ) where
b is a constant called Wien’s constant
and the above relation is called Wien’s
Displacement Law which states that as the temperature increases, the maximum intensity of emission shifts (or is displaced) towards the shorter wavelengths. The value of constant has been found experimentally to be
( 2.89 times 10^{-3} mathrm{mK} )
Which one of the curves shown in Fig represents the spectral distribution of
energy ( E_{lambda} ) of black body radiations
where ( lambda ) is the wavelength?
4
B.
( c )
D.
11
920Find the temperature at which the fundamental frequency of an organ pipe is independent of small variation in
temperature in terms of the coefficient of linear expansion ( (alpha) ) of the material of the tube
A . ( 1 / 3 alpha )
B. ( 1 / 2 alpha )
c. ( 1 / 4 alpha )
D. ( 1 / 5 alpha )
11
921The process which are subjected to action of heat in absence of air is called
A. Extraction
B. Polishing
c. Calcination
D. None of these
11
922The given diagram represents:
Total enthalpy of reactants
Total enthalpy of products
A. Enthalpy diagram for endothermic reaction
B. Enthalpy diagram for exothermic reaction
C. Enthalpy diagram for reversible reaction
D. Enthalpy diagram for non-spontaneous reaction
11
923The pressure of a gas filled in a closed vessel increases by ( 0.4 % . ) When
temperature is increases by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) the initial temperature of the gas is
( A cdot 250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. 250 K
c. ( 250^{circ} mathrm{F} )
D. 2500 ( ^{circ} )
11
924Wool is used in making garments used
in winter because
A. Wool is a good conductor of heat
B. Wool is a bad conductor of heat
C. Air, trapped in between the wool fibres, prevents the flow of heat from our body to the cold surroundings.
D. Both B and C
11
925The specific heat of water is
1 cal ( g^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} ). Its value in S.I. units is approximately
( A )
B. 4.
c. 420
D. 4200
11
926A cold Object ( A ) is placed on top of a hot object ( mathrm{B} ) in a closed system. Identify which of the following is the best description of what occurs in the
system?
I. Both ( A ) and ( B ) eventually reach the
same temperature.
Il. Gravity stops heat from moving up into A.
III. Heat flows from A to B
A. I only
B. II only
C. I and III only
D. II and III only
E . ।, II, and III
11
927In experiment of convection heat transfer water inside the pipe, completely gets heated (with the application of heat source) can be explained best by which of the following statements,
A. Differences in densities produced between the bottom and the top of water, in turn produce the driving buoyant force which continuously circulates the water,
B. A continuous conductive channel is produced between the different layers of water in the pipe which circulates the heat
c. both the above explains correctly
D. all of the above
11
928Conduction of heat is possible:
A. when the bodies are apart from each other
B. when the bodies have same temperature and in thermal contact
C. when they have different temperatures maintaining distance between them
D. bodies should be in contact and should have different
temperatures
11
929Give reason as to why woolen clothes are more preferable in winter.11
930How does air trapped by the woolen
fabric help?
A. Air is a good conductor of heat and allows warm air to come near body
B. Air is a bad conductor of heat and allows body heat to escape into atmosphere
C. Air is a bad conductor of heat and doesn’t allow body heat to escape into atmosphere
D. Air is a good conductor of heat and doesn’t allow cool air to come near body.
11
931The thermal radiations are similar to :
A . x-rays
B. cathode rays
c. ( alpha ) – rays
D. ( gamma ) – rays
11
932When 60 calories of heat are supplied to ( 15 mathrm{g} ) of water, the rise in temperature is
A ( cdot 75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 900^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4^{circ} C )
D. ( 0.25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
933A liquid A has specific heat capacity higher than the liquid B. Which liquid can be used a heat reservoir to keep juice bottles without freezing?
( A cdot A )
B. B
c. Both can be used
D. Data insufficient
11
934At the top of a mountain a thermo meter read ( 7^{0} mathrm{C} ) and barometer reads ( 70 mathrm{cm} ) of
Hg. At the bottom of the mountain the barometer reads ( 76 mathrm{cm} ) of Hg and thermometer reads ( 27^{0} ) C. The density of
air at the top of mountains is times the density at the bottom.
A . 0.99
B. 0.9
c. 0.89
D. 0.95
11
935Assertion
The flow of heat energy from one body to the other depends upon the amount of heat energy in them
Reason
Heat flows from lower temperature of the body to higher temperature of the body
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
936toppr
Q Type your question
each piston moves within a particular section. One mole of a gas enclosed
between the pistons which are tied with non-stretchable threads. The difference
in cross-sectional area of pistons
( 10 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) The mass of gas confined between pistons is ( 5 mathrm{kg} ). The outside pressure is 1 atmosphere ( =10^{5} N / m^{2} )
By how many degrees must the gas
between pistons be heated to shift the piston by ( 5 mathrm{cm} ? ) Given ( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3} )
A ( cdot 0.9^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 1.2^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 1.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
937A ( 10.0 mathrm{W} ) electrical heater is used to
heat a container filled with ( 0.5 mathrm{kg} ) of water. It is found that the temperature
of the water and the container rose by 3 K in 15 minutes. The container is then
emptied, dried, and filled with ( 2 mathrm{kg} ) of an oil. It is now observed that the same
heater raises the temperature of the container-oil system by 2 Kin 20 minutes. Assuming no other heat losses in any of the processes, the specific
heat capacity of the oil is??
A ( .2 .5 times 10^{3} J K^{-1} k g^{-1} )
B. ( 5.1 times 10^{3} J K^{-1} k g^{-1} )
c. ( 3.0 times 10^{3} J K^{-1} k g^{-1} )
D. ( 1.5 times 10^{3} J K^{-1} k g^{-1} )
11
938A hole is drilled in a copper sheet. The
diameter of the hole is ( 4.24 mathrm{cm} ) at
( 27.0^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) what is the change in the
diameter of the hole when the sheet is
heated to ( 227^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
( alpha ) for copper ( =1.70 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
A ( cdot 1.44 times 10^{-2} mathrm{cm} )
B . ( 14.4 times 10^{-2} mathrm{cm} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 144 times 10^{-2} mathrm{cm} )
D. ( 0.144 times 10^{-2} mathrm{cm} )
11
939The unit of thermal capacity is :
A ( cdot c a l /^{circ} C )
в. ( c a l / g )
c. ( operatorname{cal} / g^{circ} C )
D. cal
11
940Find the heat lost by a copper cube of
mass 400 g when it cool from ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) (Specific of heat of copper ( = ) ( left.mathbf{3} 9 mathbf{0} J mathbf{k} g^{-1}^{o} mathbf{C}^{-1}right) )
A. 50000
B. 10000
c. 10920 J
D. 10900 J
11
941An accurate celsius scale and faulty
Fahrenheit thermometer read ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 154^{circ} F ) respectively when placed in a hot
liquid. Find the error in the latter.
11
942Equal masses of oil and water are given equal amounts of heat. Then which of the following statement is true?
A. Temperature rise in oil is less than temperature rise in water.
B. Temperature rise in oil is more than temperature rise in water.
c. Temperature rise in oil is equal to the temperature rise in water
D. None of these
11
943The water equivalent of a copper
calorimeter is 4.5 g. If specific heat of
copper is ( 0.09 c a l / g /^{0} C, ) then ( left(L_{f}=right. )
( 80 c a l / g m )
This question has multiple correct options
A. Mass of the calorimeter is ( 0.5 mathrm{kg} )
B. Thermal capacity of the calorimeter is ( 4.5 mathrm{cal}^{0} / mathrm{C} )
C. The heat required to raise the temperature of the calorimeter by ( 8^{0} C ) will be 36 cal.
D. Heat required to melt ( 15 mathrm{gm} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Placed in the calorimeter will be 1200 cal
11
944A system goes from ( A ) to ( B ) via two
processes I and II as shown in the figure
If ( Delta U_{1} ) and ( Delta U_{2} ) are the changes in
internal energies in the processes land II respectively, the
A ( cdot Delta U_{1}=Delta U_{2} )
B. relation between ( Delta U_{1} ) and ( Delta U_{2} ) cannot be determined
c. ( Delta U_{2}>Delta U_{1} )
D. ( Delta U_{2}<Delta U_{1} )
11
945A solid copper sphere of radius ( R ) and ( a )
hollow copper sphere of outer radius ( boldsymbol{R} )
are heated to the same temperature
and allowed to cool in the same
surroundings. Then
A. Solid sphere cools faster
B. Hollow sphere cools faster
c. Both cool equally
D. cannot be decided
11
946The coefficient of linear expansion of a crystalline substance in one direction is
( 2 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} ) and in every direction
perpendicular to it is ( 3 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} ). The coefficient of cubical expansion of crystal is equal to
A. ( 5 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 4 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 8 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 7 times 10^{-4} /^{0} mathrm{C} )
11
947Assertion
Two thin blankets put together are warmer than a single blanket of double the thickness.
Reason
Thickness increases because of air
layer enclosed between the two blankets.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
948A liquid P of specific heat capacity ( 1800 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed
with liquid ( R ) of specific heat capacity ( 1200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) After
mixing, the final temperature of
mixture is ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) In what proportion by weight are the liquids mixed?
11
949Recently, the phenomenon of superconductivity has been observed at
( 95 K . ) This temperature is nearly equal
to.
( mathbf{A} cdot-288^{circ} F )
B . ( -146^{circ} F )
c. ( -368^{circ} F )
( mathrm{D} cdot+178^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
950During an experiment an ideal gas is found to obey an additional law ( mathrm{V}^{2} mathrm{P}= )
constant. The gas is initially at a temperature ( T ) and volume ( V ). When it expands to a volume 2 V, the temperature becomes
A. ( T )
в. 2T
c. ( T sqrt{2} )
D. ( T / 2 )
11
951The substance having the highest specific latent heat of fusion is :
A . lead
B. wax
( c . ) ice
D. gold
11
952The phenomenon involved in sea breeze and land breeze is
A. Convection
B. Conduction
c. Radiation
D. None
11
953Which one of the following substance has highest specific heat capacity at room temperature and atmospheric pressure?
A. water
B. Ice
c. Aluminium
D. Mercury
11
954There are two hollow spheres made of different materials, one with double the
radius and one fourth wall thickness of
the other are filled with ice. If the time
taken for melting the ice completely in larger sphere is 25 minutes and that for
smaller sphere is 16 minutes, the ratio of the thermal conductivity of the larger sphere to the smaller sphere is :
A . 4: 5
B. 5: 4
( c cdot 25: 8 )
D. 8: 25
11
955A closed container of volume ( 0.02 mathrm{m}^{3} )
contains a mixture of neon and argon gases at a temperature of ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) and at a
pressure of ( 1 times 10^{5} N / m^{2} . ) The total mass
of the mixture is 28 g. If the gram molecular weights of neon and
argon are 20 and 40 respectively, the masses of the individual gases in the
container are
respectively(assuming them to be ideal) ( [mathrm{R}=8.314 mathrm{J} / mathrm{mol} mathrm{K}] )
( mathbf{A} cdot 16 mathrm{gm}, 12 mathrm{gm} )
B. ( 4 mathrm{gm}, 24 mathrm{gm} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 6 mathrm{gm}, 22 mathrm{gm} )
D. ( 12 mathrm{gm}, 16 mathrm{gm} )
11
956A thermodynamic system is said to be in thermal contact with another system
if it can exchange:
A. energy through the process of heat transfer
B. energy through the process of work
c. matter
D. all of the above
11
957Which of the following process does not occur through convection:
A. Boiling of water
B. Land breeze and Sea breeze
c. circulation of air around furnace
D. Heating of glass bulb through filament
11
958The mode of transfer of heat which
requires no medium, is called as:
A. Radiation
B. Conduction
c. combusion
D. convection
11
959The most commonly used themometric substance is
A. water
B. alcohol
c. mercury
D. none of these
11
960Indian style of cooling drinking water is
to keep it in a pitcher having porous walls. Water comes to the outer surface
very slowly and evaporates. Most of the energy needed for is taken from the
water itself and the water is cooled
down. Assume that a pitcher contains ( 10 k g ) of water and ( 0.2 g ) of water comes
out per second. Assuming no backward heat transfer from the atmosphere to the water, calculate the time in which
the temperature decreases by ( 5^{circ} C )
Specific heat capacity of water ( =4200 J k g^{-1} C^{-1} ) and latent heat of
vaporization of water ( =2 cdot 27 times ) ( 10^{6} J k g^{-1} )
11
961The quantity of heat required to change the temperature of ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of a substance
by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is called its :
A. specific heat
B. Latent heat
c. Total energy
D. Heat of fusion
11
962The Sl unit of specific latent heat is
A. cal ( g^{-1} )
B . cal ( g^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
( c cdot J operatorname{kg}^{-1} )
D. J kg ( ^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
11
963If two systems are in thermal equilibrium, then they should have
same temperature
A. True
B. False
11
964The volume of a gas at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
2 atmospheric pressure is 2 litres. If the pressure is doubled and absolute
temperature is made half, the new volume of gas is
( A cdot 50 m )
B. 500 m1
c. ( 1000 mathrm{ml} )
D. 2000 ml
11
965is a suitable technique of separation of the components from a mixture of calcium sulphate and camphor.
A. Sublimation
B. Distillation
c. Sedimentation
D. None of the above
11
966The thermometric liquid used to
measure up to ( -100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is :
A. alcohol
B. mercury
c. water
D. benzene
11
967An ideal gas is found to obey an
additional law ( V P^{2}= ) constant. The gas
is initially at temperature T and volume
V. When it expands to a volume 2 V, the temperature becomes:
A ( cdot frac{T}{sqrt{2}} )
в. 27
c. ( frac{2 T}{sqrt{2}} )
D. 47
11
968Assertion
Two thin blankets put together are warmer than a single blanket of double the thickness.
Reason
Thickness increases because of air
layer enclosed between the two blankets.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
969A thermometer is used to measure
A . heat
B. thermal capacity
c. water equivalent
D. temperature
11
970The volume of thin brass and the
volume of a solid cube made of same
material is both equal to ( 1 m^{3} ) at ( 0^{0} C ).
What will be the ratio of change in volumes of vessel and the cube on being heated to ( 25^{0} ) C? Given ( alpha ) for brass ( = ) ( mathbf{1} . mathbf{9} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}} /^{0} mathbf{C} )
11
971Thermal capacity=11
972There is a mixture of three solid
compounds ( A, B ) and ( C . ) Out of these
compounds ( A ) and ( C ) are soluble in water
and compound ( C ) is sublimable also. In what sequence the following techniques can be used for their effective
separation?
I. Filtration
II. Sublimation
III. Crystallisation from water extract
IV. Dissolution in water
( A cdot(|),(1),(1 vee),(1 mid) )
B. (IV), (I), (II), (III)
c. ( (1),(11),(11),(1 vee) )
( D cdot(11),(1 V),(1),(11) )
11
973(i) Why does a bottle of soft drink cool faster when surrounded by ice cubes
than by ice cold water, both at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
(ii) A certain amount of heat ( Q ) will
warm ( 1 g ) of material ( X ) by ( 3^{circ} C ) and ( 1 g ) of
material ( Y ) by ( 4^{o} C . ) Which material has a higher specific heat capacity?
11
974A light bulb is constructed from ( 2 mathrm{cm} ) of
tungsten wire of diameter ( 50 mu m ) and is
enclosed in an evacuated glass bulb. What temperature does the filament reach when it is operated at a power of 1 watt. (Assume the emissivity of the
tungsten surface is 0.35 Stefan’s constant ( =mathbf{5 . 6 7} times mathbf{1 0}^{-4} mathbf{c m}^{-mathbf{2}} mathbf{K}^{-mathbf{4}} )
A . ( 2000 K )
в. ( 4000 K )
( c .2500 K )
D. ( 1200 K )
11
975Match List – I (Mixture to be separated) with the List – II (Method used) and
select the correct option using the
codes given below.

List -I (mixture to be ( quad ) List – II (Method separated) used)
( (I) )
(A) Petroleum products ( quad ) Chromatography
( (B) ) Camphor and rock salt
( (I I) ) Centrifugation
( (C) ) Cream from milk
( (I I I) ) Sublimation
( (D) ) Coloured components
( (I V) ) Fractional in a dye distillation
( mathbf{A} cdot A-I, B-I I, C-I I I, D-I V )
B . ( A-I I, B-I V, C-I I I, D-I )
c. ( A-I V, B-I I I, C-I, D-I I )
D. ( A-I V, B-I I I, C-I I, D-I )

