Thermodynamics Questions

We provide thermodynamics practice exercises, instructions, and a learning material that allows learners to study outside of the classroom. We focus on thermodynamics skills mastery so, below you will get all questions that are also asking in the competition exam beside that classroom.

List of thermodynamics Questions

Question No Questions Class
1 The significance of ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{S} ) in ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{G}= )
( Delta H-T Delta S ) is a quantitative measure
of the randomness of the:
B. space
c. both of the above
D. none of the above
11
2 Which one of the following equations does not correctly represent the first law of thermodynamics for the given processes involving an ideal gas? (Assume non-expansion work is zero)
A. Cylic process : ( q=-w )
B. Isothermal process : ( q=-w )
c. Adiabatic process: ( Delta U=-w )
D. Isochoric process: ( Delta U=q )
11
3 Q Type your question
Substance Mass(gm) in moles
( begin{array}{ll}C H_{3} C O O H & 0.742end{array} )
0.0
( H )
195
Beaker
The two liquids ( C H_{3} C O O C H_{3} ) and
( C H C l_{3} ) combine in such away that they
form a single H-bond between each pair of molecules. In an experiment to determine the approximate strength of this bond, samples of the two liquids were mixed in an insulated glass
beaker and the temperature was found to rise by ( 1^{0} C . ) Other data are given in the table.

The approximate strength of the H bond according to the above experiment (in kJ/mole) will be:
A. 0.73
B. 3.6
( c cdot 4.9 )
D. 2.8

11
4 Work done during isothermal expansion depends on change in
A. volume
B. pressure
c. both (a) and (b)
D. none of these
11
5 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -242 k J m o l^{-1} )
Bond energy of ( H_{2} ) and ( O_{2} ) are 436 and
( mathbf{5 0 0} k J mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) respectively. The bond
energy of ( 0-H ) bond is :
A ( cdot 434 k J mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
B. ( 464 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 452 k J mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( 485 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
6 For the pressure-volume work
expression, the term pressure in the
expression refers to
gas pressure.
( mathbf{A} cdot W=-P_{e x} cdot Delta P )
( mathbf{B} cdot W=-P_{e x} cdot Delta V )
( mathbf{C} cdot W=-P_{e x} cdot Delta C )
( mathbf{D} cdot W=-P_{e x} cdot Delta D )
11
7 Spontaneous reactions are:
A. Endergonic
B. Exergonic
C . Energy neutral
D. Exer-endergonic reactions
11
8 A diatomic gas ( (lambda=1.4) ) does 200 Jof
work when it is expanded isobarically. Find the heat given to the gas in the
process.
11
9 In exothermic reaction
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{R}=H_{P} )
В ( cdot H_{R}>H_{P} )
( mathbf{c} cdot H_{R}<H_{P} )
D. ( Delta H=0 )
11
10 A certain mass of gas is expanded from ( (1 mathrm{L} .10 mathrm{atm}) ) to ( (4 mathrm{L} .5 mathrm{atm}) ) against a
constant external pressure of 1 atm. If
initial temperature of gas is ( 300 mathrm{K} ) and
the heat capacity of process is ( 50 mathrm{J} /^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Then the enthalpy change during the process is: ( (-1 mathrm{L} text { atm } 100 mathrm{J}) )
A ( . Delta H=15 mathrm{kJ} )
в. ( Delta H=15.7 mathrm{k} )
c. ( Delta H=14.4 mathrm{kJ} )
D. ( Delta H=14.7 mathrm{kJ} )
11
11 The heat of atomization of methane and
ethane are ( 360 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ) and ( 620 mathrm{KJ} / mathrm{mol} )
respectively. The longest wavelength of light capable of breaking the ( C-C )
bond is:
(Avogadro number ( =6.02 times 10^{23}, h= )
( 6.62 times 10^{-34} mathrm{Js} )
A ( cdot 2.48 times 10^{4} mathrm{nm} )
B . ( 1.49 times 10^{3} ) nm
c. ( 2.48 times 10^{3} mathrm{nm} )
D. ( 1.49 times 10^{4} ) nm
11
12 An ideal gas at ( 27^{circ} C ) is compressed adiabatically to ( frac{8}{27} ) of its original volume. The rise in temperature is (Take
( gamma=5 / 3) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 475 K )
в. ( 150 K )
c. ( 275 K )
D. 375K
11
13 The difference between ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U ) for
the combustion reaction of benzene at
( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is:
A. ( -200 R )
в. ( -600 R )
c. ( 200 R )
D. ( 600 R )
11
14 The free energy changes for the two reactions given below are:
( mathbf{a} . boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}), boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{G}=-boldsymbol{2} 270 boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{l} )
b. ( S(R h o m b)+O_{2}(g)+C l_{2}(g) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{S O}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}), boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{G}=-mathbf{7 4 0 6 0 c a l} )
Find ( Delta G ) for the reaction ( S(r h o m)+ )
( O_{2}(g) longrightarrow S O_{2}(g) )
A ( . Delta G=-71790 c a l )
в. ( Delta G=+71790 ) са ( l )
c. ( Delta G=-9670 c a l )
D. None of these
11
15 The temperature of ( 3 mathrm{kg} ) of nitrogen is raised from ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Compute the
heat added, the work done, and the change in internal energy if this is done at constant volume
A . ( 199800 mathrm{J} )
B. 19000 J
c. 199000 J
D. 190000 J
11
16 A reversible adiabatic path on a P-V diagram for an ideal gas passes
through sate A where ( boldsymbol{P}=mathbf{0 . 7} times ) ( mathbf{1 0}^{5} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{m}^{-2} ) and ( boldsymbol{v}=mathbf{0 . 0 0 4 9} boldsymbol{m}^{3} . ) The
ratio of specific heat of the gas is 1.4 The slope of path at ( A ) is:
A . ( 2.0 times 10^{7} N m^{-5} )
B . ( 1.0 times 10^{7} mathrm{Nm}^{-5} )
c. ( -2.0 times 10^{7} mathrm{Nm}^{-5} )
D. ( -1.0 times 10^{7} mathrm{Nm}^{-5} )
11
17 Assertion
In adiabatic process work is
independent of path.
Reason
In adiabatic process work done is equal to negative of change in internal energy.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
18 Water is boiled under a pressure of 1.0atm. When an electric current of
( 0.50 A ) from a ( 12 V ) supply is passed for 300 second through a resistance in thermal contact with it, it is found that
( 0.789 g ) of water is vapourized. The molar internal energy change at boiling point (373.15K) is
A. ( =37.9 k J m o l^{-1} )
В. ( =27.5 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} .=47.5 k J m o l^{-1} )
( mathbf{D} cdot=17.5 k J m o l^{-1} )
11
19 In a constant volume calorimeter, 5 g of
a gas with molecular weight 40 was
burnt in excess of oxygen at ( 298 mathrm{K} ). The temperature of the calorimeter was
found to increase from ( 298 mathrm{K} ) to ( 298.75 mathrm{K} )
due to combustion process. Given that the heat capacity of the calorimeter is
( 2.5 mathrm{kJ} K^{-1} ), the numerical value for the
( Delta U ) of combustion of the gas in ( mathrm{kJ} )
( m o l^{-1} ) is:
A . 15
B. 12
c. 90
D. 8
11
20 Magnitude of Seebeck emf between the junctions does not depend on
A. thermocouple
B. temperature of cold junction
c. temperature of hot function
D. neutral temperature
11
21 According to the first law of
thermodynamics, ( Delta U=q+w . ) In
special cases the statement can be
expressed in different ways. Which of
the following is not a correct
expression?
A. At constant temperature: ( q=-w )
B. When no work is done: ( Delta U=q )
C. In gaseous system: ( Delta U=q+P Delta V )
D. When work is done by the system: ( Delta U=q+w )
11
22 A steam engine delivers ( 5.4 times 10^{8} ) Jof
work per minute and services ( 3.6 times 10^{9} )
Jof heat per minute from its boiler
What is the efficiency of the engine? How much heat is wasted per minute?
11
23 Properties of substances like pressure, temperature and density, in thermodynamic coordinates are
A. path function
B. point function
c. cyclic function
D. real function
11
24 Q13. Given : N,(o) + 3H,(g) 2NH2(g); 4.HⓇ = -92.4 kJ moll. What is the standard
enthalpy of formation of NH, gas?
11
25 The quantity of heat required by 1 gram of a substance to raise its temperature by ( 1 mathrm{K} ) is called its specific heat. State whether given statement is True/False
A. True
B. False
11
26 If the pressure of ( N_{2} / H_{2} ) mixture in a
closed apparatus is 100 atm and ( 20 % ) of the mixture reacts then the pressure
at the same temperature would be:
A. 100
B. 90
c. 85
D. 80
11
27 Two moles of an ideal monoatomic gas
is heated from ( 27^{circ} C ) to ( 627^{circ} C )
reversibly and isochorically. The entropy of gas:
A. increases by ( 2 R ln 3 )
B. increases by ( 3 R ln 3 )
c. decreases by ( 2 R ln 3 )
D. decreases by ( 3 R ln 3 )
11
28 List I and List II contains four entries
each. Entries of Column I are to be
matched some entries of List II. One or
more than one entries of List I may
match with the same entry of List II
11
29 Calculate the work done (in J) when 4.5 g
of ( H_{2} O_{2} ) reacts against a pressure of 1.0
( operatorname{atm} operatorname{at} 2 H_{2} O_{2} rightarrow O_{2}+2 H_{2} O )
A . ( -1.63 times 10^{2} )
В. ( 4.5 times 10^{2} )
c. ( 3.2 times 10^{2} )
D. ( -6.1 times 10^{2} )
11
30 Internal energy per mole of gas depends
on
A. viscosity
B. density
c. temperature
D. thermal conductivity
11
31 toppr
Q Type your question
to the other end of the piston, it moves down. If air in the enclosure is cooled
from temperature ( boldsymbol{T} ) to ( boldsymbol{T}-triangle boldsymbol{T}, ) the
piston moves back to its original
position. Then ( triangle boldsymbol{T} / boldsymbol{T} ) is close to
(Assuming air to be an ideal gas, ( boldsymbol{g}= )
( 10 m / s^{2}, ) atmospheric pressure is ( 10^{5} )
Pascal)
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.01 )
B. 0.02
c. 0.04
D. 0.09
11
32 Two substances ( P ) and ( Q ) when brought
together, form substance R with the evolution of heat. The properties of R are
different from both ( mathrm{P} ) and ( mathrm{Q} ). What is
substance R?
A. A compound
B. An element
c. A metal
D. A mixture
11
33 Assertion
It is not possible for a system unaided
by an external agency to transfer heat
from a body at lower temperature to
another at a higher temperature.
Reason
It is not possible to violate the 2 nd law
of thermodynamics.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
34 For an isolated system, the entropy:
A. Either increases or remains constant
B. Either decreases or remains constant
c. can never decrease
D. can never increase
11
35 Three bodies ( A, B ) and ( C ) are in thermal
equilibrium. The temperature of ( B ) is
( 45^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) then the temperature of ( C ) is
A ( cdot 45^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 40^{circ} C )
D. Any temperature
11
36 Which is the amount of energy
that must be added to raise
the temperature of 1 gram of
a substance by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A. Enthalpy change
B. Entropy change
c. Gibbs free energy change
D. Activation energy
E. Specific heat capacity
11
37 The thermal capacity of calorimeter system is ( 17.7 k J K^{-1} .(R= )
( 8.313 m o l^{-1} K^{-1} ) ) (only magnitude in
nearest integer in kJ/mol)
11
38 ( operatorname{In} ) a reaction ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) both are
positive. In which of the following cases, the reaction would not be spontaneous?
A ( . Delta H>T Delta S )
в. ( T Delta S>Delta H )
c. ( Delta H=T Delta S )
D. All of these
11
39 For the reaction: ( 2 H_{2(g)}+2 C l_{2(g)} rightarrow )
( 4 H C l(g) ; Delta H^{0}=-92.3 K J, ) choose
the correct statement(s) out of the
following:
(i) If the reaction equation is reversed,
the ( Delta H^{0} ) value will become ( 92.3 K J )
(ii) The ( 4(H-C l) ) bond in ( 4 H C l ) is
stronger than the ( 2(H-H) ) and
( mathbf{2}(boldsymbol{C l}-boldsymbol{C l}) ) bonds in ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) and ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C l} mathbf{l}_{mathbf{2}} )
respectively.
(iii) The ( Delta H^{0} ) value will be ( -92.3 K J ), if
the ( H C l ) is produced as a liquid.
A. (i) only
B. (i) and (ii) only
C. (ii) and (iii) only
D. All of these
11
40 Consider the following statements and arrange in the order of true/false as
given in the codes.
( S_{1}: ) Change in state function between
two states is a definite quantity and
does not depend on path.
( S_{2}: ) Intensive properties cannot be
algebraically added or subtracted.
( S_{3}: ) Ratio of two extensive properties
result in a parameter that depends on the amount of substance.
( S_{4}: ) Molar heat capacity is a state
function.
The correct order to true/false of the
above statements is:
( A ). FT FT
B. FF FT
c. TT FT
D. TTTF
11
41 A piston exerting a pressure of 1.0 atmosphere rests on the surface of
water at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The pressure is reduced to smaller extent and as a
result 10 g of water evaporates and absorbs ( 22.2 mathrm{kJ} ) of heat. The change in internal energy is:
A . 18.24 k
B. 20.477 kJ
c. 22.05 kJ
D. 23.923 kJ
11
42 A thermodynamic system goes from
states (i) ( P_{1}, V ) to ( 2 P_{1}, V ) (ii) ( P_{1}, V_{1} ) to
( P_{1}, 2 V_{1} . ) Then work done in the two
cases is respectively
A .0,0
в. ( 0, P_{1} V_{1} )
c. ( P_{1} V_{1}, 0 )
D. ( P_{1} V_{1}, P_{1} V_{1} )
11
43 Assertion
( C_{p}-C_{V}=R ) for an ideal gas.
Reason ( left[frac{partial boldsymbol{E}}{partial boldsymbol{V}}right]_{T}=mathbf{0} ) for an ideal gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
44 At what temperature the linear kinetic energy of a gas molecule will be equal to that of an electron accelerated through a potential difference of 10 volt?
A . ( 77.3 times 10^{3} mathrm{K} )
B. 38.65 x 10 ( ^{3} ) к
c. ( 19 . times 10^{3} mathrm{K} )
D. 273 K
11
45 What is meant by the notation, ( triangle G, triangle S )
and ( triangle H ? ) Give the relationship between
them.
11
46 on the P-T phase diagram of carbon
dioxide:
(a) At what temperature and pressure can the solid, liquid and vapour phases
of ( C O_{2} ) co-exits in equilibrium?
(b) What is the effect of decrease of
pressure on the fusion and boiling point
of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ? )
(c) What are the critical temperature
and pressure for ( C O_{2} ) ? what is their
significance ?
(d) Is ( C O_{2} ) solid, liquid or gas at ( (a) )
( -70^{circ} mathrm{C} ) under 1 atm, ( (mathrm{b})-60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) under 10
( operatorname{atm},(c) 15^{circ} C ) under 56 atm ( ? )
11
47 A gas consisting of rigid diatomic molecules is expanded adiabatically. How many times has the gas to be expanded to reduce the r.m.s. velocity of the molecules to ( left(frac{2}{3}right) ) rd of initial value.
A . 0.13
B. 7.6
( c .5 )
D. 3.8
11
48 In which of the following change entropy decreases?
A. Crystallisation of sucrose from solution
B. Dissolving sucrose in water
c. Melting of ice
D. Vaporisation of camphor
11
49 The mean kinetic energy of gas
molecules is zero at
( A cdot O^{o} C )
B. -273 ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 100 mathrm{k} )
D. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
50 What happens when a thermos flask containing liquid is vigorously shaken? Will there be any change in the temperature of the liquid? 11
51 What is chemical kinetics and
chemical thermodynamics?
11
52 A system undergoes a cyclic process in
which it absorbs ( Q_{1} ) heat and gives out
( Q_{2} ) heat. The efficiency of the process is
( eta ) and the work done is ( W )
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . W=Q_{1}-Q_{2} )
в. ( eta=frac{W}{Q_{1}} )
c. ( eta=frac{Q_{2}}{Q_{1}} )
D. ( eta=1-frac{Q_{2}}{Q_{1}} )
11
53 In the combustion of ( 2.0 mathrm{gm} ) of methane 25 kcal heat is liberated, heat of
combustion of methane would be
A. 100 kcal
B. 200 kcal
c. 300 kcal
D. 400 kcal
11
54 For a particular reaction, ( Delta boldsymbol{H}^{o}= )
( -38.3 k J ) and ( Delta S^{o}= )
( -113 J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} . ) This reaction is:
A. spontaneous at all temperatures
B. non-spontaneous at all temperatures
C. spontaneous at temperatures below ( 66^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. spontaneous at temperatures above ( 66^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
55 Natural processes are:
A. reversible.
B. irreversible.
C. isothermal.
D. adiabatic.
11
56 . 46 How will you calculate work done on an ideal gas in a compression,
when change in pressure is carried out in infinite steps?
in pressure it is a reversible
11
57 A sample of ( 0.16 g C H_{4} ) was subjected
to the combustion at ( 27^{circ} C ) in a bomb
calorimeter. The temperature of the
calorimeter. The temperature of the
calorimeter system (including water)
was found to rise by ( 0.5^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate
the heat of combustion of methane at
(i) constant volume and
(ii) constant pressure. the thermal capacity of calorimeter system is
( 17.0 k J K^{-1} ) and ( R= )
( 8.314 J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
11
58 ( 2.1 g ) of ( F e ) combines with ( S ) evolving ( 3.77 k J . ) The heat of formation of ( F e S ) in
( k J / m o l ) is:
A. -3.77
B . -1.79
c. -100.5
D. None of these
11
59 One mole of a gas expands by ( 3 L )
against a constant pressure of 3 atmosphere. Calculate the work done in L atmosphere.
11
60 A liquid boils at such a temperature at which the saturated vapour pressure, as compared to atmospheric pressure, is
A. one-third
B. equal
c. half
D. doubl
11
61 Which is not correct relationship
between ( Delta G^{ominus} ) and equilibrium
constant ( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{P}} )
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot K_{P}=-R T log Delta G^{ominus} )
В ( . K_{P}=[e / R T]^{Delta G^{ominus}} )
( mathbf{C} cdot K_{P}=-frac{Delta G^{circ}}{R T} )
( mathbf{D} cdot K_{P}=e^{-Delta G^{ominus} / R T} )
11
62 Which of the following is/are state property/properties? This question has multiple correct options
A. Internal energy
B. Volume
c. Heat
D. Enthalpy
11
63 8.33 Match the following parameters with description for spontaneity.
A(Parameters)
Description
4,HⓇ A, S A,G
A + +
11. Non-spontaneous at high
temperature
B. – – + at high T 2. Spontaneous at all temperatures
3. Non-spontaneous at all
temperatures
C

+
11
64 Which portion of the heating curve for
water shown above would there be both
liquid and solid water present?
( A cdot A-B )
3. ( B-C )
( c cdot C-D )
D. ( D-E )
11
65 A boiled egg show a/an in
entropy
A. increase
B. decrease
c. no chnage
D. none of these
11
66 Out of boiling point (I), entropy (II), pH
(III) and e.m.f. of a cell (IV).
how many of them are intensive
11
67 A ( 2 k W ) electric heater is placed in 2.5
kg of water at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ). calculate the time
taken to increase the temperature by
( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. 4 min 38 sec
B. 5 min 03 sec
c. 2 min
D. 159 sec
11
68 The value of entropy of solar system is :
A. increasing
B. decreasing
c. constant
D. zero
11
69 A system is said to be isolated if it can
neither exchange matter nor energy with surroundings.
If true enter 1 , else enter 0 .
11
70 The thermal motion means
A. motion due to heat engine
B. disorderly motion of the body as a whole
C. motion of the body that generates heat
D. random motion of molecules
11
71 Q. 9 The entropy change can be calculated by using the expression AS = ?
When water freezes in a glass beaker, choose the correct statement
amongst the following.
(a) AS (system) decreases but AS (surroundings) remains the same
(b) AS (system) increases but AS (surroundings) decreases
(C) AS (system) decreases but AS (surroundings) increases
(d) AS (system) decreases but AS (surroundings) also decreases
11
72 Rate of disappearance of the reactant ( mathbf{A} ) at two different temperature is given by ( boldsymbol{A} rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{B} )
( frac{-d[A]}{d t}=left(2 times 10^{-2} S^{-1}right)[A]-4 times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3}} boldsymbol{S}^{-mathbf{1}}[boldsymbol{B}] ; mathbf{3 0 0} boldsymbol{K} )
( frac{-d[A]}{d t}=left(4 times 10^{-2} S^{-1}right)[A]-16 times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-4} boldsymbol{S}^{-1}[boldsymbol{B}] ; mathbf{4 0 0} boldsymbol{K} )
Calculate heat of reaction in the given temperature range, when equilibrium is
set up.
A. ( 8.03 mathrm{kJ} )
B. 16.06 k
c. 32.12 k
D. None of these
11
73 Hess’s Law is used
A. When a directly measured enthalpy change of reaction is not available
B. To calculate an enthalpy change value through multiple steps
C. Because enthalpy is a State Function
D. As an easy way to calculate the enthalpy change of a reaction
E. All of these options(A,B,C,D) are correct
11
74 For a first order reaction rate constant
is ( 1 times 10^{-5} sec ^{-1} ) having ( E_{a}= )
( 1800 k J / ) mol. Then the value of ( ell n A ) at
( boldsymbol{T}=mathbf{6 0 0} boldsymbol{K} ) is:
A . 151.7
в. 349.3
c. 24.7
D. 11.34
11
75 Two isothermals are shown in figure at
temperature ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} . ) Which of the
following relations is correct?
A ( cdot T_{1}>T_{2} )
в. ( T_{1}<T_{2} )
( c cdot T_{1}=T_{2} )
( T_{1}=(1 / 2) T_{2} )
11
76 An athlete is given ( 100 g ) of glucose
( C_{6} H_{12} O_{6} ) of energy equivalent to
( 1560 k J . ) He utilizes ( 50 % ) of this gained energy in an event. In order to avoid
storage of energy in the body what is the weight of water, he would need to perspire? The enthalpy of evaporation of water is ( 44 k J / ) mol.
A. ( 319 g )
в. ( 638 g )
c. ( 14040 g )
D. 35.45 g
11
77 For the reaction, ( boldsymbol{X}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(l) longrightarrow )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( Delta U=2.1 k c a l, Delta S=20 operatorname{cal} K^{-1} mathrm{at} )
( 300 mathrm{K} ) Hence ( , Delta G ) is
A . +2.7 kcal
B. -2.7 kcal
c. +9.3 kcal
D. – -9.3 kcal
11
78 (i) ( boldsymbol{C a O}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l)=boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}(boldsymbol{s}) )
( Delta H_{180^{circ} C}=-15.26 k c a l )
(ii) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l})=boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{180^{circ} C}=mathbf{6 8 . 3 7} boldsymbol{k c a l} )
(iii) ( C a(s)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g)=C a O(s) )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{180^{circ} C}=-151.80 k c a l )
From the following data, the heat of
formation of ( boldsymbol{C a}(boldsymbol{O H})_{2}(boldsymbol{s}) ) at ( mathbf{1 8}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) is:
A . -98.69 kcal
B . -235.43 kcal
c. 194.91 kcal
D. 98.69 kcal
11
79 At ( 27^{circ} C ) a gas is compressed suddenly such that its pressure becomes ( left(frac{1}{8}right) ) th of original pressure. Final temperature will be ( (gamma=5 / 3) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 450 K )
B. ( 300 K )
c. ( -142^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 327^{circ} )
11
80 Select from below, how are temperature
and kinetic energy of molecules related
to each other?
A. Temperature is directly proportional to average kinetic
energy
B. Temperature is indirectly proportional to kinetic energy
C. Temperature and kinetic energy have no relation
D. Temperature is directly proportional to mechanical energy
11
81 An ideal gas ( left(C_{v}=frac{3}{2} Rright) ) is maintained
in a vessel of volume ( 83 times 10^{-4} m^{3} ) at
pressure ( 1.6 times 10^{6} N m^{-2} ) and
temperature ( 300 K . ) If ( 2.49 times 10^{4} J )
heat is given to this vessel, then its
final temperature will be
( mathbf{A} cdot 600 K )
B. ( 625 K )
( mathbf{c} .650 K )
D. ( 675 K )
11
82 What is the quantity of heat released
per kg of water per ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ) fall in temperature?
11
83 At ( 227^{0} C, 60 % ) of 2 moles of ( P C l_{5} ) gets dissociated in a two-litre. the value of
( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{p}} ) will be
( A cdot 450 R )
B. 400 R
( c . ) 50
D. 100 R
11
84 The Sl unit of heat is
A. joul
B. kilojoule
c. both a and
D. None of these
11
85 Two mole of ideal diatomic gas
( left(C_{V, m}=5 / 2 Rright) ) at ( 300 mathrm{K} ) and 5 atm
expanded irreversibly and adiabatically to a final pressure of 2 atm against a
constant pressure of 1 atm.Calculate ( q ) ( mathrm{w}, Delta boldsymbol{H} ) and ( Delta boldsymbol{U} )
11
86 For the following concentration cell,to be
spontaneous ( boldsymbol{P t}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2}right) boldsymbol{P}_{1} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{t m} mid boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l} | boldsymbol{P t}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2}right), boldsymbol{P}_{2} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{t m} )
Which of the following is correct?
A ( cdot P_{1}=P_{2} )
в. ( P_{1}

P_{2} )
D. Can’t be predicted

11
87 The standard enthalpies of n-pentane, isopentane and neopentane are -35.0,-37.0 and ( -40.0 K ) cal / mole
respectively. The most stable isomer of
pentane in terms of energy is
A. n-pentane
B. isopentane
c. neopentane
D. n-pentane and isopentane
11
88 Study the given graph and choose the
correct option.
A. ( Delta H ) is the net heat absorbed from the surroundings
B. ( Delta H ) is the net heat given to the surroundings
( mathrm{c} cdot Delta H ) is positive for the reaction
D. ( Delta H ) is the total energy possessed by the reactants
11
89 One mole of hydrogen, assumed to be ideal, is adiabatically expanded from
its initial state ( left(P_{1}, V_{1}, T_{1}right) ) to the final
state ( left(P_{2}, V_{2}, T_{2}right) . ) The decreases in the internal energy of the gas during this process will be given by
A. ( C_{v}left(T_{1}-T_{2}right) )
в. ( C_{p}left(T_{1}-T_{2}right) )
c. ( frac{C_{P}+C_{V}}{2}left(T_{1}-T_{2}right) )
D. ( left(C_{p}-C_{v}right)left(T_{1}-T_{2}right) )
11
90 Assertion
A reaction which is spontaneous and accompanied by decrease of
randomness must be exothermic.
Reason
All exothermic reactions are
accompanied by decrease of
randomness.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
91 5 mole of oxygen are heated at constant
volume from ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What will be
the change in the internal energy of gas? The molar heat of oxygen at
constant pressure, ( C_{P}=7.03 mathrm{cal} )
( m o l^{-1} d e g^{-1} ) and ( R= )
( 8.31 J ) mol( ^{-1} d e g^{-1} )
11
92 The enthalpy change when 1 mol of graphite is converted into diamond is known as the enthalpy of transition. If
true enter 1 else 0
A.
11
93 A cylinder of mass ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) is given heat of ( 20000 mathrm{J} ) at atmospheric pressure. If
initially temperature of cylinder is ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) find change in internal energy of the cylinder. (Given that Specific heat capacity of cylinder ( =400 mathrm{J} mathrm{kg}^{-10} mathrm{C}^{-1}, ) Coefficient
of volume expansion ( =mathbf{9} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{5} mathbf{0}} mathbf{C}^{-mathbf{1}} )
Atmospheric pressure ( =10^{5} N / m^{2} )
and Density of cylinder ( =9000 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} ) )
A. 39999.95 J.
в. 29999.95
c. 19999.95 s
D. 59999.95 J.
11
94 A Carnot engine has an efficiency of ( 1 / 6 ) When the temperature of the sink is
reduced by ( 62^{circ} mathrm{C} ), its efficiency is
doubled. The temperatures of the source and the sink are, respectively
A ( cdot 124^{circ} mathrm{C}, 62^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 37^{circ} C, 99^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 62^{circ} mathrm{C}, 124^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 99^{circ} mathrm{C}, 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
95 L
I ELUPY Utail aliueal ulystal.
Q13.
(a) Under what condition, the heat evolved or absorbed in a reaction is equal to its free
energy change?
(6) Calculate the entropy change for the following reversible process
H2O(s) = H,O(1) AH is 6.0 kJ mol-1
11
96 A gas is expanded from volume ( V_{1} ) to
volume ( V_{2} ) in three processes, shown in
the figure. If ( U_{A}, U_{B} ) and ( U_{C} ) and ( U_{D} )
represent the internal energies of the
gas in state ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) respectively,
the which of the following is not correct.
A. ( U_{B}-U_{A}>0 )
B. ( U_{C}-U_{A}=0 )
c. ( U_{D}-U_{A}<0 )
D. ( U_{B}=U_{C}=U_{D} )
11
97 The equilibrium constant of a reaction at ( 298 K ) is ( 5 times 10^{-3} ) and at ( 1000 K ) is
( 2 times 10^{-5} . ) What is the sign of ( Delta H ) for
the reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H ) is ( +v e )
B. ( Delta H ) is -ve
( mathbf{c} cdot Delta H propto 0 )
D. ( Delta H ) is ( pm v e )
11
98 Due to irreversibility of a process,
A. initial state of the process cannot be restored
B. final state is not in equilibrium with the initial state.
C. the intermediate states are not in equilibrium with each other.
D. All of the above.
11
99 Which of the following statement is true as per the second law of thermodynamics for an isolated, ordered system?
A. Heat will flow into the system
c. work will be done by the system
D. Work will be done on the system
E. The entropy withing the system will increase
11
100 For a particular reversible reaction at
temperature ( T, Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) were found
to be both +ve. If ( T_{e} ) is the temperature at equilibrium, the reaction would be
spontaneous when:
A ( cdot T_{e}>T )
в. ( T>T_{e} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{e} ) is 5 times ( T )
D. ( T=T_{e} )
11
101 Q. 56 Assertion (A) Spontaneous process is an irreversible process and may be
reversed by some external agency.
Reason (R) Decrease in enthalpy is a contributory factor for spontaneity.
(a) Both A and Rare true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare true but is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
102 The cycle on a ( P V ) diagram is
represented as
( A )
B.
( c )
D. none of these
11
103 Numerical value of work done is
maximum in case of:
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{3} H_{8}(g)+50_{2}(g) longrightarrow 3 C O_{2}(g)+4 H_{2} O(l) )
B. ( C(s)+C O_{2}(g)+longrightarrow 2 C O(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot F e(s)+4 H_{2} O(g)+longrightarrow F e_{3} O_{4}(s)+4 H_{2}(g) )
( mathbf{D} cdot N H_{4} C l(s) longrightarrow N H_{3}(g)+H C l(g) )
11
104 If ( R ) is universal gas constant, the amount of heat needed to raise the
temperature of 2 moles of an ideal
monoatomic gas from 273 ( K ) to 373 ( K ) when no work is done
( mathbf{A} cdot 100 R )
в. ( 150 R )
c. ( 300 R )
D. ( 500 R )
11
105 Carnot cycle works with isentropic
compression ratio of 5 bar and isothermal ratio of 2. The volume of air
at beginning of the isothermal expansion is ( 0.3 m^{3} . ) If the temperature
and pressure is limited to ( 550 mathrm{K} ) and 21 bar, Determine Minimum temperature in the cycle.
11
106 A rigid diatomic ideal gas undergoes an adiabatic process at room temperature,. The relation between
temperature and volume of this process
is ( boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{V}^{boldsymbol{x}}= ) constant, then ( boldsymbol{x} ) is :
A ( cdot frac{5}{3} )
B. ( frac{2}{5} )
( c cdot frac{2}{3} )
D. ( frac{3}{5} )
11
107 In a constant volume calorimeter, 5 g of gas with molecular weight 40 was burnt in excess of oxygen at 298 K. The temperature of the calorimeter was found to increase from ( 298 mathrm{K} ) to 298.75
K due to the combustion process. Given that the heat capacity of the calorimeter is ( 2.5 mathrm{kJK}^{-1} ), the numerical
value for the ( triangle boldsymbol{U} ) of combustion of the
( operatorname{gas} operatorname{in} mathrm{kJ} operatorname{mol}^{-1} mathrm{is} )
A . 15
в. 12
( c cdot ) э०
D.
11
108 The pressure of a monoatomic gas increases linearly from ( 4 times ) ( 10^{5} N m^{-2} t o 8 times 10^{-5} N m^{-2} ) when its
volume increases from ( 0.2 m^{3} ) to ( 0.5 m^{3} )
calculate (a) work done by the gas, (b) increase in internal energy (c) mass of heat supplied and (d) molar heat
capacity of the gas.
11
109 Which of the following is not a state function?
A. Temperature
c. work
D. volume
11
110 Which law of thermodynamics states that energy can neither be created nor be destroyed, it can change from one to another?
A. First law
B. Second law
c. zero law
D. None of these
11
111 Which of the following statements is true?The entropy of the universe:
A. increases and tends towards maximum value
B. decreases and tends to be zero
c. remains constant
D. decreases and increases with a periodic rate
11
112 Q4. AUⓇ of combustion of methane is – X kJ mol-1. The value of AH® is
(i) = AU
(ii) > AU
(iii) < AU
(iv) 0
11
113 Which of the following expressions is known as Clausius inequality?
A ( cdot oint frac{d q}{T} leq 0 )
В ( cdot oint frac{d q}{T}=0 )
c. ( oint frac{T}{d q} leq 0 )
( mathbf{D} cdot oint frac{d q}{T} geq leq 0 )
11
114 Assertion
The second law of thermodynamics
states that the entropy of a closed or isolated system always increases. This means that all available energy is used
up and there is no more potential for
further useful work.
Reason
The system becomes disordered and
also degraded
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
115 Assertion (A): Internal energy is a state
function and extensive property.
Reason ( ( mathrm{R} ) ): Internal energy of a
substance depends on gravitational force of attraction.
A. A and R are true and ( mathrm{R} ) is correct explanation of
B. A and R are true and R is not correct explanation of A
c. A is true, R is false
D. A is false, R is true
11
116 The bond disssociation energies of
( operatorname{gases} H_{2}, C l_{2} ) and ( H C l ) are 104,58 and
( mathbf{1 0 3} ) kcal ( m o l^{-1} ) respectively.

Calculate the enthalpy of formation of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) )

11
117 In a cyclic heat engine operating between a source temperature of ( 600^{0} C )
and a sink temperature of ( 20^{0} C ), the least rate of heat rejection per kW net output of the engine is,
A. ( 0.505 mathrm{kW} )
B. 0.49 okw
c. ( 0.333 mathrm{kw} )
D. none of the above
11
118 What is the specific heat of a ( 2.0 g ) sample of metal which requires the addition of ( 8 J ) to be heated from ( 293 K )
to ( 303 K ? )
A . 0.4
B. 0.02
c. 0.6
D. 2.5
11
119 A point on ( P-V ) diagram represents
A. the condition of a system
c. work done in a cyclic process
D. a thermodynamic process
11
120 Statement I: The entropy of a solid decreases when it is dissolved
Because
Statement II : It becomes less ordered
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and
Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and
Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct.
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct.
11
121 Heat of atomisation of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) and ( boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4} )
( operatorname{are} boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{c a l} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} ) and ( boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{k} c boldsymbol{a l} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
respectively. Average bond energy of ( N-N ) bond is:
A ( frac{3 y-4 x}{3} ) kcal ( m o l^{-1} )
в. ( frac{3 y-x}{5} ) kcal ( m o l^{-1} )
c. ( frac{2 y-4 x}{4} ) kcal ( m o l^{-1} )
D. None of these
11
122 Slope between PV and P at constant
temperature is:
A . zero
B.
( c cdot frac{1}{2} )
D. ( frac{1}{sqrt{2}} )
11
123 Which of the following is/are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H=Delta U+Delta(P V) ) when ( P ) and ( V ) both changes
B. ( Delta H=Delta U+P Delta V ) when pressure is constant
C ( . Delta H=Delta U+V Delta P ) when volume is constant
D. ( Delta H=Delta U+P Delta V+V Delta P ) when ( P ) and ( V ) both
changes
11
124 The bond dissociation energy of ( boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{H} )
in ( C H_{4} ) from the equation
( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -397.8 k c a l ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot+99.45 k c a l )
B . – 99.45 k cal
c. ( +397.8 k c a l )
D. ( +198.9 k c a l )
11
125 The figure shows the ( P ) – ( V ) plot of an ideal gas taken through a cycle ABCDA. The part ( A B C ) is a semi-circle and CDA is
half of an ellipse. Then
This question has multiple correct options
A. the process during the path ( A rightarrow B ) is isotherma
B. heat flows out of the gas during the path ( B rightarrow C rightarrow D )
c. work done during the path ( A rightarrow B rightarrow C ) is zero
D. positive work is done by the gas in the cycle ABCDA
11
126 Find the heat transferred to the
water, when the temperature of a 20 gram sample of water is increased from
( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ? )
A. 400 calories
B. 600 calories
c. 20 calories
D. 200 calories
E. 30 calories
11
127 Woolen clothes keep the body warm
because the wool:
A. decreases the temperature of the body
B. is a good conductor of heat
C. increases the temperature of the body
D. is a bad conductor of heat
11
128 The standard enthalpy of formation of ( N H_{3} ) is ( -46 k J m o l^{-1} . ) If the enthalpy of
formation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) from its atoms is
( -436 k J m o l^{-1} ) and that of ( N_{2} ) is
( -712 k J m o l^{-1}, ) the average bond
enthalpy of ( N-H ) bond in ( N H_{3} ) is:
A ( .+1056 k J m o l^{-1} )
В. ( -1102 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
c. ( -964 k J m o l^{-1} )
D. ( +352 k J m o l^{-1} )
11
129 75 g of water at ( 10^{0} C ) is heated by supplying ( 25200 J ) of heat energy. If the
specific heat of water is ( 4.2 J g^{-10} C^{-1} )
Calculate the final temperature of
water.
11
130 Identify the incorrect statement?
A. Energy can be converted into matter
B. Matter can be converted into energy
C. Energy can be converted into matter, and matter can be converted into energy
D. Matter can be converted into energy, but energy cannot be converted into matter
E. Energy can be measured in units of joules and calories
11
131 Figure represents two processes, a and
b for a given sample of gas. Let ( triangle Q_{1} )
and ( triangle Q_{2} ) be the heat absorbed by the
systems in the two cases respectively.
Which of the following relations is
correct?
( mathbf{A} cdot triangle Q_{1}=triangle Q_{2} )
B ( cdot triangle Q_{1}>triangle Q_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot triangle Q_{1} leq triangle Q_{2} )
( mathbf{D} cdot triangle Q_{1}<triangle Q_{2} )
11
132 Calculate the least amount of work that
must be done to freeze one gram of
water at ( 0^{0} C ) by means of the refrigerator.The temperature of the surrounding is ( 27^{0} C . ) How much heat is
passed on the surrounding in this process? Latent heat of fusion ( boldsymbol{L}= )
( 80 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 87.91 mathrm{cal} )
B. 97.91 cal
c. 88.95 cal
D. 89.95 cal
11
133 Calculate y (ratio of ( C_{p} ) and ( C_{v} ) ) for triatomic linear gas at high temperature. Assume that the
contribution of the vibrational degree of freedom is ( 75 % )
A . 1.29
B. 1.121
c. 1.18
D. 1.33
11
134 What is a heat engine? 11
135 The heat of combustion of carbon to
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) is ( -boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{9} boldsymbol{3} . boldsymbol{5} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} quad boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l}^{-1} )
Calculate the heat released upon
formation of ( 35.2 g ) of ( C O_{2}(g) ) from
carbon and oxygen gas.
( mathbf{A} cdot-315 k J )
в. ( 315 J )
c. ( 215 k J )
D. ( -215 . J )
11
136 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{I}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow 2 boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{I}(boldsymbol{g}) )
For this reaction, relate ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U )
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H=Delta U )
в. ( Delta H>Delta U )
( mathbf{c} cdot Delta H<Delta U )
D. None of these
11
137 Use of thermometer is based on which
law of thermodynamics?
A. zeroth
B. First
c. second
D. Third
11
138 Efficiency of a heat engine whose sink is at a temperature of ( 300 K ) is ( 40 % ). To
increase the efficiency to ( 60 % ), keeping the sink temperature constant, the source temperature must be increased
by :
( mathbf{A} cdot 750 K )
B. ( 500 K )
c. ( 250 K )
D. ( 1000 K )
11
139 For spontaneous reaction, ( Delta G ) is:
A . -ve
B. +ve
c. zero
D. None of these
11
140 Which of the following statements are
not true?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Heat is a macroscopic physical property
B. Heat is an intrinsic property of a body
C. Heat is stored in a body as internal energy
D. Heat is path independent
11
141 Which heat depends on the direction of
current?
A. Joule heat
B. Peltier heat
c. Thompson effect
D. None of these
11
142 A certain mass of gas is expanded from ( (1 L, 10 a t m) ) to ( (4 L, 5 a t m) ) against a
constant external pressure of 1 atm. If the initial temperature of the gas is ( 300 K ) and the heat capacity of the
process is ( 50 J /^{circ} C . ) Then the enthalpy change during the process is:
( (1 L a t m simeq 100 J) )
A ( . triangle H=15 k J )
в. ( triangle H=15.7 k J )
c. ( triangle H=14.4 k J )
D. ( triangle H=14.7 k J )
11
143 ( n ) moles of an ideal gas undergoes a
process ( A rightarrow B ) as shown in the figure.
Maximum temperature of the gas
during the process is:
A ( cdot frac{3 P_{o} V_{o}}{2 n R} )
B. ( frac{9 P_{o} V_{o}}{4 n R} )
c. ( frac{9 P_{o} V_{o}}{2 n R} )
D. ( frac{9 P_{o} V_{o}}{n R} )
11
144 If enthalpies of formation for
( C_{2} H_{4}(g), C O_{2}(g) ) and ( H_{2} O(I) ) at ( 25^{0} C )
and 1 atm pressure are ( 52 ;-394 ) and ( -286 k J / m o l ) respectively, then
enthalpy of combustion of ( C_{2} H_{4}(g) ) will
be?
11
145 ope
cess
ILLUSTRATION 14.12 P-T curve of PT
a cyclic process is shown. Find p. 1 ——12B
out the work done by the gas in
the given process if number of p.
moles of the gas are n.
Solution. Since path AB and CD
are isochoric therefore work done
.).
11
146 A mass ( m_{1} ) of a substance of specific
heat capacity ( c_{1} ) at temperature ( t_{1} ) is
mixed with a mass ( m_{2} ) of other
substance of specific heat capacity ( c_{2} )
at a lower temperature ( t_{2} . ) Deduce the
expression for the temperature of the mixture. State the assumption made, if
any.
A ( cdot frac{m_{1} t_{1}+m_{2} t_{2}}{m_{1}+m_{2}} )
В. ( frac{m_{1} t_{1}+m_{2} t_{2}}{m_{1} c_{1}+m_{2} c_{2}} )
( mathbf{c} cdot frac{m_{1} c_{1}+m_{2} c_{2}}{m_{1}+m_{2}} )
D. ( frac{m_{1} c_{1} t_{1}+m_{2} c_{2} t_{2}}{m_{1} c_{1}+m_{2} c_{2}} )
11
147 Standard Gibbs Free energy change
( Delta G^{o} ) for a reaction is zero. The value of
equilibrium constant of the reaction will be:
( A cdot O )
B.
( c cdot 2 )
( D cdot 3 )
11
148 From the following data at constant volume for combustion of benzene,
calculate the heat of this reaction at
constant pressure condition.
( boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{6}(boldsymbol{l})+mathbf{1 5} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) )
( Delta U ) at ( 25^{circ} C=-3268.12 k J )
11
149 Which of the following thermodynamic
processes can be reversed?
A. Heating of an oven
B. Combustion of petrol.
c. Free expansion of gases
D. Isothermal expansion of an ideal gas in a cylinder with frictionless piston.
11
150 Select the correct statements.
a. There is asymmetry between converting work to heat and converting heat to work.
b. No process is possible in which the sole result is the absorption of heat
from a reservoir and its complete
conversion into work.
c. For every chemical reaction at
equilibrium, standard change in Gibbs
free energy is zero.
At constant temperature and pressure, chemical reactions are
spontaneous in the direction of
decreasing Gibbs energy. This question has multiple correct options
A. Statement a
B. Statement b
c. statement c
D. Statement d
11
151 Given the following bond dissociation enthalpies (kJ mol-1) :
begin{tabular}{c|c}
( boldsymbol{P} equiv boldsymbol{P} ) & ( mathbf{4 9 0} ) \
( boldsymbol{P}-boldsymbol{P} ) & ( mathbf{2 0 9} ) \
( boldsymbol{N} equiv boldsymbol{N} ) & ( mathbf{9 4 6} ) \
( boldsymbol{N}-boldsymbol{N} ) & ( mathbf{1 6 0} )
end{tabular}
Compare the enthalpy changes for the process and comment if the reactions are possible
(i) ( 2 P_{2}(g) longrightarrow P_{4}(g) )
(ii) ( 2 N_{2}(g) longrightarrow N_{4}(g) )
A . (i) possible (II) not possible
B. (i) possible (II) possible
( c cdot ) (i) not possible (II) possible
D. (i) not possible (II)not possible
11
152 An ideal gas is expanded irreversible against 10 bar pressure from 20 litre to 30 litre. Calculate ‘ ( q^{prime} ) if process is
isoenthalpic.
( mathbf{A} cdot mathbf{0} )
в. ( +100 J )
( c cdot-100 J )
D. ( +10 k J )
11
153 Which of the process is not the irreversible process?
A. The free expansion of gas
B. When a vessel is heated its base is warmer than other
parts
C. The quasi-static isothermal expansion of ideal gas in cylinder fitted with frictionless piston
D. Diffusion of gas from cylinder
11
154 The most ideal gas among real gases is:
A. Hydrogen
B. Helium
c. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen
11
155 For the reaction taking place at certain
temperature ( N H_{2} C O O N H_{4}(s) rightleftharpoons )
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{H}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) ) if equilibrium pressure is ( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{X} )
bar then ( Delta G^{circ} ) would be:
A. ( -R T ln 9-3 R T ln X )
B. ( R T ln 4-3 R T ln X )
c. ( -3 R T ln 4 X )
D. none of these
11
156 Given
( boldsymbol{S}_{(s)}+boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} rightarrow boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} ; quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -mathbf{2 9 8 . 2 k J} )
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)}+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} rightarrow boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3(g)} ; quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -98.7 k J )
( boldsymbol{S O}_{boldsymbol{3}(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4(l)} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -130.2 k J )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2(g)}+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -287.3 k J )
The enthalpy of formation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) will
be :
( mathbf{A} cdot-814.4 k J )
В. ( +320.5 k J )
c. ( -650.3 k J )
D . ( -933.7 k J )
11
157 The efficiency of carnot’s engine is ( 50 % )
The temperature of its ( operatorname{sink} ) is ( 7^{circ} mathrm{C} ). To
increase its efficience ( 70 % ). What is the
increase in temperature of the source?
11
158 Which of the following processes
described below is irreversible?
A. The increase in temperature of an iron rod by hammering it.
B. A gas in a small container at a temperature ( T_{1} ) is brought in contact with a big reservoir at a higher temperature ( T_{2} ) which increases the temperature of the gas.
C. An ideal gas is enclosed in a piston cylinder arrangement with adiabatic walls.A weight ( mathrm{W} ) is added to the piston resulting in compression of gas.
D. All of above
11
159 Assertion
In an ideal thermodynamically reversible process, the energy from work performed by or on the system would be maximized, and that from heat would
be minimized.
Reason
A reversible process is a process whose direction can be “reversed” by inducing infinitesimal changes to some property of the system via its surroundings, while not increasing entropy.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
160 Assertion
Specific heat does not depend upon the mass of the substance.
Reason
Thermal capacity depends on the mass of the substance.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
161 Which of the following statements are
correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( Delta H ) is -ve for exothermic reaction
B. ( Delta H ) is +ve for exothermic reactions
C. The heat of neutralization of strong acids and strong bases is constant
D. The enthalpy of fusion is positive
11
162 An ideal gas is allowed to expand from
( 5 L ) to ( 15 L ) once rapidly and once very slowly. The magnitude of work done in
two processes are ( W_{1} ) and ( W_{2} ), they are
related as:
A. ( W_{1}=W_{2} )
в. ( W_{1}>W_{2} )
c. ( W_{1}<W_{2} )
D. data is insufficient
11
163 A negative value for this term indicates
that a reaction process will occur spontaneously.
A. Gibbs Free Energy
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Calorimetry
11
164 7. If Cp and C, denote the specific heats of nitrogen per
unit mass at constant pressure and constant volume.
respectively, then
(a) Cp-C= R/28 (b) Cp-C, = R/14
(c) Cp – C, = R (d) Cp-C, = 28 R
(AIEEE 2007)
11
165 45. A sphere, a cube and a thin circular plate are made of
same substance and all have same mass. These are heated
to 200°C and then placed in a room. Then the
(a) Temperature of sphere drops to room temperature at
last
(b) Temperature of cube drops to room temperature at
last
(C) Temperature of thin circular plate drop to room
temperature at last
(d) Temperatures of all the three drop to room temperature
at the same time
11
166 If the Gibbs free energy change when 1 mole of ( N a C l ) is dissolved in water at
( 298 mathrm{K} ) is ( x mathrm{kJ}, ) then ( -1000 x ) is
Given that,
(a) Lattice energy of ( N a C l= ) ( 778 k J m o l^{-1} )
(b) Hydration energy of ( N a C l= ) ( -774.3 k J m o l^{-1} )
(c) Entropy change at ( 298 K= )
43 Jmol( ^{-1} )
A. 9117
B. 9441
c. 9114
D. 9141
11
167 25. It
moles of diatomic gas and 1 mole of monatomic gas
are mixed, then the ratio of specific heats for the mixture is
61 +
11
168 Which of the following engines is more
efficient?
A. Heat utilised – 80 kilojoules, work done – 32 kilojoules
B. Heat utilised – 60 kilojoules, work done – 12 kilojoules
C. Heat utilised – 50 kilojoules, work done – 25 kilojoules
D. Heat utilised – 90 kilojoules, work done – 27 kilojoules
11
169 Heat of combustion of ( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}, boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{6} ) and
( C_{3} H_{8} ) are respectively -210,-368.4 and
( -526.8 mathrm{Kcal} ) mol ( _{1} ) Hence, heat of
combustion of ( C_{8} H_{16} ) is approximately:
A. -1267.2 Kcal / mol
в. -684 Кса( / ) (тод
c. ( -840 K c a l / m o l )
D. ( -1000 K ) cal ( / ) mol
11
170 14. 100 g of water is heated from 30°C to 50°C. Ignoring the
slight expansion of the water, the change in its internal
energy is (specific heat of water is 4184 J/Kg/K)
(a) 4.2 kJ
(b) 8.4 kJ
(c) 84 kJ
(d) 2.1 kJ (AIEEE 2011)
11
171 The specific heat capacities of two
bodies ( A ) and ( B ) is 1: 2 and masses in the
ratio 3: 4 respectively. The ratio of their heat capacities is :
A .3: 2
B. 2:3
( c cdot 7: 16 )
D. 3:8
11
172 Q2. When is bond energy equal to bond dissociation energy? 11
173 Assertion
Woolen clothes keep the body warm in
winter
Reason
Air is a bad conductor of heat.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
174 The specific heat of an ideal gas varies
as
( mathbf{A} cdot T^{3} )
в. ( T^{2} )
c. ( T^{text {। }} )
D. ( T^{circ} )
11
175 If ( Delta G ) standard is zero, this means:
A. the reaction is spontaneous at standard conditions
B. the reaction is non spontaneous at standard conditions
C. the system is at equilibrium at standard conditions
D. the reaction is both non spontaneous and at equilibrium
E. the reaction is both spontaneous and at equilibrium
11
176 Heat absorbed or lost by a substance is
proportional to and
11
177 Q12. What is the condition for spontaneity in terms of free energy change?
Yeva
11
178 Assertion
The endothermic reactions are favoured
at lower temperature and the exothermic reactions are favoured at
higher temperature.
Reason
When a system in equilibrium is disturbed by changing the temperature, it will tend to adjust itself so as to
overcome the effect of the change.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
179 Steam engines of Indian railways are
replaced with diesel engine. Justify this move with two scientific reasons.
11
180 A reaction that absorbs heat is:
A. Endothermic
B. An equilibrium process
c. spontaneous
D. Non-spontaneous
E. Exothermic
11
181 A quantity of heat ‘Q’ is supplied to a mono-atomic ideal gas which expands at constant pressure. The fraction of heat that goes into work done by the gas is:
A ( cdot frac{2}{5} )
B. ( frac{3}{5} )
( c cdot frac{2}{3} )
D.
11
182 ( P-V ) diagram of an ideal gas for a
process ( A B C ) is as shown in the figure. If the total heat absorbed or released by
the gas during the process ( A B C ) is
( operatorname{given} operatorname{by} boldsymbol{H}=-boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{P}_{0} boldsymbol{V}_{0}, ) what is the
value of ( x ) ?
11
183 A gas mixture 3.67 L in volume contain
( C_{2} H_{4} ) and ( C H_{4} ) is proportion of 2: 1 by
moles and is at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm. If the
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{C}^{circ}left(boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4}right) ) and ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{C}^{circ}left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4}right) ) are
-1400 and ( -900 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ) find heat evolved
on burning this mixture
A. ( 20.91 mathrm{kJ} )
J.
B. 50.88 kJ
c. 185 k
D. 160 k
11
184 Assertion
( C_{P}-C_{V}=R ) for an ideal gas.
Reason
( left[frac{partial E}{partial V}right]_{T}=0 ) for an ideal gas.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
185 Which of the following is an intensive
property?
A. Specific heat capacity
B. Heat capacity
c. Gibb’s energy
D. Entropy
11
186 A thermodynamical system is changed
from state ( left(P_{1}, V_{1}right) ) to ( left(P_{2}, V_{2}right) ) by two
different processes, the quantity which
will remain same will be
A. ( Delta Q )
в. ( Delta W )
c. ( Delta Q+Delta W )
D. ( Delta Q-Delta W )
11
187 Which of the following options is correct regarding spontaneity of a process occurring on a system in which only pressure-volume? work is involved and S, ( G, C I, H, V, ) and ( P ) have usual meaning as in thermodynamics?
A ( cdot(d G)_{U, V}0 )
B . ( (d H) s, v<0,(d G)_{T, P}<0 )
c. ( (d U)_{s, V}<0,(d G)_{T, V}0,(d G)_{T, P}<0 )
11
188 When a solution of 500 m ( L ) of ( 2 M )
( K O H ) is added to ( 500 m L ) of ( 2 M H C l )
then the rise temperature ( T_{1} ) is noted. When the same experiment is repeated by mixing ( 250 m L ) of each solution, the
rise in temperature ( T_{2} ) is noted :
A ( cdot T_{1}=T_{2} )
В. ( T_{1}=2 T_{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{2}=2 T_{1} )
D. ( T_{1}=4 T_{2} )
11
189 Dissociation of water takes place in two
steps:
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}^{+}+boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}^{-} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=+497.8 mathrm{kJ} )
( O H^{-} rightarrow H^{+}+O^{2-} ; Delta H=+428.5 mathrm{kJ} )
What is the bond energy of ( 0-H ) bond?
A . ( 463.15 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
В. 428.5 k ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
c. ( 69.3 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. 926.3 kJ ( m o l^{-1} )
11
190 A gas is filled in a cylinder, its
temperature is increased by ( 20 % ) on kelvin scale and volume is reduced by 10%. How much percentage of the gas will leak out:
A . ( 40 % )
B. 30%
c. ( 15 % )
D. ( 25 % )
11
191 van’t Hoff equation is
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot(d / d T) ln K=-Delta H / R T^{2} )
B ( cdot(d / d T) ln K=+Delta H / R T^{2} )
( mathbf{c} cdot(d / d T) ln K=-Delta H / R T )
D ( cdot K=A e^{Delta H / R T} )
11
192 The incorrect IUPAC convention is –
(May have one or more correct answers)
This question has multiple correct options
A. Heat gained by system +ve sign
B. Work done by system – ve sign
C. Work done on the system +ve sign
D. Heat gained by system -ve sign
11
193 divided into three parts ( A, B ) and ( C ) Piston I and II are connected by a rigid rod and can move without friction
inside the cylinder. Piston I is perfectly conducting while piston II is perfectly insulating. The initial state of ( operatorname{gas}(gamma= )
1.5) present in each compartment ( mathbf{A}, mathbf{B} )
and ( C ) is as shown. Now, compartment ( A )
is slowly given heat through a heater ( H ) such that the final volume of ( C ) becomes ( frac{4 V_{0}}{9} . ) Assume the gas to be ideal and find the heat supplied by the heater.
A ( .18 P_{o} V_{o} )
B. ( 12 P_{o} V_{o} )
( mathrm{c} cdot 9 P_{o} V_{o} )
D. ( 25 P_{o} V_{o} )
11
194 ( ln ) a closed system ( : boldsymbol{A}(s) rightleftharpoons 2 boldsymbol{B}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( 3 C(g) ) if the partial pressure ( C ) is of
doubled then partial pressure B wil be:
A. Twice the original pressure
B. Half of its original pressure
c. ( frac{1}{2 sqrt{2}} ) times, the original pressure
D. ( 2 sqrt{2} ) times its original pressure
11
195 Two moles of an ideal mono-atomic gas
is taken through a cyclic process as
shown in the ( P-T ) diagram. In the
process ( B C, P T^{2}= ) constant. Then the
ratio of heat absorbed and heat
released by the gas during the process
( A B ) and process ( B C ) respectively is:-
( A cdot 2 )
B. 3
( c .5: 6 )
( D . )
11
196 Assertion
An endothermic reaction has a positive ( Delta H ) value because
Reason
In an endothermic reaction, the total
enthalpy (heat content) of the products
is greater than that of the reactants.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
197 Closed system is
A . Perfectly sealed
B. Perfectly insulated
C. Both perfectly insulated and sealed
D. Neither insulated nor sealed
11
198 What is Mechanical equilibrium?
A. When no mechanical work is done by one part of the system on any other part of the system.
B. When no chemical work is done by one part of the system on any other part of the system.
C. When mechanical work is done by one part of the system on any other part of the system.
D. None of these
11
199 toppr
Q Type your question.
experiment to verify the value of ( Delta H_{text {solution}} ) for ammonium nitrate. She
places a known amount of water in a coffee-cup calorimeter and adds a known quantity of solid ammonium nitrate. She traces the course of the
reaction by use of a digital thermometer
Using ( boldsymbol{q}_{text {solute}} ) and ( boldsymbol{q}_{text {water}} ) to represent the quantity of heat gained or lost by the ammonium nitrate solute itself and the
water in the calorimeter, and using ( triangle boldsymbol{T} )
to represent the temperature change that she expects to observe, which combination below correctly describes
the signs for ( q_{text {solute}}, boldsymbol{q}_{text {water}}, ) and ( Delta boldsymbol{T} ) ?
( A )
begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline Variable & Sign \
hline q ( _{text {solute }} ) & ( + ) \
qwater & ( – ) \
( Delta mathbf{T} ) & ( + ) \
hline
end{tabular}
в. begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline Variable & Sign \
hline q ( _{text {solute }} ) & ( – ) \
qwater & ( + ) \
( Delta mathbf{T} ) & ( + ) \
hline
end{tabular}
( c )
begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline Variable & Sign \
hline q solute & ( + ) \
qwater & ( – ) \
( Delta mathbf{T} ) & ( – ) \
hline
end{tabular}
D. begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline Variable & Sign \
hline q ( _{text {solute }} ) & ( – ) \
qwater & ( + ) \
( Delta mathbf{T} ) & ( – ) \
hline
end{tabular}
11
200 Which process occurs when the
pressure or the volume of a system changes so dramatically and instantaneously that the other (pressure or volume in this case) does not have time to catch up.
A . Reversible
B. Irreversible
c. Isothermal
D. Adiabatic
11
201 Which one of the following pairs represents the intensive properties?
A. Specific heat and temperature
B. Entropy and density
c. Enthalpy and mole fraction
D. Heat and temperature
11
202 ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) for the system
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
at 1 atmospheric pressure are ( 40.63 k J m o l^{-1} ) and ( 108.8 J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
respectively. Calculate the temperature at which the rates of forward and
backward reactions will be the same.
Predict the sign of free energy for this transformation above this temperature
11
203 The molar heat capacities at constant pressure (assume constant with
respect to temperature) of ( A, B ) and ( C )
are in the ration of 1.5: 3.0: 2.0
If enthalpy change for the exothermic
reaction ( A+2 B rightarrow 3 C ) at ( 300 K ) is
( -10 k J / m o l )
( & C_{p, m}(B) ) is ( 300 J / m o l )
then enthalpy change at ( 310 K ) is:
A . ( -8.5 k J / m o l )
B. ( 8.5 k J / ) mol
c. ( -11.5 k J / ) mol
D. none of these
11
204 toppr LoGıN
Q Type your question
the combustion reaction is
( boldsymbol{C}_{8} boldsymbol{H}_{18}+mathbf{1 2 . 1} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow mathbf{0 . 8} boldsymbol{C O}+ )
[
mathbf{7} . mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}}+mathbf{9} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}
]
Calculate the temperatures of the Gases just at the time of maximum compression and Write sum of these two temperatures. Exhaust gases leaving the cylinder if
the final pressure in the cylinder is
( 200 k p a )
Relevant data neede for one burn cycle
is given below:
Compound ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{f}left(boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}right) ) mol
( N_{2}(g) ) 0.0
( O_{2}(g) ) 0.0
( mathcal{P}(g) ) -110.53
( mathcal{P} O_{2}(g) )
-395.51
-241.82 ( H_{2} O(g) )
sooctane -187.82
11
205 Assertion (A): According to the principle of conservation of energy all heat can be converted
into mechanical work
Reason (R): Due to various losses, it is impossible to convert all heat into
mechanical work
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and reason is correct explanation of Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
c. Assertion is true but reason is false
D. Both assertion and reason are false
11
206 ( Delta S_{text {Total}}=-40 k J / m o l times K )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{s y s}=mathbf{2 0 0 0} boldsymbol{k J} / boldsymbol{m o l} )
( boldsymbol{T}=mathbf{4 0 0} boldsymbol{K} )
Find out value of ( Delta S_{text {system}} ) at equilibrium?
A. ( -35 k J / m o l times K )
в. ( -5 k J / m o l times K )
c. ( -20 k J / m o l times K )
D. ( -10 k J / m o l times K )
11
207 Use the bond energies to estimate ( Delta boldsymbol{H} ) for this reaction:
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline Bond & Bond energy \
hline ( mathrm{H}-mathrm{H} ) & ( 436 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) \
hline ( 0-0 ) & ( 142 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) \
hline ( 0=0 ) & ( 499 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) \
hline ( mathrm{H}-0 ) & ( 460 mathrm{k} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
A. ( -127 k J )
( J )
в. ( -109 k J )
c. ( -400 k J )
D. ( -800 k J )
11
208 A heat engine is supplied with ( 250 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{s} ) of heat at a constant fixed temperature of ( 227^{0} C ; ) the heat is rejected at ( 27^{0} C )
the cycle is reversible, then what amount of heat is rejected?
A . 24kJ/s
B. 223kJ/s
c. ( 150 k J / )
D. none of the above
11
209 If ( Delta S=frac{q_{r e v}}{T}, ) then choose the incorrect
statement(s).
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( Delta S ) is defined only for reversible process.
B. For irreversible process and same process taking place reversibly, ( Delta S ) is same
C. ( Delta S_{s y s} ) is always negative for irreversible process
D. None of the above
11
210 A carnot engine works as a refrigerator
in between ( 250 mathrm{K} ) and ( 300 mathrm{K} ). If it
acquires 750 calories from heat source
at low temperature, then what is the
heat generated at higher temperature. (in calories)?
11
211 Q. 14 Which of the following is not correct?
(a) AG is zero for a reversible reaction.
(b) AG is positive for a spontaneous reaction.
(c) AG is negative for a spontaneous reaction.
(d) AG is positive for a non-spontaneous reaction.
11
212 For the reaction ( : boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( A cdot Delta H ) is positive, ( Delta ) s is positive
B. ( Delta ) H is positive, ( Delta ) s is negative
c. ( Delta ) H is negative, ( Delta ) s is negative
D. ( Delta ) H is negative, ( Delta ) s is positive
11
213 Assertion
When a vessel is heated,the heat is transferred from base to another
part,bringing the vessel to uniform temperature.This process is cannot be reversed.
Reason
If the process is reversed it will violate the second law of thermodynamics as the part of the vessel will not get cooler spontaneously and warm up at the
base.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
214 Q7. In a process, 701 J of heat is absorbed by a system and 394 ) of work is done by the system. What
is the change in internal energy for the process?
11
215 Following are the thermochemical reactions:
( C(text { graphite })+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O ; Delta H= )
( -110.5 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
( C O+frac{1}{2} O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} ; Delta H=-283.2 )
kJ/mol
The heat of reaction (in kJ/mol) for the
following reaction is:
( C(text { graphite })+O_{2} rightarrow C O_{2} )
( mathbf{A} cdot+393.7 )
В. -393.7
c. -172.7
D. +172.7
11
216 Heating of a wheel on applying brakes is due to the relation
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{P} propto frac{1}{V} )
в. ( P propto T )
( c . W propto Q )
D. ( V propto T )
11
217 One mole of an ideal gas at ( 300 mathrm{K} ) is
heated at constant volume ( left(V_{1}right) ) until its temperature is doubled, then it is
expanded isothermally till it reaches the original the pressure. Finally, the gas is cooled at the constant pressure till system reached to the half of original volume ( left(frac{V_{1}}{2}right) . ) Determine the total work done ( (boldsymbol{w}) ) in calories. [Use ( boldsymbol{operatorname { l n }} mathbf{2}=mathbf{0 . 7 0 , 0} boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{2} mathbf{c a l} mathbf{K}^{-mathbf{1}} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} mathbf{j} )
11
218 When potassium chloride is dissolved in
water
A. Entropy increases
B. Entropy decreases
C. Entropy increases and then decreases
D. Free energy increases
11
219 In figure a certain mass of gas traces
three path 1,2,3 from state ( A ) to the state
B.If work done by the gas along the three
paths are ( W_{1}, W_{2}, W_{3} ) respectively,then:
A ( . W_{1} )
в. ( W_{1}=W_{2}=W_{3} )
c. ( W_{1}>W_{2}>W_{3} )
D. cannot say
11
220 Which has the highest entropy per mol of the substance?
A ( . H_{2} ) at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm
B. ( H_{2} ) at STP
C. ( H_{2} ) at ( 100 mathrm{K} ) and ( 1 mathrm{atm} )
( D cdot H_{2} ) at ( 0 mathrm{K} ) and 1 atm
11
221 A process is approximately reversible. In real life scenarios, this happens only
when:
A. system variables are constant
B. the change in system variables is very fastt
c. the change in system variables is very slow
D. A or
11
222 Study the following graph and fill in the
blanks.
( A )
Liquid Gas Freezing point Melting point
B. Boiling Melting Boiling point Melting point
( c )
usion Vaporisation Melting point Boiling poin
D.
vap
11
223 Consider the below diagram of heat
transfer and work transfer for a system.
What will be the first law equation for
the below system?
A ( cdot(Q 1-Q 2)=E(W 2+W 3+W 1) )
B . ( (Q 1+Q 2)=E+(W 2+W 3+W 1) )
c. ( (Q 1-Q 2)=E+(W 2+W 3-W 1) )
D. None of the above
11
224 The products of combustion of an
aliphatic thiol (RSH) at ( 298 K ) are
A ( cdot C O_{2}(g), H_{2} O(g), ) and ( S O_{2}(g) )
B . ( C O_{2}(g), H_{2} O(l), ) and ( S O_{2}(g) )
c. ( C O_{2}(l), H_{2} O(l), a n d S O_{2}(g) )
D. ( C O_{2}(g), H_{2} O(l), ) and ( S O_{2}(l) )
11
225 air expands from 5 liters to 10 liters at 2 atm pressure. External workdone is
A . ( 10 J )
в. ( 1000 J )
c. ( 3000 J )
D. 300J
11
226 Diffusion of a gas in a room is not reversible because:
A. entropy of a system cannot decrease.
B. entropy of a system remains constant.
c. entropy of universe cannot decrease
D. None of the above
11
227 State whether true or false:
In Carnot cycle there are total 4 processes which takes place?
A. True
B. False
11
228 Q19. For the reaction
2A(g) + B(g) — 2D(g)
AUⓇ = – 10.5 k) and AS = – 44.1 k-1
Calculate AGe for the reaction, and predict whether the reaction may occur spontaneously.
11
229 State two factors upon which the heat
absorbed by a body depends.
11
230 ( mathbb{R} ) 4
4
6
11
231 The molar heat capacity of a monoatomic gas is:
A. ( 4 / 2 R )
в. ( 3 / 2 R )
c. ( 5 / 2 R )
D. zero
11
232 Two moles of a monoatomic ideal gas
undergo a cyclic process ABCDA as
shown in figure. BCD is a semicircle.
Find the efficiency of the cycle in ( % )
11
233 Calculate the amount of heat energy
required to raise the temperature of ( 2 g ) of mercury (Specific heat Capacity
( left.0.12 J g^{-1} o C^{-1}right) ) from ( 10^{circ} C ) to ( 30^{circ} C )
A . ( 1.2 J )
в. 2.4
c. ( 4.8 J )
D. 9.6 .5
11
234 On a two-component solid-liquid phase
diagram, an isopleth indicates which of
the following?
A. A region where the composition of the system is constant
B. An area above which only the liquid phase exists
C. A region where the pressure is constant
D. An area below which only the solid phase exists
11
235 The standard enthalpy of formation of carbon – di – sulphide ( ( l ) ) is:
Given the standard enthalpy of combustion of carbon (s), sulphur (s)
& carbon – di – sulphide ( ( l ) ) are :
-393.3,-293.72 and
( -1108.76 k J m o l^{-1} ) respectively.
A. ( 128.02 mathrm{kJ} )
J.
B. 456.21kJ
c. 232.56 kJ
D. 871.25 kJ
11
236 A reaction in which heat is absorbed is
called an endothermic reaction.If true
enter 1 else 0
( A )
11
237 Calculate the value of ( log boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{p}} ) (nearest integer) for the reaction, ( N_{2}(g)+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{3}}(boldsymbol{g}) ) at ( mathbf{2 5}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} . ) The
standard enthalpy of formation of
( N H_{3}(g) ) is ( -46 mathrm{kJ} ) and standard
entropies of ( N_{2}(g), H_{2}(g), N H_{3}(g) ) are
( mathbf{1 9 1}, mathbf{1 3 0}, mathbf{a n d} mathbf{1 9 2} mathbf{J K}^{-mathbf{1}} mathbf{m o l}^{-mathbf{1}} )
respectively. ( left(boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}right) )
11
238 Match List I with List II and select the
answer from the given codes.
List I
List II
A. ( C(s)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C O_{2}(g) )
( mathbf{1} mathbf{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{Delta} boldsymbol{U}+boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
B. ( N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 N H_{3}(g) )
2. ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U} )
C. ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{4} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{S}(boldsymbol{s}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}(boldsymbol{g}) )
3. ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U}-boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
D. ( boldsymbol{P C l}_{5}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{P C l}_{3}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
4. ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
E. ( 2 S O_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 S O_{3}(g) )
5. ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U}-boldsymbol{R} boldsymbol{T} )
A. ( A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4, E-5 )
B. ( A-5, B-2, C-3, D-4, E-1 )
c. ( A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2, D-5 )
D. ( A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1, E-5 )
11
239 4. The work done in compressing 1 kg-mol of a gas
adiabatically is 146 kJ. in this process, the temperature of
the gas increases by 7°C. The gas is (R = 8.3 J/mol-K)
(a) diatomic
(b) triatomic
(c) a mixture of monatomic and diatomic
(d) monatomic
(AIEEE 2006)
пс
11
240 A solid of mass 250 g at ( 90^{0} C ) is dropped in a calorimeter containing 100
( g ) of water at ( 15^{0} C . ) The resulting
temperature of mixture becomes ( 40^{0} C ) The mass of calorimeter is 100 g and its specific heat capacity is ( 0.1 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{g}^{0} mathrm{C} ) Find the specific heat capacity of the
solid.
11
241 Calculate net work done by the gas. 11
242 Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
“Internal energy of an ideal gas
A. Decreases in an isobaric process
B. Remains constant in an isothermal process
c. Increases in an isobaric process
D. Decreases in an isobaric expansion
11
243 The cycle is shown in figure is made of
one mole of perfect gas in a cylinder
with a piston. The processes ( A ) to ( B ) and ( mathrm{C} ) to ( mathrm{D} ) are isochoric whereas process ( mathrm{B} )
to ( C ) and ( D ) to ( A ) are adiabatic, the work
done in one cycle is ( left(V_{A}=V_{B}=V, V_{C}=right. )
( left.V_{D}=2 V text { and } Upsilon=5 / 3right) )
A ( cdotleft[1-4^{3 / 2}right]left(P_{B}-P_{A}right) V )
B ( cdot frac{3}{2}left[1-3^{2 / 3}right]left(P_{B}-P_{A}right) V )
c. ( frac{3}{2}left[1-2^{-2 / 3}right]left(P_{B}-P_{A}right) V )
D. ( frac{5}{2}left[1-2^{-2 / 3}right]left(P_{B}-P_{A}right) V )
11
244 2.48 Enthalpy diagram for a particular reaction is given in figure. Is it
possible to decide spontaneity of a reaction from given diagram. Explain.
Products
4, H, Net heat
absorbed from
| surroundings
Reactants
Reaction coordinate –
11
245 Four ( 2 c m times 2 c m times 2 c m ) cubes of ice
are taken out from a refrigerator and
are put in ( 200 mathrm{ml} ) of a drink at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
(a) Find the temperature of the drink when thermal equilibrium is attained in
it.
(b) If the ice cubs do not do not melt
completely, find the amount melted.
Assume that no heat is lost to the
outside of the capacity. Density of ice
( =900 k g / m^{3}, ) density of the drink ( = )
( 1000 k g / m^{3}, ) specific heat capacity of
the drink ( 4200 mathrm{J} / mathrm{kg}-mathrm{K} ), latent heat of fusion of ice ( 3.4 times 10^{5} J / k g )
11
246 ( V=kleft(frac{P}{T}right)^{0.33} ) where ( k ) is constant. It is
an:
A. isothermal process
B. adiabatic process
c. isochoric process
D. isobaric process
11
247 ( Delta_{f} H^{ominus} ) per mole of ( N H_{3}(g), N O(g) ) and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) ) are ( -mathbf{1 1 . 0 4},+mathbf{2 1 . 6 0} ) and
( -68.32 K c a l, ) respectively. Calculate
the standard heat of reaction at
constant pressure and at a constant volume for the reaction:
( mathbf{4} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{5} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( mathbf{6} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) )
A. ( Delta H=-279.36 K c a l Delta U=-276.38 K c a l )
В. ( Delta H=+279.36 K c a l Delta U=-276.38 K ) сад.
c. ( Delta H=-279.36 K c a l Delta U=+276.38 K c a l )
D. None of these
11
248 A series combination of two Carnots
engines operate between the
temperatures of ( 180^{0} C ) and ( 20^{0} C . ) If the
engines produce equal amount of work,then what is the intermediate
temperature(ln ( ^{0} C ) )?
( A cdot 80 )
B. 90
( c cdot 100 )
D. 110
11
249 Assertion
When a salt such as NaCl dissolves, the
( N a^{+} ) and ( C l^{-} ) ions leaving the crystal
lattice acquire far greater freedom.
Reason
In thermodyanamic terms, the formation of solution occurs with a
favourable change in free energy, i.e.
( triangle H ) has a high positive value and ( T triangle S )
a low negative vaiue.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
250 The ratio of the relative rise in pressure for adiabatic compression to that for isothermal compression is :
( A cdot gamma )
B. ( frac{1}{gamma} )
c. ( 1-gamma )
D. ( frac{1}{1-gamma} )
11
251 The enthalpies of the elements in their standard states are assumed to be:
A. zero at 298 k
B. unit at 298 к
c. zero at all temperatures
D. zero at 273 K
11
252 A vessel contains ( N ) molecules of a gas
at temperature ( T . ) Now the number of
molecules is doubled, keeping the total energy in the vessel constant. The
temperature of the gas is.
A. ( T )
в. 27
c. ( frac{T}{2} )
D. ( sqrt{2} T )
11
253 If there were no atmosphere, the average temperature on earth surface would be
A. lower
B. higher
c. same
D. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
254 Consider the process on a system
shown in fig. During the process, the
work done by the system
A. Continuously increases
B. Continuously decreases
C. First increases then decreases
D. First decreases then increases
11
255 When a certain amount of ethylene was
burnt, ( 622 mathrm{kJ} ) heat was evolved. If heat of
combustion of ethylene is 1411 kJ, the
volume of ( boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) that entered into the
reaction is:
A ( .296 .5 mathrm{mL} )
B . 29.62 L
c. ( 6226 times 22.4 ) 느
D. 22.4 mL
11
256 The molar heat capacity ( left(C_{p}right) ) of ( C D_{2} O )
is 10 cals at ( 1000 K . ) The change in entropy associated with cooling of ( 32 g )
of ( C D_{2} O ) vapour from ( 1000 K ) to ( 100 K )
at constant pressure will be:
( (D=text { deutrium, at. mass }=2 u) )
A. -23.03 cal deg ( ^{-1} )
в. 2.303 саг de ( g^{-1} )
c. 23.03 cal deg ( ^{-1} )
D. -2.303 cal de ( g^{-1} )
11
257 Statement
As ice absorbs heat and begins to melt,
its temperature remains constant Because
Statement II
Changes of state bring about changes in a substances potential energy, not in its kinetic energy
A. Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is the correct explanation of Statement 1
B. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are correct and Statement 2 is not the correct explanation of Statement 1.
c. Statement 1 is correct but Statement 2 is not correct.
D. Statement 1 is not correct but Statement 2 is correct.
E. Both the Statement 1 and Statement 2 are not correct
11
258 Under which of the following conditions is the relation,
( Delta H=Delta U+P Delta V ) valid for closed
system?
A. constant pressure
B. Constant temperature
c. constant temperature and pressure
D. constant temperature, pressure and composition
11
259 Consider the following reactions:
( C(s)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g)+x k J )
( C O(g)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g)+y k J )
The heat of formation of ( mathrm{CO}(mathrm{g}) ) is :
( A cdot-(x+y) k J / m o l )
B. ( (x-y) ) kJ/mol
c. ( (y-x) ) k) ( int m o )
D. None of these
11
260 2. 22 Standard molar enthalpy of formation, A,Hº is just a special case of
enthalpy of reaction, A.H. Is the A, for the following reaction same
as A, H®? Give reason for your answer.
Ca0(s)+ CO2(g) → Caco, (s);A ,H=-178.3 kJ mol
11
261 ΔΗ – ΔΟ
Q9. Calculate 4.G® for conversion of oxygen to ozone, 3/2 0,8) ► 03(8) at 298 K. If K, for this
conversion is 2.47 x 10-29.
11
262 When ( Delta G ) is zero:
A. reaction moves in forward direction
B. reaction moves in backward direction
C . system is at equilibrium
D. none of these
11
263 The specific heat of is negative.
( A cdot C O_{2} )
B. Ne
c. saturated vapoures
D. none
11
264 For the equilibrium ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
at 1 atm and ( 298 K )
A. standard free energy change is equal to zero ( left(triangle G^{circ}=right. )
0)
B. free energy change is less than zero ( ( triangle G<0 ) )
c. standard free energy change is less than zero ( left(triangle G^{circ}0right) )
11
265 The bond dissociation energies of
( X_{2}, Y_{2} ) and ( X Y ) are in the ratio of 1
( 0.5: 1 . Delta H ) for the formation of ( X Y ) is
( -200 k J m o l^{-1} . ) The bond dissociation
energy of ( boldsymbol{X}_{2} ) will be:
В. 200 kJ mol-
c. ( 400 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. 100 k J mol( ^{-} )
11
266 The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of a given
body through ( 1^{circ} C ) is known as
11
267 A Carnot refrigerator extracts heat from
water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and rejects it to a room at
( 24.4^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The work required by the
refrigerator for every ( 1 mathrm{kg} ) of water converted into ice is
(Latent heat of ice ( =336 mathrm{kj} mathrm{kg}^{-1} ) )
A . ( 24.4 k j )
в. ( 30 k j )
c. ( 336 k j )
D. ( 11.2 k j )
11
268 Which statement is true for second law
of thermodynamics?
A. Heat can flow spontaneously from a cold object to a hot object.
B. You can not create a heat engine which extracts heat and converts it all to useful work
c. According to Plank-Kelvin’s law under some circumstances a perfect heat engine is possible.
D. None of these.
11
269 When enthalpy and entropy changes for a chemical reaction are ( 2.5 times 10^{3} ) cals
and 7.4 cals ( operatorname{deg}^{-1}, ) respectively. The reaction at ( 298 K ) will be :
A. spontaneous
B. reversible
c. irreversible
D. non-spontaneous
11
270 A gas is at ( 10 P a ) pressure with a
volume ( 8 m^{3} . ) When ( 100 J ) of heat is
supplied to the gas, it expands to ( 10 m^{3} ) at constant pressure. The change in its internal energy is :
A . ( 80 J )
В. ( -80 J )
c. ( 20 J )
D. ( -20 J )
11
271 For a reaction to be spontaneous in neither direction, which of the following is/are correct regarding the closed
system?
(1) ( (Delta G)_{T, P}=0 )
(2) ( (Delta G)_{T, P}0 )
codes:
A. 1,2,3 are correct
B. 1 and 2 are correct
c. 2 and 4 are correct
D. 1 and 3 are correct
11
272 Q16. How are internal energy change, free energy change and entropy change are related to one
another?
ar rar connotantra
procurel
11
273 When ( 1.0 g ) of oxalic acid ( left(H_{2} C_{2} O_{4}right) ) is
burned in a bomb calorimeter whose
heat capacity is ( 8.75 k J / K ), the
temperature increases by ( 0.312 K . ) The enthalpy of combustion of oxalic acid at
( mathbf{2 7}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) is :
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(boldsymbol{l})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l})+ )
( 2 C O_{2}(g) )
A . ( -245.7 k J / ) mol
B . ( -244.452 k J / ) mol
c. ( -246.947 k J / ) mol
D. none of these
11
274 How much energy is given off when ( 22 g )
of ( C_{3} H_{8} ) burns?
The heat of combustion for ( C_{3} H_{8} ) is
( mathbf{2}, mathbf{2 2 0} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{m o l} )
A ( .2242 k J )
в. ( 1110 k J )
c. ( 2220 k J )
D. ( 1500 k J )
11
275 Change in internal energy of the gas in the isobaric process is:
A ( .2 .5 times 10^{4} J )
В. ( 1.2 times 10^{6} J )
c. ( 3 times 10^{5} J )
D. ( 0.5 times 10^{3} J )
11
276 ( frac{1}{1} )
( frac{1}{2} )
( frac{1}{2} )
11
277 A barometer made of very narrow tube
is placed at normal temperature and pressure. The coefficient of volume
expansion of mercury is 0.00018 per ( ^{circ} C ) and that of the tube is negligible. The temperature of mercury in the
barometer is now raised by ( 1^{circ} mathrm{C} ), but the
temperature of the atmosphere does
not change. Then the mercury height in the tube remains unchanged.
A. True
B. False
11
278 Effect to pressure on ( Delta boldsymbol{H} ) is negligible
if ( Delta n= )
11
279 The standard molar heats of formation
of ethane, ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O(l) ) are
respectively -21.1,-94,1 and ( -68.3 k c a l . ) The standard molar heat of
combustion of ethane will be:
A. ( -372 k c a l )
В. ( -240 k c a l )
c. ( 162 k c a l )
D. ( 183.5 k c a l )
11
280 The cause of irreversibility of a natura
process is:
state
B. A process often involves dissipative effects
c. Both A and B
D. None of the above
11
281 The temperature-entropy diagram of a reversible engine cycle is given in the figure. Its efficiency is-
( A cdot frac{1}{2} )
B. ( frac{1}{4} )
( c cdot frac{1}{3} )
D. 2
11
282 Calculate work done.
A .12 atm ( times 1 )
B. ( 24 operatorname{atm} times 1 )
c. 48 atm ( x ) ।t
D. 36 atm/l
11
283 When 0.2 mole of ethane is burnt completely in a bomb calorimeter, the temperature of calorimeter system increased by ( 2 K ). What should be the
increase in temperature of the same calorimeter system, when 0.4 mole of
( C H_{4} ) is burnt?
Given: ( Delta_{C} U_{C_{2} H_{6}(g)}=-400 K c a l / m o l )
and ( Delta_{c} U_{C H_{4}(g)}=-200 K c a l / m o l )
A . ( 2 K )
в. 4 К
( c cdot 1 k )
D. 3 K
11
284 Two vessels each of volume ( V ) have air at
pressure ( boldsymbol{P}_{1} ) and temperature ( boldsymbol{T}_{1} ). They are connected through a narrow tube and in one of the vessel the temperature
changes from ( T_{1} ) to ( T_{2} ) keeping the
other at ( T_{1} ). Find the pressure of the gas.Assume the volume of gas is negligible.
A ( cdot frac{2 P_{1} T_{1}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
в. ( frac{2 P_{1}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
c. ( frac{2 P_{1} T_{2}}{T_{1}+T_{2}} )
D. None of these
11
285 What is the enthalpy of vaporisation of
liquid water in ( k J ) mol ( ^{-1} ) if:
( (mathrm{i}) boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l)+ )
( 285.77 k J m o l^{-1} )
( (text { ii }) boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{v})+ )
( 241.84 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( mathbf{A} cdot+43.93 )
B . -43.93
c. +527.61
D. -527.61
11
286 Q10. What do you mean by entropy?
in of randon
11
287 The cyclic process from ( X ) to ( Y ) is an isothermal process.
If the pressure of the gas at ( X ) is ( 4.0 mathrm{kPa} ) and the volume is 6.0 cubic meters, and
if the pressure at ( Y ) is ( 8.0 mathrm{kPa} ), what is the volume of the gas at ( Y ? )
A . 12.0 cubic meters
B. 16.0 cubic meters
c. 3.0 cubic meters
D. 4.0 cubic meters
E . 2.0 cubic meters
11
288 The amount of heat energy required to raise the temperature of 1 g of Helium at ( mathrm{NTP}, ) from ( boldsymbol{T}_{1} boldsymbol{K} ) to ( boldsymbol{T}_{2} boldsymbol{K} ) is
A ( cdot frac{3}{8} N_{a} k_{B}left(T_{2}-T_{1}right) )
B ( cdot frac{3}{2} N_{a} k_{B}left(T_{2}-T_{1}right) )
c. ( frac{3}{4} N_{a} k_{B}left(T_{2}-T_{1}right) )
D. ( frac{3}{4} N_{a} k_{B}left(frac{T_{2}}{T_{1}}right) )
11
289 One mole of helium gas is heated in a vessel with variable volume so that the
pressure is fixed at 1 atmosphere. When the temperature increased from ( 273 mathrm{K} ) to ( 274 mathrm{K}, ) it was found that ( 21 J ) of heat energy was absorbed. The value of ( Delta U, ) and ( Delta H, ) respectively, are:
A. 4.4 Jand ( 12.7 mathrm{J} )
B. 12.7Jand21J
c. 21 Jand ( 29.3 mathrm{J} )
D. 29.3Jand21J
11
290 A system absorbs ( 10^{3} ) cal of heat and
the system does ( 1677.3 J ) work. The
internal energy of the system increases by ( 2515 . J . ) The value of J is
A. ( 4.19 mathrm{J} / mathrm{cal} )
в. 4.18 cal ( / J )
c. ( 42 J / ) cal ( l )
D. ( 420 J / c a l )
11
291 Q3. Many thermodynamically feasible reactions do not occur under ordinary conditions. Why?
montants may be less
11
292 ( 200 g ) water is heated from ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Ignoring the slight expansion of
water, the change in its internal energy is close to:
(Given specific heat of water ( = ) ( 4184 J / k g / K) )
A. ( 167.4 k J )
в. ( 16.7 k J )
c. ( 8.4 k J )
D. ( 4.2 k J )
11
293 For adiabatic expansion of a monoatomic perfect gas, the volume increases by ( 2.4 % . ) What is the percentage decreases in pressure?
A . ( 2.4 % )
в. ( 4.0 % )
c. ( 4.8 % )
D. ( 7.1 % )
11
294 29. 5 g of water at
U) 41.2 min
at 30°C and 5 g of ice at -20°C are mixed
a calorimeter. Find the final temperature of the
ssume water equivalent of calorimeter to be
ible. sp. heats of ice and water are 0.5 and 1 calo co
together in a calorin
mixture. Assume wa
negligible, sp. heats of
(a) 0°C
(C) -30°C
and latent heat of ice is 80 callo
(b) 10°C
(d) >10°C
vessel contains Moramo of
11
295 Assertion
Under free expansion, ( left(frac{d U}{d V}right)_{T} ) is ( +v e ) when
attractive forces are dominant between
gas molecules [U, V, T represent internal
energy, volume and temperature of gas respectively].
Reason
Internal energy is a state function.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
296 300 gm of water at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is added to 100
( mathrm{gm} ) of ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Final temperature of the mixture is:
A ( cdot-frac{5^{circ}}{3} C )
В. ( -frac{5^{circ}}{2} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot-5^{circ} C )
D. ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
297 Calculate the heat of formation of
methane, given that heat of formation of water ( = )
( -286 k J quad m o l^{-1} )
heat of combustion of methane ( = )
( -890 k J quad m o l^{-1} )
heat of combustion of carbon ( = )
( -393.5 k J quad m o l^{-1} )
A ( .75 .5 ~ k J ~ m o l- )