11
976The intensity of radiation emitted by the
sun has its maximum value at a
wavelength of ( 510 n m ) and that emitted
by the North Star has the maximum value at 350 nm. If these stars behave
like black bodies, the ratio of the
surface temperature of the sun and the North Star is
A . 1.46
B. 0.69
c. 1.21
D. 0.83
11
977Which of the following is/are Absolute Temperature Scale(s)? This question has multiple correct options
A. Kelvin Scale
B. Rankine Scale
c. celsius scale
D. Fahrenheit Scale
11
978During night time cool breeze blows from
A. land, sea
B. sea,land
c. mountain,land
D. land,mountain
11
979A ( 10 k W ) drilling machine is used to drill a bore in a small aluminium block
of mass ( 8 k g . ) Find the rise in
temperature of the block in 2.5 minutes,assuming ( 50 % ) power is used up in heating the machine itself or lost to the surroundings.
(Specific heat of aluminium= ( left.0.91 J g^{-1 o} C^{-1}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 100^{circ} C )
в. ( 103^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 155^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
980Q Type your question.
and ( T_{2}left(T_{2}>T_{1}right) . ) Which of the
following plots is correct?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
11
981The temperature of a gas contained in a closed vessel is increased by ( 2 mathrm{K} ) when
the pressure is increased by ( 2 % ). The initial temperature of the gas is :
A. ( 200 k )
в. 100k
c. ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
982What is the role of a plane mirror and a glass sheet in a solar cooker?11
983Condensed solid produced during sublimation is:
A. crystals
B. sublimate
c. residue
D. insoluble
11
984Two bodies ( X ) and ( Y ) are in thermal
equilibrium. Body Y is also at the same temperature as a third body Z. The three
bodies are of different materials and
have different masses. Which
statement must be correct?
A. ( x ) and ( Y ) must have the same heat capacity
B. ( Y ) and ( Z ) have the same internal energy
C. There is no net transfer of energy if ( x ) is placed in thermal contact with z
D. It is not necessary that ( Y ) should be in thermal equilibrium with z
11
985When spheres are raised to the same
temperature
A .1: 32: 243
B . 1: 8: 27
c. 1: 16: 128
D. 1: 4: 9
11
986Metal nails weighing ( 100 g ) are heated
to ( 100^{circ} C ) and dropped into a copper calorimeter of mass ( 100 g ) containing ( 40 g ) of water at ( 1^{circ} C . ) If the resulting
temperature is ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the specific heat of metal is (Sp. heat of copper is
( 0.1 mathrm{calg}^{-1 o} C^{-1} ) ):
A . 0.01 calg ( ^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} )
B. 0.05 calg( ^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} )
c. 0.03 calg ( ^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} )
D. 0.5 calg( ^{-1} ) o ( C^{-1} )
11
987A gas behaves more closely as an ideal
gas at:
A. low pressure and low temperature
B. low pressure and high temperature
c. high pressure and low temperature
D. high pressure and high temperature
11
988State whether given statement is True or False
Two thin blankets are more warmer
than one thick blanket
A. True
B. False
11
989Which warms up faster when same
amount of heat is applied to iron and
silver?
11
990The radiation of an electric room heater
is most effective when it is :
A. uncleaned
B. polished to shine
c. painted green
D. painted black
11
991Fill in the blank spaces:
The amount of heat energy supplied to
boiling water at ( 100^{0} C ) is called latent heat of
A. Evaporation
B. Vaporisation
c. Both ( A & B )
D. None of these
11
992The amount of heat (in calories)
required to convert 10 g of ice at ( -10^{0} C )
into steam at ( 100^{0} C ) is nearly:
(Specific heat of steam is
( mathbf{5 3 6} ) cal ( / mathbf{g m}-mathbf{K} )
A ( . quad 5400 ) cal
B. 6400 cal
c. 7210 cal
D. 8250 cal
11
993A container is partially filled with hot water, sealed and left to cool. Which
statements are correct?
1. As the temperature decreases, water molecules lose kinetic energy.
2. As the temperature decreases, more water molecules move from vapour to
liquid.
3. As the temperature decreases, the
vapour pressure of the water decreases.
A. 1,2 and 3 are correct
B. 1 and 2 only are correct
C. 2 and 3 only are correct
D. 1 only is correct
11
994The coefficient of linear expansion of stee and brass are ( 11 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 19 times )
( 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively. If their difference in
lengths at all temperatures has to kept constant at ( 30 mathrm{cm} ), their lengths at ( 0 mathrm{C} )
should be:
A. ( 71.25 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 41.25 mathrm{cm} )
B. 82 cm and 52 cm
c. ( 92 mathrm{cm} ) and ( 62 mathrm{cm} )
D. 62.25 cm and 32.25 cm
11
995( 1300 J ) of heat energy is supplied to
raise the temperature of ( 0.5 k g ) of lead
from ( 20^{circ} C ) to ( 40^{circ} C . ) Calculate the
specific heat capacity of lead.
A ( cdot 65 mathrm{J} k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B ( cdot 260 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. ( 130 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
D. ( 1300 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
11
996A black body at ( 200 mathrm{K} ) is bound to exit maximum energy at a wavelength ( 14 mu )
m. When its temperature is raised to ( 1000 mathrm{K}, ) then wavelength at which maximum energy emitted is:
( A cdot 14 mathrm{mm} )
в. ( 7 mu m )
c. ( 2.8 mu m )
D. 28 mm
11
997A body with area ( A ) at a material
temperature ( boldsymbol{T} ) and emissivity ( boldsymbol{e}=mathbf{0 . 6} ) is kept inside a spherical black body. what will be the maximum energy radiated
per second?
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.60 sigma mathrm{AT}^{4} )
B . ( 1.00 sigma ) AT ( ^{4} )
c. ( 0.80 sigma ) АТ ( ^{4} )
D. ( 0.40 sigma ) АТ ( ^{4} )
11
998In hot water bottles, water is used
because
A. its specific heat is low
B. its specific heat is highh
c. it is cheap
D. it is easily available
11
9991 kg of water is converted into steam at
the same temperature and at 1 atm (100
kPa). The density of water and steam
are ( 1000 mathrm{kgm}^{-3} ) and ( 0.6 mathrm{kgm}^{-3} )
respectively. The latent heat of
vaporisation of water is ( 2.25 times ) ( 10^{6} J k g^{-1} . ) What will be increase in
energy?
A ( .3 times 10^{5} J )
В . ( 4 times 10^{6} J )
c. ( 2.08 times 10^{6} J )
D. None of these
11
1000( 233 mathrm{K} ) is equal to
A ( cdot 40 )
B . ( -40^{circ} )
( c cdot 172^{circ} )
D. – 172
11
1001In summer, a mild wind is often found
on the shore of a calm river. This is due
to :
A. difference in thermal conductivity of water and soil
B. convection currents
c. conduction between air and the soil
D. radiation from the soil
11
1002A liquid with coefficient of volume
expansion ( gamma ) is filled in a container of a
material having coefficient of linear
expansion ( alpha ). If the liquid overflows on
heating, then:
A ( cdot gamma=3 alpha )
в. ( gamma>3 alpha )
c. ( gamma<3 alpha )
D . ( gamma=a^{3} )
11
1003In a solid, heat is transferred mainly by
the process of
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. conduction and convection both
11
1004The triple points of neon and carbon
dioxide are ( 24.57 mathrm{K} ) and ( 216.55 mathrm{K} )
respectively. Express these
temperatures on the Celsius and
Fahrenheit scales
11
1005When 60 calories of heat are supplied to ( 15 mathrm{g} ) of water, the rise in temperature is
A ( cdot 75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4^{circ} C )
D. ( 0.25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1006The process by which a solid changes directly into gas is called:
A. decantation
B. sublimation
c. condensation
D. sedimentation
11
1007The unit of latent heat is
A ( cdot ) cal-g
B . cal/%
c. cal/g
D. none of these
11
1008By the process of convection, the transfer of heat is always
A. Vertically downwards
B. Vertically upwards
c. Both
D. None
11
1009Assertion
Two thin blankets put together are warmer than a single blanket of double the thickness.
Reason
Thickness increases because of air
layer enclosed between the two blankets.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1010Two cubes, one silver and one iron, have the same mass and temperature. A quantity Q of heat is removed from each cube which of the following properties do not cause the final temperature of the cubes to be different?
A. Density
B. Specific heat
c. volume
D. Mass
11
1011The quantity of heat which can rise the
temperature of ( x ) gm of a substance
through ( t_{1}^{o} C ) can rise the temperature of
y gm of water through ( t_{2}^{o} C ) is same. The ratio of specific heats of the substances
is:
A ( cdot y t_{1} / x t_{2} )
B. ( x t_{2} / y t_{1} )
c. ( y t_{2} / x t_{1} )
D. ( x t_{1} / y t_{2} )
11
1012The temperature at which the reading of Fahrenheit thermometer will be double
that of a Centigrade thermometer is:
A ( cdot 160^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 180^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 32^{circ} C )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1013A liquid takes 5 minutes to cool from
( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) How much time(in mins)
will it take to cool from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
The temperature of surrounding is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Use exact method.
11
1014In solar water heater, a coper pipe with
its outer surface painted in black is fixed in the form of a coil in a box.
A. The only purpose of bending copper pipe is to increase the capacity of water storage.
B. Bending copper pipe as a coil helps to increase the surface area for heating.
C. Both (1) and
(2) are true
D. Both (1) and
(2) are false
11
1015A mercury thermometer is transferred from melting ice to a hot liquid. The
mercury rises to ( 9 / 10 ) of the distance between the two fixed points. Find the temperature of the liquid in Fahrenheit scale.
( mathbf{A} cdot 197^{circ} F )
B . ( 162^{circ} mathrm{F} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 112^{circ} F )
D. ( 113^{circ} F )
11
1016Centigrade (Celsius) scale can be
converted into Kelvin scale by formula
( mathbf{A} cdot Omega^{0} C= ) Temperature in ( mathrm{Kelvin}+273.15 )
B ( cdot Omega^{0} C= ) Temperature in Kelvin -273.15
( mathbf{C} cdot Omega^{0} C= ) Temperature in Fahrenheit +273.15
D. ( Omega^{0} C= ) Temperature in Fahrenheit -273.15
11
1017What is Latent Heat?
A. It is the heat given to a body and simultaneously the body releases it to the atmosphere
B. It is the heat given to a body to heat it by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C. It is the heat given to body to change its state at constant temperature
D. None of the above
11
1018An aluminium rod (length ( l_{1} ) and
coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha_{A} ) ) and
a steel rod (length ( l_{2} ) and coefficient of
linear expansion ( alpha_{B} ) ) are joined together. If the length of each rod increased by the same amount when
their temperature are raised by ( t^{circ} C )
then ( l_{1} / l_{2}+1 ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot alpha_{A} / alpha_{B} )
в. ( alpha_{B} / alpha_{A} )
c. ( alpha_{B} / alpha_{A}+1 )
D. ( alpha_{A} / alpha_{B}+1 )
11
1019A temperature difference of ( 27^{circ} ) on the
Kelvin scale is
A . 27
B. 300 K
c. ( -246 k )
D. zero
11
1020A new temperature scale uses ( X ) as a
unit of temperature, where the
numerical value of the temperature ( t_{x} )
in this scale is related to the absolute
temperature ( T ) by ( t_{x}=3 T+300 . ) If the
specific heat of a material using this
unit is ( 1400 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{X}^{-1} ) its specificne in
the S.I. system of units is
A. ( 4200 mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
B. ( 1400 mathrm{J} mathrm{kg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
( mathbf{C} cdot 466.7 mathrm{J} mathrm{kg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
D. impossible to determine from the information provided
11
1021At what temperature is the Fahrenheit scale reading equal to twice of Celsius?
A ( cdot 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 160^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 80^{circ} C )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1022Which phenomenon occurs during the following change? Size of naphtalene balls decreases.
A. condensation
B. sublimation
c. evaporation
D. melting
11
1023Examples of sublimate does not
include:
A. ammonium salts
B. nitrates
c. iodine
D. naphthalene
11
1024( frac{frac{pi}{2}}{frac{2}{2}} )11
1025The range of clinical thermometer is
A ( .37^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 42^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B ( cdot 95^{circ} F ) to ( 110^{circ} F )
( mathbf{c} cdot 90^{circ} F ) to ( 112^{circ} F )
D. ( 95^{circ} C ) to ( 104^{circ} C )
11
1026What is the specific latent heat of the
metal?
A ( cdot 1000 ) J ( g^{-1} )
B. ( 500 mathrm{Jg}^{-1} )
c. 1500 J ( g^{-1} )
D. None of the above
11
1027Two systems are in thermal equilibrium. The quantity which is common for them is
A . heat
B. momentum
c. specific heat
D. temperature
11
1028Specific heat of aluminium is
( 0.25 c a l / g^{o} C . ) The water equivalent of an aluminium vessel of mass one
kilogram is
( mathbf{A} cdot 40 g m )
в. ( 250 g m )
( mathbf{c} cdot 25 g m )
D. ( 2.5 g m )
11
1029We have ( 20 mathrm{Kg} ) of a block of a substance at its melting point. The substance has a latent heat of fusion of 1500 Joules per
kilogram and a specific heat at of 2500 Joules per kilogram degree Celcius. How much heat is needed to change the block entirely into a liquid?
A. 30000
B. 750 J
c. 1250
D. 3000 J
E. 8000
11
1030When you touch a vessel on a stove your
body feels hot. Why?
A. Heat energy is transferred from vessel to the body
B. Heat energy is transferred from body to the vessel
C. Kinetic energy is transferred from vessel to the body
D. Kinetic energy is transferred from body to the vessel
11
1031(i) When water is poured on an icy surface, some ice melts.
(ii) When an ice block is added to water
in a drum, some ice melts.
So in which case is more ice melted.
When water is added to ice, or ice to
water?
11
1032Of the following instruments, which instruments is most suitable for
measuring a temperature of ( 400^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A. Mercury thermometer
B. Alcohol thermometer
c. Radiation thermometer
D. Thermo-couple thermometer
11
1033In convection currents, heat is transferred upwards
A. horizontally
B. diagonally
c. vertically
D. none of these
11
1034A spherical half of volume ( 1000 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) is
subjected to a pressure of 10 atmosphere. The change in volume is ( 10^{-3} mathrm{cm}^{-3} . ) If the ball is made of iron
find its bulk modulus.(Atmospheric
pressure ( left.=1 times 10^{3} N m^{-2}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 3 times 10^{11} N / m^{2} )
B . ( 2 times 10^{11} N / m^{2} )
c. ( 1 times 10^{11} mathrm{N} / mathrm{m}^{2} )
D. ( 4 times 10^{11} mathrm{N} / mathrm{m}^{2} )
11
1035One mole of an ideal gas expands against a constant external pressure of
atm from a volume of ( 10 d m^{3} ) to a
volume of ( 30 d m^{3} . ) What would be the
work done in joules?
A ( .-2026 J )
в. +20265
( mathrm{c} .-1947 mathrm{J} )
D. ( 1648 J )
11
1036Two identical calorimeters ( P ) and ( Q )
contain an equal quantity of the water
at ( 12^{circ} mathrm{C} . mathrm{A} 5 mathrm{g} ) piece of metal ( x ) of specific heat 0.2 cal ( g^{-1 o} C^{-1} ) is
dropped into ( P ) and a ( 5 g ) piece of metal ( y ) into Q. The equilibrium temperature in
( P ) is ( 22^{circ} C ) and in ( Q 23^{circ} C . ) If the initial
temperature of both the metals is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Find the specific heat of metal ( y )
11
1037Soda bottles are made of thick glass so that they can withstand an increase in:
A. pressure during summer
B. temperature during summer
c. viscosity
D. potential energy
11
1038Two spheres of the same size are made of the same metal, but one is hollow but
the other is solid.When, they are heated
to the same temperature then
A. the hollow sphere will expand more
B. the solid sphere will expand more
c. both spheres will expands almost equally
D. only the solid sphere will expand
11
1039Two metallic spheres ( S_{1} ) and ( S_{2} ) are
made of the same material and have
identical surface finish. The mass of ( S_{1} )
is three times to that of ( S_{2} ). Both
the spheres are heated to the same high temperature and placed in the same room having lower temperature but are thermally insulated from each other. The ratio of the initial rate of cooling of
( S_{1} ) to that ( S_{2} ) is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{3} )
в. ( left(frac{1}{3}right)^{frac{1}{3}} )
c. ( frac{1}{sqrt{3}} )
D. ( frac{sqrt{3}}{1} )
11
1040At Absolute Zero Temperature,:
A. Molecular Energy is Zero
B. Molecular Energy is maximum
C. Molecular Energy is minimum
D. None of these
11
1041The mixture of ( X ) and ( Y ) were taken in a
condenser flask and were then heated.
After keepint it for cooling, crystals of ( Y ) were found on the walls of the flask and
X was present as such at the bottom of
flask. Identify ( X ) and ( Y: )
A. ( X=N a C l, Y=K C l )
B. ( X= ) Anthracene, ( Y= ) Naphthalene
c. ( X=N a C l, Y= ) Naphthalene
D. ( X= )Anthracene, ( Y=N a C l )
11
1042Assertion
It is hotter over the top of a fire than at the same distance of the sides.
Reason
Air surrounding the fire conducts more heat upwards.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1043What is latent heat of fusion?11
1044The nature of the graph of pressure ‘P’ against reciprocal of volume ‘V’ of an ideal gas at constant temperature is
A. a straight line not passing through origin
B. a parabola
c. a straight line passing through origin
D. a rectangular hyperbola
11
1045The temperature of equal masses of three different liquids ( A, B ) and ( C ) are
( 12^{circ} mathrm{C}, 19^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 28^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively. The
temperature when ( A ) and ( B ) are mixed is
( 16^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and when ( mathrm{B} ) and ( mathrm{C} ) are mixed it is
( 23^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) What should be the temperature
when ( A ) and ( C ) are mixed?
A ( cdot 20.25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 15.87^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 25^{circ} C )
D. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1046The temperature, to which a gas must be cooled before it can be liquified by pressure alone, is known as its
A. Saturation point
B. Freezing point
c. Liquification temperature
D. critical temperature
11
1047The amount of heat required to change from solid to liquid state without rise in
its temperature is
called
11
1048Two identical rods ( A ) and ( B ) are of equal
Iengths and at the same temperature.
The rod ( A ) is placed at smooth surface
but ( boldsymbol{B} ) is placed at rough surface. If the
temperature of both are raised by the
same amount, then :
A. final length of ( A ) is greater than that of ( B )
B. final length of both are same
c. final length of ( A ) is lesser than that of ( B )
D. none of the above
11
1049( C_{P} 29 J m o l^{-1} K^{-1} ) in the process ( P T= )
constant.
11
1050r.m.s. speed of ideal gas at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 200 m / s, ) the r.m.s. speed of same ideal
gas at temperature ( 227^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is:
A. ( 100 sqrt{5} )
5
в. ( 200 sqrt{5} )
begin{tabular}{l}
( c cdot 100 sqrt{15} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
D. ( 100 sqrt{10} )
11
1051A glass vessel of volume ( v_{0} ) is completely filled with a liquid and its temperature is raised by ( triangle boldsymbol{T} . ) What volume of the liquid will overflow? Coefficient of linear expansion of glass
( =alpha_{g} ) and coefficient of volume
expansion of the liquid ( =gamma )
11
1052Which of the following quantities is zero on an average for the molecules of an ideal gas in equilibrium?
A. Kinetic energy
B. Momentum
c. Density
D. speedd
11
1053Utensils of a solar cooker are painted
with
A. White colour
B. Red colour
c. Green colour
D. Black colour
11
1054A liquid of specific heat 0.3 at ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
mixed with another liquid of specific
heat 0.5 at ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the final
temperature of the mixture is ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
then find the ratio of masses of the two
liquids mixed.
11
1055A 2 meter long aluminum pipe at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is heated until it is 2.0024 at ( 77^{circ} ) C. The
coefficient of linear expansion of aluminum is :
A . ( 12 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 24 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 6 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D ( .20 times 10^{-2} )
11
1056Define the term ‘conductivity’ of a metallic wire. write its Sl unit.11
1057(A): the linear coefficients of expansion
of a crystal along three perpendicular
( operatorname{axes} operatorname{are} alpha, frac{-alpha}{2}, frac{alpha}{5} . ) its volume
coefficient is ( frac{7 alpha}{10} )
(B): For an-isotropic solids
( boldsymbol{r}=boldsymbol{alpha}_{boldsymbol{x}}+boldsymbol{alpha}_{boldsymbol{y}}+boldsymbol{alpha}_{boldsymbol{z}} )
( A cdot A ) and ( B ) are correct and ( B ) is correct explanation for ( A )
B. A and B are correct and B is not correct explanation for ( A )
C. A is true and B is false
D. A and B both are wrong
11
1058Given a body has a heat capacity of
1.6 ( c a l /^{o} C . ) What is the amount of heat
required to raise its temperature by
( mathbf{1 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot 16 mathrm{cal} )
B. 1.6 call
( c .8 ) са( a l )
D. 4 call ( l )
11
1059What amount of heat must be supplied to ( 2.0 times 10^{-2} k g ) of nitrogen (at room