В. ( -75.5 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
c. ( -55.5 ~ k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 55.5 ~ k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
298 For the combustion reaction at ( 298 K )
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{s})+mathbf{1} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{s}) )
Which of the following alternative is
correct?
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H=Delta U )
в. ( Delta H>Delta U )
c. ( Delta H<Delta U )
D. ( Delta )Hand( Delta U ) bear no relation with each other
11
299 Which of the following is true about
refrigeration?
A. Heat is removed from the inside of the refrigerator
B. Cold air is produced inside the refrigerator
C. Hot air is removed from the inside of the refrigerator
D. Hot air is changed to a cold condensate inside the refrigerator
E. Hot air inside the refrigerator is expanded to remove its heat
11
300 Identify the best curve which represents how pressure and volume change in an isothermal process?
( A )
в.
c.
D.
E.
11
301 When an ideal diatomic gas is heated at constant pressure, the fraction of the heat energy supplied which increased the internal energy of the gas is:
A ( cdot frac{2}{5} )
B. ( frac{3}{5} )
( c cdot frac{3}{7} )
D.
11
302 For a process to be in equilibrium:
A. ( Delta S_{text {system}}+Delta S_{S u r r}=0 )
B. ( Delta S_{text {system}}=0 )
c. ( Delta S_{text {system}}=Delta S_{text {Surr}} )
D. ( Delta S_{S u r r}=0 )
11
303 The thermal capacity of 10 gm of the substance is 8 calories. Then its
specific heat is.
A. 0.8
в. 1.25
c. 0.4
D. ( 0 . )
11
304 Q5. At what temperature entropy of a substance is zero? 11
305 What is intensive property? Give one example. 11
306 If heat of formation of ( C a C l_{2} ) and ( N a C l )
are 191 and 97.5 kcal, the heat of
reaction for ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{a} longrightarrow )
( 2 N a C l+C a ) is:
11
307 UUUUULILLLILUL LUI DULU.
Q. 4 The volume of gas is reduced to half from its original volume. The specific
heat will be
(a) reduce to half apab (b) be doubled
(c) remain constant
(d) increase four times
.
11
308 The specific heat capacity of water is:
A ( cdot 1 ) cal ( g^{-1} )
в. 10 cal ( g^{-1} )
c. 2 cal ( g^{-1} )
D. 30 cal ( g^{-1} )
11
309 An ideal gas having molar specific heat capacity at constant volume is ( frac{3}{2} R, ) the molar specific heat capacities at constant pressure is :
A ( cdot frac{1}{2} R )
в. ( frac{5}{2} ) R
c. ( frac{7}{2} ) R
D. ( frac{9}{2} ) R
11
310 Which of the following is a path function?
A. Internal Energy
B. Enthalpy
c. work
D. All of the above
11
311 ( 2 H I(g) longrightarrow H_{2}(g)+I_{2}(g) )
For this reaction relate ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U )
A. ( Delta H=Delta U )
в. ( Delta H>Delta U )
c. ( Delta H<Delta U )
D. None of these
11
312 What is abbreviated as ‘H’?
A. Standard voltaic potential
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Reaction rate
11
313 How do you define specific heat ? What is specific heat of water? 11
314 Q9. Calculate the number of kl of heat necessary to raise the temperature of 60 g of aluminium from
35°C to 55°C. Molar heat capacity of Al is 24 J mol-1 K-I.
11
315 ( boldsymbol{C a} boldsymbol{C O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C a O}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
For this reaction relate ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U )
A. ( Delta H=Delta U )
в. ( Delta H>Delta U )
c. ( Delta H<Delta U )
D. None of these
11
316 Using equipartition of energy, the specific heat ( left(operatorname{in} J k g^{-1} K^{-1}right) ) of aluminium at high temperature can be estimated to be (atomic weight of aluminium ( =27) )
A . 25
B. 1850
( c cdot 410 )
D. 923
11
317 In which of the following process the system and surrounding comes back to its original state after the process is complete?
A. Quasi-static Process
B. Reversible process
c. Both a and ( b )
D. Isobaric process
11
318 Two different adiabatic parts for the
same gas intersect two isothermals at
( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) as shown in P-V diagram
Then the ratio of ( frac{V_{a}}{V_{b}} ) will be:
A ( cdot frac{V_{c}}{longrightarrow} )
( overline{V_{d}} )
B. ( underline{V}_{d} )
( V_{c} )
( c cdot gamma frac{V_{d}}{V} )
D. ( frac{1}{sim} frac{V_{d}}{V} )
11
319 Q Type your question
( A )
( (A) rightarrow(text { iii }),(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i i),(D) rightarrow(i v) )
( mathbf{B} cdot(A) rightarrow(i i i),(B) rightarrow(i v),(C) rightarrow(i),(D) rightarrow(i i) )
C ( cdot(A) rightarrow(text { ii }),(B) rightarrow(i),(C) rightarrow(i v),(D) rightarrow( ) iii)
D. ( (A) rightarrow(text { iv }),(B) rightarrow(i i),(C) rightarrow(i),(D) rightarrow(text { iii }) )
11
320 Q Type your question
corresponding to some points in the
figure are:
( boldsymbol{P}_{boldsymbol{A}}=mathbf{3} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{4}} boldsymbol{P a} )
( boldsymbol{V}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{2} times mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{3}} boldsymbol{m}^{-3} )
( boldsymbol{P}_{boldsymbol{B}}=boldsymbol{8} times 10^{4} boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{a} )
( V_{C}=5 times 10^{-3} m^{-3} )
In the process ( A B, 600 J ) of heat is added
to the system and in process BC, 200 J of
heat is added to the system. The change
in internal energy of the system in
process AC would be
A. 560
B. 800J
c. 600 J
D. 640
11
321 The heat of carbon combustion with the
( C O_{2} ) formation, is ( -393.5 K J / m o l )
and the heat of ( C O ) combustion with
the formation of ( C O_{2}, ) is ( -283 K J / ) mol calculate the heat of combustion of
carbon there in ( C O )
11
322 Two moles of a monoatomic gas at 300 Kis kept in a non-conducting container
enclosed by a piston. Gas is now compressed to increase the temperature from ( 300 mathrm{K} ) to ( 400 mathrm{K} ). Find work done by the gas ( (boldsymbol{R}= ) ( left.frac{mathbf{2 5}}{mathbf{3}} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{m o l} boldsymbol{K}right) )
11
323 The cell in which the following reaction
occurs:
( 2 F e_{(a q)}^{3+}+2 I_{(a q)}^{-} rightarrow 2 F e_{(a q)}^{2+}+I_{2(s)} ) has
( E_{c e l l}^{o}=0.236 V ) at ( 298 K )
The equilibrium constant of the cell reaction is:
A. ( 6.69 times 10^{-7} )
B . ( 7.69 times 10^{-7} )
c. ( 9.69 times 10^{7} )
D. ( 6.69 times 10^{7} )
11
324 For the same mass, which one of the
following has the maximum thermal capacity?
A. wood
B. copper
c. water
D. Ice
11
325 A spontaneous process is a process
which is instantaneous.lf true enter 1
else o
( A )
11
326 Q17. For a reaction at 298 K
2A +
BC
AH = 400 kJ mol-1 and AS = 0.2 kJ K-1 mol-1
At what temperature will the reaction become spontaneous considering AH and AS to be
constant over the temperature range?
11
327 Water if often used as a coolant, a liquid to remove heat from things like hot
engines. One reasons is that water can absorb a lot of heat without changing temperature too much.

What property of water allows it to do this?
A. Water has a high latent heat of fusion
B. Water has a low latent heat of fusion.
c. water has a high specific heat capacity.
D. Water has a low specific heat capacity.
E. Water has a low latent heat of vaporization

11
328 ( (triangle boldsymbol{H}-triangle boldsymbol{E}) ) is maximum at a given
temperature in case of:
( mathbf{A} cdot P C l_{5}(g) rightarrow P C l_{3}(g)+C l_{2}(g) )
B. ( C a C O_{3}(s) rightarrow C a O_{3}(s)+C O_{2}(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot N H_{4} H S(s) rightarrow N H_{3}(g)+H_{2} S(g) )
D. ( N_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 N O(g) )
11
329 (i) ( ln ) a process 10 gm of ice at ( -5^{circ} C ) is
converted into steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If
specific heat of water 1 cal ( g^{-1 circ} C^{-1}, ) the heat required to rise the temperature of water 10 g from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A . ( 100 c a l )
в. 1000call
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{4} ) cal
D. ( 10^{5} ) cal
11
330 A liquid A has specific heat capacity higher than the liquid B. Which liquid can be used as a coolant in car
radiators?
( A cdot A )
B. B
c. Both can be used
D. Data insufficient
11
331 Using the data given below, establish that the vaporization of ( C C l_{4}(l) ) at 298K to produce ( C C l_{4}(g) ) at 1 atm
pressure does not occur spontaneously. Given
( boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}(boldsymbol{l}, mathbf{1 a t m}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}, mathbf{1 a t m}) )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{S}^{o}=boldsymbol{9} boldsymbol{4} . boldsymbol{9} boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l}^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{f}^{o}left(boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{C l}_{4}, boldsymbol{g}right)=mathbf{1 0 6 . 7} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{z} )
( Delta H_{f}^{o}left(C C l_{4}, lright)=139.3 k J m o l^{-1} )
A ( cdot Delta G^{o}=4.3 k J / m o l )
в. ( Delta G^{o}=-4.3 k J / ) mol
c. ( Delta G^{o}=2.15 k J / ) mol
D. None of these
11
332 A Carnot engine absorbed ( 227^{circ} C )
Calculate works done for the cycle by an engine of its single is maintained at
( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
333 One mole of an ideal gas is compressed from 0.5 lit to 0.25 lit. During the
compression, ( 23.04 times 10^{2} J ) of work is
done on the gas and heat is removed to keep the temperature of the gas constant at all times. Find the
temperature of the gas. (Take universal gas constant ( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} mathbf{)} )
11
334 A heat engine operates between ( 2100 mathrm{K} ) and ( 700 mathrm{K} ). Its actual efficiency is ( 40 % ) What percentage of its maximum possible efficiency is this?
A. 33.33%
B. 66.67%
c. ( 60 % )
D. 40%
11
335 An ideal gas is taken through a cyclic thermo dynamical process through four steps. The amounts of heat involved in
steps are
( Q_{1}=5960 J, Q_{2}=-5585 J, Q_{3}= )
( -2980 J, Q_{4}=3645 J ; ) respectively, the
corresponding works involved are
( boldsymbol{W}_{mathbf{1}}=mathbf{2 2 0 0}, boldsymbol{W}_{mathbf{2}}=-mathbf{8 2 5} boldsymbol{J}, boldsymbol{W}_{mathbf{3}}= )
( -1100 J ) and ( W_{4} ) respectively. Find the
value of ( W_{4} ) and efficiency of the cycle
A. 1315 J, 10%
B. 275 J, 11%
C. both of them
D. none of these
11
336 For an ideal gas equation of a process for which the heat capacity of the gas varies with temperature as ( mathrm{C}=frac{alpha}{T}(alpha ) is a constant) is given by
A. ( V I n T= ) constant
в. ( frac{1}{V T^{(gamma-1)}} e^{frac{alpha}{R T}}= ) constant
c. ( frac{1}{V^{(gamma-1)}} T^{frac{alpha}{R T}}= ) constant
D. ( V^{gamma-1} T= ) constant
11
337 For a process to be spontaneous, ( Delta G )
must be:
A . negative.
B. positive
c. zero
D. None of these
11
338 For the reaction; ( F e C O_{3(s)} longrightarrow ) ( boldsymbol{F e O}_{(s)}+boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}), boldsymbol{Delta H}=mathbf{8 2 . 8} boldsymbol{k J} ) at
( 25^{0} C . ) What is ( Delta U ) at ( 25^{0} C ? )
A . ( 82.8 k J )
в. ( 80.32 k J )
c. ( -2394.77 k J )
D. ( 85.28 k J )
11
339 For an isomerization ( boldsymbol{X}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{Y}(boldsymbol{g}), ) the
temperature dependency of equilibrium constant is given by :
( mathbf{n}=2-frac{mathbf{1 0 0 0}}{mathbf{T}} )
The value of ( Delta_{r} S^{o} ) at ( 300 K ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 R )
в. ( frac{2}{R} )
c. ( 1000 R )
D. None of these
11
340 The three thermodynamic states ( P, Q )
and ( R ) of a system are connected by the paths shown in the figure given on the right. The entropy change in the processes ( boldsymbol{P} rightarrow boldsymbol{Q}, boldsymbol{Q} rightarrow boldsymbol{R} ) and ( boldsymbol{P} rightarrow boldsymbol{R} )
along the paths indicated are
( triangle S_{P Q}, triangle S_{Q R} ) and ( triangle S_{P R} ) respectively. If the process ( P rightarrow Q ) is adiabatic and
irreversible, while ( P rightarrow R ) is adiabatic
and reversible, the correct statement is:
A. ( triangle S_{Q R}>0 )
В. ( Delta S_{P R}>0 )
c. ( triangle S_{Q R}0 )
11
341 The work done when 2 moles of an ideal
gas is compressed from a volume of
( 5 m^{3} ) to ( 1 d m^{3} ) at an initial temperature
of ( 300 K, ) under a pressure of ( 100 k P a )
is:
A. ( 499.9 k J )
в. ( -499.9 k J )
( mathbf{c} .-99.5 k J )
D. ( 42495 k J )
11
342 Assertion
Heat added to a system at lower temperature causes greater randomness than when the same
quantity of heat is added to it at higher
temperature
Reason
Entropy is a measure of the degree of randomness or disorder in the system.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
343 A gas mixture ( 3.67 L ) in volume contain
( C_{2} H_{4} ) and ( C H_{4} ) is proportion of 2: 1 by
moles and is at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm. If the
( triangle boldsymbol{H}_{C}left(boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{4}right) ) and ( triangle boldsymbol{H}_{C}left(boldsymbol{C H}_{4}right) ) are
-1400 and ( -900 k J / ) mol. Find the heat evolved on burning this mixture.
A. ( 20.91 k J )
В. ( 50.88 k J )
c. ( 185 k J )
D. 160 k
11
344 The increase of pressure on ice ( rightleftharpoons ) water system at constant temperature will lead to :
A. a decrease in the entropy of the system
B. an increase in the Gibbs energy of the system
c. no effect on the equilibrium
D. a shift of the equilibrium in the forward direction
11
345 Calculate the volume of ( C O_{2} ) evolved by the combustion of ( 50 mathrm{ml} ) of a mixture
contains ( C_{2} H_{4} ) and ( 60 % C H_{4} ) (by
volume)
11
346 The heat capacity at constant volume of a sample of a monoatomic gas is ( mathbf{3 1 . 8 6 7} J / K . ) Find the internal energy at
( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} )
A. ( 8.88 k J )
J
в. ( 9.56 k J )
( c .3 .56 k J )
D. ( 8.96 k J )
11
347 Q20. The equilibrium constant for the reaction is 10. Calculate the value of AGO; Given
R = 8.314 JK-1 mol-1, T = 300 K.
11
348 List II
تا
Q.51 Match the following.
List I
A. Adiabatic process
B. Isolated system
Isothermal change
D. Path function
E. State function
F. AU=9
G Law of conservation of energy
H Reversible process
I Free expansion
J. AH = 9
و
Heat
2. At constant volume
3 First law of thermodynamics
4. No exchange of energy and matter
5. No transfer of heat
Constant temperature
Internal energy
Pext=o
At constant pressure
10. Infinitely slow process which
proceeds through a series of
equilibrium states
11. Entropy
12. Pressure
13. Specific heat
K
L
Intensive property
Extensive property
Ane
AB
11
349 Which of the following is/are contributing to the irreversibility of
processes?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Flow of electric current through a resistance
B. Unrestrained expansion of fluids
c. A quasi-static isothermal expansion of ideal gas
D. Spontaneous chemical reactions
11
350 The volume(V) of a monatomic gas
varies with its temperature (T), as
shown in the graph. The ratio of work
done by the gas, to the heat absorbed by
it, when it undergoes a change from
state ( A ) to state ( B ), is?
A ( cdot frac{1}{3} )
B. 2 ( overline{5} )
( c cdot 2 )
7
D. 2
3
11
351 The thermodynamical variable temperatures is defined by:
A. zeroth law
B. I law
c. ॥ law
D. III law
11
352 A gas obeys the relation ( V propto frac{1}{T^{2}} . ) The ( frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}} ) value for the gas is
A . 1.50
B. 1.30
c. 1.70
D. 2
11
353 A gram mole of a gas at ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ) expands isothermally until its volume is doubled. find the amount of work done
and heat absorbed.
A . 238 call ( l )
в. 548 са। ( l )
( c .548 J )
D. ( 238 J )
11
354 Two moles of an ideal monoatomic gas
occupies a volume ( V ) at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The gas expands adiabatically to a volume ( 2 mathrm{V} ) Calculate (a) the final temperature of the gas and (b) change on its internal
energy.
B. (a) ( 195 K ) (b) 2.7 k
( c .(a) 189 K(b) 2.7 k J )
D. (a) ( 195 mathrm{k} ) (b) ( -2.7 mathrm{kJ} )
11
355 A process is said to be reversible if:
A. the system return to their original states
B. the surroundings return to their original states
C. both the system as well as the surroundings return to their original states
D. neither system nor surroundings return to their original states
11
356 For the change, ( C_{text {diamond}} longrightarrow )
( C_{g r a p h i t e} ; Delta H=-1.89 k J, ) if ( 6 g ) of
diamond
and ( 6 g ) of graphite are separately burnt
to yield ( C O_{2} ) the heat liberated in first
case is:
A. Less than in the second case by ( 1.89 k J )
B. Less than in the second case by ( 11.34 k J )
c. Less than in the second case by ( 14.34 k J )
D. More than in the second case by ( 0.945 k J )
11
357 Calculate the enthalpy change on freezing of 1.0 mol of water at ( 10.0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
ice at ( -10.0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( triangle_{f u s} H=6.03 K J m o l^{-1} ) at ( 0^{circ} C )
( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{p}}left[boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(1)right]=mathbf{7 5 . 3} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{p}}left[boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{s})right]=boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{6} cdot boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
11
358 Which of the following expressions is
true?
( mathbf{A} cdot H_{f}^{o}(C O, g)=frac{1}{2} Delta H_{f}^{o}left(C O_{2}, gright) )
B ( cdot Delta H_{f}^{o}(C O, g)=Delta H_{f}^{o}(C, text { graphite })+frac{1}{2} Delta H_{f}^{o}left(O_{2}, gright) )
C ( cdot Delta H_{f}^{o}(C O, g)=Delta H_{f}^{o}left(C O_{2}, gright)-frac{1}{2} Delta H_{f}^{o}left(O_{2}, gright) )
D. ( Delta H_{f}^{o}(C O, g)=Delta H_{text {comb}}^{o}(C, text { graphite})-Delta H_{text {comb}}^{o}(C O, g) )
11
359 According to kinetic theory of gasses at
Zero kelvin
a) Pressure of ideal gas is zero
b) Volume of ideal gas is zero
c) Internal energy of ideal gas is zero
d) Matter exists in gaseous state only
A . a & dare true
B. a,b & d are true
c. a,b & c are true
D. All are true
11
360 Select the incorrect statements:
This question has multiple correct options
A. A few combustion process are endothermic
B. Heat of combustion may be positive
C. Exothermic compounds arc more stable than endothermic compounds
D. Hess’s law can he verified experimentally
11
361 For the reaction ( 2 A l+F e_{2} O_{3} longrightarrow )
( 2 F e+A l_{2} O_{3}, ) the standard heat
enthalpy of ( boldsymbol{F} boldsymbol{e}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) and ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) are
-196.5 and -399.1 kcal respectively.
( Delta H^{circ} ) for the reaction is:
( mathbf{A} cdot-252.4 k c a l )
в. -135.5 kcal
c. ( -202.6 k c a l )
D. none of the above
11
362 Which of the following is path function?
A. Work
B. Specific volume
c. Pressure
D. Temperature
11
363 If ( I ) is the intensity of absorbed light
and ‘C’ is the concentration of AB for the
photochemical process, ( A B+h v rightarrow )
( A B, ) the rate of the formation of ( A B ) is
directly proportional to:
A.
B. ( I )
c. ( I^{2} )
D. ( C, I )
11
364 In a reversible process:
A. entropy of the system increases.
B. entropy of the system decreases.
C. entropy of the combined system and surroundings does not change
D. entropy of all systems in the universe is constant.
11
365 Which of the following are examples of
endothermic reactions?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Combustion of methane
B. Decomposition of water
C. Dehydrogenation of ethane to the ethylene
D. Conversion of graphite to diamond
11
366 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})=boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( Delta H(298 K)=-22.06 mathrm{kcal} . ) For this
reaction, ( Delta U ) is equal to:
A ( .-22.06+2 times 10^{-3} times 298 times 2 mathrm{kcal} )
В. ( -22.06+2 times 298 ) kcal
c. ( -22.06-2 times 298 times 4 ) kcal
D. -22.06 kcal
11
367 Heat of combustion is always:
A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. may be positive or negative
11
368 Internal energy of an ideal gas depends
on:
A. pressure
B. temperature
c. volume
D. none of these
11
369 A slice of banana weighing 2.502 g was burnt in a bomb calorimeter producing
a temperature rise of ( 3.05^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The combustion of ( 0.316 mathrm{g} ) of benzoic acid in the same calorimeter produced a
temperature rise of ( 3.24^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The heat of combustion of benzoic acid at constant
volume is ( -3227 k J ) mol( ^{-1} . ) If the
average banana mass is 125 g, the kilojoules of energy can be obtained from 1 average banana is: (nearest integer value)
11
370 Standard molar enthalpy of combustion
of glucose is ( -2880 k J . ) If only ( 25 % ) of energy is available for muscular work
and ( 1.0 k m ) walk consume ( 90 k J ) of
energy, what is the maximum distance
(in ( mathrm{km} ) ) a person can walk after eating ( 90 g ) of glucose.
11
371 11. For the reaction of ammonium carbonate to produce
carbon dioxide and ammonia, an experiment was
devised and the results were plotted as in the following
diagram:
AGⓇ vs. temperature
30000
20000
AG° (J/mol)
10000
280
310
320
290 300
Temperature/K
Which one of the following is consistent with these
results?
(a) AH° = 445 kJ mol-1, AS° = 156 J moll K-1
(b) AH° = 156 x 103 J mol-!, AS° = -445 J mol-? K-1
(c) AH° = 156 kJ mol-1, AS° = 445 J mol-1 K-1
(d) AH° = 156 x 103 kJ mol!, AS° = 445 kJ mol K-1
11
372 The net heat absorbed by the gas in the
path BC
11
373 A gas is compressed isothermally to half its initial volume. The same gas is compressed separately through an adiabatic process until its volume is again reduced to half. Then.
A. compressing the gas isothermally will require more work to be done
B. compressing the gas through adiabatic process will require more work to be done
c. compressing the gas isothermally or adiabatically will require the same amount of work
D. which of the case(whether compression through isothermal or through adiabatic process) requires more work will depend upon the atomicity of the gas
11
374 A reaction occurs spontaneously if
( mathbf{A} cdot T Delta SDelta H ) and both ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) are +ve
c. ( T Delta S=Delta H ) and both ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) are +ve
D. ( T Delta S>Delta H ) and both ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) are -ve
11
375 The standard Gibbs free energy change
( left(Delta G^{o}right) ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) for the dissociation of
( N_{2} O_{4}(g) ) to ( N O_{2}(g) ) is (given,
equilibrium constant ( =mathbf{0 . 1 5}, boldsymbol{R}= )
( 8.314 J K / m o l) )
( begin{array}{ll}text { A. } 1.1 & k Jend{array} )
B. ( 4.7 k J )
c. ( 8.1 k J )
D. 38.2 k ( J )
11
376 If a gas is compressed adiabatically by doing work of ( 150 mathrm{J} ), the change in the internal energy of the gas is:
A . 100 J
в. 150
c. 200 J
D. 250 J
11
377 Which of the following options is the
only correct representation of a process
in which ( Delta U=Delta Q-P Delta V ? )
A. ( (I I I)(i i i)(P) )
B. ( (I I)(i i i)(P) )
c. ( (I I)(i i i)(S) )
D. ( (I I)((i v)(R) )
11
378 The ratio of the slopes of adiabatic and isothermal curves is
A ( cdot frac{1}{gamma} )
в. ( frac{1}{gamma^{3}} )
( c cdot gamma^{3} )
D.
11
379 Two moles of helium gas undergo a
cyclic process as shown in figure.
Assuming the gas to be ideal. The net
work done by the gas is:
A. 200 R ( ln 2 )
B. 100 R ( ln 2 )
( c cdot 300 R ln 2 )
D. 400 R ( ln 2 )
11
380 For the reaction of one mole zinc dust
with one mole sulphuric acid in a bomb calorimeter, ( triangle boldsymbol{U} ) and ( mathbf{w} ) correspond to?
A. ( triangle U<0, w=0 )
в. ( triangle U<0, w0, w=0 )
D. ( Delta U>0, w>0 )
11
381 What are the most favourable
conditions for the reaction;
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) leftrightharpoons boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}= )
( – ) ve to occur?
A. Low temp and high press
B. Low temp and low press
c. High temp and low press
D. High temp and high press
11
382 The process is spontaneous at the given temperature, if
A. ( Delta H ) is ( +v e ) and ( Delta S ) is ( -v e )
B. ( Delta H ) is ( -v e ) and ( Delta S ) is ( +v e )
( mathrm{c} . Delta H ) is ( +v e ) and ( Delta S ) is ( +v e )
D. ( Delta H ) is ( +v e ) and ( Delta S ) is equal to zero
11
383 Steady state is represented by:
A. Getting raw materials
B. Intake of food and energy.
C. Intake of materials and energy, elimination of wastes and dissipation of energy.
D. Removal of waste products and intake of raw materials.
11
384 Using the Gibbs change, ( Delta G^{o}= )
( +63.3 k J, ) for the following reaction, the
( boldsymbol{K}_{s p} ) of ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(s) ) in water at ( boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{5}^{o} boldsymbol{C} ) is :
( A g_{2} C O_{3}(g) rightleftharpoons 2 A g^{+}(a q)+C O_{3}^{2-}(a q) )
( left(boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1 4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}right) )
A. ( 3.2 times 10^{-26} )
B. ( 8.0 times 10^{-12} )
c. ( 2.9 times 10^{-3} )
D. ( 7.9 times 10^{-2} )
11
385 When an ideal diatomic gas is heated at constant pressure, the fraction of the heat energy supplied which increases the internal energy of the gas is:
( A cdotleft(frac{2}{5}right) )
B. ( left(frac{3}{5}right) )
( c cdotleft(frac{3}{7}right) )
D. ( left(frac{5}{7}right) )
11
386 If ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {vaporisation}} ) of substance ( boldsymbol{X}(l) )
(molar mass ( : 30 g / text { mol }) ) is ( 300 J / g ) at its boiling point ( 300 K ), then molar
entropy change for reversible condensation process is:
A. ( 30 J / ) mol. ( K )
В ( .-300 J / ) mol. ( K )
c. ( -30 J / ) mol. ( . )
D. None of these
11
387 Which of the following option are
related with the second law of
thermodynamics (law of entropy)?
A. The heat lost by one object must be gained by another object
B. Heat flow naturally from a hotter body to a cooler body
C. Celsius degrees and Kelvin degrees are equivalent
D. Heat can be transformed into work
E. The average kinetic energy of molecules is proportional to temperature
11
388 The temperature of gas is increased
from ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 127^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The ratio of its mean
kinetic energies will be
A ( cdot frac{3}{4} )
B. ( frac{4}{3} )
c. ( frac{9}{16} )
D. ( frac{16}{9} )
11
389 At what temperature will the hydrogen molecules escape from Earth’s surface?
( A cdot 10^{4} K )
B . ( 10^{3} mathrm{K} )
( c cdot 10^{2} k )
D. ( 10^{1} mathrm{k} )
11
390 You are given a lump of an unknown metal. You perform an experiment and figure out the specific heat is close to
( 0.89 J / g^{o} C . ) What could be the identity of the metal?
A. Gold
B. Silver
c. Iron
D. Aluminum
E. None of the above
11
391 HOF is the only known molecule that contains only the elements hydrogen, oxygen and fluorine. Pure ( H F ) is a colourless liquid at ( 273 K )
The liquid contains ( H F ) molecules
that have strong hydrogen bonds between them.

Draw a fully labelled diagram to suggest how a hydrogen bond can form between two ( H F ) molecules.

11
392 During what kind of process is there no change in internal energy?
A. adiabatic
B. isothermal
c. isobaric
D. cyclic (one cycle)
E. Two of the answers are correct
11
393 A bulb of unknown volume V contains a
gas at 1 atm pressure. This bulb was
connected to another evacuated bulb of
volume ( 0.5 mathrm{L} ) through a stop cock. When the stop cock was opened, the pressure
at each bulb becomes ( 7.58 times 10^{4} ) Pa
mm while the temperature remained constant. Calculate V in litres.
11
394 Molar heat capacity of a gas does not depend on
A. Its temperature
B. Its molecular weight
c. Its atomicity
D. The conditions under which heat is supplied
11
395 Calculate the standard internal energy
change for the reaction ( boldsymbol{C}_{(text {graphite})}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( Delta_{f}^{o} ) at ( 25^{circ} ; H_{2} O(g)=-241.8 k J m o l^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})=-110.5 boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1 4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
11
396 An extensive property is
A. a property that changes when the size of the sample changes
B. a property that doesn’t change when you take away some of the sample.
( c cdot ) both
D. none
11
397 5 kilomoles of oxygen is heated at
constant pressure. The temperature of the oxygen gas is increased from ( 295 mathrm{K} ) to 305 K. If the molar heat capacity of oxygen at constant pressure is 6.994 kcal/kmole K. The amount of heat
absorbed in kcal,
A . 249.7
B. 44
c. 349.7
D. 539.7
11
398 Calculate the enthalpy of formation of
( operatorname{acetic} operatorname{acid}left(C H_{3} C O O Hright) ) if its
enthalpy of combustion is
( -867 k J m o l^{-1} . ) The enthalpies of
formation of ( boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) ) are
-393.5 and ( -285.9 k J m o l^{-1} )
respectively.
11
399 Two moles of a perfect gas undergo the following process:
(a) A reversible isobaric expansion from
( (1 operatorname{atm} operatorname{to} 20 L) ) to ( (1 operatorname{atm} operatorname{to~} 40 L) )
(b) A reversible isochoric change of
state from ( (1 text { atm to } 40 L) ) to ( (0.5 ) atm to
( 40 L) )
(c) A reversible isothermal
compression from ( (0.5 text { at } m text { to } 40 L) ) to
( 1 text { atm to } 20 L) )
(i) Sketch with labels each of the
process on the same P-V diagram.
(ii) Calculate the total work ( (w) ) and the
total change ( (q) ) involved in the above
process
(iii) What will be the value of
( Delta U, Delta H, Delta S ) for the overall process?
11
400 A heat engine operating between 227 ( operatorname{deg} mathrm{C} ) and 27 deg ( mathrm{C} ) absorbs 1 kcal of heat from the 227 deg ( C ) reservoir per cycle. Calculate
(1) the amount of heat discharged into
the low temperature reservoir.
(2) the amount of work done per cycle.
(3) the efficiency of cycle.
A. 0.4 kcal, 0.6 kcal, 40%
B. 0.6 kcal, 0.4 kcal, 40%
c. 0.4 kcal, 0.6 kcal, ( 60 % )
D. 0.7 kcal, 0.4 kcal, 40%
11
401 0.37 Although heat is a path function but heat absorbed by the system under
certain specific conditions is independent of path. What are those
conditions? Explain.
11
402 If an endothermic reaction is non-
spontaneous at freezing point of water and becomes feasible at its boiling point, then
A. ( Delta H ) is -ve, ( Delta S ) is +ve
B. ( Delta H & Delta S ) both are +ve
c. ( Delta H & Delta S ) both are -ve
D. ( Delta H ) is tve, ( Delta S ) is-ve
11
403 Gibbs- Helmholtz equation is
A ( . Delta G=Delta H-T Delta S )
в. ( Delta G=Delta H+T Delta S )
c. ( Delta G=T Delta H-Delta S )
D. none of these
11
404 Calculate the approximate speed of sound in oxygen from the following data The mass of 22.4 liter of oxygen at
( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{T} boldsymbol{P}(boldsymbol{T}=mathbf{2 7 3} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{a n d boldsymbol { p }}=mathbf{1 . 0} times )
( left.10^{5} N m^{2}right) ) is ( 32 g ) the molar heat
capacity of oxygen at constant volume
is ( C_{V}=2.5 R ) and that at constant
pressure is ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{P}}=mathbf{3 . 5} boldsymbol{R} )
11
405 Which of the following is a path function?
A. internal energy
B. enthalpy
c. work
D. entropy
11
406 69. Four curves A, B, C and D are drawn in figure for a given
amount of gas. The curves which represent adiabatic and
isothermal changes are
(a) C and D, respectively
(b) D and C. respectively
(c) A and B, respectively
(d) B and A, respectively
11
407 A gas is compressed at a constant
pressure of ( 50 N / m^{2} ) from a volume of
( 10 m^{3} ) to a volume of ( 4 m^{3} . ) Energy of 100
Jis then added to the gas by heating. Its internal energy is
A. increased by 400
B. increased by 200 J
c. increased by 100 J
D. decreased by 200
11
408 The correct relationship between free energy change in a reaction and the
corresponding equilibrium constant ( boldsymbol{K}_{c} )
is:
A ( cdot Delta G^{o}=R T I n K_{c} )
в. ( -Delta G^{o}=R T I n K_{c} )
c. ( Delta G=R T I n K_{c} )
D. ( -Delta G=R T I n K_{c} )
11
409 ( frac{3}{2} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow O_{3}(g) K_{p} ) for this reaction
is ( 2.47 times 10^{-29} . ) At ( 298 mathrm{K}, Delta_{r} G^{o} ) for
conversion of oxygen to ozone will be:
A ( cdot ) 100 ( k ) J mol ( ^{-1} ) –
B . 150 kJ mol-
c. ( 163 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. 2303 kJ mol-1
11
410 In the adjoining graph, possible paths
( A B C ) and ( A C ) for changing a gas from
the thermodynamic state ( A ) to the state
( C: ) (i) Along which path greater amount
of work will have to be done? (ii) If the
internal energy of the gas at the state ( boldsymbol{A} )
be 5 joule, and 100 then calculate the
internal energy of the gas at the state ( C )
11
411 The basis for measuring thermodynamic property of temperature is given by
A. zeroth law of Thermodynamics
B. First law of Thermodynamics
c. second law of Thermodynamics
D. Third law of Thermodynamics
11
412 What is the amount of work done when
0.5 mole of methane, ( C H_{4(g)}, ) is subjected to combustion at ( 300 mathrm{K} ? )
( left(operatorname{given}, R=8.314 J K^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1}right) )
в. -4988.5
( mathrm{c} ldots+4988 mathrm{J} )
D. +2494.5
11
413 For the reaction at ( 298 mathrm{K}, 2 mathrm{A}+mathrm{B} rightarrow C )
( triangle H=400 mathrm{KJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) and ( triangle mathrm{S}=0.02 mathrm{KJ} )
( boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{d}^{-1} )
At what temperature will the reaction
become spontaneous considering ( triangle mathrm{H} ) and ( triangle S ) to be constant over the
temperature range?
11
414 A plot of ( ln K ) against ( frac{1}{T}(text { abscissa }) ) is expected to be a straight line with intercept on ordinate axis equal to:
A ( cdot frac{Delta S^{o}}{2.303 R^{n}} )
в. ( frac{Delta S^{circ}}{R} )
c. ( -frac{Delta S^{circ}}{R} )
D. ( R times Delta S^{o} )
11
415 Latent heat of vapourisation of a liquid
at ( 500 K ) and 1 atm pressure is 10 ( k c a l / ) mol. What is the change in internal energy when 3 moles of the liquid is vapourised at the same
temperature
A . ( 27 k c a l )
B. ( 7 k c a l )
c. ( 33 k c a l )
D. ( 25 k c a l )
11
416 A vessel of volume ( 0.2 m^{3} ) contains
hydrogen gas at temperature ( 300 K ) and pressure 1 bar. Find the heat required to raise the temperature to ( 400 K . ) The molar heat capacity of hydrogen at constant volume is
( mathbf{5} ) cal / molK.
A ( cdot(Delta Q)_{v}=2.1 k c a l )
B . ( (Delta Q)_{v}=4.2 mathrm{kcal} )
C ( cdot(Delta Q)_{v}=2 k c a l )
D. ( (Delta Q)_{v}=4 k c a l )
11
417 10000
Q10. Define the following:
(i) First law of thermodynamics.
(ii) Standard enthalpy of formation.
11
418 The molar specific heat of oxygen at
constant pressure ( mathrm{C}_{p}=7.03 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{mol}^{o} mathrm{C} )
and ( mathrm{R}=8.31 mathrm{J} / mathrm{mol}^{o} mathrm{C} ). the amount of
heat taken by 5 mol of oxygen when
heated at constant volume from ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to
( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be approximately
A ( .25 mathrm{cal} )
B. 50 cal
c. ( 250 c a l )
D. 500 call
11
419 The enthalpy of formation of ( N H_{3}(g) ) is
( -46.2 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} . ) The heat of the following
reaction is:
( 2 N H_{3}(g) rightarrow N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) )
B . ( +46.2 mathrm{kJ} )
c. ( -92.4 mathrm{kJ} )
D. ( +92.4 mathrm{kJ} )
11
420 A property that must decrease when a
gas condense into a liquid:
A. Standard voltaic potential
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Reaction rate
E. Gibbs free energy
11
421 A certain mass of gas is taken from an
initial thermodynamic state ( A ) to
another state B by process I and II. In
process I the gas does 5 joules of work
and absorbs 4 joules of heat energy. In process II, the gas absorbs 5 joules of
heat. The work done by the gas in
process II (see figure) is
A. +6 joules
B. – -6 joules
c. +4 joules
D. – 4 joules
11
422 Which one from the following is used to measure heat?
A. Pipette
B. Manometer
c. Balance
D. Calorimeter
11
423 The change in internal energy of a system
depends on
( A . ) initial and final states of the system
B. the path if reversible
C. the path if irreversible
D. initial, final states and also on the path
11
424 An ideal refrigerator is working between temperature 27 and ( 127 . ) If it expels 120
calorie of heat in one second then
calculate its wattage.
11
425 Which of the following is not a path function?
( A cdot Delta Q )
B. ( Delta Q+Delta ) W
( c cdot Delta w )
D. ( Delta Q-Delta w )
11
426 In an experiment to determine the
specific heat capacity of a solid, following observations were made:
Mass of calorimeter + stirrer= ( boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g} )
Mass of water= ( boldsymbol{y} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g} )
Initial temperature of water ( =t_{1}^{o} C )
Mass of solid ( =boldsymbol{z} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g} )
Temperature of solid= ( t_{2}^{o} boldsymbol{C} )
Temperature of mixture ( =t^{o} C ) Specific heat capacity of calorimeter
and water are ( c_{1} ) and ( c_{2} ) respectively.
Express the specific heat capacity c of the solid in terms of the above data
A ( cdot frac{left(x c_{1}+y c_{2}right)left(t-t_{1}right)}{zleft(t_{2}-tright)} )
B. ( frac{left(x c_{1}+y c_{2}right)left(t-t_{2}right)}{zleft(t_{1}-tright)} )
c. ( frac{left(x c_{1}+y c_{2}right)left(t+t_{2}right)}{zleft(t_{1}+tright)} )
D. ( frac{left(x c_{1}+y c_{2}right)left(t+t_{1}right)}{zleft(t_{2}+tright)} )
11
427 11. A sample containing 2.000 mol of helium gas originally
at 298.15 K and 1.000 bar is cooled to its normal boiling
temperature of 4 K, condensed to a liquid and then
cooled further to 2 K, where it undergoes another phase
transition to a second liquid form, called liquid helium
II. A beam of laser light suddenly vapourizes this liquid
phase, and the helium is brought to a temperature of
298.15 K and a pressure of 0.500 bar. The entropy
change for the above process is:
(a) 11.5 JK-1
(b) -11.5 JK-
(c) 23 KJ-1
(d) Insufficient Information
11
428 Explain Third law of thermodynamics. 11
429 The heat change for the following reaction:
( C(s)+2 S(s) rightarrow C S_{2} ) is known as:
A. Heat of vaporization
B. Heat of solution
c. Heat of fusion
D. Heat of formation
11
430 Zeroth law of thermodynamics
A. deals with mass and energy
B. deals with heat engines
C. states that if two systems are both in equilibrium with a third system, they are in thermal equilibrium with each other
D. does not exist
11
431 Which of the following graphs
represents an exothermic reaction?
( mathbf{A} )
B.
( mathbf{c} )
D.
11
432 Q. 58 Derive the relationship between AH and AU for an ideal gas. Explain
each term involved in the equation.
11
433 The oxidation of ( S O_{2} ) by ( O_{2} ) to ( S O_{3} ) is an
exothermic reaction. The yield of ( boldsymbol{S O}_{3} )
will be increased for the exothermic
reaction if:
A. temperature is increases and pressure is kept constant
B. temperature is reduced and pressure is increased
c. both temperature and pressure are increses
D. both temperature and pressure are decreased
11
434 A pack of cards randomly shuffled has more entropy than a pack of arranged cards.If true enter 1 else 0
( A )
11
435 015. Define extensive properties. 11
436 4 grams of sodium hydroxide pellets were dissolved in ( 100 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) of water. The
temperature before adding the sodium hydroxide pellets was 25 degrees ( C ), and after adding the pellets it was 35 degrees C. Calculate the enthalpy change in ( k J / ) mole of the reaction. [Specific heat capacity of water ( = ) ( mathbf{4} . mathbf{2} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{k} / boldsymbol{g}] )
A. ( 42 k J / ) mole
в. ( 4.2 k J / ) mole
c. ( 4200 k J / ) mole
D. None
11
437 Standard enthalpies of formation of ( boldsymbol{O}_{3} )
( C O_{2}, N H_{3} ) and ( H I ) are 142.2,-393.2
-46.2 and +25.9 kJ ( m o l^{-1} ) respectively
The order of their increasing stabilities will be:
A. ( O_{3}, C O_{2}, N H_{3}, H I )
в. ( C O_{2}, N H_{3}, H I, O_{3} )
c. ( O_{3}, H I, N H_{3}, C O_{2} )
D. ( N H_{3}, H I, C O_{2}, O_{3} )
11
438 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{x}_{4} )
Given
( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H}}=boldsymbol{x}_{boldsymbol{1}} )
( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{O}-boldsymbol{O}}=boldsymbol{x}_{boldsymbol{2}} )
( boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{O}-boldsymbol{H}}=boldsymbol{x}_{boldsymbol{3}} )
( Delta H_{F} ) of ( H_{2} O ) vapour is:
A ( cdot x_{1}+frac{x_{2}}{2}-x_{3}+x_{4} )
B ( cdot 2 x_{3}-x_{1}-frac{x_{2}}{2}-x_{4} )
c. ( _{x_{1}+frac{x_{2}}{2}-2 x_{3}-x_{4}} )
D. ( x_{1}+frac{x_{2}}{2}-2 x_{3}+x_{4} )
11
439 Two cylinders ( A ) and ( B ) fitted with pistons contain equal number of moles
of an ideal monoatomic gas at ( 400 K ) The piston of ( A ) is free to move while that of B is held fixed Same amount of heat
energy is given to the gas in each cylinder. If the rise in temperature of the gas in ( A ) is ( 42 K ), the rise in temperature of the gas in ( mathrm{B} ) is: ( left(gamma=frac{5}{3}right) )
A . 21
в. 35 к
( c cdot 42 k )
D. 7ок
11
440 Bond dissociation energy of ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y}, boldsymbol{X}_{2} )
and ( Y_{2} ) (all diatomic molecules) are in
the ratio of 1: 1: 0.5 and ( Delta H_{f} ) of ( X Y ) is
( -100 k J m o l^{-1} . ) The bond dissociation
energy of ( X_{2} ) is ( 100 x . ) Find the value of ( x )
( A cdot 4 )
B.
( c cdot 8 )
D. 10
11
441 The heat of combustion of napthalene,
( C_{10} H_{8}, ) at constant volume at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) was
found to be ( -5133 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )

Calaculate the value of enthalpy change
at constant pressure at the same temperature

11
442 Match list I with list II and select the
correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
( begin{array}{ll}text { List I } & text { List II } \ text { A. }left(frac{delta G}{delta P}right)_{T} & text { 1. } mu_{H} \ text { B. }left(frac{delta G}{delta T}right)_{P} & text { 2. } T \ text { C. }left(frac{delta H}{delta S}right)_{P} & text { 3. }-S \ text { D. }left(frac{delta T}{delta P}right)_{H} & text { 4. } P \ & text { 5. } Vend{array} )
A. ( A-5, B-1, C-2, D-4 )
B . ( A-5, B-3, C-2, D-4 )
( mathbf{c} cdot A-3, B-5, C-2, D-1 )
D . ( A-5, B-3, C-2, D-1 )
11
443 Use the given standard enthalpies of formation to determine the heat of
reaction of the following reaction:
[
begin{array}{c}
2 L i O H+C O_{2}(g) longrightarrow \
L i_{2} C O_{3}(s)+H_{2} O(l) \
Delta H_{f} L i O H(s)=-487.23 k J / text {mole} \
Delta H_{f} L i_{2} C O_{3}(s)=-1215.6 k J / text {mole} \
Delta H_{f} H_{2} O(l)=-285.85 k J / text {mole} \
Delta H_{f} C O_{2}(g)=-393.5 k J / text {mole}
end{array}
]
A . ( +303 . )
в. -133.5
c. -198.6
D. +198.6
11
444 A sample consisting of 1mol of a
monoatomic perfect gas ( left(C_{v}=frac{3}{2} Rright) ) is
taken through the cycle as shown:
Temperature at points (1),(2) and (3)
respectively is :
A ( .273 K, 546 K, 273 K )
B . ( 546 K, 273 K, 273 K )
C . ( 273 K, 273 K, 273 K )
D. ( 546 K, 546 K, 273 K )
11
445 Q Type your question-
reaction:
( 4 C O(g)+8 H_{2}(g) longrightarrow 3 C H_{4}(g)+ )
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) )
Given that
( boldsymbol{C}(text {graphite})+mathbf{1} / mathbf{2 O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H} / boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J}=-110.5 boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
( boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{1} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H} / boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J}=-boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{2} . boldsymbol{9} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{1} / 2 boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H} / boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J}=-boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{5} . boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{r} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{p} boldsymbol{h} boldsymbol{i} boldsymbol{e})+boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H} / boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J}=-mathbf{7 4 . 8 k J} )
A ( .584 .9 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
в. ( 279.8 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
c. ( 747.4 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. 925 kJ mol ( ^{-1} )
11
446 Q8. State Hess’s law. 11
447 A balloon contains ( 14.0 L ) of air at
760 torr. What will be the volume of the
balloon when it is taken to a depth of
10 ( f t ). in a swimming pool? Assume that the temperature of the air and
water are equal (Density: ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{g}=mathbf{1 3 . 6} boldsymbol{g} / boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{L} .) )
A . 11.0
в. 11.3
c. 10
D. 10.8
11
448 The ratio of work done by an ideal diatomic gas to the heat supplied by the gas in an isobaric process is
A ( cdot frac{5}{7} )
в. ( frac{3}{5} )
( c cdot frac{2}{7} )
D. ( frac{5}{3} )
11
449 3. For a cyclic process, the change in internal energy of the system is
(a) always +ve
(b) equal to zero
(c) always -ve
(d) none of the above
11
450 By opening the door of a refrigerator which is inside a room, the temperature of room
A. first decreases then increases
B. remains unchanged
c. increases
D. decreases
11
451 Potential energy is defined as:
A. The energy of motion
B. Electrical energy
C. The energy of heat
D. Mechanical energy
E. The energy of position and composition
11
452 A heat engine takes in heat at 750 degrees Celsius and expels heat at 250 degrees Celsius. What is this engine’s theoretically ideal (Carnot) efficiency?
A. 33 percent
B. 67 percent
c. 49 percent
D. 300 percent
E. 23 percent
11
453 In the reaction:
( mathbf{2} C O(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
entropy_ –
A. decreases
B. increases
c. constant
D. none
11
454 For a spontaneous process, which of the following is true?
A ( cdot Delta S_{s y s} ) is positive
B. ( Delta S_{text {surr}} ) is positive
( mathbf{c} cdot Delta S_{t o t a l} ) is positive
D. ( Delta S_{text {total }} ) is negative
11
455 22. A copper ball of mass 100 g is at a temperature T. It is
dropped in a copper calorimeter of mass 100 g, filled
with 170 g of water at room temperature. Subsequently,
the temperature of the system is found to be 75°C. T is
given by (Given: room temperature = 30°C, specific heat
of copper = 0.1 cal/g°C)
(a) 1250°C
(b) 825°C
(c) 800°C
(d) 885°C (JEE Main 2017)
11
456 Mention the significance of Zeroth law
of Thermodynamics.
11
457 State whether given statement is True or False

Cooling of a cup of coffee is an example of thermal equilibrium.
A. True
B. False

11
458 State whether true or false:
The thermal capacity of 10 g of a substance is 8 calories then its specific
heat is 1.25 cal ( g^{-1 o} C^{-1} )
A. True
B. False
11
459 The standard heats of formation at
( 298 K ) for ( C C l_{4}(g), H_{2} O(g), C O_{2}(g) )
and ( H C l(g) ) are -25.5,-57.8,-94.1
and ( -22.1 k c a l ) mol ( ^{-1} ) respectively
Calculate ( Delta H_{298}^{o} ) for the reaction. ( boldsymbol{C C l}_{4}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( 4 H C l(g) )
11
460 13. Select the correct alternate(s).
(a) For per mole change
d(AH) _d(AE).R
& dTdT
(b) For an ideal gas, AE = Cv (T2-T)
(c) For a real gas, AE = P(V2 – V) in the absence of
force of attraction
(d) For a real gas, AH = CHR) p(V2 – V) in the
absence of force of attraction
11
461 Calculate the enthalpy of formation of
( Delta H_{f} ) for ( C_{2} H_{5} O H ) from tabulated data and its heat of combustion as
represented by the following equations:
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{1} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}=-boldsymbol{2} mathbf{4} 1.8 boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} ldots(boldsymbol{i}) )
( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}= )
( -393.5 k J m o l^{-1} ldots(i i) )
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{l})+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}= )
( -1234.7 k J ldots(i i i) )
A. ( -2747.1 k J mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
в. ( -277.7 k ) J ( m o l^{-1} )
c. ( -277.7 . k J m o l^{-1} )
D. ( 2747.1 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
462 Which of the following statement is
incorrect:
A. On addition of catalyst the equilibrium constant value is not affected.
B. Equilibrium constant value for negative ( Delta H ) value decreases as the temperature increases
C. In equilibrium mixture of ice and water, kept in insulated flask mass of ice and water does not change with time
D. The intensity of red colour increases when oxalic acid is added to the solution containing iron nitrate(III) and potassium thiocynate
11
463 According to law of conservation of
energy, the energy can neither be
nor
A . created, destroyed
B. destroyed, suppliedd
c. absorbed, emitted
D. emitted, absorbed
11
464 A diatomic ideal gas is compressed adiabatically to ( frac{1}{32} ) of its initial volume.
If the initial temperature of the gas is ( mathbf{T}_{mathbf{i}} ) (in Kelvin) and the final temperature is
( a T_{i}, ) the value of a is
( A cdot 4 )
B. 5
( c cdot 2 )
D. 3
11
465 A coffee cup calorimeter initially contains
( 125 g ) of water at a temperature of ( 24.2^{0} C )
After (10.5gm) is added to the water at the
same temperature, the final temperature becomes ( 21.1^{0} mathrm{C} ). The heat of solution is:
( A cdot 85 J / g )
B. 110 J/g
c. 270 J/g
D. 167 J/g
11
466 The Born Haber cycle below represents the energy changes occurring at ( 298 mathrm{K} ) when ( mathrm{KH} ) is formed from its elements
( mathbf{v}: Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {atomisation}} mathrm{K}=mathbf{9 0} mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{w}: Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {ionisation}} mathbf{K}=mathbf{4 1 8} mathbf{k J} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{x}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {dissociation}} mathrm{H}=436 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{y}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {electronaffinity}} mathbf{H}=mathbf{7 8} mathbf{k} mathbf{J} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{z}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {lattice}} mathrm{KH}=710 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
In terms of the letters ( v ) to ( z )
the expression for ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{i} ) of ( mathrm{K} ) is ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{i}=boldsymbol{w} / 2 )
If true enter 1 , else enter 0
A. 0
B. 1
( c cdot 2 )
D. 3
11
467 Heat of ( 20 mathrm{Kcal} ) is supplied to the
system and ( 8400 J ) of external work is
done on the system so that its volume decreases at constant pressure. The change in internal energy is ( (J= ) ( 4200 J / k c a l) )
A ( .9 .24 times 10^{4} J )
B. ( 7.56 times 10^{4} J )
c. ( 8.4 times 10^{4} J )
D. ( 10.5 times 10^{4} J )
11
468 12. A person, whose body temperature is 310 K, was sliding
with considerable friction, down a mountain whose
temperature was 277 K. Which of the following sets of
signs of entropy change is correct?
AS system ASSurrounding AS Total
+
+
+
+
Can’t be predicted
+ + 2
+
I
+
T
11
469 In an exothermic reaction, ( Delta boldsymbol{H} ) is:
A . positive
B. negative
c. zero
D. may be positive or negative
11
470 Isobaric bulk modules of elasticity is
( A cdot infty )
B. 0
( c . P )
D. ( frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}} )
11
471 The temperature at which the reaction given below is at equilibrium is ( A g_{2} O(s) longrightarrow 2 A g(s)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) )
Given that ( Delta H^{o}=30.5 k J m o l^{-1} ) and
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{S}^{o}=mathbf{0 . 0 6 6} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
A. ( T=412.12 K )
в. ( T=432.12 K )
c. ( T=422.12 K )
11
472 Assertion
An alternative definition of a reversible
process is a process that, after it has
taken place, can be reversed and, when
reversed, causes no change in either the
system or its surroundings.
Reason
By making no changes to system or surrounding we make sure that no no change in entropy has taken place.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
473 For a particular reaction ( triangle boldsymbol{H}^{0}= )
( -76.6 K J ) and ( Delta S^{0}=226 J K^{-1} . ) This
reaction is:
A. spontaneous at all temperatures
B. non-spontaneous at all temperatures
C. spontaneous at temperature below ( 66^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. spontaneous at temperature above ( 66^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
474 Calculate the amount of heat energy
required to raise the temperature of ( 100 g ) of copper from ( 20^{circ} C ) to ( 70^{circ} C ) Specific heat capacity of copper:
( mathbf{3 9 0} boldsymbol{J k g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
A . ( 195 . J )
в. ( 3900 J )
c. ( 1950 J )
D. ( 390 J )
11
475 Therm is the unit of
A. heat
B. temperature
c. thermometry
D. work
11
476 A reaction ( A+B rightarrow C+D ) is found to have a
positive entropy change. The reaction will be :
A. possible at high temperature
B. possible only at low temperature
C. not possible at any temperature
D. possible at any temperature
11
477 Which of the following is an energy consuming process?
A ( cdot O(g)+e^{-} rightarrow O^{-}(g) )
B . ( N a^{+}(g)+e^{-} rightarrow N a(g) )
( mathrm{c} cdot O^{-}+e^{-} rightarrow O^{2-}(g) )
D. ( O^{2-}(g) rightarrow O^{-}(g)+e^{-} )
11
478 Calculate the work done (in Joules)
when 0.2 mole of an ideal gas at 300 K expands isothermally and reversibly
from an initial volume of 2.5 liters to the
final volume of 25 liters.
A .996
B. -1148
c. 11.48
D. 897
11
479 Q. 23 The value of AfHⓇ for NH, is-91.8kJ mol-1. Calculate enthalpy change
for the following reaction.
2NH3(g) → N2(g)+ 3H2(g)
11
480 The amount of work done by the gas system in increasing the volume of 10 mols of an ideal gas from one litre to 20
litres at ( 0^{0} ) C will be
A . zero
B. 3.49 Joule
c. ( 3.49 times 10^{4} )
D. 6.79 ( times 10^{4} ) Joule
11
481 Identify the correct statement from the
following in a chemical reaction.
A. The entropy always increases
B. The change in entropy along with suitable change in enthalpy decides the rate of reaction
C. The enthalpy always decreases
D. Both the enthalpy and the entropy remains constant
11
482 The enthalpy of formation of ammonia
is ( -46.0 K J ) mol ( ^{-1} . ) The enthalpy
change for the reaction ( 2 N H_{3}(g) rightarrow )
( N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) ) is:
A ( .46 .0 K J ) mol( ^{-1} )
B. ( 92.0 K J ) mol( ^{-1} )
c. ( -23.0 mathrm{KJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( -92.0 K J ) mol( ^{-1} )
11
483 Assertion
Water drops take spherical shape when
falling freely.
Reason
Water has minimum surface tension
among all liquids.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
484 At. N.T.P. ( 28 ~ g ) of Nitrogen occupies 22.4 litres. What is the mass of 5.6 litres of Nitrogen at ( 38 mathrm{cm} ) Hg pressure and ( 273^{0} C ) temperature is then
A ( .1 .87 mathrm{g} )
в. 48 g
c. ( 1.75 mathrm{g} )
D. ( 1.5 mathrm{g} )
11
485 The relation between internal energy U, pressure ( P ) and volume ( V ) of a gas in an adiabatic process is ( U=a+b P V, ) where a and b are positive constants. What is the value of ( gamma ) ?
A. ( frac{a}{b} )
B. ( frac{b+1}{b} )
c. ( frac{a+1}{a} )
D.
11
486 The heat of combustion of ( C, S ) and ( C S_{2} )
are ( -393.3 mathrm{kJ},-293.7 mathrm{kJ} ) and ( -1108.76 mathrm{kJ} )
What will be the heat of formation of
( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{S}_{2} ? )
A . -128.02 kJ
в. +970 kJ
c. ( +1108.7 k J )
D . +12 kJ
11
487 Assertion
Combustion of ( N_{2} ) to give NO is
endothermic.
Reason
Bond energy of ( N_{2} ) is very high.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
488 Which of the following is not a state function?
A. Temperature
B. Density
c. work
D. volume
E . Pressure
11
489 The compound with negative value of heat of formation is called:
A. endothermic compound
B. exothermic compound
c. heat of formation compound
D. none of the above
11
490 The object under thermodynamical study
is called
A. system
B. Universe
c. surrounding
D. Boundary
11
491 Which of the following is technique used to measure the heat of a reaction?
A. Gibbs Free Energy
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Calorimetry
11
492 For which one of the following system
( Delta boldsymbol{E}<Delta boldsymbol{H} ? )
A ( cdot 2 S O_{2(g)}+O_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 S O_{3(g)} )
B. ( N_{2(g)}+O_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 N O_{(g)} )
C. ( 2 N H_{3(g)} rightarrow N_{2(g)}+3 H_{2(g)} )
D. ( H_{2(g)}+I_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 H I_{(g)} )
11
493 If ( C_{p} ) and ( C_{v} ) are the molar specific
heats of a gas at constant pressure and volume respectively then the ratio of
adiabatic and isothermal modulii of
elasticity will be
A. ( frac{C_{p}-C_{v}}{C_{p}} )
B. ( C_{p} C_{v} )
c. ( frac{C_{v}}{C_{p}} )
D. ( frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}} )
11
494 Assertion
In an adiabatic process change in internal energy of a gas in equal to work done on or by the gas in the process.
Reason
Temperature of gas remains constant in
an adiabatic process.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
495 Which of the following is not the component of heat pump?
A. Condenser
B. Compressor
c. cooler
D. Expansion valve
11
496 An stoichiometric mixture of hydrogen
gas and the air at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and a total
pressure of 1 atm, is exploded in a
closed rigid vessel. If the process occurs under adiabatic condition then using
the given data answer the questions
that follow:
Given:(i) ( C_{p}=8.3 mathrm{cal} ) deg ( ^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( (mathrm{ii}) C_{p}=11.3 mathrm{cal} mathrm{deg}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{f}left[boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})right]=-mathbf{5 7 . 8} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{a l} boldsymbol{l} )
[Take air as 80 per ( N_{2}, 20 ) per ( O_{2} ) by volume ( ] )
The value of ( C_{p} ) of ( N_{2} & H_{2} O ) will be:
(in cal deg. ( ^{-1} )mol( ^{-1} ) )
A. 8.3,8.3
B. 8.3, 11.3
c. 11.3,11.3
D. 11.3,8.3
11
497 ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) for the reaction,
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{s}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{s})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
are ( 30.56 k J m o l^{-1} ) and
( 66.0 J K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} ) respectively. Calculate the temperature at which free energy change for the reaction will be zero.
Predict whether the forward reaction
will be forward above or below this
temperature.
11
498 Which are extensive properties?
A. ( V ) and ( E )
B. ( V ) and ( T )
c. ( V ) and ( C p )
D. ( P ) and ( T )
11
499 Q. 2 For the reaction, H.(q) + L(g) 2 HI(g), the standard free energy is
AGⓇ> 0. The equilibrium constant (K) would be
(a) K=0 (b) k>
1 on (c) K=1
(d) K <1
11
500 An isolated system is one which neither shows an exchange of ( _{–}- ) -nor with surroundings.
A. heat, mass
B. heat, temperature
c. temperature, mass
D. None of these
11
501 Assertion
The change in internal energy and change in heat enthalpy does not depend upon the path by which changes are brought in.
Reason
Both ( Delta U ) and ( Delta H ) are path independent as U and H are state functions.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
502 A piece of iron of mass 0.05 kg is
heated to a temperature of ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and
dropped into a beaker containing ( 0.4 mathrm{kg} )
of water at ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If the final
temperature of water and iron is ( 22.4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
find the specific heat capacity of iron.
A . ( 354.04 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B. ( 454.04 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. ( 554.04 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. ( 654.04 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
11
503 The heat required (in ( c a l ) ) to change 10 g
ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to steam at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is:

I Heat of fusion and heat of vaporization
for ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) are ( boldsymbol{8} boldsymbol{0} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{l} / boldsymbol{g} ) and ( boldsymbol{5} boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{theta} boldsymbol{g} )
respectively. Specific heat of water is ( mathbf{1} boldsymbol{c a l} / boldsymbol{g}] )

11
504 Assertion
During change of state, specific heat of a substance is zero.
Reason
Specific heat of a substance is directly proportional to change of heat and inversely proportional to change in temperature
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
505 When we take acetone in a test tube it
feels cold. Which reaction occurs in the
process?
A. endothermic reaction
B. exothermic reaction
c. reversible process
D. adiabatic process
11
506 For this reaction relate ( Delta boldsymbol{H} ) and ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U} )
( mathbf{2} N boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) quad longrightarrow boldsymbol{N}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. ( Delta H=Delta U )
в. ( Delta H>Delta U )
( mathbf{c} cdot Delta H<Delta U )
D. None of these
11
507 The ( p-V ) diagram of ( 2 g ) of helium gas
for a certain process ( A rightarrow B ) is shown in
the figure. What is the heat given to the
gas during the process ( boldsymbol{A} rightarrow boldsymbol{B} ) ?
( A cdot 4 p_{0} V_{0} )
B. ( 6 p_{0} V_{0} )
( c cdot 4.5 p_{0} V_{0} )
( mathbf{D} cdot 2 p_{0} V_{0} )
11
508 ( Delta H_{f}=-98.2 mathrm{K} . mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{mole} )
( boldsymbol{S}_{N a}=36 mathrm{K.Cal} / mathrm{mole} )
( boldsymbol{I}_{N a}=118.5 mathrm{K} . mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{mole} )
( frac{1}{2} D_{C l_{2}}=29 mathrm{K} . mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{mole} )
( boldsymbol{U}_{N a C l}=-184.2 mathrm{K} . mathrm{Cal} / mathrm{mole} )
From the data given below for ( N a C l )
the electron affinity of chlorine ( left[-boldsymbol{E}_{boldsymbol{a}}right] ) is:
A . -97.5 K.cal/ mole
B. -108 K.cal/mole
c. -75 K.cal/mole
D. -128 K.cal/mole
11
509 The van’t Hoff reaction isotherm is:
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta G=R T log _{e} K_{p} )
в. ( -Delta G= ) RТlog( _{e} K_{p} )
( mathbf{c} cdot Delta G=R T^{2} I n K_{p} )
D. none of these
11
510 In a thermostat device which parameter
remains approximately constant
A. Volume
B. Pressure
c. Temperature
D. Mass
11
511 The standard enthalpy of formation of water liquid is ( 285.76 mathrm{kJ} ) at ( 298 mathrm{K} )
Calculate the value at ( 373 mathrm{K} ). The molar
heat capacities at constant pressure
( left(C_{P}right) ) in the given temperature range of
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}), boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) and ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) ) are
respectively 38.83,29.16 and 75.312 ( $ $ J K^{wedge}{1} operatorname{mol}^{prime}{1} )
A ( cdot Delta H_{373}^{circ}left(H_{2} O,(l)right)=-284.11 k J )
B. ( Delta H_{3^{prime 3}}left(H_{2} O,(l)right)=+284.11 k J )
C . ( Delta H_{373}^{circ}left(H_{2} O,(l)right)=28.411 k J )
D. None of these
11
512 A sample consisting of 1 mol of a
monoatomic perfect gas ( left(C_{v}=frac{3}{2} Rright) ) is
taken through the cycle as shown:
( Delta H ) for the overall cycle is :
A ( cdot+5.67 times 10^{3} J )
B ( .-5.67 times 10^{3} J )
c. ( -11.34 times 10^{3} J )
( D )
11
513 Which of the following reactions defines
( Delta H_{f}^{o} ? )
A. ( C_{text {diamond}}+O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g) )
B ( cdot frac{1}{2} H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} F_{2}(g) rightarrow H F(g) )
C. ( N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 N H_{3}(g) )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot_{C O(g)}+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g) )
11
514 ( 1300 J ) of heat energy is supplied to
raise the temperature of ( 0.5 k g ) of lead
from ( 20^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Calculate the
specific heat capacity of lead
A ( cdot 130 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
B . ( 260 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
c. ( 650 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. None of the above
11
515 In an isothermal change of an ideal gas, ( Delta U=0 . ) The change in the heat energy ( Delta Q ) is equal to
( mathbf{A} cdot 0.5 W )
в. ( W )
c. ( 1.5 W )
D. 2 ( W )
11
516 One mole of ideal gas expands freely at ( 310 mathrm{K} ) from five litre volume to 10 litre
volume. Then ( Delta E ) and ( Delta H ) of the process
are respectively:
A . 0 and 5 cal
B. 0 and ( (5 times 300) ) cal
c. 0 and 0
D. 5 and 0 cal
11
517 Q17. How is entropy of a substance related to temperature?
an
11
518 For the combustion of benzene to
gaseous carbon dioxide and liquid water, ( Delta H ) is more than ( Delta U )
A . True
B. False
c. Ambiguous
D. insufficient data
11
519 The enthalpies of formation of ( A l_{2} O_{3} )
and ( C r_{2} O_{3} ) are ( -1596 mathrm{kJ} ) and ( -1134 mathrm{kJ} )
respectively. ( Delta H ) for the reaction,
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{l}+boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{C r}+boldsymbol{A l}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3} ) is :
B . -462 kJ
c. -1365 kJ
D. +2730 kJ
11
520 Two bodies at different temperatures are kept in contact. If the body at higher temperature gets hotter than it violates which law of thermodynamics?
A. zeroth law of thermodynamics
B. First law of thermodynamics
c. second law of thermodynamics
D. Third law of thermodynamics
11
521 Which of the following is an endothermic
reaction
( mathbf{A} cdot N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g)-92 k J rightarrow 2 N H_{3}(g) )
B ( cdot N_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g)+180.8 k J rightarrow 2 N O(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot H_{2}(g)+C l_{2}(g) rightarrow 2 H C l(g)+184.6 k J )
( mathbf{D} cdot C(g r)+2 H_{2}(g) rightarrow C H_{4}(g)+74.8 k J )
11
522 The standard Gibbs energy change at ( 300 K ) for the reaction ( 2 A leftrightharpoons B+C ) is
( 2494.2 J . ) At a given time, the composition of the reaction mixture is ( [A]=frac{1}{2},[B]=2 ) and ( [C]=frac{1}{2} . ) The reaction
proceeds in the ( :[R= ) ( mathbf{8 . 3 1 4 J} / mathbf{K} / mathbf{m o l}, e=mathbf{2 . 7 1 8} )
A . forward direction because ( Q>K_{e} )
B. reverse direction because ( Q>K_{e} )
C. forward direction because ( Q<K_{e} )
D. reverse direction because ( Q<K_{e} )
11
523 ( A 60 J ) of heat is added to the system, resulting in 15 J of work being done by the system. The remaining 45 J of heat is released. Find out the efficiency of the system?
A. ( 100 % )
B. 75 %
c. ( 45 % )
D. 25%
E . ( 15 % )
11
524 At ( 298 mathrm{K}, Delta_{f} S^{ominus} ) element ( =0 )
A. True
B. False
11
525 ( 146 k J ) work is performed in order to compress 1 kilomole of gas adiabatically and in this process the temperature of the gas increases by
( mathbf{7}^{o} mathbf{C} . ) The gas is:
(Take ( left.boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l} boldsymbol{e}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1}right) )
A. monoatomic
B. diatomic
c. triatomic
D. a mixture of monoatomic and diatomic
11
526 ( Delta G^{0} ) for the reaction ( 2 N O(g)+ )
( O_{2}(g) rightarrow N_{2} O_{4}(g) ) at ( 298 mathrm{k} ) and 1 atm
pressure, will be [given that the enthalpy of formation of ( mathrm{NO}(mathrm{g}) ) is
( 90.5 k J m o l^{-1} )
The enthalpy of formation of ( N_{2} O_{4}(g) ) is
( 9.7 k J m o l^{-1} )
The standard entropy of ( mathrm{NO}(mathrm{g}) ) is ( 210 J k^{-1}, O_{2}(g) ) is
( 205 J k^{-1} m o l^{-1}, N_{2} O_{4}(g) ) is ( 304 J K^{-1} c )
( exists: )
B. ( -75.64 k J )
c. ( -64.24 k J )
D . ( -83.27 k J )
11
527 ( gamma ) is the ratio of molar specific heat
capacity of the given gas at to
its specific heat capacity at
A. Constant temperature, constant volume
B. Constant volume, Constant pressure
c. constant pressure, Constant temperature
D. constant pressure, constant volume
11
528 2.43 The enthalpy of vaporisation of CCL is 30.5 kJ mol-. Calculate the
heat required for the vaporisation of 284 g of CCL, at constant pressure.
(Molar mass of CCl4 = 154 g mol-?)
11
529 Boiling point of an organic compound is ( 310 K . ) Its enthalpy of vaporisation per mole ( Delta_{v a p} H ) is ( 27.9 k J m o l^{-1} . ) If the
entropy of vaporisation ( Delta_{v a p} S ) of organic compound is ( X ) then find out the value of ( X )
A ( cdot X=0.09 k J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
B. ( X=-0.09 k J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
c. ( X=0.18 k J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
D. None of these
11
530 Which of the following is true regarding
sign of heat and work?
A. Heat absorbed by the system has positive sign. Heat released to the surrounding has negative sign. Work done on the system has positive sign. Work done by the system has negative sign.
B. Heat absorbed by the system has negative sign. Heat released to the surrounding has positive sign. Work done on the system has positive sign. Work done by the system has negative sign.
C. Heat absorbed by the system has negative sign. Heat released to the surrounding has positive sign. Work done on the system has negative sign. Work done by the system has positive sign.
D. Heat absorbed by the system has positive sign. Heat released to the surrounding has negative sign. Work done on the system has negative sign. Work done by the system has positive sign.
11
531 The ratio of the isothermal elasticity of gas to its adiabatic elasticity is :
( A cdot gamma )
B. ( frac{1}{gamma} )
c. ( 1-gamma )
D. ( frac{1}{1-gamma} )
11
532 An iron block of mass ( 2 k g ), falls from a
height of ( 10 m . ) After colliding with the ground it loses ( 25 % ) energy to surroundings and rest is gained as heat. Then find the temperature rise of the block. (Take sp. heat of iron
( left.470 J / k g^{circ} Cright) )
A. ( 0.53^{circ} ) C C ( C ) ?
B. ( 0.053^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 0.159^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 0.212^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
533 Which one of the following equations does not correctly represent the first law of thermodynamics for the given
process?
A. Isothermal process: ( q=-w )
B. Cyclic process: ( q=-w )
C. Isochoric process: ( Delta U=q )
D. Adiabatic process: ( Delta U=-w )
E. Expansion of gas into vacuum: ( Delta U=q )
11
534 5 moles of oxygen are heated at constant
volume from ( 10^{0} C ) to ( 20^{0} C . ) The change in
internal energy of the gas is:
( C_{p}=7.03 mathrm{cal} mathrm{mol}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ) and ( R= )
( 8.31 J mathrm{mol}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
A . 125 call ( l )
B. 252 call
c. 50 call
D. 500 call
11
535 Which of the following are endothermic
processes?
This question has multiple correct options
A. combustion of glucose
B. decomposition of water
C. dehydrogenation of ethane to ethene
D. conversion of graphite to diamond
11
536 When the speed of electron increases, its specific charge:
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains unchanged
D. Increases and then decreases
11
537 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar
heat capacity ( C ) remains constant. If
during this process the relation of
pressure ( boldsymbol{P} ) and volume ( boldsymbol{V} ) is given by
( P V^{n}= ) constant, then ( n ) is given by
(Here ( C_{P} ) ad ( C_{V} ) are molar specific heat
at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively):
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{n}=frac{C-C_{P}}{C-C_{V}} )
B. ( n=frac{C_{P}-C}{C-C_{V}} )
c. ( _{n}=frac{C-C_{V}}{C-C_{P}} )
D. ( _{n}=frac{C_{P}}{C_{V}} )
11
538 When ammonium chloride is dissolved
in water the solution becomes cold
because
A. Heat of solution of ammonium chloride is positive
B. Heat of solution of ammonium chloride is negative
c. Heat of dilution of ammonium chloride is positive
D. Heat of formation of ammonium chloride is positive
11
539 Two moles of helium gas are taken over
the cycle ( A B C D A, ) as show in the ( P-T )
diagram. Assuming the gas to be ideal
the work done on the gas in taking it from state ( A ) to ( B ) is :
( mathbf{A} cdot 200 R )
B. ( 300 R )
c. ( 400 R )
( mathbf{D} cdot 500 R )
11
540 possible reversible processes performed on a monatomic ideal gas
Process ( A ) is isobaris (constant
pressure). Pressure ( B ) is isothermal
(constant temperature). Process ( C ) is
adiabatic. Process ( D ) is isochoric
(constant volume). For which
process(es) does the temperature of the gas decreases
A. Process A only
B. Process C only
c. only process ( C ) and ( D )
D. Only process ( B, C ) and
11
541 What is the ratio of the enthalpy yield on combustion of hydrogen atoms to steam to the yield on combustion of an equal mass of hydrogen molecules to steam? Given ( : boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{mathbf{1}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}), boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-boldsymbol{2} mathbf{4} 2 ) kJ,Bond energy
( (boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H})=mathbf{4 3 6} mathbf{k J} )
A . 0.80:
B. 1: 0.80
c. 1.80: 1
D. 2.80:
11
542 A certain reaction is non-spontaneous at ( 300 mathrm{K} ). The entropy change during the reaction is ( 120 J K^{-1} ). Then the
minimum value of ( Delta H ) for the reaction
and the nature of the reaction will be:
A. 36.0 kj; endothermic
B. 36.0 kJ; exothermic
c. ( 2.8 mathrm{kJ} ); endothermic
D. ( -2.8 mathrm{kJ} ); exothermic
11
543 19. A Carnot engine, whose efficiency is 40%, takes in
heat from a source maintained at a temperature of
500 K. It is desired to have an engine of efficiency 60%.
Then, the intake temperature for the same exhaust (sink)
temperature must be
(a) efficiency of carnot engine cannot be made larger
than 50%
(b) 1200 K
(c) 750 K
(d) 600 K
(AIEEE 2012)
han D
diocrom
11
544 Based on the following thermochemical equations
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C}(s) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( Delta boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1 3 3} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -282 k J m o l^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{mathbf{1}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -242 k J m o l^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{C}(s)+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{o l}^{-1} )
The value of ( x ) will be:
A. ( 393.0 mathrm{KJ} )
в. ( 655.0 mathrm{KJ} )
D. ( -655.0 K J )
11
545 For the gaseous reaction ( N_{2} O_{4} Leftrightarrow 2 N O_{2} )
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H>Delta E )
B. ( Delta H<Delta E )
c. ( Delta H=Delta E )
D. ( Delta H geq Delta E )
11
546 For two bodies (which are in contact
with each other) to be in thermal equilibrium, they must be separated by
A. an insulating wall
B. a conducting wall
c. both A and B
D. none of the above
11
547 f ( 1.0 k ) cal of heat is added to ( 1.2 L ) of ( O_{2} )
in a cylinder at constant pressure of 1 atm, the volume increase to ( 1.5 L )
Calculate ( Delta U ) and ( Delta H ) of the process
( (1 L-a t m=100 J) )
11
548 The enthalpy change for a reaction does
not depend upon:
A. use of different reactants for the same product
B. the nature of intermediate reaction steps
C. the differences in initial or final temperatures of involved substances
D. the physical states of reactants and products
11
549 Assertion
Statement-I: Enthalpy of atomization is the heat of reaction ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(mathrm{I}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
( (g) )
Reason
Statement-II : Gaseous molecules are
far apart of each other due to less
attraction.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
550 Which among the following are necessary and sufficient conditions for
spontaneous reactions.
( A cdot Delta H=- ) ve only
B. ( Delta mathrm{S}= ) -ve only
c. Both ( Delta mathrm{H}=- ) -ve and ( Delta mathrm{S}=+mathrm{ve} )
D. ( Delta G=+v e )
11
551 When 229 J of energy is supplied as heat at constant pressure to 3 mol ( A r(g), ) the temperature of the sample is increased by ( 2.55 mathrm{K} ). Calculate the motor heat capacity at constant volume:
A. 30 KJ ( K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} ) –
B. 30 J K ( ^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
C . 21.7 J K ( ^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. 21.7 KJ K ( ^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
552 Lan
pressure Cp = (5/2)
volume 8.3 x 10-3 m3
STRATION 14.6 An ideal gas has a specific heat at constant
= (5/2) R. The gas is kept in a closed vessel of
3×10-‘m’ at a temperature of 300 K and a pressure
6 x 106 N/m². An amount of 2.49 X 10^ J of
boot energy is supplied to the gas. Calculate the final
temperature and pressure of the gas (R = 8.3 J/mol K).
colution Asbere volume.
11
553 The value of ( log _{10} mathrm{K} ) for a reaction ( boldsymbol{A} longrightarrow boldsymbol{B} ) is :
( left(text { Given }: Delta_{mathrm{r}} mathbf{H}_{298 mathrm{K}}^{circ}=right. )
( -mathbf{5 4 . 0 7 k J m o 1}^{-1}, quad Delta_{mathbf{r}} mathbf{S}_{298 K}^{0}= )
( 10 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) and
( mathbf{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1 4} mathbf{J K}^{-1} mathbf{m o 1}^{-1} ; quad mathbf{2 . 3 0 3} times )
( 8.314 times 298=5705) )
A. 5
B. 10
c. 95
D. 100
11
554 The enthalpy of dissociation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{3} ) is
( 954 k J / m o l ) and that of ( P_{2} H_{4} ) is ( 1.485 M J ) mol ( ^{-1} . ) What is the bond
enthalpy of the ( P-P ) bond?
A. ( 213 k J / ) mol
в. ( -213 k J / ) тод
c. ( 2757 k J / ) mol
D. None of these
11
555 Which of the following is not a correct
statement about enthalpy of solution?
A. For most ionic compounds, ( Delta H_{s o l}^{0} ) is positive and the dissociation process is endothermic.
B. Solubility of most salts increases with increase in temperature
C. If the lattice enthalpy is very high, the dissolution of compound becomes very easy.
D. Enthalpy of solution is determined by the selective values of the lattice enthalpy and hydration enthalpy.
11
556 22. Consider a spherical shell of radius R at temperature T.
The black body radiation inside it can be considered as an
ideal gas of photons with internal energy per unit volume
u = y a 14 and pressure P= . If the shell now
undergoes an adiabatic expansion the relation between T
and R is
(a) Taek
h (6) Ta e-R
V
31 V
(c)
T

(d) 1 a 1
(a)
R3
(JEE Main 2015)
11
557 When chlorine gas and hydrogen gas react to form hydrogen chloride, what will be the change of enthalpy of the reaction? (bond energies are at the end of this test)
A . ( +245 k J / m o l )
в. +185 k ( J / ) mol
c. ( -185 k J / m o l )
D. ( -1105 k J / m o l )
E . ( +1105 ~ k J / m o l )
11
558 Which of the following are intensive
properties?
This question has multiple correct options
A. heat capacity
B. refractive index
c. specific volume
D. entropy
11
559 27. A gas mixture consists of 2 mol of oxygen and 4 mol of
argon at temperature T. Neglecting all vibrational modes,
the total internal energy of the system is
(a) 4RT
(b) 15RT
(c) 9RT
(d) 11RT
.
11
560 Heat of combustion of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{4}(boldsymbol{g})} ) at
constant volume is measured in bomb
calorie-meter at ( 298.2 mathrm{K} ) and found to be
885389 find the valve of enthalpy.
( N_{2(g)}+3 H_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 N H_{3(g)} )
11
561 a poin
is put through a cycle consisting of the following three reversible steps:
(CA): Isothermal compression from 2
atm and 10 litres to 20 atm and 1 litre.
(AB): Isobaric expansion to return the
gas to the original volume of 10 litres
with T going from ( boldsymbol{T}_{mathbf{1}} ) to ( boldsymbol{T}_{mathbf{2}} ).
(BC): Cooling at constant volume to bring the gas to the original pressure and temperature.

The steps are shown schematically in
the figure given above
(a) Calculate ( T_{1} ) to ( T_{2} )
(b) Calculate ( Delta U, q ) and ( w ) in calories,
for each step and for the cycle.

11
562 ( K_{P} ) for reaction ( A+B rightleftharpoons C+D ) is 1.34
( operatorname{at} 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 6.64 at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Determine
the free energy change of this reaction at each temperature and ( Delta H^{o} ) for the reaction over this range of
temperature?
A. 405J/mol ; 5872 J/mol and 41.3 kJ/mol
B. 810 J/mol ; 5870 J/mol and 41.3 kJ/mol
c. ( 405 J / mathrm{mol} ); ( 5 mathrm{J} / mathrm{mol} ) and ( 20.56 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
D. 810 J/mol; 29362 J/mol and 20.56 kJ/mo
11
563 One mole of oxygen is allowed to expand
isothermally and reversibly from ( 5 m^{3} )
to ( 10 m^{3} ) at 300 K. Calculate the work
done in expansion of the gas.
11
564 ( boldsymbol{C}_{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{6}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) triangle boldsymbol{H}^{0}=? )
( begin{array}{ll}C_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{6} & boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) \ (g)end{array} quad boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) quad ) graphit
-1560.1 ( quad ) -225.0 ( quad-090.0 quad ) -393.5
( triangle H^{0} )combustion( left(K J m o l^{-1}right. )
11
565 The heat added to the heat engine is
A . 150
B. 100
c. 50
D. 2.
E. zero
11
566 11 Consider the reactions given below. On the basis of these reactions find
out which of the algebraic relationship given in options (a) to (d) is
correct?
1. C(g) + 4 H (g) → CH, (g);4, H = x kJ mol-1
2. C (graphite) + 2H, (g) → CH, (g);A,H=ykl molº
(a) x=y (b)x= 2y (c) x >Y. (d) x <y
11
567 In a process 701 J of heat is absorbed by a system and 394 J of work is done by system. What is the change in internal energy for the process? 11
568 Which one of the following options
correctly represents a thermodynamic
process that is used as a correction in
the determination of the speed of sound
in an ideal gas?
A ( cdot(I)(i i)(Q) )
c. ( (I V)(i i)(R) )
D. ( (I I I)(i v)(R )
11
569 Enthalpy of polymerisation of ethylene, as represented by the reaction, ( boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{C H}_{2}=boldsymbol{C H}_{2} rightarrowleft(-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-boldsymbol{C H}_{2}-right) boldsymbol{n} )
is ( -100 mathrm{kJ} ) per mole of ethylene. Given bond enthalpy of ( C=C ) bond is ( 600 mathrm{kJ} )
mol ( ^{-1} ), Determine enthalpy of ( C ) C bond (in ( mathrm{kJ} text { mol }) )
A . 350
в. з23
c. 565
D. 453
11
570 Assertion
The enthalpy of both graphite and diamond is taken to be zero, being elementry substances.
Reason
The enthalpy of formation of an elementary substance in any state is
taken as zero
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
571 A fixed amount of dry air at
temperature of ( 27^{circ} C ) is compressed to ( frac{1}{9} t h ) of original volume. Its final temperature is ( (gamma=mathbf{1 . 5}) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 627^{circ} C )
B. ( 600^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 158^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 527^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
572 The bond energy in ( k c a l m o l^{-1} ) of a ( C- )
( -C ) single bond is approximately:
( A )
B. 10
( c cdot 100 )
D. 1000
11
573 What is a pure substance? 11
574 Derive an expression for work done in adiabatic expansion 11
575 The carnot cycle has maximum
efficiency?
A. True
B. False
11
576 The molar heat of vaporization of
toluene is ( Delta H_{v} . ) If its vapour pressure at ( 315 mathrm{K} ) is 60 torr ( & ) that at ( 355 mathrm{K} ) is 300
torr then ( Delta H_{v}=?(log 2=0.3) )
A . 37.4 kJ/mole
B. 3.74 kJ/mole
c. 37.4 J/mol
D. 3.74 J/mole
11
577 Which of the following are state
property? This question has multiple correct options
A. Internal energy (U)
B. Volume (V)
c. Heat (q)
D. Enthalpy (H)
11
578 Calculate ( Delta S_{r}^{o} ) at ( 298 K ) of
(a) ( N a(s)+frac{1}{2} C l_{2}(g) rightarrow N a C l(s) )
( frac{1}{2} N_{2}(g)+2 H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} C l_{2}(g) rightarrow )
( N H_{4} C l(s) )
(iii) ( C(text { graphite }) rightarrow C ) (Diamond)
The values of ( S^{o} ) of
( N a, C l_{2}, N a C l, N H_{4} C l, N_{2}, H_{2} )
diamond and graphite are
( mathbf{5 1}, mathbf{2 2 3}, mathbf{7 2}, mathbf{9 5}, mathbf{1 9 2}, mathbf{1 3 1}, mathbf{2 . 4 3}, mathbf{5}, mathbf{6 9} mathbf{J K} )
and ( m o l^{-1} ) respectively:
11
579 Pressure is an intensive property.
A. True
B. False
11
580 The heat of combustion of carbon
(graphite) is not equal to that of carbon(diamond).lf true enter 1 else o
( A )
11
581 Q6. A reaction, A + B C+D+q is found to have a positive entropy change. The reaction will
be
(i) possible at high temperature (ii) possible only at low temperature
(iii) not possible at any temperature (iv) possible at any temperature
11
582 Which of the following is a state function?
( mathbf{A} cdot q times w )
в. ( q+w )
c. ( frac{q^{2}}{w^{2}} )
D. ( sqrt{q w} )
11
583 Calculate standard enthalpy of
formation for benzene from the
following data. ( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{6}(ell)}+frac{mathbf{1 5}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{mathbf{2}(boldsymbol{g})} longrightarrow boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{boldsymbol{2}(boldsymbol{g})}+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(ell)} quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}=-mathbf{3 2 6 7} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{J} )
( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(C O_{2}right)=-393.5 K J m o l^{-1} )
( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(C_{2} Oright)=-285.8 K J m o l^{-1} )
11
584 What describes a spontaneous
reaction?
A. Positive ( Delta H )
B. Negative ( Delta H )
c. Positive ( Delta G )
D. Negative ( Delta G )
11
585 Molar heat capacity of a gas does not depend on
A. Its temperature
B. Its molecular weight
c. Its atomicity
D. The conditions under which heat is supplied
11
586 For combustion of 1 mole of benzene at
( 25^{0} C, ) the heat of reaction at constant
pressure is – 780.9 kcal. What will be the
heat of reaction at constant volume?
( boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{6}} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{6}(boldsymbol{I})}+boldsymbol{7} frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(boldsymbol{g})} rightarrow boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2(boldsymbol{g})}+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)} )
A . -781.8 kcal
в. -780.0 kcal
c. +781.8 kcal
D. +780.0 kcal
11
587 Heat cannot by itself flow from a body at lower temperature to a body at higher temperature is a statement of
consequence of
A. second law of thermodynamics
B. conservation of momentum
c. conservation of mass
D. first law of thermodynamics.
11
588 [
begin{array}{c}
text { Given: } S+frac{3}{2} O_{2} longrightarrow S O_{3}+2 x k c a l \
S O_{2}+frac{1}{2} O_{2} longrightarrow S O_{3}+y k c a l
end{array}
]
With the help of the above reactions,
find out the heat of formation of ( boldsymbol{S O}_{2} )
A ( cdot(2 x-y) )
B . ( (x+y) )
( mathbf{c} cdot(2 x+y) )
D ( cdot(2 x / y) )
11
589 Assuming ideal behaviour, calculate the work done when 1.6 mole of water
evaporates at ( 373 mathrm{K} ) against the atmospheric pressure of 1 atm.
A . 29.67 J
B. 48.8 J
c. 21.2 J
D. none of these
11
590 Why are exothermic reactions said to
have a negative enthalpy?
A. Because energy is flowing from the system to the environment
B. Because energy is flowing from the environment into a closed system.
C. Because endergonic reactions like ( A T P rightarrow A D P ) have
a negative change in free energy.
D. Because the movement of energy is based on the direction it is flowing.
11
591 Find work done in the isobaric process.
A. ( W=1245 mathrm{J} )
B. ( W=1255 ) J
c. ( W=1254 J )
D. ( W=1240 mathrm{J} )
11
592 The enthalpy change of a reaction does not depend on
A. initial and final enthalpy change of reaction
B. state of reactants and products
c. different intermediate reactions
D. nature of reactants and products
11
593 Unusually high boiling point of water is result of
A. Intermolecular hydrogen bonding
B. Intramolecular hydrogen bonding
c. Both intra and inter molecular hydrogen bonding
D. High specific heat
11
594 toppr
Q Type your question
corresponding thermodynamic co-
ordinates are given. Here, the ( P ) and ( V )
scales are so chosen that these cycles
on ( P-V ) diagram appear to be
circular.
Analyse these cycles on ( P-V ) diagram
and answer the following questions
about these processes.
What is the net work done in the given
process?
Cycle on System
( mathbf{A} cdot frac{pi P_{0} V_{0}}{4} )
( mathbf{B} cdot-frac{pi P_{0} V_{0}}{4} )
( c )
D.
11
595 Calculate the amount of heat energy
required to raise the temperature of 1
kg of iron from ( 20^{circ} C ) to ( 100^{circ} ) C. ( c= ) ( 483 J k g^{-1} K^{-1} )
A. 35674
B. 48266 J
c. ( 38640 mathrm{J} )
D. 56446 J
11
596 Which of the following is an intensive
property?
A. temperature
B. pressure
c. density
D. all of the above
11
597 ( begin{array}{cccc}boldsymbol{H} & boldsymbol{H} & & boldsymbol{H} & boldsymbol{H} \ boldsymbol{C} & = & boldsymbol{C} & +boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}- & boldsymbol{C} & -boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{H} \ boldsymbol{H} & boldsymbol{H} & & boldsymbol{H} & boldsymbol{H}end{array} )
From the following bond energies:
( boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{H} ) bond energy: ( mathbf{4 3 1 . 3 7 k J} quad boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
( C=C ) bond energy:
606.10 ( k J quad ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{C}-boldsymbol{C} ) bond energy: ( mathbf{3 3 6 . 4 9 k J} quad boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
( C-H ) bond energy: ( 410.50 k J quad m o l^{-1} )
Enthalpy for the reaction will be:
( begin{array}{ll}text { A } . & 553.0 k Jend{array} quad ) mol ( ^{-1} )
B. 1523.6kJ mol”
C . ( -243.6 k J quad ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( -120.0 k J quad ) mol ( ^{-1} )
11
598 Total internal energy of a system can never be evaluated but the change in internal energy can be determined by Ist law of thermodynamics. If true enter 1 , else enter 0 . 11
599 ( C_{P}-C_{V} ) for an ideal gas is R. Explain. 11
600 Which of the following is correct regarding Ellingham diagram?
A ( cdot ) It is plot of ( Delta G_{f} ) per mole of metal versus temperature
B. Reduction of a metal oxide is difficult if the metal formed is in liquid state at the temperature of reduction
c. Plot is a straight line except when some change in phase.
D. Ellingham diagram deals with both the feasibility as well as the rate of the reduction process
11
601 The relation between ( U, p ) and ( V ) for an ideal gas in an adiabatic process is given by relation ( U=a+b p V ). Find the value of adiabatic exponent ( gamma ) of this
gas.
A ( frac{b+1}{b} )
в. ( frac{b+1}{a} )
c. ( frac{a+1}{b} )
D. ( frac{a}{a+b} )
11
602 Which of the following is the property of
a system
A. pressure and temperature
B. internal energy
c. volume and density
D. all of the above
11
603 0. 27 Given that AH = 0 for mixing of two gases. Explain whether the
diffusion of these gases into each other in a closed container is a
spontaneous process or not?
11
604 The rise in temperature of a substance
depends on:
A. The quality of heat supplied
B. The mass of the substance
c. The nature of the substance
D. All the above
11
605 During fusion of ice, the entropy of system:
A. decreases
B. remains constant
c. increases
D. none of these
11
606 Warming ammonium chloride with sodium hydroxide in a test tube is an example of:
A. closed system
B. isolated system
D. none of these
11
607 An ideal gas expands according to the
law ( p V^{2}= ) const. The molar heat
capacity ( C ) is
A. ( C_{v}+ ) R
в. ( C_{v}- ) R
( c cdot C_{v}+2 R )
D. ( C_{v}- ) 3R
11
608 Assertion
( C_{P} ) is always greater than ( C_{V} ) in gases.
Reason

Work done at constant pressure is more
than at constant volume.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.

11
609 . 32 The standard molar entropy of H.O (l) is 70 JK-1 mol-. Will the standard
molar entropy of H20(s) be more, or less than 70 JK molº?
11
610 Assertion
The zeroth law of thermodynamics was known before law I of thermodynamics.
Reason
The zeroth law concerning thermal
equilibrium was appeared after three
laws (I, II and III) of termodynamics and
thus was named as zeroth law.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
611 Which of the following is true in the case of an adiabatic process, where
( gamma=C_{p} / C_{v} ? )
A ( cdot p^{1-gamma} T^{gamma}= ) constant
B . ( p^{gamma} T^{1-gamma}= ) constant
C ( cdot p T^{y}= ) constant
D. ( p^{gamma} T= ) constant
11
612 Define mixtures.
(a) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{mathbf{1}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) )
[
boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{298 K}^{o}=-285.9 boldsymbol{k J m o l}^{-1}
]
(b) ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
[
boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{298 K}^{o}=-241.8 boldsymbol{k J m o l}^{-1}
]
The molar enthalpy of vapourisation of water will be:
B. 22.0 kJ mol-
c. ( 44.1 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-} )
D. ( 527.7 k J ) mol( ^{-} )
11
613 Order of heat of combustion is:
A. ( 1>3>2>4>5 )
В. ( 4>1>5>3>2 )
c. ( 1>4>2>3>5 )
11
614 When a solid is converted into a gas, directly by heating then this process is known as:
A. Sublimation
B. Vaporization
c. condensation
D. Boiling
11
615 Show that the internal energy of the air (treated as an ideal gas) contained in a room remains constant as the
temperature changes between day and night. Assume that the atmospheric around remains constant and the air in
the room maintains this pressure by communicating with the surrounding through the windows etc.
11
616 A heat engine absorbs ( Q_{1} ) heat from hot
reservoir and work produced by engine is ( W ), then:
A ( cdot Q_{1} ) is always ( =W )
B. only in some special cases ( Q_{1}=W ) otherwise ( Q_{1} ) is greater than ( W )
c. ( Q_{1} ) is always less than ( W )
D. ( Q_{1} ) is always greater than ( W )
11
617 An ideal gas goes from state ( A ) to state
B via three different processes as
indicated in the P-V diagram. If
( Q_{1}, Q_{2}, Q_{3} ) indicate the heat absorbed
by the gas along the three processes
and ( Delta U_{1}, Delta U_{2}, Delta U_{3} ) indicate the
change in internal energy along the
three processes respectively, then,
( mathbf{A} cdot Q_{3}>Q_{2}>Q_{1} ) and ( Delta U_{1}=Delta U_{2}=Delta U_{3} )
B ( cdot Q_{1}=Q_{2}=Q_{3} ) and ( Delta U_{1}=Delta U_{2}=Delta U_{3} )
( mathbf{c} cdot Q_{1}>Q_{2}>Q_{3} ) and ( Delta U_{1}=Delta U_{2}=Delta U_{3} )
D ( cdot Q_{3}>Q_{2}>Q_{1} ) and ( Delta U_{1}>Delta U_{2}>Delta U_{3} )
11
618 Increasing entropy in the universe
means that
A. Organisms can use the energy released to break down food products.
B. There is increasing amounts of heat energy and small particles of matter becoming disordered
C. Reactions cannot occur spontaneously
D. The entropy in a system also must increase.
11
619 Specific heat of one mole of hydrogen at
constant pressure and at constant volume are ( 450 J K^{-1} ) and ( 300 J K^{-1} )
respectively. Then what is the density of the gas at S.T.P?
( left(P_{a t m}=1.013 times 10^{5} N m^{-2}right) )
A ( .2 .47 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
В. ( 3.0 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
c. ( 3.58 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
D. ( 4.0 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
E. No solution
11
620 A kettle with ( 2 L ) water at ( 27^{circ} C ) is
heated by operating coil heater power
( 1 k W $ . ) The heat is lost to the
atmosphere at constant rate ( 160 mathrm{J} / mathrm{s} ) when its lid is open. In how much time
will water heated to ( 77^{circ} C ) with the lid
open ( ? ) (specific heat of water ( = )
( left.4.2 k J /^{circ} C-k gright) )
A. 8 min 20 s
B. 6 min 2 sec
( c .14 ) min
D. 7 min
11
621 In an adiabatic change, the pressure
and temperature of a monoatomic gas
are related with relation as ( boldsymbol{P} propto boldsymbol{T}^{C} )
where ( C ) is equal to
A ( cdot frac{5}{4} )
B. ( frac{5}{3} )
( c cdot frac{5}{2} )
D. ( frac{3}{5} )
11
622 A cylinder of gas is assumed to contains 14 kg of butane. If a normal family needs ( 20,000 mathrm{kJ} ) of energy per day for cooking, The cylinder will last:
(Given : The enthalpy of combustion, ( -Delta H=-2658 mathrm{kJ} / ) mole for butane
A. 24.33 days
B. 28.44 days.
c. 29.33 days
D. 32 days.
11
623 Which of the following property is not a thermodynamic property of the system?
A. pressure
B. temperature
c. specific volume
D. heat
11
624 When two moles of Hydrogen atoms join together to form a mole of hydrogen molecules in closed rigid vessel with
diathermic walls:
( boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A ( . w<0 )
B. ( Delta U= ) negative
C ( cdot q_{text {system}}= )positive
D. ( q_{text {surrounding}}= )negative
11
625 Expansion of a perfect gas into vacuum
is related with:
A. ( Delta H=0 )
в. ( q=0 )
c. ( W=0 )
D. All the above
11
626 Energy hidden in a definite quantity of substance is:
A. Enthalpy
B. Internal energy
c. Free energy
D. Entropy
11
627 For the decomposition of 1 mole of
sodium chlorate, determine ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {reaction}} )
( left(Delta H_{f}^{0} text { values: } N a C l O_{3}(s)=-85.7right. )
kcal/ mol, ( N a C l(s)=-98.2 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{mol} )
( left.boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})=mathbf{0} text { kcal } / text { mol }right) )
A . -183.9 kcal
B. -91.9 kcal
c. +45.3 kcal
( mathbf{D} ldots+22.5 mathrm{kcal} )
E . -12.5 kcal
11
628 The heat of combustion of ethyne ( C_{2} H_{4} )
gas at ( 298^{circ} ) is ( -1411.3 K J . ) Calculate
the heat of reaction at constant value
and at ( 298 K . R=8.314 J / k / ) mol
11
629 Match the following.
( begin{array}{llll}text { I } & text { Isothermal process } & mathbf{1} & boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{Q}=mathbf{0} \ text { II } & text { Isobaric process } & 2 & Delta V=0 \ text { III } & text { Isochoric process } & 3 & Delta P=0 \ text { IV } & text { Adiabatic process } & 4 & Delta T=0end{array} )
( A )
( |-4,||-3,|||-2, mid V-1 )
B. ( mid-3, ) । ( -2, ) II ( -1, ) IV- 4
c. ( |-1,| mid-2, ) ।I ( -3, ) ।V -4
D. ( |-4,||-2,| 1|-3,| V-1 )
E . ( |-1,||-4,|||-2, mid v-3 )
11
630 Find the enthalpy of ( S-S ) bond from
the following data (only magnitude in nearest integer in ( mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ) ):
( (i) C_{2} H_{5}-S-C_{2} H_{5}(g) Delta H_{f}^{o}= )
( -147.2 k J / m o l )
( (i i) C_{2} H_{5}-S-S-C_{2} H_{5}(g) )
( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{f}^{o}=-mathbf{2 0 1 . 9 k J / m o l} )
( (i i i) S(g) Delta H_{f}^{o}=222.8 k J / m o l )
11
631 For the following reaction: ( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{p}}=mathbf{1 . 7} times )
( 10^{7} ) at ( 25^{circ} C )
( A g^{+}(a q .)+2 N H_{3}(g) rightleftharpoons )
( left[boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}left(boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3}right)_{2}right]^{+} )
what value of ( Delta G^{o} ) in ( k J ? )
A. -41.2
B. -17.9
( mathrm{c} cdot+17.9 )
( mathbf{D} .+41.2 )
11
632 Determine ( Delta H ) for the following
reaction at ( 500 mathrm{K} ) and constant pressure
[
boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})
]
use the following data:
begin{tabular}{lll}
Substance & ( C_{P}(mathrm{J} / ) ( operatorname{mol} mathrm{K}) ) & ( Delta_{f} H(298 mathrm{K})( ) ( mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol}) ) \
hline
end{tabular}
-110.5 begin{tabular}{l|l}
со & 29.12 \
& \
( H_{2} O ) & 33.58 \
& \
( mathrm{CO}_{2} ) & 37.11 \
( mathrm{H}_{2} ) & 29.89
end{tabular} -241.8
-393.5 0.0
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H=-30.3 mathrm{k} )
B. ( Delta H=-50.3 mathrm{kJ} )
c. ( Delta H=-40.3 mathrm{kJ} )
D. ( Delta H=-20.3 mathrm{kJ} )
11
633 The entropy of a gas increases on its expansion. Why? 11
634 Select the correct option.
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H_{f}[H(g)] ) is equal to ( Delta H_{text {atomisation}} ) of ( H_{2}(g) )
B. ( Delta H_{B E}[(H-H)] ) is equal to ( Delta H_{f} ) of ( H(g) )
( mathbf{C} cdot Delta H_{B E}[(H-H)] ) is equal to ( Delta H_{text {atomisation}} ) of ( H_{2}(g) )
D. ( Delta H_{text {combustion}}left[H_{2}(g)right] ) is equal to ( Delta H_{f} ) of ( left[H_{2}(g)right] )
11
635 A reversible engine converts one-sixth of the heat supplied into work. When the
temperature of the sink is reduced by
( 62^{circ} mathrm{C}, ) the efficiency of the engine is
doubled. The temperature of the source and sink are:
A ( cdot 99^{circ} mathrm{C}, 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
в. ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C}, 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 95^{circ} C, 37^{circ} C )
D . ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C}, 37^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
636 Calculate the internal energy at ( 298 mathrm{K} )
for the formation of one mole of
ammonia, if the enthalpy change at
constant pressure is ( -42.0 mathrm{kJ} ) mol( ^{-1} )
( left[text { Given: } boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1 4} mathbf{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-mathbf{1}} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}right] )
11
637 Which of the following conditions make the process non spontaneous at all temperatures.
A. ( Delta mathrm{H}=+mathrm{ve} ; Delta mathrm{s}=-mathrm{ve} )
B. ( Delta ) H ( =- ) -ve; ( Delta S=+v e )
c. ( Delta ) H ( =+v e ; Delta s=+v e )
D. ( Delta H=- ) -ve; ( Delta S=-v e )
11
638 Explain reversible and irreversible process. Describe the working of Carnot
Engine. Obtain an expression for its efficiency.
11
639 Discuss the change in energy and arrangement of molecules on increasing the temperature of ice from
( -5^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) at 1 atm pressure.
11
640 Mixing of non-reacting ideal gases at constant pressure is generally accompanied by:
A. decrease in entropy
B. increase in entropy
c. change in enthalpy
D. increase in free energy
11
641 ( 75 g ) of water at ( 10^{circ} C ) is heated by supplying ( 25200 J ) of heat energy. If the specific heat capacity of water is
( 4.2 J / g^{o} C . ) Calculate the final temperature of water
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B. ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 90^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
642 Assertion
When ideal gas expand from ( boldsymbol{P}_{1}, boldsymbol{V}_{1}, boldsymbol{T}_{1} )
to ( P_{2}, V_{2}, T_{2} ) in two steps, and work done
is high in
which number of steps are high
Reason
Work is path function
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
643 A box of negligible mass containing 2
moles of an ideal gas of molar mass ( M )
and adiabatic exponent ( gamma ) moves with
constant speed ( boldsymbol{v} ) on a smooth
horizontal surface. If the box suddenly
stops, then change in temperature of
gas will be
A ( cdot frac{(gamma-1) M v^{2}}{4 R} )
B. ( frac{gamma M v^{2}}{2 R} )
c. ( frac{M v^{2}}{2(gamma-1) R} )
D. ( frac{(gamma-1) M v^{2}}{2 R} )
11
644 One gram of water on evaporation at atmospheric pressure forms ( 1671 mathrm{cm}^{3} ) of steam. The heat of vaporisation at this pressure is 540 cal ( / ) gm. The increase in internal energy is
A . 250 call
в. 500 cal
c. 1000 cal
D. 1500call
11
645 Which of the following is a restatement of first law of thermodynamics:
A. Guy-Lassac’s Law
B. The principle of entropy
C. The principle of enthalpy
D. conservation of energy
E. Avogadro’s hypothesis
11
646 9. Two identical containers A and B with frictionless pistons
contain the same ideal gas at the same temperature and
the same volume V. The mass of the gas in A is ma and
that in B is mg. The gas in each cylinder is now allowed
to expand isothermally to the same final volume 2V. The
changes in the pressure in A and B are found to be AP and
1.5AP, respectively. Then
(a) 4mA = 9mB (b) 2mA = 3mp
(c) 3mA = 2mB (d) Ima = 3mg
11
647 The ( Delta H_{t}^{circ} ) for ( C O_{2(g)}, C O_{(g)} ) and ( H_{2} O_{(g)} )
are -393.5,-110.5 and ( -241.8 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} ) respectively the
standard enthalpy change (in ( boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{J} ) ) for
the reaction ( C O_{2(g)}+H_{2(g)} rightarrow C O_{(g)}+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(g)} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot 524 cdot 1 )
B. 41.2
c. 262.5
D. -41.2
11
648 In the reaction ( q_{(p)=} Delta E+P Delta V ; Delta E )
refers to
A. internal energy of the system
B. heat content of the system
c. change in internal energy
D. change in the heat content
11
649 Equation of first law of thermodynamics
for an isochoric process is
A ( . Delta U=W )
в. ( Delta Q=W )
c. ( Delta U+W=0 )
D. ( Delta Q=Delta U )
11
650 A mass of diatomic gas ( (gamma=1.4) ) at a
pressure of 2 atm is compressed adiabatically so that its temperature
rise from ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 927^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The pressure
of the gas is final state is
A .28 atm
B. 68.7 atm
c. 256 atm
D. 8 atm
11
651 The volume of a gas is reduced adiabatically to ( frac{1}{4} ) of its volume at ( 27^{circ} C ) If ( gamma=1.4 ) the new temperature is :
A ( cdot(300) 2^{0.4} K )
В . (300) ( 2^{1.4} K )
c. ( 300(4)^{text {) }-4} K )
D. ( 300(2)^{0.4} K )
11
652 The enthalpy change of which reaction
corresponds to ( Delta H_{f}^{o} ) for ( N a_{2} C O_{3} ) at ( 298 K ? )
A ( cdot operatorname{Na(s)}+C(s)+frac{3}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow N a_{2} C O_{3}(s) )
в. ( N a_{2} O(s)+C O_{2}(g) rightarrow N a_{2} C O_{3}(s) )
c. ( 2 N a^{+}(a q .)+C O_{3}^{2-}(a q .) rightarrow N a_{2} C O_{3}(s) )
D ( cdot 2 N a^{+}(a q)+2 O H^{-}(a q .)+C O_{2}(a q .) longrightarrow N a_{2} C O_{3}(s)+ )
( H_{2} O )
11
653 Q2. For the process to occur under adiabatic conditions, the correct condition is:
(1) AT = 0
(ii) Ap = 0
(iii) q = 0
(iv) w = 0
11
654 Variation of ( log _{10} K ) with ( frac{1}{T} ) is shown by
the following graph in which straight
line is at ( 45^{circ}, ) hence ( Delta H ) is :
A ( .+4.606 ) cal
B . -4.606 ca
( c .+2 ) cal
D. ( -2 mathrm{ca} )
11
655 The run of cyanamide ( N H_{2} C N ) with dioxygen was carried out in a bomb
calorie meter and ( Delta u ) was found to be
( -742.7 k J / m o l )
Calculate the enthalpy for the reaction at ( 298 mathrm{K} )
( N H_{2} C N(s)+frac{3}{2} O_{2} rightarrow N_{2}+C O_{2}+ )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
11
656 A system in thermodynamic equilibrium will have the following equilibrium(s):-
A. Thermal equilibrium
B. Mechanical equilibrium
c. chemical equilibrium
D. All of these
11
657 A gas at pressure ( p ) has volume ( V ). It is adiabatically compressed to volume ( V / 32 . ) If ( (32)^{1.4}=128, ) what is the
current pressure of the gas?
A . ( 128 p )
B. ( 63 p )
c. ( 32 p )
D. ( 16 p )
11
658 The molar heat capacity of water at
constant pressure ( P, ) is ( 75 mathrm{JK}^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) When ( 1.0 mathrm{kJ} ) of heat is supplied to ( 100 mathrm{g} ) of water which is free to expand, the increase in temperature of water is:
A . ( 1.2 k )
B. 2.4 K
c. ( 4.8 mathrm{k} )
D. 6.6 K
11
659 Exothermic enthalpy changes are shown
as
negative values positive values
neutral
constant
( A )
B. 2
( c cdot 3 )
D. 4
11
660 R. 20 18.0 g of water completely vaporises at 100°C and 1 bar pressure and
the enthalpy change in the process is 40.79 kJ molº. What will be
the enthalpy change for vaporising two moles of water under the
same conditions? What is the standard enthalpy of vaporisation for
water?
11
661 During the phase change, when water
freezes, its converted to ice in which
molecules is in more structured order.
Why doesn’t this contradict the Second
Law of Thermodynamics?
A. Because the density of the water is decreasing
B. Because the water is gaining entropy as it goes from liquid to solid state
C. Because the water’s internal energy is decreasing
D. Because the surroundings are losing entropy
E. Because the surroundings are gaining entropy
11
662 A gas contained in a cylinder is filled with a frictionless piston expands
against a constant pressure 1 atmosphere from a volume of 4 litre to a
volume of 14 litre. In doing ( s o, ) it absorbs ( 800 J ) thermal energy from
surroundings. Determine ( Delta U ) for the
process.
11
663 Calculate the heat of combustion (kJ) of
propane, ( C_{3} H_{8} ) using the listed standard enthalpy of reaction data:
[
begin{array}{c}
C_{3} H_{8}(g)+mathbf{5} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow \
mathbf{3} C O_{2}(g)+4 H_{2} O(g) \
mathbf{3} C(s)+4 H_{2}(g) longrightarrow \
C_{3} H_{8}(g) Delta H / k J=-103.8 \
C(s)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C O_{2}(g) Delta H / k J= \
-393.5 \
H_{2}(g)+1 / 2 O_{2}(g) longrightarrow \
H_{2} O(g) Delta H / k J=-241.8
end{array}
]
A . – 2043.9
B. -1532.9
c. -1021.9
D. -739.
11
664 ( C_{v} ) for helium gas ( (H e) ) is
( left(i n J m o l^{-1} K^{-1}right) )
A . 2.5
B. 10.5
( c cdot 1.5 )
D. 12.5
11
665 Find the product(s) when methane,
( C H_{4}, ) burns in excess of oxygen?
A ( cdot C H_{4} O_{2} )
в. ( C O+H_{2} O )
c. ( C O+C H_{2} O H )
D. ( C O_{2}+H_{2} O )
E ( cdot C O_{2}+2 H_{2} )
11
666 One litre sample of a mixture of
methane gas and ( O_{2} ) measured at ( 25^{circ} C )
and 740 torr was allowed to react at
constant pressure in a calorimeter which together with its content has a heat capacity of 1260 cal/degree. The complete combustion of methane to
( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O ) caused a temperature rise in calorimeter of 0.667 K. The
percentage of ( C H_{4} ) in original mixture
was:
Given: ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {combustion}} ) of ( boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{H}_{4} ) is
( -210.8 k c a l m o l^{-1} )
A . ( 10 % )
в. 20%
c. ( 15 % )
D. 30%
11
667 An open end manometer consists of
0.75 moles of ( X_{g} ) taken in a container of
volume 24.63 lit at ( 300 K . ) The level of
mercury in the open tube is found to be ( 14 mathrm{cm} ) lower. The height difference when manometer is heated to ( 450 K ) will be:
A . ( 14.5 mathrm{cm} )
B. ( 21 mathrm{cm} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 13 c m )
D. ( 17 mathrm{cm} )
11
668 Assertion (A) : Zeroth law of thermodynamics gives us the concept
of energy Reason
(R) : Internal energy is
dependent on temperature
A. 1) Both Assertion and Reason are true and reason is correct explanation of Assertion
B. 2) Both Assertion and Reason are true but reason is not correct explanation of Assertion
C. 3 ) Assertion is true but reason is false
D. 4 ) Assertion is false but reason is true
11
669 32 gram of oxygen gas at temperature
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is compressed adiabatically to
( 1 / 3 ) of its change in internal energy. ( gamma=1.5 text { of oxygen }) )
11
670 Find out the most efficient engine in the following
A. An engine converts ( 80 mathrm{K} ). of heat energy into ( 20 mathrm{KJ} ) of work
B. An engine converts 50 KJ of heat energy into 15 KJ of work
C. An engine converts 30 KJ of heat energy into 6 KJ of work
D. An engine converts 60 KJ of heat energy into 24 KJ of work
11
671 A gas is taken through the cycle ( A B C A )
as shown. What is the net work done by
the gas?
( A cdot 3000 J )
в. ( 1000 J )
c. zer
D. 2000J
11
672 Which of the following equations corresponds to the definition of
enthalpy of formation at ( 298 K ? )
A . ( C(text {graphite})+2 H_{2}(g)+1 / 2 O_{2}(l) rightarrow C H_{3} O H(g) )
B. ( C(text { diamond })+2 H_{2}(g)+1 / 2 O_{2}(g) rightarrow C H_{3} O H(l) )
c. ( 2 C(text { graphite })+4 H_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) quad rightarrow 2 C H_{3} O H(l) )
D. ( C(text {graphite})+2 H_{2}(g)+1 / 2 O_{2}(g) rightarrow C H_{3} O H(l) )
11
673 toppr
Q Type your question-
corresponding ( boldsymbol{P}-boldsymbol{V} ) diagram for the
process is (all figures are schematic
and not drawn to scale)
( A )
B.
( c )
( D )
11
674 What describes a non-spontaneous
reaction?
A. Positive ( Delta H )
B. Negative ( Delta H )
c. Positive ( Delta G )
D. Negative ( Delta G )
11
675 If water kept in an insulated vessel at
( -10^{circ} C ) suddenly freezes, the entropy change of the system:
A. decrease
B. increase
c. is zero
D. equals to that of the surrouding
11
676 In the following ( V-T ) diagram, what is
the relation between ( P_{1} ) and ( P_{2} ? )
( A cdot P_{2}=P_{1} )
В ( cdot P_{2}>P_{1} )
( c cdot P_{2}<P_{1} )
D. cannot be predicted
11
677 An ideal gas is taken around the cycle
ABCDA as shown in figure. The net work done during the cycle is equal to:
A. zero
B. positive
c. negative
D. we cannot predict
11
678 Assertion
Water in liquid state is more stable
than ice at room temperature.
Reason
Water in liquid form has higher entropy
than ice.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
679 For a reaction taking place in a container in equilibrium with its surroundings, the effect of temperature
on its equilibrium constant ( boldsymbol{K} ) in terms of change in entropy is described by This question has multiple correct options
A. With increase in temperature, the value of ( K ) for exothermic reaction decreases because the entropy change of the system is positive
B. With increase in temperature, the value of ( K ) for endothermic reaction increases because unfavourable change in entropy of the surroundings decreases
c. with increase in temperature, the value of ( K ) for endothermic reaction increases because the entropy change of the system is negative
D. With increase in temperature, the value of ( K ) for exothermic reaction decrease because favourable change in entropy of the surroundings decreases
11
680 ( 0.1 m^{3} ) of water at ( 80^{circ} ) is mixed with
( 0.3 m^{3} ) of water at ( 60^{circ} . ) The final
temperature of mixture is :
A ( cdot 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 70^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 60^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 75^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
681 an isochoric reversible process
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta U=19.90 k J, Delta H=24.058 k J ; w=0 )
B . ( Delta U=-19.90 k J, Delta H=24.058 k J ; w=0 )
C ( . Delta U=19.90 k J, Delta H=-24.058 k J ; w=0 )
D. None of these
11
682 Which of the following is not a characteristic of an irreversible
process?
A. Spontaneity
B. Energy loss
C. Slow change in system variables
D. All of the above
11
683 The internal energy of compressed real
gas, as compared to that of the ideal gas at the same temperature is
A . less
B. more
c. sometimes less, sometimes more
D. maximum
11
684 For the reaction of one mole of zinc dust
with one mole of sulphuric acid in a
bomb calorimeter, ( triangle boldsymbol{U} ) and ( boldsymbol{w} )
corresponds to:
A. ( triangle U<0, w=0 )
в. ( triangle U<0, w0, w=0 )
D. ( triangle U>0, w>0 )
11
685 Dissolution of all gases in water is accompanied by evolution of heat.
A. True
B. False
11
686 0.7 In an adiabatic process, no transfer of heat takes place between system
and surroundings. Choose the correct option for free expansion of an ideal
gas under adiabatic condition from the following.
(a) q =0, AT #0, W=0
(b) q +0,AT =0,W=0
(c) q=0, AT = 0, W=0
(d) q = 0, AT <0,W 70
11
687 *
0 The difference between C and Ccan be derived using the empt
relation H = U + pv. Calculate the difference between C and C, for
10 moles of an ideal gas.
11
688 In the following pressure-volume
diagram, the isochoric, isothermal and
isobaric parts, respectively, are
A. ( B A, A D, D C )
в. ( C B, B A, D C )
c. ( A B, B C, C D )
D. ( C D, D A, A B )
11
689 On a ship sailing in pacific ocean where
temperature is ( 23.4, ) a balloon is filled with ( 2 mathrm{L} ) air. What will be the volume of
the balloon when the ship reaches Indian ocean, Where temperature is
( mathbf{2 6 . 1} ? )
11
690 If the bond dissociation energies of ( boldsymbol{X} boldsymbol{Y} )
( X_{2} ) and ( Y_{2} ) (all diatomic molecules) are
in the ratio of 1: 1: 0.5 and ( Delta_{1} H ) for the
formation of ( X Y ) is ( -200 k J ) mol( ^{-1} . ) The
bond dissociates energy of ( X_{2} ) will be:
A ( .100 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
в. 200 kJ mol-
c. ( 800 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 400 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
691 Work done in the cyclic process shown
in figure is :
( A cdot 4 P_{0} V_{0} )
( mathbf{B} cdot-4 P_{0} V_{0} )
( ^{mathbf{C}}-frac{22}{7} P_{0} V_{0} )
( mathbf{D} cdot-13 P_{0} V_{0} )
11
692 Which of the following reactions have
same heat of reaction at constant ( boldsymbol{P} )
and constant volume as well?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot 2 N O(g) longrightarrow N_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) )
B ( cdot N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 N H_{3}(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot operatorname{Co}_{3} O_{4}(s)+4 C O(g) longrightarrow 3 operatorname{Co}(s)+4 C O_{2}(g) )
D. ( H_{2}(g)+C l_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 H C l(g) )
11
693 A car is moving with a speed of 40
km/hr. If the car engine generated 7 kilowatt power, then the resistive force in the path of the car will be:-
A. 360 Netwon
B. 630 Newton
c. zero
D. 280 Newton
11
694 If the heat absorbed by a heat engine is ( 600 mathrm{kJ} ) per cycle and it releases ( 480 mathrm{kJ} ) of heat each cycle, what is its efficiency?
A . 20%
B. 80%
c. ( 100 % )
D. 30%
11
695 If the door of a refrigerator is kept open
in a room, will it make the room warm or
cool?
11
696 Lets consider a thermodynamic system.
If ( Delta U ) represents the increase in its
internal energy and ( W ) the work done by the system, which of the following statements is true?
A. ( Delta U=-W ) is an adiabatic process
B. ( Delta U=W ) in an isothermal process
c. ( Delta U=-W ) in an isothermal process
D. ( Delta U=W ) in an adiabatic process
11
697 A reversible process changes the state
of a system in such a way that the net change in the combined entropy of the system and its surroundings is :
A. zero
B. Unity
c. Notequal
D. More than zero
11
698 In the process shown in figure, the
internal energy of an ideal gas decreases by ( frac{3 P_{0} V_{0}}{2} ) in going point ( C ) to
A. Heat transfer along the process CA is
A. ( -3 P_{0} V_{0} )
B. ( frac{-5 P_{0} V_{0}}{2} )
( c cdot frac{-3 P_{0} V_{0}}{2} )
( D )
11
699 Given ( boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( mathbf{9 4 . 2 K c a l} )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l)+ )
( mathbf{6 8 . 3 K c a l} )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g})+mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( 2 H_{2} O(l)+210.8 K c a l )
The heat of formation of methane in
kcal will be:
A . – 45.9
в. -47.8
c. – 20.0
D. -47.3
11
700 The heat of formation ( left(Delta H_{f}^{o}right) ) of ( H_{2} O(l) ) is equal to:
A. zero
B. molar heat of combustion of ( H_{2}(l) )
c. molar heat of combustion of ( H_{2}(g) )
D. sum of heat of formation of ( H_{2} O(g) ) and ( O_{2}(g) )
11
701 For a reversible reaction at ( 298 mathrm{K} ), the
equilibrium constant K is 200. What is
the value of ( triangle G^{0} ) at ( 298 mathrm{K} ? )
A . -13.13 kcal
B . -0.13 kcal
c. -3.158 kcal
D. – 0.413 kcal
11
702 If the density of a certain gas at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
and 768 torr is ( 1.35 k g / m^{3}, ) the density at STP would be:
A. ( 1.48 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
в. 1.58 kg ( / m^{3} )
c. ( 1.25 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
D. ( 1.4 mathrm{kg} / mathrm{m}^{3} )
11
703 The change in internal energy of the
methanol is
A ( cdot 9.6 times 10^{5} J )
B . ( 7.14 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
c. ( 6.89 times 10^{4} J )
D. ( 6.86 times 10^{5} J )
11
704 ( 3000 J ) of heat is given to a gas at a
constant pressure of ( 2 times 10^{5} N / m^{2} . ) If
its volume increases by 10 litres during the process find the change in the
internal energy of the gas.
11
705 Which of the following quantity decreases when a gas condenses into a liquid?
A. Standard voltaic potential
B. Entropy
c. Enthalpy
D. Reaction rate
E. Gibbs free energy
11
706 The heats of formation of
( boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{6}(l), boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l), boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) are
11.70,-68.4 and ( -94.0 k c a l )
respectively. Calculate the heat of combustion of benzene(l)
A . -780.9 kcal-780.9kcal
B. -680.9 kcal-780.9kcal
c. 580.9 kcal-780.9kcal
D. 480.9 kcal-780.9kcal
11
707 Illustration 2.52 The dissolution of ammonium chloride in
water is an endothermic process but still it dissolves in water
readily. Why?
11
708 Assertion
Decrease in free energy causes
Spontaneous reaction.
Reason
Spontaneous reactions are invariably
exothermic.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
709 At the boiling point of water the saturated vapour pressure will be (in mm of ( mathrm{Hg} ) )
A. 750
B. 760
( c cdot 850 )
D. 860
11
710 The heat of combustion of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) ) at
constant pressure and ( 300 K ) is ( -280 mathrm{kJ} )
( operatorname{mol}^{-1} )
What will be the heat of combustion at
constant volume and ( 300 K ? )
A. ( Delta U=- ) -276.2587 k
B. ( Delta U=+276.2587 mathrm{kJ} )
c. ( Delta U=-27.63 mathrm{kJ} )
D. None of these
11
711 In carnot cycle to increase efficiency which of the following parameter need to be changed?
A. Decrease source temperature
B. Decrease sink Temperature
C. No effect
D. None of these
11
712 Which of the following statements are
correct as per IUPAC sign convention?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The work done by the system on the surrounding is negative
B. The work done by the surrounding on the system is positive
C. The heat absorbed by the system from the surrounding is positive
D. The heat absorbed by the surrounding from the system is positive
11
713 R. 55 Assertion (A) Combustion of all organic compounds is an exothermic
reaction.
Reason (R) The enthalpies of all elements in their standard state are
zero.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
11
714 The equilibrium constant for ( boldsymbol{A}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( B_{2}(g) rightleftharpoons A B_{2}(g) ) is ( k_{p}=100 a t 522 K )
Structure of ( A B_{2} ) is like ( H_{2} O . ) If bond
energy of ( A-B ) bond is ( 200 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ) and
that of ( B-B ) bond is ( 100 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ), then
( Delta S^{o} ) of the above reaction is:
A . -0.53 J/mol-K
B . – -536 J/mol-K
c. – -550 J/mol-K
D. – -5.36 J/mol-K
11
715 In which of the following process the system and surrounding does not comes back to original state after
the process is complete?
A. Reversible process
B. Adiabatic process
c. Quasi-static process
D. Spontaneous process
11
716 A monatomic gas is compressed adiabatically to ( frac{1}{4} ) of its original volume, the final pressure of gas in terms of initial pressure P is:
A . 7.08 ( mathrm{P} )
B. 8.08 P
c. 9.08 p
D. 10.08
11
717 Assertion
Internal energy change in a cyclic
process is zero.
Reason
Internal energy is a state function.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
11
718 Calculate the difference between heat of
combustion of carbon monoxide gas at
constant pressure and at constant
volume at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ?left(mathrm{R}=2 text { cal. } K^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1}right. )
( mathbf{A} cdot 54 mathrm{cal} )
B. 600 call
c. -300 cal
D. 27 cal
11
719 When 1 mol gas is heated at constant volume temp. is raised from 298 to 308
K. Heat supplied to the gas is 500 J. Then which statement is correct?
( A cdot q=w=500 mathrm{J}, mathrm{U}=0 )
B. ( q=U=500 ), ( w=0 )
( c cdot q=w=600,1, U=0 )
D. ( U=0, q=w=400 )
11
720 Find the work requires to compress adiabatically ( 1 g ) of air initially at ( N T P ) to half its volume. Density of air at ( N T P=0.001129 g c m^{-3} ) and ( frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}=1.4 )
A . ( 62.64 J )
в. ( 32.64 J )
c. ( -32.64 J )
D. ( -62.64 J )
11
721 In a reaction, if ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) both are
more than zero, then in which of the
following cases, the reaction would not be
spontaneous? This question has multiple correct options
A ( . Delta H>T Delta S )
в. ( T Delta S>Delta H )
c. ( Delta H=T Delta S )
D. All of the above
11
722 Which of the following is an intensive property?
A. Surface tension and density
B. Surface tension and volume
c. Enthalpy mass and density
D. None of these
11
723 Find the external work done by the system in kcal, when 20 kcal of heat is
supplied to the system the increase in the internal energy is ( 8400 J(J= ) ( 4200 J / k c a l) )
A . ( 16 ~ k c a l l )
B. 18 kcall
c. 20 k call ( l )
D. 19 kcall ( l )
11
724 For the conversion of liquid into a solid:
A. orderliness decreases and entropy decreases
B. orderliness increases and entropy increases
c. both are not related
D. orderliness increases and entropy decreases
11
725 Assertion
For an ideal gas in a cyclic process and in an isothermal process change in
internal energy is zero.
Reason
In both processes there is no change in temperature.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
726 Q11.
(a) Why is the entropy of a substance taken as zero at OK?
(6) Calculate 4G and AG® for the reaction.
A+B= C+D
at 27°C. Equilibrium constant (K) for this reaction = 102
11
727 Gas constant ( (boldsymbol{R}) ) equals to
A ( cdot frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}} )
B.
c. ( C_{v}-C_{p} )
D. ( C_{p}-C_{v} )
11
728 The work done in the given figure is
A ( .3 times 10^{5} J )
B ( cdot 2 times 10^{5} J )
( mathbf{c} cdot 10^{5} J )
D. zero
11
729 Difference between ( Delta H ) and ( Delta E ) for the
combustion of liquid benzene at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} )
is:
A ( .7 .48 k J )
в. ( 3.47 k J )
c. ( 14.86 k J )
D. ( 5.73 k J )
11
730 Which of the following reactions is said
to be entropy driven?
A. Endothermic reaction with positive entropy change and high temperature
B. Endothermic reaction with negative entropy change and low temperature
C. Exothermic reaction with positive entropy change and high temperature
D. Exothermic reaction with negative entropy change and low temperature
11
731 Name the apparatus used to measure the heat absorbed or released by a
reaction.
A. Centrifuge
B. Barometer
c. Balance
D. Calorimeter
E. Battery
11
732 The second law of thermodynamics
says that in a cyclic process
A. Work cannot be converted into heat
B. Heat cannot be converted into work
C. Work cannot be completely converted into heat
D. Heat cannot be completely converted into work
11
733 What is the value for ( Delta H ) for the
reaction ( N_{2} O_{4} rightarrow 2 N O_{2} ? 2 N O_{2} rightarrow )
( N_{2}+2 O_{2} quad Delta H=-16.2 k c a l )
( N_{2}+2 O_{2} rightarrow N_{2} O_{4} quad Delta H= )
( +2.31 k c a l )
A . +13.89 kcal
B . +18.51 kcal
c. +37.42 kcal
D. -13.89 kcal
E . -18.51 kcal
11
734 When heat is given to gas in an isothermal change, the result will be
A. external work done
B. rise in temperature
c. increase in internal energy
D. external work done and also rise in temperature
11
735 Which physical quantity determines the direction of flow of heat energy?
A. Temperature
B. Amplitude
c. Frequency
D. wavelength
11
736 ( S(s)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow S O_{2}(g) quad Delta H^{circ}= )
( -297 k J )
( 2 S O_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) rightarrow )
( 2 S O_{3}(g) quad Delta H^{circ}=-198 k J )
Given the above thermochemical
reactions, what is the heat of reaction
for the formation of ( S O_{3}(g) ) provided
below?
( boldsymbol{S}(boldsymbol{s})+boldsymbol{3} / 2 boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A ( .-495 mathrm{kJ} )
B . -396 k
c. -198 k
D . +99
E . +198 k
11
737 For a spontaneous process, entropy
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Unchanged
D. Not clear
11
738 The heat released when the requisite amount of ions in the gaseous state combine to give 1 mol of crystal lattice is known as:
A. lattice energy
B. hydration energy
c. formation energy
D. none of the above
11
739 The standard heat of combustion of
solid boron is equal to:
A. ( Delta_{f} H^{circ}left(B_{2} O_{3}right) )
(2)
B ( cdot frac{1}{2} Delta_{f} H^{circ}left(B_{2} O_{3}right) )
( mathbf{c} cdot 2 Delta_{f} H^{circ}left(B_{2} O_{3}right) )
( mathbf{D} cdot-frac{1}{2} Delta_{f} H^{circ}left(B_{2} O_{3}right) )
11
740 For a thermodynamics process to be reversible, the temperature difference between hot body and the working substance should be
A . zero
B. minimunm
c. maximum
D. infinity
11
741 A constant valume gas thermometer shows pressure reading of ( 50 mathrm{cm} ) and
( 90 mathrm{cm} ) of mercury at ( 0^{0} mathrm{C} ) and ( 100^{0} mathrm{C} )
respectively. When the pressure reading
is ( 60 mathrm{cm} ) of mercury, the temperature is:-
( mathbf{A} cdot 25^{0} C )
в. ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( ^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
742 Neither q nor w is a state function but
( q+w ) is a state function. Why?
11
743 n changing the state of a gas adiabatically from an equilibrium state A to another equilibrium state ( mathrm{B} ) an amount of work equal to ( 22.3 mathrm{J} ) is done on the system. If the gas is taken from state ( A ) to ( B ) via a process in which the net heat absorbed by the system is 9.35 cal then net work done by the system in the later case is:
(Take ( 1 mathrm{cal}=4.2 mathrm{J} )
A . 15 J
в. 16
c. 17
D. 18 J
11
744 The reaction which proceeds with
evolution of heat is called:
A. exothermic
B. endothermic
C. may be exothermic or endothermic
D. neither endothermic nor exothermic
11
745 ( K_{c} ) for ( frac{3}{2} H_{2}+frac{1}{2} N_{2} rightleftharpoons N H_{3} ) are 0.0266
and 0.0129 at ( m^{-1} ) respectively at ( 350^{circ} C )
and ( 400^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Calculate heat of formation
of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{3} )
A . 12.140 Kcal
B. 1.214 Kcal
c. ( -12.140 mathrm{Kcal} )
D. -1.214 Kcal
11
746 If the enthalpy of formation o ( f boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) )
and ( C l^{-}(a q) ) are ( -92 k J / ) mole and
( -167.44 k J / m o l, ) find the enthalpy of solution of hydrogen chloride gas.
( mathbf{A} cdot-75.14 k J / m o l )
B. ( +75.14 k J / ) mol
c. ( -260.7 k J / ) mol
D. None of these
11
747 Assertion
In a constant pressure process if we neglect the friction between piston then
we can definetly say that the process
has to be reversible.
Reason
Since there is always an equilibrium on
piston due to constant pressure we can say that it is reversible process.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
748 In a cyclic process, which of the following statement is correct?
A. Change in internal energy is not zero.
B. The system returns to its initial state and it is is is reversible
c. The total heat absorbed by the system is not equal to work done by the system
D. Change in internal energy is zero.
11
749 Which of the following statement is
false?
A. Work is a state function.
B. Temperature is a state function.
C. Change of state is completely defined when initial and final states are specified.
D. Work appears at the boundary of the system.
11
750 What are the types of thermodynamic equilibrium?
A. Thermal equilibrium
B. Mechanical equilibrium
c. chemical equilibrium
D. All above
11
751 Which is the correct order of bond
energy of single, double and triple bonds between carbon atoms?
A. ( C-C>C=C>C equiv C )
в. ( C=C>C equiv C>C-C )
c. ( C equiv C>C-C>C=C )
D. ( C equiv C>C=C>C-C )
( C )
11
752 Fill in the blanks.
Linear movement of the piston in a heat engine is converted into circular motion
by
11
753 The solubility of ( N a C l(s) ) in water at
( 298 K ) is about 6 moles per litre.

Suppose you add 1 mole of ( N a C l(s) ) to a litre of water. For the reaction:
( N a C l(s)+H_{2} O rightarrow N a C l(a q) )
A. ( Delta G>0, Delta S>0 )
в. ( Delta G0 )
c. ( Delta G>0, Delta S<0 )
D. ( Delta G<0, Delta S<0 )

11
754 A gas has a volume of ( mathrm{V} mathrm{cm}^{3} ) at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ). If
the pressure is doubled, at what temperature will the volume still be ( mathbf{V} )
( c m^{3} ? )
A ( cdot 273^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. ( 300^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 283^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 293^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
755 If ( Delta H_{f}^{circ} ) of ( H_{2} S_{(g)} ) and ( H_{2} S_{(a q)} ) are -4.5 and -9.5 kcal. The amount of heat
required for the change is
[
boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{(a q)} longrightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S}_{(g)}
]
11
756 The thermal capacity of 10 g of a substance is ( 8 mathrm{cal}^{0} C^{-1} ) then its specific
heat is 1.25 cal ( g^{-1} o C^{-1} )
State whether given statement is True/False
A. True
B. False
11
757 The signs of ( Delta mathrm{H}, Delta mathrm{S} ) and ( Delta mathrm{G} ) for a non
spontaneous reaction at all temperatures would be:
( A cdot+,+, )
( B .+. .,+ )
( c ldots- )
D. ( +,+,+ )
11
758 Whether a reaction is endothermic or
exothermic can be indicated by:
A. enthalpy change.
B. entropy change.
c. gibbs free energy change
D. activation energy
E. specific heat capacity
11
759 . 3 The state of a gas can be described by quoting the relationship between
(a) pressure, volume, temperature
(b) temperature, amount, pressure
(c) amount, volume, temperature
(d) pressure, volume, temperature, amount
11
760 A man of 60 kg gets 1000 cal of heat by eating 5 mangoes. His efficiency is ( 28 % ) To what height he canjump by using this energy
A. 2 m
B. 20m
( c .28 m )
D. ( 0.2 mathrm{m} )
11
761 A piston cylinder device initially contains ( 0.2 m^{3} ) neon (assume ideal) at
( 200 mathrm{kPa} ) inside at ( T_{1}^{0} C . A ) value is now
opened and neon is allowed to escape until the volume reduces to half the
initial volume. At the same time heat
transfer with outside at ( T_{2}^{0} C ) ensures a constant temperature inside. Select the statement(s) for given process:
A. ( Delta U ) must be zero
B. ( Delta U ) may not be zero
c. ( q ) may be ( + ) ve
D. q may not be -ve
11
762 The thermal capacity of ( 40 g ) of aluminium (specific heat =
( 0.2 mathrm{calg}^{-10} mathrm{C}^{-1} ) ) is :
A ( cdot 40 ) cal ( ^{circ} C^{-1} )
B . 160 cal ( ^{circ} C^{-} )
c. 200 cal’ ( C^{-1} )
D. 8 cal ( ^{circ} mathrm{C}^{-1} )
11
763 The standard enthalpy of combustion at
( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) of hydrogen, cyclohexene ( left(C_{6} H_{10}right) )
and cyclohexane ( left(C_{6} H_{12}right) ) are -241,-3800 and ( -3920 k J / ) mole
respectively. Calculate the heat of hydrogenation of cyclohexene
A. ( -111 k J / ) mole
B . ( -121 k J / ) mole
c. ( -118 k J / ) mole
D. ( -128 k J / ) mole
11
764 The standard enthalpies of elements in their standard(natural) states are
taken as zero. On basis of this
statement, we can say that the enthalpy of formation of a compound :
A . Is always negative
B. Is always positive
c. May be positive or negative
D. Is never negative
11
765 Water falls from a height of ( 50 mathrm{cm} ) Calculate the rise in temperature of water when it strikes the bottom. ( (g= )
( 10 m s^{-2}, ) sp. heat capacity of water ( = )
( left.4200 J / k g^{o} Cright) )
11
766 If we consider molecules of an ideal gas
in a box with a frictionless piston and
now the box is heated and piston moves
slowly outwards then:
A. the force on piston is due to molecular collision with piston
B. the molecules collide with piston and return back with same speed
c. the molecular collision with piston is inelastic
D. both (a) and
(b) are correct
11
767 Heat lost by the gas in the process ( B rightarrow )
( C ) is
begin{tabular}{l}
( 4.5312 .5 . ) \
hline
end{tabular}
3. 1875 J
( c )
D. ( 8854 J )
11
768 ( boldsymbol{H}-boldsymbol{F} ) form stronger bond than
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}[because boldsymbol{E} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{o} boldsymbol{f} boldsymbol{F}>boldsymbol{O} & boldsymbol{H} text { bond } boldsymbol{alpha} )
( boldsymbol{E} boldsymbol{N}] ) still heat of vapourisation of ( boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{F} )
is lower than that of pure water. Why?
11
769 Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with the ice at constant pressure is
A. zero
B. Infinity
c. ( 40.45 k^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. None
11
770 If ( 1.0 mathrm{k} ) cal of heat is added to ( 1.2 mathrm{L} ) of ( mathrm{O}_{2} )
in a cylinder of constant pressure of 1 atm, the volume increases to 1.5 L.
Calculate ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U ) of the process.
11
771 An ideal monatomic gas expands to twice its volume. If the process is isothermal, the magnitude of work done
by the gas is ( W_{i} . ) If the process is adiabatic, the magnitude of work done
by the gas is ( W_{a} . ) Which of the following
is true?
A ( . W_{i}=W_{a}>0 )
в. ( W_{i}>W_{a}=0 )
c. ( W_{i}>W_{a}>0 )
D. ( W_{a}=W_{i}=0 )
11
772 For a particular reversible reaction at
temperature ( mathbf{T}, boldsymbol{Delta} mathbf{H} ) and ( Delta mathbf{S} ) were found
to be both +ve. If ( mathbf{T}_{mathbf{e}} ) is the temperature at equilibrium, the reaction would be
spontaneous when:
A ( cdot mathrm{T}_{mathrm{e}}>mathrm{T} )
в. ( mathrm{T}>mathrm{T}_{mathrm{e}} )
( mathrm{c} cdot mathrm{T}_{mathrm{e}} ) is 5 times ( mathrm{T} )
D. ( mathrm{T}=mathrm{T}_{mathrm{e}} )
11
773 A refrigerator is
A. head engine
B. an electric motor
C. heat engine working in backward direction
D. air cooler
11
774 If ( Delta E ) is the heat of reaction for
( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{5} boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{l})+boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( 2 C O_{2}(g)+3 H_{2} O(l) )
at constant volume, the ( Delta boldsymbol{H} ) (heat of
reaction at constant pressure), at constant temperature is:
A. ( Delta H=Delta E+R T )
B. ( Delta H=Delta E-R T )
c. ( Delta H=Delta E-2 R T )
D. ( Delta H=Delta E+2 R T )
11
775 A diatomic ideal gas is expanded at constant at pressure. If work done by the system is ( 10 J ) then calculate heat
absorbed.
A . ( 40 J )
в. ( 20 J )
( c .35 J )
D. ( 15 J )
11
776 The difference between ( Delta H ) and ( Delta E )
(on a molar basis) for the combustion of n-octane (I) at 25C would be :
A. ( -13.6 mathrm{kJ} )
The ( -13.6 mathrm{c} ).
B . – 1.14 k
c. – 11.15 k
D. ( +11.15 mathrm{kJ} )
11
777 What is latent heat of evaporation? 11
778 An ice cube of mass ( 0.1 mathrm{Kg} ) at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is placed in an isolated container which is
( operatorname{at} 227^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The specific heat ( s ) of the
container varies with temperature ( boldsymbol{T} ) according to the empirical relation ( s= ) ( boldsymbol{A}+boldsymbol{B} boldsymbol{T}, ) where ( boldsymbol{A}=mathbf{1 0 0} boldsymbol{c a l} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
and ( B=2 times 10^{-2} ) cal ( k g^{-1} )
If the final temperature of the container
is ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ), the mass of the container is
(Latent heat of fusion of water ( =8 x )
( 10^{4} ) cal ( k g-1, ) Specific heat of water ( = )
( mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{3}} ) cal ( boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{g}^{-1} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} )
A . ( 0.495 mathrm{kg} )
в. ( 0.595 mathrm{kg} )
( c .0 .695 k g )
D. ( 0.795 mathrm{kg} )
11
779 6. Which of the following always has a negative value?
(a) heat of reaction
(b) heat of solution
(c) heat of combustion
(d) heat of formation
11
780 From the thermochemical reactions,
( boldsymbol{C}_{(text {graphite})}+frac{mathbf{1}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C O} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -110.5 k J )
( boldsymbol{C O}+frac{mathbf{1}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C O}_{2} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-mathbf{2 8 3 . 2 k} boldsymbol{J} )
the heat of reaction of ( C_{(g r a p h i t e)}+ )
( boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot+393.7 k J )
B . ( -393.7 k J )
( mathbf{c} .-172.7 k J )
( mathbf{D} .+172.7 k J )
11
781 Q21. Comment on the thermodynamic stability of NO(g) and NO (9) given::
1/2N,(8) + 1/20 (8) NOg); AH = 90 kJ mol-1
NO(g) + 1/20 (8) – NO(g); H = – 74 kJ mol-1
11
782 Heat of ( 30 k c a l ) is supplied to a system
and ( 4200 J ) of external work is done on
the system so that its volume
decreases at constant pressure. What
is the change in its internal energy. ( = ) ( (J=4200 J / k c a l) )
A ( cdot 1.302 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
J. ( 1.302 times 10^{2} )
в. ( 2.302 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
c. ( 3.302 times 10^{5} J )
D. ( 4.302 times 10^{5} mathrm{J} )
11
783 In the given (V T) diagram, what is the
relation between pressures ( P_{1} ) and ( P_{2} ? )
( (2) mathrm{P}_{2}>mathrm{P}_{1} )
(4) cannot be predicted
A ( cdot P_{2}=P_{1} )
в. ( P_{2}>P_{1} )
c. ( P_{2}<P_{1} )
D. cannot be predicted
11
784 Consider the reaction,
( 4 mathrm{NO}_{2}(mathrm{g})+mathrm{O}_{2}(mathrm{g}) rightarrow )
( mathbf{2} mathbf{N}_{2} mathbf{O}_{5}(mathbf{g}), mathbf{Delta}_{r} boldsymbol{H}=-mathbf{1 1} mathbf{1} mathbf{k} mathbf{J} )
If ( N_{2} O_{5}(s) ) is formed instead of
( N_{2} O_{5}(g) ) in the above reaction, the
( Delta_{r} H ) value will be
(Given, ( Delta H ) of sublimation for ( N_{2} O_{5} )
is ( left.54 k J m o l^{-1}right) )
A. ( -165 k J )
в. ( +54 k J )
( mathrm{c} ldots+219 k J )
D. ( -219 k J )
11
785 The Born Haber cycle below represents
the energy changes occurring at ( 298 mathrm{K} ) when ( mathrm{KH} ) is formed from its elements
( mathbf{v}: Delta boldsymbol{H}_{text {atomisation}} mathbf{K}=mathbf{9 0} mathbf{k J} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{w}: mathbf{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {ionisation}} mathbf{K}=mathbf{4 1 8} mathbf{k} mathbf{J} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{x}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {dissociation}} mathrm{H}=mathbf{4 3 6} mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{y}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {electronaffinity}} mathbf{H}=mathbf{7 8} mathbf{k J} / mathrm{mol} )
( mathbf{z}: boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {lattice}} mathrm{KH}=710 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
In terms of the letters ( v ) to ( z ) the
expression for
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {electronaffinity}} ) of H is
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}_{text {electronaffinity}} ) is ( _{–} )
A . ( y )
в. ( y / 2 )
( c cdot 2 y )
D. ( y / 3 )
11
786 Which of the following is an implication of the zeroth law of thermodynamics?
A. Energy in the universe can neither be created nor destroyed
B. A pure crystal kept at ( -273.15^{circ} mathrm{C} ) has a very low entropy
C. If systems A and B are in thermal equilibrium with system C , then systems A, B,C are in thermal equilibrium with each other
D. Entropy of the universe is always increasing
11
787 A closed system shows exchange of mass and not energy with surroundings
A. True
B. False
11
788 Vant Hoff’s equation is
A ( cdot log frac{K_{2}}{K_{1}}=frac{-Delta H^{0}}{2.303 R}left[frac{T_{2}-T_{1}}{T_{2} T_{1}}right] )
B. ( log frac{K_{2}}{K_{1}}=frac{Delta H^{0}}{2.303 R}left[frac{T_{2}-T_{1}}{T_{2}+T_{1}}right] )
C. ( log frac{K_{2}}{K_{1}}=frac{Delta H^{0}}{2.303 R}left[frac{T_{2}-T_{1}}{T_{2} T_{1}}right] )
D. ( log _{frac{K_{1}}{L}=frac{Delta H^{0}}{2.203 R}}left[frac{T_{3}+T_{1}}{T_{1} 2_{1}}right] )
11
789 ( triangle U^{theta} ) of combustion of methane is ( -x ) k
mol ( ^{-1} ). The value of ( triangle boldsymbol{H}^{boldsymbol{theta}} ) is:
( mathbf{A} cdot=Delta U^{theta} )
в. ( Delta U^{theta} )
11
790 When ( C a C O_{3} ) is heated to a high
temperature, it undergoes
decomposition into ( C a C O ) and ( C O_{2} )
whereas it is quite stable at room temperature. The most likely explanation of it is:
A. The enthalpy of reaction ( (Delta H) ) overweight the term ( T Delta S ) at high temperature
B. The term ( T Delta S ) overweight the enthalpy of reaction at high temperature
c. At high temperature, both enthalpy of reaction and entropy change become negative
D. None of these
11
791 Which of the following statements
is/are true?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The standard molar enthalpy of formation of ( C O_{2} ) is equal to the standard molar enthalpy of combustion of carbon (graphite).
B. Molar heat capacity of water in equilibrium with ice at constant pressure is infinity.
C. A reaction is impossible at any temperature if ( Delta H> ) ( 0, Delta S<0 )
D. The heat of neutralization of strong acid and strong base in solution is equal to the ( Delta H ) of the reaction
( H_{2} O+H^{+} rightleftharpoons H_{3} O^{+} )
11
792 Specific heat of a substance depends
on its.
A. Mass
B. Volume
c. Temperature
D. colour
11
793 Which of the following are correct for the given diagram?
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( Delta H_{3}=Delta H_{1}+Delta H_{2} )
В. ( Delta H_{1}=0 )
C. ( Delta H_{2}=left(C_{text {calorimeter}}+C_{text {produt} t}right) timesleft(T_{1}-T_{2}right) )
D. ( Delta H_{2}=left(C_{text {clorimeter}}+C_{text {produc} t}right) timesleft(T_{2}-T_{1}right) )
11
794 In which pair, 1st compound having more heat of combustion as compared
to 2nd compound
( A )
( = )
в.
( c )
D.
11
795 Actual flame temperature is always lower than the adiabatic flame
temperature, because there is
A. no possibility of obtaining complete combustion at high temperature
B. always loss of heat from the flame
c. both (a) and (b).
D. neither (a) nor (b)
11
796 as
15 The P-V yrapli ol an ideal gas cycle is shown
below. The adiabatic process is described by
(a) AB and BC
(b) AB and CD
(c) BC and DA
(d) BC and CD
AD and BGrenresent adiabatic need
11
797 The figure shows the variation of internal energy (U) with the pressure (P)
of 2.0 mole gas in cyclic process abcda.
The temperature of the gas at ( c ) and ( d ) are ( 300 mathrm{K} ) and ( 500 mathrm{K} ). Calculate the heat
absorbed by the gas during the process.
( A cdot 400 mathrm{R} ln 2 )
B. 200 R ( ln 2 )
( c cdot 100 mathrm{R} ln 2 )
D. 300 R In 2
11
798 An experiment needs to heat a small
sample to temperature ( 900 K, ) but the
only available large object has
maximum temperature of 600 ( K . ) Could
the experimenter heat the sample to
( 900 K ) by using a large lens to concentrate the radiation from the large
object onto the sample as shown below?
A. Yes, if the front area of the large object is at least 1.5 times the area of the front of the sample
B. Yes, if the sample is placed at the focal point of the lens
c. It is not possible
D. Yes, if the volume of the large object is atleast 1.5 times the volume of the sample
11
799 If ( Delta Q ) and ( Delta W ) represents the heat
supplied to the system and the work done on the system respectively, then the first law of thermodynamics can be written as
A. ( Delta Q=Delta U+Delta W )
в. ( Delta Q=Delta U-Delta W )
c. ( Delta Q=Delta W-Delta U )
D. ( Delta Q=-Delta W-Delta U )
11
800 Match the following from Table ( A, ) in the
case of gases, with those in Table B.
Table – A Table – B
(a) Work done in isobaric
[
n R T log _{e}left(frac{V_{2}}{V_{1}}right)
]
process
(b) Wok done in isothermal
(e) ( Pleft(V_{2}-V_{1}right) ) process
( T )
(c) Work done in adiabatic process ( frac{n R Tleft(T_{1}-T_{2}right)}{gamma-1} )
(g) Zero
( mathbf{A} cdot a rightarrow h, b rightarrow g, c rightarrow e )
В . ( a rightarrow e, b rightarrow d, c rightarrow g )
( mathbf{c} cdot a rightarrow g, b rightarrow h, c rightarrow e )
D ( . a rightarrow e, b rightarrow d, c rightarrow f )
11
801 A reversible engine operates between
temperatures ( 900 mathrm{K} & T_{2}left(T_{2}400 mathrm{K}right) ) in series. What is
the value of ( T_{2} ) if work outputs of both
the engines are equal?
( A cdot 600 K )
B. 625K
( c .650 k )
D. 675K
11
802 A gas cylinder contains ( 14.2 mathrm{Kg} ) butane
gas. it is consumption of energy in a family is ( 10000 mathrm{KJ} ) for cooking purposes how long this cylinder will be sufficient to supply. If the enthalpy of combustion of butane is ( 2658 mathrm{KJ} ) mol
11
803 Endothermic reactions, having ( Delta S= )
+ ( boldsymbol{v} e ) may be spontaneous if:
This question has multiple correct options
A ( . Delta H>T Delta S )
в. ( Delta H<T Delta S )
c. ( Delta H=T Delta S )
D. ( T ) is very high
11
804 When 2 moles of ( C_{2} H_{6} ) are completely
burnt, ( 3120 k J ) of heat is liberated.
Calculate the heat of formation ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{f}^{o} )
for ( boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{6}} )
Given: ( Delta H_{f}^{o} ) for ( C O_{2}(g) ) and ( H_{2} O(l) ) are
-395 and ( -286 k J ) respectively.
A . ( -88 k J / m o l )
в. ( +88 k J / m o l )
c. ( -58 k J / m o l )
D. None of the above
11
805 Draw the pressure-temperature and volume-temperature diagrams of an isochoric process of ( n ) moles of an ideal
gas from pressure ( P_{0}, ) volume ( V_{0} ) to
pressure ( 4 P_{0}, ) indicating the pressures and temperatures of the gas in the initial and the final states.
11
806 In a reavrsible process, ( Delta S_{s y s}+Delta S_{s u r r} )
is
( A cdot>0 )
B. <
( c cdot geq 0 )
( D_{1}=0 )
11
807 At ( 300 mathrm{K} ) the standard enthalpies of
formation of ( C_{6} H_{5} C O O H_{(s)}, C O_{2(g)} )
and ( H_{2} O_{(l)} ) are -408,-393 and -286
kJ ( m o l^{-1} ) respectively. Calculate the heat of combustion of benzoic acid at
constant volume.
B. +3199.75 kJ
D. -3199.75 k
11
808 10. An ideal gas expands isothermally from a volume V to V2
and then compressed to original volume V, adiabatically.
Initial pressure is P, and final pressure is P3. The total
work done is W. Then
(a) Pz > P, W> 0
(b) P; <P, WP, W<0
(d) P = P, W=0
EV) DV)
11
809 The temperature of 5 mol of a gas which was held at constant volume was
changed from ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 120^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
change in internal energy was found to be 80 . ( J ). The total heat capacity of the gas at constant volume will be equal to
( mathbf{A} cdot 8 J / K )
в. ( 0.8 mathrm{J} / mathrm{K} )
c. ( 4 J / K )
D. ( 0.4 J / K )
11
810 The standard absolute entropy of a substance, ( left(S^{ominus}right) ) is the entropy of the substance in its standard state at 1
atm, temperature being (in K)
11
811 Some heat is provided to a body to raise
its temperature by ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What will be
the corresponding rise in temperature of the body as shown on the kelvin scale?
11
812 An ideal diatomic gas ( left(gamma=frac{7}{5}right) ) undergoes a process in which its
internal energy relates to the volume as ( U=alpha sqrt{V}, ) where ( alpha ) is a constant. Find
the molar specific heat of the gas.
11
813 Figure below shows pressure (P) versus volume(V) graphs for a certain mass of
a gas at two constant temperatures ( T_{1} )
and ( T_{2} . ) Which of the inferences given
below is correct?
( A cdot T_{1}=T_{2} )
в. ( T_{1}>T_{2} )
( c cdot T_{1}<T_{2} )
D. none of the above
11
814 Which one of the following statement(s)
is/are true?
This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta E=0 ) for combustion of ( C_{2} H_{6}(g) ) in a sealed rigid
adiabatic container
( mathbf{B} cdot Delta_{f} H^{o}(S, text { monolithic}) neq 0 )
C . If dissociation energy of ( C H_{4}(g) ) is ( 1656 k J / ) mol and
( C_{2} H_{6}(g) ) is ( 2812 k J / m o l, ) then value of ( C-C ) bond energy will be ( 328 k J / m o l )
D. If ( Delta H_{f}left(H_{2} O, gright)=-242 k J / m o l ; Delta H_{v a p}left(H_{2} O, lright)= )
( 44 k J / m o l ) then ( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(O H^{-}, a qright) ) will be ( -142 k J / m o l )
11
815 Which of the following is not a state function?
A .
B.
( c cdot v )
( D )
11
816 For the gaseous reaction involving the complete combustion of isobutane:
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H=Delta E )
B. ( Delta H>Delta E )
c. ( Delta H=Delta E=0 )
D. ( Delta H<Delta E )
11
817 If ( x ) and ( y ) are two intensive variables
then:
This question has multiple correct options
A. ( x y ) is an intensive variable
B. ( frac{x}{y} ) is an intensive variable
c. ( (x+y) ) is an intensive variable
D ( cdot frac{d x}{d y} ) is an extensive property
11
818 Which of the following relation is
incorrect?
A ( . Delta S=Delta H+T Delta G )
B . ( Delta S=frac{Delta H-Delta G}{T} )
c. ( -Delta G=-W_{text {non exp}} )
D. ( W_{P V}=-P Delta V )
11
819 The laws of thermodynamics speak
about
A. rates of chemical changes
B. feasibility and energy transformations of a
process
C. Both the rate and energy changes of a process
D. Energy changes in chemical reactions only
11
820 What would be the efficiency of a Carnot engine operating with boiling water as one reservoir and a freezing mixture of ice and water as the other reservoir?
A . ( 27 % )
B. 77 %
c. ( 20 % )
D. 67 %
11
821 A system or a group of systems, in which there is no net macroscopic flow of energy or matter either within the system or in between systems is known as?
A. Chemical equilibrium
B. Thermal equilibrium
c. Thermodynamic equilibrium
D. Radiative equilibrium
11
822 The spontaneity of a reaction is
indicated by:
A. enthalpy change
B. entropy change
c. gibbs free energy change
D. activation energy
E. specific heat capacity
11
823 For a reaction involving condensed phases, ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{U} )
A. true
B. false
c. insufficient data
D. none
11
824 Work is function.
A . path
B. state
c. both path and state
D. none of these
11
825 Four curves ( A, B, C ) and ( D ) are drawn in
figure for a given amount of gas. The curves which represent adiabatic and
isothermal changes are.
A. ( C ) and ( D ), respectively
B. ( D ) and ( C ), respectively
c. ( A ) and ( B ), respectively
D. ( B ) and ( A ), respectively
11
826 An ideal gas at a pressure of 1
atmosphere and temperature of ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is compressed adiabatically until its pressure becomes 8 times the initial
pressure, then the final temperature is
( (gamma=3 / 2) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 627^{0} C )
В. ( 527^{circ} mathrm{C} )
c. ( 427^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 327^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
827 What is the relation between ( T ) and ( V ) of
gas in this process?
A ( cdot T cdot V^{2(gamma-1)}= ) constant
B. ( T cdot V^{gamma-1}= )constant
c. ( T cdot V^{gamma-1 v^{2}}= ) constant
D. ( T cdot V^{gamma}= ) constant
11
828 Explain why
(a) Two bodies at different
temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) if brought in thermal contact do not necessarily
settle to the mean temperature ( left(T_{1}+T_{2}right. ) 12
(b) The coolant in a chemical or a
nuclear plant (i.e. the liquid used to
prevent the different parts of a plant from getting too hot) should have high specific heat
(c) Air pressure in a car tyre increases during driving
(d) The climate of a harbour town is
more temperate than that of a town in a
desert at the same latitude
11
829 ( 1^{s t} ) law of thermodynamics is not adequate in presenting the direction of
process.
A. True
B. False
11
830 For the same mass, which one of the
following has the maximum thermal capacity?
A. wood
B. copper
c. water
D. Ice
11
831 In the given graph an ideal gas change its state from A to state ( C ) by two paths ABC and AC. The internal energy of gas
at ( A ) is ( 10 mathrm{J} ) and the amount of heat
supplied in path AC is 200 J. The
internal energy (in J) of gas at ( mathrm{C} ) is ( 6 k^{2} )
What is the value of ( k ? )
11
832 A heat engine is ( 20 % ) efficient. If the engine does ( 500 J ) of work every second,
how much heat does the engine exhaust every second?
A . ( 2000 J )
в. 2500 J
c. ( 400 J )
D. ( 500 J )
11
833 The disachharide ( alpha ) – maltose can be
hydrolysed to glucose according to the equation (only magnitude in nearest integer in ( mathrm{kj} / mathrm{mol} ) )
( boldsymbol{C}_{12} boldsymbol{H}_{22} boldsymbol{O}_{11}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) longrightarrow )
( mathbf{2} C_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{12} boldsymbol{O}_{6}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) )
Using the following values, calculate the standard enthalpy change in this
reaction:
( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(H_{2} O, lright)=-285.85 k J m o l^{-1} )
( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(C_{6} H_{12} O_{6}, a qright)=-1263.1 k J )
( m o l^{-1} )
( Delta_{f} H^{o}left(C_{12} H_{22} O_{11}, a qright)=-2238.3 .1 k J )
( m o l^{-1} )
11
834 Hot water in an ideal thermos flask is an
example for
(This question may have one or more
correct answers)
This question has multiple correct options
A. Isolated system
c. closed system
D. Adiabatic system
11
835 A system is taken along paths ( A ) and ( B ) as shown. If amounts of heat given in these processes are respectively ( Q A ) and
( mathrm{QB}, ) then:
A ( cdot mathrm{QA}=mathrm{Q} )
B. QA>QB
c. ( Q B<Q A )
D. none of these
11
836 In which of the following pairs, both properties are intensive?
A. Pressure, temperature
B. Density, volume
c. Temperature, density
D. Pressure, volume
11
837 In the Born-Haber cycle for the
formation of solid common salt (Nacl)
the largest contribution comes from
A. the low ionization potential of ( N a )
B. the high electron affinity of ( C l )
C. the low ( Delta H_{v a p} ) of ( N a(s) )
D. the lattice energy
11
838 When hydrochloric acid is added to
cobalt nitrate solution at room
temperature, the following reaction takes place and the reaction mixture
becomes blue. On cooling the mixture, it
becomes pink. On the basis of this information mark the correct answer.
( left[boldsymbol{C o}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right)_{6}right]_{(a q)}^{3+}+boldsymbol{4} boldsymbol{C l}_{(a q)}^{-} rightleftharpoons )
( left[boldsymbol{C o C l}_{4}right]_{(a q)}^{2-}+boldsymbol{6} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)} )
A. ( triangle H>0 ) for the reaction
B. ( triangle H<0 ) for the reaction
c. ( triangle H=0 ) for the reaction
D. The sign of ( triangle H ) cannot be predicted on the basis of this information
11
839 If ( Delta G^{circ}>0 ) for a reaction, then:
A ( cdot K_{p}>1 )
в. ( K_{p}<1 )
c. The products predominate in the equilibrium mixture
D. None of the above
11
840 The temperature at the bottom of a high water fall is higher than that at the top
because
A. by itself heat flows from higher to lower temperature
B. the difference in height causes a difference in pressure
c. thermal energy is transformed into mechanical energy
D. mechanical energy is transformed into thermal energy
11
841 The statement “lt is impossible to
construct a heat engine which can convert heat directly to work completely” was given by
A. Clausius
B. Carnot
c. Plank
D. Kelvin & Plank
11
842 The change in free energy accompanied by the isothermal reversible expansion of 1 mole of an ideal gas when it doubles
its volume is ( Delta G_{1} ). The change in free energy accompanied by sudden isothermal irreversible doubling volume
of 1 mole of the same gas is ( Delta G_{2} ). Ratio
of ( Delta G_{1} ) and ( Delta G_{2} ) is:
( A )
B.
( c cdot-1 )
D. ( frac{-1}{2} )
11
843 In thermodynamics process pressure of a fixed mass of gas is changed in such
a manner that the gas releases ( 30 J ) of heat and ( 18 J ) of work was done on the
gas. If the initial energy of the gas was
( 60 J ) then, the final internal energy will
be:
в. 48 Л
( c .72 J )
D. 965
11
844 Which of the following equations corresponds to the definition of
enthalpy of formation at ( 298 K ? )
A ( cdot C(text { graphite })+2 H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C H_{3} O H(l) )
B ( cdot 2 C(text { graphite })+4 H_{2}(g)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 C H_{3} O H(l) )
c. ( C(text { diamond })+2 H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C H_{3} O H(l) )
D. ( C(text { graphite })+2 H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(l) longrightarrow C H_{3} O H(g) )
11
845 Regarding a thermochemical equation a
Wrong statement is
A. It tells about the physical states of reactants and products
B. It tells whether the reaction is exothermic or
endothermic
C. It tells about the allotropic form (if any) of the reactant
D. It tells whether the reaction is possible or not
11
846 What amount of heat energy (kJ) is released in the combustion of 12.0 g of
[
begin{array}{l}
C_{3} H_{4} ? \
C_{3} H_{4}(g)+4 O_{2}(g) rightarrow 3 C O_{2}(g)+
end{array}
]
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l}) quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{circ}=-mathbf{1} mathbf{9} mathbf{3} mathbf{9} . mathbf{1} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
[Atomic weights: ( C=12.01, H=1.008,0= )
16.00]
A. 725
B. 504
c. 783
D. 581
11
847 An Ideal gas undergoes an isobaric
process. If its heat capacity is ( C_{v} ) at
constant volume and number of mole ( n )
then the ratio of work done by gas to heat given to gas when temperature of gas changes by ( Delta boldsymbol{T} ) is:
( ^{A} cdotleft(frac{n R}{c_{v}+R}right) )
в. ( left(frac{R}{c_{v}+R}right) )
( ^{mathrm{c}} cdotleft(frac{n R}{c_{v}-R}right) )
( ^{D cdot}left(frac{R}{c_{v}-R}right) )
11
848 For a chemical reaction, ( Delta G ) will always
be negative if
A. ( Delta H ) and ( T Delta S ) both are positive
B. ( Delta H ) and ( T Delta S ) both are negative
c. ( Delta H ) is negative and ( T Delta S ) is positive
D. ( Delta H ) is positive and ( T Delta S ) is negative
11
849 For the reversible process, the value of ( Delta S ) is given by the expression
A. ( Delta H / Delta T )
в. ( T / q(r e v) )
( mathbf{c} cdot q(r e v) times T )
D. ( q(r e v) / T )
11
850 What is the Enthalpy change?
A. the amount of energy as heat that is lost or made by a system
B. the total amount of energy in a system
C . a chemical reaction
D. when energy is neither created nor destroyed
E. when one or more substances are changed into one or more different substances.
11
851 Assuming that water vapour is an ideal
gas, the internal energy change ( (Delta U) ) when 1 mol of water is vaporised at 1
bar pressure and ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be:
(Given: Molar enthalpy of vapourisation of water at 1 bar and ( 373 K= )
( 41 k J . m o l^{-1} ) and ( R=8.3 J m o l^{-1} K^{-1} )
A ( cdot 4.100 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
В. 3.7904 k J ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
c. ( 37.904 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 41.00 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
852 Find out the temperature at which half
of the air escapes out.
11
853 The conversion of ozone into oxygen is
exothermic. Under what conditions is
ozone the most stable?
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons mathbf{3} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. At low pressure and low temperature
B. At high pressure and high temperature
C. At high pressure and low temperature
D. At low pressure and high temperature
11
854 Which of the following is an example of a closed system?
A . a cup of tea
B. an air-tight container
c. a jug of water
D. all of the above
11
855 The efficiency of a heat engine:
A. is independent of the temperature of the source and the sink
B. is independent of the working substance
c. can be ( 100 % )
D. is not affected by the thermal capacity of the source or the sink
11
856 Heat of formation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(g) ) at ( boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{5}^{0} boldsymbol{C} ) is
( -243 mathrm{KJ} . Delta U ) for the reaction ( boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow H_{2} O(g) ) at ( 25^{0} C ) is:
A. 241.8 KJ
B . -241.8 KJ
c. -243 к
D. 243 KJ
11
857 CuUULUU LUIS uut to be POSitive.
Q8. 19 of graphite is burnt in a bomb calorimeter in excess of oxygen at 298 K and I atmospheric
pressure according to the equation C(graphite) + 0.(g) → CO, (g) During the reaction,
temperature rises from 298 K to 299 K. If the heat capacity of the bomb calorimeter is
20.7K/K, what is the enthalpy change for the above reaction at 298 K and I am:
Ans Sunni
1.11
11
858 An ideal monoatomic gas undergoes
expansion according to ( boldsymbol{P}=boldsymbol{b} boldsymbol{V}, ) Where
b’ is a constant.Molar heat capacity of
gas in the process is
A ( cdot frac{3 R}{2} )
в. ( 2 R )
c. ( frac{5 R}{2} )
D. 3R
11
859 Q13. What is an adiabatic process? 11
860 Cell reaction is spontaneous when :
A. G is negative
B. G is positive
c. E is positive
D. E is negative
11
861 The internal energy of an isolated
system
A. keeps on changing
B. remains constant
c. zero
D. none of these
11
862 The work done by a weightless piston in
causing an expansion ( Delta V ) (at constant temperature), when the opposing pressure ( boldsymbol{P} ) is variable. What will be the
final expression of the work?
11
863 Bond energies of H – H and Cl – Cl are ( 430 k J m o l^{-1} ) and ( 242 k J m o l^{-1} )
respectively. ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{f} ) for HCl is
( 91 k J m o l^{-1} . ) What will be the bond
energy of H – Cl bond (per mole value)?
A . 672 kJ
B. 182 kJ
c. 245 kJ
D. 88 kJ
11
864 Assertion
For a reaction, ( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{3}}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{N}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}}(boldsymbol{g}) )
( triangle boldsymbol{H}>triangle boldsymbol{E} )
Reason
Enthalpy change is always greater than
internal energy change.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion.
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
865 The specific latent heat of fusion of
water is :
A. 80 cal ( g^{-1} )
В. ( 2260 mathrm{J} g^{-1} )
c. ( 80 J g^{-1} )
D. ( 3366 J g^{-1} )
11
866 In which case reaction is spontaneous?
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H:-v e, Delta S:+v e )
B. ( Delta H:+v e, Delta S:-v e )
c. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of these
11
867 [
begin{array}{c}
boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{X}(mathbf{s o l i d})+boldsymbol{E}_{1} rightarrow boldsymbol{M}^{+}+boldsymbol{X}^{-} ; \
boldsymbol{M}^{+}+boldsymbol{n} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrowleft[boldsymbol{M}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right)_{n}right]^{+}+boldsymbol{E}_{2} \
boldsymbol{X}^{-}+boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} rightarrowleft[boldsymbol{X}left(boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}right)_{m}right]^{-}+boldsymbol{E}_{3}
end{array}
]
( E_{1}, E_{2} ) and ( E_{3} ) are energies, then correct
statement is :
A. Compound ( (M X) ) soluble in water if ( E_{3}-E_{2}>E_{1} )
B. compound soluble in water ( E_{3}+E_{2}E_{3} )
D. compound soluble in water if ( E_{2}+E_{3}>E_{1} )
11
868 The earthen pots prepared by using clay only are generally
A. Porous
B. Non-porous
c. conductors of electricity
D. Transparent
11
869 Q19. What is Gibbs Helmholtz equation? 11
870 Five moles of Hydrogen initially at STP is compressed adiabatically so that its temperature becomes 673 K. The
increase in internal energy of the gas, in
( boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} ) is:
( [R=8.3 J / m o l e-K ; gamma=1.4 ) for
diatomic gas
A . 80.5
B. 21.55
c. 41.50
D. 65.55
11
871 Rate of disappearance of the reactant ( boldsymbol{A} )
at two different temperature is given by
( boldsymbol{A} rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{B} )
( frac{-boldsymbol{d}[boldsymbol{A}]}{boldsymbol{d t}}=left(boldsymbol{2} times mathbf{1 0}^{-2} boldsymbol{S}^{-1}right)[boldsymbol{A}]-boldsymbol{4} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-3} boldsymbol{S}^{-mathbf{1}}[boldsymbol{B}], boldsymbol{T}=mathbf{3 0 0} boldsymbol{K} )
( frac{-boldsymbol{d}[boldsymbol{A}]}{boldsymbol{d t}}=left(boldsymbol{4} times mathbf{1 0}^{-2} boldsymbol{S}^{-1}right)[boldsymbol{A}]-mathbf{1 6} times )
( mathbf{1 0}^{-mathbf{4}}[boldsymbol{B}], boldsymbol{T}=mathbf{4 0 0} boldsymbol{K} )
Calculate heat of reaction in the given temperature range, when equilibrium is
( operatorname{set} ) up.
A. ( 16.06 k J )
в. ( 23.04 k J )
c. ( 26.78 k J )
D. ( 29.34 k J )
11
872 Explain System and Boundary 11
873 Q. 24 Enthalpy is an extensive property. In general, if enthalpy of an overall
reaction A B along one route is A, H and A, H, A, H2, A, Hz…
represent enthalpies of intermediate reactions leading to product B.
What will be the relation between A, H overall reaction and
4,H1,4,H… etc for intermediate reactions.
11
874 The specific heat of ( I_{2} ) in vapour and solid state are 0.031 and 0.055 cal/g respectively. The heat of sublimation of iodine at 200 is 6.096 kcal ( ^{-1} ). The heat
of sublimation of iodine at 250 will be:
( begin{array}{lll}text { A } cdot 3.8 & text { kal }-1end{array} )
( begin{array}{ll}text { B. } 4.8 & text { kal }-1 \ -1end{array} )
( begin{array}{lll}text { C. } 2.28 & text { kcal } & -1end{array} )
11
875 toppr
Q Type your question_
( mathbf{A} )
( B )
( c )
D.
11
876 Which of the following is correct for the efficiency of a heat engine:
A ( cdot eta=frac{W}{Q_{1}} )
в. ( eta=frac{W}{Q_{2}-Q_{1}} )
c. ( _{eta}=frac{W}{Q_{2}} )
D. ( eta=frac{Q_{2}}{Q_{1}} )
11
877 Which of the reactions defines ( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{f}}^{o} ) ?
A. ( C_{text {diamond}}+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C O_{2}(g) )
B ( cdot frac{1}{2} H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} F_{2}(g) rightarrow H F(g) )
C. ( N_{2}(l)+3 H_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 N H_{3}(g) )
( ^{mathrm{D}} cdot operatorname{CO}(g)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g) )
11
878 Which of the following cycloalkanes has
lowest heat of combustion per- ( C H_{2} )
group per mole?
( A )
в.
( c )
D.
11
879 Bond energies can be obtained by using
the following relation:
( Delta H(text { reaction })=sum ) Bond energy of
bonds, broken in the reactants ( -sum )
Bond energy of bonds, formed in the
products
Bond energy depends on three factors:
a. greater is the bond length, lesser is
the bond energy
b. bond energy increases with the bond
multiplicity
c. bond energy increases with the electronegativity difference between the
bonding atoms.
Arrange ( N-H, O-H ) and ( F-H )
bonds in the decreasing order of bond
energy:
( mathbf{A} cdot F-H>O-H>N-H )
B ( . N-H>O-H>F-H )
( mathbf{c} cdot O-H>N-H>F-H )
D . ( F-H>N-H>O-H )
11
880 ( Delta mathrm{SOH} 2(g)=130.6 mathrm{JK}-1 mathrm{mol}-1 Delta mathrm{SH} 2(mathrm{g}) 0=130 )
6JK-1mol-1 is:
A . ( -163.2 mathrm{Jmol}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} )
B. +163.2Jmol-1K-1+163.2Jmol-1K-1
c. ( -303 J ) mol ( ^{-1} K^{-1} )
D. ( +303 J ) mol ( ^{-1} ) K ( ^{-1} )
11
881 Q6. From thermodynamic point of view, to which system the animals and plants belong? 11
882 In which case, a spontaneous reaction is possible at any temperature?
A. ( Delta H-v e, Delta S+v e )
в. ( Delta H-v e, Delta S-v e )
c. ( Delta H+v e, Delta S+v e )
D. none of these
11
883 The important considerations in deciding if a reaction will be
spontaneous are :
A. stability & state of reactants
B. energy gained & heat evolved
c. exothermic energy & randomness of the products
D. endothermic energy & randomness of the products
E. endothermic energy & structure of the products
11
884 The enthalpy of formation of water from hydrogen and oxygen is ( -286.0 k J )
mol ( ^{-1} ). The enthalpy of decomposition
of water into hydrogen and oxygen is
( k J m o l^{-1}: )
A . -286.0
в. -143.0
c. 286.0
D. 143.0
11
885 At constant pressure and at ( 290 K, ) the heatnof combustion of glucose (s) was found to be ( -2723.78 k J . ) Calculate the
heat of combustion of glucose at
constant volume. (Assume water to be
in gaseous state)
11
886 A gas is expanded from volume ( V_{0} ) to
( 2 V_{0} ) under three different processes.
Process 1 is isobaric process, process 2
is isothermal and process 3 is
adiabasic. Let ( triangle boldsymbol{U}_{1}, triangle boldsymbol{U}_{2} ) and ( triangle boldsymbol{U}_{3} ) be
the change in internal energy of the gas
in these three processes. Then
A. ( triangle U_{1}>triangle U_{2}>triangle U_{3} )
В. ( triangle U_{1}<Delta U_{2}<triangle U_{3} )
c. ( triangle U_{2}<triangle U_{1}<Delta U_{3} )
D. ( triangle U_{2}<Delta U_{3}<triangle U_{1} )
11
887 Which of the following laws of thermodynamics leads to the inference that it is difficult to convert whole of
heat into work:
A. zeroth
B. second
( c . ) first
D. third
11
888 State whether true or false:
In carnot cycle heat removal takes place
at constant pressure?
A. True
B. False
11
889 At the vicinity of absolute zero:
A. ( C_{p}+C_{v}=0 )
B. ( C_{p}C_{v} )
11
890 The relation between the slope of
isothermal curve and slope of adiabatic
Curve:
A. Slope of adiabatic curve ( =gamma ) times slope of isothermal
curve
B. Slope of isothermal curve ( =gamma ) times slope of adiabatic
curve
C. Slope of adiabatic curve ( =gamma^{2} ) times slope of isothermal curve
D. Slope of isothermal curve ( =gamma^{2} ) times slope of adiabatic curve
11
891 A reaction attains equilibrium, when the free energy change is
A .
B.
( c cdot 3 )
( D )
11
892 The temperature of 5 mol of a gas which was held at constant volume was
changed from ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 120^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The
change in internal energy was found to
be 80 . ( J ). The total heat capacity of the
gas at constant volume will be equal to
( mathbf{A} cdot 8 J K^{-1} )
B . ( 0.8 mathrm{JK}^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 4 J K^{-1} )
D. ( 0.4 mathrm{JK}^{-1} )
11
893 In which case mean free path is not
affected?
A ( cdot H_{2} ) gas at ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1 atm is transferred into a vessel at ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 0.5 atm
B. ( O_{2} ) gas at ( 200 K ) and ( 2 a t m ) is transferred into a vessel at ( 400 K ) and 1 atm
c. ( O_{2} ) gas is replaced by ( H_{2} ) gas keeping other variables constant
D. Medium is made more viscous
11
894 Assertion
In free expansion of a gas inside an adiabatic chamber ( Q, W ) and ( Delta U ) all
are zero.
Reason In such an expansion ( boldsymbol{P} boldsymbol{alpha} frac{mathbf{1}}{boldsymbol{V}} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
895 Calculate ( C-C l ) bond enthalpy from
following reaction:
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C H}_{2} boldsymbol{C l}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{o}= )
( -104 k J . ) If ( C-H, C l-C l ) and ( H-C l )
bond enthalpies are 414,243 and ( 431 k J m o l^{-1} ) respectively
11
896 Heat is absorbed by a body but its
temperature does not rise. Which of the following statements explains the phenomena?
A. No increase in internal energy takes place
B. Only kinetic energy of vibration increases
c. Increase in kinetic energy in balanced by decrease in potential energy
D. Only potential energy of intermolecular force field increases
11
897 Give the characteristics of free energy. 11
898 10. Which one is the correct unit for entropy?
(a) KJ mol
(1) JK mol
(C) JK-mol-1
(d) KJ mol-1
11
899 The Zeroth law of thermodynamics
leads to the concept of
A. internal energy
B. heat content
c. pressure
D. temperature
11
900 1.0 g magnesium atoms in vapour phase absorbs ( 50.0 mathrm{kJ} ) of energy to
convert all Mg into Mg ions. The energy absorbed is needed for the following changes:
[
boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g}^{+}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{e} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=
]
( 740 k J m o l^{-1} )
[
begin{array}{c}
boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g}^{+}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{g}^{2+}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{e} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= \
mathbf{1 4 5 0} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1}
end{array}
]
Find out the ( % ) of ( M g^{+} ) and ( M g^{2+} ) in the final mixture
A . % ( M g^{+}=68.28 % ), % of ( M g^{2+}=31.72 % )
B . % ( M g^{+}=58.28 % ), % of ( M g^{2+}=41.72 % )
c. % ( M g^{+}=78.28 % ), % ( o f M g^{2+}=21.72 % )
D. None of these
11
901 Which solid dissolve exothermically in
water?
A. ( N a C l )
в. ( C a O )
( mathbf{c} cdot N H_{4} N O_{3} )
D. ( C u S O_{4} )
11
902 The amount of heat required to increase the temperature of 1 mol of ( a ) triatomatic gas (non-linear) at constant volume is ( n ) times the amount of heat
required for 1 mol of monatomic gas. The value of ( n ) will be
A . 1
в. 1.3
c. 2
D. 2.5
11
903 The specific heat of a metal is 0.16 cal/g approximate atomic weight would be:
A . 40
B. 16
( c .32 )
D. 64
11
904 The standard Gibbs free energy change,
( Delta G^{0} ) is related to equilibrium constant,
( K_{p} ) as:
A ( . K_{p}=-R T ln Delta G^{0} )
B. ( quad K_{p}=left[frac{e}{R T}right]^{Delta G^{0}} )
( c cdot_{K_{p}}=-frac{Delta G}{R T} )
D. ( K_{p}=e^{-Delta G^{0} / R T} )
11
905 The symbols ( F . H . S . V_{m} ) and ( E^{o} ) denote
Helmholtz free energy, enthalpy, entropy, molar volume and standard
electrode potential, respectively. The correct classification of the properties
is:
A. ( F . H . S ) are intensive; ( V_{m} ) and ( E^{o} ) are extensive
B. F.H.S are extensive; ( V_{m} ) and ( E^{circ} ) are intensive
c. ( F . H . S ) and ( V_{m} ) are intensive; ( E^{o} ) are extensive
D. ( F . H . S ) and ( E^{o} ) are extensive; ( V_{m} ) are intensive
11
906 Bond dissociation enthalpies of ( boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{2}(boldsymbol{g})} ) and ( N_{2(g)} ) are ( 436.0 K J ) mol ( ^{-1} ) and 941.8
( K J ) mol ( ^{-1}, ) respectively and enthalpy of
formation of ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{3}(boldsymbol{g})} ) is ( -mathbf{4 6} boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
What is the enthalpy of atomization of
( N H_{3}_{(g)} ) and the average bond enthalpy
of ( N-H ) bond respectively ( (text { in } K J )
( left.m o l^{-1}right) ? )
A. 1170.9,390.3
B. 117,300
c. 300,200
D. 2000, 1975
11
907 Diborane is a potential rocket fuel which undergoes combustion according to the reaction ( B_{2} H_{6(g)}+3 O_{2(g)} rightarrow )
( B_{2} O_{3(s)}+3 H_{2} O(g) ) Form the following dada, calculation the enthalpy change for the combustion of diborane.
( 2 B(s)+(3 / 2) O_{2(g)} rightarrow B_{2} O_{3(s)} )
( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-mathbf{1 2 7 3} boldsymbol{k J} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} boldsymbol{H}_{2(g)}+ )
( (1 / 2) O_{2(g)} rightarrow H_{2} O(1) quad Delta H= )
( -286 k J m o l^{-1} H_{2} O_{(1)} rightarrow H_{2} O_{(g)} )
( Delta H=44 k J m o l^{-1} )
( 2 B(s)+3 H_{2(g)} rightarrow B_{2} H_{6(g)} )
( Delta boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{3 6 K J m o l}^{-1} )
11
908 Internal energy of ( n_{1} ) moles of hydrogen at temperature ( T ) is equal to the internal
energy of ( n_{2} ) moles of helium at
temperature 2T. Then the ratio ( n_{1} / n_{2} ) is:
A
B. ( frac{2}{3} )
( c cdot frac{6}{5} )
D. ( frac{3}{7} )
11
909 In the ( ln boldsymbol{K} boldsymbol{v} boldsymbol{s} cdot frac{boldsymbol{1}}{boldsymbol{T}} ) plot of chemical
process having ( Delta S^{circ}>0 ) and ( Delta H^{circ}<0 )
the slope is proportional to (where Kis equilibrium constant)
A . ( -left|Delta H^{circ}right| )
в . ( left|Delta H^{circ}right| )
( mathrm{c} cdot-Delta S^{circ} )
D. ( Delta G^{circ} )
11
910 Assertion
Mass, volume and pressure are
extensive properties.
Reason
Extensive properties depend upon the
amount of the substance.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
911 Combustion of carbon studies in a
bomb calorimeter to obtain heat of
reaction. Which of the following options
are correct?
This question has multiple correct options
A. The value obtained shows change in heat enthalpy
B. The value obtained shows change in internal energy.
c. The volume remains constant
D. The pressure remains constant
11
912 A steam engine delivers ( 5.4 times 10^{8} ) Jof
work per minute and services ( 3.6 times 10^{9} )
Jof heat per minute from its boiler
What is the efficiency of the engine? How much heat is wasted per minute?
11
913 ( boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}^{0} ) for the raection ( boldsymbol{X}_{(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{Y}_{(boldsymbol{g})} rightleftharpoons )
( Z_{(g)} ) is ( -4.6 mathrm{Kcal} ), the value of ( Delta U^{0} ) of the
reaction at ( 227^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is ( R= )
( 2 c a l m o l^{-1} K^{-1} )
A. – -3.6kcal
B . – -5.6kcal
c. -4.6kcal
D. – -2.6kcal
11
914 ( A B, A_{2} ) and ( B_{2} ) are diatomic molecules
If the bond enthalpies of ( A_{2}, A B & B_{2} ) are in the ratio 1: 1: 0.5 and enthalpy of
formation of ( A B ) from ( A_{2} ) and ( B_{2} ) is -100
kJ/mol ( ^{-1} ). What is the bond enthalpy of
( boldsymbol{A}_{2} )
A. ( 400 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
B. 300 kJ/mole
c. ( 500 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mole} )
D. 900 kJ/mole
11
915 Thermodynamically, in which form of carbon is the most stable?
A. coal
B. Fullerenes
c. Diamond
D. Graphite
11
916 Consider the reaction at ( 300 K )
( boldsymbol{C}_{6} boldsymbol{H}_{6}(ell)+frac{mathbf{1 5}}{mathbf{2}} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow mathbf{6} boldsymbol{C O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(ell) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-mathbf{3 2 7 1} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
What is ( Delta U ) for the combustion of 1.5
mole of benzene at ( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) ?
A. ( -3267.25 k J )
( J )
в. ( -4900.88 k J )
c. ( -4906.5 k J )
D. ( -327.754 k J )
11
917 For the process,
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{l})(mathbf{1} boldsymbol{b} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{r}, boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{7} boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{K}) rightarrow )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g})(boldsymbol{1} boldsymbol{b} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{r} ; boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{7} boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{K}) )
The correct set of thermodynamics
parameters is:
A. ( Delta G=0, Delta S=+v e )
в. ( Delta G=0, Delta S=-v e )
c. ( Delta G=+v e, Delta S=0 )
D. ( Delta G=-v e, Delta S=+v e )
11
918 If ( x ) is the temperature ( left(text { in }^{circ} Cright) ) at which
liquid ( H_{2} O ) will be in equilibrium with its vapours ( (Delta H quad text { and } quad Delta S ) for vaporization are ( 40.7 k J m o l^{-1} ) and ( left.0.11 k J m o l^{-1} K^{-1} text {respectively }right), ) then ( x ) is:
11
919 Enthalpy of sublimation of iodine is
( 24 operatorname{cal} g^{-1} ) at ( 200^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) If specific heat of
( I_{2}(s) ) and ( I_{2}(text { vap ) are } 0.055 ) and ( 0.031 mathrm{cal} mathrm{g}^{-1} mathrm{K}^{-1} ) respectively, then
enthalpy of sublimation of iodine at
( 250^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in ( operatorname{cal} g^{-1} ) is :
A . 2.85
B. 11.4
( c .5 .7 )
D . 22.8
11
920 Carefully observe the given diagrams which indicates standard enthalpy of formation of different states of one mole
Mg and 2 mole Cl atom and match the
entries in column I and II provided.
Energy
(k) ( quad ) state of Mg and ( C l_{2} )
Energy (k.) States of Mg and C
Columnı
11
921 The density of an equilibrium mixture of ( N_{2} O_{4} ) and ( N O_{2} ) at ( 101.32 K P_{a} ) is 3.62
( g d m^{3} ) at ( 288 mathrm{K} ) and ( 1.84 mathrm{g} d m^{3} ) at ( 348 mathrm{K} )
What is the heat of the reaction for the
following reaction?
( N_{2} O_{4} rightleftharpoons 2 N O_{2}(g) )
B. ( Delta_{r} H=75.68 ) kJ ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
C . ( Delta_{r} H=95.7 ) kJ ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( Delta_{r} H=151.3 ) kJ ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
922 How does the internal energy of the system change?
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains Same
D. cannot be predicted
11
923 Among the following, the state
function(s) is(are):