temperature) to raise its temperature
by ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at constant pressure?
(Molecular mass of ( boldsymbol{N}_{2}=mathbf{2 8}: boldsymbol{R}= )
( 8.3 m o l^{-1} K^{-1} . )
11
1060At the molecular level what can be said
about Heat energy?
A. Heat energy is equal to total mechanical energy of all its molecules
B. Heat energy is equal to total potential energy of all its molecules
C. Heat energy is equal to total kinetic energy of all its molecules
D. Heat energy is equal to total heat energy of all its molecules
11
1061Convert ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) into Kelvin and
Fahrenheit scale.
11
1062Parallel rays of light of intensity ( l= )
( 912 W m^{-2} ) are incident on a spherical
black body kept in surroundings of temperature 300 K. Take Stefan-
Boltzmann constant ( sigma=5.7 times )
( 10^{-5} W m^{-2} K^{-4} ) and assume that the
energy exchange with the surroundings is only through radiation. The final
steady state temperature of the black body is close to:
( A cdot ) 330 ( K )
B. 660 K
c. ( 990 mathrm{k} )
D. ( 1550 mathrm{K} )
11
1063The molecules of medium vibrate about
their mean positions during heat transfer in the process of
A. Conduction
B. Radiation
c. convection
D. None
11
1064One end of a lagged cylindrical metal rod of length ( 31.4 mathrm{cm} ) and radius ( 2 mathrm{cm} )
is kept in contact with ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{c} ) and
the other end in water at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Find
the rate of melting of ice per minute. ( boldsymbol{L}=mathbf{8 0} boldsymbol{c a l} / boldsymbol{g}, boldsymbol{k}=mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} ) S.I. units ( (mathbf{7 . 5} boldsymbol{g}) )
11
1065Which of the following does not affect the rate of evaporation?
A. Pressure on evaporating substance
B. Exposed surface area of the evaporating substance
c. Shape of the evaporating substance
D. Temperature
11
1066Two metallic spheres ( S_{1} ) and ( S_{2} ) are
made of the same material and have
got identical surface finish. The mass of
( S_{1} ) is thrice that of ( S_{2} ). Both the spheres
are heated to the same high temperature and placed in the same room having lower temperature but are thermally insulated from each other. The ratio of the initial rate of cooling of
( S_{1} ) to that of ( S_{2} ) is
( A cdot 1 )
( overline{3} )
в. ( frac{1}{sqrt{3}} )
c. ( frac{sqrt{3}}{1} )
( D )
( left(frac{1}{3}right) )
11
1067Assertion
Two thin blankets put together are warmer than a single blanket of double the thickness.
Reason
Air gets trapped between two blanket which is a bad conductor of heat.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1068The amount of heat energy required to
convert 1 kg of ice ( a t-10^{circ} C ) to water at
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 7,77,000 mathrm{J} ). Calculate the specific latent heat of ice. Specific heat capacity of ice ( 2100 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ), specific heat capacity of water = ( 4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
A. ( 3,360 J k g^{-1} )
B. ( 33,600 J k g^{-1} )
c. ( 33,60,000 J k g^{-1} )
D. ( 3,36,000 J k g^{-1} )
11
1069A calorimeter contains ( 70.2 g ) of water
at ( 15.3^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If ( 143.7 g ) of water ( operatorname{at} 36.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
in mixed it with the common
temperature is ( 28.7^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The water
equivalent of the calorimeter is:
A. ( 15.6 g )
в. ( 9.4 g )
( c .6 .3 g )
D. ( 13.4 g )
11
1070Water is poured into a pan and heated over a flame. After some time, the hot water begins rising to the top. Which type of heat transfer is involved in this?
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. thermal expansion
E. specific heat
11
1071A sample of an ideal gas occupies a volume of ‘V’ at a pressure ‘P’ and absolute temperature ‘T’. The mass of each molecule is ‘m’. The equation for density is
A . mkT
B. P/kT
( c cdot P /(k T V) )
D. Pm/kT
11
1072Assertion
Latent heat of fusion of ice is 336000 J
( k g^{-1} )
Reason
Latent heat refers to change of state without any change in temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1073Assertion
For each ten degree rise of temperature the specific rate constant is nearly doubled.
Reason
Energy-wise distribution of molecules in a gas is an experimental function of temperature
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1074Heat energy for its propagation essentially requires:
A. no medium
B. gaseous medium
c. solid medium
D. liquid medium
11
1075Why do we wear cotton clothes in
Summer?
A. Cotton is a bad conductor of heat and doesn’t allow
passage of warmer air near body.
B. Cotton is a good conductor of heat and allows body heat to escape in the atmosphere.
C. Cotton absorbs sweat from the body, exposing it to atmosphere for easy evaporation
D. None of the above
11
1076Why is land breeze experienced at night?11
1077A black smith fixes ring on the rime of
the wooden wheel of a bullock cart the
diameter of the rime and iron ring arc
5.243 and 5.231 resp. at ( 27^{circ} C ) to what
temp, should the ring be heated. So as to fit the rime of the wheel ( alpha=1.20 x )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5}} )
11
1078The unit of thermal capacity is :
A ( cdot c a l /^{circ} C )
в. ( c a l / g )
c. ( operatorname{cal} / g^{circ} C )
D. cal
11
1079On observing light from three different stars ( P, Q ) and ( R, ) it was found that
intensity of violet colour is maximum in
the spectrum of ( P, ) the intensity of green colour is maximum in the spectrum of
( mathrm{R} ) and the intensity of red colour is maximum in the spectrum of Q. If
( T_{P}, T_{Q} ) and ( T_{R} ) are the respective absolute temperature of ( P, Q ) and ( R, ) then it can be concluded from the above
observations that
( mathbf{A} cdot T_{P}<T_{R}<T_{Q} )
В ( cdot T_{P}<T_{Q}T_{Q}>T_{R} )
( mathbf{D} cdot T_{P}>T_{R}>T_{Q} )
11
1080In a room where the temperature is
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) a body cools from ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 59^{circ} mathrm{C} )
in 4 min. The time (in min) taken by the
body to cool from ( 51^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 49^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be:
A . 4
B. 6
c. 5
D.
11
1081Energy is being emitted from the
surface of black body at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at the
rate of ( 1.0 times 10^{6} J / s m^{2} . ) The
temperature of black body at which the rate of energy is ( 16.0 times 10^{6} J / s m^{2} ) will
be:
( mathbf{A} cdot 754^{circ} C )
B. ( 527^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 254^{circ} C )
D. ( 508^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1082Thermoflasks and doors of refrigerators
have two layered structure with an
insulator in between so as:
B. not to let heat flow through it
c. to make it stronger
11
1083Mention phase transition based on which the solid room fresheners work.
A. Evaporation
B. Condenzation
c. occlusion
D. Sublimation
11
1084Air is a bad conductor of heat because:
A. it’s molecules are in continuous contact with each
other.
B. it’s molecules are not in continuous contact with each
other
C. it’s molecules absorb all the heat
D. it’s molecules are moving randomly due to Brownian motion
11
1085State True or False :
Evaporation takes place at all temperatures
A. True
B. False
11
1086Match List I with List II
List-I
a) ( 0.00366 /^{0} mathrm{C} )
e) Avagadros
Number
b) ( 6.023 times 10^{23} ) molecules ( f ) ) Universal gas
constant
c) ( -273^{0} mathrm{C} )
g) Pressure
coefficient of gas
d) ( 8.31 mathrm{J} / mathrm{K} ) -mole
h) Intercept of ( mathrm{V}-mathrm{T} )
graph at constnat
pressure
A. a-g, b-e, c-h, d-f.
B. a-f, b-g c-e,d-h.
c. a-g,b-e,c-f, d-h.
D. a-g,b-f, c-e, d-h
11
1087You have the mixture of salt, sand and lodine. Which of these is the best
technique to separate these mixtures?
A. Evaporation
B. Distillation
c. Sublimation
D. Solvent Extraction
11
1088Benzene and chloroform are separated by:
A. sublimation
B. filtration
c. distillation
D. crystallization
11
1089Anthracene is purified by?
A. Filtration
B. Distillation
C . Crystallisation
D. Sublimation
11
1090Two layers of cloth of equal thickness
provide warmer covering than a single
layer of cloth of double the thickness,
because they:
A. behave like a thermos
B. have lesser thickness
C. allow heat from atmosphere to the body
D. enclose between them a layer of air
11
1091The latent heat of vaporization of a substance is always
A. greater than its latent heat of fusion
B. greater than its latent heat of sublimation
c. equal to its latent latent heat of sublimation
D. less than its latent heat of fusion
11
1092A pendulum clock consists of an iron rod connected to a small, heavy bob. If it is designed to keep correct time at
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) how fast or slow will it go in
24 hours at ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ? Coefficient of linear
expansion of iron ( =1.2 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A . 10.4 sec.
B . 1.04 sec.
c. 0.52 sec.
D. 5.02 sec.
11
1093Which of the following processes requires the most energy input? Given below is the properties of the
water
Value Property
Specific Heat
Latent Heat of Fusion ( 80 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g} )
Latent Heat of Vaporization 540 cal/g 1
A. Melting ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. Freezing 100 g of water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. Boiling ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of water at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. condensing 100 g of steam at 100 ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} )
E. Heating ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of water from ( 0 mathrm{c} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1094100 g of water at ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is added to 120 g
of water at ( 30^{circ} C ) contained in a vessel.
The final temperature of mixture is
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Calculate the thermal capacity of
the vessel.
11
1095How much heat is required to raise the
temperature of 150 g of iron from ( 20^{circ} C ) to ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ? (Specific heat of iron
( left.480 J k g^{-1} o C^{-1}right) )
A . 350
B. 345 J
c. 360 J
D. 330 J
11
1096Why specific heat is different from
different substance?
11
1097( underbrace{k} )11
1098In convection, heat is transferred
A. upwards
B. downwards
c. sideways
D. in all directions
11
1099Which of the following circular rods (given radius ( r ) and length I), each made of the same material and whose ends
are maintained at the same
temperature will conduct most heat?
A. ( r=r_{0} ; l=l_{0} )
B . ( r=2 r_{0} ; l=l_{0} )
c. ( r=r_{0} ; l=2 l_{0} )
D ( cdot r=2 r_{0} ; l=2 l_{0} )
11
1100consists of isosceles triangular frame
of base length ( l_{1} ) and expansivity ( alpha_{1} ) and side length ( frac{l_{1}}{l_{2}} ) and expansivity ( alpha_{2} . ) The pendulum is supported as shown in the
figure. What is the correct ratio of
lengths, so that the length of the
pendulum remains unchanged at all
temperatures?
A ( cdot l_{1} alpha_{1}=l_{2} alpha_{2} )
B. ( frac{l_{1}}{l_{2}}=2 sqrt{frac{a_{2}}{a_{1}}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot l_{1}^{2} alpha_{1}=l_{2}^{2} alpha_{2} )
D. ( l_{1} l_{2}=alpha_{1} alpha_{2} )
11
1101A thermally insulated vessel is divided
into two parts by a heat-insulating piston which can move in the vessel without friction. The left part of the
vessel contain one mole of an ideal
monoatomic gas, ( & ) the right part is
vacuum. The piston is connected to the right wall of the vessel through a spring whose length in free state is equal to the length of the vessel as shown in the
figure. Determine the heat capacity ( C ) of the system, neglecting the heat capacities of the vessel, piston and
spring.
11
1102and converted to steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Which
of the following curves represent the
phenomenon qualitatively?
( A )
B.
( c )
D. None of these
11
1103A steel tape is calibrated at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). It is used to measure a length of an object on a hot summer day when the
temperature is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If measured length is ( 5 mathrm{m} ), the actual
length is ( left(a=1 times 10^{-5} /^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
A. ( 5.001 mathrm{m} )
B. 5.01 ( m )
( c .5 .1 mathrm{m} )
D. 4.99 ( m )
11
110480 g of water at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are poured on a
large block of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) The mass of ice that melts is
A. ( 30 g )
в. 80 ( g )
( c cdot 1600 g )
D. ( 150 mathrm{g} )
11
1105tood
voo
corresponding P-V diagram fo
ess is (all figure are schemati nd not drawn to scale)
11
1106A liquid P of specific heat capacity ( 1800 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and ( a t 80^{circ} C ) is mixed
with a liquid ( R ) of specific heat capacity ( 1200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) and at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) After
mixing, the final temperature of
mixture is ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). In what proportion by weight are the liquids mixed?
11
1107A copper rod and a steel rod maintain a difference in their lengths constant=10
( mathrm{cm} ) at all temperatures. If their
coefficients of expansion are ( 1.6 times ) ( 10^{-5} K^{-1} ) and ( 1.2 times 10^{-5} K^{-1}, ) then the
length of the Cu rod is
A. ( 40 mathrm{cm} )
B. 30 cm
c. ( 32 mathrm{cm} )
D. 24 cm
11
1108A body cools from ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5
minutes. Calculate the time it takes to
cool from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
temperature of the surroundings is
( mathbf{2 0}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
11
1109The Fahrenheit temperature ( boldsymbol{F} )
decreased by 32 is equal to nine-fifths of the centigrade temperature ( C . ) The correct formula framed for the above
statement will be :
A ( cdot F+32=frac{5}{9} C )
В ( cdot F-32=frac{5}{9} C )
c. ( _{F}+32=frac{9}{5} C )
D. ( _{F-32}=frac{9}{5} C )
11
1110Through which mode of transfer, we receive heat from burning wood?
A. Convection
B. Conduction
c. Radiation
D. None
11
1111Select the liquid which has the specific heat capacity of ( 4180 J K g^{-1} K^{-1} ) from the following.(mercury, kerosene, water, coconut oil)11
1112The specific heat capacity of solid is
( A cdot R )
в. 3 R
c. 5 R
D. 9 R
11
1113The correct statement of the following:
A) Water can be boiled inside the
artificial satellite by convection
B) Heavy liquid can be boiled in artificial satellite by convection Mark correct option/s
A. Both statements are correct
B. Both statements are wrong
c. A is correct but B is wrong
D. B is correct but A is wrong
11
1114The quantity of heat taken or given out
by unit mass of a substance when it changes from solid to liquid state or liquid to solid state at constant temperature is known as
11
1115The S.I. unit of specific heat capacity is
A. ( J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
в. ( J m o l^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. ( J k g^{-1} )
D. ( J K^{-1} )
11
1116The rate of cooling at ( 600 K ), if surrounding temperature is ( 300 K ) is ( mathrm{H} ) The rate of cooling at ( 900 K ) is:
A ( cdot frac{16}{3} H )
в. ( 2 H )
( c .3 H )
D. ( frac{2}{3} H )
11
1117The temperature of a thin uniform rod
increases by t. Its moment of inertia about an axis perpendicular to its length increases by:
A .
B. ( alpha I t )
( c cdot 2 alpha I )
D. ( alpha^{2} I )
11
1118Radiation depends on:
A. the temperature of the substance
B. the colour of the substance
c. both the above
D. none of these
11
1119Assertion:At constant pressure when a
gas is heated from 40 to ( 41^{0} mathrm{C} ), the increase in volume is ( frac{1}{273} ) of its initial volume at ( 273 mathrm{K} )
Reason:Volume coefficient of gas is ( frac{1}{273}^{0} C )
A. Both assertion (A) and reason
(R) are correct and gives the correct explanation
B. Both assertion (A) and reason
(R) are correct but R doesnt give the correct explanation
C. A is true but R is false
D. A is false but R is true
11
1120The rate at which energy is radiated
from a hot body depends upon:
This question has multiple correct options
A. the nature of its surface
B. the area of its surface
C. the temperature of its surface
D. the temperature of the surroundings
11
1121The heat energy is required to raise the
temperature of ( 18 mathrm{m} ) of water by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is:
A . ( 1 J )
B . 2.1
c. ( 4.2 J )
D. 8.4J
11
1122Assertion
According to Newton’s law, good conductors of electricity are also good conductors of heat.
Reason
At a given temperature, ( e_{lambda} propto a_{lambda} ) for any
body
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1123A body at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) cools in a surroundings
maintained at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The temperature
at which the rate of cooling is half that of the begining is :
11
1124The diagram shows the graphs of
pressure vs density for a given mass of
an ideal gas at two temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T )
2
( A cdot T_{1}>T_{2} )
B. ( T_{1}=T_{2} )
( c cdot T_{1}<T_{2} )
D. Any of the three are possible
11
1125In which mode of transfer of heat
molecules pass on heat energy to neighbouring molecules without actually moving from their positions?
A. convection
B. radiation
c. conduction
D. none of these
11
1126The process during which a liquid on heating changes to vapour state is called boiling.
A. True
B. False
11
1127Which of the following substance in the gaseous state will form purple vapour?
A. Oxygen
B. Sulphur dioxide
c. lodine
D. Ammonia
11
1128Conversion of vapour into solid on cooling is called:
A. desublimation
B. vapour deposition
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
1129The resistances of a platinum resistance thermometer at the ice
point, the steam point and the boiling point of sulphur are 2.50,3.50 and 6.50 ( Omega ) respectively. Find the boiling point
( ^{o} C ) ) of sulphur on the platinum scale. The ice point and the steam point
measure ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively
11
1130Heat energy produces a sensation of
A. warmth
B. coldness
c. both warmth and coldness
D. none of these
11
1131Describe the formation of sea breeze in
coastal region
11
1132Fahrenheit scale divides the two fixed
points into:
A. 180 parts
B. 212 parts
c. 100 parts
D. 32 parts
11
1133While measuring the thermal conductivity of liquids, the upper part is kept hot and lower one cool so that:
A. convectional flow is stopped
B. radiation is stopped
c. conduction is easier
D. it is easier to perform the experiment
11
1134Snow on the mountain top does not melt
as a consequence of
A. high specific latent heat capacity of ice
B. low specific latent heat capacity of ice
C. high specific heat capacity of water
D. low specific heat capacity of water
11
1135At the bottom of a lake where the
temperature is ( $ ${7} wedge{0} backslash, mathrm{C} $ $ ) the pressure is 2.8 atmosphere. An air bubble of radius ( 1 mathrm{cm} ) at the bottom rises to
the surface. Where the temperature is ( $ ${27} wedge{0} backslash, ) C$ ( $ . ) The radius of the air
bubble at the surface is
A ( cdot 3^{1 / 3} )
B. ( 4^{1 / 3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 5^{1 / 3} )
D. ( 6^{1 / 3} )
11
1136A bimetallic strip of steel and brass of length ( 10 mathrm{cm}, ) initially at ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) is heated to ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the difference in length
between the two substances after they have been heated? The coefficient of
linear expansion for steel is ( 1.2 times ) ( 10^{5} / C^{o}, ) and the coefficient of linear
expansion for brass is ( 1.9 times 10^{5} / C^{o} )
11
1137Two Straight metallic strips each of thickness t and length I are rivetted together. Their coefficients of linear
expansions are ( alpha_{1} ) and ( alpha_{2} . ) If they are
heated through temperature ( Delta T ), the
bimetallic strip will bend to form an arc of radius
( mathbf{A} cdot t /left[left(a_{1}+a_{2}right) Delta Tright] )
B ( cdot t /left[left(a_{2}-a_{1}right) Delta Tright] )
c. ( tleft(a_{1}+a_{2}right) Delta T )
D. ( tleft(a_{2}+a_{1}right) Delta T )
11
1138Which of the following combination of properties would be most desirable for a
cooking pot?
A. High specific heat and low conductivity
B. Low specific heat and high conductivity
c. High specific heat and high conductivity
D. Low specific heat and low conductivity
11
1139During an experiment, an ideal gas is found to obey a condition ( frac{boldsymbol{P}^{2}}{boldsymbol{rho}}= )
constant ( [rho=text { density of the gas }] ) The gas is initially at temperature ( T ) pressure ( P ) and density ( rho . ) The gas expands such that density changes to
( frac{rho}{2} )
This question has multiple correct options
A. The pressure of the gas changes to ( sqrt{2} P )
B. The temperature of the gas changes to ( sqrt{2} T )
C. The graph of the above process on the P-T diagram is parabola.
D. The graph of the above process on the P-T diagram is hyperbola.
11
1140If the temperature scale is changed
from ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) to ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ), the numerical value of
specific heat will
( A ). increase
B. decrease
c. remain unchanged
D. nothing can be said
11
1141Two spheres of radii ( boldsymbol{R}_{1} ) and ( boldsymbol{R}_{2} ) have
densities ( rho_{1} ) and ( rho_{2} ) and specific heat ( C_{1} )
and ( C_{2} . ) If they are heated to the same
temperature, the ratio of their rates of cooling will be
A ( cdot frac{R_{2} rho_{2} C_{2}}{R_{1} rho_{C} C_{1}} )
В. ( frac{R_{1} rho_{2} C_{2}}{R_{2} rho_{1} C_{1}} )
c. ( frac{R_{2} rho_{1} C_{2}}{R_{1} rho_{2} C_{1}} )
D. ( frac{R_{2} rho_{2} C_{1}}{R_{1} rho_{1} C_{2}} )
11
1142Define the following and state their numerical value in SI system:
(a) Specific latent heat of fusion of ice
(b) Specific latent heat of vaporisation of system
11
1143Why skin feels dry in an air-conditioned
room?
A. Because the rate of evaporation decreases with lower humidity.
B. Because the rate of evaporation increases with lower humidity.
C. Because the rate of evaporation remains same with lower humidity.
D. Because the rate of evaporation increases with higher humidity.
11
1144The most commonly used thermometric substance is
A. water
B. alcohol
c. mercury
D. none of these
11
1145The volume that a gas occupies at ( 343 mathrm{K} ) if its volume at ( -25^{0} mathrm{C} ) is 7.5 litre is (The
process is isobaric)
A. 10.29 Itrs
B. 102.9 Itrs
c. 1.029 Itrs
D. 1029 Itrs
11
1146Two thin blankets are warmer than one
blanket of their combined thickness,
this happens, because
A. one blanket is heavier
B. Double layer prevent transmission of heat
c. Two blankets have large mass
D. None of the above
11
1147The power radiated by a black body is ( P )
and it radiates maximum energy around
the wavelength ( lambda_{0} . ) If the temperature of
the black body is now changed so that it radiates maximum energy around wavelength ( frac{3}{4} lambda_{0}, ) power radiated by it will increase by a factor of
( A cdot frac{4}{3} )
В. ( frac{16}{9} )
c. ( frac{64}{27} )
D. ( frac{256}{81} )
11
1148( A ) body at ( 80^{circ} C ) cools down to ( 64^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5
minutes; and in 10 minutes it cools
down to ( 52^{circ} C . ) What will be its
temperature after 20 minutes? What is the temperature of the environment?
11
1149Power emitted by a black body at
temperature ( 50^{circ} C ) is ( P . ) Now,
temperature is doubled i.e. temperature
of black body becomes ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Now,
power emitted is:
A. greater than ( P ) but less than ( 16 P )
B. greater than ( 16 P )
( c . P )
D. 16 ( P )
11
1150The height of a waterfall is ( 50 m . ) If ( g= )
( 9.8 m s^{-2} ) the difference between the
temperature at the top and the bottom of the waterfall is
A . 1.17
в. 2.17
c. 0.117
D. 1.43
11
1151The gas law ( left[frac{P V}{T}right]= ) constant is true for
A. isothermal change only
B. adiabatic change only
c. both isothermal & adiabatic
D. neither isothermal nor adiabatic
11
1152A geyser heats water flowing at the rate of 4 litre per minutes from ( 30 mathrm{C} ) to ( 85 mathrm{C} ) If the geyser operates on gas burner then the amount of heat used per
minute is :
A ( cdot 9.24 times 10^{5} ) j
В. ( 6.24 times 10^{7} ),
D. ( 6.24 times 10^{5} ) j
11
1153What change in volume will be observed
when temperature of water gradually
increases from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A. Increase steadily
B. Decreases steadily
c. At first decreases then increases
D. At first increases then decreases
11
1154Assertion
While measuring the thermal conductivity of liquid experimentally, the upper layer is kept hot and the lower
layer is kept cold.
Reason
This avoids heating of liquid by
convection.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1155A block of steel heated to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is left
in a room to cool. Which of the curves
shown in figure depicts the correct behaviour?
4
B.
( c )
D. None of thes
11
1156Black sweaters are effective than
white sweaters.
A . less
B. equally
c. more
D. Can’t be determined
11
1157Two rods having thermal conductivities in the ratio of 5: 3 and having equal length length and equal cross-section are joined by face to face. If the temperature of free end of first rod is
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and temperature of free end of
second rod is ( 20^{circ} c, ) then temperature of the junction, is-
A ( cdot 90^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 85^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 70^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1158When the temperature of a copper coin
is raised by ( 80^{0} mathrm{C}, ) its diameter
increases by ( 0.2 % ) This question has multiple correct options
A. percentage rise in the area of a face is ( 0.4 % )
B. percentage rise in the thickness is ( 0.4 % )
c. percentage rise in the volume is ( 0.6 % )
D. coefficient of linear expansion of copper is 0.25 x ( 10^{-4} /^{0} C )
11
1159Which of the following solids are known to undergo sublimation?
¡. ( C O_{2} )
ii. ( boldsymbol{I}_{2} )
iii. Naphthalene
A. i only
B. ii only
c. i and ii only
D. ii and iii only
E. i, ii and iii
11
1160A body cools at the rate of ( 1.2^{0} C ) per
minute when its temperature is more
that of the surroundings by ( 40^{0} C . ) Find the rate of cooling of the body when its temperature is more than that of
surroundings by ( 25^{0} C )
11
1161It is better to wear , wered clothes in
summer.
A . black
B . light
C. neither A nor B
D. either A or B
11
1162A black, metal foll is warmed by radiation from a small sphere at temperature ‘T’ and at a distance ‘d’. It is found that the power received by the foils is P. If both the temperature and
distance are doubled, the power received by the foil will be
A . 16 P
B. 4 P
( c cdot 2 P )
D.
11
1163In a steady state the temperature of the ends ( A ) and ( B ) of a ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) long rod ( A B ) is
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The temperature at the point c distant ( 9 mathrm{cm} ) from a is :
A ( cdot 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 55^{circ} ) С
( c cdot 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 65^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1164A faulty thermometer has ( 90.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
( 0.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) as upper and lower fixed points
respectively. What is the correct temperature if this faulty
thermometer reads ( 15.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A ( cdot 16.67^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 16^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 15.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1165A mixture of iodine and sand are
separated by method of
11
1166If we sit near a fire,we feel warm.Give
reason
11
1167What would be the final temperature of
the mixture when 5 g of ice at ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are
mixed with ( 20 g ) of water at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Specific heat of ice is 0.5 and latent
heat of water ( 80 mathrm{cal} g^{-1} )
11
116810 g of ice at ( -20^{circ} C ) is dropped into a calorimeter containing 10 g of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ; ) the specific heat of water is twice that of ice. When equilibrium is reached, the calorimeter will contain:
A. ( 20 mathrm{g} ) of water
B. 20 g of ice
c. ( 10 mathrm{g} ) ice and ( 10 mathrm{g} ) water
D. 5 g ice and 15 g water
11
1169At what speed does heat radiation travel? What path does it follow?11
1170A heater of power ( boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{W} ) raises the temperature of ( mathrm{m} ) kg of a liquid by ( Delta T K ) in time ( t s . ) Express the specific heat capacity of liquid in terms of above data
A ( cdot c=frac{P Delta T}{m t} )
в. ( c=frac{P}{m Delta T} )
c. ( _{c}=frac{P t}{m Delta T} )
D. ( c=frac{P t}{Delta T} )
11
1171A star behaves like a perfectly black body emitting radiant energy. The ratio of radiant energy emitted per second by this star to that emitted by another star having 8 times the radius of former, but
having temperature one-fourth of that of the former in kelvin is :
( A cdot 1: 4 )
B . 1: 16
( c cdot 4: 1 )
D. 16:1
11
1172A metal cube of length ( 10.0 mathrm{mm} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( (273 mathrm{K}) ) is heated to ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C}(473 mathrm{K}) . ) Given
its coefficient of linear expansion is
( 2 times 10^{-5} K^{-1} . ) The percent change of its
volume is
A . ( 0 . )
B. 0.2
( c cdot 0.4 )
D. 1.2
11
1173A vertical cylindrical vessel separated in two parts by a frictionless piston free to move along the length of a vessel. The length of vessel is ( 90 mathrm{cm} ) and the piston divides the cylinder in the ratio ( 2: 1 . ) Each
of the two parts contain 0.1 mole of
an ideal gas. The temperature of the gas
is ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in each part. The mass of the
piston is
A. ( 41.5 mathrm{kg} )
B. ( 8.97 mathrm{kg} )
c. ( 9.57 mathrm{kg} )
D. 11.57 kg
11
1174By which method can ammonium
chloride be separated from sand?
A. By hand picking
B. By filtration
c. By sublimation
D. By diffusion
11
1175Four spheres ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) of different metals but of same radius are
kept at same temperature.The ratios of their densities and specific heats are 2: 3: 5: 1 and ( 3: 6: 2: 4 . ) Which
sphere will show the fastest rate of
cooling (initially)?
A. ( A )
в. ( B )
( c . c )
D. ( D )
11
1176Two identical glass bulbs are
interconnected by a thin glass tube. A
gas is filled in these bulbs at N.T.P. If
one bulb is placed in ice and another bulb is placed in hot bath, then the pressure of the gas becomes 1.5 times.
The temperature of hot bath will be
( mathbf{A} cdot 100^{circ} C )
B. ( 182^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 256^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 546^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1177A substance of mass ( M ) requires a
power input of ( boldsymbol{P} ) watts to ramain in the
molten state at its melting point. When the power source is turned off, the
sample completely solidifies in time ( t )
sec. The specific latent heat of fusion of the substance is:
A ( . P t )
в. ( frac{P t}{M} )
c. ( P t M )
D. ( frac{P M}{t} )
11
1178The heat needed to turn 1 kg of liquid into gas at its boiling point is known as
A . Latent heat
B. Specific latent heat of vaporization
c. specific latent heat of substance
D. Fermentation
11
1179Calculate the quantity of heat required to convert ( 1.5 mathrm{kg} ) of ice at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to water
( operatorname{at} 15^{circ} C .left(L_{i c e}=3.34 timesright. )
( mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{J} quad boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g}^{-mathbf{1}}, boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{w} a t e r}= )
( begin{array}{llll}mathbf{4 1 8 0} & boldsymbol{J} & boldsymbol{k g}^{-1} & ^{circ} boldsymbol{C}^{-1} mathbf{)}end{array} )
( begin{array}{llll}text { A } cdot 5.85 & times & 10^{5} & Jend{array} )
( begin{array}{llll}text { В. } 5.95 & times & 10^{5} & Jend{array} )
( begin{array}{llll}text { C } cdot 3.95 & times & 10^{5} & Jend{array} )
( begin{array}{llll}text { D. } 4.95 & times & 10^{5} & Jend{array} )
11
1180The Fahrenheit and Kelvin scales of
temperature will give the same reading
at
A . -40
в. 313
c. 574.25
D. 732.75
11
1181A bubble rises from the bottom of a lake,
90m deep. On reaching the surface, its volume becomes(take atmospheric pressure equals to ( 10 mathrm{m} ) of water
A. 4 times
B. 8 times
c. 10 times
D. 3 times
11
1182Assertion
Kelvin Temperature Scale has the
Absolute Zero.
Reason
At Absolute Zero, the molecular energy
is minimum
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1183The melting point of mercury is:
A ( .38 .8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( -38.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 4250^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 452^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1184If the coefficient of linear expansion of glass is 0.000009 , the coefficient of cubical expansion of glass is :
A . 0.0000027
B. 0.000027
c. 0.00027
D. 0.000018
11
1185Heat is a form of ( _{-}-ldots-_{text {and }} )
temperature is a of amount
of heat energy in a body
A. energy, measure
B. mass, measure
c. energy, instrument
D. mass, experiment
11
1186A quantity of air ( (gamma=1.4) ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
compressed suddenly, the temperature of the air system will
A . fall
B. rise
c. remain unchanged
D. first rise and then fall
11
1187The melting point of ice can be given by:
( mathbf{A} cdot 32^{circ} F )
B. ( 32^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 273.15 K )
D. Both a and c
11
1188Transmission of heat by the movement of heated particles is called
A. Conduction
B. convection
c. Radiation
D. Regelation
E. Expansion
11
1189A body initially at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) cools to ( 64^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
( 5 min ) and ( operatorname{to} 52^{circ} C ) in 10 min. The
temperature of the surrounding is
( A cdot 26^{circ} C )
B. ( 16^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 36^{circ} C )
D. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1190A body is kept in cooler surroundings. When the temperature of the body is ( 70^{0} C, ) it cools at the rate of ( 3^{0} C ) per
minute and at ( 50^{0} C ), it cools at the rate
of ( 1.5^{0} C ) per minute. Find the
temperature of the body when it cools at
the rate of ( 1^{0} C ) per minute.
11
1191State whether true or false:
Specific heat of a substance during its change of state is zero.
A. True
B. False
11
1192The P-T graph for the given mass of an
ideal gas is shown in figure. Then the
volume
A . increases
B. decreases
c. remains constant
D. data insufficient
11
1193Which of the following represents sublimation?
A. Solid ( Leftrightarrow ) Gas
B. Solid ( Leftrightarrow ) liquid
c. Liquid( Leftrightarrow g a s )
D. Solid ( Leftrightarrow ) liquid ( Leftrightarrow g a s )
11
1194What is the value of universal gas
constant
11
1195The amount of heat required to change ( 1 mathrm{gm} ) of a substance at its melting point into liquid state without any rise in temperature is called:
A. Latent heat of fusion
B. Latent heat of vaporisation
c. Steam
D. Melting point
11
1196Which of the following has highest heat capacity?
A. ( 10 g ) of water
B. 4g of water
c. ( 100 g ) of copper
D. ( 10 g ) of Mercury
11
1197Absolute zero corresponds to
A . – 273 ( K )
B . – 273 ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 273^{circ} F )
D. none of these
11
1198In a gas equation, ( P V=R T, V ) refers to the
volume of:
A. any amount of a gas
B. one gram mass of a gas
C. one gram mole of gas
D. one litre of gas
11
1199A ( 10 mathrm{kw} ) drilling machine is used to dril a bore in a small aluminium block of
mass ( 8.0 mathrm{kg} . ) How much is the rise in temperature of the block in 2.5 minutes,
assuming ( 50 % ) of power is used up in heating the machine itself or lost to the
surroundings. Specific heat of
aluminium ( =mathbf{0 . 9 1} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
11
1200Fig. shows a water heater in which water is heated by a gas burner from below. A and B are two pipes.(i) Name the pipe used as inlet for cold water. (ii) Name the pipe used as outlet for hot
water
(iii) Show the direction of
convection currents in the diagram so as to obtain hot water continuously.
11
1201A black body at ( 200 mathrm{K} ) is found to emit
maximum energy at a wavelength of 14
( mu mathrm{m} . ) When its temperature is raised to
1000 ( mathrm{K}, ) the wavelength at which maximum energy is emitted is :
( A cdot 14 mu m )
B. 70 ( mu ) m
c. ( 1.8 mu mathrm{m} )
D. 2.8 ( mu ) m
11
1202In which of the following process, convection does not takes place
primarily?
A. Sea and land breeze
B. Boiling of water
c. Warming of glass of bulb due to filament
D. Heating air around a furnace
11
1203Which of the following processes will quadruple the pressure
a) Reduce V to half and double T
b) Reduce V to 1/8th and reduce T to half
c) Double ( mathrm{V} ) and half ( mathrm{T} )
d) Increase both ( mathrm{V} ) and ( mathrm{T} ) to double the
values
( A cdot b, c )
в. а,
c. ( c, d )
D. a,d.
11
1204The Sl unit of thermal capacity is.
A. Joule
B. Joule ( k g^{-1} )
c. Joule ( k g-1 K-1 )
D. Joule ( K^{-1} )
11
1205The coefficient of volume expansion of mercury is ( 5.4 times 10^{-4} ) o ( C . ) What is the
fractional change in its density for a
( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) rise in temperature?
11
1206Radiation emitted from a radioactive
element, of half life period of 30 min, are measured by a Geigar-Mullar counter The count rate of the sample reduces to 5 disintegrations /sec. in 2hrs. then the initial count rate in disintegration/sec is :-
A. 805
в. 200
( c .250 )
D. 40
11
1207Assertion
(A): Thermal radiations are
electromagnetic radiation with wave lengths greater than visible light.
Reason
(R): Thermal radiations can
propagate through vacuum.
A. both A and R are true and the R is correct explanation of the A
B. both A and R are true, but R is not correct explanation of the A
c. A is true, but the R is false.
D. A is false, but the R is true.
11
1208( 4.0 mathrm{kg} ) of a gas occupies 22.4 litres at NTP. The specific heat capacity of the
gas at constant volume is ( 5.0 J K^{-1} )
mol ( ^{-1} ) If the speed of sound in this gas
at NTP is ( 952 mathrm{ms}^{-1} ) then the heat
capacity at constant pressure is (Take gas constant ( mathrm{R}=8.3 mathrm{JK}^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
A ( cdot 8.5 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
в. ( 8.0 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 7.5 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( 7.0 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
1209One litre of Helium gas at a pressure of 76
( mathrm{cm}-mathrm{Hg} ) and temperature ( 27^{0} mathrm{C} ) is heated till its pressure and volume are doubled. The final temperature attained by the gas is
A ( cdot 900^{0} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 627^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. 327 ( ^{0} mathrm{c} )
11
1210The direct change from solid to gaseous state is referred to as:
A. dissociation
B. decomposition
c. sublimation
D. deliquescence
11
1211Sublimation requires additional energy and is an:
A. endothermic change
B. exothermic change
( c . ) both a and ( b )
D. none of above
11
1212( 0.1 m^{3} ) of water at ( 80^{0} C ) is mixed with
( 0.3 m^{3} ) of water at ( 60^{0} ) C.The final
temperature of the mixture is
A ( cdot 65^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 60^{circ} C )
D . ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1213Let there be four articles having colours blue, red, black and white. When they are heated together and allowed to cool,
the article that cool earlier is :
A. Blue
B. Red
c. Black
D. white
11
1214How many calories of heat are required by gram of water at ( 99^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to boil off:
A. 530
B. 640
( c cdot 540 )
D. 500
11
1215Change in length per unit length per unit change in temperature is defines as coefficient of linear expansion. Type 1
for true and 0 for false
11
1216Which of the following statement is/ are
correct.?
A. A gas has two specific heats only
B. A material will have only one specific heat, if and only if its coefficient of thermal expansion is equal to zero.
C. A gas has infinite number of specific heat
D. None of these
11
1217The coefficient of apparent volume expansion of a liquid in a copper vessel is ( C ) and in a silver vessel is ( S ). The
coefficient of volume expansion of
copper is ( gamma_{c} . ) What is the coefficient of linear expansion of silver?
A ( cdot frac{left(C+gamma_{c}+Sright)}{3} )
в. ( frac{left(C-gamma_{c}+Sright)}{3} )
c. ( frac{left(C+gamma_{c}-Sright)}{3} )
D. ( frac{left(C-gamma_{c}-Sright)}{3} )
11
1218The top of an insulated cylindrical container is covered by a disc having emissivity ( 0.6, ) conductivity
( 0.167 W K^{-1} m^{-1} ) and thickness ( 1 mathrm{cm} )
The temperature is maintained by circulating oil.
(a) Find the radiation loss to the
surroundings in ( J m^{-2} s^{-1} ) if
temperature of the upper surface of the
disc is ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and temperature of
surroundings is ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
(b) Also find the temperature of the circulating oil. Neglect the heat loss due
to convection.
11
1219No medium is required for transfer of heat by the process of11
1220Why it is more hotter for same distance
over the top of a candle than it in the
side of its flame?
A. Conduction of heat in air is upward
B. Heat is maximum radiated in upward direction
c. Radiation and conduction both contribute in transferring heat upwards
D. convection takes more heat in upward direction
11
1221There is a circular hole in a metal plate,
when the plate is heated, the radius of hole
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Unchanged
D. Depends upon metal
11
1222The lowest pressure (the best vaccum) that can be created in laboratory at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 10^{-10} mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} ). At this
pressure, the number of ideal gas
molecules per ( c m^{3} ) will be
A. ( 3.22 times 10^{12} )
B . ( 1.61 times 10^{12} )
c. ( 3.29 times 10^{6} )
D. ( 3.22 times 10^{5} )
11
1223Heat which can also get transferred is-
A. thermal heat
B. mechanical heat
c. radiant heat
D. none of these
11
1224On which law does the study of calorimetry based?
A. Joule’s law
B. Law of conservation of energy
c. Law of Kinetic energy
D. None
11
1225Name two scales of temperature?
A. Kelvin and Celsius
B. Celsius and Ratio
C. Ordinal and Interval
D. None of the above
11
1226Three flasks of identical volume are filled
separately by
(a) 1 gram of ( H_{2} )
(b) 1 gram of ( O_{2} )
(c) 1 gram of ( C O_{2} )
They are immersed in a tank of water so
that all of them attain same
temperature. The pressures ( P_{1}, P_{2} ) and ( P_{3} )
have the on.
( mathbf{A} cdot P_{1}>P_{2}>P_{3} )
( mathbf{B} cdot P_{1}=P_{2}=P_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot P_{1}<P_{2}