This question has multiple correct options
A. Internal energy
B. Irreversible expansion work
C . Reversible expansion work
D. Molar enthalpy

11
924 ( A B, A_{2}, ) and ( B_{2} ) are diatomic molecules. If the bond enthalpies of
( A_{2}, A B, ) and ( B_{2} ) are in the ratio 2: 2: 1
and ethalpy of formation ( A B ) from ( A_{2} )
and ( B_{2} ) is ( -100 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} . ) What is the
bond energy of ( boldsymbol{A}_{2} ? )
В. ( 100 k J ) mol( ^{-1} )
c. ( 300 k J ) mol( ^{-1} )
D. ( 400 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
925 Five moles of Hydrogen initially at STP compressed acrobatically so that its temperature becomes ( 73 mathrm{K} ). The increase in internal of the gas in Kilo joules is:
( (boldsymbol{R}-mathbf{8 . 3} boldsymbol{j} / boldsymbol{m o l} boldsymbol{e}-boldsymbol{K}: boldsymbol{gamma}=mathbf{1 . 4} ) for
A . 80.5
B. 21.55
c. 41.50
D. 65.55
11
926 Match the List-II ans List-II and List III:
( begin{array}{lll}text { List-I } & text { List-II } & text { List-III } \ text { A. } Delta G>0 & begin{array}{l}text { X. } Delta S> \ 0end{array} & begin{array}{l}text { 1. Non- } \ text { spontaneous }end{array} \ begin{array}{l}text { B. } Delta G< \ 0end{array} & text { Y. } Delta S<0 & text { 2. Spontaneous } \ begin{array}{l}text { C. } Delta G= \ 0end{array} & text { Z. } Delta S=0 & text { 3. Equilibrium }end{array} ) select the correct answering from the
following codes:
( A cdot A-(Y, 1) B-(X, Y) C-(Z, 3) )
B. ( A-(X, 2) B-(Y, 3) C-(Z, 1) )
C. ( A-(X, 3) B-(Y, 1) C-(Z, 2) )
D. ( A-(Y, 1) B-(X, 3) C-(Z, 2) )
11
927 Two bars of same length and same cross -sectional area but of different
thermal conductivities ( K_{1} ) and ( K_{2} ) are
joined end to end as shown in the figure One end of the compound bar is at
temperature ( T_{1} ) and the opposite end at
temperature ( T_{2}left(w h e r e T_{1}>T_{2}right) )
The temperature of the junction is
( mathbf{A} )
[
frac{K_{1} T_{1}+K_{2} T_{2}}{K_{1}+K_{2}}
]
B.
[
frac{K_{1} T_{2}+K_{2} T_{1}}{K_{1}+K_{2}}
]
c. ( frac{K_{1}left(T_{1}+T_{2}right)}{K_{2}} )
D.
[
frac{K_{2}left(T_{1}+T_{2}right)}{K_{1}}
]
11
928 Draw V-T curve 11
929 ( 34.05 mathrm{mL} ) of phosphorus vapour weighs
( 0.0625 mathrm{g} ) at ( 546^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 1.0 bar pressure. What is the molar mass of phosphorus?
11
930 Two identical calorimeter ( boldsymbol{A} ) and ( boldsymbol{B} )
contain equal quantity of water at ( 20^{circ} C )
A ( 5 g m ) piece of metal ( X ) of specific
heat 0.2 cal ( g^{-1}left(C^{circ}right)^{-1} ) is dropped into
( A ) and a ( 5 g m ) piece of metal ( Y ) into ( B ) The equilibrium temperature in ( A ) is
( 22^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and in ( B 23^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) The initial
temperature of both the metals is ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
Find the specific heat of metal ( Y ) in cal
( boldsymbol{g}^{-1}left(boldsymbol{C}^{circ}right)^{-1} )
11
931 Which of the following processes produces a decrease of the entropy of the system?
A. Dissolving sodium chloride in water
B. Sublimation of naphthalene
c. Dissolving oxygen in water
D. All of these
11
932 Equal masses of hydrogen gas and oxygen gas are placed in a closed
container at a pressure of ( 3.4 a t m . ) The
contribution of hydrogen gas to the total
pressure is:
A . ( 1.7 a t m )
B. ( 0.2 a t m )
c. ( 3.2 a t m )
D. 3.02atm
11
933 The integral enthalpy of solution in ( mathrm{kJ} ) of
one mole of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{4} ) dissolved in ( boldsymbol{n} ) mole
of water is given by:
( Delta boldsymbol{H}_{s}=frac{mathbf{7 5 . 6} times boldsymbol{n}}{boldsymbol{n}+mathbf{1 . 8}} )
Calculate ( Delta H ) for ( H_{2} S O_{4} ) dissolved in 2
mole of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} )
( A cdot-48.54 mathrm{kJ} )
B. 39.79 kJ
c. 48.54 k]
D. ( 75.60 mathrm{kJ} )
11
934 Temperature of 2 moles of a
monoatomic gas is increased from T to
2T. Match the following two columns.
11
935 Heat of reaction for; ( boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g})+ )
( frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g) ) at constant ( V ) is
-67.71 cal ( 17^{circ} C . ) The heat of reaction at
constant ( P ) at ( 17^{circ} C )
A. ( -68.0 K ) cal
в. +68.0 Кса
c. -67.42 К ( c a l )
D. None of these
11
936 0.59 Extensive properties depend on the quantity of matter but intensive
properties do not. Explain whether the following properties are
extensive or intensive.
Mass, internal energy, pressure, heat capacity, molar heat capacity,
density, mole fraction, specific heat, temperature and molarity.
11
937 The quantity of heat needed to raise the
temperature of ‘M’ g of water from ( t_{1}^{o} C ) ( operatorname{to} t_{2}^{o} C ) is ( M Cleft(t_{2}-t_{1}right) )
A. True
B. False
11
938 As shown in the figure three ( p-v )
diagrams .In which case the work done
is minimum.
( A )
B. I
c. III
D. cannot say
11
939 Q Type your question
to
X). Assume that ( Y ) and ( Z ) are on the
same horizontal line, and ( z ) and ( X ) are on
the same vertical line. The area inside
the shape ( boldsymbol{X}-boldsymbol{Y}-boldsymbol{Z}-boldsymbol{X} ) is ( mathbf{1 0 0 0} boldsymbol{J} )
If the heat absorbed by the gas during
process ( X-Y ) is ( 2000 J ) and the heat
released by the gas during process ( Y )
( Z ) is ( 3000 J ), how much heat is lost or
gained during process ( Z-X ? )
A ( .2000 J ) is gained
B. ( 2000 mathrm{J} ) is lost
c. ( 1000 J ) is gained
D. ( 1000 mathrm{J} ) is lost
E. ( 5000 mathrm{J} ) is gainec
11
940 When an ideal gas expands isothermally, its internal energy will
A. increases
B. decreases
c. remains constant
D. becomes zero
11
941 What is the heat of formation of ( C_{6} H_{6} )
give that the heat of combustion of Benzene, carbon and Hydrogen are
-782,-94 and ( -68 K ) respectvely
A. +14 K.Cal
в. -14 К.Са
c. +28 K.Cal
D . -28 K.Cal
11
942 ( boldsymbol{H}_{2(g)}+frac{1}{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2(g)} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{(l)} ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -286.2 k J ; H_{2} O_{(l)} rightarrow H_{(a q)}^{+}+O H_{(a q)}^{-} )
( Delta H=+57.3 k J . ) Enthalpy of ionisation
of ( O H^{-} ) in aqueous solution is:
B . ( +228.5 k J )
c. ( -343.5 k J )
D. zero
11
943 A parallel plate condenser with a dielectric constant ( K ) between the
plates has a capacity ( C ) and is charged
to a potential ( V ) volt. The dielectric slab is slowly removed from, between the
plates and then reinserted. The net work
done by the system in this process is
A. zero
в. ( frac{1}{2}(K-1) C V^{2} )
c. ( frac{C V^{2}(K-1)}{K} )
D ( cdot(K-1) C V^{2} )
11
944 Discuss the relation between free
energy and EMF.
11
945 Energy flow and energy transformations of a living system follow:
A. Law of limiting factors
B. Law of thermodynamics
c. Leibig’s law of minimum
D. Biogenetic law
11
946 Which selection applies to the process shown below?
( boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{O H}(l) rightarrow boldsymbol{C H}_{3} boldsymbol{O H}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. ( Delta H_{f u s} )
в. ( Delta H_{c} )
c. ( Delta H_{s o l n} )
D. ( Delta H_{v a p} )
11
947 Which of the following is not a thermodynamic property of a system?
( mathbf{A} cdot H )
в. ( P )
( c . E )
D. ( W )
11
948 The lattice energy of ( N a C l(s) ) is ( -790 k J . m o l^{-1} ) and enthalpy of hydration is ( -785 k J . m o l^{-1} . ) Calculate
the enthalpy of the solution of ( N a C l(s) )
11
949 Q18. For the reaction; 2Cl(g) –
Ce); what will be the signs of AH and AS?
11
950 Express 60.1 cal of energy in units of joules.
A. 251 J
в. 251.5 J
c. 14.4 J
D. 14.36 J
E. 251.4
11
951 In which process volume increases?
( A cdot A B, C D )
B. АВ, ВС
c. ( operatorname{co}, ) DA
D. BC, CD
11
952 The heat of combustion of ethanal
determined in a bomb calorimeter is
( -670.48 K ) Cals mole( ^{-1} ) at ( 25^{circ} ) C.What
is ( Delta H ) at ( 25^{circ} C ) for the reaction:
A . ( -335.24 K ) Cals
В. -671.08 КСа( l s )
c. ( -670.48 K ) Cals.
D. +670.48 KCals.
11
953 The specific heat of copper is ( 0.385 mathrm{J} / mathrm{g} )
( ^{o} C ) ). If 34.2 g of copper, initially at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} )
absorbs ( 4.689 mathrm{kJ} ), what will be the final
temperature of the copper?
A . ( 25.4^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B . ( 27.8^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 356^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. ( 381^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
954 The temperature at which two bodies appear equally hot or cold when touched by a person is:
A ( cdot 0^{0} C )
B . ( 37^{0} C )
( mathbf{c} cdot 25^{0} C )
D. ( 4^{0} C )
11
955 Assertion
In a gas any rapid change must be adiabatic whereas a slow change may be adiabatic.
Reason
In a P-V diagram, the magnitude of the slope is greater for an adiabatic process than for an isothermal process.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are true and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are true but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1
c. statement 1 is true but statement 2 is false
D. Statement 1 is false but statement 2 is true
11
956 A vessel of volume of ( 0.2 m^{3} ) contains
hydrogen gas at temperature ( 300 K ) and
pressure 1 bar. Find the heat required
to raise the temperature to ( 400 K . ) The
molar heat capacity of hydrogen at constant volume is 5 cal ( / ) mol ( K )
( mathbf{A} cdot 4 k c a l )
B. 5 kcall
c. ( 6 k c a l )
D. ( 2 k c a l )
11
957 The standard heat of formation of
sodium ions in aqueous solution from the following data:
Heat of formation of ( N a O H(a q .) ) at
( 25^{circ} C=-470.7 k J )
Heat of formation of ( boldsymbol{O} boldsymbol{H}^{-}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q} .) ) at
( mathbf{2 5}^{circ} boldsymbol{C}=-mathbf{2 2 8 . 8 k J} mathbf{i s} )
( mathbf{A} cdot-251.9 k J )
в. 241.9k.
( mathbf{c} .-241.9 k J )
D. ( 251.9 k J )
11
958 Boiling does not occur in a closed vessel. Give reason. 11
959 Q2. Predict in which of the following, entropy increases/decreases.
(1) A liquid crystallizes into a solid
(11) Temperature of a crystallize solid is raised from OK to 115 K
(iii) 2NaHCO3(s) – Na, CO2 (s) + CO, () + H2O (8)
(iv) H.(8) 2H(g)
dored state an
11
960 LS LLLCCLLLS UIVAUGULINI
Q4.
(a) What is bond energy? Why is it called enthalpy of atomisation :
(6) Calculate the bond energy of C-H bond, given that the heat of formation of CH4, heat
of sublimation of carbon and heat of dissociation of H, are
– 74.8, + 719.6, 435.4 kJ mol-1 respectively.
no mole of bonde
11
961 Consider a new system of units in which ( c( ) speed of light in vacuum), h(Planck’s constant) and G (gravitational constant) are taken as fundamental
units. Which of the following would correctly represent mass in this new
system?
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot sqrt{frac{h c}{G}} )
B. ( sqrt{frac{G c}{h}} )
c. ( sqrt{frac{h G}{c}} )
D. ( sqrt{h G c} )
11
962 Two moles of an ideal monoatomic gas,
initially at pressure ( P_{1} ) and volume ( V_{1} ) undergo an adiabatic compression
until its volume is ( V_{2} . ) Then the gas is
given heat ( Q ) at constant volume ( V_{2} ) Find the total work done by the gas, the total change in its internal energy and the final temperature of the gas.[Give
your answers in terms of ( boldsymbol{P}_{1}, boldsymbol{V}_{1}, boldsymbol{V}_{2} mathrm{Q} )
and ( mathrm{R}] )
A. ( frac{P_{1} V_{1}^{5 / 3} V_{2}^{-2 / 3}}{2 R}+frac{Q}{3 R} )
в.
(ii) ( frac{P_{1} V_{1}^{5 / 3} V_{2}^{-2 / 3}}{2 R}+frac{Q}{4 R} )
( ^{mathrm{C}} cdot frac{P_{1} V_{1}^{5 / 3} V_{2}^{-2 / 3}}{2 R}+frac{Q}{5 R} )
D. ( frac{P_{1} V_{1}^{5 / 3} v_{2}^{-2 / 3}}{5 R}+frac{Q}{3 R} )
11
963 Monatomic
70. If 50 cal of heat is supplied
to the system containing
2 mol of an ideal monatomic
gas, the rise in temperature is
(R = 2 cal/mol-K)
(a) 50K (b) 5 K
(c) 10K (d) 20 K
gas
11
964 ( 2.8 times 10^{-2} mathrm{kg} ) of nitrogen is expanded
isothermally and reversibly at ( 300 K ) from ( 15.15 times 10^{5} N m^{-2} ) when the work
done is found to be ( -17.33 mathrm{kJ} ). Find the
final pressure.
11
965 Which of the following is the set of products formed when propanol
( C_{2} H_{2} O H, ) undergoes a combustion
reaction?
A ( cdot C O_{2(g)} ) and ( H_{2} O_{(l)} )
B. ( C O_{2(g)} ) and ( H_{2} O_{(g)} )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{(a)}, O_{2(g)} ) and ( H_{2} O_{(g)} )
D. ( C_{(a)}, H_{2(g)} ) and ( H_{2} O_{(g)} )
E ( cdot C O_{2(g)}, H_{2} O_{(g)} ) and ( O_{2(g)} )
11
966 ( P-V ) diagram of an ideal gas for a
process ( A B C ) is as shown in the figure. If the total heat absorbed or released by
the gas during the process ( A B C ) is
( operatorname{given} operatorname{by} boldsymbol{H}=-boldsymbol{x} boldsymbol{P}_{0} boldsymbol{V}_{0}, ) what is the
value of ( x ) ?
11
967 Find the net amount of heat absorbed
by the system for the cyclic process.
11
968 Dissolution of ammonium chloride in
water is an endothermic reaction, yet it is a spontaneous process. This is due to the fact that:
A. ( Delta H ) is ( +v e, Delta s ) is -ve
B. ( Delta H ) is -ve, ( Delta ) s is tve
c. ( Delta ) H is ( + ) ve, ( Delta ) s is ( + ) ve and ( Delta ) H ( ) T ( Delta ) ss
11
969 The most efficient engine is?
A . Petrol
B. Electric
c. Steam
D. Diesel
11
970 Determine enthalpy change for,
[
boldsymbol{C}_{3} boldsymbol{H}_{8}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) longrightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{6}(boldsymbol{g})+
]
( boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) ) at ( 25^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ). using heat of
combustion values under standard
conditions.
[
begin{array}{llll}
text { Compounds } & boldsymbol{H}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) & boldsymbol{C H}_{4}(boldsymbol{g}) & boldsymbol{C}_{2} boldsymbol{H}_{mathbf{6}} \
boldsymbol{Delta H}^{mathrm{o}} text { in } & -285.8 & -890.0 & -1560.0
end{array}
]
kJ/mol
The standard heat of formation of
[
C_{3} H_{8}(g) text { is }-103.8 k J m o l^{-1}
]
A. ( -55.7 k J )
B . ( -75.5 k J )
c. -55.7
D. None of these
11
971 A body cools from ( 60^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) in
2 min when it is placed in a room
maintained at ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The time taken by the same body in the same room to cool
further from ( 50^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} ) will be
A. Less than 2 min
B. Approximately 2 min
c. Greater than 2 min
D. 2 min
11
972 An electric heater supplies heat to a
system at a rate of 120 W. If system
performs work at a rate of ( 80 mathrm{J} s^{-1} ), the
rate of increase in internal energy is :
A. 30 J ( s^{-1} )
B. 40 J ( s^{-1} )
c. 50 jmath ( s^{-1} )
D. 60 J ( s^{-1} )
11
973 As the temperature of liquid is increased, mass & volume will
A. both change
B. mass change & volume is fixed
c. Mass remains same ( & ) volume increases
D. both remain same
11
974 For a process, entropy change of a system is expressed as:
A. ( H-T S )
B. ( frac{q_{r e v}}{T} )
c. ( frac{T}{q_{r e v}} )
D. ( q_{r e v} times T )
11
975 24. The value of C. – C = 1.00 R for a gas in state A and
p y =1.06 R in another state. If P. and P, denote the
pressure and TA and T, denote the temperatures in the
two states, then
(a) PA = PB, TA > TB
A PB TA > TB (b) PA > PB, TA = TB
(c) PA TR (d) PA = Pb, TA < TB
25 I mola af dine:
11. fonotomicas
11
976 An open system can exchange:
A. matter with surroundings
B. energy with surroundings
C. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
11
977 The standard enthalpy of combustion of sucrose is-5645 kJ mol ( ^{-1} ).What is the
advantage (in kJ ( m o l^{-1} ) of energy released as heat) of complete aerobic oxidation compared to anaerobic hydrolysis of sucrose to lactic acid? ( triangle H_{int}^{circ} ) for lactic acid,CO_ {2} and ( H_{2} O ) is
-694,-395 and -286.0 respectively
A . advantage=4356 k..mol ( ^{-1} )
B. advantage=5396 k..mol-
c. advantage=4756 kJ.mol-
D. advantage=5657 kJ.mol-
11
978 When a liquid in a heat insulated closed vessel is stirred using a peddle then the
temperature of the liquid:
A. Increases
B. Decreases
c. Remains constant
D. Becomes ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
979 A good fuel has high calorific values.
A. True
B. False
11
980 ( boldsymbol{C}+boldsymbol{O}_{2}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{C} boldsymbol{O}_{2}(mathrm{i}) ; quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-boldsymbol{3} boldsymbol{9} boldsymbol{3} mathbf{k} )
( m o l^{-1} )
( boldsymbol{H}_{2}+mathbf{1} / mathbf{2} boldsymbol{O}_{2} rightarrow boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O},(mathbf{i} mathbf{i}) ; quad boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}= )
( -287.3 mathrm{kJ} ) mole( ^{-1} )
( 2 C O_{2}+3 H_{2} O rightarrow C_{2} H_{5} O H+3 O_{2} )
(iii); ( Delta boldsymbol{H}=mathbf{1 3 6 6 . 8} ) kJ ( boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
Find the standard enthalpy of formation of ( C_{2} H_{5} O H(l) )
A ( cdot 281.1 ) kJ ( m o l^{-1} )
в. ( -281.1 mathrm{kJ} ) тог
( mathrm{c} cdot_{562.2 mathrm{kJ}} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( -562.2 mathrm{k} ) s ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
981 What amount of heat (in ( mathrm{kJ} ) ) is released
in forming ( 31.2 g ) of ( A s H_{3} ) by the
following reaction? (Given : At. wt. As = 75, H = 1) Given ( : 2 A s(s)+3 H 2(g) rightarrow 2 A s H 3(g) )
( Delta H=-780 k J )
A. 312
B. 390
( c cdot ) १५
D. 780
11
982 Answer the following by appropriately matching the lists based on the
information given in the paragraph.
If the process on one mole of
monatomic ideal gas is as shown in the TV-diagram with ( P_{0} V_{0}=frac{1}{3} R T_{0} ), the
correct match is,
A. ( I rightarrow P, I I rightarrow R, I I I rightarrow T, I V rightarrow S )
в. ( I rightarrow P, I I rightarrow T, I I I rightarrow Q, I V rightarrow T )
c ( . I rightarrow S, I I rightarrow T, I I I rightarrow Q, I V rightarrow U )
D. ( I rightarrow P, I I rightarrow R, I I I rightarrow T, I V rightarrow P )
11
983 ( 540 g ) ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) is mixed with ( 540 g ) of
water at ( 80^{circ} mathrm{C} ). The final temperature of mixture is
( mathbf{A} cdot 0^{circ} C )
B . ( 40^{circ} mathrm{C} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 80^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. less than ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
11
984 Under which of the following conditions is the relation,
( triangle boldsymbol{H}=triangle boldsymbol{U}+boldsymbol{P} triangle boldsymbol{V} ) valid for a closed
system?
A. constant pressure
B. Constant temperature
c. constant temperature and pressure
D. constant temperature, pressure and composition
11
985 ( 50 L t r ) of a certain liquid is confined in a piston system at the external pressure 100atm. This pressure is suddenly released and liquid is expanded against the constant atmospheric pressure, volume of the liquid increases by 1 Lt ( r ) and the final pressure of the liquid is
100 atm. Find the work done.
A. 1 L. ( a+m )
B. 5 Latm
c. 500 Latm
D. 50 L.atm
11
986 Bond energies can be obtained by using the following relation:
( Delta H(text {reaction})=sum ) Bond energy of
bonds, broken in the reactants ( -Sigma ) Bond energy of bonds, formed in the products.

Bond energy depends on three factors:
a. greater is the bond length, lesser is the bond energy
b. bond energy increases with the bond
multiplicity
c. bond energy increases with the electronegativity difference between the bonding atoms. Which among the following sequences is correct about the bond energy of ( C-C, C=C, ) and
( C equiv C ) bonds?
A. ( C=C>C equiv C>C-C )
( C )
в. ( C equiv C<C=CC=C>C-C )

11
987 Ethylene on combustion gives carbon dioxide and water. Its heat of
combustion is ( 1410.0 mathrm{kJ} ). ( mathrm{mol}^{-1} ). If the
heat of formation of ( C O_{2} ) and ( H_{2} O ) are
( 393.3 k J ) and ( 286.2 k J, ) respectively
Calculate the heat of formation of
ethylene.
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta_{f} H=51.0 k J m o l^{-1} )
B . ( Delta_{f} H=102.0 k J m o l^{-1} )
C ( . Delta_{f} H=25.0 k J m o l^{-1} )
D. None of these
11
988 Q. 35 Which quantity out of A, G and A,GⓇ will be zero at equilibrium? 11
989 Evaporation of the solution of copper sulfate solution helps in:
A. making the solution concentrated
B. crystallization of copper sulfate
c. both A and B
D. none of these
11
990 What is the amount of heat given off by
( 100 g ) of ( O_{2} ) when it is used to burn an
excess of sulfur according to the following reaction?
( S(s)+O_{2} rightarrow S O_{2}(g) Delta H= )
( -296 k J / ) mole
A. ( 925,000 mathrm{J} )
B. 29,000 J
c. 1,850 J
D . 296 J
E. 100
11
991 Which of the following is true in the case of a reversible process:
A. There will be energy loss due to friction
B. System and surroundings will not be in thermodynamic equilibrium
c. Both system and surroundings retain their initial states
D. Both A and C
11
992 Assertion
In the refrigerator, the evaporator is located in the freezer section.
Reason
In the heat pump, the evaporator is located outside the room which is to be
heated.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
993 For the reaction
( boldsymbol{S O C l}_{2}+boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} longrightarrow boldsymbol{S O}_{2}+2 boldsymbol{H C l} )
the enthalpy of reaction is ( 49.4 k J ) and
the entropy of reaction is ( 336 J K^{-1} )
Calculate ( Delta G ) at ( 300 K ) and predict the
nature of the reaction.
11
994 If the specific heat capacity of iron is 0.108 cal/g’C. Then how much heat is sufficient to raise the temperature of 1 g of iron through ( 1^{prime} mathrm{C} ? )
A. 0.108 calories
B. 108 calories
c. 0.0108 calories
D. 10.8 calories
11
995 Enthalpy change during a reaction does
not depend upon
A. conditions of a reaction
B. initial and final concentration
C . physical states of reactants and products
D. number of steps in the reaction
11
996 Heat of combustion of glucose at
constant pressure at ( 17^{circ} mathrm{C} ) was found to
be ( -651,000 c a l . ) Calculate the heat of
combustion of glucose at constant
volume considering water to be in the
gaseous state.
11
997 If for a reaction ( k_{c}=1 ) then ( Delta G^{circ} )
( = )
A . 1.987
B. 4.184
( c cdot 0 )
D.
11
998 Given the reaction: ( N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) rightleftharpoons )
( 2 N H_{3}(g)+22 k c a l )
When 6 moles of ( N H_{3} ) are consumed to
produce nitrogen gas and hydrogen gas, determine the value of ( Delta H ) for the
reverse reaction?
( mathbf{A} cdot+22 k c a l )
B . +66 kcal
c. -22 kcal
D. – 66 kcal
E . +33 kcal
11
999 Calculate the temperature of a hydrogen-oxygen flame assuming that
the gases at ( 25^{circ} mathrm{C} ) are mixed in stoichiometric proportion and react
completely to give ( H_{2} O(g) . Delta H_{298}^{circ} ) of combustion of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) is ( -mathbf{5 8} ) kcal ( boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} )
The reaction is at constant pressure
and the ( C_{p} ) values are ( (7 / 2) R ) for each
gas. ( (boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{2} boldsymbol{c} boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{l}) )
A. ( 8583.71 K )
B . ( 9583.71 K )
c. ( 4283.71 mathrm{K} )
D. None of the above
11
1000 ( 6.24 g ) of ethanol are vaporized by
supplying ( 5.89 k j ) of heat energy. What is enthalpy of vaporisation of ethanol?
11
1001 5 mol of liquid water is compressed
from 1 bar to 10 bar at constant
temperature. Change in Gibb’s energy ( (Delta G) ) in Joule is: (Density of water ( = )
( left.1000 k g / m^{3}right) )
A . 18
B. 225
( c cdot 450 )
D. 900
11
1002 Which portion of the heating curve for
water shown would there be ONLY liquid
water present?
( mathbf{A} cdot A-B )
( mathbf{B}, quad B-C )
( mathbf{c} cdot C-D )
( mathbf{D}, quad D-E )
11
1003 In a heat engine, heat energy is converted into mechanical energy.
A. True
B. False
11
1004 In which of the following pair of reactions first reaction is spontaneous
while second reaction is non
spontaneous?
( mathbf{A} cdot(mathbf{i})-S H+H_{2} O rightarrow H_{2} S+O H^{-} )
(ii) ( N H_{2}^{-}+H_{2} O rightarrow N H_{3}+O H^{-} )
B. (i) – ( O R+H_{2} S O_{4} rightarrow R O H+H S O_{4}^{-} )
(ii) ( R^{-}+N H_{3} rightarrow R H+N H_{2}^{-} )
C . (i) ( C l^{-}+H F rightarrow H C l+F^{-} )
(ii) ( -O H+H C l rightarrow H_{2} O+C l^{-} )
D. ( left(text { i) }-O H+H B r rightarrow H_{2} O+B r^{-}right. )
(ii) ( R O^{-}+N H_{3} rightarrow R O H+N H_{2}^{-} )
11
1005 For the gas phase exothermic reaction,
( A_{2}+B_{2} rightleftharpoons C_{2}, ) carried out in a closed
vessel, the equilibrium moles of ( A_{2}, ) can be increased by:
A. increasing the temperature
B. decreasing the pressure
c. adding inert gas at constant pressure
D. removing some ( C_{2} )
11
1006 If a maximum cube carved out from a
gold sphere has thermal capacity of ‘K’ units, what would be the thermal capacity of the sphere?
11
1007 An ideal gas is allowed to expand both reversibly and irreversibly in an isolated
system. If ( T_{i} ) is the initial temperature
and ( T_{f} ) is the final temperature, which of the following is correct?
( mathbf{A} cdot T_{f}>T_{i} ) for reversible process but ( T_{f}=T_{i} ) for irreversible process
B . ( left(T_{f}right) ) rev ( =left(T_{f}right) ) irrev
C. ( T_{f}=T_{i} ) for both reversible and irreversible process
D. ( left(T_{i}right) ) irrev ( >left(T_{f}right) ) rev
11
1008 Assertion (A): The enthalpy of formation of gaseous oxygen molecules at ( 298 mathrm{K} ) and under a pressure of 1 atm is zero. Reason (R): The entropy of formation of gaseous oxygen molecules under the same condition is zero.
A. Both assertion and reason are correct, reason is the correct explanation of the assertion
B. Both assertion and reason are correct, reason is the not correct explanation of the assertion
c. Assertion is correct, reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect, reason is correct
11
1009 We can drive any themodynamically forbidden reaction in the desired
direction by coupling with:
A. highly exothermic reaction
B. highly endothermic reaction
C. highly exergonic reaction
D. highly endergonic reaction
E. reaction with large positive ( Delta S ) values
11
1010 A gas for which ( gamma=1.5 ) is suddenly compressed to ( frac{1}{4} ) th of its initial value then the ratio of the final to initia
pressure is
A . 1: 16
B. 1:8
( c cdot 1: 4 )
D. 8:
11
1011 Calculate the total entropy change for the transition at ( 368 mathrm{K} ) of 1 mol of
sulphur from the monoclinic to the
rhombic solid state. Given ( Delta boldsymbol{H}= )
( -401.7 J m o l^{-1} ) for the transition
Assume the surroundings to be an ice-
water. Both at ( mathbf{0}^{o} boldsymbol{C} ) ?
A. ( -1.09 J K^{-1} )
B . ( 1.47 J K^{-1} )
c. ( 0.38 J K^{-1} )
D. ( 0.76 J K^{-1} )
11
1012 A gas is compressed from a volume of
( 2 m^{3} ) to a volume of ( 1 m^{3} ) at a constant
pressure of ( 100 N / m^{2} . ) Then it is heated at constant volume by supplying ( 150 J )
of energy. As a result, the internal
energy of the gas:
A. Increases by ( 250 mathrm{J} )
B. Decreases by 250 J
c. Increases by ( 50 mathrm{J} )
D. Decreases by ( 50 mathrm{J} )
11
1013 To which portion of the heating curve for
water does ( Delta H_{f u s} ) apply?
( A cdot A-B )
B. ( B-C )
( c cdot C-D )
D. ( D-E )
11
1014 Calculate the average bond enthalpy of
the ( boldsymbol{O}-boldsymbol{H} ) bond in water at ( 298 mathrm{K} ) using
the data / information given below :
( Delta_{f} boldsymbol{H}^{0}[boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{g})]=mathbf{2} mathbf{1} mathbf{8} mathbf{k} mathbf{J} / mathrm{mol} )
2. ( Delta_{f} H^{0}[O(g)]=249.2 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
3. ( Delta_{f} H^{0}left[H_{2} O(g)right]=-241.8 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
The average bond enthalpy of the ( – ) bond in water is defined as one – half of
the enthalpy change for
the reaction ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) rightarrow boldsymbol{2} boldsymbol{H}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
Also, determine the ( Delta U ) of the ( O-H )
bond in water at 298 K. Assume ideal
gas behaviour.
A ( cdot E(O-H)=462 ) kJ/mol; ( Delta U=461 ) kJ/mol
B . ( E(O-H)=463.5 ) kJ/mol; ( Delta U=463.5 ) kJ/mol
C ( cdot E(O-H)=461 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ; Delta U=461 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
D – ( E(O-H)=463.5 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ; Delta U=461 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} )
11
1015 Q16. For an isolated system AU = 0; what will be AS? 11
1016 Which of the following does not result in an increase in entropy?
A. Rusting of iron
B. Conversion of ice to water
c. crystallisation of sucrose from solution
D. Sublimation of camphor
11
1017 The process on an ideal gas, shown in
figure is :
A. isothermal
B. isobaric
C. isochoric
D. none of the above
11
1018 The P-V diagram of path followed by one
mole of perfect gas in a cylindrical container is shown in figure, the work
done when the gas is taken from state ( A )
to state B is:
( ^{mathrm{A}} cdot_{2 P_{2} V_{1}left[1-frac{sqrt{V}}{sqrt{V}_{1}}right]} )
в. ( 2 P_{1} V_{1}left[1-frac{sqrt{V}_{1}}{sqrt{V}_{2}}right] )
( c cdot_{2 P_{2} V_{2}left[1-frac{sqrt{V}}{sqrt{V}_{2}}right]} )
D. ( 2 P_{1} V_{2}left[1-frac{sqrt{V}_{1}}{sqrt{V}_{2}}right] )
11
1019 Bond energy of ( A B, A_{2} ) and ( B_{2} ) are in the
ratio 1: 1: 0.5 and the enthalpy of
formation of ( A B ) from ( A_{2} ) and ( B_{2} ) is
( -100 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} . ) Then the bond enthalpy
of ( boldsymbol{A}_{2} ) is:
begin{tabular}{l}
A. ( 400 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} ) \
hline
end{tabular}
B. 200 kJ mol-
c. ( 100 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
D. 300 kJ mol-
11
1020 A partition divides a container having insulated walls into two compartments and II. The same gas is filled in the two
compartments whose initial parameters are given in figure. The partition is a conducting wall which can move freely without friction. Which of
the following statements is/are correct with reference to teh final equilibrium position?
begin{tabular}{|c|c|}
hline( P, V, T ) & ( 2 P, 2 V, T ) \
( I ) & ( I I ) \
hline
end{tabular}
This question has multiple correct options
A. The pressure in the two compartments are equal
B. Volume of the compartment I is ( frac{3 V}{5} )
C. volume of the compartment II is ( frac{12 V}{5} )
D. Final pressure I in compartment I is ( frac{5 P}{3} )
11
1021 A mixture contains 1 mole of helium
( left.C_{p}=2.5 R, C_{v}=1.5 Rright) ) and 1 mole of
hydrogen ( left(C_{p}=3.6 R, C_{v}=2.5 Rright) )
Calculate the volue of ( C_{p}, C_{v} ) and ( gamma ) for the mixture.
11
1022 Study the given figure and label ( X, Y )
and Z.
A. ( x ) – Backward reaction; Y – Forward reaction; ( z )
Products
B. ( x ) – Forward reaction; ( Y ) – Backward reaction; ( z ) Equilibrium
C. ( x ) – Reversible reaction; Y – – Irreversible reaction; ( z ) –
Equilibrium
D. ( x ) – Forward reaction; Y – Forward reaction; ( z ) –
Backward reaction
11
1023 In a reaction, ( Delta H ) and ( Delta S ) both are
more than zero. In which of the following cases, the reaction would not be
spontaneous? This question has multiple correct options
( mathbf{A} cdot Delta H>T Delta S )
в. ( T Delta S>Delta H )
c. ( Delta H=T Delta S )
D. ( Delta G<0 )
11
1024 Which of the following system exchanges only energy but not matter?
B. close system
c. Isolated system
D. None of the above
11
1025 Assertion
Stirring the liquid in thermal contact with the reservoir will convert the work
done into heat, is an irreversible
process.
Reason
If it is the reversible process it will violate the second law of
thermodynamics.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1026 A thermodynamic system undergoes a
cyclic process as shown in the figure. In
each of the loops 1 and 2 , does the heat flow into or out of the system?
A. into loop 1 and out of loop 2
B. into loop 2 and out of loop 1
( c . ) into loop 1 and into loop 2
D. out of loop 1 and loop 2 both
11
1027 An isolated box, equally partitioned
contains two ideal gases ( A ) and ( B ) as
shown