P_{1}>P_{2} )

11
1227A closed vessesl contains 8 gms of
oxygen and ( 7 mathrm{gm} ) of Nitrogen. Total pressure at a certain temperature is 10
atm. When all the oxygen is removed from the system without chage
in temperature then the pressure will be
A. ( 10 times 7 / 15 ) atm
B. 10 x 8/15atm
c. ( 10 times 8 / 16 ) atm
D. ( 10 times 8 / 32 ) atm
11
1228State three factors which determine the quantity of heat absorbed by a body.11
1229If temperature scale is changed from ( C )
to ( F, ) numerical value of specific heat
will
( A ). increase
B. decrease
c. remain same
D. nothing can be decided
11
1230Arrange the following in order of increasing conductivity of heat:
copper, air, water, mercury
11
1231Assertion
A brass tumbler feels much colder than
a wooden tray on a chilly day.
Reason
The thermal conductivity of brass is more than the thermal conductivity of
wood.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1232Which of the following represents the phase change from gas directly to solid?
A. Deposition
B. Sublimation
c. Liquefaction
D. Fusion
E. Vaporization
11
1233Find odd one out
A. copper
B. Mercury
c. Gold
D. wood
11
1234The process ( S o l i d rightarrow G a s ) is known as:
A. sublimation
B. condensation
c. evaporation
D. deposition
E. melting
11
1235One gram of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is added to 5
yarn of water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the latent heat
of ice be 80 cal /g, then the final temperature of the mixture is
A ( .5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot-5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. None of the above
11
1236What is the unit of latent heat of a
body?
A. Joule/kg
B. Calorie/’c
c. Joules/’c
D. Kg/Joules
11
1237Iron, hydrogen peroxide and carbon dioxide are given. When the same amount of heat is
supplied to these three substances, which expands most?
A. Hydrogen peroxide
B. Carbon dioxide
c. Iron
D. All of these
11
1238Temperature at which liquid changes to
gaseous state
A. Freezing point
B. Boiling point
c. Neutral state
D. None
11
1239A wire of length ( 1.0 mathrm{m} ) and radius ( 10^{-3} )
( mathrm{m} ) is carrying a heavy current and is assumed to radiate as a black body. At
equilibrium its temperature is ( 900 K )
while that of the surrounding is ( 300 K ) The resistivity of the material of wire at ( 300 K ) is ( pi^{2} times 10^{-8} Omega . m . ) Its
temperature coefficient of resistance is
( 7.8 times 10^{-3} /^{0} C . ) Then current in wire will
be (Assume resistivity is linear function of temp.)
( A cdot 12 A )
B. 24 A
c. 36 A
D. 48 A
11
1240A closed thermally insulated vessel
contains ( 100 g ) of water at ( 0^{circ} C . ) If the an
from this vessel in rapidly pumped out, intensive evaporation will produce cooling and as a result of this water will
freeze. How much ice will be formed by this method? If latent heat of fusion is
( 80 c a l / g ) and of evaporation ( 560 c a l / g )
11
1241(a) Two identical vessels ( A ) and ( B )
containing equal volume of water are placed in sun. The outer surface of one vessel A is blackened, while of other
vessel B is polished. Thermometer ( boldsymbol{T}_{1} )
and ( T_{2} ) are used to measure the
temperature of vessel ( A ) and ( B ) respectively. Which thermometer will
record a higher temperature? Give a reason for your answer
(b) If the two vessels ( A ) and ( B ) as
described in part (a) are filled with
boiling water and placed inside the room, which thermometer will show a
higher temperature after 15 minutes? Give a reason for your answer
11
1242If we keep pop corn in a pressure cooker
on a flame, heat is transferred from
flame to corn by :
A. Conduction
B. Radiation
c. convection
D. None
11
12432 grams of monoatomic gas occupies a volume of 2 litres at a pressure of ( 8.3 times ) ( 10^{5} P a ) and ( 127^{0} mathrm{C} ). Find the molecular
weight of the gas. (R=8.3 joule/mole/K)
A. 2 gram/mole
B. 16 gram/mole
c. 4 gram/mole
D. 32 gram/mole
11
1244By increasing the temperature of a
liquid is:
A. Volume and density decrease
B. Volume and density increase
C. Volume increases and density decreases
D. Volume decreases and density increases
11
1245Heat can be transferred to the inside
surface of the walls of the container by
which of the above?
A. I only
B. I and II only
C. I and III only
D. II only
E. I, II, and III only
11
1246The heat capacity of a solid of mass 175
g is ( 315 mathrm{J}^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} ). Calculate specific heat
capacity of solid.
11
1247Assertion
Specific heat of a body is always greater than its thermal capacity.
Reason
Thermal capacity is the heat required for raising temperature of unit mass of the body through unit degree.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both assertion and reason are incorrect
11
1248Two metallic blocks ( P ) and ( Q ) of masses
in ratio 2: 1 are given same amount of
heat. If their temperature rise by same amount, compare their specific heat
capacities.
A . 1: 1
B . 2: 1
c. 1: 2
D. 1: 4
11
1249When the temperature of a straight rigid rod increases from ( t ) to ( t+Delta t ), its
moment of inertia changes from I to
( I+Delta I . ) If ( alpha ) be the coefficient of linear
expansion, then ( 2 alpha Delta t ) will be equal to.
( ^{A} cdot frac{I}{Delta I} )
B. ( I times Delta I )
c. ( frac{Delta I}{I} )
D. ( 2 I Delta I )
11
1250Heat transfer through radiation cannot take place in vacuum. True or false
A. True
B. False
11
1251The snow on mountains does not melt
all at once
11
1252A hot liquid is kept in a big room. The logarithm of the numerical value of the temperature difference between the
liquid and the room is plotted against time. The plot will be very nearly
A. a straight line
B. a circular arc
c. a parabola
D. an ellipse.
11
1253A graph is plotted with PV/T on y-axis and mass of the gas along x-axis for different gases. The graph is
A. a straight line parallel to x-axis for all the gases
B. a straight line passing through origin with a slope having a constant value for all the gases
c. a straight line passing through origin with a slope having different values for different gases
D. a straight line parallel to y-axis for all the gases
11
1254The boiling point of water in Kelvin scale
is:
A . ( 73.15 K )
В. ( 173.15 K )
c. ( 273.15 K )
D. ( 373.15 K )
11
1255Three bodies of the same material and
having masses ( mathrm{m}, mathrm{m} ) and ( 3 mathrm{m} ) are at
temperatures ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C}, 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
respectively. If the bodies are brought in thermal contact, the final temperature
will be.
A ( cdot 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 54^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 52^{circ} C )
D. ( 48^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1256What is the temperature of the triplepoint of water on an absolute scale
whose unit interval size is equal to that
of the Fahrenheit scale?
11
1257If the temperature of a body is raised by
( 5 % ) then the heat energy radiated would increases by
A . ( 5 % )
B . 10%
c. ( 11.65 % )
D. 21.55
11
1258A circular disc has a hole of diameter ( d_{1} )
and an external diameter ( d_{2} ), where
( d_{2}=3 d_{1} . ) On heating ( d_{2} ) increases by
( 0.3 % . ) Find ( d_{1} )
11
1259Density and Molar Mass of Gaseous
Substances
11
1260The temperature ( (T) ) of two samples of
the same substance with masses ( boldsymbol{m}_{1} )
and ( m_{2} ) and temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) when added together is
A. ( frac{m_{2} T_{1}+m_{1} T_{2}}{m_{1}+m_{2}} )
в. ( frac{m_{1} T_{1}+m_{2} T_{2}}{m_{1}+m_{2}} )
c. ( m_{1} T_{1}+m_{2} T_{2} )
D. ( m_{1} T_{2}+m_{2} T_{1} )
11
1261The figure given below shows the
cooling curve of pure wax material after
heating. It cools from ( A ) to ( B ) and
solidifies along ( B D . ) If ( L ) and ( C ) are respective values of latent heat and the
specific heat of the liquid wax, the ratio
( boldsymbol{L} / boldsymbol{C} ) is ( boldsymbol{v} )
A . 40
B. 80
c. 100
D. 20
11
1262Solar cell or panels are black in color due to
A. They absorb more heat
B. They reflect all the heat
C. Neither A nor B
D. None
11
1263A sphere of aluminium of mass 0.047 kg placed for sufficient time in a vessel containing boiling water, so that the
sphere is at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ).It is then immediately transferred to ( 0.14 mathrm{kg} ) copper calorimeter containing ( 0.25 mathrm{kg} ) of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The temperature of water rises and attains a steady state
at ( 23^{circ} C ). Calculate the specific ( h ) capacity of aluminium. Given :specific heat capacity of water is 4186 ( J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) specific heat capacity of copper calorimeter is 385 Jkg( ^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
11
1264Name the factors which can increase
the rate of evaporation.
11
1265Hot water cools from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
the first 10 minutes and to ( 42^{circ} C ) in the
next 10 minutes. The temperature of the surroundings is :
A ( cdot 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 15^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1266A glass vessel of volume ( 100 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) is
filled with mercury and is heated from
( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What volume of mercury
will overflow? Coefficient of linear
expansion of glass ( =1.8 times 10^{-6} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
and coefficient of volume expansion of
mercury is ( 1.8 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} C )
A ( cdot 0.67 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
B. ( 0.87 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 1.74 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
D. ( 0.98 mathrm{cm}^{3} )
11
1267It is hotter at some distance over the
flames than in front of it because:
A. air conducts heat upwards only
B. heat is radiated upwards only
c. convection of heat occurs upwards only
D. heat is radiated downwards only
11
1268If the coefficient of linear expansion is
A, the coefficient of superficial expansion is ( mathrm{B} ) and the coefficient of cubic expansion is ( mathrm{C} ), which of the following is false?
A. ( C=3 A )
В. ( A=B / 2 )
c. ( B=3 / 2 C )
( mathbf{D} cdot A=C / 3 )
11
1269topp
( E )
Q туре уочr question
( n )
11
1270The temperature of a furnace is ( 2327^{circ} mathrm{C} )
and the intensity of maximum in its spectrum is nearly at 12000 A. If the intensity in the spectrum of a star is maximum nearly at 4800 A, then the surface temperature of the star is
( mathbf{A} cdot 767^{circ} C )
в. ( 1040^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 6500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 6227^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1271A P-V diagram is obtained by changing
the temperature of the gas as shown.
During this process the gas is :
A. heated continuously
B. cooled continuously
c. heated in the beginning but cooled towards the end
D. cooled in the beginning but heated towards the end
11
1272The following three objects (1) a metal
tray,
(2) a block of wood,and (3) a
wooden cap are left in a closed room
overnight. Next day the temperature of
each is recorded as ( T_{1}, T_{2} ) and ( T_{3} )
respectively. The likely situation is
A. ( T_{1}=T_{2}=T_{3} )
в. ( T_{3}>T_{2}>T_{1} )
c. ( T_{3}=T_{2}>T_{1} )
D. ( T_{3}>T_{2}=T_{1} )
11
1273A cold steel spoon is dipped in a cup of hot milk. It transfer heat to its other end
by the process of
11
1274White washed buildings will be in hot weather than the
darker buildings.
A. hotter
B. colder
c. wetter
D. drier
11
1275Hailstone at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) falls from a height of
1 km on an insulating surface
converting whole of its kinetic energy into heat. What part of it will melt?
( left(boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 0} boldsymbol{m} / boldsymbol{s}^{2}right) )
A ( cdot frac{1}{33} )
B. ( frac{1}{8} )
c. ( frac{1}{33} times 10^{-4} )
D. All of it will melt
11
1276The steam point and the ice point of a mercury thermometer are marked as
( 80^{circ} ) and ( 20^{circ} . ) What will be the
temperature in centigrade mercury
scale when this thermometer reads ( 32^{circ} )
11
127710 g of ice at ( 0^{circ} C ) absorbs 5460 J of heat energy to melt and change to water
at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the specific latent heat of fusion of ice. Specific heat capacity of water is ( 4200 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
A ( cdot 2168 J g^{-1} )
B. ( 336 J g^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 43.36 J g^{-1} )
D. ( 21.68 J g^{-1} )
11
1278When the temperature of a body is equal to that of the surroundings then the body appears
A. in the thermal equilibrium
B. red
c. cold
D. hot
11
1279Why do coastal areas experience less contrasts in temparature conditions?
A. Due to moderating effect of the seas
B. Due to land mass
c. Due to heat conditions
D. Due to rotation of the earth
11
1280A cylinder contained ( 10 mathrm{kg} ) of gas at
pressure ( 10^{7} mathrm{N} / mathrm{m}^{2} . ) The quantity of gas
taken out of cylinder if final pressure is ( 2.5 times 10^{6} mathrm{N} / mathrm{m}^{2} ) is (Assume temperature of gas is
onstant
A. zero
B. 7.5 ( mathrm{Kg} )
c. ( 2.5 mathrm{Kg} )
( D .5 mathrm{kg} )
11
1281Calculate the heat energy released by water in the experiment in cooling from
( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 45^{circ} )
11
1282Select the wrong statement:
A. There is no convection in zero gravity environment
B. Entire radiation emitted by a hot body falls in the infrared region of the electromagnetic spectrum
C. Blue flame is at higher temperature than a yellow flame
D. Diathermanous substance means it neither absorbs
nor reflects any fraction of the radiation incident on it
11
1283In what pressure range will the
compound sublime?
A. pressures less than ( P_{b} )
B. pressures between ( P_{b} ) and ( P_{c} )
C. pressures between ( P_{d} ) and ( P_{c} )
D. pressures between ( P_{b} ) and ( P_{d} )
E. The compound will not sublime under any Pressure
11
1284If pressure and temperature of an ideal gas are doubled and volume is halved, the number of molecules of the gas
A. becomes half
B. becomes two times
c. becomes 4 times
D. remains constant
11
1285On which one of the factors does the
nature of the thermal radiation depend inside an enclosure?
This question has multiple correct options
A. size of the enclosure
B. temperature
c. nature of the walls
D. color of the walls
11
1286The rods of length ( L_{1} ) and ( L_{2} ) are made of materials whose coefficient of linear
expansion are ( alpha_{1} ) and ( alpha_{2} ) respectively.If the difference between the two length of independent of temperature, then
A ( cdot frac{L_{1}}{L_{2}}=frac{alpha_{1}}{alpha_{2}} )
B. ( frac{L_{1}}{L_{2}}=frac{alpha_{2}}{alpha_{1}} )
c. ( L_{1}^{2} alpha_{1}=L_{2}^{2} alpha_{2} )
D. ( alpha_{1}^{2} L_{1}=alpha_{2}^{2} L_{2} )
11
1287The temperature of a body is 3000 K. The wavelength corresponding to maximum emission of radiation will be
( A cdot 1 M )
в. ( 1 dot{A} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 9.76 times 10^{-7} mathrm{m} )
D . ( 48.8 times 10^{-7} mathrm{m} )
11
1288the specific heat capacity of liquid.
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.3 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B ( cdot 12 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
C ( .3 times 10^{3} mathrm{Jkg}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
( mathbf{D} cdot 6 times 10^{3} J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
11
1289Calorie is defined as the amount of heat
required to raise temperature of ( 1 g ) of water by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and it is defined under which of the following conditions?
A . From ( 14.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 15.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. From ( 98.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 99.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
C. From ( 13.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 14.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at ( 76 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. From ( 3.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 4.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at ( 76 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
1290We consider the radiation emitted by
the human body. Which of the following
statements if true?
A. The radiation is emitted during the summers and absorbed during the winters
B. The radiation emitted lies in the ultraviolet region and hence is not visible
C. The radiation emitted is in the infra-red region
D. The radiation is emitted only during the day
11
1291A liquid has a volume ( V_{1} ) at
temperature ( theta_{1} ). The temperature is
increased to ( theta_{2} ). If ( gamma ) is the coefficient of
cubic expansion, the increase in
volume is given by
A ( cdot V_{1} gammaleft(theta_{2}-theta_{1}right) )
в. ( V_{1} gamma theta_{2} )
c. ( V_{1}+V_{1} gamma theta_{2} )
D. ( V_{1}left[1+gammaleft(theta_{2}-theta_{1}right]right. )
11
1292The device which is used to measure
specific heat capacity of solid and liquids is
11
1293State True and False :
If humidity is high in the atmosphere, rate of evaporation is higher.
A. True
B. False
11
1294A hot body placed in the air is cooled according to Newton’s law of cooling. The rate of decrease of the temperature
being k times the temperature difference from the surroundings, starting from ( t=0, ln frac{ln (x)}{k} ) time, the body will lose half the maximum
temperature it can lose. Find the value
of ( boldsymbol{x} )
11
1295When a body has the same temperature as that of its surroundings:
A. It does not radiate heat
B. It radiates same quantity of heat as it receives from the surroundings
c. It radiates less quantity of heat as it receives from the surroundings
D. It radiates more quantity of heat as it receives from the surroundings
11
1296( frac{sqrt{2}}{2} )
( k )
11
1297A piece of metal weighs 45 g in air and ( 25 mathrm{g} ) in a liquid of density ( 1.5 times ) ( 10^{3} k g-m^{-3} ) kept at ( 30 C . ) When the
temperature of the liquid is raised to ( 40 C, ) the metal piece weighs 27 g. The density of liquid at ( 40 mathrm{C} ) is ( 1.25 times ) ( 10^{3} k g-m^{-3} . ) The coefficient of linear
expansion of metal is
A. ( 1.3 times 10^{-3} / C )
в. ( 5.2 times 10^{-3} / C )
c. ( 2.6 times 10^{-3} / C )
D. ( 0.26 times 10^{-3} / C )
11
1298The body temperature of a healthy person is ( 98.6 F . ) Calculate the
corresponding temperature on the
Kelvin scale.
11
1299Mercury boils at ( 356^{circ} mathrm{C} ). However mercury thermometers are made such
that they can measure temperatures up to ( 500^{circ} mathrm{C} ). This is done by :
A. maintaining vacuum above the mercury column in the steam of the thermometer
B. filling nitrogen gas at high pressure above the mercury column
C. filling nitrogen gas at low pressure above the mercury column
D. filling oxygen gas at high pressure above the mercury column
11
1300The coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha ) is that of the coefficient of real
expansion.
A. double
B. one third
c. half
D. equal to
11
1301A solid body is heated upto very high temperature As we go on heating its brightness increases and it appears
white at the end The sequence of the
colour observed as the temperature of the body increases will be-
A. Yellow, green, red, white
B. Green, yellow, red, white
c. Red, green, yellow, white
D. Red, yellow, green, white
11
1302A gas thermometer measure the temperature from, the variation of
pressure of a sample of gas. If the pressure measured at the melting point of lead is 2.20 times the pressure
measured at the triple point of water find the melting point of lead.
( A cdot 601 K )
B. 420 K
c. 790 к
D. 510 K
11
1303The percentage change in the pressure of a given mass of a gas filled in a container at constant temperature is
100%. Calculate the percentage change in its volume.
11
1304Convert ( 5^{0} F ) according to (i) Celsius scale, and (ii) Kelvin scale.
A ( cdotleft(text { i) }-15^{0} Cright. )
(ii) ( 258 K )
B. (i) ( -17^{0} C )
(ii) ( 288 K )
c. ( left(text { i) }-15^{0} Cright. )
(ii) ( -258 K )
D. (i) 20 ( ^{0} C )
(ii) ( 237 K )
11
1305When an inflated tyre bursts, the air escaping out
A. will get heated up
B. will be cooled
c. will not undergo any change in its temperature
D. will be liquefied
11
1306A dipole with a dipole moment of magnitude ( p ) is in stable equilibrium in an electrostatic field of magnitude E. Find the work done in rotating this dipole to its position of unstable equilibrium.
A. 2pE
B. 4pE
c. pE
D. 9pE
11
1307The temperature of a room is ( mathbf{7 7}^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) What would it be on the Celsius scale?
( mathbf{A} cdot 25^{circ} C )
B. ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 350^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1308In convectional currents,
A. Warmer molecules move up and colder molecules sink down.
B. Heat energy moves up by infrared waves.
C. There is no motion of molecules.
D. It is dominant in solids
11
1309In Solar cooker:
A. Electricity is used to cook food
B. Chemical energy is converted to electrical energy
C. Radiation from the sun is used to cook food
D. Heat energy is converted light energy
11
1310A liquid takes 5 min. to cool from ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ). How much time does it take to
cool from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ? Temperature of
surroundings is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. 2 mins
B. 3 mins
c. 5.5 mins
D. None of these
11
1311The rate ( _{–}-_{–} ) as the temperature of water reduces due to cooling.11
1312The only liquid which is a good conductor of heat is-
A. water
B. turpentine
c. alcohol
D. mercury
11
1313A clock pendulum having coefficient of linear expansion ( boldsymbol{alpha}=mathbf{9} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{7}} /^{circ} mathbf{C} ) has
a period of ( 0.5 s ) at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) If the clock is
used in a climate where the
temperature is ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ), how much times
does the clock lose in each oscillation?
( (g=text { constant }) )
A ( cdot 2.5 times 10^{-7} mathrm{s} )
B . ( 5 times 10^{-7} ) s
D. ( 2.25 times 10^{-6} mathrm{s} )
11
1314More is the specific heat capacity of a substance, ( ldots ) the temperature for a given amount of heat energy
A. more
B. less
c. same
D. cant say
11
1315toppr
Q Type your question
Kelvin along the Y-axis, which of the
curves in Fig. 4.1 most correctly represents this behavour?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
11
1316A slab of stone area ( 3500 mathrm{cm}^{2} ) and
thickness ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) is exposed on the lower
surface to steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). A block of
ice at ( 0^{circ} C ) rests on upper surface of the slab. In one hour ( 4.8 k g ) of ice of melted.
The thermal conductivity of the stone is ( J s^{-1} m^{-1} k_{-1} ) is
(Latent heat of ice ( =mathbf{3 . 3 6} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} mathbf{J} / mathbf{k g} ) )
A . 12.0
B. 10.5
c. 1.02
D. 1.24
11
1317How is the heat energy supplied to a liquid used during boiling at a fixed temperature?11
1318Which of the curves in figure represents
the relation between Celsius and
Fahrenheit temperature?
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
11
1319Two identical blocks of metal are at ( 20^{circ} )
C and ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) respectively. The specific
heat of the material of the two blocks
increases with temperature. Which of the following is true about the final
temperature ( mathrm{T}_{f} ) when the two blocks are brought into contact (assuming that no
heat is to the surroundings??
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{T}_{f} ) will be ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( T_{f} ) will be more than ( 50^{circ} ) C
( mathrm{C} cdot mathrm{T}_{f} ) will be less than ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( T_{f} ) can be either more than or less than ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) depending on the precise variation of the specific heat with temperature.
11
1320Water is poured into a pan and heated over a flame. After some time, the hot water begins rising to the top. Which type of heat transfer is involved in this?
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. thermal expansion
E. specific heat
11
1321A metal ball immersed in water weighs
( boldsymbol{w}_{1} ) at ( 5^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) and ( boldsymbol{w}_{2} ) at ( mathbf{5 0 ^ { circ }} boldsymbol{C} ). The
coefficient of cubical expansion of
metal is less than that of water. Then
A. ( w_{1}>w_{2} )
В. ( w_{1}<w_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot w_{1}=w_{2} )
D. Insufficient information
11
1322Two identical calorimeters ‘X’ and ‘Y’, of water equivalent 10 g each, contain equal quantities of the same liquid. The mass, initial temperature and specific heat capacity of the liquid present in
both calorimeters are 50 g, ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( frac{1}{2} c a l g^{-1 circ} C^{-1} ) respectively.A 10 g metal
piece (say A) of specific heat capacity ( 0.4 c a l g^{-1 circ} C^{-1} ) is dropped in calorimeter “X”. and 25 g of metal piece (say B) of specific heat capacity ” ( S_{B} ) “is dropped into calorimeter “Y”. Due to this, the equilibrium temperature in ‘X’
and ‘Y’ rises to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
respectively. If the initial temperature of B’ is twice that of ‘A’, then find the value
of “S ( _{B} ” )
11
1323During solidification, heat energy is11
1324A beaker full of hot water is kept in a room and it cools from
( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( t_{1} ) sec.
II) ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( t_{2} ) sec.
III) ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( t_{3} ) sec.
( 1 V) 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( t_{4} ) sec.
f the room temperature is ( 10^{0} ) C. Identify the order in which the time of cooling
increases
A. IV,III,II & 1
B. ।,॥।,IV & ॥
c. ।, ॥,॥। & IV
D. III, I, II & IV
11
1325Assertion
(A): When hot water is poured in athick glass tumbler then the tumbler breaks.
Reason (R): Glass is a bad conductor of
heat
A. A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for
B. A and R are correct and R is not correct explanation for ( A )
C. A is true and R is false
D. A is wrong and R is true
11
1326In a calorimeter of water equivalent 20
g, water of mass ( 1.1 mathrm{kg} ) is taken at ( 288 mathrm{K} ) temperature ( 373 mathrm{K} ) is passed through it and temperature of water increases by
( 6.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) then the mass of steam
condensed is
A. ( 17.5 mathrm{g} )
в. ( 11.7 mathrm{g} )
c. ( 15.7 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 18.2 mathrm{g} )
11
1327Though air is bad conductor yet a body kept in air losses heat quickly this is due to
A. Conduction
B. Convection
c. Radiation
D. None of these
11
1328A metal rod ( A ) of ( 25 mathrm{cm} ) length expands by ( 0.050 mathrm{cm} ) when its temperature is raised from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Another rod
B of a different metal of length ( 40 mathrm{cm} ) expands by ( 0.040 mathrm{cm} ) for the same rise in temperature. A third rod C of 50 cm
length is made up of pieces of rods ( A ) and B placed end to end expands by
( 0.03 mathrm{cm} ) on heating from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Find the lengths of each portion of the composite rod.
11
1329The difference between volume and
pressure coefficients of an ideal gas is:
A ( cdot frac{1}{273} )
B. 273
c. ( frac{2}{273} )
D. Zero
11
1330At what temperature is the Fahrenheit scale reading equal to half of Celsius
scale?
11
1331Why do people prefer to use copper bottom vessels for cooking?11
1332During burning of a candle, different zones of combustion in the flame are
listed below:
A. outermost zone
B. innermost zone
C. middle zone
The correct order of temperature of
zones is :
A. ( A>B>C )
в. ( C>B>A )
c. ( B>C>A )
D. ( A>C>B )
11
1333A steel rod of length ( 0.5 mathrm{km} ) is used in
the construction of a bridge. It has to
withstand a temperature change of
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The gap that is allowed for its
expansion is :
( left(boldsymbol{alpha}=mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{6}} /^{circ} boldsymbol{C}right) )
A. ( 0.02 mathrm{cm} )
B. 0.02mm
( c .2 m )
D. 20 mm
11
1334An air bubble of volume ( v_{0} ) is released by
a fish at a depth h in a lake. The bubble rises to the surface. Assume constant
temperature and standard atmospheric pressure ( P ) above the lake. The volume of
the bubble just before reaching the surface is (d is the density of water)
( mathbf{A} cdot v_{0}+frac{h g d}{P} )
B. ( frac{v_{0}(P+h g d)}{P} )
c. ( frac{v_{0}}{P}+h g d )
D. ( left(v_{0}+v_{0} d gright) )
11
1335The radiant energy from the sun, incident normally at the surface of
earth, is ( 20 k c a l / m^{2}- ) min. What would have been the radiant energy incident normally on the earth, if the sun had
a temperature twice of the present one?
A ( .40 mathrm{kcal} /left(mathrm{m}^{2}-mathrm{min}right) )
B. 80 kcal/(m^-min)
c. ( 160 mathrm{kcal} /left(mathrm{m}^{2}-mathrm{min}right) )
D. 320 kcal/(m^-min)
11
1336How much heat is needed to transform
a ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) block of ice at ( 5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to a puddle of
water at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
11
1337Convert each of the following
temperature in ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) to the celsius and
kelvin scale ( 68^{circ} F, 5^{circ} F, 176^{circ} F )
11
1338A closed container of volume ( V ) contains
an ideal gas at pressure ( P ) and Kelvin
Temperature T. The temperature of the gas is changed to 4 T due to passing heat to the container. Choose correct
pairs of pressure and volume after
change of the temperature.
A . P and ( V )
B ( cdot operatorname{Pand}_{2}^{1} V )
c. 4 Pand ( 4 V )
D. ( 4 P ) and ( V )
E ( cdot frac{1}{4} P ) and ( V )
11
1339Camphor kept in an open vessel disappears by the process of:
A. diffusion
B. sublimation
c. evaporation
D. condensation
11
1340Equal masses of oil and water are given equal amounts of heat. Then which of the following statement is true?
A. Temperature rise in oil is less than temperature rise in water.
B. Temperature rise in oil is more than temperature rise in water.
c. Temperature rise in oil is equal to the temperature rise in water
D. None of these.
11
1341A sample of ( O_{2} ) gas and a sample of
hydrogen gas both have the same no. of moles, the same volume and same
pressure. Assuming them to be perfect gases, the ratio of temperature of oxygen
gas to the temperature of hydrogen gas is :
A . 1:
B. 1:
c. 2:
D. 1:
11
1342Two uniform rods of equal lengths ( left(l_{0}right) ) and equal masses have coefficient of linear expansion ( alpha ) and ( 2 alpha ) are placed in contact on a smooth horizontal surface
as shown. The temperature of system is
( theta^{0} C . ) Now the temperature is increased by ( Delta theta^{0} C ) The junction of the rods will shift from its initial position by?
initial temperature ( =theta^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A ( cdot frac{log _{2} Delta theta}{2} )
B. ( frac{log _{3} Delta theta}{3} )
( c cdot frac{log _{4} Delta theta}{_{4}} )
D. ( frac{log _{6} Delta theta}{6} )
11
1343The volume of an air bubble increases by
( x % ) as it rises from the bottom of a lake to
its surface. If the height of the water barometer is ( mathrm{H} ), the depth of the lake is
( A )
в. ( frac{H x}{(100+x)} )
( c cdot frac{H x}{100} )
D. 100 ( H / x )
11
1344By imparting heat to a body, its
temperature rises by ( 15^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the corresponding rise in temperature on kelvin scale?
( mathbf{A} cdot 288 K )
в. ( 15 K )
( c .30 K )
D. ( 7.5 K )
11
1345A scientist proposes a new temperature scale in which the ice point is ( 25 x ) (X is the new unit of temperature) and the steam point is 305 X. The specific heat capacity of water in this new scale is ( left(text { in } J k g^{-1} X^{-1}right) )
A ( .4 .2 times 10^{3} )
B. ( 3.0 times 10^{3} )
c. ( 1.2 times 10^{3} )
D. ( 1.5 times 10^{3} )
11
1346has the highest specific latent heat of vaporisation.
A. steam
B. constant
c. can’t say
D. none of the above
11
1347lce at ( -20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is dropped into ( 0.25 mathrm{kg} ) of
the water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The final
temperature of the system is ( 0^{circ} C )
when all the ice is melted. Find
approximate mass of ice in the water in kg. (Specificheat of ice = ( mathbf{2 0 0 0} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{k g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1}, boldsymbol{L}=mathbf{3 3 . 4} times mathbf{4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{k g}^{-1} )
A . 0.06
B. 6
( c cdot 60 )
D.
11
1348The unit formerly used for measuring
heat capacity of a body was:
A. Calories/(‘C)
B. Joules/(‘C)
c. calories
D. Joules
11
1349It is warmer to have two thin blankets
than to have single thick blanket
because:
A. Thick blankets cannot give more warmth
B. Two blankets allow more heat to pass through them
c. Air between the two blankets is a good conductor of heat
D. Air between the thin blankets does not allow heat to pass through it since it is a bad conductor
11
1350If specific heat of 1 g of coal is ( S ) then the specific heat of 10 g of coal is11
1351A vessel contains 1 mole of ( mathrm{O}_{2} ) (molar
( operatorname{mass} 32 g m) ) at a temperature ( T . ) The
pressure is ( P . ) An identical vessel
containing 1 mole of He (molar mass
( 4 g m ) ) at a temperature ( 2 T ) has a
pressure :
A.
в. ( frac{P}{8} )
c. ( 2 P )
D. 8P
11
1352An air bubble rises from bottom to top of
a liquid of density ( 1.5 mathrm{g} / mathrm{cm}^{3} . ) If its volume is doubled, the depth of liquids is
A. ( 689 mathrm{cm} )
B. 398 ( mathrm{cm} )
( c .760 mathrm{cm} )
D. 152 ( mathrm{cm} )
11
1353A solid maintained at ( t_{1}^{o} C ) is kept in an evacuated chamber at temperature
( t_{2}^{o} Cleft(t_{2}<<t_{1}right) . ) The rate of heat
absorbed by the body is proportional to:
A ( cdot t_{2}^{4}-t_{1}^{4} )
B . ( left(t_{2}^{4}+273right)-left(t_{1}^{4}+273right) )
c. ( t_{2}-t_{1} )
D ( cdot t_{2}^{2}-t_{1}^{2} )
11
1354A body having 1680 J of energy is supplied to 1000 g of water. If the entire amount of energy is converted into heat, the rise in temperature of water (sp.
heat of water ( left.=4200 J k g^{-1 o} C^{-1}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.4^{circ} C )
В . ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4^{circ} C )
D. ( 44^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1355The wavelength of maximum intensity
of emission of solar radiation is ( lambda_{m}= )
( 4753 A^{circ} ) and from moon it is ( 14 mu mathrm{mm} )
The surface temperature of sun and
moon are ( left(operatorname{given} b=2.898 times 10^{-3}right. )
meter-kelvin)
A. 6097 К. 207К
в. 8097 К, зот к
c. 10000 К, ( 400 mathrm{k} )
D. 3000 К, 100 к
11
1356The radius of a metal sphere is ( 100 mathrm{cm} )
( operatorname{at} 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 101 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The
coefficient of volume expansion of metal is :
A ( cdot 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 3 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 2 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 1.5 times 10^{-4} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1357Choose the correct statements among
the following.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Heat capacity is the product of mass of specific heat
B. In SI system, thermal capacity and water equivalent are numerically equal
C. Heat always flows from higher temperature body to lower temperature body.
D. At thermal equilibrium, rate of heat flow from hot body equal to the rate of heat flow from cold body.
11
1358What is the energy absorbed during the phase change called?11
1359The process by which a mixture of sodium chloride and ammonium
chloride can be separated, is called
A. sublimation
B. chromatography
c. evaporation
D. distillation
11
1360Convection cannot take place in11
1361A copper weight and iron weight of the same mass were dropped from the same height on the ground Which of the weights had the higher temperature
after the impact ? (specific heat of ( mathrm{Cu}= )
( 0.1 mathrm{Kcal} / mathrm{kg}^{o} mathrm{C} );specific heat of iron ( = )
( left.0.11 mathrm{Kcal} / mathrm{kg}^{circ} mathrm{C}right) )
A. Iron weight
B. Copper weight
c. Both iron and copper
D. Cannot be answered
11
1362Define specific latent heat of fusion, ( L_{f} )
A. The specific heat of fusion of a substance is the quantity of heat required to convert a unit mass of the substance from liquid to gaseous state at its boiling point.
B. The specific heat of fusion of a substance is the quantity of heat required to convert a unit mass of the substance from solid to liquid state at its melting point.
C. The specific heat of fusion of a substance is the quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of the substance by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. The specific heat of fusion of a substance is the quantity of heat required to lower the temperature of unit mass of the substance by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1363A steel scale is correct at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the
length of a brass tube measured by it at
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( 5 mathrm{m} . ) The correct length of the
tube at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is (Coefficients of linear
expansion of steel and brass are ( 11 times ) ( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{6} /^{circ} C} ) and ( mathbf{1 9} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{6} /^{circ} mathbf{C}} ) respectively
A. ( 4.001 mathrm{m} )
в. ( 5.001 m )
( c .4 .999 m )
D. ( 4.501 m )
11
1364State whether given statement is True or False

A wooden chair feels colder than an iron
chair in winter
A. True
B. False

11
1365State whether given statement is True or False

The heat coming from the sun travels by
convection
A. True
B. False

11
1366A thin rod of negligible mass and area of cross-section ( 4 times 10^{-6} m^{2} )
suspended vertically from one end, has
a length of ( 0.5 mathrm{m} ) at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The rod is
cooled to ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ; ) but prevented from
contracting by attaching a mass at the
lower end. Find (i) this mass, and (ii)
the energy stored in the rod. Given for
the rod, Young’s modulus ( =10^{11} N / m^{2} )
coefficient of linear expansion ( 10^{-5} K^{-1} )
and ( g=10 m / s^{2} )
A . (i) ( 60 mathrm{kg} ), (ii) ( 0.1 mathrm{J} )
B. (i) 40kg, (ii) 0.1J
c. (i) 560kg, (ii) 0.1]
D. (i) ( 490 mathrm{kg}, ) (ii) 10.1
11
1367A piece of ice at 0 is put into a vessel containing water at ( 0 . ) The ice will
A. melt
B. not melt
c. slightly melt
D. vanish in no time
11
1368In a room where the temperature is
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) a body cools from ( 61^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 59^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
4 minutes. The time taken by the body
to cool from ( 51^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 49^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be about
A. 5 minutes
B. 8 minutes
c. 4 minutes
D. 6 minutes
11
1369Water falls from a height of ( 500 mathrm{m} ) What is approximately the rise temperature of water at bottom if whole energy is used to heat the water?
A ( .5000^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 500^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 1.17^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0.23^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1370Two liquids have the densities in the ratio of 1: 2 and specific heats in the
ratio of ( 2: 1 . ) The ratio of thermal
capacity of equal volume of those liquids is:
A . 1: 1
B. 1: 4
c. 4: 1
D. 2: 1
11
1371If a metallic sphere gets cooled from
( 62^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( 10 mathrm{min} ) and in the next
10 min gets cooled to ( 42^{circ} mathrm{C} ), then the temperature of the surroundings is
A ( cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 36^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 26^{circ} C )
D. ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1372One calorie is defined as the heat
required to raise the temperature of
1 gm of water by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in a certain pressure. The pressure is
A. ( 76 m m ) of ( H g )
в. ( 760 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
c. ( 760 mathrm{mm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 7.6 mathrm{m} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
1373In the Ingen Hausz’s experiment, the wax melts up to lengths ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) and
( 25 c m ) on two identical rods of different
materials. The ratio of thermal conductivities of the two materials is
A . 1: 6.25
B. 6.25: 1
c. ( 1: sqrt{2.5} )
D. 1: 2.5
11
1374Q Type your question.
other end of rod is at temperature ( T_{2} )
and is exposed to atmosphere. The
temperature of atmospheric is ( T_{s} . ) The
lateral part of rod is insulated. If ( boldsymbol{T}_{2}- )
( boldsymbol{T}_{s}<<boldsymbol{T}_{s}, boldsymbol{T}_{2}=boldsymbol{T}_{s}+boldsymbol{Delta} ) Т ( boldsymbol{&} boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{T} propto )
( left(T_{1}-T_{s}right), ) find proportionality constant
of given equation. The heat loss to
atmosphere is through radiation only and the emissivity of the rod is ( varepsilon ).
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
11
1375: A sphere
Il: A cube
III: A thin circular plate;
All made of the same material having the same mass are initially heated to
( 200^{0} mathrm{C} . ) Identify the order in which the objects cool faster when left in air
at room temperature:
A. III,II and I
B. II, I and III
c. ।, ॥ and III
D. II, III and I
11
1376State whether given statement is True or False
Black bodies are good absorbers of radiant heat.
A. True
B. False
11
1377Define the term heat:
A. the condition or quality of being hot
B. the sensation of warmth or hotness
C. the degree of hotness; temperature
D. all of the above
11
1378depends on mass and kind of material of the body.
A. specific heat
B. Heat capacity
c. Temperature
D. kinetic energy
11
1379Boiling of liquid can take place at any temperature.
A . True
B. False
11
1380Which of the following halogen can be purified by sublimation?
( mathbf{A} cdot F_{2} )
в. ( C l_{2} )
c. ( B r_{2} )
D. ( I_{2} )
11
1381In a certain gas, the ratio of the speed of sound and root mean square speed is ( frac{mathbf{5}}{mathbf{g}} ) The molar heat capacity of the gas in a process given by ( mathrm{PT}= ) constant is (Take ( R=2 ) cal/mole ( K ) ). Treat the gas as ¡deal.
( A cdot frac{f+2}{f} )
в. ( frac{3 R}{2} )
c. ( frac{5 R}{2} )
D. ( frac{7 R}{2} )
11
1382A stationary object at ( 4^{circ} mathrm{C} ) weighing 3.5 kg falls from a height ( 2000 mathrm{m} ) on a snow
mountain at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the temperature of the object before comes to rest
immediately ( left(g=10 m / s^{2}right) ) and latent
heat of ice ( =3.5 times 10^{6} J / s ) ), then the
object :
A. 2 gm of ice
B. 200 gm of ice
c. 20 gm of ice
D. 2 kg of ice
11
1383How are convection currents formed
when a liquid is heated?
11
1384Naphthalene is a volatile solid. It is best purified by:
A. Crystallisation
B. Distillation
c. Steam distillation
D. Sublimation
11
1385The pendulum of a clock is made of brass. If the clock keeps correct time at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate how many seconds per
day will it loose at ( 35^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ( ( alpha ) for brass = ( left.2 times 10^{-5 o} Cright) )
A . 12.96
B. 1.29 s
c. ( 129.6 mathrm{s} )
D. 8.64
11
1386Which of the following is wrongly matched?
A. Barometer-Pressure
B. Lactometer-Milk
c. coulomb’s law-charges
D. Humidity -Calorimeter
11
1387Sublimation is a process in which a
solid.
A. Changes into another allotropic form
B. Changes into liquid form
c. changes into vapour form
D. None of the above
11
1388If two bodies ( A ) and ( B ) of ( 50^{0} C ) comes in
contact with each other. The heat will
flow
( A cdot ) Body ( A rightarrow ) Body ( B )
B. Body B ( rightarrow ) Body A
c. nowhere
D. from both the bodies
11
1389Choose the correct statements among
the following:
This question has multiple correct options
A. Heat flow between two bodies is due to difference in
their temperatures.
B. The change in temperature in celsius and Kelvin scale are same.
C. Kelvin is the standard temperature scale.
D. Heat is cause while temperature is the effect.
11
1390The volume of a gas at constant pressure increases by ( 2 % ) when the temperature is increased by ( 5^{0} ) K, It’s initial temperature
is
( mathbf{A} cdot 100^{0} mathbf{K} )
B . 250^ K
( c cdot 500^{0} mathrm{K} )
D. ( 1000^{circ} ) к
11
1391A thermometer graduated according to
a linear scale reads a value ( x_{0} ) when in
contact with boiling water, and ( boldsymbol{x}_{mathbf{0}} / mathbf{3} ) when in contact with ice. What is the
temperature of an object in ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ), if this thermometer in the contact with the
object reads ( boldsymbol{x}_{0} / 2 ? )
A . 35
B . 25
c. 60
D. 40
11
1392A metal rod ( A ) of length ( ell_{0} ) expands by
( Delta ell ) when its temperature is raised by
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Another rod ( B ) of different metal
of length ( 2 ell_{0} ) expands by ( Delta ell / 2 ) for same
rise in temperature. A third rod ( C ) of
length ( 3 ell_{0} ) is made up of pieces of rods
( A ) and ( B ) placed end to end expands by ( 2 Delta ell ) on heating through 100 K.The length of each portion of the composite rod is:
A ( cdot frac{5}{3} ell_{0}, frac{4}{3} ell_{0} )
B. ( ell_{0}, 2 ell_{0} )
c. ( frac{3 ell_{0}}{2}, frac{3 ell_{0}}{2} )
D ( cdot frac{2}{3} ell_{0}, frac{7}{3} ell_{0} )
11
1393The density of an ideal gas
( mathbf{A} . ) is directly proportional to its pressure and absolute temperature
B. is directly proportional to its pressure and inversely proportional to its absolute temperature
C. is inversely proportional to its pressure and directly proportional to its absolute temperature
D. is inversely proportional to both its pressure and absolute temperature of the gas
11
1394The temperature of a radiating body increase by ( 30 % ). Then the increase in the amount of radiation is
( mathbf{A} cdot 185 % )
B. ( 285 % )
c. ( 325 % )
D. ( 130 % )
11
1395A sphere of aluminium of mass 0.047 kg placed for sufficient time in a vessel containing boiling water, so that the
sphere is at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ).It is then immediately transferred to ( 0.14 mathrm{kg} ) copper calorimeter containing ( 0.25 mathrm{kg} ) of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The temperature of water rises and attains a steady state
at ( 23^{circ} C ). Calculate the specific ( h ) capacity of aluminium. Given :specific heat capacity of water is 4186 ( J k g^{-1} K^{-1} ) specific heat capacity of copper calorimeter is 385 Jkg( ^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
11
13961 volt is equivalent to:
A ( cdot frac{text { newton }}{text { second }} )
B. ( frac{text { newton }}{text { coulomb }} )
c. ( frac{text { joule }}{text { coulomb }} )
D. ( frac{text { joule }}{text { second }} )
11
1397According to law of conservation of
energy, heat energy is transformed into which two types of energy?
A. Kinetic and potential energy
B. Mechanical and potential energy
c. Kinetic and thermal energy
D. Nuclear and potential energy
11
1398Among the following liquids, specific
heat is minimum for
A. acetone
B. water
c. bromine (liquid)
D. ammonia (liquid)
11
1399Arrange the following steps in the proper order to explain how a sea breeze occurs, near coastal regions.
(a) The temperature of land rises rapidly as compared to sea, because the specific heat capacity of land is five times less than that of water.
(b) Due to the low pressure over the land mass, the cool air over the sea starts
blowing towards the land.
(c) The sun shines equally on the land mass and sea, giving equal amount of heat energy to both.
(d) The air above the land becomes hot
and light, rises up and hence creates
the low pressure over the land.
( A cdot a d c b )
B. ( operatorname{cd} a b )
( c cdot c a b d )
D. ( c ) a d b
11
1400State whether true or false:
The quantity of heat required by one gram of a substance to raise its
temperature by ( 1 mathrm{K} ) is called its specific heat(s).
A. True
B. False
11
1401In outer space there are 10 molecules
per ( mathrm{cm}^{3} ) on an average and the
temperature there is 3 K. The average
pressure of this light gas is
( mathbf{A} cdot 10^{5} N m^{-2} )
В. ( 5 times 10^{-14} mathrm{Nm}^{-2} )
c. ( 0.4 times 10^{-16} N m^{-2} )
D. ( 4.14 times 10^{-16} mathrm{Nm}^{-2} )
11
1402Why is oil preferred for frying and not
water?
11
1403A hot and a cold body are kept in
vacuum separated from each other. Which of the following causes decrease in temperature of the hot body?
A. conduction
B. radiations
c. convection
D. the temperature of the bodies remain unchanged
11
1404A mass of material exists in its solid
form at its melting temperature ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) The following processes then occur to
the material:

Process 1: An amount of thermal energy
( Q ) is added to the material and ( frac{3}{4} ) of the material melts.
Process 2: An identical additional
amount of thermal energy ( Q ) is added to
the material and the material is now a
liquid at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )

What is the ratio of the latent heat of
fusion to the specific heat of the liquid
for this material?
A . 80
B. 60
c. 40
D. 20

11
1405How much water has he to consume in
30 min running if the heat is eliminated through perspiration?
A . ( 0.6 L )
в. ( 0.7 L )
c. ( 0.8 L )
D. ( 0.9 L )
E. none of these
11
1406Five blocks ( boldsymbol{A}, boldsymbol{B}, boldsymbol{C}, boldsymbol{D} ) & ( boldsymbol{E} ) of equal
masses but made of different
substances as shown in above figure,
are heated to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and placed on
separate ( 10 k g ) blocks of ice that are at a
temperature of ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Identify which substance melts the greatest amount
of ice?
A. The substance with the lowest specific heat
B. The substance with the highest specific heat
C. The substance with the greatest surface area
D. The substance with the smallest surface area
E. The substance that started with the highest temperature
11
1407State True or False :
The larger the exposed surface area, lower is the rate of evaporation.
A. True
B. False
11
1408Three metal rods made of copper,
aluminium and brass, each ( 20 mathrm{cm} ) long
and ( 4 mathrm{cm} ) in diameter, are maintained
at 100 and ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) respectively. Assume
that the thermal conductivity of copper
is twice that of aluminium and four
times that of brass. The approximately
equilibrium temperatures of the copper
-aluminium and aluminium – brass
junctions are respectively.
A ( cdot 68^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 68^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 57^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 86^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 86^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 57^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1409Spheres ( P ) and ( Q ) are uniformly
constructed from the same material
which is a good conductor of heat and the
radius of ( Q ) is thrice the radius of ( P ). The
rate of fall of temperature of ( P ) is ( x ) times
that of ( Q . ) When both are at the same surface temperature, the value of ( x ) is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{4} )
B. ( frac{1}{3} )
( c .3 )
D.
11
1410When the liquid is getting converted into solid, then what is the latent heat
involved?
11
1411An ideal gas follows a process described by ( boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{V}^{2}=boldsymbol{C} ) from ( left(boldsymbol{P}_{1}, boldsymbol{V}_{1}, boldsymbol{T}_{1}right) )
to ( left(P_{2}, V_{2}, T_{2}right)(mathrm{C} text { is a constant }) . ) Then
A. If ( P_{1}>P_{2} ) then ( T_{2}>T_{1} )
B. If ( V_{2}>V_{1} ) then ( T_{2}V_{1} ) then ( T_{2}>T_{1} )
D. If ( P_{1}>P_{2} ) then ( V_{2}>V_{2} )
11
1412How is the volume of water affected
when it boils at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
11
1413The densities of two substances are in
the ratio 1: 2 and their specific heat in
the ratio ( 2: 3 . ) Compare their thermal capacities if their volumes are in the ratio 3: 4
11
1414A thermos bottle containing coffee is vigorously shaken. If the coffee is considered as a system, then the temperature of the coffee will
A. increase slightly
B. fall
c. remain the same
D. never be determined
11
1415Absolute zero corresponds to:
A . ( -273 K )
В. ( -273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 273^{circ} mathrm{F} )
D. None of these
11
1416Ventilators are provided at the top of a
room:
A. To bring oxygen for breathing.
B. So that sunlight may enter the room.
C. To maintain convectional currents to keep the air fresh in the room.
D. To provide an outlet for carbon dioxide.
11
1417Fill up the blank with suitable words
Expression for latent heat of fusion is
11
1418If we place our hand below a lighted electric bulb. We feel warmer because of
A. convection
B. radiation
c. conduction
D. both A and B
11
1419The fastest mode of transfer of heat is
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. all the above three
11
1420State whether given statement is True or False
Air conducts heat
A. True
B. False
11
1421( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of water is supplied ( 630 mathrm{kJ} ) of energy. Specific heat of water is 4200
J/kg ( ^{circ} ) C.So calculate the rise in temperature of 1 kg water
A ( cdot 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1422Heat is transmitted from higher to lower
temperature through actual mass motion of the molecules in
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. None of these
11
1423( 42000 J ) of heat energy is supplied to ( 175 g ) of iron at ( 30^{circ} C, ) when the final temperature recorded is ( 430^{circ} . ) Calculate
specific heat capacity of iron
A ( cdot 600 J g^{-1} circ C^{-1} )
B. ( 0.6 J g^{-1} ) о ( C^{-1} )
c. ( 60 J g^{-1} ) о ( C^{-1} )
D. ( 6 J g^{-1} ) о ( C^{-1} )
11
1424An ice cube of mass ( 0.1 mathrm{kg} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is
placed in an isolated container which is
( operatorname{at} 227^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The specific heat ( S ) of the container varies with temperature ( boldsymbol{T} )
according to the empirical relation ( S= )
( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{T}, ) where ( boldsymbol{A}=mathbf{1 0 0} boldsymbol{c a l} / boldsymbol{k g}-boldsymbol{K} )
and ( B=2 times 10^{-2} c a l / k g-K^{2} . ) If the
final temperature of the container is
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) determine the mass of the
container. (Latent heat of fusion of
water ( =8 times 10^{4} c a l / k g-K, ) Specific
heat of water ( left.=10^{3} c a l / k g-Kright) )
11
1425You are provided with a mixture containing sand, iron filings, ammonium chloride and sodium
chloride. Describe the procedures you would use to separate these constituents from the mixture?
11
1426The temperature at which the volume of
ideal gas is zero is:
A ( .+274 K )
В. ( -273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 273^{circ} C )
D. ( -273 K )
11
1427Which of the following is incorrect relation fot a perfect gas?
A. ( quadleft(frac{delta U}{d V}right)_{T}=0 )
в. ( quadleft(frac{^{frac{0}{0} H}{delta P}}right)_{T}=0 )
( begin{array}{ll}text { c. } & left(frac{delta T}{delta P}right)_{H}=0end{array} )
D. ( quadleft(frac{tilde{sigma} U}{delta T}right)_{V}=0 )
11
1428Which one of the following does not undergo sublimation?
A. iodine
B. sodium chloride
c. ammonium chloride
D. None of these
11
14291 calorie ( = )
A. amount of heat energy required to transform ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of ice into water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. amount of heat energy required to raise the temperature of ( 1 k g ) of water through ( 1^{circ} C )
C. amount of heat required to raise the temperature of ( 1 g ) of water through ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. quantity of work done at atmospheric pressure
11
1430Ebonite handles would not permit heat
to be conducted from hot utensil to
hand.
11
1431State True or False:
Due to high specific heat index of water it helps in regulating the rate of temperature change between seasons.
A . True
B. False
11
1432According to Newton’s law of cooling, the rate of cooling is proportional to
( (Delta theta)^{n}, ) where ( Delta theta ) is the temperature
difference between the body and the
surroundings and ( n ) is equal to
A. Three
B. Two
c. one
D. Four
11
1433(1) Latent heat of steam is 540 cal/gm. Express this in Sl units.
(2) A liquid has a mass of ( 200 mathrm{gm} ) and a
specific heat capacity of ( 0.8 c a l / g m / C^{o} ) Find water equivalent of the liquid.
11
1434The heat capacity of a body depends on This question has multiple correct options
A. the heat given
B. the temperature raised
c. the mass of the body
D. the material of the body
11
1435( A 2 k g ) copper block is heated to ( 500^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and then it is placed on a large block of
ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the specific heat capacity of copper is ( 400 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg} / mathrm{C} ) and latent heat of water is ( 3.5 times 10^{5} J / k g . ) The amount
of ice that can melt is:
( A cdot 7 / 8 mathrm{kg} )
B. 7/5 kg
c. ( 8 / 7 mathrm{kg} )
( D cdot 5 / 7 mathrm{kg} )
11
1436A graph is plotted by taking ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) along
the Y-axis and ( ^{circ} boldsymbol{F} ) along the X-axis. It is
a/an
A. parabola
B. straight line
c. ellipse
D. circle
11
1437A calorimeter of water equivalent 5 g has water of mass 55 g upto a certain level. Another identical calorimeter has
a liquid of mass 38 g up to same level. As both of them cool in the same
surroundings from ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 46^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) water takes 80 s whereas the liquid takes 32 s
to cool. If the specific heat of water is 1
cal/g-o ( C ), the specific heat of the liquid in cal/g-o ( C ) is :
A . 0.8
B. 0.4
( c cdot 0.5 )
D. 0.2
11
1438A body colls from ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 10
minutes when kept in air at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). In the next ten minutes its temprature will fall
A . Below ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( operatorname{To} 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. To above ( 52.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. To any of the above depending on its specific heat
11
1439On a new scale of temperature (which is linear) and called the ( mathrm{W} ) scale, the
freezing and boiling points of water are ( 39^{circ} mathrm{W} ) and ( 239^{circ} mathrm{W} ) respectively. What will be the temperature on the new scale, corresponding to a temperature of ( 39^{circ} mathrm{C} ) on the Celsius scale?
В . ( 139^{circ} mathrm{W} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 78^{circ} W )
D. ( 117^{circ} W )
11
1440Why is it not possible to cool the liquid at absolute OK?11
1441A gas is filled in a container at any
temperature and at pressure ( 76 mathrm{cm} ) of Hg. If at the same temperature the
mass of gas is increased by ( 50 % ) then the resultant pressure will be
( A .38 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
B. 76 ( mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
c. ( 114 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
D. ( 152 mathrm{cm} ) of ( mathrm{Hg} )
11
1442A constant volume gas thermometer
works on:
A. Archimedes’ principle
B. Pascal’s law
c. Boyle’s law
D. charles’ Law
11
1443In the gas equation ( P V=R T ), Vis the
volume of
A. 1 mol of gas
B. ( 1 mathrm{g} ) of gas
( c cdot operatorname{gas} )
D. 1 litre of gas
11
1444At which temperature do the readings of the celcius and the Fahrenheit scales
coincide?
A . 0
в. 100
( c .-40 )
D. -80
E. None of the above
11
1445A child running a temperature of ( 101^{0} F ) is given an antipyrin (i.e. a medicine
that lowers fever ) which causes an
increases in the rate of evaporation of sweat from his body. If the fever is
brought down to ( 98^{circ} F ) in 20 min, what is the average rate of extra evaporation caused, by the drug. Assume the evaporation mechanism to be the only way by which heat is lost. The mass of
the child is 30 kg. The specific heat of human body is approximately the same as that of water and latent heat of
evaporation of water at that
temperature is about 580 cal ( g^{-1} )
11
1446A perfect gas at ( 27^{0} C ) is heated at constant pressure so as to double its
volume. The increase in temperature of the gas will be
( mathbf{A} cdot 300^{0} C )
B . ( 54^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 327^{0} C )
D. ( 600^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1447The amount of heat energy required to raise the temperature off 1 kg of water
through ( 1^{circ} C ) is
A. Calorie
B. Thermal capacity
c. specific Heat
D. Kilo calorie
11
1448In convection process rate of heat transfer is compared in the option between gas and liquid,choose
the correct statement
A. gas convects more as compared to other
B. liquid convects more as compared to other
C. liquid convects more as compared to other only if certain factors assists water
D. none of the above
11
1449At what temperature do the Celsius and
Fahrenheit reading have the same numerical value?
11
1450The temperature at which a body does not radiate energy
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{0} mathbf{C} )
в. ( 0 K )
c. ( 273 K )
D. ( 4^{circ} ) С
11
1451For any substance, why does the
temperature remain constant during the change of state?
11
1452A closed hollow insulated cylinder is
filled with gas at ( 0^{0} mathrm{C} ) and also contains
an insulated piston of negligible weight and negligible thickness at the the middle point. The gas at one side of the piston is heated to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the
piston moves ( 5 mathrm{cm} ), the length of the hollow cylinder is
A. ( 13.65 mathrm{cm} )
B. 27.3 cm
c. ( 64.6 mathrm{cm} )
D. ( 54.6 mathrm{cm} )
11
1453A rigid container has a hole in its wall. When the container is evacuated, its weight is 100 gm. When someair is filled in it at ( 27 C ), its weight becomes 200 gm. Now the temperature of air inside is
increased by ( Delta mathrm{T} ), the weight becomes 150 gm. ( Delta ) T should be :
A .27
в. ( frac{27^{circ}}{4} ) с
( c .300 )
D. 327
11
1454Assertion
The equivalent thermal conductivity of two plates of same thickness in contact
is less than the smaller value of thermal
conductivity
Reason
For two plates of equal thickness in contact the equivalent thermal conductivity is given by:
( frac{1}{K}=frac{1}{K}_{1}+frac{1}{K} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1455The temperature of a normal human
being is
A ( cdot 31^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 20^{circ} C )
D. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1456Two spherical stars ( A ) and ( B ) emit
blackbody radiation. The radius of ( A ) is
400 times that of ( B ) and ( A ) emits ( 10^{4} )
times the power emitted from ( B ). The ratio ( left(frac{boldsymbol{lambda}_{boldsymbol{A}}}{boldsymbol{lambda}_{boldsymbol{B}}}right) ) of their wavelengths ( boldsymbol{lambda}_{boldsymbol{A}} )
and ( lambda_{B} ) at which the peaks occur in their respective radiation curves is
11
1457On cubical expansion
A. Length increases
B. Breadth increases
( c . ) Both
D. None
11
1458The process of warming of earth by sun
is
A. Conduction
B. Convertion
c. Radiation
D. None
11
1459A uniform slab of dimension ( 10 mathrm{cm} times )
( 10 mathrm{cm} times 1 mathrm{cm} ) is kept between two heat
reservoirs at temperatures ( 10^{0} C ) and ( 90^{0} C )
The larger surface areas touch the reservoirs. The thermal conductivity of
the material is ( 0.80 W / m-^{0} C . ) Find the
amount of heat flowing through the slab per second.
11
1460Boiling point of water at normal atmospheric pressure is
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 110^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( -4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1461From a disc of radius ( R ) and mass ( M, ) a
circular hole of diameter ( R ), whose rim
passes through the centre is cut. What is the moment of inertia of the
remaining part of the disc about a perpendicular axis, passing through the centre?
( ^{A} cdot frac{9 M R^{2}}{32} )
в. ( frac{15 M R^{2}}{32} )
c. ( frac{13 M R^{2}}{32} )
D. ( frac{11 M R^{2}}{32} )
11
1462In an experiment on the specific heat of a metal, a ( 0.20 mathrm{kg} ) block of the metal at
( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is dropped in a copper calorimeter (of water equivalent ( 0.025 k g ) ) containing ( 150 c m^{3} ) of water
( operatorname{at} 27^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The final temperature is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Compute the specific heat of the metal. If heat losses to the surroundings are not negligible, is your answer greater or smaller than the actual value for specific heat of the metal?
11
1463A brass rod of length ( 30 mathrm{cm} ) is joined to
a copper rod of length ( 60 mathrm{cm} ). The two rods are of the same thickness and at
initial temperature of ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the change in length of the combined rod,
when the same is heated to ( 160^{circ} mathrm{C} )

Coefficients of linear expansion of brass
and copper are ( 1.9 times 10^{-5}^{circ} C^{-1} ) and
( 1.7 times 10^{-5}^{circ} C^{-1} ) respectively