When the partition is removed, the gases mix. The changes in enthalpy ( (Delta H) ) and entropy ( (Delta S) ) in the process, respectively, are:ositive, zero
A. Zero, positive
B. zero, negative
c. Positive, zero
D. Negative, zero

11
1028 In an isobaric process, the work done by a di-atomic gas is ( 10 mathrm{J} ), the heat given to the gas will be?
A . ( 35 J )
в. ( 30 J )
c. ( 45 J )
D. ( 60 J )
11
1029 The spontaneous nature of a reaction is impossible only if:
A. ( Delta H=+v e, Delta S=+v e )
B. ( Delta H=-v e, Delta S=-v e )
c. ( Delta H=-v e, Delta S=+v e )
D. ( Delta H=+v e, Delta S=-v e )
11
1030 Consider the following reaction:
( mathbf{2} boldsymbol{A}_{(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{B}_{(boldsymbol{g})} longrightarrow boldsymbol{C}_{(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{D}_{(boldsymbol{g})}+boldsymbol{q} )
If ( q ) is ( -v e, ) then which of the following
is correct?
A. Reaction is possible only at low temperature
B. Reaction is possible only at high temperature
c. Reaction is never possible
D. Reaction is possible at all temperatures
11
1031 The work done in adiabatic
compression of 2 mole of an ideal monoatomic gas by constant external
pressure of 2 atm starting from initia pressure of 1 atm and initial
temperature of ( 300 K(R=2 mathrm{cal} / mathrm{mol}- )
degree celsius) is :
A . 360 cal
B. 720 call
c. 800 cal
D. 1000 call
11
1032 The internal energy of 1 mol of an ideal gas depends on
A. only volume
B. only temperature
c. only pressure
D. temperature and pressure
11
1033 The equilibrium constant for the reaction ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{C l}_{s} rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}_{(a q)}^{+}+boldsymbol{C l}_{(a q)}^{-} ) is
( x times 10^{-10} . ) Then, the value of ( x ) is :
(Given ( : Delta G_{f(A g C l)}^{0}=-109.7 k J )
( Delta G_{fleft(A g^{+}right)}^{0}=mathbf{7 7 . 1 k J} ; Delta G_{fleft(C l^{-}right)}^{0}= )
( -131.2 k J) )
11
1034 Among the following the irreversible
process is
A. free expansion of gas
B. extension or compression of spring
C. motion of an object on a perfectly frictionless surface
D. all of them
11
1035 1 mole of an ideal gas is taken through
a cyclic process. The minimum
temperature during the cycle is ( 300 K )
Then net exchange of heat for complete
cycle is:
Note ( :left(boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{A}}=boldsymbol{6 0 0} boldsymbol{K} ; quad boldsymbol{T}_{boldsymbol{B}}=right. )
( left.mathbf{1 2 0 0} boldsymbol{K} ; quad boldsymbol{T}_{c}=mathbf{6 0 0} boldsymbol{K}right) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 600 R ln 2 )
в. ( 300 R ln 2 )
c. ( -300 R ln 2 )
D. ( 900 R ln 2 )
11
1036 Temperature on the internal energy? 11
1037 The pressure of a given mass of gas at
constant volume varies with temperature
( a S )
A ( cdot frac{1}{T^{2}} )
в. ( frac{1}{T} )
c. ( frac{1}{T^{3}} )
D. ( T )
11
1038 If a system left over a period of time, What happens to the amount of its
usable energy?
A . increases
B. decreases
c. remains constant
D. increases until the heat of friction equal the original potential energy in the system
E. decreases until no heat is left in the system
11
1039 Assertion: Specific heat of a body is
always more than its thermal capacity
Reason : Thermal capacity is the heat required for raising temperature of unit mass of the body through unit degree.
A. Both assertion and reason are correct and reason is the correct explanation of the assertion.
B. Both assertion and reason are correct, but reason is not the correct explanation of the assertion.
c. Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
E. Both assertion and reason is incorrect
11
1040 Which of the following relationship is incorrect?
A ( cdot frac{Delta H-Delta E}{Delta n T}= ) constant
B. ( Delta G=Delta H-T Delta S )
c. ( q=Delta U+W )
D. ( Delta G^{o}=-R T ln K )
11
1041 An ideal gas occupying a volume of 2
( d m^{3} ) and pressure of 5 bar undergoes isothermal and irreversible expansion
against an external pressure of 1 bar
Find the work done in the process?
11
1042 If the temperature scale is changed
from ( ^{0} mathrm{C} ) to ( ^{0} mathrm{F} ). the numerical value of
specific heat will
( A ). increase
B. decrease
c. remain unchanged
D. nothing can be said
11
1043 Spot the statement which is true for
temperature of gas and every kinetic
model of gas:
A. Temperature ( propto ) Average kinetic energy of the gas molecule
B. temperature ( propto frac{1}{K . E_{text {of gas molecule}}} )
C. Temperature has no effect on kinetic energy of gas not
D. All true according to condition
11
1044 At thermal equilibrium:
A ( . Delta P=0 )
в. ( Delta T=0 )
c. ( Delta V=0 )
D. ( Delta n=0 )
11
1045 The equilibrium constant is 10 at ( 100 K ) Hence, ( Delta G ) will be negative.
A. True
B. False
11
1046 The average translational energy and the rms speed of molecules in a sample
of oxygen gas at ( 300 mathrm{K} ) are ( 6.21 times 10^{-21} mathrm{J} )
and ( 484 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} ) respectively. The corresponding values at ( 600 mathrm{K} ) are nearly (assume ideal gas behaviours)
A ( .12 .42 times 10^{-21} mathrm{J}, 968 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
B. ( 8.78 times 10^{-21} ) J, ( 684 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
c. ( 6.21 times 10^{-21} ) J, ( 968 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
D. ( 12.42 times 10^{-21} ) 」, ( 684 mathrm{m} / mathrm{s} )
11
1047 The enthalpies of formation of ( N_{2} O ) and
( N O ) are 28 and ( 90 k J m o l^{-1} )
respectively. The enthalpy of the
reaction, ( 2 N_{2} O(g)+O_{2}(g) longrightarrow )
( 4 N O(g) ) is equal to :
( A cdot 8 k J )
B. 88 kJ
c. ( -16 k J )
D. 304 kJ
11
1048 For which of the following cases, ( Delta S= )
( frac{Delta H}{T} ? )
A. Process of which ( Delta C_{P}=0, ) but ( Delta C_{V}=0 )
B. An isothermal process
C. An isobaric process
D. An isothermal reversible phase transition process
11
1049 A monoatomic ideal gas undergoes a process ABC. The heat given to the gas
is
A . 7.5 PV
B. 12.5 PV
( c .16 .5 mathrm{Pv} )
D. 20.5 PV
11
1050 Blowing air with open mouth is an example of :
A. isobaric process
B. isochoric process
c. isothermal process
D. adiabatic process
11
1051 Q.1 Thermodynamics is not concerned about
(a) energy changes involved in a chemical reaction
(b) the extent to which a chemical reaction proceeds
(c) the rate at which a reaction proceeds
(d) the feasibility of a chemical reaction
11
1052 When the reaction is at equilibrium,the value of ( Delta G ) is
( A )
B.
( c cdot 3 )
D. ( 1 / 2 )
11
1053 Which of the following drives
spontaneous reactions?
A. Low enthalpy values and high entropy values.
B. Low enthalpy values and low entropy values.
C. High enthalpy values and low entropy values.
D. High enthalpy values and high entropy values
E. High temperatures and low pressures.
11
1054 Q15. Calculate the enthalpy change for the process
CCI(g) – C (g) + 4 Cl (g)
and calculate bond enthalpy of C-Cl in CCI (3)
4Jap HⓇ (CCI) = 30.5 kJ mol-I; AH® (CC1.) = – 135.5 kJ mol-1
4 HP (C) = 715.0 kJ mol-1 where A H® is enthalpy of atomisation
4, H® (C12) = 242 kJ mol-1.
Given:
11
1055 70 cal of heat is required to raise the temperature of a diatomic gas at
constant pressure from 30 to ( 35^{circ} ) C. The amount of heat required (in cal) to raise
the temperature of the same gas
through the same range ( left(30 text { to } 35^{circ} Cright) ) at constant volume is:
A . 30
B. 60
c. 50
D. 70
11
1056 A thermodynamic system is taken from an original state to an intermediate
state by the linear process shown in the
figure. Its volume is then reduced to the
original value from ( boldsymbol{E} ) to ( boldsymbol{F} ) by an
isobaric process. Calculate the total
work done by the gas from ( D ) to ( E ) to ( F )
A .225 J
D. 600
11
1057 The minimum work which must be done
to compress ( 16 g ) of oxygen isothermally, at ( 300 K ) from pressure of ( 1.01325 times ) ( mathbf{1 0}^{3} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{m}^{2} ) to ( mathbf{1 . 0 1 3 2 5} times mathbf{1 0}^{mathbf{5}} boldsymbol{N} / boldsymbol{m}^{mathbf{2}} ) is
( mathbf{n} mathbf{1 0 0}=mathbf{4 . 6}, boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{K}-boldsymbol{m o l} )
( mathbf{A} cdot 5727 J )
в. ( 11.454 k J )
c. ( 123.255 k J )
D. ( 1232.55 J )
11
1058 Among the following, the state
functions are:

This question has multiple correct options
A. Internal energy
B. Irreversible expansion work
C . Reversible expansion work
D. Molar enthalpy

11
1059 A diatomic ideal gas initially at 273 k is given 100 cal heat due to which system did ( 209 mathrm{J} ) work Molar heat capacity
( left(C_{m}right) ) of gas for the process is :
A ( cdot frac{3}{2} ) R
B ( cdot frac{5}{2} ) R
( c cdot frac{5}{4} R )
D. 5 R
11
1060 At ( 27 C ) latent heat of fusion of a
compound is 2930 J/mol. Entropy change is :
A. 9.77 J/molk
B. 10.77 J/molk
c. 9.07 J/molk
D. 0.977 J/molk
11
1061 If the pressure in a closed vessle is
reduced by drawing out some gas the mean-free path of molecules
A. losing their kinetic energy
B. sticking to the walls
c. changing their momenta due to collision with the walls
D. getting accelerated towards the wall
11
1062 Which of the following is true for the reaction?
( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(l) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O}(boldsymbol{g}) ) at ( mathbf{1 0 0}^{circ} mathbf{C} ) and ( mathbf{1} ) atm
pressure.
A ( . Delta S=0 )
в. ( Delta H=T Delta S )
c. ( Delta H=Delta U )
D. ( Delta H=0 )
11
1063 Body A is in contact with body B, which is in contact with body C. The
temperature of A is more than B which
is more than C. Which of the following is the correct direction of flow in
accordance with the zeroth law of
thermodynamics.
( A cdot A ) to ( B ) to ( c )
B. A to B and C to B
( c cdot c ) to ( B ) to ( A )
D. B to A and B to C
11
1064 Transit of work takes place when any
property other than differs
A. Temperature
B. Pressure
c. volume
D. All the above
11
1065 ( mathbf{A} cdot-62.7 k J m o l^{-1} )
( mathbf{B} cdot-31.4 k J m o l^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot-15.7 k J m o l^{-1} )
D. ( -3.14 k J ) mol( ^{-1} )
11
1066 2. 25 The enthalpy of atomisation for the reaction CH, (g) → C(g)+ 4H (g) is
1665 kJ mol-1. What is the bond energy of C-H bond?
11
1067 Two bodies at different temperatures
are mixed in a calorimeter. Which of the
following quantities remains conserved?
A. sum of the temperatures of the two bodies
B. total heat of the two bodies
c. total internal energy of the two bodies
D. internal energy of each body
11
1068 The terms bond enthalpy and bond dissociation enthalpy stand for one and the same thing.If true enter 1 else o
( A )
11
1069 Considering ( triangle G=triangle H-T triangle S, ) a
spontaneous reaction will occur when :
A. ( triangle G ) is positive and ( triangle S ) is positive
B. ( triangle G ) is positive and ( triangle S ) is negative
c. ( triangle H ) is negative and ( triangle S ) is positive
D. ( triangle H ) is negative and ( triangle S ) is negative
E. ( triangle H ) is positive and ( triangle T ) is negative
11
1070 A Carnot engine used first an ideal monoatomic gas and then an ideal diatomic gas. If the source and sink
temperature are ( 411^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 69^{circ} mathrm{C} )
respectively and the engine extracts ( 1000 mathrm{J} ) of heat in each cycle, then area
enclosed by ( p V ) diagram is
A . 100 J
B. 300 J
c. 500
D. 700 J
11
1071 If we place a solid hot metal in a cool liquid the metal and the liquid come to
some final temperature together. The specific heat of the liquid is five times as great as the specific heat of the
metal. The temperature change for the metal is twenty times as much as that for the liquid.
How does the mass of the liquid
compare to the mass of the solid metal?
Assume no heat is lost from the system.
A. The mass of the liquid is 100 times as much as the mass of the metal.
B. The mass of the liquid is 5 times as much as the mass of the metal.
c. The mass of the liquid is 20 times as much as the mass of the metal.
D. The mass of the liquid is ( 1 / 4 ) times as much as the mass of the metal.
E. The mass of the liquid is 4 times as much as the mass of the metal.
11
1072 Assertion
Thermodynamic process in nature are irreversible.
Reason
Dissipative effect cannot be eliminated.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1073 At ( 373 mathrm{K}, ) a gaseous reaction ( boldsymbol{A} rightarrow )
( 2 B+C ) is found to be of first order.
Starting with pure ( A ), the total pressure at the end of 10 min. was ( 176 mathrm{mm} ) and
after a long time when A was completely dissociated, it was ( 270 mathrm{mm} ). The pressure of ( A ) at the end of 10 minutes
was?
A. ( 94 mathrm{mm} )
B. 47mm
c. ( 43 mathrm{mm} )
D. 90mm
11
1074 Which of the following process is/are irreversible?
This question has multiple correct options
A. Combustion reaction of a mixture of petrol and air ignited by a spark
B. Diffusion of cooking gas in air
c. Temperature change in atmosphere
D. None of these
11
1075 If the heat of formation of ( N O_{2} ) is ‘x’
( left[1 / 2 N_{2(g)}+O_{2(g)} rightarrow N O_{2(g)}right] ) the heat of
reaction ( N_{2(g)}+O_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 N O_{(g)} ) is y
and the heat of reaction ( 2 N O_{(g)}+ ) ( O_{2(g)} rightarrow 2 N O_{2(g)} ) is z, then:
A. ( 2 x+z=y )
в. ( 2 y+z=x )
c. ( 2 x-z=y )
D. ( 2 z+x=y )
11
1076 The pressure at point ( C ) is given by
A ( cdot frac{3 P_{0}}{2^{0.4}} )
в. ( frac{3 P_{0}}{2^{1.4}} )
c. ( 3 P_{0} times 2^{0.4} )
D. ( 3 P_{0} times 2^{1.4} )
11
1077 ( 100 m l ) of ( 0.2 M H_{2} S O_{4} ) is reacted with
( 100 m l ) of ( 0.5 M N a O H ) solution. what
is the normality of the solution
A . 0.3N
B. 0.8N
c. ( 0.1 mathrm{N} )
D. 1N
11
1078 Q4. The bond enthalpy of H.() is 436 kJ mol-1 and that of N. (g) is 941.3 kJ mol. Calculate
the average bond enthalpy of an N-H bond in ammonia. Given: A H® (NH3)
= -46 kJ mol-1
11
1079 The enthalpy of neutralisation of a strong acid by a strong base is ( -57.32 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} . ) The enthalpy of
formation of water is
( -285.84 k J ) mol( ^{-1} . ) The enthalpy of
formation of hydroxy ion is:
A ( .+228.52 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
B. ( -114.26 k J ) mol( ^{-} )
c. ( -228.52 k J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( +114.2 mathrm{kJ} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
1080 Assertion
Internal energy change in a cyclic
process is zero.
Reason
Internal energy is a state function.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is
the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is
not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1081 An automobile engine absorbs ( 1600 J ) of heat from a hot reservoir and expel
( 1000 J ) to a cold reservoir in each
cycle.Find the efficiency of the cycle?
A . ( 37.5 % )
B . ( 47.5 % ) %
c. ( 40 % )
D. 30 %
11
1082 During the cycle
A. work done by the gas is about ( 55 J ) and heat absorbed by the gas is also about ( 55 J )
B. work done by the gas is about ( 42 J ) and heat rejected by the gas is ( 60 J )
C. work done on the gas is ( 60 J ) and heat rejected by the ( operatorname{gas} ) is also ( 60 J )
D. work done on the gas is ( 60 J ) and heat absorbed by the gas is also about ( 60 J )
11
1083 What is approximately its increase in internal energy in ( J ) 11
1084 One mole of an ideal monoatomic gas is
heated at a constant pressure of one
atmosphere from ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} ) to ( 100^{circ} mathrm{C} ). Then the change in the internal energy is :
A ( .20 .80 times 10^{2} J )
( J )
B . ( 12.48 times 10^{2} J )
c. ( 832 times 10^{2} J )
D. ( 6.25 times 10^{2} J )
11
1085 Internal energy change in a cyclic
process is zero.
A. True
B. False
11
1086 The equilibrium constant ( boldsymbol{K}_{boldsymbol{p}} ) for the reaction ( boldsymbol{A}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{B}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{g}) ) is 1 at
( 27^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and 4 at ( 47^{circ} mathrm{C} . ) Calculate enthalpy
change for: ( boldsymbol{B}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{C}(boldsymbol{g}) rightleftharpoons boldsymbol{A}(boldsymbol{g}) )
(Given ( boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{2} ) cal / mol. ( boldsymbol{K} ) ).
A ( .-13.31 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{mol} )
B. ( 13.31 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{mol} )
c. ( -19.2 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{mol} )
D. ( 55.63 mathrm{kcal} / mathrm{mol} )
11
1087 Assertion
( C_{P}-C_{V}=R ) for ideal gas.
Reason
( R ) is the work done when temperature of
one mole of an ideal gas is increased by
( mathbf{1}^{o} )
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1088 The work done in an adiabatic change in a particular gas depends only upon
A. change in volume
B. change in temprature
c. change in pressure
D. none of these
11
1089 Calculate the work done injoules when
3 moles of an ideal gas at ( 27^{circ} C ) expands isothermally and reversibly from 10 atm to 1 atm ( (1 a t m=1.013 x )
( 10^{5} N m^{-2} ) ). What will be the work done
if the expansion is against the constant
pressure of 1 atm?
11
1090 Which is not true for Second Law of
Thermodynamics?
A. The second law of thermodynamics states that the total entropy of an isolated system always increases over time, or remains constant in ideal cases where the system is in a steady state or undergoing a reversible process.
B. It is impossible, by means of inanimate material agency, to derive mechanical effect from any portion of matter by cooling it below the temperature of the coldest of the surrounding objects
C. It is impossible to construct an engine which will work in a complete cycle, and produce no effect except the raising of a weight and cooling of a heat reservoir.
D. The second law of thermodynamics states that the total energy of an isolated system is constant.
11
1091 At ( 320 K, ) a gas ( A_{2} ) is ( 20 % ) dissociated
to ( A(g) ). The standard free energy change at ( 320 K ) and 1 atm in ( J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
is approximately:
( left[boldsymbol{R}=mathbf{8 . 3 1 4} boldsymbol{J} boldsymbol{K}^{-1} boldsymbol{m o l}^{-1} ; ln mathbf{2}=mathbf{0 . 6 9 3}right. )
A. 4763
B. 2068
c. 4281
D. 1844
11
1092 When the volume of a gas is decreased at
constant temperature the pressure
increases because the molecules
A. strike unit area of the walls of the container more often
B. strike the unit area of the walls of the container with
higher speed
C. strike the unit area of the wall of the container with
lesser speed
D. move with more kinetic energy
11
1093 An isolated system can exchange:
A. matter with the surroundings
B. energy with the surroundings
C. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
11
1094 Which of the following equations
corresponds to the enthalpy of
combustion at ( 298 K ? )
( mathbf{A} cdot C_{2} H_{6}(g)+7 / 2 O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 C O_{2}(g)+3 H_{2} O(g) )
B ( cdot 2 C_{2} H_{6}(g)+7 O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 4 C O_{2}(g)+6 H_{2} O(g) )
( mathbf{c} cdot C_{2} H_{6}(g)+7 / 2 O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 2 C O_{2}(g)+3 H_{2} O(l) )
D. ( 2 C_{2} H_{6}(g)+7 O_{2}(g) longrightarrow 4 C O_{2}(g)+6 H_{2} O(l) )
11
1095 In a particular experiment, a gas undergoes adiabatic expansion satisfying the equation ( V T^{3} ) =constant.
The ration of specific heats, ( boldsymbol{Y} ) is:
A . 4
B. 3
( c cdot frac{5}{3} )
D.
11
1096 Differentiate between heat capacity and
specific heat capacity
11
1097 mole of a gas with ( gamma=7 / 5 ) is mixed
with 1 mole of a gas with ( gamma=5 / 3 ) then
the value of ( gamma ) for resulting mixture is
A . ( 7 / 5 )
в. ( 2 / 5 )
c. ( 24 / 16 )
D. ( 12 / 7 )
11
1098 For which of the following processes, total entropy of universe increases.
This question has multiple correct options
A. Melting one mole of ice to water at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
B. Freezing one mole of water to ice at ( 0^{circ} mathrm{C} )
C. Freezing one mole of water to ice at ( -10^{circ} mathrm{C} )
D. Melting one mole of ice at ( 10^{circ} mathrm{C} ) into water
11
1099 When ( 229 J ) of energy is supplied as
heat as constant pressure to 3 mol
( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{r}(boldsymbol{g}), ) the temperature of the sample is increased by ( 2.55 K . ) Calculate the
molar heat capacity at constant volume
A ( cdot 40 J K^{-1} m o l^{-1} )
B. ( 30 J K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
c. ( 21.7 J K^{-1} ) mol ( ^{-1} )
D. ( 81.7 J K^{-1} mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
1100 Assertion
In free expansion of an ideal gas, the
entropy increases.
Reason
Entropy increases in all natural
processes.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
C. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1101 Q1. Choose the correct answer:
A thermodynamic state function is a quantity
(i) used to determine heat changes
(ii) whose value is independent of path
(iii) used to determine pressure volume work
(iv) whose value depends on temperature only.
11
1102 A gas is enclosed in a vessel of volume
( 1000 mathrm{cc} ) at a pressure of ( 72.6 mathrm{cm} ) of Hg. It is being evacuated with the help of a piston pump, which expels ( 10 % ) gas in each stroke. The pressure after the second stroke will be nearest to
( A cdot 60 mathrm{cm} )
B. 55 ( mathrm{cm} )
( c cdot 66 mathrm{cm} )
D. 50 cm
11
1103 Calculate the heat of combustion (in KJ)
of
methane from the following data
i) ( mathrm{C}(text { graphite })+2 mathrm{H}_{2}(mathrm{g}) rightarrow mathrm{CH}_{4}(mathrm{g}), Delta mathrm{H}= )
( -74.8 k J )
ii) ( C(text { graphite })+O_{2}(g) rightarrow C O_{2}(g), Delta H= )
( -393.5 mathrm{kJ} )
iii) ( mathrm{H}_{2}(mathrm{g})+1 / 2 mathrm{O}_{2}(mathrm{g}) rightarrow mathrm{H}_{2} mathrm{O}(l), Delta mathrm{H}=-286.2 )
KJ.
A. – 891.1
B . -816.3
c. -965.9
D. -1040.7
11
1104 A closed system can exchange:
A. matter with the surroundings
B. energy with the surroundings
C. both ( A ) and ( B )
D. none of the above
11
1105 ( N X ) is produced by the following step of reactions:
( boldsymbol{M}+boldsymbol{X}_{2} longrightarrow boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{X}_{2} )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{M} boldsymbol{X}_{mathbf{2}}+boldsymbol{X}_{mathbf{2}} longrightarrow boldsymbol{M}_{mathbf{3}} boldsymbol{X}_{mathbf{8}} )
( M_{3} X_{8}+N_{2} C O_{3} longrightarrow N X+C O_{2}+ )
( boldsymbol{M}_{3} boldsymbol{O}_{4} )
How much ( M ) (metal) is consumed to
produce ( 206 g m ) of ( N X ? ) (Take atomic weight of ( boldsymbol{M}=mathbf{5 6}, boldsymbol{N}= )
( mathbf{2 3}, mathbf{X}=mathbf{8 0}) )
( mathbf{A} cdot 42 g m )
в. ( 336 g m )
c. ( frac{14}{3} g m )
D ( cdot frac{7}{4}^{g m} )
11
1106 A system where there is exchange of energy but not of mass is called
system.
A. insulated
B. isolated
c. open
D. closed
11
1107 Assertion
Work and internal energy are not state functions.
Reason
The sum of ( boldsymbol{q}+boldsymbol{w} ) is state function
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
11
1108 The heat of combustion of carbon to
( C O_{2} ) is ( -393.5 mathrm{kJ} / mathrm{mol} ). What is the heat
released upon formation of 35.2 g of ( C O_{2} ) from carbon and oxygen gas?
11
1109 If an ideal gas, at constant temperature and pressure, expands, then its
A. entropy increases and then decrease
B. internal energy increases
C. internal energy remains the same
D. internal energy decreases
11
1110 When two bodies at different
temperatures are placed in thermal
contact with each other, heat flows from
the body at a higher temperature until they both acquire the same temperature. Assuming that there is no loss of heat to the surroundings, then:
A. The heat gained by the hotter body will be equal to the heat lost by the colder body
B. The heat gained by the hotter body will be less than the heat lost by the colder body
c. The heat gained by the hotter body will be greater than the heat lost by the colder body
D. The heat lost by the hotter body will be equal to the heat gained by the colder body
11
1111 Conversion of sulphur to ( boldsymbol{S O}_{3} ) has
( triangle H=2 x K c a l ) and conversion of ( S O_{2} )
to ( S O_{3} ) involves ( triangle H=-y k c a l ). The
correct thermochemical equation for
formation of ( boldsymbol{S} boldsymbol{O}_{2} ) is:
A ( . S+O_{2} rightarrow S O_{2} triangle H=(y-2 x) )
B. ( S+O_{2} rightarrow S O_{2} triangle H=-(y-2 x) )
c. ( S+O_{2} rightarrow S O_{2} triangle H=(x+y) )
D. ( S+O_{2} rightarrow S O_{2} triangle H=2 y-3 x )
11
1112 During one cycle of a heat engine 2000 calories of heat is supplied and 1500 calories rejected. The amount of work
done equals:
A .2093 J
B. ( 4186 J )
c. ( 1042 J )
D. 0
11
1113 Find out the efficiency of the heat engine if it produces ( 100 J ) of heat, does
( 30 J ) of work, and emits ( 70 J ) into a cold
reservoir.
( mathbf{A} cdot 100 % )
B. ( 70 % )
c. ( 42 % )
D. 40%
E . ( 30 % )
11
1114 Q12. Calculate the enthalpy of the reaction:
1,04(8) + 3CO(g) — >N20(g) + 3C0 (8)
Given that;
1, HCO(g) = – 110 kJ mol-1, A,HCO,(g) = – 393 kg mol-
4HN,O(g) = 81 kJ mol I, 4, HN,O2(g) = 9.7 kJ mol-
11
1115 Which one of the following bonds has the highest average bond energy?
A. ( S=O )
в. ( C equiv C )
( mathbf{c} cdot C equiv N )
D. ( N equiv N )
11
1116 The volume of one mole of an ideal gas
with the adiabatic exponent ( gamma ) is changed according to the relation ( V= ) ( frac{a}{T} ) where a is a constant. Find the
amount of heat absorbed by the gas in the process, if the temperature is increased by ( Delta T )
11
1117 List I and List II contains four entries
each. Entries of Column I are to be
matched some entries of List II. One or
more than one entries of List I may
match with the same entry of List II. List I lists the partial derivatives and List II lists the thermodynamic variable.
11
1118 The efficiency of the heat engine is
A . 75%
B. 33%
c. 50%
D. 25%
E . ( 100 % )
11
1119 In a gamma decay process, the internal energy of a nucleus of mass ( M )
decreases, a gamma photon of energy ( boldsymbol{E} )
and linear momentum ( boldsymbol{E} / boldsymbol{c} ) is emitted
and the nucleus recoils. Find the
decrease in internal energy.
11
1120 Calculate ( Delta H_{f}^{o} ) for chloride ion from the following data:
[
begin{array}{l}
frac{1}{2} H_{2}(g)+frac{1}{2} C l_{2}(g longrightarrow H C l(g) ; Delta H= \
-92.4 k J quad m o l^{-1} \
H C l(g)+n H_{2} O longrightarrow H^{+}(a q .)+ \
C l^{-}(a q .) ; Delta H=-74.8 k J quad m o l^{-1} \
quad Delta H_{fleft(H^{+}(a q .)right.}^{o}=0.0 k J quad m o l^{-1}
end{array}
]
A ( .-167 k J mathrm{mol}^{-} )
в. 267 k ( J ) mol ( ^{-1} )
( mathbf{c} cdot 167 k J operatorname{mol}^{-1} )
D. ( -267 k J mathrm{mol}^{-1} )
11
1121 GRUN ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS
Q1. When liquid benzene is oxidised at constant pressure at 300 K, the change in enthalpy is
-3728 kJ. What is the change in internal energy at the same temperature?
11
1122 Assertion
Work done during free expansion of an ideal gas whether reversible or irreversible is positive.
Reason
During free expansion, external pressure is always less than the pressure of the system.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1123 For the equilibrium, ( Delta G=-R T l n K )
If true enter 1 else 0
A .
11
1124 What is meant by Thermochemical
Equation?
11
1125 For a reversible spontaneous change ( triangle s ) is:
( A cdot frac{Delta E}{T} )
в. ( frac{P Delta V}{T} )
c. ( frac{q}{T} )
D. ( R T l o g K )
11
1126 Which has maximum internal energy at
298 K?
A. Helium gas
B. Oxygen gas
c. Ozone gas
D. All are equal
11
1127 Predict which of the following reaction
(s) has a positive entropy change?
।. ( boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q})+boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{a} boldsymbol{q}) rightarrow boldsymbol{A} boldsymbol{g} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{s}) )
II. ( boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{4}} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{s}) rightarrow boldsymbol{N} boldsymbol{H}_{boldsymbol{3}}(boldsymbol{g})+boldsymbol{H} boldsymbol{C l}(boldsymbol{g}) )
III. ( 2 N H_{3}(g) rightarrow N_{2}(g)+3 H_{2}(g) )
A . I and II
в. ॥
c. ॥ and III
D. I
11
1128 A constant pressure calorimeter consists of an insulated beaker of mass
( 82 g ) made up of glass with heat capacity ( 0.75 J K^{-1} g^{-1} . ) The beaker
contains ( 100 mathrm{m} L ) of ( 1 mathrm{M} ) HCl at
( mathbf{2 2 . 6}^{circ} boldsymbol{C} ) to which ( mathbf{1 0 0} boldsymbol{m} boldsymbol{L} ) of ( mathbf{1} boldsymbol{M} )
NaOH at ( 23.4^{circ} C ) is added. The final
temperature after the reaction is complete at ( 29.3^{circ} mathrm{C} ). What is ( Delta H ) per mole for this neutralisation reaction?
Assume tha the heat capacities of all solutions are equal to that of same
volumes of water
11
1129 The relation between internal energy U, pressure ( P ) and volume ( V ) of a gas in an adiabatic process is ( U=a+b P V, ) where a and b are positive constants. What is the value of ( gamma ) ?
A. ( frac{a}{b} )
B. ( frac{b+1}{b} )
c. ( frac{a+1}{a} )
D.
11
1130 Latent heat of vaporization of liquid at
( mathbf{5 0 0} boldsymbol{K} ) and ( mathbf{1} ) atm pressure is ( 10 mathrm{kcal} / ) mol. What is the change in internal energy when 3 moles of the liquid is vaporized at the same
temperature?
A . ( 27 mathrm{kcal} )
B. ( 7 k c a l )
c. 33 k call ( l )
11
1131 mole of an ideal gas at initial temperature T was cooled is ochorically
till the gas pressure decreased n times. Then by an isobaric process, the gas was restored to the initial temperature
T. Find the net heat absorbed by the gas
in the whole process.
11
1132 Compare rates of loss heat by the body
at temperatures ( 527^{circ} C ) and ( 127^{circ} C )
Temperature of surrounding is ( 27^{circ} C )
11
1133 Calorific value of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} ) gas is ( mathbf{x} ) kJ ( / mathrm{g} ) m.
What is heat of formation of ( boldsymbol{H}_{2} boldsymbol{O} ) ?
( A . x k J )
B. ( 2 x k J )
c. ( x / 2 k J )
D. ( 18 x k J )
11
1134 The coefficient of performance of a carnot refrigerator working between ( 30^{circ} mathrm{C} ) and ( 0^{C} ) is
A . 10
B.
( c cdot 9 )
D.
11
1135 Calculate change in internal energy if ( triangle H=-92.2 k J, P=40 a t m ) and
( triangle V=-1 L )
A . -42 kJ
B. -88kJ
( c cdot+88 k J )
D. +42 kJ
11
1136 An ideal heat engine working between
temperatures ( T_{1} ) and ( T_{2} ) has an
efficiency ( eta ). The new efficiency if the temperatures of both the source and sink are doubled, will be
( A cdot frac{eta}{2} )
B. ( eta )
c. ( 2 eta )
D. ( 3 eta )
11
1137 The enthalpy change of a reaction does not depend on:
A. state of reactants and products
B. nature of reactants and products
c. different intermediate reactions
D. initial and final enthalpy change of reaction
11
1138 2.5 During complete combustion of one mole of butane, 2658 kJ of heat is
released. The thermochemical reaction for above change is
(a) 2C H,(g) + 130,(g) → 8CO (g) + 10H,O(l); A H=-2658.0kJ mol
(b) C.H. (g) + O2(g) + 4CO2(g) + 5H2O(l);4H=- 1329.0kJ mol!
(c) C.H(g) + O2(g) → 4CO2(g)+ 5H2O(l); A H=-2658.0k) mol
(d) CH0 (9)+13 02 (8) > 4CO2(g) + 5H,O(1); 4H=+ 2658.0k) mo
Z
a metambitiofane male fani anvenantan
11
1139 The energy required to melt 1 g ice is
33J. The number of quanta of radiation of frequency ( 4.67 times 10^{13} mathrm{sec}^{-1} ) that
must be absorbed to melt 10 g ice is:
B. ( 3.205 times 10^{23} )
c. ( 9.076 times 10^{2} )
D. None of the above
11
1140 29. An ideal gas expands in such a manner that its pressure
and volume can be related by equation PV = constant.
During this process, the gas is
(a) heated
(b) cooled
(c) neither heated nor cooled
(d) first heated and then cooled
11
1141 A chemist while studying the properties
of gaseous ( C_{2} C l_{2} F_{2}, ) a chlorofluorocarbon refrigerant cooled a ( 125 mathrm{g} ) sample at constant atmospheric pressure of 1.0 atm from 320 to 293 K.
During cooling, the sample volume decreased from 274 to 284 mL.
Calculate ( Delta H ) and ( Delta U ) for the
chloroflurocarbon for this process. For
( boldsymbol{C a C l}_{2} boldsymbol{F}_{2}, boldsymbol{C}_{boldsymbol{p}}=-mathbf{8 0 . 7} boldsymbol{J} / boldsymbol{m o l} boldsymbol{K} )
11
1142 Q3. Calculate the enthalpy change for the reaction: H.(g) + C1,(g) → 2HCl(g). Given that
bond energies of H-H, CI-Cl and H-Cl bonds are 433, 244 and 431 kJ mol-l respectively.
Ana Th
a
fhreaction is.
11
1143 A heat engine carries one mole of an
ideal mono-atomic gas around the cycle
as shown in figure, the amount of heat
added in the process ( A B ) and heat
removed in the process ( C A ) are:
A ( cdot q_{A B}=450 R ) and ( q_{C A}=-450 R )
B . ( q_{A B}=450 R ) and ( q_{C A}=-225 R )
( mathbf{c} cdot q_{A B}=450 R ) and ( q_{C A}=-375 R )
( mathbf{D} cdot q_{A B}=375 R ) and ( q_{C A}=-450 R )
11
1144 Assertion: The heat of vaporization of
water and the heat of fusion of water is
numerically different. Reason: When water freezes or
vaporizes, its chemical composition remains unchanged.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion
B. Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion
c. Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect
D. Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct
E. Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect
11
1145 The enthalpy changes for two reactions are given by the equations:
( 2 C r(s)+1 frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow )
( boldsymbol{C r}_{2} boldsymbol{O}_{3}(boldsymbol{s}) ; boldsymbol{Delta} boldsymbol{H}=-mathbf{1 1 3 0} boldsymbol{k} boldsymbol{J} )
( C(s)+frac{1}{2} O_{2}(g) longrightarrow C O(g) ; Delta H= )
( -110 k J )
What is the enthalpy change, in ( k J, ) for
the reaction?
( mathbf{3} C(s)+C r_{2} O_{3}(s) longrightarrow 2 C r(s)+ )
( mathbf{3} boldsymbol{C O}(boldsymbol{g}) )
A. ( -1460 k J )
в. ( -800 k J )
( c .+800 k J )
D. ( +1020 k J )
( mathrm{E} cdot+1460 k J )
11
1146 A sample of ( 2 mathrm{kg} ) of monoatomic Helium(assume ideal) is taken through
the process ( A B C ) and another sample of
( 2 mathrm{kg} ) of the same gas is taken through the process ADC. Given, relative molecular mass of Helium ( =4 )
What is the temperature of Helium in
each of the states ( A, B, C ) and ( D ? )
A ( cdot T_{A}=220.33 K ; T_{B}=T_{D}=2 T_{A} ; T_{C}=5 T_{A} )
B. ( T_{A}=320.33 K ; T_{B}=T_{D}=3 T_{A} ; T_{C}=4 T_{A} )
( mathbf{c} cdot T_{A}=120.33 K ; T_{B}=T_{D}=2 T_{A} ; T_{C}=4 T_{A} )
D. ( T_{A}=520.33 K ; T_{B}=T_{D}=2 T_{A} ; T_{C}=4 T_{A} )
11
1147 At constant temperature and constant
pressure, the heat of the reaction is equal
to:
( A cdot Delta E )
в. ( Delta H )
( c cdot Delta P )
D. ( Delta V )
11
1148 Select the incorrect set of elements:
I. Work done by the surrounding in case of infinite stage expansion is more than single expansion
II. Ineversible work is always greater
than reversible work
III. ( 0 n ) an ideal gas in case of single stage expansion and compression system as well as surrounding are restored back to their original states
IV. If gas is in thermodynamic
equilibrium is taken from state ( boldsymbol{A} ) to
state ( B, ) by four successive single stage
expansions. Then we can plot 4 point