11
1464Ice blocks covered with rice husk as air
trapped avoids heat flow by
11
1465When 1 g of ice melts at ( 0^{circ} boldsymbol{C} )
A. 80 cal of heat is liberated
B. 80 cal of heat is absorbed
c. no heat is required
D. none of these
11
1466A hot body is allowed to cool. The surrounding temperature is constant at
( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The body takes time ( t_{1} ) to cool
from ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 89^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and time ( t_{2} ) to cool
from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 59.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then
A ( cdot t_{2}=2 t_{1} )
B. ( t_{2}=frac{t_{1}}{2} )
c. ( t_{2}=4 t )
D. ( t_{2}=t_{1} )
11
1467Sublimation is used to purify:
A. plasma
B. gases
c. solids
D. liquids
11
1468Two bodies are in thermal equilibrium if they have the same:
A. temperatures
B. amount of heat
c. specific heat
D. thermal capacity
11
1469Assertion
A piece of paper wrapped tightly around a wooden rod gets charred quickly when
held over a flame compared to a piece of
paper wrapped around a brass rod.
Reason
Thermal conductivity of wood is smaller than the conductivity of brass
A. Assertion is false and Reason is True
B. Reason is false and assertion is True.
C. Both Assertion and Reason are True and reason correctly explains assertion
D. Both Assertion and Reason are True but assertion does not correctly explain reason
11
1470Temperature at which Fahrenheit and kelvin pair of scales give the same reading will be
A ( . theta=-40 )
B . ( theta=40 )
c. ( theta=574.25 )
( mathbf{D} cdot theta=512.45 )
11
1471In an experiment on the specific heat of a metal a ( 0.20 mathrm{kg} ) block of the metal at
( 150^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is dropped in a copper calorimeter (of water equivalent 0.025
kg) containing ( 150 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) of water at
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The final temperature is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Compute the specific heat of the metal. If heat losses to the surroundings are not negligible, is your answer greater or smaller than the actual value for
specific heat of the metal?
11
1472Calculate the specific heat of the material if material of 10 kilograms
raises temperature ( 2^{circ} C ) when 2000
joules of heat is added.
A ( cdot 0.01 J / k g cdot^{circ} C )
в. ( 0.2 J / k g cdot^{circ} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 50 J / k g cdot^{circ} C )
D. ( 100 J / k g cdot^{circ} C )
E ( cdot 200 J / k g cdot^{circ} C )
11
1473A liquid of mass ( mathrm{m} ) and specific heat ( mathrm{c} ) is heated to temperature 2T. Another liquid of mass m/2 specific heat ( 2 c ) is
heated to a temperature T. If these two liquids are nixed, the resulting temperature mixture is
( A cdot(2 / 3) T )
B. (8/5) T
( c cdot(3 / 5) T )
D. (3/ 2)T
11
1474500 g of water at ( 100^{circ} C ) is mixed with ( 300 mathrm{g} ) at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Find the temperature of the mixture. Specific heat of water ( = ) ( 4.2 J g^{-1} o C^{-1} )
A ( .73 .8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 53.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1475Assertion
Two bodies at different temperatures, if brought in thermal contact do not necessarily settle to the mean temperature.
Reason
The two bodies may have different thermal capacities.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1476Name a substance which, on heating, leaves behind no residue.
A. Methane gas
B. Ammonium nitrate
c. Camphor
D. All of the above
11
1477If ( alpha ) represent linear expansion, ( beta )
represent superficial expansion and ( gamma ) represent cubical expansion, then choose the correct statement:
B. ( alpha: beta: gamma::: 2: 3: 1 )
c. ( alpha: beta: gamma:: 3: 1: 1 )
D. ( alpha: beta: gamma:: 1: 2: 3 )
11
1478The upper and lower fixed points of a thermometer are separated by ( 180 mathrm{mm} ) What is the temperature in Celcius if the length of the mercury thread is 90 ( mathrm{mm} ) above the lower fixed point?
( mathbf{A} cdot 90^{circ} C )
B . ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 45^{circ} C )
D. ( 58^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1479A beaker contains 40 g of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) Now 50 g of ice is put into the beaker. The resulting temperature will be
( mathbf{A} cdot-7^{circ} C )
B . ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 1.5^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1480A liquid with coefficient of volume
expansion ( gamma ) is filled in a container of a
material having coefficient of linear
expansion ( alpha ). If the liquid overflows on
heating, then:
A ( cdot gamma=3 alpha )
в. ( gamma>3 alpha )
c. ( gamma<3 alpha )
D . ( gamma=a^{3} )
11
1481Consider a compound slab consisting of two different materials having equal thicknesses and thermal conductivities
( K ) and ( 2 K, ) respectively.The equivalent thermal conductivity of the slab is
A ( cdot 2 / 6 K )
B. ( sqrt{2} ) к
( c .3 K )
D. ( 4 / 3 K )
11
1482The highest temperatures recorded in 4 different countries are listed below
What is the highest temperature listed
above?
A ( cdot 127.6^{circ} )
B. ( 114.8^{circ} mathrm{F} )
c. ( 136.4^{circ} mathrm{F} )
D . 134.0 ( ^{circ} )
11
1483A body cools from ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 5
minutes. Temperature of surroundings
is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Its temperature after next 10 minutes is
A ( cdot 26^{circ} mathrm{C} )
В. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 35^{circ} C )
D. ( 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1484For any gas the pressure coefficient ( (beta) ) is equal to the volume coefficient ( ( alpha ) ).
This can be proved by:
A. Charle’s law
B. Boyle’s law
c. Grahm’s law
D. Avogadro’s number
11
1485The specific latent heat of ice is 383 ( J g^{-1} )
A. True
B. False
11
1486The air density at Mount Everest is less than that at the sea level. It is found by mountaineers that for one trip lasting a few hours, the extra oxygen needed by them corresponds to ( 30,000 c c ) at sea level (pressure 1 atmosphere,
temperature ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ). Assume that the
temperature around Mount Everest is –
( 73^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and that the oxygen cylinder has a capacity of 5.2 litters. The pressure at which oxygen be filled (at site) in the cylinder is
A. 3.86 atm
B. 5.00 atm
c. 5.77 atm
D. 1 atm
11
1487State True and False :
During the day, land gets heated faster
than water.
A. True
B. False
11
1488Describe an experiment to demonstrate the thermal expansion in a gas.11
1489A glass test tube containing some water is immersed in boiling water so
that the upper end of the test is outside.
It is found that water in the test tube
does not boil even if it is kept there for a
long time. Why?
11
1490What do you mean by: The specific heat capacity of copper is ( 0.4 J g^{-1} K^{-1} )
A . ( 0.4 J )
B. 2
( c .3 )
D.
11
1491( A 30 g ) of ice that is at a temperature
( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) falls 6 meters from the eaves of a
house to the ground below. If ( 5 % ) of the kinetic energy that the ice possesses when it strikes the ground converts into heat, Identify the correct statement?
(Note: ( left.boldsymbol{H}_{f} boldsymbol{w} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{t} boldsymbol{e} boldsymbol{r} boldsymbol{0} . boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{5} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{g}right) )
A. The ice would become colder during the fall; therefore, no ice would melt
B. This would not happen because it would break the law of conservation of mass
c. Less than ( .3 g ) of the ice would melt
D. The frictional work done to stop the icicle’s fall would use up all the energy and leave none for anything else
E. The icicle would shatter and the energy would convert into momentum
11
1492Explain why :
(a) A body with large reflectivity is a poor emitter
(b) A brass tumbler feels much colder
than a wooden tray on a chilly day
(c) An optical pyrometer (for measuring high temperatures ) calibrated for an ideal black body radiation gives too low a value for the temperature of a red hot iron piece in the open but gives a correct value for the temperature when the same piece is in the furnace
(d) The earth without its atmosphere would be inhospitably cold
(e) Heating systems based on circulation of steam are more efficient
in warming a building than those based on circulation of hot water
11
1493At a given temperature and pressure 64
( mathrm{gm} ) of Oxygen and ( mathrm{X} mathrm{gm} ) of ( mathrm{H}_{2} ) occupy the same volume. Then ( x=ldots . . ) gm
( A cdot 1 )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
11
1494The unit of Newton’s cooling constant is
A ( cdot c a l / s )
B cdot ( operatorname{cal} / s^{circ} C )
c. ( c a l /^{circ} C )
D. ( ^{o} C^{-1} )
11
1495Water at ( 0^{circ} C ), contained in a closed
vessel, is abruptly opened in an evacuated chamber specific latent heats of fusion and vapourization at
( 0^{circ} C ) are in the ratio ( lambda: 1, ) the water
evaporated will be :
11
1496When a solid directly turns into
gaseous state, it is called:
A. sublimation
B. condensation
c. polymerisation
D. melting
11
1497A steel beam is 5 m long at a
temperature of ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) On a hot day, the
temperature rises to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is the
change in the length of the beam due to thermal expansion? Coefficient of linear expansion of stee ( boldsymbol{alpha}=mathbf{1} cdot mathbf{2} times mathbf{1} mathbf{0}^{-mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{C}^{-mathbf{1}} )
11
1498When you heat the water in a pot, it
boils. What do you infer from above
observation?
A. Heat is a form of energy
B. Water can boil itself
c. water develops heat on its own
D. None of the above
11
1499To measure the specific heat of copper, an experiment is performed in the lab. ( A ) piece of copper is heated in an oven then dropped into a beaker of water. To
calculate the specific heat of copper, the experimenter must know or
measure the value of all of the
quantities below EXCEPT the
A. Original temperatures of the copper and the water
B. Mass of the water
C. Final (equilibrium) temperature of the copper and the water
D. Time taken to achieve equilibrium after the copper is dropped into the water
E. Specific heat of the water
11
1500lce at ( 0^{circ} C ) is added to ( 500 g ) of water at
( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) degree. Ice is continually added to the system until it has all melted and no more ice will melt. What will be the
temperature of the water in the system?
A . 50
B . 25
c. 4.184
D.
E .
11
1501If the pressure of a gas is doubled then its thermal conductivity will :
A. remain constant
B. decrease
c. decrease exponentially
D. increase
11
1502Two non-reactive monoatomic ideal
gases have their atomic masses in the
ratio 2:3. The ratio of their partial pressures, when enclosed in a vessel kept at a constant temperature, is 4: 3 The ratio of their densities is
( A cdot 1: 4 )
B. 1: 2
( c cdot 6: 9 )
D. 8: 9
11
1503Heat is transmitted from higher to lower temperature through actual motion of the molecule in
A. conduction
B. convection
c. radiation
D. all of these
11
1504Fill in the empty values of the cells in
the table:
( begin{array}{cccc} & boldsymbol{V}_{1} & boldsymbol{T}_{1} & boldsymbol{V}_{2} & boldsymbol{T}_{2} \ mathrm{A} & & 840 & 1070 & 147 \ mathrm{B} & begin{array}{l}3250 \ mathrm{ml}end{array} & mathrm{K} & mathrm{m} 1 & mathrm{K} \ mathrm{C} & 10 mathrm{Litre} & & 15 text { Litre } & 50^{0}end{array} ) Use Charles Law to fill the following
table:
11
1505The melting point of pure ice is ( 0^{circ} C )
A . True
B. False
11
1506The molar specific heat of oxygen at
constant pressure ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{P}}= )
( mathbf{7 . 0 3} mathbf{c a l} / mathbf{m o l}^{circ} mathbf{C} ) and ( boldsymbol{R}= )
( 8.32 J / ) mol ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The amount of heat
taken by 5 moles of oxygen when heated
at constant volume from ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} )
will be approximately.
( mathbf{A} cdot 25 ) cal
в. 50 cal
c. 253 call ( l )
D. 500 call
11
1507The water is used as a coolant in motor
car engines because it has a very specific latent heat of fusion.
A . Low
B. Highh
c. Normal
D. Can’t say
11
1508A alatnermıc piscon alvıaes aalapatıc
cylinder of volume ( V_{0} ) into two equal
parts as shown in the figure.Both the parts contain ideal monoatomic gases.
The initial pressure and temperature of
gas in left compartment are ( P_{0} ) and ( T_{0} )
while that in right compartment are
( 2 P_{0} ) and ( 2 T_{0} . ) Initially the piston is kept
fixed and the system is allowed to
acquire a state of thermal equilibrium. The pressure in left compartment after
thermal equilibrium is achieved is:
( A cdot P_{o} )
B. ( frac{3}{2} P )
( c cdot frac{4}{3} P )
D. None
11
1509State two differences between “Heat
Capacity” and “Specific Heat Capacity”
11
1510The thermal conductivity of a rod depends on:
A. length
B. mass
c. area of cross-section
D. material of rod
11
1511The volume of a gas is 5 litres at ( mathrm{N} ). T.P. what will be its volume at ( 273^{0} mathrm{C} ) and at
a pressure of four atmospheres
A. 5 litres
B. 2 litres
c. 4 litres
D. 2.5 litres
11
1512A vessel has ( 6 g ) of hydrogen at pressure ( P ) and temperature ( 500 K . A ) small hole is made in it so that hydrogen leaks out. How much hydrogen leaks out if the final pressure is ( boldsymbol{P} / 2 ) and temperature falls to ( 300 mathrm{K} ? )
( A cdot 28 )
B. 3g
( c cdot 4 g )
D. 18
11
1513Find out the increase in temperature of
( 50 g ) block of solid marble (specific heat
( =mathbf{0 . 9 k J} / k g), ) originally at 20 if it
absorbs ( 100 mathrm{J} ) of heat ( ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{1} )
B. 2
( c cdot 4 )
D. 10
E. 20
11
1514Assertion
Latent heat of fusion of ice is
( 33600 J k g^{-1} )
Reason
Latent heat refers to change of state without any change in temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1515A gas behaves more closely like an ideal
gas at
A. low pressure and low temperature
B. low pressure and high temperature
c. at all pressure and temperature
D. none of these
11
1516State whether given statement is True or False

Radiant heat can easily pass through air
A. True
B. False

11
1517Kelvin is the standard temperature
scale.
11
1518If the temperature of the sun is doubled
then the maximum emission
wavelength as compared to its initial value will be
A. ( 1 / 4 ) times
B. ( 1 / 2 ) times
c. double
D. 4 times
11
1519Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
A. Sublimation
B. Combustion
c. Electrolysis
D. Rusting
11
1520lodine-salt mixture can be separated
through:
A. simple distillation
B. simple filtration
c. sublimation
D. fractional distillation
11
1521A gas is enclosed in a vessel of volume
( V ) at a pressure ( P . ) It is being pumped out of the vessel by means of a piston pump with a stroke volume ( frac{V}{100} . ) What is the final pressure in the vessel after ( n ) strokes of the pump? Assume no change in temperature during pumping out of gas.
11
1522The freezing point of water in Kelvin scale is:
A . ( 73.15 K )
В. ( 173.15 K )
c. ( 273.15 K )
D. ( 373.15 K )
11
1523When the specific heat of a solid is measured by the method of mixture, the heat is lost to surroundings from the calorimeter by the process of
A. radiation
B. conduction
c. convection
D. both conduction and convection
11
1524When the bulb of a constant volume
hydrogen thermometer is placed in melting ice, the pressure recorded is ( 80 mathrm{cm} mathrm{Hg} ) and when immersed is boiling water, it is ( 113 mathrm{cm} ) Hg. When the bulb is placed in another boiling liquid, the pressure recorded is
( 143 mathrm{cm} ) Hg.What is the boiling point of the liquid?
11
1525Two spheres of same size are made of the same metal but one is hollow and
the other is solid. They are heated to same temperature, then
A. both spheres will expand equally
B. hollow sphere will expand more than the solid one
c. solid sphere will expand more than the hallow one
D. none of these
11
1526Two marks on a glass rod ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) apart are found to increase their distance by
( 0.08 mathrm{mm} ) when the rod is heated from ( 0^{circ} )
( mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). A flask made of the same
glass as that of rod measures a volume
of ( 1000 mathrm{cc} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The volume it
measures at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in cc is
A . 1002.4
B. 1004.2
c. 1006.4
D. 1008.2
11
1527A metallic sphere cools from ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in 300 seconds. If the room
temperature is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) then its
temperature in the next 5 minutes will
be:
A ( cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 33.3^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 36^{circ} C )
D. ( 38^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
1528An ideal gas with adiabatic exponent ( =1.5 ) ) undergoes a process in which work done by the gas is same as increase in internal energy of the gas. The molar heat capacity of gas for the process is:
( A cdot C=4 R )
B. ( c=0 )
( c cdot c=2 R )
D. ( c=R )
11
1529A bar of iron is ( 10 mathrm{cm} ) at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). At ( 19^{circ} mathrm{C} ) it
will be ( left(alpha_{F e}=11 times 10^{-6} /^{o} Cright) )
A. ( 11 x 10^{-6} mathrm{cm} ) longer
B. ( 11 x 10^{-6} ) cm shorter
( mathrm{c} cdot 11 x 10^{-5} mathrm{cm} ) shorter
D. ( 11 x 10^{-5} mathrm{cm} ) longer
11
1530A body cools from a temperature ( 3 T ) to
( 2 T ) in 10 minutes. The room
temperature is ( T . ) Assume that
Newton’s law of cooling is applicable. The temperature of the body at the end
of next 10 minutes will be
A ( cdot frac{7}{4} T )
в. ( frac{3}{2} T )
c. ( frac{4}{3} T )
D. ( T )
11
1531Convection currents are possible in solids
A . True
B. False
11
1532Hot milk is easier to drink from a bowl
than from a glass. Mention the reason.
11
1533A ( 2 mathrm{KW} ) heater of capacity 10 litres is
used for heating water. The time required to raise the temperature of water by ( 10 mathrm{K} ) is
( A cdot 210 S )
B. 180 s
c. 240 s
D. 150
11
1534Three rods made of the same material
and having the same cross-section have been joined as shown in figure. Each rod is of the same length. The left and right
ends are kept at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} )
respectively. The temperature of the
junction of three
A ( cdot 46^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( c cdot 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 20^{circ} ) C
11
1535Steam at ( 100^{0} C ) causes ……… severe
burns than water at ( 100^{0} C )
A . less
B. more
c. same
D. cant say
11
1536Assertion
A sphere, a cube and thin circular plate
of the same mass are made of the same
material. If all of them are heated to the
same high temperature the rate of
cooling is maximum for the plate and minimum for the sphere.
Reason
The rate of loss of heat by radiation is proportional to the surface area.
A. Assertion is False and Reason is True
B. Reason is False and assertion is True
c. Both Assertion and Reason are True and reason correctly explains assertion
D. Both Assertion and Reason are True but assertion does not correctly explain reason
11
1537Identity the correct statements from the
following:
This question has multiple correct options
A. When hot water is poured into a thickly walled glass tumbler suddenly it develops cracks because of unequal expansions of the surfaces.
B. For the use of hot liquids, thin-walled glass containers are preferred
C. A steel disc is fixed tightly in a hole in a brass plate. The disc can be separated by cooling.
D. Bimetallic strip works on the principle of unequal expansions.
11
1538One mole of an ideal gas in initial state
A undergoes a cyclic process ( A B C A, ) as
shown in the figure. Its pressure at ( A ) is
( P_{0} . ) Choose the correct option(s) from
the following.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Internal energies at A and B are the same
B. Work done by the gas in process AB is ( P_{o} V_{o} ) In 4
c. pressure at ( c ) is ( frac{P_{o}}{4} )
D temperature at ( C ) is ( frac{T_{o}}{4} )
11
1539In the given (V-T) diagram, what is the
relation between pressures ( P_{1} ) and ( P_{2} ? )
A ( cdot P_{2}=P_{1} )
в. ( P_{2}>P )
( c cdot P_{2}<P )
D. cannot be predicted
11
1540The deviation of gases from the behaviour of ideal gas is due to
A. colourless molecules
B. covalent bonding of molecules
c. attraction of molecules
D. absolute scale of temperature
11
1541Good conductor of heat is
A. Hydrogen
B. Oxygen
C. Nitrogen
D. None
11
1542Match Coumn I with Column II11

Hope you will like above questions on thermal properties of matter and follow us on social network to get more knowledge with us. If you have any question or answer on above thermal properties of matter questions, comments us in comment box.

Stay in touch. Ask Questions.
Lean on us for help, strategies and expertise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *